. Home .

Al-Kuwayt

125 BC - 166 AD           Kingdom Characene

1534 - 1914               Part of Ottoman Empire

1538                      Part of Basra province of Iraq

1752                      Al Sabah dynasty founds Kuwait

1871 under Ottoman sovereignty as a district of Basra

29 Jul 1913 Britain recognises Kuwait as an autonomous part

of the Ottoman Empire

03 Nov 1914 - 19 Jun 1961 British Protectorate

19 Jun 1961 State of Kuwait

25 Jun 1961 - 20 Mar 1991 Claimed by Iraq

02 Aug 1990               Occupied by Iraq

07 Aug 1990               Republic of Kuwait

09 Aug 1990 - 26 Feb 1991 Annexed by Iraq

26 Feb 1991               State of Kuwait restored

 

Kingdom of Characene

Kings of Characene

125-110 Hyspaosines

110-90 Apodacos

90-61 Tiraios I Euergetes

61-44 Tiraios II Soter Euergetes

44-40 Attambelos I Soter Euergetes

40-30 Theonesios

30-12 Attambelos II

12-21 Abinerglos I Soter

21-51 Adinnerglos Soter

51-53 Theonesios II Soter

53-60 Attambelos III Soter Euergetes

60-100 Artabazos

100-109 Attambelos IV

109-116 Theonesios III

116-135 Attambelos V

149-166 Obadia Phrataphern

260-266 Mihrshah

Emirate of Kuwait

 

Rulers (1871-1914 hereditary district administrators)

1752 - 1758 Al-Sabah, Sabah I ......................... 1692-1762

1758 - 03 May 1814 Al-Sabah, Abdullah I ...................... 1740-1815

03 May 1814 - 1859 Al-Sabah, Jabir I ......................... 1770-1859

1859 - Nov 1866 Al-Sabah, Sabah II ........................ 1784-1810

Nov 1866 - May 1892 Al-Sabah, Abdullah II ..................... 1814-1892

May 1892 - 17 May 1896 Al-Sabah, Muhummed ........................ 1831-1896

17 May 1896 - 29 Nov 1915 Al-Sabah, Al Sabah ........................ 1837-1915

29 Nov 1915 - 05 Feb 1917 Al-Sabah, Jabir II ........................ 1860-1917

05 Feb 1917 - 27 Feb 1921 Al-Sabah, Salim ........................... 1864-1921

27 Feb 1921 - 29 Jan 1950 Al-Sabah, Ahmad ........................... 1885-1950

29 Jan 1950 - 19 Jun 1961 Al-Sabah, Abdullah III .................... 1895-1965

Emirs

19 Jun 1961 - 24 Nov 1965 Al-Sabah, Abdullah III .................... s.a

24 Nov 1965 - 31 Dec 1977 Al-Sabah, Sabah III ....................... 1913-1977

31 Dec 1977 - 02 Aug 1990 Al-Sabah, Jarbir III ...................... 1926-2006

(1st Time)

Iraqi Governors

02 Aug - 09 Aug 1990 Alaa Hussein "Chemical Ali",

al-Kafaji al-Jaber ....................... 1941-2010

09 Aug - Nov 1990 Ali Hassan al-Majid

Nov 1990 - 26 Feb 1991 Aziz Salih Numan .......................... 1945-

Emirs

26 Feb 1991 - 15 Jan 2006 Al-Sabah, Jarbir III

(2nd Time)

15 Jan - 24 Jan 2006 Al-Sabah, Saad ............................ 1930-2008

24 Jan 2006 - Al-Sabah, Sabah IV ........................ 1929-

Prime Ministers

17 Jan 1962 - 02 Feb 1963 Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah ... s.a

(1st Time)

02 Feb 1963 - 30 Nov 1965 Sheikh Sabah Al Salim Al Sabah ............ s.a

30 Nov 1965 - 08 Feb 1978 Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah

(2nd Time)

08 Feb 1978 - 02 Aug 1990 Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir (1st Time) . s.a

02 Aug - 09 Aug 1990 Alaa Hussain Ali .......................... 1948-

(Iraqi installed head of government)

26 Feb 1991 - 13 Jul 2003 Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir (2nd Time)

13 Jul 2003 - 07 Feb 2006 Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah ... s.a

07 Feb 2006 - 04 Dec 2011 Sheikh Nasser Muhammad Al Ahmad Al Sabah .. 1941-

04 Dec 2011 - Sheikh Jabir Mubarak Al Ahmad Al Sabah .... 1942-

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

© 2009

© 2006