Al-Lubanon

c. 1800 - 332 BC Phoenician City States

Kingdom of Tyre

Part of Byzantine Empire

1098-1289 Crusader County of Tripoli

1118-1698 Banu Ma`n Emirate

1289-1516 Part of Egypt

1516-1918 Part of Ottoman Empire

1516-1842 Emirate under Ottoman Protectorate

1698-1842 Emirate of Mount Lebanon

27 May 1832 - 10 Oct 1840 Annexed by Egypt

16 Jan 1842 Emirate ended by the Ottoman government,

territory divided into a Christian district

in the North and a Druze district in the South

16 Aug 1860 - 05 Jun 1861 French occupation during the Mount Lebanon civil war

09 Jun 1861 Mount Lebanon receives special status within the Empire

01 Oct 1918 Part of independent Greater Syria

07 Oct 1918 Occupied by France

01 Sep 1920 - 26 Nov 1941 French Protectorate

01 Sep 1926 Lebanese Republic

15 Jul 1941 - 31 Dec 1946 Franco-British occupation

26 Nov 1941 Independence declared

22 Nov 1943 Independence recognised by France

13 Apr 1975 - 13 Oct 1990 Civil War

02 Nov 1975 - 25 Apr 2005 Syrian forces garrison Lebanon

06 Jun 1982 - 22 May 2000 Israeli occupation of Southern Lebanon

14 Oct 2008 - Sovereignty recognised by Syria

Ancient Kingdom of Tyre

 

Monarchs of Tyre

1500-.... Agenor

....-.... Phoenix

1400-.... Eri-Aku

1300-.... Abimiliki

1230-1220 Aribas

1220-.... Baal-Termeg

1193-1163 Baal

1163-1125 Pummay

990-978 Abibaal

978-944 Hiram

944-927 Baal-Eser

927-918 Abdastratus

918-906 Methusastratus

906-897 Astraymus

897-896 Phelles

896-863 Eshbaal I

863-829 Baal-Eser II

829-820 Mattan I

820-774 Pygmalion

750-739 Eshbaal II

739-730 Hiram II

730-729 Mattan II

729-694 Elulaios

694-680 Abd Melqart

680-660 Baal II

591-573 Eshbaal III

573-564 Baal III

564 Yakinbaal

564-563 Chelbes

563-562 Abbar

562-556 Mattan III

562-556 Ger Ashthari

556-555 Baal-Esher III

555-551 Mahar-Baal

551-532 Hiram III

532-539 Mattan IV

Boulomenus

420-411 Abdemon

Eugoras

340-332 Azimilik Strato

332-339 Abdalonymus

42-44 Marion

________________________________________________________________________________

 

County of Tripoli

Counts of Tripoli

1096 - 1105 Rouergue, Raymond I

(Prince of Tripoli, Count of Toulouse)

1105 - 1109 Rouergue, Guillaum Jordaine

1109 - 1112 Rouergue, Bertrand

1112 - 1137 Rouergue, Pons

1137 - 1152 Rouergue, Raymond II

1152 - Oct 1187 Rouergue, Raymond III

Oct 1187 - Mar 1233 Rouergue, Bohemond IV

(Prince of Antioch)

Mar 1233 - Jan 1252 Rouergue, Bohemond V

Jan 1252 - 1275 Rouergue, Bohemond VI

1275 - 19 Oct 1287 Rouergue, Bohemond VII

19 Oct 1287 - 26 Apr 1289 Rouergue, Lucia

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mount Lebanon

Emir

1412 - 1414 Nawruz al-Harzi

Emirs of Mount Lebanon

1516 - 1544 Fakhr I al-Dein Emire of Lebannon

1544 - 1585 Karkamaz ibn Fakhr al-Denim

1585 - 1635 Fakhr II al-Dein

1635 Ali ibn Fakhr al-Dein I

1635 - 1657 Molhem ibn Yones ibn Karkamaz I

1657 - 1697 Ahmad ibn Molhem

1697 - 1707 Bashir I ibn al-Husayn

1707 - 1732 Haydar ibn Musa

1732 - 1758 Mulhim ibn Haydar

1758 - 1770 al-Mansur I ibn Haydar

1770 - 1778 Yusif ibn Mulhim (1st Time)

1778 - 1780 Ahmad II ibn Mulhim

1780 - 1789 Yusif ibn Mulhim (2nd Time)

1789 - 1790 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (1st Time)

1790 Yusif ibn Mulhim (3rd Time)

1790 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (2nd Time)

1790 - 1793 Haydar II ibn Mulhim

1793 al-Husayn ibn Yusif (1st Time)

1795 al-Husayn ibn Yusif (2nd Time)

1795 - 1799 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (3rd Time)

1799 - 1800 al-Husayn ibn Yusif (3rd Time)

1800 - 1801 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (4th Time)

1801 al-Abbas ibn Asad

1801 Qa'ad al-Muhammad

1801 - 1821 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (5th Time)

1821 al-Hasan ibn Ali

1821 - 1822 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (6th Time)

1822 al-Abbas ibn Asad (2nd Time)

1822 - 1840 Bashir II ibn al-Qasim ibn Umar (7th Time)

08 Oct 1840 - 16 Jan 1842 Bashir III ibn al-Qasim

_______________________________________________________________________________

Lebanese Republic

Presidents

01 Sep 1926 - 02 Jan 1934 Charles Debbas ............................ 1885-1935

30 Jan 1934 - 20 Jan 1936 Habib Pacha Es-Saad ....................... 1867-1942

20 Jan 1936 - 04 Apr 1941 Émile Eddé ................................ 1886-1949

09 Apr 1941 - 18 Mar 1943 Alfred Georges Naccache ................... 1887-1978

22 Jul - 20 Sep 1943 Petro Trad ................................ 1886-1947

21 Sep - 18 Sep 1952 Béchara Khalil El-Khoury .................. 1890-1964

23 Sep 1952 - 22 Sep 1958 Camille Nimer Chamoun ..................... 1900-1987

22 Sep 1958 - 22 Sep 1964 Fouad Abdullah Chehab ..................... 1902-1973

22 Sep 1964 - 22 Sep 1970 Charles Alexandre Hélou ................... 1912-2001

22 Sep 1970 - 22 Sep 1976 Sulieman Kabalan Franjieh ................. 1910-1992

22 Sep 1976 - 22 Sep 1982 Elias Sarkis .............................. 1924-1985

22 Sep 1982 - 22 Sep 1988 Amin Pierre ............................... 1942-

22 Sep 1988 - 05 Nov 1989 Selim Ahmed al-Hoss ....................... 1929-

05 Nov - 22 Nov 1989 René Moawad ............................... 1925-1989

23 Nov 1989 - 23 Nov 1998 Elias Hrawi ............................... 1926-2006

24 Nov 1998 - 23 Nov 2007 Émile Jamil Lahoud ........................ 1936-

24 Nov 2007 - 25 May 2008 Fouad Siniora ............................. 1943-

(acting)

25 May 2008 - 24 May 2014 Michel Suleiman ........................... 1948-

25 May 2014 - 31 Oct 2016 Tammam Saeb Salam ......................... 1945-

(acting)

31 Oct 2016 - Michel Naim Aoun .......................... 1935-

 

Prime Ministers

08 May 1922 - 31 May 1926 Habib Pasha Es-Saad (1st Time) ............ s.a

01 Jun 1926 - 05 May 1927 Auguste Adib Pasha ........................ 1860-1836

(1st Time)

05 May 1927 - 10 Aug 1928 Béchara Khalil El-Khoury (1st Time) ....... s.a

10 Aug 1928 - 09 May 1929 Habib Pasha Es-Saad (2nd Time)

09 May - 11 Oct 1929 Béchara Khalil El-Khoury (2nd Time)

11 Oct 1929 - 25 Mar 1930 Émile Eddé ................................. s.a

25 Mar 1930 - 09 Mar 1932 Auguste Adib Pasha (2nd Time)

09 Mar 1932 - 29 Jan 1934 Charles Dabbas ............................. s.a

29 Jan 1934 - 30 Jan 1936 Abdullah Bayhum (1st Time) ................. 1879-1962

30 Jan 1936 - 05 Jan 1937 Ayub Thabit (1st Time)

05 Jan 1937 - 18 Mar 1938 Khayreddin al-Ahdab ........................ 1894-1941

18 Mar - 24 Oct 1938 Amir Khalid Chehab ......................... 1892-1979

24 Oct 1938 - 21 Sep 1939 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi ...................... 1901-1986

(1st Time)

21 Sep 1939 - 04 Apr 1941 Abdullah Bayhum (2nd Time)

07 Apr - 26 Nov 1941 Alfred Georges Naccache .................... s.a

01 Dec 1941 - 26 Jul 1942 Ahmad Daouk (1st Time)

26 Jul 1942 - 22 Mar 1943 Sami as-Solh ............................... 1890-1968

(1st Time)

22 Mar - 21 Jul 1943 Ayub Thabit (2nd Time)

01 Aug - 25 Sep 1943 Petro Trad ................................. 1876-1947

25 Sep 1943 - 10 Jan 1945 Riad as-Solh ............................... 1894-1951

(1st Time)

10 Jan - 20 Aug 1945 Abdul Hamid Karami ......................... 1890-1950

23 Aug 1945 - 22 May 1946 Sami as-Solh (2nd Time)

22 May - 14 Dec 1946 Saadi al-Munla ............................. 1897-1972

14 Dec 1946 - 14 Feb 1951 Riad as-Solh (2nd Time)

14 Feb - 07 Apr 1951 Hussein al-Oweini .......................... 1900-1971

07 Apr 1951 - 11 Feb 1952 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (2nd Time)

11 Feb - 09 Sep 1952 Sami as-Solh (3rd Time)

10 Sep - 14 Sep 1952 Nazim al-Akkri ............................. 1902-1985

14 Sep - 18 Sep 1952 Saeb Salam ................................. 1905-2000

(1st Time)

24 Sep - 30 Sep 1952 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (3rd Time)

01 Oct 1952 - 30 Apr 1953 Amir Khalid Chehab (2nd Time) .............. s.a

01 May - 13 Aug 1953 Saeb Salam (2nd Time)

16 Aug 1953 - 16 Sep 1954 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (4th Time)

16 Sep 1954 - 19 Sep 1955 Sami as-Solh (4th Time)

19 Sep 1955 - 20 Mar 1956 Rashid Karami .............................. 1921-1987

(1st Time)

20 Mar - 18 Nov 1956 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (5th Time)

27 Nov 1956 - 20 Sep 1958 Sami as-Solh (5th Time)

20 Sep - 24 Sep 1958 Khalid al-Hibri ............................ 1905-1979

(acting)

24 Sep 1958 - 14 May 1960 Rashid Karami (2nd Time)

14 May - 01 Aug 1960 Ahmad Daouk (2nd Time)

01 Aug 1960 - 31 Oct 1961 Saeb Salam (3rd Time)

01 Nov 1961 - 20 Feb 1964 Rashid Karami (3rd Time)

20 Feb 1964 - 25 Jul 1965 Hussein al-Oweini (2nd Time)

25 Jul 1965 - 09 Apr 1966 Rashid Karami (4th Time)

09 Apr - 02 Dec 1966 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (6th Time)

07 Dec 1966 - 08 Feb 1968 Rashid Karami (5th Time)

08 Feb 1968 - 15 Jan 1969 Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (7th Time)

15 Jan 1969 - 13 Oct 1970 Rashid Karami (6th Time)

13 Oct 1970 - 25 Apr 1973 Saeb Salam (4th Time)

25 Apr - 21 Jun 1973 Amin al-Hafez .............................. 1921-2009

21 Jun 1973 - 31 Oct 1974 Takieddin as-Solh .......................... 1909-1988

(1st Time)

01 Nov 1974 - 24 May 1975 Rashid as-Solh ............................. 1926-2014

(1st Time)

24 May - 30 Jun 1975 Nureddin Rifai ............................. 1899-1980

01 Jul 1975 - 08 Dec 1976 Rashid Karami (7th Time)

08 Dec 1976 - 20 Jul 1980 Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss

20 Jul - 25 Oct 1980 Takieddin as-Solh (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1980 - 30 Apr 1984 Shafiq al-Wazzan ........................... 1925-1999

01 May 1984 - 31 May 1987 Rashid Karami (8th Time)

01 Jun 1987 - 24 Dec 1990 Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss (2nd Time)

24 Dec 1990 - 13 May 1992 Omar Karami ................................ 1934-2014

(1st Time)

13 May - 31 Oct 1992 Rashid as-Solh (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1992 - 06 Dec 1998 Rafiq Bahaeddine al-Hariri ................. 1944-2005

(1st Time)

06 Dec 1998 - 23 Oct 2000 Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss (3rd Time)

23 Oct 2000 - 21 Oct 2004 Rafiq Bahaeddine al-Hariri (2nd Time)

21 Oct 2004 - 19 Apr 2005 Omar Karami (2nd Time)

19 Apr - 19 Jul 2005 Najib Azmi Mikati .......................... 1955-

(1st Time)

19 Jul 2005 - 09 Nov 2009 Fouad Siniora .............................. s.a

09 Nov 2009 - 13 Jun 2011 Saad ed Deen Rafiq al-Hariri ............... 1970-

(1st Time)

13 Jun 2011 - 15 Feb 2014 Najib Azmi Mikati (2nd Time)

15 Feb 2014 - 18 Dec 2016 Tammam Saeb Salam .......................... s.a

20 Dec 2016 - Saad ed Deen Rafiq al-Hariri (2nd Time)

 

 

Speakers of the Parliament

21 Sep 1943 - 22 Oct 1946 Sabri Hamadé (1st Time) .................... 1902-1976

22 Oct 1946 - 07 Apr 1947 Habib Abou Chahla

09 Jun 1947 - 20 Mar 1951 Sabri Hamadé (2nd Time)

05 Jun 1951 - 30 May 1953 Ahmed al-Alassad ........................... 1902-1961

13 Aug 1953 - 15 Oct 1959 Adel Osseiran .............................. 1905-1998

20 Oct 1959 - 08 May 1964 Sabri Hamadé (3rd Time)

08 May - 20 Oct 1964 Kamel Asaad (1st Time) ..................... 1932-2010

20 Oct 1964 - 09 May 1968 Sabri Hamadé (4th Time)

09 May - 22 Oct 1968 Kamel Asaad (2nd Time)

22 Oct 1968 - 20 Oct 1970 Sabri Hamadé (5th Time)

20 Oct 1970 - 16 Oct 1984 Kamel Al-Asaad (3rd Time)

16 Oct 1984 - 20 Oct 1992 Sayyid Hussein el-Husseini ................. 1937-

20 Oct 1992 - Nabih Berri ................................ 1938-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lordship of Beirut

1110 Lordship of Beirut, a vassel of the

Principality of Galilee

1291 Lordship extinguished with the fall of Jerusalem

 

 

Lords of Beirut

1110 - 11.. de Guines, Foulques de Guînes

11.. - 11.. de Guines, Peter

1125 - 1166 de Guines, Walter I

1167 - 1178 de Guines, Walter II

1178 - 1187 de Guines, Walter III

1197 - 1236 d'Ibelin, Jean I

1236 - 1247 d'Ibelin, Balian .......................... 1143-1193

1247 - 1254 d'Ibelin, Hughes

1254 - 1264 d'Ibelin, Jean II

1264 - 1283 d'Ibelin, Isabelle

1283 - 1291 d'Ibelin, Eschiva

________________________________________________________________________________