. Home .

Liechtenstein

1260 County of Vaduz

1276 Lordship of Schellenberg

18 Jan 1699 Lordship of Schellenberg purchased by the Liechtenstein dynasty

22 Feb 1722 County of Vaduz purchased by the Liechtenstein dynasty

23 Jan 1719 Principality of Liechtenstein

12 Jun 1806 Independence from the Holy Roman Empire

20 Jun 1815 - 24 Aug 1866 Member of the German Confederation

24 Aug 1866 Independent Principality of Liechtenstein

24 Mar 1939 Failed pro-Nazi coup

Government: Monarchy.

Capital: Vaduz.

Language: German.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Lutheran.

National Anthem: Oben am jungen Rhein ("Above the young Rhine").

National Emblem: Princley Crown.

National Day: Assumption Day 15th August.

National Motto: Für Gott, Fürst und Vaterland.

EU Accession: No.

Currency: Swiss Franc.

Grafen von Vaduz und Herren von Schellenburg

(Count of Vaduz and Lord of Schellenburg)

1260 - 1267 Schellenburg, Markard I

1267 - 1300 Schellenburg, Heinrich I

1300 - 1301 Schellenburg, Markard II

1300 - 1303 Schellenburg, Ulrich I

1303 - 1311 Schellenburg, Schwigger

1303 - 1317 Schellenburg, Markard III

1303 - 1318 Schellenburg, Heinrich II

1318 Schellenburg, Heinrich III

1318 - 1342 Schellenburg, Egilolf

03 May 1342 - 1349 Schellenburg, Heinrich IV

1349 - 1350 Schellenburg, Albrecht

1350 - 1354 Werdenburg, Hartmann

1354 - 1367 Werdenburg, Ruldof IV

1354 - 1397 Werdenburg, Heinrich VII

1354 - 1416 Werdenburg, Hartmann II

1397 - 06 Sep 1416 Werdenburg, Hugo IX

06 Sep 1416 - 1418 Brandis, Wolfhard I

1418 - 1456 Brandis, Wolfhard II

1456 - 1577 Brandis, Wolfhard III

09 Oct 1477 - 20 Aug 1486 Brandis, Ulrich II

20 Aug 1486 - 06 Feb 1504 Brandis, Ludwig

13 Feb 1504 - 18 Nov 1507 Brandis, Sigmund

18 Nov 1507 - 1510 Brandis, Johann I

1507 - 1535 Sulz, Rudolf V

(co-ruler to 1510)

1535 - 1566 Sulz, Johann Ludwig

1566 - 1569 Sulz, Wilhelm

1569 - 04 Jan 1572 Sulz, Alwig

04 Jan 1572 - 1602 Sulz, Ruldof VI

1602 - 23 Mar 1613 Sulz, Karl Ludwig

23 Mar 1613 - 10 Sep 1640 Hohenems, Kaspar

10 Sep 1640 - 10 Apr 1645 Hohenems, Jakob Hannibel II

10 Apr 1645 - 19 Sep 1662 Hohenems, Franz Wilhelm

19 Sep 1662 - 1684 Hohenems, Ferdinand

19 Sep 1662 - 29 Dec 1671 Karl Friedrich, Graf von Hohenems (regent)

1684 - 18 Feb 1688 Ruprecht II von Bondau

(Reichs Kommissioner)

18 Feb 1686 - 22 Feb 1712 Hohenems, Jakob Hannibal III

(Count of Vaduz)

18 Jan 1699 - 06 Jun 1712 Liechtenstein, Hans Adam I ........................... 1662-1712

(Lord of Schellenburg)

16 Jun 1712 - 12 Mar 1718 Liechtenstein, Josef Wenzil Lorenz ................... 1696-1772

(1st Time)

Fürsten von und zu Liechtenstein (Princes of and to Liechtenstein)

12 Mar 1718 - 11 Oct 1721 Liechtenstein, Anton Florian von und zu Liechtenstein 1656-1721

11 Oct 1721 - 16 Dec 1732 Liechtenstein, Josef Johann Adam ..................... 1690-1732

16 Dec 1732 - 22 Dec 1748 Liechtenstein, Johann Nepomuk Karl ................... 1724-1748

22 Dec 1748 - 10 Feb 1772 Liechtenstein, Josef Wenzil Lorenz

(2nd Time)

10 Feb 1772 - 18 Aug 1781 Liechtenstein, Franz Josef I ......................... 1726-1781

18 Aug 1781 - 24 Mar 1805 Liechtenstein, Alois I ............................... 1759-1805

24 Mar 1805 - 25 Jul 1806 Liechtenstein, Johann II ............................. 1760-1836

(1st Time)

25 Jul 1806 - 19 Oct 1813 Liechtenstein, Karl .................................. 1803-1871

19 Oct 1813 - 20 Apr 1836 Liechtenstein, Johann II

(2nd Time)

20 Apr 1836 - 12 Nov 1858 Liechtenstein, Alois II .............................. 1796-1858

12 Nov 1858 - 11 Feb 1929 Liechtenstein, Johann III ............................ 1840-1929

11 Feb 1929 - 25 Jul 1938 Liechtenstein, Franz ................................. 1853-1938

25 Jul 1938 - 13 Nov 1989 Liechtenstein, Franz Josef II ........................ 1906-1989

13 Nov 1989 - Liechtenstein, Hans Adam II .......................... 1945-

(Prince-Regent from 1984)

15 Aug 2003 - Erbprinz Alois Philip Maria von und zu Liechtenstein . 1968-

(Prince-Regent)

Landesverweser

07 Apr 1848 - 1860 Johann Michael Menzinger

1860 - 1884 Karl Haus von Hausen ................................. 1823-1889

1884 - 1892 Karl von In der Maur auf Strehlburg und zu Treifeld .. 1852-1913

(1st time)

1892 - 24 Oct 1896 Friedrich Stellwag von Carion ........................ 1852-1896

1896 - 11 Dec 1913 Karl von In der Maur auf Strehlburg und zu Treifeld

(2nd time)

11 Dec 1913 - 1914 Joseph Ospelt ........................................ 1881-1962

1914 - 07 Nov 1918 Leopold Freiherr von Imhof ........................... 1869-1922

07 Nov - 13 Dec 1918 Martin Ritter ........................................ 1872-1947

13 Dec 1918 - 30 Apr 1920 Prince Karl Alois von und zu Liechtenstein ........... 1878-1955

Heads of Government

01 May 1920 - 04 May 1922 Josef Ospelt ......................................... 1881-1962

04 May - 01 Jun 1922 Alfons Feger ......................................... 1856-1933

01 Jun - 06 Jun 1922 Felix Gubelmann ...................................... 1880-1929

06 Jun 1922 - 28 Jul 1928 Gustav Schädler ...................................... 1883-1961

28 Jun - 04 Aug 1928 Prinz Alfred von und zu Lichtenstein ................. 1875-1930

04 Aug 1928 - 03 Sep 1945 Franz Josef Hoop ..................................... 1895-1959

24 Mar 1939 Theodor Schädler ..................................... 1896-1975 NSDAP

(In opposition)

03 Sep 1945 - 16 Jul 1962 Alexander Frick ...................................... 1910-1991

16 Jul 1962 - 18 Mar 1970 Gerald Batliner ...................................... 1928-2008

18 Mar 1970 - 27 Mar 1974 Alfred I. Hilber ..................................... 1928-2011

27 Mar 1974 - 26 Apr 1978 Walter Kieber ........................................ 1931-2014

26 Apr 1978 - 26 May 1993 Hans Brunhart ........................................ 1945-

26 May - 15 Dec 1993 Markus Büchel ........................................ 1959-2013

15 Dec 1993 - 05 Apr 2001 Mario Frick .......................................... 1965-

05 Apr 2001 - 25 Mar 2009 Otmar Hasler ......................................... 1953-

25 Mar 2009 - 27 Mar 2013 Klaus Tschütscher .................................... 1967-

27 Mar 2013 - Adrian Hasler ........................................ 1964-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005