. Home .

Lietuva

09 Mar 1009 First mention of the nameof Lithuania

1203 - 04 Jul 1569 Grand Principality of Lithuania

17 Jul 1251 Lithuanian granted Papel recognition

04 Jul 1569 Accord of Lublin unites Poland and Lithuania

04 Jul 1569 - 07 Jan 1795 Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

07 Jan 1795 At the third partition of Poland, Lithuania

is annexed by Russia, the Russian Emperor

adopts the style "Grand Prince of Lithuania"

28 Jun - 10 Dec 1812 French occupation

01 Jul - 10 Dec 1812 Grand Principality of Lithuania restored (Under joint

French-Saxon protectorate)

02 Feb 1863 - 10 Feb 1864 Second Polish insurrection

23 Nov 1915 - 13 Dec 1919 German occupation

11 Dec 1917 Independence declared

09 Jul - 02 Nov 1918 Kingdom of Lithuania

16 Dec 1918 - 31 Aug 1919 Lithuanian-Belorussian S.S.R (In opposition)

02 Nov 1918 - 21 Jul 1940 Republic of Lithuania

01 Jan 1919 Vilnius occupied by Poland, annexed 1922

12 Jul 1920 Soviets recognise Lithuanian independence

15 Jan 1923 Annexation of Memel territory

23 Mar 1939 Memel reincorporated into Germany

10 Oct 1939 Vilnius restored to Lithuania

15 Jun 1940 Soviet occupation; annexed 03 Aug 1940;

not internationaly recognised

21 Jul 1940 Lithuanian S.S.R declared

22 Jun 1941 - 28 Jan 1945 German occupation

23 Jun - 05 Aug 1941 Independence declared in Kaunas

17 Jul 1941 - 28 Jan 1945 Part of German Ostland

13 Jul 1944 Gradual re-occupation by Soviet Union

18 May 1989 State sovereignty declared

11 Mar 1990 - Republic of Lithuania

11 Mar 1990 Independence declared

06 Sep 1991 Independence recognised by the U.S.S.R

01 May 2004 Accession to the EU

Grand Principality of Lithuania

Monarchs

980-1010 Palemon

1010-1040 Kunos

Bork

Erdvilas

Vykintas

Dukes

1196 - 1204 Daugirutis

12.. - 12.. Zivinbudas

12.. - 12.. Daujotas

123. - 1236 Mindaugas, Ringdaugas

King

1236 - 12 Sep 1263 Mindaugas, Mindaugas I

Grand Princes

1263 - 1264 Mindaugas, Treniona

1264 - 1267 Mindaugas, Vaišvilkas

1267 - 1269 Mindaugas, Švanas

1269 - 1283 Zivinbudas, Traidenis

1283 - 1285 Zivinbudas, Daumantas

1285 - 1294 Mindaugas, Pukuveras

1294 - 1316 Mindaugas, Vytenis

1316 - 1331 Mindaugas, Gediminas

Dec 1341 - Feb 1345 Mindaugas, Jaunutis ................................... 1301-1366

Feb 1345 - 02 May 1377 Mindaugas, Algirdas ................................... 1297-1382

Feb 1345 - 02 May 1377 Gediminas, Kestutis (1st Time) ........................ 1297-1382

02 May 1377 - 10 Aug 1381 Mindaugas, Jogaila .................................... 1351-1434

10 Aug 1381 - 15 Aug 1382 Gediminas, Kestutis (2nd Time)

15 Aug 1382 - 05 Aug 1392 Mindaugas, Jogaila (2nd Time)

(Vladislovas from 15 Feb 1386, as King Wladyslaw II of Poland)

15 Feb 1386 - 05 Aug 1392 Kazimir Skirgaila ..................................... 1353-1397

(regent for Vladislovas)

04 Aug 1392 - 27 Oct 1430 Gediminas, Vytautas ................................... 1350-1430

07 Nov 1430 - 01 Sep 1432 Jagailaitis, Švitrigaila

01 Sep 1432 - 20 Mar 1440 Jagailaitis, Žygimantas I Kestutatis .................. 1365-1440

20 Mar 1440 - 07 Jun 1492 Jagailaitis, Kazimieras ............................... 1427-1492

(from 25 Jun 1447 Kazimierz III of Poland)

07 Jun 1492 - 19 Aug 1506 Jagailaitis, Aleksandras .............................. 1461-1506

(from 12 Dec 1501 King of Poland)

20 Oct 1506 - 01 Apr 1548 Jagailaitis, Žygimantas II Senasis .................... 1467-1548

18 Oct 1529 - 30 Jun 1569 Jagailaitis, Žygimantas III Augustas .................. 1520-1572

(co-ruler to 01 Apr 1548)

04 Jul 1569 - 07 Jan 1795 The Monarchs of Poland

07 Jan 1795 - 15 Mar 1917 The Emperors of Russia

 

 

Grand Marshals

13 Jan 1407 - 20 Apr 1411 Stanislovas Czapura

31 May 1412 - 15 Oct 1432 Rumbold Wolimuntowicz

20 Jan 1433 - 27 Feb 1434 Radvila Ostyowicz (1st Time)

28 May 1438 - 09 Aug 1459 Prince Petras Montigerdavicius

27 May 1463 - 22 Nov 1474 Radvila Ostyowicz (2nd Time)

14 Jul 1477 - Dec 1479 Maciej Gasztoldowicz

01 Nov 1480 - 06 Dec 1497 Prince Petras Montigerdavicius (1st Time)

May 1498 - 21 Feb 1505 Jonas Jurevicius Zabžezinskas

21 Feb - 11 May 1505 Mikolaj Mikolajewicz Radvila

11 May 1505 - 02 Feb 1508 Jonas Jurevicius Zabžezinskas (2nd Time)

1509 - 02 Aug 1512 Mikolaj Jurjewicz Kiezagjlo

02 Aug 1512 - 05 Sep 1513 Stanislovas Piotrowicz

12 Apr 1514 - 30 Mar 1522 Jonas Mikolajewicz Radvila

09 May 1522 - 03 Sep 1537 Jonas Zabžezinskas

Oct 1544 - 28 May 1565 Mikolaj Radziwill Czarny

11 Mar 1566 - 04 Aug 1579 Prince Jonas Jeronimaitis

Katkevicius Košciesza

15 Oct 1579 - 03 Mar 1586 Mikolaj Krzyszof Radvila Sierotka

01 Jun 1586 - 13 Jul 1592 Prince Albertas Radvila

22 Oct 1592 - 09 Oct 1595 Stanislovas Radvila

08 Oct 1597 - 12 May 1615 Kryzsztof Monwid Dorohostajski

27 Jun 1615 - 10 Sep 1619 Piotr Wiesiolowski

14 Nov 1621 - 10 Apr 1635 Prince Jonas Stanislovas Sapiega

20 Apr 1635 - 19 Apr 1637 Krzysztof Wiesiolowski

02 May 1637 - 03 Mar 1654 Prince Aleksandras Liudvikas Radvila

11 Apr 1654 - 11 Nov 1669 Prince Kristupas Zavisa

11 Nov 1669 - 02 Nov 1679 Prince Aleksandras Hiliaris Palubinskis

01 Dec 1679 - 08 Dec 1690 Stanislovas Kazimierz Radvila

07 May 1691 - 30 Apr 1695 Jan Karol Dolski

15 Jan - 14 Jul 1698 Janusz Antoni Wisniowiecki

14 Jul 1698 - 22 Nov 1703 Prince Aleksandras Povilas (1st Time)

27 Nov 1703 - 04 Feb 1704 Prince Mykolas Servacas Visniovečkis

04 Feb 1704 - 05 Aug 1712 Marèijonas Domiykas Vollovičius

05 Aug 1712 - 10 Apr 1713 Juozas Vandalinas Mnisekas

10 Apr 1713 - 04 Jan 1734 Prince Aleksandras Povilas (2nd Time)

04 Jan 1734 - 15 Apr 1750 Prince Povilas Karolis Sanguska

15 Apr 1750 - 22 Feb 1768 Prince Ignotas Oginskis

22 Feb 1768 - 12 May 1781 Prince Juozas Paulinas Jonas Adomas Sanguska

12 May 1781 - 23 May 1790 Vladyslovas Rokas Gurovskis

23 May 1790 - 03 May 1791 Count Romanas Ignacas Potockis

19 May 1791 - 07 May 1793 Stanislaw Soltan

07 May 1793 - 07 Jan 1795 Count Liudvikas Skuminas Tiskevičius .................. 1748-1808

Chairmen of the Commission of the Provisional Government of Lithuania

01 Jul - 24 Aug 1812 Stanisław Sołtan ...................................... 1758-1836

24 Aug - 10 Dec 1812 Dirk, graaf van Hogendorp ............................. 1761-1822

 

Style of the Monarch: Lit. Didysis Kunigaikštis. Lat. supremus dux of Lithuaniae.

(Grand Prince of Lithuania). 1569 - 1795 the ruler was also King of Poland. After annexation

by the Russian Empire the style "Prince of Lithuania was added to the imperial title.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Lithuania 1917 - 1944

Chairman of the Lithuanian Council

24 Sep 1917 - 11 Jul 1918 Antanas Smetona ....................................... 1874-1944

King

11 Jul - 02 Nov 1918 von Urach, Mindaugas II ............................... 1864-1928

(Herzog Wilhelm von Urach, Graf von Württemburg)

Chairman of the Lithuanian State Council

02 Nov 1918 - 04 Apr 1919 Antanas Smetona ....................................... s.a

Presidents

06 Apr 1919 - 19 Jun 1920 Antanas Smetona (1st Time) ............................ s.a

19 Jun 1920 - 07 Jun 1926 Alekzandras Stulginskis ............................... 1885-1969

07 Jun - 18 Dec 1926 Kazimieras Grinius .................................... 1866-1950

19 Dec 1926 - 17 Jun 1940 Antanas Smetona

(2nd Time, left Lithuanian 15 Jun 1940)

15 Jun - 17 Jun 1940 Antanas Merkys ........................................ 1887-1955

(acting)

17 Jun - 01 Aug 1940 Justas Paleckis ....................................... 1899-1980

(acting, non-recognised Soviet candidate)

16 Feb 1949 - 26 Nov 1954 Jonas Žemaitis ........................................ 1909-1954

(in opposition, Soviet prisoner from 1953)

 

Prime Ministers

04 Nov - 26 Dec 1918 Augustinas Voldemaras ................................. 1883-1942

(1st Time)

26 Dec 1918 - 12 Mar 1919 Mykolas Sleževičius ................................... 1882-1939

(1st Time)

12 Mar - 12 Apr 1919 Pranas Dovydaitis ..................................... 1886-1942

12 Apr - 07 Oct 1919 Mykolas Sleževičius (2nd Time)

07 Oct 1919 - 19 Jun 1920 Ernestas Galvanauskas ................................. 1882-1967

(1st Time)

19 Jun 1920 - 02 Feb 1922 Kazimieras Grinius .................................... s.a

02 Feb 1922 - 18 Jun 1924 Ernestas Galvanauskas (2nd Time)

18 Jun 1924 - 04 Feb 1925 Antanas Tumenas ....................................... 1880-1946

04 Feb - 19 Sep 1925 Vytautas Petrulis ..................................... 1890-1942

19 Sep 1925 - 15 Jun 1926 Leonas Bistras ........................................ 1890-1971

15 Jun - 17 Dec 1926 Mykolas Sleževičius (3rd Time)

17 Dec 1926 - 23 Sep 1929 Augustinas Voldemaras (2nd Time)

23 Sep 1929 - 24 Mar 1938 Juozas Tubelis ........................................ 1882-1939

24 Mar 1938 - 28 Mar 1939 Vladas Mironas ........................................ 1880-1954

28 Mar - 21 Nov 1939 Jonas Černius ......................................... 1898-1977

21 Nov 1939 - 17 Jun 1940 Antanas Merkys ........................................ s.a

17 Jun - 25 Aug 1940 Justas Paleckis ....................................... s.a

(Pro-Soviet, rejected by Lithuanian diplomats)

24 Jun - 25 Aug 1940 Vincas Kreve-Mickevičius .............................. 1882-1954

(acting for Paleckis)

23 Jun - 24 Jun 1941 Kazimieras Skirpa ..................................... 1885-1979

(In Berlin, Germany exile)

23 Jun - 05 Aug 1941 Jouzas Ambrazevicius .................................. 1903-1974

(acting in rebellion)

First General Councillor of the Land Self-government

22 Aug 1941 - 01 Aug 1944 Petras Kubiliunas ..................................... 1894-1946

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Alternative government: Central Lithuania

 

09 Oct 1920 Polish occupation of Vinius (Wileno)

12 Oct 1920 Poland declares Central Lithuania separate from Lithuania

20 Feb 1922 Proclaimed part of Poland

18 Apr 1922 Incoporated into Poland

18 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation of Vilnius

28 Oct 1939 Incorporated into Lithuanian S.S.R

1945 Polish population expelled,

Poland recognises the transfere to the U.S.S.R

 

Presidents of the Provisional Government Commission

12 Oct 1920 - 16 Jan 1921 Witold Abramowicz

16 Jan      - 30 Nov 1921 Stefan Mokrzecki

                          (acting)

01 Dec 1921 - 24 Mar 1922 Aleksander Michal Marian Meysztowicz

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Memel

01 Nov 1252               Memelburg founded under the Teutonic Order

25 Jun 1328               Part of Prussia

05 Jul 1757 - 06 Aug 1762 Russian occupation

01 Jan 1871 - 10 Jan 1920 Part of Germany

23 Jan 1923               Annexed by Lithuania

22 Mar 1924               Autonomous Region in Lithuania

23 Mar 1939               Ceded to Germany by Lithuania

10 Oct 1944               Soviet occupation

   Nov 1944 -    Jan 1945 German occupation

28 Jan 1945               Soviet occupation

07 Apr 1948               Incorporated into Lithuania

 

German State Commissioner for the Memel Territory

10 Jan      - 15 Feb 1920 Georg Franz Wilhelm Freiherr

                           von der Wenge und Grafvon Lambsdorff

High Commissioners

15 Feb 1920 - 01 May 1921 Dominique Joseph Odry (France)

01 May 1921 - 19 Feb 1923 Jean Gabriel Petisné (France)

Plenipotentiaries

19 Feb 1923 - 24 Feb 1924 Jonas Polovinskas-Budrys

24 Feb      - 27 Oct 1924 Antanas Smetona

Governors

27 Oct 1924 - 08 Nov 1925 Jonas Polovinkas-Budrys

08 Nov 1925 - 01 Aug 1926 Jonas Zilius

01 Aug 1926 - 01 Nov 1927 Karolis Zalkauskas

01 Nov 1927 - 19 May 1932 Antanas Merkys

19 May 1932 - 25 Nov 1933 Vytautas Jonas Gylys

25 Nov 1933 - 05 Feb 1935 Jonas Navakas

05 Feb 1935 - 15 Oct 1936 Vladas Kurkauskas

15 Oct 1936 - 12 Dec 1938 Jurgis Kubilius

12 Dec 1938 - 23 Mar 1939 Viktoras Gailius

 

Presidents of the Directory

17 Feb 1920 - 06 Aug 1921 Arthur Altenberg

06 Aug 1921 - 09 Jan 1923 Wilhelm Stepputat

09 Jan      - 15 Jan 1923 Martynas Jankus

15 Jan      - 14 Feb 1923 Erdmann Simonaitis (1st Time)

15 Feb 1923 - 04 Feb 1925 Viktor Gailius

05 Feb 1925 - 15 Jan 1926 Andreas Borchert

16 Jan      - 24 Nov 1926 Erdmann Simonaitis (2nd Time)

25 Nov 1926 - 04 Jan 1927 Wilhelm Falk

05 Jan      - 02 Dec 1927 Wilhelm Schwellnus

02 Dec 1927 - 15 Aug 1930 Otto Kadgiehn

16 Aug 1930 - 12 Jan 1931 Martin Reisgy (1st Time)

13 Jan 1931 - 23 Feb 1932 Otto Böttcher

23 Feb      - 01 Mar 1932 Johannes Tolischus

02 Mar      - 06 Jun 1932 Eduard Simaitis

06 Jun 1932 - 28 Jun 1934 Ottomar Schreiber

28 Jun      - 03 Dec 1934 Martin Reisgys (2nd Time)

03 Dec 1934 - 27 Nov 1935 Georg Bruvelaitis

28 Nov 1935 - 20 Jan 1939 August Baldschus

20 Jan      - 23 Mar 1939 Wilhelm Bertuleit

Chairmen of the Klaipeda Municipal Executive Committee

1945 - 1947               Viktoras Bergas

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Lithuania

Capital: Vilnius.

Language: Lithuanian, Polish, Russian.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Non-religious.

National Anthem: "Tautiska Giesma" "National Song"

National Motto: Tautos jega vienybeje (National unity is strength).

National Emblem: Vytis "the chaser."

National Day: Independence day, 18 February (1918).

Currency: Euro. Lithuanian Litas (LTS) 1991-2014.

 

Presidents

11 Mar 1990 - 25 Nov 1992 Vytautas Landsbergis .................................. 1932-

25 Nov 1992 - 25 Feb 1998 Algirdas Mykolas Brazauskas ........................... 1932-2010

25 Feb 1998 - 25 Feb 2003 Valdas Adamkus ........................................ 1926-

(1st Time)

25 Feb 2003 - 06 Apr 2004 Rolandas Paksas ....................................... 1956-

(impeached)

06 Apr - 12 Jul 2004 Arturas Paulauskas .................................... 1953-

(acting)

25 Feb 2004 - 12 Jul 2009 Valdas Adamkus (2nd Time)

12 Jul 2009 - Dalia Grybauskaite .................................... 1956-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

17 Mar 1990 - 10 Jan 1991 Kazimiera-Danute Prunskiene ........................... 1943-

10 Jan - 13 Jan 1991 Albertas Šimenas ...................................... 1950-

13 Jan 1991 - 21 Jul 1992 Gemiminas Vagnorius (1st Time) ........................ 1957-

Prime Ministers

21 Jul - 17 Dec 1992 Aleksandras Algirdas Abišala .......................... 1955-

17 Dec 1992 - 10 Mar 1993 Bronislovas Lubys ..................................... 1938-2011

10 Mar 1993 - 15 Feb 1996 Adolfas Šleževičius ................................... 1948-

15 Feb - 10 Dec 1996 Laurynas Mindaugas Strankevicius ...................... 1935-2017

(acting)

10 Dec 1996 - 04 May 1999 Gemiminas Vagnorius (2nd Time)

04 May - 10 Jun 1999 Irena Degutiene ....................................... 1949-

(1st Time, acting)

10 Jun - 27 Oct 1999 Rolandas Paksas (1st Time) ............................ s.a

27 Oct - 11 Nov 1999 Irena Degutiene ....................................... 1949-

(2nd, acting)

11 Nov 1999 - 26 Oct 2000 Andrius Kubilius (1st Time) ........................... 1956-

26 Oct 2000 - 20 Jun 2001 Rolandas Paksas (2nd Time)

20 Jun 2001 - 01 Jun 2006 Algridas Mykolas Brazauskas ........................... s.a

01 Jun - 18 Jul 2006 Zigmantas Balčytis .................................... 1953-

(acting)

18 Jul 2006 - 27 Nov 2008 Gediminas Kirkilas .................................... 1951-

27 Nov 2008 - 07 Dec 2012 Andrius Kubilius (2nd Time)

07 Dec 2012 - 13 Dec 2016 Aldirgas Butkevičius .................................. 1958-

13 Dec 2016 - Saulius Skvernelis .................................... 1970-

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005