Madeira

Autonomous Regions of Portugal

Azores

1427                      Islands discovered by Portugal

15 Jul 1580 - 01 Dec 1640 A possession of the Spanish monarchy

02 Aug 1766               Islands united as one province 

04 Jun 1832               Overseas province of Portugal

28 Jul 1833               Divided into two overseas provences,

                           East Azores and West Azores

28 Mar 1836               Divided into three districts

04 Apr      - 02 May 1931 In revolt against military government (Atlantic Republic)

27 Aug 1976 -             Azores Autonomous Region of Portugal

 

Captains-General

07 Oct 1766 - 1776        Antão de Alamda ............................. 1718-1797

21 Apr 1776 - 03 Dec 1793 Dinis Gregório de Melo Castro e Mendonça

03 Dec 1793 - 30 Oct 1799 José d'Ave Maria Leite da Costa

                           e Silva, bispo de Angra .................... 1727-1799

                             (president of interim government)

       1796 - 30 Oct 1799 Matheus Homem Borges da Costa  

                             (acting for da Costa e Silva)

30 Oct 1799 - 17 Oct 1804 Lourenço José Boaventura de Almada,

                           conde de Almada ............................ 1757-1815

17 Oct 1804 - 04 May 1806 José António de Melo da Silva César de Meneses,

                           marquês de Sabugosa ........................ 1763-1839

10 May 1806 - 09 Sep 1810 Miguel António de Melo,

                           conde de Murça ............................. 1766-1836

09 Sep 1810 - 14 May 1817 Aires Pinto de Sousa Coutinho  

14 May 1817 - 18 Oct 1820 Francisco António de Araújo e Azevedo ....... 1772-1822

18 Oct 1820 - 15 May 1821 Francisco de Borja Garção Stockler,

                           barão da Vila da Praia (1st time) .......... 1759-1829 

19 Nov 1822 - 24 Jul 1824 Francisco de Borja Garção Stockler,

                           barão da Vila da Praia (2nd time)

24 Jul 1824 - 22 Jun 1828 Manuel Vieira Tovar de Albuquerque .......... 1776-1833

1828 - 1831               Henrique da Fonseca de Sousa Prego .......... 1768-1847

                          (for the Miguelist party, in Ponta Delgada)

23 Jun 1829 - 04 Jun 1832 António José de Sousa Manuel de

                           Menezes Severim de Noronha, 

                            conde de Vila Flor ........................ 1792-1860

                             (for the Liberal party, in Angra do Heroísmo)

Prefect

1832 - 1833               Francisco Saraiva da Costa Refóios,

                             barão de Ruivós .......................... 1779-1842

Presidents of the Government Junta

27 Aug 1975 - 27 Aug 1976 Altino Amadeu Pinto de Magalhães ............ 1922-2019

Ministers of the Republic

27 Aug 1976 - 11 Sep 1978 Octavio de Carvalho Galvão de

                           Figueiredo ................................. 1919-1996

11 Sep 1978 - 28 Apr 1981 Henrique Afonso da Silva Horta .............. 1920-2012

28 Apr 1981 - 12 Jul 1986 Tomas George Conceição e Silva .............. 1933-

12 Jul 1986 - 20 Apr 1991 Vasco Joaquim Rocha Vieira .................. 1939-

20 Apr 1991 - 07 Oct 1997 Mário Fernando de Campos Pinto .............. 1931-

07 Oct 1997 - 27 Mar 2003 Alberto Manuel de Sequeira Leal

                           Sampaio da Nóvoa ........................... 1927-

27 Mar 2003 - 30 Mar 2006 Álvaro José Brilhante Laborinho Lúcio ....... 1941-

Representatives of the Republic

30 Mar 2006 - 11 Apr 2011 José António Mesquita ....................... 1936-

11 Apr 2011 -             Pedro Manuel dos Reis Alves Catarino ........ 1941-

 

 

Presidents of the Regional Government

08 Sep 1976 - 20 Oct 1995 João Bosco Soares Mota Amaral ............... 1943-

20 Oct 1995 - 09 Nov 1996 Alberto Romão Madruga da Costa .............. 1940-2014

09 Nov 1996 - 06 Nov 2012 Carlos Manuel Martins do Vale César ......... 1936-

06 Nov 2012 -             Vasco Ilídio Alves Cordeiro ................. 1973-



Individual Azores Islands

 

Angra do Heroismo

 

1450                      Ilha de Jesus Cristo

17 Feb 1474               Divides into Praia and Angra

1655                      Angra confiscated by the Crown

1749                      Praia incorporated into the Crown possessions

02 Aug 1766               Part of the Azores overseas province

28 Mar 1836               District of Angra do Heroismo

27 Aug 1976               United with the Azores autonomous region

 

Prefects

03 Mar      - 23 Mar 1836 Luís Pinto de Mendonça Arrais,

                           barão de Valongo e visconde de Valongo

23 Mar      - 04 May 1836 Teotónio de Ornelas Bruges Paim da

                           Câmara, visconde Bruges (1st Time) ......... 1807-1870

04 May      - 14 Sep 1836 António Pedro de Brito Vila Lobos,

                           barão de Cacella ........................... 1782-1841

18 Nov 1836 - 27 Sep 1839 Teotónio de Ornelas Bruges Paim da

                           Câmara, visconde Bruges (2nd Time)

28 Sep 1839 - 13 Nov 1844 José Silvestre Ribeiro ...................... 1807-1891

30 Dec 1844 - 01 Jun 1846 Nicolau Anastácio de Bettencourt ............ 1810-1874

                          (1st Time)

01 Jun      - 1846        Francisco de Menezes Lemos e Carvalho ....... 1786-1862

       1846 - 06 Jun 1848 Nicolau Anastácio de Bettencourt

                          (2nd time)

06 Jun 1848 - 08 Sep 1849 António José Vieira Santa Rita .............. 1802-1877

08 Sep 1849 - 03 Jun 1851 Nicolau Anastácio de Bettencourt

                          (3rd Time)

03 Jun      - 18 Sep 1851 António de Oliveira Marreca ................. 1805-1889

19 Sep 1851 - 24 Apr 1852 António Marcelino da Victória

24 Apr 1852 - 19 Aug 1857 Nicolau Anastácio de Bettencourt

                          (4th Time)

19 Aug 1857 - 31 May 1858 António Maria Cordeiro 

31 May 1858 - 06 Apr 1859 Cassiano Sepúlveda Teixeira ................. 1823-1901

06 Apr 1859 - 15 Feb 1861 José Maria da Silva Leal

15 Feb      - 17 Dec 1861 José Inácio de Almeida Monjardino

                          (3rd Time, acting)

17 Dec 1861 - 29 Sep 1865 Jácome de Ornelas Bruges de Ávila

                           Paim da Câmara (1st Time) .................. 1833-1889 

30 Sep      - 22 Nov 1865 Albino de Abranches Freire de Figueiredo .... 1804-1876

29 Nov 1865 - 26 Dec 1866 José Guillerme Pacheco ...................... 1823-1889

13 Feb 1867 - 14 Jan 1868 António de Gouveia Osório

14 Jan 1868 - 25 Feb 1869 Teotónio de Ornelas Bruges Paim da

                           Camara, conde da Praia da Vitória, 

                            visconde de de Bruges ..................... 1807-1870

25 Feb      - 13 Sep 1869 Miguel Vaz Guedes de Ataíde 

13 Sep 1869 - 1872        Félix Borges de Medeiros .................... 1819-1872

07 Jan 1873 - 12 Apr 1876 Francisco de Albuquerque Mesquita e Castro

12 Apr 1876 - 11 Oct 1877 António da Fonseca Carvão Paim da

                             Câmara, barão do Ramalho (1st Time) ...... 1836-1907

11 Oct 1877 - 31 Jan 1878 Jácome de Ornelas Bruges de Ávila

                            Paim da Câmara, conde da Vila da 

                             Praia da Vitória, visconde de Bruges (2nd Time) 

31 Jan 1878 - 03 Jun 1879 António da Fonseca Carvão Paim da

                             Câmara, Barão do Ramalho (2nd time)

03 Jun 1879 - 26 Mar 1881 Jácome de Ornelas Bruges de Ávila

                           Paim da Câmara, conde da Vila da 

                            Praia da Vitória, visconde de Bruges (3rd time) 

24 Apr 1881 - 11 Oct 1883 Afonso de Castro ............................ 1824-1885

13 Dec 1883 - 20 Nov 1884 João António Pereira Neves

20 Nov 1884 - 05 Nov 1885 Augusto Maria da Fonseca Coutinho ........... 1857-1887

1885 - 1886               Jacinto Cândido da Silva .................... 1857-1926

13 Aug 1886 - 1889        Jácome de Ornelas Bruges de Ávila

                             Paim da Câmara, conde da Vila da

                             Praia da Vitória, visconde de 

                             Bruges (4th time)

31 Jan 1889 - 17 Jan 1890 Cândido Pacheco de Melo Menezes

                           Forjaz de Lacerda, visconde de 

                            Nossa Senhora das Mercês (1st Time) ....... 1837-1900 

17 Jan 1890 - 08 Jan 1891 António da Fonseca Carvão Paim da

                           Câmara, barão do Ramalho (3rd time)

08 Jan 1891 - 09 Mar 1893 Henrique de Sá Nogeira de Vasconcelos ....... 1843-1923

18 May      - 31 May 1893 Henrique de Castro .......................... 1851-1923

                          (acting)

14 Sep 1893 - 27 Feb 1895 José Pimentel Homem de Noronha .............. 1846-1933

27 Feb 1895 - 05 Nov 1896 Manuel Homem da Costa Noronha ............... 1828-1897

24 Dec 1896 - 04 Feb 1897 Emídio Lino da Silva Júnior (1st Time) ...... 1860-1936

11 Feb 1897 - 29 Jun 1900 Cândido Pacheco de Melo Menezes

                           Forjaz de Lacerda, visconde de 

                            Nossa Senhora das Mercês (2nd time)

27 Jul 1900 - 13 Feb 1902 Emídio Lino da Silva Júnior (2nd time)

13 Feb 1902 - 18 Oct 1904 Raimundo Sieuve de Menezes,

                           conde de Sieuve de Menezes ................. 1854-1937

22 Oct 1904 - 22 Mar 1906 Theotónio Simão Paim de Ornelas Bruges ...... 1841-1929

                          (1st Time) 

22 Mar      - 17 May 1906 António da Fonseca Carvão Paim da Câmara .... 1864-1934 

29 May 1906 - 04 Nov 1907 José Pereira da Cunha da Silveira e

                           Sousa Júnior ............................... 1864-1927 

04 Nov 1907 - 15 Feb 1908 Aristides Moreira da Mota ................... 1855-1942

14 Mar 1908 - 20 Jan 1910 João Carlos da Silva Nogueira ............... 1872-1954

20 Jan      - 26 Jun 1910 Theotónio Simão Paim de Ornelas Bruges

                          (2nd time)

29 Jun      - 05 Oct 1910 Jacinto Carlos da Silva,

                           visconde de Agualva ........................ 1872-1938 

05 Oct 1910 - 17 Feb 1912 Henrique Ferreira de Oliveira Brás .......... 1884-1947

17 Feb 1912 - 18 Jan 1913 António Afonso de Carvalho .................. 1880-1949

18 Jan      - 30 Aug 1913 Francisco de Mendonça Pacheco de Melo ....... 1865-19.

                          (1st Time)

30 Aug 1913 - 11 Nov 1913 João de Mendonça Pacheco

01 Nov 1913 - 11 Apr 1914 João Baptista da Silva

11 Apr 1914 - 16 Jan 1915 Adolfo da Trinidade

17 Feb      - 24 May 1915 António Silveira Lopes ...................... 1875-1963

24 May 1915 - 13 Dec 1917 Joaquim Teixeira da Silva (1st Time) ........ 1870-1963

13 Dec 1917 - 18 Feb 1919 Francisco Vicente Ramos ..................... 1860-1930

18 Feb      - 04 Jun 1919 Constantino José Cardoso (1st Time) ......... 1864-1938

04 Jul 1919 - 27 Mar 1920 Joaquim Teixeira da Silva (2nd Time)

27 Mar      -  6 Aug 1920 Álvaro de Castro Meneres (1st Time)

06 Aug 1920 - 06 Jun 1921 Constantino José Cardoso (2nd Time)

06 Jun      - 01 Nov 1921 António Veríssimo de Sousa .................. 1860-1934

01 Nov      - 21 Dec 1921 Virgílio da Rocha Dinis        

13 Jan      - 18 Feb 1922 Francisco de Paula Homem da Costa Noronha ... 1867-1953  

24 Mar 1922 - 28 Sep 1923 António de Amorim Pires Toste ............... 1866-19..

28 Sep      - 16 Nov 1923 Antonio José Teixeira (1st Time)

20 Nov      - 26 Dec 1923 Sebastião Ávila de Vasconcelos 

26 Dec 1923 - 29 Jun 1924 Manuel de Mesquita (1st Time) ............... 1879-1944

29 Jun      - 09 Aug 1924 António José Teixeira (2nd Time)

09 Aug 1924 - 28 Feb 1925 Álvaro de Castro Meneres (2nd time)

21 Mar      - 19 Sep 1925 Alexandre Martins Pamplona Ramos ............ 1865-1933

19 Sep 1925 - 11 Jun 1926 Francisco de Mendonça Pacheco de Melo

                          (2nd time) 

01 Jul 1926 - 31 Oct 1927 Jaime Pereira da Silva 

31 Oct 1927 - 19 Feb 1928 Gonçalo Lobo Pereira Caldas de Barros ....... 1850-1950

19 Feb 1928 - 09 Jun 1931 Manuel de Mesquita (2nd Time)

13 Jul 1931 - 15 Jul 1932 Luíz Augusto de Sousa Rodrigues 

15 Jul 1932 - 02 Apr 1933 Domingos Augusto Borges ..................... 1892-1933

20 Apr 1933 - 03 Apr 1936 Joaquim Moniz de Sá Corte-Real do Amaral .... 1899-1987

03 Apr 1936 - 15 Jan 1940 Carlos Alberto de Oliveira .................. 1898-1980

15 Jan 1940 - 31 Jan 1941 Abílio Garcia de Carvalho ................... 1891-1941

24 Apr 1941 - 17 Oct 1944 António Francisco de Sales de

                           Guimarães Pestana da Silva

17 Oct 1944 - 29 Dec 1952 Cândido Pamplona Forjaz ..................... 1901-1987

29 Dec 1952 - 27 Dec 1956 Manuel de Sousa Menezes ..................... 1890-1958

27 Dec 1956 - 04 Aug 1958 José Luís Abecassis ......................... 1920-

28 Mar 1959 - 14 Apr 1973 Teotónio Machado Pires ...................... 1903-1993

14 Apr 1973 - 14 Apr 1974 Francisco Cabrita Matias

16 Aug 1974 - 06 Jun 1975 Oldemiro Cardoso de Figueiredo .............. 1916-1995



 

Horta

 

1460                      Island of Pico a donataria

21 Feb 1468               Island of Faial a donataria

29 Dec 1482               Faial and Pico a donataria

18 Feb 1737               Incorporated into the Crown Possessions

02 Aug 1766               Part of the Azores province

28 Mar 1836               Horta Island a district

27 Aug 1976               Incorporated into the Azores

 

Captain-Donatory for Pico

       1460 - 29 Dec 1482 Álvaro de Ornelas

Captains-Donatory

21 Feb 1468 - 1495        Joss de Utra (Jobst van Hürter) ............. 1430-1500

                          (On Faial only to 29 Dec 1482)

1495 - 1549               João Dutra

1549 - 1553               Manuel de Utra Corte Real

1553 - 1573               Álvaro de Castro 

1573 - 1582               Francisco de Mascarenhas 

1582 - 1614               Jerónimo de Utra Corte Real

1614 - 1642               Manuel de Moura Corte Real,

                           marquês de Castelo Rodrigo ................. 1590-1651

1642 - 1680               Vacant

       1680 - 18 Feb 1737 The Captains-Donatary of Angra

1825 – 1832               Manuel de Arriaga Pereira

Sub-Prefects of Hort

1832 - 1833               António Mariano de Lacerda (1st Time) ....... 1807-1881

1833 - 1833               António José de Ávila (1st Time) ............ 1807-1881

1833 - 1833               António Garcia da Rosa ...................... 1790-1876

1833 - 1834               António José de Ávila (2nd Time)

1834 - 1836               António Mariano de Lacerda (2nd Time)

Civil governors of Horta

08 Aug      - 13 Sep 1836 António José Joaquim de Miranda

13 Sep 1836 - 15 Jul 1837 António Mariano de Lacerda

18 Jul 1837 - 06 Dec 1839 António Joaquim Nunes de Vasconcelos 

06 Dec 1839 - 03 Feb 1840 Francisco Garcia do Rosário ................. 1793-1866

03 Feb 1840 - 04 Mar 1842 Francisco de Paula de Sousa Vilas Boas ...... 1798-1868

04 Mar 1842 - 22 Aug 1846 António José Vieira Santa Rita .............. 1802-1877

                          (1st Time) 

22 Aug      - 10 Oct 1846 Rodrigo de Sousa Coutinho Teixeira de

                           Andrada Barbosa, conde de Linhares ......... 1823-1894

10 Oct 1846 - 08 Sep 1847 António José Vieira Santa Rita

                           (2nd Time)

08 Sep      - 20 Dec 1847 José Cupertino da Fonseca e Brito

                          (acting)

20 Dec 1847 - 06 Jun 1848 António José Vieira Santa Rita

                          (3rd Time)

06 Jun 1848 - 08 Sep 1849 Nicolau Anastácio de Bettencourt ............ 1810-1874

                          (1st Time)

08 Sep      - 26 Dec 1849 Francisco Maria de Freitas Jácome 

29 Dec 1849 - 03 Jun 1851 Joaquim José Pereira da Silveira e Sousa .... 1796-1870

06 Jun 1851 - 24 Apr 1852 Nicolau Anastácio de Bettencourt

                          (2nd time) 

24 Apr 1852 - 14 Aug 1857 Luís Teixeira de Sampaio .................... 1788-1865

14 Aug 1857 - 11 Oct 1877 António José Vieira Santa Rita

                          (4th Time)

11 Oct 1877 - 31 Jan 1878 Júlio de Castilho, visconde de Castilho ..... 1840-1919

31 Jan 1878 - 02 Jun 1879 António Maria de Oliveira ................... 1818-1886

04 May 1879 - 28 May 1881 Manuel Francisco de Medeiros ................ 1832-1895

                          (1st Time)

28 May      - 18 Jul 1881 Manuel Maria de Melo e Simas ................ 1835-1901

18 Jul 1881 - 25 Feb 1886 António Patricio da Terra Pinheiro .......... 1837-1912

25 Feb 1886 - 1890        Manuel Francisco de Medeiros 

                          (2nd Time)

       1890 - 20 Feb 1893 Manuel de Arriaga Nunes ..................... 1840-1917

14 Sep 1893 - 04 Jan 1894 Guilherme Read Cabral ....................... 1821-1897

04 Jan 1894 - 13 Jul 1895 José de Almeida de Ávila .................... 1844-1902

13 Jul 1895 - 30 Jan 1896 Amâncio Rodolfo Pinheiro da Costa Riberio ... 1840-1907

30 Jan 1896 - 04 Feb 1897 António Emílio Severino de Avelar ........... 1843-1915

                          (1st time)

11 Feb 1897 - 20 Jul 1899 Miguel António da Silveira .................. 1852-1906

20 Jul 1899 - 29 Jun 1900 Diogo de Barcelos Machado Bettencourt ....... 1847-1922

04 Jul 1900 - 18 Oct 1904 José Bressane Leite Perry, visconde 

                           de Leite Perry (1st Time) .................. 1862-1930

24 Nov 1904 - 04 Jul 1905 António Joaquim Durães ...................... 1857-19..

04 Jul 1905 - 22 Mar 1906 Francisco de Andrade Albuquerque ............ 1856-1933

24 Mar      - 17 May 1906 José Bressane Leite Perry,

                           visconde de Leite Perry (2nd Time)

06 Jun      - 13 Sep 1906 Manuel António Lino ......................... 1865-1927

13 Sep 1906 - 15 Feb 1908 Augusto da Silva Carvalho Osório ............ 1878-1940

14 Mar 1908 - 14 Jan 1909 João Joaquim André de Freitas ............... 1860-1929

14 Jan 1909 - 11 Jan 1910 José Bressane Leite Perry, visconde

                           de Leite Perry (3rd Time)

11 Jan      - 25 Jun 1910 João António Cochado e Martins .............. 1862-1936

26 Jun      - 05 Oct 1910 António Emílio Severino de Avelar

                          (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1910 - 01 Apr 1911 José Machado de Serpa ....................... 1864-1945

29 Apr 1911 - 18 Jan 1913 Augusto Goulart de Medeiros ................. 1878-1953

18 Jan 1913 - 04 Apr 1914 Edwiges Goulart Prieto ...................... 1870-1916

04 Apr 1914 - 06 Jan 1915 José Charters d'Azevedo Lopes Vieira ........ 1880-1943

06 Jan 1915 - 30 Jan 1915 António Emílio Severino de Avelar

                          (3rd Time)

08 Feb 1915 - 01 Mar 1915 Caetano Moniz de Vasconcelos 

01 Mar      - 02 May 1915 António Birne Pereira ....................... 1872-19..

24 May 1915 - 04 Mar 1916 António Luís Serrão de Carvalho ............. 1864-1946

04 Mar 1916 - 12 Jul 1917 Fernando Joaquim Armas ...................... 1865-1931

12 Dec 1917 - 27 May 1918 Manuel Francisco Neves Júnior ............... 1870-1952

                             (1st Time)

27 May 1918 - 18 Feb 1919 Manuel Câmara Velho Melo Cabral ............. 1869-1939

18 Feb      - 07 Jun 1919 Manuel Francisco Neves Júnior 

                          (2nd Time)

07 Jun 1919 - 27 Mar 1920 António Xavier de Mesquita 

27 Mar      - 16 Oct 1920 Luís Caldeira Mendes de Saraiva ............. 1890-1976

16 Oct 1920 - 02 Feb 1921 Manuel Francisco Neves Júnior

                          (3rd Time)

02 Feb      - 30 May 1921 Gabriel Baptista de Simas (1st Time) ........ 1890-1966

30 May      - 25 Oct 1921 Manuel Francisco Neves Júnior

                          (4th Time)

25 Oct 1921 - 03 Mar 1922 Gabriel Baptista de Simas (2nd Time)

03 Mar 1922 - 16 Nov 1923 Carlos Alberto da Silva Pinheiro

20 Nov      - 17 Dec 1923 Manuel Francisco Neves Júnior

                          (5th Time)

05 Jan      - 22 Aug 1924 Álvaro Soares de Melo ....................... 1879-1933

22 Aug 1924 - 11 Jun 1926 Joaquim Gualberto da Cunha Melo ............. 1892-19..

01 Jul      - 22 Jul 1926 António de Mendonça Monteiro

22 Jul      - 13 Nov 1926 Alberto Goulart de Medeiros ................. 1863-1945

22 Sep 1926 - 07 Jan 1927 Fernando Mouzinho de Albuquerque ............ 1874-1942

                          (High Commissioner)

17 Jan      - 15 Aug 1927 José Gomes Soares de Mesquita ............... 1888-1960

                          (High Commissioner)

15 Aug 1927 - 08 Jul 1931 Fernando da Costa

08 Jul 1931 -    Jan 1933 Augusto Pais da Graça de Almeida e Silva 

   Jan      - 02 Feb 1933 Alfredo Sampaio

                          (interim)

06 Feb 1933 - 15 Mar 1935 José Malheiro Cardoso da Silva

22 May 1935 - 01 Jul 1936 Luciano Machado Soares ...................... 1902-1977

25 Aug 1936 - 03 Mar 1937 José Rodrigues de Matos

03 Mar 1937 - 17 Mar 1939 José Rodrigues da Silva Mendes .............. 1893-1988

17 Mar 1939 - 12 Sep 1944 António Inocêncio Moreira de Carvalho ....... 1894-1944

24 Nov 1944 - 16 May 1946 Pedro Gonçalves Guimarães

18 Sep 1946 - 18 May 1953 Manuel de Gusmão de Mascarenhas Gaivão ...... 1901-1971

12 Jun 1953 - 21 May 1973 António de Freitas Pimentel ................. 1901-1981

12 Jun 1973 - 25 Apr 1974 António Sanches Branco ...................... 1918-2006

16 Aug 1974 - 14 Jan 1976 Rui Vasco de Vasconcelos e Sá Vaz

 


Ponta Delgada

 

10 Mar 1474               São Miguel a donataria

02 Aug 1766               Part of Azores province

13 Feb 1820               Incorporated into the Crown possessions

28 Jul 1833               Part of Oriental dos Açores (East Azores)

28 Mar 1836               Ponta Delgada district

27 Aug 1976               Part of the Azores autonomous region

 

Captains-donatary of Ilha de São Miguel

10 Mar 1474 - 27 Nov 1497 Rui Gonçalves da Câmara I ................... 1430-1497

27 Nov 1497 - 1502        João Rodrigues da Câmara .................... 1460-1502

       1502 - 20 Oct 1535 Rui Gonçalves da Câmara II .................. 1490-1535

1502 - 1504               Pedro Rodrigues da Câmara -Regent

20 Oct 1535 - 13 Mar 1578 Manuel da Câmara ............................ 1504-1578

13 Mar 1578 - 1601        Rui Gonçalves da Câmara III, 1550-1601

                           conde da Vila Franca ....................... 1550-1601

25 Oct 1601 - 1619        Manuel Luís Baltasar da Câmara,

                           conde da Vila Franca ...................... 1570-1619

       1619 - 30 Apr 1662 Rodrigo da Câmara,

                           conde de Vila Franca ....................... 1594-1662

15 Sep 1662 - 29 Dec 1673 Manuel Luís Baltasar da Câmara,

                           conde de Vila Franca e 

                            conde da Ribeira Grande ................... 1630-1673

29 Dec 1673 - 07 Mar 1724 José Rodrigo da Câmara,

                           conde de Ribeira Grande .................... 1665-1724

07 Mar 1724 - 24 Jun 1757 José da Câmara Teles,

                           conde de Ribeira Grande .................... 1712-1757

24 Jun 1757 - 02 Aug 1766 Joana Tomásia da Câmara,

                           condessa da Ribeira Grande ................. 1730-1782

02 Aug 1766 - 26 Mar 1802 Luís António José Maria da Câmara,

                           conde da Ribeira Grande .................... 1754-1802

26 Mar 1802 - 13 Feb 1820 José Maria Gonçalves Zarco da Câmara,

                           conde da Ribeira Grande .................... 1784-1920

Sub-Prefect of Ponta Delgada

1832 - 1833               Luís Ribeiro de Sousa Saraiva

1833                      António José de Ávila ....................... 1807-1881

                          (Did not take office)

1833                      José Caetano Dias do Canto e Medeiros ....... 1786-1858

                          (Declined office)

1833                      Felix Pereira de Magalhães

                          (Declined office)

Civil Governors of Ponta Delgada

01 Dec 1835 - 08 Jun 1836 José António Ferreira de Moura

                          (interim)

08 Jun 1836 - 13 Sep 1836 José Joaquim Lopes de Lima .................. 1797-1852

13 Sep 1836 - 15 Jul 1837 Jacinto Inácio Rodrigues da Silveira,

                           barão da Fonte Bela ........................ 1785-1869

                           (interim)

15 Jul 1837 - 27 Aug 1838 João Roiz de Pavia

27 Aug 1838 - 24 Dec 1839 Manuel de Medeiros da Costa Canto e

                           Albuquerque, barão das Laranjeiras ......... 1816-1887 

30 Jun 1840 - 09 Sep 1841 Joaquim José de Azevedo

22 Oct 1841 - 26 Oct 1842 António Augusto de Melo e Castro

26 Oct 1842 - 17 Apr 1844 Francisco Afonso da Costa Chaves e Melo ..... 1797-1863

17 Apr 1844 - 30 May 1846 António Vicente Peixoto ..................... 1808-1866

16 Jun      - 10 Oct 1846 André Dias do Canto e Medeiros .............. 1814-1848

10 Oct 1846 - 27 Jul 1847 Duarte Borges da Câmara e Medeiros,

                           visconde da Praia .......................... 1799-1872

08 Sep 1847 - 25 Jan 1849 António Borges da Câmara Medeiros ........... 1812-1879

25 Jan      - 04 Jul 1849 Pedro da Costa de Sousa de Macedo 

04 Jul 1849 - 03 May 1851 Eusébio Dias Poças Falcão ................... 1814-1870

                          (1st Time, acting)

03 May 1851 - 11 Jan 1868 Félix Borges de Medeiros .................... 1819-1872

11 Jan 1868 - 13 Sep 1869 Eusébio Dias Poças Falcão (2nd time)

13 Sep 1869 - 11 Oct 1877 Jácome de Ornelas Bruges de Ávila Paim

                           da Câmara, conde da Vila da Praia da Vitória 183-1889

11 Oct 1877 - 31 Jan 1878 António da Fonseca Carvão Paim da

                           Câmara, barão do Ramalho ................... 1836-1907 

07 Feb      - 30 Sep 1878 Júlio de Castilho, visconde de Castilho ..... 1840-1897

30 Sep 1878 - 19 Jun 1879 Gualdino Alfredo Lobo de Gouveia Valadares

                          (1st time)

19 Jun 1879 - 30 Mar 1881 Veríssimo de Aguiar Cabral .................. 1825-1891

30 Mar 1881 - 01 Jul 1886 Gualdino Alfredo Lobo de Gouveia

                           Valadares (2nd time) 

01 Jul 1886 - 13 Jan 1890 Narciso Maximiliano Álvares de Carvalho ..... 1846-....

16 Jan 1890 - 02 Jun 1892 Carlos Maria Gomes Machado .................. 1828-1901

02 Jun 1892 - 16 Mar 1893 Bento José Pinto da Mota

30 Nov 1893 - 15 Oct 1896 António Moreira da Câmara Coutinho Gusmão ... 1849-....

24 Dec 1896 - 04 Feb 1897 Alfredo Vieira Coelho Peixoto Pinto de 

                           Vilas Boas, conde de Paço Vieira ........... 1860-1926

31 May 1897 - 23 Jun 1900 Francisco de Andrade Albuquerque de

                           Bettencourt ................................ 1856-1933

04 Jul 1900 - 31 Jan 1901 José Coelho da Mota Prego (1st Time) ........ 1857-1943

31 Jan 1901 - 1903        Amadeu Augusto Pinto da Silva ............... 18..-1903

02 May 1904 - 24 Apr 1905 José Coelho da Mota Prego (2nd Time)

24 Apr 1905 - 23 Mar 1906 Luís de Bettencourt de Medeiros e Câmara .... 1873-1939

                          (1st Time) 

23 Mar      - 17 May 1906 Francisco de Melo Manuel Leite de Arruda .... 1868-1924

                          (1st Time)

05 Jun 1906 - 29 Jun 1910 Luís de Bettencourt de Medeiros e Câmara

                          (2nd Time)

29 Jun      - 05 Oct 1910 Francisco de Melo Manuel Leite de Arruda

                          (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1910 - 29 Apr 1911 Francisco Luís Tavares (1st Time) ........... 1886-1968

04 May 1911 - 18 Jan 1913 Caetano Moniz de Vasconcelos 

23 Jan      - 08 Mar 1913 Francisco de Melo Manuel Leite de Arruda 

                          (3rd Time)

08 Mar 1913 - 04 Apr 1914 João Francisco de Sousa 

04 Apr 1914 - 09 Jan 1915 Jacinto Gago Machado de Faria e Maia ........ 1874-1925

09 Jan      - 05 Feb 1915 Adelino de Oliveira Pinto Furtado 

09 Feb      - 24 May 1915 Virgílio Soares de Albergaria ............... 1858-1927

                          (1st Time)

24 May      - 24 Jul 1915 António Martins Ferreira Júnior

24 Jul      - 14 Oct 1915 António Cabral de Melo

14 Oct      - 18 Dec 1915 Francisco Manuel de Medeiros Correia

18 Dec 1915 - 21 Sep 1917 António Rodrigues Salgado ................... 1883-1933

21 Sep      - 13 Dec 1917 António de Medeiros Franco .................. 1882-1959

13 Dec 1917 - 02 Feb 1918 Virgílio Soares de Albergaria 

                          (2nd Time)

02 Feb 1918 - 26 Nov 1918 Mário Augusto Teixeira 

26 Nov 1918 - 18 Feb 1919 João Correia da Silva Júnior 

   Apr 1918 -    Mar 1919 José Augusto de Simas Machado ............... 1859–1927       

                          (High Commissioner of the Republic for Azores and Madeira)

18 Feb      - 11 Jul 1919 Francisco Luís Tavares (2nd Time)

11 Jul 1919 - 11 Sep 1920 Virgílio Saque .............................. 1884-19..

11 Sep      - 16 Oct 1920 José Borges Medeiros da Horta

16 Oct 1920 - 02 Feb 1921 Francisco Luís Tavares (3rd Time) 

02 Feb      - 30 May 1921 Duarte Amigo de Azevedo Feio ................ 1867-1950

30 May      - 14 Nov 1921 Francisco Luís Tavares (4th Time)

14 Nov 1921 - 16 Nov 1923 Horácio de Medeiros Franco .................. 1888-1952

20 Nov 1923 - 05 Jan 1924 Francisco Luis Tavares (5th Time)

05 Jan      - 01 Nov 1924 Alfredo Adelino de Sá

01 Nov 1924 - 28 Sep 1925 Jeremias da Costa ........................... 1880-1970

28 Sep      - 28 Dec 1925 Álvaro Pais de Ataíde

28 Dec 1925 - 11 Jun 1926 Jaime Hintze ................................ 1879-1945

01 Jul 1926 - 02 Jun 1928 Abel de Abreu Souto Maior 

02 Jul 1928 - 17 Jun 1931 Gonçalo Lobo Pereira Caldas de Barros ....... 1887-1968

17 Jun 1931 - 15 Jul 1932 António Júlio Belo de Almeida ............... 1870-1940

15 Jul 1932 - 30 Oct 1933 Jaime Resende do Couto

30 Oct 1933 - 21 Dec 1934 António Augusto de Sousa

02 Feb      - 07 Aug 1935 Agosthino de Mesquita

08 Jul 1936 - 22 Nov 1937 Augusto Leite Mendes Moreira ................ 1902-1982

                          (1st Time)

22 Nov 1937 - 11 Jun 1940 Alberto de Campos Vieira Neves

11 Jun 1940 - 09 Oct 1944 Rafael Sérgio Vieira ........................ 1895-1946

09 Oct 1944 - 02 Oct 1946 Augusto Leite Mendes Moreira

                          (2nd Time)

02 Oct 1946 - 06 Nov 1954 Aniceto António dos Santos .................. 1895-1965

06 Nov 1954 - 26 Jan 1959 Carlos José Botelho de Paiva

21 May 1959 - 05 Apr 1968 José Jacinto de Vasconcelos Raposo 

20 May 1968 - 21 Jul 1970 Luciano Machado Soares ...................... 1902-1977

21 Jul 1970 - 18 Feb 1974 Basílio Pina de Oliveira Seguro ............. 19..-2008

01 Mar      - 25 Apr 1974 António Joaquim da Fonseca

21 Aug 1974 - 06 Jun 1975 António Borges Coutinho ..................... 1923-2011


Madeira

1418                      Portuguese Crown Colony

18 Jul 1835 - 27 Aug 1976 Overseas district of Portugal

04 Apr      - 02 May 1931 In revolt against military government (Atlantic Republic)

27 Aug 1976 -             Madeira Autonomous Region

 

Ministers of the Republic

27 Aug 1976 - 31 Oct 1991 Lino Dias Miguel ............................ 1936-

01 Nov 1991 - 07 Oct 1997 Artur Aurélio Teixeira Rodrigues

                           Consolado .................................. 1932-

07 Oct 1997 - 30 Mar 2006 Antero Alves Monteiro Diniz ................. 1936-

Representative of the Republic

30 Mar 2006 - 11 Apr 2011 Antero Alves Monteiro Diniz ................. s.a

11 Apr 2011 -             Irineu Cabral Barreto ....................... 1941-

 

Presidents of the Regional Government

20 Feb      - 20 Aug 1976 Carlos Manuel de Azeredo Pinto Melo e Leme

20 Aug      - 19 Nov 1976 Joaquim Miguel Mattos Fernandes Duarte Silva 

Presidents of the Regional Government

19 Nov 1976 - 17 Mar 1978 Jaime de Ornelas Camacho .................... 1921-2016

17 Mar 1978 - 20 Apr 2015 Alberto João Cardoso Gonçalves Jardim ....... 1943-

20 Apr 2015 -             Miguel Filipe Machado de Alburquerque ....... 1961-



©2019

©2014