. Home .

Malaysia

    Adopted 1965

 

Kingdom of Langkasuka

Part of Kingdom of Srivijaya

1402 - 1528               Malacca Sultanate

14 Aug 1826 - 31 Aug 1957 Part of British Empire

01 Jul 1896               Federated States of Malaya

31 Jan 1942 - 12 Sep 1945 Occupied by Japan

01 Apr 1946               Malay Union

01 Feb 1948               Federation of Malaya

31 Aug 1957               Independence from Britain

16 Sep 1963               Accession of Sabah, Sarawak and Singapore

09 Aug 1965               Singapore withdraws from the Federation

 

Government: Federal Monarchy.

Capital: Kuala Lumpur.

Ethnic Groups: Malay, Chinese, Tndigenous, Indian.

Religion: Islam, Buddhist, Hindu, Confucianism, Taoism.

National Anthem: "Negaraku," "My Country"

National Day: Malaysia Day, 16 September (1963).

National Motto: Bersekutu Bertrambah Mutu (Unity is Strength).

Currency: Ringgit

 

Kings(Styled: Yang di-Pertuan Agong)

31 Aug 1957 - 31 Mar 1960 Tuanku Abdul Rahman ibni al-Marhun Yamtuan Muhammad ... 1895-1960 (Negeri Sembilan)

01 Apr - 31 Aug 1960 Tuanku Hismuddin Alam Shah,

ibni al-Marhum Sultan Alaeddin Sulaiman Shah ......... 1898-1960 (Selangor)

01 Sep 1960 - 20 Sep 1965 Syed Harun Putra ibni al-Marhum Syed Hasan Jamalullail 1920-2000 (Perlis)

20 Sep 1965 - 20 Sep 1970 Tuanku Ismail Nasiruddin Shah,

ibni al-Marhum Sultan Zainal Abidin Muadzam Shah...... 1907-1979 (Terengganu)

20 Sep 1970 - 20 Sep 1975 Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum

Sultan Badishah (1st Time) ........................... 1927- (Kedah)

20 Sep 1975 - 29 Mar 1979 Tuanku Yahya Petra ibni al-Marhum Sultan Ibrahim ...... 1917-1979 (Kelantan)

29 Mar 1979 - 25 Apr 1984 Tuanku Ahmad Shah al-Mustain Billha,

ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abu Bakar Riayatuddin

al-Muadzam Shah (1st Time) .......................... 1930- (Pahang)

26 Apr 1984 - 25 Apr 1989 Tuanku Mahmud Iskandar ibni al-Marhun Sultan Ismail ... 1932-2010 (Johore)

26 Apr 1989 - 25 Apr 1994 Tuanku Azlan Muhibuddin Shah,

ibni al-Marhun Sultan Yusuf Izzuddin

Shah Ghafarullahu-Lah ............................... 1928-2014 (Perak)

26 Apr 1994 - 25 Apr 1999 Tuanku Jaafar ibni al-Marhum Yamtuan Abdul Rahman ..... 1922-2008 (Negeri Sembilan)

26 Apr 1999 - 21 Nov 2001 Tuanku Salehuddin Abdul Aziz Shah,

ibni al-Marhum Sultan Hisamuaddin Alam Shah .......... 1926-2001 (Selangor)

13 Dec 2001 - 13 Dec 2006 Syed Sirajuddin ibni al-Marhum Syed Putra Jamalullail . 1943- (Perlis)

13 Dec 2006 - 13 Dec 2011 Al-Wathiqu Billah Tuanku Mizan Zainal

Abidin ibni al-Marhum

Sultan Mahud Al-Muktafi Billah Shah .................. 1962- (Terengganu)

13 Dec 2011 - 13 Dec 2016 Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum

Sultan Badishah (2nd Time)

13 Dec 2016 - Tuanku Muhammad V ibini Sultan Ismail Petra ........... 1969- (Kelantan)

 

Prime Ministers

04 Aug 1955 - 22 Sep 1970 Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Al-Haj ibni Almarhum

Sultan Abdul Hamid Halim Shah ........................ 1903-1990

28 Aug 1970 - 14 Jan 1976 Yang Amat Berbahagia Tun Abdul Razak bin Haji

Dato Hussein Al-Haj .................................. 1922-1976

15 Jan 1976 - 16 Jul 1981 Yang Berbahagia Tun Hussein Dato Onn .................. 1922-1990

16 Jul 1981 - 31 Oct 2003 Yang Amat Berbahagia Tun Mahathir bin Mohamad ......... 1925-

01 Nov 2003 - 03 Apr 2009 Yang Amat Berhormat Datuk Seri Abdullah

bin Haji Ahmad Badawi ................................ 1939-

03 Apr 2009 - Seri Mohd Najib bin Tun Haji Abdul Razak .............. 1953-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005