Malta

Malta

Greek colony

218 BC - 395 AD           Part of Roman Empire

395 - 827                 Part of Byzantine Empire

827 - 1091                Part of Arab Empire

1091 - 1101               Norman Rule

1190 - 1530               County of Malta, a fiefdom of Sicily

26 Oct 1530               Malta granted as a fiefdom to the Knights of St. John Hospitaller

18 May      - 08 Sep 1565 Ottoman siege of Malta

06 Jun 1798               French invasion and occupation

02 Sep 1798 - 08 Sep 1800 Annexed by France

02 Sep 1798               Anti-French rebellion

28 Oct 1798               British occupy Gozo island

09 Feb 1799               Malta requests Sicily to permit British protection

23 Feb 1799               Malta requests British protection

31 Mar 1799               Sovereignty transferred to Britain by petition

09 Sep 1799               Great Britain begins occupation

08 Sep 1800               France capitulates to British forces

08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Nominally administered by Sicily

20 Feb 1801               British administration

25 Mar 1802               Malta to be retured to the Knights of St. John at Treaty of Amiens

                          (Not implemented)

30 May 1814 - 26 Oct 1921 British Crown Colony

26 Oct 1921 - 02 Nov 1933 British colony (self rule)

02 Nov 1933 - 21 Sep 1964 British Crown Colony

04 Nov 1947 - 26 Apr 1958 Self-rule

01 Nov 1961              Stat ta’ Malta (State of Malta)

05 Mar 1962               Self-rule restored

21 Sep 1964               Independence (State of Malta)

13 Dec 1974 -             Repubblika ta' Malta (Republic of Malta)

01 May 2004               Accession to the EU

County of Malta

Kings

1091 - 1798               The Kings of Sicily

Lords

1190 - 1194               Margaritone da'Brinisi, principi di Taranto,

                           ducca di Durazzo

1194 - 1198               Guglielmo Grasso

1198 - 1231               Erico de Castro

1231 - 12..               Nicolosio de Castro

12.. - 1305               Royal Rule

1305 - 1320               Guglielmo Raimundo Moncada

1320 - 1330               Guglielmo d'Aragona,

                           duca di Athena

1330 - 1338               Alfonso Federigo d'Aragona

1338 - 1350               Pedro Federigo d'Aragona

1357 - 1360               Niccolo Acciaiuoli

1360 - 1362               Guidone Conti de Golifano Ventimiglia

04 May 1366 - 1391        Manfredi Chairamonte,

                           conte di Modica

       1391 - 02 Apr 1392 Andrea Chiaramonte,

                           conte di Modica

02 Apr      - 01 Jun 1392 Guglielmo Raimondo de'Moncada (1st Time)

01 Jun 1392 - 1394        Artale d'Alagona

1394 - 1397               Guglielmo Raimondo de'Moncada (2nd Time)

1397 - 1420               Royal Rule

       1420 - 07 Mar 1421 Antonio Cardona

07 Mar 1421 - 20 Jun 1428 Gonsalvo Monroy

20 Jun 1428 - 26 Oct 1530 Part of the Royal domain

______________________________________________________________________

Malta under the Order of St. John of Jersusalem

Grand Marsters of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem

26 Oct 1530 - 22 Aug 1534 Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam ........... 1464-1534

10 Nov 1534 - 12 Nov 1535 Pietro del Ponte, dei signori

                           di Lambriase e Casal Gros

22 Nov 1535 - 26 Sep 1536 Didier de Saint-Jaille, dit Tholon

20 Oct 1536 - 06 Sep 1553 Juan de Homedes y Coscon ................... 1473-1553

11 Sep 1553 - 18 Aug 1557 Claude de la Sengle ........................ 1494-1557

21 Aug 1557 - 21 Aug 1568 Jean Parisot de la Valette ................. 1494-1568

23 Aug 1568 - 26 Jan 1572 Pietro Guidalotti Ciocchi Del Monte

27 Jan 1572 - 21 Dec 1581 Jean l'Evesque de la Cassière .............. 1502-1581

12 Jan 1582 - 04 May 1595 Hugues de Loubenx et de Verdale

08 May 1595 - 07 Feb 1601 Martín Garcés

10 Fed 1601 - 14 Sep 1622 Alof de Wignacourt ......................... 1547-1622

17 Sep 1622 - 07 Mar 1623 Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos ................ 1542-1623

10 Mar 1623 - 07 Jun 1636 Antoine de Paolo ........................... 1554-1636

16 Jun 1636 - 14 Aug 1657 Giovanni Paolo Lascaris,

                           conte di Castellar, dei conti di

                           Ventimiaglia .............................. 1560-1657

17 Aug 1657 - 06 Feb 1660 Martín de Redín y Cruzat ................... 1579-1660

09 Feb      - 02 Jun 1660 Annet de Clermont-Chatte,

                          des seigneurs de Geyssures ................. 1587-1660

05 Jun 1660 - 20 Oct 1663 Rafael Cotoner i d'Olesa ................... 1601-1663

23 Oct 1663 - 29 Apr 1680 Nicolau Cotoner i d'Olesa .................. 1608-1680

02 May 1680 - 20 Jul 1690 Gregorio Carafa,

                           dei principi di Roccella

27 Jul 1690 - 04 Feb 1697 Pierre-Adrien de Wignacourt ................ 1618-1697

05 Feb 1697 - 10 Jan 1720 Ramon Perellós i de Rocafull ............... 1637-1720

14 Jan 1720 - 16 Jun 1722 Marc'Antonio Chigi Zondadari,

                          d ei marchesi di San Quirico ............... 1658-1722

19 Jun 1722 - 12 Dec 1736 António Manuel de Vilhena .................. 1663-1736

16 Dec 1736 - 15 Jan 1741 Ramon Despuig i Martínez de

                           Marcilla de los condes de Monteagegre ..... 1670-1741

18 Jan 1741 - 24 Jan 1773 Manuel Pinto da Fonseca .................... 1681-1773

28 Jan 1773 - 09 Nov 1775 Francisco Ximénez de Tejada de los

                           Señores de Sobrarbe u condes de Aragón .... 1703-1775

12 Nov 1775 - 13 Jul 1797 Jean-Emmanuel-Marie-des-Neiges,

                           prince de Rohan Polduc .................... 1725-1797

17 Jul 1797 - 26 Aug 1798 Ferdinand Josef Freiherr

                           von Mompesch zu Bollheim .................. 1744-1805

                          (Abandons Malta 22 Jun 1798, abdicates 06 Jul 1799)

Presidents of the Provisional Government(in rebellion)

02 Sep 1798 - 11 Feb 1799 Emanuele Vitale ............................ 1759-1802

                          + Francesco Saverio Caruana ................ 1759-1847

11 Feb 1799 - 08 Sep 1800 Alexander John Bull ........................ 1757-1809

Governors

08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Alexander John Bull ........................ s.a

                          (for Sicily)

20 Feb      - 05 Jul 1801 Henry Pigot ................................ 1750-1840

                          (acting [for Great Britain])

05 Jul 1801 - 24 Jul 1802 Charles Cameron ............................ 1766-1820

10 Jul 1802 - 25 Oct 1809 Sir Alexander John Bull (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1809 - 04 Oct 1813 Hildebrand Oakes ........................... 1754-1822



President of the Government Commission

13 Jun 1798 - 05 Sep 1800 Jean de Borsredon de Ransijat .............. 1743-1812

________________________________________________________________________________



Crown Colony of Malta

Governors

05 Oct 1813 - 17 Jan 1824 Sir Thomas Maitland ........................ 1759-1824

27 Jun 1815 - 04 Oct 1819 John Thomas Layard ......................... 1754-1828

                          (acting intermitantly for Maitland)

18 Oct 1819 - 17 May 1822 Sir Manley Power ........................... 1773-1826

                          (acting intermitantly for Maitland)

17 May      - 05 Jun 1822 Augustus Frederick Warburton  .............. 1783-1836

                          (acting for Maitland)

05 Jun 1822 - 07 Jun 1824 Sir William Parker Carrol .................. 1776-1842

                          (acting intermitantly for Maitland)

07 Jun 1824 - 28 Nov 1826 Francis Rawdon-Hastings,

                           Marquess of Hastings ...................... 1754-1826

27 Apr      - 01 Dec 1825 Sir Manley Power ........................... s.a

                          (acting)

28 Nov 1826 - 15 Feb 1827 Alexander George Woodford

                          (acting for Hastings 01 Dec 1825 - 31 Mar 1826)

15 Feb 1827 - 18 Nov 1836 Sir Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby ........... 1783-1837

18 Nov 1836 - 13 Jul 1843 Sir Henry Frederick Bouverie ............... 1783-1852

13 Jul 1843 - 18 Dec 1847 Sir Patrick Stuart ......................... 1787-1855

18 Dec 1847 - 14 Nov 1851 Sir Richard More O'Ferrall ................. 1797-1880

14 Nov 1851 - 30 Apr 1858 Sir William Reid ........................... 1791-1858

01 May 1858 - 30 Nov 1864 Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant ............... 1803-1874

01 Dec 1864 - 15 May 1867 Sir Henry Knight Storks .................... 1811-1874

15 May 1867 - 03 Jun 1872 Sir Patrick Grant .......................... 1804-1895

03 Jun 1872 - 04 Jun 1878 Sir Charles Thomas Van Straubenzee ......... 1812-1892

04 Jun 1878 - 08 Apr 1884 Sir Arthur Borton .......................... 1814-1893

08 Apr 1884 - 26 Sep 1888 Sir John Lintorn Arabin Simmons ............ 1821-1903

26 Sep 1888 - 01 Dec 1889 Sir Henry D'Oyley Torrens .................. 1833-1889

20 Feb 1890 - 31 Dec 1893 Sir Henry Augustus Smyth ................... 1825-1906

01 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1898 Sir Arthur James Lyon Fremantle ............ 1835-1901

31 Dec 1898 - 26 Mar 1903 Sir Francis Wallace,

                           Baron Grenfell of Kilvey

26 Mar 1903 - 03 May 1907 Sir Charles Mansfield Clarke ............... 1839-1902

22 Oct 1907 - 20 Aug 1909 Sir Henry Eugene Walter Grant .............. 1855-1934

21 Sep 1909 -    Feb 1915 Sir Henry Mcleod Leslie Rundle ............. 1856-1934

   Feb 1915 -    May 1919 Paul Sanford, Baron Metheun of Corsham ..... 1845-1932

10 Jun 1919 -    May 1924 Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer,

                           Baron Plumer .............................. 1857-1932

17 Jun 1924 - 28 Feb 1927 Sir Walter Norris Congreve ................. 1862-1927

04 May 1927 - 30 Jun 1931 Sir John Philip du Cane .................... 1865-1947

25 Sep 1931 - 14 Feb 1936 Sir David Graham Muschet Campbell .......... 1869-1936

01 Apr 1936 - 24 May 1940 Sir Charles Bonham-Carter .................. 1876-1955

24 May 1940 - 07 May 1942 Sir William George Shedden Dobbie .......... 1879-1964

                          (acting to 19 May 1941)

07 May 1942 - 26 Sep 1944 John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker,

                           Viscount Gort ............................. 1886-1946

26 Sep 1944 - 10 Jul 1946 Sir Edmond Charles Anton Schreiber ......... 1890-1972

10 Jul 1946 - 15 Sep 1949 Francis Campbell Ross Douglas .............. 1889-1980

15 Sep 1949 - 03 Aug 1954 Sir Gerald Hallen Creasy ................... 1897-1983

03 Aug 1954 - 08 Jun 1959 Sir Robert Edward Laycock .................. 1907-1968

08 Jun 1959 - 27 Jun 1962 Sir Guy Grantham ........................... 1900-1992

02 Jul 1962 - 21 Sep 1964 Sir Maurice Henry Dorman ................... 1902-1993

Governors-General

21 Sep 1964 - 04 Jul 1971 Sir Maurice Henry Dorman ................... s.a

04 Jul 1971 - 13 Dec 1974 Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo .................... 1909-2008


Prime Ministers

26 Oct 1921 - 13 Oct 1923 Joseph Howard .............................. 1862-1925

13 Oct 1923 - 22 Sep 1924 Francesco Buhagiar ......................... 1876-1943

22 Sep 1924 - 15 Aug 1927 Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (1st Time) ......... 1889-1942 PN

15 Aug 1927 - 21 Jun 1933 Baron Gerald Strickland,

                           Count Della Catena ........................ 1861-1940

21 Jun 1932 - 02 Nov 1933 Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (2nd Time)

02 Nov 1933 - 04 Nov 1947 Post Abolished

04 Nov 1947 - 26 Sep 1950 Paul Boffa ................................. 1890-1962 LP

26 Sep      - 20 Dec 1950 Enrico Mizzi ............................... 1885-1962 PN

20 Dec 1950 - 11 Mar 1955 Giorgio Borg Olivier (1st Time) ............ 1911-1980 PN

11 Mar 1955 - 26 Apr 1958 Duminku Mintoff (1st Time) ................. 1916-2012 PL

26 Apr 1958 - 05 Mar 1962 Post Abolished

05 Mar 1962 - 21 Jun 1971 Giorgio Borg Olivier (2nd Time)

21 Jun 1971 - 13 Dec 1974 Duminku Mintoff (2nd Time)

________________________________________________________________________________


Republic of Malta

         1975-1988                                        1988-


Presidents

13 Dec 1974 - 27 Dec 1976 Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo .................... s.a

27 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1981 Anton Buttieg .............................. 1912-1983 PL

27 Dec 1981 - 15 Feb 1982 Albert Victor Hyzler ....................... 1916-1993 PL

                          (acting)

15 Feb 1982 - 15 Feb 1987 Agatha Barbara ............................. 1923-2002 PL

15 Feb 1987 - 04 Apr 1989 Pawlu Xuereb ............................... 1923-1994 PL

                          (acting)

04 Apr 1989 - 04 Apr 1994 Vincent Censu Tabone ....................... 1913-2012 PN

04 Apr 1994 - 04 Apr 1999 Ugo Mifsud Bonnici ......................... 1932-     PN

04 Apr 1999 - 04 Apr 2004 Dr Guido de Marco .......................... 1931-2010 PN

04 Apr 2004 - 04 Apr 2009 Edoard Fenech Adami ........................ 1934-     PN

04 Apr 2009 - 04 Apr 2014 Ġorġ Abela ................................. 1948-     PL

04 Apr 2014 - 04 Apr 2019 Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca ................. 1958-     PL

04 Apr 2019 -             George William Vella ....................... 1942-     PL

 


Prime Ministers

13 Dec 1974 - 22 Dec 1984 Duminku Mintoff (2nd Time)

22 Dec 1984 - 12 May 1987 Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici ..................... 1933-     PL

12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996 Edward Fenech Adami (1st Time) ............. s.a       PN

28 Oct 1996 - 06 Sep 1998 Dr. Alfred Sant ............................ 1948-     PL

04 Sep 1998 - 23 Mar 2004 Edward Fenech Adami (2nd Time)

23 Mar 2004 - 11 Mar 2013 Dr. Lawrence Gonzi ......................... 1953-     PN

11 Mar 2013 -             Dr. Joseph Muscat .......................... 1974-     PL



PL=Partit Laburista (Labour Party, social-democratic).

PN=Partit Nazzjonalista (Nationalist Party, christian-democratic).

___________________________________________________________________________________

Ghawdex (Gozo)

13 Nov 1530               Under the Knights of St. John

26 Jul 1551               Island raided by Ottoman and Barbary pirates,

                           most of the population is enslaved and deported to Libya

12 Jun      - 28 Oct 1798 French occupation

03 Sep 1798               Anti-French rebellion

28 Oct 1798 - 20 Aug 1801 British (and Sicilian to 05 Sep 1800) occupation

28 Oct 1798               Independent state of Gozo (proclaimed in rebellion,

                          requesting return to sovereignty under the Kingdom of Sicilly)

05 Sep 1800               Under British Protectorate

20 Aug 1801               Dispanded and re-incorporated into Malta thereafter

31 Dec 1818              Universitas Gaudisii, traditional Gozo self-government abolished

21 Sep 1964               Part of independent Malta

30 Nov 1973               Gozo civic council abolished

08 Sep 1998               Limited local autonomy




Barons of Djar Il-Bniet

1350 - 1372 Francesco I Cicco

1372 - 1397 Francesco II Lanza

1397 - 1400 Francesco III

13.. - 14.. Lanza

1397 - 1442 Francesco IV

1442 - 1455 Imperia

1442 - 1445 Antonio I

1455 - 1472 Angeraldo I

1472 - 1487 Antonio II

1487 - 1519 Giacomo Angerao

1570 - 1589 Marco I Angerao

1589 - 1608 Antonio III

1608 - 1612 Marco II

1750 - 1788 Marco III Antonio


Governors

1530 – 1531               Giovanni de Soria

1531 – 1532               Antonio di Platamone

1532 – 1533               Francesco di Platamone (1st Time)

1533 – 1534               Andrea Mannara

1534 – 1536               Bartolomeo di Platamone

1536 – 1538               Francesco di Platamone (2nd Time)

1538 – 1539               Alonso de Montagnes

1539 – 1540               Didaco Cervantes de Bobadilla

1540 – 1542               ....

1542 – 1543               Calcerano Mompalao

1544 – 1545               Alonso de Vagas

1545 – 1546               Nicolo Caxaro

1546 – 1548               ....

1548 – 1549               Giulio Savona

1550 – 1551               Andrea Castelletti

1551 – 1553               Galatian de Sessè

1553 – 1560               Pedro de Olivares

1560 – 1561               Antoine de Fay (St.-Romain)

1561 – 1565               ....

1565 – 1567               Janotto Torrellas

1567 – 1568               Isidoro d'Arguiz

1568 – 1572               ....

1572 – 1573               Roderico Cortez

1573 – 1575               Nicola Tornaquinci

1575 – 1581               ....

1581 – 1583               Bernard de Aldana

1583 – 1584               George Fortuyn

1584 – 1585               Octave de Castellane

1586 – 1594               Pietro Spina

1594 - 1595               Faustino Bulgarini

1594 – 1596               ....

1596 – 1597               Pietro de Sangro

1597 – 1599               Giovanni Andrea Capece

1599 – 1601               Baldassare Manilla

1601 – 1605               Ferdinando Rosselimini

1606 – 1609               François Mansell (Munsell) Saint-Leger

1610 – 1612               Eugenio Ramirez Maldonato

1613 – 1614               Farnçois de Cremaulx

1614 – 1616               Jacques de Bovain dit Colubieres

                          (Bouvin La Rognosa)

1616 – 1617               Jean de Mars-Liviers

1617 – 1618               Jacques-Christophe de Andlau

1618 – 1622               Richard de Nini Claret

1622 - 1623               Ludovico Vasconcelos

1623 – 1624               Pierre de Carvel-de-Merey

1625 – 1626               Jean-Baptiste de Galéan-Chateauneuf

1626 – 1628               ....

1628 – 1629               François du Puy-Trigonan

1630 – 1631               Jean de Tiembrune-Valence

1631 – 1633               Stefano del Portico

1633 – 1635               Alexandre de Benque

1635 – 1637               Henri de Lates-Entraygues

1638 – 1639               Honore de Lascaris

1639 – 1640               Jerome de Galean-Chateauneuf

1641 – 1642               Jean-Scipio de Grailles-Chalettes

1642 – 1644               ....

1644 – 1645               Antoine Le Fort-Bennebost

1645 – 1646               Henri de Villeneuve-Thorens

1647 – 1649               Francisco de Salinas

1649 – 1650               Joseph de Panisse

1651 – 1652               Philibert de Cleron

1653 – 1654               Isidoro de Arguiz y Antillon

1655 – 1656               François de Vintimille-Montpezat

1657 – 1658               François-Guillaume de Neulandt

1658 – 1660                ....

1660 – 1661               Joseph del Vayo y Agreda

1661 – 1662               Erasmo de Albito

1663 – 1664               Fabio Gori Pannellini

1664 – 1665               Giovanni Cassia

1665 – 1666               Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (1st Time)

1666 - 1667               Alessandro Fattinelli

1667 – 1670               Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (2nd Time)

1670 – 1671               Carlo de Quirault

1671 – 1673               Ottavio Tancredi

1673 – 1676               Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (3rd Time)

1676 – 1678               Francisco de Cordoba

1678 – 1679               Etienne Pinto de Mirandal

1680 – 1681               Pietro Gorgona

1682 – 1683               Henri de Gratet de Dolomieu

1684 – 1685               Albert de Banquemare

1686 – 1687               Luigi Venato

1688 – 1689               Girolamo Albergotti

1690 – 1691               Ignazio Lores

1692 – 1693               Rene de Marconnay de Cursay

1693 – 1696               ....

1696 – 1697               Marc' Antoine de Galean

1697 – 1699               Octave de Galean

1699 – 1700               François du Hamel

1701 – 1703               Charles-Louis de Dautesar-Doradur

1703 – 1704               George de La Rue

1705 – 1706               Pierre-Nicolas Contet d'Aulanay

1706 – 1707               Cinto de Montfort

1707 – 1710               ....

1710 – 1711               Alessandro Battali

1711 – 1712               Claude de Fontanet la Valette

1712 – 1714               ....

1714 – 1715               Diego Garcia de Mula

1716 – 1717               Pierre de Castellane

1718 – 1720               Rene de Marbeuf

1719 – 1720               Giovanni Giuseppe Caxaro

                          (acting for Marbeuf)

22 Jan 1720 - 1721        Michel de Guast

1722 – 1723               Paul-Antoine de Barbantane

1723 – 1729                ....

1729                      Giuseppe Cassar

1729                      Paolo Antonio de Viguier

1729 – 1730               ....   

1730 – 1731               Vincent de Vogue-Courdan

173I – 1734               Paul-Antoine de Viguier

1734 – 1735               Hubert de Martenville

1735 – 1736               Pierre Dupeyroux

1736 – 1738               ....

1738 – 1739               Bernadin de Marbeuf

1740 – 1741               Ervens de Quesnoy

1742 – 1743               Karl Friedrich

                           Freiherr von Remching

1743 – 1744               François-Alexandre de Vauchelle

1744 – 1745               Joseph-Gabriel d'Olivary

1746 – 1747               Claude-Joseph de Castellane

1748 – 1749               Charles de Guast (1st Time)

1749 – 1750               Jacques-François de Chambray 1687-1756

1750 – 1752               Pietro Sarsana (Pietro Paolo Zarcona)

1752 – 1753               Charles-Auguste Grelier de Concise

                             (1st Time)

1753 – 1754               ....

1754                      Charles-Auguste Grelier de Concise

                             (2nd Time)

1754 - 1755               Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert

                             (1st Time)

1756 – 1757               Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert

                             (2nd Time)

1758 – 1764               Charles de Guast (2nd Time)

1764 – 1765               Bernardo Rondinelli

1765 – 1766               Charles de Guast (3rd Time)

1766 – 1774               ....

1774 – 1775               Klemens Fürst von Hohenlohe-

                           Waldenburg-Bartenstein (1st Time)

                          (Prince Clemente Armando Hohenlohe) ......... 1732-1792

1775 – 1778                ....

1778 – 1779               Klemens Fürst von Hohenlohe-

                           Waldenburg-Bartenstein (2nd Time)

1779 – 1781               ....

1781 – 1782               Giuseppe Bonelli

1782 – 1784               ....

1784 – 1787               Ugolino Cambi

1787 – 1798               Gilberto-Maria des Boys

            - 12 Jun 1798 Pierre-Antoine-Charles de

                          Mesgrigny de Villebertain ................... 1727-1798

Governor-general

18 Sep 1798 - 20 Aug 1801 Francesco Saverio Cassar .................... 1746-1805

Commissioners for Gozo

1964 - 1965               Henry J. Fiteni

1965 - 1969               Joseph W. Attard

1969 - 1972               Joseph M. Micallef

       1972 - 04 Dec 1973 Reuben Bonello

Assistant Secretaries for Gozo Affairs

04 Dec 1973 - 1981        Joseph Cefai ............................... 1921-1996

1981 - 1993               Victor Vella Muscat ........................ 19..-2016

Ministers for Gozo

12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996 Anton Tabone ............................... 1937-

28 Oct 1996 - 08 Sep 1998 Anton Refalo (1st Time) .................... 1956-

08 Sep 1998 - 11 Mar 2013 Giovanna Debono ............................ 1956-

13 Mar 2013 - 09 Jub 2017 Anton Refalo (2nd Time)

09 Jun 2017 -             Justyne Caruana ............................ 1975-



Chairmen of the Gozo Civic Council

04 Jul 1961 - 23 Jul 1964 Anton Tabone (1st Time) .................... 1898-1972

23 Jul 1964 - 07 Jan 1965 Anton Buttigieg ............................ 1912-1983

07 Jan 1965 - 11 May 1967 Anton Tabone (2nd Time)

11 May      - 06 Jul 1967 Carmelo Refalo

06 Jul 1967 - 07 Jul 1970 Anton Tabone (3rd Time)

07 Jul 1970 - 07 Jul 1972 Anton Vassallo

07 Jul 1972 - 30 Nov 1973 Joseph Zammit Mangion ...................... 1929-2011

________________________________________________________________________________


©2015

©2005