. Home .

Malta

Greek colony

218 BC - 395 AD Part of Roman Empire

395 - 827 Part of Byzantine Empire

827 - 1091 Part of Arab Empire

1091 - 1101 Norman Rule

1190 - 1530 County of Malta, a fiefdom of Sicily

26 Oct 1530 Malta granted as a fiefdom to the Knights of St. John Hospitaller

18 May - 08 Sep 1565 Ottoman siege of Malta

06 Jun 1798 French invasion and occupation

02 Sep 1798 - 08 Sep 1800 Annexed by France

02 Sep 1798 Anti-French rebellion

28 Oct 1798 British occupy Gozo island

09 Feb 1799 Malta requests Sicily to permit British protection

23 Feb 1799 Malta requests British protection

31 Mar 1799 Sovereignty transferred to Britain by petition

09 Sep 1799 Great Britain begins occupation

08 Sep 1800 France capitulates to British forces

08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Nominally administered by Sicily

20 Feb 1801 British administration

25 Mar 1802 Malta to be retured to the Knights of St John at Treaty of Amiens

(Not implemented)

30 May 1814 - 26 Oct 1921 British Crown Colony

26 Oct 1921 - 02 Nov 1933 British colony (self rule)

02 Nov 1933 - 21 Sep 1964 British Crown Colony

04 Nov 1947 - 26 Apr 1958 Self-rule

01 Nov 1961 Stat ta’ Malta (State of Malta)

05 Mar 1962 Self-rule restored

21 Sep 1964 Independence (State of Malta)

13 Dec 1974 - Repubblika ta' Malta (Republic of Malta)

01 May 2004 Accession to the EU

County of Malta

Lords

1190 - 1194 Margaritone da'Brinisi, principi di Taranto,

ducca di Durazzo

1194 - 1198 Guglielmo Grasso

1198 - 1231 Erico de Castro

1231 - 12.. Nicolosio de Castro

12.. - 1305 Royal Rule

1305 - 1320 Guglielmo Raimundo Moncada

1320 - 1330 Guglielmo d'Aragona,

duca di Athena

1330 - 1338 Alfonso Federigo d'Aragona

1338 - 1350 Pedro Federigo d'Aragona

1357 - 1360 Niccolo Acciaiuoli

1360 - 1362 Guidone Conti de Golifano Ventimiglia

04 May 1366 - 1391 Manfredi Chairamonte,

conte di Modica

1391 - 02 Apr 1392 Andrea Chiaramonte,

conte di Modica

02 Apr - 01 Jun 1392 Guglielmo Raimondo de'Moncada (1st Time)

01 Jun 1392 - 1394 Artale d'Alagona

1394 - 1397 Guglielmo Raimondo de'Moncada (2nd Time)

1397 - 1420 Royal Rule

1420 - 07 Mar 1421 Antonio Cardona

07 Mar 1421 - 20 Jun 1428 Gonsalvo Monroy

20 Jun 1428 - 26 Oct 1530 Royal Rule

______________________________________________________________________

Malta under the Order of St. John of Jersusalem

Grand Marsters of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem

26 Oct 1530 - 22 Aug 1534 Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam ........... 1464-1534

10 Nov 1534 - 12 Nov 1535 Pietro del Ponte, dei signori

di Lambriase e Casal Gros

22 Nov 1535 - 26 Sep 1536 Didier de Saint-Jaille, dit Tholon

20 Oct 1536 - 06 Sep 1553 Juan de Homedes y Coscon ................... 1473-1553

11 Sep 1553 - 18 Aug 1557 Claude de la Sengle ........................ 1494-1557

21 Aug 1557 - 21 Aug 1568 Jean Parisot de la Valette ................. 1494-1568

23 Aug 1568 - 26 Jan 1572 Pietro Guidalotti Ciocchi Del Monte

27 Jan 1572 - 21 Dec 1581 Jean l'Evesque de la Cassière .............. 1502-1581

12 Jan 1582 - 04 May 1595 Hugues de Loubenx et de Verdale

08 May 1595 - 07 Feb 1601 Martín Garcés

10 Fed 1601 - 14 Sep 1622 Alof de Wignacourt ......................... 1547-1622

17 Sep 1622 - 07 Mar 1623 Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos ................ 1542-1623

10 Mar 1623 - 07 Jun 1636 Antoine de Paolo ........................... 1554-1636

16 Jun 1636 - 14 Aug 1657 Giovanni Paolo Lascaris,

conte di Castellar, dei conti di

Ventimiaglia .............................. 1560-1657

17 Aug 1657 - 06 Feb 1660 Martín de Redín y Cruzat ................... 1579-1660

09 Feb - 02 Jun 1660 Annet de Clermont-Chatte,

des seigneurs de Geyssures ................. 1587-1660

05 Jun 1660 - 20 Oct 1663 Rafael Cotoner i d'Olesa ................... 1601-1663

23 Oct 1663 - 29 Apr 1680 Nicolau Cotoner i d'Olesa .................. 1608-1680

02 May 1680 - 20 Jul 1690 Gregorio Carafa,

dei principi di Roccella

27 Jul 1690 - 04 Feb 1697 Pierre-Adrien de Wignacourt ................ 1618-1697

05 Feb 1697 - 10 Jan 1720 Ramon Perellós i de Rocafull ............... 1637-1720

14 Jan 1720 - 16 Jun 1722 Marc'Antonio Chigi Zondadari,

d ei marchesi di San Quirico ............... 1658-1722

19 Jun 1722 - 12 Dec 1736 António Manuel de Vilhena .................. 1663-1736

16 Dec 1736 - 15 Jan 1741 Ramon Despuig i Martínez de

Marcilla de los condes de Monteagegre ..... 1670-1741

18 Jan 1741 - 24 Jan 1773 Manuel Pinto da Fonseca .................... 1681-1773

28 Jan 1773 - 09 Nov 1775 Francisco Ximénez de Tejada de los

Señores de Sobrarbe u condes de Aragón .... 1703-1775

12 Nov 1775 - 13 Jul 1797 Jean-Emmanuel-Marie-des-Neiges,

prince de Rohan Polduc .................... 1725-1797

17 Jul 1797 - 26 Aug 1798 Ferdinand Josef Freiherr

von Mompesch zu Bollheim .................. 1744-1805

(Abandons Malta 22 Jun 1798, abdicates 06 Jul 1799)

Presidents of the Provisional Government(in rebellion)

02 Sep 1798 - 11 Feb 1799 Emanuele Vitale ............................ 1759-1802

+ Francesco Saverio Caruana ................ 1759-1847

11 Feb 1799 - 08 Sep 1800 Alexander John Bull ........................ 1757-1809

Governor

08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Alexander John Bull (for Sicily) ........... (s.a)

 

 

President of the Government Commission

13 Jun 1798 - 05 Sep 1800 Jean de Borsredon de Ransijat .............. 1743-1812

________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Crown Colony of Malta

Governors

08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Alexander John Bull ........................

20 Feb - 05 Jul 1801 Henry Pigot

05 Jul 1801 - 24 Jul 1802 Charles Cameron

10 Jul 1802 - 25 Oct 1809 Sir Alexander John Bull (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1809 - 04 Oct 1813 Hildebrand Oakes ........................... 1754-1822

05 Oct 1813 - 17 Jan 1824 Sir Thomas Maitland

07 Jun 1824 - 28 Nov 1826 Francis Rawdon-Hastings,

Marquess of Hastings ...................... 1754-1826

28 Nov 1826 - 15 Feb 1827 Alexander George Woodford

(acting)

15 Feb 1827 - 18 Nov 1836 Sir Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby ........... 1783-1837

18 Nov 1836 - 13 Jul 1843 Sir Henry Frederick Bouverie ............... 1783-1852

13 Jul 1843 - 18 Dec 1847 Sir Patrick Stuart ......................... 1787-1855

18 Dec 1847 - 14 Nov 1851 Sir Richard More O'Ferrall ................. 1797-1880

14 Nov 1851 - 30 Apr 1858 Sir William Reid ........................... 1791-1858

01 May 1858 - 30 Nov 1864 Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant ............... 1803-1874

01 Dec 1864 - 15 May 1867 Sir Henry Knight Storks .................... 1811-1874

15 May 1867 - 03 Jun 1872 Sir Patrick Grant .......................... 1804-1895

03 Jun 1872 - 04 Jun 1878 Sir Charles Thomas Van Straubenzee ......... 1812-1892

04 Jun 1878 - 08 Apr 1884 Sir Arthur Borton .......................... 1814-1893

08 Apr 1884 - 26 Sep 1888 Sir John Lintorn Arabin Simmons ............ 1821-1903

26 Sep 1888 - 01 Dec 1889 Sir Henry D'Oyley Torrens .................. 1833-1889

20 Feb 1890 - 31 Dec 1893 Sir Henry Augustus Smyth ................... 1825-1906

01 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1898 Sir Arthur James Lyon Fremantle ............ 1835-1901

01 Jan 1899 - 26 Mar 1903 Sir Francis Wallace,

Baron Grenfell of Kilvey

26 Mar 1903 - 03 May 1907 Sir Charles Mansfield Clarke ............... 1839-1902

22 Oct 1907 - 20 Aug 1909 Sir Henry Eugene Walter Grant .............. 1855-1934

02 Jul 1962 - 21 Sep 1964 Sir Maurice Henry Dorman ................... 1902-1993

Governors-General

21 Sep 1964 - 04 Jul 1971 Sir Maurice Henry Dorman ................... s.a

04 Jul 1971 - 13 Dec 1974 Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo .................... 1909-2008

 

Prime Ministers

26 Oct 1921 - 13 Oct 1923 Joseph Howard .............................. 1842-1925

13 Oct 1923 - 22 Sep 1924 Francesco Buhagiar ......................... 1876-1943

22 Sep 1924 - 15 Aug 1927 Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (1st Time) ......... 1889-1942 PN

15 Aug 1927 - 21 Jun 1933 Baron Gerald Strickland,

Count Della Catena ........................ 1861-1940

21 Jun 1932 - 02 Nov 1933 Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (2nd Time)

02 Nov 1933 - 04 Nov 1947 Post Abolished

04 Nov 1947 - 26 Sep 1950 Paul Boffa ................................. 1890-1962 LP

26 Sep - 20 Dec 1950 Enrico Mizzi ............................... 1885-1962 PN

20 Dec 1950 - 11 Mar 1955 Giorgio Borg Olivier (1st Time) ............ 1911-1980 PN

11 Mar 1955 - 26 Apr 1958 Duminku Mintoff ............................ 1916-2012 PL

26 Apr 1958 - 05 Mar 1962 Post Abolished

05 Mar 1962 - 21 Jun 1971 Giorgio Borg Olivier (2nd Time)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Malta

1975-1988 1988-

 

Presidents

13 Dec 1974 - 27 Dec 1976 Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo

27 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1981 Anton Buttieg .............................. 1912-1983 LP

27 Dec 1981 - 15 Feb 1982 Albert Victor Hyzler ....................... 1916-1993 LP

15 Feb 1982 - 15 Feb 1987 Agatha Barbara ............................. 1923-2002 LP

15 Feb 1987 - 04 Apr 1989 Paul Xuereb ................................ 1923-1994 LP

04 Apr 1989 - 04 Apr 1994 Vincent Censu Tabone ....................... 1913-2012 PN

04 Apr 1994 - 04 Apr 1999 Ugo Mifsud Bonnici ......................... 1932- PN

04 Apr 1999 - 04 Apr 2004 Dr Guido de Marco .......................... 1931-2010 PN

04 Apr 2004 - 04 Apr 2009 Edward Fenech Adami ........................ 1934- PN

04 Apr 2009 - 04 Apr 2014 Ġorġ Abela ................................. 1948- LP

04 Apr 2014 - Marie Louise Coleiro Preca ................. 1958- LP

 

Prime Ministers

21 Jun 1971 - 22 Dec 1984 Duminku Mintoff (2nd Time)

22 Dec 1984 - 12 May 1987 Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici ..................... 1933- PN

12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996 Edward Fenech Adami (1st Time)

28 Oct 1996 - 06 Sep 1998 Dr. Alfred Sant ............................ 1948- PL

04 Sep 1998 - 23 Mar 2004 Edward Fenech Adami (2nd Time)

23 Mar 2004 - 11 Mar 2013 Dr. Lawrence Gonzi ......................... 1953- PN

11 Mar 2013 - Dr. Joseph Muscat .......................... 1974- PL

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Ghawdex (Gozo)

1530 Under the Knights of St. John

26 Jul 1551 Island raided by Barbary pirates

12 Jun - 28 Oct 1798 French occupation

03 Sep 1798 Anti-French rebellion

28 Oct 1798 British (and Sicilian to 05 Sep 1800) occupation

28 Oct 1798 Independent state of Gozo (proclaimed in rebellion,

requesting return to sovereignty under the Kingdom of Sicilly)

05 Sep 1800 Under British Protectorate

20 Aug 1801 Dispanded and re-incorporated into Malta thereafter

 

 

 

Barons of Djar Il-Bniet

1350 - 1372 Francesco I Cicco

1372 - 1397 Francesco II Lanza

1397 - 1400 Francesco III

13.. - 14.. Lanza

1397 - 1442 Francesco IV

1442 - 1455 Imperia

1442 - 1445 Antonio I

1455 - 1472 Angeraldo I

1472 - 1487 Antonio II

1487 - 1519 Giacomo Angerao

1570 - 1589 Marco I Angerao

1589 - 1608 Antonio III

1608 - 1612 Marco II

1750 - 1788 Marco III Antonio

 

Governors

1530 – 1531 Giovanni de Soria

1531 – 1532 Antonio di Platamone

1532 – 1533 Francesco di Platamone (1st Time)

1533 – 1534 Andrea Mannara

1534 – 1536 Bartolomeo di Platamone

1536 – 1538 Francesco di Platamone (2nd Time)

1538 – 1539 Alonso de Montagnes

1539 – 1540 Didaco Cervantes de Bobadilla

1540 – 1542 ....

1542 – 1543 Calcerano Mompalao

1544 – 1545 Alonso de Vagas

1545 – 1546 Nicolo Caxaro

1546 – 1548 ....

1548 – 1549 Giulio Savona

1550 – 1551 Andrea Castelletti

1551 – 1553 Galatian de Sessè

1553 – 1560 Pedro de Olivares

1560 – 1561 Antoine de Fay (St.-Romain)

1561 – 1565 ....

1565 – 1567 Janotto Torrellas

1567 – 1568 Isidoro d'Arguiz

1568 – 1572 ....

1572 – 1573 Roderico Cortez

1573 – 1575 Nicola Tornaquinci

1575 – 1581 ....

1581 – 1583 Bernard de Aldana

1583 – 1584 George Fortuyn

1584 – 1585 Octave de Castellane

1586 – 1594 Pietro Spina

1594 - 1595 Faustino Bulgarini

1594 – 1596 ....

1596 – 1597 Pietro de Sangro

1597 – 1599 Giovanni Andrea Capece

1599 – 1601 Baldassare Manilla

1601 – 1605 Ferdinando Rosselimini

1606 – 1609 François Mansell (Munsell) Saint-Leger

1610 – 1612 Eugenio Ramirez Maldonato

1613 – 1614 Farnçois de Cremaulx

1614 – 1616 Jacques de Bovain dit Colubieres

(Bouvin La Rognosa)

1616 – 1617 Jean de Mars-Liviers

1617 – 1618 Jacques-Christophe de Andlau

1618 – 1622 Richard de Nini Claret

1622 - 1623 Ludovico Vasconcelos

1623 – 1624 Pierre de Carvel-de-Merey

1625 – 1626 Jean-Baptiste de Galéan-Chateauneuf

1626 – 1628 ....

1628 – 1629 François du Puy-Trigonan

1630 – 1631 Jean de Tiembrune-Valence

1631 – 1633 Stefano del Portico

1633 – 1635 Alexandre de Benque

1635 – 1637 Henri de Lates-Entraygues

1638 – 1639 Honore de Lascaris

1639 – 1640 Jerome de Galean-Chateauneuf

1641 – 1642 Jean-Scipio de Grailles-Chalettes

1642 – 1644 ....

1644 – 1645 Antoine Le Fort-Bennebost

1645 – 1646 Henri de Villeneuve-Thorens

1647 – 1649 Francisco de Salinas

1649 – 1650 Joseph de Panisse

1651 – 1652 Philibert de Cleron

1653 – 1654 Isidoro de Arguiz y Antillon

1655 – 1656 François de Vintimille-Montpezat

1657 – 1658 François-Guillaume de Neulandt

1658 – 1660 ....

1660 – 1661 Joseph del Vayo y Agreda

1661 – 1662 Erasmo de Albito

1663 – 1664 Fabio Gori Pannellini

1664 – 1665 Giovanni Cassia

1665 – 1666 Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (1st Time)

1666 - 1667 Alessandro Fattinelli

1667 – 1670 Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (2nd Time)

1670 – 1671 Carlo de Quirault

1671 – 1673 Ottavio Tancredi

1673 – 1676 Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (3rd Time)

1676 – 1678 Francisco de Cordoba

1678 – 1679 Etienne Pinto de Mirandal

1680 – 1681 Pietro Gorgona

1682 – 1683 Henri de Gratet de Dolomieu

1684 – 1685 Albert de Banquemare

1686 – 1687 Luigi Venato

1688 – 1689 Girolamo Albergotti

1690 – 1691 Ignazio Lores

1692 – 1693 Rene de Marconnay de Cursay

1693 – 1696 ....

1696 – 1697 Marc' Antoine de Galean

1697 – 1699 Octave de Galean

1699 – 1700 François du Hamel

1701 – 1703 Charles-Louis de Dautesar-Doradur

1703 – 1704 George de La Rue

1705 – 1706 Pierre-Nicolas Contet d'Aulanay

1706 – 1707 Cinto de Montfort

1707 – 1710 ....

1710 – 1711 Alessandro Battali

1711 – 1712 Claude de Fontanet la Valette

1712 – 1714 ....

1714 – 1715 Diego Garcia de Mula

1716 – 1717 Pierre de Castellane

1718 – 1720 Rene de Marbeuf

1719 – 1720 Giovanni Giuseppe Caxaro

(acting for Marbeuf)

22 Jan 1720 - 1721 Michel de Guast

1722 – 1723 Paul-Antoine de Barbantane

1723 – 1729 ....

1729 Giuseppe Cassar

1729 Paolo Antonio de Viguier

1729 – 1730 ....

1730 – 1731 Vincent de Vogue-Courdan

173I – 1734 Paul-Antoine de Viguier

1734 – 1735 Hubert de Martenville

1735 – 1736 Pierre Dupeyroux

1736 – 1738 ....

1738 – 1739 Bernadin de Marbeuf

1740 – 1741 Ervens de Quesnoy

1742 – 1743 Karl Friedrich

Freiherr von Remching

1743 – 1744 François-Alexandre de Vauchelle

1744 – 1745 Joseph-Gabriel d'Olivary

1746 – 1747 Claude-Joseph de Castellane

1748 – 1749 Charles de Guast (1st Time)

1749 – 1750 Jacques-François de Chambray 1687-1756

1750 – 1752 Pietro Sarsana (Pietro Paolo Zarcona)

1752 – 1753 Charles-Auguste Grelier de Concise

(1st Time)

1753 – 1754 ....

1754 Charles-Auguste Grelier de Concise

(2nd Time)

1754 - 1755 Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert

(1st Time)

1756 – 1757 Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert

(2nd Time)

1758 – 1764 Charles de Guast (2nd Time)

1764 – 1765 Bernardo Rondinelli

1765 – 1766 Charles de Guast (3rd Time)

1766 – 1774 ....

1774 – 1775 Klemens Fürst von Hohenlohe-

Waldenburg-Bartenstein (1st Time)

(Prince Clemente Armando Hohenlohe) ......... 1732-1792

1775 – 1778 ....

1778 – 1779 Klemens Fürst von Hohenlohe-

Waldenburg-Bartenstein (2nd Time)

1779 – 1781 ....

1781 – 1782 Giuseppe Bonelli

1782 – 1784 ....

1784 – 1787 Ugolino Cambi

1787 – 1798 Gilberto-Maria des Boys

- 12 Jun 1798 Pierre-Antoine-Charles de

Mesgrigny de Villebertain ................... 1727-1798

Governor-general

18 Sep 1798 - 20 Aug 1801 Francesco Saverio Cassar .................... 1746-1805

Commissioners for Gozo

1964 - 1965               Henry J. Fiteni

1965 - 1969               Joseph W. Attard

1969 - 1972               Joseph M. Micallef

       1972 - 04 Dec 1973 Reuben Bonello

Assistant Secretaries for Gozo Affairs

04 Dec 1973 - 1981        Joseph Cefai ............................... 1921-1996

1981 - 1993               Victor Vella Muscat ........................ 19..-2016

Ministers for Gozo

12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996 Anton Tabone ............................... 1937-

28 Oct 1996 - 08 Sep 1998 Anton Refalo (1st Time) .................... 1956-

08 Sep 1998 - 11 Mar 2013 Giovanna Debono ............................ 1956-

13 Mar 2013 - 09 Jub 2017 Anton Refalo (2nd Time)

09 Jun 2017 - Justyne Caruana ............................ 1975-

 

 

Chairmen of the Gozo Civic Council

04 Jul 1961 - 23 Jul 1964 Anton Tabone (1st Time) .................... 1898-1972

23 Jul 1964 - 07 Jan 1965 Anton Buttigieg ............................ 1912-1983

07 Jan 1965 - 11 May 1967 Anton Tabone (2nd Time)

11 May - 06 Jul 1967 Carmelo Refalo

06 Jul 1967 - 07 Jul 1970 Anton Tabone (3rd Time)

07 Jul 1970 - 07 Jul 1972 Anton Vassallo

07 Jul 1972 - 30 Nov 1973 Joseph Zammit Mangion ...................... 1929-2011

________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2005