. Home .

Mexico

1372                      Ēxcān Tlahtōlōyān (Aztec Empire)

31 Aug 1521 - 28 Sep 1821 Virreinato de Nueva España (Spainish colony of New Spain)

11 May 1535               Viceroyalty of New Spain

16 Sep 1810 - 19 Mar 1811 Independence revolt

06 Nov 1813 - 15 Dec 1815 Independence insurrection against Spain

28 Sep 1821               Imperio Mexicano (Mexican Empire)

   Mar 1823               Independence of Central America

29 Mar 1823               Mexico

10 Oct 1824 - 31 Dec 1836 Estados Unidos Mexicanos (United Mexican State)

02 Mar 1836               Texas Independent

01 Jan 1837 - 22 Aug 1846 Republica Mexicanos

22 Aug 1846               Estados Unidos Mexicanos (United Mexican State)

02 Feb 1848               Upper California, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico,

                           Nevada and Utah ceded to the United States

1857 - 1861               Guerro de Reforma (Reform War)

31 May 1863 - 15 May 1867 Under French occupation

11 Jul 1863 - 15 May 1867 Imperio Mexicano (Mexican Empire)

15 May 1867               Estados Unidos Mexicanos (United Mexican State)

20 Nov 1910 - 1920        Mexican Revolution

Pre-Colombian Mexico

Toltec

... - ...               Chalchiuh Tlatonac

... - ...               Mixcoamazatzin

869 - 875               Huetzin

875 - 877               Mixcoatl Totepeuh

877 - 923               Ihuitimal

923 - 947               Topiltzin Ce Acatal Quetzalcoatl

947 - 983               Matlacxochitzin

983 - 997               Nauhyotzin

997 - 1025               Matlacoatzin

1025 - 1047               Tlilcoatzin

1047 - 1122               Huemac

Tlatoani of Tenochtitlan (Aztec Emperors)

1325 - 1376               Tenoch

1376 - 1395               Acamapachtli ................................... 1357-1395

1395 - 1417               Huitzilaihuiltl ................................ 1379-1417

1417 - 1427               Chimalpopoca ................................... 1397-1427

1427 - 1440               Itzcoatl

1440 - 1469               Moctezuma I .................................... 1398-1469

1469 - 1481               Axayacati ...................................... 14..-1481

1481 - 1486               Tizoc .......................................... 14..-1486

1486 - 1502               Ahuizolt ....................................... 14..-1502

1502 - 1520               Moctezuma II ................................... 1466-1520

1520                      Cuitálhuac ..................................... 1476-1520

1520 - 1521               Cuaumhtémoc .................................... 1502-1524

1525 - 1526               Diego Velazquez Tloctzin

1526 - 1530               Andrés de Tapia Motelchiuch

1532 - 1536               Pablo Xochiquentzin ............................ 15..-1536

1539 - 1541               Diego Huanitzin

1541 - 1554               Diego de San Francisco Tehuetzquitizin ......... 15..-1554

1557 - 1562               Cristobal de Guzman Cecetzin

30 Sep 1563 - 27 Dec 1565 Luis de Santa María Nanacacipactzin ............ 15..-1565

____________________________________________________________________________________


New Spain

Governors and Captains-general

13 Aug 1521 - 12 Oct 1524 Hernán Cortés de Monroy y Pizarro Altamirano ... 1485-1547

                          (susspended 24 Dec - 30 Dec 1521)

24 Dec      - 30 Dec 1521 Cristóbal de Tapia

                          (acting for Cortés)

12 Oct 1524 - 23 May 1525 Ruling Junta

                        - Alonso de Estrada .............................. 1470-1530

                        - Rodrigo de Albornoz

                        - Alonso de Zuazo ................................ 1466-1539

                        - Pedro Almíndez Chirino

                        - Gonzalo de Salazar ............................. 1492-1548

23 May 1525 - 28 Jan 1526 Gonzalo de Salazar

                        + Pedro Almíndez Chirino

29 Jan      - 24 Jun 1526 Alonso de Estrada (1st Time) ................... s.a

25 Jun      - 03 Jul 1526 Hernán Cortés de Monroy y Pizarro Altamirano (2nd Time)

04 Jul      - 16 Jul 1526 Luis Ponce de León ............................. 1461-1526

16 Jul 1526 - 01 Mar 1527 Marcos de Aguilar .............................. 1460-1527

02 Mar 1527 - 08 Dec 1528 Alonso de Estrada (2nd Time)

                        + Gonzalo de Sandoval ............................ 1497-1528

                        + Luis de la Torre

09 Dec 1528 - 21 Dec 1529 Nuño Beltrán de Guzmán ......................... 1490-1558

                          (President of the Audiencia)

21 Dec 1529 - 09 Jan 1531 Juan Ortiz de Matienzo ......................... 1485-1535

10 Jan 1531 - 16 Apr 1535 Sebastián Ramírez de Fuenleal,

                           obispo de Santo Domingo ....................... 1490-1547

                           (President of the Audiencia)

Viceroys

14 Nov 1535 - 25 Nov 1550 Antonio de Mendoza y Pacheco ................... 1490-1552

25 Nov 1550 - 31 Jul 1564 Luis de Velasco y Ruiz de Alacón ............... 1511-1564

19 Oct 1566 - 14 Apr 1568 Gastón de Peralta y Bosquet,

                           Marqués de Falces, conde de Santisteban

                           de Lerín ...................................... 1510-1587

05 Nov 1568 - 04 Oct 1580 Martín Enríquez de Almansa y Ulloa ............. 1510-1583

04 Oct 1580 - 29 Jun 1583 Lorenzo Suárez de Mendoza Jiménez,

                           conde de Coruña ............................... 1518-1583

25 Sep 1584 - 17 Nov 1585 Pedro Moya de Contreras, arzobispo de México ... 1527-1591

18 Nov 1585 - 25 Jan 1590 Álvaro López Manrique de Zúñiga y Sotomayor,

                           marqués de Villamanrique ...................... 1535-1604

25 Nov 1590 - 05 Nov 1595 Luis de Velasco y Castilla,

                           marqués de Salinas del Río Pisuerga ........... 1534-1617

05 Nov 1595 - 26 Oct 1603 Gaspar de Zúñiga Acevedo y Velasco,

                          conde de Monterrey ............................. 1560-1606

27 Oct 1603 - 02 Jul 1607 Juan Manuel de Mendoza Manrique y Luna

                           Hurtado y Padilla, marqués de

                           Montesclaros .................................. 1571-1628

02 Jul 1607 - 09 Jun 1611 Luis de Velasco y Castilla,

                           marqués de Salinas del Río Pisuerga (2nd Time)

09 Jun 1611 - 22 Feb 1612 Fray Francisco García Guerra,

                           arzobispo de México ........................... 1545-1612

                           (interim)

22 Feb      - 18 Oct 1612 Pedro Otárola

                          (President of the Audiencia)

18 Oct 1612 - 14 Mar 1621 Diego Fernández de Córdoba y López

                           de las Roelas Benavidas y Melgarejo,

                           marqués de Guadalcázar ........................ 1578-1630

14 Mar      - 12 Sep 1621 Paz de Valecillo

                           (President of the Audiencia)

12 Sep 1621 - 15 Jan 1624 Diego Carrillo de Mendoza y Pimentel,

                           marqués de Gelves y conde de Priego ........... 1560-1636

03 Oct 1624 - 16 Sep 1635 Rodrigo Pacheco y Oriso,

                           marqués de Cerralvo ........................... 1580-1640

16 Sep 1635 - 27 Aug 1640 Lope Díez de Aux y Armendáriz,

                           marqués de Cadereyta .......................... 1575-1644

28 Aug 1640 - 10 Jun 1642 Diego López Pacheco y Portugal Cabrera y Bobadilla,

                           marqués de Villena, duque de Escalona ......... 1599-1653

10 Jun      - 23 Nov 1642 Juan de Palafox y Mendoza,

                           obispo de Puebla de los Ángeles ............... 1600-1659

23 Nov 1642 - 13 May 1648 García Sarmiento de Sotomayor

                           Enríquez de Luna, conde de

                           Salvatierra y marqués de Sobroso .............. 1590-1659

13 May 1648 - 22 Apr 1649 Marcos de Torres y Rueda,

                           obispo de Yucatán ............................. 1588-1649

                           (Governor)

22 Apr 1649 - 28 Jun 1650 Matías de Peralta Cabeza de Vaca ............... 1581-1655

                          (President of the Audiencia)

28 Jun 1650 - 14 Aug 1653 Luis Enríquez de Guzmán y Coresma,

                           marqués de Villaflor y

                           conde de Alba de Liste ........................ 1600-1667

15 Aug 1653 - 15 Sep 1660 Francisco IV Fernández de la Cueva

                           y Enríquez de Cabrera

                           duque de Alburquerque ......................... 1616-1676

16 Sep 1660 - 29 Jun 1664 Juan de Leyva de la Cerda,

                           marqués de de Leiva y de Ladrada

                           conde de Baños ................................ 1604-1678

29 Jun      - 15 Oct 1664 Diego Osorio de Escobar y Llamas,

                           obispo de Puebla de los Ángeles ............... 1608-1673

                           (interim)

15 Oct 1664 - 20 Nov 1673 Antonio Sebastián Álvarez

                           de Toledo Molina y Salazar,

                           marqués de Mancera ............................ 1622-1715

20 Nov      - 13 Dec 1673 Pedro Nuñez Colón de Portugal y Castro,

                           duque de Veragua y de la Vega y

                           marqués de Jamaica ............................ 1628-1713

13 Dec 1673 - 07 Nov 1680 Payo Enríquez de Rivera Manrique,

                           arzobispo de México ........................... 1622-1685

07 Nov 1680 - 16 Jun 1686 Tomás Antonio Manuel Lorenzo de la Cerda

                           y Enríquez de Riberade la Cerda y Aragón,

                           conde de Paredes y marqués de la Laguna ....... 1638-1692

16 Jun 1686 - 19 Nov 1688 Melchor Portocarrero Lasso de la Vega,

                           conde de Monclova ............................. 1636-1705

20 Nov 1688 - 26 Feb 1696 Gaspar de la Cerda Sandoval Silva y Mendoza

                           conde de Galves ............................... 1653-1697

27 Feb      - 13 Dec 1696 Juan de Ortega y Montañés y Patiño ............. 1627-1708

                          (1st Time, interim)

13 Dec 1696 - 04 Nov 1701 José Sarmiento y Valladares y

                           Arines Troncoso Romay,

                           conde de Moctezuma y de Tula .................. 1643-1708

04 Nov 1701 - 27 Nov 1702 Juan de Ortega y Montañés y Patiño (2nd Time)

27 Nov 1702 - 13 Nov 1710 Francisco V Fernández de la Cueva y Fernández

                           de la Cueva, duque de Alburquerque ............ 1666-1724

13 Nov 1710 - 16 Jul 1716 Fernando de Alencastre Noroña y Silva,

                           duque de Linares .............................. 1662-1717

16 Aug 1716 - 14 Oct 1722 Baltasar de Zúñiga y Guzmán,

                           duque de Arión y marqués de Valero ............ 1658-1727

15 Oct 1722 - 17 Mar 1734 Juan de Acuña y Bejarano,

                           Marqués de Casa Fuerte ........................ 1658-1734

17 Mar 1734 - 17 Aug 1740 Juan Antonio de Vizarrón y Eguiarreta,

                           arzobispo de México ........................... 1682-1747

17 Aug 1740 - 22 Aug 1741 Pedro de Castro y Figueroa y Salazar,

                           duque de la Conquista y marqués de Gracia Real  1678-1741

22 Aug 1741 - 03 Nov 1742 Pedro Malo de Villavicencio .................... 1673-1744

                          (President of the Audiencia)

03 Nov 1742 - 08 Jul 1746 Pedro Cebrián y Agustín, conde de Fuenclara .... 1687-1752

09 Jul 1746 - 09 Nov 1755 Juan Francisco de Güemes y Horcasitas,

                           primer conde de Revillagigedo ................. 1681-1766

10 Nov 1755 - 05 Feb 1760 Agustín de Ahumada y Villalón,

                           marqués de las Amarillas ...................... 1715-1760

05 Feb      - 28 Apr 1760 Francisco Antonio de Echévarri ................. 1700-1774

                          (President of the Audiencia)

28 Apr      - 05 Oct 1760 Francisco Cajigal de la Vega ................... 1691-1777

06 Oct 1760 - 24 Aug 1766 Joaquín Juan de Montserrat,

                           marqués de Cruïllas ........................... 1706-1771

25 Aug 1766 - 22 Sep 1771 Carlos Francisco de Croix ...................... 1703-1778

                           marqués de Croix

22 Sep 1771 - 09 Apr 1779 Antonio María de Bucareli y Ursúa,

                           Henestrosa y Lasso de la Vega ................. 1717-1779

09 Apr      - 23 Aug 1779 Francisco Romá y Rosell

                          (President of the Audiencia)

23 Aug 1779 - 28 Apr 1783 Martín de Mayorga Ferrer ....................... 1721-1783

28 Apr 1783 - 20 Oct 1784 Matías de Gálvez y Madrid y Gallardo ........... 1717-1784

04 Nov 1784 - 17 Jun 1785 Vicente de Herrera y Rivero .................... 1743-1794

                          (President of the Audiencia)

17 Jun 1785 - 30 Nov 1786 Bernardo Vicente de Gálvez y Madrid,

                           visconde Galveston, conde de Gálvez ........... 1746-1786

30 Nov 1786 - 08 May 1787 Eusebio Sánchez Pareja y Beleño ................ 1716-1787

                          (President of the Audiencia)

08 May      - 16 Aug 1787 Dr. Alonso Núñez de Haro y Peralta,

                           arzobispo de México ........................... 1729-1800

                           (acting)

17 Apr 1787 - 16 Oct 1789 Manuel Antonio Flórez Maldonado

                           Martínez Ángulo y Bodquín ..................... 1723-1799

16 Oct 1789 - 11 Jul 1794 Juan Vicente de Güemes Pacheco de Padilla

                           y Horcasitas, conde de Revillagigedo .......... 1738-1799

12 Jul 1794 - 31 May 1798 Don Miguel de la Grúa Talamanca

                           de Carini y Branciforte,

                           marqués de Branciforte ........................ 1755-1812

31 May 1798 - 30 Apr 1800 Miguel José de Azanza, duque de Santa Fe ....... 1746-1826

01 May 1800 - 04 Jan 1803 Félix Berenguer de Marquina .................... 1738-1826

04 Jan 1803 - 16 Sep 1808 José de Iturrigaray y Aréstegui ................ 1742-1815

16 Sep 1808 - 19 Jun 1809 Pedro de Garibay ............................... 1727-1815

19 Jun 1809 - 08 May 1810 Francisco Javier de Lizana y Beaumont,

                           arzobispo de México ........................... 1750-1811

14 Sep 1810 - 04 Mar 1813 Francisco Javier Venegas de Saavedra,

                           marqués de la Reunión de Nueva España ......... 1760-1838

04 Mar 1813 - 20 Sep 1816 Félix María Calleja del Rey,

                           conde de Calderón ............................. 1753-1828

20 Sep 1816 - 05 Jul 1821 Juan Ruíz de Apodaca y Eliza López

                           de Letona y Lasquetty, conde de Venadito ...... 1754-1835

06 Jul      - 30 Jul 1821 Francisco Novella Azabal Pérez y Sicardo ....... 1796-1822

                          (acting)

30 Jul      - 28 Sep 1821 Juan de O'Donojú (O'Donoghue) O'Ryan ........... 1762-1821

____________________________________________________________________________________

First and Second Mexican Empires

Emperors

28 Sep      - 08 Oct 1821 Juan de O'Donojú (O'Donoghue) O'Ryan ........... s.a

                          (regent)

08 Oct 1821 - 19 Mar 1823 Aramburu, Agustín I de Iturbide ................ 1783-1824

19 Mar 1823 - 25 Jun 1863 Monarchy Abolished

19 Jul 1824 - 10 Apr 1864 Aramburu, Agustín II de Iturbide ............... 1807-1866

                          (claiment in rebellion)

25 Jun 1863 - 20 May 1864 Regency

                        - Juan Nepomuceno Almonte ........................ 1803-1869

                        - Juan Bautista de Ormaechea y Ernaíz ............ 1812-1884

                        - Pelagio Antonio de Labastida

                           y Dávalos, Arzobispo de México ................ 1816-1891

                        - José Mariano de Salas .......................... 1797-1867

10 Apr 1864 - 15 May 1867 Habsburg, Maximiliano I José ................... 1832-1867

                          (Archduke Maximilian Josef von Habsburg)

20 Apr      - 12 Jun 1864 Juan Nepomuceno Almonte ......................... s.a

                          (Lieunentent for the Emperor)

19 Mar      - 15 May 1867 Leonardo Teófilo Guadalupe Ignacio,

                           Márquez Araujo ................................ 1820-1913

                          (Lieunentent for the Emperor)



President of the Provisional Government

24 Aug      - 28 Sep 1821 Agustín de Iturbide y Arámburu ................. s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

13 Jun 1864 - 06 Oct 1866 José María de la Asuncion

                           Juan Nepomuceno de Lacunza y Bengua ........... 1809-1869

06 Oct 1866 - 19 Mar 1867 Teodosio Lares ................................. 1806-1870

19 Mar      - 15 May 1867 Santiago Vidaurri Valdez ....................... 1808-1867

____________________________________________________________________________________

United Mexican States 1823-1920

Presidents

01 Oct 1824 - 01 Apr 1829 Gyadalupe José Miguel Ramón

                           Adaucto Fernández y Félix Victoria ............ 1786-1843

01 Apr      - 17 Dec 1829 Vincente Ramón Guerrero Saldaña ................ 1783-1831

17 Dec      - 23 Dec 1829 José María Bocanegra y Villalpando ............. 1787-1862

23 Dec      - 31 Dec 1829 José Pedro Vélez Zúñiga ........................ 1787-1848

01 Jan 1830 - 24 Dec 1832 Anastasio Bustamante y Oseguera ................ 1780-1853

                          (1st Time)

14 Aug      - 24 Dec 1832 José Ventura Melchor Ciriaco

                           de Eca y Múzquiz de Arrieta ................... 1790-1844

                           (acting)

24 Dec 1832 - 01 Apr 1833 Manuel Gómez Pedraza y Rodríguez ............... 1789-1851

01 Apr      - 16 May 1833 José María Valentín Gómez Faríaz ............... 1781-1858

                          (1st Time)

16 May 1833 - 01 Apr 1837 Antonio de Padua Maria López

                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna ............... 1796-1876

28 Feb 1835 - 27 Feb 1836 Miguel Francisco Barragán Andrade .............. 1789-1836

                          (acting for Santa Anna)

27 Feb 1836 - 19 Apr 1837 José Justo Corro Silva ......................... 1794-1876

                          (acting for Santa Anna)

19 Apr 1837 - 06 Oct 1841 Anastasio Bustamante y Oseguera

                          (2nd Time)

18 Sep      - 10 Oct 1841 Francsico Javier Echeverría Mignoni ............ 1797-1852

07 Dec 1844 - 30 Dec 1845 José Joaquín Antonio Florencio

                           de Herrera y Ricardos ......................... 1792-1854

                           (1st Time)

30 Dec 1845 - 02 Jan 1846 Gabriel Valencia ............................... 1799-1848

                          (interim)

02 Jan      - 04 Aug 1846 José Mariano Epinfanio

                           Paredes y Arillaga ............................ 1797-1849

24 Dec 1846 - 21 Mar 1847 José María Valentín Gómez Faríaz

                           (2nd Time)

04 Jun      - 17 Dec 1847 Antonio de Padua Maria López

                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna

                            (3rd Time)

13 Nov 1847 - 03 Jun 1848 Pedro María de Anaya y de Álvarez .............. 1794-1854

08 Jan      - 03 Jun 1848 José Manuel de la Peña y Peña

03 Jun 1848 - 15 Jan 1851 José Joaquín Antonio Florencio

                           de Herrera y Ricardos (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1851 - 06 Jan 1853 José Mariano García de Arista y Nuez ........... 1802-1855

06 Jan      - 08 Feb 1853 Juan Bautista Ceballos Gómez Sañudo ............ 1811-1859

08 Feb      - 20 Apr 1853 Manuel Apolinario José María ................... 1802-1853

                           Lombardini de la Torre

20 Apr 1853 - 12 Aug 1855 Antonio de Padua Maria López

                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna

                            (4th Time)

13 Aug      - 15 Aug 1855 Rómulo Díaz de la Vega (1st Time) .............. 1804-1877

15 Aug      - 12 Sep 1855 Martín Carrera Sabat ........................... 1806-1871

                          (interim)

12 Sep      - 15 Nov 1855 Rómulo Díaz de la Vega (2nd Time)

15 Nov 1855 - 04 Dec 1857 Juan Álvarez Benitez ........................... 1790-1867

15 Sep 1856 - 21 Jan 1858 José Ignacio Giorgio Comonfort

                           de los Ríos ................................... 1812-1863

                          (acting for Álvarez Benitez)

19 Jan 1858 - 18 Jul 1872 Benito Pablo Juárez García ..................... 1806-1872

                          (in opposition to 15 May 1867,

                           in Mexico City 11 Jan 1861 - 31 May 1863)

21 Jan      - 23 Dec 1858 Félix María Zuloaga Trillo ..................... 1813-1868 Mil

                          (1st Time, General-in-chief)

23 Dec 1858 - 22 Jan 1859 José Manuel Susano de la Luz

                           Robles Penzuela ............................... 1817-1862

                          (acting)

22 Jan      - 23 Jan 1859 José Mariano de Salas Barbosa .................. s.a

23 Jan 1859 - 13 Aug 1860 Félix María Zuloaga Trillo

                          (2nd Time)

13 Aug      - 15 Aug 1860 José Ignacio Pavón ............................. 1791-1866

                          (acting)

15 Aug      - 24 Dec 1860 Miguel Gregorio de la Luz

                           Atenógenes Miramón y Tarelo ................... 1831-1867

28 Dec 1860 - 23 Mar 1862 Félix María Zuloaga Trillo

                          (3rd Time)

21 Apr 1862 - 12 Jan 1863 Juan Nepomuceno Almonte ........................ 1803-1869

                          (in opposition)

12 Jan      - 25 Jun 1863 Teodosio Lares ................................. 1806-1870

                          (President of the Governing Junta)

19 Jul 1872 - 21 Nov 1876 Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada y Corral ............. 1825-1889

21 Nov      - 23 Nov 1876 José María Iglesias Inzaurraga ................. 1823-1891

                          (interim)

23 Nov 1876 - 30 Nov 1880 José de la Cruz Porfirio Díaz Mori ............. 1830-1915

                          (1st Time)

01 Dec 1880 - 30 Nov 1884 Manuel del Refugio González Flores ............. 1833-1893

01 Dec 1884 - 25 May 1911 José de la Cruz Porfirio Díaz Mori

                          (2nd Time)

25 May      - 06 Nov 1911 Francisco León de la Barra y Quijano ........... 1863-1939

06 Nov 1911 - 19 Feb 1913 Francisco Ignacio Madero González .............. 1873-1913

19 Feb 1913               Pedro José Domingo de la Calzada

                           Manuel María Lascuraín Paredes ................ 1858-1952

19 Feb 1913 - 15 Jul 1914 José Victoriano Huerta Márquez ................. 1854-1916

                          (interim)

15 Jul      - 13 Aug 1914 Francisco Sebastián Carvajal y Gual ............ 1870-1872

                          (interim)

20 Aug 1914 - 01 May 1917 José Venustiano Carranza Garza ................. 1859-1920

                          (1st Time, in opposition from 31 Oct 1914)

01 Oct 1914 - 29 Jul 1920 Francisco "Pancho" Villa ....................... 1878-1923

                          (José Doroteo Arango Arámbula)

                          (commander of Division of the North;

                           in rebellion, in Chihuahua)

06 Nov 1914 - 16 Jan 1915 Eulalio Martín Gutiérrez Ortiz ................. 1881-1939

                          (provisional, continues in distance to 02 Jun 1915)

16 Jan      - 10 Jun 1915 Roque Victoriano González de la Garza .......... 1885-1962

                          (acting)

10 Jun      - 10 Oct 1915 Francisco Jerónimo de Jesús

                           Lagos Cházaro Mortero ......................... 1878-1932

10 Oct 1915 - 07 May 1920 José Venustiano Carranza de la Garza

                          (2nd Time)

07 May      - 30 Nov 1920 Felipe Adolfo de al Huerta Marcor .............. 1881-1955

                          (interim)

____________________________________________________________________________________

United Mexican States

Presidents

01 Dec 1920 - 30 Nov 1924 Álvaro Obregón Salido .......................... 1880-1928

01 Dec 1924 - 30 Nov 1928 Plutarco Elías Calles .......................... 1877-1945

01 Dec 1928 - 05 Feb 1930 Emilio Cándido Portes Gil ...................... 1891-1978

                          (provisional)

05 Feb 1930 - 04 Sep 1932 Pascual Ortiz Rubio ............................ 1877-1963

04 Sep 1932 - 30 Nov 1934 Abelardo Luján Rodríguez ....................... 1889-1969

                          (substitute)

01 Dec 1934 - 30 Nov 1940 Lázaro Cárdenas del Río ........................ 1895-1970

01 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1946 Manuel Ávila Camacho ........................... 1897-1955 PRI

01 Dec 1946 - 30 Nov 1952 Miguel Alemán Váldez ........................... 1900-1983 PRI

01 Dec 1952 - 30 Nov 1958 Adolfo Ruiz Cortines ........................... 1891-1973 PRI

01 Dec 1958 - 30 Nov 1964 Adolfo López Mateos ............................ 1910-1969 PRI

01 Dec 1964 - 30 Nov 1970 Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Bolañod Cacho ............... 1911-1979 PRI

01 Dec 1970 - 30 Nov 1976 Luis Echeverría Álvarez ........................ 1922-     PRI

01 Dec 1976 - 30 Nov 1982 José López Portillo y Pancheco ................. 1920-2004 PRI

01 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1988 Miguel de la Madrid Hurtado .................... 1934-2012 PRI

01 Dec 1988 - 30 Nov 1994 Carlos Salinas de Gortari ...................... 1948-     PRI

01 Dec 1994 - 30 Nov 2000 Ernisto Zedillo Ponce de León .................. 1951-     PRI

01 Dec 2000 - 30 Nov 2006 Vincente Fox Quesada ........................... 1942-     PAN

01 Dec 2006 - 30 Nov 2012 Felipe de Jesús Calderón Hinojosa .............. 1962-     PAN

01 Dec 2012 - 30 Nov 2018 Enrique Peña Nieto ............................. 1966-     PRI

01 Dec 2018 -             Andrés Manuel López Obrador .................... 1953-     MORENA



MORENA=Movimiento Regeneración Nacional (National Regeneration Movement, polularist).

PAN=Partido Acción Nacional (National Action Party, conservative, christian democratic).

PRI=Partido Revolucionario Institucional(Institutional Revolutionary Party, centerist).

PRD=Partido de la Revolución Democrática (Party of Democratic Revolution, socialist).


____________________________________________________________________________________


©2015

©2005