Mongol uls


1206 - 1635               Mongolian Khanate

20 Mar 1279 - 20 Jan 1368 Conquest of Chinese Empire

       1411               Disintigration into feudal polities

       1628               Manchu conquest begins

       1639               Bogd gegeen rule inaugurated

       1691               Under Chinese suzerainty

       1759               Part of Chinese Empire

01 Dec 1911               Independence, Bogd Khaan State;

                          Inner Mongolia remains under Chinese sovereignty

03 Nov 1912 - 08 Nov 1917 Russian protectorate

16 Nov 1919               Returned to Chinese sovereignty

02 Jan 1920 - 03 Feb 1921 Annexed by the Republic of China

03 Feb      - 06 Jul 1921 Occupied by White Russian forces

03 Feb 1921               Bogd Haan State restored

11 Jul 1921               Under pro-Soviet Communist control

14 Aug 1921               Independence of Tannu Tuva

25 Nov 1924               Mongolian People's Republic

05 Jan 1946               Independence recognised by China

12 Feb 1992 -             Mongolian State


Mongol Khanate


Khans

Borte-Chino

Batu-Chigan

Dobun-Mergen

950 - 970               Alan-Goa

970 - 1000               Bodonchar

1130 - 1147               Borjigin, Khabul Khan

1150 - 1156               Borjigin, Ambaghai

1156 - 1160               Borjigin, Hotula Khan

1161 - 1167               Borjigin, Esugei-Batur

1167 - 1182               Borjigin, Todoyan Girte

1167 - 1179               Borjigin, Targutai Kuriltukh

       1182 -    Aug 1227 Borjigin, Temujin Gengis Khan .............. 1162-1227

25 Aug 1227 - 13 Sep 1229 Borjigin, Tolui Khan ....................... 1192-1232

13 Sep 1229 - 11 Dec 1241 Borjigin, Ögedei ........................... 1186-1241

1241 - 1246               Borjigin, Töregen Khatun ................... 11..-1265

                          (Regent)

24 Aug 1246 - 24 Apr 1248 Borjigin, Güyük ............................ 1206-1248

1248 - 1251               Borjigin, Oghul Qaimish .................... 12..-1251

                          (Regent)

01 Jul 1251 - 11 Aug 1259 Borjigin, Möngke Khan ...................... 1209-1259

05 May 1260 - 18 Feb 1294 Yüan, Qublei Khan .......................... 1215-1294

10 May 1294 - 10 Feb 1307 Yüan, Temür Öljeytü

21 Jul 1307 - 27 Jan 1311 Yüan, Qayshun Gülük

07 Apr 1311 - 01 Mar 1320 Yüan, Ayrubawada Buyantu Khan

19 Apr 1320 - 04 Sep 1323 Yüan, Suddhipala Gegen Shide Bala

04 Oct 1323 - 15 Aug 1328 Yüan, Yesün Temür

   Oct      - 14 Nov 1328 Yüan, Ragibagh

16 Oct 1328 - 03 Apr 1329 Yüan, Jayaatu Khan (1st Time)

27 Feb      - 30 Aug 1329 Yüan, Qoshila Qutuqtu

08 Sep 1329 - 02 Sep 1332 Yüan, Jayaatu Khan (2nd Time)

23 Oct      - 14 Dec 1332 Yüan, Rinchempal

19 Jul 1333 - 23 May 1370 Yüan, Toghur Temür

23 May 1370 - 26 May 1379 Borjigin, Biliktü Khan Ayushiridara

   May 1378 -    Nov 1388 Borjigin, Usqal Khan Tögus Temür

1388 - 1392               Borjigin, Jorightu Khan

1392 - 1393               Borjigin, Engke Soriktu

1393 - 1399               Borjigin, Elbek Nigülesügchi

1400 - 1403               Borjigin, Gün Temür Khan

1403 - 1408               Borjigin, Örüg Temür Gulichi

1408 - 1412               Borjigin, Öljei Temür Khan

1412 - 1415               Borjigin, Delbeg Khan

1415 - 1425               Borjigin, Oyiradai Khan

1425 - 1438               Borjigin, Adai Qa'an Khan

1438 - 1440               Borjigin, Esen Toghan Tayisi Khan

1440 - 1452               Borjigin, Tayisung Qa'an Khan

1452 - 1454               Borjigin, Molon Khan Togus Khan

1452 - 1455               Borjigin, Esen Tayisi Khan

1455 - 1463               Borjigin, Makörgis Khan

1463 - 1467               Borjigin, Mandughuli

1467 - 1470               Borjigin, Bayan Mongke

1475 - 1478               Borjigin, Manduul Khan

1479 - 1517               Borjigin, Dayan Khan

1517 - 1519               Borjigin, Barsbold Jinong Khan

1519 - 1547               Borjigin, Bodi Alagh Khan

1547 - 1557               Borjigin, Gödeng Darayisen

1557 - 1592               Borjigin, Tümen Jasaghtu

1592 - 1604               Borjigin, Buyan Sechen

1604 - 1634               Borjigin, Ligdan Khutugtu Khan

1634 - 1635               Borjigin, Ejei Khongghor

Bogdo Gegeen

1639 - 1724               Zanabazar Öndur gegeen Ludsadambiyjaltsan

1724 - 1757               Luvsandambiydonmi

1758 - 1773               Ishambiynyam

1775 - 1813               Luvsantüvenvanchug

1815 - 1841               Luvsanchültimjigmed

1843 - 1848               Luvsantüvdebchoyjijaltsan

1850 - 1868               Agvaanchoyjivanchugperenlaijamts

       1870 - 30 Nov 1911 Agvaanluvsanchoyjindanzanvaanchigbalsambuu .......... 1869-1924

_________________________________________________________________________________________


Bogd Khaan State


Bogd Haan

01 Dec 1911 - 02 Jan 1920 Jabazandamba Hutagt Bogd Gegeen Ezzan Haan ........... s.a

Hutagt Khaan

15 Feb 1921 - 20 May 1924 Jabazandamba Ezzan Haan .............................. s.a

20 May      - 28 Nov 1924 Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse ........................... 1868-1928

                          (acting Head of State)


Prime Ministers

01 Dec 1911 -    Nov 1912 Da Lam Tserenchimit .................................. 1869-1914

   Nov 1912 -    Oct 1915 Shirindambyn Namnansüren

   Oct 1915 -    Nov 1919 Da Lama Shanzudba Badamodorj

15 Feb      - 13 Mar 1921 Khatan Baatar Maksarjav .............................. 1877-1927

13 Mar      - 11 Jul 1921 Jalkkanz Khutagt Sodnomyn Damidbazar ................. 1874-1923

                          (1st Time)

11 Jul 1921 - 07 Jan 1922 Dogsomyn Bodoo

03 Mar 1922 - 23 Jun 1923 Jalkkanz Khutagt Sodnomyn Damidbazar (2nd Time)

28 Sep 1923 - 28 Nov 1924 Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse

_________________________________________________________________________________________


Mongolian People's Republic

Chairman of the Central Committee of the Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party

03 Mar      -    Sep 1921 Soliyn Danzan ........................................ 1884-1924

   Sep 1921 - 07 Jan 1922 Dogsomyn Bodoo ....................................... 1895-1922

15 Mar 1922 - 02 Jan 1923 Tseren-Ochiryn Dambadorj (1st Time) .................. 1899-1932

02 Jan 1923 - 31 Aug 1924 Ajvaagiyn Danzan ..................................... 1895-1932

31 Aug 1924 - 02 Oct 1928 Tseren-Ochiryn Dambadorj (2nd Time)

02 Oct 1928 - 13 Mar 1930 Bat-Ochiryn Eldev-Ochir .............................. 1905-1937

Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Mongolian Peoples Revolutionary Party

11 Dec 1928 - 30 Jun 1932 Ölziytiyn Badrach .................................... 1895-1941

11 Dec 1928 - 30 Jun 1932 Peljidiyn Genden ..................................... 1892-1937

13 Mar 1930 - 30 Jun 1932 Zolbing Shijee ....................................... 1901-1941

13 Mar 1932 -        1933 Jambyn Lhumbe ........................................ 1902-1934

01 Jul 1932 -        1937 Dorgijavjyn Luvsansharav ............................. 1900-1941

05 Oct 1934 - 07 Oct 1936 Has-Ochiryn Luvsandorj ............................... 1910-1937

07 Oct 1936 - 22 Feb 1940 Banzarjavyn Baasanjav ................................ 1906-1940

04 Jul 1939 - 08 Apr 1940 Dashiyn Damba (1st Time) ............................. 1908-1991

General-Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Mongolian Peoples Revolutionary Party

08 Apr 1940 - 04 Apr 1954 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal (1st Time) ...................... 1916-1991

04 Apr 1954 - 22 Nov 1958 Dashiyn Damba (2nd Time)

22 Nov 1958 - 24 Aug 1984 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal (2nd Time)

24 Aug 1984 - 14 Mar 1990 Jambyn Batmöhn ....................................... 1926-1997

14 Mar 1990 - 28 Feb 1991 Gombojavyn Ochirbat .................................. 1929-

28 Feb 1991 - 05 Oct 1996 Budragchaagin Dash-Yongdon



Chairman of the People's Great Hural

28 Nov      - 29 Nov 1924 Navaandorjiyn Jadambaa ............................... 1900-1939

                          (acting)

29 Nov 1924 - 15 Nov 1927 Peljidiyn Genden ..................................... s.a

16 Nov 1927 - 23 Jan 1929 Jamtsangiyn Damdinsüren .............................. 1898-1938

23 Jan 1929 - 27 Apr 1930 Horloogiyn Choybalsan ................................ 1895-1952

27 Apr 1930 - 02 Jul 1932 Losolyn Laagan ....................................... 1887-1940

02 Jul 1932 - 22 Mar 1936 Agdanbuugiyn Amar .................................... 1886-1941

22 Mar 1936 - 09 Jul 1939 Dansrabilegiyn Dogson ................................ 1884-1941

09 Jul 1939 - 06 Jul 1940 Vacant

06 Jul 1940 - 23 Sep 1953 Gonchigiyn Bumtsend .................................. 1881-1953

23 Sep 1953 - 07 Jul 1954 Sühbaataryn Yamjmaa .................................. 1893-1962

07 Jul 1954 - 20 May 1972 Jamtsarangiyn Sambuu ................................. 1895-1972

20 May 1972 - 11 Jun 1974 Sonomyn Luvsan ....................................... 1924-

11 Jun 1974 - 23 Aug 1984 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal ................................. s.a

23 Aug      - 12 Dec 1984 Nyamyn Jagvaral ...................................... 1919-1987

                          (acting)

12 Dec 1984 - 21 Mar 1990 Jambyn Batmönh ....................................... s.a

21 Mar      - 03 Sep 1990 Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat ............................... 1942-



Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

28 Nov 1924 - 13 Feb 1928 Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse ........................... s.a

21 Feb 1928 - 27 Apr 1930 Agdanbuugiyn Amar (1st Time) ......................... s.a

27 Apr 1930 - 02 Jul 1932 Tsengeltiyn Jigjidav ................................. 1894-1933

02 Jul 1932 - 22 Mar 1936 Peljidiyn Genden ..................................... s.a

22 Mar 1936 - 07 Mar 1939 Agdanbuugiyn Amar (2nd Time)

24 Mar 1939 - 28 May 1952 Horloogiyn Choybalsan ................................ s.a

28 May 1952 - 11 Jun 1974 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal ................................. s.a

11 Jul 1974 - 12 Dec 1984 Jambyn Batmönh ....................................... s.a

12 Dec 1984 - 21 Mar 1990 Dumaagiyn Sodnom ..................................... 1933-

21 Mar      - 11 Sep 1990 Sharavyn Gungaadorj .................................. 1935-

__________________________________________________________________________________________


Mongolian State

Presidents

03 Sep 1990 - 20 Jun 1997 Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat .............................. s.a

20 Jun 1997 - 24 Jul 2005 Natsagiyn Bagabandi ................................. 1950-

24 Jun 2005 - 18 Jun 2009 Nambaryn Enkhbayar .................................. 1958-

18 Jun 2009 - 10 Jul 2017 Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj ............................... 1963-

10 Jul 2017 -             Khaltmaagiyn Battulga ............................... 1963-



Prime Ministers

11 Sep 1990 - 21 Jul 1992 Dashiyn Byambasüren ................................. 1942-

21 Jul 1992 - 19 Jul 1996 Puntsagiin Jasrai ................................... 1933-2007

19 Jul 1996 - 23 Apr 1998 Mendsaikhany Enkhsaikhan ............................ 1955-

23 Apr      - 09 Dec 1998 Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj (1st Time)

09 Dec 1998 - 22 Jul 1999 Janlavyn Naratsatsralt .............................. 1957-2007

22 Jul      - 30 Jul 1999 Nyam-Osoryn Tuyaa ................................... 1958-

                          (acting)

30 Jul 1999 - 26 Jul 2000 Rinchinnyamyn Amarjargal ............................ 1961-

26 Jul 2000 - 13 Aug 2004 Nambaryn Ekhbayar

20 Aug 2004 - 26 Jan 2006 Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj (2nd Time)

25 Jan 2006 - 22 Nov 2007 Miyeegombyn Enkhbold ................................ 1964-

22 Nov 2007 - 28 Oct 2009 Sanjaagiin Bayar .................................... 1956-

28 Oct      - 29 Oct 2009 Norov Altankhuyag ................................... 1958-

                          (1st Time, acting)

29 Oct 2009 - 10 Aug 2012 Sükhbaataryn Batbold ................................ 1963-

10 Aug 2012 - 05 Nov 2014 Norovyn Altankhuyag (2nd Time)

05 Nov      - 21 Nov 2014 Dendev Terbishlagda ................................. 1955-

21 Nov 2014 - 07 Jul 2016 Chimed Saikhanbileg ................................. 1969-

07 Jul 2016 - 04 Oct 2017 Jargaltulgyn Erdenebat .............................. 1974-

04 Oct 2017 -             Ukhnaagiyn Khürelsükh ............................... 1968-


_________________________________________________________________________________________