. Home .

Crna Gora

Part of Illyria

630 - 900 Part of Serbia

900 - 1077 Principality of Dioclea (Zita) a Byzantine vassal

1077 - 1189 Kingdom of Zeta

1189 - 1371 Part of Serbia

1296 First use of the name "Monte Negro" ("Black Mountain") in

international sources

1421 - 1435 Part of Serbia

1496 - 1799 Under Ottoman suzerainty (remains unoccupied)

25 Dec 1702 De facto independence

13 Mar 1852 Principality of Montenegro

30 Mar 1856 Ottoman Empire abandons claims to Montenegro

31 Aug 1862 Vassal of the Ottoman Empire

03 Mar 1878 Independence recognised by the Ottoman Empire

13 Jul 1878 Independence recognised at Congress of Berlin

28 Aug 1910 Kingdom of Montenegro

17 Jan 1916 - 04 Nov 1918 Occupied by Austria-Hungary

17 Jul 1917 Corfu Declaration declares union with Serbia

31 Oct/05 Nov 1918 Occupied by Serbia

26 Nov 1918 Incorporated into Serbia

01 Dec 1918 Part of the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes

29 Apr 1919 Formally part of the Yugoslav Kingdom

13 Jul 1921 Allied recognision of the incorporation Yugoslavia

14 Sep 1929 Former royal dynasty renounces claims to Montenegro

and declare alligence to Yugoslavia

17 Apr 1941 - 10 Sep 1943 Italian occupation

12 Jul 1941 Independence proclaimed as the Kingdom of Montenegro

24 Jul 1941 Independence cancelled by Italy

10 Sep 1943 - 18 Dec 1944 Occupied by Germany

04 Dec 1943 Re-incorporated in to Yugoslavia declared

15 Apr 1945 Bay of Cattaro incorporated into Montenegro

02 Dec 1945 People's Republic of Montenegro

07 Jul 1963 Socialist Republic of Montenegro

12 Oct 1992 Republic of Montenegro

03 Jun 2006 Independence declared

22 Oct 2007 Montenegro

Old Montenegro

Princes

900-910 Vojislavljević, Petar I

910-912 Vojislavljević, Predimir I

912-919 Vojislavljević, Hvalmir I

919-922 Vojislavljević, Boleslav I

922-926 Vojislavljević, Dragislav I

926-930 Vojislavljević, Svevlad I

930-934 Vojislavljević, Legec I

934-954 Vojislavljević, Silvester I

954-960 Vojislavljević, Tugomir I

960-971 Vojislavljević, Hvalimir II

971-990 Vojislavljević, Petrislav II

990-1016 Vojislavljević, Jovan Vladimir II

04 Jun 1016 - 23 Apr 1034 Vojislavljević, Dragomir I

23 Apr 1034 - Aug 1036 Vojislavljević, Dobroslav I

Kings

1052-1077 Vojislavljević, Stefan Mihajlo I

1077-1081 Vojislavljević, Mihajlo I

1081-1091 Vojislavljević, Konstantin

1101 Vojislavljević, Mihajlo II

1101-1102 Vojislavljević, Dobroslav II

1102 Vojislavljević, Dobroslav III

1102-1103 Vojislavljević, Kocapar

1103-1114 Vojislavljević, Vladimir I

1114-1118 Vojislavljević, Djuradj II

1118-1125 Vojislavljević, Grubesa

1125-1135 Vojislavljević, Djuradj II (2nd Time)

1136-1146 Vojislavljević, Gradinja II

1146-1162 Vojislavljevic, Radoslav

1162-1186 Vojislavljević, Mihajlo III

Kings (Viceroys of Zeta)

1186-1190 Nemanja, Stefan II

1190-1208 Nemanja, Stefan III

1208-1248 Nemanja, Djuradj III

1248-1276 Nemanja, Stefan IV

1276-1309 Nemanja, Jelena, Empress of Rumania

1309- 08 Feb 1314 Nemanja, Stefan IV

08 Feb 1314 - 06 Jan 1322 Nemanja, Stefan V

06 Jan 1322 - 21 Aug 1331 Nemanja, Stefan VI

Princes

1356 - 1362 Balsi, Balsha I

1362 - 1372 Balsi, Stracir I

May 1362 - 13 Jan 1378 Balsi, Djuradj IV

May 1362 - 18 Sep 1385 Balsi, Balsa II

30 Sep 1385 - 1417 Princess Rudjina

30 Sep 1385 - Mar 1391 Komnina Ksemija

(co-ruler)

30 Sep 1385 - Apr 1403 Balsi, Djurdaj V

Mar 1391 - 1414 Mrksa Zarković

(co-ruler)

Apr 1403 - 28 Apr 1421 Balsi, Balsa III

Grand Dukes

1426 - Jan 1465 Krnojevi, Stefan VII

Jan 1465 - 1479 Krnojevi, Ivan I

1481 - Jul 1490 Krnojevi, Ivan II

Jul 1490 - Nov 1496 Krnojevi, Djordje VI

1498 - 1499 Krnojevi, Stefan VIII

1499 - 1515 Krnojevi, Ivan III

1515 - 1516 Krnojevi, Djuradj VII

Prince-Bishops

1516 - 1520 Krnojevi, Vavila

1520 - 1530 Krnojevi, German

1530 - 1532 Krnojevi, Pavel

1532 - 1540 Krnojevi, Vasilije I

1540 Krnojevi, Nikodim

1540 - 1560 Krnojevi, Romil

1560 - 1561 Krnojevi, Makarije

1561 - 1569 Krnojevi, Ruvim I

1569 - 1575 Krnojevi, Pahomije Komanin II

1575 - 1582 Krnojevi, Gerasim

1582 - 1591 Krnojevi, Venijamin

1591 - 1593 Krnojevi, Nikanor

1593 - 1636 Krnojevi, Ruvim II

1649 - 1659 Krnojevi, Visarion II

1659 - 1673 Krnojevi, Mardarije II

1673 - 1685 Krnojevi, Ruvim III

1685 Krnojevi, Vasilije II

1685 - 1694 Krnojevi, Visarion II

1694 - 1697 Krnojevi, Sava I

19 Jul 1697 - 22 Jan 1735 Petrović-Njegos, Danilo I ............... 1670-1735

22 Jan 1735 - 09 Mar 1781 Petrović-Njegos, Sava II ................ 1702-1782

1750 - 21 Mar 1766 Petrović-Njegos, Vasilije III ........... 1709-1766

(co-ruler)

Oct 1767 - 09 Oct 1773 Scepan Mali ............................. 17..-1773

(False Russian Emperor Peter III;

titled Czar, given civil authority by Sava II)

09 Mar 1781 - Mar 1782 Petrović-Njegos, Arsenije II Plamenac ... 1700-1784

(Regent)

13 Oct 1784 - 30 Oct 1830 Petrović-Njegos, Petar II ............... 1747-1830

30 Oct 1830 - 31 Oct 1851 Petrović-Njegos, Petar III .............. 1813-1851

Princes

31 Oct 1851 - 13 Jan 1852 Petrović-Njegos, Pero ................... 1811-1854

(Regent, assumes style of Prince)

13 Jan 1852 - 13 Aug 1860 Petrović-Njegos, Danilo II .............. 1826-1860

13 Aug 1860 - 28 Aug 1910 Petrović-Njegos, Nikola I ............... 1841-1921

King

28 Aug 1910 - 26 Nov 1918 Petrović-Njegos, Nikola I ............... (s.a)

(in exile in France from 17 Jan 1917)

 

Prime Ministers

20 Mar 1879 - 19 Dec 1905 Bozo Petrović-Njegos .................... 1846-1929

19 Dec 1905 - 24 Nov 1906 Lazar Mijusković ........................ 1867-1936

24 Nov 1906 - 01 Feb 1907 Marko Radulović ......................... 1866-1937

01 Feb - 17 Apr 1907 Andrija Radović ......................... 1872-1947

(1st Time)

17 Apr 1907 - 19 Jun 1912 Lazar Tomanović ......................... 1845-1932

(1st Time)

19 Jun 1912 - 08 May 1913 Mitar Martinović ........................ 1870-1954

08 May 1913 - 16 Jul 1915 Janko Vukotić ........................... 1866-1927

16 Jul 1915 - 02 Jan 1916 Milo Matanović .......................... 1879-1955

(1st Time)

02 Jan - 12 May 1916 Lazar Tomanović (2nd Time)

12 May 1916 - 17 Jan 1917 Andrija Radović (2nd Time)

17 Jan - 11 Jun 1917 Milo Matanović (2nd Time)

11 Jun 1917 - 26 Nov 1918 Evgenije Popović ........................ 1842-1922

_____________________________________________________________________________

Montenegro 1941-1944

Head of State

17 Apr 1941 Petrović-Njegos, Mihailo IV ............. 1908-1986

(Did not accept)

17 Apr 1941 Holstein-Gottorp, Nikolay Petrovich ..... 1896-1978

(Did not accept)

17 Apr 1941 - 10 Sep 1943 Petrović-Njegos, Jelena, Queen of Italy . 1873-1952

 

12 Jul - 13 Jul 1941 Mihailo Ivanović ........................ 1874-1949

Civil Commissioner

18 Apr - 22 Jul 1941 Serafino, conti Mazzolini ............... 1890-1945

Governors-General

23 Jul 1941 - 30 Jun 1943 Alessandro, principe Pirzio Biroli ...... 1877-1962

01 Jul - 10 Sep 1943 Curio, conti Barbasetti di Prun ......... 1885-1962

German Military Commander in Montenegro

09 Sep 1943 - 31 May 1944 Theodor Geib ............................ 1885-1944

German Military Representive

01 Jun - 17 Nov 1944 Wilhelm Keiper .......................... 1893-1957

German Commanding General

21 Oct - 17 Nov 1944 Ernst Ulrich Hans von Leyser ............ 1889-1962

 

President of the National Committee

28 Apr - 12 Jul 1941 Jovo Popović

(Chairmen of the Advisory Council)

Prime Minister

12 Jul - 13 Jul 1941 Sekula Drljević ......................... 1884-1945

(Leader of the Montenegro State Council in Zagreb exile)

Presidents of the National Committee

13 Jul 1941 - 19 Oct 1943 Blazo Djukanović ........................ 1883-1943

19 Oct - 1943 Ljubo Vukcević .......................... 18..-1943

1943 - 1945 Sekula Drljević ......................... 1884-1945

(Leader of the Montenegro State Council in Zagreb exile)

_____________________________________________________________________________

Montenegro

Government: Republic.

Capital: Podgorica (Titograd).

Language: Serbian, Albanian

Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Oj Svijetla Majska Zoro" (O'The Bright day in May).

National Emblem: Lion.

National Day: National Day, 13 July (1878).

National Motto: Cojstvo i junastvo (Chivalry and heroism).

EU Accession: No.

Currency: Euro.

 

President

04 Jun 2006 - Filip Vujanović ......................... 1954-

 

Prime Ministers

08 Jan 2003 - 10 Nov 2006 Milo Djukanović (1st Time) .............. 1962-

10 Nov 2006 - 29 Feb 2008 Djeljko Struranović ..................... 1960-2014

29 Feb 2008 - 21 Dec 2010 Milo Djukanović (2nd Time)

21 Dec 2010 - 04 Dec 2012 Igor Lukšić ............................. 1976-

04 Dec 2012 - 28 Nov 2016 Milo Djukanović (3rd Time)

28 Nov 2016 - Duško Marković .......................... 1958-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005