Mountain State of the United States

Alaska

25 Sep 1745 - 18 Oct 1867 Russian colony

18 Oct 1867 Sold to the US

18 Oct 1867 - 15 Sep 1884 US Armed forces administration

17 May 1884 District

24 Aug 1912 Territory

03 Jan 1959 - State of Alaska

Capital: Juneau.

Language: English, Russian, Inuit languages.

Religion: Protestant, Roman Catholic, Mormon, Orthodox.

State Anthem: "Alaska's flag."

State Motto: North to the Future.

State Emblem:

Governors

04 Jul 1884 - 07 May 1885 John Henry Kinhead ..................... 1826-1904 R

07 May 1885 - 20 Apr 1889 Alfred Peter Swineford ................. 1836-1909 D

20 Apr 1889 - 18 Jun 1893 Lyman Enos Knapp ....................... 1837-1904 R

18 Jun 1893 - 23 Jul 1897 James Sheakley ......................... 1827-1917 D

23 Jul 1897 - 02 Mar 1906 John Green Brady ....................... 1848-1918 R

02 Mar 1906 - 20 May 1909 Wilford Bacon Hoggatt .................. 1865-1938 R

20 May 1909 - 18 Apr 1913 Walter Eli Clark ....................... 1869-1950 D

18 Apr 1913 - 12 Apr 1918 John Franklin Alexander Strong ......... 1856-1929 D

12 Apr 1918 - 16 Jun 1921 Thomas Christmas Riggs ................. 1873-1945 D

16 Jun 1921 - 16 Aug 1925 Scott Cordelle Bone .................... 1860-1936 R

16 Aug 1925 - 19 Apr 1933 George Alexander Parks ................. 1883-1984 R

19 Apr 1933 - 06 Dec 1939 John Weir Troy ......................... 1868-1942 D

06 Dec 1939 - 10 Apr 1953 Ernest Henry Gruening .................. 1887-1974 D

10 Apr 1953 - 03 Jan 1957 Benjamin Franklin Heintzleman .......... 1888-1965 R

03 Jan - 08 Apr 1957 Waino Edward Henrickson ................ 1896-1983 R

(1st Time, acting)

08 Apr 1957 - 09 Aug 1958 Michael Anthony Stepovich .............. 1919-2014 R

09 Aug 1958 - 03 Jan 1959 Waino Edward Henrickson (2nd Time)

03 Jan 1959 - 05 Dec 1966 William Allen Egan ..................... 1914-1984 D

05 Dec 1966 - 29 Jan 1969 Walter Joseph Hickel ................... 1919-2010 R/AL

29 Jan 1969 - 07 Dec 1970 Keith Harvey Miller .................... 1925- R

07 Dec 1970 - 02 Dec 1974 William Allen Egan (2nd Time)

02 Dec 1974 - 06 Dec 1982 Jay Sterner Hammond .................... 1922-2005 R

06 Dec 1982 - 01 Dec 1986 William Jennings Sheffield ............. 1928- D

01 Dec 1986 - 03 Dec 1990 Steven Camberling Cowper ............... 1938- D

03 Dec 1990 - 05 Dec 1994 Walter Joseph Hickel (2nd Time)

05 Dec 1994 - 02 Dec 2002 Anthony Caroll Knowles ................. 1943- D

02 Dec 2002 - 04 Dec 2006 Francis Hughes Murkowski ............... 1933- R

04 Dec 2006 - 26 Jul 2009 Sarah Louise Palin ..................... 1964- R

26 Jul 2009 - 01 Dec 2014 Sean R. Parnell ........................ 1962- R

01 Dec 2014 - William M. Walker ...................... 1951- I

AL=Alaskan Independence

_____________________________________________________________________________

Colorado

30 May 1854 - 24 Oct 1859 Part of Kansas Territory

24 Oct 1859 - 23 May 1861 Territory of Jefferson

28 Feb 1861 Territory of Colorado

01 Aug 1876 State of Colorado

Capital: Denver.

Language: English, Spanish.

Religion: Protestant, Roman Catholic.

State Anthem: "Where the Columbines Grow"

State Motto: Nothing Without Providence.

State Emblem: Mount Elbert.

Governors

07 Nov 1859 - 25 Mar 1861 Robert Wiliamson Steele ................ 1820-1901 D

(provisional)

25 Mar 1861 - 26 Mar 1862 William Gilpin ......................... 1813-1894 R

26 Mar 1862 - 17 Oct 1865 John Evans ............................. 1814-1897 R

17 Oct 1865 - 24 Apr 1867 Alexander Cummings ..................... 1810-1879 R

24 Apr 1867 - 14 Jul 1869 Alexander Cameron Hunt ................. 1833-1909 R

14 Jul 1869 - 04 Apr 1873 Edward Moody McCook (1st Time) ......... 1833-1909 R

04 Apr 1873 - 19 Jun 1874 Samuel Hitt Elbert ..................... 1833-1899 R

19 Jun 1874 - 29 Mar 1875 Edward Moody McCook

(2nd Time)

29 Mar 1875 - 14 Jan 1879 John Long Routt ........................ 1826-1907 R

14 Jan 1879 - 09 Jan 1883 Frederick Walter Pitkin ................ 1837-1886 R

09 Jan 1883 - 13 Jan 1885 James Benton Grant ..................... 1848-1911 R

13 Jan 1885 - 11 Jan 1887 Benjamin Harrison Eaton ................ 1833-1904 R

11 Jan 1887 - 10 Jan 1889 Alva Adams (1st Time) .................. 1850-1922 D

10 Jan 1889 - 13 Jan 1891 Job Adaqms Cooper ...................... 1843-1899 R

13 Jan 1891 - 10 Jan 1893 John Long Routt

(2nd Time)

10 Jan 1893 - 08 Jan 1895 David Hanson Waite ..................... 1825-1941

08 Jan 1895 - 12 Jan 1897 Albert Washington McIntire ............. 1853-1935 R

12 Jan 1897 - 10 Jan 1899 Alva Adams (2nd Time)

10 Jan 1899 - 08 Jan 1901 Charles Spalding Thomas ................ 1849-1934 D

08 Jan 1901 - 13 Jan 1903 James Bradley Orman .................... 1849-1919 D

13 Jan 1903 - 10 Jan 1905 James Hamilton Peabody ................. 1852-1917 R

10 Jan 1905 - 08 Jan 1907 Jesse Fuller McDonald .................. 1858-1942 R

08 Jan 1907 - 12 Jan 1909 Henry Augustus Buchtel ................. 1847-1922 R

12 Jan 1909 - 14 Jan 1913 John Franklin Shafroth ................. 1854-1922 D

13 Jan 1913 - 12 Jan 1915 Elias Milton Ammos ..................... 1860-1925 D

12 Jan 1915 - 09 Jan 1917 George Alfred Carlson .................. 1876-1926 R

09 Jan 1917 - 14 Jan 1919 Julius Caldeen Gunter .................. 1858-1940 D

14 Jan 1919 - 09 Jan 1923 Oliver Herny Shoup ..................... 1869-1940 R

09 Jan 1923 - 13 Jan 1925 William Ellery Sweet ................... 1869-1942 D

13 Jan 1925 - 11 Jan 1927 Clarence Joseph Morley ................. 1869-1948 R

11 Jan 1927 - 10 Jan 1933 William Herbert Adams .................. 1861-1954 D

10 Jan 1933 - 02 Jan 1937 Edwin Carl Johnson ..................... 1884-1970 D

(1st Time)

02 Jan - 12 Jan 1937 Raymond Herbert Talbot ................. 1896-1955 D

(acting)

12 Jan 1937 - 10 Jan 1939 Teller Ammons .......................... 1895-1972 D

10 Jan 1939 - 12 Jan 1943 Ralph Lawrence Carr .................... 1887-1950 R

12 Jan 1943 - 14 Jan 1947 John Charles Vivian .................... 1887-1964 R

14 Jan 1947 - 15 Apr 1950 William Lee Knous ...................... 1889-1959 D

15 Apr 1950 - 09 Jan 1951 Walter Walford Johnson ................. 1904-1987 D

09 Jan 1951 - 11 Jan 1955 Daniel Isaac J. Thornton ............... 1911-1976 R

11 Jan 1955 - 08 Jan 1957 Edwin Carl Johnson (2nd Time)

08 Jan 1957 - 08 Jan 1963 Stephen L.R McNichols .................. 1914-1997 D

08 Jan 1963 - 16 Jul 1973 John Arthur Love ....................... 1916-2002 R

16 Jul 1973 - 14 Jan 1975 John David Vanderhoof .................. 1922-2013 R

14 Jan 1975 - 13 Jan 1987 Richard Douglas Lamm ................... 1935- D

13 Jan 1987 - 12 Jan 1999 Roy R. Romer ........................... 1928- D

12 Jan 1999 - 09 Jan 2007 William Forrester Owens ................ 1950- R

09 Jan 2007 - 11 Jan 2011 August William Ritter .................. 1956- D

11 Jan 2011 - John Wright Hickenlooper ............... 1952- D

 

____________________________________________________________________________

Idaho

Capital: Boise.

Language: English.

Religion: Protestant, Mormon.

State Anthem: "Here we have Idaho."

State Motto: Esto perpetua (Let it be perpetual).

State Emblem: Western White Pine.

Governors

10 Mar - 01 Dec 1863 William Henson Wallace ................. 1811-1879 R

01 Dec 1863 - 01 Aug 1864 William B. Daniels ..................... 1817-1894 R

(acting 26 Feb - 01 Aug 1864)

26 Feb 1864 - 10 Apr 1866 Caleb Dell Lyon ........................ 1822-1875 R

(arrived 01 Aug 1864)

10 Apr 1866 - 01 Jul 1870 Davis W. Ballard ....................... 1824-1883 R

30 Mar 1870 - 19 Apr 1871 Edward J. Curtis ....................... 1827-1895 R

(1st Time, acting)

12 Jun 1870 - 15 Mar 1871 Alexander Hamilton Conner .............. 1832-1891 R

(did not take office)

15 Mar - 19 Apr 1871 Ebenezer Dumont ........................ 1814-1871 R

(did not take office)

19 Apr - 05 Sep 1871 Thomas Meade Bowen ..................... 1835-1906 R

05 Sep - 24 Oct 1871 Edward J. Curtis

(2nd Time), acting)

24 Oct 1871 - 03 Mar 1875 Thomas Warren Bennett .................. 1831-1893 R

03 Mar - 16 Dec 1875 Edward J. Curtis

(3rd Time), acting)

16 Dec 1875 - 24 Jul 1876 David Preston Thompson ................. 1834-1901 R

24 Jul 1876 - 07 Aug 1878 Mason Brayman .......................... 1813-1895 R

(Suspended Jun - Aug 1878)

07 Aug 1878 - 12 Jun 1880 John Philo Hoyt ........................ 1841-1926 R

(did not take office)

07 Aug 1878 - 12 Jun 1880 Robert A. Sidebotham ................... 1834-1904 R

(acting)

12 Jul 1880 - 02 Mar 1883 John Baldwin Neil ...................... 1842-1902 R

02 Mar - 15 May 1883 John Nichol Erwin ...................... 1847-1905 R

15 May 1883 - 26 Mar 1884 Edward J. Curtis

(2nd Time), acting)

26 Mar 1884 - 30 Sep 1885 William Malcolm Bunn ................... 1842-1923 D

01 Oct 1885 - 01 Apr 1889 Edward A. Stevenson .................... 1831-1895 R

01 Apr 1889 - 19 Dec 1890 George Laird Shoup ..................... 1836-1904 R

19 Dec 1890 - 05 Jan 1893 Norman Bushnell Willey ................. 1838-1921 R

05 Jan 1893 - 04 Jan 1897 William John McConnell ................. 1839-1925 R

04 Jan 1897 - 07 Jan 1901 Frank Steuenberg ....................... 1861-1905 D

07 Jan 1901 - 05 Jan 1903 Frank Williams Hunt .................... 1861-1906 D

05 Jan 1903 - 02 Jan 1905 John Tracy Morrison .................... 1860-1915 R

02 Jan 1905 - 04 Jan 1909 Frank Robert Gooding ................... 1859-1928 R

04 Jan 1909 - 02 Jan 1911 James Henry Brady ...................... 1862-1918 R

02 Jan 1911 - 06 Jan 1913 James Henry Hawley ..................... 1847-1929 D

06 Jan 1913 - 04 Jan 1915 John Michiner Haines ................... 1863-1917 R

04 Jan 1915 - 06 Jan 1919 Moses Alexander ........................ 1853-1932 D

06 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1922 David Williams Davis ................... 1873-1959 R

01 Jan 1923 - 03 Jan 1927 Charles Calvin Moore ................... 1866-1958 R

03 Jan 1927 - 05 Jan 1931 Henry Clarence Baldridge ............... 1868-1976 R

05 Jan 1931 - 04 Jan 1937 Charles Benjamin Ross .................. 1876-1946 D

04 Jan 1937 - 02 Jan 1939 Barzilla Worth Clark ................... 1881-1943 R

02 Jan 1939 - 05 Jan 1941 Clarence Alfred Bottolfsen (1st Time) .. 1891-1964 R

06 Jan 1941 - 04 Jan 1943 Chase Addisson Clark ................... 1883-1966 D

04 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1944 Clarence Alfred Bottolfsen (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 17 Nov 1945 Charles Clinton Gossett ................ 1888-1974 D

17 Nov 1945 - 06 Jan 1947 Arnold Williams ........................ 1898-1970 D

06 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1950 Charles Armington Robins ............... 1884-1970 R

01 Jan 1951 - 03 Jan 1955 Leonard Beck Jordan .................... 1899-1983 R

03 Jan 1955 - 02 Jan 1967 Robert Eben Smylie ..................... 1914-2004 R

02 Jan 1967 - 04 Jan 1971 Donald Williams Samuelson .............. 1913-2000 R

04 Jan 1971 - 24 Jan 1977 Cecil Dale Andrus ...................... 1931-2017 D

24 Jan 1977 - 05 Jan 1987 John Victor Evans ...................... 1925-2014 D

05 Jan 1987 - 02 Jan 1995 Cecil Dale Andrus (2nd Time)

02 Jan 1995 - 08 Jan 1999 Philip Eugene Batt ..................... 1927- R

08 Jan 1999 - 26 May 2006 Dirk Arthur Kempthorne ................. 1951- R

26 May - 31 Dec 2006 James Elroy Risch ...................... 1943- R

01 Jan 2007 - Clement Leroy Otter .................... 1942- R

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Montana

Capital: Helena.

Language: English.

Religion: Protestant.

State Anthem: "Montana."

State Motto: Oro y Plata (Gold and Silva).

State Emblem:.

 

18 Cent. Area named MontaƱa del Norte (Mountains of the North),

by Spanish explorers

1803 Part of the Louisiana purchase

07 Dec 1812 Part of the Missouri Territory

10 Aug 1821 Unorganised territory

30 May 1854 Part of Nebraska Territory

02 Mar 1861 Part of the Dakota Territory

04 Mar 1863 Part of Idaho Territory

26 May 1864 Montana Territory

08 Nov 1889 State

Governors

26 May 1864 - 12 Jul 1866 Sidney Edgerton ........................ 1818-1890 R

Sep 1865 - Oct 1866 Thomas Francis Meagher ................. 1823-1867 D

(acting)

13 Jul 1866 - 09 Apr 1869 Green Clay Smith ....................... 1826-1895 R

1869 James Tufts ............................ 1829-1884 R

(acting)

09 Apr 1869 - 12 Jul 1870 James Mitchell Ashley .................. 1824-1869 R

1869 - 1870 Wiley S. Schribner ..................... 1840-1889

(acting)

13 Jul 1870 - 14 Jan 1883 Benjamin Franklin Potts ................ 1836-1887 R

14 Jan 1883 - 15 Dec 1884 John Schuyler Crosby ................... 1839-1914 R

16 Dec 1884 - 13 Jul 1885 Benjamin Platt Carpenter ............... 1837-1921 R

14 Jul 1885 - 07 Feb 1887 Samuel Thomas Hauser ................... 1833-1914 D

08 Feb 1887 - 08 Apr 1889 Preston Hopkins Leslie ................. 1819-1907 D

09 Apr - 08 Nov 1889 Benjamin Frankln White ................. 1833-1920 R

08 Nov 1889 - 01 Jan 1893 Joseph Kemp Toole (1st Time) ........... 1851-1929 D

02 Jan 1893 - 03 Jan 1897 John Ezra Rickards ..................... 1848-1927 R

03 Jan 1897 - 07 Jan 1901 Robert Burns Smith ..................... 1854-1908 D

07 Jan 1901 - 31 Mar 1908 Joseph Kemp Toole (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1908 - 05 Jan 1913 Edwin Lee Norris ....................... 1865-1924 D

05 Jan 1913 - 02 Jan 1921 Samuel Vernon Stewart .................. 1872-1939 D

02 Jan 1921 - 04 Jan 1925 Joseph Moore Dixon ..................... 1867-1934 R

04 Jan 1925 - 13 Mar 1933 John Edward Erickson ................... 1863-1946 D

13 Mar 1933 - 15 Dec 1935 Frank Henry Cooney ..................... 1872-1935 D

15 Dec 1935 - 04 Jan 1937 William Elmer Holt ..................... 1884-1945 D

04 Jan 1937 - 06 Jan 1941 Roy Elmer Ayers ........................ 1882-1955 D

06 Jan 1941 - 03 Jan 1949 Samuel Clarence Ford ................... 1882-1961 R

03 Jan 1949 - 04 Jan 1953 John Woodrow Bonner .................... 1902-1970 D

04 Jan 1953 - 04 Jan 1961 John Hugo Aronson ...................... 1891-1978 R

04 Jan 1961 - 25 Jan 1962 Donald Grant Nutter .................... 1915-1962 R

25 Jan 1962 - 06 Jan 1969 Timothy Milford Babock ................. 1919-2015 R

06 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1972 Forrest Howard Anderson ................ 1913-1989 D

01 Jan 1973 - 05 Jan 1981 Thomas Lee Judge ....................... 1934-2006 D

05 Jan 1981 - 02 Jan 1989 Theodore Schwinden ..................... 1925- D

02 Jan 1989 - 04 Jan 1993 Stanley Graham Stephens ................ 1929- R

04 Jan 1993 - 02 Jan 2001 Marc F. Racicot ........................ 1948- R

02 Jan 2001 - 03 Jan 2005 Judy Martz ............................. 1943- R

03 Jan 2005 - 07 Jan 2013 Brian David Schweitzer ................. 1955- D

07 Jan 2013 - Stephen Clark Bullock .................. 1966- D

 

____________________________________________________________________________

New Mexico

21 Sep 1595 - 28 Sep 1821 Spanish colony Nuevo Mexico, part of New Spain

28 Sep 1821 - 18 Aug 1846 Part of Mexico

18 Aug 1846 U.S occupation

09 Sep 1850 - 06 Jan 1912 New Mexico Territory

06 Jan 1912 State of New Mexico

Capital: Santa Fe.

Language: English, Spanish, Indian langauges.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Pronestant.

State Anthem: "O' Fair New Mexico".

State Motto: Crescit eundo (It grows as it goes).

State Emblem:

Governors

18 Aug - 26 Sep 1846 Stephen Watts Kearney .................. 1794-1848

(Military governor)

26 Sep - 14 Dec 1846 Alexander William Doniphan ............. 1808-1887

(Military governor)

26 Sep 1846 - 19 Jan 1847 Charles Bent ........................... 1799-1847

14 Dec 1846 - Oct 1848 Sterling Price ......................... 1809-1867

(Military governor)

20 Jan 1847 - 11 Oct 1848 Donaciano Vigil ........................ 1802-1877

11 Oct 1848 - Oct 1849 John MacRae Washington ................. 1797-1853

(Military governor)

23 Oct 1849 - 02 Mar 1851 John Munroe ............................ s.a

(Military governor)

03 Mar 1851 - 06 May 1852 James S. Calhoun ....................... 1802-1852

06 May - 28 Jun 1852 Edwin Vose Sumner ...................... 1797-1863

(acting)

28 Jun - 13 Sep 1852 John Greiner ........................... 1810-1871

(acting)

13 Sep 1852 - 1853 William Carr Lane ...................... 1789-1863

1853 - 1854 William Slueman Messervy ............... 1812-1886

(acting)

04 Feb 1854 - May 1857 David Meriwether ....................... 1800-1893

May - Oct 1857 William D.H Davis

(acting)

11 Nov 1857 - Aug 1861 Abraham Rencher ........................ 1798-1883 D

04 Sep 1861 - 16 Jul 1866 Henry Connelly ......................... 1800-1866 R

1865 - 1866 William Frederick Milton Arny .......... 1813-1881

(acting for Connelly)

16 Oct 1866 - 16 Aug 1869 Robert Byington Mitchell ............... 1823-1882 D

16 Aug 1869 - 21 Jun 1871 William Anderson Pile .................. 1829-1889 R

21 Jun - Aug 1871 Henry Wetter

(acting)

Aug 1871 - 03 Jun 1875 Marsh Giddings ......................... 1816-1875 R

03 Jun - 30 Jul 1875 William Gillet Ritch ................... 1830-1904

30 Jul 1875 - 29 Sep 1878 Samuel Beach Axtell .................... 1819-1891 R

29 Sep 1878 - 1881 Lewis Wallace .......................... 1827-1905 D

04 Jul 1881 - 15 Jun 1885 Lionel Allen Sheldon ................... 1831-1917 R

15 Jun 1885 - 17 Apr 1889 Edmund Gibson Ross ..................... 1826-1907 D

17 Apr 1889 - 20 Apr 1893 Le Baron Bradford Prince ............... 1840-1922 R

20 Apr 1897 - Apr 1897 William Taylor Thornton ................ 1843-1916 D

14 Jul 1897 - 22 Jan 1906 Miguel Antonio Otero ................... 1859-1944 R

22 Jan 1906 - 03 May 1907 Herbert James Hagerman ................. 1871-1935 R

03 May - 08 Aug 1907 James Wallace Reynold

(acting)

09 Aug 1907 - 28 Feb 1910 George G. Curry ........................ 1861-1948 R

01 Mar 1910 - 06 Jan 1912 William Joseph Mills ................... 1849-1915 R

06 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1916 William C. McDonald .................... 1858-1918 D

01 Jan - 28 Feb 1917 Ezequiel Cabeza de Baca ................ 1864-1917 D

28 Feb 1917 - 31 Dec 1918 Washington Ellsworth Lindsey ........... 1862-1926 R

01 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1920 Octaviano Ambrosio Larrazolo ........... 1859-1930 R

01 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1922 Merritt Cramer Mechem .................. 1870-1946 R

01 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1924 James Fielding Hinkle .................. 1864-1951 D

01 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1926 Arthur Thomas Hannett .................. 1884-1966 D

01 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1930 Richard Charles Dillon ................. 1877-1966 R

01 Jan 1931 - 25 Sep 1933 Arthur Seligam ......................... 1873-1933 D

25 Sep 1933 - 31 Dec 1934 Andew W. Hockenhull .................... 1877-1974 D

01 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1938 Clyde K. Tingley ....................... 1883-1960 D

01 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1942 John Esten Miles ....................... 1884-1971 D

01 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1946 John Joseph Dempsey .................... 1879-1958 D

01 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1950 Thomas Jewett Mabry .................... 1884-1962 D

01 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1954 Edwin Leard Mechem ..................... 1912-2002 R

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1956 John Field Simms Jr .................... 1916-1975 D

01 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1958 Edwin Leard Mechem (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1960 John Burroughs ......................... 1907-1978 D

01 Jan 1961 - 30 Nov 1962 Edwin Leard Mechem (3rd Time)

01 Dec 1962 - 01 Jan 1963 Thomas Felix Bolack .................... 1918-2009 R

01 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1966 John M. Campbell ....................... 1916-1999 D

01 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1970 David Frances Cargo .................... 1929-2013 R

01 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1974 Bruce King (1st Time) .................. 1924-2009 D

01 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1978 Raymond Jerry Apodaca .................. 1934- D

01 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1982 Bruce King (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1986 Athoney Anaya .......................... 1941- D

01 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1990 Garrey Edward Carruthers ............... 1939- R

01 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1994 Bruce King (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2002 Gary Earl Johnson ...................... 1953- R

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2010 William Blaine Richardson III .......... 1947- D

01 Jan 2011 - Susana Martinez ........................ 1959- R

 

____________________________________________________________________________

Utah

1821 Part of Mexico, part of the Alta California territory

24 Jul 1847 Followers of the Church of the Laterday Saints (Mormons),

settle in Utah

02 Feb 1848 Part of the Mexican cession

10 Feb 1849 - 04 Apr 1851 State of Deseret (not recognised by the U.S government)

09 Sep 1850 Utah Territory

04 Jan 1896 Utah State

Capital: Salt Lake City.

Language: English.

Religion: Mormon, Protestant, Roman Catholic.

State Anthem: "Utah, This is the Place."

State Motto: Industry.

State Emblem:

Governors

12 Mar 1849 - 11 Jul 1857 Bringham Young ......................... 1801-1877

(unrecognised Mormon leader 24 Jul 1847 - 03 Feb 1851;

continued as "shadow governor" until 1870)

11 Jul 1858 - 17 May 1861 Alfred Dumming ......................... 1802-1873 D

07 Dec - 31 Dec 1861 John W. Dawson ......................... 1820-1877 R

31 Dec 1861 - 31 Mar 1862 Frank Fuller ........................... 1827-1915 R

01 Apr 1862 - 11 Jun 1863 Stephan Selwyn Harding ................. 1808-1891 R

22 Jun 1863 - 13 Jun 1865 James Duane Doty ....................... 1799-1865 R

30 Sep 1865 - 09 Jan 1869 Charles H. Durkee ...................... 1805-1870 R

09 Jan 1869 - Jan 1870 Edwin Higgins .......................... 1844-1906

(acting)

Jan - 20 Mar 1870 Stephen A. Mann ........................ 1834-1881

(acting)

20 Mar - 31 Oct 1870 John Wilson Shaffer .................... 1827-1870 R

01 Nov 1870 - 31 Jan 1871 Vernon H. Vaughan ...................... 1838-1878 R

31 Jan - 10 Mar 1871 George A. Black ........................ 1841-1914

(acting)

10 Mar 1871 - 13 Oct 1874 George Lemuel Woods .................... 1832-1890 R

02 Feb - 08 Jun 1875 Samuel Beach Axtell .................... 1819-1891 R

03 Jul 1875 - 25 Feb 1880 George W. Emery ........................ 1830-1909 R

25 Feb 1880 - 16 Mar 1886 Eli Houston Murray ..................... 1843-1896 R

12 May 1886 - 06 May 1889 Caleb Walton West ...................... 1844-1909 D

(1st Time)

06 May 1889 - 14 Apr 1893 Arthur Lloyd Thomas .................... 1851-1924 R

14 Apr 1893 - 06 Jan 1896 Caleb Walton West

(2nd Time)

06 Jan 1896 - 02 Jan 1905 Heber Maning Wells ..................... 1859-1938 R

02 Jan 1905 - 04 Jan 1909 John Christopher Cutler ................ 1846-1928 R

04 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1916 Willliam Spry .......................... 1864-1929 R

01 Jan 1917 - 03 Jan 1921 Simon Bamberger ........................ 1846-1926 D

03 Jan 1921 - 05 Jan 1925 Charles Rendell Mabey .................. 1877-1959 R

05 Jan 1925 - 02 Jan 1933 George Henry Dern ...................... 1872-1936 D

02 Jan 1933 - 06 Jan 1941 Henry Hooper Blood ..................... 1872-1942 D

06 Jan 1941 - 03 Jan 1949 Herbert Brown Maw ...................... 1893-1990 D

03 Jan 1949 - 07 Jan 1957 Joseph Bracken Lee ..................... 1899-1996 R

07 Jan 1957 - 04 Jan 1965 George Dewey Clyde ..................... 1898-1972 R

04 Jan 1965 - 03 Jan 1977 Calvin Lewellyn Rampton ................ 1913-2007 D

03 Jan 1977 - 07 Jan 1985 Scott Milne Matheson ................... 1929-1990 D

07 Jan 1985 - 04 Jan 1993 Norman Howard Bangerter ................ 1933-2015 R

04 Jan 1993 - 05 Nov 2003 Michael Okerlund Leavitt ............... 1951- R

03 Nov 2003 - 05 Jan 2005 Olene Smith Walker ..................... 1930-2015 R

05 Jan 2005 - 11 Aug 2009 Jon Meade Huntsman Jr. ................. 1960- R

11 Aug 2009 - Gary R. Herbert ........................ 1947- R

 

____________________________________________________________________________

Wyoming

25 Jul 1868 - 10 Jul 1890 Wyoming Territory

10 Jul 1890 - State of Wyoming

Governors

15 Apr 1869 - 28 Feb 1875 John Allen Campbell .................... 1835-1880 R

01 Mar 1875 - 29 May 1878 John Milton Thayer ..................... 1820-1906 R

29 May 1878 - 22 Aug 1882 John Wesley Hoyt ....................... 1831-1912 R

22 Aug 1882 - 13 Jan 1885 William Hale ........................... 1837-1885 R

13 Jan - 28 Feb 1885 Elliot S.N Morgan ...................... 1832-1894 D

(1st Time, acting)

01 Mar 1885 - 11 Nov 1886 Francis Emroy Warren ................... 1844-1929 R

(1st Time)

11 Nov 1886 - 24 Jan 1887 Elliot S.N Morgan

(2nd Time, acting)

24 Jan 1887 - 09 Apr 1889 Thomas Moonlight ....................... 1833-1899 D

09 Apr 1889 - 11 Oct 1890 Francis Emroy Warren

(2nd Time)

11 Oct 1890 - 02 Jan 1893 Amos Walker Barber ..................... 1861-1915 R

(acting)

02 Jan 1893 - 07 Jan 1895 John Eugene Osborne .................... 1858-1943 D

07 Jan 1895 - 02 Jan 1899 William Alford Richards ................ 1849-1912 R

02 Jan 1899 - 28 Apr 1903 DeForest Richards ...................... 1846-1903 R

28 Apr 1903 - 02 Jan 1905 Fenimore Chatterton .................... 1861-1958 R

(acting)

02 Jan 1905 - 02 Jan 1911 Bryant Butler Brooks ................... 1861-1944 R

02 Jan 1911 - 04 Jan 1915 Joseph Maull Carey ..................... 1845-1924 D

04 Jan 1915 - 26 Feb 1917 John Benjamin Kendrick ................. 1857-1933 D

26 Feb 1917 - 06 Jan 1919 Frank Lee Houx ......................... 1860-1941 D

(acting)

06 Jan 1919 - 01 Jan 1923 Robert Davis Carey ..................... 1878-1937 R

01 Jan 1923 - 05 Jan 1925 Frank Earl Lucas ....................... 1876-1948 R

(acting)

05 Jan 1925 - 03 Jan 1927 Nellie Davis Tayloe Ross ............... 1876-1977 D

03 Jan 1927 - 18 Feb 1931 Frank Collins Emerson .................. 1882-1931 R

18 Feb 1931 - 02 Jan 1933 Alonso Monroe Clark .................... 1868-1952 R

(acting)

02 Jan 1933 - 02 Jan 1939 Leslie Andrew Miller ................... 1886-1970 D

02 Jan 1939 - 04 Jan 1943 Nels Hanson Smith ...................... 1884-1976 R

04 Jan 1943 - 03 Jan 1949 Lester Callaway Hunt ................... 1892-1954 D

03 Jan 1949 - 01 Jan 1951 Arthur Griswold Crane .................. 1877-1955 R

01 Jan 1951 - 03 Jan 1953 Frank Aloysius Barrett ................. 1892-1962 R

03 Jan 1953 - 03 Jan 1955 Clifford Joy Rogers .................... 1897-1962 R

03 Jan 1955 - 05 Jan 1959 Milward Lee Simpson .................... 1897-1993 R

05 Jan 1959 - 02 Jan 1961 Joseph John Hickley .................... 1911-1970 D

02 Jan 1961 - 07 Jan 1963 Jack Robert Gage ....................... 1899-1970 D

07 Jan 1963 - 02 Jan 1967 Clifford Peter Hansen .................. 1912-2009 R

02 Jan 1967 - 06 Jan 1975 Stanley Knapp Hathaway ................. 1924-2005 R

06 Jan 1975 - 05 Jan 1987 Edgar Jacob Herschler .................. 1918-1990 D

05 Jan 1987 - 02 Jan 1995 Michael John Sullivan .................. 1939- D

02 Jan 1995 - 06 Jan 2003 James Edward Geringer .................. 1944- R

06 Jan 2003 - 03 Jan 2011 David Duane Freudenthal ................ 1950- D

03 Jan 2011 - Matthew Hansen Mead .................... 1962- R

 

_____________________________________________________________________________