. Home .

Myanmar

673 - 718 Kingdom of Pyu

107 - 1752 Kingdom of Pagan (Bagan)

1752 - 1885 Kingdom of Awa (Konbaung dynasty)

1769 - 31 Dec 1885 Awa a nominal tributary of China

31 Dec 1784 Arakan annexed by Awa

11 May 1824 - 24 Feb 1826 Pegu occupied by Great Britain

24 Feb 1826 Arakan, Tenassarim, Manipur, Assam and southern

coastline annexed to British India

20 Dec 1852 Pegu annexed to British India

31 Jan 1862 British ruled areas united as British 'Lower' Burma

01 Jan 1886 - 31 Mar 1937 Annexed by Britain, part of British India

26 Feb 1886 British Lower Burma and Awa united as Burma

01 Apr 1937 Burma colony seperated from India

01 Aug 1942 - 03 May 1945 Occupied by Japan

01 Aug 1943 - 03 May 1945 State of Burma

03 May 1945 British rule restored

04 Jan 1948 Independence, Union of Burma

04 Jan 1974 Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma

23 Sep 1988 Union of Burma

18 Jun 1989 Union of Myanmar

21 Oct 2010 - Republic of the Union of Myanmar

Kingdom of Awa (Toungoo Empire and Konbaung Kingdom)

Monarchs

673-688 Suryavikrama

688-695 Harivikrama

695-718 Sihavikrama

107-152 Thamudarit

152-167 Yathekyaung

167-242 Pyusawti

242-299 Timinyi

299-324 Yimminpaik

324-344 Paikthili

344-387 Thinlikyaung

387-412 Kyaungdurit

412-439 Thithan

494-516 Tharamunhpya

516-523 Thaiktaing

523-532 Thinlikyaungnge

532-547 Thinlipaik

547-557 Hkanlaung

557-569 Hkanlat

569-582 Hkuntaik

582-598 Htunpyit

598-613 Htunchit

613-640 Popa Sawrahan

640-652 Shwe Onthi

652-710 Peitthon

710-716 Ngahkwe

716-726 Myinkywe

726-734 Theinka

734-744 Theinsun

744-753 Shwelaung

753-762 Htunhtwin

762-785 Shwemauk

785-802 Munlat

802-829 Sawhkinhnit

829-846 Hkelu

Monarchs of Pagan

846-878 Pyinbya

878-906 Tannet

906-931 Sale Ngahkwe

931-964 Nyaung-u Sawrahan

964-986 Kunhsaw Kyaunghpyu

986-992 Kyiso

992-1044 Sokka-te

11 Aug 1044 - 11 Apr 1077 Abawratha

11 Apr 1077 - 21 Apr 1084 Sawlu

21 Aug 1084 - 1113 Kyanzittha

1113-1167 Alaungsithu

1167 Mengshengtsau

1167-1170 Narath I

1170-1174 Naratheinka

1174-1211 Narapatisithu

18 Sep 1211 - 19 Jul 1235 Nataungmya

19 Jul 1235 - May 1250 Kyaswa

May 1250 - 06 May 1256 Uzana I

1256 Man Yan

06 May 1256 - 01 Jul 1287 Narathihapate

30 May 1289 - 17 Dec 1297 Kyawswa

1289-1325 Sawhnit

1325-1347 Uzana II

1347-1358 Thinkaba

1358-1377 Pyanchi

1421-1436 Sawluthinhkaya

1471-1482 Sithukyawhtin

Toungoo Dynasty

1486 - 24 Nov 1530 Minkyinyo

24 Nov 1530 - 30 Apr 1550 Tabinshwehti

May 1550 Thamindwut

1550 - 11 Jan 1551 Thaminhtau

11 Jan 1551 - Nov 1581 Bayinnaung

Nov 1581 - Dec 1599 Nandabayin

Dec 1599 - Feb 1605 Nyaungyan Mihn

Feb 1605 - 29 May 1628 Anaukpetlun

29 May 1628 - Sep 1629 Minredeippa

Sep 1629 - 1648 Thalun

27 Aug 1648 - 03 Jun 1661 Pindalay

03 Jun 1661 - 14 Apr 1672 Pyay Mihn

14 Apr 1672 - 27 Nov 1673 Narawara

27 Nov 1673 - 04 Nov 1698 Minredyawdin

04 Nov 1698 - 22 Aug 1714 Sanay

22 Aug 1714 - 23 Nov 1733 Taninganwe

23 Nov 1733 - 21 Mar 1752 Mahadammayaza Dipati

Konbaung Dynasty

29 Feb 1752 - 11 May 1760 Alaung Mihn Thaya Gyi

11 May 1760 - 28 Nov 1763 Naungdaw Mihn Thaya Gyi

28 Nov 1733 - 10 Jun 1776 Maung Gu Yuwa

10 Jun 1776 - 05 Feb 1782 Singusa Mihn

06 Feb - 11 Feb 1782 Maung Maung

11 Feb 1782 - 05 Jun 1819 Maung Shwe Waing

05 Jun 1819 - 15 Apr 1837 Bagydaw

15 Apr 1837 - 17 Nov 1846 Thalawadi Mihn Thaya Gyi

17 Nov 1846 - 18 Feb 1853 Pagan Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................. 1811-1880

18 Feb 1853 - 01 Oct 1878 Mindon Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................ 1808-1878

01 Oct 1878 - 29 Nov 1885 Thidaw Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................ 1859-1916

29 Nov 1885 - 01 Jan 1886 Vacant

Head of State

01 Aug 1942 - 03 May 1945 Ba Maw ........................................... 1893-1977

 

Deputy Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Apr 1937 - 20 Feb 1939 Ba Maw ........................................... s.a

20 Feb 1939 - 09 Sep 1940 Maung Pu ......................................... 1881-1942

09 Sep 1940 - 19 Jan 1942 Saw .............................................. 1900-1948

19 Jan - 08 Mar 1942 Sir Paw Tun ...................................... 1883-1953

May - May 1942 Thakin Tun Oke ................................... 1891-1948

(Head of the Central Government)

28 Sep 1946 - 19 Jul 1947 Aung San ......................................... 1915-1947

19 Jul 1947 - 04 Jan 1948 U Nu ............................................. 1907-1995

______________________________________________________________________________________

Union of Burma

Presidents

04 Jan 1948 - 16 Mar 1952 Sao Shwe Thaik ................................... 1896-1962

16 Mar 1952 - 13 Mar 1957 U Ba U ........................................... 1887-1963

13 Mar 1957 - 01 Mar 1962 Mahn Win Maung ................................... 1916-1989

 

Prime Minister

04 Jan 1948 - 12 Jun 1956 U Nu ............................................. s.a

12 Jun 1956 - 01 Mar 1957 Ba Swe ........................................... 1915-1987

01 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1958 U Nu (2nd Time)

29 Oct 1958 - 04 Apr 1960 Ne Win Shu Maung ................................. 1911-2002

04 Apr 1960 - 02 Mar 1962 U Nu (3rd Time)

______________________________________________________________________________________

Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma

Chairmen of the Burma Socialist Programme Party

04 Jul 1962 - 23 Jul 1988 Ne Win ........................................... s.a

26 Jul - 12 Aug 1988 Sein Lwin ........................................ 1924-2004

12 Aug - 18 Sep 1988 Maung Maung ...................................... 1925-1994

 

Chairman of the Revolutionary Council

01 Mar 1962 - 02 Mar 1974 Ne Win Shu Muang ................................. s.a

Presidents

02 Mar 1974 - 09 Nov 1981 Ne Win (Shu Muang) ............................... s.a

09 Nov 1981 - 25 Jul 1988 Bo Gyoke Kyi San U ............................... 1918-1996

25 Jul - 12 Aug 1988 U Sein Lwin ...................................... s.a

12 Aug - 19 Aug 1988 Aye Ko ........................................... 1921-2006

(acting)

19 Aug - 18 Sep 1988 U Maung Maung .................................... s.a

 

Prime Ministers

02 May 1962 - 04 Mar 1974 Ne Win (Shu Maung) ............................... s.a

04 Mar 1974 - 29 Mar 1977 Sein Lwin ........................................ s.a

29 Mar 1977 - 26 Jul 1988 Maung Maung Kha .................................. 1920-1995

26 Jul - 18 Sep 1988 Tun Tin .......................................... 1930-

______________________________________________________________________________________

Union of Myanmar

Chairmen of the State Law and Order Restoration Council

18 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 Saw Muang ........................................ 1928-1997 Mil

23 Apr 1992 - 15 Nov 1997 Than Shwe ........................................ 1933- Mil

Chairmen of the State Peace and Development Council

15 Nov 1997 - 30 Mar 2011 Than Shwe ........................................ s.a

 

Prime Ministers

08 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 Saw Maung ........................................ s.a Mil

28 May 1990 Dr Aung San Suu Kyi .............................. 1935- NLD

(election not recognised)

23 Apr 1992 - 25 Aug 2003 Than Shwe ........................................ s.a Mil

25 Aug 2003 - 19 Oct 2004 Khin Nyunt ....................................... 1939- Mil

19 Oct 2004 - 12 Oct 2007 Soe Win .......................................... 1949-2007 Mil

12 Oct 2007 - 30 Mar 2011 Thein Sein ....................................... s.a

(acting for Win from Apr 2007)

______________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of the Union of Myanmar

President

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016 Thein Sein ....................................... 1945-

30 Mar 2016 - Htin Kyaw ........................................ 1946- NLD

 

 

State Counselor

06 Apr 2016 - Dr Aung San Suu Kyi .............................. s.a NLD

 

 

NLD=National League for Democracy (Social democratic, banned 1990-2010).

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005