UN Commissioners

27 Oct 1966 - 13 Jun 1967 Anton Vratusa ..................................... 1915- (Yugoslavia)

13 Jun 1967 - 01 Dec 1969 Konstanínos Stravrópoulos ......................... 1905-1984 (Greece)

                          (acting)

01 Dec 1969 - 18 Dec 1973 Agha Abdul Hamid .................................. 1912- (Pakistan)

                          (acting)

18 Dec 1973 - 01 Jan 1977 Sean McBride ...................................... 1904-1988 (Ireland)

01 Jan 1977 - 01 Apr 1982 Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari ...................... 1937- (Finland)

01 Apr 1982 - 01 Jul 1987 Brajesh Chandra Mishra ............................ 1928-1988 (India)

01 Jul 1987 - 21 Dec 1988 Bernt Carlsson (Sweden)

UN Special Representative

01 Apr 1989 - 21 Mar 1990 Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari ...................... s.a (Finland)

 

Adminstrators

31 Oct 1915 - 01 Oct 1920 Sir Edmond Howard Lacam Gorges .................... 1872-1924

01 Oct 1920 - 01 Apr 1926 Gysbert Reitz Hofmeyr ............................. 1872-1941

01 Apr 1926 - 01 Apr 1933 Albertus Johannes Werth ........................... 1888-1948

01 Apr 1933 - 01 Apr 1943 David Gideon Conradie ............................. 1879-1966

01 Apr 1943 - 06 Dec 1951 Petrus Imker Hoogenhout ........................... 1884-1970

06 Dec 1951 - 01 Dec 1953 Albertus Johannes Roux van Rhijn .................. 1890-1971

01 Dec 1953 - 01 Dec 1963 Daniel Thomas du Plessis Viljoen .................. 1892-1972

01 Dec 1963 - 01 Nov 1968 Wentzel Christoffel du Plessis .................... 1904-19..

01 Nov 1968 - 01 Nov 1971 Johannes Gert Hendrik van der Wath ................ 1903-1986

01 Nov 1971 - 01 Sep 1977 Barend Johannes van der Walt ...................... 1914-

Adminstrators-General

01 Sep 1977 - 07 Aug 1979 Marthinus T. Steyn ................................ 1920-1998

07 Aug 1979 - 04 Sep 1980 Gerrit Viljoen .................................... 1926-2009

04 Sep 1980 - 01 Feb 1983 Danie Hough ....................................... 1937-

01 Feb 1983 - 01 Jul 1985 Willie van Niekerk ................................ 1937-

01 Jul 1985 - 21 Mar 1990 Louis Pienaar ..................................... 1926-2012

Presidents

21 Mar 1990 - 21 Mar 2005 Samuel Daniel Shafiishuna Nujoma .................. 1929-

21 Mar 2005 - 21 Mar 2015 Hifikepunye Lukas Pohamba ......................... 1935-

21 Mar 2015 - Hage Gottfried Geingob ............................ 1941-

 

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

- White -

       1977 - 31 May 1980 Abraham Hermanus du Plessis ....................... 1914-

01 Jun 1980 - 30 Apr 1988 Jacobus Willem Pretorius .......................... 1935-

01 May 1988 -    May 1989 Johannes de Wet ................................... s.a

- Coloured -

14 Nov 1980 - 09 Mar 1984 Leonard J. Barnes ................................. 1933-

12 Mar 1984 - 17 Jun 1985 David Bezuidenhout ................................ s.a

18 Jun 1985 - 29 Feb 1988 Willem A.A Phillips ............................... 1930-1999

01 Mar 1988 -    May 1989 Raymond Reginald Diersgaardt ...................... 1957-

Prime Ministers

21 Mar 1990 - 28 Aug 2002 Hage Gottfried Geingob (1st Time) ................. s.a

28 Aug 2002 - 21 Mar 2005 Theo-Ben Gurirab .................................. 1939-

21 Mar 2005 - 04 Dec 2012 Nahas Gideon Angula ............................... 1943-

04 Dec 2012 - 21 Mar 2015 Hage Gottfried Geingob (2nd Time)

21 Mar 2015 - Saare Kuugongeelwa-Amadhila ....................... 1967-

 

 

 

©2015

©2007

09 Apr 1883 Adolf Lüderitz purchases what becomes Lüderitz

24 Apr 1884 Deutsch Sudwest Afrika protectorate

14 Sep 1892 German Imperial colony

09 Jul 1915 - 21 Mar 1990 Occupied by South Africa

17 Dec 1920 Under League of Nations Mandate

11 Dec 1946 Under UN trusteeship (rejected by South Africa)

24 Aug 1954 De facto annexation by South Africa

(not internationally recognised)

27 Oct 1966 UN terminates the mandate and declares

South West Africa under de jure UN responcibility

(not recognised by South Africa which continues

to exercise de facto authority

12 Jun 1968 UN renames South West Africa Namibia

30 Jan 1970 UN declares Namibia to be under illegal

occupation by South Africa

21 Mar 1990 Independence from South Africa as the Repubic of Namibia

01 Mar 1994 Wolvis bay ceded to Namibia by South Africa

.Home .                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Namibia