Naoero

08 Nov 1798 Named Pleasant Island by British captain John Fearn

1878 - 1888 Civil war

21 Oct 1887 German protectorate

14 apr 1888 Part of German Marshall Islands

01 Apr 1906 Part of German New Guinea

07 Sep 1914 Australian occupation

1914 - 1921 Part of British Western Pacific Territories

17 Dec 1920 League of Nations Mandate under Australia

26 Aug 1942 - 13 Sep 1945 Japanese occupation

01 Nov 1947 - 31 Jan 1968 UN trust territory under Australia

31 Jan 1968 Independence, Republic of Nauru

King

18.. – 1878 Auweyida (1st Time)

1888 – 1921 Auweyida (2nd Time)

Head Chiefs of the Council of Chiefs

1927 - 1931 Daimon

1931 - Apr 1953 Timothy Detudamo

Apr 1953 - Dec 1955 Raymond Gadabu

Dec 1955 - 31 Jan 1968 Hammer DeRoburt

Presidents

31 Jan 1968 - 22 Dec 1976 Hammer DeRoburt .............................. 1922-1992

(1st Time)

22 Dec 1976 - 19 Apr 1978 Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo ................. 1946-2003

(1st Time)

19 Apr - 11 May 1978 Lagumot Gagiemem Nimidere Harris ............. 1938-1999

(1st Time)

11 May 1978 - 17 Aug 1989 Hammer DeRoburt (2nd Time)

17 Sep - 22 Dec 1986 Kennan Ranibok Adeang (1st Time)

17 Aug - 12 Dec 1989 Nangindeit Temanimon Kenas Aroi .............. 1942-1991

12 Dec 1989 - 22 Nov 1995 Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (2nd Time)

22 Nov 1995 - 12 Nov 1996 Lagumot Gagiemem Nimidere Harris (2nd Time)

12 Nov - 26 Nov 1996 Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (3rd Time)

26 Nov - 19 Dec 1996 Kennan Ranibok Adeang (2nd Time)

19 Dec 1996 - 13 Feb 1997 Rueben James Kun ............................. 1942-

13 Feb 1997 - 18 Jun 1998 Kinza Godfrey Clodumar ....................... 1945-

18 Jun 1998 - 27 Apr 1999 Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (4th Time)

27 Apr 1999 - 20 Apr 2000 René Reynaldo Harris (1st Time) .............. 1947-2008

20 Apr 2000 - 30 Mar 2001 Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (5th Time)

30 Mar 2001 - 09 Jan 2003 René Reynaldo Harris (2nd Time)

09 Jan - 10 Mar 2003 Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (6th Time)

10 Mar - 29 May 2003 Derog Gioura ................................. 1932-

29 May - 08 Aug 2003 Ludwig Derangadage Scotty (1st Time) ......... 1948

08 Aug 2003 - 22 Jun 2004 René Reynaldo Harris (3rd Time)

22 Jun 2004 - 19 Dec 2007 Ludwig Derangadage Scotty (2nd Time)

19 Dec 2007 - 10 Nov 2011 Marcus Ajamada Stephen ....................... 1969-

10 Nov - 15 Nov 2011 Frederick William Pitcher .................... 1967-

15 Nov 2011 - 11 Jun 2013 Sprent Jared Brent Arumogo Dabwido ........... 1972-

11 Jun 2013 - Baron Divavesi Waqa .......................... 1959-

 

 

 

 

©2012