Nederland

600 - 1018                Part of German Empire

900 - 1427                County of Holland

19 Jul 1425               Burgundian Netherlands

23 Dec 1482               Habsburg Netherlands

16 Jan 1556               Part of Spanish Netherlands

26 Jul 1581               Republic of the United Netherlands;

                           formal independence from Spain declared

24 Oct 1648               Independence recognised by Spain

22 Nov 1747               Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (United Netherlands)

19 Jan 1795 - 13 Jul 1810 Occupied by France

16 May 1795               Bataafse Republiek (Batavian Republic)

29 Apr 1805               Batavian Commenwealth

06 Jun 1806               Koninkrijk Holland (Kingdom of Holland)

04 Jul 1810               French occupation

13 Jul 1810 - 21 Nov 1813 Annexed by France

21 Nov 1813 - 16 Mar 1815 Souvereine Vorstendom der Verëenigde Nederlanden (Sovereign Principality

                          of the United Netherlands)

16 Mar 1815               Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (Kingdom of the Netherlands; unofficially

                          Verenigd Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (Kingdom of the United Netherland,

                          with Belgium to 1830 and Luxembourg to 1890)

16 Mar 1815 - 23 Nov 1890 Union with Luxembourg

04 Oct 1830               Independence of Belgium

19 Apr 1839 - 11 May 1867 Duchy of Limburg in personal union

                           with the Netherlands

10 May 1940 - 05 May 1945 Occupied by Germany

23 Apr 1949 - 11 Aug 1963 Annexation of German border areas

01 Jan 1958               Accession to the EEC

Republic of the United Netherlands

Stadhouder

26 Jul 1581 - 10 Jul 1584 Oranje-Nassau, Willem I, prins van Oranje ...... 1533-1584 "de Zwijger"

17 Dec 1587 - 23 Apr 1625 Oranje-Nassau, Maurits, prins van Oranje,

                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1567-1625

23 Apr 1625 - 14 Mar 1647 Oranje-Nassau, Frederick Hendrik, prins van Oranje,

                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1584-1647

14 Mar 1647 - 06 Nov 1650 Oranje-Nassau, Willem II, prins van Oranje,

                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1626-1650

09 Jul 1672 - 08 Mar 1702 Oranje-Nassau, Willem III Hendrick, prins van Oranje,

                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1650-1702

08 Mar 1702 - 22 Nov 1747 Vacant

22 Nov 1747 - 01 Jan 1751 Oranje-Nassau, Willem VI Karel Hendrick Friso,

                           prins van Oranje, graaf van Nassau ............ 1711-1751

01 Jan 1751 - 16 Feb 1795 Oranje-Nassau, Willem V Batavus, prins van Oranje,

                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1748-1806

                           (in exile from 18 Jan 1795)

12 Jan 1759 - 08 Mar 1766 Ludwig Ernst von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel ..... 1718-1788

                          (Regent for Willem V)

09 Apr 1765 - 08 Mar 1766 Wilhelmina Carolina Oranje van Nassau .......... 1743-1787

                          (Regent for Willem V)


Raadspensionaris (Grand Pensioners)

09 Apr 1765 - 08 Mar 1766 Wilhelmina Carolina Oranje van Nassau .......... 1743-1787

1572 – 1584               Paulus Buys, heer van Zevenhoven ............... 1531-1594

16 Mar 1586 – 12 May 1619 Johan van Oldenbarnevelt,

                          heer van Berkel ................................ 1547-1619

12 May 1619 – 1621        Andries de Witt

       1621 – 13 Sep 1629 Anthonie Duyck ................................. 1560-1629

1629 – 1631               Jacob Cats (1st Time) .......................... 1577-1660

1631 – 1636               Adriaan Pauw, heer van Heemstede ............... 1585-1653

1636 – 1651               Jacob Cats (2nd Time)

       1651 – 23 Feb 1653 Adriaan Pauw, heer van Heemstede (2nd Time)

30 Jul 1653 – 20 Aug 1672 Johan de Witt, heer van Zuid

                          en Noord-Lindschoten ........................... 1625-1672

20 Aug 1672 – 05 Dec 1688 Gaspar Fagel ................................... 1634-1688

05 Dec 1688 – 24 Mar 1689 Michiel ten Hove ............................... 1640-1689

27 May 1689 – 03 Aug 1720 Anthonie Heinsius .............................. 1641-1720

12 Sep 1720 – 17 Jun 1727 Isaac van Hoornbeek ............................ 1655-1727

17 Jun 1727 – 01 Dec 1736 Simon van Slingelandt, heer van Patijnenburg ... 1664-1736

04 Apr 1737 – 07 Jul 1746 Anthonie van der Heim .......................... 1693-1746

07 Jul 1746 - 23 Sep 1747 Willem Buys .................................... 1661-1749

23 Sep 1747 – 18 Jun 1749 Jacob Gilles ................................... 1691-1765

18 Jun 1749 – 05 Nov 1772 Pieter Steyn ................................... 1706-1772

05 Nov 1772 – 09 Nov 1787 Pieter van Bleiswijk ........................... 1724-1790

09 Nov 1787 – 09 Feb 1795 Laurens Pieter van Spiegel ..................... 1736-1800

____________________________________________________________________________________

Batavian Republic

Presidents of the Staten-Generaal (General Estates)

18 Jan      - 25 Jan 1795 Frants Pierre Willem

                           van Schuylenburg .............................. 1767-1818

25 Jan      - 01 Feb 1795 ....

01 Feb      - 08 Feb 1795 ....

08 Feb      - 15 Feb 1795 Cornelis Taaij ................................. 1753-1808

15 Feb      - 22 Feb 1795 Jacob George Hieronymus Hahn ................... 1761-1822

                          (1st Time)

22 Feb      - 01 Mar 1795 Jacob Verheije van Citters ..................... 1753-1823

01 Mar      - 08 Mar 1795 Paulus Hubert Adriaan Jan Strick

                           van Linschoten ................................ 1769-1819

08 Mar      - 15 Mar 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (1st Time) ............ 1750-1826

15 Mar      - 22 Mar 1795 Gerrit David Jordens (1st Time) ................ 1734-1803

22 Mar      - 29 Mar 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (1st Time) .............. 1748-1814

29 Mar      - 05 Apr 1795 Gerrit Willem ridder van Zuylen

                           van Nievelt ................................... 1756-1814

05 Apr      - 12 Apr 1795 Jacob George Hieronymus Hahn (2nd Time)

12 Apr      - 19 Apr 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (1st Time) ............ 1744-1797

19 Apr      - 26 Apr 1795 Pieter Pijpers (1st Time) ...................... 1749-1805

26 Apr      - 03 May 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (2nd Time)

03 May      - 10 May 1795 Gerrit David Jordens (2nd Time)

10 May      - 17 May 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (2nd Time)

17 May      - 24 May 1795 Carel Gerard Hultman ........................... 1752-1820

24 May      - 31 May 1795 Jacob George Hieronymus Hahn (3rd Time)

31 May      - 07 Jun 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (2nd Time)

07 Jun      - 14 Jun 1795 Pieter Pijpers (2nd Time)

14 Jun      - 21 Jun 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (3rd Time)

21 Jun      - 28 Jun 1795 Hendrik Knijpinga Cramer ....................... 1754-1815

28 Jun      - 05 Jul 1795 Jabobus van der Steege (1st Time) .............. 1746-1811

05 Jul      - 12 Jul 1795 Herman Jacob Dyckmeester (1st Time) ............ 1771-1850

12 Jul      - 19 Jul 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (1st Time) ........ 1752-1812

19 Jul      - 26 Jul 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (3rd Time)

26 Jul      - 02 Aug 1795 Pieter Pijpers (3rd Time)

02 Aug      - 09 Aug 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (4th Time)

09 Aug      - 16 Aug 1795 Johan Antony Zwier van Ysselmuyden tot Paeslo .. 1760-1810

                          (1st Time)

16 Aug      - 23 Aug 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (3rd Time)

23 Aug      - 30 Aug 1795 Jan Willem Henrick Conrady ..................... 1768-1844

30 Aug      - 06 Sep 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (2nd Time)

06 Sep      - 13 Sep 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (4th Time)

13 Sep      - 20 Sep 1795 Pieter Pijpers (4th Time)

20 Sep      - 27 Sep 1795 Thomas Philippus Johan (1st Time) .............. 1750-1812

27 Sep      - 04 Oct 1795 Lambert Christiaan Hendrik Strubberg

04 Oct      - 11 Oct 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (4th Time)

11 Oct      - 18 Oct 1795 Herman Jacob Dyckmeester (2nd Time)

18 Oct      - 25 Oct 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (3rd Time)

25 Oct      - 01 Nov 1795 Joan van Kuffeler .............................. 1755-1811

01 Nov      - 07 Nov 1795 Pieter Pijpers (5th Time)

07 Nov      - 14 Nov 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (5th Time)

14 Nov      - 21 Nov 1795 Gerrit David Jordens (3rd Time)

21 Nov      - 28 Nov 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (5th Time)

28 Nov      - 05 Dec 1795 Herman Jacob Dyckmeester (3rd Time)

06 Dec      - 12 Dec 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (4th Time)

13 Dec      - 19 Dec 1795 Nicolaas Cornelis Lambrechtsen ................. 1752-1823

20 Dec      - 26 Dec 1795 Pieter Pijpers (6th Time)

27 Dec 1795 - 02 Jan 1796 Thomas Philippus Johan (2nd Time)

03 Jan      - 09 Jan 1796 Johan Antony Zwier van Ysselmuyden tot Paeslo

                          (2nd Time)

10 Jan      - 16 Jan 1796 Jabobus van der Steege (2nd Time)

17 Jan      - 23 Jan 1796 Augustinus Geukama ............................. 1732-1801

24 Jan      - 02 Feb 1796 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (5th Time)

03 Feb      - 06 Feb 1796 Adriaan Frants Lammems ......................... 1767-1847

07 Feb      - 13 Feb 1796 Pieter Pijpers (7th Time)

14 Feb      - 20 Feb 1796 Johannes Lambertus Huber (5th Time)

21 Feb      - 27 Feb 1796 Gerard Willem van Marle ........................ 1752-1799

28 Feb      - 29 Feb 1796 Jabobus van der Steege (3rd Time)

Presidents of the National Assembly

01 Mar      - 17 Mar 1796 Pieter Paulus .................................. 1754-1796

07 Mar      - 02 Apr 1796 Pieter Leonard van de Kasteele (1st Time) ...... 1748-1810

                          (acting to 18 Mar)

02 Apr      - 16 Apr 1796 Albert Johan de Sitter ......................... (s.a)

02 Apr      - 30 Apr 1796 Jan Bernd Bicker (1st Time) .................... 1747-1834

01 May      - 14 May 1796 Daniel Cornelis de Leeuw ....................... 1747-1834

15 May      - 28 May 1796 Rutger Jan Schimmelpenninck,

                           heer van Nijenuis, Peckedamen Gallicum ........ 1761-1825

                           (1st Time)

29 May      - 11 Jun 1796 Joan Arend de Vos van Steenwijk,

                           heer van Nijerwal, Oldenhof,

                            Welland en Seroosjerj ........................ 1746-1813

12 Jun      - 25 Jun 1796 Johannes Lambertus Huber ....................... (s.a)

26 Jun      - 09 Jul 1796 Paulus Hartog .................................. 1735-1805

10 Jul      - 23 Jul 1796 Willem Aernout de Beveren ...................... 1749-1820

25 Jul      - 06 Aug 1796 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaer ................... (s.a)

07 Aug      - 20 Aug 1796 Jan Pieter van Wickevoort Crommelin ............ 1763-1837

21 Aug      - 03 Sep 1796 Paulus Emmanuel Anthony de la Court ............ 1760-1848

04 Sep      - 17 Sep 1796 Jacob Jan Cambier .............................. 1756-1831

18 Sep      - 01 Oct 1796 Jacobus Kantelaar .............................. 1759-1821

02 Oct      - 15 Oct 1796 Tammo Adriaan ten Berge ........................ 1756-1830

16 Oct      - 29 Oct 1796 Bernardus Blok ................................. 1756-1818

30 Oct      - 12 Nov 1796 Gerrit David Jordens ........................... (s.a)

13 Nov      - 26 Nov 1796 Abraham Gijsbertus Verster ..................... 1751-1841

27 Nov      - 10 Dec 1796 Ijsbrand van Hammelsveld ....................... 1743-1812

11 Dec      - 24 Dec 1796 Cornelis vam Lennep ............................ 1751-1813

25 Dec 1796 - 07 Jan 1797 Jan Hendrik Stoffenberg ........................ 1749-1838

08 Jan      - 21 Jan 1797 Lambert Engelbert van Eck ...................... 1754-1803

22 Jan      - 04 Feb 1797 Willem Queysen ................................. 1754-1817

05 Feb      - 18 Feb 1797 Carel de Vos van Steenwijk,

                           heer van Dikninge en de Hohenhof .............. 1759-1830

19 Feb      - 04 Mar 1797 Hendrik van Castrop ............................ 1736-1806

05 Mar      - 18 Mar 1797 Meinardus Siderius ............................. 1754-1829

19 Mar      - 01 Apr 1797 Cornelis Wilhelmus de Rhoer .................... 1751-1821

02 Apr      - 15 Apr 1797 Jan Couperus ................................... 1755-1833

16 Apr      - 29 Apr 1797 Jacob Abraham de Mist .......................... 1749-1823

30 Apr      - 13 May 1797 Jan Bernd Bicker (2nd Time)

14 May      - 27 May 1797 Rutger Jan Schimmelpenninck,

                           heer van Nijenuis, Peckedamen Gallicum (2nd Time)

28 May      - 10 Jun 1797 Gerard Willem van Marle ........................ (s.a)

14 Jun      - 27 Jun 1797 Herman Hendricus Vitringa ...................... 1757-1801

28 Jun      - 08 Jul 1797 Johan Herman de Lange .......................... 1759-1818

09 Jul      - 22 Jul 1797 Ambrosius Justus Zubil ......................... 1751-1820

23 Jul      - 05 Aug 1797 Willem Hendrik Teding van Berkhout,

                           heer van Noord-Scharwoude ..................... 1745-1809

06 Aug      - 19 Aug 1797 Scato Trip ..................................... 1742-1822

20 Aug      - 31 Aug 1797 Pieter Leonard van de Kasteele (2nd Time)

01 Sep      - 16 Sep 1797 Jan David Pasteur .............................. 1753-1804

17 Sep      - 30 Sep 1797 Adriaanus Ploos van Amstel ..................... 1749-1816

01 Oct      - 14 Oct 1797 Joachim Nuhout van der Veen .................... 1756-1833

15 Oct      - 28 Oct 1797 Hugo Gevers .................................... 1765-1852

29 Oct      - 11 Nov 1797 Jacob van Manen ................................ 1752-1822

12 Nov      - 25 Nov 1797 Pieter Vreede .................................. 1750-1837

26 Nov      - 09 Dec 1797 Stefanus Jacobus van Langen .................... 1758-1847

10 Dec      - 23 Dec 1797 Jacobus Blaauw ................................. 1756-1829

24 Dec 1797 - 06 Jan 1798 Joan Bernard Auffmorth ......................... 1744-1831

07 Jan 1797 - 20 Jan 1798 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus van Hooff ......... 1755-1816

21 Jan      - 25 Jan 1798 Johannes Henricus Midderigh .................... 1753-1800

Chairmen of the Interim Executive Authority

25 Jan      - 28 Feb 1798 Pieter Vreede .................................. (s.a)

01 Mar      - 31 Mar 1798 Wybo Fijnje .................................... 1754-1796

01 Apr      - 30 Apr 1798 Berend Wildrik ................................. 1754-1831

01 Jun      - 12 Jun 1798 Johan Pieter Fokker ............................ 1751-1831

14 Jun      - 20 Jun 1798 Jacobus Spoors (1st Time) ...................... 1751-1833

21 Jun      - 27 Jun 1798 Gerrit Jan Pijman .............................. 1750-1839

28 Jun      - 04 Jul 1798 Isaäk Jan Alexander Gogel (1st Time) ........... 1765-1821

04 Jun      - 11 Jul 1798 Reinier Willem Tadama (1st Time)

12 Jun      - 18 Jul 1798 Abraham Jacques la Pierre ...................... 1750-1837

26 Jul      - 31 Jul 1798 Jacobus Spoors (2nd Time)

01 Aug      - 07 Aug 1798 Isaäk Jan Alexander Gogel (2nd Time)

08 Aug      - 14 Aug 1798 Reinier Willem Tadama (2nd Time)

14 Aug      - 17 Aug 1798 Abraham Jacques la Pierre (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Uitvoerend bewind (Executive Authority)

17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1798 Albert Willem Hoeth ............................ 1758-1827

17 Sep      - 16 Oct 1798 Johannes Willem van Hasselt .................... 1752-1833

17 Oct      - 16 Nov 1798 Frans Ermerins (1st Time) ...................... 1753-1840

17 Nov      - 16 Dec 1798 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (1st Time) ................ 1756-1830

17 Dec 1798 - 16 Jan 1799 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus

                           van Hooff ..................................... (s.a)

17 Jan      - 16 Feb 1799 Albert Willem Hoeth (2nd Time)

17 Feb      - 16 Mar 1799 Johannes Willem van Hasselt (2nd Time)

17 Mar      - 16 Apr 1799 Frans Ermerins (2nd Time)

17 Apr      - 16 May 1799 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (2nd Time)

17 May      - 16 Jun 1799 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus

                           van Hooff (2nd Time)

17 Jun      - 16 Jul 1799 Albert Willem Hoeth (3rd Time)

17 Jul      - 16 Aug 1799 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (1st Time) ............ 1758-1829

17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1799 Frans Ermerins (3rd Time)

17 Sep      - 16 Oct 1799 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (3rd Time)

17 Oct      - 16 Nov 1799 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus

                           van Hooff (3rd Time)

17 Nov      - 16 Dec 1799 Albert Willem Hoeth (4th Time)

17 Dec 1799 - 16 Jan 1800 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (2nd Time)

17 Jan      - 16 Feb 1800 Frans Ermerins (4th Time)

17 Feb      - 16 Mar 1800 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (4th Time)

17 Mar      - 16 Apr 1800 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus

                           van Hooff (4th Time)

17 Apr      - 16 May 1800 Albert Willem Hoeth (5th Time)

17 May      - 16 Jun 1800 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (3rd Time)

17 Jun      - 16 Jul 1800 Frans Ermerins (5th Time)

17 Jul      - 16 Aug 1800 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (5th Time)

17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1800 Jan Hendrik van Swinden (1st Time) ............. 1746-1823

17 Sep      - 16 Oct 1800 Albert Willem Hoeth (6th Time)

17 Oct      - 16 Nov 1800 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (4th Time)

17 Nov      - 16 Dec 1800 Frans Ermerins (6th Time)

17 Dec 1800 - 16 Jan 1801 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (6th Time)

17 Jan      - 16 Feb 1801 Jan Hendrik van Swinden (3rd Time)

17 Feb      - 16 Mar 1801 Albert Willem Hoeth (7th Time)

17 Mar      - 16 Apr 1801 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (5th Time)

17 Apr      - 16 May 1801 Frans Ermerins (7th Time)

17 May      - 16 Jun 1801 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (7th Time)

17 Jun      - 16 Jul 1801 Jan Hendrik van Swinden (4th Time)

17 Jul      - 16 Aug 1801 Gerrit Jan Pijman .............................. (s.a)

17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1801 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (6th Time)

17 Sep      - 18 Sep 1801 Frans Ermerins (8th Time)

18 Sep      - 19 Sep 1801 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (7th Time)

19 Sep      - 17 Oct 1801 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden (8th Time)

Chairmen of the Staatsbewind (State Council)

17 Oct 1801 - 31 Jan 1802 Willem Aernout de Beveren (1st Time) ........... (s.a)

01 Feb      - 30 Apr 1802 Egbert van Burmania Rengers

01 May      - 31 Jul 1802 Samuel van Hoogstraten, heer van Heicup, Boeicup,

                           Woubrugger, Sint Jacobswoube en Rodenburg ..... 1756-1830

01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1802 Gerrit Jan Pijman .............................. (s.a)

01 Nov 1802 - 31 Jan 1803 Johannes Baptista Verheyen ..................... 1746-1814

01 Feb      - 30 Apr 1803 Jacobus Spooors ................................ (s.a)

01 May      - 31 Jul 1803 Campegius Hermanus Gockinga .................... 1748-1823

01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1803 Daniël Cornelis de Leeuw ....................... (s.a)

01 Nov 1803 - 31 Jan 1804 Augustijn Gerhard Besier ....................... (s.a)

01 Feb      - 30 Apr 1804 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,

                           heer van Straverden ........................... (s.a)

01 May      - 31 Jul 1804 Gerard Brantsen ................................ 1734-1809

01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1804 Willem Queysen ................................. (s.a)

01 Nov 1804 - 31 Jan 1805 Willem Aernout de Beveren (2nd Time)

01 Feb      - 29 Apr 1805 Jan Bernd Bicker ............................... (s.a)

Raadpensionaris (Grand Pensionaries)

29 Apr 1805 - 05 Jun 1806 Rutger Jan Schimmelpennick,

                           heer van Nijenhuis,

                            Peckedam en Gallicum ......................... (s.a)

05 Jun      - 09 Jun 1806 Carel de Vos van Steewijk, heer van Dikninge

                           de Hogenhof ................................... (s.a)

                           (acting)


Secretaries of State

22 Oct 1798 - 30 Jun 1806 Carel Gerard Jan Hultmann ...................... 1752-1820

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Holland

Kings

09 Jun 1806 - 01 Jul 1810 Bounaparte, Lodewijk I Napoleon ................ 1778-1846

                          (Luigi Napoléon Bonaparte)

01 Jul      - 13 Jul 1810 Bounaparte, Napoleon Lodewijk II ............... 1804-1831

                          (Napoléon-Louis Bonaparte)

03 Jul      - 13 Jul 1810 Paulus van der Heim ............................ 1753-1823

                          (Chairman of the Provisional Council of Regency)


Secretary of State

01 Jul 1806 - 08 Jan 1808 Willem Frederik Roell .......................... 1767-1835

Chief Ministers

       1809 - 08 Mar 1810 Paulus van der Heim ............................ (s.a)

08 Mar      - 31 Dec 1810 Jacob Jan Cambier .............................. (s.a)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of the Netherlands

Sovereign Prince

02 Dec 1813 - 16 Mar 1815 Oranje-Nassau, Willem I Frederik (VI) .......... 1772-1843

Monarchs

16 Mar 1815 - 07 Oct 1840 Oranje-Nassau, Willem I Frederik (VI)

07 Oct 1840 - 17 Mar 1849 Oranje-Nassau, Willem II (VII) ................. 1792-1849

17 Mar 1849 - 23 Nov 1890 Oranje-Nassau, Willem III (VIII) ............... 1817-1890

23 Nov 1890 - 31 Aug 1898 Waldeck, Emma (Queen Regent) ................... 1858-1934

23 Nov 1890 - 15 May 1940 Oranje-Nassau, Willemina ....................... 1880-1962

                          (1st Time, In London, UK, exile 13 May 1940 - 13 Mar 1945)

13 May      - 15 May 1940 Henri Gerard Winkelman ......................... 1876-1952

                          (Commander-in-chief of the Army and Navy)

Leider van Nederlad (Leader of the Netherlands)

17 Dec 1942 - 07 May 1945 Anton Adriaan Mussert .......................... 1894-1946

Monarchs

07 May 1945 - 04 Sep 1948 Oranje-Nassau, Willemina (2nd Time)

04 Sep 1948 - 30 Apr 1980 Oranje-Nassau, Juliana ......................... 1909-2004

30 Apr 1980 - 30 Apr 2013 Oranje-Nassau, Beatrix ......................... 1938-

30 Apr 2013 -             Amsberg, Willem-Alexander ...................... 1967-



Chief Ministers

31 Dec 1813 - 19 Mar 1818 Anton Reinhold Falck ........................... 1777-1843

21 Sep      - 11 Oct 1815 Godert Alexander Gerard

                           Philip van der Capellen ....................... 1778-1848

28 Dec 1823 - 12 Nov 1835 Jean Gijsberto de Mey van Streefkerk ........... 1782-1841

12 Nov 1835 - 22 Sep 1836 Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck .................. 1794-1863

01 Dec 1836 - 20 Oct 1840 Henri baron van Doorn van Westcapelle .......... 1786-1853

       1844 - 25 Mar 1848 Willem II van Oranje-Nassau .................... (s.a)

Prime Ministers

25 Mar      - 21 Nov 1848 Gerrit graaf Schmmelpenninck

21 Nov 1848 - 01 Nov 1849 Dirke Donker Curtius ........................... 1792-1864

                        - Jacob Mattheüs de Kempenaer .................... 1793-1870

01 Nov 1849 - 19 Apr 1853 Johan Rudolf Thorbecke (1st Time) .............. 1798-1872

19 Apr 1853 - 01 Jul 1856 Baron Floris Adriaan van Hall (1st Time) ....... 1791-1866

01 Jul 1856 - 18 Mar 1858 Justinus Jacob Leonard van der Brugghen ........ 1804-1863

18 Mar 1858 - 23 Feb 1860 Jan Jacob Rochussen ............................ 1797-1871

23 Feb 1860 - 14 Mar 1861 Baron Floris Adriaan van Hall (2nd Time)

                          - Baron Schelto van Heemstra ................... 1807-1864

14 Mar 1861 - 31 Jan 1862 Baron Jacob Pieter Pompejusvan Zuylen

                           van Nijevelt .................................. 1816-1890

01 Feb 1862 - 10 Feb 1866 Johan Rudolf Thorbecke (2nd Time)

10 Feb      - 01 Jun 1866 Isaäc Dignus Fransen van de Putte .............. 1822-1902

01 Jun 1866 - 04 Jun 1868 Julius Philip Jacob Adriaan,

                           graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt ................. 1819-1894

04 Jun 1868 - 04 Jan 1871 Pieter Philip van Bosse ........................ 1809-1879

04 Jan 1871 - 06 Jul 1872 Johan Rudolf Thorbecke (3rd Time)

06 Jul 1872 - 27 Aug 1874 Gerrit Abrahamszoon de Vries ................... 1818-1900

27 Aug 1874 - 03 Nov 1877 Jan Abrahamszoon Heemskerk (1st Time) .......... 1818-1897

03 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879 Johannes Kappeyne van de Coppello .............. 1822-1895

20 Aug 1879 - 22 Apr 1883 Constantijn Theodoor,

                           graaf van Lynden van Sandenburg ............... 1826-1885

22 Apr 1883 - 20 Apr 1888 Jan Abrahamszoon Heemskerk (2nd Time)

20 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891 Baron Æneas Mackay ............................. 1839-1909

21 Aug 1891 - 08 May 1894 Gijsbert van Tienhoven ......................... 1841-1914

08 May 1894 - 26 Jul 1897 Lord Joan Röell ................................ 1844-1914

26 Jul 1897 - 31 Jul 1901 Nicolaas Gerard Pierson ........................ 1839-1909

31 Jul 1901 - 16 Aug 1905 Abraham Kuyper ................................. 1837-1920

16 Aug 1905 - 11 Feb 1908 Theodoor Herman de Meester ..................... 1851-1919

11 Feb 1908 - 29 Aug 1913 Theodorus Heemskerk ............................ 1852-1932

29 Aug 1913 - 09 Sep 1918 Pieter Wilhelm Adriaan Cort

                           van den Linden ................................ 1846-1935

09 Sep 1918 - 03 Aug 1925 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbouck (1st Time) ........ 1873-1936

03 Aug 1925 - 08 Mar 1926 Hendrikus Colijn (1st Time) .................... 1869-1944

08 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929 Dirk Jan de Geer (1st Time) .................... 1870-1960

10 Aug 1929 - 26 May 1933 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbouck (2nd Time)

26 May 1933 - 10 Aug 1939 Hendrikus Colijn (2nd Time)

10 Aug 1939 - 03 Sep 1940 Dirk Jan de Geer (2nd Time, in exile from 10 May 1940)

03 Sep 1940 - 24 Jun 1945 Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy ....................... 1885-1961

                          (In exile in London)

24 Jun 1945 - 03 Jul 1946 Willem Schermerhorn ............................ 1894-1977

03 Jul 1946 - 07 Aug 1948 Louis Jozef Maria Beel (1st Time) .............. 1902-1977

07 Aug 1948 - 22 Dec 1958 Willem Drees ................................... 1886-1988

22 Dec 1958 - 19 May 1959 Louis Jozef Maria Beel (2nd Time)

19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963 Jan Eduard de Quay ............................. 1901-1985

24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965 Victor Gerard Maria Marijnen ................... 1917-1975

14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966 Jozef Maria Laurens Theodoor Cals .............. 1914-1971

22 Nov 1966 - 05 May 1967 Jelle Zijlstra ................................. 1918-2001

05 May 1967 - 06 Jul 1971 Petrus Jozef Sietze de Jong .................... 1915-

06 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973 Barend Willem Biescheuvel ...................... 1920-2001

11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977 Johannes Martin den Uyl ........................ 1919-1987

19 Dec 1977 - 04 Nov 1982 Andreas Antonius Maria van Agt ................. 1931-

04 Nov 1982 - 22 Aug 1994 Rudolphus Franciscus Marie Lubbers ............. 1939-

22 Aug 1994 - 22 Jul 2002 Willem Kok ..................................... 1938-2018

22 Jul 2002 - 14 Oct 2010 Jan Peter Balkenende ........................... 1956-

14 Oct 2010 -             Mark Rutte ..................................... 1967-



Full style of the Monarch: Bij de Gratie Gods, Koning der Nederlanden, Prins van Oranje-Nassau, enz., enz., enz. ("by the Grace of God, King of The Netherlands,

Prince of Orange-Nassau, etc., etc., etc."). Lat: Rex Belgii.


Orders: Militaire Willems-Orde (Military Order of William).

        De Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw (Order of the Dutch Lion).

        Orde van Oranje-Nassau (Order of Orange-Nassau).


____________________________________________________________________________________



©2015

©2005