. Home .

New-Zealand / Aotearoa

c.1280 CE Early Polynesian settlement, start of the Maori civilisation

13 Dec 1642 Visited by Dutch expedition led by Abel Tasman and named

Staten Land, changed to Nieuw Zeeland in 1645

08 Oct 1769 Claimed for Great Britain

1792

30 Jan 1840 - 03 May 1841 British possession, part of New South Wales colony

03 May 1841 New Zealand a seperate Crown colony

07 May 1856 Self government

26 Sep 1907 Dominion of New Zealand

11 Dec 1931 Statute of Westminster grants full sovereignty

to British Dominions, ratified by New Zealand

25 Nov 1947

01 Jan 1987 New Zealand, use of the term "Dominion" officially ceases

Maori Kingship

28 Oct 1835               Maori declare independence

02 May 1859               Maori Kingship established

       1864               Conquest by the colonial government

12 Aug 1881               Surrender to the colonial government

17 Jun 1892 - 1902        Maori parliament movement (non affiliated with the King movement)

 

Maori Monarchs

01 May 1859 - 25 Jun 1860 Potatau I Te Wherowhero ................... 1800-1860

25 Jun 1860 - 26 Aug 1894 Tukaroto Matutaera Ta Pukepuke Te Paue

                           Te Karato Te-a-Patatau II Te Wherowhero .. 1855-1894

26 Aug 1894 - 09 Nov 1912 Mahuta Tawhiao Potatau III Te Wherowhero .. 1855-1912

09 Nov 1912 - 01 Oct 1933 Te Rata Mahuta Tawhiao Potatau IV

                           Te Wherowhero ............................ 1880-1933

01 Oct 1933 - 18 May 1966 Koroki Te Rata Mahuta Tawhiao Potatau V

                           Te Wherowhero ............................ 1909-1966

18 May 1966 - 15 Aug 2006 Te Ata-i Rangi-Kahu Koroki Re Rata Mahuta

                           Tawhiao Potatau Te Wherowhero ............ 1931-2006

15 Aug 2006 -             Tuheitia Paki ............................. 1955-

 

 

Premiers

17 Jun 1892 - 1893 Hamiora Mangakahia (1st Time) ............. 1838-1918

1893 - 1895 Te Whatahoro Jury ......................... 1841-1923

1895 - 1898 Hamiora Mangakahia (2nd Time)

1898 - 1902 Hamuera Tamahau Mahupuku .................. 1840-1904

_______________________________________________________________________________

Ngati Tuwharetoa

c.1700 Chiefdom established

02 May 1859 Part of the Kingship movement

1864 Seperated from the Kingship

 

 

Paramount Chiefs

1750 - 1770               Te Rangituamatotoru

1770 - 1800               Te Wakaiti

1800 - 1820               Herea Te Rangimanheuheu Heuheu Tukino I ... 1750-1820

1820        - 07 May 1846 Mananui Te Heuheu Tukino II ............... 1780-1846

1850 - 1862               Iwikao Te Heuheu Tukino III ............... 1790-1862

       1862 - 30 Jun 1888 Horonuku Te Heuheu Tukino IV .............. 1821-1888

30 Jun 1888 - 01 Jun 1921 Tureiti Te Heuheu Tukino V ................ 1865-1921

01 Jun 1921 - 27 Apr 1944 Hoani Te Heuheu Tukino VI ................. 1897-1944

27 Apr 1944 - 31 Jul 1997 Hepi Te Heuheu Tukino VII ................. 1919-1997

05 Aug 1997 -             Tumu Te Heuheu Tukino VIII ................ 1942-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

New Zealand

Monarchs

26 Sep 1907 -             The Monarchs of the UK

 

Governors-general

26 Sep 1907 - 08 Jun 1910 William Lee Plunket,

                           Baron Plunket of Newton County Cork ...... 1864-1920

22 Jun 1910 - 19 Dec 1912 John Poyner Dickson-Poynder,

                           Baron of Islington ....................... 1866-1936

19 Dec 1912 - 08 Jul 1920 Arthur William de Brito Savile Foljambe,

                           Earl of Liverpool ........................ 1870-1941

08 Jul - 27 Sep 1920 Sir Robert Stout .......................... 1844-1930

(administrator)

27 Sep 1920 - 13 Dec 1924 John Rushworth,

                           Viscount Jellicoe of Scapa ............... 1859-1935

13 Dec 1924 - 08 Feb 1930 Sir Charles Fergusson ..................... 1865-1941

08 Feb - 19 Mar 1930 Sir Michael Myers ......................... 1873-1950

(1st Time, administrator)

19 Mar 1930 - 15 Mar 1935 Charles Bathurst, Viscount Bledsloe

                           of Lyndney and Aylburton ................. 1867-1958

15 Mar - 12 Apr 1935 Sir Michael Myers

(2nd Time, administrator)

12 Apr 1935 - 03 Feb 1941 George Vere Arundel Monckton Arundell,

                           Viscount Galway .......................... 1882-1943

03 Feb - 22 Feb 1941 Sir Michael Myers

(3rd Time, administrator)

22 Feb 1941 - 06 Jun 1946 Cyril Louis Northon Newall, Baron Newall .. 1886-1963

06 Jun - 17 Jun 1946 Sir Michael Myers

(4th Time, administrator)

17 Jun 1946 - 15 Aug 1952 Bernard Cyril Freyberg, Baron Wellington .. 1889-1963

15 Aug - 02 Dec 1952 Sir Humphrey Francis O'Leary .............. 1886-1953

(administrator)

02 Dec 1952 - 25 Jul 1957 Charles Wiloughby Moke Norrie,

                           Baron of Wellington ...................... 1893-1977

25 Jul - 05 Sep 1957 Sir Harold Eric Barrowclough .............. 1894-1972

(1st Time, administrator)

05 Sep 1957 - 13 Sep 1962 Charles John Lyttelton, Viscount Cobham ... 1909-1962

13 Sep - 09 Nov 1967 Sir Harold Eric Barrowclough

(2nd Time, administrator)

09 Nov 1962 - 20 Oct 1967 Bernard Edward Fergusson,

                           Baron of Ballantree ...................... 1911-1980

20 Oct - 01 Dec 1967 Sir Richard Wild .......................... 1912-1978

(1st Time, administrator)

01 Dec 1967 - 07 Sep 1972 Sir Arthur Espie Porritt .................. 1900-1994

07 Sep - 27 Sep 1972 Sir Richard Wild

(2nd Time, administrator)

27 Sep 1972 - 05 Oct 1977 Sir Edward Denis Blundell ................. 1907-1984

05 Oct - 26 Oct 1977 Sir Richard Wild

(3rd Time, administrator)

26 Oct 1977 - 06 Nov 1980 Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake .................. 1904-1983

06 Nov 1980 - 22 Nov 1985 Sir David Stuart Beattie .................. 1924-2001

22 Nov 1985 - 20 Nov 1990 Sir Paul Alfred Reeves .................... 1932-2011

20 Nov 1990 - 21 Mar 1996 Dame Cathrine Anne Tizard ................. 1931-

21 Mar 1996 - 21 Mar 2001 Sir Michael Hardie Boys ................... 1931-

21 Mar - 04 Apr 2001 Dame Sian Elias ........................... 1949-

(1st Time, administrator)

04 Apr 2001 - 04 Aug 2006 Dame Silvia Rose Cartwright ............... 1943-

04 Aug - 22 Aug 2006 Dame Sian Elias

(2nd Time, administrator)

23 Aug 2006 - 23 Aug 2011 Sir Anand Satyanand ....................... 1944-

23 Aug - 31 Aug 2011 Dame Sian Elias

(3rd Time, administrator)

31 Aug 2011 - 31 Aug 2016 Lt-Gen. Sir Jeremiah Mateparae ............ 1954-

31 Aug - 28 Sep 2016 Dame Sian Elias

(4th Time, administrator)

28 Sep 2016 - Dame Patricia Lee Reddy ................... 1954-

 

 

Prime Ministers

07 May      - 20 May 1856 Henry Sewell .............................. 1807-1879

20 May      - 02 Jun 1856 Sir William Fox ........................... 1812-1893

                          (1st Time)

02 Jun 1856 - 12 Jul 1861 Sir Edward Stafford ....................... 1819-1901

                          (1st Time)

12 Jul 1861 - 06 Aug 1862 Sir William Fox

                          (2nd Time)

06 Aug 1862 - 30 Oct 1863 Alfred Domett ............................. 1811-1887

30 Oct 1863 - 24 Nov 1864 Sir Frederick Whitaker .................... 1812-1891

                          (1st Time)

24 Nov 1864 - 16 Oct 1865 Sir Frederick Aloysius Weld ............... 1823-1891

16 Oct 1865 - 28 Jun 1869 Sir Edward Stafford

                          (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1869 - 10 Sep 1872 Sir William Fox

                          (3rd Time)

10 Sep      - 11 Oct 1872 Sir Edward Stafford

                          (3rd Time)

11 Oct 1872 - 03 Mar 1873 George Mardsen Waterhouse ................. 1824-1906

03 Mar      - 08 Apr 1873 Sir William Fox

                          (4th Time)

08 Apr 1873 - 06 Jul 1875 Sir Julius Vogel .......................... 1835-1899

                          (1st Time)

06 Jul 1875 - 15 Feb 1876 Daniel Pollen ............................. 1813-1896

15 Feb      - 01 Sep 1876 Sir Julius Vogel

                          (2nd Time)

01 Sep 1876 - 13 Oct 1877 Henry Albert Atkinson ..................... 1831-1892

                          (1st Time)

13 Oct 1877 - 08 Oct 1879 Sir George Grey ........................... 1812-1898

08 Oct 1879 - 21 Apr 1882 Sir John Hall ............................. 1824-1907

21 Apr 1882 - 25 Sep 1883 Sir Frederick Whitaker

                          (2nd Time)

25 Sep 1883 - 16 Aug 1884 Henry Albert Atkinson

                          (2nd Time)

16 Aug      - 28 Aug 1884 Sir Robert Stout .......................... 1844-1930

                          (1st Time)

28 Aug      - 03 Sep 1884 Henry Albert Atkinson

                          (3rd Time)

03 Sep 1884 - 08 Oct 1887 Sir Robert Stout

                          (2nd Time)

08 Oct 1887 - 24 Jan 1891 Henry Albert Atkinson

                          (4th Time)

24 Jan 1891 - 27 Apr 1893 John Balance .............................. 1839-1893

27 Apr 1893 - 10 Jun 1906 Richard John Seddon ....................... 1845-1906

10 Jun      - 06 Aug 1906 Sir William Hall-Jones .................... 1851-1936

                          (acting)

06 Aug 1906 - 28 Mar 1912 Sir Joseph George Ward .................... 1856-1930

                          (1st Time)

28 Mar      - 10 Jul 1912 Sir Thomas Mackenzie ...................... 1854-1930

10 Jul 1912 - 10 May 1925 William Fergason Massey ................... 1856-1965

10 May      - 30 May 1925 Sir Francis Henry Dillon Bell ............. 1851-1936

                          (acting)

30 May 1925 - 10 Dec 1928 Joseph Gordon Coates ...................... 1878-1943

10 Dec 1928 - 28 May 1930 Sir Joseph George Ward (2nd Time)

28 May 1930 - 05 Dec 1935 George Williams Forbes .................... 1869-1947

05 Dec 1935 - 27 Mar 1940 Michael Joseph Savage ..................... 1872-1940

27 Mar 1940 - 13 Dec 1949 Peter Fraser .............................. 1884-1950

13 Dec 1949 - 26 Sep 1957 Sir Sidney George Holland ................. 1893-1961

26 Sep      - 12 Dec 1957 Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake .................. s.a

                          (1st Time, acting)

12 Dec 1957 - 26 Nov 1960 Sir Walter Nash ........................... 1882-1968

26 Nov 1960 - 07 Feb 1972 Sir Keith Jacka Holyoake (2nd Time)

07 Feb      - 08 Dec 1972 Sir John Ross Marshall .................... 1912-1988

08 Dec 1972 - 31 Aug 1974 Norman Eric Kirk .......................... 1923-1974

31 Aug 1974 - 12 Dec 1975 Sir Wallace Edward Rolling ................ 1927-1995

12 Dec 1975 - 26 Jul 1984 Sir Robert David Muldoon .................. 1921-1992

26 Jul 1984 - 08 Aug 1989 David Russell Lange ....................... 1942-2005

08 Aug 1989 - 04 Sep 1990 Sir Geoffrey Winston Russell Palmer ....... 1942-

04 Sep      - 02 Nov 1990 Michael Kenneth Moore ..................... 1949-

02 Nov 1990 - 08 Dec 1997 James Brenden Bolger ...................... 1935-

08 Dec 1997 - 10 Dec 1999 Jennifer Mary Shipley ..................... 1952-

10 Dec 1999 - 19 Nov 2008 Helen Elizabeth Clark ..................... 1950-

19 Nov 2008 - 12 Dec 2016 John Phillip Key .......................... 1961-

12 Dec 2016 - Simon William English ..................... 1961-

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2007