. Home .

Norge

c. 565 Konungsríki Norvegr (Kingdom of Norway)

872 - 1397 Norégveldi (Hereditary Kingdom of Norway)

1262 Iceland in union with Norway

12 Sep 1380 - 24 Jan 1814 In personal union with Denmark

11 Jul 1396 - 06 Jun 1536 Part of the Kalmar Union

1524 - 1814 Personal union with Denmark as Denmark-Norway

24 Jan 1814 Iceland recognised as a Danish possession

following the end of personal union

07 Jan - 04 Nov 1814 Kongeriget Norge (self-proclaimed independence)

04 Nov 1814 - 07 Jun 1905 In personal union with Sweden

07 Jun 1905 Independence (end of personal union with Sweden)

26 Oct 1905 Independence recognised by Sweden

09 Apr 1940 - 08 May 1945 Occupied by Germany

25 Sep 1940 Norway

01 Feb 1942 - 08 May 1945 State of Norway

09 May 1945 Kongeriket Norge (Kingdom of Norway [restored])

 

 

Hereditary Kingdom of Norway

Monarchs

565 - 623 Ingjald Illrade

680 - 710 Olaf I

710 - 750 Halfdan I

750 - 780 Eystein

780 - 800 Halfdan II

800 - 810 Gudrod

810 - 840 Olaf II

840 - 863 Halfdan III Svarti

863 - 933 Yngling, Harald I Halfdansson

912 - 935 Yngling, Erik I Haraldsson Blodoks

935 - 961 Yngling, Håkon I Haraldsson

961 - 965 Yngling, Harald II Eriksson

995 - 1000 Yngling, Olav I Haraldsson

1000 - 1016 Yngling, Erik II Haraldsson

1016 - 21 Dec 1028 Yngling, Olav II Gudrodsson "The Saint"

Nov 1028 - 12 Nov 1035 Yngling, Knut I Gudrodsson

Aug 1030 - 1035 Svein Knutsson

(co-ruler)

1035 - 25 Oct 1047 Yngling, Magnus I Olavsson

1046 - 25 Sep 1066 Yngling, Harald III Sigurdsson

1066 - 28 Apr 1069 Yngling, Magnus II Haraldsson "The Good"

1067 - 22 Sep 1093 Yngling, Olav III Haraldsson

1093 - Feb 1094 Yngling, Håkon I Haraldsson "den gode"

1093 - 24 Aug 1103 Yngling, Magnus III Olavsson

(co-ruler to 1094)

1103 - 1115 Yngling, Olav IV Magnusson

24 Aug 1103 - 22 Aug 1122 Yngling, Øystein I Magnusson

(co-ruler)

24 Aug 1103 - 26 Mar 1130 Yngling, Sigurd I Magnusson

(co-ruler to 1122)

26 Mar 1130 - 14 Dec 1136 Yngling, Harald IV Gille

(co-ruler)

26 Mar 1130 - 07 Jan 1135 Yngling, Magnus IV Sigurdsson (1st Time)

Dec 1136 - 04 Feb 1161 Yngling, Inge I Haraldsson

(co-ruler)

Dec 1137 - 12 Nov 1139 Yngling, Magnus V Sigurdsson (2nd Time)

Dec 1136 - 10 Jun 1155 Yngling, Sigurd II Haraldsson

(co-ruler)

27 May 1142 - 30 Aug 1157 Yngling, Øystein II Haraldsson

(co-ruler to 1155)

27 May 1142 - 1145 Yngling, Magnus VI Haraldsson

(co-ruler)

1161 - 07 Jul 1162 Yngling, Håkon Sigurdsson, Jarl av Hladir

(de facto ruler)

1162 - 29 Sep 1163 Yngling, Sigurd III Slembidkiakn

Sep 1176 - Jan 1177 Yngling, Øystein III Sigurdsson

Jan 1177 - 1180 Yngling, Sverre Sigurdsson

(1st Time, co-ruler)

15 Jun 1184 - 09 Mar 1202 Yngling, Sverre Sigurdsson (2nd Time)

1202 - 01 Jan 1204 Yngling, Håkon II Sverresson

1204 Yngling, Guttorm Sigurdsson

1204 - 23 Apr 1217 Guttormsson, Inge II Bårdnsson

23 Apr 1217 - 16 Dec 1263 Yngling, Håkon III Håkonsson

Apr 1240 - 05 May 1257 Yngling, Håkon IV Håkonsson

(co-ruler)

16 Dec 1263 - 09 May 1280 Yngling, Magnus VII Håkonsson

1273 - 13 Jul 1299 Yngling, Erik III Magnusson

(co-ruler to 1280)

10 Aug 1299 - 08 May 1319 Yngling, Håkon V Magnusson .................. 1268-1319

24 Aug 1319 - 15 Aug 1355 Folkunga, Magnus VIII Eriksson .............. 1319-1364

15 Aug 1355 - 12 Sep 1380 Folkunga, Håkon VI Magnusson ................ 1340-1380

12 Sep 1380 - 03 Aug 1387 Folkunga, Olav IV Magnusson ................. 1370-1387

_________________________________________________________________________________

Norway 1380-1905

Monarchs (The Monarchs of Denmark 1387-1814, Sweden 1814-1905)

03 Aug 1387 - 02 Feb 1388 Ogmund Finnsson Hestbø

(Regent)

02 Feb 1388 - 08 Sep 1389 Margrete Valdemarsdatter

(Lady of the Realm)

08 Sep 1389 - 01 Jun 1442 Eirik III av Pommern ........................ 1382-1459

01 Jun 1442 - 06 Jan 1448 Wittelsbach, Christoffer von Bayern

25 Oct 1449 - 13 May 1450 Karl I Knutsson ............................. 1408-1470

02 Aug 1450 - 21 May 1481 Oldenburg, Kristian I ....................... 1426-1481

21 May 1481 - 24 Aug 1482 Gaute Ivarsson, Archbishop av Nidaros ....... 1437-1510

(Chairman of the Council of State)

24 Aug 1482 - 20 Jul 1513 Jon Svalesøn Smør ........................... 1420-1483

(regent)

20 Jul 1483 - 20 Feb 1513 Oldenburg, Hans ............................. 1455-1513

20 Feb - 22 Jul 1513 Eirik Valkendorf, Archbishop of Nidaros ..... 1465-1522

(Chairman of the Council of State)

22 Jul 1513 - 20 Jan 1523 Oldenburg, Kristian II ...................... 1481-1559

(1st Time)

20 Jan 1523 - 23 Aug 1524 Olav Engelbriktsson, Archbishop av Nidaros .. 1480-1538

(Chairman of the Council of State)

23 Aug 1524 - 10 Apr 1533 Frederik I .................................. 1471-1533

29 Nov 1531 - 01 Jul 1532 Oldenburg, Kristian II

(2nd Time, in opposition)

10 Apr 1533 - 01 Apr 1537 Olav Engelbriktsson, Archbishop av Nidaros (2nd Time)

(Chairman of the Council of State)

01 Apr 1537 - 01 Jan 1559 Oldenburg, Kristian III ..................... 1503-1599

(in opposition from 05 May 1535)

01 Jan 1559 - 14 Apr 1588 Oldenburg, Frederik II ...................... 1534-1588

14 Apr 1588 - 28 Feb 1648 Oldenburg, Kristian IV ...................... 1577-1648

18 May 1648 - 09 Feb 1670 Oldenburg, Frederik III ..................... 1609-1670

09 Feb 1670 - 25 Aug 1699 Oldenburg, Kristian V ....................... 1646-1699

25 Aug 1699 - 12 Oct 1730 Oldenburg, Frederik IV ...................... 1671-1730

12 Oct 1730 - 06 Aug 1746 Oldenburg, Kristian VI ...................... 1699-1746

06 Aug 1746 - 14 Jan 1766 Oldenburg, Frederik V ....................... 1723-1766

14 Jan 1766 - 13 Mar 1808 Oldenburg, Kristian VII ..................... 1749-1808

13 Mar 1808 - 07 Feb 1814 Oldenburg, Frederik VI ...................... 1768-1839

17 May - 10 Oct 1814 Oldenburg, Kristian Frederik ................ 1786-1848

(Prince Christian Frederik (VIII) of Denmark)

04 Nov 1814 - 05 Feb 1818 Holstein-Gottorp, Karl II .................. 1748-1818

05 Feb 1818 - 08 Mar 1844 Bernadotte, Karl III Hans ................... 1763-1844

08 Mar 1844 - 08 Jul 1859 Bernadotte, Oskar I ......................... 1823-1859

08 Jul 1859 - 18 Sep 1872 Bernadotte, Karl IV ......................... 1826-1872

18 Sep 1872 - 26 Oct 1905 Bernadotte, Oskar II Frederik ............... 1829-1907

(Deposed as king of Norway 07 Jun 1905)

Governors-General

01 Apr 1537 - 23 Jun 1551 Peter Hansson til Sem og Foss

24 Jun 1551 - 23 Jun 1556 Jesper Friis til Aarslev

24 Jun 1556 - 23 Jun 1572 Christiern Munk til Taabdrup ................ 151.-1579

24 Jun 1572 - 1577 Paul Hvitfeldt til Snidstrup ................ 1529-1592

09 Jul 1577 - 30 Apr 1583 Ludvig Munk til Nørlund ..................... 1537-1602

01 May 1583 - 06 Oct 1588 Ove Juel til Kjeldgaard ..................... 1540-1599

06 Oct 1588 - 05 Apr 1601 Axel Gyldenstjerne til Lyngbygaard .......... 1542-1603

01 May 1601 - 30 Apr 1608 Jørgen Friis til Krastrup ................... 1543-1616

01 May 1608 - 30 Apr 1618 Envold Kruse til Hjermitsløv ................ 1554-1621

01 May 1618 - 30 Apr 1629 Jens Juel til Kjeldgaard .................... 1580-1634

01 May 1629 - 30 Apr 1642 Christoffer Urne til Aasmark ................ 1593-1663

01 May 1642 - 30 Apr 1651 Hannibal Sehested til Nøragersgaard ......... 1609-1666

01 May 1651 - 20 Dec 1655 Gregers Krabbe til Torstedlund .............. 1594-1655

01 May 1656 - 30 Apr 1661 Nils Trolle til Trolholm .................... 1599-1667

01 May 1661 - Jun 1664 Iver Krabbe til Jordberg .................... 1602-1666

Jun 1664 - 25 Sep 1699 Ulrik Frederik Gyldenløve

greve til Laurvig .......................... 1638-1704

Oct 1669 - May 1674 Ove Juul til Willestrup ..................... 1615-1686

May 1674 - Oct 1676 Vacant

Oct 1676 - Jan 1683 Jens Juel til Førslevgaard,

friherre til Juellinge ..................... 1631-1700

(acting for Gyldenløve)

Jan 1683 - 26 Sep 1694 Just Högh til Fultoffte ..................... 1640-1694

(acting for Gyldenløve)

26 Sep 1694 - 1700 Gustaf Wilhelm, greve Wedel-Jarlsberg ....... 1641-1700

(1st Time, acting [for Gyldenløve to 1699])

1700 - 21 Jun 1708 Frederik Gabel til Giesegaard ............... 1640-1708

21 Jun - 01 Aug 1708 Gustaf Wilhelm, greve Wedel-Jarlsberg (2nd time)

01 Aug 1708 - 22 Feb 1710 Johan Vibe .................................. 1634-1710

22 Feb - 26 Aug 1710 Hans Ernst von Tritzschler .................. 1647-1718

(Chief Civil and Military governor)

26 Aug 1710 - 30 Apr 1712 Ulrik Frederik Waldemar,

friherre Løvendal .......................... 1660-1740

24 Dec 1712 - 14 Jul 1713 Claus Henrik Vieregg ........................ 1655-1713

(Vice-governor)

14 Jul 1713 - 15 May 1714 Caspar Hermann von Hausmann ................. 1653-1718

(acting)

15 May 1714 - 1722 Friderich, friherre Krag

til Stensballegaard ........................ 1655-1728

14 Apr 1722 - 05 Oct 1731 Ditlev Vibe ................................. 1670-1731

05 Oct 1731 - 1733 Patroclus Rømeling .......................... 1662-1736

(acting)

1733 - 1739 Christian greve Rantzau ..................... 1683-1771

1739 - 1750 Hans Jakob Arnoldt .......................... 1669-1758

11 Sep 1750 - 08 Feb 1771 Jacob Benzon til Aggersvold ................. 1688-1775

28 Sep 1772 - 15 Oct 1772 Heinrich Wilhelm Huth ....................... 1717-1806

15 Oct 1772 - 04 Feb 1814 Carl Landgraf zu Hessen ..................... 1744-1836

01 Sep 1807 - 11 Nov 1810 Christian August von Schlewsig-

Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg,

prins til Augustenborg ..................... 1768-1810

(President of the interim government commission to 25 Jul 1809)

11 Nov 1810 - 22 May 1813 Friedrich Landgraf zu Hessen-Kassel ......... 1771-1845

(acting)

22 May 1813 - 19 Feb 1814 Christian Frederik af Danmark ............... s.a

10 Oct - 04 Nov 1814 Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz

04 Nov - 11 Nov 1814 Crown Prince Karl Johan ..................... s.a

(1st time)

11 Nov 1814 - 02 Aug 1816 Hans Henrik, greve von Essen ................ 1755-1824

21 Jun - 05 Aug 1816 Crown Prince Karl Johan

(2nd time)

20 Aug 1816 - 18 Oct 1818 Carl Carlsson, greve Mörner ................. 1755-1821

af Tuna

18 Oct 1818 - 11 Apr 1824 Johan August, greve Sandels ................. 1764-1831

(1st time)

12 Feb - 01 Nov 1824 Crown Prince Oscar .......................... s.a

(1st time)

21 Oct 1824 - 26 Nov 1827 Johan August, greve Sandels

(2nd time)

26 Nov 1827 - 06 Dec 1829 Baltzar Bogislaus greve von Platen .......... 1766-1829

06 Dec 1829 - 20 Jul 1833 Jonas Collett

(1st Time, acting)

20 Jul - 03 Sep 1833 Crown Prince Oscar

(2nd time)

03 Sep 1833 - 19 Sep 1836 Jonas Collett

(2nd Time, acting)

19 Sep 1836 - 27 Aug 1840 Johan Caspar Herman, greve Wedel-Jarlsberg .. 1779-1840

27 Aug 1840 - 05 May 1841 Nicolay Johan Lohmann Krog .................. 1787-1856

05 May 1841 - 17 May 1856 Severin Lövenskiold ......................... 1777-1856

07 Feb 1856 - 11 Nov 1856 Crown Prince Karl ........................... s.a

(1st Time)

11 Nov 1856 - 12 Jan 1857 Jørgen Herman Vogt (1st Time) ............... 1784-1862

(acting)

12 Jan - 30 May 1857 Crown Prince Karl

(2nd time)

30 May 1857 - 08 Dec 1858 Jørgen Herman Vogt (2nd Time)

(acting)

08 Dec 1858 - 12 Dec 1861 Hans Christian Petersen ..................... 1793-1862

12 Dec - 17 Dec 1861 Erik Røring Møinichen ....................... 1797-1875

(acting)

17 Dec 1861 - 21 Jul 1873 Frederik Stang .............................. 1808-1884

21 Jul 1873 - 25 Nov 1905 Post Abolished

 

 

First Secretaries of State

07 Jan - 20 Oct 1814 Frederik Gottschalk von Haxthausen .......... 1750-1825

20 Oct 1814 - 31 Jan 1815 Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz ..................... s.a

01 Feb 1815 - 09 Jul 1822 Matthias Otto Leth Sommerhielm .............. s.a

09 Jul 1822 - 10 Nov 1836 Jonas Collett ............................... s.a

10 Nov 1836 - 17 Oct 1839 Thomas Fasting .............................. s.a

17 Oct 1839 - 05 Jan 1855 Nicolay Johan Lohmann Krog .................. s.a

05 Jan 1855 - 08 Dec 1858 Jørgen Herman Vogt .......................... s.a

08 Dec 1858 - 12 Dec 1861 Hans Christian Petersen ..................... s.a

12 Dec - 17 Dec 1861 Erik Røring Møinichen ....................... s.a

(acting)

17 Dec 1861 - 21 Jul 1873 Frederik Stang .............................. s.a

Prime Ministers

21 Jul 1873 - 31 Oct 1880 Frederik Stang .............................. s.a

01 Nov 1880 - 03 Apr 1884 Christian August Selmar ..................... 1816-1889

03 Apr - 26 Jun 1884 Christian Homann Schweigard ................. 1838-1899

26 Jun 1884 - 13 Jul 1889 Johan Sverdrup .............................. 1816-1892

13 Jul 1889 - 06 Mar 1891 Emil Stang (1st Time) ....................... 1834-1907

06 Mar 1891 - 02 May 1893 Johannes Wilhelm Christian Steen (1st Time) . 1827-1906

02 May 1893 - 14 Oct 1895 Emil Stang (2nd Time)

14 Oct 1895 - 17 Feb 1898 Georg Francis Hagerup (1st Time) ............ 1853-1921

17 Feb 1898 - 21 Apr 1902 Johannes Wilhelm Christian Steen (2nd Time)

21 Apr 1902 - 22 Oct 1903 Otto Albert Blehr ........................... 1847-1927

22 Oct 1903 - 11 Mar 1905 Georg Francis Hagerup (2nd Time)

 

Order: Den norske løve (Order of the Norwegen Lion).

 

The order was established in 1904, but never awarded and repealed in 1952.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Norway 1905-1940

King

07 Jun - 25 Nov 1905 Peter Christian Hersleb Kjerschow Michelsen . 1857-1925

(Prime Minister excercising royal authority)

25 Nov 1905 - 25 Sep 1940 Oldenburg, Håkon VII ........................ 1873-1957

(1st Time, in exile from 07 Jun 1940)

 

Prime Ministers

11 Mar 1905 - 23 Oct 1907 Peter Christian Hersleb Kjerschow Michelsen . s.a

23 Oct 1907 - 19 Mar 1908 Jørgen Gunnarson Løvland .................... 1848-1922

19 Mar 1908 - 02 Feb 1910 Aanon Gunnar Knudsen (1st Time) ............. 1848-1928

02 Feb 1910 - 20 Feb 1912 Wollert Konow ............................... 1847-1932

20 Feb 1912 - 31 Jan 1913 Jens Kristian Meinrich Bratlie .............. 1856-1939

31 Jan 1913 - 21 Jun 1920 Aanon Gunnar Knudsen (2nd Time)

21 Jun 1920 - 22 Jun 1921 Otto Bahr Halvorsen (1st Time) .............. 1872-1923

22 Jun 1921 - 06 Mar 1923 Otto Albert Blehr (2nd Time)

06 Mar - 30 May 1923 Otto Bahr Halvorsen (2nd Time)

30 May 1923 - 25 Jul 1924 Abraham Theodor Berge ....................... 1863-1927

25 Jul 1924 - 05 Mar 1926 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (1st Time) ........... 1870-1943

05 Mar 1926 - 28 Jan 1928 Ivar Lykke .................................. 1872-1949

15 Feb 1928 - 12 May 1931 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (2nd Time)

28 Jan - 15 Feb 1928 Christopher Andersen Hornsrud ............... 1859-1960

12 May 1931 - 05 Mar 1932 Peder Ludvik Kolstad ........................ 1878-1932

10 Mar 1932 - 20 Mar 1933 Jens Valentinsen Hundeseid .................. 1883-1965

03 Mar 1933 - 20 Mar 1935 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (3rd Time)

20 Mar 1935 - 09 Apr 1940 Johan Nygaardsvold .......................... 1879-1952

_________________________________________________________________________________

State of Norway

Chairmen of the Administration Council

15 Apr - 25 Sep 1940 Ingolf Elster Christensen ................... 1872-1943

25 Sep 1940 - 01 Feb 1942 Acting Ministers of State

- Kjeld Irgens ................................ 1879-1963 NS

- Ragner Stub Skancke ......................... 1890-1948 NS

- Erling Sandberg ............................. 1879-1956

- Sigurd Halvorsen Johannessen ................ 1881-1964

- Albert Viljam Haglin ........................ 1882-1946 NS

- Tormod Hustad ............................... 1889-1973 NS

- Thorstein Fretheim .......................... 1886-1971 NS

- Jonas Lie ................................... 1899-1945 NS

- Gulbrand Lunde .............................. 1901-1942 NS

- Axel Stang .................................. 1904-1974 NS

- Øystein Ravner .............................. 1893-1975

- Birger Øystein Meidell ...................... 1882-1958 NS

(from 25 Sep 1941)

- Johan Lippestad ............................. 1902-1961 NS

(from 25 Sep 1941)

- Sverre Riisnaes ............................. 1897-1987 NS

- Rolf Jørgen Fuglesang ....................... 1909-1988 NS

(from 25 Sep 1941)

Minister-President

01 Feb 1942 - 09 May 1945 Vidkun Abraham Lauritz Jonssøn Quisling ..... 1887-1945 NS

(Self styled Fører, in rebellion 09 Apr - 15 Apr 1940)

 

NS=Nasjonal Samling (National Unity, Nationalism, Nazism, banned 1945)

_________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Norway

Government: Constitutional Monarchy.

Capital: Oslo.

Language: Norwegian (Norsk bokmål, Norsk Nynorsk).

Religion: Lutheran.

National Anthem: Ja vi elsker dette landet (Yes we love this land).

National Emblem: Lion and Matyr axe of St Olav.

National Day: Constitution day 17th May (1814) Independence day 7th June 1905.

National Motto: Alt for Norge (All for Norway).

EU Accesion: No.

Curency: Krone.

 

Kings

09 May 1945 - 21 Sep 1957 Oldenburg, Håkon VII (2nd Time)

21 Sep 1957 - 17 Jan 1991 Oldenburg, Olav V ........................... 1903-1991

(Regent from 19 Jun 1955)

17 Jan 1991 - Oldenburg, Harald V ......................... 1937-

(Regent from 02 Jun 1990)

25 Nov 2003 - 13 Apr 2004 Crown Prince Håkon .......................... 1973-

(Regent, 1st Time)

29 Mar - 07 Jun 2005 Crown Prince Håkon

(Regent, 2nd Time)

 

 

Prime Ministers

14 May - 31 May 1945 Oskar Fredrik Torp .......................... 1883-1958 DNA

(1st Time, acting)

25 Jun 1945 - 19 Nov 1951 Einar Henry Gerhardsen (1st Time) ........... 1897-1987 DNA

19 Nov 1951 - 22 Jan 1955 Oscar Fredrik Torp (2nd Time) DNA

22 Jan 1955 - 28 Aug 1963 Einar Henry Gerhardsen (2nd Time)

28 Aug - 25 Sep 1963 John Daniel Fystenburg Lyng ................. 1905-1978 H

25 Sep 1963 - 12 Oct 1965 Einar Henry Gerhardsen (3rd Time)

12 Oct 1965 - 17 Mar 1971 Per Borton .................................. 1913-2005

17 Mar 1971 - 18 Oct 1972 Trygve Martin Bratteli (1st Time) ........... 1910-1984 DNA

18 Oct 1972 - 16 Oct 1973 Lars Korvald ................................ 1916-2006

16 Oct 1973 - 16 Oct 1976 Trygve Martin Bratteli (2nd Time)

16 Oct 1976 - 04 Feb 1981 Odvar Nordli ................................ 1927- DNA

04 Feb - 14 Oct 1981 Gro Harlem Brundtland (1st Time)

16 Oct 1981 - 09 May 1986 Kåre Isaachsen Willoch ...................... 1928- H

09 May 1986 - 16 Oct 1989 Gro Harlem Brundtland (2nd Time)

16 Oct 1989 - 03 Nov 1990 Jan Peder Syse .............................. 1930-1997 H

03 Nov 1990 - 25 Oct 1996 Gro Harlem Brundtland (3rd Time)

25 Oct 1996 - 17 Oct 1997 Thordøjrn Jagland ........................... 1950- DNA

17 Oct 1997 - 17 Mar 2000 Kjell Magne Bondevik (1st Time) ............. 1947-

17 Mar 2000 - 19 Oct 2001 Jens Stoltenberg (1st Time) ................. 1959- DNA

19 Oct 2001 - 17 Oct 2005 Kjell Magne Bondevik (2nd Time)

17 Oct 2005 - 16 Oct 2013 Jens Stoltenberg (2nd Time)

16 Oct 2013 - Erna Stolberg ............................... 1961- H

DNA=Det Norske Arbeiderparti (Norwegen Labour Party, social-democratic).

H=Høyre ("Right," Conservative Party, centre right, pro-Europeanism).

KFp=Kristelig Folkeparti (Christian People's Party, Christian-democratic).

SP=Senterparti (Centre Party, agrarian, centrist).

V=Venstre ("Left" Liberal Party).

 

Full style of the Monarch: Norges Konge ("King of Norway") Lat: Rex Norvegiae.

 

Orders: Den Kongelige Norske Sankt Olavs Orden (Royal Norwegen Order of St. Olav).

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Svalbard (Spitsbergen)

 

09 Feb 1920 Svalbard recognised as being under Norwegen

sovereignty by Treaty of Svalbard

14 Aug 1925 Formally under Norwegen sovereignty

1932 The Netherlands sells it's concession of Barentsburg

to the Soviet Union

29 Oct 1941 - 04 Sep 1945 German weather stations on Svalbard

12 Nov 1944 Soviet Union requests joing sovereignty with

Norway (rejected by Norway in 1947)

 

Governors

14 Aug - 09 Oct 1925 Edvard Lassen ............................... 1882-19..

(acting)

09 Oct 1925 - 30 Jun 1935 Johannes Gerckens Bassøe .................... 1878-1962

1929 - 1931 Erik Håvie-Thoresen

(acting for Bassøe)

03 Jul 1932 - 30 Jun 1933 Wolmar Tycho Marlow ......................... 1893-19..

(1st Time, acting)

03 Jul 1932 - 1933 Egil Brenna Lund ............................ 1903-1949

(acting)

30 Jul 1933 - 01 Sep 1935 Helge Marcus Ingstad ........................ 1899-2001

01 Sep 1935 - 29 Oct 1941 Wolmar Tycho Marlow

(2nd Time, evacuated by Canadian forces)

29 Oct 1941 - 24 Aug 1942 Hans-Robert Knoespel ........................ 1910-1944

(German military commander)

Norwegian Military Governors

01 Jul - 18 Sep 1942 Ernst Gustav Adolf Ullring .................. 1894-1953

(1st Time)

18 Sep - 1942 Albert Karlsen Tornerud ..................... 1891-1968

1942 - 17 Jun 1943 Ernst Gustav Adolf Ullring

(2nd Time)

17 Jun - 08 Sep 1943 Peter Morten Bredsdorff ..................... 1888-1984

08 Sep - 29 Sep 1943 .... (acting)

29 Sep 1943 - 20 Jun 1944 Ove Roll Lund ............................... 1910-1946

20 Jun 1944 - 1946 Johannes Sjur Etterlid ...................... 1910-1998

Governors

1946 - 1956 Hans Håkon Balstad .......................... 1904-1964

1956 - 1960 Odd Birketvedt .............................. 1916-19..

1960 - 1963 Finn Backer Midbøe .......................... 1918-1999

1963 - 1967 Tollef Landsverk ............................ 1920-1988

1967 - 1970 Stephen Stephensen .......................... 1917-....

1970 - 1974 Frederik Waldemar Nikolai Beichmann ......... 1924-2002

14 Sep 1974 - Jan 1978 Leif Thomas Eldring (1st Time) .............. 1933-1994

Feb 1978 - 30 Jun 1982 Jan Steinar Grøndahl ........................ 1934)

01 Jul 1982 - 14 Jun 1986 Carl Alexander Wendt ........................ 1923-2006

15 Jul 1986 - 14 Jul 1991 Leif Thomas Eldring (2nd Time)

15 Jul 1991 - Aug 1995 Odd Emil Blomdal ............................ 1927-2015

Aug 1995 - 08 Nov 1998 Ann-Kristin Olsen ........................... 1945-

09 Nov 1998 - 30 Sep 2001 Morten Ruud ................................. 1950-

01 Nov 2001 - 07 Feb 2005 Odd Olsen Ingerø (1st Time) ................. 1950-

08 Feb - 30 Sep 2005 Sven Ole Fagernaes .......................... 1945-

(acting)

01 Oct 2005 - 14 Sep 2009 Per Ottar Sefland ........................... 1949-

15 Sep 2009 - 30 Sep 2015 Odd Olsen Ingerø (2nd Time)

01 Oct 2015 - Kjerstin Askholt ............................ 1962-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2005