. Home .

Counties of Norway

Akershus

Governors

1682 - 1750 .....

1750 - 1757 Christian Rudolph Philip Gerdorff 1723-1800

1757 - 1772 Casper Herman von Storm .......... 1718-1777

1772 - 1810 .....

1810 - 1813 Eggert Christopher Knuth ......... 1786-1813

1813 - 1815 Poul Christian Holst ............. 1776-1863

1815 - 1822 Hans Hagerup Falbe

1822 - 1830 Valentin Christian Wilhelm Sibbern

1830 - 1837 Niels Arntzen Sem

1837 - 1839 Hans Christian Petersen

1839 - 1842 Frederik Riis

1842 - 1855 Erik Røring Møinichen ............ 1797-1875

1855 - 1858 Christian Birch-Reichenwald ...... 1814-1891

1859 - 1895 Johan Christian Collett .......... 1817-1895

1895 - 31 Dec 1918 Ole Andreas Furu ................. 1841-1925

01 Jan 1919 - 1930 Hroar Olsen ...................... 1859-1941

1930 - 01 Sep 1941 Ingolf Elseter Christensen ....... 1872-1943

01 Sep 1941 - 14 Feb 1942 Eivind Sternersen Blehr .......... 1881-1957

Apr 1942 - 18 Apr 1943 Edvard Stenersen ................. 1891-1967

18 Apr 1943 - 30 Jun 1944 Konrad Sundlo .................... 1881-1965

01 Jul 1944 - 1945 Ole Eberhard Rømcke .............. 1899-1968

1945 - 1955 Carl Platou ...................... 1885-1956

1955 - 31 Dec 1963 Trygve Lie ....................... 1896-1968

01 Jan 1964 - 1965 Johan Lyng ....................... 1905-1978

1965 - 1979 Petter Mørch Koren ............... 1910-2004

1979 - 1989 Gunnar Alf Larsen ................ 1919-2003

1989 - 1998 Kåre Isaachsen Willoch ........... 1928-

1998 - 2001 Karin Moe Røisland ............... 1944-

- 31 Oct 2001 Arne Bardalen .................... 1953-

(acting)

01 Nov 2001 - 05 Dec 2011 Hans Johan Røsjorde .............. 1941-

05 Dec 2011 - Valgard Svarstad Haugland ........ 1956-

Country Mayer (Borgmeister)

1963 - 31 Dec 1969 Thor Gystad

01 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1975 Kjell Knudsen

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1979 Thorlief Loken

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1987 Tore Haugen

01 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Øyvind Ruud

01 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 2002 Ragnar Kristoffersen

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Hildur Jorunn Oliva Horn Øien

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2013 Nils Aage Jegstad

01 Jan 2014 - Anette Marie Solli ............... 1962-

_______________________________________________________________________

Aust-Agder

Governors

1680 - 1681 Jens Toller Rosenheim

1681 - 1691 Jørgen Müller

1691 - 1811 The Governors of Kristiansand

1812 - 1815 Oluf Borch de Schouboe

1815 - 1837 Ulrik Frederik Anton de Schouboe

1837 - 1848 Henrik Harboe

1849 - 1860 Iver Steen Tholme

1860 - 1863 Henrik Laurentius Helliesen

1863 - 1868 Niels Wisløff Rogstad

1868 - 1895 Niels Cornelius Bonnevie

1895 - 1906 Nicolai C.G Prebensen

1906 - 1908 Sigurd Lambrechts

1908 - 1916 Sven Aarrestad

1916 - 1921 Hans Thomas Knudtzon

1921 - 1941 Jonas Pedersen

1941 - 1945 .....

1945 - 1961 Nils Hjelmtveit

1961 - 1974 Henrik Svensen

1974 - 1983 Ebba Lodden

1983 - 1994 Signe Marie Stray Ryssdal

10 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2007 Hjalmar Inge Sunde

01 Jan 2008 - 30 Sep 2009 Svein Åril

01 Oct 2009 - 31 Dec 2015 Øystein Kåre Djupedal ............... 1956-

01 Jan 2016 - Stein Arve Ytterdahl ................ 1951-

Country Mayer (Borgemeister)

1964 - 1971 Andreas Holm

1972 - 1975 Kristen K. Flaa

1976 - 1983 Kristian Sundtoft ................... 1937-2015

1984 - 1995 Erik Mørch

1995 - 1999 Jon Fløistad

1999 - 2007 Oddvar Skaiaa

2007 - 2011 Laila Øygarden ...................... 1947-

2011 - 2015 Bjørgulv Sverdrup Lund

2015 - Tellef Inge Mørland ................. 1980-

_________________________________________________________________________

Buskerud

Governors

1679 - 1695 Matthias de Tonsberg

1695 - 1719 Poul Glud

1719 - 1760 Just Must

1760 - 1788 Andreas Fjeldsted

1788 - 1803 Herman Leopoldus Lange

1803 - 1806 Emanuel Ravn

1806 - 1813 Herman landsgreve Wedel Jarlsberg

1813 - 1814 Jonas Collett

1814 - 1827 Johan Collett

1827 - 1831 Niels Arntzen Sem

1831 - 1857 Gustav Peter Bill

1858 - 1882 Paul Peter Vilhelm Breder

1882 - 1884 Thomas Cathinco Bang (1st Time)

1884 - 1890 Nils Vogt

1890 - 1902 Thomas Cathinco Bang (2nd Time)

1902 - 1928 Theodor Christian Stoud Platou

1929 - 1935 Thomas von Westen Angell

1935 - 1945 Jens Hundseid

(Axis governor from 1940)

1945 - 1950 Nils Nilsen Thune

1950 - 1962 Arnold Gerhard Dybsjord

1962 - 1969 Olaf Frederik Watnebryn

1969 - 1979 Gunnar Alf Larsen

1979 - 1989 Ragnar Christiansen

1989 - 1999 Leif Haraldseth

1999 - 30 Sep 2013 Brit Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl

01 Oct 2013 - Helen Bjørnøy

County Mayors

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1979 Arvid Berglind ...................... 1924-2009

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1983 Arild Hiim .......................... 1945-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1987 Åse Arna Klundelien ................. 1946-

01 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Hans Erik Riwen ..................... 1935-2010

01 Jan 1992 - Oct 1999 Per Ulriksen ........................ 1937-2009

1999 - 2007 Tor Ottar Karlsen ................... 1950-

2007 - 2011 Roger Ryberg (1st Time) ............. 1952-

Oct 2011 - 20 Oct 2015 Morten Eriksrød ..................... 1956-

20 Oct 2015 - Roger Ryberg (2nd Time)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Finnmark

01 Jan 1919 Finnmark fylke

25 Oct 1944 - 25 Feb 1945 Soviet occupation

Governors

1668 - 1680 Otte Bjelka

1684 - 1701 Hans Hansen Lilienskiold

1701 - 1717 Erik Matssøn Lorch

1717 - 1718 Jacob A. Møinichen

1718 - 1720 Mikolas Friise

1720 - 1729 Peter Siedelman

1730 - 1738 Henrik Frimann

1739 - 1750 Rasmus Kjeldsen

1750 Peter Schnitler

1750 - 1757 Mathias Collett

1757 - 1768 Gunder Gundersen Hammer

1768 - 1771 Eiler Hagerup

1771 - 1778 Thorkel Jonsson Fjelfsted

1778 - 1787 Christen Heiberg

1787 - 1800 Ole Hannibal Sommerfeld

1800 - 1806 Martin Andreas Unmack

1807 - 1811 Hilmar Meincke Krogh

1811 - 1813 Frederik Wilhelm Wedel Jarlsberg

1813 - 1828 Johan Kaspar Krogh

1828 - 1829 Christian Ulrik Kastrup

1829 - 1833 Ulrik Frederik Cappelen

1833 - 1843 Ole Edvard Buck

01 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1853 Anton Theodor Harris

01 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1857 Carl Frederik Motzfeldt

01 Jan 1858 - 1866 Mathias Bonasch Krogh Nannestad

1866 - 1874 Jens Holmboe

1874 - 1882 Johan Blockstad

1882 - 31 Dec 1885 Karl Ingwart Theodor Rynning

01 Jan 1886 - 1889 Karl Adolf Langberg

1889 - 1894 Nikolai Christian Grove Prebensen

1894 - 1906 Truls Johannessen Wiel Graff

1906 - 1912 Andreas Tostrup Urbye

1912 - 31 Dec 1921 Johan Albrigt Rivertz

01 Jan 1922 - 1928 Hagbarth Lund

1928 - 1948 Hans Gabrielsen

(German prisoner 17 Jun 1941 - 08 May 1945)

1941 - 25 Oct 1944 Thor Bekeng

(Axis governor)

25 Oct 1944 - 25 Feb 1945 Vladimir Ivanovich Shcherbakov ..... 1901-1981

(Soviet Military Governor)

Nov 1944 - Sep 1945 Peder Holt ......................... 1899-1963

(1st Time, acting)

1948 - 1963 Peder Holt (2nd Time)

1963 - 1974 Kolbjørn Varmann ................... 1904-1980

1974 - 31 Dec 1989 Anders Aune ........................ 1923-2011

01 Jan - May 1990 Kurt Mosbakk ....................... 1934-

1990 - 30 Jun 1998 Svein Alsaker ...................... 1954-

01 Jul 1998 - Gunnar Kjønnøy ..................... 1947-

County Mayors

1964 - 11 Oct 1975 Henry Nikolai Karlsen .............. 1912-1975

11 Oct - 31 Dec 1975 Axel Samuelsberg

(acting)

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1983 Arnulf Sigfred Olsen ............... 1928-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1987 Helmer Mikkelsen ................... 1930-1989

May 1986 - Apr 1987 Oddny Ballo Aleksandersen .......... 1942-

01 Jan 1988 - 1995 Erling Fløtten ..................... 1937-2010

1995 - 2003 Evy-Ann Midttun .................... 1943-2011

2003 - 2005 Helga Pedersen ..................... 1943-

2005 - 2007 Kirsti Saxi ........................ 1953-

2007 - Runar Sjåstad ...................... 1968-

 

________________________________________________________________________

Hedmard

Governors

1781 Johan Arnt Jentoft

(acting)

1781 - 1789 Ditlev von Pentz

1789 - 1802 Andreas Høyer

1802 - 1804 Nicolai Emanuel de Thygeson

1804 - 31 Dec 1816 Claus Bendeke

01 Jan 1817 - 1821 Lauritz Weidemann

1821 - 1849 Frederik Hartvig Johan Heidmann

1849 - 1856 August Christian Manthey

1856 - 1890 Ludvig R. Kyhn

1890 Truls Johannesen Wiel Graff

1890 - 1897 Oscar Mørch

1897 - 1898 August Teilamnn Vilhelmsen

1898 - 1915 Gregers Winthur Wulfsberg Gram

1915 - 1916 Johannes Irgens

1916 - 1926 Torvald Løchen ..................... 1861-1943

1926 - 1935 Knud Iversen Øyen .................. 1865-1942

1935 - 31 Dec 1953 Knut Monssen Nordanger ............. 1883-1965

25 Jan 1942 - May 1945 Halvor Hektoen ..................... 1884-1960

(Axis governor)

01 Jan 1954 - 1966 Alf Frydenberg

1966 - 1979 Erling Anger ....................... 1909-1999

1979 - 1981 Anfinn Lund ........................ 1926-2001

1981 - 1994 Odvar Nordli ....................... 1927-

1994 - 22 Aug 1996 Kjell Borgen ....................... 1939-1996

22 Aug 1996 - Sigbjørn Johnsen ................... 1950-

Oct 2009 - 15 Feb 2010 Tormod Wilhelm Karlstrøm ........... 1944-

(acting)

15 Feb 2010 - 2012 Sylvia Kristin Brustad ............. 1966-

(acting)

County Mayors

27 May 1963 - 31 Dec 1967 Rudolf Hedemann .................... 1889-1978

01 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1975 Bjorn Bakke

01 Jan 1976 - 1995 Sverre Kristian Fjeld

1995 - 2007 Siri Austeng ....................... 1944-

2007 - 2011 Arnfinn Nergård

2011 - Dag Rønning ........................ 1967-

________________________________________________________________________

Hordaland

Governors

1815 - 1825 Wilhelm Friman Koren Christie

1825 - 1827 Christian Magnus Falsen

1827 - 1834 Georg Jacob Bull

1834 - 1852 Edvard Hagerup

1852 - 1859 Jens Schydtz

1859 - 1875 Paul Meyer Smit

1875 - 1884 Nicolai Ditlev Ammon Raeder

1884 - 1907 Justin Gottfried Andreas Hoffmann

1907 - 1918 Hroar Olsen

1918 - 1929 Kristian Friis Petersen

1929 - 1933 Ernst Andreas Johannesen

1934 - 1949 Gjert Lindebraekke

1940 - 1944 Christian Astrup

(Axis Governor)

1944 - 1945 Eberhard Romcke

1949 - 1966 Mons Lid

1966 - 1984 Lars Leiro

1984 - 1998 Håkon Randal ........................ 1930-2012

19 Mar 1998 - 19 Mar 2010 Svein Alsaker

19 Mar 2010 - Lars Sponheim

County Mayors

1976 - 1991 Ole Dramdal ......................... 1928-2004

1991 - 1999 Magnar Lussand

1999 - 2003 Gisle Handeland

2003 - 2011 Torill Selsvold Nyborg

2011 - 2015 Tom-Christa Nilsen

2015 - Anne Gine Hestetun

_________________________________________________________________________

Møre ag Romsdal

Governors

1671 - 1675 Christian Lindenow

1675 - 1677 Frederik von Offenberg

1677 - 1681 Daniel Knoff

1681 - 1691 Jonas Lilienskiold

1691 - 1700 Iver von Ahnen

1700 - 1703 Hans Lilienskiold

1703 - 1719 Hans Hanssen Nobel

1720 - 1729 Erik Must

1729 - 1730 Michael Worm

1730 - 1742 Christian Sørensen Solgaard

1742 - 1751 Christian Ulrich Tønder

1751 - 1773 Nils Krog Collin

1773 - 1800 Even Hammer

1800 - 1811 Ole Hannibal Sommerfeldt

1811 - 1840 Hilmar Meincke Krogh

1840 - 1853 Gudbrand Thesen

1853 - 1893 Nils Weyer Arveschoug

1893 - 1902 Ludvig Arnoldus Leth

1902 - 1906 Alexander Lange Kielland

1906 - 1913 Birger Kildal

1914 - 1928 Oddmund Vik

1928 - 1952 Trygve Utheim ....................... 1884-1952

1940 - 1945 Erling Kvadsheim .................... 1885-1958

(Axis governor)

1952 - 1958 Olav Berntsen Oksvik ................ 1887-1958

1958 - 1966 Erling Anger ........................ 1909-1999

1966 - 1972 Erling Sandene ...................... 1921-2015

1972 - 1977 Kåre Ellingsgård .................... 1926-

1977 - 31 Dec 2001 Alv Jacob Fostervoll ................ 1932-2015

01 Jan 2002 - 30 Sep 2009 Ottar Befring ....................... 1939-

01 Oct 2009 - Lodve Solholm ....................... 1949-

County Mayors

1964 - 31 Dec 1967 Trygve Sildnes (1st Time)

01 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1971 Jon Strømsheim

01 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1974 Trygve Sildnes (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1975 Johan Kristoffer Winther Skipnes .... 1909-2005

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1983 Kjell Furnes ........................ 1936-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1991 Lars Ramstad

01 Jan 1992 - 1995 Grethe Bjørlo

1995 - 2003 Ole Øverland

2003 - 22 Oct 2007 Jon Sverre Aasen (1st Time) ......... 1951-

22 Oct 2007 - 09 Oct 2011 Olav Bratland

10 Oct 2011 - Jon Sverre Aasen (2nd Time)

_________________________________________________________________________

Nordland

Governors

1669 - 1686 Knud Gjedde

1686 - 1691 Christian Kruse

1691 - 1694 Peter Christoffersen Tønder

1694 - 1703 Christoffer Heidermann

1703 - 1704 Frederik Split

1704 - 1751 Ove Sørensen Schjelderup

1751 - 1767 Hans Hagerup de Gyldebpalm

1767 - 1771 Peter Holm

1771 - 1789 Joachim de Knagenhielm

1789 - 1811 Christian Torberg Hegge

1811 - 1815 Christian Elster

1815 - 1828 Johan Ernst Berg

1828 - 1833 Adam Johan Frederik Poulsen,

greve af Trampe

1834 - 1847 Lars Bastian Ridder Stabell

1847 - 1853 Niels Weyer Arveschoug

1853 - 1858 Poul Peter Vilhelm Breder

1858 - 1867 Carsten Smith

1867 - 1878 Claus Nieuwejaar Worsøe

1878 - 1889 Otto Benjamin Andreas Aubert

1889 - 1908 Rasmus Theisen

1908 - 1913 Anton Omholt

1913 - 1921 Jonas Pedersen

1922 - 1939 Olav Amundsen ....................... 1876-1939

1940 - 1951 Karl Hess Larsen .................... 1900-1966

Jul 1941 - Oct 1942 Per von Hirsch

(Axis governor)

1942 - 1945 Karl Ludwig Nøstvik

(Axis governor)

1951 - 1966 Bue Fjermeros ....................... 1912-2000

1966 - 1983 Ole Aavatsmark ...................... 1918-1983

1983 - 1991 Odd With ............................ 1921-2006

1991 - 1993 David Idin Pareli Johansen

1993 - 2007 Åshild Hauan ........................ 1941-2017

2007 - 31 Oct 2009 Ola Bjerkaas

01 Nov 2009 - Hill-Marta Solberg .................. 1951-

Country Mayer

1976 - 1984 Odd Henning Grønmo .................. 1922-2012

1984 - 1995 Sigbjørn Erikson

1995 - 1999 Alf Ivar Samuelsen

1999 - 2007 Jon Tøset

2007 - 2011 Mariette Henriette Korsrud

10 Oct 2011 - Sonja Alice Steen ................... 1953-

_________________________________________________________________________

Nord-Trøndelag

Governors

1805 - 1815 Kaspar Konrad Rafn

1815 - 1833 Christen Elster

1833 - 1857 Adam Johan Frederik Poulsen,

greve af Trampe

1857 - 1866 Frederik August Wessel-Berg

1867 - 1884 Carsten Smith

1884 - 1894 Lars Otto Roll Grundt

1894 - 1898 Ole Anton Quam

1898 - 1902 Halvor Bache Guldahl

(1st Time)

1902 - 1916 Torvald Løchen

1916 - 1927 Halvor Bache Guldahl

(2nd Time)

1927 - 1944 Haakon Martin Five

1940 - 1945 Torbjorn Eggen

(Axis governor)

1945 - 1959 Asbjørn Lindboe

1959 - 1964 Gustav Sjaastad

1964 - 1971 Ole Bae

1971 - 1979 Leif Granli

1979 - 1991 Ola Hansen Kveli

1991 - 31 May 2008 Inger Lise Gjørv

01 Jun 2008 - 02 Nov 2009 Oddbjørn Karmhus Nordset

02 Nov 2009 - Inge Ryan

County Mayors

01 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1955 Alf Eugen Karlsen

01 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1961 Peder Johnsen Arnstad

01 Jan 1962 - 1966 Johan Arnesen Vikan

1966 - 31 Dec 1967 Olav Benum

01 Jan 1968 - 1975 Knut Alfred Aas

1975 - 1991 Arne Sandnes

1991 - 1995 Kolbjørn Almlid

1995 - 1997 Bjarne Håkon Hanssen

1997 - 2003 Merethe Gudmundseth Storødegård

2003 - 17 Oct 2007 Erik Bartnes

17 Oct 2007 - 13 Oct 2015 Gunnar Johannes Viken

13 Oct 2015 - Pål Sæther Eiden .................... 1969-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Oppland

Governors

1757 - 31 Dec 1759 Mathias Collett

01 Jan 1760 - 1768 Christian Petersen

1768 - 1781 Christian Frederik Holck

1781 - 1811 Christian Sommerfeldt

1811 - 1821 Ole Hannibal Sommerfeldt

1821 - 31 Dec 1851 Lauritz Weidemann

01 Jan 1852 - 1854 Hans Tostrup

1854 - 1859 Johan Christian Collett

1859 - 1869 Christian Jensen

1869 - 1878 Hans Thomas Meinrich

1878 - 1900 Jan Greve Skjoldberg

1900 - 1908 Peter Theodor Holst

1908 - 1933 Sigurd Lambrechts

1933 - 1947 Alfred Ihlen

1940 - 1945 .....

(Axis governor)

1947 - 31 Dec 1960 Hans Johan Gabrielsen

01 Jan 1961 - 1976 Nils Kristoffer Handal

1976 - 1981 Thornstein Treholt

1981 - 2001 Knut Korsaeth

25 Jan 2002 - 14 Nov 2014 Kristin Hille Valla

02 Feb 2015 -

County Mayors

1999 - 2003 Hans Seierstad

2003 - 2011 Audun Tron

2011 - 2015 Gro Lundby

02 Jun 2015 - Even Aleksander Hagen ................ 1988-

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Oslo

Governors

1664 - 1679 Ulrik Frederik Gyldenløve

1679 - 1681 Erik Ottesen Banner

1681 - 1694 Just Justssøn Høg

1694 - 1699 Christian Stockfleth

1699 - 1708 Frederik Gabel

1708 - 1710 Johan Vibe

1710 - 1731 Wilhelm de Tonsberg

1731 - 1735 Lorentz de Reichwein

1735 - 1737 Jacob Benzon (1st Time)

1737 - 1740 Peter Neve

1740 - 1750 Frederik Otto von Rappe

1750 - 1763 Jacob Benzon (2nd Time)

1763 - 1772 Caspar Hermann von Storm

1772 - 1773 Diderik Otto von Grambow

1773 Gustav Frederik Holck-Winterfeld

1774 - 1784 Albrecht Philip von Levetzau

1784 - 1789 Jørgen Erik Skeel

1789 - 1795 Frederik Moltke

1795 - 1802 Frederik Julius Kaas (1st Time)

1802 - 1809 Gebhard Moltke

1809 - 1810 Frederik Julius Kaas (2nd Time)

1810 - 1812 Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz

1812 - 1813 Nicolai Emanuel de Thygeson

1813 - 1815 Poul Christian Holst

1815 - 1842 The Governors of Akershus

1842 - 1845 Frederik Riis

1845 - 1857 Niels Arntzen Sem

1857 - 1874 Karelius August Arntzen

1874 - 1880 August Christian Manthey

1880 - 1905 Nils Mathias Rye

1905 - 1917 Otto Albert Blehr

1917 - The Governors of Akershus

Mayors

1837 - 1838 Andreas Tofte

1838 - 1839 Henrich Herman Mejer Foss

(1st Time)

1839 - 1840 John Iverssøn Randklev

(1st Time)

1840 - 1841 Henrich Herman Mejer Foss

(2nd Time)

1841 - 1842 Christian Zetlitz Bretteville

1842 John Iverssøn Randklev

(2nd Time)

1842 Ulrik Anton Motzfeld

(1st Time)

1842 - 1843 Erik Røring Møinichen

1843 - 1845 Carl Andreas Fougstad

1845 Lars Rasch (1st Time)

1845 - 31 Dec 1846 Christian Birch-Reichenwald

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1852 Lars Rasch (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1853 - 1860 Ulrik Anton Motzfeld

(2nd Time)

1860 - 31 Dec 1861 Frederik Stang

01 Jan 1862 - 1863 Christian Birch-Reichenwald

(2nd Time)

1863 - 1864 August Thomle

1864 - 31 Dec 1865 Christian Birch-Reichenwald

(3rd Time)

01 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1868 Carl Johan Michelet

01 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1876 Otto Joachim Løvenskiold

01 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1878 Anders Sandøe Ørsted Bull

01 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1880 Christian Homann Schweigaard

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1884 Anton Blumenthal Petersen

01 Jan 1885 - 1889 Christian Homann Schweigaard

(2nd Time)

1889 Peter Birch-Reichenwald

1889 - 31 Dec 1890 Karl Lous

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1891 Bernhard Getz

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1892 August Christian Baumann Bonnevie

01 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1894 Evald Rygh

01 Jan - 1895 Frederik Stang Lund

1895 - 31 Dec 1897 Elias Sunde

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1898 Vollert Hille Bøgh

01 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1901 Edmund Harbitz

01 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1904 Jens Ludvig Andersen Aars

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1905 Johan Kristian Skougaard

01 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1908 Frederik Moltke Bugge

01 Jan 1909 - 1910 Olaf Berg

1910 Thomas Cathinco Bang

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1911 Lyder Nicolaysen

01 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1914 Hieronymus Heyerdahl

01 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1916 Peter Meinich

01 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1919 Carl Jeppesen

01 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1922 Haavard Martinsen

01 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1928 Borger With

01 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1931 Adolf Indrebø

01 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1934 Eyvind Getz

01 Jan - 1935 Oscar Torp (1st Time)

1935 - 1936 Trygve Nilsen

(1st Time, acting)

1936 Oscar Torp (2nd Time)

1936 - 1940 Trygve Nilsen

(2nd Time)

1940 - 1941 Rolf Stranger (1st Time)

1945 Einar Gerhardsen

1945 Rolf Stranger (2nd Time)

1945 - 1947 Arnfinn Vik

01 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1950 Halvdan Eyvind Stokke

01 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1955 Brynjulf Bull (1st Time)

01 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1959 Rolf Stranger (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1961 Brynjulf Bull (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1963 Rolf Stranger (4th Time)

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1975 Brynjulf Bull (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1976 - 24 Oct 1990 Albert Emil Nordengen ............... 1923-2004

24 Oct 1990 - 31 Dec 1991 Peter Nicolai Myhre

01 Jan 1992 - 25 Oct 1995 Ann-Marit Saebønes

25 Oct 1995 - 10 Sep 2007 Per Ditlev-Simonsen

10 Sep - 17 Oct 2007 Svenn Erik Kristiansen

17 Oct 2007 - 21 Oct 2015 Richard Fabian Stang

21 Oct 2015 - Marianne Borgen ..................... 1951-

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Østfold

Governors

1671 - 1673 Erik Ottesen Banner til Tyberg

1673 - 1687 Hans Kaas

1687 - 1700 Ambrosius Charisius

1700 - 1703 Casper Gottlob Moltke

1703 - 1741 Niels Werenskiold

1741 - 1743 Henrik Frimann

1743 - 1767 Baltzer Sechmann Fleischer

1768 - 1781 Henrik Lachman

1781 - 1789 Frederik Hauch

1789 - 1794 Johan Christian Hauch

1794 - 1804 Andreas Hofgaard

1804 - 1810 Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz

1810 - 1814 Mathias Otto Leth Sommerheilm

1814 - 1830 Valentin Christian Wilhelm Sibbern

1830 - 1846 Greger Winther Wulfsberg

1847 - 1855 Christian Birch-Reichenwald

1855 - 1880 Carl Sibbern ....................... 1809-1880

1880 - 1890 Johan Lauritz Rasch ................ 1829-1901

1891 - 1905 Ulrik Frederik Christian

Arneberg .......................... 1829-1911

1905 - 1917 Hans Christian Albert Hansen ....... 1847-1925

1918 - 1933 Eivind Olaf Bødtker

1933 - 1940 Ernst Andreas Johannesen

1940 - 1951 Lyder Døscher Bull

(deposed 1940-1945)

1941 - 1945 Hans Solgaard Jacobsen ............. 1901-1980

(Quisling governor)

1951 - 1966 Karl Hess Larsen ................... 1900-1966

1966 - 1981 Jacob Modalsli ..................... 1911-1984

1981 - 1986 Lars Korvald ....................... 1916-2006

1986 - 31 Dec 1998 Erling Norvik ...................... 1928-1998

31 Dec 1998 - 07 Feb 2003 Edvard Grimstad .................... 1933-2014

07 Feb - 31 Dec 2003 Lise Beret Sandereid

(acting)

01 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 Anne Enger ......................... 1949-

01 Jan 2016 - Trond Rønningen .................... 1958-

 

Country Mayors (Borgemeister)

1969 - 1977 Carl Egil Wang ..................... 1930-

- 1991 Børre Støkke

1991 - 2007 Arne Øren .......................... 1943-

2007 - 09 Nov 2015 Ole Haabeth ........................ 1950-

10 Nov 2015 - Solveig Ege Tengesdal

________________________________________________________________________

Rogaland

Governors

1671 - 1673 Henrik Below

1673 - 1683 Ludvig Holgersen

1683 - 1687 Daniel Knoff

1687 - 1700 Christian Frederik Pogwisch

1700 - 1710 Edvard Hammond

1710 - 1714 Ulrik Christian Mese

1714 - 1726 Hans Nobel

1726 - 1746 Bendix Christian de Fine

1746 - 1761 Henrik Vilhelm Tillisch

1761 - 1768 Henrik Lachmann

1768 - 1772 Gunder Hammer

1772 - 1781 Wilhelm Mathias Skeel

1781 - 1785 Peter Frederik Ulrik Benzon

1785 - 1799 Frederik Otto Skeel

1799 - 1810 Ulrik Vilhelm Koren

1810 - 1812 Oluf Borch de Schouble

1812 - 1814 Ulrik Frederik Anton de Schouboe

1814 - 1824 Vilhelm Frimann Krog

1824 - 1826 Jens Erichstrup

1826 - 1828 Peder Martinius Ottesen

1829 - 1833 Christian Ulrik Kastrup

1833 - 1853 Gunder Aas

1853 - 1863 Anton Theodor Harris

1864 - 1888 Vilhelm Hermann Ludvig von Munthe

af Morgenstrierne

1889 - 1910 Karl Lauritz Mechelborg

1910 - 1932 Thorvald Andreas Larsen

1932 - 1958 John Norem

1941 - 1945 Alf S. Krogh

(Axis governor)

1959 - 1968 Paul Ingolf Ingebretsen

1968 - 1973 Gunnar Frederik Hellesen

1973 - 1982 Konrad Birger Knutsen .............. 1925-2012

1982 - 1991 Kristin Lømmingdal ................. 1923-2010

1991 - 31 Oct 2013 Tora Aasland

1991 - 1993 Harald Torfinn Thune (1st Time)

01 Jan 2008 - 31 Oct 2013 Harald Torfinn Thune (2nd Time)

01 Nov 2013 - Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa

County Mayor

19.. - 19.. Arne Rettedal

1992 - 1999 Odd Arild Kvaløy

1999 - 2007 Roald Bergsaker

2007 - 2011 Tom Tvedt

2011 - 2015 Janne Johnsen

10 Nov 2015 - Solveig Ege Tengesdal

________________________________________________________________________

Sogn og Fjordane

Governors

1763 - 1771 Joachim Knagenhielm

1771 - 1779 Magnus Theite

1779 - 1781 Ditlev von Pentz

1781 - 1788 Jonas Ramus Petersen

1788 - 1789 Niels Dorph Gunners

1789 - 1794 Peder Hersleb Harboe

1794 - 1802 Andreas Hiort

1802 - 1811 Niels Andreas Vibe

1811 Hilmar Meincke Krogh

1811 - 1814 Herman Gerhard Treschow

1814 - 1822 Christian Magnus Falsen

1822 - 1831 Edvard Hagerup

1831 - 1832 Frederik Riis

1832 - 1844 Christian Ulrik Kastrup

1844 - 1852 Hans Tostrup

1852 - 31 Dec 1860 Emil Aubert

01 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1869 Johan Collett Falsen

01 Jan 1870 - 1875 Nicolai Ditlev Ammon Raeder

1875 - 1889 Karl Lauritz Mechelborg Oppen

1889 - 1902 Olaj Johan Olsen

1902 - 1910 John Utheim

1910 - 1930 Ingolf Elster Christensen

1930 - 1941 Hans Kristian Seip

1941 - 1944 Vidar Atne

(Axis governor)

1944 - 1945 Konrad Sundlo

(Axis governor)

1945 - 1971 Nikolai Schei

1971 - 1976 Arne Ekeberg

1976 - 1994 Ingvald Johan Ulveseth

01 Aug 1994 - 10 Jun 2011 Oddvar Johannes Flaete

10 Jun 2011 - Anne Karin Hamre

County Mayors

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1963 Ragnvald Terum Winjum

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1967 Nils Helgheim

01 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1975 Leif Iversen

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1987 Ola Magnus Hestenes

01 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Julius Andreas Fure

01 Jan 1992 - 1995 Sjur Hopperstad

1995 - 31 Dec 1998 Knut O. Aarethun

01 Jan 1999 - 2011 Neils Reielson Sandal

2011 - 09 Nov 2015 Ashild Johanne Høivik Kjelsnes ..... 1957-

09 Nov 2015 - Jenny Følling ...................... 1962-

________________________________________________________________________

Sør-Trøndelag

Governors

1804 - 1810 Erik Must Angell

1810 - 1832 Frederik Christopher,

greve af Trampe

1832 - 1840 Frederik Riis

1840 - 1857 Karelius August Artzen

1857 - 1894 Carl Frederik Motzfeldt

1894 - 1907 Lars Otto Roll Grundt

1907 - 1921 Harald Bothner

1921 - 1940 Odd Sverressøn

1940 - 18 Feb 1947 Johan Cappelan

(German prisoner 1940-45)

1940 - 1942 Anton F.W Jakhelln Prytz

(Axis governor)

1942 - 1945 Otto Grundtvig

(Axis governor)

1948 - 1958 Ivar Skjånes

1958 - 1963 Thor Skrindo

1963 - 1974 Nils Kristian Lysø

1974 - 1986 Einar Hole Moxnes

1986 - 1993 Reidar Due

1993 - 31 Oct 2011 Kåre Erling Gjønnes

1997 - 1998 Roald Eriksen

(acting for Gjønnes)

1998 - 2000 Aage Rundbergat

(acting for Gjønnes)

01 Nov 2011 - 03 Mar 2015 Jørn Aksel Krog

03 Mar 2015 - Brit Skjelbred ..................... 1949-

(acting to 05 Feb 2016)

Country Mayors

1931 - 1936 Kristian Ramsvik ................... 1885-1966

1945 - 31 Dec 1947 Per Almaas ......................... 1898-1991

01 Jan 1948 - 1949 Per Borten ......................... 1913-2005

1958 - 1963 Einar Moxnes ....................... 1921-2006

1968 - 1971 Alf Nebb ........................... 1915-2006

1976 - 31 Dec 1979 Kristoffer Rein .................... 1912-1993

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1991 Ivar Ytreland ...................... 1926-2012

01 Jan 1992 - 15 Aug 2003 Arnt Frøseth ....................... 1945-

15 Aug 2003 - Tore Onshuus Sandvik ............... 1969-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Telemark

Governors

1661 - 1662 Jørgen Jensen Bjelke

1662 - 1669 Johan Frederik von Marschalk

1669 - 1675 Preben von Ahnen

1675 - 1692 Niels Sørensen Adeler

1692 - 1710 Henrik Nilsen Adeler

1710 - 1723 Jakob Lindberg

1723 - 1727 Michael Storm

1727 - 1731 Christian Berg

1731 - 1744 Henrik Essemann

1744 - 1764 Johann Frederik Brockennuus

von Lowenhielm

1764 - 1771 Frederik Georg Adeler (1st Time)

1771 - 1773 Peter Holm

1773 - 1781 Frederik Georg Adeler (2nd Time)

1781 - 1788 Frederik Moltke

1788 - 1798 Jonas Rasmus Petersen

1798 - 1800 Otto Joachim Moltke

1800 - 1803 Johan Henrik Selmer

1803 - 1813 Severin Løvenskiold

1813 - 1838 Frederik Wilhelm, Baron Wedel

Jarlsberg

1839 - 1846 Carl Valentin Falsen

1846 - 1877 Jørgen Aall

1877 - 1880 Niels Mathias Rye

1880 - 1889 Ulrik Frederik Christian Arneberg

1889 - 1898 Otto Benjamin Andreas Aubert

1898 - 1902 Thomas von Westen Engelhart

1902 - 1910 Viggo Ullmann

1910 - 1932 Guthorm Immanuel Hallager

1932 - 1938 Olaf Hegland

1939 - 1959 Kornelius Olav Bergsvik

1940 - 1945 .....

(Axis governor)

1959 - 1969 Tidemann F. Evensen

1969 - 1973 Leif Hjørnevik

1973 - 1976 Olav Haukvik

1976 - 1987 Oddvar Berrefjord

1987 - 1998 Kjell Gotfred Bohlin

01 Dec 1998 - 30 Jun 2004 Solveig Sollie

01 Jul 2004 - 02 Jul 2006 Arne Malme

03 Jul 2006 - Kari Nordheim-Larsen

County Mayors

2003 - 05 Oct 2011 Gunn Marit Helgesen ................. 1958-

05 Oct 2011 - 2015 Terje Riis-Johansen ................. 1968-

2015 - Sven Tore Løkslid ................... 1984-

_________________________________________________________________________

Troms

Governors

1844 - 1853 Anton Theodor Harris

1854 - 1857 Carl Frederik Motzfeldt

1858 - 1869 Mathias Bonsach Krogh Nannestad

1869 - 1889 Christian Collett Kjerschow

1889 - 1914 Boye Christian Riis Strøm

1914 - 1920 Klaus Hoel

01 Jan 1921 - 1928 Otto Backe

1928 - 1938 Johannes Gerckens Bassøe

01 Jan 1939 - 20 Apr 1940 Gunnar Bjørn Nordbye

20 Apr 1940 - 1945 Hans O Skotner

1946 - 1953 Arne Aas

1953 - 1977 Kristian Even Haug

1977 - 1991 Martin Buvik

1991 - Aug 2000 Leif Arne Heløe

Aug 2000 - 17 Oct 2005 Vilgunn Gregusson

18 Oct 2005 - Svein Ludvigsen

17 Sep 2014 - Bård Magne Pedersen ................ 1956-

(acting)

 

County Mayors

2007 - 2011 Terje Olsen

2011 - Knut Werner Hansen ................. 1951-

________________________________________________________________________

Vest-Agder

Governors

1671 - 1675 Robert Hamilton

1677 - 1681 Jens Toller Rosenheim

1681 - 1683 Daniel Knoff

1683 - 1685 Ludvig Holgersen Rosenkrantz

1684 - 1692 Claus Røyem

1692 - 1699 Jørgen Hansen Burchart

1699 - 1711 Andreas Undall

1711 - 1718 Povel Juel

1718 - 1745 Vilhelm Reesen

1745 - 1768 Jens Stoud

1768 - 1771 Magnus Theiste

1771 - 1773 Frederik Georg Adeler

1773 - 1805 Peter Holm

1805 - 1810 Hans Vilhelm Cederfeld de Simonsen

1810 - 1814 Adam Ditlev Wedell-Wedellsborg

1814 - 1815 Ulrik Frederik Anton de Schouboe

1815 - 1836 Oluf Borch de Schouboe

1836 - 1846 Niels Artzen Sem

1846 - 1852 Carl Valentin Falsen

1852 - 1859 Mathias Bille Kjørboe

1860 - 1871 Niels Petersen Vogt

1871 - 1881 Jakob Krefting Bonnevie

1881 - 1889 Johan Christian Georg Hvoslef

1889 - 1906 Hans Georg Jacob Stang

1907 - 1928 Daniel Bremer Juell Koren

1928 - 1948 Hagbarth Lund

1940 - 1945 .....

(Axis governor)

1948 - 1954 Alf Frydenberg

1954 - 1966 Lars Evensen

1966 - 1982 Bue Fjermeros

1982 - 1998 Oluf Skarpness

1998 - 31 Dec 2015 Ann-Kristin Olsen

01 Jan 2016 - Stein Arve Ytterdahl

County Mayors

19.. - 1987 Niels-Otto Haegland

1987 - 1995 Ludvig Hope Faye

1995 - 1999 Kjell Svindland

1999 - 2011 Thore Westermoen

2011 - Terja Damman

____________________________________________________________________________

Vestfold

1662 Brunla county

29 Sep 1671 Jarlsberg and Larvik hereditary counties

1821 Jarlsberg and Larvik merged as Jarlsberg og Larvik county

01 Jan 1919 Renamed Vestfold county

 

Counts of Larvik

29 Sep 1671 - 17 Apr 1704 Ulrik Frederik Gyldenløve

1704 - 18 Sep 1754 Ferdinand Anton Danneskiold-

Laurvig

18 Sep 1754 - 12 Aug 1762 Frederik Ludvig Danneskiold-

Laurvig

12 Aug 1762 - 09 Apr 1783 Christian Conrad Danneskiold-

Laurvig

1785 - 09 Oct 1791 Christian Ahlefeldt-Laurvig

09 Oct 1791 - 1805 Frederik Ahlefeldt-Laurvig

1805 - 26 Aug 1817 The Monarchs of Denmark

Counts of Jarlsberg

03 Jan 1684 - 21 Dec 1717 Gustav Vilhelm Wedel-Jarlsberg

21 Dec 1717 - 22 Sep 1738 Frederik Anton greve Wedel-Jarlsberg

22 Sep 1738 - 18 Nov 1776 Frederik Christian Otto

Wedel-Jarlsberg

18 Nov 1776 - 07 Apr 1811 Anton Frederik Wedel-Jarlsberg

07 Apr 1811 - 27 Aug 1840 Herman Wedel-Jarlsberg

27 Aug 1840 - 23 Jun 1893 Peter Anker Wedel-Jarlsberg

Governors

1662 - 1671 Johan Brockenhuus ......................... 1614-1673

1821 - 1829 Georg Jacob Bull .......................... 1785-1854

1829 - 1833 Johan Henrik Rye .......................... 1787-1868

1833 - 1864 Ulrik Frederik Cappelen ................... 1797-1864

1864 - 1882 Johan Christian Georg Hvoslef ............. 1819-1889

1882 - 1902 Carl Johan Michelet ....................... 1826-1902

1902 - 1905 Thomas von Westen Engelhart ............... 1850-1905

1905 - 1908 Ulrik Krohn ............................... 1867-1944

1908 - 1924 Abraham Berge ............................. 1851-1936

1924 - 1938 Herman Meinich ............................ 1868-1948

1938 - 1948 Jørgen Gerckens Bassøe .................... 1878-1962

(Axis governor 1940-42)

1942 - 31 Dec 1943 Halvor P. Hektoen ......................... 1884-1960

(Axis governor)

01 Jan 1944 - 1945 Christopher Andreas Hoxmark Lange ......... 1894-1989

(Axis governor)

1948 - 1958 Oscar Frederik Torp ....................... 1893-1958

1958 - 1964 Gerhard Dahl .............................. 1905-1964

1964 - 1979 Olav Redvald Grove ........................ 1909-1997

1979 - 1988 Odd Vattekar .............................. 1918-1992

01 Oct 1989 - 31 Mar 2010 Mona Scobie Røkke ......................... 1940-2013

01 Apr - 31 May 2010 Bjøn Strandli ............................. 1950-

(acting)

01 Jun 2010 - 01 Aug 2016 Erling Lae ................................ 1947-

01 Aug 2016 - Per Arne Olsen ............................ 1961-

County Mayors

1964 - 1971 Torgeir Andersen .......................... 1916-1991

1971 - 1976 Harald Thaulow

1976 - 1991 Sverre Nordby

1991 - 2003 Ellen Gjerpe Hansen

2003 - 2005 Anne Rygh Pedersen ........................ 1967-

2005 - 2007 Tove Lisbeth Vasvik

2007 - 2015 Per-Eivind Johansen ....................... 1946-

08 Nov 2015 - Rune Hogsnes .............................. 1965-

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2010