. Home .

Organisation on Security and Cooperation in Europe

25 Jun 1973 Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSEC)

01 Aug 1975 Helsinki Final Act signed

21 Nov 1990 Charter of Paris for New Europe signed

01 Jan 1995 Organisation on Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSEC)

Secretaries-General

15 Jun 1993 - 15 Jun 1996 Wilhelm Höynck .................................. 1933- (Germany)

15 Jun 1996 - 15 Jun 1999 Giancarlo Aragona ............................... 1942- (Italy)

15 Jun 1999 - 21 Jun 2005 Ján Kubis ....................................... 1952- (Slovakia)

21 Jun 2005 - 01 Jul 2011 Marc Perrin de Brichambaut ...................... 1948- (France)

01 Jul 2011 - Lamberto Zannier ................................ 1954- (Italy)

Chairmen-in-office (Foreign ministers of member states)

01 Jun - 31 Dec 1991 Hans-Dietrich Genscher .......................... 1927-2016 (Germany)

01 Jan - 02 Jul 1992 Jiří Dienstbier ................................. 1937-2011 (Czechoslovakia)

03 Jul - 31 Dec 1992 Jozef Moravcik .................................. 1945- (Czechoslovakia)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1993 Margaretha af Ugglas ............................ 1939- (Sweden)

01 Jan - 11 May 1994 Beniamino Andreatta ............................. 1928-2007 (Italy)

11 May - 31 Dec 1994 Antonio Martino ................................. 1942- (Italy)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1995 László Kovács ................................... 1939- (Hungary)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1996 Flavio Cotti .................................... 1939- (Italy)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1997 Niels Helveg Petersen ........................... 1939- (Denmark)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1998 Bronislaw Geremek ............................... 1932-2008 (Poland)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1999 Knut Vollebaek .................................. 1946- (Norway)

01 Jan - 04 Feb 2000 Wolfgang Schüssel ............................... 1945- (Austria)

04 Feb - 31 Dec 2000 Benita Ferrero-Waldner .......................... 1948- (Austria)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2001 Dan Mircea Geoanǎ ............................... 1958- (Romania)

01 Jan - 06 Apr 2002 Jaime Jose de Matos da Gama ..................... 1947- (Portugal)

06 Apr - 31 Dec 2002 Antonio Martins da Cruz ......................... 1946- (Portugal)

01 Jan - 03 Dec 2003 Jakob Gijsbert de Hoop Scheffer ................. 1948- (Netherlands)

03 Dec - 31 Dec 2003 Bernard Rudolf Bot .............................. 1937- (Netherlands)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2004 Soloman Isaac Passy ............................. 1956- (Bulgaria)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2005 Dimitrij Rupel .................................. 1946- (Slovenia)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2006 Karel Lodewijk Georgette Emmerence De Gucht ..... 1954- (Belgium)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2007 Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaube .................. 1952- (Spain)

01 Jan - 04 Apr 2008 Ilkka Armas Mikael Kanerva ...................... 1948- (Finland)

04 Apr - 31 Dec 2008 Alexander Stubb ................................. 1968- (Finland)

01 Jan - 06 Oct 2009 Theodora Mpakoyiánnis ........................... 1954- (Greece)

07 Oct - 31 Dec 2009 Geórgios Andreaou Papandréou .................... 1952- (Greece)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2010 Qanat Bekmirzauli Saudabay ...................... 1946- (Kazakhstan)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2011 Audronius Ažubalis .............................. 1958- (Lithuania)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2012 Eamon Gilmore ................................... 1955- (Ireland)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2013 Leonid Oleksandrovych Kozhara ................... 1963- (Ukraine)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2014 Didier Burkhalter ............................... 1960- (Switzerland)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2015 Ivica Dacic ..................................... 1966- (Serbia)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2016 Frank-Walter Steinmeier ......................... 1956- (Germany)

01 Jan - 2017 Sebastian Kurz .................................. 1986- (Austria)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Members

25 Jun 1973 - Austria

- Belgium

- Bulgaria

- Canada

- Cyprus

- Czechoslovakia (Dissolved 31 Dec 1992)

- Denmark

- Finland

- France

- German Democratic Republic (Dissolved 03 Oct 1990)

- West Germany (United as Germany 03 Oct 1990)

- Greece

- Vatican City

- Hungary

- Iceland

- Ireland

- Italy

- Liechtenstein

- Luxembourg

- Malta

- Monaco

- Netherlands

- Norway

- Poland

- Portugal

- Romania

- San Marino

- Soviet Union (succeeded by Russian Federation 26 Dec 1991)

- Spain

- Sweden

- Switzerland

- Turkey

- United Kingdom

- United States

- Yugoslavia (suspended 1992 - 10 Nov 2000, Serbia from 05 Jun 2006

19 Jun 1991 - Albania

10 Sep 1991 - Estonia

- Latvia

- Lithuania

30 Jan 1992 - Armenia

- Azerbaijan

- Kazakhstan

- Kyrgyzstan

- Moldova

- Tajikistan

- Turkmenistan

- Ukraine

- Uzbekistan

24 Mar 1992 - Croatia

- Georgia

- Slovenia

30 Apr 1992 - Bosnia and Herzegovina

01 Jan 1993 - Czech Republic

- Slovakia

12 Oct 1995 - F.Y.R.O.M

25 Apr 1996 - Andorra

22 Jun 2006 - Montenegro

21 Nov 2012 - Mongolia

©2014