Panama

1501 Colonised by Spain

03 Nov 1698 - 11 Apr 1700 New Caledonia (New Scotland) founded by Scotland but then abandoned

28 Nov 1821 Part of New Genanda (Columbia from 1861)

18 Nov 1840 - 31 Dec 1841 Secession from Colombia, State of Panama

03 Nov 1903 - Secession from Colombia (supported by the U.S),

recognised by Colombia in 1921

04 Nov 1903 - 21 Jan 1914 U.S Occupation

20 Feb 1904 Republic of Panama

21 Jan 1914 - 25 Jul 1939 U.S Protectorate

20 Dec 1989 - 31 Jan 1990 U.S Occupation

De facto Military rulers

11 Oct 1968 - 31 Jul 1981 Omar Efraín Torrijos Herrera ........................... 1929-1981 Mil

(commander of the National Guard)

03 Mar 1982 - 12 Aug 1983 Rubén Darío Paredes del Río ............................ 1933- Mil

(commander of the National Guard)

12 Aug 1983 - 30 Dec 1989 Gen. Manuel Antonio Noriega Moreno ..................... 1936- Mil

(commander of the National Guard)

 

Presidents

18 Nov 1840 - 31 Dec 1841 Tomás José Ramón del Carman

de Herrera y Pérez Davila .............................. 1804-1854

20 Feb 1904 - 01 Oct 1908 Manuel Amador Guerrero ................................. 1833-1909

01 Oct 1908 - 01 Mar 1910 José Domingo de Obaldía Gallegos ....................... 1845-1910

01 Mar - 01 Oct 1910 Carlos Antonio Mendoza Soto ............................ 1858-1916

01 Oct - 05 Oct 1910 Federico August Boyd López ............................. 1851-1924

05 Oct 1910 - 01 Oct 1912 Pablo Arosemena Alba ................................... 1836-1920

(acting)

01 Oct 1912 - 01 Oct 1916 Belisario Porras Barahona (1st Time) ................... 1856-1942

01 Oct 1916 - 03 Jun 1918 Ramon Maximiliano del la Concepción Valdés Arce ........ 1867-1918

03 Jun - 01 Oct 1918 Ciro Luis Urriola Garrés ............................... 1863-1922

(acting)

01 Oct - 12 Oct 1918 Pedro Antonio Díaz de Obaldía .......................... 1847-1919

(acting)

12 Oct 1918 - 01 Oct 1924 Belisario Porras Barahona (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1924 - 01 Oct 1928 Rodolfo Enrique Chiari Robles .......................... 1869-1937

01 Oct 1928 - 02 Jan 1931 Florencio Harmondo Arosemena Guillén ................... 1872-1945

16 Jan 1931 - 01 Oct 1932 Ricardo Joaquín Alfaro Jované .......................... 1882-1971

01 Oct 1932 - 01 Oct 1936 Harmondi Arias Madrid .................................. 1886-1962

01 Oct 1936 - 16 Dec 1939 Juan Demóstenes Arosemena Barreati ..................... 1879-1939

18 Dec 1939 - 01 Oct 1940 Augusto Samuel Boyd Briceño ............................ 1879-1957

01 Oct 1940 - 09 Oct 1941 Arnulf Arias Madrid .................................... 1901-1988

09 Oct 1941 - 15 Jun 1945 Ricardo Adolfo de la Guardia Arango .................... 1899-1969

15 Jun 1945 - 01 Oct 1948 Enrique Adolfo Jiménez Brin ............................ 1888-1970

01 Oct 1948 - 23 Aug 1949 Domingo Díaz Arosemena ................................. 1875-1949

23 Aug - 20 Nov 1949 Daniel Chanis Pinzón ................................... 1891-1961

20 Nov - 25 Nov 1949 Roberto Francisco Chiaris Remón (1st Time) ............. 1905-1981

25 Nov 1949 - 09 May 1951 Arnulf Arias Madrid (2nd Time)

09 May 1951 - 01 Oct 1952 Alcibíades Arosemena Quinzada .......................... 1883-1958

01 Oct 1952 - 02 Jan 1955 José Antonio Remón Cantera ............................. 1908-1955

02 Jan - 29 Mar 1955 José Ramon Guizado Valdés .............................. 1899-1964

29 Mar 1955 - 01 Oct 1956 Ricardo Manuel Arias Espinosa .......................... 1912-1993

01 Oct 1956 - 01 Oct 1960 Ernesto de la Guardia Navarro .......................... 1904-1983

01 Oct 1960 - 01 Oct 1964 Roberto Francisco Chiaris Remón (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1964 - 01 Oct 1968 Marco Aurelio Robels Méndez ............................ 1905-1990

01 Oct - 12 Oct 1968 Arnulf Arias Madrid (3rd Time)

12 Oct 1968 - 19 Dec 1969 José Maria Pinilla Fábrega ............................. 1919-1979 Mil

19 Dec 1969 - 11 Oct 1978 Demetrio Basilio Lakas Bahas ........................... 1925-1999

11 Oct 1978 - 31 Jul 1982 Aristides Royo Sánchez ................................. 1940-

31 Jul 1982 - 13 Feb 1984 Ricardo de la Espriella Torel .......................... 1934-

13 Feb - 11 Oct 1984 Jorge Enriquez Illueca Sibauste ........................ 1918-2012

11 Oct 1984 - 28 Sep 1985 Nicolás Artido Barletta Vallarino ...................... 1938-

28 Sep 1985 - 26 Feb 1988 Eric Arturo Delvalle Cohen Henríquez ................... 1937-

26 Feb 1988 - 01 Sep 1989 Manuel Solís Palma ..................................... 1917-2009

01 Sep - 20 Dec 1989 Francisco Antonio Rodríguez Poveda ..................... 1938-

(provisional)

20 Dec 1989 - 01 Sep 1994 Guillermo David Endara Galimany ........................ 1936-2009

01 Sep 1994 - 01 Sep 1999 Ernesto Pérez Balladares González Revilla .............. 1946-

01 Sep 1999 - 01 Sep 2004 Mireya Elisia Moscoso Rodríguez de Arias ............... 1946-

01 Sep 2004 - 01 Jul 2009 Martín Ernesto Torrijos Espino ......................... 1963-

01 Jul 2009 - 01 Jul 2014 Ricardo Alberto Martinelli Berrocal .................... 1952-

01 Jul 2014 - Juan Carlos Varela Rodríguez ........................... 1963-

Chiefs of Government

11 Oct 1972 - 11 Oct 1978 Omar Efraín Torrijos Herrera ........................... s.a

15 Dec - 20 Dec 1989 Manuel Antonio Noriega Morena .......................... s.a

US Military Commander

20 Dec 1989 - 31 Jan 1990 Carl Steiner ........................................... 1936-

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Panama Canal Zone

18 Nov 1903 - 31 Aug 1979 Canal Zone leased to the US

14 May 1904               Administrered by the Panama Canal Company

14 Aug 1914 Canal opened

01 Sep 1979               U.S returns Canal zone to Panama,

but continues operation of the canal

31 Dec 1999               U.S ceases operation of the Canal

 

Military Governors

14 May 1904 - 24 May 1905 George Whitefield Davis ................................ 1839-1918

24 May 1905 - 12 Oct 1906 Charles Edward Magoon .................................. 1861-1920

12 Oct 1906 - 31 Mar 1907 Richard Reid Rogers .................................... 1868-1949

01 Apr 1907 - 04 Dec 1909 Joseph Clay Styles Blackburn ........................... 1838-1918

04 Dec 1909 - 08 Aug 1913 Maurice Hudson Thatcher ................................ 1870-1973

08 Aug 1913 - 31 Mar 1914 Richard Lee Metcalfe ................................... 1861-1954

Civil Governors

31 Mar 1914 - 10 Jan 1917 George Washington Goethals ............................. 1858-1928

10 Jan 1917 - 27 Mar 1921 Chester Haring ......................................... 1866-1936

27 Mar 1921 - 15 Oct 1924 Jay Johnson Morrow ..................................... 1870-1937

16 Oct 1924 - 15 Oct 1928 Meriwether Lewis Walker ................................ 1869-1947

16 Oct 1928 - 20 Oct 1932 Harry Burgess .......................................... 1872-1933

21 Oct 1932 - 26 Aug 1936 Julian Larcombe Schley ................................. 1880-1965

27 Aug 1936 - 10 Jul 1940 Clarence Eugene Ridley ................................. 1883-1969

11 Jul 1940 - 15 May 1944 Glen Edgar Egerton ..................................... 1887-1956

16 May 1944 - 19 May 1948 Joseph Cowles Mehaffey ................................. 1889-1963

20 May 1948 - 26 May 1952 Francis Cosler Newcomer ................................ 1889-1967

27 May 1952 - 27 May 1956 John States Seybold .................................... 1897-1984

28 May 1956 - 30 Jun 1960 William Everett Potter ................................. 1905-1988

01 Jul 1960 - 31 Jan 1962 William Arnold Carter .................................. 1907-1996

01 Feb 1962 - 31 Jan 1967 Robert John Fleming .................................... 1907-1984

31 Jan 1967 - 02 Mar 1971 Walter Philip Leber .................................... 1918-2009

03 Mar 1971 - 25 Mar 1975 David Stuart Parker .................................... 1919-1990

26 Mar 1975 - 30 Sep 1979 Harold R. Parfitt ...................................... 1921-2006

Administrators

01 Oct 1979 - 31 Dec 1989 Dennis P. McAuliffe .................................... 1922-2012

01 Jan      - 19 Sep 1990 Fernando Manfredo ...................................... 1934-

20 Sep 1990 - 17 Aug 1996 Gilberto Guardia Fabrega ............................... 1930-

18 Aug 1996 - 31 Dec 1999 Alberto Alemán Zubieta ................................. 1931-

____________________________________________________________________________________________

©2016

©2006