. Home .

Paraguay

1516 - 1524 Exploration by Juan Diaz de Solis

1534 - 1811 Annexed by Spain

1607 - 1767 Jesuit Province of Paraguay

1731 Anti-Spanish Uprising

1756 - 1757 Gurani uprising, Kingdom of Paraguay proclaimed

14 May 1811 Independence declared

12 Oct 1813 Republic of Paraguay

01 Jan 1869 - 22 Jun 1876 Argentine and Brazilian occupation

Jesuit Province of Paraguay

 

1607 Loyola's Society of Jesus granted territorial

privileges for religious colonisation of South Eastern Paraguay

1756 - 1757 Guarani rebbellion

27 Feb 1767 The colonial authorities expel the Jesuit mission the

area is divided between Spain (Paraguay and Rio de La Plata

and Portuguese Brasil)

 

Provincials of Paraguay

1607-1615 Diego de Torres

1615-1624 Pedro de Oñate

1624-1628 Nicolás Duran Mastrilli

1628-1634 Francisco Vasquez Trujillo

1634-1641 Diego de Boroa

1641-1646 Francisco Lupercio de Zurbano

1646-1651 Juan Bautista Ferrufino

1651-1655 Juan Pastor

1655-1658 Francisco Vasquez de la Mota

1658-1664 Simon de Ojeda

1664-1666 Francisco Jiménez

1666-1669 Andrés de Rada

1669-1672 Agustín de Aragón

1672-1677 Cristobal de Gómez

1677-1681 Diego de Altamirano

1681-1684 Tomás de Báeza

1684-1689 Tomás Dombidas

1689-1692 Gregorio Orozco

1692-1695 Lauro Nuñez (1st Time)

1695-1698 Simón de Léon

1608-1702 Ignacio Frías

1702-1706 Lauro Nuñez (2nd Time)

1706-1709 Blas de Silva

1709-1713 Antonio Garriga

1713-1717 Luis de la Roca (1st Time)

1717-1719 Juan Bautista de Zeá

1719-1722 José Aguirra

1722-1726 Luis de la Roca (2nd Time)

1726-1729 Ignacio de Arteaga

1729-1733 Jerónimo Herrán

1733-1739 Diego de Aguilar

1739-1743 Antonio Machoni

1743-1747 Bernardo Nusdorfer

1747-1751 Manuel Querini

1751-1757 José Barreda

1756 - 1757 Nanguiru I

(King in rebellion)

1757-1761 Alonso Fernández

1761 - 1766 Pedro Juan Andreu

1766 - 27 Feb 1767 Manuel Vergara ...................................... 1711-1770

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Paraguay

Government: Republic.

Capital: Asunción.

Language: Spanish, Guarani, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Protestant.

National Anthem: "Paraguayos, República o Muerte"

National Emblem:

National Day: Independence day, 14 May (1811).

National Motto: Paz y justicia (Peace and justice)

Currency: Guarani.

 

Consols and Presidents of Paraguay

21 Jun 1811 - 12 Oct 1813 Fulgenco Yegros y Franco de Torres .................. 1780-1821

(1st Time)

12 Oct 1813 - 12 Feb 1814 José Gaspar Rodrígez de Francia y Velasco ........... 1766-1844

(1st Time)

12 Feb - 12 Jun 1814 Fulgenco Yegros y Franco de Torres

(2nd Time)

12 Jun 1814 - 20 Sep 1840 José Gaspar Rodrígez de Francia y Velasco

(2nd Time)

20 Sep 1840 - 22 Jan 1841 Manuel Antonio Ortiz

22 Jan - 09 Feb 1841 Juan José Medina

09 Feb 1841 - 10 Sep 1862 Carlos Antonio López Ynsfrán ........................ 1792-1862

(First Consul of the Republic to 13 Mar 1844)

09 Feb 1841 - 14 Mar 1844 Mariano Rouqe Alonzo Romero ......................... 17..-1853

(Seccond Consul)

10 Sep 1862 - 15 Aug 1869 Francisco Solano López Carrillo ..................... 1827-1870

15 Aug 1869 - 18 Dec 1871 Cirilo Antonio Rivarola Acosta ...................... 1836-1879

18 Dec 1871 - 25 Nov 1874 Salvador Silvestre del Rosario Jovellanos Guanes .... 1833-1874

24 Nov 1874 - 12 Apr 1877 Juan Bautista Gill García de Barrio ................. 1840-1877

12 Apr 1877 - 25 Nov 1878 Higinio Uriante y García del Barrio ................. 1843-1909

25 Nov 1878 - 04 Sep 1880 Cándido Pastor Barreiro Caballero ................... 1833-1880

04 Sep 1880 (hours) Adolfo Saguier Viana ................................ 1832-1902

04 Sep 1880 - 25 Nov 1886 Gen. Bernardino Cabellero

de Añasco y Melgarejo .............................. 1839-1912

25 Nov 1886 - 25 Nov 1890 Patricio Escobar Cáceres ............................ 1843-1912

25 Nov 1890 - 09 Jun 1894 Juan Gualberto González ............................. 1851-1912

09 Jun - 25 Nov 1894 Marcos Antonio Morínigo Fleytas ..................... 1848-1901

25 Nov 1894 - 25 Nov 1898 Juan Bautista Luis Eguzquiza Isasi .................. 1845-1902

25 Nov 1898 - 09 Jan 1902 Emilio Aceval Marín ................................. 1853-1931 ANR-PC

09 Jan - 25 Nov 1902 Andrés Héctor Carvallo Acosta ....................... 1848-1901 ANR-PC

25 Nov 1902 - 19 Dec 1904 Juan Antonio Escurra ................................ 1859-1929 ANR-PC

19 Dec 1904 - 09 Dec 1905 Juan Bautista Gaona Figueredo ....................... 1845-1932

09 Dec 1905 - 25 Nov 1906 Dr Cecilio Báez González ............................ 1862-1941

25 Nov 1906 - 04 Jun 1908 Dr Benigno Asuncíon Ferreira ........................ 1846-1920

04 Jun 1908 - 25 Nov 1910 Emiliano González Navero (1st Time) ................. 1861-1934

25 Nov 1910 - 17 Jan 1911 Dr Manuel Gondra Pereira (1st Time) ................. 1871-1927

17 Jan - 05 Jul 1911 Col. Albino Jar Benegas ............................. 1877-1912 Mil

05 Jul 1911 - 28 Feb 1912 Liberato Marcial Rojas Cabral ....................... 1870-1922

28 Feb - 22 Mar 1912 Dr Pedro Pablo Peña Cañete .......................... 1864-1923 ANR-PC

22 Mar - 15 Aug 1912 Emiliano González Navero (2nd Time)

15 Aug 1912 - 15 Aug 1916 Eduardo Schaerer Vera y Aragón ...................... 1873-1942

15 Aug 1916 - 05 Jun 1919 Dr. Manuel Franco ................................... 1871-1919

05 Jun 1919 - 15 Aug 1920 Dr José Pedro Montero Candia ........................ 1878-1927

15 Aug 1920 - 07 Nov 1921 Dr Manuel Gondra Pereira (2nd Time)

07 Nov 1921 - 12 Apr 1923 Dr Eusebio Ayala (1st Time) ......................... 1875-1942

12 Apr 1923 - 17 Mar 1924 Dr José Eligio Ayala (1st Time) ..................... 1879-1930

17 Mar - 15 Aug 1924 Dr Luis Alberto Riart Vera y Aragon ................. 1880-1953

14 Aug 1924 - 15 Aug 1928 Dr José Eligio Ayala (2nd Time)

15 Aug 1928 - 15 Aug 1932 Dr José Patricio Gugguiari Corniglione .............. 1884-1957

15 Aug 1932 - 20 Feb 1936 Dr Eusebio Ayala (2nd Time)

20 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937 Col. Rafael de la Cruz Franco Ojeda ................. 1896-1937 Mil

(Commander-in-chief of the Armed forces)

15 Aug 1937 - 15 Aug 1939 Dr Félix Paiva ...................................... 1877-1965

15 Aug 1939 - 07 Sep 1940 José Félix Estigarribia Insaurralde ................. 1888-1940

07 Sep 1940 - 03 Jun 1948 Gen. Higinio Morínigo Martínez ...................... 1897-1985 Mil

(Provisional military commander)

03 Jun - 15 Aug 1948 Gen. Dr Juan Manuel Frutos Escurra .................. 1879-1960 ANR-PC

30 Jan - 27 Feb 1949 Gen. Raimundo Rolón Villasante ...................... 1903-1981 ANR-PC

15 Aug 1948 - 30 Jan 1949 Dr Juan Natalicio González Paredes .................. 1887-1966 ANR-PC

15 Jan - 27 Feb 1949 Raimundo Rolón Villasanti

(provisional)

27 Feb - 11 Sep 1949 Dr Felipe Benigo Molas López ........................ 1900-1954 ANR-PC

11 Sep 1949 - 08 May 1954 Dr Federico Chaves Careaga .......................... 1881-1978 ANR-PC

08 May - 15 Aug 1954 Tomás Romero Pereira ................................ 1886-1982 ANR-PC

15 Aug 1954 - 03 Feb 1989 Gen. Alfredo Stroessner Matiauda .................... 1912-2006 Mil/ANR-PC

(Miliitary ruler)

03 Feb 1989 - 15 Aug 1993 Gen. Andrés Rodríguez Pedotti ....................... 1923-1997 Mil/ANR-PC

(Provisional military ruler)

15 Aug 1993 - 15 Aug 1998 Juan Carlos María Wasmosy Monti ..................... 1938- ANR-PC

15 Aug 1998 - 28 Mar 1999 Raul Alberto Cubas Grau ............................. 1943- ANR-PC

28 Mar 1999 - 15 Aug 2003 Luis Ángel González Macchi .......................... 1947- ANR-PC

15 Aug 2003 - 15 Aug 2008 Óscar Nicanor Duarte Frutos ......................... 1956- ANR-PC

15 Aug 2008 - 22 Jun 2012 Fernando Armindo Lugo Méndez ........................ 1951- APC

22 Jun 2012 - 15 Aug 2013 Luis Federico Franco Gómez .......................... 1962- PLRA

15 Aug 2013 - Horacio Manuel Cartes Jara .......................... 1956- ANR-PC

Commanders for the Imperial Brazilian Army

19 Jan - 15 Apr 1869 Guilherme Xavier de Sousa ........................... 1818-1870

16 Apr 1869 - Apr 1870 Luís Felipe Maria Fernando Gastrão

de Orleans, conde d'Eu ............................. 1842-1922

May 1870 - 10 May 1875 José Antonio de Silva Guimarães,

barão de Jaguarão .................................. 1819-1880

10 May 1875 - 22 Jun 1876 Frederico Augusto de Mesquita,

barão de Cacequi ................................... 1822-1884

APC=Alianza Patriotica por el Combino (Patriotic Alliance for Change, Centre-Left)

ANR-PC=Asocianion Nacional Republicana - Partido Colorado (National Republican Party

- Colorado Party, Conservative, Right-wing)

PLRA=Partido Liberal Radical Autentico (Authentic Radical Liberal Party, Liberal, Centrist)

 

©2009

©2006