. Home .

Regions of Peru

 

The 1979 constitution organised Peru into twelve administrative regions.

The regionalization law of 1989 granted elected governments to the regions;

however these were abolished on 29 December 1992 by President Fujimori.

The law of regional governments promulgated on 19 November 2002 created

twenty-five departamentos (departments) with an elected president which

came into force on 01 January 2003.

 

 

Amazonas

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Miguel Catalino Reyes Contreras

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Óscar Ramiro Altamirano Quispe

(1st Time)

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 José Arista Arbildo

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Gilmer Wilson Horna Corrales

01 Jan 2019 - Óscar Ramiro Altamirano Quispe (2nd Time)

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Ancash

 

1990 - 1992 Named Chavín Region

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1991 Jaime Roosewelt Minaya Castromonte

1991 - 05 Apr 1992 Alberto Alfaro Beltrán

01 Jan 2003 - 28 Nov 2004 Frederico Alberto Ghilardi Álvarez ... 1955-

28 Nov 2004 - 31 Dec 2006 Eloy Ricardo Narváez Soto ............ 1953-

01 Jan 2007 - 05 Jun 2010 César Joaquín Álvarez Aguilar ........ 1967-

(1st Time)

05 Jun - 13 Jul 2010 José Sánchez Milla ................... 1966-2010

11 Aug - 31 Dec 2010 Roy Glen Ypanaqué Otta ............... 1964-

(acting)

01 Jan 2011 - 19 May 2014 César Joaquín Álvarez Aguilar (2nd Time)

20 May - 12 Jun 2014 Florencio Román Reyna

(acting)

13 Jun - 31 Dec 2014 Zenón Ayala López

(acting)

01 Jan - 23 May 2015 Enrique Vargas Barrenechea (1st Time) 1982-

23 May 2015 - 05 Oct 2016 Waldo Enrique Ríos Salcedo ........... 1955-

05 Oct 2016 - 10 Apr 2017 Enrique Vargas Barrenechea (2nd Time)

19 Apr 2017 - 31 Dec 2018 Luís Fernando Gamarra Alor

01 Jan 2019 - Juan Carlos Morillo Ulloa ............ 1980-

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Apurimac

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 25 Sep 2004 Luis Beltrán Barra Pacheco

25 Sep 2004 - 31 Dec 2006 Rosa Aurora Suárez Aliaga

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 David Salazar Morote

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Elías Segovia Ruiz

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Wilber Fernando Venegas Torres

01 Jan 2019 - Baltazar Lantarón Núñez

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Arequipa

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1991 Víctor Manzur Suárez

1991 - 1992 José Eduardo Adolfo de Carpio Begazo

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Daniel Ernesto Vera Ballón

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2014 Juan Manuel Guillén Benavides

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Yamila Osorio Delgado

01 Jan 2019 - Elmer Cáceres Llica

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Ayacucho

 

1990 - 1992 Los Libertadores-Wari

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Oswaldo Aspilcueta Franco

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Werner Omar Quezada Martínez

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Isaac Ernesto Molina Chávez

01 Jan 2011 - Wilfredo Oscorima Núñez

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Cajamarca

1990 - 1992 Nor Oriental del Maranon region

01 Jan 2003 Cajamarca depatment

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Juan José Salazar García

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Luis Felipe Pita Gastelumendi

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Jesús Coronel Salirrosas

01 Jan 2011 - 21 Dec 2015 Gregorio Santos Guerrero

22 Dec 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Jorga Julio Sevilla Sifuentes

01 Jan 2019 - Carlos Alberto Rúa Carbajal

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Callao

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Rogelio Antenor Canches Guzmán

01 Jan 2007 - 01 Apr 2010 Alexander Martín Kouri Bumachar

01 Apr - 31 Dec 2010 Víctor Augusto Albrecht Rodríguez

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2018 Félix Manuel Moreno Caballero

01 Jan 2019 - Dante José Mandriotti Castro

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Cusco

 

1990 - 1992 Inca Province

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 05 Apr 1992 Adolfo Antonio Saloma González

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Carlos Ricardo Cuaresma Sánchez

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Hugo Eulogio Gonzales Sayán

01 Jan 2011 - 03 Jan 2014 Jorge Isaacs Acurio Tito

03 Jan - 31 Dec 2014 René Concha Lezama

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Edwin Licona Licona

01 Jan 2019 - Jean Paul Benavente García

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Huancavelica

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Salvador Crisanto Espinoza Huaroc

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Luis Federico Salas Guevara Schultz

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Maciste Días Abad (1st Time)

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Glodoaldo Álvarez Oré

01 Jan 2019 - Maciste Días Abad (2nd Time)

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Huánuco

 

1990 - 1992 Andrés Avelino Cáceres Region

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Julio Tarazona Padilla

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Luzmila Templo Condeso

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Jorge Espinoza Egoavil

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Luis Picón Quedo

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Rubén Alva Ochoa

01 Jan 2019 - Juan Manuel Alvarado Cornelio

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Ica

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Manuel Vicente Tello Céspedes

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Rómulo Triveño Pinto

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Alberto Navarro Cabanillas

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Fernando José Cillóniz Benavides

01 Jan 2019 - José Ricardo Yataco Torrealva

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Junin

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Manuel Edwin Duarte Velarde

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Vladimiro Huaroc Portocarrero

03 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Vladimir Cerrón Rojas (1st Time)

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Ángel Dante Unchupaico Canchumani

01 Jan 2019 - Vladimir Cerrón Rojas (2nd Time)

__________________________________________________________________________

 

La Libertad

Presidents of the Region

07 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Homero Benjamín Burgos Oliveros

01 Jan 2007 - Jun 2010 José Murguía Zannier (1st Time)

Jun - Oct 2010 Víctor Julio León Álvarez

(acting)

Oct - 31 Dec 2010 Alexis Nicolás Rebaza López

(acting)

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 José Murguía Zannier (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 12 Oct 2015 César Acuña Peralta

12 Oct 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Luis Alberto Valdez Farías

01 Jan 2019 - Manuel Felipe Llempén Coronel

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

Lambayeque

 

1990 - 1992 Nor Oriental del Marañón Region

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Juan José Salazar García

01 Jan 2003 - 14 Oct 2008 Yehude Simon Munaro

14 Oct 2008 - 31 Dec 2010 Nery Enni Saldarriaga de Kroll

13 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2018 Humberto Acuña Peralta

01 Jan 2019 - Anselmo Lozano Centurión

___________________________________________________________________

 

Lima

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Miguel Ángel Mufarech Nemi

01 Jan 2007 - Jun 2010 Nelson Oswaldo Chui Mejia (1st Time)

Jun - 31 Dec 2010 Luis Custodio Calderon

(acting)

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Javier Alvarado Gonzáles del Valle

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Nelson Oswaldo Chui Mejia (2nd Time)

01 Jan 2019 - Ricardo Chavarría Oria

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Lima Metropolitana

Mayors of Metropolitan Lima

01 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1866 Antonio Gutiérrez de la Fuente

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1897 Antero Aspíllaga Barrera

01 Jan 1898 - 1900 Juan Martín Echenique Tristán

1900 - 1901 Benjamín Boza ........................ 1843-1921

1901 - 31 Dec 1908 Frederico Elguera .................... 1860-1928

01 Jan 1909 - 1910 Guillermo Enrique Bilinghhurst Angulo

1910 - 31 Dec 1913 Nicanor Carmona

01 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1915 Elías Malpartida Franco .............. 18..-1924

01 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1918 Luis Miró Quesada de la Guerra

01 Jan 1919 - 1920 Manuel Yrigoyen Diez Canseco

1920 Ricardo Espinoza

1920 - 31 Dec 1921 Pedro Pablo Mujíco Carassa

01 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1925 Pedro José Rada y Gamio

01 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1929 Andrés Fernando Dasso Hoke ........... 1893-1958

1930 Luis Albizuri (acting)

1930 - 31 Dec 1931 Luis Antonio Eguiguren ............... 1887-1967

01 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1933 José Manuel García Bedoya

01 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1937 Luis Gallo Porras .................... 1894-1972

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1940 Eduardo Dibós Dammert

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1945 Luis Gallo Porras (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1947 Augusto Benavides Canseco

01 Jan 1948 - 1949 Luis Gallo Porras (3rd Time)

1949 - 1950 Pedro Pablo Martínez

1950 - 1952 Eduardo Dibós Dammert

(2nd Time)

1953 - 31 Dec 1955 Luis Tomás Larco Ferrari

01 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1962 Héctor García Ribeyro ................ 1909-1963

15 Mar - 31 Dec 1963 Anita María Fernandini Clotet ........ 1902-1982

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1969 Luis Fernán Bedoya Reyes ............. 1919-

1970 - 1973 Eduardo Dibós Chappuis

1973 - 1975 Lizardo Alzamora Porras

1975 - 1977 Arturo Cavero Calisto

1977 - 1978 Enrique Falconí Mejía

1978 - 1980 Roberto Carrión Pollit

1980 - 1981 Piero Pierantoni Campora ............. 1932-2009

1981 - 31 Dec 1983 Eduardo Orrego Villacorta ............ 1933-1994

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1986 Alfonso Barrantes Lingán ............. 1927-2000

01 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1989 Jorge Alfonso Alejandro

del Castillo Gálvez ................. 1950-

01 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1995 Ricardo Pablo Belmont Cassinelli ..... 1945-

01 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 2002 Alberto Manuel Andrade Carmona ....... 1943-2009

01 Jan 2003 - 11 Oct 2010 Óscar Luis Castañeda Lossio .......... 1945-

11 Oct - 31 Dec 2010 Marco Antonio Parra Sánchez .......... 1969-

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Susana María del Carmen Villarán

de la Puente ........................ 1949-

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Óscar Luis Castañeda Lossio (2nd Time)

01 Jan 2019 - Jorge Vicente Martín Muñoz Wells ..... 1962-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Loreto

1990 - 1992 Named Amazonas region

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Felipe Gilberto Alván Acosta

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Robinson Rivadeneira Reátegui

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2014 Yván Enrique Vásquez Valera

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Fernando Meléndez Celis

01 Jan 2019 - Elisbán Ochoa Sosa

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Madre de Dios

 

1990 - 1992 Inca (Inka) region

2003 - Madre de Dios department

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Adolfo Antonio Saloma Gonzáles

01 Jan 2003 - 13 Apr 2005 Rafael Edwin Ríos López

(suspended from 4 Feb 2005)

04 Feb 2005 - 31 Dec 2006 José de la Rosa del Maestro Ríos

(to 13 Apr 2005 acting for suspend López)

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Santos Kawai Komori

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 José Luis Aguirre Pastor

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Luis Otsuka Slazar

01 Jan 2019 - Luís Guillermo Hidalgo Okimura

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Moquegua

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 María Cristala Constantinides Rosado

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Jaime Alberto Rodríguez Villanueva

(1st Time)

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Martín Alberto Vizcarra Cornejo

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Jaime Alberto Rodríguez Villanueva (2nd Time)

01 Jan 2019 - Zenón Gregorio Cuevas Pare

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Pasco

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Víctor Raúl Espinoza Soto

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Félix Rivera Serrano

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Kléver Meléndez Gamarra

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Teódulo Valeriano Quispe Huertas

01 Jan 2019 - Pedro Ubaldo Poliner

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Piura

 

1990 - 1992 Grau region

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Luis Antonio Paredes Maceda

01 Jan 2003 - Jun 2010 César Trelles Lara (1st Time)

Jun - Oct 2010 César Augusto Delgardillo Fukusaki

Oct - 31 Dec 2010 César Trelles Lara (2nd Time)

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Javier Atkins Lerggios

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Reynaldo Adolfo Hilbck Guzmán

01 Jan 2019 - Servando García Correa

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Puno

 

15 Apr 1989 Moquegua-Tacna-Puno region

12 Mar 1990 Renamed José Carlos Mariátegui region

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Romeo Paca Pantigoso

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 David Aníbal Jiménez Sardón

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Pablo Hernán Fuentes Guzmán

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Mauricio Rodríguez

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Juan Luque Mamani

01 Jan 2019 - Walter Aduviri Calisaya

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

San Martín

 

1990 - 1992 San Martín-La Libertad

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 1992 Juan de Dios Cubas Cava

01 Jan 2003 - 2004 Max Henry Ramírez García

2004 - 31 Dec 2006 Julio Cárdenas Sánchez

01 Jan 2007 - 24 Jan 2014 César Villanueva Arévalo

24 Jan - 31 Dec 2014 Javier Ocampo Ruiz

(interim)

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Víctor Manuel Noriega Reátegui

01 Jan 2019 - Pedro Bogarín Vargas

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Tacna

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Julio Antonio Alva Centurión

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Hugo Froilán Ordóñez Salazar

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Tito Guillermo Chocano Olivera

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Omar Gustavo Jiménez Flores

01 Jan 2019 - Juan Tonconi Quispe

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Tumbes

 

Presidents of the Region

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Rosa Iris Medina Feijóo .............. 1940-

01 Jan 2007 - Jun 2010 Wilmer Florentino Dios Benites ....... 1962-

(1st Time)

Jun - 31 Dec 2010 Rogger Agustin Ocampo Prado .......... 1963-

(acting)

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Gerado Viñas Dioses .................. 1963-

01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Ricardo Isidro Flores Dioses ......... 1950-

01 Jan 2019 - Wilmer Florentino Dios Benites (2nd Time)

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Ucayali

 

Presidents of the Region

1990 - 29 Dec 1992 Luis Espíritu Huerto Milla

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Edwin Vásquez López .................. 1952-

01 Jan 2007 - 02 Jan 2015 Jorge Velásquez Portocarrero ......... 1966-

Jun - 05 Oct 2010 Lutgardo Gutiérrez Valverde .......... 1960-

(acting)

02 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Manuel Gambani Rupay ................. 1971-

01 Jan 2019 - Francisco Antonio Pezo Torres ........ 1957-

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

©2019

©2011