. Home .

Peru

100 - 750 AD              Moche civilization in North-west Peru

100 - 800 CE              Nazca civilization in southern Peru

900 - 1470                Chimu civilization in North-west Peru

c. 500 - 1100 Wari (Huari) Empire

1197 - 1533               Kingdom of Cusco

1438 - 1533 Tawantinsuyu (Inca Empire)

15 Nov 1533               Spanish conquest

18 Jan 1535               Spainish colony of Nueva Castilla (New Castille)

20 Nov 1542 - 28 Jul 1821 Viceroyalty of Peru

04 Nov 1780 - 1783        Anti-Spanish rebellion

 

 

Inca Empire

 

Kings of Cusco

c.1200 Hurin, Manqo Qhapaq I

c.1230 Hurin, Sinchi Rok'a Inka

c.1260 Hurin, Lloqe Yupanki Inka

c.1290 Hurin, Mayta Qhapaq

c.1320 Hurin, Qhapeq Yupanki Inka

c.1350 Hanan, Inka Roqa

c.1380 Hanan, Yawar Waqaq Inka

1380-1400 Hanan, Wiraqocha

1400-1438 Hanan, Inka Urqo

Emperors

1438-1471 Hanan, Pachiqutiq Yupanki

14..-1470 Hanan, Minchanqaman Chimu

1471-1493 Hanan, Tupaq I Kusi Yupanqi

1493-1525 Hanan, Wayna Qhupaq

1525-1532 Hanan, Wasqa

       1532 - 29 Aug 1533 Hanan, Atawallpa ............................... 1502-1533

25 Jul      -    Oct 1533 Hanan, Tupaq Wallpa

   Oct 1533 -        1544 Hanan, Manqo Qhupaq II

       1544 -        1561 Hanan, Sayri Tupaq

       1561 -        1571 Hanan, Titu Qhusi .............................. 1529-1571

       1571 - 24 Sep 1572 Hanan, Tupac Amaru I ........................... 1545-1572

04 Nov 1780 - 18 May 1781 Tupac Amaru II ................................. 1742-1781

                          (In rebellion)

18 May 1781 - 1783        Tupac Amaru III (In Rebellion)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Peru

28 Jul 1821 Independence, Peru

(formally recognised by Spain in 1879)

03 Aug 1821 1822 State of Peru

19 Dec 1822 Peruvian Republic

17 Mar 1836 - 20 Feb 1839 Peru-Bolivian Confederation

25 Aug 1838 Peruvian Republic

23 Feb 1839 Confederation extinguished

28 Sep 1881 - 23 Oct 1883 Chilean occupation

28 Jul 1980 - Republic of Peru

 

Government: Republic.

Capital: Lima.

Language: Spanish, Quechua, Aymara, Japanese.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hino Nacional Peru".

National Emblem: Andean Lama, Inca Sun.

National Day: Independence day, 28 July (1821).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Nuevo Sol.

 

Protector

28 Jul 1821 - 20 Sep 1822 José Francisco de San Martín y Matorras

President of the Constituent Congress

20 Sep - 22 Sep 1822 Francisco Xavier de Luna Pizzaro y Pacheco

(1st Time)

President of the Supreme Governing Junta

22 Sep 1822 - 27 Feb 1823 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (1st Time)

Interm Administrator

27 Feb - 28 Feb 1823 José Bernando de Tagley Portocarreo,

marqués de Torre Tagel, marqués de Trujillo

(1st Time)

Presidents of the Military Governemnt

28 Feb - 23 Jun 1823 José Mariano de la Cruz de la Riva Agüero

y Sánchez Boquete

23 Jun - 17 Jul 1823 Antonio José Francisco de Sucre

17 Jul 1823 - 18 Feb 1824 José Bernando de Tagley Portocarreo,

marqués de Torre Tagel, marqués de Trujillo

(2nd Time)

18 Feb 1824 - 28 Jan 1827 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad

Bolívar y Palacios

28 Jan - 09 Jun 1827 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y Villavicencio

y Calaumana

09 Jun - 22 Aug 1827 Manuel Salazar y Baquíjano

22 Aug 1827 - 06 Jun 1829 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (2nd Time)

06 Jun - 01 Sep 1829 Antonio Gutiérrez de la Fuente

01 Sep 1829 - 20 Dec 1833 Agustín Gamarra y Messia

20 Dec - 21 Dec 1833 Francisco Xavier de Luna Pizzaro y Pacheco

(2nd Time)

21 Dec 1833 - 11 Aug 1836 Luis José Orbegoso y Moncada Galdino

(1st Time)

Supreme Protector of North and South Peruvian Republics

17 Mar 1836 - 24 Jan 1839 José Andrés de Santa Cruz

y Villavicencio y Calaumana ................... 1792-1865

11 Aug - 16 Aug 1836 Luis José de las Mercedes Orbegoso Moncada ..... 1795-1847

(acting for Santa Cruz)

Presidents of the Military Government

25 Aug 1838 - 18 Nov 1841 Agustín Gamarra y Messia (2nd Time)

21 Dec 1833 - 11 Aug 1836 Luis José Orbegoso y Moncada Galdino

(2nd Time)

18 Nov 1841 - 16 Aug 1842 Manuel Menéndez y Gorozable (1st Time)

16 Aug - 17 Oct 1842 Juan Crisóstomo Torrico González

17 Oct 1842 - 15 Mar 1843 Juan Francisco de Videl Laos

20 Mar 1843 - 17 Jun 1844 Manuel Ignacio de Vivanco e Iturralde

17 Jun - 10 Aug 1844 Domingo Elías y Carbajo

07 Oct 1844 - 20 Apr 1845 Manuel Menéndez y Gorozable (2nd Time)

20 Apr 1845 - 20 Apr 1851 Ramón Castilla y Marquesado (1st Time)

20 Apr 1851 - 05 Jan 1855 José Rufino Echenique y Benaventé

05 Jan 1855 - 24 Oct 1862 Ramón Castilla y Marquesado (2nd Time)

24 Oct 1862 - 03 Apr 1863 Miguel de San Román y Meza

03 Apr 1863 - 08 Nov 1865 Juan Antonio Pezet y Rodríguez Piedra

28 Nov 1865 - 07 Jan 1868 Marino Ignacio Prado (1st Time)

07 Jan 1868 - 22 Jul 1872 José Balta Montrero

23 Jul - 26 Jul 1872 Tomás Gutiérrez Rojas

27 Jul - 02 Aug 1872 Manuel Pardo y Zevallos

Presidents

02 Aug 1872 - 02 Aug 1876 Manuel Pardo y Lavalle

02 Aug 1876 - 23 Dec 1879 Marino Ignacio Prado (2nd Time)

23 Dec 1879 - 12 Mar 1881 José Nicolás Baltazar Fernández

de Pierola y Villena (1st Time)

Military Council

12 Mar - 23 Oct 1881 Francisco García Calderón y Landa

 

15 nov 1881 - 28 Oct 1883 Lizardo Montero Flores

28 Oct 1883 - 03 Dec 1885 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray

03 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1886 Antonio Arenas Merino

03 Jun 1886 - 10 Aug 1890 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray

(2nd Time)

10 Aug 1890 - 01 Apr 1894 Remigio Morales Bermúdez

01 Apr - 10 Aug 1894 Justiniano Borgoño Castañed

10 Aug 1894 - 20 Mar 1895 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray

(3rd Time)

20 Mar - 08 Sep 1895 Manuel González de Candamo Iriatre

(1st Time)

Presidents

08 Sep 1895 - 08 Sep 1899 José Nicolás Baltazar Fernández

de Pierola y Villena (2nd Time)

08 Sep 1899 - 08 Sep 1903 Eduardo López de Romaño y Alvizuri .............. 1847-1912

08 Sep 1903 - 07 May 1904 Manuel González de Candamo Iriatre (2nd Time)

07 May - 24 Sep 1904 Serapio Calderón Chirinos ....................... 1843-1922

24 Sep 1904 - 24 Sep 1908 José Simón Pardo y Barreda ...................... 1864-1947

(1st Time)

24 Sep 1908 - 24 Sep 1912 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo ............. 1863-1932

(1st Time)

24 Sep 1912 - 04 Feb 1914 Guillermo E. Billinghurst Angulo ................ 1851-1915

04 Feb 1914 - 18 Aug 1915 Óscar Raymundo Benavides Larrea ................. 1876-1945

(1st Time, Chairman of the Junta)

18 Aug 1915 - 04 Jul 1919 José Simón Pardo y Barreda (2nd Time)

04 Jul 1919 - 25 Aug 1930 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo (2nd Time)

25 Aug - 27 Aug 1930 Manuel María Ponce Brousset ..................... 1874-1966 Mil

(Chairman of the military Junta)

27 Aug 1930 - 01 Mar 1931 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro ....................... 1889-1933 Mil

01 Mar 1931 (hours) Maríano Holguín Maldonado ....................... 1860-1945

01 Mar - 05 Mar 1931 Ricardo Leoncin Elías Arias ..................... 1874-1951

05 Mar - 11 Mar 1931 Gustavo Alvarez Jiménez ......................... 1886-1933

(Chairman of the military Junta)

11 Mar - 08 Dec 1931 David Samanez Ocampo y Sobrino .................. 1886-1947

08 Dec 1931 - 30 Apr 1933 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro ....................... 1889-1933

30 Apr 1933 - 08 Dec 1939 Óscar Raymundo Benavides Larrea

(2nd Time)

08 Dec 1939 - 28 Jul 1945 Manuel Prado y Ugarteche ........................ 1889-1967

(1st Time)

28 Jul 1945 - 29 Oct 1948 José Luis Bustamanté y Rivero ................... 1894-1989

29 Oct 1948 - 01 Jun 1950 Manuel Apolinario Odría Amoretti ................ 1897-1974 Mil

(Chairman of the military Junta)

01 Jun - 28 Jul 1950 Zenón Noriega Agüero ............................ 1900-1957 Mil

(Chairman of the military Junta)

28 Jul 1950 - 28 Jul 1956 Manuel Apolinario Odría Amoretti ................ 1897-1974

28 Jul 1956 - 18 Jul 1962 Manuel Prado y Ugarteche (2nd Time)

18 Jul 1962 - 28 Jul 1963 Military Junta

- Ricardo Pío Pérez Godoy ......................... 1905-1982 Mil

- Juan Francisco Torres Matos ..................... 1908-1995 Mil

- Pedro Vargas Prada Peirano ...................... 1906-1995 Mil

- Nicolás Lindley López ........................... 1912-1997 Mil

28 Jul 1963 - 03 Oct 1968 Fernando Belaúnde Terry ......................... 1912-2002

(1st Time)

03 Oct 1968 - 30 Aug 1975 Juan Francisco Velasco Alvarado ................. 1910-1977 Mil

(Chairman of the military Junta)

30 Aug 1975 - 28 Jul 1980 Francisco Morales Bermúdez Cerruti .............. 1921- Mil

(Chairman of the military Junta)

28 Jul 1980 - 28 Jul 1985 Fernando Belaúnde Terry (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1990 Alan Gabrial Ludwig García Pérez ................ 1949-

(1st Time)

28 Jul 1990 - 22 Nov 2000 Alberto Keinya Fijimori ......................... 1938-

22 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 Valentín Paniagua Corazao ....................... 1936-2006

28 Jul 2001 - 28 Jul 2006 Alejandro Celestino Toledo Manrique ............. 1946-

28 Jul 2006 - 28 Jul 2011 Alan Gabrial Ludwig García Pérez (2nd Time)

28 Jul 2011 - 28 Jul 2016 Ollanta Moisés Humala Tasso ..................... 1962-

28 Jul 2016 - Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Goddard ................... 1938-

 

 

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

24 Feb - 03 Apr 1825 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (1st Time)

03 Apr 1825 - 05 Jan 1826 José Hipólito Unánue Pavón (1st Time)

05 Jan - 25 Feb 1826 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (2nd Time)

25 Feb - 29 Jun 1826 José Hipólito Unánue Pavón (2nd Time)

29 Jun 1826 - 07 Jun 1829 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y

Villavicencio y Calaumana

12 Sep - 10 Oct 1835 Agustín Gamarra y Messia

10 Oct - 28 Dec 1835 Juan Bautista de Lavalle Zugasti

28 Dec 1835 - 17 Mar 1836 Manuel Bartolomé Ferreyros y de la Mata

Dec 1856 - 1857 Juan Manuel del Mar Bernardo

1857 - 15 Jul 1858 José María Raygada y Gallo

15 Jul 1858 - 1859 Miguel Pascal San Román y Meza

1861 - 1863 Juan Antonio Pezet

1863 - Aug 1864 Juan Antonio Ribeyro Estrada

Aug 1864 - 11 Apr 1865 Manuel Cortas

11 Apr - Sep 1865 Manuel Ignacio de Vivanco

Sep - 09 Nov 1865 Pedro José Calderón

09 Nov 1865 - Jun 1867 Mariano Ignacio Prado

Jun 1867 - Jan 1868 Pedro José de Saavedra

Jan 1868 Luis La Puetra

1868 - 03 Aug 1871 José Balta

03 Aug 1871 - 1872 José Allende

03 Aug 1872 - 03 Sep 1873 José Miguel Medina

03 Sep 1873 - 1874 José de la Riva-Agüoro y Looz Corswaren

1874 - 1875 José Eusebio Sánchez Pedraza

1875 - 01 Aug 1876 Nicolás Freyre de Neira

01 Aug 1876 - 04 Jun 1877 Teodoro La Rosa

04 Jun 1877 - 18 Jun 1878 Juan Buendía Noriega

18 Jun - 17 Dec 1878 José Jorge Loayza

17 Dec 1878 - 19 May 1879 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (1st Time)

19 May - 16 Oct 1879 Manuel de Mendiburu Bonet

16 Oct - 23 Dec 1879 Manuel González de la Cotera

Mar 1880 - Nov 1881 Aurelio Denegri Valega (1st Time)

03 Jan 1882 - 27 Aug 1883 Lorenzo Iglesias Pino de Acre

27 Aug 1883 - 07 Apr 1884 Manuel Antonio Barinaga (1st Time)

07 Apr 1884 - 14 May 1885 Mariano Castro Zaldívar Iglesias

14 May - 02 Dec 1885 Joaquín Iglesias Pino de Acre

30 Nov 1895 - 08 Aug 1896 Manuel Antonio Barinaga (2nd Time)

02 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1886 Antonio Arenas

03 Jun - 06 Oct 1886 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (1st Time)

06 Oct - 22 Nov 1886 José Nicolas Araníbar y Llano

22 Aug - 12 Sep 1887 Mariano Santos Álvarez Villegas

12 Sep - 05 Oct 1887 Carlos Manuel Elías y de la Quintana (1st Time)

05 Oct - 08 Nov 1887 Raymundo Morales Arias

22 Nov 1886 - 22 Aug 1887 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1887 - 08 Mar 1889 Aurelio Denegri Valega (2nd Time)

04 Apr 1889 - 10 Feb 1890 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (3rd Time)

11 Feb - 10 Aug 1890 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (2nd Time)

10 Aug 1890 - 24 Jul 1891 Mariano Nicolás Valcárcel Salazar

24 Jul - 14 Aug 1891 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (1st Time)

14 Aug - 14 Oct 1891 Justiniano Borgoña Castañeda

14 Oct 1891 - 14 Apr 1892 Federico Herrera

14 Apr - 30 Jun 1892 Juan Ibarra

30 Jun 1892 - 03 Mar 1893 Carlos Manuel Elías y de la Quintana (2nd Time)

03 Mar - 11 May 1893 Manuel Velarde Seoane

11 May 1893 - 01 Apr 1894 José Mariano Jimenez Wald

01 Apr - 10 Aug 1894 Balthasar García Urrutia

10 Aug - 16 Nov 1894 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (1st Time)

16 Nov 1894 - 21 Mar 1895 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (3rd Time)

08 Sep - 30 Nov 1895 Antonio Benitín y La Fuente

08 Aug 1896 - 25 Nov 1897 Manuel Pablo Olaechea Guerrero

25 Nov 1897 - 16 May 1898 Alejandro López de Romaña

16 May 1898 - 08 Sep 1899 José Jorge Loayza

08 Sep - 14 Dec 1899 Manuel María Gálvez Egúsquiza

14 Dec 1899 - 30 Aug 1900 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswaren (1st Time)

30 Aug - 02 Oct 1900 Enrique Coronel Zegarra y Cortés

02 Oct 1900 - 11 Sep 1901 Domingo M. Almenara Butler

11 Sep 1901 - 09 Aug 1902 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (2nd Time)

09 Aug - 04 Nov 1902 Cesáreo Octavio Deustua Escarza

04 Nov 1902 - 08 Sep 1903 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue

08 Sep 1903 - 14 May 1904 José Pardo y Barreda

14 May - 24 Sep 1904 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (2nd Time)

24 Sep 1904 - 01 Aug 1907 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo

01 Aug - 09 Oct 1907 Agustín Tovar

09 Oct 1907 - 24 Sep 1908 Carlos Alberto Washburn Salas

24 Sep 1908 - 08 Jun 1909 Eulogio Iglesias Romero Salcedo

08 Jun 1909 - 14 Mar 1910 Rafael Fernández de Villanueva Cortez

14 Mar - 03 Aug 1910 Javier Prado y Ugarteche

03 Aug - 03 Nov 1910 Germán Schreiber Waddington (1st Time)

03 Nov - 27 Dec 1910 José Salvador Cavero Ovalle

27 Dec 1910 - 31 Aug 1911 Enrique Carlos Basadre Stevenson

31 Aug 1911 - 24 Sep 1912 Agustin González Ganoza Cavero

24 Sep - 23 Dec 1912 Elías Malpartida

24 Dec 1912 - 24 Feb 1913 Enrique Varela (1st Time)

24 Feb - 17 Jun 1913 Frederico Luna y Peralta

17 Jun - 27 Jul 1913 Aurelio Sousa Matute

27 Jul 1913 - 04 Feb 1914 Enrique Varela (2nd Time)

16 May - 01 Aug 1914 Pedro E. Muñiz Sevilla

01 Aug - 22 Aug 1914 Manuel Melitón Carvajal

19 Feb - 24 Sep 1915 Carlos Isaac Abrill Galdino

24 Sep 1915 - 27 Jul 1917 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswaren (2nd Time)

27 Jul 1917 - 18 Dec 1918 Francisco Tudela y Varela

18 Dec 1918 - 26 Apr 1919 Germán Arenas Zuñiga (1st Time)

26 Apr - 04 Jul 1919 Juan Manuel Zuloaga

04 Jul 1919 - 07 Oct 1922 Germán Leguía y Martínez

07 Oct 1922 - 12 Oct 1924 Julio Enrique Ego Aguirre

12 Oct 1924 - 07 Dec 1926 Alejanadro Maguiña

07 Dec 1926 - 12 Oct 1929 Pedro José Rada y Gamio

12 Oct 1929 - 23 Aug 1930 Benjamín Huamán de los Heros

23 Aug - 25 Aug 1930 Fernando Sarmiento

25 Aug - 24 Nov 1930 Luis Miguel Sánchez del Cerro

24 Nov 1930 - 08 Dec 1931 Antonio Beingolea

08 Dec 1931 - 28 Jun 1932 Germán Arenas Zuñiga (2nd Time)

29 Jan - 13 Apr 1932 Francisco R. Lanatta Ramírez

13 Apr - 20 May 1932 Luis Angel Flores

21 May - 24 Dec 1932 Ricardo Rivadeneira Barnuevo

24 Dec 1932 - 29 Jun 1933 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos

29 Jun - 24 Nov 1933 Jorge Prado y Ugarteche

24 Nov 1933 - 18 May 1934 José de la Riva-Agüero y Osma

18 May 1934 - May 1935 Carlos Arenas y Loayza

May 1935 - 13 Apr 1936 Manuel Esteban Rodríguez

12 Apr 1936 - 12 Apr 1939 Ernesto Montagne Markholz

12 Apr - 08 Dec 1939 Alberto Rey de Castro y Romaña

08 Dec 1939 - 03 Dec 1944 Alfredo Solf y Muro

03 Dec 1944 - 28 Jul 1945 Manuel Cisneros Sanchez (1st Time)

28 Jul 1945 - 31 Jan 1946 Rafael Belaúnde Diez Canseco ................... 1886-1970

31 Jan 1946 - 12 Jan 1947 Julio Ernesto Portugal Escobedo ................ 1894-1972

12 Jan - 30 Oct 1947 José Alcamora Freundt .......................... 1891-1953 Mil

31 Oct 1947 - 17 Jun 1948 Roque Augusto Saldías Maninat (1st Time) ....... 1892-1974 Mil

17 Jun - 27 Oct 1948 Armando Revoredo Iglesias ...................... 1896-1978 Mil

28 Jul 1950 - 09 Aug 1954 Zenon Noriega Agüero ........................... s.a Mil

09 Aug 1954 - 28 Jul 1956 Roque Augusto Saldías Maninat (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1956 - 28 Jul 1958 Manuel Cisneros Sanchez (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1958 - 17 Jul 1959 Luis Gallo Porras .............................. 1893-1972

17 Jul 1959 - 24 Nov 1961 Pedro Gerardo Beltrán Espantoso ................ 1897-1979

24 Nov 1961 - 18 Jul 1962 Carlos Moreyra y Paz Soldán .................... 1898-1981

18 Jul 1962 - 28 Jul 1963 Nicolás Eduardo Lindley López

28 Jul - 31 Dec 1963 Julio Óscar Trelles Montes ..................... 1904-1990

01 Jan 1964 - 15 Sep 1965 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (1st Time) ....... 1916-2002

15 Sep 1965 - 06 Sep 1967 Daniel Becerra de la Flor ...................... 1906-1987

06 Sep - 17 Nov 1967 Edgardo Seoane Corrales ........................ 1903-1978

17 Nov 1967 - 30 May 1968 Raul Ferrero Rebagliata ........................ 1911-1977

30 May - 02 Oct 1968 Oswaldo Hercelles García ....................... 1908-1969

02 Oct - 03 Oct 1968 Miguel Mujica Gallo ............................ 1910-2001

03 Oct 1968 - 31 Jan 1973 Ernesto Montagne Sánchez ....................... s.a Mil

31 Jan 1973 - 01 Feb 1975 Luis Edgardo Mercado Jarrín .................... 1919-2012 Mil

01 Feb - 30 Aug 1975 Francisco Morales Bermúdez ..................... s.a Mil

30 Aug 1975 - 31 Jan 1976 Óscar Vargas Prieto ............................ s.a Mil

31 Jan - 16 Jul 1976 Jorge Fernández Maldonado Solari ............... 1922-2000 Mil

16 Jul 1976 - 30 Jan 1978 Guillermo Arbulú Galliani ...................... 1922-1998 Mil

31 Jan 1978 - 31 Jan 1979 Óscar Molina Pallochia ......................... 1921-1990 Mil

31 Jan 1979 - 28 Jul 1980 Pedro Richter Prada ............................ 1921- Mil

28 Jul 1980 - 03 Jan 1983 Manuel Ulloa Elías ............................. 1922-1992

03 Jan 1983 - 10 Apr 1984 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (2nd Time)

10 Apr - 12 Oct 1984 Sandro Mariátegui Chiappi ...................... 1922-2013

12 Oct 1984 - 28 Jul 1985 Luis Pércovich Roca ............................ 1931-

28 Jul 1985 - 26 Jun 1987 Luis Juan Alva Castro .......................... 1942-

26 Jun 1987 - 17 May 1988 Guillermo Larco Cox (1st Time) ................. 1932-2002

17 May 1988 - 15 May 1989 Armando Villanueva del Campo ................... 1915-2013

15 May - 30 Sep 1989 Luis Alberto Félix Sánchez ..................... 1900-1994

30 Sep 1989 - 28 Jul 1990 Guillermo Larco Cox (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1990 - 15 Feb 1991 Juan Carlos Hurtado Miller ..................... 1942-

15 Feb - 06 Nov 1991 Carlos Guillermo Torres y Torres Lara .......... 1942-2000

06 Nov 1991 - 06 Apr 1992 Alfonso de los Heros Perez Alba ................ 1940-

06 Apr 1992 - 28 Aug 1993 Óscar de la Puente Raygada ..................... 1938-

28 Aug 1993 - 17 Feb 1994 Alfonso Bustamante y Bustamante ................ 1941-

17 Feb 1994 - 28 Jul 1995 Efraín Goldenberg Schreiber .................... 1929-

28 Jul 1995 - 03 Apr 1996 Dante Córdova Blanco ........................... 1943-

03 Apr 1996 - 04 Jun 1998 Alberto Pandolfi Arbulú (1st Time) ............. 1940-

04 Jun - 21 Aug 1998 Javier Maximiliano Alfredo Hipolite

Valle Riestra González Olachea ................ 1942-

21 Aug 1998 - 03 Jan 1999 Alberto Pandolfi Arbulú (2nd Time)

03 Jan - 10 Oct 1999 Víctor Dionicio Joy Way Rojas .................. 1947-

10 Oct 1999 - 29 Jul 2000 José Alberto Bustamante Belaúnde ............... 1950-2008

29 Jul - 25 Nov 2000 Federcio Salas Guevera Schultz ................. 1950-

25 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 Javier Pérez de Cuéller Guerra ................. 1920-

28 Jul 2001 - 12 Jul 2002 Roberto Enrique Dañino Zapata .................. 1951-

12 Jul 2002 - 28 Jun 2003 Luis Maria Santiago Solari de la Puente ........ 1948-

28 Jun - 15 Dec 2003 Martha Beatriz Merino Lucero ................... 1947-

15 Dec 2003 - 16 Aug 2005 Carlos Ferrero Costa ........................... 1941-

16 Aug 2005 - 28 Jul 2006 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Goddard .................. s.a

28 Jul 2006 - 14 Oct 2008 Jorge Alfonso Alejandro Del Castillo Galvez .... 1950-

14 Oct 2008 - 11 Jul 2009 Yehude Simon Munaro ............................ 1947-

11 Jul 2009 - 14 Sep 2010 Ángel Javier Velásquez Quesquén ................ 1960-

14 Sep 2010 - 19 Mar 2011 José Antonio Chang Escobedo .................... 1958-

19 Mar - 28 Jul 2011 Rosario Del Pilar Fernández Figueroa ........... 1955-

28 Jul - 12 Dec 2011 Salomón Lerner Ghitis .......................... 1946-

12 Dec 2011 - 23 Jul 2012 Óscar Eduardo Valdés Dancuart .................. 1949-

23 Jul 2012 - 31 Oct 2013 Juan Jiménez Mayor ............................. 1964-

31 Oct 2013 - 24 Feb 2014 César Villanueva Arévalo ....................... 1946-

24 Feb - 22 Jul 2014 René Herbert Cornejo Díaz ...................... 1962-

22 Jul 2014 - 02 Apr 2015 Ana Jara Velásquez ............................. 1968-

02 Apr 2015 - 28 Jul 2016 Pedro Álvaro Cateriano Bellido ................. 1958-

28 Jul 2016 - 17 Sep 2017 Fernando Zavala Lombardi ....................... 1971-

17 Sep 2017 - Mercedes Aráoz Fernández ....................... 1961-

 

 

President of the Congress

28 Jul 1992 - 28 Jul 1995 Clemente Jaime Yoshiyama Tananka

28 Jul 1995 - 28 Jul 1996 Martha Gladys Chávez Cossio de Ocampo

26 Jul 1996 - 28 Jul 1997 Víctor Dionisio Joy Way Rojas

28 Jul 1997 - 26 Jul 1998 Carlos Guillermo Torres y Torres Lara .......... 1942-2000

26 Jul 1998 - 26 Jul 1999 Ricardo Marcenaro Frers

26 Jul 1999 - 13 Nov 2000 Martha Luz Hildebarndt Pérez-Treviño

13 Nov - 16 Nov 2000 Luz Filomena Salgado Rubianes de Paredes (1st Time)

16 Nov - 22 Nov 2000 Valentín Demetrio Paniagua Corazao ............. 1936-2006

22 Nov 2000 - 26 Jul 2003 Carlos Ernesto Fernando Ferrero Costa

26 Jul 2003 - 26 Jul 2004 Henry Gustavo Pease García Yrigoyen ............ 1944-2014

26 Jul 2004 - 26 Jul 2005 Ántero Flores-Aráoz Eparza

26 Jul 2005 - 26 Jul 2006 Fernando Marcial Ayaipoma Alvarado

26 Jul 2006 - 26 Jul 2007 Mercedes Cabanillas Bustamante

26 Jul 2007 - 28 Jul 2008 Luis Javier Gonzales Posada Eyzaguire

26 Jul 2008 - 26 Jul 2009 Ángel Javier Velásquez Quesquén

26 Jul 2009 - 26 Jul 2010 Luis Juan Alva Castro

26 Jul 2010 - 26 Jul 2011 César Alajandro Zumaeta Flores

26 Jul 2011 - 26 Jul 2012 Daniel Fernando Abugattás Majluf

26 Jul 2012 - 26 Jul 2013 Víctor Isla Rojas

26 Jul 2013 - 22 Jul 2014 Frederico Rolando Otárola Peñaranda

22 Jul - 26 Jul 2014 Luis Carlos Antonio Iberico Núñez (1st Time)

26 Jul 2014 - 26 Jul 2015 Ana María Solórzano Flores

26 Jul 2015 - 26 Jul 2016 Luis Carlos Antonio Iberico Núñez (2nd Time)

26 Jul 2016 - 26 Jul 2017 Luz Filomena Salgado Rubianes de Paredes (2nd Time)

26 Jul 2017 - Luis Fernando Galarreta Velarde

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

North Peru

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presidents

21 Aug 1836 - 30 Jul 1838 Luis José de Orbegoso y Moncada ................ 1795-1847

11 Aug 1838 - 24 Jan 1839 Marquess José Mariano de la Riva Agüero

y Sánchez Boquete De Montealegre de Aulestia

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

1836 - 1837 Mariano de Sierra

1837 José Maria Galdeano y Mendoza .................. 1780-1863

____________________________________________________________________________________

South Peru

Presidents

17 Sep 1836 - 12 Oct 1838 Ramón Herrera Rodado ........................... 1799-1882

12 Oct 1838 - 23 Feb 1839 Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso .................. 1773-1860

 

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

17 Mar 1836 - 1837        Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso

1837 - 1838               Joseph Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta ................ 1796-1860

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2005