. Home .

Voivodships of Poland 1919-1939

Białostockie

15 Feb 1921 - 15 Sep 1939 Województwo Białostockie

15 Sep 1939 German occupation

17 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation (annexed 28 Sep 1939)

28 Jun 1941 - 27 Jul 1944 German occupation

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 18 Oct 1920 Stefan Bądzyński ............................ 1869-1928

18 Oct 1920 - 12 Jul 1924 Stefan Popielawski .......................... 1880-1934

12 Sep 1924 - 24 Nov 1927 Marian Rembowski ............................ 1878-1960

24 Nov 1927 - 10 Jul 1930 Karol Henryk Edward Kirst ................... 1885-1953

10 Jul 1930 - 08 Mar 1934 Marian Zyndram-Kościałkowski ................ 1892-1946

08 Mar - 08 Oct 1934 Stanislaw Michałowski ....................... 1903-1984

(acting)

08 Oct 1934 - 14 Jul 1936 Stefan Wiktor Paweł Pasławski ............... 1885-1956

17 Jul 1936 - 09 Sep 1937 Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis .................... 1890-1951

09 Nov 1937 - 10 Sep 1939 Henryk Kazimierz Ostaszewski ................ 1892-1957

_________________________________________________________________________________

Kieleckie

02 Aug 1919 Kieleckie voivodship

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 31 May 1923 Stanisław Pękosławski ....................... 1870-1934

01 Jul - 31 Aug 1923 Adam Kroebl (1st Time) ...................... 1880-1950

(acting)

01 Sep 1923 - 06 May 1924 Mieczysław Bilski ........................... 1875-1938

24 May 1924 - 17 Aug 1927 Ignacy Manteuffel ........................... 1875-1927

20 Aug - 20 Oct 1927 Adam Kroebl (2nd Time)

(acting)

21 Oct 1927 - 28 Feb 1930 Władysław Korsak ............................ 1890-1949

18 Feb 1930 - 15 May 1934 Jerzy Paciorkowski .......................... 1893-1957

17 May - 09 Jul 1934 Stanisław Jarecki ........................... 1892-1955

(acting)

09 Jul 1934 - 30 Sep 1939 Władysław Dziadosz .......................... 1893-1980

_________________________________________________________________________________

Krakowskie

03 Dec 1920 Województwo Krakowskie

Governors

01 Sep 1921 - 19 Dec 1923 Kazimierz Junosza-Gałecki ................... 1863-1941

06 Nov - 16 Nov 1923 Karol Olpinski .............................. 1876-1944

16 Nov 1923 - 07 Jul 1926 Władysław Kowalikowski ...................... 1860-1935

01 Jul 1926 - 31 Dec 1928 Ludwik Darowski ............................. 1881-1948

01 Jan 1929 - 25 Jun 1935 Mikołaj Kwaśniewski ......................... 1871-1941

10 Aug - 13 Oct 1935 Władysław Raczkiewicz ....................... 1885-1947

03 Dec 1935 - 20 Apr 1936 Kazimierz Świtalski ......................... 1886-1962

22 Apr 1936 - 08 Sep 1937 Michał Roch Gnoiński ........................ 1886-1965

09 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Józef Tyminski .............................. 1894-1945

_________________________________________________________________________________

Łódzkie

02 Aug 1919 Województwo Lódzkie

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 01 Mar 1922 Antoni Kamieński ............................ 1878-1942

01 Mar 1922 - 14 Feb 1923 Paweł Garapich .............................. 1882-1957

(1st Time, acting)

09 Mar 1923 - 12 Aug 1924 Marian Rembowski ............................ 1878-1960

12 Aug - 30 Dec 1924 Paweł Garapich (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1925 - 22 Jun 1926 Ludwik Darowski ............................. 1881-1948

22 Jun - Jul 1926 Jan Ossoliński .............................. 1883-1948

(acting)

Jul 1926 - 31 Jan 1933 Władysław Jaszczołt ......................... 1883-1941

01 Feb 1933 - 13 Apr 1938 Aleksandr Hauke-Nowak ....................... 1896-1956

13 Apr 1938 - 06 Sep 1939 Henryk Józewski ............................. 1892-1981

_________________________________________________________________________________

Lubelskie

02 Aug 1919 Województwo Lubelskie

Governors

17 Nov 1919 - 25 Oct 1926 Stanisław Moskalewski ....................... 1876-1936

03 Nov 1926 - 25 Sep 1930 Antoni Remiszewski .......................... 1883-1948

25 Sep 1930 - 30 Jan 1933 Bolesław Jerzy Świdziński ................... 1885-1972

31 Jan 1933 - 08 Sep 1937 Józef Bolesław Rożniecki .................... 1890-1944

08 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt ................... 1889-1939

_________________________________________________________________________________

Lwowskie

03 Dec 1920 Województwo Lwówskie

28 Sep 1939 Soviet annexation, part of the Ukrainian SSR

1941 - 1944 German occupation

15 Mar - 01 Aug 1944 Brief Polish re-conquest

Governors

23 Apr 1921 - 30 Jun 1924 Kazimierz Grabowski ......................... 1866-1932

01 Jul - 04 Dec 1924 Stanisław Zimny ............................. 1856-1927

30 Dec 1924 - 28 Jul 1927 Paweł Garapich .............................. 1882-1957

28 Jul 1927 - 30 Apr 1928 Piotr Paweł Dunin-Borkowski ................. 1890-1949

30 Apr 1928 - 29 Apr 1930 Wojciech Maria Agenor Gołuchowski ........... 1888-1960

29 Apr 1930 - 06 Jul 1931 Bronisław Franciszek

Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski ................... 1888-1962

22 Jul 1931 - 30 Jan 1933 Józef Bolesław Rożniecki .................... 1890-1944

31 Jan 1933 - 14 Apr 1937 Władysław Zygmund

Belina-Prażmowski .......................... 1888-1938

16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Alfred Biłyk ................................ 1889-1939

15 Mar - 01 Aug 1944 Adam Ostrowski .............................. 1911-1977

_________________________________________________________________________________

Nowogródzkie

04 Feb 1921 Województwo Nowogródzkie

28 Sep 1939 Annexed by the USSR, part of the Byelorussian SSR

Governors

04 Feb - 17 Oct 1921 Czesław Krupski ............................. 1889-1939

(acting)

17 Oct 1921 - 29 Aug 1924 Władysław Raczkiewicz ....................... 1885-1947

29 Aug 1924 - 24 Aug 1926 Marian Józef Żegota-Januszajtis ............. 1889-1973

24 Sep 1926 - 20 Jun 1931 Zygmund Beczkowitz .......................... 1887-1955

01 Jul 1931 - 08 Sep 1932 Wacław Kostek-Biernacki ..................... 1887-1957

08 Sep 1932 - 17 Dec 1935 Stefan Świderski ............................ 1895-1978

17 Dec 1935 - 17 Sep 1939 Adam Ludwik Korwin-Sokołowski ............... 1896-1979

_________________________________________________________________________________

Poleskie

Governors

14 Mar 1921 - 03 May 1922 Walery Roman ................................ 1877-1952

03 May 1922 - 02 Oct 1924 Stanisław Józef Downarowski ................. 1874-1941

04 Oct 1924 - 05 May 1926 Kazimierz Młodzianowski ..................... 1880-1928

05 May 1926 - 08 Sep 1932 Jan Krahelski ............................... 1884-1960

08 Sep 1932 - 01 Sep 1939 Wacław Kostel-Biernacki ..................... 1887-1957

17 Feb - 07 Sep 1937 Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt ................... 1889-1939

_________________________________________________________________________________

Pomorskie

14 Oct 1919 Wojewodztwo Pomorskie (Torun)

05 Sep 1939 - 02 Apr 1945 Annexed to Germany as part of Westpreussen-Danzig

Governors

15 Oct 1919 - 21 Jul 1920 Stefan Łaszewski ............................ 1862-1924

27 Jul 1920 - 16 May 1924 Jan Brejski ................................. 1863-1934

22 May 1924 - 12 Oct 1926 Stanislaw Wachowiak ......................... 1890-1972

12 Oct 1926 - 04 Jul 1928 Kazimierz Młodzianowski ..................... 1880-1928

16 Jul - 28 Jul 1928 Mieczyslaw Seydlitz ......................... 1888-1954

(acting)

28 Jul 1928 - 18 Nov 1931 Wiktor Lamot ................................ 1891-1959

18 Nov 1931 - 16 Jul 1936 Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis .................... 1890-1951

17 Jul 1936 - 05 Sep 1939 Władysław Raczkiewicz ....................... 1885-1947

_________________________________________________________________________________

Poznańskie

01 Aug 1919 Wojewodztwo Poznanskie

12 Sep 1939 - 23 Feb 1945 Annexed by Germany as Wartheland

Governors

01 Aug - 23 Oct 1919 Witold Wojciech Trampczyński ............... 1860-1953

23 Oct 1919 - 02 Jan 1923 Witold Celichowski ......................... 1874-1944

10 Jan 1923 - 09 May 1928 Adolf Rafał Jan, Count Bniński ............ 1884-1942

09 May 1928 - 11 Oct 1929 Piotr Paweł Dunin-Borkowski ................ 1890-1949

11 Oct 1929 - 31 Jul 1934 Count Roger Adam Raczynski ................. 1889-1945

01 Aug 1934 - 15 Jan 1935 Stanisław Kaucki

(acting)

15 Jan - 23 Jun 1935 Artur Tomasz Muruszewski ................... 1886-1945

(1st Time)

26 Jun - 13 Sep 1935 Mikołaj Kwaśniewski ........................ 1871-1941

19 Sep - 30 Oct 1935 Tadeusz Walicki

(acting)

30 Oct 1935 - 19 May 1939 Artur Tomasz Muruszewski (2nd Time)

19 May - 04 Sep 1939 Ludwik Bociański ........................... 1892-1970

04 Sep - 12 Sep 1939 Cyryl Ratajski ............................. 1875-1942

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

Śląskie

16 Jun 1922 Wojewodztwo Slaskie

02 Sep - 26 Oct 1939 German military occupation

26 Oct 1939 - 31 Jan 1945 Annexed by Germany, part of Schlesien province

Governors

16 Jun - 05 Dec 1922 Józef Rymer .............................. 1882-1922

15 Dec 1922 - 01 Feb 1923 Zygmund Zurawski ......................... 1880-1949

01 Feb 1923 - 03 Mar 1924 Antoni Schultis .......................... 1869-1939

15 Oct 1923 - 02 May 1924 Tadeusz Koncki ........................... 1878-1924

(acting to 03 Mar 1924)

06 May 1924 - 03 Sep 1926 Mieczysław Bilski ........................ 1875-1938

03 Sep 1926 - 05 Sep 1939 Michał Grażyński ......................... 1890-1965

German Military Governor

02 Sep - 26 Oct 1939 Georg Brandt ............................. 1876-1945

 

Presidents of the Silesian Provincial Parliament

11 Oct 1922 - 26 Mar 1935 Konstanty Wolny .......................... 1877-1940

24 Sep 1935 - 02 Sep 1939 Karol Grzesik ............................ 1890-1940

______________________________________________________________________________

Stanisławowskie

03 Dec 1920 Województwo Stanisławowskie

17 Sep 1939 Occupied by the Soviet Union

28 Sep 1939 Annexed to the Soviet Union

Governors

01 Dec 1920 - 18 Aug 1925 Edmund Jurystowski ....................... 1874-1956

18 Aug 1925 - 25 Oct 1926 Aleskander des Loges

18 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1927 Władysław Korsak ......................... 1890-1949

12 Sep 1927 - 30 Oct 1928 Aleksander Adam Morawski ................. 1877-1930

30 Oct 1928 - 30 Aug 1930 Bronisław Franciszek

Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski ................ 1888-1962

03 Sep 1930 - 01 Feb 1936 Zygmunt Stefan Jagodziński ............... 1891-1968

11 Feb - 22 Jun 1936 Mieczysław Starzyński

(acting)

22 Jun - 14 Jul 1936 Jan Sawicki

14 Jul 1936 - 20 Jan 1939 Stefan Wiktor Paweł Pasławski ............ 1885-1956

20 Jan - 28 Sep 1939 Stanisław Jarecki ........................ 1892-1955

______________________________________________________________________________

Tarnopolskie

03 Dec 1920 Województwo Tarnopolskie

17 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation

28 Sep 1939 Annexed to the Soviet Union

1941 - 1944 German occupation

Governors

01 Dec 1920 - 23 Jan 1923 Karol Olpiński ........................... 1876-1944

24 Feb 1923 - 16 Feb 1927 Lucjan Zawistowski ....................... 1876-1947

16 Feb 1927 - 28 Nov 1928 Mikołaj Kwaśniewski ...................... 1871-1941

28 Nov 1928 - 10 Oct 1933 Kazimierz Moszyński ...................... 1881-1966

10 Oct 1933 - 15 Jan 1935 Artur Tomasz Maruszewski ................. 1886-1945

19 Jan 1935 - 15 Jul 1936 Kazimierz Gintowt-Dziewiałtowski ......... 1892-1946

15 Jul 1936 - 16 Apr 1937 Alfred Biłyk ............................. 1889-1939

16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Tomasz Malicki ........................... 1885-1951

______________________________________________________________________________

Warszawskie

02 Aug 1919 Województwo Warszawskie

01 Oct 1939 - 17 Jan 1945 German occupation

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 24 Nov 1927 Władysław Soltan ......................... 1870-1943

28 Nov 1927 - 03 Jul 1934 Stanisław Twardo ......................... 1883-1982

03 Jul 1934 - 05 Feb 1938 Bronisław Franciszek

Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski ................ 1888-1962

05 Feb 1938 - 01 Oct 1939 Jerzy Paciorkowski ....................... 1893-1957

______________________________________________________________________________

Warszawa, miasto stołeczne

Government Commissars

11 Nov 1918 - 10 Jan 1919 Stanisław Twardo ......................... 1883-1982

10 Jan 1919 - 21 Sep 1921 Franciszek Anusz (1st Time)

22 Oct 1921 - 17 Dec 1922 Marian Borzęcki .......................... 1889-1942

17 Dec 1922 - 28 Aug 1923 Franciszek Anusz (2nd Time)

29 Oct 1923 - 12 Mar 1926 Jan Jarmulowicz .......................... 1883-1944

12 Mar - 20 May 1926 Jan Tluchowski

(acting)

20 May - 07 Sep 1926 Felicjan Sławoj-Składkowski .............. 1885-1962

12 Oct 1926 - 03 Jan 1930 Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz .......... 1887-1947

(1st Time)

28 Jan - 28 Aug 1930 Henryk Kawecki ........................... 1886-1942

28 Aug 1930 - 28 Sep 1939 Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz

(2nd Time)

 

City Presidents

05 Aug 1916 - 06 Oct 1917 Prince Zbzislaw Lubomirski ............... 1865-1943

20 Mar 1919 - 28 Nov 1921 Piotr Stanisław Drzewiecki ............... 1865-1943

28 Nov 1921 - 07 Dec 1922 Stanisław Nowodworski .................... 1873-1931

07 Dec 1922 - 04 Jul 1927 Władysław Jabłoński ...................... 1872-1952

04 Jul 1927 - 17 Feb 1934 Zygmunt Słomiński ........................ 1879-1943

17 Feb - 28 Jun 1934 Marian Zyndram Kościałkowski ............. 1892-1946

28 Jun - 04 Aug 1934 Józef Olpiński ........................... 1892-1988

(acting)

02 Aug 1934 - 27 Oct 1939 Stefan Bronisław Starzynski .............. 1893-1939

______________________________________________________________________________

Wileńskie

06 Apr 1922 Wilenskie district

22 Dec 1925 Województwo Wilenskie

18 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation

10 Oct 1939 - 24 Jun 1941 Transfered to Lithuania

24 Jun 1941 - 21 Jan 1945 German occupation

01 Aug 1941 - 21 Jan 1945 Part of Reichskommissariat Ostland

Jan 1945 Re-incorporated into Lithuania (within the USSR),

the Polish population is transferred to Poland

(completed by 1959)

Governors

04 Feb - 06 Apr 1922 Władysław Soltan ......................... 1870-1943

06 Apr 1922 - 29 Aug 1924 Walery Roman ............................. 1877-1952

29 Aug 1924 - 14 Jun 1925 Władysław Raczkiewicz .................... 1885-1947

(1st Time)

22 Dec 1925 - 25 May 1926 Olgierd Malinowski ....................... 1882-1959

18 May 1926 - 20 Dec 1930 Władysław Raczkiewicz

(2nd Time)

20 Dec 1930 - 20 Jun 1931 Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis ................. 1890-1951

20 Jun 1931 - 27 Jan 1933 Zygmunt Beczkowicz ....................... 1887-1955

27 Jan - 16 Feb 1933 Marien Jankowski (1st Time)

16 Feb 1933 - 13 Oct 1935 Władysław Jaszczołt ...................... 1883-1941

13 Oct - 04 Oct 1935 Marien Jankowski (1st Time)

04 Dec 1935 - 19 May 1939 Ludwik Bociański ......................... 1892-1970

19 May - 18 Sep 1939 Artur Tomasz Maruszewski ................. 1886-1945

______________________________________________________________________________

Wołyńskie

01 Mar 1921 - 28 Sep 1939 Województwo Wolynskie

28 Sep 1939 Annexed to the Soviet Union

1941 - 1944 German occupation

Governors

01 Mar - 07 Jul 1921 Stanislaw Jan Krzakowski ................. 1883-1936

07 Jul - 12 Aug 1921 Tadeusz Łada

(acting)

12 Aug - 19 Sep 1921 Stanislaw Jósef Downarowicz .............. 1874-1941

10 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922 Tadeusz Dworakowskie ..................... 1881-1957

(acting)

22 Feb 1922 - 01 Feb 1923 Mieczysław Mickiewicz .................... 1879-1939

01 Feb 1923 - 29 Aug 1924 Stanisław Konstanty Srokowski ............ 1872-1950

29 Aug 1924 - 04 Feb 1925 Kajetan Bolesław Olszewski ............... 1858-1944

04 Feb 1925 - 28 Aug 1926 Aleksander Dębski ........................ 1890-1941

28 Aug 1926 - 09 Jul 1928 Władysław Jozef Mech ..................... 1877-1929

09 Jul 1928 - 30 Dec 1929 Henryk Józewski (1st Time) ............... 1892-1981

15 Jan - 05 Jun 1930 Józef Śleszyński ......................... 1868-1948

05 Jun 1930 - 13 Apr 1938 Henryk Józewski (2nd Time)

13 Apr 1938 - 17 Sep 1939 Aleksander Hauke-Nowak ................... 1896-1956

______________________________________________________________________________