. Home . Poland .

Polish Voivodships 1945-1975 and since 1999-

 

The administrative divisions of the Republic of Poland were established after the border changes following the end of the Second World War. The Polish nation was shifted westwards towards the Oder and Niesse rivers becoming the new German-Polish border and incorporating former German territory that had belonged to the state of Prussia. The eastern border with the Soviet Union was also re-drawn to re-establish the modified 'Molotov-Rippentrop' line as the new Polish-Soviet border. The new border incorporated historic eastern Poland (Kresy) into the Belarussian, Lithuanian and Ukrainian Soviet republics. The administrative divisions called voivodships (województwo) were established in 1945 to include the recovered territories and were revised from 14 to 17 in 1950 and to 20 including the cities of Wrocław, Kraków and Poznań in 1957. In 1975 the 17 voivodships were abolished and replaced 49 smaller voivodships. In 1998 the Polish Sejm passed legislation to create 16 new voivodships that restored - with territorial modifications and name changes - the situation before 1975. The only significant change was that the Koszalinskie voivodship was not restored. The new 16 voivodships were created on 01 January 1999.

Dolnoslaskie

26 May 1946 - 31 May 1975 Wroclawskie voivodeship

01 Jun 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored as Dolnoslaskie voivodship

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

26 May 1946 - 31 Jan 1949 Stanislaw Piaskowski .......... 1901-1963

01 Feb 1949 - 23 Nov 1950 Józef Szlapczynski ............ 1914-1976

24 Nov 1950 - 24 Jun 1953 Józef Szczesniak

24 Jun 1953 - 05 Dec 1954 Szczepan Juszak

14 Dec 1954 - 18 Dec 1956 Hilary Chelchowski ............ 1908-1983

18 Dec 1956 - 07 Jul 1969 Bronislaw Ostapczuk

07 Jun 1969 - 09 Mar 1972 Zdzislaw Karski

09 Mar 1972 - 31 May 1975 Zbigniew Nadrotowski

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Witold Krochmal ............... 1955-

20 Oct 2001 - 21 Mar 2003 Ryszard Nawrat ................ 1955-

21 Mat 2003 - 21 Dec 2005 Stanisław Łopatowski .......... 1949-

21 Dec 2005 - 30 Nov 2007 Krzysztof Grzelczyk ........... 1957-

30 Nov 2007 - 28 Dec 2010 Rafał Jurkowlaniec ............ 1947- PO

28 Dec 2010 - 11 Mar 2014 Aleksander Skorupa ............ 1955- PO

12 Apr 2014 - 08 Dec 2015 Tomasz Smolarz ................ 1966- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Paweł Hreniak ................. 1979- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Kujawsko-pomorskie

1945 - 31 May 1975 Bydgoszcz voivodeship

01 Jun 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 - Restored as Kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

02 Feb - 14 Apr 1945 Henryk Swiatkowski ............ 1896-1970

14 Apr - 31 Oct 1945 Kazimierz Pasankiewicz ........ 1897-1995

15 Nov 1945 - 10 Apr 1948 Wojciech Wojewoda ............. 1892-1970

10 Apr 1948 - 24 May 1950 Igancy Kubecki ................ 1886-1963

25 May 1950 - 02 Dec 1952 Józef Rakoczy ................. 1909-1970

10 Jan 1953 - 09 Feb 1954 Mieczyslaw Lipert ............. 1900-1968

09 Feb 1954 - 11 Feb 1958 Jerzy Domanski

11 Feb 1958 - 15 Nov 1971 Aleksander Schmidt ............ 1919-

15 Nov 1971 - 30 Nov 1973 Tadeusz Skwirzynski ........... 1923-1995

17 Dec 1973 - 31 May 1975 Edmund Lehman

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Józef Rogacki ................. 1953-

20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jan 2006 Romuald Kosieniak ............. 1957-

26 Jan - 07 Nov 2006 Józef Jan Ramlau .............. 1958-

07 Nov 2006 - 30 Nov 2007 Zbiegniew Hoffmann ............ 1963- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 14 Dec 2010 Rafał Bruski .................. 1962- PiS

14 Dec 2010 - 08 Dec 2015 Ewa Monika Mes ................ 1971- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Mikołaj Bogdanowicz ........... 1981- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Łódźkie

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

Jan - Jan 1945 Ignacy Loga-Sowinsk ........... 1914-1992

Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1947 Kazimierz Mijal ............... 1910-2010

17 Feb 1947 - 16 Jul 1949 Eugeniusz Stawinski ........... 1905-1989

16 Jul 1949 - 31 May 1950 Marian Minor .................. 1902-1973

01 Jun 1950 - 30 Apr 1952 Franciszek Grochalski ......... 1912-1967

(1st Time)

01 May 1952 - 30 Sep 1957 Julian Horodecki .............. 1907-1969

01 Oct 1957 - 29 Oct 1959 Piotr Szymanek

29 Oct 1959 - 31 Oct 1967 Franciszek Grochalski (2nd Time)

28 Dec 1967 - 05 Oct 1971 Czeslaw Sadowski

05 Oct 1971 - 31 May 1975 Roman Malinowski .............. 1935-

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Michał Kasiński ............... 1947- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 13 May 2004 Krzysztof Makowski ............ 1970- SLD

13 May 2004 - 26 Jan 2006 Stefan Krajewski .............. 1941-

26 Jan 2006 - 30 Nov 2007 Helena Pietraszkiewicz ........ 1953- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 08 Dec 2015 Jolanta Chełmińska ............ 1949-

08 Dec 2015 - Zbigniew Rau .................. 1955-

 

__________________________________________________________________

Lubelskie

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

30 Aug 1944 - 10 Jan 1945 Kazimierz Sidor ............... 1915-1981

10 Jan 1945 - 12 Feb 1949 Waclaw Rózga

12 Feb 1949 - 17 Feb 1952 Pawel Dabek ................... 1908-1987

17 Feb 1952 - 06 Feb 1953 Zenon Krynski

06 Feb 1953 - 15 Dec 1954 Kazimierz Glebski

15 Dec 1954 - 15 May 1956 Wlodzimierz Migon

15 May - 08 Nov 1956 Jerzy Popko ................... 1914-1975

08 Nov 1956 - 14 Jun 1969 Pawel Dabek (2nd Time)

14 Jun 1969 - 31 May 1975 Ryszard Wójcik

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - Mar 2000 Krzysztof Michalski

Mar 2000 - 20 Oct 2001 Waldemar Adam Dudziak ......... 1955- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 07 Dec 2005 Andrzej Stefan Kurowski ....... 1950- SLD

07 Dec 2005 - 30 Nov 2007 Wojciech Sławomir Żukowski .... 1964- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011 Genowefa Tokarska ............. 1949- PSL

12 Dec 2011 - 11 Mar 2014 Jolanta Szołno-Koguc .......... 1964- PO

12 Mar 2014 - 08 Dec 2015 Wojciech Wilk ................. 1972- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Przemysław Czarnek ............ 1977- PiS

 

____________________________________________________________________

Lubuszkie

1701 - 1945 Part of the Prussian province of Brandenburg

1945 Annexed to Poland

1945 - 1950 Part of Poznan voivodeship

08 Jul 1950 Zielona Góra voivodeship

31 May 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored as Lubusz voivodeship

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

08 Jul 1950 - 29 Mar 1951 Jan Musial

29 Mar 1951 - 26 Apr 1952 Czeslaw Studnicki

26 Apr 1952 - 15 Dec 1954 Franciszek Grocholski

15 Dec 1954 - 05 Dec 1956 Szczepan Jurzak

05 Dec 1956 - 31 May 1975 Jan Lembas .................... 1914-2000

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 2000 Jan Majchrowski ............... 1964- NSZZ

2000 - 20 Oct 2001 Stanisław Antoni Iwan ......... 1949- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 07 Jul 2004 Andrzej Jan Korski ............ 1954- SLD

26 Jul 2004 - 05 Jan 2006 Janusz Gramza ................. 1943- SLD

05 Jan - 12 Sep 2006 Marek Ast ..................... 1958- PiS

12 Sep 2006 - 30 Nov 2007 Wojciech Perczak .............. 1953- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011 Helena Hatka .................. 1956-

12 Dec 2011 - 02 Apr 2013 Marcin Jabłoński .............. 1965- PO

02 Apr - 29 Apr 2013 Jan Swirepo ................... 1941- PSL

(acting)

29 Apr 2013 - 26 Jan 2015 Jerzy Ostrouch ................ 1961- PO

27 Jan - 08 Dec 2015 Katarzyna Osos ................ 1980- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Władysław Dajczak ............. 1959- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Małopolskie

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

20 Jan - Mar 1945 Feliks Mitura

Mar - Aug 1945 Adam Ostrowski ................ 1911-1977

Aug - 12 Dec 1945 Zygmunt Tadeusz Robel ......... 1896-1976

12 Dec 1945 - 31 Jan 1951 Kazimierz Pasenkiewicz ........ 1897-1995

01 Feb - 14 Mar 1951 Stanislaw Ochab

14 Mar 1951 - 19 Aug 1952 Tadeusz Pajak

20 Aug 1952 - 31 May 1954 Ryszard Dobieszak ............. 1913-1990

26 Apr 1955 - 29 Jan 1972 Józef Nagorzanski

29 Jan 1972 - 31 May 1975 Witold Drapich ................ 1924-1992

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Ryszard Masłowski ............. 1954-

20 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2005 Jerzy Adamik .................. 1955-

21 Dec 2005 - 25 Sep 2006 Witold Kochan ................. 1956- PiS

25 Sep 2006 - 30 Nov 2007 Maciej Klima .................. 1959- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 14 Oct 2009 Jerzy Miller (1st Time) ....... 1952-

14 Oct - 29 Oct 2009 Stanisław Sorys ............... 1961- PSL

(acting)

29 Oct 2009 - 12 Dec 2011 Stanisław Kracik .............. 1950- PO

12 Dec 2011 - 08 Dec 2015 Jerzy Miller (2nd Time)

08 Dec 2015 - Józef Pilch ................... 1957- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Mazowieckie

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

Nov 1944 - 25 Feb 1945 Stanislaw Mazur

25 Feb - 10 May 1945 Julian Gorynski

10 May - 10 Aug 1945 Michal Gwiazdowicz

10 Aug - 15 Dec 1945 Stanislaw Zralek

15 Dec 1945 - 27 Mar 1947 Wilhelm Garnarczyk

27 Mar 1947 - 17 Jan 1948 Lucjusz Dura .................. 1891-1967

05 Feb - 27 Nov 1948 Henryk Kolodziejczyk

27 Nov 1948 - 25 May 1950 Lucjusz Dura (2nd Time)

25 May 1950 - 29 Dec 1952 Mieczyslaw Zugmunt Lipert ..... 1900-1968

29 Jan 1952 - 20 Dec 1954 Grzegor Wojciechowski

20 Dec 1954 - 11 Nov 1956 Mieczyslaw Moczar ............. 1913-1986

11 Nov 1956 - 11 Feb 1958 Tadeusz Krupinsk .............. 1930-2007

11 Feb 1958 - 22 Mar 1965 Antoni Mierzwinski ............ 1915-1997

22 Mar 1965 - 03 Dec 1971 Józef Pinkowski ............... 1929-2000

03 Dec 1972 - 12 Dec 1973 Zbigniew Zielinski

12 Dec 1973 - 31 May 1975 Franciszek Teklinski

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Antoni Pietkiewicz ............ 1949- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 10 Jan 2006 Leszek Mizieliński ............ 1955- SLD

10 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007 Tomasz Koziński ............... 1955- PiS

18 Jan - 01 Feb 2007 Wojciech Dąbrowski ............ 1975- PiS

01 Feb - 30 Nov 2007 Jacek Sasin ................... 1970- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 08 Dec 2015 Jacek Kozłowski ............... 1957- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Zdzisław Sipiera .............. 1959- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Opolskie

06 Jul 1950 Opolskie voivodeship

31 May 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored

Chairmen of the Presidium of Regional Council

06 Jul 1950 - 30 Jun 1953 Szczepan Jurzak ............... 1900-1970

01 Jul 1953 - 22 Nov 1956 Jan Mrochen

23 Nov 1956 - 05 Jul 1957 Ryszard Haiduk ................ 1920-1982

06 Jul 1957 - 17 Aug 1971 Józef Buzinski

18 Aug 1971 - 01 Jun 1973 Zdzislaw Piatka

01 Jun 1973 - 31 May 1975 Józef Masny ................... 1930-2003

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Adam Pęzioł ................... 1959-

20 Oct 2001 - 17 Feb 2003 Leszek Pogan .................. 1955-

17 Feb 2003 - 07 Dec 2005 Elżbieta Rutkowska ............ 1955-

07 Dec 2005 - 31 Jan 2007 Bogdan Tomaszek ............... 1975-

01 Feb - 30 Nov 2007 Jacek Sasin ................... 1970- PiS

(acting)

30 Nov 2007 - 08 Dec 2015 Ryszard Wilczynski ............ 1957- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Adrian Czubak ................. 1973- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Podkarpackie

03 Dec 1920 - 15 Sep 1939 Part of Lwow voivodeship

18 Aug 1944 - 31 May 1975 Rzeszowskie voivodeship

01 Jun 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored as Podkarpackie voivodeship

Chairmen of the Presidium of Regional Council

18 Aug - 22 Sep 1944 Zdislaw Wiktor Jedlinski

22 Sep - 22 Oct 1944 Stanislaw Janusz .............. 1890-1970

22 Oct 1944 - 30 Jun 1945 Stanislaw Tkaczow ............. 1913-1969

01 Jul - 31 Jul 1945 Edward Kluk

01 Aug 1945 - 26 May 1950 Jan Mirek

26 May 1950 - 22 Apr 1952 Roman Geraga

23 Apr 1952 - 10 Feb 1958 Waclaw Rozga .................. 1911-1982

10 Feb 1958 - 22 Apr 1961 Franciszek Jagusztyn

22 Apr 1961 - 30 Mar 1965 Michal Ostrowski

30 Mar 1965 - 22 Apr 1969 Edward Duda ................... 1922-1993

22 Apr 1969 - 09 Dec 1973 Franciszek Dabal .............. 1920-1989

09 Dec 1973 - 31 May 1975 Henryk Stefanik

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Zbigniew Sieczkoś ............. 1949-

20 Oct 2001 - 03 Mar 2003 Zdzisław Siewierski ........... 1952-

03 Mar 2003 - 30 Nov 2005 Jan Stanislaw Kurp ............ 1945-

30 Nov 2005 - 30 Nov 2007 Ewa Draus ..................... 1960- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 02 Dec 2010 Mirosław Karapyta ............. 1960- PO

02 Dec 2010 - 07 Dec 2015 Małgorzata Chomycz-Śmigielska . 1978- PO

07 Dec 2015 - Ewa Leniart ................... 1976- PiS

 

_______________________________________________________________

Podlaskie

1944 - 31 May 1975 Bialostockie voivodeship

01 Jun 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored as the Podlaskie voivodeship

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of Regional Council

09 Sep 1944 - Apr 1945 Jerzy Sztachelski ............. 1911-1975

15 May 1945 - 10 Feb 1947 Stefan Dybowski ............... 1903-1970

10 Feb 1947 - 31 Aug 1948 Stanislaw Krupka .............. 1900-1977

17 Nov 1948 - 13 Apr 1952 Julian Horodecki .............. 1907-1969

22 Apr 1952 - 15 Dec 1954 Mieczyslaw Moczar ............. s.a

15 Dec 1954 - 01 Dec 1956 Józef Szczesniak

01 Dec 1956 - 07 Feb 1958 Stanislaw Juchnicki

07 Feb 1958 - 21 Nov 1962 Jerzy Popko ................... 1914-1975

21 Nov 1962 - 04 Mar 1972 Stefan Zmijko

04 Mar 1972 - 31 May 1975 Zygmunt Sprycha

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Krystyna Lukaszuk ............. 1949-

20 Oct 2001 - 05 Jan 2006 Marek Strzalinski ............. 1947-

05 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007 Jan Dobrzynski ................ 1958- PiS

18 Jan - 30 Nov 2007 Bohdan Józef Paszkowski ....... 1965- PiS

(1st Time)

30 Nov 2007 - 22 Dec 2014 Maciej Zywno .................. 1976- PO

22 Dec 2014 - 07 Oct 2015 Andrzej Meyer ................. 1955-2016 PO

08 Dec 2015 - Bohdan Józef Paszkowski

(2nd Time)

 

___________________________________________________________________

Pomorskie

17 Mar 1945 - 25 May 1950 Pomorskie voivodeship

25 May 1950 - 31 May 1975 Gdansk voivodeship

01 Jan 1999 - Restored as the Pomorskie voivodship

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of Regional Council

02 Feb - 14 Apr 1945 Henryk Swiatkowski ............. 1896-1970

14 Apr - 31 Oct 1945 Kazimierz Pasankiewicz

15 Nov 1945 - 10 Apr 1948 Wojciech Wojewoda .............. 1892-1970

10 Apr 1948 - 24 May 1950 Ignacy Kubecki ................. 1886-1963

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Tomasz Sowiński ................ 1965- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jul 2004 Jan Ruszard Kurylczak .......... 1945- SLD

26 Jul 2004 - 24 Jan 2006 Cezary Dabrowski ............... 1941- SLD

24 Jan 2006 - 26 Feb 2007 Piotr Ołowski .................. 1963- PiS

26 Feb - 29 Nov 2007 Piotr Karczewski ............... 1964- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011 Roman Zabrorowski .............. 1956- PO

12 Dec 2011 - 08 Dec 2015 Ryszard Stachurski ............. 1950- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Dariusz Drelich ................ 1967- PiS

 

___________________________________________________________________

Śląskie

01 Feb 1945 - 06 Jul 1950 Slaskie (Silesia) voivodeship

06 Jul 1950 - 31 May 1975 Katowicie voivodeship

01 Jun 1975 - 31 Dec 1998 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 - Restored as the Slaskie voivodeship

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of Regional Council

01 Feb - 10 Mar 1945 Jerzy Zietek .................... 1901-1985

11 Mar 1945 - 31 Oct 1948 Aleksander Zawadzki ............. 1913-1990

01 Nov 1948 - 06 Jul 1950 Boleslaw Borys Jaszczuk ......... 1899-1964

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 07 Dec 2000 Marek Kempski ................... 1960-

09 Dec 2000 - 20 Oct 2001 Wilibald Winker ................. 1933-2010

20 Oct 2001 - 28 Dec 2005 Lechoslaw Jarzebski ............. 1946- PiS

28 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007 Tomasz Pietrzykowski ............ 1973- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 11 Mar 2014 Zygmunt Łukaszczyk .............. 1961- PO

12 Mar 2014 - 08 Dec 2015 Piotr Litwa ..................... 1964- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Jarosław Wieczorek .............. 1981- PiS

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Świętokrzyskie

09 Oct 1944 - 31 May 1975 Restored

01 Jun 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 - Restored as Swietokrzyskie voivodship

Chairmen of the Presidium of Regional Council

09 Oct 1944 - Jan 1945 Józef Maslanka .................. 1883-1968

Jan 1945 Wilhelm Garncarczyk ............. 1893-1972

Jan 1945 Stanislaw Piaskowski ............ 1901-1963

29 Jan 1945 - 28 Feb 1949 Eugeniusz Iwanczyk .............. 1911-1995

01 Mar - 31 Oct 1949 Waclaw Rózga .................... 1911-1982

26 May 1950 - 07 May 1951 Jan Bak

07 May 1951 - 12 Dec 1952 Ignacy Klimaszewski

12 Dec 1952 - 29 Sep 1954 Stefan Dybowski

29 Sep 1954 - 11 Aug 1956 Tadeusz Zabinski

26 Oct 1956 - 15 Feb 1958 Stanislaw Bak-Dzierzynski

15 Feb 1958 - 19 Mar 1965 Czeslaw Domagala

19 Mar 1965 - 26 Apr 1968 Antoni Mierzwinski .............. 1915-1997

26 Apr 1968 - 09 Dec 1973 Aleksander Antoni Zarajczyk ..... 1925-1979

13 Dec 1973 - 31 May 1975 Antoni Polowniak ................ 1928-

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Wojciech Lubawski ............... 1954- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 05 Jan 2006 Włodzimierz Wójcik .............. 1953- SLD

05 Jan 2006 - 30 Nov 2007 Grzrgorz Banaś .................. 1960- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 08 Dec 2015 Bożentyna Pałka-Koruba .......... 1953- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Agata Wojtyszek ................. 1967- PiS

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Warminsko-mazurskie

31 Jan 1773 - 1945 Southern half of the Prussian province

of Ostpreussen (East Prussia)

19 Feb 1945 Incorporated into Poland

14 Mar 1945 Wojewodztwo Olsztynskie (Olsztyn voivodeship)

31 May 1975 - 31 Dec 1998 Apolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored and renamed Warminsko-Mazurskie

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

17 Mar - 28 Dec 1945 Jakub Prawin .................... 1901-1957 PZPR

28 Dec 1945 - 09 Sep 1947 Zygmunt Robel ................... 1891-1976

08 Sep 1947 - 05 Oct 1948 Wiktor Jaskiewicz

06 Oct 1948 - 15 Apr 1952 Mieczyslaw Moczar ............... 1913-1986 PZPR

15 Apr 1952 - 31 Oct 1956 Juliusz Malewski ................ 1899-1981 PZPR

31 Oct 1956 - 17 Dec 1959 Zbiegniew Januszko

17 Dec 1959 - 26 Apr 1972 Marian Gotowiec ................. 1913-1973 PZPR

26 Apr 1972 - 31 May 1975 Sergiusz Rubczewski ............. 1927- PZPR

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 22 Oct 2001 Zbigniew Babalski ............... 1953- NSZZ

22 Oct 2001 - 16 Jan 2006 Stanislaw Lech Szatkowski ....... 1949- SLD

16 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007 Adam Supel ...................... 1966- PiS

18 Jan - 30 Nov 2007 Anna Szyszka .................... 1949- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 08 Dec 2015 Marian Podziewski ............... 1953- PSL

08 Dec 2015 - Artur Chojecki .................. 1974- PiS

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Wielkopolskie

1944 - 31 May 1975 Poznanskie voivodeship

01 Jun 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored as Wielkopolskie

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

1944 - 14 Apr 1945 Michal Gwiazdowicz .............. 1889-1962

05 May 1945 - 04 Sep 1946 Feliks Widy-Wirski .............. 1907-1982

04 Sep 1946 - 25 May 1950 Stefan Brzezinski ............... 1902-1963

26 May 1950 - 29 May 1953 Wlodzimierz Migon

29 May 1953 - 09 Nov 1956 Józef Pietrzyk

09 Nov 1956 - 29 Dec 1972 Franciszek Szczerbel ............ 1914-1981

29 Dec 1972 - 31 May 1975 Tadeusz Grabski ................. 1929-1998

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Jun 2000 Maciej Musiał ................... 1952-

20 Jun 2000 - 20 Oct 2001 Stanislaw Tamm .................. 1960-

20 Oct 2001 - 05 Jan 2006 Andrzej Ireneusz Nowakowski ..... 1951-

05 Jan 2006 - 30 Nov 2007 Tadeusz Antoni Dziuba ........... 1948- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 08 Dec 2015 Piotr Florek .................... 1954- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Zbiegniew Hoffmann .............. 1963- PiS

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Zachodniopomorskie

Part of Germany

14 Mar 1945 Annexed to Poland

28 Jun 1946 Szczecin voivodeship

27 May 1950 Koszalin voivodeship separated from Szczecin

31 May 1975 Abolished

01 Jan 1999 Restored as Zachodniopomorskie voivodeship

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Regional Council

14 Mar - 14 Apr 1945 Aleksander Kaczocha-Józefski .... 1906-1977

05 Apr 1945 - 14 Feb 1949 Leonard Borkowicz ............... 1912-1989

15 Apr 1949 - 27 May 1950 Wlodzimierz Mignon .............. 1911-1987

(1st Time)

01 Jun 1950 - 12 Jul 1951 Tadeusz Zabinski

12 Jul 1951 - 04 Dec 1952 Franciszek Nowak ................ 1915-2003

04 Dec 1952 - 09 Apr 1957 Stanislaw Galka ................. 1913-1984

09 Apr 1957 - 19 Feb 1962 Wlodzimierz Mignon (2nd Time)

19 Feb 1962 - 03 Aug 1971 Marian Lempicki ................. 1909-1971

11 Sep 1971 - 15 Mar 1973 Stanislaw Rychlik ............... 1930-

15 Mar 1973 - 31 May 1975 Jerzy Kuczynski ................. 1926-

Governors

01 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001 Wladysław Lisewski .............. 1948- NSZZ

20 Oct 2001 - 12 Dec 2005 Stanisław Wziątek ............... 1959- SLD

12 Dec 2005 - 30 Nov 2007 Robert Krupowicz ................ 1967- PiS

30 Nov 2007 - 11 Mar 2014 Marcin Zydorowicz ............... 1974- PO

12 Mar 2014 - 08 Dec 2015 Marek Jan Tałasiewicz .......... 1943- PO

08 Dec 2015 - Piotr Jania ..................... 1952- PiS

 

____________________________________________________________________

NSZZ=Niezalezny Samorzadzacy Zwiazek Zadowy (Solidarity, Conservative)

PiS=Prawo i Sprawiedliwosc (Law and Jusice party, Conservative)

PSL=Polskie Stronnicto Ludowe (Polish peasants party,agrarian, conservative)

PO=Platforma Obywatelska (Civic Platform, Liberal, Centrist)

PZPR=Polska Zjednoczona Partia Robotnicza (Polish united workers party, Communist

SLD=Sojusz Lewicy Demokratcynej (Democratic Left, Socialist)

 

©2008