. Home .

Portugal

27 BC Lusitania part of the Roman Empire

714 - 798 Arab Muslim rule

798 - 808 Part of the Galician kingdom

868 Condado de Portugal (County of Porto)

27 Jul 1139 Reino de Portugal (Kingdom of Portugal)

1471 Reino de Portugal e Algarves (Kingdom of Portugal and the Algarves)

18 Jul 1580 - 30 Nov 1640 Union with the Spanish Crown

30 Nov 1807 - 30 Aug 1808 French occupation

24 Apr 1812 Final end of French occupation

16 Dec 1815 Reino Unido de Portugal, Brasil e Algarves (Kingdom of Portugal,

Brazil and the Algarves)

13 May 1825 Kingdom of Portugal

04 Apr 1838 Portuguese Nation

10 Feb 1842 Kingdom of Portugal and the Algarves

05 Oct 1910 República Portuguesa (Portuguese Republic)

19 Jan - 14 Feb 1919 Attempted monarchist restoration in Northern Portugal

28 May 1926 Ditadura Nacional (National Dictatorship)

19 Mar 1933 Estado Novo (New State)

25 Apr 1974 República Portuguesa (Third Portuguese Republic)

01 Jan 1986 Accession to the EEC

Kingdom of Portugal

868 County of Porto

27 Jul 1139               Kingdom of Portugal

1471                      Kingdom of Portugal and the Algarves

18 Jul 1580 - 30 Nov 1640 Union with the Spanish Crown

30 Nov 1807 - 30 Aug 1808 French occupation

24 Apr 1812               Final end of French occupation

16 Dec 1815               United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and the Algarves

13 May 1825               Kingdom of Portugal

19 Jan - 14 Feb 1919 Attempted monarchist restoration in Northern Portugal,

called Reino da Traulitânia (Kingdom of Traulitania),

also Monarquia do Norte (Monarchy of the North)

 

 

Counts of Portucale

868-873 Vimara-Peres, Vimara Pérez, Count of Porto

873-900 Vimara-Peres, Lucidio

900-924 Vimara-Peres, Diogo

924-950 Vimara-Peres, Mendo I

950-999 Vimara-Peres, Gonçalo I Menédez

999-1008 Vimara-Peres, Mendo II Gonçalves

1008-1015 Vimara-Peres, Alvito

1017-1028 Vimara-Peres, Nuno I

1028-1050 Vimara-Peres, Mendo III Nuñez

1050 - 18 Jan 1071 Vimara-Peres, Nuno II Menédez

18 Jan 1071 - 25 Aug 1091 Sisando Davidis

25 Aug 1091 - 05 May 1093 Martim Moniz

05 May 1093 - 01 Oct 1107 Raimundo de Galicia ......................... 1070-1107

       1095 - 24 Apr 1112 Burgandi, Henrique, Count of Portugal ....... 1084-1130

24 Apr 1112 - 27 Jul 1139 Burgandi, Alfonso Henriques ................. 1109-1185

Kings

27 Jul 1139 - 06 Dec 1185 Burgundi, Afonso I .......................... s.a

06 Dec 1185 - 26 Mar 1211 Burgandi, Sancho I .......................... 1154-1211 "o Povoador"

26 Mar 1211 - 25 Mar 1223 Burgandi, Afonso II ......................... 1185-1223 "o Gordo"

25 Mar 1223 - 04 Dec 1247 Burgandi, Sancho II ......................... 1209-1248 "o Capelo"

04 Jan 1248 - 16 Feb 1279 Burgandi, Afonso III ........................ 1210-1279 "o Restaurador"

(Afonso, conde de Boulogne, regent from 1245)

16 Feb 1279 - 07 Jan 1325 Burgandi, Dinis ............................. 1261-1325 "o Lavrador"

07 Jan 1325 - 28 May 1357 Burgandi, Afonso IV ......................... 1291-1357 "o Bravo"

28 May 1357 - 18 Jan 1367 Burgandi, Pedro I ........................... 1320-1367 "o Cruel"

18 Jan 1367 - 22 Oct 1383 Burgandi, Fernando I ........................ 1345-1383 "o Formoso"

22 Oct 1383 - 21 Jul 1385 Burgandi, Beatriz ........................... 1372-1412

22 Oct 1383 - 13 Jan 1384 Leonor Reles de Meneses ..................... 1350-1386

(Regent)

06 Apr 1385 - 14 Aug 1433 Aviz, João I ................................ 1357-1433 "O Falso"

(Regent from 14 Dec 1383)

14 Aug 1433 - 09 Sep 1438 Aviz, Duarte ................................ 1391-1438 "o Eloqüente"

09 Sep 1438 - 28 Aug 1481 Aviz, Afonso V .............................. 1432-1481 "o Africano"

10 Sep 1438 - 31 Oct 1440 Leodore de Aragon ........................... 1405-1445

(Queen-egent)

28 Aug 1481 - 25 Oct 1495 Aviz, João II ............................... 1455-1495 "o Perfeito"

25 Oct 1495 - 13 Dec 1521 Aviz, Manuel I .............................. 1469-1511 "o Venturoso"

13 Dec 1521 - 11 Jun 1557 Aviz, João III .............................. 1502-1557 "o Piedoso"

11 Jun 1557 - 04 Aug 1578 Aviz, Sebastião ............................. 1554-1578 "o Desejado"

04 Aug 1578 - 31 Jan 1580 Aviz, Henrique II ........................... 1512-1580 "o Castro"

(Regent from 11 Jun 1557 as Cardenal Henrique,

arcebispo de Lisboa)

24 Jul      - 25 Aug 1580 Aviz, António ............................... 1531-1585 "o Prior do Crato"

                          (in the Azores to 1581)

25 Aug 1580 - 16 Dec 1640 The Kings of Spain

Spanish Viceroys (Virreyes de Portugal)

18 Jul 1580 - 11 Dec 1582 Fernando Álvarez de Toledo y Pimentel,

duque de Alba .............................. 1507-1582

11 Feb 1583 - 05 Jul 1593 Alberto VIII de Austria, Arzbispo de Toledo,

Archiduque de Austria ....................... 1559-1621

05 Jul 1593 - 1598 Consejo regente

- Miguel de Castro, arzobispo de Lisboa ....... 1536-1625

- João de Silva, conde de Portalegre

- Francisco de Mascarenhas,

conde de Vila da Horta ..................... 1530-1608

- Duarde de Castelo Branco,

conde de Sabugal

- Miguel de Moura ............................. 1538-1600

1598 - 29 Jan 1600 Francisco Gómez de Sandoval y Rojas y Borja,

marqués de Denia y duque de Lerma .......... 1553-1625

29 Jan 1600 - 1603 Cristovão de Moura e Távora,

marqués de Castelo Rodrigo (1st Time) ...... 1538-1613

1603 Afonso de Castelo Branco,

obispo de Coimbra y conde de Arganil ....... 1522-1615

(1st Time)

1603 Cristovão de Moura e Távora,

marqués de Castelo Rodrigo (2nd Time)

1603 – 24 May 1605 Afonso de Castelo Branco,

obispo de Coimbra y conde de Arganil (2nd Time)

24 May 1605 – 1608 Pedro de Castilho, Obispo de Leiria ......... 15..-1613

1608 – 1612 Cristovão de Moura e Távora,

marqués de Castelo Rodrigo (3rd Time)

1612 Pedro de Castilho, obispo de Leiria

1612 – 1615 Fray Aleixo de Menezes, arzobispo de Braga . 1559-1617

1615 – 10 May 1619 Miguel de Castro, arzobispo de Lisboa

10 May 1619 – 01 Sep 1621 Diego de Silva y Mendoza, conde de Salinas

y Ribadeo, duque de Francavilla,

marqués de Alenquer ........................ 1564-1630

01 Sep 1621 - 30 Aug 1623 Consejo regente

- Martim Afonso Mexia, Obispo de Coimbra

- Diogo de Castro, conde de Basta

- Nuno Alvarez Pereira Colon y Portugal,

duque de Veragua y almirante de las Indias

30 Aug 1623 - 1631 Consejo regente

- Diogo de Castro, conde de Basta

- Afonso Furtado de Mendonça, Obispo de Coimbra

y conde de Arganil ......................... 1561-1630

- Diogo da Silva, conde de Portalegra

1631 - 1632 Consejo regente

- António de Ataíde, conde da Castanheira y

conde de Castro Daire ...................... 1567-1647

1632 – 12 May 1633 Nuno de Mendonça, conde de Vale de Reis ..... 1560-1632

12 May - 04 Jul 1633 João Manuel de Ataíde, arzobispo de Lisboa .. 1570-1633

1633 – 1634 Diogo de Castro, conde de Basto ............. 1560-16..

23 Dec 1634 – 01 Dec 1640 Margarita de Savoia, duquesa de Mântua ...... 1589-1655

Kings

15 Dec 1640 - 06 Nov 1656 Bragança, João IV ........................... 1604-1656 "o Restaurado"

06 Nov 1656 - 12 Sep 1683 Bragança, Alfonso VI ........................ 1643-1683 "o Vitorioso"

12 Sep 1683 - 06 Nov 1706 Bragança, Pedro II .......................... 1648-1706 "o Pacífico"

09 Dec 1706 - 31 Jul 1750 Bragança, João V ............................ 1689-1750 "o Magnânimo"

31 Jul 1750 - 24 Feb 1777 Bragança, José I Emanuel .................... 1714-1777 "o Reformador"

29 Nov 1776 - 24 Feb 1777 Queen Mariana Vitoria de Espania ............ 1718-1781

(Queen-regent)

24 Feb 1777 - 20 Mar 1816 Bragança, Maria I ........................... 1734-1816 "a Piedosa"

24 Feb 1777 - 25 May 1786 Bragança, Pedro III ......................... 1717-1786

20 Mar 1816 - 10 Mar 1826 Bragança, João VI ........................... 1767-1826 "o Clemente"

10 Mar 1826 - 26 Feb 1828 Princess Isabel Maria de Bragança e Bourbon . 1801-1876

(President of the Regency Council)

10 Mar 1826 - 03 Mar 1828 Bragança, Pedro IV, Emperor of Brazil ....... 1798-1834 "o Libertador"

28 May 1826 - 07 Jul 1828 Bragança, Maria II da Gloria (1st Time) ..... 1819-1853

07 Jul 1828 - 26 May 1834 Bragança, Miguel I .......................... 1802-1866 "o Rei Absoluto"

26 May 1834 - 15 Nov 1853 Bragança, Maria II da Gloria (2nd Time)

16 Sep 1837 - 15 Nov 1853 Wettin, Fernando II ......................... 1816-1885

                          (co-ruler)

15 Nov 1853 - 11 Nov 1861 Wettin-Bragança, Pedro V .................... 1837-1861 "o Esperançoso"

11 Nov 1861 - 19 Oct 1889 Wettin-Bragança, Luís I ..................... 1838-1889 "o Popular"

19 Oct 1889 - 01 Feb 1908 Wettin-Bragança, Carlos I ................... 1863-1908 "o Diplomata"

01 Feb 1908 - 05 Oct 1910 Wettin-Bragança, Manuel II (1st Time) ....... 1889-1932 "o Desventurado"

19 Jan      - 14 Feb 1919 Wettin-Bragança, Manuel II (2nd Time)

(Proclaimed King in a Monachist rebellion

in Porto, remained in exile)

 

Prime Ministers

24 Sep 1834 - 27 May 1835 Pedro de Sousa Holstein,

                           marquês e conde de Palmela ................. s.a

27 May      - 18 Nov 1835 João Carlos Gregorio Domingues

                           Vincete Francesco de Saldanha

                            Oliveira e Daun, marquês e

                             conde de Saldanha (1st Time) ............. 1790-1857

18 Nov 1835 - 20 Apr 1836 José Jorge Loureiro ......................... 1791-1860

20 Apr      - 10 Sep 1836 António José de Sousa Manuel

                           e Meneses Severim de Noronha,

                            duque de Terceira, marquês

                             e conde de Vila-Flor (1st Time) .......... 1792-1860

10 Sep      - 04 Nov 1836 José Manuel Inacio da Cunha Faro

                           Meneses Portugal da Gama Carneira

                            e Sousa, conde de Lumiares ................ 1788-1849

04 Nov      - 05 Nov 1836 José Bernardino de Portugal e Castro,

                           marquês de Valença, conde de Vimioso ....... 1780-1840

05 Nov 1836 - 02 Jun 1837 Bernardo de Sá Nogueira de Figueiredo,

                           visconde e barão de Sá da Bandeira ......... 1795-1876

                           (1st Time)

02 Jun      - 10 Aug 1837 António Dias de Oliveira .................... 1804-1863

10 Aug 1837 - 18 Apr 1839 Bernardo de Sá Nogueira de Figueiredo,

                           visconde e barão de Sá da Bandeira

                           (2nd Time)

18 Apr      - 26 Sep 1839 Rodrigo Pinto Pizarro Pimental

                           de Almeida Carvalhais,

                            barão da Ribeira de Sousa ................. 1788-1841

26 Sep 1839 - 09 Jul 1841 José Lúcio Travassos Valdez,

                           conde e barão de Bonfim .................... 1787-1862

09 Jul 1841 - 07 Feb 1842 Joaquim António de Aguiar ................... 1792-1884

                          (1st Time)

07 Feb      - 09 Feb 1842 Pedro de Sousa Holstein,

                           marquês e conde de Palmela

                           (2nd Time)

09 Feb 1842 - 20 May 1846 António José de Sousa Manuel

                           e Meneses Severim de Noronha,

                            duque de Terceira, marquês

                             e conde de Vila-Flor (2nd Time)

20 May      - 06 Oct 1846 Pedro de Sousa Holstein,

                           marquês e conde de Palmela

                           (3rd Time)

06 Oct 1846 - 18 Jun 1849 João Carlos Gregorio Domingues

                           Vincete Francesco de Saldanha

                            Oliveira e Daun, marquês e

                             conde de Saldanha (2nd Time)

18 Jun 1849 - 26 Apr 1851 António Bernardo da Costa Cabral,

                           conde de Tomar ............................. 1803-1889

26 Apr      - 01 May 1851 António José de Sousa Manuel

                            e Meneses Severim de Noronha,

                            duque de Terceira, marquês

                             e conde de Vila-Flor (3rd Time)

01 May 1851 - 06 Jun 1856 João Carlos Gregorio Domingues

                           Vincete Francesco de Saldanha

                            Oliveira e Daun, marquês e

                             conde de Saldanha (3rd Time)

06 Jun 1856 - 16 Mar 1859 Nuno José Severo de Mendoça Rolim

                           de Moura Barreto, marquês de Loulé

                            conde de Vale de Reis (1st Time) .......... 1804-1875

16 Mar 1859 - 01 May 1860 António José de Sousa Manuel

                           e Meneses Severim de Noronha,

                            duque de Terceira, marquês

                             e conde de Vila-Flor (4th Time)

01 May      - 04 Jul 1860 Joaquim António de Aguiar

                          (2nd Time)

04 Jul 1860 - 17 Apr 1865 Nuno José Severo de Mendoça Rolim

                           de Moura Barreto, marquês de Loulé

                            conde de Vale de Reis (2nd Time)

17 Apr      - 04 Sep 1865 Bernardo de Sá Nogueira de Figueiredo,

                           visconde e barão de Sá da Bandeira

                           (3rd Time)

04 Sep 1865 - 04 Jan 1868 Joaquim António de Aguiar

                          (3rd Time)

04 Jan      - 22 Jul 1868 António José de Ávila, conde de Ávila ....... 1806-1881

                          (1st Time)

22 Jul 1868 - 11 Aug 1869 Bernardo de Sá Nogueira de Figueiredo,

                           visconde e barão de Sá da Bandeira

                           (4th Time)

11 Aug 1869 - 19 May 1870 Nuno José Severo de Mendoça Rolim

                           de Moura Barreto, marquês de Loulé

                            conde de Vale de Reis (3rd Time)

19 May      - 29 Aug 1870 João Carlos Gregorio Domingues

                           Vincete Francesco de Saldanha

                            Oliveira e Daun, marquês e

                             conde de Saldanha (4th Time)

30 Aug      - 29 Oct 1870 Bernardo de Sá Nogueira de Figueiredo,

                           visconde e barão de Sá da Bandeira

                           (5th Time)

29 Oct 1870 - 13 Sep 1871 António José de Ávila, marquês de Ávila

                           e Bolama, conde de Ávila (2nd Time)

13 Sep 1871 - 06 Mar 1877 António Maria de Fontes Pereira de Melo

                          (2nd Time)

06 Mar 1877 - 26 Jan 1878 António José de Ávila, marquês de Ávila

                           e Bolama, conde de Ávila (3rd Time)

26 Jan 1878 - 29 Mar 1879 António Maria de Fontes Pereira de Melo

                          (2nd Time)

29 May 1879 - 23 Mar 1881 Anselmo José Braamcamp ...................... 1819-1885

23 Mar      - 14 Nov 1881 António Rodrigues Sampaio ................... 1806-1882

14 Nov 1881 - 16 Feb 1886 António Maria de Fontes Pereira de Melo 

                          (3rd Time)

16 Feb 1886 - 14 Jan 1890 José Luciano de Castro Pereira Côrte-Real ... 1834-1914

                          (1st Time)

14 Jan      - 11 Oct 1890 António de Serpa Pimentel ................... 1825-1890

11 Oct 1890 - 18 Jan 1892 João Crisóstomo de Abreu e Sousa ............ 1811-1895

18 Jan 1892 - 22 Feb 1893 José Dias Ferreira .......................... 1837-1909

22 Feb 1893 - 05 Feb 1897 Ernesto Rodolfo Hintze Ribeiro (1st Time) ... 1849-1907

05 Feb 1897 - 26 Jul 1900 José Luciano de Castro Pereira Côrte-Real

                          (2nd Time)

26 Jul 1900 - 20 Oct 1904 Ernesto Rodolfo Hintze Ribeiro  (2nd Time)

20 Oct 1904 - 19 Mar 1906 José Luciano de Castro Pereira Côrte-Real

                          (3rd Time)

19 Mar 1906 - 04 Feb 1908 João Franco Ferreira e Pinto Castelo Branco . 1855-1929

04 Feb      - 26 Dec 1908 Francisco Joaquim Ferreira do Amaral ........ 1844-1923

26 Dec 1908 - 11 Apr 1909 Arturo Alberto de Campos Henriques .......... 1853-1922

11 Apr      - 14 May 1909 Sebastião Custódio de Sousa Teles ........... 1847-1921

14 May      - 22 Dec 1909 Venceslau de Sousa Pereira de Lima .......... 1858-1919

22 Dec 1909 - 26 Jun 1910 Francesco António de Veiga Beirão ........... 1841-1916

26 Jun      - 05 Oct 1910 António Teizeira de Sousa ................... 1857-1917

19 Jan - 14 Feb 1919 Henrique Mitchell de Paiva Couceiro ......... 1861-1944

(for the Kingdom of Traulitania in opposition in Porto)

 

 

Full style of the Monarch: By the Grace of God, King of Portugal and the Algarves

of either side of the sea in Africa, Lord of Guinea and of Conquest, Navigation,

and Commerce of Ethiopia, Arabia, Persia, and India, etc. Port: Lat: Rex Portugalliae

(old style) Rex Lusitaniae. Portuguese: Rei de Portugal.

 

Orders: Ordem Militar de Cristo (Order of Christ).

Ordem Real Militar de Avis (Royal Military Order of Aviz).

Ordem de Nossa Senhora da Conceição de Vila Viçosa.

(Order of the Immaculate Conception of Vila Viçosa.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Portuguese Republic

05 Oct 1910 First Portuguese Republic

28 May 1926 Ditadura Nacional (National Dictatorship)

19 Mar 1933 Estado Novo (New State)

25 Apr 1974 (Third) Portuguese Republic

01 Jan 1986 Accession to the EEC

 

Government: Parliamentary republic.

Capital: Lisbon.

Language: Portuguese, Mirandese.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "A Portuguesa" (The Portuguese Song).

National Emblem: Quinas.

National Day: Republic Day, 5th October (1910).

National Motto: None.

EU Accession January 1st 1986.

Currency: Euro, Portuguese Escudo 1911-2001.

 

 

Presidents

05 Oct 1910 - 24 Aug 1911 Joaquim Teófilo Fernandes Braga ............. 1843-1924

(interim)

24 Aug 1911 - 25 May 1915 Manuel José de Arriaga Brum da Silveira

e Peyrelongue .............................. 1840-1917

06 Aug 1915 - 05 Dec 1917 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães ........... 1851-1944

(1st Time)

05 Dec 1917 - 14 Dec 1918 Sidónio Bernardino Cardoso da Silva Pais .... 1872-1918

14 Dec 1918 - 05 Oct 1919 João do Canto e Castro Silva Antunes Júnior . 1864-1932

05 Oct 1919 - 05 Oct 1923 António José de Almeida ..................... 1866-1929

05 Oct 1923 - 11 Dec 1925 Manuel Teixeira Gomes ....................... 1860-1941

11 Dec 1925 - 31 May 1926 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães

(2nd Time)

01 Jun - 17 Jun 1926 José Mendes Cabecadas Júnior ................ 1883-1965 Mil

(acting)

17 Jun - 09 Jul 1926 Manuel de Olivira Gomes de Costa ............ 1863-1929 Mil

(acting)

09 Jul 1926 - 18 Apr 1951 António Óscar de Fregoso Carmona ............ 1869-1951 Mil

18 Apr - 21 Jul 1951 Dr António de Oliveira Salazar .............. 1889-1970

(acting)

21 Jul 1951 - 09 Aug 1958 Francisco Higino Craveiro Lopes ............. 1894-1964

09 Aug 1958 - 25 Apr 1974 Américo de Deus Rodrigues Tomás ............. 1894-1987

25 Apr - 30 Sep 1974 António Sebastião Ribeiro de Spinola ........ 1910-1996 Mil

(Chairman of the Junta of National Salvation)

01 Oct 1974 - 13 Jul 1976 Fancisco da Costa Gomes ..................... 1914-2001 Mil

13 Jul 1976 - 09 Mar 1986 António dos Santos Ramalho Eanes ........... 1935-

09 Mar 1986 - 09 Mar 1996 Mário Alberto Nobre Lopes Soares ............ 1924-2017

09 Mar 1996 - 09 Mar 2006 Jorge Fernando Branco de Sampaio ............ 1939-

09 Mar 2006 - 09 Mar 2016 Aníbal António Cavaco Silva ................. 1939-

09 Mar 2016 - Marcelo Nuno Duarte Rebelo de Sousa ......... 1948-

 

 

Prime Ministers

05 Oct 1910 - 03 Sep 1911 Joaquim Teofilo Fernandes Braga ............. (s.a)

03 Sep - 12 Nov 1911 João Pinheiro Chagas ........................ 1863-1925

12 Nov 1911 - 16 Jun 1912 Augusto César de Almeida

Vasconcelos Correira ....................... 1867-1951

16 Jun 1912 - 09 Jan 1913 Duarte Leite Pereira da Silva ............... 1864-1950

09 Jan 1913 - 09 Feb 1914 Afonso Augusto da Costa (1st Time) .......... 1871-1937

09 Feb - 12 Dec 1914 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães (1st Time). (s.a)

12 Dec 1914 - 28 Jan 1915 Víctor Hugo de Azevedo Coutinho ............. 1871-1955

28 Jan - 14 May 1915 Joaquim Pereira Pimenta de Castro ........... 1846-1918

17 May - 29 Nov 1915 José Augusto Soares Ribeiros de Castro ...... 1848-1929

29 Nov 1915 - 16 Mar 1916 Afonso Augusto da Costa (2nd Time)

16 Mar 1916 - 25 Apr 1917 António José de Almeida ..................... (s.a)

25 Apr - 08 Dec 1917 Afonso Augusto da Costa (3rd Time)

12 Dec 1917 - 14 Dec 1918 Sidónio Bernardino Cardoso da Silva Pais .... (s.a)

23 Dec 1918 - 27 Jan 1919 João Tamagnini de Sousa Barbosa ............. 1883-1948

27 Jan - 30 Mar 1919 José Maria de Mascarenhas Relvas ............ 1858-1929

30 Mar - 30 Jun 1919 Domingos Leite Pereira (1st Time) ........... 1882-1956

01 Jul 1919 - 21 Jan 1920 Alfredo Ernesto de Sá Cardoso ............... (s.a)

21 Jan - 08 Mar 1920 Domingos Leite Pereira (2nd Time)

08 Mar - 06 Jun 1920 António Maria Baptista ...................... 1866-1920

06 Jun - 26 Jun 1920 José Ramos Preto (1st Time) ................. 1871-1949

26 Jun - 19 Jul 1920 António Maria da Silva ...................... 1872-1950

19 Jul - 20 Nov 1920 António Joaquim Granjo (1st Time) ........... 1881-1921

20 Nov - 30 Nov 1920 Álvaro Xavier de Castro (1st Time) .......... 1878-1928

01 Dec 1920 - 02 Mar 1921 Liberato Damião Ribeiro Pinto ............... 1880-1949

02 Mar - 23 May 1921 Bernardino Luís Machado Guimarães ........... 1851-1944

23 May - 30 Aug 1921 Tomé José de Barros Queirós ................. 1872-1925

30 Aug - 19 Oct 1921 António Joaquim Granjo (2nd Time)

19 Oct - 05 Nov 1921 Manoel Maria Coelho ......................... 1857-1943

05 Nov - 16 Dec 1921 Carlos Henriques da Silva Maia .............. 1866-1932

16 Dec 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Francisco Pinto da Cunha Leal ............... 1888-1970

07 Feb 1922 - 15 Nov 1923 António Maria da Silva (2nd Time)

15 Nov - 18 Dec 1923 António Ginestal Machado .................... 1873-1940

18 Dec 1923 - 07 Jul 1924 Alvaro Xavier de Castro (2nd Time)

07 Jul - 22 Nov 1924 Alfredo Rodrigues Gaspar .................... 1865-1938

22 Nov 1924 - 15 Feb 1925 José Domingues dos Santos ................... 1885-1958

15 Feb - 01 Jul 1925 Vitorino Maximo de Carvalho Guimaraães ...... 1876-1957

01 Jul - 01 Aug 1925 António Maria da Silva (3rd Time)

01 Aug - 18 Dec 1925 Domingos Leite Pereira (2nd Time)

18 Dec 1925 - 30 May 1926 António Maria da Silva (4th Time)

30 May - 19 Jun 1926 José Mendes Cabeçadas Júnior ................ 1883-1965 Mil

19 Jun - 09 Jul 1926 Manuel de Olivira Gomes de Costa ............ (s.a) Mil

09 Jul 1926 - 18 Apr 1928 António Óscar Fragoso Carmona ............... 1869-1951 Mil

18 Apr 1928 - 08 Jul 1929 José Vicente de Freitas ..................... 1869-1952 Mil

08 Jul 1929 - 21 Jan 1930 Artur Ivens Ferraz .......................... 1870-1933 Mil

21 Jan 1930 - 05 Jul 1932 Domingos Augusto Alves da Costa e Oliveira .. 1873-1957

05 Jul 1932 - 25 Sep 1968 Dr António de Oliveira Salazar .............. (s.a)

25 Sep 1968 - 25 Apr 1974 Marcelo das Neves Alves Caetano ............. 1906-1980

16 May - 18 Jul 1974 Adelino da Palma Carlos ..................... 1905-1992

18 Jul 1974 - 19 Sep 1975 Vasco dos Santos Gonçalves .................. 1922-2005

19 Sep 1975 - 23 Jun 1976 José Baptista Pinheiro de Azevedo ........... 1917-1983

23 Jun - 23 Jul 1976 Vasco Fernando Leotte de Almeida e Costa .... 1932-2010

23 Jul 1976 - 28 Aug 1978 Mário Alberto Nobre Lopes Soares (1st Time) . (s.a)

28 Aug - 22 Nov 1978 Alfredo Jorge Nobre da Costa ................ 1923-1996

22 Nov 1978 - 31 Jul 1979 Carlos Alberto da Mota Pinto ................ 1936-1985

01 Aug 1979 - 03 Jan 1980 Maria de Lourdes Ruivo da Silva

de Matos Pintasilgo ........................ 1930-2004

03 Jan - 04 Dec 1980 Francisco Manuel Lumbrales de Sá Carneiro ... 1934-1980

04 Dec 1980 - 09 Jan 1981 Diogo Pinto de Freitas do Amaral ............ 1941-

09 Jan 1981 - 09 Jun 1983 Francisco José Pereira Pinto Balsemão ....... 1937-

09 Jun 1983 - 06 Nov 1985 Mário Alberto Nobre Lopes Soares (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1985 - 28 Oct 1995 Aníbal António Cavaco Silva ................. (s.a)

28 Oct 1995 - 06 Apr 2002 António Manuel de Oliveira Guterros ......... 1949-

06 Apr 2002 - 17 Jul 2004 José Manuel Durão Barroso ................... 1956-

17 Jul 2004 - 12 Mar 2005 Pedro Miguel de Santana Lopes ............... 1956-

12 Mar 2005 - 21 Jun 2011 José Sócrates Carvalho Pinto de Sousa ....... 1957-

21 Jun 2011 - 26 Nov 2015 Pedro Manuel Mamede Passos Coelho ........... 1964-

26 Nov 2015 - António Luís Santos da Costa ................ 1961-

 

 

 

Orders: Ordem Militar de Cristo (Order of Christ).

Ordem de Avis (Order of Aviz).

Ordem Militar da Torre e Espada do Valor, Lealdade e Mérito.

(Military Order of the Tower and of the Sword, of Valour, Loyalty and Merit).

__________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005