. Home .

Governorates of the Russian Empire

In 1913 the Russian Empire was divided into 81 guberniyas (governorates), 20 oblasts and 1 okrug. European Russia

was divided into 59 governorates. The Kingdom of Poland and the Grand Duchy of Finland were meant to self-ruling in personal union with the Russian Empire. Poland having been partitioned between Austria, Prussia and Russia in 1795, had been recognised as a separate Kingdom in 1815 and was divided into 10 governorates. Following two uprisings against Russian rule in 1831 and in 1863, self-rule was revoked by Russia and Poland fully incorporated into the empire, from this point on the area was unoffically called Privislinsky krai or "Vistula Land," though the emperor continued to be styled "King of Poland." The Russian portion of Poland was conquered by Germany in 1915. The Grand Duchy of Finland was incorporated into Russia in 1809 and maintained self-rule and a liberal constitution. The governorates of Poland and Finland are not included in this record and are listed on the respective pages of these countries.

In addition there were other governor-generalships with juristinction over the Baltic,

the Caucasian vicegerency and Turkistan. Other governor-generalships and the position of governor-general in the governorates had largely been abolished before 1917. Each governorate was headed by a governor, normally appointed by the emperor on the advice of the government. In the European part of the empire, the governorates also had a council of nobility that elected a leader who usually held a government position.

The empire also held protectorates over the Khanates of Bokhara and Khiva in modern day Uzbekistan. The colony of Alaska was sold to the United States in 1867. Russia lost its protectorate over Manchuria in 1905.

Arkhangelsk

Governors-General

25 Jan 1780 - 26 Mar 1784 Aleksey Petrovich Mel'gunov .......................... 1722-1788

26 Mar 1784 - 18 Jun 1793 Timofey Ivanovich Tutolmin ........................... 1740-1809

02 Sep 1793 - 22 Feb 1796 Pyotr Petrovich Konovnitsin .......................... 1743-1796

13 Mar 1796 - 06 Apr 1797 Baron Cjristopher Johann Romanovich

von Lieven .......................................... 1736-1809

06 Apr 1797 - 22 Sep 1798 Boris Borisovich Lezzano ............................. 1740-1827

22 Sep - 28 Dec 1798 Prince Mikhail Mikhailovich Volkonsky

28 Dec 1798 - 23 Nov 1799 Count Karl Andreyevich Liven ......................... 1757-1844

23 Nov 1799 - 07 Nov 1801 Prince Dmitry Ivanovich Lobanov-Rostovsky ............ 1758-1838

01 Jan 1802 - 20 Jan 1803 Sergey Andreyevich Bekleshov ......................... 1752-1803

20 Mar 1803 - 07 Jun 1807 Johann Christianovich Fester ......................... 1752-1807

16 Jul 1807 - 19 Apr 1811 Martin Petrovich Dezin

19 Apr 1811 - 13 Mar 1813 Aleksey Grigoryevich Spiridov ........................ 1753-1828

13 Nov 1813 - 02 Jan 1823 Aleksey Thyodorovich Klokachev ....................... 1768-1823

02 May 1823 - 18 Apr 1830 Stepan Ivanovich Minichky ............................ 1766-1840

21 Apr 1830 - 22 Apr 1836 Roman Romanovich Gall ................................ 1761-1844

22 Apr 1836 - 20 Apr 1843 Iosif Ivanovich Sulima

20 Apr 1843 - 18 Feb 1850 Aleksandr Ivanovich, Marquis de Traverse ............. 1791-1850

22 Mar 1850 - 03 Dec 1853 Roman Platonovich Boyle .............................. 1794-1854

24 Dec 1853 - 15 Dec 1857 Stepan Petrovich Khrushchev .......................... 1791-1865

15 Nov 1857 - 1859 Gottlieb Friedrich Aleksandrovich von Glazenapp ...... 1811-1892

Governors

1707 - 1711 Prince Pyotr Alekseyevich Golitsyn

22 Feb 1711 - 1714 Aleksey Alekseyevich Kurbatov

1714 - 1725 Pyotr Efimovich Lodyzhensky

1725 - 11 Sep 1727 Ivan Petrovich Izmailov

11 Sep 1727 - 1728 Count Wilhelm Villimovich von Fermor

1728 - 1729 Ivan Mikhailovich Likharev

1729 - 1732 Prince Semyon Fyodorovich Meshchersky

1732 Ivan Maksimovich Shubalov

1732 - 1738 Mikhail Yuryevich Shcherbatov

1738 - 1740 Andrey Litskin

1740 - 1743 Prince Aleksey Andreyevich Obolensky-Belin

13 Jun 1743 - 1745 Aleksey Mikhailovich Pushkin

1745 - 1762 Stepan Mikhailovich Yuryevich

1762 - 1763 Grigory Filatovich Sukhotin

1763 - 1779 Igor Andreyevich Golovtsyn

24 Mar 1783 - 13 Mar 1796 Ivan Romanovich Liven

13 Mar 1796 - 31 Aug 1797 Ivan Ilich Grevens ................................... 1749-1808

01 Sep - 31 Dec 1797 Dmitry Fyodorovich Glinka

01 Jan - 31 Aug 1798 Nikolay Isaevich Akhverdov ........................... 1737-1806

01 Sep 1798 - 23 Feb 1799 Nazary Stepanovich Muravev ........................... 1732-1813

23 Feb 1799 - 25 Jun 1802 Ivan Fyodorovich Mezentsov ........................... 1766-1821

25 Jun - 13 Dec 1802 Aleksey Matveyevich Okulov

13 Dec 1802 - 18 Aug 1803 Pyotr Fyodorovich Martyanov

18 Aug 1803 - 19 Jul 1804 Aleksandr Matveyevich Veryovkin ...................... 1750-1810

19 Jul 1804 - 19 May 1805 Pyotr Fyodorovich Martyanov

19 May 1805 - 16 Feb 1807 Baron Kasimir Ivanovich Asch

19 Feb 1807 - 29 Jun 1823 Andrey Yakovlevich Perfilev

19 Dec 1823 - 28 Mar 1824 Nikolay Sergeyevich Tukhachevsky ..................... 1764-1832

28 Mar 1824 - 09 Nov 1827 Yakov Fyodorovich Ganskau ............................ 1786-1841

09 Nov 1827 - 22 Mar 1829 Ivan Yakovlevich Bukharin ............................ 1772-1858

22 Mar 1829 - 25 Oct 1831 Vladimir Sergeyevich Filimonov ....................... 1787-1858

29 Dec 1831 - 15 Apr 1837 Iliya Ivanovich Ogarev ............................... 1780-1854

13 May - 06 Jul 1837 Viktor Yakovlevich Roslavets ......................... 1796-1848

06 Jul - 06 Nov 1837 Nikolay Ivanovich Khmelnichky ........................ 1789-1845

06 Nov 1837 - 07 Jun 1839 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Muravyov ...................... 1792-1863

07 Jun 1839 - 09 Dec 1842 Platon Viktorovich Stepanov .......................... 1798-1872

09 Dec 1842 - 06 Dec 1843 Mikhail Fyodorovich Nozhin

06 Dec 1843 - 03 Mar 1856 Vikentin Orantsevich Fribes

03 Mar - 23 Nov 1856 Vladimir Filippovich Pfeller

01 Dec 1856 - 17 Apr 1863 Nikolay Ivanovich Arandarenko ........................ 1795-1867

17 Apr 1863 - 31 Dec 1865 Nikolay Martinovich Harting .......................... 1823-1899

01 Jan - 30 Jul 1866 Aleksey Gavrilovich Kazancheyev ...................... 1823-1888

05 Aug 1866 - 23 May 1869 Prince Sergey Pavlovich Gagarin ...................... 1818-1870

24 May 1869 - 16 Oct 1870 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Kachalov ...................... 1818-1891

16 Oct 1870 - 16 May 1880 Count Nikolay Pavlovich Ignatsev ..................... 1832-1908

16 May 1880 - 16 Aug 1881 Modest Mavrikievich Koniar

16 Aug 1881 - 27 Aug 1882 Nikolay Mikhailovich Baranov ......................... 1837-1901

03 Sep 1882 - 22 Jul 1883 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Poltoratsky ..................... 1844-1909

22 Jul - 20 Aug 1883 Nikolay Pavlovich Shchepkin .......................... 1825-1911

20 Aug 1883 - 19 Dec 1885 Konstantin Ivanovich Pashchenko ...................... 1830-1910

19 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1893 Prince Nikolay Dmitriyevich Golitsyn ................. 1850-1925

(acting to 30 Aug 1887)

03 Jun 1893 - 10 Aug 1901 Aleksandr Platonovich Engelgardt ..................... 1845-1903

17 Dec 1901 - 10 May 1904 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Rimsky-Korsakov

10 May 1904 - 08 Nov 1905 Nikolay Georgyevich von Bünting ...................... 1861-1917

08 Nov 1905 - 20 Oct 1907 Nikolay Nikolayevich Kachalov ........................ 1852-1909

20 Oct 1907 - 05 Dec 1911 Ivan Vasilyevich Sosnowski ........................... 1868-1917

05 Dec 1911 - 05 Mar 1917 Sergey Dmityevich Bibikov

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Astrakhan

Governors-General

09 May 1785 - 1792 Count Pavel Sergeyevich Potyomkin .................... 1743-1796

1792 - 1798 Count Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich (1st Time) ........... 1741-1820

1798 - 1799 Count Irinarkh Ivanovich Morkov ...................... 1753-1828

1799 Dmitry Ivanovich Kiselyov

1799 - 1802 Baron Karl Fyodorovich von Knoring ................... 1746-1820

08 Sep 1802 - 08 Feb 1806 Prince Pavel Dmityryevich Tsitsianov ................. 1754-1806

02 Jun 1806 - 05 Mar 1809 Count Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich (2nd Time)

05 Mar 1809 - Sep 1811 Count Aleksandr Petrovich Tormasov ................... 1752-1819

Sep 1811 - 16 Feb 1812 Filippo Osipovich Paulucci ........................... 1779-1849

16 Feb 1812 - 12 Oct 1816 Nikolay Fyodorovich Ptishchev ........................ 1754-1835

12 Oct 1816 - 16 Mar 1827 Aleksey Petrovich Ermolov ............................ 1777-1861

16 Mar 1827 - 30 Apr 1831 Count Ivan Fyodorovych Paskevych-Erivansky ........... 1782-1856

20 Jan - 07 Apr 1879 Prince Mikhail Tarielis Loris-Melikyan ............... 1825-1888

Governors

1717 - 1719 Pyotr Samoylovich Saltykov ........................... 16..-1719

1719 - 1725 Artemiy Petrovich Volinsky ........................... 1689-1740

1725 - 18 Nov 1831 Ivan Alekseyevich Mengden

1731 - 28 Jul 1735 Ivan Petrovich Izmailov .............................. 1667-1754

28 Jul - 16 Oct 1735 Count Aleksandr Ivanovich Rumyatsev .................. 1680-1749

16 Oct 1735 - 1736 Egor Ivanovich Pashov ................................ 1684-1736

1736 - 1738 Fyodor Ivanovich Soymanov ............................ 1692-1780

14 Jan 1740 - 17 Sep 1741 Prince Mikhail Mikhailovich Golitsyn-Mladshiy ........ 1684-1764

31 Dec 1741 - 16 Sep 1745 Vasily Nikitich Tatishev ............................. 1686-1750

1745 - 1753 Ivan Onufrievich Brylkin ............................. 1709-1788

18 Dec 1753 - 1760 Aleksey Sergeyevich Zhilin

1760 - 1763 Vasily Vasilyevich Neronov

1763 - 1773 Nikita Afanasyevich Beketov .......................... 1729-1794

1773 - 1776 Pyotr Nikitich Kretsetnikov .......................... 1727-1800

1776 - 1781 Ivan Varfolomeyevich Yakoby .......................... 1726-1803

1781 - 1786 Mikhail Mikhailovich Zhukov .......................... 1728-1803

1786 - 1790 Illarion Spiridonovich Alekseyev

1790 - 1792 Sergey Afanasyevich Bryantsaninov .................... 17..-1802

1792 - 1796 Pyotr Mikhailovich Skarzhinsky

1796 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Alyabev ........................ 1746-1822

06 Jan 1797 - 22 Apr 1798 Nikolay Yakovlevich Arshenevsky ...................... 1743-1802

22 Apr 1798 - 09 Aug 1800 Ivan Semyonovich Zakharov ............................ 1754-1816

09 Aug 1800 - 1803 Andrey Vasilyevich Povalishin

1803 - 15 Jul 1807 Prince Dmitry Vasilyevich Tenishev ................... 1766-1829

1807 - 1812 Lev Aleksandrovich Kozhevnikov

1812 - 1819 Stepan Semyonovich Andreyevsky ....................... 1760-1818

1819 - 1821 Ivan Yakovlevich Bukharin

1821 - 1825 Ivan Ivanovich Popov ................................. 1776-1825

12 Jan 1826 - 1830 Aleksandr Stepanovich Osipov

05 Sep 1830 - 15 Mar 1832 Avksenty Pavlovich Gevlich ........................... 1790-1861

1832 - 1834 Vasily Gavrilovich Pyatkin

1834 - 1844 Ivan Semyonovich Timiriazev .......................... 1790-1867

1844 - 1849 Pyotr Egorovich Chistyakov ........................... 1790-1862

1849 - 1854 Grigory Gavrilovich Basargin ......................... 1790-1853

1854 - 1857 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Vasilev

1857 - 1859 Rostislav Grigoryevich Mashin

15 Aug 1859 - 23 Apr 1861 Bernhard Vasilyevich Struwe .......................... 1827-1889

23 Apr 1861 - 01 Nov 1868 Aleksandr Pavlovich Degay ............................ 1822-1886

15 Nov 1868 - 21 May 1880 Nikolay Nikolayevich Bippen .......................... 1828-1900

25 May 1880 - 18 Jul 1882 Count Nikolay Alekseyevich Protasov-Bakhmetev ........ 1834-1907

18 Jul 1882 - 24 Aug 1883 Eugene Osipovich Jankowiski .......................... 1837-1892

07 Sep 1883 - 18 Jan 1884 Nikolay Ivanovich Petrov ............................. 1841-1905

01 Fen 1884 - 17 May 1888 Nikolay Maksimovich Tseymern ......................... 1839-1915

01 Aug 1888 - 19 Apr 1890 Prince Leonid Dmitryevich Vyazeshov .................. 1848-1909

26 Apr 1890 - 17 Oct 1895 Nikolay Nikolayevich Tevyashov ....................... 1842-1905

04 Nov 1895 - 28 Sep 1903 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Gasenkampf .................... 1843-1913

28 Sep 1903 - 04 Aug 1906 Bronislaw Ludvikovich Grąbczewski .................... 1855-1926

04 Aug 1906 - 1917 Ivan Nikolayevich Sokolovsky ......................... 1858-1917

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bessarabia

28 May 1812 Bessarabia annexed by Russia from Moldavia

11 May 1818 - 12 May 1828 Autonomy

15 Dec 1917 declaration of a republic

26 Jan 1918 Occupied by Rumania

06 Feb 1918 Independence declared

09 Apr 1918 - 1940 Part of Rumania

Governors

23 Jul 1812 - 17 Jun 1813 Scarlat Dmitirie Sturdza ............................. 1750-1816

17 Jun 1813 - Oct 1817 Ivan Markovich Harting ............................... 1768-1831

Oct - 30 Dec 1817 Matvey Yegorovich Krupensky .......................... 1775-1855

(acting)

17 Dec 1817 - 16 Aug 1825 Konstantine Antonovich Katakazi ...................... 1775-1826

16 Aug 1825 - 17 Jan 1828 Vasily Fyodorovich Timkovsky ......................... 1781-1832

17 Jan - 30 Jul 1828 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Turgenev ...................... 1772-1863

30 Jul - 02 Nov 1828 Yevgeny Nikiforovich Golubtsov ....................... 1777-1835

(acting)

02 Nov 1828 - 24 Mar 1829 Nikolay Prokovich Prazhevsky ......................... 1787-1849

23 Mar 1829 - 17 Apr 1833 Akinfiy Ivanovich Sorokunsky ......................... 1781-18..

16 Jul 1833 - 28 Aug 1834 Pavel Ivanovich Averin ............................... 1775-1849

28 Aug 1834 - 29 May 1854 Pavel Ivanovich Fedorov .............................. 1791-1855

15 Jul 1854 - 10 Nov 1857 Mikhail Sergeyevich Iinsky

10 Nov 1857 - 19 Dec 1862 Mikhail L'vovich Fanton de Verrayon .................. 1804-1887

28 Dec 1862 - 01 Aug 1863 Ivan Osipovich Velio ................................. 1830-1899

01 Aug 1863 - 30 Nov 1867 Platon Aleksandrovich Antonovich ..................... 1811-1883

05 Dec 1867 - 03 Jun 1871 Evgeny Ivanovich Gangardt ............................ 1812-1882

03 Jun 1871 - 27 Feb 1879 Ivan Nikolayevich Shebeko ............................ 1834-1905

27 Feb - 15 May 1879 Sergey Fyodorovich Tansky ............................ 1813-18..

(acting)

15 May 1879 - 12 Aug 1881 Evgeny Osipovich Yanovsky ............................ 1837-1892

12 Aug 1881 - 30 Jun 1883 Mikhail Mikhailovich Konyar

01 Jul 1883 - 04 Jul 1899 Pavel Aleksandrovich Konstantinovich ................. 1832-1903

10 Jul 1899 - 30 May 1903 Vikenty Samoylovich von Raaben ....................... 1843- af.1917

30 May 1903 - 31 Oct 1904 Prince Sergey Dmitriyevich Urusov .................... 1862-1937

01 Nov 1904 - 11 Oct 1908 Aleksey Nikolayevich Kharuzin ........................ 1864-1932

11 Oct 1908 - 07 May 1912 Count Ivan Viktorovich Cancrin ....................... 1859- af.1917

07 May 1912 - 22 Sep 1915 Mikhail Eduardovich Hil'chem ......................... 1868- af.1917

22 Sep 1915 - 06 Mar 1917 Mikhail Mikhailovich Voronovich ...................... 1868-1918

Commissar of the Provisional Government

06 Mar - Oct 1917 Constantin Aleksandru Mimi ........................... 1868-1935

Oct - 15 Dec 1917 Ion Constantin Inculets .............................. 1884-1940

Leaders of the Nobility

25 Jul 1818 - 1821 Dmitry Konstantinovich Ryshkany

04 Jan 1822 - 1824 Ivan Mikhailovich Sturdza

18 Dec 1824 - 29 Jan 1829 Ivan Konstantinovich Bashkot

29 Jan 1829 - 17 Mar 1831 Aleksey Panayotovich Leonard

17 Mar 1831 - 13 Mar 1841 Yegor Ivanovich Dimitriou

13 Mar 1841 - 21 Jun 1850 Ivan Mikhailovich Studza

26 Aug 1850 - 19 Apr 1857 Georgy Aleksandrovich Balsh

19 Apr 1857 - 18 Mar 1866 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Cantacuzen

18 Mar 1866 - 14 Mar 1869 Nikolay Matvaevich Krupensky ......................... 1822-1893

14 Mar 1869 - 08 Feb 1872 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Cantacuzen

10 Mar 1872 - 17 Dec 1874 Yegor Leonardovich Rishkan-Derodzhinski

02 Jan 1875 - 21 Apr 1879 Pavel Georgievich Leonard

28 Jul 1881 - 30 Aug 1896 Ivan Yegorovich Katarzhy

15 May 1897 - 10 Jan 1905 Mikhail Nikolayevich Krupensky ....................... 1851-1905

18 Jan 1905 - 29 Jan 1908 Mikhail Yegorovich Theodosius

29 Jan 1908 - 1913 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Krupensky ..................... 1861-1939

1913 - 1915 Vacant

1915 - 1917 Roman Grigorevich Dolivo-Dodrovolsky

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chernigov

Governors

27 Feb 1802 - 1813 Baron Ivan Vasilyevich Frenzdorf

1813 - 24 May 1818 Aleksey Petrovich Butovich

24 May 1818 - 1824 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Frolov-Bagreyev ............... 1785-1845

27 Jun 1824 - 05 Jun 1828 Pavel Ivanovich Mogilevsky ........................... 1780-1840

01 Sep 1828 - 29 Jan 1839 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhukov

29 Jan 1839 - 06 Jan 1841 Vasily Aleksandrovich Sheremetev ..................... 1795-1862

11 Jan 1841 - 11 Mar 1855 Pavel Ivanovich Hesse ................................ 1801-1880

19 Mar 1855 - 25 Jan 1857 Fyodor Nikolayevich Annensky

25 Jan 1857 - 17 Feb 1861 Katon Pavlovich Shabelsky

17 Feb 1861 - 18 Jan 1870 Prince Sergey Pavlovich Golitsyn ..................... 1815-1888

30 Jan 1870 - 19 Dec 1875 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Panchulidzev

02 Jan 1876 - 30 Jul 1878 Mikhail Petrovich Daragan ............................ 1834-af.1917

01 Sep 1878 - 28 Jul 1881 Anatoly Lvovich Shostak

16 Aug 1881 - 04 Apr 1885 Prince Sergey Valdimirovich Shakhovsky ............... 1852-1894

11 Apr 1885 - 22 Jun 1892 Aleksandr Konsatntinovich Anastasev .................. 1837-1900

30 Jun 1892 - 02 Dec 1893 Mikhail Mikhailovich Vesyolkin ....................... 1842-1897

04 Dec 1893 - 25 Jan 1903 Evgeny Konstantinovich Andreyevsky ................... 1847-1917

25 Jan 1903 - 03 Feb 1906 Aleksey Alekseyevich Khvostov ........................ 1859-1940

03 Feb 1906 - 07 Jun 1909 Nikolay Matveyevich Rodionov ......................... 1855-1918

07 Jun 1909 - 11 Jan 1913 Nikolay Alekseyevich Maklakov ........................ 1871-1918

11 Jan 1913 - 1915 Ilya Ivanovich Sterligov

1915 - 1916 Nikolay Nikolayevich Lavrinovsky ..................... 1875-1930

1916 - 1917 Baron Nikolay Alekseyevich Grevenits ................. 1874-1931

Leaders of the Nobility

1802 - 1815 Mykhola Mykholayovych Storozhenko

1816 - 1818 Ivan Yakovych Lyzosub ................................ 1761-1819

27 Jan 1818 - 01 Jul 1820 Stepan Mikhailovich Shiraya .......................... 1761-1841

19 Oct 1829 - 20 May 1831 Ivan Ivanovych Posudevsk'ii

20 May 1831 - 24 Oct 1832 Yakov Ivanovych Lunin-Barkovsk'ii

14 Nov 1832 - 20 Sep 1838 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Morkovich

22 Nov 1838 - 01 Nov 1847 Vasily Nikolayevich Ladomirsky ....................... 1786-1847

11 Jul 1848 - 24 Sep 1862 Nikolay Petrovich Borozdna

24 Sep 1862 - 16 Oct 1870 Ivan Mykolayovych Durnovo ............................ 1834-1903

16 Jul 1872 - 21 Jun 1890 Nikolay Ivanovich Ielyuev ............................ 1825-1890

21 Jun 1890 - 02 Oct 1896 Count Grigorii Oleksandrovych Miloradovych ........... 1839-1905

24 Oct 1896 - 08 May 1899 Prince Nikolay Dmitryevich Dolgorukov

11 Nov 1899 - 1905 Aleksey Alekseyevich Mukhanov ........................ 1860-1907

1905 - 1908 Prince Vasily Dmitriyevich Golitsyn .................. 1857-1926

12 Jun 1908 - 1909 Khrisanfy Nikolayevich Komarovsky

12 Aug 1909 - 1915 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Rachinsky .................. 1867-1941

1915 - 1917 Count Vladimir Alekseyevich Musin-Pushkin ............ 1868-1918

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Grodno

Governors

20 Mar 1802 - 26 Jul 1803 Dmitriy Rodionovich Koshelev ........................ 17..-1815

26 Jul 1803 - 25 Mar 1812 Vasily Sergeyevich Lanskoi .......................... 1754-1831

25 Mar - 30 Jun 1812 Konastantin Yakovlevich Bulgakov

Jan - 25 Mar 1813 Frantsisk-Ksaveriy Drutskiy-Lyubetsky ............... 1757-1818

(1st Time)

25 Mar 1813 - 22 Jan 1816 Karl Karlovich Leshern .............................. 1778-1846

22 Jan - 20 Jul 1816 Frantsisk-Ksaveriy Drutskiy-Lyubetsky

(2nd Time)

20 Jul 1816 - 22 Nov 1817 Stanislav Ursin-Nemtsevich .......................... 17..-1817

22 Nov 1817 - 05 Feb 1819 Kalikst Iosifovich Merzhevsky

05 Feb 1819 - 30 Oct 1824 Mikhail Faddeyevich Butovt-Andrzhelkovich ........... 1778-1830

30 Oct 1824 - 14 Apr 1831 Mikhail Trofimovich Bobyatinsky ..................... 1773-1832

14 Apr - 24 Aug 1831 Georgy Ilich Bazhanov

23 Aug 1831 - 18 Mar 1840 Nikolay Andreyevich Dolgorukov

(Military governor)

24 Aug 1831 - 12 Jan 1835 Mikhail Nikolayevich Muravyov-Vilensky .............. 1796-1866

12 Jan 1835 - 16 May 1836 Maj-Gen. Nikifor Kharlamovich Koptev

16 May 1836 - 19 Oct 1842 Grigory Gavrilovich Doppelmeier ..................... 1789-18..

27 Jul 1844 - 17 Mar 1848 Thiyodor Ivanovich Vaskov ........................... 1791-1855

17 Mar 1848 - 03 Mar 1856 Baron Khristofor Khristoforovich Khoven ............. 1795-1890

04 Mar 1856 - 01 Sep 1861 Ivan Abramovich Speyer .............................. 1805-1869

19 Sep 1861 - 23 Mar 1862 Aleksandr Maksimovich Drenyakin ..................... 1813-1879

23 Mar 1862 - 17 Apr 1863 Maj-Gen. Ivan Vladimirovich von Haller

17 Apr - 21 Jul 1863 Count Vladimir Alekseyevich Bobrinsky ............... 1824-1898

21 Jul 1863 - 13 Jan 1868 Maj-Gen. Ivan Nikolayevich Skvortsov ................ 1817-1882

13 Jan 1868 - 15 Jul 1870 Dmitriy Nikolayevich Kropotkin ...................... 1836-1879

15 Jul 1870 - 19 May 1878 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Elpidiforovich Zurov ............. 1837-1902

04 Jul 1878 - 27 Feb 1879 Col. Viktor Wilhelmovich von Wahl ................... 1840-1915

30 Aug 1879 - 16 Oct 1883 Col. Nikolay Maksimovich Tseymern ................... 1839-1915

10 Nov 1883 - 19 Apr 1890 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Potemkin

19 Apr 1890 - 06 Mar 1899 Dmitriy Nikolayevich Batioshkov ..................... 1828-1909

02 Apr 1899 - 19 Oct 1900 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Dobrovolsky .................. 1854-1918

29 Jan 1901 - 28 Apr 1902 Prince Nikolay Petrovich Urusov ..................... 1864-1918

21 Jul 1902 - 15 Feb 1903 Pyotr Arkadyevich Stolypin .......................... 1862-1911

15 Feb 1903 - 16 May 1905 Mikhail Mikhailovich Osorgin ........................ 1861-1939

04 Jun 1905 - 16 Jan 1906 Ivan Lvovich Blok ................................... 1858-1906

10 Feb - 24 Jun 1906 Vladimir Konstantinovich Kister

24 Jul 1906 - 20 Oct 1907 Maj-Gen. Franz-Albert Aleksandrovich Zein ........... 1862-1918

10 Dec 1907 - 21 Dec 1912 Viktor Mikhailovich Borzenko ........................ 1862-1932

21 Dec 1912 - 27 Oct 1913 Petr Mikhailovich Boyarsky .......................... 1870-1944

31 Oct 1913 - 01 Mar 1916 Maj-Gen. Vadim Nikolayevich Shebeko ................. 1864-1943

01 Mar 1916 - Jan 1917 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Creighton .................... 1866-1918

Leaders of the Local Nobility

1798 - 1801 Count Mikhail Jeronim Stanislawowicz Brzostowski

1801 - 1807 Stanislaw Marcelowicz Ursynow-Niemcewicz

1808 - 1809 Pavel Mikhailovich Boreisza

1809 - 23 Mar 1817 Ludwig Karlovich Pancerzinski

1817 - 1819 Kalikstus Iosifowicz Merzevski

1819 - 1825 Count Kazimierz Janowicz Grabowski

1825 - 02 Sep 1834 Prince Konstantin Antonovich Chetvert'ynsky

02 Sep 1834 - 1837 .... Huwald

1837 - 1839 Karol Rafailowicz Zalenski

16 Feb 1840 - 1846 Franz Adabbertovich Puslowski

1846 - 1847 Roman Antonovich Lyakhnitsky

1847 - 1853 Stepan Jakoblewicz Nezabytovsky

16 May 1853 - 21 Oct 1861 Kalikstus Nikodimowicz Orzeszko

21 Oct 1861 - 10 Sep 1863 Count Viktor Stanslawowicz Starzynski

10 Sep 1863 - 02 Jan 1867 Julian Ksawerewicz Krziwicski

01 Dec 1867 - 26 May 1878 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Dav'ydov .................... 1816-1886

24 Nov 1878 - 04 Apr 1900 Jan Gottlieb Ursynow-Niemcewicz

12 Apr 1900 - 13 May 1904 Pyotr Vladimirovich Veryovkin

13 May 1904 - 15 Dec 1906 Ivan Mikhailovich V'ysheslavtsev

15 Dec 1906 - 1917 Nikolas Grigoryevich Neverovich

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Irkutsk

Governors-General

1780 - 1787 Ivan Varfolomeyevich Yakobi .......................... s.a

1787 - 1793 Ivan Alferevich Piell ................................ 1730-1801

1797 - 1798 Khristofor Andreyevich von Treiden ................... 1735-1809

1798 - 1800 Boris Borisovich Letstsano

1800 - 1803 Nikolay Petrovich Lebedev ............................ 1750-1813

23 May 1803 - Jun 1806 Ivan Osipovich Selifotov ............................. 1743-1822

Jun 1806 - 22 Mar 1819 Ivan Borisovich Pestel ............................... 1765-1843

22 Mar 1819 - 1821 Count Mikhail Mikhailovich Speransky ................. 1772-1839

02 Sep 1887 - 13 May 1889 Count Aleksey Pavlovich Ignatiev

26 May 1889 - 09 Apr 1900 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Goremykin

20 Apr 1900 - 24 May 1903 Aleksandr Ilich Panteleyev

24 May 1903 - 31 Dec 1905 Earl Pavel Ippolitovich Kutaisov

07 May 1905 - 13 Jan 1906 Mikhail Nikiforovich Kaigorodov

17 Nov 1905 - 01 Jul 1906 Konstantin Mikhailovich Alekseyev

29 Apr 1906 - 24 Jul 1910 Andrey Nikolayevich Selivanov

24 Jul 1910 - 1915 Leonid Mikhailovich Knyazev

1915 - 1917 Aleksandr Ivanovich Piltz

Governors

1765 - 02 Jan 1767 Maj-Gen. Karl Lvovich von Fradendorf ................. 17..-1767

1767 - 1776 Adam Ivanovich von Bril .............................. 1719-1786

1776 - 1779 Fyodor Glebovich Nemtsov

1779 - 1783 Maj-Gen. Franz Nikolayevich Klichka .................. 1760-1786

1783 - 1786 Maj-Gen. Ivan Varfolomeyevich Lamb ................... 17..-1801

1786 - 1791 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Mikhailovich Asenev ................. 1730-1791

1791 - 13 Dec 1797 Maj-Gen. Illarion (Ludwig) Timofeyevich von Nagel .... 1738-1808

1797 - 25 Sep 1798 Pyotr Yakovlevich Arshenevsky ........................ 1748-1811

25 Sep 1798 - 1800 Count Aleksey Ivanovich Tolstoy ...................... 1721-1803

1800 - 1804 Ivan Nikolayevich Repev

1804 - 1805 Nikolay Petrovich Kartvelin

1805 - 1806 Aleksey Mikhailovich Kornilov ........................ 1760-1848

1806 - 1819 Nikolay Ivanovich Treskin ............................ 1763-1842

1819 - 1821 Ivan Semyonovich Zerkalyev

25 Jun 1821 - 29 Jun 1835 Ivan Bogdanovich Zeidler ............................. 1777-1853

29 Jun 1835 - 11 Mar 1838 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Evsevev

11 Mar 1838 - 25 Jan 1839 Aleksey Iraklievich Levshin .......................... 1798-1879

26 Jan 1839 - 10 May 1848 Andrey Vasilyevich Pyatnitsky

10 May 1848 - 29 Jun 1851 Vladimir Nikolayevich Zarin .......................... 1802-1954

03 Jul 1851 - 14 Dec 1859 Karl Karlovich von Wenzel ............................ 1797-1874

18 Dec 1859 - 23 Mar 1861 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Izvolsky

23 Mar 1861 - 13 Jan 1864 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Fyodorovich Shchelashinkov

23 Jan 1864 - 20 Apr 1880 Maj-Gen. Konstantin Nikolayevich Shelashnikov ........ 1820-1888

20 Apr 1880 - 17 May 1882 Ivan Konstantinovich Pedashenko ...................... 1833-18..

17 May 1882 - 09 Feb 1886 Maj-Gen. Sergey Ivanovich Nosovich

06 Mar 1886 - 12 May 1889 Vladimir Zakharovich Kolenko ......................... 1852-1907

12 May 1889 - 24 Jan 1897 Maj-Gen. Konstantin Nikolayevich Svetlitsky .......... 1842-19..

01 Feb 1897 - 18 Feb 1908 Ivan Petrovich Mollerius ............................. 1851-1913

12 May 1908 - 28 Feb 1911 Pyotr Karlovich Gran ................................. 1869-1941

28 Feb 1911 - 1913 Fyodor Aleksandrovich Bantish ........................ 1865-1919

1913 - 1917 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yugan

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kaluga

1776 Kalugaskaya gubernya

Governors-General

25 Aug 1776 - 09 May 1793 Count Mikhail Nikitovich Krechetnikov ................ 1729-1793

02 Sep 1793 - 07 Oct 1796 Gen. Evgraf Petrovich Kashkin ........................ 1737-1796

07 Aug 1823 - 08 Jan 1831 Prince Nikolay Nikolayevich Khovansky ................ 1777-1837

Governors

01 Nov 1776 - 28 Jul 1782 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Petrovich Letskov ................... 1725-1800

28 Jul 1782 - 30 Sep 1792 Pyotr Stepanovich Protasov ........................... 1730-1794

01 Oct 1792 - 27 Oct 1793 Prince Pyotr Petrovich Dolgorukov .................... 1744-1815

10 Feb 1794 - 17 Dec 1795 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Dmitryevich Ableukhov ............. 1742-1814

06 Jan 1796 - 15 Feb 1797 Vasily Sergeyevich Lanskoy ........................... 1754-1831

19 Mar 1797 - 05 Apr 1798 Vasily Petrovich Mitusov ............................. 1754-1822

05 Apr 1798 - 31 Dec 1799 Mikhail Afanasyevich Kamynin ......................... 1730-1803

01 Jan 1800 - 28 Aug 1802 Dmitry Ardalionovich Lopukhin ........................ 1730-1813

10 Oct 1802 - 22 Jan 1811 Andrey Lavrentyevich L'vov ........................... 1751-1823

22 Feb 1811 - 29 Feb 1816 Pavel Nikitovich Kaverin ............................. 1763-1853

29 Feb 1816 - 02 Feb 1825 Mikita Kuzmych Omel'yanenko .......................... 1779-1855

02 Feb 1825 - 01 Oct 1831 Prince Aleksandr Petrovich Obolensky ................. 1780-1855

01 Oct 1831 - 17 Mar 1837 Illarion Mikhailovich Bibikov ........................ 1793-1860

21 Mar 1831 - 10 Aug 1843 Nikolay Vasilyevich Zhukovsky ........................ 1794-1852

10 Aug 1843 - 03 Jun 1845 Vacant

03 Jun 1845 - 14 Mar 1851 Nikolay Mikhailovich Smirnov ......................... 1807-1870

03 Apr 1851 - 27 Apr 1854 Count Egor Petrovich Tolstoy ......................... 1802-1874

28 Apr 1854 - 07 Apr 1856 Pyotr Alekseyevich Bulgakov .......................... 1808-1883

07 Apr 1856 - 27 Jul 1858 Count Dmitry Nikolayevich Tolstoy .................... 1806-1884

27 Jul 1858 - 10 Dec 1862 Viktor Antonovich Artsimovich ........................ 1820-1893

14 Dec 1862 - 13 Mar 1864 Eduard Vasilyevich Lerche ............................ 1823-1889

13 Apr 1864 - 31 Oct 1868 Vladimir Nikiforovich Spassky ........................ 1824-1877

08 Nov 1868 - 24 Nov 1871 Aleksey Gavrilovich Kaznachyev ....................... s.a

10 Dec 1871 - 19 Nov 1882 Ivan Egorovich Shevich ............................... 1838-1912

07 Jan 1883 - 10 Dec 1887 Konstantin Nikolayevich Zhukov ....................... 1840-1901

10 Dec 1887 - 03 Jun 1893 Aleksandr Grygoryevich Bulygin ....................... 1851-1919

03 Jun 1893 - 07 Nov 1897 Prince Nikolay Dmitryevich Golitsyn .................. s.a

14 Nov 1897 - 06 Apr 1909 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Ofrosimov ................... 1852-1935

06 Apr 1909 - 16 Feb 1915 Prince Sergey Dmitryevich Gorchakov .................. 1861-1927

09 Mar 1915 - 03 Mar 1917 Nikolay Sergeyevich Chenykaev ........................ 1878-1938

Leaders of the Nobility

1777 - 1780 Lukian Ivanovich Kambinin

1780 - 1783 Prince Mikhail Mikhailovich Golitsyn

12 Dec 1785 - 11 Jan 1792 Maj-Gen. Gavril Petrovich Bakhmetev

11 Jan 1792 - 12 Jun 1793 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Nikolayevich Chicherin

15 Jun 1793 - 08 Jan 1795 Andrian Vasilyevich Ragolinsky

08 Jan 1795 - 20 Jan 1798 Sergey Nikolayevich Yakov

20 Jan 1798 - 04 Jan 1804 Brig. Sergey Ivanovich Bogdanov

04 Jan - 29 Feb 1804 Il'iya Ivanovich Kobelev

29 Feb 1804 - 22 Dec 1806 Dmitriy Ivanovich Telepnev

22 Dec 1806 - 20 Aug 1812 Ivan Dmitrievich Shepelev

21 Aug 1812 - 16 Oct 1814 Vasily Ivanovich Timiryazev

16 Oct 1814 - 14 Dec 1823 Prince Nikolay Grigorevich Vyazemsky ................. 1769-1846

14 Dec 1823 - 12 Dec 1826 Pyotr Matveyevich Grusden

12 Dec 1826 - 13 Jan 1830 Aleksandr Thiyodorovich Sukhotin

13 Jan 1830 - 13 Jan 1836 Sergey Thiyodorovich Chaplin (1st Time)

05 Mar 1836 - 17 Jan 1842 Mikita Kuzmych Omel'yanenko .......................... s.a

03 Mar 1842 - 01 Nov 1845 Sergey Thiyodorovich Chaplin (2nd Time)

12 Jul 1846 - 04 Jan 1848 Konstantin Ivanovich Sorokhtin

04 Jan 1848 - 07 Sep 1853 Maj-Gen. Vasily Dmitriyevich Meshcherinov

06 Feb 1854 - 18 Dec 1856 Semyon Yakovlevich Unkovsky .......................... 1788-1882

04 Jan 1857 - 20 Mar 1869 Thiyodor Sergeyevich Shchukin

27 Jun 1869 - 17 Apr 1882 Yevgenny Vasilyevich von Rosenberg

29 Dec 1883 - 05 Feb 1905 Nikolay Semyonovich Yanovsky ......................... 1829-1913

05 Feb 1905 - 05 Mar 1917 Nikolay Ivanovich Bul'ychov .......................... 1852-1919

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kazan

1708 Kazanskaya gubernya

Governors-General

1781 - 1793 Prince Platon Stepanovich Meshchersky ................ 1713-1799

1793 - 1796 Count Mikhail Illarionovich Golenishchev-Kutuzov ..... 1747-1813

Governors

1708 - 1713 Count Pyotr Matveyevich Alpaksin ..................... 1659-1728

1713 - 1719 Pyotr Samouylovich Saltykov

1719 - 1725 Aleksey Petrovich Saltykov

1725 Ivan Alekseyevich von Mengden

1725 - 1727 Artemiy Petrovich Bolynsky (1st Time) ................ s.a

1727 - 1728 Vasily Nikolayevich Zotov ............................ 1668-1729

1728 - 1731 Artemiy Petrovich Bolynsky (2nd Time)

1731 - 1732 Prince Mikhail Vladimirovich Dolgorukov .............. 1667-1750

1732 - 1735 Count Platon Ivanovich Musin-Pushkin ................. s.a

1735 - 1736 Count Aleksandr Ivanovich Rumyatsev .................. s.a

1736 - 1738 Prince Sergey Dmitryevich Golitsyn ................... 1696-1738

1741 - 1748 Artemiy Grygoryevich Zargyazhsky ..................... 1675-1754

1748 - 1755 Stepan Timofeyevich Grekov

1755 - 1760 Fyodor Ivanovich Golovin

1760 - 1764 Prince Vasily Borisovich Tenishev

1764 - 1770 Andrey Nikolayevich Kvashnin-Samarin

1770 - 1774 Yakov Larionovich von Brand

1774 - 1781 Prince Platon Stepanovich Meshchersky ................ 1713-1799

1781 - 1783 Ilya Bogdanovich Bibikov

1783 - 1789 Ivan Andreyevich Tatishchev

1789 - 06 Dec 1797 Prince Semyon Mikhailovich Barataev .................. 1745-1798

06 Dec 1797 - 05 Apr 1799 Dmitry Stepanovich Kazinsky

05 Apr 1799 - 1801 Aleksandr Ilich Mukhanov

1801 - 1802 Aleksandr Andreyevich Aplechyev

1802 - 1804 Nikolay Ivanovich Katsarev

1804 - 1814 Boris Aleksandrovich Mansurov

1814 - 1815 Fyodor Petrovich Gurev

1815 - 1820 Count Ilya Andreyevich Tolstoy ....................... 1757-1820

05 Feb 1820 - 1823 Pyotr Andreyevich Nilov

1823 - 01 May 1826 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Zhmakin

01 May 1826 - 12 Apr 1828 Baron Otto Fyodorvich Rosen .......................... 1782-1831

30 Jul - 27 Dec 1828 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Turgenev ...................... 1772-1863

07 Jan 1829 - 29 Oct 1830 Ivan Grygoryevich Zhevanov

15 Nov 1830 - 21 Jun 1831 Baron Albert Karlovich Pirch ......................... 1791-1853

25 Jun 1831 - 15 Dec 1841 Stepan Stepanovich Strekalov ......................... 1782-1856

27 Dec 1841 - 14 Mar 1846 Sergey Pavlovich Shipov .............................. 1790-1876

14 Mar 1846 - 31 Dec 1857 Irakli Abramovich Baratinsky ......................... 1802-1859

24 Jan 1858 - 31 Aug 1863 Pyotr Fyodorovich Kozlyaninov

31 Aug 1863 - 26 Oct 1866 Mikhail Kyrillovich Narishkov

26 Oct 1866 - 03 Nov 1880 Nikolay Iakovlevich Skariatin

26 Nov 1880 - 28 Apr 1882 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Geynz ...................... 1834-1892

28 Apr 1882 - 29 Apr 1884 Leonid Ivanovich Cherkasov

24 May 1884 - 05 Feb 1889 Nikolay Efimovich Andreyevsky ........................ 1822-1889

16 Feb 1889 - 1904 Pyotr Poltoratsky Alekseyevich ....................... s.a

23 Dec 1904 - 10 Nov 1905 Pavel Fyodorovich Khomutov

10 Nov 1905 - 06 Jan 1906 Anatoliy Anatolevich Rheinbott ....................... 1868-1918

13 Jan 1906 - 1913 Mikhail Vasilyevich Strishevsky ...................... 1854-1913

1913 - 19 Mar 1917 Pyotr Mikhailovich Boyrsky ........................... s.a

19 Mar - 30 Mar 1917 V.V. Molostvov

30 Mar 1917 A.N. Plotnikov

May - Nov 1917 Valerian Andreyevich Chernyshev

 

Leaders of the Nobility

1780 - 1782 Mikhail Ivanovich Palitsyn

1782 - 1787 Prince Sergey Borisovich Bolkhovsky

1787 - 1790 Prince Vasily Borisovich Bolkhovsky

1790 - 1793 Sergey Mikhailovich Tyotchev

1793 - 1796 Porfiry L'vovich Molostvov (1st Time)

1797 - 1803 Vasily Ivanovich Chemesov

1803 - 1806 Pyotr Ivanovich Veshnyakov

1806 - 1809 Porfiry L'vovich Molostvov (2nd Time)

1809 - 1812 Thiyodor Thiyodorovich Gerken

1812 - 1824 Grigory Nikiforovich Kiselyov

1824 - 1830 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Evsev'ev

1830 - 1842 Pavel Ivanovich Eremeyev

19 Feb 1842 - 1845 Nikolay Dmitryevich Bul'ygin

29 Mar 1845 - 1848 Vladimir Thiyodorovich Zheltukhin

17 Feb 1848 - 1851 Nikolay Vasilyevich Chemesov

03 Mar 1851 - 20 Apr 1854 Nikolay Ivanovich Depreis

20 Apr 1854 - 12 Feb 1860 Christofor Ivanovich Neikov

12 Feb 1860 - 16 Dec 1871 Pyotr Pavlovich Osokin

31 Dec 1871 - 12 Feb 1887 Aleksey Pavlovich Osokin

12 Feb 1887 - 02 Nov 1897 Stepan Nikolayevich Terenin

24 Dec 1898 - 27 Jun 1905 Nikolay Dmitryevich Sazonov .......................... 1858-1913

27 Jun 1905 - 1917 Sergey Sergeyevich Tolstoy-Miloslavsky

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kharkov

1765 Slobodna Ukraine province

05 Dec 1835 Kharkov governorate

Governors-General

1765 - 1779 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Rumyatsev-Zadunaisky

1779 - 16 Feb 1782 Evdokim Alekseyevich Shcherbinin ..................... 1728-1783

16 Fen 1782 - 10 Jun 1787 Vasily Alekseyevich Chertkov ......................... 1726-1793

10 Jun 1787 - 1791 Prince Grigorgy Aleksandrovich Potyomkin-Tavrichecky . 1739-1791

13 Mar 1796 - 09 Jan 1797 Andrey Yakovlevich Levanidov ......................... 1747-1802

Governors

1765 - 1775 Evdokim Alekseyevich Shcherbinin

10 Jul 1775 - 27 Jan 1788 Pyotr Fyodorovich Saburov ............................ 1730-1788

1788 - 1789 Dmitry Avtonomovich Norov ............................ 1730-1809

1789 - 17 Dec 1796 Ivan Dmitryevich Pashkov

17 Dec 1796 - 21 Dec 1798 Fyodor Ivanovich Kishensky ........................... 1744-18..

22 Dec 1798 - 15 Jul 1800 Aleksey Grigoryevich Teplov .......................... 1757-1826

15 Jul - 30 Nov 1800 Kirill Ivanovich Neverov

30 Nov 1800 - 1802 Gustav Karlovich Zilbergarnisch

1802 - 1804 Andrey Kondratevich Artakov

1804 - 1814 Ivan Ivanovich Bakhtin ............................... 1754-1818

17 May 1815 - 1827 Vasily Gavrilovich Muratov

15 Sep 1827 - Oct 1828 Mikhail Kirillovich Gribovsky ........................ 1786-18..

12 Mar 1829 - 1833 Mikhail Ivanovich Kakhovsky .......................... 1788-1840

10 Nov 1833 - 15 Nov 1837 Prince Pyotr Ivanovich Trubetskoy .................... 1798-1871

15 Nov - 20 Dec 1837 Anton Fyodorovich Deier

21 Feb 1838 - 29 Jan 1839 Count Vasily Aleksandrovich Sheremetev ............... 1795-1862

04 Feb 1839 - 12 Nov 1840 Adrian Prokofevich Ustimovich ........................ 1797-1851

12 Nov 1840 - 25 Nov 1849 Sergey Nikolayevich Mukhanov ......................... 1796-1858

25 Nov 1849 - 10 Apr 1855 Aleksandr Semyonovich Traskin ........................ 1803-1855

10 Apr 1855 - 05 May 1856 Count Andrey Ivanovich Osten-Saken

05 May 1856 - 09 Nov 1860 Ivan Dmitryevich Luzhin .............................. 1802-1868

20 Nov 1860 - 09 Mar 1862 Aleksey Petrovich Akhmatov ........................... 1817-1870

10 Mar 1862 - 25 Nov 1866 Count Aleksandr Karlovich Sivers ..................... 1823-1887

29 Nov 1866 - 15 Nov 1870 Pyotr Pavlovich Durnovo .............................. 1835-1919

15 Jul 1870 - 15 Feb 1879 Prince Dmitry Nikolayevich Kropotkin ................. 1836-1879

27 Feb 1879 - 20 Apr 1880 Viktor Karl Konrad Wilhelm von Wahl .................. 1840-1915

20 Apr 1880 - 26 Jul 1882 Pyotr Apollonovich Gresser ........................... 1833-1892

22 Aug 1882 - 24 May 1884 Viktor Vasilsyevich Kalachyov ........................ 1834-1910

24 May 1884 - 30 Jan 1886 Alexander Abraham Carl

Freiherr von Üxküll-Gyllenband ...................... 1840-1912

30 Jan 1886 - 24 May 1895 Aleksandr Ivanovich Petrov ........................... 1838-1915

24 Mar 1895 - 02 Jan 1902 German Avgustovich von Tobisen ....................... 1845-1917

14 Jan 1902 - 31 Mar 1903 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Obolensky ................... 1853-1910

13 Apr 1903 - 06 Apr 1904 Sergey Nikolayevich Gerbel ........................... 1856-1919

06 Apr - Nov 1904 Yemmanuil Aleksandrovich Vatatzes .................... 1856-1920

03 Nov 1904 - 02 Jan 1906 Konstantin Sokratovich Starynkevich .................. 1858-1906

03 Jan 1906 - 11 Oct 1908 Nikolay Nikolayevich Peshkov ......................... 1857-1917

11 Oct 1908 - 1915 Mitrofan Kirillovich Katerinich ...................... 1861-1918

15 Jul - 26 Nov 1915 Nikolay Vasilyevich Protasev ......................... 1852-1915

07 Dec 1915 - 30 Jun 1916 Prince Nikolay Leonidovich Obolensky ................. 1878-1960

01 Jul 1916 - 09 Mar 1917 Arkardy Ippolitovich Kelepovich ...................... 1870-1925

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kherson

Governors

1803 - 1805 Aleksey Matveyevich Okulov ........................... 1766-1821

1805 - 1808 Kirill Semyonovich Gladky ............................ 1756-1831

1808 - 1809 Prince Pyotr Sergeyevich Meshchersky

1809 - 1816 Grigory Nikolayevich Rakhmanov

1816 - 1821 Armand Charles-Emmanuel de Guignard,

comte de Saint-Priest ............................... 1782-1863

26 Apr 1821 - 31 Dec 1827 Karl Frantsevich Komstadius

01 Jan 1828 - 28 Nov 1830 Pavel Ivanovich Mogilevsky

16 Mar 1831 - 11 Nov 1837 Yakov Fyodorovich Ganskau ............................ 1786-1841

11 Nov 1837 - 13 Aug 1839 Viktor Yakovlevich Roslavets (1st Time)

13 Aug 1839 - 22 Jan 1845 Boris Ivanovich Pestel

22 Jan 1845 - 04 Jun 1848 Viktor Yakovlevich Roslavets (2nd Time)

04 Jun 1848 - 28 Sep 1851 Kirill Akimovich Olenich-Gnenenko

07 Nov 1851 - 15 Jul 1854 Mikhail Sergeyevich Ilinsky

16 Jul 1854 - 23 Mar 1859 Feofil Petrovich Pankratev

27 Mar 1859 - 24 Aug 1861 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Bashmakov

24 Aug 1861 - 21 Aug 1868 Pavel Nikolayevich Klushin

30 Aug 1868 - 19 Nov 1871 Konstantin Sokratovich Starinkevich

19 Nov 1871 - 20 Jan 1874 Aleksandr Semyonovich Abaza

20 Jan 1874 - 09 Jun 1890 Aleksandr Semyonovich Erdeli

09 Jun 1890 - 30 Nov 1893 Sergey Vladimdirovich Oliv

01 Dec 1893 - 13 Jun 1897 Mikhail Mikhailovich Obolensky

13 Jan 1897 - 14 Jan 1902 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Obolensky

19 Jan 1902 - 23 Nov 1905 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Levashov

23 Nov 1905 - 31 Dec 1907 Mikhail Nikolayevich Malaev

01 Jan 1908 - 28 Feb 1911 Fyodor Aleksandrevich Bantysh

28 Feb 1911 - 1916 Baron Nikolay Aleksandrovich Grevenits ............... s.a

30 Mar 1915 - 1917 Nikolay Georgievich Vetchinin ........................ 1867-1925

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kiev

1708 Kievskaya guberniya

1796 Kiev governor-generalship

Governors-General

1780 - 1796 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Rumyantsev-Zadunaisky ..... 1725-1796

18 Nov 1796 - 29 Nov 1797 Count Ivan Petrovich Saltykov ........................ 1730-1805

30 Nov 1797 - 13 Mar 1798 Gen. Andrey Grigoryevich Rosenberg ................... 1739-1813

13 Mar - 14 Jun 1798 Gen. Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich ....................... s.a

14 Jun 1798 - 1799 Gen. Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bekleshov ................ 1743-1808

1801 - 1804 Gen. Andrey Semenovich Fenshaw ....................... 1757-1828

1804 - 1806 Gen. Aleksandr Petrovich Tormasov .................... s.a

28 Sep 1806 - 03 Jul 1809 Gen. Mikhail Illarionovich Golenishchev-Kutuzov ...... s.a

1810 - 1818 Gen. Mikhail Andreyevich Miloradovich ................ 1771-1825

1827 - 1829 Pyotr Fyodorovich Zheltukhin ......................... 1777-1829

1829 - 22 Jan 1832 Boris Yakovlevich Knyazhnin .......................... 1777-1854

22 Jan 1832 - 09 Jun 1835 Count Vasily Vasilyevich Levashov .................... 1783-1848

09 Jun 1835 - 15 Nov 1837 Count Aleksey Dmitryevich Gurev ...................... 1785-1865

30 Dec 1837 - 30 Aug 1852 Gen. Dmitry Gavrilovich Bibikov ...................... 1792-1870

30 Aug 1852 - 12 Nov 1862 Prince Illarion Illarionovich Vasilchikov ............ 1805-1862

19 Jan 1863 - 19 Jan 1865 Nikolay Nikolayevich Annenkov ........................ 1799-1865

19 Jan 1865 - 16 Jan 1869 Aleksandr Pavlovich Bezak ............................ 1800-1868

16 Jan 1869 - 16 Apr 1878 Prince Aleksandr Mikhailovich Dondukov-Korsakov ...... 1820-1893

16 Apr 1878 - 13 Jan 1881 Mikhail Ivanovich Chertkov ........................... 1829-1905

13 Jan 1881 - 15 Jul 1888 Aleksandr Romanovich Drenteln ........................ 1824-1888

12 Aug 1889 - 07 Dec 1897 Count Aleksey Pavlovich Ignatev ...................... 1842-1906

01 Jan 1898 - 24 Dec 1903 Mikhail Ivanovich Dragomirov ......................... 1830-1905

24 Dec 1903 - 19 Oct 1905 Nikolay Vasilyevich Kleigels ......................... 1850-1916

19 Oct 1905 - 18 Dec 1908 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Sykhomlinov .................. 1848-1926

18 Dec 1908 - 1914 Fyodor Fyodorovich Trelov ............................ 1854-1938

Governors

1708 - 1718 Prince Dmitry Mikhailovich Golitsyn .................. 1665-1737

1731 - 1736 Vladimir Petrovich Sheremetev ........................ 1668-1737

1762 - 1766 Ivan Fyodorovich Glebov .............................. 1707-1774

1766 - 1776 Fyodor Matveyevich Voeikov ........................... 1703-1778

1776 - 1781 Yakov Vasilyevich Elchaninov ......................... 1703-1778

1783 - 1795 Gen. Semyon Ermolaevich Shirkov

1796 - 17 Jun 1797 Maj-Gen. Vasily Ivanovich Krasno-Milashevich ......... 1752-1820

30 Jun 1797 - 18 Jul 1799 Nikolay Mikhailovich Berdyaev ........................ 1744-1823

18 Jul 1799 - 27 Sep 1800 Gen. Aleksandr Grigoryevich Teplov ................... s.a

27 Sep 1800 - 1803 Mikhail Stepanovich Korob'in ......................... 1755-1829

1803 - 1811 Pyotr Prokolevich Pankratev .......................... 1757-1810

1811 - 1812 Dmitry Sergeyevich Lanskoy ........................... 1767-1833

1812 - 1813 Aleksandr Lvovich Santi

1813 - 1817 Pavel Sidorovich Cherpanov

1817 - 1821 Fyodor Viktorovich Nazimov ........................... 1764-1827

1821 - 1822 Ivan Yakovlevich Bukharin

1822 - 24 Feb 1828 Ivan Gavrilovich Kovalyov ............................ 1782-18..

25 Feb 1828 - 02 May 1832 Vasily Semyonovich Katerinich

02 May - 04 Jun 1832 Dmitry Mikhailovich Obrezkov

04 Jun 1832 - 05 Oct 1833 Grigory Sergeyevich Lashkaryov ....................... 1788-1849

10 Jan 1834 - 12 Apr 1835 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Kornilov ...................... 1801-1856

29 Nov 1835 - 12 Apr 1839 Fyodor Lukich Pereverzev ............................. 1792-1861

12 Apr 1839 - 11 Apr 1853 Ivan Ivanovich Fundukley ............................. 1799-1880

21 Apr 1853 - 09 Mar 1855 Andrey Dmitryevich Krivchov

11 Mar 1855 - 04 Jan 1864 Maj-Gen. Pavel Ignatevich Hesse ...................... s.a

04 Jan 1864 - 29 Nov 1866 Nikolay Gennadyevich Kaznakov ........................ 1824-1885

29 Nov 1866 - 13 Jan 1868 Nikolay Pavlovich Eiler .............................. 1822-1882

19 Jan 1868 - 05 Mar 1871 Mikhail Konstantinovich Katakazi

12 Mar 1871 - 18 Nov 1881 Nikolay Pavlovich Hesse .............................. 1829-1893

18 Nov 1881 - 22 May 1885 Sergey Nikolayevich Gudin-Levkovich

30 May 1885 - 09 Apr 1898 Lev Pavlovich Tomara ................................. 1839-af.1917

17 Apr 1898 - 06 Sep 1903 Fyodor Fyodorovich Trepov ............................ 1854-1938

06 Sep 1903 - 08 Oct 1905 Maj-Gen. Pavel Sergeyevich Savvich (1st Time) ........ 1857-af.1917

08 Oct - 27 Oct 1905 Maj Gen. Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Vatachi ............ 1852-1933

02 Nov 1905 - 15 Aug 1906 Maj-Gen. Pavel Sergeyevich Savvich (2nd Time)

15 Aug - 15 Dec 1906 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Porfirevich Veretennakov ............ 1860-af.1917

15 Dec 1906 - 17 Feb 1907 Pavel Grigoriyevich Kurlov ........................... 1860-1923

17 Feb 1907 - 18 May 1909 Count Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatev ..................... 1870-1945

18 May 1909 - 17 Dec 1913 Aleksey Fyodorovich Girs ............................. 1871-1958

17 Dec 1913 - 1915 Nikolay Ioasafovich Sukovkin ......................... 1861-1919

1915 - 06 Mar 1917 Count Aleksey Nikolayevich Ignatev ................... 1874-1948

1917 Mikhail Sukovkin

(governing commissioner)

1917 - 1918 Oleksandr Salikovsky

1918 I. Chartoryzhski

1919 Andrey Cherniavsky

 

Marshals of the Nobility

1781 - 1784 Gregory Ivanovich Zakrevsky

1784 - 1787 Vasily Vasilyevich Kapnist ........................... 1758-1823

1787 - 1790 Ivan Mykhailovych Ivanenko

1790 - 1793 Stepan Yakovlevich Tarnovsky

1793 - 1796 Moisey Mykhailovych Ivanenko

1796 - 1808 Timofey Luk'yanovych Kozlovskii

1808 - 1811 Count Adam Stanislavovich Rzhitsky

1811 - 1818 Count Franz-Peter Osipovich Pototsky

1818 - 1820 Stanislav Franzevich Morzhkevsky

1820 - 1821 Vasily Kazimirovich Roshchishivskii

1821 - 1825 Count Gustav Philipovich Olizar

16 Mar 1825 - 06 Sep 1826 Iosif Dem'yanovich Shimanovsky

06 Sep 1826 - 26 May 1854 Count Henryk Yuryevich T'yshkevich

26 May 1854 - 26 Jul 1857 Leonard Longinovich Madeysky

26 Jul 1857 - 08 Jul 1860 Oktavian Franzevich Yaroshinsky

08 Jul 1860 - 09 Jul 1866 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Gorvat

09 Jul 1866 - 17 Mar 1880 Pyotr Dmitryevich Seletsky ........................... 1821-1880

12 Sep 1880 - 19 Aug 1909 Prince Nikolay Vasilyevich Repnin-Volkonsky .......... 1834-1918

19 Aug 1909 - 30 Jan 1912 Prince Mikhail Anatolyevich Kurakin .................. 1872-1930

30 Jan 1912 - 1917 Thiyodor Nikolayevich Bezak .......................... 1865-1940

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kostroma

1778 Kostromskaya guberniya

Governors-General

1778 - 1782 Aleksey Petrovich Mel'gynov ......................... 1722-1788

1780 - 1782 Aleksey Alekseyevich Stupishin ...................... 1722-1786

1782 - 1783 Count Roman Illarionovich Vorontsov ................. 1717-1783

1784 - 1787 Ivan Petrovich Saltykov ............................. 1730-1805

1788 - 1796 Count Ivan Aleksandrovich Zaborovsky ................ 1735-1817

Governors

1778 - 31 Dec 1781 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Semyonovich Shishkin ............. 1727-1781

01 Jan 1782 - 31 Dec 1784 Maj-Gen. Ivan Lvovich Chernyshev .................... 1736-1791

01 Jan 1785 - 31 Dec 1787 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Dabidovich Golostenov .............. 1740-1802

01 Jan 1788 - 31 Dec 1796 Ivan Varfolomeyevich Lamb ........................... 1764-1801

06 Jan 1797 - 04 Jun 1798 Boris Petrovich Ostrovsky

04 Jun 1798 - 1806 Nikolay Ivanovich Kochetov .......................... 1742-1807

1807 - 1816 Nikolay Fyodorovich Pasynkov ........................ 1769-1837

1816 - 30 Oct 1827 Karl Ivanovich Baumgarten

09 Nov 1827 - 27 Apr 1830 Yakov Fyodorovich Ganskau ........................... 1786-1841

27 Apr 1830 - 27 Nov 1832 Count Sergey Stepanovich Lanskoy .................... 1787-1862

27 Nov 1832 - 15 Aug 1833 Mikhail Nikolayevich Zhemchuzhikov .................. 1788-1865

15 Aug 1833 - 25 Dec 1838 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Priklonsky

25 Dec 1838 - 14 Feb 1846 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhikov

14 Feb 1846 - 1847 Konstantin Nikiforovich Grigorev

1847 Prince Aleksander Abramovich Surorov,

Count Rymniksky .................................... 1804-1882

01 Jan 1848 - 1849 Prince Illarion Illarionovich Vasilchikov ........... 1805-1842

1849 - 28 Feb 1852 Ivan Vasilyevich Kamensky ........................... 17..-1856

28 Feb 1852 - 10 Apr 1853 Valerian Nikolayevich Murav'ev ...................... 1811-1869

10 Apr - 12 Jul 1853 Nikolay Andreyevich Langel .......................... 1794-1853

12 Jul 1853 - 24 Oct 1857 Andrey Fyodorovich Voychekh

24 Oct 1857 - 08 Jul 1861 Ivan Vasilyevich Romanus ............................ 1803-1861

11 Jul 1861 - 09 Dec 1866 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Rudzevich .................... 1811-1889

09 Dec 1866 - 17 Mar 1878 Vladimir Illarionovich Dorgobuzhinov

21 Apr 1878 - 24 May 1884 Nikolay Efimovich Andreyevsky ....................... 1822-1889

24 May 1884 - 20 Jan 1892 Viktor Vasilyevich Kalachev ......................... 1834-1910

20 Jan 1892 - 12 Dec 1897 Aleksandr Romanovich Shidlovsky ..................... 1834-1897

12 Dec 1897 - 06 Jul 1902 Ivan Mikhailovich Leontev

06 Jul 1902 - 08 Oct 1905 Leonid Mikhailovich Knyazev ......................... 1851-1929

10 Oct - 27 Oct 1905 Maj-Gen. Pavel Sergeyevich Savvich .................. 1857-1917

27 Oct 1905 - 15 Dec 1906 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Alekseyevich Vatatsy ............... s.a

15 Dec 1906 - 1910 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Porfievich Veretennikov ............ s.a

22 Feb 1910 - 31 Dec 1912 Pyotr Petrovich Shilovsky ........................... 1871-1957

01 Jan 1913 - 1915 Pyotr Petrovich Stremoukhov ......................... 1865-1951

1915 - 1916 Aleksandr Petrovich Myakinin ........................ 1868-1936

1916 - 03 Mar 1917 Ivan Vladimirovich Khozikov ......................... 1875-af.1917

Mar - Apr 1917 Vladimir Nikolayevich Lebedev

Apr - Oct 1917 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Kozlov

Oct - Nov 1917 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kasatkin

Marshals of the Nobility

1780 - 1782 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Philippovich Mashkov

1782 - 1787 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Semichev

1787 - 1797 Prince Thiyodor Mikhailovich Kutuzov

1797 - 1802 Afanasy Thiyodorvich Tukhachevsky

1802 - 1805 Grigory Ivanovich Nelidov

1805 - 1811 Prince Dmitry Nikolayevich Kozlovsky

1811 - 1815 Aleksandr Petrovich Protas'ev

08 Mar 1815 - 1818 Sergey Thiyodorovich Kypreyanov (1st Time)

1818 - 1831 Sergey Pavlovich Tatishchev ........................ 1771-1844

1831 - 1845 Sergey Thiyodorovich Kypreyanov (2nd Time)

15 Feb 1845 - 1848 Grigory Ivanovich Golovin

13 Jan 1848 - 1851 Konstantin Karlovich Boshniak ...................... 1788-1863

31 Jan 1851 - 16 Feb 1854 Thiyodor Thiyodorovich Chagin

26 Feb 1854 - 23 Dec 1865 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Mironov

23 Dec 1865 - 31 Dec 1871 Nikolay Pavlovich Kartsev

31 Dec 1871 - 17 Jan 1875 Ivan Thiyodorovich Vas'kov

31 Jan 1875 - 04 Feb 1878 Vasily Mikhailovich Shipov

04 Feb 1878 - 06 Apr 1879 Dmitryevich L'vovich Shipov

30 Jan 1881 - 14 Jan 1902 Avdei Ivanovich Shipov

14 Jan 1902 - 31 Jan 1905 Nikolay Thiyodorovich Nelidov

31 Jan 1905 - 24 Mar 1908 Pavel Vasilyevich Shchulepikov

24 Mar 1908 - 1914 Mikhail Nikolayevich Zuzin

1914 - 1917 Sergey Ivanovich Biryukov .......................... 1858-1939

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kursk

Governors-General

1779 - 1783 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Rumyantsev-Zadunaysky .... s.a

1783 - 1787 Gen. Frants Nikolayevich Klichka .................... s.a

1787 - 1792 Count Anton Bogdanovich de Balmen ................... 1741-1790

1792 - 1796 Aleksandr Andreyevsky Bekleshov ..................... s.a

Governors

1780 - 1781 Gen-Maj. Pyotr Semyonovich Svistunov ................ 1732-1808

1781 - 1791 Afanasy Nikolayevich Zubov .......................... 1738-1822

1791 - 1798 Stepan Danilovich Burnashev ......................... 1743-1824

21 Dec 1798 - 23 Jun 1799 Mikhail Ivanovich Komburlev ......................... 1761-1821

23 Jun 1799 - 16 Sep 1803 Aleksandr Matveyevich Veryovkin ..................... s.a

16 Sep 1803 - 12 Aug 1806 Pavel Ivanovich Protasov

12 Aug 1806 - 26 Oct 1811 Prince Dmitry Aleksandrovich Prozorovsky

26 Oct 1811 - 19 Aug 1818 Arkady Ivanovich Nelidov ............................ 1773-1834

19 Aug 1818 - 15 Jan 1826 Aleksey Stepanovich Kozhukhov ....................... 1786-1854

30 Dec 1826 - 17 Apr 1830 Stepan Ivanovich Lesovsky ........................... 1781-1839

27 Apr 1830 - 16 Mar 1831 Yakov Fyodorovich Ganskau

16 Mar 1831 - 02 Apr 1834 Prince Pavel Nikolayevich Demidov ................... 1798-1840

02 Apr 1834 - 11 Jan 1835 Stepan Fyodorovich Paskevich ........................ 1785-1840

13 Jan 1835 - 12 May 1839 Count Mikhail Nikolayevich Muravyov-Vilensky ........ s.a

12 May 1839 - 12 Nov 1840 Maj-Gen. Karl Yakovlevich Flige

12 Nov 1840 - 14 Sep 1850 Andrian Prokolevich Ustimovich ...................... s.a

14 Sep 1850 - 15 Oct 1853 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kazadayev

15 Oct 1853 - 28 Sep 1854 Vladimir Nikolayevich Zarin ......................... s.a

13 Oct 1854 - 05 May 1856 Ivan Dmitriyevich Luzhin ............................ s.a

01 Jun 1856 - 11 Jan 1861 Nikolay Petrovich Bibikov

19 Jan 1861 - 10 Sep 1863 Vladimir Ivanovich Den .............................. 1823-1888

10 Sep 1863 - 28 Jan 1866 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Izvolsky

28 Jan 1866 - 16 Apr 1881 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Zhedrinsky

16 Apr 1881 - 14 Feb 1886 Ivan Aleksandrovich Zvyagintsev ..................... 1840-1913

14 Feb 1886 - 25 Feb 1889 Pavel Pavelovich Kosagovsky ......................... 1832-1895

25 Feb 1889 - 04 May 1892 Viktor Vilgelmovich von Val

04 May 1892 - 13 Oct 1902 Count Aleksey Dmitryevich Milyotin .................. 1845-1904

06 Nov 1902 - 02 Dec 1905 Nikolay Nikolayevich Gordeyev

02 Dec 1905 - 10 Dec 1907 Viktor Mikhailovich Borzenko ........................ s.a

17 Dec 1907 - 07 May 1912 Mikhail Eduardovich Gilkhen ......................... s.a

07 May 1912 - 1915 Nikolay Pavelovich Muratov .......................... 1867-1930

1915 Aleksandr Andreyevich Katenin

1915 Sergey Dmitryevich Nabokov

1915 Nikolay Leonidovich Obolensk

07 Dec 1915 - 31 Mar 1917 Aleksandr Karlovich Baggovout ....................... 1861-af.1917

Marshals of the Noility

1779 - 1782 Prince Nikolay Borisovich Yusupov ................... 1750-1831

1782 - 1787 Aleksey Vasilyevich Shirkov

1787 - 1791 Vasily Aristarkhovich Pokhvisnev

1791 - 1794 Semyon Mikhailovich Annenkov

1794 - 1797 Thiyodor Mikhailovich Zaikin (1st Time)

1798 - 1801 Pyotr Ivanovich Annenkov

1802 - 1816 Pyotr Alekseyevich Gasvitsky

1816 - 1819 Maj-Gen. Ivan Mikhailovich Ushakov .................. 1779-1845

1819 - 1825 Thiyodor Mikhailovich Zaikin (2nd Time)

16 Jan 1825 - 29 Nov 1833 Pyotr Abramovich Annenkov

05 Dec 1833 - 02 Feb 1834 Ilya Aleksandrovich Grigorev

02 Feb 1834 - 05 Jul 1835 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Puzanov

05 Jul 1835 - 24 Sep 1849 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Sontsov ........................ 1785-1850

01 Nov 1849 - 25 Sep 1852 Arkady Arkardyevich Nelidov

13 Dec 1852 - 03 Feb 1856 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kireyevsky

24 Feb 1856 - 05 Feb 1859 Nikolay Alekseyevich Stemoykhov

06 Mar 1859 - 01 Oct 1865 Nikolay Yakovlevich Skaryatin

18 Nov 1865 - 17 Dec 1870 Prince Aleksey Aleksandrovich Salt'ykov-Golovkin

21 Feb 1871 - 01 Mar 1874 Nikolay Katonovich Shabel'sky

01 Mar 1874 - 24 Jan 1875 Bolychevtsevy

24 Mar 1875 - 1878 Ivan Nikolayevich Durnovo

1881 - 19 Feb 1887 Nikolay Alekseyevich Bogdanov

1887 - 08 Feb 1890 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Durnovo (1st Time) ............ 18..-1906

08 Feb 1890 - 11 Feb 1893 Prince Nikolay Thiydorovich Kasatky-Rostovsky ....... 1848-1908

11 Feb 1893 - 05 Feb 1905 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Durnovo (2nd Time)

05 Feb 1905 - 1909 Count Vladimir Philipovich Dorrer ................... 1862-1909

04 Feb 1911 - Mar 1917 Prince Lev Ivanovich Dondukov-Iz'edinov ............. 1864-1939

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Minsk

1793 Minskaya guberniya

Governors-General

1793 - 1796 Maj-Gen. Timofey Ivanovich Tutolmin ................. s.a

Governors

1793 - 1796 Maj-Gen. Ivan Nikolayevich Neplyuev ................. 1750-1823

1796 - 1807 Zakhar Yakovlevich Korneyev ......................... 1748-1828

1807 - 1808 Prince Sergey Nikolayevich Khovansky ................ 1767-1817

1808 - 1813 German Ivanovich Ronding ............................ 1753-1827

21 May 1805 - 1815 Pavel Mikhailovich Dobrinsky ........................ 1764-1833

1815 - 1818 Kazimir Aloisovich Sulstrovsky

1818 - 1831 Vikenty Ivanovich Gechan-Gechevich .................. 1770-1840

16 Mar - 26 Apr 1831 Kirill Yakovlevich Tyufyaev ......................... 1777-1845

26 Apr 1831 - 12 Jan 1835 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Drebusch

12 Jan 1835 - 1838 Prince Sergey Ivanovich Dabidov ..................... 1790-1878

16 Dec 1838 - 1841 Nikolay Vasilyevich Sushkov ......................... 1796-1871

19 Nov 1842 - 02 May 1844 Gustav Fyodorvich Doppelmaier ....................... 1789-18..

02 May 1844 - 26 Jan 1850 Aleksey Vasilyevich Semyonov

27 Jan - 21 Apr 1850 Prince Zakhar Semyonovich Kherkheulidzev ............ 1797-1856

21 Apr 1850 - 18 Oct 1857 Fedot Nikolayevich Shklarevich

18 Oct 1857 - 03 Feb 1858 Ivan Andreyevich Rosset

08 Feb 1858 - 27 May 1861 Count Eduard Fyodorovich Keller ..................... 1819-1903

03 Nov - 14 Nov 1861 Gen. Nikolay Matveyevich Yafimovich ................. 1804-1874

14 Nov 1861 - 13 Jun 1862 Sergey Egorovich Kushelev ........................... 1821-1890

15 Jun 1862 - 03 Apr 1864 Andrey Lvovich Bozhevnikov

24 May 1864 - 19 May 1868 Pavel Nikolayevich Shelgunov

19 May 1868 - 21 Aug 1869 Egor Aleksandrovich Kasinov

02 Nov 1869 - 24 Oct 1875 Vladimir Nikolayevich Tokarev

05 Dec 1875 - 30 Aug 1879 Valery Ivanovich Charikov

30 Aug 1879 - 30 Jan 1886 Aleksandr Ivanovich Petrov

11 Feb 1886 - 20 Jul 1902 Prince Nikolay Nikolayevich Trubetskoy .............. 1836-1902

13 Aug 1902 - 16 May 1905 Count Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Musin-Pushkin ........ 1856-1907

16 May 1905 - 15 Jul 1906 Pavel Grigoryevich Kurlov

15 Jul 1906 - 26 Nov 1912 Yakov Egorovich Erdeli .............................. 1856-1919

26 Nov 1912 - 1915 Aleksey Fyodorovich Girs

30 Apr 1915 - Aug 1916 Andrey Gavrilovich Chernyavsky

Aug 1916 - Mar 1917 Prince Vladimir Andreyevich Drutskoy-Sokolinsky ..... 1880-1943

Marshals of the Nobility

1795 - 1802 Frantsisk Ksavery Khomminsky ........................ 1740-1809

1802 - 1806 Stanislav Aleksandrovich Ban'kovich

1806 - 1811 Iosif Mihailovich Volodkovich

1811 - 1814 Ludwig Mikhailovich Rokitsky

1814 - 1823 Mikhail Antonovich Zenovich

1823 - 1847 Lev Frantsevich Oshtorp

27 Nov 1847 - 1853 Othon Igtan'evich Horvat

08 Nov 1853 - 30 Oct 1859 Ludwig Antonovich Slotvinsky

30 Oct 1859 - 05 Jun 1863 Aleksandr Dominikovich Lappa

14 Sep 1863 - 04 Mar 1877 Evstafy Stanislavovich Proshinsky

25 Mar 1877 - 13 Jan 1897 Vasily Ivanovich Pavlov

13 Jan 1897 - 1904 Aleksandr Gennadyevich Rat'kov-Rozhnov .............. 1858-1930

28 Oct 1904 - 16 Dec 1916 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Dolgovo-Sabyrov ............... 1851-1916

16 Dec 1916 - Mar 1917 Stepan Nikolayevich Sornev .......................... 1864-1933

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mogilev

1773 Mogilevskaya guberniya

Governors-General

1778 - 1782 Gen. Count Zakary Grigoryevich Chern'yshyov .......... 1722-1784

1782 - 1796 Gen. Pyotr Borgdanovich Passek ....................... 1736-1804

Governors

1773 - 1779 Maj-Gen. Count Mikhail Vasileyvich Kakhovsky ......... 1734-1800

1779 - 1781 Maj-Gen. Pyotr Bogdanovich Passek .................... s.a

1781 - 1790 Nikolay Bogdanovich Engelgardt ....................... 1737-1816

1790 - 1794 Maj-Gen. Count Sergey Kuzmich Vyazitinov ............. 1744-1844

1795 - 1796 Gerasim Ivanovich Tseremisnov ........................ 17..-1806

1802 - 1809 Mikhail Mikhailovich Bakunin ......................... 1764-1837

1809 - 1811 Pyotr Ivanovich Berg ................................. 1749-1813

1811 - 1820 Count Dmitry Aleksandrovich Tolstoy .................. 1754-1832

1820 - 1822 Baron Fyodor Ivanovich Meller-Zakomelsky ............. 1772-1848

1822 - 1824 Ivan Danilovich Velsovsky

1824 - 21 May 1828 Ivan Fedorovich Maksimov

15 Sep 1828 - 24 Aug 1831 Count Mikhail Nikolayevich Muravyov .................. 1796-1866

24 Aug 1831 - 02 Jul 1837 Georgy Ilich Bazhanov

02 Jul 1837 - 26 Jan 1839 Ivan Vasilyevich Markov .............................. 1785-1855

26 Jan 1839 - 02 Mar 1844 Sergey Petrovich Engelgardt

10 Apr 1845 - 11 Sep 1854 Mikhail Mikhailovich Gamaley ......................... 1796-1868

11 Sep 1854 - 31 Dec 1857 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Skalon ........................ 1809-1857

01 Jan 1858 - 17 May 1868 Aleksandr Petrovich Beklemishev ...................... 1824-1877

19 May 1868 - 12 Oct 1870 Maj-Gen. Pavel Nikolayevich Shelgunov

16 Oct 1870 - 30 Mar 1872 Vasily Dmitryevich Dunin-Barkovsky

30 Mar 1872 - 30 Aug 1893 Aleksandr Stanislavovich Dembovetsky ................. 1840-1914

30 Aug - 23 Dec 1893 Dmitry Nikolayevich Martinov ......................... 1850-af.1917

23 Dec 1893 - 08 Feb 1901 Nikolay Alekseyevich Zinovev ......................... 1839-1917

08 Feb 1901 - 17 May 1902 Mikhail Konstantinovich Semyakin ..................... 1853-1917

01 Jul 1902 - 08 Dec 1905 Nikolay Mikhailovich Klingenberg ..................... 1847-1902

08 Feb 1905 - 15 Sep 1908 Dmitry Fedorovich von Hagman

16 Sep 1908 - 15 Mar 1910 Baron Karl Stanislavovich von Nolken ................. 1858-1919

15 Mar 1910 - 1915 Aleksandr Ivanovich Pilz ............................. 1870-1944

1915 - 20 Feb 1916 Vladimir Andreyevich Drutsky-Sokolinsky

20 Feb 1916 - 15 Mar 1917 Dmitry Georginevich Yvlensky

 

Leaders of the Nobility

1779 - 1781 Kazimierz Gurko

1781 - 1789 Ivan Osipovich Hołyński

1789 - 1795 Mikhail Osipovich Hołyński

1796 - 1802 Ivan Mart'inovich Tsekhanovcky

1802 - 1805 Antoniy Aleksandrovich Sleshchanovsky

1805 - 1808 Count Dmitry Aleksandrovich Tolstoy

1808 - 1814 Wincenty Michałowicz Hołyński ........................ 1770-1831

1814 - 1823 Michał Janowicz Hołyński

03 May 1823 - 24 Jan 1829 Ignacy Janowicz Hołyński

24 Jan 1829 - 27 Apr 1832 Count Lev Grigoryevich Saltykov

1914 - 1917 Theodor Vasilyevich Bond'yrev

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Moskva

1709 Moskvaskaya guberniya

Governors-General

08 May 1727 - 04 Apr 1729 Prince Ivan Fyodorovich Romodanovsky ................. 1670-1730

06 Mar - 05 Oct 1730 Count Vasily Fyodorovich Saltykov .................... 1672-1730

06 Oct 1730 - 21 Aug 1735 Grigory Petrovich Chernyshyov ........................ 1672-1745

21 Aug 1735 - 04 Jan 1737 Prince Ivan Fyodorovich Bariatinsky

23 May - 23 Dec 1739 Prince Ivan Yuryevich Trubetskov ..................... 1667-1750

03 Mar - Nov 1740 Karl Karlovich von Biron ............................. 1684-1746

12 Dec 1742 - 27 Jul 1744 Count Aleksandr Borisovich Buturlin .................. 1694-1767

15 Dec 1744 - 07 Apr 1751 Vasily Yakovlevich Levashov .......................... 1667-1751

09 Jun 1762 - 15 May 1763 Count Aleksandr Borisovich Buturlin (2nd Time)

15 May 1763 - 13 Nov 1771 Count Pyotr Semyonovich Saltykov ..................... 1698-1772

15 Nov 1771 - 11 Apr 1780 Prince Mikhail Niktich Volkonsky ..................... 1713-1788

05 Feb 1782 - 29 Aug 1784 Count Zakhar Grigoryevich Chernishev ................. 1722-1782

04 Sep 1784 - 28 Jun 1786 Count Yakov Aleksandrovich Bryos ..................... 1732-1791

28 Jun 1786 - 19 Feb 1790 Pyotr Dmitriyevich Eropkin ........................... 1724-1805

19 Feb 1790 - 21 Mar 1795 Prince Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Prozorovsky .......... 1732-1809

21 Mar 1795 - 02 May 1797 Mikhail Mikhailovich Izmailovich ..................... 1722-1800

23 Nov 1796 - 29 Nov 1797 Prince Yury Vladimirovich Dolgorykov ................. 1740-1830

(Military governor-general)

29 Nov 1797 - 30 Apr 1804 Count Ivan Petrovich Saltykov ........................ 1730-1805

01 May 1804 - 03 Aug 1806 Aleksandr Andreyevich Bekleshov ...................... 1745-1808

03 Aug 1806 - 07 Aug 1809 Count Timofey Ivanovich Tytolmin ..................... 1740-1809

07 Aug 1809 - 13 May 1812 Count Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich ...................... 1741-1820

22 May 1812 - 30 Aug 1814 Count Fyodor Vasilyevich Rostopich ................... 1763-1826

30 Aug 1814 - 13 Nov 1819 Count Aleksandr Petrovich Tormasov ................... 1752-1819

06 Jan 1820 - 27 Mar 1843 Prince Dmitry Vladimirovich Golitsyn ................. 1771-1844

06 Jun 1843 - 06 May 1848 Prince Aleksey Grygorovich Shcherbatov ............... 1776-1848

06 May 1848 - 16 Apr 1859 Count Arseniy Andreyevich Zakrevsky .................. 1786-1865

17 Apr - 08 Sep 1859 Count Sergey Grygorovich Stroganov ................... 1794-1882

08 Sep 1859 - 21 Jan 1864 Pavel Alekseyevich Tuchov ............................ 1776-1858

28 Jan 1864 - 30 Aug 1865 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Ofrosimov ..................... 1797-1868

30 Aug 1865 - 26 Feb 1891 Prince Vladimir Andreyevich Dolgorukov ............... 1810-1891

26 Feb 1891 - 01 Jan 1905 Grand Duke Sergey Aleksandrovich Romanov ............. 1857-1905

14 Apr - 15 Jul 1905 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kozlov ...................... 1837-1924

15 Jul - 24 Nov 1905 Pyotr Petrovich Durnovo .............................. 1835-1918

24 Nov 1905 - 05 Jul 1906 Fyodor Vasilyevich Dubasov ........................... 1845-1912

05 Jul 1906 - 14 Apr 1909 Sergey Konstantinovich Gershelman .................... 1854-1910

14 Apr 1909 - 25 Jan 1913 Vladimir Thiyodorovich Dzhunkovsky ................... 1865-1938

11 Jul 1914 - 09 Sep 1915 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Adrianov .................... 1861-1918

Governors

03 Feb 1709 - 22 Feb 1711 Lord Tikhon Nikitich Streshnev ....................... 1644-1719

22 Feb 1711 - 23 Jan 1712 Vasily Semyonovich Ershov ............................ 1672-17..

23 Jan 1712 - 30 Jan 1713 Prince Mikhail Grigoryevich Romodanovsky ............. 1653-1713

Jul 1713 - 02 May 1716 Lord Aleksey Petrovich Saltykov ...................... s.a

02 May 1716 - 11 May 1719 Kyrill Aleksandrovich Naryshkin ...................... 1670-1723

11 May 1719 - Jul 1724 Prince Ivan Thiyodorovich Romodanovsky ............... 1670-1930

1724 - 1726 Vacant

23 Dec 1726 - 28 Feb 1727 Mikhail Afanasevich Matyushkin ....................... 1676-1727

28 Feb - 08 May 1727 Aleksey Lvovich Pleshcheyev (1st Time) ............... 1691-1741

08 May 1727 - 04 Apr 1729 Ivan Fyodorovich Romodanovsky ........................ 1670-1730

16 Apr 1729 - 06 Mar 1730 Aleksey Lvovich Pleshcheyev (2nd Time)

06 Mar - 05 Oct 1730 Vasily Fyodorovich Saltykov

05 Oct 1730 - 13 Oct 1732 Vacant

13 Oct 1732 - 21 Aug 1733 Vilim Vilimovich Delden .............................. 1662-1735

1733 - 1734 Vacant

17 Jun 1734 - 10 Nov 1738 Fyodor Nikolayevich von Balk ......................... 1670-1738

1738 - 1740 Vacant

14 Feb 1740 - 31 Dec 1741 Prince Boris Grigoryevich Yusupovich ................. 1695-1759

01 Jan 1742 - 29 Mar 1753 Vacant

29 Mar 1753 - 12 Jun 1758 Prince Sergey Aleksandrovich Golitsyn ................ 1695-1758

16 Aug 1760 - 17 Jan 1762 Prince Pyotr Borisovich Buturlin ..................... 16..-1768

09 Jun 1762 - 1764 Nikolay Grigoryevich Zherebtsov ...................... 1694-1767

17 Apr 1744 - 1773 Ivan Ivanovich Yushkov

1733 - 24 Nov 1780 Count Fyodor Andreyevich Osterman .................... 1724-1804

01 Jan 1781 - 31 Aug 1784 Nikolay Petrovich Arkharov ........................... 1740-1814

01 Sep 1784 - 02 Sep 1793 Pyotr Vasilyevich Lopukhov ........................... 1753-1827

02 Sep 1793 - 1796 Prince Pyotr Petrovich Dolgorukov .................... 1744-1815

1796 - 25 Sep 1798 Aleksandr Petrovich Kozlov

25 Sep 1798 - 05 Dec 1803 Pyotr Yakovlevich Arshenevsky ........................ s.a

08 Jan 1804 - 16 Jun 1806 Nikolay Ivanovich Baranov ............................ 1757-1824

16 Jun 1806 - 17 May 1810 Dmitry Sergeyevich Lanskoi ........................... 1767-1833

25 Jun 1810 - 31 May 1813 Nikolay Vasilyevich Obreskov ......................... 1764-1821

01 Jan 1813 - 1815 Grigory Grigoryevich Spiridov ........................ 1758-1822

17 May 1815 - 26 May 1817 Prince Aleksey Alekseyevich Dolgorukov ............... 1767-1834

13 Jul 1817 - 30 Mar 1823 Egor Aleksandrovich Durasov .......................... 1762-1847

30 Mar 1823 - 27 Jan 1829 Grigory Mikhailovich Bezobrazov ...................... 1785-1864

28 Jan 1829 - 20 Jan 1838 Nikolay Andreyevich Nebolsin ......................... 1785-1846

13 Feb 1838 - 12 Oct 1840 Count Vasily Dmitryevich Olsufev ..................... 1796-1858

24 Oct 1840 - 02 May 1844 Ivan Grigorevich Senyavin ............................ 1801-1851

02 May 1844 - 13 Sep 1855 Ivan Vasilyevich Kapnist ............................. 1794-1860

18 Sep 1855 - 18 Jan 1857 Nikolay Petrovich Sinelnikov ......................... 1805-1892

20 Jan 1857 - 03 Jul 1859 Prince Nikolay Aleksandrovich Shcherbatov ............ 1800-1863

03 Jul 1859 - 05 May 1861 Fyodor Petrovich Kornilov ............................ 1809-1895

09 May 1861 - 29 Nov 1866 Prince Aleksey Vasilyevich Obolensky ................. 1819-1884

29 Nov 1866 - 27 Oct 1867 Count Andrey Karlovich Sivers ........................ s.a

31 Oct 1867 - 24 Sep 1868 Aleksandr Ivanovich Baranov .......................... 1821-1888

24 Sep 1868 - 11 Sep 1870 Ivan Sergeyevich Fonvizin ............................ 1822-1889

11 Sep 1870 - 27 Nov 1872 Prince Andrey Aleksandrovich Liven ................... 1839-1913

16 Dec 1872 - 14 Sep 1878 Pyotr Pavlovich Durnovo .............................. 1839-1913

14 Sep 1878 - 25 Apr 1887 Vasily Stepanovich Perfilev .......................... 1835-1918

14 May 1887 - 20 Dec 1891 Prince Vladimir Mikhailovich Golitsyn ................ 1847-1932

20 Dec 1891 - 31 May 1893 Dmitry Sergeyevich Sipiagin .......................... 1853-1902

03 Jun 1893 - 13 Sep 1902 Aleksandr Grigorevich Bulygin ........................ 1851-1919

20 Sep 1902 - 09 Nov 1905 Grigory Ivanovich Christie ........................... 1856-1911

11 Nov 1905 - 25 Jan 1913 Vladimir Fedrovoich Dzhunkovsky ...................... 1865-1938

04 Feb 1913 - 06 May 1916 Count Nikolay Leonidovich Muravyov ................... 1866-1940

11 May 1916 - 03 Mar 1917 Nikita Alekseyevich Tatishchev ....................... 1879-1948

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Nizhny Novgorod

1714 Nizhny Novgorodskaya guberniya

Governors-General

1779 - 1782 Gen. Aleksey Alekseyevich Stupishin .................. s.a

1783 - 1791 Gen. Ivan Mikhailovich Rebinder ...................... 1733-1792

1791 - 1796 Gen. Mikhail Vasilyevich Kakhovsky ................... s.a

1796 - 1797 Gen. Prince Andrey Ivanovich Vyazemsky ............... 1754-1807

Governors

20 Jan - 31 May 1714 Andrey Petrovich Izmailov ............................ 16..-1714

1715 - 1717 Prince Stepan Ivanovich Putyatin

1719 - 1728 Yury Alekseyevich Rzhevsky ........................... 1674-1729

1729 - 1730 Fyodor Maksimovich Khvostov

1730 Count Pyotr Mikhailovich Bestuzhev-Ryumin ............ 1664-1743

1730 - 1740 Ivan Mikhailovich Volynsky

1741 - 1742 Prince Semyon Gagarin

1742 - 1752 Prince Daniel Andreyevich Drutskoy-Sokolinsky

1753 - 1757 Aleksandr Ivanovich Panin ............................ 1694-1757

1757 - 1762 Maksim Ivanovich Maksheyev

1762 - 1764 Sergey Ivanovich Izmailov

1764 - 1770 Yakov Stepanovich Arshenevsky ........................ 17..-1771

1770 - 1773 Andrey Nikitovich Kvapshin-Samarin

1773 - 1779 Aleksey Alekseyevich Stupishin

1779 - 1780 Fyodor Vasilyevich Obukhov

1781 - 1796 Ivan Savvinovich Belavin

1797 - 1798 Andrey Lavrentevich Lvov ............................. 1751-1823

1798 - 1803 Egor Fyodorovich Kudryavetsev

1803 - 05 Mar 1813 Andrey Maskimovich Runovsky .......................... 1761-1813

05 May 1813 - 23 Dec 1818 Stepan Antonovich Bykhovets

23 Dec 1818 - 12 Sep 1826 Aleksandr Semyonovich Kryukov

12 Sep 1826 - 03 Apr 1827 Nikolay Ivanovich Krivtsov ........................... 1791-1843

03 Apr 1827 - 27 Jan 1829 Ivan Semyonovich Khrapovitsky ........................ 1786-1864

24 Apr 1829 - 10 Sep 1831 Illarion Mikhailovich Bibikov

04 Dec 1831 - 21 Nov 1843 Mikhail Petrovich Buturlin ........................... 1786-1860

21 Nov 1843 - 28 Dec 1854 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Urusov ................. 1802-1883

29 Dec 1854 - 10 Sep 1856 Fyodor Vasilyevich Annenkov

10 Sep 1856 - 16 Sep 1861 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Muravyov ...................... 1792-1863

16 Sep 1861 - 28 Mar 1873 Aleksey Akelseyevich Odintsov ........................ 1803-1886

14 May 1873 - 05 Jan 1880 Count Pavel Ippolitovich Kutaisov .................... 1837-1911

22 Feb 1880 - 31 Aug 1882 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bezak ......................... 1836-1897

31 Aug 1882 - 16 May 1897 Nikolay Mikhailovich Baranov ......................... 1837-1901

28 May 1897 - 18 Nov 1905 Pavel Fyodorovich Unterberger ........................ 1842-1921

05 Jan 1906 - 10 Feb 1907 Baron Konstantin Platonovich Frederiks ............... 1858-1910

10 Feb 1907 - 23 Aug 1910 Mikhail Nikolayevich Shramchenko ..................... 1857-1918

23 Aug 1910 - 15 Nov 1912 Aleksey Nikolayevich Khvostov ........................ 1872-1918

20 Dec 1912 - 1915 Viktor Mikhailovich Borzenko ......................... s.a

1915 - 1917 Aleksey Fyodorovich Gears ............................ 1871-1958

Marshals of the Nobility

1777 - 1782 Nikolay Ivanovich Bakhmetev

01 Jun 1782 - 1791 Vasily Ustinovich Zapol'sky

1792 - 1794 Prince Nikolay Grigoryevich Shakhovsky

1795 - 1798 Prince Georgy Aleksandrovich Gruzinsky (1st Time)

1798 - 1802 Egor Vasilyevich Kishensky

1802 - 1807 Prince Pyotr Sergeyevich Trubetskoy

1807 - 25 Feb 1830 Prince Georgy Aleksandrovich Gruzinsky (2nd Time)

15 Mar 1830 - 13 Jan 1831 Aleksey Kuz'mich Shebuev

1831 - 1832 Prince Nikolay Alekseyevich Dadianov

1832 - 02 Apr 1837 Aleksandr Semyonovich Kryukov

02 Apr 1837 - 31 Jan 1846 Sergey Vasilyevich Sheremetev ........................ 1792-1866

31 Jan 1846 - 06 Feb 1849 Nikolay Vasilyevich Sheremetsev ...................... 1804-1849

19 Jul - 15 Jun 1849 Aleksey Yakovlevich Potyomkin ........................ 1741-1810

19 Jul 1849 - 03 Feb 1852 Pyotr Mikhailovich Andreyev

23 Feb 1852 - 01 Jan 1855 Vladimir Dmitryevich Boboedov

01 Jan 1855 - 04 Jan 1858 Nikolay Nikolayevich Kutlubitsky

04 Jan 1858 - 07 Jan 1861 Nikolay Petrovich Boltin

07 Jan 1861 - 23 Nov 1862 Pyotr Dmitryevich Stremoukhov ........................ 1828-1918

17 Dev 1862 - 26 Dec 1869 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Turchaninov

26 Dec 1869 - 09 Jun 1872 Mikhail Borysovych Prutchenko

29 Dec 1872 - 20 Apr 1880 Sergey Sergeyevich Z'ybin ............................ 18..-1887

18 Feb 1881 - 19 Dec 1890 Nikolay Sergeyevich Z'ybin

03 Jan 1891 - 21 Dec 1896 Nikolay Ivanovich Priklonskoy

24 Jan 1897 - 15 Apr 1904 Aleksey Borisovich Neidgardt ......................... 1863-1918

05 Feb 1905 - 18 Mar 1906 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Bazhenov ....................... 1841-1908

18 Mar 1906 - 17 Jan 1909 Sergey Mikhailovych Prutchenko ....................... 1868-1920

17 Jan 1909 - Mar 1917 Mikhail Sergeyevich Brin ............................. 1857-1917

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Novgorod

Governors-general

1778 - 1781 Count Yakov Efimovich Sivers ......................... s.a

1782 - 1784 Count Yakov Aleksandrovich Bruce ..................... s.a

1784 - 1796 Nikolay Petrovich Arkharov ........................... s.a

Governors

1727 - 1729 Prince Yury Yakovlevich Kilkov ....................... 1661-1729

1729 Vasily Ivanovich Gagarin

1727 - 1742 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Bredikhin

17 Feb 1742 - 1743 Grigory Ivanovich Orlov .............................. 1685-1746

1743 Pyotr Ivanovich Saltykov

1743 - 1760 Prince Pyotr Borisovich Cherkassky

1760 - 1761 Grigory Semyonovich Meshchersky

1761 - 1764 Stepan Fyodorovich Ushakov ........................... 1705-1780

1764 - 1776 Count Yakob Johannes Sievers ......................... 1731-1808

1776 - 1779 Frants Nikolayovich Klitska .......................... s.a

1779 - 1782 Pyotr Stepanovich Protasov ........................... s.a

1782 - 1784 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Protasov

1784 - 1786 Pyotr Petrovich Konovnitsin

1786 - 1793 Pyotr Fyodorovych Kvashnin-Samarin

1793 Nikolay Ivanovich Pavlov

1794 - 05 Apr 1798 Pyotr Petrovich Mitusov

05 Apr - 22 Dec 1798 Dmitry Fyodorovich Glinka ............................ s.a

22 Dec 1798 - 22 Dec 1799 Marin Maikhailovich Nikifor .......................... 1736-1811

23 Dec 1799 - 28 Oct 1800 Vladimir Matveyevich Rezhevsky ....................... 17..-1831

28 Oct 1800 - 1801 Stepan Fedorovich Obodyaninov

1801 - 1804 Ivan Mikhailovich Rikman

1804 - 1806 Igor Mikhailovich Ryabinin ........................... 1768-1827

1806 - 1810 Roman Vasilyevich Ikhtomsky

1810 - 1812 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Vasilykov

1812 - 1814 Pavel Ivanovich Sumarokov ............................ 1767-1846

1814 - 1818 Nikolay Nazarevich Muravyov .......................... 1775-1845

1818 - 21 Oct 1826 Dmitry Sergeyevich Zherebtsov

21 Oct 1826 - 02 Sep 1834 Avgust Ulyanovich von Denfer ......................... 1785-1859

05 Sep 1834 - 08 Nov 1838 Maj-Gen. Pyotr Lavrentievich Sukovin

08 Nov 1838 - 24 Oct 1840 Ivan Grigoryevich Senyavin

02 Nov 1840 - 24 Jan 1846 Elldifor Antiokhovich Zurov .......................... 1798-1871

18 Dec 1846 - 17 Mar 1848 Baron Khristofor Khristofovich Khoven ................ 1795-1890

17 Mar 1848 - 02 Sep 1850 Fyodor Ivanovich Vaskov .............................. 1791-1855

1851 - 06 Dec 1853 Fyodor Antonovich Buratskov

06 Dec 1853 - 28 Jan 1855 Trofim Ivanovich Moskvin

03 Feb 1855 - 24 May 1857 Pyotr Petrovich Kokushkin

24 May 1857 - 04 May 1862 Vladimir Ivanovich Filiippovich ...................... 1796-1862

11 May 1862 - 13 Mar 1864 Vladimir Yakovlevich Skaryatin ....................... 1812-1870

13 Mar 1864 - 04 Nov 1882 Eduard Vasilyevich Lerkhe ............................ s.a

03 Dec 1882 - 07 Apr 1894 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Mosolov ....................... 1844-1904

11 Nov 1894 - 30 Jul 1896 Boris Vladimirovich Shtyormer ........................ 1848-1917

30 Jul 1896 - 13 Jul 1907 Count Otgon Ludwigovich Medem ........................ 1847-1925

13 Jul 1907 - 28 Feb 1911 Pyotr Pyotrovich Bashilov ............................ 1857-1919

28 Feb 1911 - 14 Jan 1913 Viktor Aleksandrovich Lopukhin ....................... 1868-1933

14 Jan 1913 - 1917 Mikhail Vladimirovich Islavin ........................ 1864-1942

Marshals of the Nobility

1776 - 1784 Gen. Dmitry Mikhailovich Butkevich

1784 - 1786 Gen. Apollon Aleksandrovich Verigin

1786 - 1789 Brig. Pyotr Nikitovich Anichkov ...................... 1732-1798

1789 - 1795 Brig. Vasily Alekseyevich Vasil'chikov

1795 - 1797 Brig. Aleksey Ivanovich Demidov ...................... 1754-1826

1797 - 1798 Stepan Vasilyevich R'ykachev

1798 - 1801 Vasily Alekseyevich Butenev

1801 - 1804 Pyotr Voinovich Rimsky-Korsakov

1804 - 1806 Aleksandr Petrovich Kvashnin-Samarin ................. 1732-1816

1806 - 1808 Ivan Yakovlevich Shamshev

1808 - 1815 Aleksandr Nikitovich Vislenev

1815 - 1821 Prince Aleksey Ivanovich Putyatin

1821 - 1825 Nikolay Ivanovich Belavin (1st Time)

1825 - 1827 Mikhail Petrovich Putyatin

1827 - 1831 Nikolay Ivanovich Belavin (2nd Time)

1831 - 1833 Pavel Afanasevich Igtanev

1833 - 1841 Nikolay Ivanovich Belavin (3rd Time)

1841 - 1842 Aleksey Platonovich Brovd'yn

1842 - 1845 Ivan Aleksandrovich Dirin

1845 - 1850 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Sukharev

1850 - 1854 Prince Aleksandr Illarionovich Vasil'chikov .......... 1818-1881

1854 - 1860 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Pavlovich Bakhmetev

1860 - 1866 Prince Nikolay Evgrafovich M'yshetsky

1866 - 1881 Grigory Mikhailovich Kokovtsev

1881 - 1890 Ivan Yakovlevich Savich

18 Jan 1890 - 07 Jun 1901 Prince Boris Aleksandrovich Vasil'chikov ............. 1860-1931

27 Dec 1901 - 13 Apr 1914 Prince Pavel Pavelovich Golitsyn ..................... 1856-1914

1914 - 1917 Arseny Alekseyevich Lutovinov

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Olonets

1649 Olonets district

1773 Olonets province

1796 - 1801 Province obolished

18 Sep 1922 Province abolished, territory divided between

the Republic of Karelia and Petrograd province

Governors-General

May 1784 - Jun 1793 Gen. Timofey Ivanovich Tutmin ........................ s.a

Sep 1793 - Feb 1796 Lt-Gen. Pyotr Petrovich Konovnitsin .................. s.a

Mar - Dec 1796 Gen. Ivan Romanovich Liven ........................... s.a

Governors

May 1784 - Oct 1785 Gavril Romanovich Derzhavin .......................... 1743-1816

Dec 1785 - Sep 1786 Chariton Lukic Zuev .................................. 1730-1806

Sep 1786 - Jul 1787 Ivan Grigoryevich Reder

09 Sep 1787 - Aug 1792 Athanasius Ivanovich Chirikov ........................ 1720-1794

Aug 1792 - Dec 1796 Ivan Vasilyevich Bouver .............................. 1742-1822

Sep 1801 - 26 Jun 1802 Aleksey Matveyevich Okulov

30 Jun 1802 - 1804 Aleksanndr Aleksandrevich Ushakov .................... 1751-1822

1804 - 1821 Vilhelm Thiyodorovich Mertens ........................ 1761-1839

1821 - 09 Sep 1825 Andrey Ivanovich Ryglevsky ........................... 1783-1830

09 Sep 1825 - Sep 1827 Timofey Efremovich van der Flit ...................... 1775-1843

15 Sep - 14 Nov 1827 Vasily Gavrilovich Muratsov

14 Nov 1827 - 24 Mar 1829 Pyotr Andreyevich Lachinov ........................... 1792-1855

27 Mar 1829 - 27 Apr 1836 Aleksandr Ivanovich Yakovlev ......................... 1784-1839

31 May 1836 - 31 Dec 1839 Andrey Vasilyevich Dashkov ........................... 1790-1865

20 Jan 1840 - 16 Jun 1848 Khristofor Khristoforoich Povalo-Shvikovsky .......... 1798-1848

16 Jun 1848 - 08 Jul 1851 Nikolay Evarestovich Pisarev ......................... 1807-1884

02 Aug 1851 - 11 Apr 1853 Yury Alekseyevich Dolgorukov ......................... 1807-1882

11 Apr 1853 - 30 Nov 1856 Maj-Gen. Valeryan Nikolayevich Muravyov .............. 1812-1867

06 Dec 1856 - 17 Oct 1860 Nikolay Pavlovich Volkov

17 Oct 1860 - 24 Sep 1862 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Filosofov ................... 1819-1880

24 Sep 1862 - 23 May 1870 Yury Konstantinovich Arsenev ......................... 1818-1873

23 May 1870 - 03 May 1890 Grigory Grigoryevich Grigoryev ....................... 1819-1899

03 May 1890 - 30 Jul 1892 Mikhail Mikhailovich Veselkin

30 Jul 1892 - 25 Sep 1898 Mikhail Denisovich Demidov ........................... 1842-1898

24 Apr 1899 - 19 Jan 1902 Vladimir Alekseyevich Levashev

23 Mar 1902 - 23 Aug 1910 Nikolay Vasilevich Protasev

23 Aug 1910 - 01 Jan 1913 Nikolay Dimitryevich Griazev ......................... 1868-191.

01 Jan - 16 Jun 1913 Pyotr Petrovich Shilovsky

16 Jun 1913 - 15 Nov 1916 Mikhail Ivanovich Zubovsky ........................... 1864-19..

15 Nov 1916 - Jan 1917 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Shidlovsky ..................... 1863-1942

Jan - Feb 1917 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Tetsvev ........................ 1882-af.1917

Mar - May 1917 Yerom Yusupovich Kuchevsky ........................... 1855-1921

May - Oct 1917 Aleksandr Fydorovich Kozhevnikov ..................... 1865-1929

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Orenburg

1851 - 1865 Orenburg-Samara governor-generalship

1865 - 1881 Orenburg governor-generalship

Governors-General

1784 - 1798 Otto Heinrich Andreyevich Graf Igelström ............. 1737-1823

1798 - 1803 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Nikolayevich Bakhmetev .............. 1772-1831

1803 - 1817 Prince Grigory Semyonovich Volkonsky ................. 1742-1824

19 Jan 1817 - 07 Feb 1830 Count Pyotr Kirilovich Essen ......................... 1772-1844

07 Feb - 21 Apr 1830 Evgeny Aleksandrovich Golovin ........................ 1782-1858

21 Apr 1830 - 15 Apr 1833 Count Pavel Petrovich Sukhtelen ...................... 1788-1833

15 Apr 1833 - 07 May 1842 Count Vasliy Alekseyevich Petrovich .................. 1795-1857

10 May 1842 - 20 Mar 1851 Vladimir Afanasevich Obruchev ........................ 1795-1866

20 Mar 1851 - 07 Apr 1857 Vasily Alekseyevich Perovsky ......................... s.a

07 Apr 1857 - 24 Jun 1860 Aleksandr Andreyevich Katenin ........................ 1800-1860

29 Jul 1860 - 19 Jan 1865 Aleksandr Pavlovich Bezak ............................ 1800-1868

09 Feb 1865 - 11 Jul 1881 Nikolay Andreyevich Kryzhanovsky ..................... 1818-1888

Governors

1744 - 1758 Ivan Ivanovich Neplyuev .............................. 1693-1773

1758 - 1762 Afanasy Romanovich Davidov ........................... 1699-1764

1763 - 1764 Dmitry Vasilyevich Volkov ............................ 1727-1785

1764 - 1768 Prince Avraam Artamonovich Putiatin .................. 1710-1769

1768 - 1781 Johann Heinrich Andreyevich Reinsdorp ................ 1730-1782

1797 - 28 Sep 1799 Ivan Mikhailovich Barataev

28 Sep 1799 - 27 Jun 1800 Ivan Onufrievich Kurus ............................... 1762-1836

27 Jun 1800 - 1802 Karl Ivanovich Glazenap

1802 - 1806 Aleksey Alekseyevich Vrasky

1806 - 1809 Johann Friedrich Grigoryevich Friesell ............... 1760-1810

1809 - 1811 Mikhail Fedorovich Veregin

1811 - 1822 Matvey Andreyevich Navrozov

1822 - 1827 Grigory Vasilyevich Nelidov

07 Jun 1827 - 02 Dec 1832 Iosif L'vovich Debu .................................. 1774-1842

02 Dec 1832 - 13 Apr 1835 Nikolay Vasilyevich Zhukovsky ........................ 1805-1859

13 Apr 1835 - 29 May 1840 Avksenty Pavlovich Gevlich

01 Jun 1841 - 14 May 1844 Ivan Dimitryevich Talyzin

30 Mar 1846 - 07 Dec 1851 Nikolay Vasilyevich Balkashin

07 May 1851 - 03 Mar 1856 Yakov Vladimirovich Khanykov ......................... 1818-1862

03 Mar 1856 - 14 Feb 1858 Ippolit Mikhailovich Potulov

14 Feb 1858 - 23 Jun 1861 Egor Ivanovich Baranovsky

23 Jun 1861 - 11 Jun 1865 Grigory Sergeyevich Aksakov .......................... 1820-1891

11 Jun 1865 - 11 Mar 1875 Konstantin Nikolayevich Boborykin

11 Mar 1875 - 03 Jan 1878 Maj-Gen. Egor Ivanovich Zengbush

16 Feb 1878 - 01 Jul 1884 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Astafev

12 Aug 1884 - 21 Jan 1892 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Alekseyevich Maslakovets ............ 1833-1908

21 Jan 1892 - 04 Aug 1899 Maj-Gen. Vladimir Ivanovich Ershov ................... 1844-1899

03 Oct 1899 - Feb 1906 Lt-Gen. Yakov Fyodorovich Barabash ................... 1833-1910

Feb - 14 Nov 1906 Maj-Gen. Baron Fyodor Fyodorovich von Taube .......... 1857-1911

14 Nov 1906 - 04 Sep 1911 Lt-Gen. Vladimir Feyodorovich Ozharovsky

04 Sep 1911 - 1915 Lt-Gen. Nikolay Aleksandrovich Sukhomlinov ........... 1850-1918

1915 - 1917 Lt-Gen. Mikhail Stepanovich Tyulin ................... 1862-1935

Marshals of the Nobility

1797 - 1803 Nikolay Mikhailovich Bulgakov

1803 - 1806 Aleksey Thiyodorovich Moiseyev

1806 - 1808 Stepan Borisovich Mertvago (1st Time)

1808 - 1812 Savva Thiyodorovich Osorgin

1812 - 1823 Pyotr Nikolayevich Pekarsky .......................... 1764-1853

1823 - 1825 Stepan Borisovich Mertvago (2nd Time)

1825 - 1828 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Mordvinov

1828 - 1830 Germogen Evgrafovich Palchikov

1830 - 1833 Sergey Aleksandrovich Palchikov

03 Feb 1833 - 17 Dec 1844 Egor Nikolayovich Timashev ........................... 1791-1849

27 Jan 1845 - 02 Aug 1862 Nikolay Nikolayevich Durasov

02 Aug 1862 - 05 May 1865 Viktor Yakovlevich Stobeus

05 May 1865 - 16 Feb 1884 Ippolit Danilovich Schott

16 Feb 1884 - 18 Dec 1893 Ivan Vasilyevich Chernov ............................. 1825-1902

18 Feb 1893 - 03 May 1902 Lev Ippolitovich Schott (1st Time)

03 May 1902 - 15 Aug 1904 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Timashev .................... 1857-1904

26 Feb 1905 - 1917 Lev Ippolitovich Schott (2nd Time)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Oryol

Governors-General

1778 - 1781 Prince Nikolay Vasilyevich Repnin .................... 1734-1801

1781 - 1783 Prince Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Prozorovsky .......... 1732-1809

1784 - 1786 Frants Nikolayevich Klichka .......................... 1730-1786

1786 - 1790 Count Anton Bogdanovich Balmen ....................... 1741-1790

1791 - 1796 Aleksandr Andreyevich Bekleshov ...................... 1743-1808

04 Nov 1819 - 10 Apr 1828 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Balashov ....................... 1770-1837

Governors

1778 - 14 Feb 1782 Avraam Stepanovich Lopukhin .......................... 1737-1799

14 Feb 1782 - 06 Mar 1792 Semyon Aleksandrovich Neplyuev ....................... 1744-1804

06 Mar 1792 - 07 Apr 1794 Sergey Afanaseyevich Bryanchaninov ................... 17..-1802

07 Apr 1794 - 30 Jan 1797 Aleksandr Petrovich Kvashnin-Samarin ................. 1732-1816

30 Jan 1797 - 14 Dec 1798 Vasily Ivanovich Voeikov ............................. 1759-1817

14 Dec 1798 - 22 Nov 1800 Ivan Petrovich Wolf .................................. 1741-1814

22 Nov 1800 - 1816 Pyotr Ivanovich Yakovlevich .......................... 1766-1828

24 Sep 1817 - 1821 Boris Sergeyevich Sokovnin

21 Feb 1821 - 04 Feb 1824 Nikolay Ivanovich Schroeder .......................... 1780-1849

17 Feb 1824 - 12 Apr 1830 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Sontsov ......................... 1790-1878

21 Apr 1830 - 04 May 1837 Arkady Vasilyevich Kochubey

09 May 1837 - 21 Dec 1841 Nikolay Vasilyevich Vasilchikov ...................... 1781-1849

26 Dec 1841 - 25 Feb 1849 Prince Pyotr Ivanovich Trubetskoy .................... 1798-1871

25 Feb 1849 - 13 Dec 1851 Sergey Nikolayevich Mukhanov ......................... s.a

25 Feb 1852 - 02 Feb 1854 Nikolai Otto Leonhard von Krusenstern ................ 1802-1881

06 Feb 1854 - 03 Mar 1861 Valery Ivanovich Safonovich .......................... 1798-1867

08 Mar 1861 - 22 Jul 1866 Count Nikolay Vasilyevich Levashyov .................. 1827-1888

22 Jul 1866 - 10 Mar 1867 Prince Aleksey Borisovich Lobanov-Rostovsky .......... 1824-1896

07 Apr 1867 - 19 Nov 1871 Mikhail Nikolayevich Longinov ........................ 1823-1875

10 Dec 1871 - 08 Jul 1874 Sergey Sergeyevich Ivanov

11 Mar 1875 - 21 Jan 1888 Konstantin Nikolayevich Boborykin .................... 1829-1904

01 Feb 1888 - 20 Jan 1892 Aleksandr Romanovich Shidlovsky ...................... s.a

20 Jan - 31 May 1892 Dmitry Pavlovich Evgeinov

06 Jun 1892 - 14 Jul 1894 Pyotr Vasilyevich Neklyodov .......................... 1745-1798

14 Jul 1894 - 14 Sep 1901 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Trubnikov ..................... 1856-1922

14 Sep 1901 - 20 Sep 1902 Grigory Ivanovich Christie ........................... 1856-1911

20 Sep 1902 - 10 Jun 1906 Konstantin Aleksandrovich Balyasnyi .................. 1860-1917

10 Jun 1906 - 1915 Sergey Sergeyevich Andreyevsky ....................... 1857-1930

06 Dec 1915 - 13 Dec 1916 Aleksandr Viktorovich Arapov ......................... 1872-1929

13 Dec 1916 - 06 Mar 1917 Pavel Vasilevich Gendrikov ........................... 1883-1942

Marshals of the Nobility

1778 - 1779 Aleksandr Illarionovich Rzhevsky

1779 - 1781 Vasily Ivanovich Taneyev

1784 - 1787 Vladimir Denisovich Davydov

1788 - 1799 Egor Lavrentyevich Tsurikov

1800 - 1802 Pyotr Illarionovich Safonov

1802 - 1805 Yakov Andreyevich Bodisko

1805 - 1813 Gavril Petrovich Apukhtin

1813 - 1814 Dmitry Ivanovich Khlopov

1814 - 1817 Thiyodor Andreyevich Afrosimov

1818 - 1820 Alexey Grigoryevich Teplov ........................... 1757-1826

1825 - 1833 Pyotr Vasilyevich Milopadovich

21 Feb 1833 - 21 Dec 1838 Vasily Aleksandrovich Sheremetev

07 Feb 1839 - 19 Feb 1848 Vasily Mikhailovich Tyotchev

04 Mar 1848 - 18 Jan 1857 Vladimir Yakovlevich Skaryatin

18 Jan 1857 - 07 Jan 1866 Viktor Vladimirovich Apraksy

07 Jan 1866 - 21 Feb 1873 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Sheremetev ..................... 1831-1890

21 Feb 1873 - 25 Jan 1875 Pavel Vasilyevich Strakhov

07 Feb 1875 - 29 Dec 1883 Pavel Vasilyevich Tyochev

29 Dec 1883 - 01 Nov 1886 Pavel Konstantinovich Rzhevsky

08 Jan 1887 - 17 Dec 1895 Sergey Nikolayevich Schenig

16 Jan 1896 - 07 Jan 1908 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Stakhovich .................... 1861-1923

07 Jan 1908 - 1914 Mikhail Kuzmich Polozov

1914 - 1917 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Kurakin

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Penza

14 May 1928 Abolished an incorporated into the Mid-Volga province

Governors-General

01 Jan 1781 - 1782 Count Roman Illarionovich Vorontsov .................. 1717-1783

1782 - 1783 Prince Platon Stefanovich Meshchersky ................ 1713-1799

1783 - 01 Mar 1792 Gen. Reinhold Johann von Rehbinder ................... 1733-1792

1792 - 1796 Count Mikhail Vasilyevich Kakhovsky .................. 1734-1800

1796 - 1797 Prince Andrey Ivanovich Vyazemsky .................... 1750-1808

Governors

21 Apr 1780 - 13 Mar 1796 Ivan Alekseyevich Stupishin

13 Mar 1796 - 05 Mar 1797 Gedeonov Yakovlevich Tcherniakov ..................... 1756-1802

05 Sep 1801 - 30 Mar 1809 Filipp Lavrentyevich Vigel ........................... 1740-1812

06 Apr 1809 - 18 Feb 1812 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kryzhanovsky

18 Feb 1812 - 14 Jun 1816 Prince Grigory Sergeyevich Golitsyn .................. 1779-1848

30 Jun 1816 - 22 Mar 1819 Mikhail Mikhailovich Speransky ....................... 1772-1839

22 Mar 1819 - 12 Feb 1831 Fyodor Petrovich Lubyanovsky ......................... 1777-1869

12 Feb 1831 - 14 Aug 1859 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Panchulidzev .................. 1790-1867

01 Sep 1859 - 06 Aug 1861 Count Yegor Petrovich Tolstoy ........................ 1802-1874

06 Aug 1861 - 28 Dec 1862 Yakov Aleksandrovich Kupreyanov

28 Dec 1862 - 03 Jul 1867 Vasily Pavlovich Aleksandrovsky ...................... 1818-1878

03 Jul 1867 - 15 Mar 1872 Nikolay Dimitryevich Seleverstov ..................... 1830-1890

05 May 1872 - 01 Jan 1887 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Tashchev .................... 1823-1895

05 Feb 1887 - 21 Dec 1889 Apollon Nikolayevich Volkov

02 Jan 1890 - 08 Jun 1895 Aleksey Alekseyevich Goryainov

11 Jun 1895 - 30 Dec 1897 Prince Peter Dmitryevich Sviatopolk-Mirsky ........... 1857-1914

03 Jan 1898 - 13 Jun 1903 Count Aleksandr Vasilyevich Adlerberg ................ 1860-1915

04 Jul 1903 - 01 Jun 1906 Sergey Alekseyevich Khvostov ......................... 1855-1906

01 Jun 1906 - 25 Jan 1907 Sergey Vasilyevich Aleksandrovsky .................... 1863-1907

10 Feb 1907 - 10 Oct 1910 Ivan Frandevich Koshko ............................... 1859-1927

02 Nov 1910 - 29 Nov 1914 Anatoly Pavlovich Lilienfeld-Toal .................... 1865-1931

29 Nov 1914 - 29 Apr 1917 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Evreinov .................... 1873-1928

Marshals of the Nobility

1780 - 1784 Brig. Aleksandr Vasilyevich Saltykov (1st Time)

1784 - 1787 Efim Petrovich Chemesov (1st Time)

1787 - 1790 Aleksey Emelyanovich Stol'ypin

1790 - 1793 Brig. Aleksandr Vasilyevich Saltykov (2nd Time)

1793 - 1796 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Mashkov

1796 - 1797 Bogdan Ilich Ogarev

1801 - 1805 Efim Petrovich Chemesov (2nd Time)

1805 - 1811 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Potulov

1811 - 1816 Dmitry Apollonovich Kolokoltsov

1816 - 1822 Grigory Danilovich Stol'ypin

1822 - 1834 Gen. Nikolay Thiyodorovich Kishensky

1834 - 1847 Thiyodor Ivanovich Nikiforov

1847 - 1852 Porfiry Nikolayevich Dubensky ........................ 1808-1861

1852 - 1855 Dmitry Sergeyevich Olsuf'ev

1855 - 18 Nov 1872 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Arapov ........................ 1801-1872

1873 - 1876 Prince Evgeny Yuryevich Golitsyn-Golovkin

1876 - 1877 Vladimir Nikolayevich Okhotnikov (1st Time) .......... 1847-1919

06 May 1877 - 29 Dec 1879 Dmitry Ksenofontovich Gevlich (1st Time) ............. 1837-1913

29 Dec 1879 - 01 Jan 1882 Vladimir Nikolayevich Okhotnikov (2nd Time)

20 Jan 1882 - 18 Dec 1887 Prince Aleksandr Dmitryevich Obolensky ............... 1847-1917

07 Jan 1888 - 17 Jan 1913 Dmitry Ksenofontovich Gevlich (2nd Time)

1913 - 1917 Viktor Dmitryevich Bibikov

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Perm

Govenors-General

01 Dec 1780 - 13 Jul 1788 Evgeny Petrovich Kashkin ............................. s.a

13 Jul 1788 - 21 Aug 1796 Aleksey Andreyevich Volkov ........................... 1738-1796

1804 - 22 Mar 1811 Karl Fyodorovich Moderach ............................ 1747-1819

Governors

1781 - 1782 Sean Barfolometevich Lamb ............................ 17..-1801

1782 - 1796 Illya Vasilyevich Koltovsky

1797 - 1804 Karl Fyodorovich Moderach ............................ s.a

1806 - 1818 Bogdan Andreyevich Germes ............................ 1755-1839

1818 - 26 Mar 1824 Anton Karlovich Kridener ............................. 17..-1840

26 Mar 1824 - 16 Mar 1831 Kirill Yakovlevich Tyufyaev .......................... s.a

16 Mar 1831 - 15 Apr 1837 Gavril Kornilovich Selastennik

15 Apr 1837 - 06 May 1854 Illya Ivanovich Ogarev ............................... s.a

15 Jun 1854 - 24 Nov 1855 Pavel Nikolayevich Klushin ........................... s.a

24 Nov 1855 - 19 Nov 1857 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Zamyatin

19 Nov 1857 - 07 Sep 1860 Konstantin Illich Ogarev

07 Sep 1860 - 22 Apr 1865 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lashkaryov .................... 1824-1898

22 Apr 1865 - 02 Oct 1870 Bernhard Vasilyevich Strube

13 Nov 1870 - 21 Apr 1878 Nikolay Efimovich Andreyevsky

21 Apr 1878 - 18 Jul 1882 Valerian Aleksandrovich Enakiev

06 Aug 1882 - 11 Apr 1885 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Anastasev .................. s.a

11 Apr 1885 - 17 Dec 1892 Vasily Viktorovich Lukoshkov

17 Dec 1892 - 11 Jun 1897 Pyotr Grigoryevich Pogodin ........................... 1849-1904

11 Jun 1897 - 14 Mar 1903 Dmitry Gavrilovich Arsenev ........................... 1840-1912

14 Mar 1903 - May 1905 Aleksandr Petrovich Naumov

May - 24 Nov 1905 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Klyucharyov

24 Nov 1905 - 31 Dec 1909 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Bolotov

01 Jan 1910 - 28 Feb 1911 Viktor Aleksandrovich Lopukhin

28 Feb 1911 - 1914 Ivan Frantsevich Koshko .............................. 1859-1927

1914 - 1917 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Lyubich-Yarmolovich

-Lozina-Lozinsky

Provinsial Commissars for the Provisional Government

06 Mar - 23 Mar 1917 Egor Danilovich Kalygin

23 Mar - 28 May 1917 Aleksandr Evsrafevich Shirayev ....................... 1882-1933

28 May Dec 1917 Boris Aleksandrovich Turchevich

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Podolya

Governor-General

1795 - 1796 Timofey Ivanovich Tutolmin ........................... s.a

Governors

1795 Nikolay Petrovich Sheremetev ......................... 1751-1809

1795 Fyodor Fyodorovich Berkhman

1795 - 1797 Nikolay Alekseyevich Verderevsky

26 Apr 1797 - 1798 Pyotr Nikolayevich Yanov

10 Jul 1798 - 17 Apr 1800 Aleksey Evstafevich Yuzefovich

11 Apr 1800 - 1801 Ivan Petrovich Tenzen

1801 - 1808 Vladimir Ivanovich Chevkin ........................... 1754-1831

1808 Pyotr Ivanovich Berg

1808 - 1811 Pyotr Maksimovich Litvinov

1811 - 1816 Armand-Charles-Emmanuel de Guignard,

comte de Saint-Priest ................................ s.a

1816 - 1823 Stanislav Ivanovich Pavlovsky

01 Jan 1824 - 22 Feb 1831 Nikolay Martynovich Prokholsky

22 Feb 1831 - 14 May 1833 Count Feodor Petrovich Lubyanovsky ................... 1777-1839

15 Oct 1833 - 25 Jul 1834 Grigory Sergeyevich Lashkaryov

15 Dec 1834 - 17 Oct 1835 Pavel Petrovich Turchaninov .......................... 1776-1839

17 Oct 1835 - 27 Jan 1839 Grigory Sergeyevich Lashkaryov ....................... 1788-1849

27 Jan 1839 - 13 Nov 1840 Pavel Ivanovich Petrov ............................... 1792-1871

13 Nov 1840 - 30 Nov 1841 Maj-Gen. Karl Yakovlevich Filge ...................... 1785-1841

01 Dec 1841 - 14 Nov 1846 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Afanaseyevich Radishchev .......... 1796-1881

14 Nov 1846 - 22 Nov 1849 Maj-Gen. Vasily Semyonovich Sotnikov ................. 1788-1853

29 Nov 1849 - 09 Dec 1852 Maj-Gen. Vladimir Egorovich Annenkov ................. 1795-1875

09 Dec 1852 - 13 Jun 1854 Prince Andrey Nikolayevich Vyazemsky ................. 1802-1856

13 Jun 1854 - 06 Nov 1856 Mikhail Vasilyevich Stepanov

23 Nov 1856 - 03 Apr 1860 Vladimir Filippovich Pfeller ......................... 1802-1856

03 Aug 1860 - 12 Jun 1864 Rudolf Ivanovich Braunshweig ......................... 1822-1880

13 Jul 1864 - 31 Dec 1865 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Nikolayevich Sukhotin ............... 1847-1918

01 Jan 1866 - 05 Oct 1869 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Goremykin ...................... 1832-1904

14 Nov 1869 - 11 May 1873 Prince Ivan Vasilyevich Meshchyorsky

11 May 1873 - 08 Aug 1877 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Mukhanov

23 Aug 1877 - 23 May 1879 Sergey Nikolayevich Gudin-Levkovich

15 Jun 1879 - 18 Jun 1883 Leonid Aleksandrovich Miloradovich ................... 1841-1908

08 Jul 1883 - 19 Jul 1884 Dmitry Nikolayevich Batyushkov ....................... 1828-1909

24 Jul 1884 - 05 Jun 1885 Viktor Wilhelm von Wahl .............................. 1840-1915

05 Jun 1885 - 31 Aug 1892 Vasily Matveyevich Glinka ............................ 1836-1902

23 Sep 1892 - 31 Jan 1894 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Naryshkin ..................... 1839-1916

17 Feb 1894 - 25 Nov 1895 Aleksandr Pavlovich Baumgarten

09 Apr 1896 - 09 Feb 1901 Mikhail Konstantinovich Semyakin ..................... s.a

14 Feb 1901 - 12 Sep 1911 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Eiler ....................... 1855-1920

12 Sep 1911 - 1915 Count Aleksey Nikolayevich Ignatev ................... s.a

1915 - 1917 Aleksandr Petrovich Myakinin ......................... s.a

Marshals of the Nobility

1796 - 1798 Count Teodor Potocki ................................. 1738-1812

1798 - 1801 Jozef Witolslawski

1801 - 1805 Kajetan Ivanovich Neszinski

1805 - 1806 Jan Starzinski

1806 - 1807 Kajetan Pavlovich Starzinski

1807 - 1809 Kazimirz Gumecski

1809 - 1811 Jozef Antonovich Dzekonski

1811 - 1814 Count Nikolay Martinovich Grokholsky

1814 - 1815 Prince Kaljasanti Iosifovich Czetwertynski

1815 - 1817 Grigory Ivanovich Komarnidki

1817 - 1820 Stanislaw Jozefowicz Komar

10 Aug 1820 - 28 Jun 1850 Count Konstantin Mikhailovich Przezdecki

03 Dec 1850 - 04 Aug 1861 Jan Wojcechowicz Suliaticki

12 Nov 1862 - 09 Aug 1868 Count Arkady Iraliyevich Morkov

14 Feb 1869 - 08 Jan 1874 Prince Mikhail Viktorovich Kochubey .................. 1816-1874

12 Apr 1874 - 01 Jun 1879 Nikolay Petrovich Balashyov .......................... 1840-1931

14 Dec 1879 - 22 May 1886 Nikolay Matvyevich Krupensky ......................... 1822-1893

02 Aug 1887 - 27 May 1893 Prince Aleksey Grigoryevich Sherbatov ................ 1776-1848

28 Aug 1894 - 04 Dec 1897 Nikolay Ilich Vinogradsky ............................ 1833-1904

15 Dec 1897 - 15 Apr 1904 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Bolzhin ....................... 1860-1933

29 Apr 1904 - 31 Dec 1909 Pavel Pavlovich Mestmacher

18 Jan 1910 - 1917 Ivan Egorovich Rakovich .............................. 1863-1920

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Poltava

Governors

08 Oct 1801 - 22 Apr 1805 Aleksandr Borisovich Sontsov ......................... 1750-1811

06 May 1805 - 17 Mar 1806 Aleksandr Ilich Mukhanov ............................. s.a

17 Mar 1806 - 10 Mar 1808 Nikolay Ivanovich Brusilov

17 Mar 1808 - 16 May 1810 Aleksey Fyodorovich Kozachkovsky

17 Sep 1810 - 17 Jul 1812 Mikhail Ivanovich Bravin ............................. 1761-1833

18 Nov 1812 - 22 Apr 1828 Pavel Vasilyevich Tutolmin

08 Jun 1828 - 22 Aug 1840 Pavel Ivanovich Mogilevsky ........................... s.a

09 Sep 1840 - 14 Oct 1843 Aleksandr Egorovich Averkiev ......................... 1788-1858

08 Mar 1845 - 13 Aug 1853 Pavel Ilich Oznobishin

01 Sep 1853 - 31 Dec 1865 Aleksandr Pavelovich Volkov .......................... 1810-1886

01 Jan 1866 - 09 Aug 1878 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Martinov ...................... s.a

12 Oct 1878 - 11 Aug 1883 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Bigbasov ........................ 1837-1910

24 Aug 1883 - 25 Feb 1889 Evgeny Osipovich Yankovsky ........................... s.a

25 Feb 1889 - 19 Dec 1891 Pavel Pavelovich Kosagovsky .......................... s.a

06 Feb 1892 - 21 Feb 1896 Aleksey Nikiforovich Tatushchev ...................... 1845-1896

09 Mar 1896 - 28 Apr 1902 Aleksandr Karlovich Belgard .......................... 1855-1902

28 Apr 1902 - 17 Jun 1906 Prince Nikolay Petrovich Urusov ...................... 1864-1918

17 Jun 1906 - 04 Oct 1908 Vladimir Valerevich Knyazev .......................... 1868-19..

04 Oct 1908 - 12 Feb 1912 Count Nikolay Leonidovich Muravyov ................... 1866-1940

12 Feb 1912 - 1915 Aleksandr Karlovich Baggovut ......................... s.a

1915 - 1917 Ruschu Georgiev Mollov ............................... 1867-1925

Marshals of the Nobility

1802 - 1803 Vasily Ivanovich Charnysh (1st Time) ................. 1759-18..

1803 - 1805 Semyon Mikhailovich Kochubey ......................... 1778-1835

1805 - 1808 Mikhail Mikhailovich Miloradovich

1808 - 1811 Vasily Ivanovich Charnysh (2nd Time)

1811 - 1813 Dmitriy Prokof'evych Troshchinskiy ................... 1749-1829

1813 - 1817 Aleksey Thiyodorovich Danilevsky

1817 - 1820 Vasily Ivanovich Charnysh (3rd Time)

1820 - 1824 Vasily Vasilyevich Kalnist ........................... s.a

1824 - 1826 Stepan Thiyodorovich Levenep

25 Sep 1826 - 27 Sep 1829 Dmitry Petrovich Belyakha-Kokhanovsky

27 Sep 1829 - 03 Apr 1842 Ivan Vasilyevich Kapnist ............................. s.a

03 Apr 1842 - 10 Nov 1844 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Polov

20 Nov 1844 - 28 Sep 1846 Evgeny Grigoryevich Brazol' .......................... 1799-1879

1846 - 1847 Mark Afanasyevich Mosolov

12 Nov 1847 - 29 Oct 1853 Ivan Mikhailovich Skoropadsky ........................ 1805-1887

29 Oct 1853 - 27 Oct 1859 Prince Lev Viktorovich Kochubey ...................... 1810-1890

10 Nov 1859 - 22 Oct 1865 Semyon Nikolayevich Kovan'ko ......................... 1830-1873

12 Nov 1865 - 26 Sep 1871 Prince Nikolay Aleksandrovich Dolgorukov ............. 1833-1873

20 Oct 1871 - 10 Nov 1880 Aleksandr Evgenyevich Manderstern .................... 1830-....

10 Nov 1880 - 23 Nov 1883 Prokopy Andrianovich Ustimovich ...................... 1833-1899

23 Nov 1883 - 29 Sep 1889 Prince Aleksandr Vasilyevich Meshchersky ............. 1822-1900

19 Oct 1889 - 20 Dec 1891 Prince Boris Borisovich Meshchersky .................. 1850-1904

15 Oct 1892 - 27 Sep 1907 Sergey Evgenyevich Brazol' ........................... 1851-19..

27 Sep 1907 - 1913 Prince Nikolay Borisovich Shcherbatov ................ 1868-1943

1913 - 1917 Mikhail Ivanovich Gertsenvich ........................ 1874-1919

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Pskov

Governors-General

1773 - 1777 Count Zakhar Grigoryevich Chernyshyov ................ 1722-1784

1777 - 1781 Yakov Efimovich Sivers ............................... 1731-1808

1782 - 1792 Prince Nikolay Vasilyevich Repnin .................... 1734-1801

1792 - 1793 Iosif Andreyevich Igelstrem

1793 - 1795 Grigory Mikhailovich Osipov .......................... 1739-1802

1797 - 1798 Mikhail Mikhailovich Philosophov ..................... 1732-1811

1798 - 1799 Ivan Andreyevich Rosenberg

1799 - 1800 Prince Ivan Andreyevich Ghika ........................ s.a

06 Aug 1823 - 31 Dec 1829 Philip Osipovich Paulucci ............................ 1779-1849

Governors

1773 - 1775 Mikhail Nikolayevich Krechetnikov .................... s.a

1775 - 1776 Aleksey Vasilyevich Naryshkin ........................ 1742-1800

1776 - 1777 Christofor Reinhold Romanovich von Nolken ............ 1728-1802

1777 - 1781 Pavel Dmitryevich Mansukov ........................... 1726-1801

1781 - 1785 Aleksey Nikitovich Kozhin ............................ 1737-1805

1785 - 1788 Ivan Andreyevich Pil' ................................ 1730-1801

1788 - 27 Jan 1797 Khariton Lukich Zuev ................................. 1730-1806

29 Jan - 23 Mar 1797 Ivan Andreyevich Molchanov

23 Mar 1797 - 05 Sep 1798 Illarion Spiridonovich Alekseyev

05 Sep 1798 - 26 Dec 1800 Aleksey Andreyevich Bekleshov ........................ 1741-1822

26 Dec 1800 - 1807 Yakov Ivanovich Lamsdorf ............................. 1743-1810

1807 - 1811 Nikolay Osipovich Laba ............................... 1766-1816

1811 - 1816 Prince Pyotr Ivanovich Shakhovskoy ................... 1848-1919

12 Dec 1816 - 12 Sep 1826 Boris Otto Antonovich von Aderkas .................... 1775-1831

12 Sep 1826 - 04 Jan 1830 Andrey Fyodorovich Kvitka ............................ 1774-1844

28 Jan 1830 - 29 Nov 1839 Aleksey Nikitovich Peshchukov ........................ 1779-1849

09 Dec 1839 - 28 Feb 1845 Fyodor Fyodorovich Bartolomey ........................ 1800-1862

28 Feb 1845 - 06 Sep 1856 Aleksandr L'vovich Cherkasov ......................... 1796-1856

30 Nov 1856 - 19 Feb 1864 Valery Nikolayevich Muravyov

26 Feb 1864 - 31 Dec 1866 Count Konstantin Ivanovich Palen ..................... 1833-1912

20 Jan 1867 - 30 Mar 1868 Boris Petrovich Obukhov .............................. 1820-1885

17 Apr 1868 - 01 Apr 1872 Mikhail Semyonovich Kakhanov ......................... 1833-1900

09 Jun 1872 - 13 Jan 1886 Mikhail Borisovich Prutchenko

30 Jan 1886 - 02 Mar 1888 Baron Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Ikskul

von Hildenbandt ..................................... 1840-1912

31 Mar 1888 - 07 Jun 1900 Konstantin Ivanovich Pashenko ........................ 1830-1900

07 Jun 1900 - 13 Jun 1903 Prince Boris Aleksandrovich Vasilchikov .............. 1860-1931

13 Jun 1903 - 21 Apr 1911 Count Aleksandr Vasilyevich Adlerberg ................ 1860-1915

24 Jan 1911 - Dec 1915 Baron Nikolay Nikolayevich Medem ..................... 1867-1918

21 Jan - 20 Feb 1916 Dmitry Grigoryevich Yavlensky

30 Mar - 15 Aug 1916 Arkady Ippolitovich Kelepovsky ....................... 1870-1925

15 Aug - Mar 1917 Boris Dmitryevich Kashkarov

Marshals of the Nobility

1779 - 1781 Illarion Matveyevch Golenishchev-Kutuzov ............. 1717-1784

1781 - 1784 Danila Ivanovich Krinits'yn

1784 - 1794 Matvey Danilovych Chikhachyov

1794 - 1796 Pyotr Adramovich Hannibal

1796 - 1799 Larion Lazarevich Myagkiy

1799 - 1802 Matvey Evstigneyevich Rokotov

1802 - 1808 Mikhail Nikitich Brilkin

1808 - 1809 Stepan Petrovich Vokhin

1809 - 1810 Nikolay L'vovich Velikopol'sky

1810 - 1811 Mikhail Mikhailovich Borozdin ........................ 1767-1737

1811 - 1812 Rasikhin Nikiforovich Klimenty

1812 - 1813 Karl Adamovich Stackelberg

1814 - 1823 Nikolay Stepanovich Karam'yshev

1823 - 1826 Aleksey Ivanovich L'vov

1826 - 1829 Prince Aleksey Vasilyevich Vasil'chikov .............. 1780-1833

1829 - 1830 Aleksey Nikitich Peshchurov

1830 - 1831 Dmitry Mikhailovich Bazyukin

1831 - 1822 Nikolay Vasilyevich Vasil'chikov ..................... 1781-1849

1832 - 1835 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Yakhontov

1835 - 1841 Nikolay Ivanovich Krekshin

1841 - 02 Nov 1859 Nikolay Sergeyevich Bekleshov ........................ 1789-1859

30 Nov 1859 - 1862 Mikhail Mikhailovich Grushetsky ...................... 1810-1895

1862 - 1865 Nikolay Stepanovich Volkov

1865 - 1877 Baron Aleksandr Borisovich Fitingof-schel

1877 - 1893 Aleksandr Evgenyevich Zarin

11 Apr 1893 - 03 Mar 1895 Midest Modestovich Karam'yshev

03 Mar 1895 - 1904 Nikolay Ivanovich Novosiltsov

20 Apr 1904 - 1907 Vladimir Vladimirovich Filosofov

18 Feb 1907 - 1910 Mikhail Nikolayevich Skvortsov ....................... 1845-1918

13 Feb 1910 - 1913 Nikolay Pavlovich Lavrinovsky ........................ 1845-1918

1913 - 1917 Sergey Ivanovich Zubchaninov ......................... 1864-1935

 

Chairmen of the Pskov Zemstvo

18 Jun - 07 Dec 1865 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Nazimov ....................... 1801-1888

07 Dec 1865 - 1870 Thyodor Vasilyevich Shakhovskoy

1870 - 1871 Nikolay Nikolayevich Vohin

22 Feb 1872 - 1879 Aleksandr Evgenyevich Zarin

1880 - 1888 Nikolay Alekseyevich Beleshov

1888 - 1891 Alkesandr Mikhaolovich Neklyudov

1892 - 22 Nov 1905 Vasily Pavlovich Gorbunov

03 Dec 1905 - 1913 Sergey Ivanovich Zubchaninov ......................... 1864-1935

Mar 1913 - Oct 1917 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich von der Bellen .............. 1859-1924

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ryazan

Governors-General

1778 - 1781 Mikhail Nikitovich Krechetnikov

1782 - 1785 Mikhail Fyodorovich Kamensky

1785 - 08 Jan 1797 Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich ............................ s.a

04 Nov 1819 - 10 Mar 1828 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Balashev ....................... s.a

Governors

1778 - 12 Aug 1780 Ivan Ignatyevich Polivanov

12 Aug 1780 - 22 Sep 1788 Aleksey Andreyevich Volkov

22 Sep 1788 - 04 Oct 1793 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Kologrivov

04 Oct 1793 - 1794 Lev Vasilyevich Tredyakovsky

1794 - 1797 Ivan Osipovich Selifontov

1797 - 1800 Mikhail Ivanovich Kovalevsky ......................... 1745-1807

14 Jun 1800 - 22 May 1801 Dmitryevich Semyonovich Sonin ........................ 1749-1801

22 May 1801 - 17 Mar 1806 Dmitry Semyonovich Shishkov .......................... 1761-1820

17 Mar 1806 - 27 Mar 1811 Aleksandr Illich Mukhanov ............................ s.a

04 Aug 1811 - 19 Aug 1814 Ivan Yakovlevich Bukharin ............................ s.a

17 May 1815 - 1819 Ivan Ivanovich Knyazev ............................... 1754-1829

22 Jul 1819 - 26 Nov 1821 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Naumov ........................ 1780-1823

1821 - 17 Feb 1825 Prince Aleksey Aleksandrovich Lobanov-Rostovsky ...... 1787-1848

17 Feb 1825 - 1828 Nikolay Ivanovich Schroeder .......................... s.a

22 Feb 1828 - 20 Oct 1830 Pavel Stepanovich Kartsov ............................ 1785-1847

12 Feb - 21 Jun 1831 Nikolay Mart'inovich Grokhol'sky

21 Jun 1831 - 1836 Stepan Sergeyevich Perfiliev

05 Sep 1836 - 10 May 1841 Vladimir Mikhailovich Prokopovich-Antonsky ........... 1790-1849

21 May 1841 - 26 Mar 1843 Dmitry Sergeyevich Kr'ylov

25 May 1843 - 16 Aug 1851 Pavel Sergeyevich Kozhin ............................. 1801-1851

05 Sep 1851 - 08 Feb 1858 Pyotr Petrovich Novosiltsev .......................... 1797-1869

08 Feb 1858 - 06 Sep 1859 Fyodor Karlovich Klingenberg ......................... 1820-1873

06 Sep 1859 - 16 Nov 1862 Nikolay Mikhailovich Muravyov

23 Nov 1862 - 14 Oct 1866 Pyotr Dmitryevich Stremoukhov ........................ 1828-1918

14 Oct 1866 - 07 Dec 1873 Nikolay Arkadyevich Boldaryov ........................ 1826-1904

07 Dec 1878 - 04 Apr 1880 Nikolay Savvich Abaza ................................ 1837-1901

20 Apr 1880 - 01 Jul 1882 Sergey Sergeyevich Zybin ............................. 18..-1887

13 Jul 1882 - 03 Nov 1883 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Troinitsky .................... 1842-1913

03 Nov 1883 - 31 Dec 1885 Prince Konstantin Dmitryevich Gagarin ................ 1843-1916

27 Feb 1886 - 16 Feb 1893 Konstantin Dmityevich Kladishchev

16 Feb 1893 - 27 Aug 1904 Nikolay Semyonovich Bryanchaninov .................... 1844-1915

27 Aug 1904 - 23 Nov 1905 Sergey Dmitryevich Rzhevsky .......................... 1851-1914

23 Nov 1905 - 23 Aug 1910 Vladimir Nikolayevich Levashov ....................... 1850-1913

23 Aug 1910 - 1914 Prince Aleksandr Nikolayevich Obolensky .............. 1872-1924

1915 - 1917 Nikolay Nikolayevich Kisel-Zagoryansky ............... 1871-1953

Marshals of the Nobility

1796 - 1797 Pyotr Ivanovich Dmitryev-Mamonov

1797 - 1798 Grigory Stepanovich Korob'in

1798 - 1799 Aleksey Alekseyevich Verderevsky

1799 - 1803 Nikolay Zakaraovich Apukhtin

1803 - 1807 Lev Dmitryevich Izmailov (1st Time) .................. 1764-1834

1807 - 1809 Mikhail Vasilyevich Izmailov

1809 - 1813 Lev Dmitryevich Izmailov (2nd Time)

1813 - 1816 Mikhail Dmitryevich Likharev

1816 - 1819 Pyotr Nikolayevich Lad'igin (1st Time)

1819 - 1821 Dmitry Nikolayevich Maslov

1821 - 1827 Pyotr Nikolayevich Lad'igin (2nd Time)

1827 - 1830 Matvey Matveyevich Muromtsev

1830 - 1836 Aleksey Afanas'eyevich Rakintin

1836 - 1843 Nikolay Nikolayevich Retkin

1843 - 04 Jan 1853 Pyotr Nikolayevich Bukhvostov (1st Time)

1853 - 1854 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Retkin (1st Time)

1853 - 04 Jan 1857 Pyotr Nikolayevich Bukhvostov (2nd Time)

04 Jan 1857 - 02 Jan 1860 Aleksey Vasilyevich Selivanov ........................ 1851-1915

02 Jan 1860 - 18 Jan 1866 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Retkin (2nd Time)

18 Jan - 10 Jun 1866 .... Chapl'ygin

10 Jun 1866 - 08 Nov 1875 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Retkin (3rd Time)

08 Dec 1875 - 04 Feb 1878 Thiyodor Nikolayevich Ryumin

04 Feb 1878 - 20 Sep 1899 Leonid Matveyevich Muromtsev

20 Sep 1899 - 10 Feb 1900 Ivan Nikolayevich Likhonin

10 Feb 1900 - 02 Apr 1912 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Drashusov .................... 1850-1912

08 Feb 1914 - 1917 Boris Mikhailovich Petrovo-Solovovo .................. 1861-1925

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Samara

Governors

20 Dec 1850 - 06 May 1853 Stepan Grigoryevich Volkhovsky ....................... 1786-1858

12 May 1853 - 31 Dec 1860 Konstantin Karlovich Grot ............................ 1815-1897

01 Jan 1861 - 17 Apr 1862 Adam Antonovich Artsimovich .......................... 1829-1893

11 May 1862 - 11 Sep 1863 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Zamyatnin ..................... 1824-1868

26 Sep 1863 - 30 Aug 1865 Nikolay Pavlovich Mansurov ........................... 1830-1911

30 Aug 1865 - 20 Jan 1867 Boris Petrovich Obykhov .............................. s.a

20 Jan 1867 - 08 Dec 1872 Grigory Sergeyevich Aksakov .......................... s.a

15 Dec 1872 - 16 Dec 1874 Fyodor Dmitryevich Klimovich ......................... 1838-19..

19 Jun 1875 - 12 Oct 1878 Pyotr Alekseyevich Bilbasov .......................... s.a

23 Oct 1878 - 18 Dec 1891 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Sverbeyev ...................... 1835-1917

19 Dec 1891 - 23 Dec 1904 Aleksandr Semyonovich Bryanchaninov .................. 1843-1910

23 Dec 1904 - 11 Dec 1905 Dmitry Ivanovich Zasyadko ............................ 1860-1927

11 Dec 1905 - 03 Feb 1906 Nikolay Mikhailovich Rodionov

03 Feb - 21 Jul 1906 Ivan Lvovich Blok .................................... 1858-1906

12 Aug 1906 - 23 Aug 1910 Vladimir Vasilyevich Yakunin ......................... 1855-af.1917

23 Aug 1910 - 02 Jun 1915 Nikolay Vasilyevich Protasov ......................... s.a

16 Aug - 11 Nov 1915 Sergey Dmitryevich Evreinov .......................... 1869-1931

13 Nov 1915 - 13 Sep 1916 Andrey Afanasyevich Stankevich ....................... 1868-1916

21 Sep 1916 - 04 Mar 1917 Prince Lev L'vovich Golitsyn ......................... 1877-1920

Marshals of the Nobility

23 Apr 1851 - 26 Apr 1852 Aristarkh Azar'evich Putilov

26 Apr 1852 - 27 Jan 1853 Stepan Petrovich Shelashnikov

27 Jan - Jul 1853 Nikolay Andreyevich Bulgakov

08 Aug 1853 - 25 Jan 1861 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Chemodurov

24 Jan 1861 - 30 Aug 1863 Pyotr Borisovich Obukhov (1st Time)

01 Jan - 20 Jun 1864 Leonid Borisovich Turgenev (1st Time)

20 Jun 1864 - 26 May 1865 Pyotr Borisovich Obukhov (2nd Time)

26 May - 25 Sep 1865 Pyotr Borisovich Obukhov (2nd Time)

27 Sep 1865 - 29 Jun 1866 Valerian Ivanovich Char'ykov

29 Jun - 13 Sep 1866 Samoylov

01 Oct 1866 - 19 Jun 1869 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Chemodurov

11 Jul 1869 - 07 Jul 1878 Dmitry Aleksayevich Mordvinov

07 Jul 1878 - 04 Jul 1881 Sergey Pavlovich Yurasov

04 Jul 1881 - 19 Jul 1884 Mikhail Borisovich Turgenev

19 Jul 1884 - 24 Feb 1891 Grigory Sergeyevich Aksakov .......................... 1820-1891

16 Oct 1891 - 18 Jun 1893 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Osorgin

31 Aug 1893 - 19 Jun 1896 Andrey Nikolayevich Bulgakov

23 Jul 1896 - 1905 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Chemodurov .................. 1850-1915

02 Jul 1905 - 1916 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Naumov ........................ 1868-1950

1916 - 1917 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Shelashnikov .................. 1870-1919

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sankt Petersburg (Petrograd)

18 Dec 1708 Ingermanland governorate

03 Jun 1710 Renamed St. Petersburg governorate

18 Aug 1914 Renamed Petrograd governorate

Governors-General

12 Oct 1702 - May 1724 Prince Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov (1st Time) ..... 1673-1729

May 1724 - Jan 1725 Count Pyotr Matveyevich Apraksin

1725 - 08 Sep 1727 Prince Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov (2nd Time)

1727 - 1728 Count Jan Kazimierz Sapieha .......................... 16..-1730

1728 - 1734 Count Burchard Christoph von Münnich ................. 1683-1767

1734 - 1742 Vacant

Feb - Dec 1742 Count Nikolay Fyodorovich Golovin .................... 1695-1745

Sep - Dec 1743 Count Pierce Petrovich Edmund de Lacy ................ 1678-1751

Jan - Jun 1744 Prince Vasily Anikitovich Repnin ..................... 1696-1748

Jun - Dec 1744 Stepan Lukich Ignatev ................................ 16..-1747

Dec 1748 - Dec 1749 Prince Boris Grigoryevich Yusupov .................... 1695-1759

Dec 1749 - Dec 1752 Vacant

Dec 1752 - May 1754 Prince Mikhail Mikhailovich Golitsyn

1761 - 1762 Peter August Herzog von Schleswig-Holstein

-Sonderburg-Beck ..................................... 1696-1775

Sep 1762 - Jul 1764 Ivan Ivanovich Neplyuev .............................. s.a

Jul 1764 - 1767 Vacant

Feb - Dec 1767 Ivan Fyodorovich Hlebov .............................. s.a

1767 - 1775 Vacant

1775 - 1783 Prince Aleksandr Mikhailovich Golitsyn ............... 1718-1783

1785 - 1786 Count Kyryll Hryhorovych Rozumovsky .................. 1728-1803

1786 - 1791 Count James Aleksandrovich Bruce ..................... s.a

1795 - 1797 Nikolay Petrovich Arkharov ........................... s.a

1797 - 1801 Aleksandr Petrovich Holstein-Gottorp, Tzarovich ...... 1777-1825

Jun 1797 - Sep 1798 Count Friedrich Wilhelm von Buxhöwden ................ 1750-1811

Sep 1798 - Aug 1800 Pyotr Aleksandrovich von Pahlen (1st Time) ........... 1745-1826

Aug - Oct 1800 Nikolay Sergeyevich Svechin

Oct 1800 - 04 Apr 1801 Pyotr Aleksandrovich von Pahlen (2nd Time)

04 Apr 1801 - Aug 1802 Count Mikhail Illarionovich Golenishchev-Kutuzov ..... 1747-1813

27 Aug - 16 Nov 1802 Count Mikhail Thiyodorovich Kamensky ................. 1738-1809

05 Feb 1803 - Aug 1805 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Tolstoy ................... 1770-1844

24 Aug 1805 - 31 Dec 1807 Sergey Kuzmich Vyazmintinov .......................... 1744-1819

01 Jan 1808 - 02 Feb 1809 Prince Dmitry Ivanovich Lobanov-Rostovsky ............ 1758-1838

02 Feb 1809 - 28 Mar 1812 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Balashov ....................... 1770-1837

28 Mar 1812 - Aug 1818 Sergey Kuzmich Vyazmintinov (2nd Time)

10 May 1847 - 19 Dec 1854 Dmitry Ivanovich Shulgin ............................. 1785-1854

29 Dec 1854 - 19 Oct 1861 Count Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatiev .................... 1797-1880

04 Nov 1861 - 01 Aug 1866 Prince Aleksandr Arkadyevich Suvorov-Rimniksky ....... 1804-1882

01 Aug 1866 - 1879 Post Abolished

Apr 1879 - Feb 1880 Count Iosif Vladimirovich Romeyko-Gurko .............. 1828-1901

Feb 1880 - 12 Jan 1905 Gen. .... Grösser

12 Jan - 14 Apr 1905 Dmitry Thiyodorovich Trepov .......................... 1850-1906

(acting)

Governors

12 Oct 1702 - May 1724 Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov (1st Time) ............ s.a

May 1724 - Jan 1725 Count Pyotr Matveyevich Aprakskin .................... 1659-1728

1725 - 08 Sep 1727 Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov (2nd Time)

23 Jul 1761 - 17 Apr 1764 Prince Vasily Fyodorovich Nesvitsky .................. 1704-1771

21 Apr 1764 - 21 Apr 1773 Stepan Fyodorovich Ushakov ........................... 1734-1793

22 Sep 1773 - 10 Sep 1774 Stepan Vasilyevich Perfiliev ......................... s.a

12 Sep 1774 - 25 Jul 1779 Baron Karl Karlovich Ungern-Sternberg ................ 1730-1797

04 Aug 1779 - 04 Aug 1780 Dmitry Vasilyevich Volkov ............................ 1727-1785

04 Aug 1780 - 31 Dec 1783 Ustin Sergeyevich Potapov ............................ 17..-1785

01 Jan 1784 - 18 Mar 1785 Pyotr Petrovich Tarbeyev ............................. 1744-1810

18 Mar 1785 - 02 Sep 1793 Maj-Gen. Pyotr Petrovich Konovnitsin ................. s.a

02 Sep 1793 - 09 Jun 1797 Maj-Gen. Nikita Ivanovich Ryleyev .................... 1749-1808

09 Jun - 28 Aug 1797 Ivan Alekseyevich Alekseyev .......................... 1751-1816

28 Aug 1797 - 21 Dec 1798 Ivan Illich Grevens

22 Dec 1798 - 02 Mar 1800 Dmitry Fyodorovich Glinka ............................ s.a

07 Mar - 31 May 1800 Prince Prokopy Vasilyevich Mishchersky ............... 1736-1818

01 Jun 1800 - 05 Jun 1801 Nikolay Ivanovich Khotyaintsev

05 Jun 1801 - 19 Jul 1802 Pyotr Stepanovich Pankratiev ......................... s.a

19 Jul 1802 - 28 Oct 1804 Sergey Sergeyevich Kushnikov ......................... 1765-1839

28 Oct 1804 - 31 Jan 1808 Pyotr Stepanovich Paseviev ........................... 1759-1816

01 Feb 1808 - 14 Jul 1816 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Bakunin ....................... s.a

15 Aug 1816 - 23 Nov 1826 Semyon Aleksandrovich Shcherbinin

25 Nov 1826 - 27 Jan 1829 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Bezobrazov .................... 1783-1871

27 Jan 1829 - 11 Dec 1835 Ivan Sergeyevich Khrapovitskiy ....................... s.a

11 Dec 1835 - 30 Dec 1840 Mikhail Nikolayevich Zhemchuzhnikov .................. s.a

10 Jan 1841 - 28 Jun 1843 Vasily Borisovich Sheremetsev ........................ s.a

10 Aug 1843 - 08 Apr 1851 Nikolay Vasilyevich Zhukovskiy ....................... s.a

08 Apr 1851 - 07 Apr 1855 Pyotr Mikhailovich Donaurov .......................... 1801-1863

07 Apr 1855 - 31 Dec 1860 Nikolay Mikhailovich Smirnov ......................... 1807-1870

01 Jan 1861 - 13 Mar 1864 Count Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bobrinsky ............... 1823-1903

20 Mar - 31 Dec 1864 Vladimir Yakovlevich Skaryatin ....................... 1812-1870

01 Jan 1865 - 22 Jul 1866 Lev Nikolayevich Perovski ............................ 1816-1890

22 Jul 1866 - 08 May 1871 Count Nikolay Vasilyevich Levashov ................... 1827-1888

09 May 1871 - 02 Sep 1880 Count Iosif Vasilyevich Lutkovskiy ................... 1814-1891

02 Sep 1880 - 06 May 1903 Count Sergey Alekseyevich Tol ........................ 1848-1923

06 May 1903 - 09 Jan 1911 Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Zinoviev ...................... 1854-1931

09 Jan 1911 - Dec 1915 Count Aleksandr Vasiliyevich Adlerberg ............... s.a

1915 - 1916 Baron Nikolay Nikolayevich Medem ..................... s.a

May 1916 - 08 Apr 1917 Aleksandr Petrovich Saburov .......................... 1870-1919

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Saratov

Governors-general

1780 - 1782 Prince Grigory Aleksandrovich Potyomkin ............. s.a

1782 - 1787 Maj-Gen. Pavel Sergeyevich Potyomkin ................ s.a

01 Jun 1787 - 1793 Maj-Gen. Vasily Alekseyevich Chertkov ............... s.a

Governors

1781 - 1787 Maj-Gen. Ivan Ignatyevich Polivanov ................. 1740-1786

1787 - 1794 Gen. Ilya Gavrilovich Nefedev ....................... 1749-1796

24 Nov 1794 - 12 Dec 1796 Vasily Sergeyevich Lanskoy .......................... 1754-1831

05 Mar - 24 Apr 1797 Mikhail Yakovlevich Gedeonov ........................ 1756-1802

1802 - 1808 Pyotr Ulyanovich Belyakov

24 Mar 1808 - 15 Nov 1826 Aleksey Davidovich Panchulidzev ..................... 1758-1834

17 Nov 1826 - 08 Aug 1830 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Golitsyn

26 Sep 1830 - 26 Apr 1831 Viktor Yakovlevich Roslavets ........................ s.a

14 Jul 1831 - 29 Nov 1835 Thiyodor Lukich Pereverzev .......................... s.a

05 Dec 1835 - 27 Mar 1837 Aleksandr Petrovich Stepanovich ..................... 1781-1837

27 Mar 1837 - 16 Nov 1839 Maj-Gen. Illarion Mikhailovich Bibikov .............. s.a

16 Nov 1839 - 15 Apr 1841 Maj-Gen. Dmitry Yakovlevich Vlasov

17 Apr 1841 - 12 Jan 1846 Andrey Mikhailovich Fadeyev ......................... 1789-1867

12 Jan 1846 - 25 Jul 1854 Matvey L'vovich Kozhevnikov

28 Jul 1854 - 13 May 1861 Aleksey Dmitryevich Ignat'ev

23 Jun 1861 - 13 Oct 1862 Egor Ivanovich Baranovsky

16 Nov 1862 - 13 May 1863 Nikolay Mikhailovich Murav'yev

19 May 1863 - 23 May 1869 Vladimir Alekseyevich Shcherbatov

23 May 1869 - 03 Oct 1870 Prince Sergey Pavlovich Gagarin ..................... s.a

04 Oct 1870 - 23 Apr 1879 Mikhail Nikolayevich Galkin-Vrassky ................. 1832-1916

29 Jun 1879 - 31 Aug 1881 Thiyodor Ivanovich Timiryazev

31 Aug 1881 - 12 Mar 1887 Aleksey Alekseyevich Zubov .......................... 1838-1904

30 May 1887 - 11 Dec 1891 Lt-Gen. Andrey Ivanovich Kosich ..................... 1833-1917

20 Dec 1891 - 29 Apr 1901 Prince Boris Borisovich Meshchersky ................. s.a

10 Aug 1901 - 15 Feb 1903 Aleksandr Platonovich Engelgardt .................... s.a

15 Feb 1903 - 26 Apr 1906 Pyotr Arkad'evich Stolypin .......................... 1862-1911

13 May 1906 - 24 Apr 1911 Count Sergey Sergeyevich Tatishchev ................. 1872-1915

24 Jan 1911 - 1912 Pyotr Petrovich Stremoukhov ......................... 1865-1951

1912 - 1913 Anatoly Anatolyevich Kulomzin

04 Mar 1913 - 1915 Prince Andrey Aleksandrovich Shirinsky-Shikhmatov ... 1868-1927

21 Sep 1915 - 05 Mar 1917 Sergey Dmitryevich Tverskoy ......................... 1874-1942

Marshals of the Nobility

1780 - 1783 Col. Pyotr Afanas'evich Beketov

1784 - 1785 Dmitry Thiyodorovich Zheltykin

1785 - 1788 Lev Aleksandrovich Nar'yshkin ....................... 1733-1799

1788 - 1790 Ignaty Nikiforovich Kiselyov

1790 - 1793 Nikolay Petrovich Yur'ev

1794 - 1796 Prince Yakov Thiyodorovich Kugushev

1796 - 16 Mar 1797 Sergey Aleksandrovich Norov

16 Mar 1797 - 1799 Bogdan Ilich Ogarev

1799 - 1804 Pyotr Sergeyevich Shev'yryov

1804 - 1806 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Barataev

1806 - 1807 Nikolay Vasilyevich Esipov

1807 - 1810 Georgy Tomasovich Unger

1810 - 1813 Pavel Aleksandrovich Gladkov

1813 - 1816 Grigory Apollonovich Kolokol'tsov

1816 - 1822 Prince Mikhail Nikolayevich Chagodayev

10 Jan 1822 - 10 Mar 1831 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Panchulidzen ................. 1790-1867

10 Mar 1831 - 23 Dec 1839 Svyatoslav Mikhailovich Skibinevsky

23 Dec 1839 - 18 May 1842 Afanasy Aleksandrovich Stolypin

18 May 1842 - 18 May 1843 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Chelyustkin (1st Time)

18 May 1843 - 18 Mar 1846 Pyotr Ivanovich Beketov

18 Mar 1846 - 10 Jan 1848 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Chelyustkin (2nd Time)

10 Jan 1848 - 25 Dec 1851 Nikolay Ivanovich Bakhmetev ......................... 1807-1891

25 Dec 1851 - 21 Dec 1854 Pyotr Ivanovich Bogdanov

21 Dec 1854 - 21 Jan 1858 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Panchulidzev

21 Jan - 22 Apr 1858 Aleksandr Pavlovich Sleptsov

22 Apr 1858 - 27 May 1859 Prince Vladimir Alekseyevich Shcherbatov (1st Time)

1859 - 1860 Ivanovich Ermolov

1860 - 27 May 1863 Prince Vladimir Alekseyevich Shcherbatov (2nd Time)

27 May 1863 - 16 Dec 1866 Aleksandr Pavlovich Sleptsov ........................ 1815-1851

16 Dec 1866 - 18 Dec 1869 Nikolay Denisovich Dav'ydov

18 Dec 1869 - 23 Sep 1873 Mikhail Mikhailovich Mikhailov-Roslavev ............. 1834-1877

23 Sep 1873 - 19 Dec 1875 Viktor Antonovich Shompulev ......................... 1830-1913

19 Dec 1875 - 19 Jun 1876 Ivan Ivanovich Bernov

19 Jun - 19 Oct 1876 Aleksandr Ivanovich Shakhmatov

05 Nov 1876 - 31 Dec 1887 Pavel Aleksandrovich Krivski

01 Jan 1888 - 26 Dec 1896 Prince Lev L'vovich Goltitsyn ....................... s.a

26 Dec 1896 - 06 May 1902 Pavel Aleksandrovich Krivsky ........................ 1829-1905

26 Dec 1902 - 29 Dec 1905 Mikhail Thiyodorovich Mel'nikov

29 Dec 1805 - 1917 Vladimir Nilovich Oznobishin ........................ 1855-af.1917

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Simbirsk

Governors-general

1780 – 1781 Platon Stepanovich Meshchersky

1782 Ivan Varfolomeyevich Yakoby ......................... 1726-1803

1783 – 1784 Akim Ivanovich Apukhtin

1784 – 1791 Baron Otto von Heinrich Graf Igelström .............. 1737-1823

1791 – 1794 Otto Wilhelm von Derfelden .......................... 1735-1819

1794 – 1796 Count Sergey Kuzmich Vyazmitinov .................... 1744-1819

Governors

1780 - 1789 Prince Pyotr Mikhailovich Barataev .................. 1734-1798

1790 - 31 Jul 1797 Maj-Gen. Aleksandr Dmitryevich Karlov

18 Aug 1797 - 22 May 1799 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Tolstoy ....................... 1738-1815

18 Jul - 20 Sep 1799 Boris Petrovich Kromin .............................. 1735-1802

1799 - 1803 Vasily Mikhailovich Sushkov ......................... 1746-1819

1803 - 1808 Prince Sergey Nikolayevich Khovansky ................ 1767-1817

14 Mar 1808 - 17 May 1815 Prince Aleksey Alekseyevich Dolgorukov .............. 1767-1834

17 May 1815 - 27 May 1817 Nikolay Porfirevich Dubensky ........................ 1779-1849

14 Jun 1817 - 1819 Mikhail Leontevich Magnitsky ........................ 1778-1844

1819 - 1821 Baron Andrey Petrovich Umantsov

15 Jun 1821 - 28 Aug 1826 Andrey Fyodorovich Lukyanovich ...................... 1776-1852

28 Aug 1826 - 02 Jul 1831 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Zhmakin

02 Jul 1831 - 05 Mar 1835 Aleksey Mikhailovich Zagryazhsky

05 Mar 1835 - 27 Jul 1836 Ivan Stepanovich Zhirkevich ......................... 1789-1848

03 Aug 1836 - 1838 Ivan Petrovich Khomutov

27 Feb 1838 - 07 May 1840 Nikolay Ivanovich Komarov ........................... 1794-1853

1840 - 1843 Avksenty Pavlovich Gevlin ........................... 1790-1861

06 Dec 1843 - 31 Jan 1849 Nikolay Mikhailovich Buldakov ....................... 1802-1849

01 Feb 1849 - 10 Dec 1852 Prince Pyotr Dmitryevich Cherkassy

10 Dec 1852 - 01 Jun 1856 Nikolay Petrovich Bibikov

01 Jun 1856 - 23 Jun 1861 Egor Nikolayevich Izvekov ........................... 1803-1872

23 Jun 1861 - 31 Dec 1864 Mikhail Ivanovich Anisimov

01 Jan 1865 - 02 Dec 1866 Baron Ivan Osipovich Velio .......................... 1830-1899

06 Dec 1866 - 12 Oct 1868 Count Vladimir Vladimirovich Orlov-Davidovich ....... 1837-1870

24 Jan - 16 Oct 1869 Baron Aleksandr Fyodorovich Goiningen von Hüne ...... 1842-1911

02 Nov 1869 - 19 Jan 1873 Dmitry Pavlovich Eremeyev

26 May 1873 - 01 Nov 1886 Nikolay Pavlovich Dolgovo-Saburov

08 Jan 1887 - 22 Jan 1893 Mikhail Nikolayevich Terenin ........................ 1839-1899

30 Jan 1893 - 22 Jul 1902 Sergey Vladimirovich Akinfov ........................ 1841-1914

28 Aug 1902 - 25 Oct 1904 Sergey Dmitryevich Rzhevsky ......................... 1851-1914

25 Oct 1904 - 1906 Prince Lev Vladimirovich Yashvil .................... 1859-1917

- 23 Sep 1906 Konstantin Sokratovich Stapynkevich ................. 1858-1906

07 Oct 1906 - 28 Feb 1911 Dmitry Nikolayevich Dubasov

28 Feb 1911 - 29 Nov 1916 Aleksandr Stepanovich Klyucharev .................... 1853-af.1917

29 Nov 1916 - 05 Mar 1917 Prince Mikhail Alekseyevich Cherkassky .............. 1867-1953

Marshals of the Nobility

1780 – 1784 Ivan Ivanovich Nagatky

1784 – 1787 Afanasy Stepanovich Meshcherinov

1787 – 1789 Ivan Andreyevich Poroshin

1789 – 1792 Vasily Nikolayevich Samarin

1792 – 1795 Nil Thiyodorovich Ermolov

1795 – 1798 Vasily Borisovich Bestuzhev

1798 – 1802 Ivan Aleksandrovich Bakhmetev

1802 – 1820 Aleksandr Thiyodorovich Ermolayev

1820 – 1835 Prince Mikhail Petris Baratali ...................... 1784-1856

04 Apr 1835 – 1841 Maj-Gen. Grigory Vasilyevich Bestuzhev .............. 1786-1845

20 Mar 1841 – 1846 Pyotr Ivanovich Yurlov

1846 – 1847 Mikhail Mikhailovich Naumov

14 Jun 1847 – 06 Mar 1859 Nikolay Timofeyevich Aksakov

06 Mar 1859 – 09 Jun 1871 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ermolov

09 Jun 1871 – 08 Jan 1887 Mikhail Nikolayevich Terenin ........................ s.a

12 Jan 1889 – 13 Jun 1897 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Obolensky .................. 1853-1910

22 May 1898 – 1915 Vladimir Nikolayevich Polivanov ..................... 1848-1915

1915 – 1917 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Protopopov .................... 1866-1918

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Smolensk

Governors-General

1776 - 1778 Maj-gen. Dmitry Vasilyevich Volkov .................. 1727-1785

1778 - 1779 Evdokim Alekseyevich Shcherbinin .................... 1728-1783

1779 - 1791 Prince Nikolay Vasilyevich Repinin .................. 1734-1801

1791 - 1793 Count Iosif Andreyevich Igelstrem ................... s.a

1794 - 1796 Lt-gen. Grigory Mikhailovich Osipov ................. 1739-1802

Military Governors

1797 - 1798 Mikhail Mikhailovich Filosofov ...................... 1732-1811

1798 - 1800 Diedrich von Arend zu Rosenberg ..................... 1739-1813

1800 - 1802 Prince Ivan Karlovich Ghika ......................... 1756-18..

1802 - 1803 Magnus Gustaf von Essen ............................. 1759-1813

1804 - 1809 Stepan Stepanovich Apraksin ......................... 1757-1827

1810 - 1814 Nikolay Nikolayevich Bakhmetev ...................... 1772-1831

Governors

1743 – 17.. Aleksandr Thiyodorovich Bredikhin

1758 – 1763 Isai Zakhar’evsky Arshenevsky ....................... 1700-1770

1777 - 1778 Maj-Gen. Matvey Vasilyevich Dmitryevich-Mamonov ..... 1724-1810

1778 - 1781 Maj-Gen. Sergey Ivanovich Kolyubakin ................ 1722-1793

1781 - 1786 Platon Yurevich Khrapovitsky ........................ 1738-1794

1786 - 1790 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Yakovlevich Arshenevsky ............ 1743-1802

1790 - 10 Nov 1797 Pyotr Isaevich Arshenevsky .......................... 17..-1803

10 Nov - 11 Dec 1797 Nikolay Ivanovich Aksakov ........................... 1727-1802

11 Dec 1797 - 20 Oct 1800 Lev Vasilyevich Tredyakovsky ........................ 1746-1812

20 Oct 1800 - 1801 Nikolay Pavlovich Fyodorsky

1801 - 1804 Dmitry Yakovlevich Gedeonov

1804 Pyotr Alekseyevich Pensky

1805 - 1807 Franz Abramovich von Brun ........................... 1761-1844

1807 - 1822 Kasimir Ivanovich Asch

1823 - 1829 Iason Semyonovich Khrapovitsky ...................... 1785-1851

24 Feb 1829 - 06 Jul 1837 Nikolay Ivanovich Khmelnitsky ....................... 1789-1845

06 Jul - 16 Nov 1837 Viktor Yakovlevich Rospavets ........................ 1796-1848

16 Nov 1837 - 28 Dec 1841 Prince Pyotr Ivanovich Trubetskoy ................... 1798-1871

02 Feb 1842 - 1845 Ivan Vasilyevich Kapinsk ............................ 1794-1860

1845 - 1850 Fedor Nikolayevich Shklyarevich

21 Jan 1850 - 03 Jun 1852 Prince Zakhar Semyonovich Kherkheulizev ............. 1797-1856

25 Jun 1852 - 27 Feb 1859 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Aleksandrovich Akhverdov ........... 1800-1867

27 Feb 1859 - 24 Jun 1861 Aleksandr Petrovich Samsonov ........................ 1811-1882

24 Jun 1861 - 24 Sep 1862 Yuly Konstantinovich Arsenev ........................ 1818-1873

24 Sep 1862 - 12 Feb 1871 Nikolay Petrovich Borozdna

17 Jul 1871 - 16 May 1880 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lopatin ...................... 1818-1890

11 Jul 1880 - 22 Nov 1881 Lev Pavlovich Tomara ................................ 1839-1917

25 Nov 1881 - 01 Mar 1886 Lt-Gen. Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kavelin

06 Mar 1886 - 08 Feb 1901 Vasily Osipovich Sosnovsky .......................... 1836-1907

08 Feb - 21 Aug 1901 Mikhail Mikhailovich Leontev ........................ 1853-1901

22 Dec 1901 - 27 Jun 1905 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Zvegintsev ................... 1848-1920

27 Jun 1905 - 17 Dec 1912 Nikolay Iosifovich Sukovkin ......................... 1861-1919

01 Jan 1913 - 1915 Dmitry Dmitryevich Kobeko

1915 Boris Andreyevsky Bulgakov

1915 - 30 Apr 1917 Konstantin Antonovich Shumovsky

Marshals of the Nobility

1779 - 1781 Platon Yuryevich Khrapovitsky ....................... 1738-1794

1781 - 1782 Pyotr Andreyevich Griboyevdov

1782 - 1786 Thiyodor Alekseyevich Griboyevov

1786 - 1787 Stepan Yuryevich Khrapovitsky

1788 - 1793 Brig. Aleksandr Ivanovich Grinyov

1794 - 1795 Nikolay Bogdanovich Potyomkin

1802 - 1803 Thiyodor Thiyodorovich Shagarov

1803 - 1805 Aleksandr Ivanovich Read

1805 - 1814 Sergey Ivanovich Leslie (1st Time) .................. 1758-1826

1814 - 1818 Thiyodor Ivanovich Lykoshin

1818 - 1826 Sergey Ivanovich Leslie (2nd Time)

1826 - 1827 Nikolay Vasilyevich Dekhteryov

1827 - 1837 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Anichkov

1838 - 1839 Iason Semyonovich Khrapovitsky

1839 - 1841 Pavel Aleksandrovich Shupinsky

31 Jan 1841 - 1842 Maj-Gen. Vladimir Petrovich Karabanov

1842 - 1844 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Shupinsky

10 Jan 1844 - 1846 Aleksandr Petrovich Kraevski

1846 - 1847 Vasily Ivanovich Raginsky

04 Feb 1847 - 12 Oct 1857 Prince Mikhail Vasilyevich Drutskov-Sokolinsky

1857 - 1859 Nikolay Egorovich Krishtafovich (1st Time)

12 Oct 1859 - 28 Dec 1861 Mikhail Egorovich Khrishtafovich

28 Dec 1861 - 19 Oct 1862 Nikolay Egorovich Krishtafovich (2nd Time)

1862 - 1865 Dmitry Nikolayevich Potyomkin ....................... 1820-1878

31 Dec 1865 - 10 Dec 1871 Sergey Sergeyevich Ivanov

18 Dec 1871 - 12 Jan 1874 Aleksandr Rodionovich Gerngros ...................... 1813-1904

1874 - 1880 Prince Vladimir Dmitryevich Urusov

21 Mar 1880 - 27 Sep 1886 Prince Georgy Vasilyevich Obolensky ................. 1826-1886

21 Mar 1887 - 1896 Nikolay Alekseyevich Khomyakov ...................... 1850-1925

1896 - 19 Jan 1902 Mikhail Alekseyevich Makhov

22 May 1902 - 1917 Prince Vladimir Mikhailovich Urusov ................. 1857-1922

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stavropol

1785 - 1796 Caucassus province

1802 Stravropol governorate

Governors

05 Mar 1785 - 1786 Mikhail Mikhailovich Zhukov

1787 - 1788 Ilarion Spiridonovich Alekseyev

28 Oct 1788 - 06 Mar 1792 Sergey Afanaseyevich Bryanchininov

1793 - 1796 Pyotr Mikhailovich Skarzhinsky

- 31 Dec 1796 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Alyabev

1802 - 1804 Ivan Petrovich Kasparov

1804 - 1805 Kristian Petrovich Gildenshold

1805 - 1809 Nikolay Mikhailovich Kartvelin

1809 - 1811 Mark Leontevich Malinsky (1st Time)

1811 - 1813 Yakov Maksimovich Briskov

1813 - 1820 Mark Leontevich Malinsky (2nd Time)

1822 - 1826 Karl Fyodorovich Stal

1826 - 1828 Grigory Arsentevich Emmanuel

1828 - 1832 Stepan Stepanovich Strekalov

1832 - 1836 Aleksey Alekseyevich Velyaminov

1836 - 1838 Maksim Maksimovich Taube

1838 - 1840 Aleksey Vasilyevich Semyonov

1840 - 1841 Ivan Petrovich Khomutov

1841 - 1843 Vasily Semyonovich Sitnikov

1843 - 1846 Marcellin Matveyevich Olszewsky

1847 - 1859 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Volotskoy

1859 - 1862 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Bryanchaninov

1862 - 1868 Konstantin Lvovich Pashchenko

1868 - 1872 Georgy Konstantinovich Blastov

1872 - 1877 Maksimilian Andreyevich Osten-Saken

1877 - 1883 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Den

15 May 1883 - 12 Mar 1887 Karl Lvovich Zisserman

12 Mar 1887 - 27 Aug 1904 Nikolay Egorovich Nikiforaki

27 Aug 1904 - 19 Feb 1906 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Velyaminov

19 Feb - 02 Sep 1906 Evgeny Felksovich Elsner

02 Sep 1906 - 1916 Bronislav Mechislavovich Yanshkevich

1916 - 1917 Prince Sergey Dmitryevich Obolensky

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tambov

Governors-General

1779 - 1781 Count Roman Illarionovich Borontsov ................. 1717-1783

1781 Mikhail Mikhailovich Davydov

1782 - 1786 Count Mikhail Federovich Kamensky ................... 1738-1809

1786 - 11 Dec 1796 Count Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich ..................... 1741-1820

04 Nov 1819 – 10 Apr 1828 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Balashov ...................... 1770-1837

Governors

1779 - 1780 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Ivanovich Saltykov

1780 - 1781 Prince Mikhail Ivanovich Davydov

1781 - 1784 Maj-Gen. Pyotr Petrovich Konovnitsyn ................ 1743-1796

1784 - 1786 Maj-Gen. Grigory Dmitryevich Makarov ................ 1735-1785

1786 - 1788 Gavril Romanovich Derzhavin ......................... 1743-1816

1788 - 1794 Maj-Gen. Vasily Stepanovich Zverev .................. 1723-1798

1794 - 17 Dec 1796 Sergey Vasilyevich Neklyuov

17 Dec 1796 - 27 Jan 1797 Ivan Alekseyevich Alekseyev ......................... 1751-1816

29 Jan - 15 Feb 1797 Grigory Antonovich Teilis

15 Feb - 27 Apr 1797 Vasily Sergeyevich Lanskoi .......................... 1754-1831

27 Apr 1797 - 26 May 1798 Nikolay Simonovich Laptev

01 Jun 1798 - 17 Apr 1800 Ivan Semyonovich Litvinov

17 Apr 1800 - 27 May 1801 Ivan Petrovich Bakhmetev

27 May 1801 - 09 Oct 1802 Andrey Lavrentevich L’vov ........................... 1751-1823

09 Oct 1802 - 18 Aug 1803 Aleksandr Borisovich Palitsyn ....................... 1758-18..

18 Aug 1803 - 26 Aug 1811 Dmitry Rodionovich Koshelev ......................... 1750-1815

31 Aug 1811 - 28 Jan 1813 Pyotr Andreyevich Nilov

28 Jan 1813 - 16 Feb 1815 Dmitry Semyonovich Shishkov ......................... 1761-1820

27 Feb 1815 - 19 Feb 1820 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Bezobrazov ................... 1783-1871

19 Feb 1820 - 08 May 1821 E.I Verderevsky

08 May 1821 - 05 Apr 1823 Aleksandr Stepanovich Kryokov

16 Apr 1823 - 02 Jul 1831 Ivan Semyonovich Mironov

02 Jul 1831 - 08 Oct 1832 Stepan Fyodorovich Paskevich ........................ 1785-1840

08 Oct 1832 - 27 Feb 1838 Nikolay Mikhailovich Gamaleya ....................... 1795-1859

27 Feb 1838 - 14 Apr 1843 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Kornilov ..................... 1801-1856

06 Dec 1843 - 28 Apr 1854 Pyotr Alekseyevich Bulgakov ......................... 1808-1883

28 Apr 1854 - 31 Dec 1865 Nikolay Martynovich Harting ......................... 1823-1899

01 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1875 Karl Karlovich Danzak

01 Jan 1876 - 11 Feb 1879 Prince Mikhail Valentinovich Shakhovskoi-Glebov ..... 1836-1892

23 Feb 1879 - 28 Aug 1889 Baron Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Fredericks ........... 1835-1889

11 Sep 1889 - 05 Jul 1896 Baron Vladimir Platonovich Rokasovsky

05 Jul 1896 - 28 Aug 1902 Sergey Dmitryevich Rzhevsky ......................... 1851-1914

28 Aug 1902 - 31 Dec 1905 Vladimir Fyodorovich Launitz ........................ 1855-1906

05 Jan - 02 Sep 1906 Bronislav Mechislavovich Yanushkevich ............... 1861-1916

16 Sep 1906 - 07 May 1912 Nikolay Pavlovich Muratov ........................... 1867-1930

07 May 1912 - 1913 Nikifor Fyodorovich Oshanin ......................... 1862-1913

1913 - 1917 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Saltikov ................... 1865-1920

Marshals of the Nobility

1782 - 1785 Andrey Mikhailovich Nilov

11 Dec 1785 - 13 Dec 1788 Afanasy Grigoryevich Panov

13 Dec 1788 - 18 Dec 1794 Pavel Mikhailovich Lotayev

18 Dec 1794 - 12 Jan 1796 Akinfy Alekseyevich Zhukov

12 Jan 1796 - 03 Aug 1800 Brig. Aleksey Stepanovich Rakhmaninov

03 Aug 1800 - 20 Jan 1804 Dmitry Mikhailovich Mart'ynov ....................... 1759-1809

20 Jan 1804 - 17 Dec 1806 Abram Andreyevich Baratynsky ........................ 1767-1810

17 Dec 1806 - 14 Jan 1810 Ivan Mikhailovich Sabyrov

14 Jan 1810 - 14 Dec 1812 Sergey Andreyevich Chubarov

14 Dec 1812 - 17 Dec 1815 Ilya Ivanovich Oznobishov (1st Time) ................ 1757-1830

17 Dec 1815 - 19 Dec 1821 Pyotr Osipovich Glazov .............................. 1762-18..

19 Dec 1821 - 1830 Ilya Ivanovich Oznobishov (2nd Time)

1830 - 1831 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Konoplin

16 Dec 1832 - 19 Feb 1834 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Olenin

05 Apr 1834 - 08 Feb 1840 Nikolay Vasilyevich Aigustov

04 Mar 1840 - 18 Jun 1846 Ustin Ivanovich Arapov .............................. 1797-1873

05 Jul 1846 - 10 Dec 1851 Prince Konstantin Ivanovich Gagarin

31 Jan 1852 - 05 Jan 1854 Prince Yury Nikolayevich Golitsyn ................... 1823-1872

1854 Konstantin Andreyevich Shilovich

1854 - 1855 .... Likharev

06 Mar 1855 - 07 Jan 1861 Sergey Mat'ynovich Lion

07 Jan 1861 - 14 Feb 1864 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Nikiforov

14 Feb 1864 - 30 Dec 1866 Sergey Dmitryevich Bashmakov

30 Dec 1866 - 08 Dec 1875 Grigory Vladimirovich Kondoidy (1st Time)

26 Dec 1875 - 12 Jan 1879 Prince Nikolay Ivanovich Engalychev ................. 1818-1884

12 Jan 1879 - 12 Jan 1888 Grigory Vladimirovich Kondoidy (2nd Time)

24 Mar - 27 May 1888 Pavel Aleksandrovich Lanskoy

29 Dec 1888 - 21 Jan 1891 Thiyodor Dmitryevich Khvoshchinsky

14 Feb 1891 - 1917 Prince Nikolay Nikolayevich Cholokayev .............. 1830-1920

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tavrida (Crimea)

21 Jul 1783 Crimean Khanate annexed by Russian Empire

13 Sep 1854 - 12 Jul 1856 Southern Crimea occupied by British-French and Ottoman forces

20 Oct 1802 Tavrida province

22 Mar 1917 Crimean Soviet

10 Dec 1917 - 1920 Crimean Tatar state

14 Jan 1918 Bolshevik occupation

19 Mar 1918 German occupation

1918 - 1919 Allied occupation

15 Jun 1919 - 15 Nov 1920 Occupied by "White" Russian forces

15 Nov 1920 Re-incorporation into Soviet Russia

Governors

13 Dec 1802 - 02 Aug 1803 Grigory Miloradovich Petrovich ...................... 1765-1828

26 Dec 1803 - 28 Oct 1807 Dmitry Borisovich Mertvago .......................... 1760-1824

02 Nov 1807 - 20 Jul 1816 Andrey Mikhailovich Borozdin ........................ 1765-1838

20 Jul 1816 - 28 Jul 1819 Aleksandr Stepanovich Lavinsky

28 Dec 1819 - 19 Apr 1821 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Baranov ...................... 1793-1861

25 Feb 1822 - 16 Oct 1823 Nikolay Ivanovich Perovsky .......................... 1785-1858

16 Oct 1823 - 11 Apr 1829 Dmitry Vasilyevich Naryshkin

17 Apr 1829 - 13 Feb 1837 Aleksandr Ivanovich Kaznacheyev ..................... 1788-1880

22 Feb 1837 - 19 Jan 1843 Matvey Matveyevich Muromtsov

19 Jan 1843 - 22 Jan 1845 Viktor Yakovlevich Roslabets ........................ (s.a)

22 Jan 1845 - 11 Nov 1854 Vladimir Ivanovich Pestel

11 Nov 1854 - 25 Jan 1856 Count Nikolay Vladimirovich Adlerberg ............... 1819-1892

10 Jul 1856 - 19 Jan 1871 Grigory Vasilyevich Zhukovsky ....................... 1800-1880

19 Jan 1871 - 25 Jun 1873 Aleksandr Gerardovich Reitern ....................... 1824-1879

21 Jul 1873 - 22 Nov 1881 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kavelin

22 Nov 1881 - 30 Dec 1889 Andrey Nikitovich Vsevolozhsky

30 Dec 1889 - 19 Dec 1901 Pyotr Mikhailovich Lazarev .......................... 1850-1919

01 Feb 1902 - 01 May 1905 Vladimir Fyodorovich Trepov ......................... 1863-1918

29 Dec 1905 - 02 May 1911 Vasily Vasilyevich Novitsky

02 May 1911 - 14 Apr 1913 Pyotr Nikolayevich Apraksin ......................... 1876-1962

13 May 1913 - 14 Nov 1914 Nikolay Nikolayevich Lavrinovsky .................... (s.a)

14 Nov 1914 - 11 Jan 1917 Nikolay Antonovich Knyazhevich ...................... 1871-1950

Government Commissars

22 Jan - 09 Apr 1917 Yakov Tarasovych Kharchenko ......................... 1853-1937

09 Apr - 19 Nov 1917 Nikolay Nikolayevich Bogdanov ....................... 1875-1930

19 Nov 1917 - 27 Jan 1918 Pavel Ivanovich Bianki .............................. 1877-19..

Supreme Governors

15 Jun 1919 - 04 Apr 1920 Anton Ivanovich Denikin ............................. 1872-1947

04 Apr - 15 Jun 1920 Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel .................... 1878-1928

Marshals of the Nobility

27 Apr 1804 - 01 Nov 1809 Evstafy Ivanovich Notara

10 Jan 1810 - 01 Nov 1811 Aleksey Yakovlevich Petrov

11 Nov 1811 - 05 Oct 1817 Aleksandr Stepanovich Taranov-Belozyov .............. 1759-1819

28 Nov 1817 - 17 Dec 1826 Aleksandr Marti'novich Filatev

12 Jan 1827 - 15 Dec 1832 Stepan Evastafyevich Notara

15 Dec 1835 - 03 Jan 1835 Dmitry Evlampievich Bashmakov ....................... 1792-1835

14 Mar 1835 - 11 Nov 1841 Pyotr Alekseyevich Vzmyetnev (1st Time)

10 Mar 1842 - 10 Jan 1843 Zakhar Makarovich Yakovlev

10 Jan 1843 - 31 Jan 1844 Thiyodor Stepanovich Mochul'sky

03 Feb 1844 - 02 Mar 1849 Aleksandr Ivanovich Kaznacheyev ..................... 1788-1880

02 Mar 1849 - 07 Nov 1853 Wilhelm Nikolayevich Olive .......................... 17..-1854

03 Jan 1854 - 09 Dec 1860 Nikolay Nikolayevich Ovsyanniko-Kulikovsky (1st Time)

09 Dec 1860 - 26 Feb 1864 Pyotr Alekseyevich Vzmyetnev (1st Time)

22 Apr 1864 - 31 Dec 1874 Nikolay Nikolayevich Ovsyanniko-Kulikovsky (2nd Time)

28 Oct 1875 - 12 Jul 1880 Aristid Thiyodorovich Reveliotti

01 Dec 1881 - 23 Oct 1887 Vasily Pavlovich Popov .............................. 1833-1894

12 Nov 1887 - 03 Apr 1896 Vivian Wiliam'ovich Olive

30 Jan 1897 - 01 Jan 1906 Sergey Baltazarovich Skadovsky ...................... 1863-1918

14 Feb 1906 - 1916 Aleksey Alekseyevich Nestroev

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tobolsk

1917 Under Bolshevik control

1918 - 1919 Under "White" Russian and Czechoslovak military control

02 Mar 1920 Province abolished

Governors

12 Dec 1795 - 28 Jul 1797 Aleksandr Grigorevich Tolstoy ....................... 17..-1802

28 Jul 1797 - 20 Mar 1802 Dmitriy Rodionovich Koshelev ........................ s.a

1802 - 1806 Bogdan Andreyevich Gemes ............................ s.a

1806 - 1807 Aleksey Mikhailovich Kornilov ....................... s.a

1807 - 02 Apr 1810 Mikhail Antonovich Shishkov ......................... 17..-1810

26 Jul 1810 - 28 Jul 1821 Franz Abrabovich von Brin ........................... 1761-1844

Aug 1821 - 12 Dec 1823 Aleksandr Stepanovich Osipov

12 Dec 1823 - Mar 1825 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Turgenev ..................... s.a

Mar 1825 - 30 Jul 1828 Dmitriy Nikolayevich Bantish-Kamensky ............... 1788-1850

30 Jul 1828 - 19 Feb 1831 Vasily Afanasiyevich Nagibin

19 Feb - 17 Oct 1831 Pyotr Dmitriyevich Somov

30 Oct 1832 - 21 Dec 1833 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Muravyov ..................... s.a

05 May - 23 Jun 1835 Vasily Ivanovich Kopilov ............................ 17..-1845

23 Jun 1835 - 25 Jun 1836 Ivan Gavrilovich Kovalyov

25 Jun 1836 - 17 Feb 1839 Kristofor Khristoforovich Povalov-Shveykovsky

17 Feb 1839 - 18 Jun 1840 Ivan Dmitriyevich Talizin

18 Jun 1840 - 03 Mar 1844 Mikhail Vasilyevich Lad'yzhensky .................... 1802-1875

04 Apr 1844 - 04 Mar 1852 Kiril Kirilovich Engelke

04 Mar 1852 - 16 Mar 1854 Tikhon Fyodorovich Prokofev

16 Mar 1854 - 27 Jul 1858 Viktor Antonovich Artsimovich ....................... s.a

27 Jul 1858 - 23 Jul 1862 Andrey Vasilyevich Vinogradsky

23 Jul 1862 - 28 Jul 1867 Aleksandr Ivanovich Despot-Zenovich

28 Jul 1867 - 10 Jul 1868 Porfiriy Vasilyevich Chebinkin

10 Jul 1868 - 24 Aug 1874 Andrey Stepanovich Sollogub ......................... 1832-1874

24 Aug 1874 - 31 Dec 1877 Yury Petrovich Pelino

07 Jun 1878 - 17 Feb 1886 Vladimir Andreyevich Lisogorsky ..................... s.a

06 Mar 1886 - 10 Dec 1892 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Troynitsky .................. 1847-af.1917

10 Dec 1892 - 08 Mar 1896 Nikolay Modestovich Bogdanovich ..................... 1856-1903

08 Mar 1896 - 29 Jan 1901 Leonid Mikhailovich Knyazev

29 Jan 1901 - 28 Dec 1905 Aleksandr Pavlovich Lappo-Starzhenetsky ............. s.a

13 Jan 1906 - 19 Sep 1908 Nikolay L'vovich Gondatti ........................... 1860-1946

19 Sep 1908 - 08 Feb 1912 Dmitriy Fyodorovich von Hagman ...................... s.a

08 Feb 1912 - 11 Nov 1915 Andrey Afanasiyevich Stankevich ..................... 1868-1916

13 Nov 1915 - 1917 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Ordovsky-Taneyevsky

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tomsk

1917 - 1918 Under control of Provisional Siberian Government

25 May 1925 Province abolished

Governors

06 Aug 1804 - 1809 Vasily Semyonovich Khvostov ......................... 1754-1832

1809 - 26 Jul 1810 Franz von Bryn Abramovich ........................... s.a

26 Jul 1810 - 1812 Vasily Romanovich Marchenko ......................... 1782-1860

1812 - 1819 Domion Vasilyevich Illichevsky ...................... 17..-1837

1819 - 1822 Ignaty Ivanovich Sokolov ............................ 1781-1827

11 Jul 1822 - 29 Apr 1830 Peter Kuzmich Frolov ................................ 1775-1839

08 May 1830 - 1835 Evgraf Petrovich Kovalevsky ......................... 1790-1867

29 Nov 1835 - 04 Nov 1837 Nikolai Alekseyevich Shlenev ........................ 1777-1863

08 Apr 1838 - 27 Dec 1840 Fedor Fyodorovich Beger ............................. 1791-1861

27 Dec 1840 - 20 Jan 1847 Stepan Petrovich Tatarinov .......................... 1782-1847

28 Feb 1847 - 13 May 1851 Pavel Petrovich Anosov .............................. 1796-1851

08 Jun 1851 - 31 Oct 1857 Valentin Aleksandrovich Bekman ...................... 1802-1870

01 Nov 1857 - 05 Jan 1864 Aleksandr Dmitrievich Ozersky ....................... 1814-1880

17 Jan 1864 - 18 Feb 1868 German Gustavovish Lerkhe ........................... 1826-1903

31 Mar 1868 - 12 Oct 1871 Nikolay Vasilevich Rodzianko ........................ 1817-1871

12 Nov 1871 - 19 Sep 1880 Andrey Petrovich Suprunenko ......................... 1829-1879

07 Mar 1880 - 07 Apr 1883 Vasily Ivanovich Mertsalov .......................... 1838-1916

07 Apr 1883 - 28 Jun 1885 Ivan Ivanovich Krasovsky ............................ 1827-1885

08 Aug 1885 - 05 Feb 1887 Aleksey Fyodorovich Aniskin ......................... 1841-1898

05 Apr 1887 - 01 Apr 1888 Maj-Gen. Anton Ivanovich Laks ....................... 1825-1888

05 May 1888 - 22 Jan 1889 Aleksandr Petrovich Bulyubash ....................... 1830-1890

08 Mar 1890 - 24 Mar 1895 German Avgustovich Tobizen .......................... s.a

20 Apr 1895 - 26 Apr 1899 Asinkrit Asinkritovich Lomachevsky .................. 1848-1921

27 Apr - 06 Aug 1899 Ivan Neronovich Khrovsky ............................ 1864-1921

07 Aug 1899 - 30 Jan 1900 Asinkrit Asinkritovich Lomachevsky (2nd Time)

03 Feb 1900 - 23 Jul 1903 Prince Sergey Aleksandrovich Viazemsky .............. 1847-1923

23 Jul 1903 - 23 Dec 1904 Konstantin Sokratovich Starinevich .................. 1864-1914

23 Dec 1904 - 06 Oct 1905 Vsevolod Nikolayevich Azanchevsky-Arakcheyev ........ s.a

06 Oct 1905 - 14 Sep 1908 Karl Stanislavovich von Nolken ...................... s.a

19 Sep 1908 - 29 Jan 1911 Nikolay Lvovich Gondatti ............................ s.a

28 Feb 1911 - 1913 Petr Karlovich Gran ................................. s.a

1913 - 1917 Vladimir Nikolayevich Dudinsky ...................... 1861-1938

Commissars of the Provisional Government

20 Mar - 24 Jun 1917 Efim Luk'yanovich Zubashev .......................... 1860-1928

24 Jun - Oct 1917 Boris Mitrofanovich Hahn

Chairmen of the Provincial Government

22 Jun 1823 - 29 Jan 1827 Ignaty Ivanovich Sokolov ............................ s.a

11 Jan 1829 - 30 May 1830 Andrey Gavrilovich Krotov

30 May 1830 - 13 Apr 1834 Vasily Vasilyevich Berg

30 Apr 1834 - 28 Jun 1835 Valerian Ivanovich Koshelev

05 Jun 1836 - 08 Apr 1838 Mikhail Vladimirovich Vladimirov

27 May 1838 - 05 Jun 1842 Iosif Petrovich Dubetsky

05 Jun 1842 - 29 Mar 1846 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Vinogradsky (1st Time)

29 Mar 1846 - 30 Mar 1848 Nikolay Yakovlevich Smirnov

30 Mar 1848 - 11 Mar 1851 Apollon Petrovich Boltin

18 Mar 1851 - 28 Apr 1855 Nikolay Petrovich Milordov

28 Apr 1855 - 20 Mar 1859 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Vinogradsky (2nd Time)

28 Mar 1859 - 28 May 1860 Thiyodor Nikolayevich Annensky

03 Mar 1861 - 22 Nov 1863 Vikor Andreyevich Obolensky

22 Nov 1863 - 03 Feb 1867 Pavel Ivanovich Frizel

03 Feb 1867 - 03 May 1874 Mikhail Nikolayevich Berestov

03 May 1874 - 24 May 1876 Thiyodor Vladimirovich Efimov

31 Jul 1877 - 27 Feb 1881 Aleksandr Ippolitovich Dmitriev-Mamonov

27 Feb 1881 - 16 Sep 1889 Nafanail Nazarovich Petukhov

16 Sep 1889 - 01 Nov 1890 Vasily Grigoryevich Kotyukhov

01 Nov 1890 - 1894 Shaposhnikov

03 Feb 1894 - 24 Mar 1895 Prince Nikolay Petrovich Urusov ..................... 1864-1918

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tula

Governors-General

1777 - 09 May 1793 Mikhail Nikitich Krechetnikov ....................... s.a

02 Sep 1793 - 07 Oct 1796 Evgeny Petrovich Kashkin ............................ s.a

Governors

1777 - 1784 Matvey Vasilyevich Muromchev ........................ 1734-1799

1784 - 1790 Ivan Aleksandrovich Zaborovsky ...................... 1735-1817

1790 - 17 Dec 1796 Andrey Ivanovich Lopukhin ........................... 1738-1817

07 Jan - 19 Mar 1797 Prince Pyotr Nikolayevich Obolensky ................. 1760-1833

19 Mar - 27 Apr 1797 Nikolay Simonovich Laptev

27 Apr 1797 - 27 Feb 1798 Mikhail Yakovlevich Gedeonov ........................ s.a

27 Feb 1798 - 15 Jul 1800 Nikolay Davydovich Grave ............................ 1745-1819

15 Jul 1800 - 11 Nov 1801 Yakov Mikhailovich Tomilin

11 Nov 1801 - 08 Jul 1811 Nikolay Petrovich Ivanov

08 Jul 1811 - 27 Jan 1814 Nikolay Ivanovich Borgdan

27 Jan 1814 - 28 Aug 1816 Ivan Grigoryevich Lagoda

28 Aug 1816 - 01 Feb 1820 Evgeny Ivanovich Olenin ............................. 1774-1827

01 Feb 1820 - 16 Apr 1823 Vladimir Fyodorovich Vasiliev ....................... 1782-1839

16 Apr 1823 - 28 Mar 1824 Nikolay Ivanovich Krivchov .......................... s.a

28 Mar 1824 - 21 Feb 1827 Nikolay Segeyevich Tukhachevsky ..................... s.a

21 Feb - 05 May 1827 Prince Dmitry Aleksandrovich Khilkov

05 May 1827 - 01 May 1830 Ivan Khristofovich Treiblut

01 May 1830 - 23 May 1831 Vasily Andrianovich Borisov

23 May 1831 - 16 Mar 1832 Evstafy Efstafyevich Staden ......................... 1774-1845

16 Mar 1832 - 15 Nov 1833 Avksenty Pavlovich Gavlich

23 Nov 1833 - 26 Jan 1839 Evstafy Evstafyevich Zurov

26 Jan 1839 - 09 Sep 1840 Aleksandr Egorovich Averkiev

09 Sep 1840 - 16 Jun 1846 Prince Andrey Mikhailovich Golitsyn

16 Jun 1846 - 03 Nov 1847 Count Nikolay Nikolayevich Muravyov-Amursky ......... 1809-1881

03 Nov 1847 - 04 Apr 1850 Nikolay Ivanovich Kruzenstern

04 Apr - 21 Oct 1850 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kazadaev

21 Oct 1850 - 31 Dec 1864 Pyotr Mikhailovich Daragan .......................... 1800-1875

01 Jan 1865 - 31 Mar 1870 Mikhail Romanovich Shidlovsky

23 May 1870 - 24 Mar 1873 Yuly Konstantinovich Arsenev

24 Mar 1873 - 31 Dec 1886 Sergey Petrovich Ushakov ............................ 1828-1894

05 Feb 1887 - 23 Dec 1893 Nikolay Alekseyevich Zinovev

23 Dec 1893 - 01 May 1905 Vladimir Karlovich Schlippe ......................... s.a

02 Dec 1905 - 07 Jul 1907 Mikhail Viktorovich Artsimovich ..................... 1859-1933

07 Jul 1907 - 31 Dec 1912 Dmitry Dmitryevich Kobeko

01 Jan 1913 - 1914 Viktor Aleksandrovich Lopukhin

1914 - 1917 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Troynitsky ................... 1869-af.1917

Provisional Commissar

07 Mar - 30 Sep 1917 Sergey Rodionovich Dzyubin

30 Sep - Nov 1917 .....

Marshals of the Nobility

1777 - 1780 Maj-Gen. Ivan Kirilovich Dav'ydov

1780 - 1782 Maj-Gen. Dmitry Vasilyevich Arsenev ................. 1728-1806

1783 - 1785 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Shipov (1st Time)

1786 - 1788 Maj-Gen. Ivan Ivanovich Dav'ydov

1789 - 1791 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Shipov (2nd Time)

1791 - 1795 Andrey Ivanovich Protasov

1796 - 1798 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Islen'ev

1799 - 1801 Prince Dmitry Aleksandrovich Prozorovsky

1802 - 1810 Prince Pyotr Sergeyevich Vadbolsky

1811 - 1816 Vasily Ivanovich Pokhvisnev

1816 - 22 May 1817 Maj-Gen. Pyotr Semyonovich Bibikov

28 May 1817 - 07 Jan 1829 Dmitry Sergeyevich Mansurov

07 Jan 1829 - 18 Jun 1832 Maj-Gen. Dmitry L'vovich Ignatev .................... 1771-1833

19 Jun 1832 - 09 Feb 1835 Prince Aleksey Aleksandrovich Lobanov-Rostovsky ..... s.a

09 Feb 1835 - 08 Feb 1838 Nikolay Vasilyevich Shatilov

08 Feb 1838 - 27 Jan 1844 Ivan Ivanovich Arapetov

24 Feb - 19 Mar 1844 Aleksey Iraklievich Levshin ......................... s.a

20 Mar 1844 - 1846 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Elagin

28 Jan 1847 - 16 Jun 1853 Vladimir Andreyevich Norov

16 Jun 1853 - 09 Jan 1859 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Arsenev ...................... 1818-1872

09 Jna 1859 - 17 Mar 1862 Vasily Petrovich Minin (1st Time)

17 Mar - 07 Jun 1862 Count Vasily Alekseyevich Bobrinsky ................. 1804-1874

07 Jun 1862 - 07 Jan 1865 Dmitry Ivanovich Koptev ............................. 1820-1867

07 Jan 1865 - 15 Feb 1874 Vasily Petrovich Minin (2nd Time)

23 May 1874 - 22 Feb 1880 Pyotr Thiyodorovich Samarin

23 Feb 1880 - 16 Jan 1886 Thiyodor Aleksandrovich Svechin

16 Jan 1886 - 01 May 1905 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Arsenev ...................... 1849-1914

22 Dec 1906 - 1913 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Saltykov ................... 1865-1920

1913 - 1917 Rafail Dmitryevich Eropkin .......................... 1868-af.1917

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tver

Governors

21 Feb 1797 - 29 Apr 1800 Ignaty Antonovich Teils ............................. 1744-1815

05 May 1800 - 09 May 1802 Villim Fedorovich Mertens ........................... s.a

09 May 1802 - 19 Feb 1804 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Ukhtomsky

29 Apr 1804 - 12 Mar 1812 Aleksandr Andreyevich Ushakov ....................... s.a

12 Mar 1812 - 10 Mar 1813 Luka Semenovich Kologrivov

17 Mar 1813 - 17 Jul 1817 Petr Ivanovich Ozerov ............................... 1778-1843

17 Jul 1817 - 18 Feb 1826 Nikolay Segeyevich Vsevolozhsky ..................... 1772-1857

18 Feb 1826 - 04 Mar 1830 Vasily Andrianovich Borisov

04 Mar - 18 Dec 1830 Dimitry Mikhailovich Obrezkov ....................... 1790-1864

18 Dec 1830 - 12 Feb 1831 Pyotr Grigoryevich Gorn ............................. 1771-1847

12 Feb - 19 Apr 1831 Count Petr Ivanovich Apraksin ....................... 1784-1852

26 Apr 1831 - 13 Apr 1834 Kyrill Yakovlevich Tyufyayev ........................ 1777-1845

13 Apr 1834 - 16 Dec 1837 Count Aleksandr Petrovich Tolstoy ................... 1801-1873

16 Dec 1837 - 06 Dec 1842 Yakov Dimitryevich Bolgovskoy ....................... 1797-1862

16 Dec 1842 - 18 Oct 1857 Aleksandr Pavlovich Bakunin ......................... 1797-1862

18 Oct 1857 - 14 Oct 1862 Count Pavel Trofimovich Baranov ..................... 1815-1864

14 Oct 1862 - 25 Mar 1868 Prince Petr Romanovich Bagrationi ................... 1818-1876

31 Mar 1868 - 03 May 1890 Afanasy Nikolayevich Somov .......................... 1823-1899

03 May 1890 - 07 Nov 1897 Pavel Dimitryevich Akhlestishev ..................... 1845-1933

07 Nov 1897 - 06 Dec 1903 Prince Nikolay Dmitriyevich Golitsyn ................ 1850-1925

12 Dec 1903 - 13 Oct 1904 Prince Aleksey Aleksandrovich Shirinsky

-Shikhmatov ........................................ 1862-1930

13 Oct 1904 - 10 Jun 1905 Prince Sergey Dimitryevich Urusov ................... 1862-1937

27 Jun 1905 - 25 Mar 1906 Pavel Aleksandrovich Sleptsov ....................... 1862-1906

15 Apr 1906 - 02 Mar 1917 Nikolay Georgiyevich von Büting ..................... 1861-1917

Marshals of the Nobility

1776 - 1782 Ivan Matveyevich Olsufev

1783 - 1785 Ivan Semyonovich Baklanovsky

1785 - 1795 Thiyodor Leonidovich Karabanov

1795 - 1801 Nikolay Ivanovich Ignatev

1802 - 1806 Timofey Ivanovich Tutolmen .......................... s.a

1806 - 1807 Andralion Semyonovich Shishkov

1807 - 1808 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Bakunin ...................... 1768-1854

1808 - 1811 Mikhail Alekseyevich Baklanovsky .................... 1760-1823

1811 - 1812 Sergey Alekseyevich Shishkin (1st Time)

1812 - 1813 Ivan Alekseyevich Sukhotin

1813 - 1815 Sergey Alekseyevich Shishkin (2nd Time)

1815 - 1822 Aleksey Markovich Poltoratsky (1st Time)

1822 - 1823 Aleksandr Matveyevich Cheremisinov

12 Jan 1824 - 17 Dec 1826 Yakov Ivanovich Demyanov ............................ 1768-1804

17 Dec 1826 - 19 Dec 1832 Yakov Stepanovich Kvashnin-Samarin

19 Jan 1833 - 26 Jan 1839 Aleksey Markovich Poltoratsky (2nd Time)

14 Feb 1839 - 17 Dec 1841 Nikolay Logginovich Manzey

27 Jan 1842 - 26 Jan 1845 Sergey Mikhailovich Figlev

24 Feb 1845 - 17 Dec 1847 Ivan Nikolayevich Kozhin

13 Jan 1848 - 18 Dec 1850 Aleksandr Ivanovich Chashnikov

28 Jan 1851 - 17 Dec 1856 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Ozepov

15 Mar 1857 - 19 Dec 1859 Aleksey Mikhailovich Unkovsky ....................... 1828-1894

21 Dec 1859 - 08 Aug 1860 Pyotr Pavlovich Klokachyov

08 Aug 1860 - 26 May 1862 Vasily Dmitryevich Brovtsin

08 Mar 1863 - 11 Mar 1866 Vladimir Nikolayevich Sukhotin

18 Mar 1866 - 12 Jan 1884 Boris Vasilyevich Meshchersky

12 Jan 1884 - 21 Jan 1899 Nikolay Petrovich Olenin

05 Feb 1899 - 16 Feb 1905 Mikhail Vladimirovich Vsevolozhsky

16 Feb 1905 - 13 Jan 1908 Sergey Thiyodorovich Golovin

13 Jan 1908 - 21 Jan 1911 Andrey Andreyevich Kushelev ......................... 1854-1918

21 Jan 1911 - 12 Dec 1914 Aleksandr Stepanovich Paskin ........................ 1846-1914

17 Dec 1914 - 1917 Pavel Pavlovich Mendeleyev .......................... 1863-1951

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ufa

23 Sep - 18 Nov 1918 Ufa-Directory, Counter revolutionary body in the Ufa region

23 Mar 1919 Becomes Bashkir Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

Governors

11 Jun 1865 - 19 Jan 1867 Grigory Sergeyevich Aksakov ......................... s.a

20 Jan 1867 - 24 Mar 1873 Sergey Petrovich Ushakov ............................ s.a

24 Mar 1873 - 02 Jul 1876 Ippolit Fyodorovich Shcherbatsky .................... 1827-1889

02 Jul 1876 - 29 Feb 1880 Vladimir Dmitryevich Levshin ........................ 1834-1887

20 Apr 1880 - 22 Nov 1881 Pavel Plantonovich Shramchenko

23 Jan 1882 - 22 Jul 1883 Nikolay Pavelovich Shchepkin ........................ s.a

22 Jul 1883 - 16 Feb 1889 Pyotr Alekseyevich Poltoratsky ...................... s.a

10 Mar 1889 - 19 Jan 1894 Lev Egorovich Nord

17 Feb 1894 - 29 Oct 1896 Nikolay Khrstoforovich Logvinov ..................... 1837-1909

29 Oct 1896 - 28 May 1903 Nikolay Modestovich Bogdanovich ..................... s.a

28 May 1903 - 24 Nov 1905 Ivan Nikolayevich Sokolovsky ........................ s.a

24 Nov 1905 - 28 Feb 1911 Aleksandr Stepanovich Klyucharyov ................... 1853-af.1917

28 Feb 1911 - 1917 Pyotr Petrovich Bashilov ............................ s.a

Marshals of the Nobility

05 May 1865 - 24 Jul 1870 Viktor Yakovlevich Stobeus

02 Jul 1871 - 20 Jun 1880 Valentin Apollonovich Novikov

20 Jun 1880 - 21 Jan 1890 Prince Aleksandr Ievlevich Kugushev

14 Jun 1890 - 29 Oct 1891 Platon Aleksandrovich Zelentsov

11 Mar 1893 - 24 Feb 1899 Aleksandr Stepanovich Listovsky

24 Jun 1899 - 1914 Prince Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kugushev

1914 - 1917 Apollon Valentinovich Novikov

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Vitebsk

04 Sep 1776 Polotsk Governor-generalate

1796 To Belarussian governorate

06 Jan 1797 Vitebsk governorate under Belarussia

Governors-General of Polotsk

1778 - 1782 Ivan Mikhailovich Rebinder

1782 - 1783 Pyotr Bogdanovich Rossek ............................ 1736-1804

1783 - 1784 Mikhail Rodionovich Lanskoy

1784 - 1792 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Lunin

1793 - 1794 Sergey Vasilyevich Neklyudov

1794 - 1796 Mikhail Petrovich Lopatin

Governors

06 Jan 1797 - 12 Dec 1798 Semyon Semyonovich Zhegulin

12 Dec 1798 - 03 Jun 1799 Averky Semyonovich Belokopytov

04 Jun 1799 - 29 Dec 1800 Pyotr Ivanovich Severin

29 Jan 1800 - 1802 Pyotr Matveyevich Torbeyev

1802 - 1808 Sergey Aleksandrovich Shishkin

1808 - 1812 Pavel Ivanovich Sumarokov

1812 - 14 Feb 1813 Ivan Frantsevich Leschern

14 Feb - 31 May 1813 Ivan Leontevich Suschko

31 May 1813 - 24 May 1818 Pyotr Petrovich Tormasov

24 May 1818 - 1823 Aleksey Ivanovich Butovich

1823 - 24 Mar 1829 Akinfy Ivanovich Sorokunsky

01 Apr 1829 - 28 Jan 1830 Aleksey Petrovich Peshchyrov

26 Apr 1830 - 16 Mar 1831 Nikolay Mikhailovich Gamaleya

16 Mar 1831 - 27 Jun 1836 Nikolay Ivanovich Schroeder ........................ 1780-1849

27 Jun 1836 - 24 Oct 1838 Ivan Stepanovich Zhirkevich ........................ 1789-1848

26 Jan 1839 - 09 Mar 1840 Pyotr Petrovich Lvov

09 Mar 1840 - 28 Feb 1846 Niktopolion Mikahilovich Klementev

14 Jun 1846 - 04 Jun 1847 Mikhail Mikhailovich Tatarinov

14 Jun 1847 - 17 Mar 1848 Aafanasy Aleksandrovich Radishchev

17 Mar 1848 - 02 Oct 1849 Prince Yury Alekseyevich Dolgorukov

03 Oct 1849 - 21 Feb 1853 Sergey Nikolayevich Ermolov ........................ 1798-1856

21 Feb 1853 - 15 Jun 1856 Egor Sergeyevich Tilicheyev

15 Jun 1856 - 24 Oct 1858 Grigory Dmitryevich Kolokoltsov

24 Oct 1858 - 04 Aug 1861 Pavel Nikolayevich Klushin ......................... 1814-1886

04 Aug 1861 - 20 May 1863 Aleksandr Stepanovich Ogolin ....................... 1821-1911

20 May 1863 - 28 Jul 1867 Vladimir Nikolayevich Veryovin ..................... 1821-1896

28 Jul 1867 - 08 Jun 1868 Pavel Palovich Kosagovsky .......................... 1832-1895

05 Jul 1868 - 02 Nov 1869 Vladimir Nikolayevich Tokarev

14 Nov 1869 - 20 Apr 1880 Pavel Yakovlevich Rostovtsev

20 Apr 1880 - 24 Jun 1884 Viktor Vilhelmovich von Wahl ....................... 1840-1915

19 Jul 1884 - 17 Mar 1894 Prince Vasily Mikhailovich Dolgorukov

17 Mar 1894 - 24 Apr 1899 Vladimir Alekseyevich Levashev

24 May 1899 - 25 Oct 1904 Ivan Ilich Chepelevsky

25 Oct 1904 - 19 Dec 1911 Baron Bernard Bernardovich Hershau-Flotov

19 Dec 1911 - 1915 Mikhail Viktorovich Artsimovich

1915 - 1917 Nikolay Pavlovich Galakhov

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Vladimir

Governors-General

1778 - 1782 Count Roman Illarionovich Vorotsov ................... s.a

1782 - 1783 Aleksey Alekseyevich Stupishin ....................... s.a

1784 - 1787 Count Ivan Petrovich Saltykov ........................ s.a

1787 - 1796 Ivan Aleksandrovich Zaborovsky ....................... s.a

Governors

1778 - 1787 Aleksandr Borisovich Samoilov

30 Jul 1787 - 12 Dec 1796 Pyotr Gavrilovich Larazev

06 Jan 1797 - Feb 1802 Pavel Stepanovich Rynich ............................. 1747-1825

Feb 1802 - 23 Mar 1812 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Dolgorukov .................. 1764-1823

23 Mar 1812 - 31 Jan 1817 Avdel Nikolayevich Suponev ........................... 1770-1821

01 Feb 1817 - 25 May 1820 Ivan Ivanovich Yurlov ................................ 1769-18..

25 May 1820 - 16 Jun 1821 Dmitriy Aleksandrovich Kavelin ....................... 1778-1851

16 Jun 1821 - 29 Jul 1827 Count Pyotr Ivanovich Apraksin ....................... s.a

12 Aug 1827 - 27 Nov 1832 Ivan Emmanuilovich Kuruta

(1st Time)

27 Nov 1832 - 31 Dec 1834 Sergey Stepanovich Lanskoi ........................... s.a

13 Jan 1835 - 23 Apr 1836 Stepan Fedorovich Paskevich .......................... s.a

23 Apr 1836 - 12 Jul 1842 Ivan Emmanuilovich Kuruta

(2nd Time)

14 Jul 1842 - 08 Apr 1851 Petr Mikhailovich Donaurov ........................... s.a

29 Jun 1851 - 28 Feb 1852 Vladimir Ivanovich Zarin ............................. s.a

28 Feb - 09 Dec 1852 Nikolay Petrovich Sinelnikov ......................... 1805-1892

09 Dec 1852 - 14 Jun 1856 Vladimir Egorovich Annenkov .......................... s.a

15 Jun 1856 - 18 Sep 1861 Egor Sergeyevich Tilichyev

18 Sep 1861 - 31 Dec 1864 Aleksandr Petrovich Samsonov ......................... 1811-1882

01 Jan 1865 - 04 Mar 1866 Platon Aleksandrovich Shakhotin

08 Mar 1866 - 12 Dec 1875 Vladimir Kilolayevich Strukov ........................ 1812-1892

02 Jan 1876 - 05 Dec 1892 Iosif Mikhailovich Sudienko

22 Jan 1893 - 30 May 1898 Mikhail Nikolayevich Terenin ......................... s.a

03 Jun 1898 - 16 Oct 1901 Nikolay Maksimovich Tseymern ......................... s.a

19 Oct 1901 - 01 Jul 1902 Nikolay Mikhailovich Klingenberg ..................... s.a

01 Jul 1902 - 25 Jul 1906 Ivan Mikhailovich Leontev

25 Jul 1906 - 05 Jun 1914 Ivan Nikolayevich Sazonov ............................ 1855-1915

05 Jun 1914 - 03 Mar 1917 Vladimir Nikolayevich Creighton ...................... 1871-1931

Marshals of the Nobility

1778 - 1787 Thiyodor Alekseyevich Apraksin

1788 - 1790 Thiyodor Ivanovich Novikov

1791 - 1793 Egor Thiyodorovich Kudrvtyatsev

1794 - 1796 Andrey Mikhailovich Taneyev

1797 Evgraf Mikhailovich Yazykov

1797 - 1803 Andrey Alekseyevich Kuz'min-Karavaev

1803 - 1805 Pyotr Prokol'evich Kurzakov

1806 - 1808 Pavel Mikhailovich Izvolsky

1809 - 1811 Vasily Mikhailovich Taneyev

1812 - 1817 Prince Mikhail Petrovich Volkonsky

1818 - 1823 Pyotr Kirillovich Merkulov

08 Dec 1823 - Nov 1826 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Golitsyn

Nov - 20 Dec 1826 Andrey Petrovich Khmetevsky (1st Time)

20 Dec 1826 - Nov 1829 Pyotr Kirillovich Merkulov

14 Jan 1830 - 19 Jan 1833 Andrey Petrovich Khmetevsky (2nd Time)

19 Jan 1833 - 17 Apr 1838 Thiyodor Vladimirovich Akinfov ....................... 1789-1848

12 Feb 1839 - 03 Sep 1842 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Golitsyn

23 Oct 1842 - 27 Jan 1845 Andrey Petrovich Khmetevsky (3rd Time)

12 Feb 1845 - 29 Jan 1860 Sergey Nikolayevich Bogdanov

12 Feb 1860 - 21 Dec 1862 Dmitry Vasilyevich Solenikov

04 Jan 1863 - 01 Dec 1866 Mikhail Ilich Orgaev

31 Jan 1867 - 13 Dec 1869 Count Nikolay Petrovich Apraksin

06 Jan 1870 - 19 Jan 1885 Pyotr Pavlovich Kozhin

14 Feb 1885 - 17 Jan 1891 Nikolay Ilich Gruzinsky, Prince Svetleyshin .......... 1844-1916

31 May 1891 - 1909 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Golitsyn

1909 - 1917 Vladimdir Semyonovich Khrapovitsky ................... 1858-1922

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Vologda

Governors-General

29 Dec 1708 - 22 Feb 1711 Prince Pyotr Alekseyevich Golitsyn

22 Feb 1711 - May 1714 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Kurbatov

1714 - 1725 Pyotr Efimovich Lodyzhensky

1725 - 1727 Ivan Petrovich Izmaylov

1727 - 1728 Ivan Mikhailovich Likharev

1728 - 1729 Wilhelm Fermor

1729 - 1732 Semyon Fyodorovich Meshchersky

1732 Ivan Maksimovich Shuvalov

1732 - 1738 Mikhail Yuryevich Shcherbatov

1738 - 1740 Andrey Litskin

1740 - 1743 Aleksey Andreyevich Obolensky-Bely

1743 - 1745 Aleksey Mikhailovich Pushkin

1745 - 1762 Stepan Alekseyevich Yuryev

1762 - 1763 Grigory Filatovich Sukhotin

1763 - 1780 Yegor Andreyevich Golovtsyn

25 Jan 1780 - 02 Jul 1788 Aleksey Petrovich Melgunov

02 Jul 1788 - 31 Dec 1793 Evgeny Petrovich Kashkin

01 Jan 1794 - 31 Dec 1796 Prince Pyotr Vasilyevich Lopukhin .................... 1753-1799

Governors

1780 - 1784 Maj-gen. Grigory Dmitryevich Makarov ................. 1735-1785

1785 - 1792 Gen. Petr Fedorovich Mezentsev ....................... 1734-1792

1793 - 1798 Nikolay Dmitryevich Shchetnev

1799 - 1800 Fedor Karlovich Norman ............................... 1732-1800

1800 - 1806 Aleksey Alekseyevich Gorynov

1806 - 1809 Karl Ivanovich Lineman

1809 - 1810 Vasily Ivanovich Voeykov ............................. 1759-1817

1811 - 1813 Nikolay Ivanovich Barsh .............................. 1762-1816

1814 - 1819 Ivan Ivanovich Vinter

1819 - 1821 Ivan Ivanovich Popov ................................. s.a

07 Jul 1821 - 19 Feb 1834 Nikolay Petrovich Brusilov ........................... 1782-1849

21 Feb 1834 - 16 Feb 1836 Stepan Ivanovich Kuzmich

20 Feb 1836 - 30 Dec 1840 Dmitry Nikolayevich Volgorovsky ...................... 1775-1852

06 Jan 1841 - 20 Dec 1850 Stepan Grigoryevich Bolkhovsky

03 Dec 1851 - 13 Aug 1854 Ivan Vasilevich Romanus

13 Aug 1854 - 03 Apr 1860 Filipp Semenovich Stoinsky

03 Apr 1860 - 01 Sep 1861 Vladimir Filppovich Pfeller

19 Sep 1861 - 30 Jul 1878 Stanislav Faddeyevich Khominsky ...................... 1807-1886

30 Jul 1878 - 30 Nov 1879 Mikhail Petrovich Daragan

10 Feb 1880 - 28 Apr 1882 Leonid Ivanovich Cherkasov

09 Jun - 03 Dec 1882 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Mosolov

03 Dec 1882 - 21 Mar 1892 Mikhail Nikolayevich Kormilitsin

26 Mar 1892 - 20 Dec 1894 Vladimir Zakharovich Kolenko

20 Dec 1894 - 25 Apr 1898 Iosif Yakovlevich Dunin-Barkovsky .................... 1851-1906

25 Apr 1898 - 08 May 1900 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Musin-Pushkin

29 Jan 1901 - 06 Jul 1902 Leonid Mikhailovich Knyazev

20 Sep 1902 - 02 Jun 1906 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Lodizhensky ................. 1854-1935

1906 - 1910 Aleksey Nikolayevich Khvostov ........................ 1872-1918

1910 - 1913 Mikhail Nikolayevich Shramtsenko ..................... 1856-1919

1913 - 1914 Yakov Dmitryevich Bologovsky ......................... 1863-1913

1914 - 1915 Viktor Aleksandrovich Lopukhin ....................... s.a

1915 - 1916 Vladimir Mikhailovich Strakhov

13 Dec 1916 - 01 Mar 1917 Aleksandr Viktorovich Arapov ......................... s.a

01 Mar - Dec 1917 Viktor Andreyevich Kinsky ............................ 1860-1919

Marshals of the Nobility

1784 - 1787 Aleksey Vasilyevich Oleshev

1787 - 1792 Kirill Stepanovich Ryndin

1792 - 1799 Platon Stepanovich Volkov

1799 - 1802 Vasily Ivanovich Eropkin

1802 - 1807 Nikolay Ivanovich Barsh .............................. s.a

1807 - 1808 Nikolay Stepanovich Levashov

1808 - 1811 Thiyodor Dmitryevich Ryaznov

1811 - 1814 Pyotr Yakovlevich Chernyavsky

1814 - 1817 Ivan Afanasyevich Bryanchaninov

1817 - 1819 Pavel Ivanovich Zorn

01 Jan 1820 - 16 Jan 1826 Nikolay Ivanovich Bryanchaninov (1st Time)

16 Jan 1826 - 21 Jun 1832 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Levashov

21 Jun 1832 - 11 Feb 1835 Vladimir Alekseyevich Volotskin

11 Feb 1835 - 15 Oct 1849 Nikolay Ivanovich Bryanchaninov (2nd Time)

15 Oct 1849 - 18 Jan 1850 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bagrakov (1st Time)

31 Jan 1850 - 12 Nov 1856 Pavel Aleksandrovich Mezhakov ........................ 1788-1865

1857 - 1860 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bagrakov (2nd Time)

19 Feb 1860 - 21 Dec 1862 Stepan Nikolayevich Chelyshchev

05 Apr 1863 - 10 Jan 1867 Nikolay Tikhonovich Shar'ygin

10 Jan 1867 - 16 Mar 1878 Mikhail Alekseyevich Druzhinin

30 Oct 1878 - 31 Jan 1892 Dmitry Vladimirovich Volotskoy

31 Jan 1892 - 04 May 1893 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kasatkin (1st Time)

04 May - 14 Dec 1893 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Volkov ...................... 1837-1894

01 Jan 1894 - 12 Apr 1900 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kasatkin (2nd Time)

03 Sep 1901 - 01 Feb 1903 Aleksey Ivanovich Endaurov

01 Feb 1903 - 1908 Nikolay Nikolayevich Andreyev ........................ 1871-1916

1908 - 02 Jan 1916 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Neyelov ....................... 1873-1916

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Volyn

07 Jan 1795 Annexed by Russia from Poland-Lithuania

1796 Vol'ynskaya guberniya

1920 - 1939 Western portion restored to Poland

 

Governors-General

05 Jul 1796 - 08 Jan 1797 Timofey Ivanovich Tutolmin ........................... s.a

Governors

06 Aug 1796 - 08 Jan 1797 Vasily Sergeyevich Sheremetev ........................ 1752-1831

08 Jan 1797 - 1798 Mikhail Pavlovich Miklashevsky ....................... 1756-1847

1798 - 04 Jul 1799 Pyotr Egorovich Grevs

04 Jul 1799 - 27 Jun 1800 Karl Ivanovich Glazenap

27 Jun 1800 - 1802 Ivan Onufrievich Kuris ............................... s.a

07 Feb 1802 - 1805 Gavril Stepanovich Reshetov .......................... 1746-1805

1805 - 1806 Prince Mikhail Nikolayevich Volkonsky

03 Jul 1806 - 1815 Mikhail Ivanovich Komburley

23 Dec 1815 - 14 Feb 1816 Armand-Charles-Emmanuel de Guignard,

comte de Saint-Priest ............................... s.a

22 Mar - 13 Apr 1816 Thiyodor Thiyodorovich Sivers ........................ 1748-1823

13 Apr 1816 - 1824 Varfolomey Kaetanovich Gizhitsky ..................... 1775-1826

30 Oct 1824 - 1828 Mikhail Faddeyevich Butovt-Andrzheivkovich ........... 1778-1830

1828 - 1831 Pavel Ivanovich Averin ............................... 1775-1849

17 Apr 1831 - 1835 Andrey Petrovich Rimsky-Korsakov ..................... 1778-1862

19 Apr 1835 - 21 Mar 1837 Nikolay Vasilyevich Zhukovsky ........................ s.a

27 Mar - 03 Sep 1837 Aleksandr Ilich Zbegintsov

03 Sep 1837 - 1839 ..... Maslov

06 Feb 1839 - 1844 Grigory Sergeyevich Lashkaryov ....................... s.a

06 Nov 1844 - 1848 Ivan Vasilyevich Kamensky ............................ s.a

09 Apr 1848 - 1851 Prince Illarion Illarionovich Vasilchikov ............ s.a

04 May 1851 - 1852 Ivan Fyodorovich Krivtsov

08 Dec 1852 - 08 Sep 1855 Nikolay Petrovich Sinelnikov ......................... s.a

30 Dec 1855 - 1856 Pavel Nikolayevich Klushin ........................... s.a

09 Oct 1856 - 1863 Prince Mikhail Vasilyevich Drytsoi-Sokolinsky

14 Jan 1864 - 07 May 1866 Mikhail Ivanovich Chertkov ........................... s.a

17 May - 02 Dec 1866 Nikolay Pavlevich Eiler .............................. s.a

02 Dec 1866 - 08 Jul 1871 Ivan Vladimirovich Galler ............................ s.a

08 Jul 1871 - 28 Apr 1878 Pyotr Apollonovich Gresser ........................... s.a

05 May 1878 - 22 Sep 1881 Count Yury Nikolayevich Podrorichani-Petrovich

22 Nov 1881 - 30 May 1885 Lev Pavlovich Tomara

05 Jun 1885 - 25 Feb 1888 Viktor Wilhelmovich Wahl ............................. s.a

25 Feb 1888 - 28 Jul 1892 Evgeny Osipovich Yankovsky ........................... s.a

15 Oct 1892 - 11 Jul 1896 Sergey Petrovich Sukhodolsky ......................... 1845-1907

11 Jul 1896 - 17 Apr 1898 Fyodor Fyodorovich Trepov ............................ s.a

25 Apr 1898 - 10 May 1904 Iosif Yakovlevich Dunin-Barkovsky .................... s.a

10 May 1904 - 26 Jul 1905 Pyotr Ivanovich Katalei .............................. 1855-1905

26 Jul 1905 - 21 Sep 1909 Baron Flor Aleksandrovich Schtakelberg

21 Sep 1909 - 27 Feb 1912 Count Aleksandr Pavlovich Kutaisov ................... 1869-1927

27 Feb 1912 - 1915 Mikhail Alekseyevich Melnikov

1915 Yakov Georgievich Gololobov .......................... 1855-1918

1915 - 1917 Pyotr Vasilyevich Skarzhinsky ........................ 1881-1956

Marshals of the Nobility

May 1799 Oct 1802 Count Kajetan Adamovich Mionchinsky

Oct 1802 - 05 Aug 1808 Count Stanislaw-Grigory Stanislawowicz Wocel

05 Aug 1808 - 1811 Alonziy Frantsovich Gostynsky

31 Jul 1811 - 1814 Count Waclaw Hanski .................................. 1782-1841

31 Aug 1814 - 1815 Bartłomiej Giżycki (1st Time)

01 Jul 1815 - 1816 Count Ivan Ignateyevich Kholonevsky

18 Jan - 11 Apr 1816 Bartłomiej Giżycki (2nd Time)

11 Apr 1816 - 1818 Count Henryk Avgustovich Ilinski

17 Jul 1818 - 1820 Prince Eustachy Erazm Sanguszko ...................... 1768-1844

09 Aug 1820 - 1823 Count Vikenty Osipovich Ledukovsky

1823 - 1826 Count Pyotr Ignateyevich Moshinsky

29 Jul 1826 - 1829 Count Mikhail Dominikovich Czacsky

31 Jul 1829 - 1838 Gracian Stanislawowicz Lenkewski

12 Jun 1838 - 1841 Count Janusz Augustowicz Ilinski

04 Aug - 15 Sep 1841 Prince Konstantin Ksaweriewicz Ljubomirski

1841 - 1844 Yakov Antonovich Ometsinski

28 Aug 1844 - 03 Dec 1850 Tadeusz Kajetanowicz Bobr-Bistrewski

03 Dec 1850 - 09 Mar 1852 Count Romjald Lukicz Ledukowski

26 Apr 1852 - 22 Jun 1856 Vladimir Adamovich Svejkowski

22 Jun 1856 - 1863 Karl Fadeyevich Mikulowicz

1863 - 1866 Wladislaw Osipovich Zelenski

09 Nov 1866 - Dec 1869 Prince Nikolay Konstantinovich Imeretinsky

1870 - 1872 Vacant

01 Mar 1872 - 1877 Prince Modest Modestovich Karamishev

1877 - 1880 Vacant

04 Jan 1880 - 1881 Nikolay Sergeyevich Kudashev

1881 - 1882 Vacant

27 Mar 1882 - 22 Jan 1900 Sergey Apollonovich Uvarov ........................... 1847-1900

27 Mar - 31 Dec 1901 Count Thiyodor Maksimilionovich Nirod ................ 1871-1952

23 Mar 1902 - 17 Aug 1907 Prince Vladimir Viktorovich Volkonsky ................ 1866-1914

17 Aug 1907 - 1914 Pavel Aleksandrovich Demidov ......................... 1869-1935

1914 - 1915 Boris Nikołajewicz Lelawsk ........................... 1886-1935

1915 - 1917 Ilya Afanaseyevich Papafanasopoulo ................... 1863-af.1917

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Voronezh

Governors-General

Feb 1710 - 20 May 1719 Count Fyodor Matveyevich Apraksin .................... s.a

1779 - 16 Feb 1782 Evdokim Alekseyevich Shcherbinin ..................... s.a

16 Feb 1782 - 13 Apr 1793 Vasily Alekseyevich Chertkov ......................... s.a

13 Mar - 12 Dec 1796 Andrey Yakovlevich Levanidov ......................... s.a

04 Nov 1819 - 10 Apr 1828 Aleksandr Dmitryevich Balashov ....................... s.a

Governors

19 Feb 1721 - Mar 1725 Pyotr Vasilyevich Izmailov

Mar 1725 - 12 Aug 1726 Count Grigory Petrovich Chernyshev ................... 1672-1745

20 Dec 1726 - 11 Sep 1727 Ivan Mikhailovich Likharev

11 Sep 1727 - 14 Feb 1728 Ivan Petrovich Izmailovich ........................... s.a

03 Dec 1734 - 25 Aug 1735 Aleksey Mikhailovich Myakinin

02 Mar 1740 - 17 Sep 1741 Prince Grigory Alekseyevich Urusov ................... 1680-1743

09 Oct 1741 - Feb 1744 Vasily Mikhailovich Gurev

05 Aug 1747 - 23 Aug 1760 Aleksey Mikhailovich Pushkin ......................... 17..-1762

18 Jul 1761 - 27 Feb 1763 Fyodor Yakovlevich Zhilin ............................ 1693-1765

07 Apr 1764 - Apr 1766 Aleksandr Petrovich Lachinov

Apr 1766 - 25 Feb 1773 Aleksey Mikhailovich Maslov

19 Mar 1773 - Jul 1775 Nikolay Pavrentevich Shetnev

Jul 1775 - 03 Apr 1791 Ivan Alekseyevich Potapov

06 Mar 1792 - 28 Jun 1794 Iosif Ivanovich Khovat

28 Jan 1796 - 27 Oct 1797 Ivan Vasilyevich Novikov

28 Oct 1797 - 20 Oct 1800 Aleksandr Borisovich Sontsov (1st Time) .............. s.a

17 Nov 1800 - 02 Feb 1805 Fyodor Alekseyevich Pushkin

31 Jul 1805 - 21 Feb 1811 Aleksandr Borisovich Sontsov (2nd Time)

02 Mar 1811 - 22 Oct 1812 Matvey Petrovich Shter

22 Oct 1812 - 18 May 1817 Mikhail Ivanovich Bravin ............................. s.a

Jul 1817 - 09 Jan 1819 Nikolay Porfirevich Dubensky ......................... 1779-1849

22 Mar 1819 - 26 Feb 1824 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Sontsov ......................... s.a

26 Feb 1824 - 12 Sep 1826 Nikolay Ivanovich Krivtsov ........................... s.a

12 Sep 1826 - 28 Jan 1830 Boris Antonovich Aderkas ............................. s.a

28 Jan 1830 - 16 Jul 1836 Dmitry Nikitovich Begichev ........................... 1786-1855

16 Jul 1836 - 01 Feb 1841 Nikolay Ivanovich Lodygin

03 Mar - 15 Apr 1841 Vladimir Porfirevich Molostvov ....................... 1794-1863

15 Apr 1841 - 18 Dec 1846 Baron Khristofor Khristoforovich Khoven .............. s.a

18 Dec 1846 - 10 Apr 1853 Nikolay Andreyevich Langel ........................... s.a

11 Apr 1853 - 06 Jan 1857 Prince Yury Alekseyevich Dolgorsky ................... s.a

18 Jan 1857 - 03 Aug 1859 Nikolay Petrovich Sinelnikov ......................... s.a

Sep 1859 - 11 Apr 1861 Count Dmitry Nikolayevich Tolstoy .................... s.a

12 Apr 1861 - 08 Jan 1864 Mikhail Ivanovich Chertkov ........................... s.a

17 Jan 1864 - 19 Mar 1871 Prince Vladimir Andreyevich Trubetskov

19 Mar 1871 - 22 Jun 1874 Dmitry Fyodorovich Kovanko

29 Nov 1874 - 31 Aug 1878 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Obolensky .............. 1821-1886

23 Oct 1878 - 19 Apr 1890 Aleksey Vasilyevich Bogdanovich

19 Apr 1890 - 20 Dec 1894 Evgeny Aleksandrovich Kurovsky ....................... 1845-1909

20 Dec 1894 - 24 Jul 1898 Vladimir Zakharovich Kolenko ......................... s.a

27 Jul 1898 - 30 Dec 1902 Pavel Aleksandrovich Sleptsov ........................ 1862-1906

30 Dec 1902 - 13 Jan 1906 Sergey Sergeyevich Andreyevsky ....................... s.a

13 Jan 1906 - 14 Mar 1909 Mikhail Mikhailovich Bibikov

10 Apr 1909 - 03 Feb 1914 Sergey Ivanovich Golikov ............................. 1866-1929

03 Feb 1914 - 30 Oct 1915 Georgy Boleslavovich Petkovich

13 Dec 1915 - 06 Mar 1917 Mikhail Dmitryevich Ershov ........................... 1862-1919

Marshals of the Nobility

1782 Stepan Ivanovich Tevyaskov ........................... 1718-1790

1783 Pyotr Ankindinovich Venevitinov

1785 - 1787 Mikahil Alekseyevich Maslov

1787 - 1788 Brig. Ivan Filippovich Sibilev

1789 - 1791 Aleksandr Petrovich Titov

1792 - 1794 Nikanor Mikhailovich Alenin

1795 - 1798 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bedryaga

1798 - 1822 Dmitry Vasilyevich Chertkov .......................... 1758-1831

1822 - 1824 Aleksey Andreyevich Char'ykov ........................ 178.-1824

10 Jan 1825 - 1832 Semyon Andreyevich Nikulin

1832 - 21 Jan 1843 Vasily Vasilyevich Tulinov

21 Jan 1843 - 1844 Nikolay Andreyevich Shishkin

1844 - 08 Oct 1849 Nikolay Ivanovich Tulinov

08 Oct 1849 - 19 Mar 1850 Ivan Aleksandrovich Lazarev-Stanishchev

19 Mar - 29 May 1850 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Sontsov ......................... 1785-1850

29 May 1850 - 28 Feb 1853 Feoktis Ivanovich Prib'ytkov

28 Feb 1853 - 06 Mar 1859 Prince Ivan Vasilyevich Gagarin

06 Mar 1859 - 31 Mar 1868 Afanasy Nikolayevich Somov ........................... 1823-1899

31 Mar - 05 Oct 1868 .... Suprunov

05 Oct 1868 - 13 Apr 1875 Iliodor Ivanovich Shidkovsky

16 Oct 1875 - 04 Feb 1883 Pavel Thiyodorovich Panyotin

04 Feb 1883 - 20 Dec 1888 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Zvegintsov .................... 1848-1920

12 Jan 1889 - 05 Jan 1895 Mikhail Alekseyevich Venevitinov ..................... 1844-1901

05 Jan 1895 - 28 Sep 1898 Sergey Mikhailovich Somov ............................ 1854-1924

28 Sep 1898 - 05 Mar 1904 Nikolay Iliodorovich Shidlovsky ...................... 1859-1935

05 Mar 1904 - 1917 Aleksandr Ivanovich Alekhin .......................... 1856-1917

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Vyatka

Governors-General

1780 - 1783 Aleksey Alekseyevich Studishin ....................... s.a

1783 - 1792 Prince Platon Stepanovich Meshchersky ................ s.a

1792 - 1796 Mikhail Illarionovich Golenishchev-Kutuzov ........... s.a

Governors

01 Jan 1780 - 08 Apr 1785 Stepan Danilovich Zhikharev .......................... 1734-17..

08 Apr 1785 - 01 Apr 1796 Fyodor Fyodorovich Zheltukhin ........................ 1749-1812

01 Apr 1796 - 05 Sep 1798 Sergey Nikolayevich Zinovev .......................... 17..-1810

05 Sep 1798 - 12 Apr 1800 Stepan Bogdanovich Tyotchev

12 Apr 1800 - 08 Feb 1802 Aleksey Semyonovich Latishev

08 Feb 1802 - 31 Aug 1804 Pavel Stepanovich Runich ............................. s.a

01 Sep 1804 - 15 Apr 1808 Vasily Ivanovich Bolgarsky ........................... 1771-1848

03 Jul 1808 - 23 Mar 1816 Fyodor Ivanovich Bradke .............................. 1752-1819

23 Mar 1816 - 23 Dec 1824 Pavel Mikhailovich Dobrinsky ......................... s.a

08 Jan 1825 - 24 Jan 1830 Andrey Ivanovich Pykhlevsky .......................... s.a

24 Jan 1830 - 19 Mar 1834 Efim Efimovich Rynkevich ............................. 1772-1834

13 Apr 1834 - 29 May 1837 Kirill Yakovlevich Tyofyaev

01 Jun 1837 - 27 Feb 1838 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Kornilov ...................... 1801-1856

27 Feb 1838 - 02 Oct 1840 Ivan Petrovich Khomutov

10 Oct 1840 - 30 Aug 1842 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Mordvinov ..................... 1792-1869

06 Dec 1842 - 08 Apr 1851 Akim Ivanovich Sereda ................................ 1797-1852

08 Apr 1851 - 22 Nov 1857 Nikolay Nikolayevich Semyonov

22 Nov 1857 - 06 Sep 1859 Nikolay Mikhailovich Muravyov

06 Sep 1859 - 04 Jan 1863 Mikhail Karlovich Klingenberg ........................ 1820-1873

10 Jan 1863 - 08 Mar 1866 Vladimir Nikolayevich Strukov ........................ 1812-1892

11 Mar 1866 - 14 Mar 1869 Nikolay Vasilyevich Kompaneishchikov

14 Mar 1869 - 05 Dec 1875 Valery Ivanovich Charykov ............................ s.a

02 Jan 1876 - 13 Jul 1882 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Troinichky .................... s.a

15 Jul 1882 - 05 Feb 1887 Apollon Nikolayevich Volkov

05 Feb 1887 - 02 Aug 1894 Aleksey Fyodorovich Anisin ........................... s.a

04 Aug 1894 - 09 Jul 1896 Fyodor Fyodorovich Trepov ............................ s.a

11 Jul 1896 - 19 Oct 1901 Nikolay Mikhailovich Klingenberg

19 Oct 1901 - 23 Dec 1904 Pavel Fyodorovich Khomutov

23 Dec 1904 - 10 Jun 1906 Aleksey Georgyevich Levchenko

10 Jun 1906 - 27 Mar 1909 Prince Sergey Dmitryevich Gorchakov .................. s.a

06 Apr 1909 - 02 Nov 1910 Pyotr Konstantinovich Kamyshansky

02 Nov 1910 - 1915 Ivan Mikhailovich Stakhovsky ......................... 1866-1918

1915 - 1916 Andrey Gavrilovich Chernyavsky

1916 - 1917 Nikolay Andreyevich Rudnev

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Yekaterinoslav

26 Mar 1783 Yekaterinoslav governorate founded from the merger

of Azov and Novorussya governorate

1920 Part of Soviet Ukraine

 

Governors-General

1783 - 05 Oct 1791 Prince Gregory Aleksandrovich Potyomkin .............. s.a

1793 - 1796 Count Platon Aleksandrovich Zubov .................... 1767-1822

1796 - 29 Nov 1797 Nikolay Mikhailovich Berdyaev ........................ 1744-1823

30 Nov 1797 - 1799 Vasily Vasilyevich Kakhovsky ......................... s.a

Governors

1783 - 1788 Ivan Maksimovich Sinel'nikov ......................... 1741-1788

1789 - 1794 Vasily Vasilyevich Kakhovsky ......................... s.a

1794 - 15 Dec 1796 Iosif Ivanovich Khorvat .............................. 1740-1814

28 Mar 1797 - 13 Jun 1801 Ivan Ivanovich Seletsky

13 Jun 1801 - 1803 Mikhail Pavlovich Mikhlashevsky ...................... s.a

1803 - 1809 Pyotr Ivanovich Berg ................................. s.a

1809 - 1817 Kirill Stepanovich Gladky ............................ s.a

1817 - 1820 Ivan Khristoforovich Kalageorgy ...................... 1766-1841

1820 - 1823 Viktor Leontevich Shemiot

1823 - 1824 Trofim Matveyevich Tsalaban .......................... 1774-1824

1824 - 1827 Aleksey Ivanovich Svechin

01 Jan 1828 - 10 Aug 1831 Dmitry Andreyevich Donets-Zakharzhevsky

12 Aug 1831 - 04 Jun 1832 Baron Otto Wilhelm Hermann von Pfeilitzer-Franck ..... 1788-1844

04 Jun 1832 - 24 Apr 1836 Nikanor Mikhailovich Longinov

11 Dec 1837 - 25 Jan 1847 Andrey Aleksandrovich Peutling

25 Jan 1847 - 14 Nov 1857 Andrey Yakovlevich Fabr .............................. 1789-1863

15 Nov 1857 - 02 Mar 1862 Count Aleksandr Karlovich Sivers

16 Mar 1862 - 11 Sep 1863 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Izvolsky

16 Sep 1863 - 15 Feb 1865 Grigory Aleksandrovich von Kriger .................... 1820-1881

19 Feb 1865 - 16 Oct 1870 Vasily Dmitryevich Dunin-Barkovsky

16 Oct 1870 - 23 Feb 1882 Ivan Nikolayevich Durnovo ............................ s.a

08 Apr 1882 - 07 Oct 1883 Evgeny Vasilyevich Rosenberg

07 Oct 1883 - 19 Jul 1884 Prince Vasily Mikhailovich Dolgorukov

19 Jul 1884 - 19 Apr 1890 Dmitry Mikhailovich Batyushkov ....................... s.a

19 Apr 1890 - 23 Dec 1893 Vladimir Karlovich Schlippe .......................... s.a

23 Dec 1893 - 03 Mar 1897 Dmitry Nikolayevich Martinov ......................... s.a

15 Mar - 30 Dec 1897 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Batyushkov

30 Dec 1897 - 13 Apr 1900 Prince Pyotr Dmitriyevich Svyatopoll-Mirsky .......... 1857-1914

13 Apr 1900 - 19 Mar 1904 Count Fyofor Eduardovich Keller ...................... 1850-1904

19 Mar 1904 - 06 Jan 1906 Aleksey Borisovish Neidgardt ......................... s.a

06 Jan - 30 Jun 1906 Sergey Vasilyevich Aleksandrovsky .................... 1863-1907

01 Jul 1906 - 30 Jun 1909 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Klingenberg ................... 1865-1909

01 Jul 1909 - 23 Aug 1910 Konstantin Mikhailovich Shidlovsky ................... 1872-af.1917

23 Aug 1910 - 31 Dec 1912 Vladimir Vasilevich Yakynin

01 Jan 1913 - 1917 Vladimir Arsenevich Kolobov

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Yaroslavl

Governors-General

01 Mar 1777 - 02 Jul 1788 Aleksey Petrovich Melgunov ........................... s.a

13 Jul 1788 - 02 Sep 1793 Evgeny Petrovich Kashkin ............................. s.a

02 Sep 1793 - 17 Dec 1796 Pyotr Vasilyevich Lopukhin ........................... s.a

Governors

03 Aug 1777 - 16 Feb 1781 Ivan Aleksandrovich Zaborovsky ....................... s.a

16 Feb 1781 - 15 Sep 1793 Ivan Ivanovich Golokhvastov .......................... 1729-1798

25 Oct 1793 - 10 Sep 1797 Prince Nikolay Sergeyevich Urusov .................... 1760-1806

10 Sep - 11 Dec 1797 Lev Vasilyevich Tredyakovsky ......................... 1746-1812

11 Dec 1797 - 08 Jan 1799 Nikolay Ivanovich Aksakov ............................ 1727-1802

08 Jan 1799 - 01 Nov 1800 Mikhail Nikolayevich Akaskov ......................... 1755-1818

02 Nov 1800 - 10 Jun 1801 Vasily Pakhomovich Sludin

10 Jun 1801 - 12 Jan 1817 Prince Mikhail Nikolayevich Golitsyn ................. 1757-1827

01 Feb 1817 - 12 Feb 1820 Gavril Gerasimovich Politkovsky ...................... 1770-1824

16 Feb 1820 - 25 Nov 1826 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Bezobrazov .................... s.a

25 Nov 1826 - 28 Jan 1830 Mikhail Ivanovich Bravin ............................. s.a

29 Jan 1830 - 17 Jul 1843 Konstantin Markovich Poltoratsky ..................... 1782-1858

30 Aug 1843 - 14 Mar 1846 Irakli Abramovich Baratinsky ......................... s.a

01 Jun 1846 - 31 Dec 1860 Aleksey Petrovich Buturlin ........................... 1802-1863

01 Jan - 09 May 1861 Prince Aleksey Vasilyevich Obolensky ................. 1819-1884

28 Jun 1861 - 17 Mar 1877 Ivan Semyonovich Unkovsky ............................ 1822-1886

03 Apr 1877 - 09 Dec 1878 Nikolay Konradovich Schmidt

30 Dec 1878 - 02 Feb 1880 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bezak ......................... 1836-1897

02 Feb 1880 - 01 Apr 1887 Vladimir Dmitryevich Levshin ......................... 1834-1887

21 May 1887 - 09 Jul 1897 Aleksey Yakovlevich Fride ............................ 1838-1896

30 Jul 1897 - 10 Aug 1903 Boris Vladimirovich Sturmer .......................... s.a

10 Aug 1903 - 18 Oct 1905 Aleksey Petrovich Rogovich ........................... 1858-1935

08 Nov 1905 - 20 May 1909 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Rimsky-Korsakov ............. s.a

07 Jul 1909 - 20 Oct 1915 Count Dmitry Nikolayevich Tatishchev ................. 1867-1919

11 Nov 1915 - 16 Oct 1916 Sergey Dmitryevich Evgennov .......................... s.a

01 Nov 1916 - 01 Mar 1917 Nikolay Leonidovich Obolensky ........................ s.a

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2017

©2011