. Home .

Administrative Divisions of the Russian Federation

Central Federal District

 

 

18 May 2000 - Tsentralny federalny okrug (Central Federal District) created,

formed of seventeen oblasts and one federal city

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President for the Central Federal District

18 May 2000 - 06 Sep 2011 Georgy Sergeyevich Poltavchenko ............. 1953-

06 Sep 2011 - 23 May 2012 Oleg Markovich Govorun ...................... 1969-

23 May 2012 - Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Beglov ............... 1956-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Belgorod

Governors

01 Dec 1991 - 11 Oct 1993 Viktor Ivanovich Berestovoy ................. 1948-

11 Oct 1993 - Yevgeny Stepanovich Savchenko ............... 1950-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Bryansk

Heads of the Administration

14 Dec 1991 - 08 Apr 1993 Vladimir Alekseyevich Barabanov

(1st Time, acting to 22 Jan 1992)

08 Apr - 25 Sep 1993 Yury Yegenyevich Lodkin

(1st Time)

25 Sep 1993 - 16 Aug 1995 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Karpov

16 Aug 1995 - 29 May 1996 Vladimir Alekseyevich Barabanov

(2nd Time)

29 May - 08 Dec 1996 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Semernev

08 Dec 1996 - 28 Dec 2004 Yury Yegenyevich Lodkin

(2nd Time)

28 Dec 2004 - 09 Sep 2014 Nikolay Vasilyevich Denin ................... 1958-

09 Sep 2014 - Aleksandr Vasilyevich Bogomaz ............... 1961-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ivanovo

Heads of the Administration

24 Dec 1991 - 23 Jan 1996 Adolf Fyodorovych Laptev .................... 1935-2005

01 Feb 1996 - 17 Dec 2000 Vladislav Nikolayevich Tikhomirov ........... 1939-

17 Dec 2000 - 23 Dec 2005 Vladimir Ilyich Tikhonov .................... 1947-

23 Dec 2005 - 16 Oct 2013 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Men .................. 1960-

16 Oct 2013 - Pavel Alekseyevich Konkov ................... 1958-

(acting to 19 Sep 2014)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kaluga

Heads of the Administration

25 Sep 1991 - 22 Jan 1996 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Deragin ............... 1941-2010

22 Jan - 07 Mar 1996 Viktor Stepanovich Pakhno

(acting)

07 Mar - 09 Nov 1996 Oleg Vitalyevich Savchenko

Governors

09 Nov 1996 - 18 Nov 2000 Valery Vasilyevich Sudarenkov

18 Nov 2000 - Anatoly Dmitriyevich Artamonov

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kostroma

Governors

14 Dec 1991 - 05 Jan 1997 Valery Petrovich Arbuzov .................... 1939-

05 Jan 1997 - 20 Sep 2007 Viktor Andreyevich Shershunov ............... 1950-2007 UR

20 Sep - 25 Oct 2007 Yury Fyodorovich Tsikunov ................... 1947-

(acting)

25 Oct 2007 - 13 Apr 2012 Igor Nikolayevich Slyunyayev ................ 1966- UR

13 Apr 2012 - Sergey Konstantinovich Sitnikov ............. 1963-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kursk

Heads of the Administration

11 Dec 1991 - 23 Oct 1996 Vasily Ivanovich Shuteyev ................... 1942-

23 Oct 1996 - 18 Nov 2000 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rutskoy ............. 1947-

18 Nov 2000 - Aleksandr Nikolayevich Mikhailov ............ 1951- UR

(KPRF to 2005)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lipetsk

Heads of the Administration

23 Oct 1991 - 23 Dec 1992 Gennady Vasilyevich Kuptsov ................. 1940-

23 Dec 1992 - 11 Apr 1993 Vladimir Vasilyevich Zaitsev ................ 1951-

11 Apr 1993 - 12 Apr 1998 Mikhail Tikhonovich Narolin ................. 1933-2011

12 Apr 1998 - Oleg Petrovich Korolev ...................... 1952-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Moskva

Governors

16 Oct 1991 - 06 Jan 2000 Anatoly Stepanovich Tyazhov ................. 1942-2008

09 Jan 2000 - 11 May 2012 Boris Vsevolodovich Gromov .................. 1943- UR

11 May - 06 Nov 2012 Sergey Kuzhugetovich Shoigu ................. 1955- UR

06 Nov - 08 Nov 2012 Ruslan Hajismel fyrt Tsality ................ 1956-

(acting)

08 Nov 2012 - Andrey Yuryevich Vorobyov ................... 1970- UR

(acting to 14 Sep 2013)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Orlov (Oryol)

27 Sep 1937 - Oryol oblast

Heads of the Administration

05 Dec 1991 - 11 Apr 1993 Nikolay Pavlovich Yudin ..................... 1938-

11 Apr 1993 - 16 Feb 2009 Yegor Semyonovich Stroyev ................... 1937- PR

16 Feb 2009 - 26 Feb 2014 Aleksandr Petrovich Kozlov .................. 1949- PR

26 Feb 2014 - Vadim Vladimirovich Potomsky ................ 1972- KPRF

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ryazan

Heads of the Administration

25 Sep 1991 - 23 Jan 1994 Lev Polyevkovich Bashmakov .................. 1938-

23 Jan 1994 - 15 Oct 1996 Gennady Konstantinovich Merkulov ............ 1940-2015

15 Oct 1996 - 06 Jan 1997 Igor Aleksandrovich Ivlev ................... 1941-

(acting)

06 Jan 1997 - 12 Apr 2004 Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Lyubimov ............ 1947-

12 Apr 2004 - 12 Apr 2008 Georgy Ivanovich Shpak ...................... 1943-

12 Apr 2008 - 14 Feb 2017 Oleg Ivanovich Kovalev ...................... 1948-

14 Feb 2017 - Nikolay Viktorovich Lyubimov ................ 1971-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Smolensk

Heads of the Administration

01 Nov 1991 - 11 Apr 1993 Valery Petrovich Fateyev .................... 1946-

11 Apr 1993 - 17 May 1998 Anatoly Yegorovich Glushenkov ............... 1942-

17 May 1998 - 07 Jun 2002 Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Prokhorov ............ 1953-

07 Jun 2002 - 19 Dec 2007 Viktor Nikolayevich Maslov .................. 1950-

19 Dec 2007 - 20 Apr 2012 Sergey Vladimirovich Antufyev ............... 1955-

20 Apr 2012 - Aleksey Vladimirovich Ostrovsky ............. 1976-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tambov

Heads of Administration

11 Dec 1991 - 24 Mar 1995 Vladimir Dmitryevich Babenko ................ 1931-1996

25 Mar - 31 Dec 1995 Oleg Ivanovich Betin (1st Time) ............. 1950-

01 Jan 1996 - 26 Dec 1999 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ryabov .................. 1936-

26 Dec 1999 - 25 May 2015 Oleg Ivanovich Betin (2nd Time) UR

25 May 2015 - Aleksandr Valeryevich Nikitin ............... 1976- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tula

Heads of the Administration

20 Oct 1991 - 31 Mar 1997 Nikolay Vasilyevch Sevryugin ................ 1939-2002

01 Apr 1997 - 29 Mar 2005 Vasily Aleksandrovich Starodubtsev .......... 1931-2011 UR

29 Apr 2005 - 29 Jul 2011 Vyacheslav Dmitriyevich Dudka ............... 1960- UR

18 Aug 2011 - 02 Feb 2016 Vladimir Segeyevich Gruzden ................. 1967- UR

(acting from 29 Jul 2011)

02 Feb 2016 - Aleksey Gennadyevich Dyuumin ................ 1972-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tver

Governors

07 Oct 1991 - 15 Dec 1995 Vladimir Antonovich Suslov .................. 1939-

15 Dec 1995 - 30 Dec 2003 Vladimir Ignatievich Platov ................. 1946-2012

30 Jun 2003 - 16 Jun 2011 Dmitry Vadimovich Zelenin ................... 1962- UR

16 Jun 2011 - 02 Mar 2016 Andrey Vladimirovich Shevelyov .............. 1970- UR

02 Mar 2016 - Igor Mikhaylovich Rudenya ................... 1968-

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Vladimir

Head of the Administration

19 Sep 1991 - 08 Dec 1996 Yury Vasilyevich Vlasov ..................... 1961-

08 Dec 1996 - 24 Mar 2013 Nikolay Vladimirovich Vinogragov ............ 1947- KPRF

24 Mar 2013 - Svetlana Yuryevna Orlova .................... 1954- UR

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Voronezh

Head of the Administration

16 Oct 1991 - 18 Mar 1992 Viktor Kirillovich Kalashnikov .............. 1940-

10 Apr 1992 - 24 Sep 1996 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Kovalev ............... 1942-

24 Sep - 18 Dec 1996 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Tsapin ............... 1949-

18 Dec 1996 - 29 Dec 2000 Ivan Mikhailovich Shabanov .................. 1939-

29 Dec 2000 - 12 Mar 2009 Vladimir Grigorievich Kulakov ............... 1944-

12 Mar 2009 - Aleksey Vasilyevich Gordeyev ................ 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Yarolslavl

Head of the Administration

03 Dec 1991 - 19 Dec 2007 Anatoly Ivanovich Lisitsyn .................. 1947-

19 Dec 2007 - 28 Apr 2012 Sergey Alekseyevich Vakhrukov ............... 1958-

28 Apr 2012 - 28 Jul 2016 Sergey Nikolayevich Yastrebov ............... 1954-

28 Jul 2016 - Dmitry Yuryevich Mironov .................... 1968-

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Moscow Federal City

Mayors

12 Jun 1991 - 06 Jun 1992 Gavril Kharitonovich Popov .................. 1936-

06 Jun 1992 - 28 Sep 2010 Yury Mikhailovich Luzhkov ................... 1936- UR

28 Sep - 21 Oct 2010 Vladimir Iosifovich Resin ................... 1936-

(acting)

21 Oct 2010 - Sergey Semyonovich Sobyanin ................. 1958- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Far Eastern Federal District

 

18 May 2000 - Dalnevostochny federalny okrug (Far Eastern Federal Disctrict)

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 14 Nov 2005 Konstantin Borisovich Pulikovsky ............ 1948-

14 Nov 2005 - 05 Oct 2007 Kamil Shamilyevich Ishakov .................. 1949-

05 Oct - 30 Oct 2007 Oleg Dmitryevich Antosenko .................. 1959-

(acting)

30 Oct 2007 - 30 Apr 2009 Oleg Aleksandrovich Safonov ................. 1960-

30 Apr 2009 - 31 Aug 2013 Viktor Ivanovich Ishayev .................... 1948-

01 Sep 2013 - Yury Petrovich Trutnev ...................... 1956-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sakha (Yakutiya) Republic

28 Aug 1920 - 27 Apr 1922 Yakutsk guberniya

27 Apr 1922 Yakut ASSR

27 Sep 1990 Yakut-Sakha ASSR

31 Mar 1992 Republic of Sakha

Presidents

27 Dec 1990 - 27 Jan 2002 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev ................ 1937-

27 Jan 2002 - 31 May 2010 Vyacheslav Anatolyevich Shtyrov ............. 1953-

31 May 2010 - Yegor Afanasyevich Borisov .................. 1954-

Prime Ministers

01 Jan 1992 - 03 May 1993 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev ................ 1936-

03 May 1993 - Dec 1994 Vyacheslav Anatolyevich Shtyrov

Dec 1994 - 14 Dec 1997 Yury Vasilyevich Kaidyshev .................. 1940-2011

14 Dec 1997 - Feb 1998 Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov ................. 1939-

Feb 1998 - 08 Feb 2002 Vasily Mikhailovich Vlasov .................. 1945-

08 Feb 2002 - 06 Feb 2003 Semyon Nikolayevich Nazarov ................. 1953-

06 Feb 2003 - 18 Jun 2010 Yegor Afanasyevich Borislov ................. s.a

18 Jun 2010 - 05 Oct 2016 Galina Innokentevna Danchikova .............. 1954-

05 Oct - 25 Oct 2016 Aleksey Zasimovich Kolodeznikov ............. 1974-

(acting)

25 Oct 2016 - Yevgeny Alekseyevich Chekin ................. 1973-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kamchatka krai

07 Oct 1977 - 30 Jun 2007 Kamchatka oblast

01 Jul 2007 - Status upgraded to a Krai

Governors

16 Nov 1991 - 28 Dec 2000 Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov .............. 1933-

28 Dec 2000 - 23 May 2007 Mikhail Borisovich Mashkovtsev .............. 1947-

23 May 2007 - 25 Feb 2011 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Kuzmitsky ............ 1967

25 Feb 2011 - Vladimir Ivanovich Ilyukhin ................. 1961-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Khabarovsk krai

20 Oct 1938 - Khabarovsk kray

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 30 Apr 2009 Viktor Ivanovich Ishayev .................... 1948-

30 Apr 2009 - Vyacheslav Ivanovich Shport ................. 1954- UR

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Primorskiy krai

1922 - 1938 Part of Far Eastern Oblast

20 Oct 1938 - Primorsky Krai

1992 - 1993 Attempted ugrade to a republic

Governors

15 Oct 1991 - 24 May 1993 Vladimir Sergeyevich Kuznetsov

24 May 1993 - 05 Feb 2001 Yevgeny Ivanovich Nazdratenko

05 Feb - 25 Feb 2001 Konstantin Borisovich Tolstoshein

25 Jul 2001 - 28 Feb 2012 Sergey Mikhailovich Darkin

28 Feb 2012 - Vladimir Vladimirovich Miklushevsky

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Amur oblast

Heads of the Administration

08 Oct 1991 - 25 Apr 1993 Albert Arkadyevich Krivchenko ............... 1935-

25 Apr - 05 Oct 1993 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Surat ............... 1947-2016

05 Oct 1993 - 03 Dec 1994 Vladimir Pavlovich Polevanov ................ 1949-

03 Dec 1994 - 03 Jan 1996 Vladimir Nikolayevich Dyachenko ............. 1948-

03 Jan 1996 - 20 Apr 1997 Yury Gavrilovich Lyashko .................... 1943-2015

20 Apr 1997 - 21 Apr 2001 Anatoly Nikolayevich Belonogov .............. 1939-

21 Apr 2001 - 10 May 2007 Leonid Viktorovich Korotkov ................. 1965-

10 May - 31 May 2007 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Nesterenko ............ 1947-

01 Jun 2007 - 16 Oct 2008 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Kolesov .............. 1956-

16 Oct 2008 - 25 Mar 2015 Oleg Nikolayevich Kozhemyakov ............... 1962-

25 Mar 2015 - Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kozlov ............. 1981-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Magadan oblast

Governors

24 Oct 1991 - 03 Nov 1996 Viktor Grigoryevich Mikhailov ............... 1936-

03 Nov 1996 - 18 Oct 2002 Valenton Ivanovich Tsetkov .................. 1948-2002

18 Oct 2002 - 03 Feb 2013 Nikolay Nikolayevich Dudov .................. 1952-

03 Feb 2013 - Vladimir Petrovich Pecheny .................. 1949-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sakhalin

02 Jan 1947 Sakhalin oblast

 

Heads of the Administration

08 Oct 1991 - 08 Apr 1993 Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov ................. 1939-

08 Apr 1993 - 24 Apr 1995 Yevgeny Aleksandrevich Krasnoyarov .......... 1939-

24 Apr 1995 - 20 Aug 2003 Igor Pavlovich Farkhutdinov ................. 1950-2003

20 Aug 2003 - 07 Aug 2007 Ivan Pavlovich Malakhov ..................... 1953-

07 Aug 2007 - 25 Mar 2015 Aleksandr Vadimovich Khoroshavin ............ 1959-

04 Mar - 25 Mar 2015 Sergey Aleksandrovich Karaganov ............. 1958-

(acting)

25 Mar 2015 - Oleg Nikolayevich Kozhemyako ................ 1962-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Jewish Autonomous Oblasts

Head of the Administration

14 Dec 1991 - 25 Feb 2010 Nikolay Mikhailovich Volkov ................. 1951-

25 Feb 2010 - 25 Feb 2015 Aleksandr Aranonovich Vinnikov .............. 1955-

25 Feb 2015 - Aleksandr Borisovich Levintal ............... 1957-

(acting)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chukotia Autonomous Okrug

Heads of the Administration

11 Nov 1991 - 17 Jan 2001 Aleksandr Viktorovich Nazarov ............... 1951-

17 Jan 2001 - 03 Jul 2008 Roman Arkadyevich Abramovich ................ 1966-

03 Jul 2008 - Roman Valentinovich Kopin ................... 1974-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

North Caucasus (Severo-Kavkaz)

 

19 Jan 2010 Severo-Kavkaz federalny okruga split from Yuzhny

Plenipotentiaries of the President

19 Jan 2010 - 12 May 2014 Aleksandr Gennadyevich Khloponin ............ 1965-

12 May 2014 - Sergey Alimovich Melikov .................... 1965-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chechen Republic

Emblem 2004- Emblem of Grozny 2010-

 

20 Jan 1921 - 30 Nov 1922 Part of Mountain A.S.S.R

30 Nov 1922 Chechen Autonomous oblast within Russian S.F.S.R

15 Jun 1934 Chechen-Ingush Autonomous oblast

05 Dec 1936 Chechen-Ingush A.S.S.R

07 Mar 1944 - 05 Jan 1957 Abolished, population deported to Siberia,

renamed Grozny oblast

05 Jan 1957 Chechen-Ingush A.S.S.R restored

01 Nov 1991 - 06 Feb 2000 Chechnya declares independence, see here

01 Dec 1991 Seperate Ingush republic established

19 Jan 1995 - 06 Aug 1996 Re-occupied by Russian forces

06 Jan 2000 Re-incorporated into Russian Federation

20 Jun 2000 - Chechen Republic

Capital: Sölza-Gala (Grozny).

Language: Chechen, Russian.

Religion: Islam.

Anthem: "Shtalak's Song"

Federal District: North Caucasus.

 

Representative of the President

24 Oct - 13 Nov 1991 Akhmed Bagaudin-khant Arsan ................. 1933-

Chairman of the Provisional Council

02 Aug 1994 - 03 Jan 1995 Umar Dzhunit-khant Avturkhan ................ 1946-

Chairman of the Government of National Revival

03 Jan - 23 Oct 1995 Salambek Khadzi ............................. 1941-

Head of State

24 Oct 1995 - 09 Dec 1996 Doku Gapur-khant Zavgan ..................... 1940-

Representative of the Federal Government

15 Oct 1999 - 28 Jun 2000 Nikolay Pavlovich Koshman ................... 1944-

Presidents

28 Jun 2000 - 09 Mar 2004 Akhmat Abdulhamid-khant Kadar ............... 1951-2004

09 Mar - 05 Oct 2004 Sergey Borisovich Abramov ................... 1972-

05 Oct 2004 - 15 Feb 2007 Alu Dadash-khant Alkhan ..................... 1957-

15 Feb 2007 - 02 Oct 2010 Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan ................... 1976-

Head of the Republic

02 Oct 2010 - Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan ................... s.a

(acting from 25 Mar 2016)

Prime Ministers

13 Apr - 17 Nov 1996 Nikolay Pavlovich Koshman ................... s.a

19 Jun 2001 - 15 Nov 2002 Stanislav Valentinovich Ilyasov ............. 1953-

15 Nov 2002 - 10 Feb 2003 Mikhail Viktorovich Babich .................. 1969-

10 Feb 2003 - 17 Mar 2004 Anatoly Aleksandrovich Popov ................ 1960-

17 Mar 2004 - 02 Mar 2006 Sergey Borisovich Abramov ................... s.a

02 Mar 2006 - 10 Apr 2007 Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan ................... s.a

10 Apr 2007 - 21 May 2012 Odes Khasa-khant Baisultan .................. 1965-

17 May - 21 May 2012 Mahomed Khozhakhmed-khant Daud .............. 1980-

(acting for Baisultan)

21 May - 24 May 2012 Isa Abubakara-khant Tumkhadzhi .............. 1981-

(acting)

24 May 2012 - Abubakar Said-Husayn-khant Edelgeri ......... 1974-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dagestan

17 Dec 1991 - Dagestan Republic

Capital: Makhachkala.

Language: Avar, Dargin, Kumyuk, Lezgian, Lak, Tabasaran, Nogais, Rutul, Aghul, Tsakhur.

Religion: Islam.

Anthem: "National Anthem of the Republic Dagestan"

Federal District: North Caucasus.

Presidents

13 May 1991 - 20 Feb 2006 Mahomedali Mohamed Mohamed .................. 1930-

20 Feb 2006 - 20 Feb 2010 Mukhu Gimbat Ali ............................ 1940-

20 Feb 2010 - 28 Jan 2013 Mahomedsalam Mahomedali Mahomed ............. 1964-

Head of the Republic

28 Jan 2013 - Ramazan Hadzhimurad Abdulati ................ 1946-

(acting President to 31 Dec 2013)

Prime Ministers

12 Dec 1991 - 20 Aug 1997 Abdurazak Mardan Mirzabeg ................... 1938-2008

20 Aug 1997 - 13 Oct 2004 Khizri Isa Shikhsaid ........................ 1947-

13 Oct 2004 - 06 Mar 2006 Atay Bashir Ali- ............................ 1954-

06 Mar 2006 - 25 Feb 2010 Shamil Mohamed Zaynal ....................... 1946-

25 Feb 2010 - 30 Jan 2013 Mahomed Imran Abdulay ....................... 1961-

30 Jan - 22 Jul 2013 Mukhtar Murtuzali Medzid .................... 1962-

(acting)

22 Jul 2013 - Anatoly Karibov ............................. 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Ingushetia

01 Dec 1991 Ingush Republic declared

04 Jun 1992 - 03 Dec 1993 Ingush Republic

02 Nov 1992 - 01 Aug 1993 State of emergency declared by the Federal Government

03 Dec 1993 - Republic of Ingushetia

Capital: Magas.

Language: Ingush, Chechen, Russian.

Religion: Islam

Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Ingushetia"

Federal District: North Caucasus.

Heads of the Provisional Administration

01 Nov - 09 Nov 1992 Georgy Stepanovich Khizha .................... 1938-

09 Nov - 31 Dec 1992 Sergey Mikhaylovich Sharkhay ................. 1956-

01 Jan - 01 Aug 1993 Viktor Petrovich Polyanichko ................. 1937-1993

Heads of State

06 Jul - 28 Nov 1992 Aslanbek Akhmed Aslakhan .................... 1942-

28 Nov - 21 Dec 1992 Ruslan Sultan Aush .......................... 1954-

21 Dec 1992 - 07 Mar 1993 Mahomed Akhmed Sulti ........................ 1944-

Presidents

07 Mar 1993 - 28 Dec 2001 Ruslan Sultan Aush

28 Dec 2001 - 23 May 2002 Akhmed Isay Malsago ......................... 1960-

23 May 2002 - 30 Oct 2008 Murat Mahomed Zyazik ........................ 1957-

30 Oct 2008 - 31 Dec 2010 Yunus-bek Bamatgir Yevkir ................... 1963-

Head of the Republic

01 Jan 2011 - Yunus-bek Bamatgir Yevkir ................... s.a

Prime Ministers

07 Mar - 31 Jul 1993 Ruslan Mazhid Tati .......................... 1955-

01 Aug 1993 - Mar 1994 Tamerlan Alikhan Didih

Mar 1994 - Dec 1996 Mukhabek Ilyas Didih ........................ 1952-

Dec 1996 - 28 Aug 1998 Belan Bagaudin Khamchi ...................... 1960-

28 Aug 1998 - 25 Nov 1999 Mahomed Bashir Ziyautdin Darisg

25 Nov 1999 - 15 Jun 2002 Akhmed Isay Malsag

15 Jun - 26 Aug 2002 Sultan Alaudin Giri ......................... 1947-

(acting)

26 Aug 2002 - 19 Jun 2003 Viktor Andreyevich Aleksentsev .............. 1948-

19 Jun 2003 - 30 Jun 2005 Timur Akhmed Mohushk ........................ 1962-

30 Jun 2005 - 14 Mar 2008 Ibrahim Solsay Malsag ....................... 1961-

14 Mar - 13 Nov 2008 Kharum Mahomed Dzeyd ........................ 1954-

13 Nov 2008 - 05 Oct 2009 Rashid Yakhya Gaysan

05 Oct 2009 - 10 Mar 2011 Aleksey Olegovich Vorobyov .................. 1964-

10 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2013 Musa Mazhid Chili ........................... 1955-

19 Sep 2013 - 18 Nov 2016 Abubakar Mahomed Malsag ..................... 1959-

18 Nov 2016 - Ruslan Mahomed Gagiyev ...................... 1976-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kabardino-Balkaria

01 Sep 1921 Kabardin Autonomous oblast

16 Jan 1922 Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous oblast

05 Dec 1936 Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R

08 Apr 1944 Kabardin A.S.S.R

09 Jan 1957 - 30 Jan 1991 Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R

31 Mar 1992 - Kabardino-Balkaria Republic

Presidents

09 Jan 1992 - 28 Sep 2005 Valery Mukhamed Kokov ....................... 1941-2005

28 Sep 2005 - 31 Dec 2011 Kanokue Bashir kue Arsen .................... 1957-

Heads of the Republic

01 Jan 2012 - 06 Dec 2013 Kanokue Bashir kue Arsen .................... (s.a)

06 Dec 2013 - Yury Aleksandrovich Kokov ................... 1955-

Prime Ministers

01 Oct 1991 - Jan 1997 Georgy Mashtayevich Cherkesov ............... 1938-

Jan 1997 - 02 Feb 2004 Khusen Dzhabrail Chechen .................... 1942-

02 Feb 2004 - 19 Jun 2006 Gennady Sergeyevich Gubin ................... 1944-

19 Jun - 22 Jun 2006 Anuar Akhmet Chechen ........................ 1950-

(acting)

22 Jun 2006 - 21 Aug 2009 Andrey Veniaminovich Yarin .................. 1970-

21 Aug 2009 - 04 Apr 2011 Aleksandr Viktorovich Merkulov .............. 1954-

04 Apr - 18 Apr 2011 Adib Khasanbi Aberg ......................... 1961-

(acting)

18 Apr 2011 - 01 Nov 2012 Ivan Konstantinovich Gerter ................. 1963-

01 Nov 2012 - 09 Sep 2013 Hasankue Talo kue Ruslan .................... 1960-

09 Sep - 31 Oct 2013 Irina Yevgenyevna Maryash ................... 1957-

(acting)

01 Nov 2013 - 11 Oct 2014 Konstantin Konstantinovich Khramov .......... 1967-

11 Oct 2014 - Ali Tahir Musu .............................. 1969-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Karachayevo-Cherkesskia

16 Oct 1992 - Republic of Karachay-Cherkessia

Heads of the Republic

13 Jan 1992 - 24 May 1999 Vladimir Islam Khubi ........................ 1932-2004

24 May - 24 Jul 1999 Igor Vladimirovich Ivanov ................... 1937-

(acting)

24 Jul - 14 Sep 1999 Valentin Stepanovich Vlasov ................. 1946-

Presidents

14 Sep 1999 - 04 Sep 2003 Vladimir Mahomed Semyonov ................... 1940-

04 Sep 2003 - 04 Sep 2008 Mustafa Azret-Ali Batdyev ................... 1950-

04 Sep 2008 - 26 Feb 2011 Boris Safarovich Ebzeyev .................... 1950-

Head of the Republic

26 Feb 2011 - Rashid Borispi Temrezov ..................... 1976-

Prime Ministers

22 Mar 1990 - 12 Jan 1992 Vladimir Islam Khubi

01 Sep 1995 - 24 May 1999 Anatoly Galimzhanovich Ozov ................. 1942-

31 Oct 1999 - 27 Oct 2000 Vasily Ivanovich Neshchadimov ............... 1949-

27 Oct 2000 - 06 Sep 2003 Alik Husin Kardan ........................... 1954-

06 Sep 2003 - 17 Sep 2005 Ruslan Ogurly Kazano ........................ 1958-

(1st Time)

19 Jun 2005 - 17 Sep 2008 Alik Husin Kardan (2nd Time)

17 Sep 2008 - 28 Apr 2010 Vladimir Grigoryevich Kaishev ............... 1954-

28 Apr 2010 - 11 Mar 2011 Muradin Raufovich Kemov ..................... 1959-

11 Mar 2011 - 15 Nov 2012 Indris Ibragimovich Kyabishev ............... 1952-

15 Nov 2012 - 27 Aug 2015 Murat Yakubovich Kardanov ................... 1960-

27 Aug 2015 - 22 Sep 2016 Ruslan Ogurly Kazano

(2nd Time)

22 Sep 2016 - Aslan Anatolyevich Ozov ..................... 1966-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

North Ossetia-Alania

20 Jan 1921 - 07 Jul 1924 Part of Mountain A.S.S.R

07 Jul 1924 North Ossetian Autonomous Oblast

05 Dec 1936 North Ossetian A.S.S.R

31 Mar 1992 - North Ossetia-Alana Republic

Capital: Vladikavkaz.

Language: Ossetian, Russian, Ingush, Armenian.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam.

Anthem: "Tægat Irâstonâ padsaxon himn" ("Ossetian Republic Hymn").

Emblem: Snow Leopard.

Federal District: North Caucasus.

 

Presidents

21 Mar 1990 - 30 Jan 1998 Galazty Khadzymyrzaiy fyrt Akhsarbek ...... 1929-2013

30 Jan 1998 - 07 Jun 2005 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Dzasokhov ........... 1934-

Heads of the Republic

07 Jun 2005 - 05 Jun 2015 Taymuraz Dzambek fyrt Mamsur .............. 1954-

05 Jun 2015 - 19 Feb 2016 Tamerlan Kim fyrt Aguzar .................. 1963-2016

19 Feb 2016 - Vyacheslav Zelimkhan fyrt Bitarov ......... 1961-

Prime Ministers

11 Oct 1990 - Feb 1995 Sergey Valetinovich Khetagur .............. 1942-

Feb 1995 - 05 Feb 1998 Yury Grigoryevich Biragov ................. 1938-

05 Feb 1998 - Oct 2000 Taymuraz Dzambek fyrt Mamsur .............. s.a

Oct 2000 - 19 Feb 2002 Kazbek Georgitevich Karginov .............. 1940-

19 Feb 2002 - 10 Sep 2004 Mikhail Mikhailovich Shatalov ............. 1942-

10 Sep 2004 - 11 Jun 2005 Alan Georgiyevich Boradzov ................ 1957-2007

11 Jun 2005 - 29 Aug 2006 Aleksandr Viktorovich Merkulov ............ 1954-

29 Aug 2006 - 24 May 2012 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Khlyntsov .......... 1948-

25 May 2012 - 10 Jun 2015 Sergey Kermenovich Takoyev ................ 1964-

10 Jun - 24 Sep 2015 Azamat Taymuraz fyrt Khadik ............... 1955-

(acting)

24 Sep 2015 - 01 Mar 2016 Vyacheslav Zelimkhan fyrt Bitarov ......... s.a

01 Mar 2016 - Taymuraz Ruslan fyrt Tuska ................ 1966-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stavropol krai

12 Jan 1943 - Stavropol kray

Governors

24 Oct 1991 - 20 Jul 1995 Yevgeny Semyonovich Kuznetsov ............. 1938-2005

20 Jul 1995 - 27 Oct 1996 Pyotr Petrovich Marchenko ................. 1948- NDR

27 Oct 1996 - 16 May 2008 Aleksandr Leonidovich Chernogorov ......... 1959- KPR (UR from 2007)

16 May 2008 - 02 May 2012 Valery Veniaminovich Gayevsky ............. 1958- UR

02 May 2012 - 27 Sep 2013 Valery Georgeyevich Zerenkov .............. 1948- UR

27 Sep 2013 - Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov ......... 1975-

(acting)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Northwestern Federal District

 

18 May 2000 - Servero-Zapadny federalny okruga (Northwestern Fedeal District)

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 11 Mar 2003 Viktor Vasilyevich Cherkesov .............. 1950-

11 Mar - 15 Oct 2003 Valentina Ivanovna Matvienko .............. 1949-

15 Oct - 01 Nov 2003 Andrey Grigoryevich Chernenko ............. 1953-

01 Nov 2003 - 06 Sep 2011 Ilya Osipovich Klebanov ................... 1951-

06 Sep 2011 - 11 Mar 2013 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Vinnichenko ........ 1965-

11 Mar 2013 - Vladimir Ivanovich Bulavin ................ 1953-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Karelia

08 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1923 Karelian Worker's Commune Autonomous Oblast

25 Jul 1923 Karelian A.S.S.R

01 Apr 1940 Karelo-Finnish S.S.R

27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944 Occupied by Finland

16 Jul 1956 Re-incorporation into Russian S.F.S.R as Karelian A.S.S.R

09 Apr 1990 - Republic of Karelia

Chairman of the Government

18 Apr 1990 - 01 Jun 1998 Viktor Nikolayevich Stepanov ................ 1947-

(Chairman of the Supreme Soviet to 17 May 1994)

01 Jun 1998 - 30 Jun 2010 Sergey Leonidovich Katanandov ............... 1955-

Heads of the Republic

01 Jul 2010 - 22 May 2012 Andrey Vitalyevich Nelidov .................. 1957-

22 May 2012 - 15 Feb 2017 Aleksandr Petrovich Hudilainen .............. 1956-

15 Feb 2017 - Artur Olegovich Parfenchikov ................ 1964-

(acting)

Prime Ministers

27 Dec 1989 - 14 Jul 1994 Sergey Petrovich Blinnikov .................. 1945-

14 Jul 1994 - 31 Dec 2002 Post Ablolished

01 Jan 2003 - 16 Aug 2010 Pavel Viktorovich Chernov ................... 1950-

16 Aug 2010 - 21 Apr 2016 Post Abolished

21 Apr 2016 - Oleg Vladimirovich Telnov ................... 1969-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Komi Republic

22 Aug 1921 - 05 Dec 1936 Komi (Zyrian) Automomous Oblast

05 Oct 1936 Komi A.S.S.R

26 May 1992 - Komi Republic

Heads of the Republic

25 Apr 1990 - 15 Jan 2002 Yury Alekseyevich Spiridonov ............... 1938-2010

15 Jan 2002 - 15 Jan 2010 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Torlopov ........... 1949-

15 Jan 2010 - 30 Sep 2015 Vycheslav Mikhailovich Gayzer .............. 1966-

(arrested 19 Sep 2015)

19 Sep - 30 Sep 2015 Vladimdir Alekseyevich Tukmakov ............ 1969-

(acting for Gayzer)

01 Oct 2015 - Sergey Anatoliyevich Gaplikov .............. 1970-

 

 

Chairmen of the Governemnt

19 Sep 2014 - 10 Mar 2016 Vladimdir Alekseyevich Tukmakov ............ s.a

10 Mar 2016 - Larisa Vladimirovna Maksimova .............. 1966-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Arkhangelsk oblast

Heads of the Administration

01 Oct 1991 - 21 Feb 1996 Pavel Nikolayevich Balakshin ............... 1936-

21 Feb - 04 Mar 1996 Valentin Stepanovich Vlasov ................ 1946-

(acting)

04 Mar 1996 - 14 Apr 2004 Anatoly Antonovich Yefremov ................ 1952-2009

14 Apr 2004 - 18 Apr 2008 Nikolay Ivanovich Kiselyov ................. 1950-

18 Apr 2008 - 13 Jan 2012 Ilya Filippovich Mikhalchuk ................ 1957-

13 Jan 2012 - Igor Anatolyevich Orlov .................... 1964-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kaliningrad

04 Jul 1946 Kaliningrad oblast

Heads of the Administration

25 Sep 1991 - Oct 1996 Yury Semyonovich Matochkin .................. 1931-2006

Oct 1996 - 09 Dec 2000 Leonid Petrovich Gorbenko ................... 1939-2010

09 Dec 2000 - 28 Sep 2005 Vladimir Grigoryevich Yegorov ............... 1938-

28 Sep 2005 - 28 Sep 2010 Georgy Valentinovich Boos ................... 1963-

28 Sep 2010 - 28 Jul 2016 Nikolay Nikolayevich Tsukanov ............... 1965-

28 Jul - 06 Oct 2016 Yevgeniy Nikolayevich Zinichev .............. 1966-

(acting)

06 Oct 2016 - Anton Andreyevich Alikhan ................... 1986-

(acting)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Leningrad oblast

Head of the Administration

20 Oct 1991 - 29 Sep 1996 Aleksandr Semyonovich Belyakov .............. 1945-

29 Sep 1996 - 18 Sep 1998 Vadim Anatolyevich Gustov ................... 1948-

18 Sep 1998 - 28 May 2012 Valery Pavlovich Serdyukov .................. 1945- UR

28 May 2012 - Aleksandr Yuryevich Drozdenko ............... 1964- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Murmansk

Governors

10 Nov 1991 - 07 Dec 1996 Yevgeny Borisovich Komarov .................. 1942-

07 Dec 1996 - 21 Mar 2009 Yury Alekseyevich Yedokimov ................. 1946-

21 Mar 2009 - 04 Apr 2012 Dmitry Vladimirovich Dmitriyenko ............ 1963-

04 Apr 2012 - Marina Vasilyevna Kovtun .................... 1962-

_________________________________________________________________________________

Novgorod

05 Jul 1944 Novgorod oblast

 

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 03 Aug 2007 Mikhail Mikhailovich Prusak ................. 1960-

03 Aug 2007 - 13 Feb 2017 Sergey Gerasimovich Mitin ................... 1951- UR

13 Feb 2017 - Andrey Sergeyevich Nikitin .................. 1979-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Pskov

Heads of the Administration

24 Dec 1991 - 22 May 1992 Anatoly Alekseyevich Dobryakov .............. 1939-

22 May 1992 - 03 Nov 1996 Vladislav Nikolayevich Tumanov .............. 1958-

03 Nov 1996 - 17 Dec 2004 Yevgeny Eduardovich Mikhailov ............... 1963-

17 Dec 2004 - 16 Feb 2009 Mikhail Varfolomeyevich Kuznetsov ........... 1968-

16 Feb 2009 - Andrey Anatolyevich Turchak ................. 1975-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Vologda

23 Sep 1937 Vologodskaya oblast (Vologda oblast)

1992 - 1993 Unilateral attempt to upgrade status to a republic

(not recognised by the federal government)

 

Governors

24 Oct 1991 - 23 Mar 1996 Nikolay Mikhailovich Podgornov ............. 1949-

23 Mar 1996 - 14 Dec 2011 Vyacheslav Yevgenyevich Pozgalev ........... 1946-

14 Dec 2011 - Oleg Aleksandrovich Kuvshinnikov ........... 1965- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Nenets Autonomous Okrug

15 Jul 1929 Nenetskiya avtonomnyia okrug (Nenets Autonomous Okrug)

 

Governors

01 Dec 1991 - 22 Feb 1996 Yury Vladimirovich Komarovsky .............. 1952-

22 Feb - 25 Dec 1996 Vladimir Viktorovich Khabarov .............. 1951-2010

25 Dec 1996 - 18 Feb 2005 Vladimir Yakovlevich Butov ................. 1958-

18 Feb 2005 - 21 Jul 2006 Aleksey Viktorovich Barinov ................ 1951- UR

21 Jul 2006 - 16 Feb 2009 Valery Nikolayevich Potanenko .............. 1958-

16 Feb 2009 - 22 Feb 2014 Igor Gennadyevich Fyodorov ................. 1964- UR

22 Feb 2014 - Igor Vladimirovich Koshin .................. 1977- UR

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Siberial Federal District (Sibirsky federalniy okrug)

 

Altay Respublika (Altai Republic)

25 Oct 1990 Gorno-Altay ASSR declared

03 Jul 1991 Gorno-Altay SSR proclaimed (not recognised)

01 Apr 1992 - 12 Dec 1993 Republic of Gorno-Altay

12 Dec 1993 - Altai Republic

Capital: Gorno-Altai.

Language: Russian, Altai.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam.

Anthem: "National Anthem of the Altai Republic"

 

Heads of the Republic

03 Jul 1991 - 30 Jan 1997 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov

30 Jan 1997 - 13 Jan 1998 Vladilen Vladimirovich Volkov

13 Jan 1998 - 19 Jan 2002 Semyon Ivanovich Zubakin

19 Jan 2002 - 20 Jan 2006 Mikhail Ivanovich Lapshin ................... 1934-2006

20 Jan 2006 - Aleksandr Vasilyevich Berdnikov

Prime Ministers

06 Feb 1992 - 30 Jan 1997 Vladimir Ivanovich Petrov

30 Jan - 10 Aug 1997 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Buriyad Ulas (Republic of Buryatia)

27 Aug 1921 - 30 May 1923 Buryat-Mongol Autonomous oblast

30 May 1923 - 07 Jul 1958 Buryat-Mongol ASSR

07 Jul 1958 Buryat ASSR

08 Oct 1990 Declaration of State Sovereignty

31 Mar 1992 - Buryatia Republic

Capital: Ulan-Ude.

Language: Russian, Buriyat.

Religion: Buddhism, Shamanism, Orthodox.

Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Buriyatia"

President

22 Oct 1991 - 10 Jul 2007 Leonid Vasileyvich Potapov .................. 1935-

Head of the Republic

10 Jul 2007 - 07 Feb 2017 Vycheslav Vladimirovich Nagovitsym .......... 1956-

(President to 12 May 2012)

07 Feb 2017 - Aleksey Sambuyevich Tsydenov ................ 1976-

(acting)

 

Prime Minister

08 Oct 1990 - Jun 1994 Vladimir Vladimirovich Nagovitsyn ........... 1936-1999

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Khakas Respublikazy (Khakassia)

Emblem 1992-2001 2001-

31 Mar 1992 - Khakassia Republic

Chairman of the Supreme Council

04 Feb 1992 - 09 Jan 1997 Vladimir Nikolayevich Shtygashev ............ 1939-

President

09 Jan 1997 - 15 Jan 2009 Aleksey Ivanovich Lebed ..................... 1955-

Head of the Republic

15 Jan 2009 - Viktor Mikailovich Zimin .................... 1962-

(President to 18 Nov 2010)

Prime Minister

06 Feb 1992 - Dec 1996 Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Smirnov .............. 1937-

_________________________________________________________________________________