. Home .

Administrative Divisions of the Russian Federation

Central Federal District

 

 

18 May 2000 - Tsentralny federalny okrug (Central Federal District) created,

formed of seventeen oblasts and one federal city

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President for the Central Federal District

18 May 2000 - 06 Sep 2011 Georgy Sergeyevich Poltavchenko ............. 1953-

06 Sep 2011 - 23 May 2012 Oleg Markovich Govorun ...................... 1969-

23 May 2012 - Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Beglov ............... 1956-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Belgorod

06 Jan 1954 Belgorod oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

06 Jan 1954 - 14 Dec 1960 Mikhail Konstantinovich Krahmalyev .......... 1914-1977

14 Dec 1960 - 07 May 1964 Aleksandr Vlasovich Kovalenko ............... 1909-1987

(for Agriculture 1963 - 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Konstantin Stepanovich Popov ................ 1910-1977

(for Industry)

07 May 1964 - 22 Feb 1971 Nikolay Fyodorovich Vasilyev ................ 1916-2011

22 Feb 1971 - 09 Feb 1983 Mikhail Petrovich Trunov .................... 1931-2010

09 Feb 1983 - Sep 1991 Aleksey Filippovich Ponomaryev .............. 1930-2002

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

06 Jan 1954 - 1957 Grigory Pavlovich Kovalevsky ................ 1905-19..

1957 - 14 Dec 1960 Aleksandr Vlasovich Kovalenko ............... s.a

14 Dec 1960 - Dec 1962 Vasily Gavrilovich Kobzyev

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Mikhail Illych Karpenko ..................... 1916-2001

(for Industry)

Dec 1962 - 1969 Mikhail Dmitriyevich Khitrov ................ 1913-1969

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

1969 - 1971 Mikhail Petrovich Trunov .................... s.a

1971 - Aug 1978 Anatoly Vladimirovich Romantsov ............. 1936-

Aug 1978 - Feb 1983 Aleksey Filippovich Ponomaryev

Feb 1983 - 1987 Nikolay Alekseyevich Surkov ................. 1938-2013

1987 - Apr 1990 Nikolay Petrovich Shevchenko ................ 1934-

Heads of the Administration

Apr 1990 - 11 Oct 1993 Viktor Ivanovich Berestovoy ................. 1948-

11 Oct 1993 - Yevgeny Stepanovich Savchenko ............... 1950-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Bryansk

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

05 Jul 1944 - 01 Aug 1946 Aleksandr Pavlovich Matveyev

04 Oct 1946 - 08 Sep 1950 Alekseyevich Nikolayevich Yegorov

08 Sep 1950 - 1954 Aleksey Dmitriyevich Bondarenko

1954 - 13 Dec 1960 Aleksandr Ulyanovich Petykhov

13 Dec 1960 - 17 Sep 1977 Mikhail Konstantinovich Krahamlyev

(for Agriculture 18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)

15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Ivan Mikhailovich Konovalov

(for Industry)

27 Oct 1977 - 06 Aug 1978 Sergey Vasilyevich Popov

19 Sep 1978 - 28 Jan 1984 Evgeny Ivanovich Sizenko

28 Jan 1984 - 29 Aug 1991 Anatoly Fomich Voystrochenko

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1944 - 1949 Georgy Yefremovich Kovalenko

1949 - 1950 Aleksandr Pavlovich Starotorzsky

1950 - 1951 Mikhail Petrovich Romashin

1951 - 1960 Fyodor Nikitich Dadonov

1960 - 1967 Domna Pavlovna Komarova

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

1962 - 1964 Aleksandr Filippovich Vasilyev

1967 - 1980 Ivan Mikhailovich Konovalov

1980 - 1989 Ivan Yakovlyevich Poruchikov

1989 - 1990 Vitaly Grigoryevich Syrovatko

1990 - 1991 Vasily Ivanovich Polski

Heads of the Administration

14 Dec 1991 - 08 Apr 1993 Vladimir Alekseyevich Barabanov

(1st Time, acting to 22 Jan 1992)

08 Apr - 25 Sep 1993 Yury Yegenyevich Lodkin

(1st Time)

25 Sep 1993 - 16 Aug 1995 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Karpov

16 Aug 1995 - 29 May 1996 Vladimir Alekseyevich Barabanov

(2nd Time)

29 May - 08 Dec 1996 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Semernev

08 Dec 1996 - 28 Dec 2004 Yury Yegenyevich Lodkin

(2nd Time)

28 Dec 2004 - 09 Sep 2014 Nikolay Vasilyevich Denin ................... 1958-

09 Sep 2014 - Aleksandr Vasilyevich Bogomaz ............... 1961-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ivanovo

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 Jan 1929 - Jan 1932 Nikolay Nikolayevich Kolotilov .............. 1885-1937

Jan 1932 - 08 Aug 1937 Ivan Petrovich Nosov ........................ 1888-1937

08 Aug 1937 - 10 Jul 1938 Vasily Yakovlevich Simochkin ................ 1895-1939

Jul 1938 - Oct 1939 Ivan Korneyevich Sedin ...................... 1906-1972

11 Jan 1940 - Aug 1944 Georgy Nikolayevich Paltsev ................. 1906-1964

Aug 1944 - Feb 1947 Grigory Matveyevich Kapranov ................ 1906-1960

Feb 1947 - Aug 1952 Vladimir Vasilyevich Lukyanov ............... 1901-1958

Aug 1952 - 22 Sep 1959 Fyodor Yegorovich Titov ..................... 1910-1989

22 Sep 1959 - Dec 1964 Ivan Vasilyevich Kapitonov .................. 1915-2002

(for Industry from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Ivan Stepanovich Morozov .................... 1920-

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - 22 Jun 1972 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Smirnov .............. 1909-1972

21 Jul 1972 - 15 Jul 1985 Vladimir Grigoryevich Klyueyuk .............. 1924-1998

15 Jul 1985 - 19 Apr 1990 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Knyazyuk ............. 1940-

19 Apr - 02 Jun 1990 Valentin Timofeyevich Semyonov

(acting)

02 Jun - 04 Aug 1990 Vladislav Nikolayevich Tikhomirov ........... 1939-

25 Aug 1990 - Sep 1991 Vyacheslav Grigoryevich Stupin .............. 1947-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jul 1929 - Jan 1930 Mushek Andriasovich Ter-Egiazariants ........ 1894-1934

14 Jan 1930 - Jun 1931 Andrey Vladimirovich Grinevich .............. 1891-1938

Jun 1931 - 1932 Nikolay Afanasyevich Kubyak ................. 1881-1937

1932 - Jul 1937 Sergey Petrovich Ageyev ..................... 1898-1937

Aug - Oct 1937 Mikhail Ivanovich Marchuk ................... 1891-1938

1937 - 1938 Viktor Aleksandrovich Aralov

1938 - 1940 Nikolay Stepanovich Kuznetsov

1940 - 1942 V.M Pelevin

Jun 1942 - 1946 Gennady Nikolayevich Shubin

1946 - 1951 Vitaly Grigoryevich Tatarintsev

1951 - 1955 Fyodor Vasilyevich Kaznov ................... 1911-1990

1955 - 1956 Kharitonov

1956 - Dec 1964 Pavel Nikolayevich Korchagin ................ 1901-1980

(for Agriculture from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Smirnov

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - 1966 Ivan Stepanovich Morozov

1966 - 1975 Andrey Grigoryevich Sozykin ................. 1925-1982

1975 - 1985 Anatoly Vasilyevich Mokryakov

1985 - Feb 1987 Zoya Pavlovna Pukhova

Feb 1987 - Apr 1990 Vladislav Nikolayevich Tikhomirov

Apr 1990 - 24 Dec 1991 Adolf Fyodorovich Laptev .................... 1935-2005

Heads of the Administration

24 Dec 1991 - 23 Jan 1996 Adolf Fyodorovych Laptev .................... s.a

01 Feb 1996 - 17 Dec 2000 Vladislav Nikolayevich Tikhomirov ........... 1939-

17 Dec 2000 - 23 Dec 2005 Vladimir Ilyich Tikhonov .................... 1947-

23 Dec 2005 - 16 Oct 2013 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Men .................. 1960-

16 Oct 2013 - 10 Oct 2017 Pavel Alekseyevich Konkov ................... 1958-

(acting to 19 Sep 2014)

10 Oct 2017 - Stanislav Sergeyevich Voskresenskiy ......... 1976-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kaluga

Executive Secretary of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1925 - 1926 Yakov Andreyevich Balmasov .................. 1891-1963

1926 - 1927 Prokopiy Timofeyevich Zubarev ............... 1886-1938

Nov 1927 - Jun 1929 Vasily Fyodorovich Golovin .................. 1893-1937

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

05 Jul 1944 - 16 Mar 1948 Ilya Georgiyevich Popov ..................... 1905-19..

16 Mar 1948 - 20 Sep 1952 Boris Ivanovich Panov ....................... 1910-19..

23 Sep 1952 - 11 Apr 1961 Sergey Osipovich Postovalov ................. 1907-1983

11 Aug 1961 - 09 Dec 1983 Andrei Andreyevich Kandrenkov ............... 1915-1989

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964 Vladimir Ivanovich Ostashko ................. 1924-

(for Industry)

09 Dec 1983 - 27 Feb 1990 Gennady Ivanovich Ulanov .................... 1929-

27 Feb 1990 - 15 Aug 1991 Valery Vasilyevich Sudarenko ................ 1940-

15 Aug - 23 Aug 1991 Gennady Vasilyevich Zarapin

Chairmen of the People's Commissars

Nov 1917 - Apr 1918 Pyotr Yanovich Vitolinzha ................... 1892-1938

Apr - Jun 1918 Pavel Dmitriyevich Skorbach ................. 18..-1969

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jul 1918 - 26 Sep 1919 Mitrofan Prokhorovich Artyomov .............. 1881-1959

1920 - 1925 Aleksey Kriliovich Samsonov ................. 1894-1937

1925 - 1926 Yakov Andreyevich Balmasov .................. s.a

1926 - 1928 Rikhard Petrovich Rein ...................... 1886-1928

1928 - Apr 1929 Serafima Timofeyevna Luyubimovna ............ 1898-1970

May - 01 Dec 1929 Pavel Kharitonovich Savelyev ................ 1890-1929

01 Dec 1929 - 1930 Pavel Timofeyevich Komarov .................. 1898-1983

05 Jul 1944 - Aug 1945 Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov .............. 1910-1983

Aug 1945 - Oct 1947 Pavel Ivanovich Shurygin .................... 1899-19..

03 Oct 1947 - Jan 1949 Andrey Ivanovich Burilin .................... 1906-1950

Jan 1949 - Feb 1952 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Simonov ............... 1903-1967

20 Feb 1952 - 14 Mar 1961 Aleksey Andreyevich Yegorov ................. 1906-1974

14 Mar - 11 Aug 1961 Andrey Andreyevich Kandrenkov ............... s.a

11 Aug 1961 - 22 Dec 1964 Yury Vladimirovich Dashevsky

(for Industry from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - 17 Oct 1979 Aleksandra Ivanovna Demidova ................ 1916-2003

(for Agriculture to 23 Dec 1964)

17 Oct 1979 - 30 Mar 1989 Ivan Tikhonovich Frolkin .................... 1930-1999

30 Mar 1989 - 25 Sep 1991 Anatoly Ivanovich Stelikov .................. 1939-

Heads of the Administration

25 Sep 1991 - 22 Jan 1996 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Deragin ............... 1941-2010

22 Jan - 07 Mar 1996 Viktor Stepanovich Pakhno ................... 1938-

(acting)

07 Mar - 09 Nov 1996 Oleg Vitalyevich Savchenko .................. 1948-

Governors

09 Nov 1996 - 18 Nov 2000 Valery Vasilyevich Sudarenkov ............... 1940-

18 Nov 2000 - Anatoly Dmitriyevich Artamonov .............. 1952-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kostroma

Governors

14 Dec 1991 - 05 Jan 1997 Valery Petrovich Arbuzov .................... 1939-

05 Jan 1997 - 20 Sep 2007 Viktor Andreyevich Shershunov ............... 1950-2007 UR

20 Sep - 25 Oct 2007 Yury Fyodorovich Tsikunov ................... 1947-

(acting)

25 Oct 2007 - 13 Apr 2012 Igor Nikolayevich Slyunyayev ................ 1966- UR

13 Apr 2012 - Sergey Konstantinovich Sitnikov ............. 1963-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kursk

 

Executive Secretaries of the Provisional Committee of the RCP

22 May - 14 Jul 1918 V.N Bulgakov

16 Jul 1918 - 1919 A.F Rindin

Mar - Oct 1919 Olga Aleksandrovna Mitkevich

1919 - 1920 Ilya Savelevich Shelekhes

Oct 1920 - 1923 Karl Yanovich Bauman

1923 - 1925 Pyotr Vasilevich Guzakov

02 Sep 1925 - 23 Jun 1928 Alfred Karlovich Lena

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

25 Jun 1934 - 10 Jan 1937 Ivan Ulyanovich Ivanov

10 Jan - 03 Jul 1937 Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev

03 Jul 1937 - 27 May 1938 Georgy Sergeyevich Peskaryev

27 May 1938 - Dec 1948 Pavel Ivanovich Doronin

(absent 1941-1943)

Dec 1948 - 16 Mar 1950 Nikolay Vasilyevich Golubyev

16 Mar 1950 - 22 Aug 1952 Vladimir Iosifovich Tischenko

22 Aug 1952 - 26 Aug 1958 Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov

26 Aug 1958 - 28 Apr 1970 Leonid Gavrilovich Monashev

(for Agricilture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - 14 Dec 1964 Sergey Ivanovich Shapyrov

(for Industry)

28 Apr 1970 - 09 Jan 1988 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Gudkov

09 Jan 1988 - Aug 1991 Aleksandr Ivanovich Seleznyev

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

26 Nov 1917 - Jan 1918 E.N Zabnitsky

Jan 1918 - 1919 Evgeny Ilich Veger

Jun 1919 - 17 Jan 1920 Pyotr Antonovich Zalutsky

25 Jun 1934 - Mar 1937 Pyotr Stepanovich Tsaryev

1937 Grigory Davydovich Rakitov

Jul 1937 - Feb 1938 Ivan Yakovlevich Smirnov

Feb 1938 - Nov 1939 Anatoly Petrovich Kozlov

Jan 1940 - Mar 1950 Vasily Vasilyevich Voltchkov

(absent 1941-1943)

Mar 1950 - Jan 1954 Grigory Pavlovich Kovalevskiy

Jan 1954 - Mar 1961 Semyon Ivanovich Tcherepukhin

Mar 1961 - Jan 1962 Grigory Stepanovich Fedostcev

Jan 1962 - Dec 1964 Vasily Afanasyevich Belousov

(for Agriculture from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Ivan Petrovich Bystrukov

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Apr 1971 Ivan Ivanovich Dudkin

Apr 1971 - Feb 1976 Dmitry Vasilyevich Kamynin

Feb 1976 - Dec 1988 Nikolay Illyich Zhurkin

Dec 1988 - Oct 1991 Gennady Alekseyevich Bereznikov

Heads of the Administration

11 Dec 1991 - 23 Oct 1996 Vasily Ivanovich Shuteyev ................... 1942-

23 Oct 1996 - 18 Nov 2000 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rutskoy ............. 1947-

18 Nov 2000 - Aleksandr Nikolayevich Mikhailov ............ 1951- UR

(KPRF to 2005)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lipetsk

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

06 Jan 1954 - 22 Nov 1960 Konstantin Pavlovich Zhukov ................. 1906-1988

22 Nov 1960 - 18 Oct 1962 Sergey Timofeyevich Puzikov ................. 1916-1962

Jan 1963 - 14 Jan 1984 Grigory Petrovich Pavlov .................... 1913-1994

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Mikhail Sergeyevich Cherkasov ............... 1911-19..

(for Industry)

14 Jan 1984 - 23 Sep 1989 Yury Alekseyevich Manayenkov

23 Sep 1989 - 29 Aug 1991 Viktor Vasilyevich Donskih .................. 1940-2003

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

06 Jan 1954 - Mar 1961 Nikolay Semyonovich Pashkin ................. 1910-19..

Mar 1961 - May 1962 Semyon Sergeyevich Nikulin

May - Dec 1962 Grigory Petrovich Pavlov

Dec 1962 - Dec 1980 Nil Dmitriyevich Novikov .................... 1919-1990

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Ivan Yegorovich Fyodorov .................... 1920-1994

(for Industry)

Dec 1980 - 09 Sep 1989 Viktor Vasilyevich Donskih

09 Sep 1989 - 23 Oct 1991 Vladimir Fyodorovich Toporkov ............... 1940-2003

Heads of the Administration

23 Oct 1991 - 23 Dec 1992 Gennady Vasilyevich Kuptsov ................. 1940-

23 Dec 1992 - 11 Apr 1993 Vladimir Vasilyevich Zaitsev ................ 1951-

11 Apr 1993 - 12 Apr 1998 Mikhail Tikhonovich Narolin ................. 1933-2011

12 Apr 1998 - Oleg Petrovich Korolev ...................... 1952-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Moskva

14 Jan 1929 Tsentralno-Promyshlennaya oblast

03 Jun 1929 Moscow oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 Jan 1929 - 22 Apr 1930 Karl Yanovich Bauman ........................ 1892-1937

22 Apr 1930 - 07 Mar 1935 Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich ................ 1893-1991

07 Mar 1935 - 10 Feb 1938 Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev ............... 1894-1971

(1st Time)

10 Feb - 20 Sep 1938 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ugarov .................. 1900-1939

20 Sep 1938 - 10 May 1945 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Scherbakov ............ 1901-1945

10 May 1945 - 16 Dec 1949 Georgy Mikhailovich Popov ................... 1906-1968

16 Dec 1949 - 10 Mar 1953 Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev

(2nd Time)

10 Mar 1953 - 25 Mar 1954 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Mikhailov ............ 1906-1982

25 Mar 1954 - 02 Mar 1959 Ivan Vasilyevich Kapitonov .................. 1915-2002

02 Mar 1959 - 06 Jul 1960 Pyotr Nilovich Demitchev .................... 1918-2010

06 Jul 1960 - 19 Jan 1963 Grigory Grigoryevich Abramov ................ 1918-

19 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Vladimir Akimovich Demchenko ................ 1920-

(for Industry)

17 Jan 1963 - 16 Nov 1985 Vasily Ivanovich Konotop .................... 1916-1995

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

16 Nov 1985 - 14 Dec 1990 Valentin Karpovich Mesyats .................. 1928-

14 Dec 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Boris Ivanovich Balashov .................... 1941-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 Jan 1929 - 28 Feb 1932 Konstantin Vasilyevich Ukhanov .............. 1891-1937

28 Feb 1932 - 17 Feb 1934 Grigory Naumovich Kaminsky .................. 1895-1938

17 Feb 1934 - 23 Aug 1937 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Filatov .............. 1891-1939

23 Aug 1937 - 09 Sep 1938 Ivan Sergeyevich Khohlov .................... 1895-1973

09 Sep - 11 Dec 1938 Aleksandrovich Illarionovich Yefremov ....... 1904-1951

11 Dec 1938 - 08 Jan 1940 Georgy Nikolayevich Paltsev ................. 1906-1964

08 Jan 1940 - 08 Apr 1947 Pavel Sergeyevich Tarasov ................... 1901-1970

08 Apr 1947 - 16 Mar 1950 Pavel Grigoryevich Burylichev ............... 1904-1951

16 Mar 1950 - 08 Sep 1952 Semyon Petrovich Afanasiyev ................. 1902-1979

08 Sep 1952 - 25 Jun 1956 Aleksandr Petrovich Volkov .................. 1910-1990

25 Jun 1956 - 10 Mar 1959 Nikolay Fyodorovich Ignatov ................. 1914-1967

10 Mar 1959 - Jan 1963 Vasily Ivanovich Konotop .................... s.a

Jan 1963 - 05 Feb 1981 Nikolay Timofeyevich Kozlov ................. 1925-2001

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Vasily Petrovich Prokhorov .................. 1912-1994

(for Industry)

05 Feb 1981 - 11 Jan 1986 Vasily Serafimovich Pestov .................. 1925-

11 Jan 1986 - 16 Apr 1990 Ivan Mikhailovich Tcherepanov ............... 1929-2015

16 Apr 1990 - 16 Oct 1991 Anatoly Stepanovich Tyazhlov ................ 1942-2008

Governors

16 Oct 1991 - 06 Jan 2000 Anatoly Stepanovich Tyazhlov ................ s.a

09 Jan 2000 - 11 May 2012 Boris Vsevolodovich Gromov .................. 1943- UR

11 May - 06 Nov 2012 Sergey Kuzhugetovich Shoigu ................. 1955- UR

06 Nov - 08 Nov 2012 Ruslan Hajismel fyrt Tsality ................ 1956-

(acting)

08 Nov 2012 - Andrey Yuryevich Vorobyov ................... 1970- UR

(acting to 14 Sep 2013)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Oryol

27 Sep 1937 Oryol oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

27 Sep - 09 Nov 1937 Vladimir Dmitriyevich Nikitin ............... 1907-1959

09 Nov 1937 - 21 Apr 1938 Konstantin Iosifovich Bidinsky .............. 1896-1939

21 Apr 1938 - 20 Jan 1942 Vasily Ivanovich Boytsov

20 Jan 1942 - Jul 1944 Aleksandr Pavlovich Matveyev ................ 1905-1946

Jul 1944 - 02 Nov 1948 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov ................ 1901-1966

02 Nov 1948 - 30 Mar 1951 Leonid Ivanovich Krylov ..................... 1912-1982

30 Mar 1951 - 31 Jan 1954 Ivan Alekseyevich Volkov .................... 1906-1975

01 Feb 1954 - 30 Jun 1955 Fyodor Romanovich Vasilyev

01 Jul 1955 - 12 Jan 1960 Vasily Sergeyevich Markov ................... 1905-1978

12 Jan 1960 - 25 Oct 1965 Nikolay Fyodorovich Ignatov ................. 1914-1967

(for Agriculture 27 Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964)

29 Dec 1962 - 15 Dec 1964 Nikolay Alekseyevich Potekhin ............... 1911-19..

(for Industry)

25 Oct 1965 - 10 Apr 1970 Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov .................... 1913-1992

10 Apr 1970 - 22 Jun 1985 Fyodor Stepanovich Meshkov .................. 1915-1987

22 Jun 1985 - 25 Sep 1989 Yegor Semyonovich Stroyev ................... 1937-

25 Sep 1989 - 14 Aug 1991 Nikolay Andreyevich Volodin ................. 1936-

15 Aug - 23 Aug 1991 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Labeykin ............. 1948-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Oct - 09 Nov 1937 Konstantin Iosifovich Bidinsky

09 Nov 1937 - 1939 .....

1939 - 194. Aleksey Nazarovich Slesaryev

194. - May 1943 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Svintsov

May - Dec 1943 Mikhail Petrovich Romashin .................. 1905-1964

Dec 1943 - 16 May 1950 Aleksey Yefimovich Plekhanov

16 Mar 1950 - 03 Mar 1953 Vasily Maksimovich Shakhanov

03 Mar 1953 - 23 Oct 1958 Ivan Nikolayevich Filatov

23 Oct 1958 - 25 Oct 1965 Nikolay Ivanovich Golubyev

(for Agriculture 07 Dec 1962 - 16 Dec 1964)

07 Dec 1962 - 04 Jan 1963 Vasily Tikhonovich Slyunin .................. 1911-1994

(for Industry)

04 Jan 1963 - 16 Dec 1964 Gennady Abovich Vasilyev .................... 1920-

(for Industry)

25 Oct 1965 - 10 Apr 1970 Fyodor Stepanovich Meshkov

10 Apr 1970 - 21 Dec 1978 Ivan Petrovich Sveshnikov

21 Dec 1978 - 17 Sep 1985 Viktor Iosifovich Krupsky ................... 1921-1985

17 Sep 1985 - 05 Dec 1991 Aleksandr Yefremovich Vasilkovsky

Heads of the Administration

05 Dec 1991 - 11 Apr 1993 Nikolay Pavlovich Yudin ..................... 1938-

11 Apr 1993 - 16 Feb 2009 Yegor Semyonovich Stroyev ................... 1937- PR

16 Feb 2009 - 26 Feb 2014 Aleksandr Petrovich Kozlov .................. 1949- PR

26 Feb 2014 - 05 Oct 2017 Vadim Vladimirovich Potomsky ................ 1972- KPRF

05 Oct 2017 - Andrey Yevgenyevich Klychkov ................ 1979- KPRF

(acting)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ryazan

1917 - 1929 Ryazan province

26 Sep 1937 Ryazan oblast

 

Chairman of the Provincial Comittee of the Communist Party

24 Nov 1919 - 20 Mar 1920 Ivan Ivanovich Gorshkov ..................... 1895-1966

1920 - Mar 1922 Dmitry Mikhailovich Sidorov

Mar 1922 - May 1923 Ivan Vasilyevich Drozhzhin .................. 1891-1941

May 1923 - Nov 1925 Iosif L'vovich Reiter ....................... 1893-1940

Dec 1925 - Sep 1928 Abram Lazarevich Gilinsky ................... 1897-1939

Sep 1928 - 1929 Nikolay Timofeyevich Timofeyev

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

26 Sep 1937 - 25 Sep 1943 Nikonovich Tarasov .......................... 1893-1955

25 Sep 1943 - 17 Apr 1948 Aleksey Ilyich Marfin ....................... 1912-19..

20 Apr - 18 Nov 1948 Sergey Ivanovich Malov ...................... 1904-1951

18 Nov 1948 - 22 Sep 1960 Aleksey Nikolayevich Larionov ............... 1907-1960

01 Oct 1960 - 12 Jan 1967 Konstantin Nikolayevich Grishin ............. 1908-1973

(for Agriculture 15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)

18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Nikolay Andreyevich Bordylyonok ............. 1918-1975

(for Industry)

12 Jan 1967 - 14 Dec 1985 Nikolay Semyonovich Priyezhev ............... 1919-1989

14 Dec 1985 - 19 Jun 1987 Pavel Aleksandrovich Smolsky ................ 1931-1987

19 Jun 1987 - 31 Aug 1991 Leonid Ivanovich Khitrum .................... 1930-2009

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

03 Dec 1917 - Jun 1918 Nikifor Vladimirovich Masalkov ............. 1891-1970

Jun 1918 - 26 Mar 1919 Vasily Stepanovich Kornev ................... 1889-1939

26 Mar 1919 - 18 May 1920 Mikhail Nikolayevich Shabulin ............... 1887-1925

18 May 1920 - 08 Sep 1921 Pavel Andreyevich Elisheyev ................. 1893-19..

08 Sep - 16 Dec 1921 Yegor Dmitriyevich Vikulov .................. 1889-1959

16 Dec 1921 - 18 Apr 1922 Ivan Vasilyevich Drozhzhin .................. 1891-1941

18 Apr - Jun 1922 Ivan Dmitriyevich Dichev .................... 1897-1937

26 Sep 1937 - 19 Jul 1938 Yefrim Nikiforovich Morozov ................. 1898-1941

19 Jul - 15 Oct 1938 Anatoliy Timofeyevich Rubichev .............. 1903-1973

15 Oct 1938 - 1941 Ivan Ivanovich Sokolov

1941 - 1945 Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov ................... 1907-1985

1945 - 1948 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Ryzhov

1949 - 16 Mar 1954 Pavel Ignatyevich Smetanin

16 Mar 1954 - 26 Jan 1961 Ivan Vasilyevich Bobkov

1961 - 1964 Nikolay Andreyevich Verushkin

(for Industry from 1962)

1962 - 12 Jan 1967 Nikolay Semyonovich Priyezhev ............... s.a

(for Agriculture to 1964)

1967 - 1976 Aleksandr Timofeyevich Makarov .............. 1918-1992

1976 - 26 Mar 1987 Vasily Grigoryevich Zhirkov ................. 1929-

26 Mar 1987 - 1988 Anatoliy Nikolayevich Skopintsev ............ 1937-1992

1988 - 1990 Lev Poliyevktovich Bashmakov ................ 1938-

1990 - 25 Sep 1991 Valery Vasilyevich Kalashnikov .............. 1950-

Heads of the Administration

25 Sep 1991 - 23 Jan 1994 Lev Polyevkovich Bashmakov .................. s.a

23 Jan 1994 - 15 Oct 1996 Gennady Konstantinovich Merkulov ............ 1940-2015

15 Oct 1996 - 06 Jan 1997 Igor Aleksandrovich Ivlev ................... 1941-

(acting)

06 Jan 1997 - 12 Apr 2004 Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Lyubimov ............ 1947-

12 Apr 2004 - 12 Apr 2008 Georgy Ivanovich Shpak ...................... 1943-

12 Apr 2008 - 14 Feb 2017 Oleg Ivanovich Kovalev ...................... 1948-

14 Feb 2017 - Nikolay Viktorovich Lyubimov ................ 1971-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Smolensk

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 Jan 1929 - 20 Jun 1937 Ivan Petrovich Rumyantsev ................... 1885-1937

Jul - Nov 1937 Demyan Sergeyevich Korotchenko .............. 1894-1969

Nov 1937 - Feb 1939 Mikhail Semyonovich Savinov ................. 1900-1979

Feb 1939 - Sep 1940 Vasily Mikhailovich Denisenko ............... 1895-1945

Sep 1940 - Dec 1948 Dmitry Mikhailovich Popov ................... 1900-1952

(absent 1941-1943)

Dec 1948 - May 1951 Vladimir Pavlovich Frontsayev ............... 1908-1969

May 1951 - Jul 1952 Grigory Andreyevich Malekhonkov ............. 1906-1957

Jul 1952 - Jan 1954 Boris Fyodorovich Nikolayev ................. 1907-1973

Jan 1954 - 11 Feb 1961 Pavel Ivanovich Doronin ..................... 1909-1976

11 Feb 1961 - Nov 1962 Pyotr Andreyevich Abrasimov ................. 1912-2009

05 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964 Evgeny Georgiyevich Trubitsyn ............... 1911-1986

(for Industry)

07 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1969 Nikolay Iosifovich Kalmyk ................... 1913-2000

(for Agriculture to 14 Dec 1964)

01 Jan 1970 - 19 May 1987 Ivan Yefimovich Klimenko .................... 1921-2006

19 May 1987 - 31 May 1990 Anatoly Aleksandrovich Vlasenko

01 Jun 1990 - Aug 1991 Viktor Andreyevich Samorodsky

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 Jan 1929 - 28 Feb 1933 Ilya Savelyevich Shelekhes .................. 1891-1937

01 Mar 1933 - 24 May 1937 Grigory Davydovich Rakitov .................. 1894-1937

24 May - 23 Jun 1937 Akim Lvovich Shilman ........................ 1897-1937

23 Jun - 27 Sep 1937 Konstantin Iosifovich Bidinsky .............. 1896-1939

(acting)

28 Sep - 19 Oct 1937 Sergey Vasilyevich Romchenko ................ 1893-1972

(acting)

19 Oct 1937 - 05 Feb 1945 Roman Yefrimovich Melnikov .................. 1908-1988

(absent 1941-1943)

05 Feb 1945 - 06 Oct 1950 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kidin ................ 1909-1959

06 Oct 1950 - Feb 1953 Aleksey Gavrilovich Sokolov

07 Mar - 18 Sep 1953 Nikolay Ivanovich Yakovlev .................. 1908-1978

18 Sep 1953 - 16 Feb 1954 Pavel Ivanovich Doronin

16 Feb 1954 - 02 Mar 1956 Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov .................... 1913-1992

02 Mar 1956 - 15 Feb 1969 Aleksey Trofimovich Gnedov .................. 1912-1987

(for Agriculture 12 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

12 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Nikolay Fyodorovich Rebrik .................. 1916-1998

(for Industry)

12 Dec 1969 - 08 Apr 1987 Dmitry Ivanovich Filatov .................... 1925-2004

20 Jul 1987 - 31 Oct 1991 Aleksey Ivanovich Orlov

Heads of the Administration

01 Nov 1991 - 11 Apr 1993 Valery Petrovich Fateyev .................... 1946-

11 Apr 1993 - 17 May 1998 Anatoly Yegorovich Glushenkov ............... 1942-

17 May 1998 - 07 Jun 2002 Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Prokhorov ............ 1953-

07 Jun 2002 - 19 Dec 2007 Viktor Nikolayevich Maslov .................. 1950-

19 Dec 2007 - 20 Apr 2012 Sergey Vladimirovich Antufyev ............... 1955-

20 Apr 2012 - Aleksey Vladimirovich Ostrovsky ............. 1976-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tambov

27 Sep 1937 Tambov oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

Jānis Avgustovich Sept ...................... 1880-1942

27 Sep 1937 - Apr 1938 Ivan Afanasiyevich Chukanov ................. 1901-1938

Apr - Jul 1938 Ivan Korneyevich Sedin ...................... 1906-1972

Jul 1938 - Mar 1940 Grigory Petrovich Silkin .................... 1898-19..

16 Mar 1940 - Jun 1942 Nikolay Alekseyevich Loginov ................ 1900-1967

Jun 1942 - Apr 1951 Ivan Alekseyevich Volkov .................... 1906-1975

Apr 1951 - Aug 1952 Mikhail Konstantinovich Krahmalyev .......... 1914-1977

Aug 1952 - Oct 1955 Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkolnikov ............. 1914-2003

Oct 1955 - Feb 1966 Grigory Sergeyevich Zolotukhin .............. 1911-1988

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Pyotr Andryevich Zabavnikov ................. 1915-1991

(for Industry)

Feb 1966 - 11 Mar 1978 Vasily Ilyich Chorny ........................ 1913-1996

11 Mar 1978 - 19 Apr 1985 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Khomyakov .......... 1932-2014

19 Apr 1985 - 10 Aug 1991 Evgeniy Mikhailovich Podolsky ............... 1934-2011

10 Aug - 23 Aug 1991 Yury Nikolayevich Blokhin ................... 1947-

 

Chairmen of the Regional Executive Committee

1937 Georgy Antonovich Anikin .................... 1898-1938

1938 - 1944 Ivan Tromifovich Kozyrkov ................... 1888-1944

1944 - 1945 Stepan Volozhaninov

1945 - 1948 Ivan Petrovich Kuznetsov

Dec 1948 - Dec 1957 Pyotr Fyodorovich Morozov ................... 1905-1969

Dec 1957 - 1962 Dmitriy Vasilyevich Bragin .................. 1912-19..

Dec 1962 - Feb 1966 Vasily Ilyich Chorny ........................ s.a

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Boris Sergeyevich Ushakov ................... 1920-1992

(for Industry)

Feb 1966 - 1976 Pyotr Andreyevich Zabavnikov ................ s.a

1976 - 26 Oct 1979 Vladimir Ivanovich Makarov .................. 1923-1979

Nov 1979 - Apr 1985 Evgeniy Mikhailovich Podolsky ............... s.a

Jun 1985 - 11 Dec 1991 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ryabov .................. 1936-

Heads of Administration

11 Dec 1991 - 24 Mar 1995 Vladimir Dmitryevich Babenko ................ 1931-1996

25 Mar - 31 Dec 1995 Oleg Ivanovich Betin (1st Time) ............. 1950-

01 Jan 1996 - 26 Dec 1999 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ryabov .................. s.a

26 Dec 1999 - 25 May 2015 Oleg Ivanovich Betin (2nd Time) UR

25 May 2015 - Aleksandr Valeryevich Nikitin ............... 1976- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tula

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

26 Sep 1937 - 10 Apr 1938 Yakov Grigoryevich Soyfer ................... 1885-1938

10 Apr 1938 - 05 Jul 1938 Ivan Sergeyevich Vinogradov ................. 1904-....

11 Jul 1938 - 09 Mar 1943 Vasily Gavrilovich Zhavoronkov .............. 1906-1987

09 Mar 1943 - Dec 1948 Nikolay Ivanovich Chmutov ................... 1907-1982

Dec 1948 - 19 Aug 1952 Ivan Andreyevich Shalkov .................... 1907-19..

19 Aug 1952 - 26 Nov 1953 Viktor Ivanovich Nedosekin .................. 1908-1976

26 Nov 1953 - 31 Aug 1955 Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov ................... 1905-1985

31 Aug 1955 - 27 Sep 1960 Aleksey Ivanovich Khvorostukhin ............. 1900-1985

27 Sep 1960 - 17 Jul 1961 Olimp Alekseyevich Chukanov ................. 1914-2000

(1st time)

17 Jul 1961 - 05 Aug 1985 Ivan Kharitonovich Yunak .................... 1918-1995

(for Agriculture 8 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Olimp Alekseyevich Chukanov

(2nd time, for Industry)

05 Aug 1985 - 26 Aug 1990 Yury Ivanovich Litvintsev ................... 1934-2009

26 Aug 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Aleksey Ivanovich Kostyurin ................. 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

26 Sep 1937 - Apr 1938 Andrey Fedotyevich Koletvinov ............... 1897-1938

1938 Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov .................... 1903-1969

1938 - 1941 ....

Feb 1941 - Mar 1943 Nikolay Ivanovich Chmutov

Mar 1943 - Jul 1944 Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov .............. 1900-1983

Jul 1944 - Jan 1946 Nikolay Ivanovich Sharapov .................. 1900-19..

Jan 1946 - Aug 1952 Klavdy Petrovich Subbotin ................... 1904-1980

Aug 1952 - 1956 Ivan Mikhaylovich Barchukov ................. 1912-1964

1956 - 1961 Aleksandr Maksimovich Gorbachev

1961 - Dec 1964 Vasily Semyonovich Baturin

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - 1970 Gerontiy Leontyevich Kamayev ................ 1919-

(for Industry Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

1970 - 1976 Sergey Vasilyevich Popov

1976 - 1986 Nikolay Trofimovich Sinegubov ............... 1925-2009

1986 - 1988 Dmitry Ivanovich Kondrashov

1988 - 20 Oct 1991 Vladimir Dmitriyevich Ananyev ............... 1941-

Heads of the Administration

20 Oct 1991 - 31 Mar 1997 Nikolay Vasilyevch Sevryugin ................ 1939-2002

01 Apr 1997 - 29 Mar 2005 Vasily Aleksandrovich Starodubtsev .......... 1931-2011 UR

29 Apr 2005 - 29 Jul 2011 Vyacheslav Dmitriyevich Dudka ............... 1960- UR

18 Aug 2011 - 02 Feb 2016 Vladimir Segeyevich Gruzden ................. 1967- UR

(acting from 29 Jul 2011)

02 Feb 2016 - Aleksey Gennadyevich Dyuumin ................ 1972-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tver

29 Jan 1935 Kalinin oblast

17 Jul 1990 Re-named Tver oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

29 Jan 1935 - 08 Jul 1937 Mikhail Yefimovich Mikhailov ................ 1903-1938

08 Jul 1937 - 22 Mar 1938 Pyotr Gavrilovich Rabov ..................... 1904-1943

22 Mar 1938 - 06 Dec 1946 Ivan Pavlovich Boytsov ...................... 1896-1988

06 Dec 1946 - 12 Nov 1949 Pavel Stepanovich Vorontsov ................. 1910-1954

12 Nov 1949 - 05 Jul 1951 Nikolay Semyonovich Konovalov ............... 1907-1993

05 Jul 1951 - 28 Dec 1955 Victor Ivanovich Kiselyev ................... 1907-1979

28 Dec 1955 - 24 Jan 1959 Fyodor Stepanovich Goryachev ................ 1905-1996

24 Jan 1959 - 27 Sep 1960 Vladimir Alekseyevich Karlov ................ 1914-1994

27 Sep 1960 - 18 Dec 1978 Nikolay Gavrilovich Korytkov ................ 1910-2000

(for Agriculture 11 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)

14 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Khrisanf Pavlovich Neshkov .................. 1917-

(for Industry)

18 Dec 1978 - 24 Aug 1985 Pavel Artemovich Leonov ..................... 1918-1992

24 Aug 1985 - 29 May 1990 Nikolay Fyodorovich Tatarchuk ............... 1928-1991

07 Jun 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ilyenkov ................ 1937-2010

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

17 Jun 1935 - 08 Jun 1937 Vyacheslav Fyodorovich Ivanov ............... 1894-1938

08 Jun - 29 Jun 1937 Georgy Sergeyevich Peskaryev ................ 1896-1939

29 Jun - 01 Aug 1937 Mikhail Feliksovich Pitkovsky ............... 1897-1938

(acting)

01 Aug - 09 Sep 1937 Fyodor Gavrilovich Klimenko ................. 1896-1972

(acting)

09 Sep 1937 - 13 Apr 1938 Ivan Fyodorovich Gusikhin ................... 1903-1967

13 Apr 1938 - 24 Nov 1944 Aleksandr Pavlovich Starotorzsky ............ 1895-1950

25 Nov 1944 - 27 Dec 1948 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Simonov ............... 1903-1967

27 Dec 1948 - 16 Mar 1955 Aleksandr Ivanovich Sadovnikov .............. 1907-1989

16 Mar 1955 - 03 Dec 1956 Nikolay Yakovlevich Dyakov .................. 1907-1980

07 Dec 1956 - 27 Mar 1973 Fyodor Vasilyevich Kaznov ................... 1911-1990

(for Agriculture 17 Dec 1962 - 29 Dec 1964)

17 Dec 1962 - 29 Dec 1964 Fyodor Pavlovich Baranov .................... 1913-1986

(for Industry)

28 Mar 1973 - 01 Nov 1979 Vasily Mikhailovich Belchenko ............... 1929-

20 Nov 1979 - 10 Jul 1987 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ilyenkov

11 Jul 1987 - 07 Oct 1991 Vladimir Antonovich Suslov .................. 1939-

Governors

07 Oct 1991 - 15 Dec 1995 Vladimir Antonovich Suslov .................. 1939-

15 Dec 1995 - 30 Dec 2003 Vladimir Ignatievich Platov ................. 1946-2012

30 Jun 2003 - 16 Jun 2011 Dmitry Vadimovich Zelenin ................... 1962- UR

16 Jun 2011 - 02 Mar 2016 Andrey Vladimirovich Shevelyov .............. 1970- UR

02 Mar 2016 - Igor Mikhaylovich Rudenya ................... 1968-

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Vladimir

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

14 Aug 1944 - Jan 1947 Georgy Nikolayevich Paltsev ................. 1906-1964

Jan 1947 - Aug 1951 Pavel Nikitovich Alferov .................... 1906-1971

Aug 1951 - Nov 1955 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Kidin ................ 1909-1959

Nov 1955 - 02 Oct 1960 Konstantin Nikolayevich Grishin ............. 1908-1973

02 Oct 1960 - 09 Aug 1961 Mikhail Maksimovich Mayorov ................. 1909-19..

09 Aug 1961 - 16 Dec 1983 Mikhail Aleksayovich Ponomaryev ............. 1918-2001

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Anatoly Nikolayovich Kobyakov ............... 1915-1987

(for Industry)

16 Dec 1983 - 10 Aug 1989 Ratmir Stepanovich Bobovikov ................ 1927-2002

10 Aug 1989 - 24 Jul 1990 Gennady Fyodorovich Kondryukov .............. 1941-1997

24 Jul - 03 Nov 1990 Nikolay Vladimirovich Vinogradov ............ 1947-

03 Nov 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Vladimir Andreyevich Zakharov ............... 1936-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 Aug 1944 - 30 May 1946 Vasily Vasilyevich Syrovatchenko ............ 1907-19..

1946 - 1951 Georgy Rotislavovich Brant .................. 1904-1976

26 Mar 1951 - 1957 Vladimir Yakovich Yegorov ................... 1906-1974

Apr 1957 - 1960 Georgy Yefremovich Kovalenko ................ 1909-1991

1960 Mikhail Maksimovich Mayorov

02 Oct 1960 - 1985 Tikhon Stepanovich Sushkov .................. 1918-1999

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Nikolay Nikolayevich Molkov

(for Industry)

1985 - 1989 Gennady Fyodorovich Kondryukov .............. 1932-

1989 - 25 Sep 1991 Vladimir Vasilyevich Dolgov ................. 1941-

Head of the Administration

19 Sep 1991 - 08 Dec 1996 Yury Vasilyevich Vlasov ..................... 1961-

08 Dec 1996 - 24 Mar 2013 Nikolay Vladimirovich Vinogragov ............ 1947- KPRF

24 Mar 2013 - Svetlana Yuryevna Orlova .................... 1954- UR

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Voronezh

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 May 1928 - Mar 1935 Iosif Mikhailovich Vareykis ................. 1894-1939

Mar 1935 - Jul 1937 Evgeny Ivanovich Ryabinin ................... 1892-1938

11 Jul 1937 - Nov 1937 Mikhail Yefimovich Mikhailov ................ 1903-1938

Nov 1937 - Dec 1941 Vladimir Dmitryevich Nikitin ................ 1907-1959

Dec 1941 - Jan 1949 Vladimir Iosifovich Tischenko ............... 1905-1973

Jan 1949 - Jan 1954 Konstantin Pavlovich Zhukov ................. 1906-1988

Jan 1954 - Oct 1955 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov ................ 1901-1966

Oct 1955 - 26 Nov 1960 Aleksey Mikhailovich Shkolnikov ............. 1914-2003

26 Nov 1960 - 23 Mar 1967 Stepan Dmitriyevich Khitrov ................. 1910-1999

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

16 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Roman Timofeyevich Kosoplyotkin ............. 1909-

(for Industry)

23 Mar 1967 - 08 Feb 1971 Nikolay Mikhailovich Miroshnichenko ......... 1913-1993

08 Feb 1971 - 11 Jul 1975 Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov ................. 1926-2012

11 Jul 1975 - 10 Jan 1987 Vadim Nikolayevich Ignatov .................. 1931-1998

10 Jan 1987 - 07 Jun 1990 Gennady Sergeyevich Kabasin ................. 1937-

07 Jun 1990 - 16 Oct 1991 Ivan Mikhailovich Shabanov .................. 1939-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 May 1928 - Jan 1930 Fyodor Pavlovich Gryadinsky ................. 1893-1938

Jan 1930 - Mar 1935 Evgeny Ivanovich Ryabinin

Mar 1935 - Jul 1937 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Orlov ................. 1894-1938

Jul - Oct 1937 Dmitry Alekseyevich Yermolayev .............. 1897-1938

Oct - Nov 1937 Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Lobkov .............. 1903-1971

Nov 1937 - Jul 1938 Pyotr Aleksandrovich Vatolin ................ 1899-1941

Jul 1938 - Aug 1939 Klavdy Petrovich Subbotin ................... 1904-1980

Aug 1939 - Jan 1948 Ivan Vasilyevich Vasilyev

Feb 1948 - Jan 1950 Nikolay Ivanovich Pravotorov

Jan - Nov 1950 Ivan Petrovich Kuznetsov

Nov 1950 - Oct 1952 Vasily Alekseyevich Maslov

Oct 1952 - Apr 1960 Vasily Nikiforovich Korneyev

Apr - Dec 1960 Stepan Dmitriyevich Khitrov

Dec 1960 - Dec 1964 Prokofiy Semyonovich Lukyanov

(for Industry from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1967 Nikolay Mikhailovich Miroshnichenko

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Dec 1967 - Dec 1978 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Yevsigneyev

Dec 1978 - Sep 1989 Aleksey Makarovich Voropayev

Sep 1989 - Aug 1990 Ivan Andriyevich Ivlev

Aug 1990 - 18 Mar 1992 Viktor Kirillovich Kalashnikov

Head of the Administration

16 Oct 1991 - 18 Mar 1992 Viktor Kirillovich Kalashnikov .............. 1940-

10 Apr 1992 - 24 Sep 1996 Aleksandr Yakovlevich Kovalev ............... 1942-

24 Sep - 18 Dec 1996 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Tsapin ............... 1949-

18 Dec 1996 - 29 Dec 2000 Ivan Mikhailovich Shabanov .................. 1939-

29 Dec 2000 - 12 Mar 2009 Vladimir Grigorievich Kulakov ............... 1944-

12 Mar 2009 - Aleksey Vasilyevich Gordeyev ................ 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Yarolslavl

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

11 Mar 1936 - 07 Jun 1937 Anton Romanovich Vaynov ..................... 1898-1937

12 Jun 1937 - 05 Jan 1938 Nikolay Nikolayevich Zimin .................. 1895-1938

05 Feb - 22 May 1938 Vasily Petrovich Perestoronin

22 May 1938 - Jan 1939 Aleksey Ivanovich Sharkhurin ................ 1904-1975

Jan 1939 - 28 Dec 1941 Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev .............. 1908-1989

28 Dec 1941 - Jul 1942 Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov .............. 1902-1984

1942 - 26 Aug 1946 Aleksey Nikolayevich Larionov ............... 1907-1960

26 Aug 1946 - 25 Feb 1949 Iosif Mikhailovich Turko

01 Mar 1949 - Aug 1952 Georgy Semyonovich Sitnikov ................. 1905-1970

Aug 1952 - Feb 1954 Vladimir Vasilyevich Lukyanov ............... 1901-1958

Feb 1954 - 27 Apr 1957 Pavel Nikitovich Alferov .................... 1906-1971

27 Apr 1957 - 17 Jun 1961 Boris Agafonovich Barinov

17 Jun 1961 - 23 Jun 1986 Fyodor Ivanovich Loschenkov

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Vasily Fyodorovich Toropov .................. 1920-2005

(for Agriculture)

23 Jun 1986 - 27 Oct 1990 Igor Arkhardyevich Tolstoukhov

27 Oct 1990 - Aug 1991 Sergey Aleksandrovich Kalinin ............... 1951-2009

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

11 Mar 1936 - Jul 1937 Grigoriy Grigoryevich Zarzhitsky

Jul - Oct 1937 Vasily Kuzmich Fomin ........................ 1896-1938

Oct 1937 - 1938 Aleksandr Andreyevich ....................... 1908-1951

1938 Zibrov

1938 - 1940 Dmitry Alekseyevich Bolshakov

1940 - 1943 Vladimir Antonovich Gogosov ................. 1900-1970

1943 - 1945 Nikolay Afanasyevich Gavrilov

1945 - 1947 Nikolay Ivanovich Pravotorov

1947 - Oct 1949 Mikhail Petrovich Smirnov

Oct 1949 - Oct 1950 Nikolay Semyonovich Pashkin

1950 - 1952 Vasily Mikhailovich Vinogradov

1952 - 1957 Mikhail Leonidovich Orlov

1957 - 1959 Anatoly Semyonovich Borisenko

1959 - Dec 1964 Leonid Ivanovich Zaytsev

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Ivan Yefrimovich Klimenko ................... 1921-2006

(for Industry)

1964 - 1979 Vasily Fyodorovich Toropov

1979 - 1985 Vladimir Ivanovich Popov

1985 - 1990 Vladimir Fyodorovich Gorulev ................ 1930-2010

1990 - 03 Dec 1991 Vladimir Andreyevich Kovalyov

Head of the Administration

03 Dec 1991 - 19 Dec 2007 Anatoly Ivanovich Lisitsyn .................. 1947-

19 Dec 2007 - 28 Apr 2012 Sergey Alekseyevich Vakhrukov ............... 1958-

28 Apr 2012 - 28 Jul 2016 Sergey Nikolayevich Yastrebov ............... 1954-

28 Jul 2016 - Dmitry Yuryevich Mironov .................... 1968-

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Moscow Federal City

12 Mar 1918 Moscow restored as Russian capital

30 Dec 1922 - 26 Dec 1991 Capital of the U.S.S.R

25 Feb 1931 Moscow city separated from Moscow oblast

First Secrataries of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party

10 Nov 1917 - 11 Apr 1918 Vadim Nikolayevich Podbelsky ................ 1887-1920

11 Apr - 07 Sep 1918 Dominik Ivanovich Yefremov .................. 1883-1925

07 Sep 1918 - 25 Sep 1919 Vladimir Mikailovich Zagorsky ............... 1883-1919

Nov 1919 - Apr 1920 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov ............. 1886-1925

Apr - Nov 1920 Iosif Aronovich Pyatnitsky .................. 1882-1938

Nov 1920 - Mar 1921 Fyodor Andreyovich Sergeyev Artyom .......... 1883-1921

Mar 1921 - 20 Aug 1924 Isaak Abrahamovich Zelensky ................. 1890-1938

20 Aug 1924 - 27 Nov 1928 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Uglanov .............. 1886-1937

27 Nov 1928 - 14 Aug 1929 Vyacheslav Mikhailovich Molotov ............. 1890-1986

15 Aug 1929 - 12 Jul 1930 Karl Yanovich Bauman ........................ 1892-1937

12 Jul 1930 - Jan 1934 Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich ................ 1893-1991

Jan 1934 - 27 Jan 1938 Nikita Sergeyevich Krushchev ................ 1894-1971

11 Feb - 19 Sep 1938 Aleksandr Ivanovich Ugarov .................. 1900-1939

02 Dec 1938 - 10 May 1945 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Scherbakov ............ 1901-1945

10 May 1945 - 25 Jan 1950 Georgy Mikhailovich Popov ................... 1906-1968

25 Jan 1950 - Jul 1952 Ivan Ivanovich Rumyantsev ................... 1913-1992

Jul 1952 - 29 Mar 1954 Ivan Vasilyevich Kapitovich ................. 1915-2002

29 Mar 1954 - 26 Dec 1957 Yekaterina Alekseyevna Furtseva ............. 1910-1974

26 Dec 1957 - 06 Jul 1960 Vladimir Ivanovich Ustinov .................. 1907-1971

06 Jul 1960 - 26 Nov 1962 Pyotr Nilovich Demichev ..................... 1918-2010

26 Nov 1962 - 27 Jun 1967 Nikolay Grigoryevich Yegorychev ............. 1920-2005

27 Jun 1967 - 24 Dec 1985 Viktor Vasilyevich Grishin .................. 1914-1992

24 Dec 1985 - 11 Nov 1987 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin .................. 1931-2007

11 Nov 1987 - 21 Nov 1989 Lev Nikolayovich Zaykov ..................... 1923-2002

21 Nov 1989 - 25 Apr 1991 Yury Anatolyevich Prokofyev ................. 1939-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

25 Oct - 13 Nov 1917 Viktor Pavlovich Nogin ...................... 1878-1924

13 Nov 1917 - 11 Mar 1918 Mikhail Nikolayevich Pokrovsky .............. 1868-1932

13 Mar - 12 Oct 1918 Pyotr Germogenovich Smidovich ............... 1874-1935

12 Oct 1918 - 15 Jan 1926 Lev Borisovich Kamenev ...................... 1870-1936

15 Jan 1926 - Feb 1931 Konstantin Vasilyevich Ukhanov .............. 1891-1937

Feb 1931 - 11 Aug 1937 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bulganin ............. 1895-1975

11 Aug 1937 - 03 Nov 1938 Ivan Ivanovich Sidorov ...................... 1897-1984

03 Nov 1938 - 14 Apr 1939 Aleksandr Illarionovich Yefremov ............ 1904-1951

14 Apr 1939 - 07 Dec 1944 Vasily Prokhorovich Pronin .................. 1905-1993

07 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1950 Georgy Mikhailovich Popov

18 Jan 1950 - 02 Feb 1956 Mikhail Alekseyevich Yasnov ................. 1906-1991

02 Feb 1956 - 02 Sep 1961 Nikolay Ivanovich Bobrovnikov ............... 1909-1991

02 Sep 1961 - 12 Mar 1963 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Digay ................ 1908-1993

12 Mar 1963 - 03 Jan 1986 Vladimir Fyodorovich Promyslov .............. 1937-

03 Jan 1986 - 12 Jun 1991 Valery Timofeyevich Saykin .................. 1936-

Mayors

12 Jun 1991 - 06 Jun 1992 Gavril Kharitonovich Popov .................. 1936-

06 Jun 1992 - 28 Sep 2010 Yury Mikhailovich Luzhkov ................... 1936- UR

28 Sep - 21 Oct 2010 Vladimir Iosifovich Resin ................... 1936-

(acting)

21 Oct 2010 - Sergey Semyonovich Sobyanin ................. 1958- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Far Eastern Federal District

 

18 May 2000 - Dalnevostochny federalny okrug (Far Eastern Federal Disctrict)

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 14 Nov 2005 Konstantin Borisovich Pulikovsky ............ 1948-

14 Nov 2005 - 05 Oct 2007 Kamil Shamilyevich Ishakov .................. 1949-

05 Oct - 30 Oct 2007 Oleg Dmitryevich Antosenko .................. 1959-

(acting)

30 Oct 2007 - 30 Apr 2009 Oleg Aleksandrovich Safonov ................. 1960-

30 Apr 2009 - 31 Aug 2013 Viktor Ivanovich Ishayev .................... 1948-

01 Sep 2013 - Yury Petrovich Trutnev ...................... 1956-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sakha (Yakutiya) Republic

28 Aug 1920 - 27 Apr 1922 Yakutsk guberniya

27 Apr 1922 Yakut ASSR

27 Sep 1990 Yakut-Sakha ASSR

31 Mar 1992 Republic of Sakha

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

06 Jun 1920 - Jun 1921 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov ..................... 1897-1938

Jun 1921 - 12 Mar 1922 Georgy Ivanovich Lebedyev ................... 1886-1975

12 Mar - Jun 1922 Isidor Nikifortovich Barakhov ............... 1898-1938

Jun 1922 - Mar 1923 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov (2nd Time)

Mar - Dec 1923 Konstantine Rudolfovich Gertzenburg ......... 1888-1951

Dec 1923 - Jun 1925 Yefrim Grigoryevich Peston .................. 1889-1937

13 Sep 1925 - Jan 1926 Vasily Vladimirovich Dyakov ................. 1897-1936

Jun 1926 - Mar 1928 Isidor Nikifortovich Barakhov (2nd Time)

Mar - Dec 1928 Aleksandr Gavrilovich Gabyshev .............. 1899-1942

Dec 1928 - 31 Mar 1930 Nikolay Ivanovich Baryshev .................. 1899-1942

31 Mar - 04 Jul 1930 Nikolay Nikolayevich Okoyomov ............... 1897-1939

Oct 1930 - Feb 1939 Pavel Matveyevich Pevznyak .................. 1898-1942

Feb 1939 - 22 Aug 1943 Ion Lukich Stepanenko ....................... 1895-1965

22 Aug 1943 - 06 Dec 1946 Georgy Ivanovich Maslennikov ................ 1905-1999

06 Dec 1946 - May 1951 Ilya Yegorovich Vinokurov ................... 1896-1957

May 1951 - 27 Oct 1965 Semyon Zakharovich Borisov .................. 1911-1999

27 Oct 1965 - 09 May 1982 Gavriil Iosifovich Chiryayev ................ 1925-1982

Jun 1982 - 25 Aug 1991 Yury Nikolayevich Prokopyev ................. 1932-2003

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

15 Mar - 05 Jun 1920 Khariton Afanasyevich Gladunov

05 Jun 1920 - 22 Aug 1921 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov

22 Aug 1921 - 05 Jul 1926 Platon Alekseyevich Sleptsov-Oyunsky ........ 1893-1939

05 Jul 1926 - Mar 1927 Mikhail Vasilyevich Megezheksky ............. 1898-1929

Mar 1927 - 29 Aug 1928 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov

29 Aug 1928 - 04 Mar 1929 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bubyakin ................ 1898-1942

04 Mar 1929 - Jun 1931 Ananny Kononovich Andreyev

Jun 1931 - Dec 1934 Nikolay Semyonovich Yemelyanov .............. 1900-1965

Dec 1934 - Jul 1938 Aleksandr Gavrilovich Gabyshev

Jul 1938 - Mar 1947 Sofiya Petrovna Sidorova .................... 1904-1951

Mar 1947 - Dec 1948 Vasily Andreyevich Protodyakonov ............ 1912-1993

Dec 1948 - 12 Apr 1954 Pyotr Vasilyevich Ammosov ................... 1903-1977

12 Apr 1954 - Apr 1963 Mariya Dmitriyevna Nartakhova ............... 1906-1987

Apr 1963 - Mar 1980 Aleksandra Yakovlevna Ovchinnikova .......... 1915-2009

Mar 1980 - May 1985 Yevdokiya Nikolayevich Gorokhova ............ 1924-

May 1985 - 08 Dec 1989 Lyuliya Nikolayevna Grigoryeva .............. 1941-

08 Dec 1989 - 27 Dec 1991 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev ................ 1937-

Presidents

27 Dec 1991 - 27 Jan 2002 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev ................ 1937-

27 Jan 2002 - 31 May 2010 Vyacheslav Anatolyevich Shtyrov ............. 1953-

31 May 2010 - Yegor Afanasyevich Borisov .................. 1954-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

01 Jun 1922 - 21 Jan 1923 Platon Alekseyevich Sleptsov-Oyunsky

21 Jan 1923 - 13 Jun 1924 Isidor Nikiforovich Barakhov

13 Jun - 23 Dec 1924 Stepan Maksimovich Arzhakov ................. 1899-1942

23 Dec 1924 - 11 Jun 1925 Ivan Nikolayevich Vinokurov ................. 1893-1935

11 Jun 1925 - 29 Aug 1928 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov

29 Aug 1928 - 04 Mar 1929 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bubyakin

04 Mar 1929 - 18 Jun 1931 Ananny Kononovich Andreyev

18 Jun 1931 - 22 Aug 1937 Khistofor Prokopiyevich Sharaborin .......... 1904-1938

22 Aug 1937 - Jul 1938 Stepan Maksimovich Arzhakov (2nd Time)

Jul 1938 - Mar 1940 Nurgali Gizetovich Fatkulov

Mar 1940 - 28 Jun 1943 Vladimir Alekseyevich Muratov

28 Jun 1943 - 12 Dec 1946 Ilya Yegorovich Vinokurov

12 Dec 1946 - 25 Dec 1948 Semyon Zakharovich Borisov (1st Time)

25 Dec 1948 - 23 Jan 1950 Vasily Andreyevich Protodyakonov (1st Time)

23 Feb 1950 - 03 May 1951 Semyon Zakharovich Borisov (2nd Time)

03 May 1951 - 20 Apr 1953 Vasily Andreyevich Protodyakonov (2nd Time)

20 Apr 1953 - Apr 1956 Roman Gavrilyevich Vasilyev ................. 1913-1991

13 Jun 1956 - 18 Mar 1963 Vasily Maksimovich Kucherov ................. 1907-19..

18 Mar 1963 - 23 Dec 1965 Semyon Aleksandrovich Ivanov ................ 1922-

23 Dec 1965 - 28 Nov 1966 Aleksey Emeilyanovich Lelikov ............... 1912-1990

28 Nov 1966 - 20 Dec 1979 Ivan Ivanovich Petrov ....................... 1918-2000

20 Dec 1979 - 28 Oct 1989 Sergey Nikolayevich Markin .................. 1926-

28 Oct 1989 - 29 Dec 1990 Vladislav Pavlovich Shamshin ................ 1937-

29 Dec 1990 - 12 Dec 1991 Klimet Yegorovich Ivanov .................... 1936-

Prime Ministers

01 Jan 1992 - 03 May 1993 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev ................ 1936-

03 May 1993 - Dec 1994 Vyacheslav Anatolyevich Shtyrov

Dec 1994 - 14 Dec 1997 Yury Vasilyevich Kaidyshev .................. 1940-2011

14 Dec 1997 - Feb 1998 Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov ................. 1939-

Feb 1998 - 08 Feb 2002 Vasily Mikhailovich Vlasov .................. 1945-

08 Feb 2002 - 06 Feb 2003 Semyon Nikolayevich Nazarov ................. 1953-

06 Feb 2003 - 18 Jun 2010 Yegor Afanasyevich Borislov ................. s.a

18 Jun 2010 - 05 Oct 2016 Galina Innokentevna Danchikova .............. 1954-

05 Oct - 25 Oct 2016 Aleksey Zasimovich Kolodeznikov ............. 1974-

(acting)

25 Oct 2016 - Yevgeny Alekseyevich Chekin ................. 1973-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kamchatka krai

07 Oct 1977 - 30 Jun 2007 Kamchatka oblast

01 Jul 2007 - Status upgraded to a Krai

 

First Secretaries of the Okrug (from 1930 Rayon) Committee of the Communist Party

1922 - 1923 Vitaly Mikhailovich Kruchina

1923 - 1926 Dmitry Semyonovich Buzin

1926 - 1928 N.I Kuznetsov

1928 - 1930 N.D Zvkin

1930 - 1931 D.T Yakushin

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1931 - 01 Apr 1934 Ivan Ivanovich Samsonov

01 Apr 1934 - 20 Apr 1937 Vasily Alekseyevich Orlov ................... 1898-1948

20 Apr - Nov 1937 Dmitry Ivanovich Nikonov .................... 1899-1938

02 Feb - 11 Dec 1938 Vasily Ivanovich Kuteinikov

17 Mar - Nov 1939 Sergey Nikolayevich Nikolin

Nov 1939 - 22 Nov 1942 Grigory Fyodorovich Aksyonov

22 Nov 1942 - 28 May 1944 Sergey Andrianovich Vasin ................... 1905-1944

09 Jun 1944 - 1948 Ivan Fyodorovich Petrov

1948 - 01 Aug 1949 Ivan Ivanovich Grachev

02 Aug 1949 - 10 Sep 1952 Trofim Georgiyevich Kalinnikov

10 Sep 1952 - 28 Jan 1956 Pyotr Nikolayevich Solovyev ................. 1907-1958

28 Jan 1956 - Feb 1971 Mikhail Anatolyevich Orlov .................. 1912-1996

18 Feb 1971 - 15 Jul 1986 Dmitry Ivanovich Kachin ..................... 1929-

15 Jul 1986 - 24 Dec 1988 Pyotr Ivanovich Reznikov .................... 1934-

24 Dec 1988 - 30 May 1990 Pavel Pavlovich Zinoviev .................... 1932-2009

30 May 1990 - Aug 1991 Vladimir Yakovlevich Abayev ................. 1938-2004

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Jan - Dec 1920 Ivan Yemelyanovich Larin

1922 - 1923 .....

1923 - 1926 Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin

1926 - 1930 Vasily Fyodorovich Bogatyryev

1930 - 1932 Oskar Kristapovich Kanter

1932 - 1933 Gavrill Nikitovich Korenev

23 Apr 1933 - 1934 Dmitry Semyonovich Buzin

1934 - Dec 1937 Mikhail Pavlovich Melnikov

Dec 1937 - 1938 Aleksandr Stepanovich Vlaskin

May 1938 - 1939 Mariya Alekseyevna Mironova

1939 Vasily Mikhailovich Fyodorov

1939 - 26 Dec 1942 Sergey Andrianovich Vasin

26 Dec 1942 - 07 Jul 1945 Sergey Pavlovich Tulupov

13 Aug 1945 - 05 Nov 1947 Nikolay Ivanovich Pavlov

05 Nov 1947 - 02 Aug 1949 Vasily Rodinovich Dedkov

02 Aug 1949 - 1952 Ignaty Ivanovich Sorokin

1952 - 1956 Aleksey Fyodorovich Spasenykh

1956 - Mar 1963 Konstantin Yevgenyevich Yesaulenko .......... 1910-1987

Mar 1963 - Jul 1965 Yakov Aleksandrovich Ryndin ................. 1925-

Jul 1965 - 1969 Georgy Mitrofanovich Vedev .................. 1925-

1969 - Feb 1971 Dmitry Ivanovich Kachin

Feb 1971 - 1979 Viktor Ivanovich Alekseyev .................. 1913-1998

1979 - 1980 Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov .............. 1933-

(1st Time)

1980 - 1990 Nikolay Alekseyevich Sinetov ................ 1932-

1990 - 16 Nov 1991 Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov

(2nd Time)

Governors

16 Nov 1991 - 28 Dec 2000 Vladimir Afanasyevich Biryukov .............. s.a

28 Dec 2000 - 23 May 2007 Mikhail Borisovich Mashkovtsev .............. 1947-

23 May 2007 - 25 Feb 2011 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Kuzmitsky ............ 1967

25 Feb 2011 - Vladimir Ivanovich Ilyukhin ................. 1961-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Khabarovsk krai

20 Oct 1938 - Khabarovsk kray

 

First Secretaries of the Kray committee of the Communist Party

30 Dec 1922 - 1934 .....

1934 - Aug 1937 Ilya Vasilyevich Slinkin

Aug 1937 - 1938 .....

Oct 1938 - 02 Jan 1940 Vladimir Aleksandr Donsky

02 Jan 1940 - 20 Jun 1945 Gennady Andreyevich Borkov

20 Jun 1945 - 28 Feb 1949 Roman Kapitonovich Nazarov

01 Mar 1949 - 19 Jan 1954 Aleksandr Pavlovich Yefimov

19 Jan 1954 - 19 Jul 1955 Averky Borisovich Aristov

19 Jul 1955 - 22 Feb 1957 Mikhail Mikhailovich Stakhursky

22 Feb 1957 - 23 Jul 1970 Aleksey Pavlovich Shitikov

23 Jul 1970 - 28 Sep 1988 Aleksey Klementyevich Cherny

28 Sep 1988 - 17 Apr 1990 Viktor Stepanovich Pasternak

12 Oct 1990 - 31 Aug 1991 Sergey Andreyevich Markarov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

30 Dec 1922 - 1934 .....

1934 - Nov 1936 Nikolay Nilovich Patrikeyev

Nov 1936 - Oct 1937 Leonid Ivanovich Lyamin

1937 - 20 Oct 1938 .....

20 Oct 1938 - 13 Jan 1940 Sergey Ivanovich Gusev

13 Jan 1940 - 08 Dec 1942 Vladimir Mikhailovich Istomin

08 Dec 1942 - 29 Nov 1945 Grigory Fyodorovich Aksenov

29 Nov 1945 - 07 Jul 1949 Fyodor Antonovich Mamonov

07 Jul 1949 - 07 Apr 1953 Vasily Ivanovich Ivanov

07 Apr 1953 - 19 Jan 1954 Averky Borisovich Aristov

19 Jan 1954 - 18 Feb 1960 Fyodor Prokofyevich Kotov

18 Feb 1960 - 04 May 1962 Boris Ivanovich Deryugin

04 May 1962 - 23 Jul 1970 Aleksey Klementyevich Cherny

23 Jul 1970 - 15 Dec 1981 Grigory Yefimovich Podgayev

15 Dec 1981 - 08 Apr 1986 Viktor Stepanovich Pasternak

10 Jun 1986 - 26 Apr 1990 Nikolay Nikolayevich Danilyuk

28 Apr 1990 - 24 Oct 1991 Valery Vasilyevich Litvinov

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 30 Apr 2009 Viktor Ivanovich Ishayev .................... 1948-

30 Apr 2009 - Vyacheslav Ivanovich Shport ................. 1954- UR

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Primorskiy krai

1922 - 1938 Part of Far Eastern Oblast

20 Oct 1938 - Primorsky Krai

1992 - 1993 Attempted ugrade to a republic

 

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Comunist Party

15 Nov 1922 - 1932 .....

1932 - 07 Mar 1934 Konstantin Fyodorovich Pshenitsyn ........... 1892-1938

07 Mar 1934 - Jan 1937 Pavel Mikhailovich Tanygin

Jan - 1937 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Myakinen ............. 1893-1938

- Oct 1937 Vladimir Kornilovich Sidorov

Oct 1937 - Oct 1938 .....

Oct 1938 - Feb 1947 Nikolay Mikhailovich Pegov .................. 1905-1991

Feb 1947 - Sep 1952 Nikolay Nikolayevich Organov ................ 1901-1982

Sep 1952 - Mar 1955 Dmitry Nikanorovich Melnik .................. 1912-1969

Mar 1955 - 22 Jan 1956 Nikolay Nikolayevich Shatalin ............... 1904-1984

22 Jan 1956 - May 1959 Terenty Fomich Shtykov ...................... 1907-1964

May 1959 - 18 Mar 1969 Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev ................ 1908-1969

(for Industry Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Mikhail Mikhailovich Kuznetsov .............. 1912-1988

(for Agriculture)

18 Mar 1969 - 08 Apr 1984 Viktor Pavlovich Lomakin

08 Apr 1984 - 14 Jan 1989 Dmitry Nikolayevich Gagarov ................. 1938-1989

14 Jan 1989 - 19 Apr 1990 Aleksey Avramovich Volyntsev

19 Apr 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Anatoly Sergeyevich Golovizin

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Nov 1922 - Aug 1923 Lev Nikolayevich Belsky

Aug 1923 - Jun 1924 Yan Borisovich Gamarik

Jun 1924 - Apr 1925 Ivan Vasilyevich Popov

Apr 1925 - Jan 1927 Afanasy Ivanovich Koshkarov

Jan 1927 - Sep 1929 Iosif Valeryevich Slinkin

Sep 1929 - Aug 1930 Georgy Maksimovich Krutov

Aug 1930 - Dec 1932 .....

Dec 1932 - Dec 1934 Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin

Dec 1934 - Jul 1937 Ivan Grigovyevich Petrov

Jul 1937 - 20 Oct 1938 .....

20 Oct 1938 - Jun 1939 Sergey Ivanovich Shabalin

Jun - Dec 1939 Ivan Antonovich Fomichev

Dec 1939 - Nov 1943 Boris Konstantinovich Tchubarov

Nov 1943 - Jul 1947 Anton Fyodorovich Bloschanenko

Jul 1947 - Dec 1948 Nikolay Alekseyevich Tsukayev

Dec 1948 - Oct 1952 Aleksey Dmitriyevich Semyonov

Oct 1952 - Mar 1957 Dmitry Yakovlevich Umnyashkin

Mar 1957 - Dec 1964 Aleksey Sergeyevich Biryukov

(fro Industry from Dec 1962)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Valery Fyodorovich Avchenko

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Feb 1970 Mikhail Mikhailovich Kuznetsov

Feb 1970 - Aug 1974 Georgy Nikolayevich Balakin

Aug 1974 - Jun 1977 Ilya Ivanovich Shtodin

Jun 1977 - Oct 1986 Dmitry Ivanovich Karabanov

Oct 1986 - Apr 1990 Valery Fyodorovich Lutsenko

Apr 1990 - 15 Oct 1991 Vladimir Sergeyevich Kuznetsov

Governors

15 Oct 1991 - 24 May 1993 Vladimir Sergeyevich Kuznetsov

24 May 1993 - 05 Feb 2001 Yevgeny Ivanovich Nazdratenko

05 Feb - 25 Feb 2001 Konstantin Borisovich Tolstoshein

25 Jul 2001 - 28 Feb 2012 Sergey Mikhailovich Darkin

28 Feb 2012 - 04 Oct 2017 Vladimir Vladimirovich Miklushevsky

04 Oct 2017 - Andrey Vladimirovich Tarasenko

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Amur oblast

1918-1920 Blagoveshchensk occupied by Japan

1920-1922 Part of the Far Eastern Republic

1922 Amur oblast

1926-1938 Within Far Eastern kray

1926-1930 Amur okrug

1930-1932 Amur Rayon

1932 Amur oblast

1938-1942 Within Khabarovsk kray

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Feb 1920 - 1921 Meyer Abramovich Trilisser .................. 1883-1940

1921 - 1921 S.G. Cheremnyh

1921 A.I. Kazakova

1921 - 1922 M.I. Taishin

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party

- 18 Jul 1922 M.V. Titov

1922 - 31 Oct 1923 V.O. Kornitsky

01 Nov 1923 - 13 Apr 1926 M.L. Granovsky

13 Apr 1926 - 16 Nov 1927 Yakob Abramovich Popok ...................... 1894-1938

1927 - 10 Jan 1929 A.N. Nevolin

10 Jan 1929 - 16 May 1930 E.I. Nakaryakov

First Secretaries of the Rayon Committee of the Communist Party

Jun 1930 - 04 Mar 1933 I.K. Mihalko

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1933 - 08 Jun 1935 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Verny ............... 1901-1938

09 Jun 1935 - Oct 1937 Vasily Savelyevich Ivanov ................... 1893-1938

1937 Kupriyan Kirillovich Kosokin ................ 1903-1938

(acting)

1938 Semyon Alekseyevich Makagonov ............... 1903-19..

1938 - 1940 Vladimir Mikhailovich Istomin ............... 1905-1942

1940 - 1942 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Gornov

1942 - Oct 1943 Sergey Stepanovich Rumyantsev ............... 1906-1969

Oct 1943 - Dec 1947 Aleksey Mikhailovich Spiridonov ............. 1909-1988

Dec 1947 - 14 Aug 1948 Nikolay Vasilyevich Mayorov ................. 1904-1955

14 Aug 1948 - 07 Aug 1952 Fyodor Romanovich Vasilyev .................. 1904-19..

07 Aug 1952 - 16 Dec 1955 Arkady Ivanovich Sobenin .................... 1910-1972

16 Dec 1955 - 15 Aug 1957 Stepan Andreyevich Ignatov .................. 1908-1966

15 Aug 1957 - 09 Apr 1964 Pyotr Ivanovich Morozov ..................... 1908-1977

09 Apr 1964 - 29 Jun 1985 Stepan Stepanovich Avramenko ................ 1918-

29 Jun 1985 - 17 May 1990 Leonid Vasilyevich Sharin ................... 1934-

01 Jun 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Vladimir Nikolayevich Shilov ................ 1936-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1920 - 1926 .....

1926 - 192. Mikhail Petrovich Myshkin ................... 1897-1938

192. - 1932 .....

1932 - 1934 Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedyev .............. 1897-1938

1934 - 1937 Konstantin Konstantinovich Haveman .......... 1883-1938

193. - 1938 Dmitry Filippovich Kaznacheyev .............. 1900-af.1941

31 Mar 1938 - 06 Jan 1940 .... Vinogradov

06 Jan 1940 - Oct 1943 Ivan Dmitriyevich Chizhov ................... 1899-19..

Oct 1943 - Jun 1949 I.I. Balashov

Jun - Nov 1949 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Krivoshein ............ 1905-1979

Nov 1949 - 16 Dec 1955 Stepan Andreyevich Ignatov .................. s.a

Jan 1956 - 1960 Vladimir Nikolayevich Komarov ............... 1911-19..

Feb 1960 - 30 Nov 1965 Vladimir Nikolayevich Ivanov ................ 1910-19..

01 Dec 1965 - 20 May 1971 Pyotr Pavlovich Lavunov

20 May 1971 - 07 Aug 1984 Vasily Alekseyevich Grek

07 Aug 1984 - 17 Oct 1989 Ivan Filippovich Mavrin ..................... 1931-2015

17 Oct 1989 - 13 Apr 1990 Anatoly Nikolayevich Belonogov .............. 1939-

(1st time)

13 Apr - 28 Sep 1990 Valery Yakovlevich Bikbulatov

28 Sep 1990 - 08 Oct 1991 Anatoly Nikolayevich Belonogov (2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

08 Oct 1991 - 25 Apr 1993 Albert Arkadyevich Krivchenko ............... 1935-

25 Apr - 05 Oct 1993 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Surat ............... 1947-2016

05 Oct 1993 - 03 Dec 1994 Vladimir Pavlovich Polevanov ................ 1949-

03 Dec 1994 - 03 Jan 1996 Vladimir Nikolayevich Dyachenko ............. 1948-

03 Jan 1996 - 20 Apr 1997 Yury Gavrilovich Lyashko .................... 1943-2015

20 Apr 1997 - 21 Apr 2001 Anatoly Nikolayevich Belonogov .............. s.a

21 Apr 2001 - 10 May 2007 Leonid Viktorovich Korotkov ................. 1965-

10 May - 31 May 2007 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Nesterenko ............ 1947-

01 Jun 2007 - 16 Oct 2008 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Kolesov .............. 1956-

16 Oct 2008 - 25 Mar 2015 Oleg Nikolayevich Kozhemyakov ............... 1962-

25 Mar 2015 - Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Kozlov ............. 1981-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Magadan oblast

02 Dec 1953 Magadanskaya oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

02 Dec 1953 - 1958 Tikon Ivanovich Ababkov ..................... 1908-1984

1958 - 02 Feb 1968 Pavel Yakovlevich Afanasiyev ................ 1905-1989

02 Feb 1968 - 26 Dec 1978 Sergey Afanasyevich Shaidurov ............... 1926-1998

26 Dec 1978 - 15 Sep 1986 Nikolay Ivanovich Malkov ................... 1932-2007

15 Sep 1986 - 22 Dec 1989 Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Bogdanov ............. 1931-2009

22 Dec 1989 - 28 Aug 1991 Vladimir Valetinovich Svekolkin ............. 1937-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

02 Dec 1953 - 1958 Pavel Yekovlevich Afanasyev ................. S.A

1958 - 1960 Timofey Samyonlovich Ivanenko

1960 - Sep 1979 Ivan Petrovich Chistyakov ................... 1914-

Sep 1979 - 1987 Vitaly Afanasyevich Dyatel .................. 1932-1996

1987 - Apr 1990 Vyacheslav Ivanovich Kobets ................. 1941-

Governors

Apr 1990 - 03 Nov 1996 Viktor Grigoryevich Mikhailov ............... 1936-

(Governor from 24 Oct 1991)

03 Nov 1996 - 18 Oct 2002 Valenton Ivanovich Tsetkov .................. 1948-2002

18 Oct 2002 - 03 Feb 2013 Nikolay Nikolayevich Dudov .................. 1952-

03 Feb 2013 - Vladimir Petrovich Pecheny .................. 1949-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sakhalin

12 May 1925 (North) Sakhalin okrug

01 Jan 1926 - 20 Oct 1938 Within the Far Eastern krai

20 Oct 1932 (North) Sakhalin oblast

30 Oct 1938 - 02 Jan 1947 Within the Khabarovsk krai

11 Aug 1945 Karafuto (Japanese South Sakhalin) occupied

02 Jan 1947 Sakhalin oblast (merger of Sakhalin and South Sakhalin)

 

First Secretaries of the okrug (oblast from 1932) Committee of the Communist Party

1925 - 1926 Nikolay Georgiyevich Rudakov

1926 - 1927 Nikolay Ivanovich Sidov

1927 - 1930 Filipp Yakovlevich Konyukhov

1930 - 1934 Nikolay Ivanovich Ivanov .................... 1894-1938

May 1934 - Oct 1937 Pavel Mikhailovich Ulyansky

Oct 1937 - Mar 1938 .....

Mar - 24 Sep 1938 Fyodor Vlasovich Bespalko ................... 1901-19..

09 Jun 1939 - 21 Jun 1940 Grigory Ivanovich Shatalin .................. 1911-1940

21 Jun 1940 - 08 Oct 1943 Aleksey Mikhailovich Spiridonov ............. 1909-1988

08 Oct 1943 - 04 Aug 1945 Ivan Dmitriyevich Chizhov ................... 1899-19..

04 Aug 1945 - 15 Jun 1951 Dmitry Nikanorovich Melnik .................. 1912-1969

15 Jun 1951 - 25 Aug 1960 Pyotr Fyodorovich Cheplakov ................. 1906-1985

25 Aug 1960 - 23 Dec 1978 Pavel Artemovich Leonov ..................... 1918-1992

23 Dec 1978 - 17 Jun 1988 Pyotr Ivanovich Tretyakov ................... 1927-

17 Jun 1988 - 24 Oct 1989 Viktor Stepanovich Bondarchuk ............... 1936-

24 Oct 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Viktor Nikiforovich Zhigailo ................ 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1932 - 1933 Aleksandr Chelnokov

1933 - 1934 Nikolay Patrikeyev

1935 - 1936 Nikolay Minsky

1936 Aleksey Rishchev

1936 - 1937 Vasily Kupikov

May - Jun 1937 Yevgeny Vladimirovich Lebedev ............... 1897-1938

Jun 1937 - Oct 1938 Aleksandr Prokofyevich Gromov

Oct 1938 - 1940 Nikolay Kleyev

1940 - 1944 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov ................. 1899-1985

(1st Time)

1944 - Jan 1947 Aleksey Stepanovich Malkov

Jan 1947 - Dec 1948 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kryukov

(1st Time)

Dec 1948 - 24 Jun 1953 Aleksandr Osipovich Yemelyanov .............. 1905-1953

23 Sep 1953 - 23 Feb 1963 Leonid Ivanovich Kuzik ...................... 1907-1977

23 Feb 1963 - Apr 1969 Sergey Aleksandrovich Nemtsov ............... 1912-1974

Apr 1969 - Dec 1979 Aleksey Vasilyevich Shevtsov ................ 1916-2010

Dec 1979 - Jan 1985 Vladimir Anisimovich Zakharov ............... 1931-2016

Jan 1985 - Apr 1990 Ivan Pavlovich Kurpoatko .................... 1936-1990

Apr 1990 - 08 Oct 1991 Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov ................. 1939-

Heads of the Administration

08 Oct 1991 - 08 Apr 1993 Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov

08 Apr 1993 - 24 Apr 1995 Yevgeny Aleksandrevich Krasnoyarov .......... 1939-

24 Apr 1995 - 20 Aug 2003 Igor Pavlovich Farkhutdinov ................. 1950-2003

20 Aug 2003 - 07 Aug 2007 Ivan Pavlovich Malakhov ..................... 1953-

07 Aug 2007 - 25 Mar 2015 Aleksandr Vadimovich Khoroshavin ............ 1959-

04 Mar - 25 Mar 2015 Sergey Aleksandrovich Karaganov ............. 1958-

(acting)

25 Mar 2015 - Oleg Nikolayevich Kozhemyako ................ 1962-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Yevreyskaya Autonomous Oblasts

28 Mar 1928 Jewish national okrug

07 May 1934 Jewish Autonomous oblast

 

First Secretary of the krai Committee of the Communist Party

1928 - 1934 ....

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 May 1934 - 06 Jun 1935 .... Gurevich

06 Jun 1935 - 22 May 1937 Matvey Pavlovich Khavkin .................... 1897-1937

22 May - 11 Oct 1937 Aron Borisovich Ryskin ...................... 1899-1984

11 Oct - 26 Dec 1937 Fyodor Aleksandrovich Stasyukov ............. 1904-19..

26 Dec 1937 - Apr 1943 Hirsch Joachimovich Sukharev ................. 1900-1963

Apr 1943 - 18 Jul 1949 Anatoliy Naumovich Bakhmutsky ............... 1911-1961

18 Jul 1949 - Aug 1952 Pavel Vasilyevich Simonov ................... 1911-1987

Aug 1952 - 1955 Aleksey Pavlovich Shitikov .................. 1912-1993

1955 - 1957 Lev Yefimovich Benkovich .................... 1907-19..

1957 - 10 Mar 1959 Innokenty Akimovich Patlay .................. 1905-1989

10 Mar 1959 - 13 May 1962 Aleksey Klementyevich Schwarz ............... 1921-2002

13 May 1962 - 24 Jul 1970 Grigory Yefymovich Podgayev ................. 1920-1990

24 Jul 1970 - 30 Jul 1987 Lev Borisovich Shapiro ...................... 1927-

30 Jul 1987 - 14 Sep 1990 Boris Leonidovich Korsunsky ................. 1946-2008

14 Sep 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Anatoly Vladimirovich Kapeistov ............. 1948-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1928 - 21 Dec 1934 .....

21 Dec 1934 - Aug 1936 Iosif Izrailevich Lieberberg ................ 1897-1938

Aug 1936 - 1937 M. Kattel

1937 - 15 Apr 1938 Miron Borisovich Geller ..................... 1898-193.

15 Apr 1938 - 1939 Nikolay Solomonovich Bigler

1939 - 1940 .....

1940 - Nov 1947 Mikhail Naftulovich Silberstein ............. 1914-19..

Nov 1947 - Jul 1949 Mikhail Yevelevich Levitin .................. 1913-1953

Jul 1949 - 1955 Lev Yefimovich Benkovich

1955 - Mar 1961 Filipp Trokhimovich Klimenko ................ 1907-1960

Mar 1961 - 13 May 1962 Grigory Yefimovich Benkovich

13 May 1962 - Nov 1971 Andrey Ivanovich Akavitov ................... 1916-1971

Nov 1971 - 1990 Sergy Timofeyevich Duvakin .................. 1928-

1990 - 14 Dec 1991 Mark Matveyevich Kaufman .................... 1932-

Head of the Administration

14 Dec 1991 - 25 Feb 2010 Nikolay Mikhailovich Volkov ................. 1951-

25 Feb 2010 - 25 Feb 2015 Aleksandr Aranonovich Vinnikov .............. 1955-

25 Feb 2015 - Aleksandr Borisovich Levinthal .............. 1957-

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chukotia Autonomous Okrug

First Secretaries of the Okrug Committee of the Communist Party

1930 - 193. M.I Tselovalov

193. - 1939 .....

1939 - 1940 N. Vinokurov

1940 - 1943 Sergey Terentyevich Laskin

1943 - 1945 .....

1945 - 1947 Mikhail Kharitonovich Zhizhin

1947 - 1949 Konstantin Yevgenyevich Yesaulenko

1949 - 1954 Ivan Fyodorovich Petrov

1954 - 1959 Aleksandr Nikitich Grozin

1959 - 1967 Pyotr Ivanovich Feoktistov

1967 - 1972 Vladimir Petrovich Motorin

1972 - 1975 Gennady Nikolayevich Kiselyn

1975 - 1980 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Pogrebnoy

1980 - 1986 Vyacheslav Ivanovich Kobets

1986 - 1990 Nikolay Ivanovich Kashtykin

Dec 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Nikolay Alekseyevich Fyodorov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Dec 1930 - 1932 Rikhard Khristianovich Yanson

1932 - 1934 Tegrynkeu

1934 - 1946 Tevlyanto

1946 - 1954 Otke

Mar 1954 - Sep 1961 Ivan Ivanovich Rultytegin

Sep 1961 - 1970 Anna Dmitriyevich Nutetegryne

1970 - Nov 1980 Lina Grigoryevna Tynel

Nov 1980 - 25 Apr 1990 Nadezhda Pavlovna Otke

25 Apr 1990 - 11 Nov 1991 Aleksandr Viktorovich Nazarov ............... 1951-

Heads of the Administration

11 Nov 1991 - 17 Jan 2001 Aleksandr Viktorovich Nazarov ............... s.a

17 Jan 2001 - 03 Jul 2008 Roman Arkadyevich Abramovich ................ 1966-

03 Jul 2008 - Roman Valentinovich Kopin ................... 1974-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

North Caucasus (Severo-Kavkaz)

 

19 Jan 2010 Severo-Kavkaz federalny okruga split from Yuzhny

Plenipotentiaries of the President

19 Jan 2010 - 12 May 2014 Aleksandr Gennadyevich Khloponin ............ 1965-

12 May 2014 - Sergey Alimovich Melikov .................... 1965-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chechen Republic

Emblem 2004- Emblem of Grozny 2010-

 

20 Jan 1921 - 30 Nov 1922 Part of Mountain A.S.S.R

30 Nov 1922 Chechen Autonomous oblast within Russian S.F.S.R

15 Jun 1934 Chechen-Ingush Autonomous oblast

05 Dec 1936 Chechen-Ingush A.S.S.R

07 Mar 1944 - 05 Jan 1957 Abolished, population deported to Siberia,

renamed Grozny oblast

05 Jan 1957 Chechen-Ingush A.S.S.R restored

01 Nov 1991 - 06 Feb 2000 Chechnya declares independence, see here

01 Dec 1991 Seperate Ingush republic established

19 Jan 1995 - 06 Aug 1996 Re-occupied by Russian forces

06 Jan 2000 Re-incorporated into Russian Federation

20 Jun 2000 - Chechen Republic

Capital: Sölza-Gala (Grozny).

Language: Chechen, Russian.

Religion: Islam.

Anthem: "Shtalak's Song"

 

 

General Secretaries of the Communist Party

Nov 1922 - 1923 Tashtemir Elzhurka Eldzhurkhan .............. 1870-1934

1923 - Jan 1924 Aznarashvili

Jan 1924 - Dec 1925 Mahomed Ali-khant Eney ...................... 1897-1928

Jan 1925 - 25 Aug 1927 Yefrem Alekseyevich Eshba ................... 1893-1939

25 Aug 1927 - 1929 Gurgen Omar-khant Bulat

1929 - 1930 Solomon Abramovich Khasman .................. 1886-1938

1930 - 30 Nov 1933 Georgy Marka Karib .......................... 1896-1938

30 Nov 1933 - 1935 Georgy Konstantinis Makhardze ............... 1898-1938

1935 - 10 Oct 1937 Vasily Grigoryevich Yegorov ................. 1899-1950

10 Oct 1937 - May 1940 Fyodor Petrovich Bykov ...................... 1901-1980

May 1940 - 07 Mar 1944 Viktor Aleksandrovich Ivanov ................ 1903-19..

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

1944 - Sep 1949 Pyotr Fyodorovich Cheplakov ................. 1906-1985

Sep 1949 - 1955 Ivan Kuzmich Zhegalin ....................... 1906-1984

1955 - 05 Jan 1957 Aleksandr Ivanovich Yakovlev ................ 1911-

First Secretaries of the Chechen-Ingush Committe of the Communist Party

05 Jan 1957 - Jan 1959 Aleksandr Ivanovich Yakovlev

Jan 1959 - Sep 1963 Aleksandr Stepanovich Trofimov .............. 1903-1980

Sep 1963 - 11 Jan 1966 Fyodor Yegorovich Titov ..................... 1910-1989

11 Jan 1966 - Jul 1975 Semyon Semyonovich Apryatkin ................ 1911-1977

Jul 1975 - 31 Jul 1984 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Vlasov .............. 1932-2002

31 Jul 1984 - 01 Jul 1989 Vladimir Konstantinovich Foteyev ............ 1935-

01 Jul 1989 - 23 Aug 1991 Doku Gapur-khant Zavgar ..................... 1940-

 

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

1921 - 27 Sep 1925 Tashtamir Eldzhurka Eldarkhan

27 Sep 1925 - 1928 .....

1928 - 1930 Daud Gazi-khant Arsanu ...................... 1890-1937

1930 - Sep 1931 Khan Ramazan Mamay

Jan 1932 - 1934 Mahomed Khasi-khant Omar .................... 1902-1946

1934 - Sep 1937 Ali Isay Gortshan ........................... 1898-1954

Sep 1937 - 07 Mar 1944 Yusuf Duda-khant Tambir

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Grozny Oblast

Mar 1944 - Dec 1949 Ivan Nikolayevich Starchak .................. 1901-1985

Dec 1949 - 1957 Georgy Yefremovich Kovalenko ................ 1909-1992

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

09 Jan 1957 - 16 Apr 1958 Muslim Haibek-khant Haibek .................. 1911-1971

16 Apr 1958 - 1971 Ilias Abdul-khant Almaz

1967 - Jul 1975 Kureis Islmail-khant Ozdo

Jul 1975 - Mar 1990 Khabzikar Khakyash-khant Boku

Mar 1990 - 15 Sep 1991 Doku Gapur-khant Zavgar

Chairmen of the Provisional Supreme Soviet

15 Sep - 17 Sep 1991 Lecha Dobach-khant Mahomad .................. 1938-2005

17 Sep - 05 Oct 1991 Husayn Saydali-khant Akhmad ................. 1950-

Representative of the President

24 Oct - 13 Nov 1991 Akhmed Bagaudin-khant Arsan ................. 1933-

Chairman of the Provisional Council

02 Aug 1994 - 03 Jan 1995 Umar Dzhunit-khant Avturkhan ................ 1946-

Chairman of the Government of National Revival

03 Jan - 23 Oct 1995 Salambek Khadzi ............................. 1941-

Head of State

24 Oct 1995 - 09 Dec 1996 Doku Gapur-khant Zavgan ..................... 1940-

Representative of the Federal Government

15 Oct 1999 - 28 Jun 2000 Nikolay Pavlovich Koshman ................... 1944-

Presidents

28 Jun 2000 - 09 Mar 2004 Akhmat Abdulhamid-khant Kadar ............... 1951-2004

09 Mar - 05 Oct 2004 Sergey Borisovich Abramov ................... 1972-

05 Oct 2004 - 15 Feb 2007 Alu Dadash-khant Alkhan ..................... 1957-

15 Feb 2007 - 02 Oct 2010 Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan ................... 1976-

Head of the Republic

02 Oct 2010 - Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan ................... s.a

(acting from 25 Mar 2016)

 

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

1937 - 07 Mar 1944 Supyan Kagir-khant Molla

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

05 Jan 1957 - 20 Jun 1971 Muslim Hairbek-khant Hairbek ................ s.a

01 Jul 1971 - Sep 1978 Ramazan Visa-khant Vakha

Sep 1978 - Sep 1991 Musa Abdurakhman-khant Kerim ................ 1938-

Sep - 22 Nov 1991 Sergey Mazhit-khant Bek ..................... 1939-

Chairman of the Interim Committee

22 Nov 1991 - 16 Jan 1992 Yaragi Mohammed-khant Mamud ................. 1953-

Prime Ministers

13 Apr - 17 Nov 1996 Nikolay Pavlovich Koshman ................... s.a

19 Jun 2001 - 15 Nov 2002 Stanislav Valentinovich Ilyasov ............. 1953-

15 Nov 2002 - 10 Feb 2003 Mikhail Viktorovich Babich .................. 1969-

10 Feb 2003 - 17 Mar 2004 Anatoly Aleksandrovich Popov ................ 1960-

17 Mar 2004 - 02 Mar 2006 Sergey Borisovich Abramov ................... s.a

02 Mar 2006 - 10 Apr 2007 Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan ................... s.a

10 Apr 2007 - 21 May 2012 Odes Khasa-khant Baisultan .................. 1965-

17 May - 21 May 2012 Mahomed Khozhakhmed-khant Daud .............. 1980-

(acting for Baisultan)

21 May - 24 May 2012 Isa Abubakara-khant Tumkhadzhi .............. 1981-

(acting)

24 May 2012 - Abubakar Said-Husayn-khant Edelgeri ......... 1974-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dagestan

20 Jan 1921 Dagestan A.S.S.R

17 Dec 1991 - Dagestan Republic

Capital: Makhachkala.

Language: Avar, Dargin, Kumyuk, Lezgian, Lak, Tabasaran, Nogais, Rutul, Aghul, Tsakhur.

Religion: Islam.

Anthem: "National Anthem of the Republic Dagestan"

Federal District: North Caucasus.

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

1919 Ullubiy Daniyalovsky Buinaksky .............. 1890-1919

1919 - 1920 Boris Petrovich Sheboldayev ................. 1895-1937

1920 Korobkov

1920 - 1921 Khavinson.

1921 - 1922 Gennady Poleshko ............................ 1890-1945

1922 - 15 Jan 1923 Ibrahim Ali ................................. 1889-1937

15 Jan - 15 Dec 1923 Martemyan Nikitich Ryutin ................... 1890-1937

15 Dec 1923 - 1924 Mussa Azamat Kundukh ........................ 1890-1931

1924 - 1927 Mohamed Alibek Dalgat ....................... 1893-1942

1927 - 1928 Mikhail Lazarevich Granovsky ................ 1890-1941

1928 - 1931 Aleksandr Ivanovich Muravyev ................ 1894-1941

1931 - 10 Mar 1934 Aron Abramovich Tsekher ..................... 1895-1938

10 Mar 1934 - 09 Oct 1937 Mazhimuddin Samursky Efendy ................. 1891-1938

09 Oct 1937 - Jan 1939 Maksim Fyodorovich Sorokin .................. 1889-1965

Jan 1939 - 1942 Nikolay Ivanovich Linkun .................... 1904-1977

1942 - Nov 1948 Aziz Mamedkerim ogly Ali .................... 1897-1962

Nov 1948 - 29 Nov 1967 Abdurrakhman Daniyalevich Daniyalov ......... 1908-1981

29 Nov 1967 - 24 Nov 1983 Mohamed Salam Ilyas Umakhan ................. 1918-1992

24 May 1983 - 06 Mar 1990 Mohamed Yusup Yusup ......................... 1935-

06 Mar 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Mukhu Gimbat Ali ............................ 1940-

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

20 Jan 1921 - 1922 Nazhmuddin Samur Efendy

(1st Time)

1922 - 1923 Mohamed Alibek Dalgat

(1st Time)

1923 - 1928 Nazhmuddin Samur Efendy (2nd Time)

1928 - 1937 Mohamed Alibek Dalgat (2nd Time)

1937 - 1950 Adilgirei Takhtar ........................... 1886-1962

1950 - 1952 Abdul-Gamid Batyrmurza ...................... 1903-1957

1952 - 1954 Azlan-Ali Mohamed Ali Manta ................. 1918-1997

1954 - 1962 Gadshikasum Shirkhmurza Ali

1962 - 1967 Roza Abdulbasyrovna Eldarova ................ 1923-

1967 - 1970 Abdurrakhman Daniyal Daniyal

1970 - 1978 Shakhrudin Mohamed Shamkhal ................. 1914-2000

1978 - 1987 Alipasha Dzalal Umalat ...................... 1927-

1987 - 13 May 1991 Mohamedali Mohamed Mohamed .................. 1930-

Presidents

13 May 1991 - 20 Feb 2006 Mahomedali Mohamed Mohamed .................. s.a

20 Feb 2006 - 20 Feb 2010 Mukhu Gimbat Ali ............................ 1940-

20 Feb 2010 - 28 Jan 2013 Mahomedsalam Mahomedali Mahomed ............. 1964-

Head of the Republic

28 Jan 2013 - 03 Oct 2017 Ramazan Hadzhimurad Abdulati ................ 1946-

(acting President to 31 Dec 2013)

03 Oct 2017 - Vladimir Abdualiyevich Vasilyev ............. 1949-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

20 Jan 1921 - 1931 Dzhalaleddin Aselder Korkmas ................ 1878-1937

1931 - 1937 Kerim Gusei Mamedbeg ........................ 1899-1938

1937 - 1940 Dzhemalut Makhmud Mohamed ................... 1908-1982

1940 - 1948 Abdurrakhman Daniyal Daniyal

1948 - 1951 Salam Mohamed Aidinbeg ...................... 1912-1967

1951 - 1956 Mohamed Medzid Medzid ....................... 1910-1981

1956 - Nov 1967 Mohamed Salam Ilyas Umkhan

Nov 1967 - 1978 Alipasha Dzhalal Umlat

1978 - May 1983 Mohamed Yusup Yusup

May 1983 - Oct 1987 Mohamedali Mohamed Mohamed

Oct 1987 - 12 Dec 1991 Abdurazak Mardan Mirzabeg ................... 1938-2008

Prime Ministers

12 Dec 1991 - 20 Aug 1997 Abdurazak Mardan Mirzabeg ................... s.a

20 Aug 1997 - 13 Oct 2004 Khizri Isa Shikhsaid ........................ 1947-

13 Oct 2004 - 06 Mar 2006 Atay Bashir Ali- ............................ 1954-

06 Mar 2006 - 25 Feb 2010 Shamil Mohamed Zaynal ....................... 1946-

25 Feb 2010 - 30 Jan 2013 Mahomed Imran Abdulay ....................... 1961-

30 Jan - 22 Jul 2013 Mukhtar Murtuzali Medzid .................... 1962-

(acting)

22 Jul 2013 - Anatoly Karibov ............................. 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Ingushetia

20 Jan 1921 - 07 Jun 1924 Nazran okrug part of the Mountain A.S.S.R

07 Jul 1924 Ingusg Autonomous Oblast

15 Jan 1934 Merged with Chechnya

05 Dec 1936 Part of Chechenno-Ingush A.S.S.R

01 Dec 1991 Ingush Republic declared

04 Jun 1992 - 03 Dec 1993 Ingush Republic

02 Nov 1992 - 01 Aug 1993 State of emergency declared by the Federal Government

03 Dec 1993 - Republic of Ingushetia

Capital: Magas.

Language: Ingush, Chechen, Russian.

Religion: Islam

Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Ingushetia"

Federal District: North Caucasus.

 

First Sectretaries of the Communist Party

1922 - 17 Oct 1924 Yusup Tokho Albogachi ....................... 1887-1954

17 Oct 1924 - 03 Sep 1929 Idris Beysultan Zyazik ...................... 1896-1938

03 Sep 1929 - 03 Feb 1930 Iosif Moiseyevich Chernoglaz ................ 1894-1930

03 Feb - 28 Aug 1930 Andrey Grigoryevich Yevseyev ................ 1899-19..

28 Aug 1930 - 12 Aug 1931 Yarkov Vasilyevich Kirillov

12 Aug 1931 - 15 Jan 1934 Genrikh Vladislavovich Maurer ............... 1893-1938

Heads of the Provisional Administration

01 Nov - 09 Nov 1992 Georgy Stepanovich Khizha ................... 1938-

09 Nov - 31 Dec 1992 Sergey Mikhaylovich Sharkhay ................ 1956-

01 Jan - 01 Aug 1993 Viktor Petrovich Polyanichko ................ 1937-1993

Heads of State

06 Jul - 28 Nov 1992 Aslanbek Akhmed Aslakhan .................... 1942-

28 Nov - 21 Dec 1992 Ruslan Sultan Aush .......................... 1954-

21 Dec 1992 - 07 Mar 1993 Mahomed Akhmed Sulti ........................ 1944-

Presidents

07 Mar 1993 - 28 Dec 2001 Ruslan Sultan Aush

28 Dec 2001 - 23 May 2002 Akhmed Isay Malsago ......................... 1960-

23 May 2002 - 30 Oct 2008 Murat Mahomed Zyazik ........................ 1957-

30 Oct 2008 - 31 Dec 2010 Yunus-bek Bamatgir Yevkir ................... 1963-

Head of the Republic

01 Jan 2011 - Yunus-bek Bamatgir Yevkir ................... s.a

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1921 Idrid Beysultan Zyazik

1921 - 1923 ....

07 Jul 1924 - Mar 1926 Inaluk Gayti Malsag ......................... 1888-1956

Mar 1926 - 20 Jun 1931 Ali Isay Gorchkha ........................... 1898-1954

20 Jun 1931 - 1932 Soslanbek Kurki

1932 - 15 Jan 1934 Ali Isay Gorchkha (2nd Time)

1934 - 1991 Post Abolished

15 Sep - 07 Oct 1991 Isa Kodzo

07 Oct 1991 - 1992 Beksultan Mahomed Seynaro ................... 1938-

Prime Ministers

07 Mar - 31 Jul 1993 Ruslan Mazhid Tati .......................... 1955-

01 Aug 1993 - Mar 1994 Tamerlan Alikhan Didih

Mar 1994 - Dec 1996 Mukhabek Ilyas Didih ........................ 1952-

Dec 1996 - 28 Aug 1998 Belan Bagaudin Khamchi ...................... 1960-

28 Aug 1998 - 25 Nov 1999 Mahomed Bashir Ziyautdin Darisg

25 Nov 1999 - 15 Jun 2002 Akhmed Isay Malsag

15 Jun - 26 Aug 2002 Sultan Alaudin Giri ......................... 1947-

(acting)

26 Aug 2002 - 19 Jun 2003 Viktor Andreyevich Aleksentsev .............. 1948-

19 Jun 2003 - 30 Jun 2005 Timur Akhmed Mohushk ........................ 1962-

30 Jun 2005 - 14 Mar 2008 Ibrahim Solsay Malsag ....................... 1961-

14 Mar - 13 Nov 2008 Kharum Mahomed Dzeyd ........................ 1954-

13 Nov 2008 - 05 Oct 2009 Rashid Yakhya Gaysan

05 Oct 2009 - 10 Mar 2011 Aleksey Olegovich Vorobyov .................. 1964-

10 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2013 Musa Mazhid Chili ........................... 1955-

19 Sep 2013 - 18 Nov 2016 Abubakar Mahomed Malsag ..................... 1959-

18 Nov 2016 - Ruslan Mahomed Gagiyev ...................... 1976-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kabardino-Balkaria

01 Sep 1921 Kabardin Autonomous oblast

16 Jan 1922 Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous oblast

05 Dec 1936 Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R

08 Apr 1944 Kabardin A.S.S.R

09 Jan 1957 - 30 Jan 1991 Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R

31 Mar 1992 - Kabardino-Balkaria Republic

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

01 Sep 1921 - Mar 1923 Boleslav Olgerdovich Pavlovich

Mar 1923 - Apr 1924 Stepan Andreyevich Mikhaylov

Apr 1924 - May 1925 Pavel Donatovich Leszczynski ................ 1895-1938

May 1925 - Jul 1928 Ivan Nikolayevich Borovitsky ................ 1894-19..

Jul - Sep 1928 Ivan Ivanovich Povalyukhin

Oct 1928 - Mar 1929 V.M Dulin

Mar - May 1929 Kazgeri Uvzhokovich Maksidov ................ 1893-1937

May 1929 - Jan 1930 Fyodorov

Feb - May 1930 Sevastyanov

May 1930 - 13 Nov 1938 Betal Edyk Kalmyk ........................... 1893-1940

13 Nov 1938 - 30 Dec 1939 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kudryavtsev ........... 1906-19..

30 Dec 1938 - 10 Apr 1944 Zuber Dokshu Kumekh ......................... 1910-1988

10 Apr 1944 - May 1949 Nikolay Petrovich Mazin ..................... 1909-19..

May 1949 - Nov 1956 Vasily Ivanovich Babich ..................... 1912-1988

Nov 1956 - 19 Oct 1985 Timbora Kubati Malbak ....................... 1917-1999

19 Oct 1985 - 21 Feb 1990 Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Yeliseye ............. 1936-

21 Feb - 01 Sep 1990 Valery Mukhamed Kokov ....................... 1941-2005

01 Sep 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Boris kue Mustafa Zumaku .................... 1940-

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

01 Sep 1921 - May 1930 Betal Edyk Kalmyk

May 1930 - 1934 Kellet Elmurza Ulbash ....................... 1884-1938

1934 - 26 Jul 1938 Ishu Ortab Cherkes .......................... 1900-1944

26 Jul - Nov 1938 Masha Gerandu Kankul ........................ 1889-1944

15 May 1939 - 27 Jan 1941 Azret Gonai Mokay ........................... 1899-19..

27 Jan 1941 - Apr 1944 Ismail Lokman Ulbash ........................ 1914-1995

Apr - Oct 1944 Khasanbi Kaseyevich Akhokhov ................ 1907-19..

Oct 1944 - Sep 1952 Cherim Karamurza Kuda ....................... 1909-19..

Sep 1952 - 1956 Timbora Kubati Malbakh

Jan 1957 - Dec 1959 Kalimed Tuto Tlostanov ...................... 1908-1990

Dec 1959 - Apr 1967 Chomay Batal Uyana .......................... 1914-1995

Apr 1967 - Dec 1979 Mahomed Ismail Gettu ........................ 1916-1985

Dec 1979 - 30 Mar 1990 Boris Kasim Chabdar ......................... 1936-2001

30 Mar 1990 - 17 Sep 1991 Valery Mukhamed Kokov

17 Sep 1991 - 09 Jan 1992 Khachim Mukhamed Karmo ...................... 1941-

Presidents

09 Jan 1992 - 28 Sep 2005 Valery Mukhamed Kokov ....................... 1941-2005

28 Sep 2005 - 31 Dec 2011 Kanokue Bashir kue Arsen .................... 1957-

Heads of the Republic

01 Jan 2012 - 06 Dec 2013 Kanokue Bashir kue Arsen .................... (s.a)

06 Dec 2013 - Yury Aleksandrovich Kokov ................... 1955-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

26 Jul - Nov 1938 Ishu Ortab Cherkes

Nov 1938 - 1939 Tuzer Askhad Zhakomikh ...................... 1903-1977

1939 - Apr 1944 Khasanbi Kasey Akhokhov

1944 Zuber Dokshu Kumekh

1944 - 1947 ....

1947 - 1951 Ismail Musa Kazmakh ......................... 1911-1981

1951 - 1957 Kalimed Tuto Tlostan

1957 - 22 Aug 1969 Aslanbi Nakha Akhokh ........................ 1912-2001

22 Aug 1969 - Jan 1984 Kishkuka Sagid Kushkho ...................... 1923-1998

Jan 1984 - Nov 1988 Musa Ilyas Dokshok

Nov 1988 - 30 Sep 1991 Musa Shuyevich Mamkheg ...................... 1936-2005

Prime Ministers

01 Oct 1991 - Jan 1997 Georgy Mashtayevich Cherkesov ............... 1938-

Jan 1997 - 02 Feb 2004 Khusen Dzhabrail Chechen .................... 1942-

02 Feb 2004 - 19 Jun 2006 Gennady Sergeyevich Gubin ................... 1944-

19 Jun - 22 Jun 2006 Anuar Akhmet Chechen ........................ 1950-

(acting)

22 Jun 2006 - 21 Aug 2009 Andrey Veniaminovich Yarin .................. 1970-

21 Aug 2009 - 04 Apr 2011 Aleksandr Viktorovich Merkulov .............. 1954-

04 Apr - 18 Apr 2011 Adib Khasanbi Aberg ......................... 1961-

(acting)

18 Apr 2011 - 01 Nov 2012 Ivan Konstantinovich Gerter ................. 1963-

01 Nov 2012 - 09 Sep 2013 Hasankue Talo kue Ruslan .................... 1960-

09 Sep - 31 Oct 2013 Irina Yevgenyevna Maryash ................... 1957-

(acting)

01 Nov 2013 - 11 Oct 2014 Konstantin Konstantinovich Khramov .......... 1967-

11 Oct 2014 - Ali Tahir Musu .............................. 1969-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Karachayevo-Cherkesskia

16 Oct 1992 - Republic of Karachay-Cherkessia

Heads of the Republic

13 Jan 1992 - 24 May 1999 Vladimir Islam Khubi ........................ 1932-2004

24 May - 24 Jul 1999 Igor Vladimirovich Ivanov ................... 1937-

(acting)

24 Jul - 14 Sep 1999 Valentin Stepanovich Vlasov ................. 1946-

Presidents

14 Sep 1999 - 04 Sep 2003 Vladimir Mahomed Semyonov ................... 1940-

04 Sep 2003 - 04 Sep 2008 Mustafa Azret-Ali Batdyev ................... 1950-

04 Sep 2008 - 26 Feb 2011 Boris Safarovich Ebzeyev .................... 1950-

Head of the Republic

26 Feb 2011 - Rashid Borispi Temrezov ..................... 1976-

Prime Ministers

22 Mar 1990 - 12 Jan 1992 Vladimir Islam Khubi

01 Sep 1995 - 24 May 1999 Anatoly Galimzhanovich Ozov ................. 1942-

31 Oct 1999 - 27 Oct 2000 Vasily Ivanovich Neshchadimov ............... 1949-

27 Oct 2000 - 06 Sep 2003 Alik Husin Kardan ........................... 1954-

06 Sep 2003 - 17 Sep 2005 Ruslan Ogurly Kazano ........................ 1958-

(1st Time)

19 Jun 2005 - 17 Sep 2008 Alik Husin Kardan (2nd Time)

17 Sep 2008 - 28 Apr 2010 Vladimir Grigoryevich Kaishev ............... 1954-

28 Apr 2010 - 11 Mar 2011 Muradin Raufovich Kemov ..................... 1959-

11 Mar 2011 - 15 Nov 2012 Indris Ibragimovich Kyabishev ............... 1952-

15 Nov 2012 - 27 Aug 2015 Murat Yakubovich Kardanov ................... 1960-

27 Aug 2015 - 22 Sep 2016 Ruslan Ogurly Kazano

(2nd Time)

22 Sep 2016 - Aslan Anatolyevich Ozov ..................... 1966-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

North Ossetia-Alania

20 Jan 1921 - 07 Jul 1924 Part of Mountain A.S.S.R

07 Jul 1924 North Ossetian Autonomous Oblast

05 Dec 1936 North Ossetian A.S.S.R

31 Mar 1992 - North Ossetia-Alana Republic

Capital: Vladikavkaz.

Language: Ossetian, Russian, Ingush, Armenian.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam.

Anthem: "Tægat Irâstonâ padsaxon himn" ("Ossetian Republic Hymn").

Emblem: Snow Leopard.

Federal District: North Caucasus.

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

07 Jul 1924 - 1927 Simon Ali Takoyev ........................... 1876-1937

1927 - Jun 1928 Kazbek Kaurbek Boruka ....................... 1890-1931

Jun 1928 - 1930 Mikhail Fyodorovich Pitkovsky ............... 1897-1938

1930 - 20 Sep 1931 Moris Lvovich Belotsky ...................... 1895-1944

20 Sep 1931 - 09 Sep 1934 David Veniaminovich Demyugovsky ............. 1899-1938

09 Sep 1934 - Feb 1936 Kazbek Savvich Butayev ...................... 1893-1938

Feb 1936 - 21 Jul 1937 Gendrik Vladislavovich Maurer ............... 1893-1938

21 Jul - Nov 1937 Fyodor Gappoyevich Kokov .................... 1900-1939

Nov 1937 - 1938 Vasily Petrovich Lemayev .................... 1902-19..

1938 - Jan 1940 Nikita Petrovich Ivanov ..................... 1908-1977

Jan 1940 - Mar 1944 Nikolay Petrovich Mazin ..................... 1909-1979

Mar 1944 - Nov 1953 Kubady Dmitriyevich Kulov ................... 1907-1980

Nov 1953 - 05 Aug 1961 Vladimir Mikhaylovich Agkatsev .............. 1911-2000

05 Aug 1961 - 15 Jan 1982 Bilar Emaza Kabal ........................... 1917-2009

15 Jan 1982 - 26 Nov 1988 Vladimir Eugeneyevich Odintsov .............. 1924-2009

26 Nov 1988 - 24 Feb 1990 Aleksandr Sergey Dzasokhov .................. 1934-

24 Feb 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Galazty Khadzymyrzaiy fyrt Akhsarbek ........ 1929-2013

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

07 Jul 1924 - 1927 .....

1927 - 1931 Nikolay Mikhailovich Salamov ................ 1894-1967

1931 - 1934 Konstantin Tembolat Khasi ................... 18..-1937

1934 - 1937 Daniil Nikolayevich Togoyev ................. 1891-1939

1937 - Jun 1938 Solomon Abayev

Jun 1938 - Aug 1947 Georgy Davidovich Gagloyev .................. 1899-1956

Aug 1947 - 1951 Konstantin Khamatkhanovich Dzokayev

1951 - Jan 1956 Viktor Soslanbekovich Totoyev

Jan 1956 - 1963 Vladimir Temirkanovich Dzanagov

1963 - Jul 1975 Tamara Soltana Khetagur ..................... 1913-

Jul 1975 - Dec 1981 Oleg Aleksandr Basyev ....................... 1919-

Dec 1981 - Dec 1985 Tobraz Bakger Saban

Dec 1985 - 21 Mar 1990 Irbek Znaur Metsa

Presidents

21 Mar 1990 - 30 Jan 1998 Galazty Khadzymyrzaiy fyrt Akhsarbek ........ 1929-2013

30 Jan 1998 - 07 Jun 2005 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Dzasokhov ............. 1934-

Heads of the Republic

07 Jun 2005 - 05 Jun 2015 Taymuraz Dzambek fyrt Mamsur ................ 1954-

05 Jun 2015 - 19 Feb 2016 Tamerlan Kim fyrt Aguzar .................... 1963-2016

19 Feb 2016 - Vyacheslav Zelimkhan fyrt Bitarov ........... 1961-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

1937 - Aug 1938 S.Z Mirkin

Aug 1938 - Mar 1944 Kubadi Dmitriyevich Kulov ................... 1907-19..

Mar 1944 - 1950 Aleksey Parsadanovich Gazzayev

1950 - Feb 1956 Dzambolat Timofeyevich Baskayev

Feb 1956 - Mar 1959 Boris Dmitriyevich Zangiev

Mar 1959 - Mar 1962 Tamara Soltana Khetagur

Mar 1962 - Jul 1975 Oleg Aleksandr Basyev

Jul 1975 - 11 Oct 1990 Mikhail Gatsirovich Tsagaraye

Prime Ministers

11 Oct 1990 - Feb 1995 Sergey Valetinovich Khetagur ................ 1942-

Feb 1995 - 05 Feb 1998 Yury Grigoryevich Biragov ................... 1938-

05 Feb 1998 - Oct 2000 Taymuraz Dzambek fyrt Mamsur ................ s.a

Oct 2000 - 19 Feb 2002 Kazbek Georgitevich Karginov ................ 1940-

19 Feb 2002 - 10 Sep 2004 Mikhail Mikhailovich Shatalov ............... 1942-

10 Sep 2004 - 11 Jun 2005 Alan Georgiyevich Boradzov .................. 1957-2007

11 Jun 2005 - 29 Aug 2006 Aleksandr Viktorovich Merkulov .............. 1954-

29 Aug 2006 - 24 May 2012 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Khlyntsov ............ 1948-

25 May 2012 - 10 Jun 2015 Sergey Kermenovich Takoyev .................. 1964-

10 Jun - 24 Sep 2015 Azamat Taymuraz fyrt Khadik ................. 1955-

(acting)

24 Sep 2015 - 01 Mar 2016 Vyacheslav Zelimkhan fyrt Bitarov ........... s.a

01 Mar 2016 - Taymuraz Ruslan fyrt Tuska .................. 1966-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stavropol krai

1924 South Eastern krai

16 Nov 1924 Severo-Kavkazsky krai (North Caucasus krai)

13 Mar 1937 Ordzonikidze kray

1942 - 1943 German occupation

12 Jan 1943 - Stavropol kray

 

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Comunist Party

13 Mar 1937 - May 1938 Konstantin Maksimovich Sergeyev ........... 1893-1938

May 1938 - Feb 1939 Dmitiry Georgiyevich Goncharov ............ 1906-19..

Feb 1939 - Nov 1944 Mikhail Andreyevich Suslov ................ 1902-1982

Nov 1944 - Dec 1946 Aleksandr Leonidovich Orlov ............... 1907-1969

Dec 1946 - Apr 1956 Ivan Pavlovich Boytsov .................... 1896-1988

Apr 1956 - 28 Jan 1960 Ivan Kononovich Lebedyev .................. 1907-1972

28 Jan - 25 Jun 1960 Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev ................... 1903-1966

25 Jun 1960 - 16 Nov 1964 Fyodor Davydovich Kulakov ................. 1918-1978

(for Agriculture from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - 26 Dec 1964 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bosenko ............... 1918-

(for Industry)

16 Nov 1964 - 10 Apr 1970 Leonid Nikolayevich Yefremov .............. 1912-2007

(for Agriculture Nov - Dec 1964)

10 Apr 1970 - 04 Dec 1978 Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev ............. 1931-

04 Dec 1978 - 04 Nov 1985 Vsevolold Serafimovich Murakhobsky ........ 1926-

04 Nov 1985 - 22 Aug 1991 Ivan Sergeyevich Boldyrev ................. 1937-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1924 - 1934 .....

Jan - Oct 1934 Mikhail Dmitryevich Gorchayev ............. 1886-1961

Oct 1934 - 13 Mar 1937 Ivan Nikiforovich Pivovarov ............... 1892-1937

13 Mar - 03 Apr 1937 Alfred Rikhadovich Rosit .................. 1892-1942

03 Apr 1937 - 16 Jan 1940 .....

16 Jan 1940 - 1944 Vasily Avtonomovich Shadrin

1944 - Dec 1952 Aleksey Alekseyevich Baranov .............. 1904-1970

Dec 1952 - Jan 1953 Vladimir Vladimirovich Matskevich ......... 1909-1998

Jan 1953 - 1956 Nikolay Emmanuilovich Proshunin ........... 1914-1976

1956 - Jan 1960 Evegny Sergeyevich Krotkov

Jan 1960 - 1961 Sergey Iosifovich Manyakin ................ 1923-

1961 - Jul 1968 Dmitiry Petrovich Popov ................... 1911-19..

(For Agriculture Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Konstantin Petrovich Dakhno

(for Industry)

Jul 1968 - Jul 1973 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bosenko

Jul 1973 - Mar 1990 Ivan Tikhonovich Taranov .................. 1927-1995

Mar 1990 - 24 Oct 1991 Vasily Pavlovich Travov ................... 1941-

Governors

24 Oct 1991 - 20 Jul 1995 Yevgeny Semyonovich Kuznetsov ............. 1938-2005

20 Jul 1995 - 27 Oct 1996 Pyotr Petrovich Marchenko ................. 1948- NDR

27 Oct 1996 - 16 May 2008 Aleksandr Leonidovich Chernogorov ......... 1959- KPR (UR from 2007)

16 May 2008 - 02 May 2012 Valery Veniaminovich Gayevsky ............. 1958- UR

02 May 2012 - 27 Sep 2013 Valery Georgeyevich Zerenkov .............. 1948- UR

27 Sep 2013 - Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov ......... 1975-

(acting)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Northwestern Federal District

 

18 May 2000 - Servero-Zapadny federalny okruga (Northwestern Fedeal District)

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 11 Mar 2003 Viktor Vasilyevich Cherkesov .............. 1950-

11 Mar - 15 Oct 2003 Valentina Ivanovna Matvienko .............. 1949-

15 Oct - 01 Nov 2003 Andrey Grigoryevich Chernenko ............. 1953-

01 Nov 2003 - 06 Sep 2011 Ilya Osipovich Klebanov ................... 1951-

06 Sep 2011 - 11 Mar 2013 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Vinnichenko ........ 1965-

11 Mar 2013 - Vladimir Ivanovich Bulavin ................ 1953-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Karelia

08 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1923 Karelian Worker's Commune Autonomous Oblast

25 Jul 1923 Karelian A.S.S.R

01 Apr 1940 Karelo-Finnish S.S.R (see under Soviet Republics)

27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944 Occupied by Finland

16 Jul 1956 Re-incorporation into Russian S.F.S.R as Karelian A.S.S.R

09 Apr 1990 - Republic of Karelia

 

Responcible Secretary of the Karelian oblast and Olonets Governorate

Committee of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

08 Jun 1920 - Nov 1921 Ivan Alekseyevich Danilov ................... 1893-1953

Responsible Secretaries of Karelian Labor Commune Regional Committee of

the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

Nov 1921 - Mar 1922 Vasily Mikhailovich Kudzyev ................. 1889-1976

Responsible Secretaries of the Karelian Regional Committee of the All Union

Communist Party

1922 - 31 May 1929 Johan Emil Andrey Jarvisalo ................. 1888-1929

19 Jun 1929 - 21 Aug 1935 Gustav Kustaa Simon Rovio ................... 1887-1938

Responsible Secretaries of the Karelian Regional Committee

21 Aug 1935 - 25 Jul 1937 Petr Andrey Irklis .......................... 1887-1937

25 Jul - Sep 1937 Mikhail Nikolayevich Nikolsky ............... 1902-1938

Sep 1937 - Jun 1938 Nikolay Ivanovich Ivanov .................... 1896-19..

Jun 1938 - 01 Apr 1940 Gennady Nikolayevich Kupriyanov ............. 1905-1979

First Secretaries of the Karelian Regional Committee of the Communist

Party of the Soviet Union

16 Jul 1956 - Sep 1958 Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov ............... 1910-1988

Sep 1958 - 18 Apr 1984 Ivan Ilyich Senkin .......................... 1915-1986

18 Apr 1984 - 30 Nov 1989 Vladimir Sevastyanovich Stepanov ............ 1927-

First Secretary of the Karelian Republican Committee of the Communist

Party of the Soviet Union

01 Dec 1989 - 23 Aug 1991 Nikolay Jakovlevich Kiryanov ................ 1940-

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

1918 - 1921 Valentin Mikhailovich Parfenov .............. 1884-1941

1921 - 25 Jun 1923 Pyotr Fyodorovich Anokhin ................... 1891-1922

25 Jun 1923 - May 1924 Santeri Basil Schotmann ..................... 1880-1937

May 1924 - Jan 1929 Santeri Theodor Nuorteva .................... 1881-1929

Jan 1929 - 13 Jan 1934 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Yushchyev ............ 1895-1938

13 Jan 1934 - Feb 1935 Vasily Petrovich Averkyev ................... 1894-1936

Feb 1935 - Oct 1937 Nikolay Vasilyevich Arkhipov ................ 1894-1938

Oct 1937 - 11 Jun 1940 Mark Vasilyev Gorbachev ..................... 1902-1964

16 Jul 1956 - 18 Jul 1979 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen ................. 1909-1979

18 Jul 1979 - 09 Mar 1984 Ivan Pavlovich Mankin ....................... 1924-1984

09 Mar 1984 - 12 Dec 1985 Ivan Ilych Senkin

12 Dec 1985 - 21 Jan 1986 Vladimir Cheremovsky

21 Jan 1986 - 27 Dec 1989 Kuzma Filippovich Filatov ................... 1929-2008

27 Dec 1989 - 17 May 1994 Viktor Nikolayevich Stepanov ................ 1947-

Chairman of the Government

17 May 1994 - 01 Jun 1998 Viktor Nikolayevich Stepanov ................ s.a

01 Jun 1998 - 30 Jun 2010 Sergey Leonidovich Katanandov ............... 1955-

Heads of the Republic

01 Jul 2010 - 22 May 2012 Andrey Vitalyevich Nelidov .................. 1957-

22 May 2012 - 15 Feb 2017 Aleksandr Petrovich Hudilainen .............. 1956-

15 Feb 2017 - Artur Olegovich Parfenchikov ................ 1964-

(acting)

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

08 Jun 1920 - 31 Oct 1935 Edvard Otto Sanreri Gylling ................. 1884-1938

01 Nov 1935 - 31 Aug 1937 Pavel Ivanovich Bushuyev .................... 1890-1939

31 Aug 1937 - 31 Mar 1940 Pyotr Vasilyevich Solkyakov ................. 1891-1962

20 Aug 1956 - 22 Mar 1967 Ivan Stepanovich Belyayev ................... 1907-1967

22 Mar 1967 - Dec 1984 Andrey Alekseyevich Kochetov ................ 1914-1999

Dec 1984 - 27 Dec 1989 Yury Nikolayevich Ivanov .................... 1929-2002

Prime Ministers

27 Dec 1989 - 14 Jul 1994 Sergey Petrovich Blinnikov .................. 1945-

14 Jul 1994 - 31 Dec 2002 Post Ablolished

01 Jan 2003 - 16 Aug 2010 Pavel Viktorovich Chernov ................... 1950-

16 Aug 2010 - 21 Apr 2016 Post Abolished

21 Apr 2016 - Oleg Vladimirovich Telnov ................... 1969-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Komi Republic

22 Aug 1921 - 05 Dec 1936 Komi (Zyrian) Automomous Oblast

05 Oct 1936 Komi A.S.S.R

26 May 1992 - Komi Republic

 

Responsible Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

22 Aug 1921 - Jan 1922 Yakov Fyodorovich Potapov ................... 1890-1942

Jan - 31 Aug 1922 Mikhail Petrovich Minin ..................... 1897-1938

01 Sep 1922 - Jul 1924 Afanasy Mikhaylovich Chirkov ................ 1887-19..

Jul 1924 - Jun 1927 Dmitry Illyich Selivanov .................... 1887-1941

Jun 1927 - Mar 1929 Grigory Andreyevich Kozlov .................. 1885-1975

Mar 1929 - Mar 1930 Nikolay Alekseyevich Lyustrov ............... 1891-1938

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

Mar 1930 - Dec 1932 Nikolay Stepanovich Kolegov ................. 1897-1983

Dec 1932 - 02 Nov 1937 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Semichev ............. 1893-1941

02 Nov 1937 - Jun 1938 Pavel Ivanovich Murashev .................... 1890-1942

(acting)

Jun 1938 - Mar 1940 Ivan Dmitriyevich Ryazanov .................. 1903-1942

(acting to 10 Jul 1938)

Mar 1940 - 24 Dec 1948 Aleksey Georgiyevich Taranenko .............. 1900-1960

24 Dec 1948 - 23 Mar 1957 Georgy Ivanovich Osipov ..................... 1906-1980

23 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1965 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Dmitrin .............. 1914-2001

29 Oct 1965 - 28 Mar 1987 Ivan Pavlovich Morozov ...................... 1924-1987

28 Mar 1987 - 09 Aug 1989 Vladimir Ivanovich Melnikov ................. 1935-2010

09 Aug 1989 - 07 Jun 1990 Yury Alekseyevich Spiridonov ................ 1938-2010

07 Jun - Oct 1990 V.S. Osipov

(acting)

Oct 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Aleksey Vasilyevich Batmanov ................ 1939-

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

1921 - Dec 1922 Dmitry Illich Selivanov ..................... 1887-1941

Dec 1922 - 1924 Vasily Ivanovich Sorvachev .................. 1884-1942

1924 - Mar 1927 Yefim Mikhailovich Misherin ................. 1890-1967

Mar 1927 - Mar 1929 Vasily Petrovich Yurkin ..................... 1885-1938

1929 - 1930 Ivan Grigoryevich Koyushev .................. 1901-1993

(1st Time)

1930 - 1933 Fyodor Gavrilovich Tarakanov ................ 1903-1997

1933 - 1935 Ivan Grigoryevich Koyushev

(2nd Time)

1935 - 1937 Aleksandr Petrovich Lipin ................... 1903-1941

1937 - Feb 1945 Gennady Vasilyevich Vetoshkin ............... 1901-1978

1945 - Jun 1949 Ivan Alekseyevich Rochev .................... 1906-1980

Jun 1949 - 1951 Anna Mikhaylovna Yelkina .................... 1909-1992

1951 - 1963 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Vakhnin ................ 1910-1966

1963 - 1972 Yevgeny Fyodorovich Katayev ................. 1914-1972

1972 - 1984 Zosima Vasilyevich Panev .................... 1914-1994

1984 - 1988 Albert Fyodorovich Syutkin .................. 1925-

1988 - 25 Apr 1990 Yury Ivanovich Semukov ...................... 1938-

Heads of the Republic

25 Apr 1990 - 15 Jan 2002 Yury Alekseyevich Spiridonov ................ 1938-2010

(President to 07 Jun 1994)

15 Jan 2002 - 15 Jan 2010 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Torlopov ............ 1949-

15 Jan 2010 - 30 Sep 2015 Vycheslav Mikhailovich Gayzer ............... 1966-

(arrested 19 Sep 2015)

19 Sep - 30 Sep 2015 Vladimdir Alekseyevich Tukmakov ............. 1969-

(acting for Gayzer)

01 Oct 2015 - Sergey Anatoliyevich Gaplikov ............... 1970-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

1938 - Sep 1939 Ivan Illyich Oplesnin ....................... 1893-1972

Sep 1939 - 1945 Sergey Dmitryevich Turyshev ................. 1906-1974

1945 - 1947 Gennady Vasilyevich Vetoshkin

1947 - 1950 Sergey Dmitriyevich Turyshev

1950 - Dec 1963 Zosima Vasilyevich Panev

Dec 1963 - Oct 1985 Pavel Aleksandrovich Beznosov ............... 1922-2006

Oct 1985 - Mar 1987 Vladimir Ivanovich Melnikov ................. 1935-2010

Mar 1987 - 26 Dec 1991 Vyacheslav Ivanovich Khud ................... 1946-

Chairmen of the Governemnt

19 Sep 2014 - 10 Mar 2016 Vladimdir Alekseyevich Tukmakov ............. s.a

10 Mar 2016 - Larisa Vladimirovna Maksimova ............... 1966-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Arkhangelsk oblast

14 Jan 1929 Severnyy krai

05 Dec 1936 Severnaya oblast

23 Sep 1937 Arkhangelsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the kray committee of the Communist Party

14 Jan 1929 - 26 Mar 1931 Sergey Adamovich Bergavinov ................ 1899-1937

26 Mar 1931 - 05 Feb 1937 Vladimir Ivanovich Ivanov .................. 1893-1938

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

05 Feb - Nov 1937 Dmitry Alekseyevich Konttorin .............. 1900-1938

Nov 1937 - 26 Jan 1939 Aleksandr Filippovich Nikanorov ............ 1894-1940

26 Jan 1939 - Jan 1945 Georgy Petrovich Ogorodnikov ............... 1901-1970

Jan 1945 - Dec 1948 Boris Fyodorovich Nikolayevich ............. 1907-1973

Dec 1948 - Nov 1955 Ivan Sergeyevich Latunov ................... 1906-1970

Nov 1955 - 26 Oct 1960 Savley Prohorovich Loginov ................. 1913-1960

Nov 1960 - 24 Mar 1967 Konstantin Aleksandrovich Novikov .......... 1910-1974

24 Mar 1967 - 21 Nov 1983 Boris Veneyaminovich Popov ................. 1909-1993

21 Nov 1983 - 23 Nov 1989 Pyotr Maksimovich Telepnev ................. 1932-

23 Nov 1989 - Jun 1990 Yury Aleksandrovich Guskov ................. 1936-

Jun 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 Anatoly Ivanovich Gromoglasov .............. 1935-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

13 Mar - 19 Aug 1929 Ruvim Yakovlevich Levin .................... 1898-1937

24 Aug - 1929 Prokopiy Timofeyevich Zubaryev ............. 1886-1938

Dec 1929 - Oct 1931 Sergey Ivanovich Komissarov ................ 1890-1965

Oct 1931 - Oct 1935 Grigory Kononovich Pryadchenko ............. 1897-1937

Oct 1935 - Aug 1937 Vasily Andreyevich Stroganov ............... 1888-1938

01 Nov 1937 - 14 Jul 1938 Grigory Fyodorovich Kochurov ............... 1901-19..

14 Jul 1938 - Mar 1939 Vasily Filatovich Zhidilyagin .............. 1903-19..

22 Apr 1939 - 06 Oct 1942 Mikhail Andreyevich Ogarkov

06 Oct 1942 - 19 Nov 1946 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Fedorov ............. 1909-1986

19 Nov 1946 - 23 Sep 1948 Ivan Sergeyevich Latunov ................... 1906-1970

23 Sep 1948 - 18 Sep 1952 Pyotr Vasilyevich Minin

18 Sep 1952 - 18 Mar 1957 Sergey Ivanovich Molikov

18 Mar 1957 - 12 Nov 1960 Konstantin Aleksandrovich Novikov

12 Nov 1960 - 05 Jun 1965 Vladimir Grigoryevich Agibalov

05 Jun 1965 - 27 Jun 1975 Konstantin Konstantinovich Kostrov ......... 1912-1990

27 Jun 1975 - 02 Apr 1990 Viktor Mihailovich Tretyakov ............... 1933-2003

Heads of the Administration

02 Apr 1990 - 21 Feb 1996 Pavel Nikolayevich Balakshin ............... 1936-

21 Feb - 04 Mar 1996 Valentin Stepanovich Vlasov ................ 1946-

(acting)

04 Mar 1996 - 14 Apr 2004 Anatoly Antonovich Yefremov ................ 1952-2009

14 Apr 2004 - 18 Apr 2008 Nikolay Ivanovich Kiselyov ................. 1950-

18 Apr 2008 - 13 Jan 2012 Ilya Filippovich Mikhalchuk ................ 1957-

13 Jan 2012 - Igor Anatolyevich Orlov .................... 1964-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kaliningrad

22 Jan 1758 - 1762 East Prussia annexed by Russia

21 Jan 1945 East Prussia occupied by the Soviet Union

02 Aug 1945 East Prussia devided between Poland and the Soviet Union

(accession agreed 17 Oct 1945), part of the Russian S.F.S.R,

German population expelled (completed in 1950).

07 Apr 1946 Kyoniksburkhaya oblast

04 Jul 1946 Kaliningrad oblast, area is heavily garrisoned by the

Soviet Army

1990 End of the "closed" status of the oblast

1991 Russia offers to sell the oblast to Germany which is

rejected by the German government

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Apr 1946 - 23 Jan 1947 .....

23 Jan - 18 Jun 1947 Pyotr Andreyevich Ivanov .................... 1906-1947

(acting)

18 Jun 1947 - 04 Jul 1951 Vladimir Vasilyevich Scherbakov ............. 1909-1985

04 Jul 1951 - 22 May 1959 Vasily Yefimovich Chernyshev ................ 1908-1969

22 May 1959 - 10 Jun 1961 Fyodor Vasilyevich Markov ................... 1910-1978

10 Jun 1961 - 14 Jan 1984 Nikolay Semyonovich Konovalov ............... 1907-1993

14 Jan 1984 - 07 Sep 1989 Dmitry Vasilyyevich Romanin ................. 1929-1996

07 Sep 1989 - Aug 1991 Yury Nikolayevich Semyonov .................. 1938-

 

Head of Temporary Civil Administration

09 Jul 1945 – 25 Apr 1946 Viktor Gerasimovich Guziy ................... 1899-1969

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

07 Apr 1946 - 15 Apr 1948 Vasily Andreyevich Borisov .................. 1909-1969

15 Apr 1948 - Dec 1951 Aleksey Andreyevich Yegorov ................. s.a

Dec 1951 - May 1962 Zahar Filippovich Slaykovsky ................ 1901-1986

May 1962 - Mar 1966 Yakov Andreyevich Prushinsky ................ 1913-1996

Mar 1966 - May 1983 Vladimir Nikolayevich Vitkovsky ............. 1917-1993

May 1983 - Apr 1987 Vasily Andreyevich Loginov

Apr 1987 - 25 Sep 1991 Yury Aleksandrovich Malinkin ................ 1931-2006

Heads of the Administration

25 Sep 1991 - Oct 1996 Yury Semyonovich Matochkin .................. s.a

Oct 1996 - 09 Dec 2000 Leonid Petrovich Gorbenko ................... 1939-2010

09 Dec 2000 - 28 Sep 2005 Vladimir Grigoryevich Yegorov ............... 1938-

28 Sep 2005 - 28 Sep 2010 Georgy Valentinovich Boos ................... 1963-

28 Sep 2010 - 28 Jul 2016 Nikolay Nikolayevich Tsukanov ............... 1965-

28 Jul - 06 Oct 2016 Yevgeniy Nikolayevich Zinichev .............. 1966-

(acting)

06 Oct 2016 - Anton Andreyevich Alikhan ................... 1986-

(acting)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Leningrad oblast

01 Aug 1927 Leningradskaya oblast

1941 - 1944 German occupation

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

01 Aug 1927 - 01 Dec 1934 Sergey Mironovich Kirov ..................... 1886-1934

15 Dec 1934 - 17 Jan 1945 Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov ............... 1896-1948

17 Jan 1945 - 26 Mar 1946 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Kuznetsov ............ 1905-1950

26 Mar 1946 - 22 Feb 1949 Pyotr Sergeyovich Popkov .................... 1903-1950

22 Feb 1949 - 25 Nov 1953 Vasily Mikhailovich Andrianov ............... 1902-1978

25 Nov 1953 - 24 Dec 1957 Frol Romanovich Kozlov ...................... 1908-1965

24 Dec 1957 - 03 May 1962 Ivan Vasilyevich Spiridovich ................ 1905-1991

03 May 1962 - 16 Sep 1970 Vasily Sergeyevich Tolstikov ................ 1917-2003

(for Industry 18 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964)

15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Grigory Ivanovich Kozlov .................... 1912-1968

(for Agriculture)

16 Sep 1970 - 21 Jun 1983 Grigory Vasilyevich Romanov ................. 1923-2008

21 Jun 1983 - 08 Jul 1985 Lev Nikolayovich Zaykov ..................... 1923-2002

08 Jul 1985 - 12 Jul 1989 Yury Filippovich Solovyev ................... 1925-2011

12 Jul 1989 - 24 Aug 1991 Boris Veniaminovich Gidaspov ................ 1933-2007

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Aug 1927 - 10 Jan 1930 Nikolay Pavlovich Komarov ................... 1886-1937

(Fyodor Yevgenyevich Sobenov)

10 Jan 1930 - Dec 1931 Ivan Fyodorovich Kodatsky ................... 1893-1937

Dec 1931 - Jun 1932 Fyodor Filatovich Tsarkov ................... 1888-1938

Jun 1932 - 17 Feb 1936 Pyotr Ivanovich Struppe ..................... 1889-1937

17 Feb 1936 - 02 Sep 1937 Aleksey Petrovich Gritchmanov ............... 1896-1939

02 Sep - 12 Oct 1937 Pyotr Andreyevich Tyurkin ................... 1897-1950

12 Oct 1937 - 14 Oct 1938 Anton Nikitich Nikitin

14 Oct 1938 - 23 Jul 1946 Nikolay Vasilyevich Solovyev ................ 1903-1950

23 Jul 1946 - Dec 1948 Ilya Stepanovich Kharitonov ................. 1903-1950

Dec 1948 - 02 Jun 1950 Ivan Dmitriyevich Dmitriyev ................. 1908-1968

02 Jun 1950 - Aug 1952 Ivan Petrovich Petrov

Aug 1952 - Feb 1954 Vladimir Nikolayevich Ponomaryev

Feb 1954 - Jun 1957 Georgy Ivanovich Vorobyev ................... 1914-2002

Jun 1957 - Oct 1961 Nikolay Ivanovich Smirnov ................... 1904-1974

Oct 1961 - Jan 1963 Grigory Ivanovich Kozlov

(1st Time)

15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Vasily Grigoryevich Sominich

(for Agriculture)

15 Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Boris Aleksandrovich Popov .................. 1917-1997

(for Industry)

15 Dec 1964 - 07 Apr 1968 Grigory Ivanovich Kozlov

(2nd Time)

07 Apr 1968 - Nov 1980 Aleksandr Nikanorovich Shibalov ............. 1913-

Nov 1980 - Dec 1983 Ratmir Stepanovich Bobovikov ................ 1927-2002

Dec 1983 - 05 Aug 1989 Nikolay Ivanovich Popov ..................... 1936-

05 Aug 1989 - 03 Apr 1990 Yury Fyodorovich Yarov ...................... 1942-

03 Apr 1990 - 20 Oct 1991 Lev Aleksandrovich Koikoliainen

Head of the Administration

20 Oct 1991 - 29 Sep 1996 Aleksandr Semyonovich Belyakov .............. 1945-

29 Sep 1996 - 18 Sep 1998 Vadim Anatolyevich Gustov ................... 1948-

18 Sep 1998 - 28 May 2012 Valery Pavlovich Serdyukov .................. 1945- UR

28 May 2012 - Aleksandr Yuryevich Drozdenko ............... 1964- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Murmansk

Governors

10 Nov 1991 - 07 Dec 1996 Yevgeny Borisovich Komarov .................. 1942-

07 Dec 1996 - 21 Mar 2009 Yury Alekseyevich Yedokimov ................. 1946-

21 Mar 2009 - 04 Apr 2012 Dmitry Vladimirovich Dmitriyenko ............ 1963-

04 Apr 2012 - Marina Vasilyevna Kovtun .................... 1962-

_________________________________________________________________________________

Novgorod

05 Jul 1944 Novgorod oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

05 Jul 1944 - 24 Nov 1948 Grigory Kharitonovich Bumagin ............... 1904-1980

24 Nov 1948 - Dec 1951 Mikhail Nikolayevich Tupitsyn ............... 1906-1993

Dec 1951 - Dec 1953 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Fyodorov ............. 1909-1986

Dec 1953 - Jan 1956 Terenty Fomich Shtykov ...................... 1907-1994

Jan 1956 - Jul 1958 Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov .................... 1913-1992

Jul 1958 - 11 Apr 1961 Vasily Andreyevich Prokofyev ................ 1906-1996

11 Apr 1961 - 04 May 1972 Vladimir Nikolayevich Bazovsky .............. 1917-1993

04 May 1972 - 27 Oct 1986 Nikolay Afanasiyevich Antonov ............... 1921-1996

27 Oct 1986 - 24 Aug 1991 Ivan Ivanovich Nikulin ...................... 1936-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

04 Apr 1924 - 1927 Ivan Maksimivich Morozov .................... 1892-1948

1944 - 1949 Pyotr Pavlovich Yeremeyev ................... 1890-1980

- 22 Sep 1949 Mikhail Ivanovich Safonov ................... 1903-1950

1949 - 1951 Arkhip Dmitriyevich Fyodorov

1951 - 1954 Filipp Prokopyevich Minayev ................. 1911-1972

1954 - 195. Pavel Nikolayevich Lyalin

195. - 1959 Anatoly Ivanovich Grigoryev ................. 1909-1959

27 Jul 1959 - 1960 Grigory Aleksandrovich Ryabkov .............. 1912-1975

1960 - 1966 Sergey Kirillovich Aleksandrov

07 Feb 1966 - 04 May 1972 Nikolay Afanasiyevich Antonov

04 May 1972 - Feb 1977 Ivan Ivanovich Sergunin ..................... 1916-1998

1977 - 1984 Vladimir Georgiyevich Smirnov

1984 - 1990 Mikhail Yevgenyevich Semenov ................ 1937-

1990 - 1991 Nikolay Ivanovich Grazhdankin ............... 1948-

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 03 Aug 2007 Mikhail Mikhailovich Prusak ................. 1960-

03 Aug 2007 - 13 Feb 2017 Sergey Gerasimovich Mitin ................... 1951- UR

13 Feb 2017 - Andrey Sergeyevich Nikitin .................. 1979-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Pskov

1927 Pskov province abolished and incorporated into the

Leningrad oblast

1941 - 1944 German occupation

23 Aug 1944 Pskov oblast created out of parts of Leninrgrad

and Kalinin oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

23 Aug 1944 - 20 Oct 1949 Leontiy Makaryevich Antyufeyev .............. 1905-1975

20 Oct 1949 - 14 Jul 1951 Gennady Nikolayevich Shubin ................. 1905-19..

14 Jul 1951 - Apr 1961 Mikhail Yakovlevich Kanunnikov .............. 1904-1984

Apr 1961 - 16 Nov 1971 Ivan Stepanovich Gustav ..................... 1911-1996

16 Nov 1971 - 24 Jun 1987 Aleksey Mironovich Rybakov .................. 1925-2016

24 Jun 1987 - Dec 1988 Yuriy Nikolayevich Pogorelov

Dec 1988 - 18 Sep 1990 Aleksey Nikolayevich Ilyin .................. 1944-1966

18 Sep - 27 Oct 1990 Nikolay Nikolayevich Vorobyov ............... 1952-

(acting)

27 Oct 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Vladimir Stepanovich Nikitin ................ 1948-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

23 Aug 1944 - May 1947 Vasily Dmitriyevich Semin ................... 1903-19..

May 1947 - Jan 1950 Aleksandr Ivanovich Peregud ................. 1905-19..

Jan 1950 - Jul 1956 Ivan Aleksandrovich Skvortsov ............... 1909-1987

Jul 1956 - Apr 1962 Yakov Andreyevich Prushinsky ................ 1913-1966

May 1962 - Jun 1982 Boris Aleksandrovich Osipchik

Jun 1982 - 24 Oct 1991 Vitaly Nikolayevich Pushkaryev .............. 1932-2001

Heads of the Administration

24 Oct 1991 - 22 May 1992 Anatoly Alekseyevich Dobryakov .............. 1939-

22 May 1992 - 03 Nov 1996 Vladislav Nikolayevich Tumanov .............. 1958-

03 Nov 1996 - 17 Dec 2004 Yevgeny Eduardovich Mikhailov ............... 1963-

17 Dec 2004 - 16 Feb 2009 Mikhail Varfolomeyevich Kuznetsov ........... 1968-

16 Feb 2009 - 12 Oct 2017 Andrey Anatolyevich Turchak ................. 1975-

12 Oct 2017 - Mikhail Yuryevich Vedernikov ................ 1975-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Vologda

1929 - 1930 Vologda okrug

1930 - 1937 Abolished

23 Sep 1937 Vologodskaya oblast (Vologda oblast)

1992 - 1993 Unilateral attempt to upgrade status to a republic

(not recognised by the federal government)

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jul 1929 - 20 Apr 1930 Georgy Mikhailovich Statsevich ............. 1898-1942

20 Apr - Aug 1930 Maksim Aleksandrovich Volkov ............... 1895-1954

23 Sep - 09 Nov 1937 Grigory Andreyevich Ryabov ................. 1895-1938

(acting)

09 Nov 1937 - 28 Apr 1942 Pavel Timofeyevich Komarov ................. 1898-1983

28 Apr 1942 - 08 Jan 1945 Boris Fyodorovich Nikolayev ................ 1907-1973

Mar 1945 - 15 Aug 1952 Vasily Nikitich Derbinov ................... 1905-1960

15 Aug 1952 - 02 Nov 1955 Aleksey Vladimirovich Semin ................ 1910-1972

02 Nov 1955 - 29 Nov 1960 Ivan Sergeyevich Latunov ................... 1906-1970

30 Nov 1960 - 04 Sep 1961 Vadim Sergeyevich Milov .................... 1914-1991

04 Sep 1961 - 20 Jul 1985 Anatoly Semyonovich Drygin ................. 1914-1990

20 Jul 1985 - 11 Apr 1990 Valentin Aleksandrovich Kuptsov ............ 1937-

27 Apr 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Vladimir Ivanovich Saranskikh .............. 1941-2003

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

18 Dec 1917 - 21 Jan 1918 Aleksandr Maltsev

23 Jan - Mar 1918 Shalva Volsky Eliava

Mar 1918 - 14 Jan 1920 Mikhail Kuzmich Vetoshkin

1923 - 1925 Dmitry E. Berezin

1925 - 1927 Feodor Kuzmich Maslov

1927 - 1929 Nikolay Feodosyevich Nizovtsev

19 Apr - 15 Jul 1929 Georgy Mikhailovich Statsevich ............. s.a

01 Oct - 09 Nov 1937 Nikolay Nikolayevich Komandirov

09 Nov 1937 - Jun 1944 Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Abramov ............. 1892-1968

Jun 1944 - Jan 1945 Vasily Nikitich Derbinov

Jan 1945 - Mar 1948 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Lobanov

Mar 1948 - Mar 1953 Pavel Petrovich Korepanov

Mar - Dec 1953 Andrey Ivanovich Baranov

Dec 1953 - Jun 1956 Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov .............. 1901-1956

22 Jun 1956 - 17 Feb 1962 Ivan Alekseyevich Volkov ................... 1906-1975

19 Feb 1962 - Sep 1965 Andrey Matveyevich Vorobyev ................ 1918-1983

Sep 1965 - Jun 1975 Leonid Andreyevich Vlasenko ................ 1913-1983

Jun 1975 - Dec 1984 Viktor Alekseyevich Gribanov ............... 1922-2011

Dec 1984 - Dec 1988 Aleksandr Grigoriyevich Kornilov

Dec 1988 - Dec 1990 Leonid Nikolayevich Vologdin ............... 1936-

Dec 1990 - 24 Oct 1991 Aleksey Alekseyevich Titov ................. 1936-

Governors

24 Oct 1991 - 23 Mar 1996 Nikolay Mikhailovich Podgornov ............. 1949-

23 Mar 1996 - 14 Dec 2011 Vyacheslav Yevgenyevich Pozgalev ........... 1946-

14 Dec 2011 - Oleg Aleksandrovich Kuvshinnikov ........... 1965- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Nenets Autonomous Okrug

15 Jul 1929 Nenetskiya avtonomnyia okrug (Nenets Autonomous Okrug)

 

First Secretaries of the okrug Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jul 1929 - 21 Dec 1931 .....

21 Dec 1931 - 12 Aug 1937 Ivan Yakovlevich Prourzin .................. 1907-1984

12 Aug 1937 - 1938 Arkady Dmitriyevich Yevsyungin ............. 1910-1995

1938 - Oct 1939 Dmitry Ivanovich Koltakov .................. 1904-1958

Oct 1939 - 1946 Serafim Petrovich Kuzin

1946 - 1947 Pavel Afanasyevich Kazantsev ............... 1909-1947

1947 - 1955 Afanasy Nikolayevich Gudyryev .............. 1901-1966

1955 - 1959 Aleksey Nikolayevich Krupin ................ 1910-1966

1959 - 1975 Ivan Kuzmich Shvetsov ...................... 1923-2001

1975 - Aug 1991 Yury Stepanovich Romanov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jul 1929 - Jan 1930 .....

Jan - Aug 1930 Ivan Afanasyevich Korionov

Aug 1930 - Jan 1932 Aleksandr Nikitich Nikulin

Feb 1932 - Dec 1934 Afanasy Iosifovich Lymin ................... 1904-1996

Dec 1934 - Aug 1936 Ivan Pavlovich Vyucheysky .................. 1901-1936

Aug 1936 - Apr 1938 Ivan Fedotovich Taybarey ................... 1908-1941

Apr 1938 - Nov 1943 Nikolay Grigoryevich Popov

Dec 1943 - Feb 1948 Afanasy Nikolayevich Gudyryev

Feb 1948 - Dec 1950 Mikhail Nikolayevich Roslyakov

Dec 1950 - Sep 1961 Pyotr Mokeyevich Khatanzeysky .............. 1910-1985

Sep 1961 - May 1970 Nikolay Yegorovich Ledkov .................. 1919-1983

May 1970 - Sep 1985 Tikhon Ivanovich Syadeysky ................. 1930-

Oct 1985 - 30 Nov 1991 Leonid Ivanovich Sablin .................... 1949-

Governors

01 Dec 1991 - 22 Feb 1996 Yury Vladimirovich Komarovsky .............. 1952-

22 Feb - 25 Dec 1996 Vladimir Viktorovich Khabarov .............. 1951-2010

25 Dec 1996 - 18 Feb 2005 Vladimir Yakovlevich Butov ................. 1958-

18 Feb 2005 - 21 Jul 2006 Aleksey Viktorovich Barinov ................ 1951- UR

21 Jul 2006 - 16 Feb 2009 Valery Nikolayevich Potanenko .............. 1958-

16 Feb 2009 - 22 Feb 2014 Igor Gennadyevich Fyodorov ................. 1964- UR

22 Feb 2014 - 28 Sep 2017 Igor Vladimirovich Koshin .................. 1977- UR

28 Sep 2017 - Aleksandr Vitalyevich Tsybulsky ............ 1979-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Siberian Federal District (Sibirsky federalniy okrug)

 

Plenipotentiaries of the President

18 May 2000 - 09 Sep 2004 Leonid Vadimovich Drachevsky ............... 1942-

09 Sep 2004 - 09 Sep 2010 Anatoly Vasilyevich Kvasknin ............... 1946-

09 Sep 2010 - 12 May 2014 Viktor Alekseyevich Tolokonsky ............. 1953-

12 May 2014 - 28 Jul 2016 Nikolay Yevgenyevich Rogozhkin ............. 1952-

28 Jul 2016 - Sergey Ivanovich Menyaylo .................. 1960-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Altay Respublika (Altai Republic)

07 Jan 1948 Gorno-Altay autonomous oblast

25 Oct 1990 Gorno-Altay A.S.S.R declared

03 Jul 1991 Gorno-Altay S.S.R proclaimed (not recognised)

01 Apr 1992 - 12 Dec 1993 Republic of Gorno-Altay

12 Dec 1993 - Altai Republic

Capital: Gorno-Altai.

Language: Russian, Altai.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam.

Anthem: "National Anthem of the Altai Republic"

 

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

01 Jun 1922 - 17 Sep 1924 Pyotr Yakovlevich Gordienko ................. 1891-1936

(1st Time)

17 Sep 1924 - Sep 1928 Leonid Andreyevich Paparde .................. 1893-1938

Sep 1928 - 17 Mar 1930 Anisim Parfenovich Nelyubin ................. 1897-1937

17 Mar - Jun 1930 F.V Istomin ................................. 1899-....

Jun 1930 - Nov 1932 Pyotr Yakovlevich Gordienko (2nd Time)

Dec 1932 - 22 Jun 1936 Pavel Semyonovich Khabarov .................. 1904-1937

22 Jun 1936 - 28 Mar 1937 Mark Borisovich Novokovsky .................. 1894-1978

28 Mar 1937 - 12 Feb 1938 Samuil Naumovich Yufit ...................... 1902-19..

12 Feb 1938 - 19 Nov 1943 Fyodor Semyonovich Antonov .................. 1899.19..

19 Nov 1943 - 29 Nov 1946 Ivan Petrovich Pechenov ..................... 1899-....

29 Nov 1946 - 29 Feb 1948 Aleksandr Ignatyevich Sapego

01 Mar 1948 - 02 Oct 1949 Chet Kydrashevich Kydrashev ................. 1914-1997

02 Oct 1949 - 09 Mar 1950 Ivan Yakovlevich Kolomin .................... 1912-1950

Mar 1950 - Mar 1955 Nikolay Ivanovich Soroka .................... 1909-....

Mar 1955 - Jan 1960 Nikolay Mikhailovich Kiselyov ............... 1922-1976

Jan 1960 - 05 May 1964 Roman Aleksandrovich Dorohov ................ 1915-1964

May 1964 - Oct 1978 Nikolay Semenovich Lazebny .................. 1919-1991

Oct 1978 - May 1988 Yury Stepanovich Znamensky .................. 1929-2006

21 May - 06 Oct 1988 Dmitry Yegorovich Nartov .................... 1939-1988

05 Nov 1988 - 09 Mar 1990 Vladimir Vasilyevich Gusev .................. 1938-

28 Apr 1990 - 22 Aug 1991 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov .................. 1945-1997

 

 

Chairman of the Supreme Council

27 Mar 1990 - 30 Jan 1997 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov .................. s.a

(Chairman of the Supreme Soviet to 03 Jul 1991)

Heads of the Republic

30 Jan 1997 - 13 Jan 1998 Vladilen Vladimirovich Volkov ............... 1939-

13 Jan 1998 - 19 Jan 2002 Semyon Ivanovich Zubakin .................... 1952-

19 Jan 2002 - 20 Jan 2006 Mikhail Ivanovich Lapshin ................... 1934-2006

20 Jan 2006 - Aleksandr Vasilyevich Berdnikov ............. 1953-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Jun 1922 - 1924 Nikita Fedorovich Medzhit-Ivanov ............ 1882-1937

1924 - 1931 Ivan Savelyevich Alagyzov ................... 1888-1937

1931 - 1934 Pavel Semyonovich Khabarov

1934 - 1936 Sergey Sergeyevich Safronov ................. 1899-1937

1936 - 1937 Ivan Vasilyevich Pyankov .................... 1901-1953

1937 Andrey Aleksandrovich Syrkashev ............. 1899-1938

1937 - 1944 Chemok Makeyevich Kandarakov ................ 1905-19..

1944 - 1948 Chet Kydrashevich Kydrashev (1st Time)

1948 - 1959 Ivan Ivanovich Tukhtubayev .................. 1908-19..

Dec 1959 - Jun 1971 Chet Kydrashevich Kydrashev (2nd Time)

Jun 1971 - Nov 1988 Mikhail Vasilyevich Karamayev ............... 1929-1996

Nov 1988 - 05 Feb 1992 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov .................. s.a

Prime Ministers

06 Feb 1992 - 30 Jan 1997 Vladimir Ivanovich Petrov ................... 1942-

30 Jan - 10 Aug 1997 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov .................. s.a

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Buriyad Ulas (Republic of Buryatia)

27 Aug 1921 - 30 May 1923 Buryat-Mongol Autonomous oblast

30 May 1923 - 07 Jul 1958 Buryat-Mongol ASSR

07 Jul 1958 Buryat ASSR

08 Oct 1990 Declaration of State Sovereignty

31 Mar 1992 - Buryatia Republic

Capital: Ulan-Ude.

Language: Russian, Buriyat.

Religion: Buddhism, Shamanism, Orthodox.

Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Buriyatia"

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

27 Apr 1921 - 01 Aug 1923 Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov ................ 1889-1937

(1st Time)

01 Aug 1923 - 25 Nov 1924 Vasily Illich Trubacheyev ................... 1895-1937

25 Nov 1924 - 06 Dec 1928 Mariya Mikhailova Sakhyanova ................ 1896-1981

06 Dec 1928 - 30 Sep 1937 Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1937 - 06 Mar 1943 Semyon Denisovich Ignatev ................... 1904-1983

06 Mar 1943 - 16 Mar 1951 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kudryavtsev ........... 1906-19..

16 Mar 1951 - 23 Nov 1960 Aleksandr Uladyevich Khakhalov .............. 1909-1970

23 Nov 1960 - 12 Jun 1962 Vasily Rodionovich Filipovich ............... 1913-1993

12 Jun 1962 - 07 Jan 1984 Andrey Uropkhyevich Modogoyev ............... 1915-1989

07 Jan 1984 - 24 Mar 1990 Anatoly Mikhailovich Belyakov ............... 1933-

06 Apr 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Leonid Vasilyevich Potapov .................. 1935-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Oct 1921 - Dec 1924 Matvey Innokentyevich Amagayev .............. 1897-1944

Dec 1924 - 08 Sep 1927 Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov

08 Sep 1927 - 11 Apr 1929 Kuzma Sergeyevich Ilin ...................... 1891-1937

11 Apr 1929 - 06 Jul 1934 Bator D. Dabain

06 Jul - 28 Dec 1934 Dazhap Dansaran Dorzhy

28 Jul 1934 - Aug 1937 Irilto Dampilonovich Dampilon ............... 1904-1938

Aug 1937 - Jan 1940 Gombozh Pacybikovich Belga .................. 1904-1983

Jan 1940 - 12 Apr 1941 Ilya Buzinayevich Borosoyev ................. 1911-19..

12 Apr 1941 - Mar 1947 Gunsyn Ayusha Tsyden ........................ 1909-1994

26 Mar 1947 - 17 Mar 1951 Dorzhy Cyrempilovich Cyrempilon (1st Time) .. 1908-1983

17 Mar 1951 - 17 Jan 1955 Budajap Lobsang

17 Jan 1955 - 24 Nov 1960 Dorzhy Cyrempilovich Cyrempilon

24 Nov 1960 - 02 May 1970 Aleksandr Uladayevich Khakhalov

Dec 1970 - 1984 Bato Semyonovich Semyonov

1984 - 1987 Aleksandr Aleksyevich Badyev

1987 - Apr 1990 Klim Kirillovich Shomoyev ................... 1930-2010

Apr 1990 - 21 Oct 1991 Sergey Nikolayevich Buldayev ................ 1934-

(Chairman of the Supreme Council)

President

22 Oct 1991 - 10 Jul 2007 Leonid Vasileyvich Potapov .................. 1935-

Head of the Republic

10 Jul 2007 - 07 Feb 2017 Vycheslav Vladimirovich Nagovitsym .......... 1956-

(President to 12 May 2012)

07 Feb 2017 - Aleksey Sambuyevich Tsydenov ................ 1976-

(acting)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

10 Dec 1923 - 08 Sep 1927 Mikhey Nikolayevich Yerbanov

08 Sep 1927 - 1929 Kuzma Sergeyevich Ilin

11 Apr 1929 - Oct 1937 Dajup Dansaran Dorje

Nov 1937 - 27 Dec 1948 Solomon Matveyvich Ivanov (1st Time) ........ 1912-1964

27 Dec 1948 - 13 Jan 1950 Kapiton Dmitriyevich Vintovkin

13 Jan 1950 - 17 Mar 1951 Solomon Matveyvich Ivanov (2nd Time)

17 Mar 1951 - 04 Jan 1954 Dorje Cyempilon

04 Jul 1954 - 25 Feb 1958 Daniil Stepanovich Bolsokhoyev .............. 1912-1958

25 Feb 1958 - 24 Nov 1960 Vasily Rodionovich Filipov

24 Nov 1960 - Jun 1962 Andrey Uropkheyvich Modogoyev

Jun 1962 - Mar 1967 Konstantin Lavrentevich Baryadayev .......... 1917-1983

Mar 1967 - 09 Mar 1977 Nikolay Buinovich Pivovarov ................. 1912-1998

09 Mar 1977 - Oct 1987 Vladimir Bizayevich Saganov ................. 1936-1999

Oct 1987 - 08 Oct 1990 Sergey Nikolayevich Buldayev

Prime Minister

08 Oct 1990 - Jun 1994 Vladimir Vladimirovich Nagovitsyn ........... 1936-1999

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Khakas Respublikazy (Khakassia)

Emblem 1992-2001 2001-

25 May 1925 Khakass National Okrug

20 Oct 1930 Khakass Autonomous Oblast

03 Jul 1991 Declaration of state sovereignty, Khakhassiy

Soviet Socialist Republic

29 Jan 1992 - Khakassia Republic

First Secretaries of the okrug Committee of the Communist Party

1925 - 1927 Yegor Abramovich Shurygin

1927 - 1929 A.F Kemrov

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1930 - 1931 A.I Ryazanov

Nov 1931 - 09 Feb 1937 Sergey Evgenyevich Sizykh ................... 1902-1938

09 Feb - 20 Oct 1937 Boris Vasilyevich Kubasov

1937 - 1938 Zakhar Borisovich Khayms .................... 1899-1942

1938 - 1939 ....

1939 - 1941 Konstantin Nikolayevich Kulikov ............. 1910-1969

1941 - 194. A. Naumov

194. - 1944 Dmitry Ivanovich Uvanchenko

1944 - 1948 Fyodor Ignatyevich Afanasyev

1948 - 1952 Taras Nikolayevich Nemezhikov ............... 1914-1960

1952 - 1954 Nikolay Petrovich Gudilin

26 Jan 1954 - 18 Jul 1959 Vlas Ivanovich Kolpakov ..................... 1909-1998

Nov 1959 - 1961 Ilya Kirillovich Strakhov ................... 1912-1984

1961 - 13 Oct 1971 Aleksandr Georgyevich Dankovtsev ............ 1913-1971

16 Oct 1971 - 31 May 1982 Aleksey Ivanovich Krylov

31 May 1982 - 08 Jun 1983 Viktor Vasilyevich Plisov

08 Jun 1983 - 04 Nov 1985 Evgeny Aleksandrovich Yeliseyev ............. 1935-

04 Nov 1985 - 30 Oct 1987 Oleg Semyonovich Shenin ..................... 1937-2009

30 Oct 1987 - 24 Aug 1990 Gennady Petrovich Kazmin .................... 1934-

24 Aug 1990 - 15 Aug 1991 Valery Yuryevich Abramenko .................. 1950-

15 Aug - 23 Aug 1991 M.V Zaytsev

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1925 - 1927 Georgy Ignatyevich Itygin ................... 1873-1928

1927 - 1929 Yakov Mitrofanovich Aryshtayev

1929 - 1930 Nikanor Alekseyevich Aeshin

1930 - 1932 Yakov Andrianovich Balakhchin ............... 1892-1932

1932 - 1935 Ignaty Konstantinovich Intutov

Oct 1935 - Oct 1937 Mikhail Grigoryevich Torosov ................ 1900-1938

1937 Vasily Yemelyanovich Kulikov ................ 1894-1938

1937 - 1939 Sergey Yefimovich Inkizhekov

1939 - 1942 .....

1942 - 1944 Nikolay Pavlovich Mezhekov

1944 - 1948 Taras Nikolayevich Nemezhikov

19 May 1948 - 26 Feb 1952 Sergey Stepanovich Goncharenko

26 Feb 1952 - Apr 1954 Vlas Ivanovich Kolpakov (1st Time) .......... s.a

Apr 1954 - Sep 1959 Aristarkh Ivanovich Krapivin

Sep 1959 - Oct 1961 Vlas Ivanovich Kolpakov (2nd Time)

Oct 1961 - 1967 Anatoly Georgiyevich Oreshkov

Sep 1967 - 04 Feb 1982 Vasily Arkhipovich Uguzhakov ................ 1925-1999

04 Feb 1982 - 30 Jan 1988 Vladimir Nikolayevich Shtygashev ............ 1939-

30 Jan 1988 - 30 Mar 1990 Galina Alekseyevna Troshkina ................ 1940-

Chairmen of the Supreme Council

30 Mar 1990 - 09 Jan 1997 Vladimir Nikolayevich Shtygashev ............ s.a

President

09 Jan 1997 - 15 Jan 2009 Aleksey Ivanovich Lebed ..................... 1955-

Head of the Republic

15 Jan 2009 - Viktor Mikailovich Zimin .................... 1962-

(President to 18 Nov 2010)

Prime Minister

06 Feb 1992 - Dec 1996 Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Smirnov .............. 1937-

_________________________________________________________________________________

Tyva (Tanu Tuva)

14 Aug 1921 People's Republic of Tannu Tuva

24 Nov 1926 Tuvinian People's Republic

13 Oct 1944 Accession to the U.S.S.R, Tuvin Autonomous Oblast

10 Oct 1961 Tuvin A.S.S.R

12 Dec 1990 Declaration of state sovereignty

31 Mar 1992 Tyva Republic

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

15 Aug 1921 - 1923 Nimchyan Nimazhap

1923 Lobsang-Osur

09 Jul 1923 - Apr 1924 Oyun Kursedy

Apr 1924 - Jan 1926 Shagdyr

Jan 1926 - Feb 1927 Mongush Buyan-Badyrgy ..................... 1892-1932

Feb 1927 - Jan 1929 Sodnam Balchir Ambyn-noyon

Jan 1929 - 06 Mar 1932 Irgit Shagdyrzhap

06 Mar 1932 - May 1973 Salchak Kalbakkhorek Toka ................. 1901-1973

Jun 1973 - 25 Aug 1991 Grigory Choondu Shirshin

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

18 Sep 1924 - 04 Feb 1929 Nimachyan

05 Feb 1929 - 05 Nov 1936 Chuldum Lopsakovi

06 Nov 1936 - 28 Feb 1938 Adyg-Tulush Khemchik-ool .................. 1893-1938

01 Mar 1938 - 05 Apr 1940 Oyun Polat ................................ 1906-1992

06 Apr 1940 - 11 Oct 1944 Khertek Anchimaa-Toka ..................... 1912-2008

13 Oct 1944 - Feb 1961 Saryg-Dongak Chymba ....................... 1906-1985

Feb 1961 - 10 Jan 1962 Mikhail Klayev Mendume .................... 1922-2001

10 Jan 1962 - 22 Jun 1977 Bai-Kara Sozhulb Dolchanmaa ............... 1916-2002

22 Jun 1977 - Dec 1984 Mikhail Kla Mendun

Dec 1984 - 01 Oct 1991 Chimit-Dorzhu Baiyr Ondar

01 Oct 1991 - 19 Mar 1992 Kaadyr-ool Alekseyevich Bicheldey

Chairmen of the Government

19 Mar 1992 - 06 Apr 2007 Sherig-ool Dizizhik Oorzhak ............... 1942-

06 Apr 2007 - Sholban Valeryevich Kara-ool .............. 1966-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

15 Aug 1921 - 28 Feb 1922 Sodnam Balchir Ambyn-noyon

01 Mar - 15 Aug 1922 Lobsang-Osur

15 Aug 1922 - 19 Sep 1923 Idam-Sürun

20 Sep 1923 - 18 Sep 1924 Mongush Buyan-Badyrgy

18 Sep 1924 - 1925 Soyan Oruygu

1925 - Jan 1929 Kuular Donduk

Jan 1929 - 06 Nov 1936 Adyg-Tulush Khemchik-ool

06 Nov 1936 - Feb 1938 Sat Churmit-Dazhi

Feb 1938 - 06 Apr 1940 Bair Ondar

06 Apr 1940 - 11 Oct 1944 Sargy-Dongak Chymba

10 Jan 1962 - 22 Jun 1977 Mikhail Kla Mendume

22 Jun 1977 - Dec 1984 Chimit-Dorzhu Baiyr Ondar

Dec 1984 - Apr 1990 Vladimir Yefimovich Seryakov

Apr 1990 - 19 Mar 1992 Sherig-ool Dizizhik Oorzhak

_________________________________________________________________________________

Altay krai

28 Sep 1937 - Altaya kray

First Secretaries of the Krai Committee of the Communist Party

28 Sep 1937 - Feb 1939 Leonid Nikolayevich Gusev

Feb 1939 - Oct 1940 Afanasiy Afanasevich Andrienko

Oct 1940 - 31 Aug 1943 Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Lobkov

31 Aug 1943 - Jul 1955 Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev

Jul 1955 - 18 Mar 1961 Konstantin Georgyevich Pysin

18 Mar 1961 - 09 Apr 1976 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Georgiev

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - 19 Dec 1964)

18 Jan 1963 - 19 Dec 1964 Mikhail Vitalyevich Vasilyevich

(for Industry)

23 Apr 1976 - 29 Jan 1985 Nikolay Fyodorovich Aksyonov

18 Feb 1985 - 17 Feb 1990 Fillipp Vasilyevich Popov

17 Feb - 13 Apr 1990 Yury Ivanovich Zhiltsov

13 Apr - 27 Sep 1990 Aleksey Antonovich Kuleshov

27 Sep 1990 - 23 Aug 1991 Vitaly Aleksandrovich Safronov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

28 Sep 1937 - Jun 1938 Trofim Petrovich Babich-Dekan

Jun 1938 - Jan 1943 Nikolay Andreyevich Smerdov

Jan - Aug 1943 Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev

Aug 1943 - Dec 1945 Paul Nikolayevich Korchagin

Dec 1945 - Jul 1947 Grigory Pavlovich Kovalevsky

Jul 1947 - May 1949 Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov

May 1949 - Jul 1955 Konstanin Greorgievich Pysin

Jul 1955 - Jul 1960 Sergey Vasilyevich Shevchenko

Jul 1960 - Feb 1966 Stepan Vlasovich Kalchenko

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - 19 Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Mikhail Stepanovich Andriyevich

(for Industry)

Feb 1966 - Jun 1973 Ivan Ilyich Molchaninov

Jun 1973 - Apr 1976 Nikolay Fyodorovich Aksyonov

Apr 1976 - Mar 1983 Vladimir Nikolayevich Rayevsky

Mar 1983 - Apr 1987 Viktor Timofeyevich Mishchenko

Apr 1987 - Apr 1990 Aleksy Antonovich Kuleshov

Apr 1990 - 08 Oct 1991 Yury Ivanovich Zhiltsov

Governors

08 Oct 1991 - 20 Feb 1994 Vladimir Fyodorovich Raifikesht ............. 1951-

20 Feb 1994 - Dec 1996 Lev Aleksandrovich Korshunov ................ 1946-

Dec 1996 - 14 Apr 2004 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Surikov ............ 1940-

14 Apr 2004 - 07 Aug 2005 Mikhail Sergeyevich Yevdokimov .............. 1957-2005

07 Aug - 25 Aug 2005 Mikhail Sergeyevich Kozlov .................. 1951- UR

(acting)

25 Aug 2005 - Aleksandr Bogdanovich Karlin ................ 1951- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Krasnoyarsk

07 Dec 1934 - Krasnoyarsk kray

1992 - 1993 Attempted upgrade to a republic

01 Jan 2007 Evenkia and Taymyr Autonomous oblasts

merged into Krasnoyarsk

 

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party

07 Dec 1934 - 21 Jul 1937 Pavel Dmitriyevich Akulinushkin ............. 1899-1937

21 Jul 1937 - 22 Jun 1938 Sergey Mikhailovich Sobolev ................. 1890-1939

22 Jun 1938 - 29 Jun 1940 Pavel Khristoforovich Kulakov ............... 1910-1979

29 Jun 1940 - 28 Jul 1944 Ivan Grigoryevich Golubev ................... 1906-1974

28 Jul 1944 - 03 Apr 1950 Averky Borisovich Aristov ................... 1903-1973

04 Apr 1950 - 16 Aug 1952 Sergey Mikhailovich Butuzov ................. 1909-1967

16 Aug 1952 - 21 Feb 1958 Nikolay Nikolayevich Organov ................ 1901-1982

21 Feb 1958 - 28 Apr 1969 Aleksandr Akimovich Kokarev ................. 1909-1991

(for Agriculture 06 Dec 1962 - 26 Dec 1964)

19 Jan 1963 - 26 Dec 1964 Valetin Feodosyevich Gavrilov-Podolsky ...... 1909-19..

(for Industry)

28 Apr 1969 - 28 Dec 1972 Vladimir Ivanovich Dolgikh

28 Dec 1972 - 02 Oct 1987 Pavel Stefanovich Fedirko

02 Oct 1987 - 18 Jul 1990 Oleg Semyonovich Shenin ..................... 1937-2009

17 Aug 1990 - 19 Aug 1991 Gennady Petrovich Kazmin

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

07 Dec 1934 - 10 Aug 1937 Iosif Ivanovich Reschikov ................... 1892-1937

21 Aug - 15 Nov 1937 Samuil Tevelevich Khavkin ................... 1893-1976

15 Nov 1937 - 04 Jul 1938 Vasily Aleksandrovich Yegorov

04 Jul 1938 - 25 Feb 1939 Ivan Mikhailovich Chervov

25 Feb 1939 - 27 Jul 1941 Aleksandr Petrovich Sokolov

27 Jul 1941 - 09 Mar 1944 Aleksey Matveyevich Buyeverov ............... 1901-19..

09 Mar 1944 - 09 Jun 1955 Evgeny Petrovich Koluschinsky ............... 1902-1973

09 Jun 1955 - 20 Feb 1958 Nikolay Georgiyevich Falaleyev .............. 1901-1968

20 Feb 1958 - 28 Feb 1964 Pyotr Fyodorovich Morozov ................... 1905-19..

(for Agriculture from 08 Dec 1962)

08 Dec 1962 - 28 Dec 1964 Anatoly Ivanovich Isayev .................... 1913-19..

(for Industry)

28 Dec 1964 - 06 Jun 1983 Nikolay Fyodorovich Tatarchuk ............... 1928-1991

06 Jun 1983 - 12 Apr 1988 Viktor Vasilyevich Plisov

12 Apr 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Valery Ivanovich Sergienko

Heads of the Administration

01 Jan 1992 - 27 Jan 1993 Arkady Filimonovich Veprev .................. 1927-2006

27 Jan 1993 - 05 Jun 1998 Valery Mikhailovich Zubov ................... 1953-2016

05 Jun 1998 - 28 Apr 2002 Aleksandr Ivanovich Lebed ................... 1950-2002

28 Apr - 03 Oct 2002 Nikolay Ivanovich Ashlapov .................. 1962-

03 Oct 2002 - 19 Jan 2010 Aleksandr Gennadyevich Khloponin ............ 1965-

19 Jan - 17 Feb 2010 Edkham Shukrievich Akbulatov ................ 1960- UR

17 Feb 2010 - 12 May 2014 Lev Vladimirovich Kuznetsov ................. 1965- UR

12 May 2014 - 30 Sep 2017 Viktor Aleksandrovich Tolokonsky ............ 1953- UR

30 Sep 2017 - Aleksandr Viktorovich Uss ................... 1954- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Zabaykalsky krai

05 Mar 1934 Chita oblast

07 Dec 1934 Chita okrug

26 Sep 1937 Chita oblast

01 Mar 2008 Zabaykalsky krai formed from the merger

of the Chita oblast and Agin-Buryat autonomous okrug

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

05 Mar - Dec 1934 Semyon Timofeyevich Golyudov ................ 1896-1937

Dec 1934 - Sep 1937 .....

Sep 1937 - Sep 1939 Ivan Vasilyevich Murugov .................... 1897-1941

Sep 1939 - Dec 1948 Ivan Alekseyevich Kuznetsov ................. 1897-1983

Dec 1948 - 1955 Gennady Ivanovich Voronov ................... 1918-1994

1955 - 13 Apr 1961 Aleksey Ivanovich Kozlov .................... 1904-1992

13 Apr 1961 - 11 Jul 1973 Aleksandr Ivanovich Smirnov ................. 1912-1997

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Nikifor Nikiforovich Tartyshev .............. 1920-2008

(for Industry)

11 Jul 1973 - 02 Sep 1986 Mikhail Ivanovich Marafonov ................. 1928-2012

02 Sep 1986 - 02 Nov 1990 Nikolay Ivanovich Malkov .................... 1932-

02 Nov 1990 - Aug 1991 Nikolay Vladimirovich Merzlikin ............. 1951-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

05 Mar 1934 - Oct 1937 .....

Oct 1937 - Aug 1938 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Romanov

Aug 1938 - 1939 M.A Yefimov

1939 - 1945 Mikhail Afanasyevich Konstantinov

1945 - 1949 Konstantin Pavlovich Golubyev

1949 - Aug 1953 Pavel Fyodorovich Uzhev

Aug 1953 - Apr 1955 Aleksey Ivanovich Kozlov

Apr 1955 - May 1961 Aleksandr Ivanovich Smirnov

May 1961 - 1983 Nikolay Ivanovich Dmitriyev ................. 1922-1997

(for Agriculture 24 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964)

24 Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Pavel Fyodorovich Klyucko ................... 1913-1990

1983 - Mar 1987 Gennady Vasilyevich Popov

Mar 1987 - 30 Nov 1991 Konstantin Kuzmich Shabarshin

Heads of the Administration

01 Dec 1991 - 01 Feb 1996 Boris Petrovich Ivanov

01 Feb 1996 - 29 Feb 2008 Ravil Farit Heniatullin ..................... 1955-

Governors

01 Mar 2008 - 01 Mar 2013 Ravil Farit Heniatullin ..................... s.a

02 Mar 2013 - 17 Feb 2016 Konstantin Konstantinovich Zerenkov ......... 1964-

(acting to 18 Sep 2013)

17 Feb 2016 - Natalya Nikolayevna Zhdanova ................ 1964-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Irkutsk oblast

30 Jul 1930 Vostochno-Sibirskiy kray

05 Dec 1936 Vostochno-Sibirskaya oblast

26 Sep 1937 Irkutsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

30 Jul 1930 - 06 Nov 1933 Fyodor Grigoryevich Leonov .................. 1892-1938

06 Nov 1933 - 22 Jun 1937 Mikhail Osipovich Razumov ................... 1894-1937

22 Jun 1937 - May 1938 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Scherbakov ............ 1901-1945

May 1938 - Jan 1939 Arkady Aleksandrovich Filippov .............. 1903-1957

Jan 1939 - 08 Jul 1944 Kirill Ivanovich Katchalin

08 Jul 1944 - Mar 1949 Aleksandr Pavlovich Yefimov ................. 1905-1980

Mar 1949 - Sep 1955 Aleksey Ivanovich Khvorostukhin ............. 1900-1985

Sep 1955 - May 1957 Boris Nikolayevich Kobelev .................. 1915-1980

May 1957 - 17 Feb 1968 Semyon Nikolayevich Schetinin ............... 1910-1975

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Pavel Borisovich Katsuba

(for Industry)

17 Feb 1968 - 28 Mar 1983 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bannikov ................ 1914-2004

28 Mar 1983 - 02 Apr 1988 Vasily Ivanovich Sitnikov ................... 1927-

02 Apr 1988 - 20 Sep 1990 Vladimir Ivanovich Potapov .................. 1938-

20 Sep 1990 - 29 Aug 1991 Viktor Mikhailovich Spirin .................. 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

30 Jul 1930 - Oct 1932 Nikolay Nikolayevich Zimin .................. 1895-1938

Oct 1932 - Sep 1933 Vasily Ludwigovich Bukaty ................... 1890-1971

Sep 1933 - Jul 1937 Yakov Zakharovich Pakhomov

Jul 1937 - 1940 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov

1940 - 1942 Semyon Yakovlevich Novak

1942 - Aug 1944 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Komissarov

Aug 1944 - 09 Sep 1947 Vasily Ivanovich Ivanov ..................... 1905-1989

09 Sep 1947 - 1952 Innokenty Mikhailovich Nikolsky

1952 - May 1956 Aleksandr Stepanovich Burdatsky

Dec 1956 - May 1957 Semyon Nikolayevich Schetinin

May 1957 - 16 Dec 1965 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gritsenko ............. 1907-1978

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

16 Dec 1965 - 16 Feb 1967 Viktor Fyodorovich Matsev ................... 1917-2003

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

16 Feb 1967 - 21 Jan 1976 Yury Aleksandrovich Kravchenko .............. 1922-1993

21 Jan 1976 - 19 Jan 1984 Aleksey Emelyanovich Sokolov

19 Jan 1984 - 20 May 1988 Aleksey Maksimovich Kovaltchuk

20 May 1988 - 19 Sep 1991 Yury Abramovich Nozhikov .................... 1934-2010

Governors

19 Sep 1991 - 25 Apr 1997 Yury Abramovich Nozhikov .................... s.a

21 Aug 1997 - 08 Sep 2005 Boris Aleksandrovich Govorin ................ 1947-

08 Sep 2005 - 15 Apr 2008 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Tishanin ............. 1966-

15 Apr 2008 - 10 May 2009 Igor Eduardovich Yesipovich ................. 1960-2009

08 Jun 2009 - 18 May 2012 Dmitiry Fyodorovich Mezentsev ............... 1959-

18 May 2012 - Sergey Vladimirovich Eroshchenko ............ 1961-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kemerovo oblast

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

26 Jan 1943 - 25 Apr 1946 Semyon Borisovich Zadionchenko .............. 1898-1972

25 Apr 1946 - 24 Mar 1951 Evgeny Fyodovich Kolyshev ................... 1909-1952

24 Mar 1951 - 21 Aug 1952 Vasily Mikhailovich Mokrushin ............... 1905-1994

21 Aug 1952 - 22 Dec 1955 Mikhail Illych Gusev ........................ 1903-1979

22 Dec 1955 - 12 Feb 1960 Stepan Markovich Pilipets ................... 1913-1989

12 Feb 1960 - 19 Dec 1964 Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov ............... 1910-1989

(for agriculture from 19 Jan 1963)

17 Jan 1963 - 19 Aug 1974 Afanasiy Fyodorich Yeshtokhin ............... 1913-1974

(for industry to 23 Dec 1964)

24 Sep 1974 - 12 Apr 1985 Leonid Aleksandrovich Gorshkov .............. 1930-1994

12 Apr 1985 - 28 Mar 1987 Nikolay Spiridonovich Yermakov .............. 1927-1987

07 May 1987 - 17 Nov 1988 Vadim Viktorovich Bakatin

17 Nov 1988 - 22 Sep 1990 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Melnikov

22 Sep 1990 - 27 Aug 1991 Anatoly Maksimovich Zaytsev

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

25 Jan 1943 - 04 Nov 1947 Vladimir Antonovich Gogosov ................. 1900-1970

11 Jan 1948 - 13 Sep 1950 Vasily Arsentyevich Moskvin ................. 1910-1969

13 Sep 1950 - 27 Oct 1952 Mikhail Ilyich Gusev ........................ 1903-1979

27 Oct 1952 - 04 Jun 1955 Pyotr Ivanovich Morozov ..................... 1908-1977

04 Jun 1955 - 1960 Vladimir Semyonovich Shapovalov ............. 1913-1999

1960 - Dec 1962 Mikhail Ilyich Karpenko ..................... 1916-2001

Dec 1962 - 15 Feb 1977 Parfenty Vasilyevich Guzenko ................ 1913-1977

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Dec 1962 - 1964 Nikolay Davydovych Turchin .................. 1922-1976

(for Industry)

- Dec 1964 Georgy Mikhailovich Denisov

(for Industry)

18 Mar 1977 - 11 Feb 1983 Filipp Vasilyevich Popov .................... 1930-2007

11 Feb 1983 - 26 Jan 1988 Vladimir Nikitovich Poletskov ............... 1935-1990

1987 - May 1990 Anatoly Fyodorovich Lyutenko

10 May - 27 Dec 1990 Mikhail Ivanovich Naydov

27 Dec 1990 - 27 Aug 1991 Aman-geldy Moldagazulu Tuley ................ 1944-

Heads of the Administration

27 Aug 1991 - 01 Jul 1997 Mikhail Borisovich Kisluyk .................. 1951-

01 Jul 1997 - Aman-geldy Moldagazulu Tuley ................ s.a

25 Jan - 04 May 2001 Valentin Petrovich Mazikin .................. 1945-

(acting)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Novosibirsk

25 May 1925 Sibirskiy kray

20 Jul 1930 Zapadno-Sibirskiy kray

28 Sep 1937 Novosibirsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Kray Committee of the Communist Party

25 May 1925 - Mar 1926 Stanislav Vikentyevich Kosior ............... 1889-1939

Mar 1926 - May 1929 Sergey Ivanovich Syrtsov .................... 1893-1937

May 1929 - 17 Oct 1937 Robert Indrikovich Eyhe ..................... 1890-1940

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

Nov 1937 - Nov 1938 Ivan Ivanovich Alekseyev .................... 1895-1939

Nov 1938 - 27 Dec 1939 Gennady Andreyevich Borkov .................. 1905-1983

27 Dec 1939 - 21 Jun 1941 Gennady Nikitich Pugovkin ................... 1903-19..

21 Jun 1941 - Jan 1949 Mikhail Vasilyevich Kulagin ................. 1900-1956

Jan 1949 - Aug 1955 Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlev .................. 1910-1999

Aug 1955 - May 1957 Boris Ivanovich Deryugin .................... 1916-1979

May 1957 - 17 Jan 1959 Boris Nikolayevich Kobelev .................. 1915-1980

17 Jan 1959 - 19 Dec 1978 Fyodor Stepanovich Goryachev ................ 1905-1996

(for Agriculture to 14 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964)

17 Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964 Nikolay Ivanovich Sergeyev .................. 1912-19..

(for Industry)

19 Dec 1978 - 05 Aug 1988 Aleksandr Pavlovich Filatov ................. 1922-

05 Aug 1988 - 30 Oct 1989 Vladimir Vasilyevich Kazarezov .............. 1936-

30 Oct 1989 - 12 Aug 1990 Vitaly Petrovich Mukha ...................... 1936-2005

12 Aug - Dec 1990 Vladimir Nikiforovich Poleshchuk ............ 1938-

(acting)

Dec 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Mindolin ............ 1947-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Dec 1925 - May 1929 Robert Indrikovich Eyhe ..................... s.a

May 1929 - 1930 Stepan Matveyevich Kuznetsov ................ 1891-1937

1930 - Aug 1930 Ivan Yevdokimovich Klimenko ................. 1891-1937

Aug 1930 - 15 Aug 1937 Fyodor Pavlovich Gryadinsky ................. 1893-1938

15 Aug 1937 - 04 Jan 1938 Sergey Aleksandrovich Schwartz .............. 1895-1942

04 Jan - 07 Feb 1938 Nikolay Fyodorovich Lobov

(acting)

07 Feb 1938 - 04 Mar 1939 Yakov Georgiyevich Yegorov .................. 1892-1957

04 Mar 1939 - 10 Jan 1940 Mark Semyonovich Burlakov

10 Jan - 07 Apr 1940 Vasily Andreyevich Sharapov ................. 1905-19..

May 1940 - Jun 1941 Gennady Nikolayevich Godovitsyn

Jul 1941 - Oct 1945 Ivan Timofeyevich Grishin ................... 1911-1985

Oct 1945 - Nov 1946 Tikhon Ivanovich Sokolov .................... 1913-1992

Nov 1946 - May 1949 Leonid Ivanovich Sokolov .................... 1907-1988

May 1949 - Aug 1951 Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov .............. 1900-1983

Aug 1951 - Aug 1956 Ivan Grigoryevich Shkarban .................. 1912-1973

Aug 1956 - Apr 1959 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhukovsky ................. 1909-1987

Apr 1959 - May 1964 Stepan Stepanovich Avramenko ................ 1918-2010

(for Agriculture Dec 1962 - May 1964)

Dec 1962 - 22 Dec 1964 Mikhail Yakovlevich Bakutin ................. 1919-1980

(for Industry)

May 1964 - 28 Jun 1973 Aleksey Illyich Zverev ...................... 1929-

(for Agriculture May - 22 Dec 1964)

28 Jun 1973 - Dec 1983 Victor Andreyevich Filatov .................. 1917-1998

Dec 1983 - 26 Nov 1991 Vladimir Anatolyevich Bokov

Heads of the Administration

26 Nov 1991 - 05 Oct 1993 Vitaly Petrovich Mukha ...................... 1936-2005

(1st Time)

05 Oct 1993 - 30 Dec 1995 Ivan Ivanovich Indinok ...................... 1938-

30 Dec 1995 - 17 Jan 2000 Vitaly Petrovich Mukha (2nd Time)

Governors

17 Jan 2000 - 09 Sep 2010 Viktor Aleksandrovich Tolokonsky ............ 1953-

09 Sep 2010 - 17 Mar 2014 Vasily Alekseyevich Yurchenko ............... 1960-

17 Mar 2014 - 06 Oct 2017 Vladimir Filipovich Gorodetsky .............. 1948-

06 Oct 2017 - Andrey Aleksandrovich Travnikov ............. 1971-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Omsk oblast

03 Jan 1920 Omsk province

01 Aug 1925 Province abolished, incorporated into the Siberian last

07 Dec 1934 Omsk oblast

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1922 - 1923 Aleksandr Ivanovich Krinitsky ............... 1894-1937

1923 - 1924 Sergey Fomich Baranov ....................... 1890-1937

1924 - 1925 Vasily Grigoryevich Egorov .................. 1899-1950

07 Dec 1934 - 07 Oct 1937 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Bulatov ............... 1889-1941

07 Oct 1937 - Dec 1938 Fyodor Petrovich Naumov ..................... 1902-1966

27 Dec 1938 - Jun 1940 Nikolay Ivanovich Nevezhin .................. 1901-1972

Jun 1940 - Dec 1943 Mikhail Andreyevich Kudinov ................. 1904-1975

Dec 1943 - Jan 1949 Sergey Stepanovich Rumyantsev ............... 1906-1969

Jan 1949 - Dec 1951 Nikolay Vasilyevich Kiselyev ................ 1903-1983

Dec 1951 - Aug 1952 Leonid Ivanovich Kuzik ...................... 1907-1977

Aug 1952 - Apr 1955 Ivan Kononovich Lebedyev .................... 1907-1972

Apr 1955 - 16 Aug 1961 Evgeny Petrovich Koluschinsky ............... 1902-1973

16 Aug 1961 - 06 Mar 1987 Sergey Iosifovich Manyakin .................. 1923-2010

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 22 Dec 1964 Konstantin Nikolayevich Golikov ............. 1910-1979

(for Industry)

06 Dec 1987 - 16 Dec 1989 Evgeny Dmitriyevich Pokhitaylo .............. 1926-2015

16 Dec 1989 - 18 Sep 1990 Anatoly Pavlovich Leontyev .................. 1934-

18 Sep - 01 Dec 1990 Nikolay V. Zhuravlev

(acting)

01 Dec 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 Ivan Aleksandrovich Nazarov ................. 1949-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1919 - 1921 Evgeny Venediktovich Poludov (1st Time)

1921 - 1922 Konstantin Andreyevich Popov ................ 1876-1949

1922 - 1923 Evgeny Venediktovich Poludov (2nd Time)

1923 - 1924 Christian Davidovich Gransberg

1924 - 1925 Vasily Stepanovich Kornev ................... s.a

1934 - 1937 Sergey Sergeyevich Kondratyev ............... 1892-1942

30 Jul 1937 - 1943 Sergey Iosifovich Yevstigneyev .............. 1884-1955

1943 - 1945 Daniil Mikhailovich Tokarev ................. 1906-1962

1945 - 1951 Leonid Ivanovich Kuzik ...................... s.a

1951 - 1953 Vasily Fyodorovich Stopkin .................. 1908-1993

1953 - 1957 Mikhail Yefremovich Demidenko ............... 1904-1989

1957 - 1962 Sergey Vasilyevich Ladeyschikov ............. 1910-1987

1962 - 1969 Pyotr Mikhailovich Grigoryev ................ 1921-1982

(for Agriculture 1963-1964)

1962 - 1964 Nikolay Arkadyevich Khelmitsky .............. 1918-1979

(for Industry)

1969 - 1973 Konstantin Nikolayevich Golikov

1973 - 1982 Anatoly Prokopyevich Blokhin ................ 1930-2014

1982 - 1987 Evgeny Dmitriyevich Pokhitaylo .............. 1926-2015

1987 - 1989 Anatoly Pavlovich Leontyev

31 Mar 1990 - 11 Nov 1991 Leonid Konstantinovich Polezhayev ........... 1940-

Governors

11 Nov 1991 - 30 May 2012 Leonid Konstantinovich Polezhayev ........... s.a

30 May 2012 - 09 Oct 2017 Viktor Ivanovich Nazarov .................... 1962-

09 Oct 2017 - Aleksandr Leonidovich Burkov ................ 1967-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tomsk

Dec 1917 - 25 May 1925 Tomsk Governorate

13 Aug 1944 Tomsk oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

13 Aug 1944 - 06 Dec 1951 Aleksey Vladimirovich Semin ................. 1910-1972

06 Dec 1951 - 15 May 1959 Vasily Arsentyevich Moskvin ................. 1910-1969

15 May 1959 - 26 Nov 1965 Ivan Tikhonovich Marchenko .................. 1908-1972

26 Nov 1965 - 29 Apr 1983 Yegor Kuzmich Ligachev ...................... 1920-

29 Apr 1983 - 31 Jan 1986 Aleksandr Grigoryevich Melnikov ............. 1930-2011

31 Jan 1986 - 01 Jun 1990 Viktor Illyich Zorkaltsev ................... 1936-2010

02 Jun 1990 - 06 Nov 1991 Aleksandr Adrianovich Pomorov ............... 1931-2006

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Dec 1917 - Jun 1918 Aleksey Ivanovich Belenets .................. 1887-1976

28 Oct 1920 - Jan 1921 Yakov Moiyseyevich Poznan

Jan - Jun 1921 Aleksey Viktorovich Perimov

Jun 1921 - 11 May 1922 Nikolay Pavlovich Teplov .................... 1887-1942

11 May - Jul 1922 Gavril Alekseyevich Piskaryov

Jul 1922 - 17 Dec 1924 Vasily Stepanovich Kornev ................... s.a

17 Jul 1924 - 25 May 1925 Mikhail Moiyseyevich Bibermann .............. 1890-1938

13 Aug 1944 - Feb 1945 Nikifor Antonovich Barabanschikov

Feb 1945 - Jun 1949 Vasily Ivanovich Kupert ..................... 1906-1982

Jun 1949 - 25 Sep 1952 Donat Kirillovich Filimonov ................. 1910-1963

25 Sep 1952 - 20 Feb 1967 Ivan Frolovich Vasilyev ..................... 1909-1970

20 Feb 1966 - 03 Jan 1980 Nikolay Vikentyevich Lukyanenok ............. 1914-1983

03 Jan 1980 - 04 Oct 1989 Anatoly Yemelyanovich Vysotsky .............. 1924-2013

04 Oct 1989 - 22 Sep 1990 Rostislav Anatolyevich Popadeykin ........... 1946-2001

19 Oct 1990 - 20 Oct 1991 Oleg Eduardovich Kushelevsky ................ 1957-1996

Governors

20 Oct 1991 - 17 Mar 2012 Viktor Melkhiorovich Kress .................. 1940- UR

17 Mar 2012 - Sergey Anatoleyevich Zhvachkin .............. 1962- UR

 

_________________________________________________________________________________