. Home .

Russian Federation

350 - 530 Empire of the Huns

860 - 1169 Principality of Kyiev Rus

1138 - 1480 Republic of Novgorod

1157 - 1327 Grand Principality of Vladimir

1327 - 1533 Velikoye Knyazhestvo Moskovskoye (Grand Principality of Moscow)

16 Jan 1547 - 02 Nov 1721 Tsarstvo Russkoye (Czardom [Kingdom] of Russia)

27 Sep 1610 - 1613 "Time of troubles," (under Polish occupation to 1612)

02 Nov 1721 Rossiyskaya Imperiya (Russian Empire)

07 Jan 1795 Annexation of Poland

09 Jan 1801 Annexation of Georgia

17 Sep 1809 - 06 Dec 1917 In personal union with the Grand Duchy of Finland

24 Jun - 14 Dec 1812 Western Russian Empire occupied by France

09 Jun 1815 - Aug 1915 Congress of Poland, in personal union with Russia

18 Oct 1867 Russian America (Alaska) sold to the U.S

1897 Annexation of Northern Manchuria

05 Sep 1905 - 1945 Southern Sakhalin island ceded to Japan

1915 - 1918 German occupation of the western territories of the Empire

17 Mar 1917 Russia (no official style adopted)

14 Sep 1917 Rossiyskaya Respublika (Russian Republic)

07 Nov 1917 October Revolution (25 Oct in old style date)

07 Nov 1917 - 25 Oct 1922 Civil war (anti-Communist resistence continues until 16 Jun 1923)

28 Jan 1918 Rossiyskaya Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika (Russian Socialist

Federative Soviet Republic)

30 Dec 1922 - 12 Dec 1991 Part of the U.S.S.R

22 Jun 1941 - 1943 Western Russia occupied by Germany

02 Aug 1945 Northern half of German East Prussia annexed

12 Jun 1990 State sovereignty declared

12 Dec 1991 Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991, dissolution of U.S.S.R)

21 Apr 1992 - Rossiya Federatsiya (Russian Federation)

21 Mar 2014 Crimea annexed by Russia (not internationally recognised)

01 Jan 2015 Accession to the Eurasian Union

 

Note: This record uses the British Standard (BGN/PCGN) method for romanization of Russian cyrilic. English language sources before the 1950s used French transliteration suffix for -ov as -off. Older English translations translated the suffixes of -sky as -sk'ii, -Ye as -E and -y as -ii. Until 1918 the name Theodore, Rus: Fyodor - was spelled with the obsolete letter Fita translated as -Th.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Kievian Rus

Grand Princes of Kievian Rus

842 - 862 Kyi, Askold (Haskuldr)

842 - 862 Kyi, Dir (Dyri)

879-912 Rurikovich, Oleg

912-945 Rurikovich, Igor I

945-962 Rurikovich, Olga of Kiev

962-972 Rurikovich, Sviatoslav Igoroslavich I

972-980 Rurikovich, Yaropolk I Sviatoslavich

11 Jun 980 - 15 Jul 1015 Rurikovich, Volodimer I Svetoslavich "the Great"

15 Jul 1015 - 1016 Rurikovich, Sviatopolk I Vladimirovich "the accused"

(1st Time)

1016 - 1018 Rurikovich, Iaroslav I Volodimirovich "Modryi"

(1st Time)

14 Aug 1018 - 27 Jul 1019 Rurikovich, Sviatopolk I Vladimirovich (2nd Time)

27 Jul 1019 - 20 Feb 1054 Rurikovich, Iaroslav I Volodimirovich (2nd Time)

20 Feb 1054 - 15 Sep 1068 Rurikovich, Iyziaslav I Yarolsavich (1st Time)

15 Sep 1068 - 29 Apr 1069 Rurikovich, Vseslav of Polotsk

02 May 1069 - 22 Mar 1073 Rurikovich, Iyziaslav I Yarolsavich (2nd Time)

22 Mar 1073 - 27 Dec 1076 Rurikovich, Sviatoslav II Iaroslavich

01 Jan - 15 Jul 1077 Rurikovich, Vsevold I

15 Jul 1077 - 03 Oct 1078 Rurikovich, Iziaslav I Iarolsavich (3rd Time)

03 Oct 1078 - 13 Apr 1093 Rurikovich, Vsevolod I Yaroslavich

13 Apr 1093 - 16 Apr 1113 Rurikovich, Sviatopolk II Iziaslavich

16 Apr 1113 - 19 May 1125 Rurikovich, Vladimir II Vsevoldoslavich Monomakh

19 May 1125 - 14 Apr 1132 Rurikovich, Mstslav I Vladimirovich "the Great"

14 Apr 1132 - 18 Feb 1139 Rurikovich, Yaropolk II Vladimirovich

18 Feb - 04 Mar 1139 Rurikovich, Viacheslav I Vladimirovich (1st Time)

04 Mar 1139 - 01 Aug 1146 Rurikovich, Vsevolod II Olgovich

01 Aug - 13 Aug 1146 Rurikovich, Igor II Olgovich

13 Aug 1146 - 23 Aug 1149 Rurikovich, Iziaslav II Mstislavich (1st Time)

28 Aug 1149 - 1150 Rurikovich, Yuriy I Vladimirovich Dolgoruki (1st Time)

1150 Rurikovich, Vyacheslav I

1150 Rurikovich, Iziaslav II Mstislavich (2nd Time)

1150 - 1151 Rurikovich, Yuriy Vladimirovich (1st Time)

1151 - 13 Nov 1154 Rurikovich, Iziaslav II Mstislavich (3rd Time)

1151 - 06 Feb 1154 Rurikovich, Viacheslav I Vladimirovich

(2nd Time, co-ruler)

1154 Rurikovich, Rostislav I Mstislavich

1154 - 1155 Rurikovich, Iziaslav III Davidovich (1st Time)

1155 - 15 May 1157 Rurikovich, Yuriy I Vladimirovich Dolgoruki (2nd Time)

19 May 1157 - 22 Dec 1158 Rurikovich, Rurikovich, Iziaslav III Davidovich (2nd Time)

22 Dec 1158 - 1159 Rurikovich, Mstislav II Iziaslavovich (1st Time)

12 Apr 1159 - 08 Feb 1161 Rurikovich, Rostislav I Mstislavovich (1st Time)

12 Feb - 06 Mar 1161 Rurikovich, Iziaslav III Davidovich

06 Mar 1161 - 14 Mar 1167 Rurikovich, Rostislav I Mstislavovich (2nd Time)

14 Mar - 19 May 1167 Rurikovich, Vladimir III Mstislavovich

19 May 1167 - 12 May 1169 Rurikovich, Mstislav II Iziaslavovich (2nd Time)

1575 - 1576 Simeon Bekbulatovich (Sain-Bulat Khan of Qasim) . 15..-1616

(Grand Prince of Rus)

 

1174-1176 Rurikovich, Mikhail Yuriyevich

1176-1212 Rurikovich, Vsevolod I Yuriyevich

1212-1216 Rurikovich, Yuriy II Vsevolodovich (1st Time)

1216-1218 Rurikovich, Konstantin Vsevolodovich

1218-1238 Rurikovich, Yuriy II Vsevolodovich (2nd Time)

1238-1246 Rurikovich, Yaroslav II Vsevolodovich

1246-1248 Rurikovich, Sviatoslav II Vsevolodovich

1248-1252 Nevsky, Andrey II Yaroslavovich

1252 - 14 Nov 1263 Nevsky, Aleksandr Yaroslavovich

14 Nov 1263 - 16 Sep 1272 Nevsky, Yaroslav III Yaroslavovich

1272 - 1276 Nevsky, Vasily I Yaroslavovich

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Grand Principality of Moscow

Grand Princes of Moskovskoye

1283 - 04 Mar 1303 Rurikovich, Danilo I Aleksandrovich

04 Mar 1303 - 21 Nov 1325 Rurikovich, Yuriy I Danilovich .................. 1281-1325 "Moskovsky"

21 Nov 1325 - 31 Mar 1340 Rurikovich, Ivan I Danilovich Kalita ............ 1288-1340 "the Moneybag"

31 Mar 1340 - 27 Apr 1353 Rurikovich, Simeon I Ivanovich Gordyi ........... 1316-1353 "the Proud"

27 Apr 1353 - 13 Nov 1359 Rurikovich, Ivan II Ivanovich ................... 1326-1359 "the Fair"

13 Nov 1359 - 19 May 1389 Rurikovich, Dmitri I Ivanovich .................. 1350-1389 "of the Don"

19 May 1389 - 27 Feb 1425 Rurikovich, Vasily II Dmitriyevich .............. 1371-1425

27 Feb 1425 - 25 Apr 1433 Rurikovich, Vasily III Ivanovich ................ 1415-1462 "the Dark"

(1st Time)

25 Apr - 28 Sep 1433 Yuriy Dmitriyevich (1st Time)

28 Sep 1433 - 31 Mar 1434 Rurikovich, Vasily III Ivanovich (2nd Time)

31 Mar - 05 Jun 1434 Yuriy Dmitriyevich (2nd Time)

05 Jun - 1434 Vasiliy Yuryevich ............................... 1421-1448 "Kosoy"

Jul 1434 - 07 Jul 1445 Rurikovich, Vasiliy II Vasiliyevich (3rd Time)

(Mongol Prisoner 07 Jul - 01 Oct 1445)

07 Jul - 26 Oct 1445 Dmitriy Yuryevich Shemyaka

(1st Time)

26 Oct 1445 - 12 Feb 1446 Rurikovich, Vasiliy II Vasiliyevich

(4th Time)

12 Feb 1446 - 17 Feb 1447 Dmitriy Yuryevich Shemyaka (2nd Time)

17 Feb 1447 - 27 Mar 1462 Rurikovich, Vasiliy II Vasiliyevich

(5th Time)

05 Apr 1462 - 06 Nov 1505 Rurikovich, Ivan III Vasilevich ................. 1440-1505 "the Great"

1477 - 1490 Ivan Ivanovich .................................. 1458-1490 "Molody"

(co-ruler)

04 Feb 1498 - 14 Apr 1502 Dmitriy Ivanovich ............................... 1483-1509 "Vuk"

(co-ruler)

14 Apr 1502 - 13 Dec 1533 Rurikovich, Vasily IV Ivanovich ................. 1479-1533

(co-ruler to 06 Nov 1505)

13 Dec 1533 - 26 Jan 1547 Riurikovich, Ivan IV Vasilyevich ................ 1530-1584 "the Terrible"

13 Dec 1533 - Aug 1534 Prince Mikhail L'vovich Glinskiy ................ 1470-1534

13 Dec 1533 - 04 Apr 1538 Grand Duchess Yelena Vasilyevna Glinskaya ....... 1508-1538

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Russian Kingdom

Monarchs (Title "Tsar" ["King"])

26 Jan 1547 - 28 Mar 1584 Riurikovich, Ivan IV Vasilyevich ................ s.a

28 Mar 1584 - 17 Jan 1598 Riurikovich, Thyodor I Ivanovich ................ 1557-1598

17 Jan - 03 Mar 1598 Godundov, Irina Thydorovna ...................... 1557-1693

(acting Czarina)

03 Mar 1598 - 23 Apr 1605 Godunov, Boris II Thydorovich ................... 1550-1605

23 Apr - 11 Jun 1605 Godunov, Thyodor II Borisovich .................. 1589-1605

11 Jun 1605 - 27 May 1606 Dmitriy I Thydorovich (False Dmitriy I) ......... 1581-1606

(Grigory Bogdanovich Otrepyev)

27 May 1606 - 27 Jul 1610 Shuysky, Vasily V Vasilievich ................... 1552-1610

10 Jul 1607 - 21 Dec 1610 Dmitriy II (False Dmitriy II) ................... 1582-1610

21 Sep - 20 Oct 1610 Stanisław Żółkiewski ............................ 1547-1620

(Polish commander)

20 Oct 1610 - 27 Oct 1612 Aleksander Gosiewski ............................ 1575-1639

(Polish commander)

21 Dec 1610 - 04 Nov 1612 Vasa, Vladyslav IV .............................. 1595-1648

(Władysław IV of Poland, remained in Poland)

28 Mar 1611 - 18 May 1612 Dmitriy III (False Dmitriy III) ................. 15..-1612

(Sidorka)

27 Oct 1612 - 11 Jul 1613 Prince Dmitriy Timofeyovich Trubetskoy .......... 157.-1625

(Regent of the State)

21 Feb 1613 - 14 Jul 1645 Romanov, Mikhail I Thyodorovich ................. 1596-1645

11 Jul 1613 - 14 Feb 1619 Princess Kseniya Ivanova Shetstova .............. 157.-1631

(Regent for Mikhail I)

14 Feb 1619 - 01 Oct 1633 Filaret Nikitich Patriarkh Moskovy .............. 1554-1633

(Regent for Mikhail I)

14 Jul 1645 - 29 Jan 1676 Romanov, Aleksey I Mikhailovich ................. 1629-1676 "the Quietest"

29 Jan 1676 - 07 May 1682 Romanov, Thyodor III Alekseyevich ............... 1661-1682

07 May 1682 - 27 Aug 1689 Romanov, Sofiya Aleskeyevna Romanova ............ 1657-1704

(Queen and Grand Duchess regent)

07 May 1682 - 08 Feb 1696 Romanov, Ivan V Alekseyevich .................... 1666-1696

(co-Czar with Pyotr I)

07 May 1682 - 22 Oct 1721 Romanov, Pyotr I Alekseyevich ................... 1672-1725 "Velikiy"

 

 

State Chancellor

01 Dec 1709 - 22 Oct 1721 Count Gavril Ivanovich Golovkin ................. 1660-1734

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Russian Empire

Greater Coat of Arms 1882-1917 To 1917

Government: Autocracy.

Capital: Saint Petersburg (Petrograd 1914-1918).

Language(s): Russian (official), French (court language), German (unofficial government language);

Ukrainian, Turkic lanuages, Polish, Finnish, Lithuanian, Latvian, Estonian, Georgian,

Armenian, Romanian, Tadjik, Chechen, Ossetian, Greek and Bulgarian.

Religion: Russian Orthodoxy (State religion), Islam, Roman Catholic, Judaism, Protestant, Old Believers, Buddhism.

National Anthem: "Bozhe, Tsarya khrani!" ("God Save the Czar!")

National Motto: S nami Bog! (God with us!)

National Emblem: Double-headed eagle with the Order of St. Andrew.

National Day: Birthday of Emperor Nicholas II 1895-1917, 6th May (1868).

Currency: Russian Ruble.

 

Note: Dates recorded in the old style Julian calendar, the old style Julian calendar

was replayed the Gergorian new style calendar by Soviet Russia on 14 Feb 1918.

 

Monarchs (Styled Imperator/Imperatritsa [Emperor/Empress])

22 Oct 1721 - 28 Jan 1725 Romanov, Pyotr I Alekseyevich ................... s.a

(02 Nov 1721 - 08 Feb 1725)

28 Jan 1725 - 06 May 1727 Skowrońska, Yekatarina I Alekseyevna ............ 1684-1727

(08 Feb 1725 - 17 May 1727)

06 May 1727 - 19 Jan 1730 Romanov, Pyotr II Alekseyevich .................. 1715-1730

(18 May 1727 - 30 Jan 1730)

19 Jan 1730 - 17 Oct 1740 Pribislaw, Anna I Ioannovna ..................... 1693-1740

(30 Jan 1730 - 28 Oct 1740)

17 Oct 1740 - 16 Nov 1741 Romanov, Ivan VI Ivanovich ...................... 1740-1764

(28 Oct 1740 - 06 Dec 1741)

17 Oct 1740 - 16 Nov 1741 Pribislaw, Grand Duchess Anna Leopoldovna ....... 1718-1746

(Regent for Ivan VI)

(20 Nov 1740 - 06 Dec 1741)

16 Nov 1741 - 25 Dec 1761 Romanov, Yelizaveta II Petrovna ................. 1709-1761

(06 Dec 1741 - 05 Jan 1762)

25 Dec 1761 - 06 Jul 1762 Oldenburg, Pyotr III Thyodorovich ............... 1726-1762

(05 Jan - 17 Jul 1762)

06 Jul 1762 - 06 Nov 1796 Askanien, Yekatarina II Frederika ............... 1729-1796 "Velikaya"

(Princess Sophie Augusta Frederike zu Anhalt-Zerbst)

06 Nov 1796 - 11 Mar 1801 Oldenburg, Pavel I Pyotrevich ................... 1754-1801 "the Mad"

(17 Nov 1796 - 24 Mar 1801)

11 Mar 1801 - 19 Nov 1825 Oldenburg, Aleksandr I Pavlovich ................ 1777-1825 "Blagoslovenniy"

(24 Mar 1801 - 01 Dec 1825)

19 Nov - 14 Dec 1825 Oldenburg, Konstantin Pavlovich ................. 1779-1831

(Proclaimed Emperor, did not accept)

14 Dec 1825 - 18 Feb 1855 Oldenburg, Nikolay I Pavlovich .................. 1796-1855 "the Conqueror"

(24 Dec 1825 - 02 Mar 1855)

18 Feb 1855 - 01 Mar 1881 Oldenburg, Aleksandr II Nikolayevich ............ 1818-1881 "Osvoboditel"

(02 Mar 1855 - 13 Mar 1881)

01 Mar 1881 - 20 Oct 1894 Oldenburg, Aleksandr III Aleksandrovich ......... 1845-1894 "Mirotvorets"

(13 Mar 1881 - 01 Nov 1894)

20 Oct 1894 - 02 Mar 1917 Oldenburg, Nikolay II Aleksandrovich ............ 1868-1918 "Bloody Nicholas"

(01 Nov 1894 - 15 Mar 1917)

01 Aug 1915 - 02 Mar 1917 Hesse, Empress Aleksandra Thyodorovna

von Hessen-Darmstadt (Regent) .................. 1872-1918

02 Mar 1917 (Hours) Oldenburg, Aleksey (II) Nikolayevich ............ 1904-1918

(Tsarovich from 1904)

02 Mar - 03 Mar 1917 Oldenburg, Mikhail II Aleksandrovich ............ 1878-1918

(Proclaimed Emperor, but declined the throne)

 

 

State Chancellors

22 Oct 1721 - 31 Jan 1734 Count Gavril Ivanovich Golovkin ................. s.a

01 Feb 1734 - 21 Nov 1740 Heinrich Johann Friedrich,

Baron von Ostermann ............................ 1686-1747

21 Nov 1740 - 15 Nov 1742 Prince Aleksey Mikhailovich Cherkassy ........... 1680-1742

15 Nov 1742 - 26 Feb 1758 Count Aleksey Petrovich Bestuzhev-Ryumin ........ 1693-1766

26 Feb 1758 - Mar 1765 Count Mikhail Illarionovich Vorotsov ............ 1714-1767

Mar 1765 - 09 Mar 1775 Prince Aleksandr Mikhailovich Golitsyn .......... 1723-1807

09 Mar - 13 Apr 1775 Count Nikita Ivanovich Panin .................... 1718-1783

(1st Time)

13 Apr 1775 - 02 May 1797 Count Ivan Andreyevich Ostermann ................ 1725-1811

02 May 1797 - 17 Apr 1799 Count Aleksandr Andreyevich Bezborodko .......... 1747-1799

17 Apr - 06 Oct 1799 Viktor Pavlovich Kochubey ....................... 1768-1834

06 Oct 1799 - 18 Nov 1800 Count Nikita Ivanovich Panin (2nd Time)

18 Nov 1800 - 04 Mar 1801 Stepan Alekseyevich Kolychev .................... 1746-1805

04 Mar 1804 - 20 Sep 1802 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Kurakin ............. 1752-1818

20 Sep 1802 - 28 Jan 1804 Count Aleksandr Romanovich Vorontsov ............ 1741-1805

Chairpersons in the Committee of Ministers

13 Jan 1810 - 01 Apr 1812 Count Nikolay Petrovich Rumyantsev .............. 1751-1826

10 Apr 1812 - 28 May 1816 Count Nikolay Ivanovich Saltykov ................ 1736-1816

06 Jun 1816 - 18 Apr 1827 Prince Pyotr Vasilyevich Lopukhin ............... 1753-1827

11 May 1827 - 15 Jun 1834 Count Viktor Pavlovich Kochbubey ................ 1768-1834

20 Jun 1834 - 20 Apr 1838 Count Nikolay Nikolayevich Novosiltov ........... 1761-1838

21 Apr 1838 - 05 Mar 1847 Prince Ilarion Vasilyevich Vasilchikov .......... 1777-1847

28 Jan - 05 Oct 1848 Duke Vasily Vasilyevich Levashov ................ 1783-1848

13 Nov 1848 - 17 Apr 1856 Prince Aleksandr Ivanovich Chernyshov ........... 1785-1857

17 Apr 1856 - 20 Jan 1861 Prince Aleksey Fyodorovich Orlov ................ 1786-1861

20 Jan 1861 - 02 Mar 1864 Count Dimitry Nikolayevich Bludov ............... 1785-1880

Chairmen of the Committee of Ministers

07 Mar 1864 - 04 Mar 1872 Pavel Pavlovich Gagarin ......................... 1789-1872

09 Mar 1872 - 31 Dec 1879 Count Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatyev ............... 1797-1879

01 Jan 1880 - 16 Oct 1881 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Valuyev .............. 1815-1890

16 Oct 1881 - 11 Jan 1887 Mikhail Khristoforovich Reytern ................. 1820-1890

13 Jan 1887 - 15 Jun 1895 Nikolay Khristoforovich Bunge ................... 1823-1895

27 Oct 1895 - 11 Jun 1903 Ivan Nikolayevich Durnovo ....................... 1834-1903

11 Jun 1903 - 06 Nov 1905 Count Sergei Yulyevich Witte .................... 1849-1915

Prime Ministers

06 Nov 1905 - 05 May 1906 Count Sergei Yulyevich Witte .................... s.a

05 May - 21 Jul 1906 Ivan Logginovich Goremykin (1st Time) ........... 1839-1917

21 Jul 1906 - 18 Sep 1911 Pyotr Arkadyevich Stolypin ...................... 1862-1911

18 Sep 1911 - 12 Feb 1914 Vladimir Nikolayevich Kokovtsov ................. 1853-1943

12 Feb 1914 - 02 Feb 1916 Ivan Logginovich Goremykin (2nd Time)

02 Feb - 23 Nov 1916 Boris Vladimirovich Shtyurmer ................... 1848-1917

23 Nov 1916 - 09 Jan 1917 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Trepov .................... 1862-1928

09 Jan - 12 Mar 1917 Prince Nikolay Dimitryevich Golitsyn ............ 1850-1925

 

 

 

Note:* Nikolay II initially abdicated in favour of his son Aleksey, but in a matter

of hours later changed his mind due to his son’s haemophilia, and instead drew up a new

manifesto proclaiming his brother Grand Duke Mikhail Alexandrovich as Emperor without

informing him. Grand Duke Mikhail was proclaimed Mikhail II but declined the throne

until elections could be held. The legality of Nikolay II abdication is disputed,

especially whether the Emperor had the right to abdicate on behalf of his son, thus

neither the Tsarovich nor Grand Duke Mikhail are normally included as Russian monarchs.

 

In western sources the rulers of Russia are generally refered to as "Tzars" or "Czars,"

with is strictly incorrect. The official title after 1721 was "Emperor" while "Tzar"

translates as "King" and was only in unoficial colloqual use. However, it is worth

noting that the last two emperors Alexander III and Nicholas II strongly identified

with old Moscowvy and prefered the title "Tsar" to emperor.

 

The Emperor's full style: "By the Grace of God, N.N, Emperor and Autocrat of All Russia,

Moscow, Kiev, Vladimir, Novgorod; King of Kazan, King of Astrakhan, King of Poland,

King of Siberia, King of the Chersonese Taurian, King of Georgia, Lord of Pskov and

Grand Prince of Smolensk, Grand Prince of Lithuania, Volhynia, Podolia, Grand Duke of

Finland, Prince of Estonia, Prince of Livonia, Duke of Courland Semigalia, Samogitia

Belostok, Karelia, Tver, Yugorskyland, Perm, Vyatka, Bolgar and others; Lord and Grand

Prince of Nizhny Nogorod, Chernigov, Ryazan, Polotsk, Rostov, Yaroslavl, Belozersk,

Udorsky, Obdorsk, Kondia, Vitebsk, Mstislav, and all of the northern countries Master;

and Lord of Iberia, Kartli, and Kabardia lands and Armenian provinces; Circassian

and Mountainous Princes and their Hereditary Lord and Owner; Lord of Turkestan;

Norwegian Heir; Duke of Schleswig-Holstein, Stormarn, Dithmarschen, and Oldenburg

and others and others."

 

Other styles used in imperial Russia: Baron = Baron; Graf = Count; Knyaz' = Prince;

Velikiy Knyaz' = Grand Prince. (note that this is the precise translation but not the

one widely used in English sources which use Grand Duke/Grand Duchess instead).

 

Senior Order: Order Svyatogo Apostola Andreya (Order of St. Andrew).

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Russia 1917-1921

Government: Provisional government (1917), 'White movement' 1917-1921.

Capital: St. Petersburg (1917), Ufa (1918-1920), Sevastapol (1920).

Language(s): Russian (official).

Religion: Russian Orthodoxy, Islam, Roman Catholic, Buddhism, Judaism.

National Anthem: "Kol' slaven nash Gospod' v Sion" (How Gloriours is our Lord in Zion) (unofficial),

"Rabochaya Marselyeza" (Workers Marseillaise), (also unofficial)

National Motto: None.

National Emblem: Double-headed eagle.

National Day: None.

Currency: Russian Ruble.

 

03 Mar 1917 Russia (no style adopted)

14 Sep 1917 Russian Republic

07 Nov 1917 Bolshevik revolution

15 Nov 1917 First anti-Bolshevik forces organised in the south

08 Jun 1918 Underground committee of the Russian National Committee

formed in opposition to the Bolsheviks

23 Sep 1918 Provisional All-Russian Government formed in Ufa

16 Nov 1920 Southern 'White' forces are defeated in Crimea

Oct 1922 White forces defeated in the Far East

16 Jun 1923 Last White forces defeated in Yakut ending the civil war

 

 

Heads of State

02 Mar - 26 Oct 1917 The Heads of Government

Presidents of the All-Russian Provisional Government

23 Sep - 05 Nov 1918 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Avksentyev ................. 1878-1943

07 Nov - 12 Nov 1918 Vasily Georgiyevich Boldyrev .................... 1875-1932

Supreme Leaders

12 Nov - 18 Nov 1918 Pyotr Vasilyevich Vologodsky .................... 1863-1928

18 Nov 1918 - 15 Jan 1920 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kolchak ................... 1874-1920

Governor and Commander-in-Chief

15 Jan - 04 Apr 1920 Anton Ivanovich Denikin ......................... 1872-1947

04 Apr 1920 - Sep 1921 Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel ................ 1878-1928

 

 

Chairmen of the Provisional Government

15 Mar - 21 Jul 1917 Prince Georgy Yevgenyevich Lvov ................. 1861-1925

(02 Mar - 08 Jul 1917)

21 Jul 1917 - May 1918 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kerensky .................. 1881-1970

(08 Jul - 26 Oct 1917, in opposition from 07 Nov 1917)

07 Nov - 08 Nov 1917 Nikolay Mikhailovich Kishkin .................... 1864-1930

(26 Oct - 27 Oct 1917, acting for Kerensky)

18 Nov - 02 Dec 1917 Sergey Nikolayevich Prokopovich ................. 1871-1955

(01 Dec - 15 Dec 1917, in opposition)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

04 Nov 1918 - 22 Nov 1919 Pyotr Vasilyevich Vologodsky .................... s.a

23 Nov 1919 - 15 Jan 1920 ViktorNikolayevich Pepelyayev ................... 1885-1920

19 Aug 1920 - Sep 1921 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Krivoshein ................ 1857-1921

(in Sevastopol, Crimea)

 

Note: Old style (Julian) dates in parenthesis.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic

07 Nov 1917 October Revolution (25 October Julian calendar)

18 Nov 1917 Russian Soviet Republic (no official style attopted)

19 Jul 1918 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic

30 Dec 1922 Accession to the Soviet Union (U.S.S.R)

12 Dec 1991 Independent as the Russian Federation

Responsible Secretary of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

1917 - 1918 Elena Dmitrievna Stasova (1st Time) ............. 1873-1966

1918 - 16 Mar 1919 Yakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov ..................... 1885-1919

16 Mar - Dec 1919 Elena Dmitrievna Stasova (2nd Time)

Dec 1919 - Mar 1921 Nikolay Nikolayevich Krestinsky ................. 1883-1938

Mar 1921 - 03 Apr 1922 Vyachelsav Mikhailovich Molotov ................. 1890-1986

Chairmen of the All-Russian Central Executive Committee

09 Nov - 21 Nov 1917 Lev Borisovich Kamenev .......................... 1883-1936 RKP

(O.S. 27 Oct - 17 Nov 1917)

21 Nov 1917 - 16 Mar 1919 Yakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov ..................... (s.a)

30 Mar 1919 - 30 Dec 1922 Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin........................ 1875-1946 RKP

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

08 Nov 1917 - 30 Dec 1922 Vladimir Ilich Lenin ............................ 1870-1924 RKP

(O.S. 26 Oct 1917)

RKP=Rossyskaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (bolshevikov) (Russian Communist Party)

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Russian Federation

Government: Constitutional Presidential Federal Republic.

Capital: Moscow.

Language(s): Russian (official)

Religion: Russian Orthodoxy, Islam, Roman Catholic, Buddhism, Judaism.

National Anthem: "Gosudarstvennyy Gimn Rossiyskoy Federatsii" (National Anthem of the Russian Federation).

National Motto: None.

National Emblem: Double-headed eagle. Russian Bear (unofficial).

National Day: Russia Day, 12th June (1990).

Currency: Russian Ruble.

 

Presidents

12 Dec 1991 - 31 Dec 1999 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin ...................... 1931-2007

22 Sep - 04 Oct 1993 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rutskoy ................. 1947-

(in opposition)

01 Jan 2000 - 07 May 2008 Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin .................... 1952- UR

(1st Time, acting to 07 May 2000)

07 May 2008 - 07 May 2012 Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev .................... 1965-

07 May 2012 - Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin (2nd Time)

 

Prime Ministers

06 Nov 1991 - 15 Jun 1992 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin ...................... s.a

15 Jun - 14 Dec 1992 Yegor Timurovich Gaidar ......................... 1956-2009

14 Dec 1992 - 23 Mar 1998 Viktor Stepanovich Chernomydrin ................. 1938-2010

23 Mar - 23 Aug 1998 Sergei Vladilenovich Kirikyenko ................. 1962-

11 Sep 1998 - 12 May 1999 Yevgeny Maksimovich Primakov .................... 1929-2015

12 May - 09 Aug 1999 Sergei Vladimirovich Stepashin .................. 1952-

09 Aug 1999 - 07 May 2000 Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin (1st Time) ......... s.a

07 May 2000 - 24 Feb 2004 Mikhail Mikhailovich Kasynanov .................. 1957-

05 Mar 2004 - 14 Sep 2007 Mikhail Yefimovich Fradov ....................... 1950-

14 Sep 2007 - 08 May 2008 Viktor Aleksayevich Zubkov ...................... 1941- UR

08 May 2008 - 07 May 2012 Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin (2nd Time)

08 May 2012 - Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev .................... s.a UR

 

 

UR=United Russia (Putin personalist, centerist)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Krym / Qirim (Crimea)

Greek colony

Part of Byzantine Empire

Khazar Rule

Magyar rule

10..-1204 Byzantine rule

1236 Mongol rule

1266 - 1300 Theodosia under Genoese rule

1315 - 01 Jun 1475 Genoese rule in Kaffar, Sudak & Balaklava

1419 - 1783 Crimean Khanate (in rebellion to 1792)

01 Jun 1475 - 21 Apr 1777 Vassal of the Ottoman Empire

21 Apr 1777 - 21 Jul 1783 Vassal of the Russian Empire

21 Jul 1783 Annexed by Russian Empire

1783 - 1802 Part of Novorossiya governorate

1802 - 1917 Taurida Governorate

13 Sep 1854 - 12 Jul 1856 Party occupied by British-French forces

07 Apr 1917 Crimean Tatar Executive Committee formes

10 Dec 1917 Crimean Tatar Parliament

10 Dec 1917 - 14 Jan 1918 Crimean Tartar government formed

13 Dec 1917 Crimean People's Democratic Repubic

26 Dec 1917 Crimean Soviet Republic

07 Mar - 21 Apr 1918 Republic of Tauride

22 Mar 1918 Soviet Socialist Republic of Tavradia

23 Apr - 15 Nov 1918 German occupation

25 Dec 1918 - 29 Apr 1919 French occupation

29 Apr - 26 Jun 1919 Crimean SSR

15 Jun 1919 - Oct 1920 Occupied by White Russian forces

07 Nov 1921 Soviet Socialist Republic of Crimea (within R.F.S.SR)

05 Oct 1929 Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic of Crimea

05 Dec 1936 Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic of Crimea

Jul 1942 - 09 May 1944 German occupation

18 May 1944 Deportation of the Crimean Tatars, followed by the Greek,

Armenian and Bulgarian population

01 Jul 1945 Crimean oblast

19 Feb 1954 Transferred to the Ukrainian S.S.R

12 Feb 1991 Crimean A.S.S.R

04 Sep 1991 Declaration of state sovereignty

26 Feb 1992 Crimean Republic

05 May 1992 Declaration of independence (annulled 20 May 1992)

21 Sep 1994 Autonomous Republic of Crimea (name recognised by the Ukrainian constitution)

28 Feb 1996 Autonomous Republic of Crimea (name recognised by Crimea)

27 Feb 2014 Pro-Russian government declared during the Ukrainian political crisis

16 Mar 2014 Referendum votes 97% to join the Russian Federation (not recognised)

17 Mar 2014 Independence declared as the Republic of Crimea

21 Mar 2014 Accession to the Russian Federation (recognised only by Russia)

 

Khans

1010 - 1016 Tzul Khagan

1395 - 1396 Tash Temur Oglan I

1419 - 1427 Giyas ad-Din ibn Tash Temur I

1427 - 1430 Devlet Berdi I

1430 - 1455 Haci I ibn Giyas ad-Din I

(1st Time)

1455 Haidar I

1455 - 1466 Haci I ibn Giyas ad-Din I

(2nd Time)

1466 Nur Devlet I

(1st Time)

1466 - 1474 Mengli I

(1st Time)

1474 - 1475 Nur Devlet I

(2nd Time)

1475 - 1476 Mengli I

(2nd Time)

1476 - 1478 Nur Devlet I

(3rd Time)

1478 - 1515 Mengli I

(3rd Time)

1515 - 1523 Mohammad I

1523 Ghazi I

1523 - 1532 Saadet I

1532 Islam I

1532 - 1551 Sahib I

1551 - 1577 Devlet I

1577 - 1584 Mohammad II

1584 - 1587 Islam II

1587 - 1596 Ghazi II

(1st Time)

1596 Feth I

1596 - 1608 Ghazi II

(2nd Time)

1608 - 1609 Toqtamish I

1609 - 1610 Selamet I

1610 - 1623 Janbeg I

(1st Time)

1623 - 1627 Mohammad III

1627 - 1635 Janbeg I

(2nd Time)

1635 - 1636 Inayet I

1636 - 1641 Bahadur I

1641 - 1644 Mohammad IV

(1st Time)

1644 - 1654 Islam III

1654 - 1666 Mohammad IV

(2nd Time)

1666 - 1671 Adil I

1671 - 1678 Selim I

(1st Time)

1678 - 1683 Murad I

1683 - 1684 Haci II

1684 - 1691 Selim I

(2nd Time)

1691 - 1692 Saadet II

1692 Safa I

Oct 1692 - 02 Mar 1699 Salim I (1st Time)

02 Mar 1699 - 26 Dec 1702 Devlet II

(1st Time)

26 Dec 1702 - 22 Dec 1704 Selim I

(2nd Time)

22 Dec 1704 - Apr 1707 Ghazi III

Apr 1707 - 09 Dec 1708 Qaplan I

(1st Time)

09 Dec 1708 - 29 Mar 1713 Devlet II

(2nd Time)

29 Mar 1713 - 15 Dec 1716 Qaplan I

(2nd Time)

15 Dec - 29 Dec 1716 Qara Devlet I

29 Dec 1716 - 16 Oct 1724 Sa'adet III

16 Oct 1724 - 28 Sep 1730 Mengli II

(1st Time)

28 Sep 1730 - 24 Jul 1736 Qaplan I

(3rd Time)

24 Jul 1736 - Jul 1737 Feth II

Jul 1737 - 31 Dec 1739 Mengli II

(2nd Time)

01 Jan 1740 - 20 Dec 1743 Selamet II

20 Dec 1743 - 18 May 1748 Selim II

18 May 1748 - Dec 1755 Arslan

(1st Time)

Jan 1756 - 21 Oct 1758 Halim

21 Oct 1758 - Sep 1764 Qirim

(1st Time)

Sep 1764 - 14 Mar 1767 Selim III

(1st Time)

14 Mar - Jun 1767 Arslan

(2nd Time)

Jun 1767 - Nov 1768 Maqsud

(1st Time)

19 Oct 1768 - Mar 1769 Qirim

(2nd Time)

Mar 1769 - 25 Feb 1770 Devlet III

25 Feb - Dec 1770 Qaplan II

Dec 1770 - 30 Jun 1771 Selim III

(2nd Time)

30 Jun 1771 - Mar 1772 Maqsud

(2nd Time)

Mar 1772 - Jun 1775 Sahib II

Jun 1775 - 04 Apr 1777 Selim III

(3rd Time)

04 Mar 1777 - 21 Jul 1783 Shahin Geray

08 Apr 1783 - 1787 Bahadur II

(in exile)

1787 - 1789 Shahbaz

(in exile)

Feb 1789 - Jun 1792 Bakht

(in exile)

Imperial Governors

20 Oct 1802 - 1917 The Governors of the Taurida Governorate

Heads of the Crimean People's Democratic Republic

13 Dec 1917 - 04 Jan 1918 Noman Celebicihan ............................... 1885-1918

04 Jan - 14 Jan 1918 Dzhafer Seidamet ................................ 1899-1960

President of the Soviet Republic of Tavrida

21 Mar - 21 Apr 1918 Ivan Augustovich Miller ......................... 1880-1939

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Crimean Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

 

First Secretaries of the (from 1945 oblast Committee) of the Communist Party

20 Nov 1920 - 06 Jan 1921 Rozaliya Samoylovna Zemlyachka .................. 1876-1947

06 Jan - 13 Mar 1921 Adolf Mikhailovich Lide ......................... 1895-1937

13 Mar - 06 Nov 1921 Ivan Alekseyevich Akulov ........................ 1888-1937

06 Nov 1921 - 24 Oct 1922 Abram Ilyich Izrailovich ........................ 1883-1937

24 Oct 1922 - 13 May 1924 Nikolay Ivanovich Ufimtsev ...................... 1889-1938

13 May 1924 - Jun 1925 Ivan Petrovich Nosov ............................ 1888-1937

Jun - 07 Aug 1925 Vasily Vasileyvich Vashkevich ................... 1892-1972

07 Aug 1925 - 30 Aug 1927 Sergay Dmitriyevich Petropavlovsky

30 Aug 1927 - 08 Dec 1929 Dmitry Yegorovich Zhivov ........................ 1896-1939

17 Dec 1929 - 11 May 1930 Nikolay Kuzmich Kozlov .......................... 1893-1973

Oct 1930 - 03 Feb 1933 Evgeniy Ilich Veger ............................. 1899-1938

03 Feb 1933 - 28 Dec 1936 Boris Antoliyevich Semyonov ..................... 1890-1937

28 Dec 1936 - 13 Jul 1937 Lavrentiy Iosifovich Kartvelishvili ............. 1890-1938

13 Jul 1937 - 10 Oct 1938 Nikolay Ivanovich Schuchkin ..................... 1895-1938

18 Jan 1939 - 21 May 1944 Vladimir Semyonovich Bulatov .................... 1909-1981

(in exile 1942-1944)

21 May 1944 - 22 Jun 1946 Pavel Fyodorovich Tyulyayev ..................... 1905-1946

30 Jul 1946 - 06 Aug 1949 Nikolay Vasilyevich Solovyov .................... 1903-1950

06 Aug 1949 - 16 Jan 1954 Pavel Ivanovich Titov ........................... 1907-19..

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

16 Jan 1954 - 14 Dec 1955 Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky .................... 1917-2001

14 Dec 1955 - 06 Jan 1961 Vasly Grygorovych Komyahov ...................... 1911-1966

06 Jan 1961 - Jan 1967 Ivan Kindratovych Lutak ......................... 1919-2009

(for Agriculture 09 Jan 1963 - 04 Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - 04 Dec 1964 Mykola Prokopovych Surkin ....................... 1910-19..

(for Industry)

05 Apr 1967 - 30 Jun 1977 Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko ..................... 1923-1986

01 Jul 1977 - 13 Jun 1987 Vyktor Serhiiovych Makarenko .................... 1931-2007

13 Jun 1987 - 25 Sep 1989 Andrii Mykolayovych Girenko ..................... 1936-

25 Sep 1989 - 09 Apr 1991 Mykola Vasylovych Bahrov ........................ 1939-

10 Apr - 26 Aug 1991 Leonid Ivanovych Hrach .......................... 1948-

 

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

07 Nov 1921 - Aug 1924 Yuriy Petrovich Dauman .......................... 1884-1936

Aug 1924 - 28 Jan 1928 Veli Ibraimov ................................... 1889-1928

28 Jan 1928 - 20 Feb 1931 Mehmet Ismail Kubayev

20 Feb 1931 - 09 Sep 1937 Ilias Umerovich Tarhan .......................... 1900-1938

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

09 Sep 1937 - 18 May 1944 Abdul Dzhemil Hayrulla Menbari

(in exile from 1942)

18 May 1944 - 30 Jun 1945 Nadia I. Sacheva

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Jul 1945 - Apr 1946 Aleksandr Fydorovich Kabnov ..................... 1899-1975

Apr 1946 - 10 Jun 1949 Dmitriy Aleksandrovich Kryvoshein ............... 1905-1979

10 Jun - 12 Dec 1949 Vasiliy Ivanovich Nikanorov ..................... 1904-1982

12 Dec 1949 - 23 Sep 1952 Sergey Osipovich Postovalov ..................... 1907-1983

23 Sep 1952 - 16 Feb 1954 Dmitriy Stepanovich Polyansky ................... (s.a)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

16 Feb 1954 - Jun 1956 Mykhailo Grygorovych Kuzmenko

Jun 1956 - 09 Oct 1959 Ivan Markelovich Filippov ....................... 1905-1963

09 Oct 1959 - 07 Dec 1965 Vladimir Nikolayevich Druzhyin .................. 1907-1976

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

12 Jan 1963 - 07 Dec 1964 Mykola Andriyovych Moiseyev ..................... 1918-1970

(for Agriculture)

18 Jan 1966 - 21 Dec 1979 Trofim Nikolayevich Tchemodurov ................. 1917-2002

21 Dec 1979 - 13 Apr 1985 Yuriy Georgiyevich Bachtin ...................... 1929-2010

13 Apr 1985 - 27 Dec 1989 Aleksandr Mefodyevich Roschupkin ................ 1929-2006

27 Dec 1989 - 22 Mar 1991 Vitaliy Volodymyrovych Kurashik ................. 1939-

Chairmen of the Council of the People's Commissars of the Soviet Republic

21 Mar - 21 Apr 1918 Anton Yosypovych Slutsky ........................ 1884-1918

26 Apr - 05 May 1919 Yuriy Petrovich Dauman .......................... (s.a)

05 May - 26 Jun 1919 Dmytro Illich Ulyanov ........................... 1874-1943

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

11 Nov - 16 Nov 1920 Sergey Jakovlevich Babahan ...................... 1892-1936

16 Nov 1920 - 21 Feb 1921 Bélá Kun ........................................ 1886-1939

21 Feb - 07 Nov 1921 Mykhailo Khartonovych Polyakov .................. 1884-19..

Chairmen of the Council of the People's Commissars

11 Nov 1921 - 16 May 1924 Sahib-Girey Saidgali Saidgali ................... 1894-1933

1924 - 21 May 1926 Osman Abdul Gani Deren-Adzherli ................. 1898-193.

21 May 1926 - 1929 Emir Bekir Shulu

1929 - 17 May 1937 Abduraim Abdurahmanovich Samedin ................ 1900-1938

1937 - 05 Apr 1942 Mehmet Ibrahim Ibrahim

05 Apr 1942 - 18 May 1944 Ismail Seyfulay Seyfulay

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

Aug 1944 - 30 Jun 1945 Aleksandr Fyodorovych Kabanov ................... (s.a)

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Crimea

 

Chairmen of the Parliament

17 Jun 1991 - 04 Feb 1994 Nikolay Vasilovich Bahrov ....................... 1939- KPU

04 Feb 1994 - 17 Mar 1995 Yury Alexandrovich Meshkov ...................... 1945-

(President, continues in distance to 11 Jun 1995)

17 Mar - 06 Jul 1995 Serhii Pavlovych Tsekov ......................... 1953-

06 Jul 1995 - 10 Oct 1996 Yenhen Volodymyrovych Suprunyuk ................. 1955-

10 Oct 1996 - 13 Feb 1997 Vasyl Oleksiiovych Kyselyov ..................... 1948-

13 Feb 1997 - 14 May 1998 Anatolii Pavlovych Hrytsenko (1st Time) ......... 1958-

14 May 1998 - 29 Apr 2002 Leonid Ivanovych Hrach .......................... 1948- KPU

29 Apr 2002 - 12 May 2006 Boris Davidovich Deich .......................... 1938- PR

12 May 2006 - 17 Mar 2010 Anatolii Pavlovych Hrytsenko (2nd Time)

17 Mar 2010 - 14 Apr 2014 Vladimir Andryovich Konstantinov ................ 1956- PR

Head of the Republic

14 Apr 2014 - Sergey Valeriyovich Aksyonov .................... 1972-

(acting to 09 Oct 2014)

 

Prime Ministers

22 Mar 1991 - 20 May 1993 Vitaly Vladimirovich Kurashik ................... 1939-

20 May 1993 - 04 Feb 1994 Boris Ivanovich Samsonov ........................ 1938-

04 Feb Feb - 14 Feb 1994 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (1st Time) ......... 1953-

14 Feb - 12 Sep 1994 Yevhenii Fedorovych Saburov ..................... 1946-2009

06 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1995 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (2nd Time)

22 Mar - 31 Mar 1995 Anatolii Ivanovych Drobotov ..................... 1951- KPU

(Not recognised by Ukraine)

01 Apr 1995 - 26 Jan 1996 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (3rd Time)

26 Jan 1996 - 04 Jun 1997 Arkadii Fedorovych Demidenko .................... 1950-

04 Jun 1997 - 25 May 1998 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (4th Time)

25 May 1998 - 18 Jul 2001 Serhii Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn (1st Time) ....... 1960-

25 Jul 2001 - 29 Apr 2002 Valerii Myronovych Horbatov ..................... 1955-

29 Apr 2002 - 20 Apr 2005 Serhii Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn (2nd Time)

20 Apr - 23 Sep 2005 Anatolii Serhiiovych Matvienko .................. 1953-

23 Sep 2005 - 02 Jun 2006 Anatolii Fedorovych Burdyugov ................... 1958-

02 Jun 2006 - 17 Mar 2010 Viktor Tarasovych Plakida ....................... 1956-

17 Mar 2010 - 17 Aug 2011 Vasil Georgyovich Dzharty ....................... 1958-2011 PR

17 Aug - 08 Nov 2011 Pavel Nikolayevich Burlakov ..................... 1963- PR

(acting)

08 Nov 2011 - 27 Feb 2014 Anatoly Vladimirovich Mogilev ................... 1955- PR

27 Feb 2014 - Sergey Valeryevich Aksyonov ..................... 1972- RU

KPU=Komunistychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Communist Party of Ukraine)

PR=Partiya rehionov (Party of Regions, Regionalism, centerist, Russophilia)

RU=Russko Edinstvo (Russian Unity, Russian nationalism)

_________________________________________________________________________________________

30 Jun 1991 Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People formed

Chairmen of the Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People

30 Jun 1991 - 27 Oct 2013 Mustafa Abdülcemil Qimimoglu .................... 1943- NRU

27 Oct 2013 - Refat Abdurahman oglu Çubarov ................... 1957-

_________________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2005