Srbija


18 Jan 395 - 1071         Part of the Byzantine Empire

c.630                     Srpska kneževina (Serbian Principality)

08 Aug 1217 - 1346        Kraljevina Srbija (Kingdom of Serbia)

1126                      Under Byzantine suzerainty

16 Apr 1346 - 02 Dec 1371 Srpsko i Grcko Carstvo (Empire of Serbia and Greece [capitol in Skopje])

       1365               Disintegration of Serb lands into fiefdoms

02 Sep 1371 -        1389 Kneževina Srbija (Principality of Serbia)

       1390 - 18 Aug 1439 Vassal state of the Ottoman Empire

       1402 - 20 Jun 1459 Srpska despotovina (Despotate of Serbia)

18 Aug 1439 - 12 Jun 1444 Ottoman occupation

12 Jun 1444               Independence restored by Hungarian forces

20 Jun 1459               Part of the Ottoman Empire

06 Sep 1689 - 10 Sep 1691 Austrian occupation

22 Aug 1717 - 04 Sep 1739 Austrian occupation (styled Königreich Serbien)

1789 - 1791               Austrian occupation

15 Feb 1804 - 03 Oct 1813 Insurrection against Ottoman Empire (Karadjordjeva Srbija)

21 Nov 1815               Kneževina Srbija (Principality of Serbia) under Ottoman suzerainty,

                          officially from 06 Nov 1817

30 Nov 1830               Kneževina Srbija (Principality of Serbia) under Ottoman suzerainty

13 Jul 1878               Full independence recognised by Treaty of Berlin

06 Mar 1882               Kraljevina Srbija (Kingdom of Serbia)

11 Aug      - 21 Aug 1914 Austro-Hungarian occupation of northwest Serbia

09 Oct 1915 - 01 Nov 1918 Occupied by Austria-Hungary and Bulgaria

26 Nov 1918               Union with Montenegro and Banat

01 Dec 1918               United with the State of Croats, Slovenes and Serbs

                          the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes; renamed Yugoslavia

                          on 04 Oct 1929

13 Apr 1941               Axis occupation

17 Apr 1941 - 20 Oct 1944 State of Serbia under Axis occupation (not recognised)

04 Dec 1943               Re-incorporation in to Yugoslavia declared

09 Nov 1944               Serbia

29 Nov 1945               Part of Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

31 Jan 1946               Narodna Republika Srbija (People's Socialist Republic of Serbia)

07 Apr 1963               Socijalistička Republika Srbija (Socialist Republic of Serbia)

28 Sep 1990              Republika Srbija (Republic of Serbia)

27 Apr 1992               Part of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

04 Mar 2003               Part of Serbia and Montenegro

05 Jun 2006 -             Independence




Medieval Kingdom of Serbia

Monarchs

630-660 Svevlad

679-680 Selimir

680-700 Vladin

700-730 Ratimir

800-822 Radoslav

822-840 Knez Prosigoj

840-865 Vlastimrovij, Vlastimir

865-891 Vlastimrovij, Mutimir

865-885 Vlastimrovij, Gojnik

865-891 Vlastimovij, Trojmir

891-892 Vlastimovij, Pribaslav

892-917 Vlastimovij, Petar

917-921 Vlastimirovij, Pavel

921-924 Vlastimirovij, Zaharije

931-960 Vlastimirovij, Caslav

960-980 Vlastimirovij, Tihomilj

980-1003 Vlastimirovij, Ljutomir

1003-1030 Vlastimirovij, Ljutomirovic

1030-1060 Vojislav, Ljutpvid

Župani

1060-1083 Vojislav, Petrislav

1183-1185 Vojislav, Marko

Veliki Župani (Grand Župans)

1085-1122 Vojislav, Vukan

1122-1145 Vojislav, Uroš I

1145-1160 Vojislav, Uroš II

1160-1162 Vojislav, Primislav

1162-1163 Vojislav, Beloš

1163-1168 Vojuslav, Desa

1168-1169 Vojislav, Tichomi

       1169 - 25 Mar 1196 Nemanjid, Stjepan I

Krali (Kings)

25 Mar 1196 - 24 Sep 1228 Nemanjid, Stjepan I Prvovencani

1228 - 1234               Nemanjid, Stjepan Radoslav

1234 - 1243               Nemanjid, Stjepan Vladislav

1243 - 1276               Nemanjid, Stjepan Uroš I "the Great"

1276 - 1282               Nemanjid, Stjepan Dragan "the Dear"

1282 - 1321               Nemanjid, Stjepan Uroš II "the loved)

29 Oct 1321 - 08 Sep 1331 Nemanjid, Stjepan Uroš III

29 Oct 1331 - 1323        Vladislav

                          (in rebellion)

08 Sep 1331 - 16 Apr 1346 Nemanjid, Stjepan Uroš IV .............. 1308-1355 "the strong"

16 Apr 1346 - 1359        Jelena Sracimirović of Bulgaria ........ 13..-1376

                          (Queen regent)

Car Srba i Grka / Vasileús kaí aútokrátor Servías kaí Romanías (Emperors of the Serbs and Greeks)

16 Apr 1346 - 20 Dec 1355 Nemanjid, Stjepan Dušan ................ s.a       "the Strong"

20 Dec 1355 - 04 Dec 1371 Nemanjid, Stjepan Uroš V ............... 1337-1371 "the Weak"

Kral (subordinated to the Emperor)

   Sep 1365 - 26 Sep 1371 Mrnjavćević, Vukašin ................... 1320-1365

                          (co-ruler with Stjepan Uroš V, in Prilep)

Knjaz i Gospodi (Prince and Lord)

04 Dec 1371 - 15 Jun 1389 Hrebeljanović, Lazar I ................. 1329-1389

Despoti (Despots)

15 Jun 1389 - 19 Jul 1427 Lazarevic, Stjepan Hrebeljanovic ....... 1374-1427 "the Tall"

19 Jul 1427 - 26 Dec 1456 Brankovic, Đorđe I ..................... 1377-1456

26 Dec 1456 - 20 Jan 1458 Brankovic, Lazar II .................... 1421-1458

20 Jan 1458 - 21 Mar 1459 Brankovic, Stjepan III ................. 1417-1476

20 Jan      -    Mar 1458 Grand Vojvod Michalis Aggelos .......... 14..-1464

                          (Mihailo Andjelic [regent])

   Mar 1458 - 20 Jun 1459 Palaiologina, Eleni of Byzantium ....... 1431-1473

                          (de facto ruler with Stjepan III)

21 Mar      - 20 Jun 1459 Kotromanić, Stjepan IV Tomaševic

       1471 - 16 Apr 1485 Brankovic, Vuk Grgurević ............... 1438-1485

1486 - 1496               Brankovic, Đorđe II .................... 1461-1516

       1496 - 10 Dec 1502 Brankovic, Jovan I ..................... 1462-1502

       1526 - 26 Jul 1527 Nenad, Jovan II ........................ 1492-1527 "the Black"

                          (self styles 'Emperor' ruling in Voivodina)

26 Jul 1527 - 1529        Čelnik, Radoslav

                          (Vojvoda Rajko, in Srem)

21 Jul 1717 - 18 Sep 1739 The Kings of Hungary


Military Commander

22 Aug 1717 - 1718        François-Eugène de Savoie-Carignan

                             prince de Savoie-Carignan ........... 1663-1736

Military Governors

       1718 - 07 Sep 1720 Johann Joseph Anton Graf O'Dwyer ....... 16..-1729

07 Sep 1720 - 1733        Karl Alexander von Württemberg ......... 1684-1737

       1733 - 04 Sep 1738 Karl Christoph Graf von Schmettau ...... 1696-1775

   Nov 1738 - 18 Sep 1739 Georg Olivier Graf von Wallis,

                           Freiherr von Carighmain ............... 1673-1744

   Aug 1789 - 24 Aug 1791 Ernst Gideon Freiherr von Laudon ....... 1717-1791

24 Aug      - 23 Oct 1791 Johann Nepomuk Karl Graf Kolowrat-

                           Krakowsky, Freiherr von Ugezd ......... 1748-1816

____________________________________________________________________________

Serbia 1804-1918, 1941-1944

      1830-1904                                             1904-1918, 1941-44



Vojvod

15 Feb 1804 - 03 Oct 1813 Đorđe Petrović "Karađorđa" ............. 1768-1817

Princes

06 Nov 1817 - 13 Jun 1839 Obrenović, Miloš I ..................... 1780-1860

                          (1st Time)

13 Jun      - 08 Jul 1839 Obrenović, Milan II .................... 1819-1839

08 Jul 1839 - 14 Sep 1842 Obrenović, Mihailo III ................. 1823-1868

                          (1st Time)

14 Sep 1842 - 24 Dec 1858 Karađorđević, Aleksandar ............... 1806-1885

24 Dec 1858 - 26 Sep 1860 Obrenović, Miloš I (2nd Time)

26 Sep 1860 - 10 Jun 1868 Obrenović, Mihailo III (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1868 - 06 Mar 1882 Obrenović, Milan IV .................... 1854-1901

Kings

06 Mar 1882 - 06 Mar 1889 Obrenović, Milan I ..................... s.a

06 Mar 1889 - 11 Jun 1903 Obrenović, Aleksandar I ................ 1876-1903

06 Mar 1889 - 13 Apr 1893 Regency

                        - Jovan Ristić ........................... s.a

                        - Jovan Belimarković ..................... 1827-1956

                        - Kosta S. Protić ........................ 1831-1892

                          (to 16 Jun 1892)

11 Jun      - 25 Jun 1903 Jovan Avakumović ....................... 1841-1928

                          (Regent for Petar Karađorđević)

15 Jun 1903 - 01 Dec 1918 Karađorđević, Petar I .................. 1845-1921

                          (Continues as King of Yugoslavia to 1921,

                           in exile in Corfu, Greece 1915-1918)

05 Jul 1914 - 01 Dec 1918 Karađorđević, Crown Prince Aleksandar .. 1888-1934

                          (Regent for Petar I, in exile in Corfu, Greece,

                           1915 - 1918)

30 Aug 1941 - 20 Oct 1944 Karađorđević, Petar II ................. 1924-1970

                          (King of Yugoslavia, in exile in London,

                           UK [did not consent])




Prime Ministers

25 Aug 1804 -    Oct 1805 Jovan Protić ........................... 1770-1827

   Oct 1805 -    Jun 1806 Prota Mateja Nenadović ................. 1777-1854

   Jun 1806 -    Jan 1808 Đorđe Petrović (1st Time) .............. s.a

   Jan 1808 -    Nov 1809 Duke Mladen Milovanović ................ 1760-1823

   Nov 1809 - 22 Jan 1811 Jakov Nenadović ........................ 1765-1836

22 Jan 1811 - 03 Oct 1813 Đorđe Petrović (2nd Time)

21 Nov 1815 - 16 May 1816 Petar Nikolarajević Moler .............. 1775-1816

1818 - 1820               Avram Petronijević (1st Time) .......... 1791-1852

1820 - 1826               Jevrem Obrenović ....................... 1790-1856

1826                      Avram Petronijević (2nd Time)

1826                      Miloje Todorović ....................... 1762-1832

1826 - 1835               Dimitrije Davidović .................... 1789-1839

       1835 - 15 Feb 1836 Jakov Zivanović ........................ 1808-1861

15 Feb      - 28 Mar 1836 Koca Marković

28 Mar 1836 - 26 Feb 1839 Stefan Stefanović Tenka ................ 1765-1836

26 Feb 1839 - 08 May 1840 Avram Petronijević (3rd Time)

08 May      - 15 May 1840 Paun Janković .......................... 1808-1865

15 May 1840 - 08 Sep 1842 Đorđe Protić ........................... 1793-1857

08 Sep 1842 - 20 Jun 1843 Avram Petronijević (4th Time)

20 Jun      - 29 Nov 1843 Aleksa Janković (1st Time) ............. 1806-1869

06 Oct 1843 - 11 Oct 1844 Aleksa Simić (1st Time) ................ 1800-1872

11 Oct 1844 - 22 Apr 1852 Avram Petronijević (5th Time)

22 Apr      - 25 Sep 1852 Aleksa Janković (2nd Time)

25 Sep 1852 - 26 Mar 1853 Ilija Garašanin (1st Time) ............. 1812-1874

26 Mar 1853 - 28 Dec 1855 Aleksa Simić (2nd Time)

28 Dec 1855 - 10 Jun 1856 Aleksa Janković (3rd Time)

10 Jul      - 28 Sep 1856 Stevan Marković (1st Time) ............. 1804-1864

28 Sep 1856 - 01 Jul 1857 Aleksa Simić (3rd Time)

01 Jul 1857 - 12 Jun 1858 Stevan Marković (2nd Time)

12 Jun 1858 - 18 Apr 1859 Stevan Magazinović ..................... 1804-1874

18 Apr 1859 - 08 Nov 1860 Cvetko Rajović ......................... 1793-1873

08 Nov 1860 - 21 Oct 1861 Filip Hristić .......................... 1819-1905

21 Oct 1861 - 15 Nov 1867 Ilija Garašanin  (2nd Time)

15 Nov      - 03 Dec 1867 Jovan Ristić (1st Time) ................ 1831-1899

03 Dec 1867 - 03 Jul 1868 Nikola Hristić (1st Time) .............. 1818-1911

03 Jul 1868 - 08 Aug 1869 Đorđe Cenić ............................ 1825-1903

08 Aug 1869 - 22 Aug 1872 Radivoje Milojković .................... 1832-1888

22 Aug 1872 - 05 Apr 1873 Milivoje Petrović Blaznavać ............ 1824-1873

05 Apr      - 03 Nov 1873 Jovan Ristić (2nd Time)

03 Nov 1873 - 07 Dec 1874 Jovan Marinović ........................ 1821-1893

07 Dec 1874 - 03 Feb 1875 Ačim Čumić ............................. 1836-1901

03 Feb      - 31 Aug 1875 Danilo Stefanović ...................... 1815-1886

31 Aug      - 08 Oct 1875 Stevca Mihailović (1st Time))

08 Oct 1875 - 06 May 1876 Ljubomir Kaljević ...................... 1841-1907

06 May 1876 - 13 Oct 1878 Stevca Mihailović (2nd Time)

13 Oct 1878 - 02 Nov 1880 Jovan Ristić (3rd Time)

02 Nov 1880 - 13 Oct 1883 Milan Piročanać ........................ 1837-1897

13 Oct 1883 - 01 Mar 1884 Nikola Hristić (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1884 - 13 Jun 1887 Milutin Garašanin ...................... 1843-1908

13 Jun      - 31 Dec 1887 Jovan Ristić (5th Time)

31 Dec 1887 - 26 Apr 1888 Sava Grujić (1st Time) ................. 1840-1913

26 Apr 1888 - 06 May 1889 Nikola Hristić (3rd Time)

06 May      - 07 May 1889 Kosta Protić ........................... 1831-1892

07 May 1889 - 23 Feb 1891 Sava Grujić (2nd Time)

23 Feb 1891 - 21 Aug 1892 Nikola Petar Pašić (1st Time) .......... 1845-1926

21 Apr 1892 - 13 Apr 1893 Jovan Avakumović (1st Time) ............ 1841-1928

13 Apr      - 05 Dec 1893 Lazar Dokić ............................ 1845-1893

05 Dec 1893 - 24 Jan 1894 Sava Grujić (3rd Time)

24 Jan      - 02 Apr 1894 Đorđe Simić (1st Time) ................. 1843-1921

02 Apr      - 27 Oct 1894 Svetomir Nikolajević ................... 1844-1922

27 Oct 1894 - 07 Jun 1895 Nikola Hristić (4th Time)

07 Jun 1895 - 29 Dec 1896 Stojan Novaković (1st Time) ............ 1842-1915

29 Dec 1896 - 23 Oct 1897 Đorđe Simić (2nd Time)

23 Oct 1897 - 24 Jul 1900 Vladan Đorđević ........................ 1844-1930

24 Jul 1900 - 02 Apr 1901 Aleksa Jovanović ....................... 1846-1920

02 Apr 1901 - 20 Oct 1902 Mihailo Vujić .......................... 1853-1913

20 Oct      - 19 Nov 1902 Petar Velimirović (1st Time) ........... 1848-1922

19 Nov 1902 - 11 Jun 1903 Dimitrije Cincar-Marković .............. 1849-1903

11 Jun      - 04 Oct 1903 Jovan Avakumović (2nd Time)

04 Oct 1903 - 10 Dec 1904 Sava Grujić (4th Time)

10 Dec 1904 - 29 May 1905 Nikola Petar Pašić (2nd Time)

29 May 1905 - 14 Mar 1906 Ljubomir Stojanović .................... 1861-1930

20 Jul 1908 - 24 Feb 1909 Petar Velimirović (2nd Time)

24 Feb      - 24 Oct 1909 Stojan Novaković (2nd Time)

24 Oct 1909 - 07 Jul 1911 Nikola Petar Pašić (3rd Time)

07 Jul 1911 - 01 Jul 1912 Milovan Milovanović .................... 1863-1912

01 Jul      - 12 Sep 1912 Marko Trifković ........................ 1864-1928

12 Sep 1912 - 01 Dec 1918 Nikola Petar Pašić (4th Time)

                          (In exile in Greece 1915-1918)

30 Apr      - 29 Aug 1941 Milan Ačimović ......................... 1898-1946

29 Aug 1941 - 10 Oct 1944 Milan Nedić ............................ 1878-1946

10 Oct      - 20 Oct 1944 Aleksandar Pelivanović ................. 18..-194.



Orders: Orden Karadjordjeve zvezde (Order of the Karadjordje Star).

        Kralevski Orden Belor Orla (Royal order of the White Eagle).

        Kralevski Orden Svetog Sava (Royal order of St. Sava).

        Orden Svetog Kneza Lazara (Order of Prince Lazar).

____________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Serbia


Government: Republic.

Capital: Belgrade.

Language: Serbian, Albanian, Hungarian, Rusyn, Bulgarian, Romanian, Slovak.

Religion: Serbian Orthodox, Islam, Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Bože pravde" (Lord give us justice).

National Emblem: Two Headed White Eagle.

National Day: Statehood day, 15 Febuary (1804).

National Motto: Samo sloga Srbina spasava (Only unity saves the Serbs).

EU Accession: No.

Currency: Serbian Dinar.


Presidents

11 Jul 2004 - 05 Apr 2012 Boris Tadić ............................ 1958-     DS

05 Apr      - 31 May 2012 Slavica Djukić Dejanović ............... 1951-     SPO

                          (acting)

31 May 2012 - 31 May 2017 Tomislav Nikolić ....................... 1952-     SNS

31 May 2017 -             Aleksandar Vučić ....................... 1970-     SNS



Prime Ministers

03 Mar 2004 - 07 Jul 2008 Dr. Vojislav Koštunića ................. 1944-     DSS

07 Jul 2008 - 27 Jul 2012 Dr. Mirko Cvetković .................... 1950-

27 Jul 2012 - 27 Apr 2014 Ivica Dačić (1st Time) ................. 1966-     SPS

27 Apr 2014 - 31 May 2017 Aleksandar Vučić ....................... s.a

31 May      - 30 Jun 2017 Ivica Dačić (2nd Time, acting)

30 Jun 2017 -             Ana Brnabić ............................ 1975-





DS=Demokratska Stranska (Democratic Party, Social-Liberal, pro-European)

DSS=Demokratska Stranka Srbije (Democratic Party of Serbia, Conservative, Eurosceptic)

G17+ (Conservative, Pro-European [dissolved 2013])

SKS=Savez Kommunista Srbije (League of Communists of Serbia [dissolved 1990])

SPD=Srpska Pokret Dveri (Serbian Movement "Doors", Right-wing nationalism, Russophilia)

SPS=Socijalisticka Partija Srbije (Socialist Party of Serbia, Socialist, former SKS)

LDS=Liberalno Demokratska Stranska (Liberal Democratic Party, Neo-liberal, pro-western)

SNS=Srpska napredna stranka (Serbian Progress Party, Conservative, pro-EU)

SRS=Srpski Radikalna Stranka (Serbian Radical Party, Nationalist, Populist, anti-western)

NP=Non Party



Orders: Orden Republika Srbija (Order of the Republic of Serbia).

        Orden Srpski Zasteva (Order of the Serbian Flag).

        Orden Karadjordjeve zvezde (Order of the Karadjordje Star).

________________________________________________________________________________

Kosovo-Metohija

c.630 Slavic migrations

c.7th cent -14th cent     Partly to Serbian Raska

c.830 - 1018              Mostly To Bulgarian Empire

1018 - 1040               To The Byzantine Empire

1040 - 1041               Part of Bulgarian Empire

1041 - 1072               To Byzantine Empire

1072 - 1073               Bulgarian Kingdom founded at Prizren under Konstantin Vojislavljevic

1073 - 1092               To Byzantine Empire

1092                      Part of Serbia, Kos meaning "Blackbird" Polije meaning "plain,"

                          the full name translates as 'blackbirds plain' referring to the east;

                          the western area is refered to as Metohija from the Greek: Metochia,

                          meaning the monastic estates owned by the Serbian Church and Mount Athos

1371 - 1412               Branković oblast (Realm of Brankovic,

                          semi-independent fiefdom of the Brankovic family)

28 Jun 1389               Battle of Kosovo, most Brankovic lands restored to Serbia until 1402

       1412               Brankovic realm re-incorporated into Serbia

       1455               Incorporated into the Ottoman Empire

       1868               Vilayet of Prizren

       1871               Re-named Vilayet of Kosovo

21 Nov 1912               Occupied by Serbia

10 Apr 1913               Incorporated into Serbia

01 Dec 1918 - 17 Apr 1941 Part of Yugoslavia

04 Oct 1929               Mostly within the Zeta Banovina

29 Jun 1941 - 19 Nov 1944 Mostly annexed to axis (Italian) administrated Albania

   Jul 1945 - 07 Apr 1963 Autonomous Kosovo-Metohija District

07 Apr 1963 -        1968 Autonomous Province of Kosovo-Metohija

       1968 - 28 Sep 1990 Socialist Autonomous Province of Kosovo (see Yugoslav Republics)

       1974 - 28 Sep 1990 Autonomy increased

28 Sep 1990               Autonomous province of Kosovo-Metohija ("Kosovo-Monasticland")

12 Jun 1999 -             Under NATO occupation

12 Jun 1999 -             Under United Nations Administration

17 Feb 2008 -             Independence declared (not recognised by Serbia or the UN)



U.N Administrators

13 Jun      - 15 Jul 1999 Sergio Vieira de Mello ................. 1948-2003 (Brazil)

                          (acting)

15 Jul 1999 - 15 Jan 2001 Bernard Kouchner ....................... 1939-     (France)

15 Jan      - 31 Dec 2001 Hans Hækkerp ........................... 1945-2013 (Denmark)

01 Jan      - 14 Feb 2002 Charles H. Brayshaw .................... 1942-     (U.S)

                          (acting)

14 Feb 2002 - 08 Jul 2003 Michael Steiner ........................ 1949-     (Germany)

08 Jun      - 25 Aug 2003 Charles H. Brayshaw (2nd Time)

25 Aug 2003 - 11 Jun 2004 Harri Holkeri .......................... 1937-2011 (Finland)

11 Jun      - 16 Aug 2004 Charles H. Brayshaw (3rd Time)

16 Aug 2004 - 30 Jun 2006 Søren Jessen-Petersen .................. 1944-     (Denmark)

01 Jul      - 31 Aug 2006 Steven Paul Stook ...................... 1953-     (U.S)

                          (acting)

01 Sep 2006 - 20 Jun 2008 Joachim Rücker ......................... 1951-     (Germany)

20 Jun 2008 - 30 Jun 2011 Lamberto Zannier ....................... 1954-     (Italy)

01 Jul      - 03 Aug 2011 Robert E. Sorensen (U.S)

                          (acting)

03 Aug 2011 - 31 Aug 2015 Farid Zarif ............................ 1951-     (Afghanistan)

01 Sep      - 09 Oct 2015 Simona-Mirela Miculescu ................ 1957-     (Romania)

                          (acting)

09 Oct 2015 -             Zahir Tanin ............................ 1956-     (Afghanistan)

 

Lords

       1371 - 06 Nov 1397 Branković, Vuk I ....................... 1345-1397

06 Nov 1397 - 13 Mar 1408 Branković, Grigori ..................... 13..-1408

06 Nov 1397 - 1412        Branković, Đorđe ....................... 1377-1456

 

Civil Commissioner for Albania

29 Jun      - 03 Dec 1941 Fervi Bej Alizoti ...................... 1876-1945

Head of the Administration of Mitrovica

       1941 - 05 Nov 1943 Xhafer Ibrahim Deva .................... 1904-1978

Provincial Coordinator

11 Apr 1990 - 11 Jan 1991 Momcilo Trajković ...................... 1950-

Prefects of the Kosovo-Metohija district

1992 - 1994               Miloš Simović

1994 - 1996               Aleksa Jokić ........................... 1950-

1996 - 1998               Miloš Nesović .......................... 1937-

       1998 -    Jun 1999 Veljko Odalović (1st Time) ............. 1956-

   Jun 1999 -    Oct 2000 Andreja Milošavljević .................. 1936-

   Oct 2000 - 12 Apr 2001 Veljko Odalović (2nd Time)

12 Apr      - 06 Dec 2001 Jovica Filipović ....................... 1963-

06 Dec 2001 - 28 Sep 2004 Dragan Velić ........................... 1958-

28 Sep 2004 - 08 Dec 2007 Srdjan Vasić ........................... 1960-

13 Dec 2007 - 04 Feb 2013 Goran Arsić ............................ 1971-

04 Feb 2013 - 30 May 2014 Vladeta Kostić ......................... 1972-

30 May 2014 -             Srdjan Petković

 


Chairmen of the Executive Council

28 Sep 1998 - 07 Mar 2002 Zoran Andjelković ...................... 1958-     SPS

Minister for Kosovo-Metohija

15 May 2007 - 07 Jul 2008 Slobodan Samardžić ..................... 1953-     DSS

07 Jul 2008 - 27 Jul 2012 Goran Bogdanović ....................... 1963-     DS

Director of the Office of Kosovo and Metohija

03 Aug 2012 - 02 Sep 2013 Aleksandar Vulin ....................... 1972-     PS

02 Sep 2013 -             Marko Djurić ........................... 1983-     SNS


-Serbian National Council of Kosovo-Metohija-

 

10 Jun 1999               Kosovo-Metohija under NATO occupation

   Jun 1999               Serb enclaves of North Kosovo-Mitrovica, Gračanica, Novo Brdo,

                           Štrpce and other small form alternative administrations

24 Oct 1999 -             Council formed in opposition to NATO occupation

28 Jun 2008 - 19 Apr 2013 Serbian Assembly formed in opposition to the ethnic,

                           Albanian government

15 Feb 2012               Referendum in North Kosovo rejects Priština's authority by 99%

 

Presidents of the Council

24 Oct 1999 - 03 Mar 2004 Bishop Artemije ......................... 1935-

03 Mar 2004 - 03 Sep 2006 Rada Trajković .......................... 1953-

03 Sep 2006 - 2011        Dragan Velić ............................ 1958-     SPS

2011 - 2012               Nebojša Jović

2012 -                    Dragan Velić (2nd Time)         

 

Presidents of the Executive Board

24 Oct 1999 - 18 Jul 2000 Momcilo Trajković ....................... 1950-     SPO

18 Jul 2000 - 18 Jan 2002 Dušan Ristić ............................ 1928-2002

18 Jan 2002 - 03 Sep 2006 Dragan Velić                                        SPS

03 Sep 2006 -             Rada Trajković .......................... s.a       SKM

 

President of the Assembly of the Community of the Municipalities-

of the Autonomous Province of Kosovo-Metohija

28 Jun 2008 - 19 Apr 2013 Radovan Ničić ........................... 1971-     SRS

 

 

SKM=Srpska lista za Kosovo i Metohiju (Serbian list of Kosovo Metohija).

SPO=Srpski Pokret Otopra (Serbian resistance movement, Serbian nationalist,

    anti-independence).

SPS=Socijalisticka Partija Srbije (Socialist Party of Serbia, Socialist,

    former SKS).

SRS=Srpski Radikalna Stranka (Serbian Radical Party, Nationalist, Populist,

    anti-globalism).

_____________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Kosovo

15 Jul 1990 -             Declared separation from Serbia but not Yugoslavia

19 Oct 1991 - 01 Feb 2000 Independence proclaimed by ethnic Albanian government (not recognised)

12 Jun 1999 -             Under NATO occupation, Yugoslav army withdrawn

10 Dec 2001 -             Local Kosovo government formed (boycotted by most

                          of the Non-Albanian population)

17 Feb 2008               Independence proclaimed (Recognised mostly western countries)


 

E.U Special Envoys and International Civil Representitives

20 Feb 2008 - 30 Apr 2011 Pieter Cornelius Feith ................. 1945-     (Netherlands)

01 May      - 30 Sep 2011 Fernando Gentilini ..................... 1962-     (Italy)

01 Oct 2011 - 31 Jan 2012 Khaldoun Sinno                                     (Germany)

                          (acting)

01 Feb 2012 - 31 Aug 2016 Samuel Žbogar .......................... 1962-     (Slovenia)

01 Sep 2016 -             Nataliya Apostolova .................... 1964-     (Bulgaria)



Presidents (self proclaimed and in opposition 1992-2000)

25 May 1992 - 31 Jan 2000 Ibrahim Rugova (1st Time) .............. 1944-2006 LDK

                          (Yugoslav prisoner Mar - May 1999; in

                           Rome, Italy exile May - Jun 1999)

10 Dec 2001 - 04 Mar 2002 Nexhat Daci ............................ 1944-

                          (1st Time)

04 Mar 2002 - 21 Jan 2006 Ibrahim Rugova (2nd Time)

21 Jan      - 10 Feb 2006 Nexhat Daci (2nd Time)

10 Feb 2006 - 27 Sep 2010 Fatmir Sejdiu .......................... 1951-

27 Sep 2010 - 22 Feb 2011 Jakup Krasniqi ......................... 1951-

                          (1st Time, acting)

22 Feb      - 30 Mar 2011 Behgjit Isa Pacolli .................... 1951-

30 Mar      - 07 Apr 2011 Jakup Krasniqi ......................... 1951-

                          (2nd Time, acting)

07 Apr 2011 - 07 Apr 2016 Atifete Jahjaga ........................ 1975-

07 Apr 2016 -             Hashim Thaçi ........................... 1968-     PDK



Prime Ministers (self proclaimed 1990-2000, in opposition)

07 Sep 1990 - 05 Oct 1991 Jusuf Zejnullahu ....................... s.a

05 Oct 1991 - 31 Jan 2000 Bujar Bukoshi .......................... s.a

02 Apr 1999 - 31 Jan 2000 Hashim Thaçi ........................... s.a       UÇK

                          (in opposition to the LDK leadership)

02 Mar 2002 - 03 Dec 2004 Bajram Rexhepi ......................... 1954-2017 PDK

03 Dec 2004 - 08 Mar 2005 Ramush Haradinaj (1st Time) ............ 1968-     AAK

08 Mar      - 23 Mar 2005 Adem Salihaj ........................... 1950-

23 Mar 2005 - 10 Mar 2006 Bajram Kosumi .......................... 1960-

10 Mar 2006 - 09 Jan 2008 Agim Çeku .............................. 1960-     AAK

09 Jan 2008 - 09 Dec 2014 Hashim Thaçi ........................... s.a       PDK

09 Dec 2014 - 09 Sep 2017 Isa Mustafa ............................ 1951-     LDK

09 Sep 2017 -             Ramush Haradinaj (2nd Time)



KLA Commanders

1981 - 1997               Zahir Pajazit .......................... 1952-1997

       1997 - 07 Mar 1998 Adem Jashari ........................... 1955-1998

07 Mar 1998 -    May 1999 Syleiman Selimi

       199. - 1999        Hashim "The Serpent" Thaçi ............. s.a

   May      -    Jun 1999 Agim Çeku .............................. s.a

.... - ....               Ramush Haradinaj ....................... s.a

1999 - 2001               .....


AAK=Aleanca per Ardhmerine e Kosovës (Alliance for the Future of Kosovo,

    Albanian Nationalist, right-wing).

AKD=Aleanca Kosova e Re (New Kosovo Alliance, Liberal, pro-partition of Kosovo

    allong ethnic lines).

LDK=Lidhja Demokratike e Kosovës (Democratic League of Kosovo, Social-Democratic,

    Non-violent sepratist).

PDK=Partia Demokratike e Kosovës (Democratic Party of Kosovo, Albanian Nationalist,

    [partly former UÇK]).

SPO=Srpski Pokret Otopra (Serbian Resistance Movement, Serbian nationalist,

    anti-independence).

UÇK=Ushtria Çlirimtare e Kosovës (Kosovo Liberation Army, Albanian Nationalist,

    xenephobic, violent-separatist).

VV=Vetëvendosje (Self-determination, Left-wing nationalism, Albanian unionism,

   direct democracy).

____________________________________________________________________________

Vojvodina

Part of Hungary

1471 - 1521               'Empire' of Serbia under Hungarian jurisdiction

1526                      Part of the Ottoman Empire

1689                      Occupied by Austria

02 Nov 1716               Part of the Banat of Temesvar

11 Aug 1804               Part of Austrian Empire, from 1867 Austria-Hungary

13 May 1848 - 31 Dec 1849 Declared separation from Hungary but not the Austrian Empire,

                          as Serbian Voivodina (in rebellion against Hungary)

01 Jan 1850               Crownland of Austria as Voivodina Serbia and Banat of Temeschwar

01 Feb 1861               Crownland abolished, re-incorporated into the Hungarian Kingdom

13 Nov 1918               Novi Sad under Serbian occupation

25 Nov 1918               Incorporation into Serbia declared

01 Dec 1918               Part of the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes

13 Jun 1919               Banat of Temesvar is incorporated into Rumania

04 Jun 1920               By Treaty of Trianon, Subotica is ceded Yugoslavia Humgary

04 Oct 1929               Area renamed Dunavska Banovina

11 Apr 1941 - 23 Oct 1944 Under axis occupation, Eastern Srem to Croatia, Baranja and Backa to Hungary

14 Apr 1941 - 23 Oct 1944 Eastern Banat under local Banat Swabian (German) administration

       1945               Eastern Srem incorporated into Serbia

01 Sep 1945               Autonomous Province of Vojvodina

07 Apr 1963               Socialist Autonomous Province of Vojvodina (see Yugoslav Republics)

       1974 - 28 Sep 1990 Vojodina granted further autonomy within Serbia

28 Sep 1990               Autonomous province of Vojvodina

14 Mar 2002               Rescinded autonomous power restored



Monarchs

800 - 80.                 Salan

80. - 8..                 Glad

1000 - 100.               Ahtum

100. - 10..               Sermon

.... - ....               .....

1282 - 1316               Dragutin, Stefan I

1316 - 1325               Vladislav, Stefan II

.... - ....               .....

1402 - 1427               Lazareviči, Stefan III

       1471 - 16 Apr 1485 Branković Vuk Grgurević

   Feb 1486 -    Jul 1497 Djordje Branković

       1497 - 10 Dec 1502 Jovan Branković

10 Dec 1502 -    Jan 1514 Berislaviči, Ivaniš I

   Jan 1514 - 1521        Berislaviči, Stefan IV

       1526 - 26 Jul 1527 Jovan II Nenad "Crni"

29 Jun 1527 -    Sep 1528 Božić, Radić ........................... 1502-1528

1528 - 1531               Čelnik, Radoslav

20 Sep      - 09 Oct 1537 Bakić, Pavel

1537 - 1540               Stiljanović, Stefan V 

1691 - 1706               Jovan Monsterlija ...................... 1650-1706

                          (Vojvode [in rebellion])

15 Apr      - 25 Apr 1807 Stefan Avramović Tićan ................. 1764-1809

                          (Prince [in rebellion])

Voivods of Serbian Vojvodina

21 Oct      - 27 Dec 1848 Stefan Šuplijikać ...................... 1786-1848

27 Dec 1848 - 29 Oct 1918 The Monarchs of Austria-Hungary

Governors of the Voivodina of Serbia and Banat of Temischwar

04 Mar 1849 -  1851       Ferdinand Franz Xaver Johann Mayerhofer

                           Ritter Ritter von Grünbühel ........... 1798-1869

       1851 - 28 Jul 1859 Johann Baptist Alexius

                           Graf Coronini von Cronberg............. 1794-1880

28 Jul 1859 - 29 Jan 1860 Josip Freiherr von Sokčević ............ 1811-1896

19 Jun      - 27 Dec 1860 Karl August von Bigot

                           de Saint-Quentin ...................... 1805-1884

27 Dec 1860 - 12 Feb 1861 Alexandre Constantin Albert

                           Graf Mensdorff-Pouilly ................ 1813-1871

Presidents of the Government

24 Nov 1918 - 11 Mar 1919 Jovan Lalošević ........................ 1870-1935

Führer der deutschen Volksgruppe für das Banat und Serbien

(Leader of the German People of Banat and Serbia)

16 Apr 1941 - 23 Oct 1944 Josef Janko ............................ 1905-2001 Mil

Presidents of the Assembly

11 Jan      -    Dec 1991 Verona Ádám Bokros ..................... 1948-     SPS

1991 - 1992               Damnjan Radenović ...................... 1939-     SPS

1992 - 1993               Svetislav Kristić ...................... 1955-     SPS

       1993 - 09 Jan 1997 Milutib Stojković ...................... 1942-     SPS

09 Jan 1997 - 23 Oct 2000 Zivorad Smiljanić ...................... 1942-2018 SPS

23 Oct 2000 - 30 Oct 2004 Nenad Canak ............................ 1959-     LSV

30 Oct 2004 - 16 Jul 2008 Bojan Kostreš .......................... 1974-     LSV

16 Jul 2008 - 22 Jun 2012 Sándor Egeresi ......................... 1964-     VMSZ

22 Jun 2012 -             István Pásztor ......................... 1956-     MK



Chairman of the General Council

13 May      - 21 Oct 1848 Djordje Stratimirovic .................. 1823-1908

Administrators

27 Dec 1848 - 31 Dec 1849 Jovan Rajačić-Brinski,

                           Metropolitan of Sremski-Karlovci ...... 1785-1861

01 Jan 1850 - 27 Dec 1860 Alexander Bach ......................... 1813-1893

President of the Great Peoples Council

24 Nov 1918 - 11 Mar 1919 Slavko Miletić ......................... 1869-1934

Regierungspräsident (German Civilian Commissioner in Banat)

16 Apr 1941 - 23 Oct 1944 Josef "Sepp" Lapp ...................... 1910-.... NSDAP

Yugoslav Military Administrator

17 Oct 1944 - 27 Jan 1945 Ivan Rukavina .......................... 1912-1992 Mil

Prime Ministers

09 Apr 1945 - 05 Sep 1948 Aleksandar Sević ....................... 1897-1975

05 Sep 1948 - 20 Mar 1953 Luka Mrksić ............................ (s.a)

Chairmen of the Executive Council

11 Jan      - 23 Dec 1991 Radoman Bozović ........................ 1953-     SPS

23 Dec 1991 -    Jul 1992 Jovan Radić ............................ 1949-     SPS

   Jul 1992 -    Feb 1993 Koviljko Lovre ......................... 1954-     SPS

   Feb 1993 - 13 May 2000 Bosko Perošević ........................ 1956-2000 SPS

13 May      - 23 Oct 2000 Damnjan Radenković ..................... (s.a)     SPS

23 Oct 2000 - 30 Oct 2004 Djordje Djukić ......................... 1948-     DSS

Presidents of the Government

30 Oct 2004 - 20 Jun 2016 Bojan Pajtić ........................... 1970-     DSS

20 Jun 2016 -             Igor Mirović ........................... 1966-     SPS



LSV=Liga Socijaldemokrata Vojvodine (League of Vojvodina Democrats, Social Democratic)

MK=Magyar Koalíció (Hungarian coalition, regiononalism, minority rights)

VMSZ=Vajasági Magyar Szöetség (Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians, Hungarian regionalist)

________________________________________________________________________________



Macva





1254 - 1524               Macso (Macva) Banate of the Kingdom of Hungary

1524                      Annexed by Ottoman Empire

1718 - 1739               Part of Habsburg Kingdom of Serbia

1789 - 1791               Hungraian occupatin

1804                      Part of Serbia


Bans

1254 - 1264               Rostislav Mikhailovich Rurikovich

1264 - 1269               Mihai of Bulgaria

1269 - 1272               Béla Rostislavovich, Duke of Macsói

1272 - 1273               Roland

1273                      Egyed Monoszló (1st Time)

1273                      János de Masco

1273                      Egyed Monoszló (2nd Time)

1275                      Albert

1279                      Ugrin Csák

1279 - 1284               Erzsébet Arpad the Cuman

1284 - 1316               Stefan Dragutin

1316 - 1317               Stefan Vladislav of Smyrna

1317 - 1319               Stefan Uroš II Milutin

1320 - 1328               Pál Garai

1328 - 1334               János Alsáni

1335 - 1339               Miklos Ostffy

1340 - 1353               Dominik Ostffy

1353 - 1354               András Lackfi

1354 - 1359               Miklós Csák

1359 - 1375               Miklós I Garai

1375 - 1381               Ivan Horvat (1st Time)

1381 - 1382               Paul Liszkói

1382 - 1385               Stefan Kórógyi (1st Time)

1385 - 1386               Ivan Horvat (2nd Time)

1386 - 1387               János Bánfi de Alsólendva

1387 - 1390               Miklós II Garai (1st Time)

1390 - 1392               Stefan Losonci

1392 - 1393               Djordje Lackfi

1393 - 1394               Miklós II Garai (2nd Time)

1394 - 1397               Nikolaus Treutel

                        - Stefan Kórógyi (2nd Time)

1397                      Péter Perényi de Nagyida

1397 - 1410               János Maróti (1st Time)

1397 - 1400               Ferenc Bebek

1400 - 1401               Péter Perényi de Nagyida (2nd Time)

1402                      Istvan Ludányi, Bishop of Eger

1402 - 1403               Tomas Ludányi

1402 - 1403               László Újlaki (1st Time)

1410 - 1418               László Újlaki (2nd Time)

                        - Emre Újlaki

1419 - 1427               Desiderius Garai (1st Time)

1427 - 1428               János Maróti (2nd Time)

1427 - 1431               Peter Cseh de Léva

1429 - 1430               Istvan Újlaki

1431 - 1441               László Garai

1431 - 1438               Desiderius Garai (2nd Time)

1438 - 1477               Nikola V Iločki

1441 - 1443               László Maróti

1442 - 1443               Emre Hédervári

1445 - 1447               László Garai

1447 - 1448               Stefan Bebek

1447 - 1456               János Kórógyi

1456                      Pál Herceg de Szekcső

1456 - 1458               Mihály Szilágyi

1458 - 1459               Dezsö Bánfi de Gara

                        - Peter Szokoli

1477 - 1524               Lovro III Iločki

_______________________________________________________________________________


©2009

©2005