. Home .

Somalia

16 Mar 1905 - 31 Mar 1950 Italian Colony of Somaliland

16 Mar 1941 - 31 Mar 1950 British occupation

01 Apr 1950 - 30 Jun 1960 UN trust territory, under Italian administration

01 Jul 1960 - Republic of Somalia

21 Oct 1969 - 27 Jan 1991 Socialist Republic of Somalia

01 Jan 1991 Somalia collapses, with no central contol over the state

18 May 1991 - Secession of Somaliland

21 Jul 1991 Somali Republic

27 Jul 1992 - 27 Aug 2000 UN declares Somalia a country "without a government"

02 Aug 2012 Federal Republic of Somalia

Somali Republic

Presidents

01 Jul 1960 - 10 Jun 1967 Aaden Cabdulla Cismaan Daar .......... 1908-2007

10 Jun 1967 - 15 Oct 1969 Cabdirashiid Cali Sharmaarke ......... 1919-1969

15 Oct - 21 Oct 1969 Sheekh Mukhtaar Maxamed Xuseen ....... 1912-2012

 

Prime Minsters

01 Jul - 12 Jul 1960 Maxamed Haji Ibrahim Egal ............ 1928-2002

12 Jul 1960 - 14 Jun 1964 Cabdirashid Cali Shermarke ........... (s.a)

14 Jun 1964 - 15 Jun 1967 Cabdirizak Haji Xasan ................ 1924-2014

15 Jun 1967 - 01 Nov 1969 Maxamed Haji Ibrahim Egal (2nd Time)

___________________________________________________________________________

Somali Democratic Republic

Secretary-general of the Somali Revolutionary Socialist Party

01 Jul 1976 - 27 Jan 1991 Maxamed Siyaad Barre ................. 1919-1995

 

President

21 Oct 1969 - 27 Jan 1991 Maxamed Siyaad Barre ................. s.a

 

 

Prime Minsters

01 Nov 1969 - Mar 1970 Maxamed Faarax Salaad

1970 - 31 Jan 1987 Post Abolished

01 Feb 1987 - 03 Sep 1990 Maxamed Cali Samatar ................. 1931-2016

03 Sep 1990 - 24 Jan 1991 Maxamed Hawaadlee Madar .............. 1939-2005

___________________________________________________________________________

Somali Republic

Presidents

29 Jan 1991 - 03 Jan 1997 Cali Mahdi Maxamed ................... 1938-

15 Jun 1995 - 31 Jul 1996 Maxamed Faarax Caydiid ............... 1934-1996

(interim; in rebellion)

04 Aug 1996 - 20 Mar 1998 Xuseen Maxamed Faarax ................ 1942-

(interim; in rebellion)

03 Jan 1997 - 22 Aug 2000 Co-Chairmen of National Salvation

- Cali Mahdi Maxamed

- Osman Xasan Cali

- Cabdulqadir Maxamed Daar

- Cabdullahi Yuusuf Axmad

- Aden Cabdullahi Nur

22 Aug - 27 Aug 2000 Cabdullahi Derow Isaq ................ 1950-2006

27 Aug 2000 - 14 Oct 2004 Cabdiqaasim Salaad Xusean

(in Djibouti exile to 14 Oct 2000;

confinde to Mogadishu area)

14 Oct 2004 - 29 Dec 2008 Cabdullahi Yuusuf Axmed .............. 1934-2012

(in exile to 2005)

29 Jun - 28 Dec 2006 Sheekh Shariif Sheekh Axmad

(Chairman of the Islamic courts Union;

controlling Mogadishu and parts of Southern Somalia)

29 Dec 2008 - 31 Jan 2009 Sheekh Aaden Maxamed Nuur

(in Baidoa)

31 Jan 2009 - 20 Aug 2012 Shariif Sheekh Axmad ................. 1964-

(in Djibouti exile)

 

 

Prime Ministers

24 Jan 1991 - 03 Jan 1997 Cumar Carte Qaalib ................... 1930-

08 Oct 2000 - 28 Oct 2001 Cali Khaliif Galayr .................. 1941-

28 Oct - 12 Nov 2001 Cismaan Jaamac Cali .................. 1941-

(acting)

12 Nov 2001 - 08 Dec 2003 Xasan Cabshir Faraax ................. 1945-

08 Dec 2003 - 03 Nov 2004 Maxamed Cabdi Yuusuf

03 Nov 2004 - 29 Oct 2007 Cali Maxamed Geedi ................... 1952-

29 Jun - 28 Dec 2006 Shariif Sheekh Axmad

(Islamic Courts Union)

29 Oct - 24 Nov 2007 Saalim Caliyoow Ibroow

(acting)

24 Nov 2007 - 14 Feb 2009 Nuur Xasan Xuseen .................... 1938-

16 Dec - 24 Dec 2009 Maxammd Maxmud Guled

(in opposition)

14 Feb 2009 - 21 Sep 2010 Cumar Cabdirashiid Cali Sharmaarke ... 1960-

24 Sep - 01 Nov 2010 Cabdiwaxiid Elmi Gonjeh

(acting)

01 Nov 2010 - 19 Jun 2011 Maxamed Cabdullani Maxamed ........... 1962-

19 Jun 2011 - 06 Oct 2012 Cabdiweli Maxamed Cali ............... 1965-

(acting)

___________________________________________________________________________

Federal Republic of Somalia

Presidents

20 Aug - 28 Aug 2012 Muuse Xasan Sheekh Sayyid Cabdulleh

(interim)

28 Aug - 10 Sep 2012 Prof. Maxamed Cismaan Jawaari ........ 1945-

(interim)

10 Sep 2012 - 08 Feb 2017 Xasan Sheekh Maxamuud ................ 1955-

(acting from 28 Dec 2016)

08 Feb 2017 - Maxamed Cabdillaahi Maxamed "Farmaajo" 1962-

 

 

Prime Ministers

06 Oct 2012 - 12 Dec 2013 Cabdi Faarax Shirdoon Saacid ......... 1958-

12 Dec 2013 - 24 Dec 2014 Cabdiweli Sheekh Axmed ............... 1959-

24 Dec 2014 - 01 Mar 2017 Cumar Cabdirashiid Cali Sharmaarke ... s.a

01 Mar 2017 - Xasan Cali Khayre .................... 1968-

 

__________________________________________________________________________