. Home .

Soviet Republics

Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic

01 Oct 1827 Yerevan occupied by Russia

22 Feb 1828 Eastern Armenia ceded to the Russian Empire by Turkey

21 Mar 1828 - 10 Apr 1840 Armenian oblast

27 Dec 1844 - 09 Mar 1917 Part of the Transcaucasian Viceroyalty

09 Jun 1849 Yerevan oblast

22 Apr 1918 Independence

29 Nov 1920 Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic

12 Mar 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of Transcaucasian S.F.S.R

23 Aug 1990 Republic of Armenia

23 Sep 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Armenian Communist Party

01 Dec 1920 - Apr 1921 Gevork Sarkis Alikhanyan ....................... 1897-1937

Apr 1921 - 29 Jan 1922 Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin .................... 1885-1937

29 Jan 1922 - 06 Jul 1927 Ashot Garegin Hovhannisyan ..................... 1887-1972

06 Jul 1927 - 08 Apr 1928 Haik Aleksandr Ovsepyan ........................ 1891-1937

08 Apr 1928 - 07 May 1930 Aykaz Arkadh Kostanyan ......................... 1897-1938

07 May 1930 - 09 Jul 1936 Agasi Gevond Khandzhan ......................... 1901-1936

13 Jul 1936 - 21 Sep 1937 Amatuni Semyon Amatouni ........................ 1900-1937

21 Sep 1937 - 12 Mar 1953 Grigory Arty Arutyunov ......................... 1900-1957

12 Mar 1953 - 28 Dec 1960 Suren Akop Tovmasyan ........................... 1909-1980

28 Dec 1960 - 05 Feb 1966 Yakov Nikita Zarpbyan .......................... 1903-1980

05 Feb 1966 - 27 Nov 1974 Anton Ervand Kochinyan ......................... 1913-1989

27 Nov 1974 - 21 May 1988 Karen Serbob Demirchyan ........................ 1932-1999

21 May 1988 - 06 Apr 1990 Suren Gurgen Arutyunyan ........................ 1939-

06 Apr - 30 Nov 1990 Vladirmir Migran Movsisyan ..................... 1933-2014

30 Nov 1990 - 14 May 1991 Stepan Karapet Pogosyan ........................ 1932-2012

14 May - 07 Sep 1991 Aram Gaspar Sarkisyan .......................... 1949-

 

Governors of Armenia

1828 - 1831 Aleksandr Chavchavadze ......................... 1786-1846

1831 - 1838 Yegor Vladimirovich Rozen ...................... 1782-1841

1838 - 1840 Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Golovin ................. 1782-1858

Governors of Yerevan

1849 - 1859 Maj-Gen. Ivan Ivanovich Nazarov

1860 - 1862 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Astafev

1862 - 1863 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Nikolayevich Kolyubakin

1863 - 1869 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Nikolayevich Kharitonov

1869 - 1873 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Nikolayevich Karmalin ......... 1824-1900

1873 - 1880 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Roslavlev ........... 18..-1887

22 Mar 1880 - 22 Dec 1890 Lt-Gen. Mikhail Yakovlevich Shalikov ........... 1831-1909

02 Feb 1890 - 16 Nov 1895 Lt-Gen. Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Frese ......... 1840-1918

20 Feb 1896 - 1916 Count Vladimir Thiodorovich Tiesenhausen ....... 1844-19..

1916 - 1917 Arkady Evgenyevich Strelbitskiy

14 Mar - Nov 1917 Vladimir A. Kharlamov

1917 Avetis Agaryan

1917 Sokrat Tyurosyan

Chairmen of the Military Revolutionary Committee

07 May - 29 Nov 1920 Avtis Sogomon Nuridzhanyan ..................... 1896-1937

29 Nov 1920 - 21 May 1921 Sarkis Ivan Kasyan ............................. 1876-1937

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

21 May 1921 - 02 Sep 1922 Aleksandr Fiodor Miasnikyan .................... 1886-1925

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

02 Sep 1922 - 24 Jun 1925 Sarkis Saak Ambartsumyum ....................... 1880-1944

24 Jun 1925 - Jul 1928 Artashes Balesi Karinyan ....................... 1886-1982

Jul 1928 - Dec 1930 Sarkis Ivan Kasyan ............................. 1876-1937

Dec 1930 - 14 Jan 1935 Armenek Artyom Ananyan ......................... 1893-1958

14 Jan 1935 - Nov 1936 Sergo Nikolay Martikyan ........................ 1874-1957

05 Dec 1936 - Oct 1937 Gevorg Saribek Anesoglyan ...................... 1898-1938

Oct 1937 - 12 Jul 1938 Matsak Petros Papyan ........................... 1901-1962

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

12 Jul - 14 Jul 1938 Khachik Misak Akopdzanyan ...................... 1902-1944

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

14 Jul 1938 - 01 Apr 1954 Matsak Petros Papyan ........................... (s.a)

01 Apr 1954 - 04 Apr 1963 Shmalon Minas Arushanyan ....................... 1903-1982

04 Apr 1963 - 03 Jul 1975 Nagush Khachtatur Arutyunyan ................... 1912-1993

03 Jul 1975 - 03 Dec 1985 Babken Yesay Sarkis ............................ 1913-1999

03 Dec 1985 - 04 Aug 1990 Grant Musheg Voskanyan ......................... 1924-2005

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

04 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991 Levon Akop Ter-Petrosyan ....................... 1945-

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

21 May 1922 - 24 Jun 1925 Sergey Lukyan Lukashin ......................... 1885-1937

24 Jun 1925 - 22 Mar 1928 Sarkis Saak Ambartsumyan ....................... (s.a)

22 Mar 1928 - 10 Feb 1935 Sahak Miroz Ter-Gabrielyan ..................... 1886-1937

10 Feb 1935 - Feb 1937 Abram Abram Guloyan ............................ 1893-1938

May - 21 Sep 1937 Stepan Yegro Akopyan ........................... (s.a)

21 Sep 1937 - Oct 1943 Aram Sergey Piruzyan ........................... 1907-1996

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

Oct 1943 - 29 Mar 1947 Agasi Solomon Sarkisyan ........................ 1905-1978

29 Mar 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 Saak Karapet Karapetyan ........................ 1906-1987

20 Nov 1952 - 05 Feb 1966 Anton Ervand Kochinyan ......................... (s.a)

05 Feb 1966 - 21 Nov 1972 Badal Amayak Muradin ........................... 1915-1991

21 Nov 1972 - 28 Nov 1976 Grigory Agafon Arzumanyan ...................... 1919-1976

28 Nov 1976 - 17 Jan 1977 Gagik Ashot Martirosyan ........................ (s.a)

17 Jan 1977 - 16 Jan 1989 Fadey Tachat Sarkisyan ......................... 1923-2010

16 Jan 1989 - 13 Aug 1990 Vladimir Suren Markarsyants .................... 1934-2000

13 Aug 1990 - 25 Sep 1991 Vazgen Mikael Manukyan ......................... 1946-

___________________________________________________________________________________

Azerbayzhan Soviet Socialist Republic

28 Apr 1920 Azerbaizhan Soviet Socialist Republic

12 Mar 1922 Part of Transcaucasian S.F.S.R

30 Dec 1922 Founding component of the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936 Acession to the U.S.S.R as Azerbaizhan S.S.R

23 Sep 1989 State sovereignty declared

05 Feb 1991 Azerbaijani Republic

30 Aug 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the Communist Party

28 Apr - 23 Jul 1920 Mirza Davud Bagir oğlu Hüseyn .................. 1894-1938

23 Jul - 09 Sep 1920 Viktor Ivanovich Naneyshvili ................... 1878-1940

09 Sep - 15 Sep 1920 Yelena Dmitriyevna Stasova ..................... 1873-1966

15 Sep - 24 Oct 1920 Vladimir Yelizbarovich Dumbadze ................ 1879-1934

Responcible Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbayzhan

24 Oct 1920 - 24 Jul 1921 Grigory Naumovich Kaminsky ..................... 1895-1938

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Azerbiajani Communist Party

24 Jul 1921 - 21 Jan 1926 Sergey Mironovich Kirov ........................ 1886-1934

21 Jan 1926 - 11 Jul 1929 Levon Isay Mirzoyan ............................ 1887-1939

11 Jul 1929 - 05 Aug 1930 Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo ..................... 1897-1938

05 Aug 1930 - 08 Feb 1933 Vladimir Ivanovich Polonsky .................... 1893-1939

08 Feb - 10 Dec 1933 Ruben Gukasovich Mkrytyan ...................... 1894-1937

10 Dec 1933 - 18 Apr 1953 Mir Dzhafar Abdas oğlu Bagir ................... 1896-1956

18 Apr 1953 - 17 Feb 1954 Mir Teimur Mir Alekper ogly Yaku ............... 1904-1970

17 Feb 1954 - 10 Jul 1959 Iman Dashdemir oğlu Mustafa .................... 1910-1997

10 Jul 1959 - 14 Jul 1969 Veli Yusif oğlu Akhundov ....................... 1916-1986

14 Jul 1969 - 03 Dec 1982 Heydar Alirza oğlu Ali ......................... 1923-2003

03 Dec 1982 - 21 May 1988 Kyamran Mamed oğlu Bagir ....................... 1933-2000

21 May 1988 - 25 Jan 1990 Abdül Rahmad Khalil oğlu Vezrov ................ 1930-

25 Jan 1990 - 30 Aug 1991 Ayaz Niyaz oğlu Mütalib ........................ 1938-

Chairmen of the Provisional Revolutionary Committee

28 Apr - 16 May 1920 Mirza Davud Bagir oğlu Hasan ................... 1894-1938

16 May 1920 - 21 May 1921 Nariman Kerbalay Nadcaf oğlu Narim ............. 1870-1938

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

21 May 1921 - 06 May 1922 Mukhtar Haji oğlu Haji ......................... 1876-1938

06 May 1922 - 14 Mar 1930 Samed Aga Agamali oğlu Ali ..................... 1867-1930

14 May 1930 - 13 Dec 1931 Gazanfar Makhmud oğlu Müsabe ................... 1888-1938

13 Dec 1931 - 10 Jul 1937 Sultan Medcid Medcid oğlu Efendi ............... 1887-1938

10 Jul 1937 - 19 Jul 1938 Mir Bashir Fattakh oğlu Kasum (1st Time) ....... 1879-1949

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

19 Jul - 21 Jul 1938 Mir Teimur Mir Alekper oğlu Yakub .............. (s.a)

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

21 Jul 1938 - 24 Apr 1949 Mir Bashir Fattakh oğlu Kasum (2nd Time)

18 May 1949 - 09 Mar 1954 Nazar Heydar oğlu Heydar ....................... 1896-1968

09 Mar 1954 - 23 Jan 1958 Mirza Azhdar oğlu Ibrahim ...................... 1911-1993

23 Jan 1958 - 26 Nov 1959 Ilyas Kerim oğlu Abdüllah ...................... 1913-1985

26 Nov 1959 - 16 Nov 1961 Saftar Mamed oğlu Dzhafar ...................... 1900-1961

29 Nov 1961 - 25 Dec 1969 Mamed Abdül oğlu İskander ...................... 1915-1985

25 Dec 1969 - 30 Dec 1985 Kurban Ali oğlu Khalil ......................... 1906-2000

30 Dec 1985 - 22 Jun 1989 Süleiman Bayram oğlu Tatli ..................... 1925-2014

22 Jun 1989 - 18 May 1990 Elmira Mikhayil Qizi Qafarova .................. 1934-1993

President

19 May 1990 - 06 Mar 1992 Ayaz Niyazi oğlu Mütalib ....................... s.a

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

May 1921 - Apr 1922 Nariman Karbalayi Nacaf oğlu Nariman ........... (s.a)

Apr 1922 - 14 Mar 1930 Qazanfar Mahmud oğlu Müsabay ................... (s.a)

14 Mar 1930 - 23 Oct 1932 Dadash Khoca oğlu Buniyatzade .................. 1888-1938

23 Oct 1932 - 12 Dec 1933 Mir Cafar Abbas oğlu Bağir (1st Time)

12 Dec 1933 - 22 Aug 1937 Hüseyn Pasha oğlu Rakhman ...................... 1902-1938

13 Nov 1937 - 29 Mar 1946 Teimar Imam Quli oğlu Quli ..................... 1888-1965

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

29 Mar 1946 - 18 Apr 1953 Teimar Imam Quli oğlu Quli (1st Time) .......... s.a

18 Apr - 17 Aug 1953 Mir Cafar Abbas oğlu Bağir (2nd Time)

17 Aug 1953 - 01 Mar 1954 Teimar Imam Quli oğlu Quli (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1954 - 08 Jul 1958 Sadyk Gadciyar Ali oğlu Rağim .................. 1914-1975

08 Jul 1958 - 10 Jul 1959 Veli Yusif oğlu Akhmud ......................... (s.a)

10 Jul 1959 - 29 Dec 1961 Mamed Abdül oğlu İskandar ...................... (s.a)

29 Dec 1961 - 10 Apr 1970 Enver Nazar oğlu Alikhan ....................... 1917-1991

10 Apr 1970 - 22 Jan 1981 Ali Ismail oğlu Ibrahim ........................ 1913-

22 Jan 1981 - 27 Jan 1989 Gasan Neimat oğlu Seid ......................... 1932-2004

27 Jan 1989 - 25 Jan 1990 Ayaz Niyazi oğlu Mütalib ....................... (s.a)

25 Jan 1990 - 04 Apr 1992 Hasan Aziz oğlu Hasan .......................... 1940-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Beylorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

1772 Pskov and Mogilov governor-generalship formed

from area annexed from Poland-Lithiania

12 Dec 1796 Vitebsk, Kaluga, Minsk, Mogilev and Smolensk

under White Russian governor-generalship

17 Feb 1856 Belarussian governor-generalship abolished

01 Jan 1919 Beylorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

01 Sep 1919 - 11 Jul 1920 Polish occupation

01 Aug 1920 Beylorussian S.S.R

30 Dec 1922 Founding member of the Soviet Union

17 Sep 1939 Incorporation of eastern Polish regions

28 Jun 1941 - Jul 1944 German occupation

27 Jul 1990 State sovereignty declared

25 Aug 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

19 Sep 1991 Republic of Belarus

08 Dec 1991 Signs the Belavezha accords with Russian and Ukraine

First Secretaries of the Byelorussian Communist Party

30 Sep 1917 - 21 Feb 1918 Karol Ivanavich Lander ......................... 1884-1937

21 Feb 1918 - 28 Feb 1919 Alyaksandr Fyodoravich Myasnikav ............... 1886-1925

06 Apr 1919 - 27 Apr 1920 Vycas Symanavich Mickevicius Kapsukas .......... 1880-1935

09 Aug 1920 - 1923 Wilhelm Gregoryavich Knorinsch ................. 1890-1938

(1st Time)

1923 - 13 May 1924 Alyaksandr Nykolayevich Asatkin-Uladzimerski ... 1885-1937

13 May 1924 - 22 Dec 1925 Alyaksandr Ivanavich Krytinski ................. 1894-1937

First Secretaries of the Byelorussian Communist Party

22 Dec 1925 - 07 May 1927 Nykolay Matveyavich Holoded .................... 1894-1937

07 May 1927 - 04 Dec 1928 Wilhelm Gregoryavich Knorinsch (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1928 - 31 Dec 1929 Yan Borisavich Gamarnyk ........................ 1894-1937

03 Jan 1930 - 18 Jan 1932 Konstantyn Venyaminovich Gey ................... 1896-1939

18 Jan 1932 - 18 Mar 1937 Nykolay Fyodoravich Gikala ..................... 1897-1938

18 Mar - 17 Jul 1937 Vasyly Fomych Sharangavich ..................... 1897-1938

11 Aug 1937 - 18 Jun 1938 Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkav .................... 1890-1941

18 Jun 1938 - 07 Mar 1947 Panteleiman Konradtyevich Ponomarenka .......... 1902-1984

(in Russian SFSR exile 28 Jun 1941 - 03 Jul 1944)

07 Mar 1947 - 31 May 1950 Nykolay Ivanavich Gusarav ...................... 1905-1985

31 May 1950 - 28 Jul 1956 Nykolay Semyonavich ............................ 1914-1995

28 Jul 1956 - 30 Mar 1965 Kyrill Trofimavich Mazurav ..................... 1914-1989

30 Mar 1965 - 04 Oct 1980 Pyotr Miranavich Masherav ...................... 1918-1980

04 Oct - 16 Oct 1980 Uladzimir Ihnatyevich Brovikav ................. 1931-1992

(1st Time, acting)

16 Oct 1980 - 11 Jan 1983 Tykhon Yakavlevich Kiselyav .................... 1917-1983

11 Jan - 13 Jan 1983 Uladzimir Ihnatyevich Brovikav ................. 1931-1992

(2nd Time, acting)

13 Jan 1983 - 06 Feb 1987 Nykolay Nykytich Slyunau ....................... 1929-

06 Feb 1987 - 30 Nov 1990 Yefren Yevseyavich Sokolav ..................... 1926-

30 Nov 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Anatoliy Alyaksandravich Malofeyav ............. 1933-

 

Governors-General

28 May 1772 - 04 Feb 1782 Zakhar Grigoryevich Chernyshyov ................ 1722-1784

1782 - 1796 Pyotr Bogdanovich Passek ....................... 1796-1804

1801 - 1803 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Rimsky-Korsakov ......... 1753-1840

1803 - 1806 Ivan Ivanovich Mikhelson ....................... 1740-1807

1811 - 1822 Duke Alexander Friedrich Karl von Württemberg .. 1771-1833

1823 - 10 May 1836 Prince Nikolay Nikolayevich Khovansky .......... 1777-1837

10 May 1836 - 1845 Pyotr Nikolayevich Dyakov ...................... 1788-1860

1845 - 29 May 1853 Prince Andrey Mikhailovich Golitsyn ............ 1792-1863

25 Jul 1853 - 1855 Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatiev .................... 1797-1879

1855 - 17 Feb 1856 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Urusov ........... 1802-1883

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

01 Aug 1920 - 16 Jun 1937 Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Chervyakav ............... 1892-1937

07 Jul - 26 Oct 1937 Mykalay Jazepovich Stakun ...................... 1893-1943

02 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 Nychipar Yakavlavich Natalavich ................ 1900-1964

(1st Time)

25 Jul - 27 Jul 1938 Nadezhda Ryhoravna Grekava ..................... 1910-19..

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

27 Jul 1938 - 17 Mar 1948 Nychipar Yakavlavich Natalavich ................ s.a

(in Russian SFSR exile 28 Jun 1941 - 04 Jul 1944)

17 Mar 1948 - 02 Dec 1967 Vasily Ivanavich Kozlav ........................ 1903-1967

02 Dec 1967 - 22 Jan 1968 Fyodor Anysimavich Surganav .................... 1911-1976

22 Jan 1968 - 13 Jun 1971 Sergey Osypovich Pritytsky ..................... 1913-1971

13 Jun - 16 Jun 1971 Valentina Alyakseyena Klochkava ................ 1924-

(acting)

16 Jul 1971 - 27 Dec 1976 Fyodor Anysimavich Surganav (2nd Time)

27 Dec 1976 - 28 Feb 1977 Uladzymyr Yelyseyevich Lobanak ................. 1907-1984

28 Feb 1977 - 29 Nov 1985 Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakav ...................... 1914-2004

29 Nov 1985 - 28 Jul 1989 Gyorgy Stanyslavavich Tarazevich ............... 1937-2003

28 Jul 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Nykolay Ivanavich Demyntyey .................... 1930-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Stanislav Stanislavavich Shushkyavich .......... 1934-

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

18 Dec 1920 - 17 Mar 1924 Alyaksandr Ryhoryavich Chervyakov .............. s.a

17 Mar 1924 - 07 May 1927 Iosyf Alyaksandr Adamavich ..................... 1898-1937

07 May 1927 - 30 May 1937 Nykolay Matveyavich Holoded .................... s.a

30 May - 08 Sep 1937 Daniyl Ivanavich Volkavich ..................... 1900-1937

08 Sep 1937 - 28 Jul 1938 Afanasy Fyodoravich Kovalyov ................... 1903-1993

28 Jul 1938 - 28 Jul 1940 Kuzma Venediktavich Kiselyov ................... 1903-1977

28 Jul 1940 - 07 Feb 1944 Ivan Semyonavich Bylinsky ...................... 1903-1976

(in Russian SFSR exile from 28 Jun 1941)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

07 Feb 1944 - 15 Mar 1948 Panteleiman Kondratyavich Ponomarenka .......... s.a

15 Mar 1948 - 25 Jun 1953 Aleksey Yefrimavich Kleshchav .................. 1905-1968

25 Jun 1953 - 28 Jul 1956 Kyrill Trofimavich Mazurov ..................... s.a

28 Jul 1956 - 09 Apr 1959 Nykolay Yefremavich Avkhimavich ................ 1907-1998

09 Apr 1959 - 11 Dec 1978 Tikhon Yakavlevich Kiselyov .................... s.a

11 Dec 1978 - 08 Jul 1983 Alyaksandr Nikiforavich Aksyonov ............... 1924-

08 Jul 1983 - 10 Jan 1986 Uladzymyr Ignatavich Bravikov .................. 1931-1992

10 Jan 1986 - 07 Apr 1990 Mikhayl Vasylyavich Kovalyov ................... 1925-2007

07 Apr 1990 - 22 Jul 1994 Vyachaslau Frantsavich Kyrbich ................. 1947-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic

29 Nov 1918 - 01 Feb 1919 Estonian Worker's Commune in Soviet occupied territory

17 Jun 1940 Soviet occupation

21 Jul 1940 Estonian S.S.R declared

06 Aug 1940 Acession to the U.S.S.R

07 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1944 German occupation

16 Nov 1988 State Sovereignty declared

08 May 1990 Republic of Estonia

20 Aug 1991 Independence declared

06 Sep 1991 Independence recognised by U.S.S.R

First Secretaries of the Estonian Communist Party

28 Aug 1940 - 07 Jul 1941 Kaarel Jaan Säre ............................... 1903-1943

(German prisoner from Sep 1941)

03 Sep 1941 - 26 Mar 1950 Nikolai Georgie Karotamm ....................... 1901-1969

(in exile in Russian SFSR to 22 Sep 1944)

26 Mar 1950 - 26 Jul 1978 Johannes Gustav Käbin .......................... 1905-1999

26 Jul 1978 - 16 Jun 1988 Kaarel Genrik Väinö ............................ 1923-

16 Jun 1988 - 22 Aug 1991 Väinö Iospi Väljas ............................. 1931-

Chairman of the Council of the Estonian Workers Communne

29 Nov 1918 - 24 May 1919 Jaan Anvelt .................................... 1884-1937

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1940 - 29 Nov 1946 Johannes Jaakob Väres .......................... 1890-1946

(in Russian SFSR exile 28 Aug 1941 - 22 Sep 1944)

29 Nov 1946 - 05 Mar 1947 Nigol Andressen ................................ 1899-1985

05 Mar 1947 - 04 Jul 1950 Eduard Nikolay Päll ............................ 1903-1989

04 Mar 1950 - 04 Frb 1958 August Mikhkel Jakobson ........................ 1904-1963

04 Feb 1958 - 12 Oct 1961 Johann Hans Eichfeld ........................... 1893-1989

12 Oct 1961 - 07 Oct 1970 Aleksei Aleksanda Müürisepp .................... 1902-1970

22 Dec 1970 - 25 May 1978 Artur Pavlovich Vader .......................... 1920-1978

26 Jul 1978 - 08 Apr 1983 Johannes Gustav Käbin .......................... 1924-2002

08 Apr 1983 - 05 Oct 1992 Arnold Feodor Rüütel ........................... 1928-

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

25 Aug 1940 - 07 Jul 1941 Johannes Hans Lauristin ........................ 1899-1941

17 Jul 1942 - 28 Sep 1944 Oskar Ado Sepre ................................ 1900-1965

(in Russian SFSR exile)

28 Sep 1944 - 25 Mar 1946 Arnold Tynu Veimer ............................. 1903-1977

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

25 Mar 1946 - 29 Mar 1951 Arnold Tynu Veimer ............................. s.a

29 Mar 1951 - 12 Oct 1961 Aleksei Aleksanda Müürisepp .................... s.a

12 Oct 1961 - 18 Jan 1984 Valter Ivan Klauson ............................ 1914-1988

18 Jan 1984 - 16 Nov 1988 Bruno Eduard Saul .............................. 1932-

16 Nov 1988 - 03 Apr 1990 Indrek Herbert Toome ........................... 1943-

Chairman of the Government

03 Apr 1990 - 30 Jan 1992 Edgar Savissar ................................. 1950-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic

25 Feb 1921 Socialist Soviet Republic of Georgia

12 Mar 1922 Part of the Federative Union of Trascaucasian

13 Dec 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of the Transcaucasia Socialist Federative

Soviet Republic

30 Dec 1922 Transcaucasia a founding component of the Soviet Union

18 Nov 1989 State sovereignty declared

14 Nov 1990 Republic of Georgia

09 Apr 1991 Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

Responcible Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Bolshevik Party of Georgia

16 Mar 1921 - Apr 1922 Mamia Dmitris dze Orakhelishvilli .............. 1881-1937

Apr - 22 Oct 1922 Mikel Stepanis dze Okudzhava ................... 1887-1937

25 Oct 1922 - Aug 1924 Vissarion Vissarionis dze Lominadze ............ 1897-1935

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Georgia

25 Aug 1924 - 06 May 1930 Mikhail Ivanis Kakhiani ........................ 1896-1937

06 May - 19 Nov 1930 Lavrenti Davitis dze Gogoberidze ............... 1896-1937

22 Nov 1930 - 11 Sep 1931 Samson Andreyis dze Manulia .................... 1897-1937

11 Sep - 14 Nov 1931 Lavrenti Isipis dze Kartvelishvilli ............ 1891-1938

14 Nov 1931 - 31 Aug 1938 Lavrenti Pavelis dze Beria ..................... 1899-1953

31 Aug 1938 - 02 Apr 1952 Kandid Nestoris dze Charkviani ................. 1907-1994

02 Apr 1952 - 14 Apr 1953 Akaki Ivanis dze Mgeladze ...................... 1910-1980

14 Apr - 19 Sep 1953 Alek'sandri Iordanis dze Mirtskhulava .......... 1911-1992

19 Sep 1953 - 29 Sep 1972 Vasili Pavelis dze Mzhavanadze ................. 1902-1988

29 Sep 1972 - 06 Jul 1985 Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze ............... 1928-2014

06 Jul 1985 - 14 Apr 1989 Dzhumber Ilichis dze Patiashvili ............... 1939-

14 Apr 1989 - 07 Dec 1990 Givi Grigoris dze Gumbaridze ................... 1945-

07 Dec 1990 - 20 Feb 1991 Avtandil Antonis dze Margiani .................. 1945-

First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Independent Communist Party

20 Feb - 26 Aug 1991 Jemal Pridon dze Mikeladze ..................... 1936-

 

Governors-General of Georgia

10 Feb 1802 - 1804 Pyotr Ivanovich Kovalenskiy

1804 - 1805 Prince Dmitry Mihailovich Volkonsky ............ 1770-1835

09 Jan 1806 - 1807 Pyotr Maksimovich Litvinov

22 Oct 1807 - 05 Aug 1811 Maj-Gen. Thiodor Isayevich Akhverdov ........... 1773-1820

 

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

25 Feb - 06 Mar 1921 Mamia Dmitris dze Orakhelishvilli .............. s.a

06 Mar - 07 Jul 1921 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze ................... 1868-1941

(1st Time)

07 Jul 1921 - 28 Feb 1922 Polikkarp Gurgenis dze Mdivani ................. 1877-1937

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

28 Feb - Oct 1922 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (2nd Time)

Oct 1922 - 22 Jan 1923 Ivan Fyodorovich Sturua ........................ 1870-1931

22 Jan 1923 - Jun 1925 Mikeli Grigoris dze Tshkakaya .................. 1865-1959

Jun 1925 - 14 Jun 1927 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (3rd Time)

14 Jun 1927 - Apr 1928 Lavernti Iosipis dze Kartvelishvili

Apr 1928 - Jun 1929 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (4th Time)

Jun 1929 - Jan 1931 Mikeli Grigoris dze Tshkakaya (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Presideium of the Supreme Soviet

Jan 1931 - 10 Dec 1941 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (5th Time)

14 Dec 1941 - 26 Mar 1948 Giorgi Fiodoris dze Sturua ..................... 1884-1956

26 Mar 1948 - 06 Apr 1952 Vasili Banarbis dze Gogua ...................... 1908-1978

06 Apr 1952 - 15 Apr 1953 Zakhari Nikolayis dze Chkhubianishivili ........ 1903-1953

15 Apr - 29 Oct 1953 Vladimir Gendevanis dze Tskhovrebashvili ....... 1905-1976

29 Oct 1953 - 17 Apr 1959 Miron Dmitris dze Chubinidze ................... 1905-

11 Jun 1959 - 09 Jan 1976 Giorgi Samsonis dze Dzotsenidze ................ 1910-1976

09 Jan 1976 - 29 Mar 1989 Pavel Giorgis dze Gilashvili ................... 1918-1994

29 Mar - 17 Nov 1989 Otar Yevtikhi dze Cherkezia .................... 1933-

17 Nov 1989 - 14 Nov 1990 Givi Grigoris dze Gumbaridze ................... 1933-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

14 Nov 1990 - 02 Jan 1992 Zviad Konstantins dze Gamsakhurdia ............. 1939-1993

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

07 Mar - Apr 1922 Polikarp Gurgenis dze Mdivani .................. s.a

Apr 1922 - Jan 1923 Sergey Levantis dze Kavtaradze ................. 1885-1971

Jan 1923 - Jun 1927 Shalva Zurabis dze Kavtaradze .................. 1883-1937

Jun 1927 - Jun 1929 Lavrenti Iosibis dze Kartvelishvili ............ s.a

Jun 1929 - Jan 1931 Filipp Yeseyis dze Makharadze .................. s.a

Jan - 22 Sep 1931 Levanti Pavelis dze Sukhishvili ................ 1904-1937

22 Sep 1931 - Jun 1937 German Andreyis dze Mgaloblishvili ............. 1884-1937

09 Jul 1937 - Dec 1946 Valerian Minayis dze Bakradze .................. 1901-1978

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

Dec 1946 - 06 Apr 1952 Zakhary Nikolozis dze Chkhubianishvili ......... s.a

06 Apr 1952 - 16 Apr 1953 Zakhary Nikolozis dze Kechkhoveli .............. 1902-1970

21 Sep 1953 - 17 Dec 1975 Givi Dmitris dze Dzhavakhishvili ............... 1912-1985

17 Dec 1975 - 05 Jun 1982 Zurab Aleksandris dze Pataridze ................ 1928-1982

02 Jul 1982 - 12 Apr 1986 Dimitri Levantis dze Kartvelishvili ............ 1927-

12 Apr 1986 - 29 Mar 1989 Otar Yevtikhis dze Cherkeziya .................. s.a

29 Mar - 14 Apr 1989 Zurab Amvrosis dze Chkheidze ................... 1930-

14 Apr 1989 - 15 Nov 1990 Nodari Amvorsis Chitanava ...................... 1935-

Prime Ministers

15 Nov 1990 - 18 Aug 1991 Tengiz Ippolitis dze Sigua ..................... 1934-

18 Aug - 23 Aug 1991 Murman Omanidze ................................ 1938-

(acting)

23 Aug 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Vessarion Paatis Gugushvili .................... 1945-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic

08 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1923 Karelian Worker's Commune Autonomous Oblast

25 Jul 1923 Karelian A.S.S.R

12 Mar 1940 Areas of Finnish Karelia ceded to te U.S.S.R

01 Apr 1940 Karelo-Finnish S.S.R

27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944 Occupied by Finland

16 Jul 1956 Re-incorporation into Russian S.F.S.R as Karelian A.S.S.R

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

02 Apr 1940 - 24 Jan 1950 Gennady Nikolayevich Kupriyanov ............. 1905-1979

(absent 27 Jul 1941 - 1944)

24 Jan - 26 Sep 1950 Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondakov .............. 1908-1951

26 Sep 1950 - 16 Aug 1955 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yegrorov ............. 1904-1988

16 Aug 1955 - 16 Jul 1956 Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov ............... 1910-1988

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

01 Apr - 11 Jun 1940 Mark Vasilyevich Gorbachev .................. 1902-1964

(acting)

11 Jun 1940 - 16 Jul 1956 Otto Vilhelm Kuusinen ....................... 1881-1964

(absent 27 Jul 1941 - 1944)

 

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

31 Mar - 1940 I.P Babkin .................................. 1885-1940

1940 - Feb 1947 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen

(absent 27 Jul 1941 - 1944)

Feb 1947 - 24 Feb 1950 Voldemar Matve Virolaimen ................... 1903-1983

24 Feb 1950 - 20 Aug 1956 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen

(2nd Time)

 

Commandants of the Finnish Military Administration

15 Jul 1941 - 15 Jun 1942 Väinö Aleksanteri Kotilainen ................ 1887-1959

15 Jun 1942 - 19 Aug 1943 Johan Viktor Arajuuri ....................... 1894-1961

19 Aug 1943 - Sep 1944 Martti Olavi Paloheimo ...................... 1894-1974

_________________________________________________________________________________

Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic

26 Aug 1920 Kirghiz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic within

the Russian S.F.S.R

15 Jun 1925 Renamed Kazakh A.S.S.R

05 Dec 1936 Accession to the U.S.S.R as the Kazakh S.S.R

25 Oct 1990 State sovereignty declared

10 Dec 1991 Republic of Kazakhstan

16 Dec 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

Secretaries of the Kirghiz Regional Bureau of the Central Committee of the Russian

Communist Party (Bolshevik)

30 Apr 1919 - Aug 1920 Stanislav Stanislavovich Pestkovsky ............ 1882-1937

Aug 1920 - Jan 1921 Ivan Alekseyevich Akulov ....................... 1888-1937

Jan - Jul 1921 Mukhamedkhafiy Murzagali ....................... 1887-1941

Jul - Aug 1921 Mariya Mikhaylovna Kostelovskaya ............... 1878-1964

Sep 1921 - Sep 1924 Georgy Alekseyevich Korostelyev ................ 1885-1932

Sep 1924 - 12 Sep 1925 Viktor Ivanovich Naneyshvili ................... 1878-1940

12 Sep 1925 - Feb 1933 Filipp Isayevich Goloshchekin .................. 1886-1941

Feb 1933 - 03 May 1938 Levan Isay Mirzoyan ............................ 1887-1939

First Secrateries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Kazakhstan

03 May 1938 - 14 Sep 1945 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Skvortsov ............... 1899-1974

14 Sep 1945 - 06 Mar 1954 Zhumabay Shayakhmet Shayakhmet ................. 1902-1966

06 Mar 1954 - 07 May 1955 Panteleimon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko .......... 1902-1984

07 May 1955 - 06 Mar 1956 Leonid Ilich Brezhnev .......................... 1906-1982

06 Mar 1956 - 26 Dec 1957 Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlev ..................... 1910-1999

26 Dec 1957 - 19 Jan 1960 Nikolay Ilich Belyayev ......................... 1903-1966

19 Jan 1960 - 26 Dec 1962 Dinmukhamed Akhmed Kunuly ...................... 1912-1993

(1st Time)

26 Dec 1962 - 07 Dec 1964 Ismail Yusupuly Yusup .......................... 1914-2005

07 Dec 1964 - 16 Dec 1986 Dinmukhamed Akhmed Kunuly (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1986 - 22 Jun 1989 Gennady Vasilyevich Kolbin ..................... 1927-1998

22 Jun 1989 - 01 Oct 1991 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazarb ...................... 1940-

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee

10 Jul 1919 - 1920 Stanislav Stanislavovich Pestkovsky ............ s.a

1920 Sakhiygirey Arganchuly ......................... s.a

Aug - Oct 1920 Viktor Alekseyevich Radus-Zenkovich ............ 1877-1967

Oct 1920 Abdrakhman Aytiyuly Aytiy ...................... 1886-1936

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee of the Kazakh A.S.S.R

12 Oct 1920 - 19 Apr 1925 Seytgali Mendeshuly Mendesh .................... 1882-1937

19 Apr 1925 - 1927 Zhalau Mynbuly ................................. 1887-1945

1927 - 11 Oct 1933 Eltay Ernazaruly ............................... 1887-1945

11 Oct 1933 - 22 Jun 1937 Uzabay Dzhelderbuly Kulumbet ................... 1891-1938

22 Jun 1937 - 15 Jul 1938 Nurbaqa Umirakuly .............................. 1907-1947

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

15 Jul - 17 Jul 1938 Satken Daulenuly Daulen ........................ 1907-1984

17 Jul 1938 - Jan 1947 Abdisament Kazakpa ............................. 1898-1959

20 Mar 1947 - 23 Jan 1954 Daniyal Kerimbuly ............................. 1909-1982

23 Jan 1954 - 19 Apr 1955 Nurtas Dandiba Undasynuly ...................... 1904-1989

19 Apr 1955 - 20 Jan 1960 Zhumabek Akhmed Tashenuly ...................... 1915-1986

20 Jan - 25 Aug 1960 Fazyl Karibzhanuly ............................. 1912-1960

26 Aug 1960 - 03 Jan 1961 Kapitalina Nikolayevna Krykova ................. 1914-2002

03 Jan 1961 - 05 Apr 1965 Isagali Sharipuly Sharipuly .................... 1905-1976

05 Apr 1965 - 20 Dec 1978 Sabir Bilyal Niyazbek .......................... 1912-1989

20 Dec 1978 - 14 Dec 1979 Isatay A. Abdukarim ............................ 1923-

14 Dec 1979 - 22 Dec 1984 Sattar Nurmash Imashuly ........................ 1925-1984

22 Dec 1984 - 22 Mar 1985 Bayken Ashimuly ................................ 1917-2010

22 Mar 1985 - 09 Feb 1988 Salamat Mukashuly .............................. 1927-2004

09 Feb - Dec 1988 Zakash Kamalidenuly ............................ 1936-2017

Dec 1988 - 10 Mar 1989 Vera Vasilyevna Sidorova ....................... 1934-

10 Mar 1989 - 22 Feb 1990 Makhtay Ramazan Sagdiy ......................... 1929-2012

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

22 Feb 1990 - 10 Dec 1991 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazabey ..................... s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

12 Oct 1920 - 1921 Viktor Alekseyevich Radus-Zenkovich ............ s.a

1921 - Sep 1922 Mukhamed Muzagali .............................. 1887-1941

Sep 1922 - Oct 1924 Saken Seyfullin ................................ 1894-1939

Oct 1924 - May 1928 Nygmet Nurmakuly Nurmak ........................ 1895-1937

May 1928 - Sep 1937 Uraz Dzaizkuly Isay ............................ 1899-1938

Sep 1937 - 17 Jul 1938 Ibragim Tausi Tazhi ............................ 1904-1960

17 Jul 1938 - 15 Mar 1946 Nurtas Dandybuly Undasy ........................ s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

15 Mar 1946 - 24 Mar 1954 Nurtas Dandybuly Undasy ........................ s.a

24 Mar 1954 - 31 Mar 1955 Elubay Bazim Taibek ............................ 1901-1991

31 Mar 1955 - 20 Jan 1960 Dinmukhamed Akhmeduly Kuna (1st Time)

20 Jan 1960 - 06 Jan 1961 Zhumabek Akhmeduly Tashen ...................... s.a

06 Jan 1961 - 13 Sep 1962 Salken Daulenuly Daulen ........................ 1907-1984

13 Sep - 26 Dec 1962 Masymkhan Beysembay ............................ 1908-1987

(1st Time)

26 Dec 1962 - 07 Dec 1964 Dinmukhamed Akhmed Kuna (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1964 - 31 Mar 1970 Masymkhan Beysembay (2nd Time)

31 Mar 1970 - 22 Mar 1984 Bayken Ashimuly Ashim .......................... s.a

22 Mar 1984 - 27 Jul 1989 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazabay ..................... s.a

27 Jul 1989 - 14 Oct 1991 Uzakbay Karamanuly Karaman ..................... 1937-

14 Oct - 10 Dec 1991 Sergey Aleksandrovich Tereshchenko ............. 1931-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Kyrgyz Soviet Socialist Republic

14 Oct 1924 Kara-Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast part of Russian S.F.S.R

25 May 1925 Kirghiz Autonomous oblast (part of the Russian S.F.S.R)

07 Mar 1927 Kirghiz A.S.S.R (part of the Russian S.F.S.R)

05 Dec 1936 Accession to the U.S.S.R as the Kirghiz S.S.R

15 Dec 1990 Kyrgyz Republic (State sovereignty declared)

31 Aug 1991 Independence declared

31 Dec 1991 Independence effective

 

First Secratary of the Kara-Kirghiz Interim Regional Bureau of the Russian Communist Party

18 Oct 1924 - 27 Mar 1925 Mikhail Davidovich Kamensky .................... 1899-1963

First Secrataries of the Oblast Committee of the Russian Communist Party for the

Kara-Kyrgyz Autonomous Oblast

Nov 1924 - 17 Aug 1925 Yusup Abdrakhman Abdrakhman .................... 1901-1938

Aug 1925 Ilya Moiseyevich Nevler ........................ 1895-1937

Aug 1925 Zhaynak Sadey Uulu Saday ....................... 1893-1937

(acting)

Aug - Sep 1925 Duyshenaly Babakhan ............................ 1898-1938

(acting)

Sep - 31 Dec 1925 Nikolay Anisimovich Uzyukov .................... 1897-1937

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the All-Union Communist Party

01 Jan 1926 - 27 Jun 1927 Nikolay Anisimovich Uzyukov .................... s.a

1927 - 1929 Vladimir Petrovich Shubrikov ................... 1896-1938

1929 - 1930 Mikhail Makismovich Kulkov ..................... 1891-1938

1930 - 1934 Aleksandr Osipovich Shakhray ................... 1898-1949

1934 - 22 Mar 1937 Moris Lvovich Belotsky ......................... 1895-1940

First Secretaries of the of the Central Committee of the Communist Party

23 Apr - 07 Nov 1937 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov ........................ 1897-1938

07 Nov 1937 - 20 Feb 1938 Kerim Kenebay .................................. 1903-1969

(acting)

20 Feb 1938 - 03 Jun 1945 Aleksey Vlasovich Vagov ........................ 1905-1971

03 Jun 1945 - 07 Jul 1950 Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov ................. 1905-1975

10 Jul 1950 - 09 May 1961 Iskhak Razzak Uulu Razzak ...................... 1910-1979

09 May 1961 - 02 Nov 1985 Turdakun Usubali Uulu Usubali .................. 1919-2015

02 Nov 1985 - 06 Apr 1991 Absamat Masali Uulu Masali ..................... 1933-2004

06 Apr - 31 Aug 1991 Jumgalbek Beksultan Uulu Amanbay ............... 1945-2005

Chairman of the Kyrgyz Revolutionary Committee

21 Oct 1924 - 31 Mar 1925 Imanaly Aydarbek ............................... 1884-1938

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

31 Mar 1925 - 16 Sep 1937 Abdukadyr Urazbek .............................. 1889-1938

16 Sep - 04 Oct 1937 Mikhail Ivanovich Us ........................... 1896-1961

- Maryam Tugambay ................................ 1907-1986

(acting)

16 Dec 1937 - 15 Feb 1938 Ivan Fyodorovich Sokolov

15 Feb - 18 Jul 1938 Kalima Amankulova .............................. 1915-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

18 Jul - 19 Jul 1938 I.P Boryak

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

19 Jul 1938 - 22 Mar 1943 Asanly Tobubay ................................. 1896-1962

22 Mar 1943 - 14 Nov 1945 Moldogazy Tokobay .............................. 1905-1974

14 Nov 1945 - 25 Aug 1978 Torobay Kulat Uulu Kulat ....................... 1908-1984

25 Aug - 22 Dec 1978 Sultan Ibrahim ................................. 1927-1980

22 Dec 1978 - 10 Jan 1979 Andrey Andreyevich Buss ........................ 1911-1980

10 Jan 1979 - 14 Jan 1981 Arstanbek Duyshey .............................. 1932-2003

14 Jan 1981 - 08 Aug 1987 Temirbek Khudaybergen Kosho .................... 1931-2009

08 Aug 1987 - 10 Apr 1990 Tashtanbek Akmat ............................... 1938-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

10 Apr - 27 Oct 1990 Absamat Masali Uulu Masali ..................... (s.a)

President

27 Oct 1990 - 31 Aug 1991 Askar Akai Uulu Akai ........................... 1944-

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

12 Mar 1927 - 27 Sep 1933 Yusup Abdrakhman Uulu Abdrakhman ............... (s.a)

27 Sep 1933 - 08 Sep 1937 Baylay Dekomba Uulu Isakey ..................... 1897-1938

08 Sep 1937 - 15 Feb 1938 Murat Salikh ................................... (s.a)

15 Feb - 27 Apr 1938 Ismail Khasyan Uulu Abuzyar .................... 1904-1938

(acting)

27 Apr - 19 Jul 1938 Ivan Pavlovich Rebrov .......................... 1890-1938

19 Jul 1938 - 14 Nov 1945 Torobay Kulat Uulu Kulat ....................... (s.a)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

14 Nov 1945 - 10 Jul 1950 Iskak Razzak Uulu Razzak ....................... (s.a)

10 Jul 1950 - 06 Mar 1958 Abdy Suyerkul Uulu Suyerkul .................... 1912-1992

06 Apr 1958 - 10 May 1961 Kazy Dikambay Uulu Dikambay .................... 1913-2010

10 May 1961 - 23 Jan 1968 Bolot Mambet Uulu Mambet ....................... 1907-1990

23 Jan 1968 - 22 Dec 1978 Arkhmatbek Suttubay Suyumbay ................... 1920-1993

22 Dec 1978 - 04 Dec 1980 Solton Ibrahim Uulu Ibrahim .................... (s.a)

04 Dec 1980 - 14 Jan 1981 Pyotr Mikhailovich Khodos ...................... 1928-1989

14 Jan 1981 - 20 May 1986 Arstanbek Duyshey Uulu Duyshey ................. (s.a)

20 May 1986 - 22 Jan 1991 Apas Dzhumagul Uulu Dzhumagul................... 1934-

22 Jan - 29 Nov 1991 Nasridin Isan .................................. 1943-1991

____________________________________________________________________________________

Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic

17 Dec 1918 Latvian Consiliar Republic proclaimed in opposition

to the Republic of Latvia (recognised only by Soviet Russia)

13 Jan 1920 Latvian Consiliar Republic is dissolved

17 Jun 1940 Latvia occupied by the Soviet Union

21 Jul 1940 Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic

05 Aug 1940 Accession to the U.S.S.R

01 Jul 1941 - 13 Oct 1944 German cccupation

28 Jul 1989 Declaration of state sovereignty

04 May 1990 Republic of Latvia

21 Aug 1991 Independence declared

06 Sep 1991 Independence recognised by the U.S.S.R

 

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Latvia

25 Aug 1940 - 25 Nov 1959 Jānis Eduard Kalnbērziņš ....................... 1893-1986

(in exile in the Russian S.F.S.R Jul 1941 - Aug 1944)

25 Nov 1959 - 15 Apr 1966 Arvīds Jānis Pelše ............................. 1899-1983

15 Apr 1966 - 14 Apr 1984 Augusts Edward Voss ............................ 1916-1994

14 Apr 1984 - 04 Oct 1988 Boriss Kārlis Pugo ............................ 1937-1991

04 Oct 1988 - 07 Apr 1990 Jānis Jānis Vagris ............................ 1930-1999

07 Apr 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 Alfrēds Peteris Rubkis ......................... 1935-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Soviet Workers', Soldiers'

and Landless Deputies of Latvia

21 Nov - 22 Nov 1917 Otto Kārklins .................................. 1884-1942

22 Nov 1917 - 22 Feb 1918 Fricis Rozins .................................. 1870-1919

Chairman of the Latvian Soviet Government

17 Dec 1918 - 03 Jan 1920 Pēteris Jānis Stučka ........................... 1865-1932

(in opposition, in Lettgallia from 22 May 1919)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1940 - 11 Apr 1952 Augusts Martyn Kirhenšteins .................... 1872-1964

(in exile in the Russian S.F.S.R Jul 1941 - Aug 1944)

11 Apr 1952 - 27 Nov 1959 Kārlis Martyn Ozolinš .......................... 1905-1987

27 Nov 1959 - 05 May 1970 Jānis Edward Kalnbērziņš ....................... s.a

05 May 1970 - 20 Aug 1974 Vitalijs Pēteris Rubenis ....................... 1914-1994

20 Aug 1974 - 22 Jun 1985 Pēteris Jakob Strautmanis ...................... 1919-

22 Jun 1985 - 06 Oct 1988 Jānis Jāno Vagris .............................. s.a

06 Oct 1988 - 06 Jul 1993 Anatolijs Valerjan Gorbuns ..................... 1942-

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

25 Aug 1940 - 27 Nov 1959 Vilis Tenis Lācis .............................. 1904-1966

(in exile in the Russian S.F.S.R Jul 1941 - Aug 1944)

27 Nov 1959 - 23 Apr 1962 Jānis Voldemar Peive ........................... 1906-1976

23 Apr 1962 - 05 May 1970 Vitalijs Pēteris Rubenis ....................... s.a

05 May 1970 - 06 Oct 1988 Jurlijs Jānis Rubenis .......................... 1925-2004

06 Oct 1988 - 07 May 1990 Vilnis Edvīns Gedert Bresis .................... 1938-

07 May 1990 - 20 Jul 1993 Ivars Godmanis ................................. 1951-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic

23 Jan 1793 Lithuania annexed by Russia, Governor-generalship of Lithuania

1797 Re-named Lithuania-Vilna

28 Jul - 10 Dec 1812 French occupation

14 Jul 1912 Governor-generalship abolished

23 Nov 1915 - 1919 German occupation

11 Dec 1917 Independence declared

16 Dec 1918 Lithuanian Soviet Republic, in opposition to Republic of Lithuania

27 Feb 1919 Lithuanian-Belarussian S.S.R

01 Sep 1919 Dissolved in exile in Smolensk, all territory lost to Poland and Lithuania

12 Jul 1920 Independence recogonised by Soviet Russia

15 Jun 1940 Lithuania occupied by the U.S.S.R

21 Jul 1940 Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic

01 Aug 1940 Accession to the U.S.S.R

23 Jun 1941 Independence declared

26 Jun 1941 - 31 Jul 1944 German occupation

01 Aug 1944 Reincorporated in to the U.S.S.R

18 May 1989 Declaration of state sovereignty

11 Mar 1990 Independence declared (Republic of Lithuania)

06 Sep 1991 Independence recognised by the U.S.S.R

 

First Secretaries of the Centraal Committee of the Lithuanian Communist Party

15 Aug 1940 - 22 Jan 1974 Antanas Juozas Sniečkus ........................ 1903-1974

(in Moscow exile 24 Jun 1941 - Oct 1944)

22 Jan - 18 Feb 1987 Valeriy Innokentyevich Kharazov ................ 1918-2013

(acting)

18 Feb 1974 - 14 Nov 1987 Petras Pjatr Griškevičius ...................... 1924-1987

14 Nov - 01 Dec 1987 Nikolay Andreyevich Mitkin ..................... 1929-

(acting)

01 Dec 1987 - 20 Oct 1988 Ringaudas Bronislovas Igno Songaila ............ 1929-

20 Oct 1988 - 08 Dec 1990 Algirdas Mykolas Kazo Brazauskas ............... 1932-2010

23 Dec 1989 - 24 Aug 1991 Mikolas Martin Burokevičius .................... 1927-2016

(of separate Communist Party of Lithuania-CPUS)

 

Governors-General

1795 - 1797 Prince Nikolay Vasilyevich Repnin

1797 - 1798 Yakov Ivanovich Bulgakov

1798 - 1799 Moritz Petrovich Lassy

1799 - 1801 Mikhail Illarionovich Golenschev-Kutuzov (1st time)

1801 - 1806 Levin August Theophil, Freiherr von Bennigsen

1806 - 1809 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Rimsky-Korsakov (1st time)

1809 - 1811 Mikhail Illarionovich Golenschev-Kutuzov (2nd time)

27 Mar 1811 - 29 Apr 1812 Prince Ivan Stepanovich Guriel

(acting)

29 Apr 1812 - 1830 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Rimsky-Korsakov (2nd Time)

1830 - 23 Apr 1831 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Khrapovickiy

23 Apr 1831 - 18 Mar 1840 Prince Nikolay Andreyevich

Dolgorukov

1840 - 1850 Fyodor Yakovlevich Mirkovich

15 Mar 1850 - 10 Dec 1855 Ilya Gavrilovich Bibikov

10 Dec 1855 - 13 May 1863 Vladimir Ivanovich Nazimov

Governors-general of Vilnius, Grodno, and Kaunas

13 May 1863 - May 1865 Count Mikhail Nikolayevich

Muravyev-Vilensky

1865 - 1866 Konstantin Petrovich von Kauffmann

09 Oct 1866 - 02 Mar 1868 Eduard Trofimovich, Graf von Baranov

02 Mar 1868 - 22 Jul 1874 Aleksandr Lvovich Potapov

22 Jul 1874 - 19 Jul 1880 Pyotr Pavlovich Albedinsky

19 Jul 1880 - 01 Jul 1884 Eduard Ivanovich, Graf Totleben

1882 - 1884 Aleksandr Pavlovich Nikitin

(acting)

1884 - 1893 Ivan Semyonovich Kakhanov

1893 - 1897 Pyotr Vasilyevich Orzhevsky

1897 - 1901 Vitaly Nikolayevich Trocky

1901 - 1902 Vacant

1902 - 1904 Prince Pyotr Dmitriyevich

Svyatopolk-Mirsky

12 Oct 1904 - 19 Dec 1905 Aleksandr Alekseyevich Freze

12 Dec 1905 - 1909 Konstantin Faddeyevich Krszywicki

1909 - 13 Jul 1912 Vacant

14 Jul 1912 - 23 Nov 1915 Post abolished

Chairmen of the Central Executive Council

16 Dec 1918 - 20 Feb 1919 Vinčas Simanus Mickevičius-Kapsukas ............ 1880-1935

(Chairmen of the Revolutionary council)

20 Feb - 01 Sep 1919 Kazimierz Čihovskis ............................ 1887-1937

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1940 - 14 Apr 1967 Justus Igno Paleckis ........................... 1899-1980

(in Moscow exile 24 Jun 1941 - 01 Aug 1944)

14 Apr 1967 - 24 Dec 1975 Motejus Juozas Šumauskas ....................... 1905-1982

24 Dec 1975 - 18 Nov 1985 Antanas Stasus Barkauskas ...................... 1917-2008

18 Nov 1985 - 07 Dec 1987 Ringaudas Bronislovas Igno Songaila ............ (s.a)

07 Dec 1987 - 15 Jan 1990 Vytautas Stasus Astrauskas ..................... 1930-

15 Jan - 11 Mar 1990 Algirdas Mykolas Kazus Brazauskas .............. (s.a)

11 Mar 1990 - 25 Nov 1992 Vytautas Landbergis ............................ 1932-

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

08 Dec 1918 - 01 Sep 1919 Vinčas Simanus Mickevičius-Kapsukas ............ (s.a)

25 Aug 1940 - 02 Apr 1946 Mečislovas Aleksandras Gediviles ............... 1901-1981

(in Moscow exile 24 Jun 1941 - 13 Jul 1944)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

02 Apr 1946 - 16 Jan 1956 Mečislovas Aleksandras Gediviles ............... (s.a)

16 Jan 1956 - 14 Apr 1967 Motejus Juozas Šumauskas ....................... (s.a)

16 Apr 1967 - 16 Jan 1981 Jouzas Antonas Maniušis ........................ 1910-1987

16 Jan 1981 - 18 Nov 1985 Ringaudas Bronislovas Igno Songaila ............ (s.a)

18 Nov 1985 - 17 Mar 1990 Vytautas Vladovas Sakalauskas .................. 1933-2001

17 Mar 1990 - 10 Jan 1991 Kazimira Danute Prunskiene ..................... 1943-

10 Jan - 13 Jan 1991 Albertas Šimėnas ............................... 1950-

13 Jan 1991 - 23 Jul 1992 Gediminas Vagnorius ............................ 1957-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic

28 Apr 1919 Provisional Workers' and Peasants' Government of Bessarabia

11 May 1919 Bessarabian S.S.R proclaimed in exile in Odessa

23 Aug 1919 Odessa occupied by White Russian forces

11 Oct 1924 - 01 Aug 1940 Moldavian A.S.S.R established within Ukrainian S.S.R

28 Jun 1940 Bessarabia annexed by U.S.S.R

01 Aug 1940 Moldovian ASSR and Bessarabia combined to form Moldavian S.S.R

02 Aug 1940 Acession to the Soviet Union

16 Jul 1941 - 24 Aug 1944 Reincorporated into Romania

23 Jun 1990 Declaration of state sovereignty

23 May 1991 Republic of Moldova

25 May 1991 - Transnistria in sessession from Moldova

27 Aug 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

First Secretaries of the Moldavian Regional Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine

15 Dec 1924 - 27 Dec 1928 Iosif Isaakovich Badeyev ....................... 1880-1937

27 Dec 1928 - 25 Feb 1930 Chaim Bentsionovich Bogopolsky ................. 1891-1937

09 Apr 1930 - 20 Oct 1931 Ilya Moiseyevich Ilin .......................... 1893-1973

20 Oct 1931 - 03 Jul 1932 Ivan Semyonovich Plachinda ..................... 1894-1937

03 Jul 1932 - 05 Jun 1933 Ivan Nikolayevich Sirko ........................ 1900-1976

05 Jun 1933 - 28 Aug 1935 Gurgen Osipovich Bulat

28 Aug 1935 - 17 May 1937 Zinovy Osipovich Sidersky ...................... 1897-1938

17 May - 30 Aug 1937 Vladimir Zakharovich Todres .................... 1898-1938

30 Aug 1937 - 23 May 1938 Nikolay Ivanovich Golab ........................ 1905-1937

23 May 1938 - 26 Feb 1939 Vladimir Nikolayevich Borisovich ............... 1901-1941

26 Feb - 06 Aug 1939 Aleksey Nikolayevich Melnikov .................. 1900-1967

06 Aug 1939 - 01 Aug 1940 Pyotr Grigoryevich Borodin ..................... 1905-1986

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Moldavian Communist Party

01 Aug 1940 - 16 Jul 1941 Pyotr Grigoryevich Borodin ..................... s.a

24 Aug 1944 - 05 Jun 1946 Nikita Leontyevich Selogor ..................... 1901-1981

05 Jan 1946 - 26 Jul 1950 Nikolay Grigoryevich Koval ..................... 1904-1970

26 Jul 1950 - 25 Oct 1952 Leonid Ilich Brezhnev .......................... 1906-1982

25 Oct 1952 - 08 Feb 1954 Dmitry Spiridonovich Glandky ................... 1911-1959

08 Feb 1954 - 29 May 1961 Zinovie Timofeyevich Serdiuc ................... 1903-1982

29 May 1961 - 30 Dec 1980 Ivan Ivanovici Bodiul .......................... 1918-2013

30 Dec 1980 - 16 Nov 1989 Semyon Kuz'mich Grossu ......................... 1934-

16 Nov 1989 - 05 Feb 1991 Petru Chiril Lucinschi ......................... 1940-

05 Feb - 23 Aug 1991 Grigory Isidor Emerei .......................... 1938-

Chairmen of the Central Executive

11 Oct 1924 - 14 May 1926 Grigory Ivanovich Borisov ...................... 1880-1937

14 May 1926 - May 1937 Yefstafy Pavlovich Voronovich .................. 1890-1937

May 1937 - 18 Jul 1938 Georgy Yermolayevich Streshny .................. 1900-1940

18 Jul 1938 - 07 Jun 1940 Tikhon Antonovich Konstantinov ................. 1898-1937

07 Jun - 01 Aug 1940 Sergey Danilovich Burlachenko .................. 1899-1962

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

02 Aug 1940 - 29 Mar 1951 Fedor Grigoryevich Brovko ......................i1904-1960

29 Mar 1951 - 05 Apr 1963 Ion Sergea Coditsa ............................. 1899-1963

05 Apr 1963 - 10 Apr 1980 Kirill Fyodorovich Ilyashenko .................. 1915-1980

10 Apr 1980 - 24 Dec 1985 Ion Petru Cǎlin ................................ 1935-2012

24 Dec 1985 - 29 Jul 1989 Alexandru Mocanu ............................... 1934-

29 Jul 1989 - 27 Aug 1991 Mircea Ion Snegur .............................. 1940-

(President from 03 Sep 1990)

 

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars of Bessarabian

28 Apr - 23 Aug 1919 Ivan Nikolayevich Krivorukov ................... 1886-1943

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

14 May 1926 - 05 Jun 1928 Grigoriy Ivanovich Staryy ...................... s.a

(1st time)

05 Jun 1928 - 07 Apr 1932 Sergey Vasilyevich Dimitriu .................... 1892-1937

07 Apr 1932 - 22 Jun 1937 Grigoriy Ivanovich Staryy

(2nd time)

22 Jun 1937 - Feb 1938 ....

Feb 1938 - May 1940 Georgiy Yermolayevich Streshnyy ................ s.a

May 1940 - 07 Jun 1940 Fyodor Grigoryevich Brovko ..................... s.a

07 Jun 1940 - 01 Aug 1940 Tikhon Antonovich Konstantinov ................. s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

01 Aug 1940 - 16 Jul 1941 Tikhon Antonovich Konstantinov ................. s.a

17 Apr 1945 - 04 Apr 1946 Nicolae Grigori Coval .......................... s.a

04 Apr 1946 - 23 Jan 1958 Gherasim Yankovich Rudi ........................ 1907-1982

23 Jan 1958 - 15 Apr 1970 Alexandru Filip Diordiţǎ ....................... 1911-1996

24 Apr 1970 - 01 Aug 1976 Petru Andrea Pascari (1st Time)

01 Aug 1976 - 30 Dec 1980 Semion Kuzmich Grossu .......................... s.a

30 Dec 1980 - 24 Dec 1985 Ion Grigori Ustian ............................. 1939-

24 Dec 1985 - 10 Jan 1990 Ion Petru Cǎlin ................................ s.a

10 Jan - 25 May 1990 Petru Andrea Pascari (2nd Time)

Prime Ministers

25 May 1990 - 28 May 1991 Mircea Gheorghe Druc ........................... 1941-

28 May 1991 - 01 Jul 1992 Valeriu Tudor Muravschi ........................ 1949-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Russian Soviet Federative Soviet Republic

07 Nov 1917 Russian Soviet Republic

19 Jul 1918 Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic

30 Dec 1922 Founding member of the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic

Jul 1941 - Jul 1944 Western territories occupied by Germany

12 Jun 1990 Declaration of state sovereignty

08 Dec 1991 Belavezha Accords between Belarus, Russia and Ukraine

effectively dissolve the Soviet Union

12 Dec 1991 Independence declared

26 Dec 1991 Russian Federation the legal successor state of the U.S.S.R

31 Dec 1991 U.S.S.R is formally disolved

Bureau of the Central Committee of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

09 Nov 1917 - 1918 Elena Dmitrievna Stasova ....................... 1873-1966

(1st Time)

1918 - 16 Mar 1919 Yakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov .................... 1885-1919

16 Mar - 26 Sep 1919 Elena Dmitrievna Stasova (2nd Time)

Dec 1919 - Mar 1921 Nikolay Nikolayevich Krestinsky ................ 1883-1938

Mar 1921 - 03 Apr 1922 Vyachelsav Mikhailovich Molotov ................ 1890-1986

03 Apr 1922 - 22 Jun 1990 Post Abolished

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Russian S.F.S.R

22 Jun 1990 - 06 Aug 1991 Ivan Kuz'mich Polozkov ......................... 1935-

06 Aug - 25 Aug 1991 Valentin Aleksandrovich Kuptsov ................ 1937-

 

 

Chairmen of the All-Russian Central Executive Committee

08 Nov - 21 Nov 1917 Lev Borisovich Kamenev ......................... 1883-1936

21 Nov 1917 - 16 Mar 1919 Yakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov

30 Mar 1919 - 15 Jul 1938 Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin....................... 1875-1946

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

15 Jul - 19 Jul 1938 Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov .................. 1896-1948

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

19 Jul 1938 - 04 Mar 1944 Aleksey Yegorovich Badayev ..................... 1883-1951

04 Mar 1944 - 25 Jun 1946 Nikolay Mikhailovich Shvernik .................. 1889-1969

25 Jun 1946 - 07 Jul 1950 Ivan Alekseyevich Vlasov ....................... 1901-1969

07 Jul 1950 - 16 Apr 1959 Mikhail Petrovich Tarasov ...................... 1899-1970

16 Apr - 26 Nov 1959 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov ................... 1901-1966

(1st Time)

26 Nov 1959 - 20 Dec 1962 Nikolay Nikolayevich Organov ................... 1901-1982

20 Dec 1962 - 14 Nov 1966 Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov (2nd Time)

23 Dec 1966 - 26 Mar 1985 Mikhail Alekseyevich Yasnov .................... 1906-1991

26 Mar 1985 - 03 Oct 1988 Vladimir Pavlovich Orlov ....................... 1921-1999

03 Oct 1988 - 29 May 1990 Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotnikov .................... 1926-2012

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

29 May 1990 - 12 Dec 1991 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin ..................... 1931-2007

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

08 Nov 1917 - 21 Jan 1924 Vladimir Ilich Lenin ........................... 1870-1924

02 Feb 1924 - 18 May 1929 Aleksey Ivanovich Rykov ........................ 1881-1938

18 May 1929 - 03 Nov 1930 Sergey Ivanovich Syrtsov ....................... 1893-1937

03 Nov 1930 - 22 Jul 1937 Danil Yegorovich Sulimov ....................... 1890-1937

22 Jul 1937 - 17 Sep 1938 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bulganin ................ 1895-1975

17 Sep 1938 - 02 Jun 1940 Vasily Vasilyevich Vakhrushev .................. 1902-1947

02 Jun 1940 - 23 Jun 1943 Ivan Sergeyevich Khokhlov ...................... 1895-1973

05 May 1942 - 02 May 1943 Konstantin Dmitriyevich Pamfilov ............... 1901-1943

(acting for Khokhlov)

02 May - 23 Jun 1943 Aleksey Nikolayevich Sukhov .................... 1903-1974

(acting for Khokholov)

23 Jun 1943 - 23 Mar 1946 Aleksey Nikolayevich Kosygin ................... 1904-1980

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

23 Mar 1946 - 09 Mar 1949 Mikhail Nikolayevich Rodionov .................. 1907-1950

09 Mar 1949 - 20 Oct 1952 Boris Nikolayevich Chernousov .................. 1908-1978

20 Oct 1952 - 24 Jan 1956 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Puzanov ................. 1906-1998

24 Jan 1956 - 19 Dec 1957 Mikhail Aleksayevich Yasnov .................... s.a

19 Dec 1957 - 27 Feb 1958 Frol Stepanovich Kozlov ........................ 1908-1965

31 Mar 1958 - 23 Nov 1962 Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky ................... 1917-2001

23 Nov 1962 - 23 Jul 1971 Gennady Ivanovich Voronov ...................... 1910-1994

23 Jul - 28 Jul 1971 Aleksey Mikhaylovich Shkol'nikov ............... 1914-2003

- Nikolay Fyodorovich Vasilyev ................... 1916-2011

(acting)

28 Jul 1971 - 24 Jun 1983 Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev ................ 1913-2008

24 Jun 1983 - 03 Oct 1988 Vitaly Ivanovich Vorotsolved ................... s.a

03 Oct 1988 - 15 Jun 1990 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Vlasov ................. 1932-2002

15 Jun 1990 - 26 Sep 1991 Ivan Stepanovich Silayev ....................... 1930-

26 Sep - 06 Nov 1991 Oleg Ivanovich Lobov ........................... 1937-

(acting)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Tazhikh Soviet Socialist Republic

27 Oct 1924 Tadzikh A.S.S.R within Uzbek S.S.R

05 Dec 1929 Tazhik S.S.R

05 Dec 1936 Tazhik (Tajik) Soviet Socialist Republic

24 Aug 1990 Declaration of state sovereignty

09 Sep 1991 Independence declared (Republic of Uzbekistan)

31 Dec 1991 Independence effective

Responcible Sectretaries of the Tazhik Regional Organising Beauro of the Communist

Party of Uzbekistan (Bolsheviks)

23 Oct 1924 - 1925 Sergey Mikhaylovich Sokolov

23 Oct 1924 - 1927 Chinor Imomov .................................. 1898-1938

Mar 1925 - Jul 1927 Boris Vyscheslavovich Tolpygo .................. 1893-1938

Mar - 21 Oct 1927 Munim Suleyman Khoja ........................... 1897-1938

Sep - 21 Oct 1927 Ali Heydar Ibash Shervoni ...................... 1897-1938

Responsible Secretaries of the Tajik Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

21 Oct 1927 - 03 Oct 1928 Munim Suleyman Khoja ........................... s.a

21 Oct 1927 - 10 Feb 1929 Ali Heydar Ibash Shervoni ...................... s.a

10 Feb - 25 Nov 1929 Shirinsho Shotemor ............................. 1899-1937

First Sectretaries of the Central Committee of the Tazhik Communist Party

25 Nov 1929 - 03 Nov 1933 Mirzo Dovud Bagirogli oglu Husseyn ............. 1894-1938

03 Nov 1933 - 08 Jan 1934 Grigory Isaakovich Broydo ...................... 1885-1936

08 Jan 1934 - 16 Jan 1937 Suren Konstaninovich Shchadunts ................ 1898-1938

16 Jan - 04 Oct 1937 Urumbay Ashur .................................. 1903-1938

04 Oct 1937 - 16 Aug 1946 Dmitry Zakharovich Protopopov .................. 1897-1986

16 Aug 1946 - 24 May 1956 Bobojan Gafur ..... ............................ 1908-1977

24 May 1956 - 12 Apr 1961 Tursun Uldjabay ................................ 1916-1988

12 Apr 1961 - 04 Apr 1982 Djobar Rosul ................................... 1913-1982

20 Apr 1982 - 14 Dec 1985 Rakhman Nabiy ..... ............................ 1930-1993

14 Dec 1985 - 09 Sep 1991 Kokhar Mokhkom ................................. 1932-

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

26 Nov 1924 - 28 Dec 1933 Nusrotullo Moksum Lutfullay .................... 1881-1938

28 Dec 1933 - Dec 1936 Shirinsho Shotemor ............................. s.a

Dec 1936 - Sep 1937 Abdullo Rakhimbay .............................. 1896-1938

14 Oct 1937 - 13 Jul 1938 Munovar Shohoda (1st Time) ..................... 1898-1974

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

13 Jul - 15 Jul 1938 Nihmat Ashur ................................... 1904-1974

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

15 Jul 1938 - 29 Jul 1950 Munovar Shogoday (2nd Time)

29 Jul 1950 - 24 May 1956 Nosarsho Dodkhudoy ............................. 1915-2000

24 May 1956 - 28 Mar 1963 Mirzo Rakhmot .................................. 1914-1998

28 Mar 1963 - 14 Jan 1984 Makhmadullo Kholo .............................. 1920-1984

14 Jan - 17 Feb 1984 Nizoramo Zari .................................. 1923-

17 Feb 1984 - 12 Apr 1990 Gaibnasar Pallay ............................... 1929-2000

Presidents

12 Apr 1990 - 31 Aug 1991 Kokhar Mohkom .................................. s.a

31 Aug - 23 Sep 1991 Kadreddin Aslon ................................ 1947-1992

(acting)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

16 Dec 1926 - 15 Jan 1929 Abdulkadyr Mansur Mukhitid ..................... 1892-1934

15 Jan 1929 - 28 Dec 1933 Abdurrahim Khodjiba ............................ 1900-1938

28 Dec 1933 - Feb 1937 Abdullo Rakhimba Rakhimbay ..................... s.a

Feb - Sep 1937 Urumbay Ashur .................................. 1903-1938

Sep 1937 - Apr 1946 Mamdali Kurban ................................. 1905-1976

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

Apr 1946 - 29 Mar 1955 Dzhabar Rasul .................................. s.a

29 Mar 1955 - 25 May 1956 Tursun Ulzhaba ................................. s.a

25 May 1956 - 12 Apr 1961 Nazarsho Dodkhudo .............................. s.a

12 Apr 1961 - 24 Jul 1973 Abdulakhad Kakhar .............................. 1913-1984

24 Jul 1973 - 20 Apr 1982 Rakhman Nabiy .................................. s.a

20 Apr 1982 - 26 Jan 1986 Kokhar Mokhkam ................................. s.a

26 Jan 1986 - 06 Dec 1990 Isatullo Khayo ................................. 1926-2015

Prime Minister

25 Jun 1991 - 09 Jan 1992 Isatullo Khayo ................................. s.a

____________________________________________________________________________________

Transcaucasian Soviet Socialist Republic

1801 Georgia annexed by the Russiam Empire,

Transcaucas administration established

27 Dec 1844 Viceroyalty of the Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia)

22 Nov 1881 Goverment-generalship of the Caucasus

26 Feb 1905 Viceroyalty of the Caucasus restored

09 Mar 1917 Special Transcaucasian Committee

28 Nov 1917 - 26 Mar 1918 Transcaucasian Commissariat founded

22 Apr 1918 Transcaucasian Democratic Republic (Armenia, Azerbaijan

and Georgia)

26 May 1918 Transcaucasian Democratic Republic abolished,

divided into three independent states

12 Mar 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Transcaucasia Socialist Federative Soviet Republic

(formed of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia)

30 Dec 1922 Founding member of the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936 Dissolved

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

12 Apr 1922 - 22 Mar 1925 Aleksandr Miasnikyan ........................... 1886-1925

(Armenian S.S.R)

26 Mar 1925 - 08 Dec 1926 Sergo Konstantinlis Ordzhonikidze .............. 1886-1937

(Georgian S.S.R)

08 Dec 1926 - 27 Nov 1929 Mamia Dmitris Orakhelishvili ................... 1881-1937

(Georgian S.S.R)

27 Nov 1929 - 08 May 1930 Rukholla Ali ogly Akhund ....................... 1897-1938

(Azerbayzhan S.S.R)

08 May - 19 Nov 1930 Vissarion Vissarionis Lominadze ................ 1897-1938

(Georgian S.S.R

19 Nov 1930 - 31 Oct 1931 Laventi Iosifis Kartvelishvili ................. 1890-1938

(Georgian S.S.R)

31 Oct 1931 - 17 Oct 1932 Mamia Dmitris Orakhelishvili (2nd Time)

17 Oct 1932 - 23 Apr 1937 Laventi Pavelis Beria .......................... 1899-1953

(Georgian S.S.R)

 

Viceroys of Transcaucasia

1785 - 1787 Pavel Sergeyevich Potemkin

1787 - 1788 Pyotr Abramovich Tekkeli

1788 Ivan Petrovich Saltykov

1788 - 1790 Anton Bogdanovich de Balme

1790 - 1796 Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich (1st Time)

1796 - 1798 Valelian Aleksandrovich Eubov

1798 - 1799 Irakli Ivanovich Markov

1799 - 1801 Dmitry Ivanovich Kiselev

1801 Prince Yakov

Commanders of the Caucasus

1801 - 1802 Carl Heinrich Knorring

1802 - 08 Feb 1806 Prince Pavel Dmitryevich Tsitsianov

02 Jun 1806 - 05 Mar 1809 Count Ivan Vasilyevich Gudovich

05 Mar 1809 - Sep 1811 Aleksandr Petrovich Tormasov

Sep 1811 - 16 Feb 1812 Marquis Filippo Paulucci

16 Feb 1812 - 12 Oct 1816 Nikolay Fyodorovich Rtishstev

12 Oct 1816 - 16 Mar 1827 Aleksey Petrovich Ermolov

16 Mar 1827 - 1830 Count Yvan Fyodorovych Paskevych-Erivanskiy

1830 - 1837 Grigory Vladimirovich Rozen

1837 - 1842 Evgeny Aleksandrovich Golovin

1842 - 1844 Aleksandr Ivanovich Neydgardt

Viceroys

27 Dec 1844 - 01 Mar 1854 Prince Mikhail Semyonovich Vorontsov

01 Mar - 29 Nov 1854 Nikolay Andreyevich Read

(acting)

29 Nov 1854 - 22 Jul 1856 Nikolay Nikolayevich Muravyev

22 Jul 1856 - 06 Dec 1862 Prince Aleksandr Ivanovich Baryatinsky

06 Dec 1862 - 23 Jul 1881 Grand Duke Mikhail Nikolayevich Romanov ........ 1832-1909

01 Jan 1882 - 03 Jun 1890 Prince Aleksandr Michailovich

Dondukov-Korsakov ............................. 1822-1893

03 Jun 1890 - 06 Dec 1896 Sergey Aleksandrovich Sheremetyev .............. 1836-1896

12 Dec 1896 - 31 Dec 1904 Prince Grigory Sergeyevich Golitsyn ............ 1835-1907

1904 - 1905 Yakov Dmitryevich Malama ....................... 1841-1912

26 Feb 1905 - 23 Aug 1915 Count Illaryon Ivanovich Vorontsov-Dashkov

23 Aug 1915 - 09 Mar 1917 Grand Duke Nikolay Nikolayevich Romanov ........ 1873-1929

Chairmen of the Transcaucasian Central Executive Committee

- Armenian SSR -

13 Dec 1922 - Jun 1925 Sarkis Saak Ambartsumyan ....................... 1880-1944

Jun 1925 - Jul 1927 Sarkis Melikset Khanoyan ....................... 1877-1937

Jun 1927 - Feb 1931 Sarkis Ivan Kasyan ............................. 1876-1937

Feb 1931 - Jan 1935 Armenek Artyom Ananyan

Jan 1935 - 05 Dec 1936 Sergo Nikolay Martikyan ........................ 1874-1957

- Azerbayzhan SSR -

13 Dec 1922 - 22 Dec 1929 Samed Aga Agamali ogli Ali ..................... 1867-1930

22 Dec 1929 - 13 Dec 1931 Gazanfar Makhmud ogli Musabek .................. 1888-1938

13 Dec 1931 - 05 Dec 1936 Sultan Medzhid ogli Efendi ..................... 1887-1938

- Georgian SSR -

13 Dec 1922 - 1927 Mikel Grigoris Tskhakhaya ...................... 1865-1950

(1st Time)

1927 - 1928 Filip Yeseyis Makharadze ....................... 1868-1941

(1st Time)

1928 - 27 Feb 1931 Mikel Grigoris Tskhakhaya (2nd Time)

27 Feb 1931 - 05 Mar 1935 Filip Yeseyis Makharadze (1st Time)

05 Mar - 27 May 1935 Aveli Safronis Enukidze ........................ 1877-1937

27 May 1935 - 05 Dec 1936 Filip Yeseyis Makharadze (3rd Time)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

Mar - 13 Dec 1922 Shalva Zurabis Eliava .......................... 1883-1937

(Georgian S.S.R, 1st Time)

13 Dec 1922 - 09 Jun 1927 Mamia Dmitris Orakhelishvili (1st Time)

09 Jun 1927 - 29 Jan 1931 Shalva Zurab Eliava (2nd Time)

29 Jun 1931 - 28 Jan 1932 Mamia Dmitris Orakhelishvili (2nd Time)

28 Jan 1932 - 05 Dec 1936 Gazanfar Makhmud ogly Musabek

____________________________________________________________________________________

Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic

1869 - 1885 Gradual annexation by the Russian Empire

1873 Formal annexation recognised by Persia

12 Jan 1881 Tekke Turkmens defeated by Russia, area part of the

Transcaspian oblast

18 Dec 1917 Bolshevik rule in Ashkhabat

01 May 1918 - 27 Oct 1924 Part of the Turkistan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

14 Jul 1918 Anti-Soviet counter government in Ashkhabat

16 Jul 1918 - 05 Apr 1919 British forces stationed in Transcaspia

07 Aug 1921 Re-named Turkmen oblast, northern areas ceded to Kazakhstan

27 Oct 1924 Turkmen Socialist Soviet Republic

13 May 1925 Accession to the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936 Renamed Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic

22 Aug 1990 State sovereignty declared

27 Oct 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Turkmenistan

27 0ct - Nov 1924 Khalmurad Sakhatmurad .......................... 1898-1938

(acting)

19 Nov 1924 - Jun 1926 Ivan Ivanovich Mezhlauk ........................ 1898-1938

Jun 1926 - 1928 Shajmardan Nuriman Ibrahim ..................... 1899-1957

1928 Nikolay Antonovich Paskutsky

11 May 1928 - Aug 1930 Grigory Naumovich Aronshtam .................... 1893-1938

Aug 1930 - 15 Apr 1937 Yakov Abramovich Popok ......................... 1894-1938

15 Apr - Oct 1937 Anna Mukhämedow ................................ 1900-....

(acting)

Oct 1937 - Nov 1939 Yakov Abranovich Chubin ........................ 1893-1956

Nov 1939 - Mar 1947 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Fonin ..................... 1905-1974

Mar 1947 - Jul 1951 Shadzha Batýr .................................. 1908-1963

Jul 1951 - 13 Oct 1952 Suhan Babaý .................................... 1910-1995

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Turkmenistan

13 Oct 1952 - 14 Dec 1958 Suhan Babaý .................................... 1910-1995

14 Dec 1958 - 04 May 1960 Dzhuma Durdý Karaý ............................. 1910-1960

13 Jun 1960 - 24 Dec 1969 Balýsh Owez .................................... 1915-1975

24 Dec 1969 - 21 Dec 1985 Muhammadnazar Gapu ............................. 1922-1999

21 Dec 1985 - 16 Dec 1991 Saparmurad Ataý Nyýaz .......................... 1940-2006

 

Governors of the Transcaspian Oblast

06 May 1881 - 22 Mar 1883 Lt-Gen. Pyotr Fyodorovich Rerberg .............. 1835-1912

22 Mar 1883 - 27 Mar 1890 Aleksandr Vissarionovich Komarov ............... 1830-1904

27 Mar 1890 - 31 Dec 1897 Aleksey Nikolayevich Kuropatkin ................ 1848-1925

19 Oct 1898 - 12 Jul 1900 Andrey Andreyevich Bogolyubov .................. 1841-1909

10 Apr 1901 - 14 Dec 1902 Dejan Ivanovic Subbotic ........................ 1852-1920

14 Dec 1902 - 05 Dec 1905 Evgeny Evgenyevich Usakovsky

05 Dec 1905 - 10 Feb 1908 Vladimir Andreyevich Kosarovsky

10 Feb 1908 - 31 Dec 1910 Mikhail Dmitryevich Evreinov

01 Jan 1911 - 15 Jan 1913 Fyodor Aleksandrovich Shostak .................. 1853-af.1917

15 Jan 1913 - 1917 Leonid Vasilyevich Lesh ........................ 1862-1934

Chairman of the Transcaspian Provisional Executive Committee

14 Jul 1918 - 01 Jan 1919 Fyodor Adrianovich Funtikov .................... 1875-1926

Aug - Oct 1918 L. Kurylev

(acting for Funtikov)

Chairmen of the Public Saftey Committee

02 Jan - 14 Mar 1919 Lev Aleksandrovich Zimin ....................... 1886-1920

14 Mar - 08 Aug 1919 Oraz Serdar .................................... 1871-1929

Chairman of the Turkmen Revolutionary Committee

27 Oct - Dec 1924 Kaikhaziz Sardar Atabaý ........................ 1887-1937

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

Dec 1924 - 21 Jul 1937 Nedirbaý Aýtak ................................. 1894-1901

Aug - Oct 1937 Batjr Ataý ..................................... 1901-1938

Oct 1937 - 02 Mar 1938 Khivali Babaý .................................. 1902-1941

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

24 Jul - 27 Jul 1938 Allah Berdý .................................... 1904-....

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

27 Jul 1938 - 30 Aug 1941 Khivali Babaý .................................. s.a

30 Aug 1941 - 06 Mar 1948 Allah Berdý .................................... s.a

06 Mar 1948 - 30 Mar 1959 Akmämed Sari ................................... 1907-....

30 Mar 1959 - 26 Mar 1963 Nurberdý Bairam ................................ 1912-1986

26 Mar 1963 - 15 Dec 1978 Annamukhämed Klých ............................. 1912-

15 Dec 1978 - 13 Aug 1988 Ballý Jazkuli .................................. 1930-

13 Aug 1988 - 19 Jan 1990 Roza Atamurad Bazar ............................ 1933-

Chairmen of the the Supreme Soviet

19 Jan - 02 Nov 1990 Saparmurad Ataý Nyýaz .......................... s.a

President

02 Nov 1990 - 27 Oct 1991 Saparmurad Ataý Nyýaz .......................... s.a

 

Chairmen of the Transcaspian Oblast Council of People's Commissars

18 Dec 1917 - 12 Jan 1918 Vladislav Nikonovich

12 Jan - Feb 1918 Boris Ilich Tezin (1st Time) ................... 1893-1918

Feb - Apr 1918 Zinoviy Isayevich Pechatnikov .................. 1882-1935

Apr - 18 May 1918 Boris Ilich Tezin (2nd Time)

18 May - 12 Jul 1918 Vissarion Tadiozovich Teliya ................... 18..-1918

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

20 Feb 1925 - 08 Jul 1937 Kaikhaziz Sardar Atabaý ........................ 1887-1937

08 Jul 1937 - 17 Oct 1945 Aitbaý Khudaýbergenow .......................... 1909-1989

17 Oct 1945 - 14 Jul 1951 Sukhan Babaý ................................... s.a

14 Jul 1951 - 14 Jan 1958 Balýsh Owez (1st Time) ......................... s.a

14 Jan 1958 - 20 Jan 1959 Dzhuma Durdý Karaý ............................. s.a

20 Jan 1959 - 13 Jun 1960 Balýsh Owez (2nd Time)

13 Jun 1960 - 26 Mar 1963 Abdý Annaly .................................... 1920-

26 Mar 1963 - 25 Dec 1969 Muhämmadnazar Gapur ............................ s.a

25 Dec 1969 - 17 Dec 1975 Oraz Nazar Orazmukhamed ........................ 1930-

17 Dec 1975 - 15 Dec 1978 Ballý Yazkuly .................................. s.a

15 Dec 1978 - 26 Mar 1985 Charý Soyun Karry .............................. 1932-

26 Mar 1985 - 04 Jan 1986 Saparmurad Ataý Nyýaz .......................... s.a

04 Jan 1986 - 17 Nov 1989 Anamurad Khodzhamurad Khodzhamurad ............. 1935-

05 Dec 1989 - 30 Oct 1990 Khan Ahmed Akhmed .............................. 1936-2006

Prime Minister

30 Oct 1990 - 27 Oct 1991 Khan Ahmed Akhmed .............................. s.a

____________________________________________________________________________________

Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

20 Nov 1917 - 18 Apr 1918 Ukrainian People's Republic established in Kharkov,

as a Soviet counter government to the Ukrainian State

occupied and recognised by the Central Powers

18 Apr 1918 Occupied by Germany

10 Mar 1919 Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic

30 Dec 1922 Founding member of the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936 Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic

01 Nov 1939 Eastern Polish Kresy annexed to the Ukrainian S.S.R

19 Feb 1954 Crimea transfered to Ukrainian S.S.R from Russian S.F.S.R

25 Jun 1941 - 02 Feb 1944 German occupation

16 Jul 1990 Declaration of state sovereignty

24 Aug 1991 Declaration of independence

01 Dec 1991 Independence confirmed

 

Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine

25 Dec 1917 - 26 May 1918 Mykola Oleksiyovych Skrypnyk ................... 1872-1933

12 Jul - 09 Sep 1918 Heorhii Leonidovych Pyatakiv ................... 1890-1937

09 Sep - 23 Oct 1918 Serafima Ilyinichna Gopner ..................... 1880-1966

23 Oct 1918 - 03 May 1919 Emmanuil Ionovych Kviring ...................... 1888-1939

03 May 1919 - 21 Nov 1920 Stanislav Vikentevych Kosior ................... 1889-1939

(1st Time)

23 Mar - 25 Mar 1920 Nikolay Ilych Nikolayev ........................ 1895-1937

25 Mar - 23 Nov 1920 Stanislav Vikenyevich Kosior (2nd Time)

First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine

23 Nov 1920 - 22 Mar 1921 Vycheslav Mikhailivych Molotiv ................. 1890-1986

Responcible Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukrainian

22 Mar - 15 Dec 1921 Feliks Jakovlevych Kon ......................... 1864-1941

Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine

15 Dec 1921 - 10 Apr 1923 Dmitrii Zakharevych Manuilsky .................. 1883-1959

10 Apr 1923 - 07 Apr 1925 Emmanuil Ionovych Kviring (2nd Time)

07 Apr 1925 - 14 Jul 1928 Lazar Moyseyevych Kaganevych ................... 1893-1991

14 Jul 1928 - 27 Jan 1938 Stanislav Vikentevych Kosior (2nd Time)

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine

27 Jan 1938 - 03 Mar 1947 Nikita Sergevich Khrushchev .................... 1895-1971

(in Russian S.F.S.R exile 1941 - 1944)

03 Mar - 26 Dec 1947 Lazar Moyseyevych Kaganevych (2nd Time)

26 Dec 1947 - 16 Dec 1949 Nikita Sergevich Khrushchev (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1949 - 04 Jun 1953 Leonid Georgyevych Melikiv ..................... 1906-1981

04 Jun 1953 - 26 Dec 1957 Aleksey Illarionovych Kirichenko ............... 1908-1975

26 Dec 1957 - 02 Jul 1963 Nikolay Vyktorovych Podgory .................... 1903-1983

02 Jul 1963 - 25 May 1972 Petro Yefimovych Shelest ....................... 1908-1996

25 May 1972 - 28 Sep 1989 Volodymyr Vasylyovych Shcherbytsky ............. 1918-1990

28 Sep 1989 - 22 Jun 1990 Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko ................... 1932-1994

22 Jun 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Stanslav Ivanovych Hurenko ..................... 1936-2013

 

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

25 Dec 1917 - 18 Mar 1918 Yukhym Hryhorovych Medvedyev ................... 1886-1938

18 Mar - 18 Apr 1918 Volodymyr Petrovych Zatonsky ................... 1888-1937

Chairman of the All-Ukrainian Central Executive Committee

10 Mar 1919 - 25 Jul 1938 Hryhorii Ivanovych Petrovsky ................... 1878-1958

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

25 Jul - 27 Jul 1938 Mykhailo Oleksiyovych Burmistenko .............. 1902-1941

27 Jul 1938 - 28 Jul 1939 Leonid Romanovych Korniyets .................... 1901-1969

28 Jul 1939 - 18 Jan 1954 Mykhailo Sergeyevych Grechukha ................. 1902-1976

18 Jan 1954 - 07 Apr 1969 Demyan Sergeyevych Korotchenko ................. 1894-1969

07 Apr - 10 Jun 1969 Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko .................. 1903-1976

(1st Time, acting)

10 Jun 1969 - 09 Jun 1972 Aleksandr Pavlovych Lyashko .................... 1915-2002

09 Jun - 28 Jun 1972 Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko

(2nd Time, acting)

28 Jun 1972 - 24 Jun 1976 Ivan Samilovych Grushetsky ..................... 1904-1982

24 Jun 1976 - 22 Nov 1984 Aleksey Fedoseyevych Vatchenko ................. 1914-1984

22 Nov 1984 - 04 Jun 1990 Valetina Semyonova Shevchenko .................. 1935-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

04 Jun - 18 Jul 1990 Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko ................... s.a

09 Jul - 23 Jul 1990 Ivan Stepanovych Plyushch ...................... 1941-

(acting)

23 Jul 1990 - 01 Dec 1991 Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk ..................... 1934-

 

Chairmen of the People's Secretariat

30 Dec 1917 - 09 Mar 1918 Evheniya Bohdanivna Bosch ...................... 1879-1925

(acting)

09 Mar - 18 Apr 1918 Mykola Oleksiyovych Skrypnyk ................... s.a

28 Nov 1918 - 29 Jan 1919 Yurii Leonidovych Pyatakov ..................... s.a

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

29 Jan - 11 Dec 1919 Khrystyyan Georgiiovych Rakovsky ............... 1873-1941

(1st Time)

Chairman of the All-Ukrainian Military Revolutionary Committee

11 Dec 1919 - 19 Feb 1920 Hryhorii Ivanovych Petrovsky ................... s.a

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

19 Feb 1920 - 15 Jul 1923 Khrystyyan Georgiiovych Rakovsky (2nd Time)

15 Jul 1923 - 28 Apr 1934 Vlas Yakovlevich Chubar ........................ 1891-1939

28 Apr 1934 - 30 Aug 1937 Panas Petrovych Lyubchenko ..................... 1897-1937

30 Aug - 13 Oct 1937 Mikylo Ilych Bondarenko ........................ 1903-1938

13 Oct 1937 - 21 Feb 1938 Nikolay Makarovych Marchak ..................... 1904-1938

21 Feb 1938 - 06 Aug 1939 Demyan Sergeyevych Korotchenko (1st Time)

06 Aug 1939 - 25 Jun 1941 Leonid Romanovych Korniyets .................... s.a

19 Feb 1944 - 04 Mar 1947 Nikita Sergeyvich Khrushchev ................... s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

04 Mar 1947 - 15 Jan 1954 Demyan Sergeyevych Korotchenko (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1954 - 28 Feb 1961 Nikifor Timofeyevych Kalchenko ................. 1906-1989

28 Feb 1961 - 28 Jun 1963 Volodymyr Vasilyevych Shcherbitsky (1st Time) .. 1918-2013

28 Jun 1963 - 22 Oct 1965 Ivan Pavlovych Kazanets ........................ 1918-

22 Oct 1965 - 08 Jun 1972 Volodymyr Vasilyevych Shcherbitsky (2nd Time)

08 Jun 1972 - 10 Jul 1990 Oleksandr Pavlovych Lyashko .................... s.a

10 Jul - 23 Oct 1990 Vitalii Andreyevych Masol ...................... 1928-

23 Oct 1990 - 01 Oct 1992 Vitold Pavlovych Fokin ......................... 1932-

____________________________________________________________________________________

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic

01 May 1921 - 27 Oct 1924 Part of the Turkistan A.S.S.R

05 Dec 1924 Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic

13 Mar 1925 Accession to the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936 Renamed Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic

20 Jun 1990 State sovereignty declared

31 Aug 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Uzbekistan

05 Dec 1924 - 12 Feb 1925 Fayzulla Ubaydullay Xojaoghli .................. 1896-1938

12 Feb 1925 - Apr 1927 Vladimir Ivanovich Ivanov ...................... 1893-1938

Apr 1927 - 11 Jun 1929 Kuprian Osip Kirkij ............................ 1886-1932

11 Jun - Dec 1929 Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo ..................... 1898-1938

Dec 1929 - 21 Sep 1937 Akmal Ikram .................................... 1898-1938

21 Sep - 27 Sep 1937 Pyotr Yakovlev

(acting)

27 Sep 1937 - 07 Apr 1953 Usman Yusup .................................... 1900-1966

07 Apr 1953 - 22 Dec 1955 Amin Irmat Niyosh .............................. 1903-1973

22 Dec 1955 - 28 Dec 1957 Nuritdan Akram Mukhitdin ....................... 1917-1983

28 Dec 1957 - 15 Mar 1959 Sobyr Komal .................................... 1910-1990

15 Mar 1959 - 31 Oct 1983 Shorof Rashid .................................. 1917-1983

01 Nov 1983 - 12 Jan 1988 Inomdjon Bujruku Usmankhojaoghli ............... 1930-2017

12 Jan 1988 - 23 Jun 1989 Rofik Nishan ................................... 1926-

23 Jun 1989 - 03 Nov 1991 Islom Abdugani Karim ........................... 1938-2016

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee

05 Dec 1924 - 17 Feb 1925 Fayzulla Ubaydolli Khojaoghlie ................. 1896-1938

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

17 Feb 1925 - 19 Jul 1938 Yoldosh Okhunbobooghli ......................... 1885-1943

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

19 Jul - 21 Jul 1938 Usmon Yusup .................................... s.a

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

21 Jul 1938 - 28 Feb 1943 Yoldosh Okhunbobooghli ......................... s.a

01 Mar 1943 - 17 Mar 1947 Abduvali Mumin

17 Mar 1947 - 21 Aug 1950 Amin Irmatoli Niyot ............................ s.a

21 Aug 1950 - 24 Mar 1959 Sharof Roshid .................................. s.a

24 Mar 1959 - 25 Sep 1970 Yagdar Sady Nasriddin .......................... 1920-2006

25 Sep 1970 - 20 Dec 1978 Nozar Motkarim Matchan ......................... 1923-2010

20 Dec 1978 - 21 Dec 1983 Inamjoan Buzrukli Usmonkhojoa .................. s.a

21 Dec 1983 - 09 Dec 1986 Oqil Umrzoqli Salim ............................ 1928-

09 Dec 1986 - 09 Apr 1988 Rafik Nishon ................................... s.a

09 Apr 1988 - 06 Mar 1989 Pulot Kyrgyjoaghli Xabibull .................... 1936-2010

06 Mar 1989 - 24 Mar 1990 Mirzolim Ibroghim .............................. 1928-

President

24 Mar 1990 - 17 Sep 1991 Islom Abdugani Karim ........................... s.a

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

17 Feb 1925 - 17 Jun 1937 Fayzulla Ubaydulla Xojaoghli ................... s.a

26 Jul - 01 Oct 1937 Abdullah Karim Karim ........................... 1896-1940

01 Oct 1937 - 23 Jul 1938 Sultan Segizbali ............................... 1899-1938

23 Jul 1938 - 15 Mar 1946 Abdudzhabar Abdudzabar Abdurrakhman ............ 1907-1975

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

15 Mar 1946 - 21 Aug 1950 Abdudzhabar Abdudzabar Abdurrakhman ............ s.a

21 Aug 1950 - 18 May 1951 Abdurrazar Mavlyan ............................. 1908-1978

18 May 1951 - 07 Apr 1953 Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitidin (1st Time) ...... s.a

07 Apr 1953 - 18 Dec 1954 Usman Yusup .................................... s.a

18 Dec 1954 - 22 Dec 1955 Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitidin (2nd Time)

22 Dec 1955 - 30 Dec 1957 Sabyr Kamal Kamal .............................. s.a

30 Dec 1957 - 16 Mar 1959 Mansur Siya Mirza-Akhmed ....................... 1909-1971

16 Mar 1959 - 27 Sep 1961 Arif Alim ...................................... 1912-2005

27 Sep 1961 - 25 Feb 1971 Rahmankul Kurban ............................... 1912-2012

25 Fed 1971 - 03 Dec 1984 Narmakhonmadi Dzhura Xudayberdi ................ 1928-2011

03 Dec 1984 - 21 Oct 1989 Gayrat Khamidulla Kadyr ........................ 1939-

21 Oct 1989 - 24 Mar 1990 Mirakhat Mipkhadzi Mirkasim .................... 1941-

24 Mar - 01 Nov 1990 Shakurulla Rakhmat Mirzaid ..................... 1938-2012

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2016