Second Spanish Republic

. Home .

España / Espanya / Espainia

 

 

218 BC Part of Roman Empire

369 - 718 Kingdom of the Visigoths

19 Jul 711 Musilm conquest

02 Jan 1492 Last Moorish areas incorparated in to Castille

16 Jan 1556 Monarquía Española (Spanish Monarchy)

17 Jul 1580 - 30 Nov 1640 Portugal in personal union with Spain

24 Mar 1808 - 11 Dec 1813 French occupation

11 Feb 1873 República Española (First) Spanish Republic

30 Dec 1874 Reino de Espania (Kingdom of Spain)

14 Apr 1931 República Española (Second) Spanish Republic

17 Jul 1936 - 31 Mar 1939 Civil war

01 Apr 1939 Estado Español (Spanish State)

28 Jul 1947 Spain declared to be a Kingdom

29 Dec 1978 Reino de Espania (Kingdom of Spain)

01 Jan 1986 Accession to the EEC

Visigoth Kingdom

Visigoth Kingdom

369-380 Fritigern

369-381 Athanaric

395-410 Balti, Alaric

410-415 Balti, Ataulf

415 Balti, Sigeric

415-419 Balti, Wallia

419-451 Balti, Theodoric I

451-453 Balti, Thorismund

453-466 Balti, Theodoric II

466-484 Balti, Euric

484-507 Balti, Alaric II

507-511 Balti, Gesalec

526-531 Balti, Amalaric

531-548 Theodoric III

548-549 Theudigisel

549-554 Agila I

554-567 Athanagild

567-573 Liuva

568-586 Liuvigild

586-601 Reccared

601-603 Liuva II

603-610 Witteric

610-612 Gundemar

612-621 Sisebur

621 Reccared II

621-631 Suintila

631-636 Sisenand

636-640 Chintila

640-641 Tulga

641-649 Chindasuith

649-672 Reccesuith

672-680 Wamba

680-687 Erwig

687-701 Erigica

701-710 Wittiza

01 Mar 710 - Jul 711 Roderic

Jul 711 - 714 Agila II

714 - 718 Ardo

___________________________________________________________________________________

Spanish Monarchy

Monarchs

23 Jan 1516 - 16 Jan 1556 Habsburgo, Carlos I .......................... 1500-1558 "el César"

(Karl V, Holy Roman Emperor)

16 Jan 1556 - 13 Sep 1598 Habsburgo, Felipe II ......................... 1527-1598 "el Prudente"

13 Sep 1598 - 31 Mar 1621 Habsburgo, Felipe III ........................ 1578-1621 "el Piadoso"

31 Mar 1621 - 17 Sep 1665 Habsburgo, Felipe IV ......................... 1605-1665 "el Grande"

17 Sep 1665 - 01 Nov 1700 Habsburgo, Carlos II ......................... 1661-1700 "el Hechizado"

17 Sep 1665 - 16 May 1696 Habsburg, Maria Anna von Österreich .......... 1634-1696

(Queen-regent for Carlos II)

16 Nov 1700 - 15 Jan 1724 Borbón, Felipe V (1st Time) .................. 1683-1746 "el Animoso"

12 Sep 1703 - 02 Jul 1715 Habsburg, Carlos (III) ....................... 1685-1740

(Karl VI Holy Roman Empire; in opposition

ruling in Catalonia. Recognised as King of Spain

by Austria, Great Britain and Portugal)

15 Jan - 31 Aug 1724 Borbón, Luis I ............................... 1707-1724 "el Bien Amado"

31 Aug - 06 Sep 1724 Juan Bautista de Orendain y Azpilicueta ...... 1683-1734

(acting)

06 Sep 1724 - 09 Jul 1746 Borbón, Felipe V (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1746 - 10 Aug 1759 Borbón, Fernando VI .......................... 1713-1759 "el Justo"

10 Aug - 09 Dec 1759 Ricardo Wall y Devreux ....................... 1694-1777

(acting)

17 Oct 1759 - 14 Dec 1788 Borbón, Carlos III ........................... 1716-1788 "el Político"

14 Dec 1788 - 19 Mar 1808 Borbón, Carlos IV ............................ 1748-1819 "el Cazador"

19 Mar - 06 May 1808 Borbón, Fernando VII (1st Time) ............. 1784-1833 "el Deseado"

(French prisoner 18 May 1808 - 11 Dec 1813)

 

 

First Secretaries of State

21 Nov 1734 - 26 Nov 1736 Don José de Patiño y Rosales ................. 1666-1736

26 Nov 1736 - 04 Dec 1746 Sebastián de la Cuadra y Llerena,

marqués de Villarías ........................ 1687-1766

04 Dec 1746 - 09 Apr 1754 José de Carvajal y Lancaster ................. 1698-1754

09 Apr - 15 May 1754 Fernando de Silva y Álvarez de

Toledo, duque de Huéscar, duque de Alba ..... 1714-1776

(acting)

15 May 1754 - 09 Oct 1763 Ricardo Wall y Devreux ....................... 1694-1777

09 Oct 1763 - 19 Feb 1777 Pablo-Jerónimo de Grimaldi y

Pallavicini, marqués de Grimaldi ............ 1720-1789

19 Feb 1777 - 28 Feb 1792 José Moñino y Redondo,

conde de Floridablanca ...................... 1728-1808

28 Feb - 15 Nov 1792 Pedro Pablo Abarca de Bolea y

Ximenez de Urrea, conde de Aranda ........... 1718-1798

(acting)

15 Nov 1792 - 30 Mar 1798 Manuel Francisco Domingo Godoy y Álvarez

de Faria, de los Rios y Sánchez-Zarzosa,

duque de Alcudia, príncipe de la Paz ....... 1767-1851

30 Mar 1798 - 21 Feb 1799 Francisco de Saavedra y Sangronis (1st time) . 1746-1819

21 Feb 1799 - 13 Dec 1800 Mariano Luis de Urquijo y Muga ............... 1769-1817

(1st time, acting)

13 Dec 1800 - 03 Mar 1808 Pedro Cevallos Guerra (1st time) ............. 1760-1840

03 Mar - 19 Mar 1808 Gonzalo O'Farrill y Herrera .................. 1754-1831

(acting)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Spain (Napoleonic)

King

04 May - 06 Jun 1808 Joachim Murat,

Gross Herzog von Berg und Cleves ............ 1767-1815

(Lieutenant-general and governor for the realm)

06 Jun 1808 - 11 Dec 1813 Bonaparte, José Napoleón ..................... 1768-1844

 

First Secretaries of State

19 Mar - 07 Jul 1808 Pedro Cevallos Guerra (2nd time)

07 Jul 1808 - 27 Jun 1813 Mariano Luis de Urquijo y Muga

(2nd time)

10 Oct - 17 Oct 1813 Juan O'Donojú O'Ryan ......................... 1762-1821

(acting)

17 Oct - 03 Dec 1813 Fernando de Laserna

(acting)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Spain

Monarchs

11 Dec 1813 - 29 Sep 1833 Borbón, Fernando VII (2nd Time)

29 Sep 1833 - 12 Oct 1840 Queen María Cristina ......................... 1806-1878

(Regent)

29 Sep 1833 - 30 Sep 1868 Borbón, Isabella II .......................... 1830-1904 "la Reina Castiza"

01 Oct 1833 - 31 Aug 1839 Borbón, Carlos V ............................. 1788-1855

(Carlist inserrection)

12 Oct 1840 - 23 Jul 1843 Joaquím Baldomero Fernández Espartero,

conde de Luchana ............................ 1792-1879

(President of the Provisional Regency)

30 Jul - 10 Nov 1843 Joaquím María de la Asuncion López y López ... 1798-1855

(Regent)

02 Apr - 1860 Borbón, Carlos VI (Carlist insurrection) ..... 1818-1861

Presidents of the Provisional Junta

30 Sep - 03 Oct 1868 Pascual Madoz Ibáñez ......................... 1806-1870

03 Oct - 08 Oct 1868 Joaquín Aguirre de la Peña ................... 1807-1869

08 Oct 1868 - 18 Jun 1869 Francisco Serrano y Domínguez, duque

de la Torre, conde de San Antonio (1st Time)

Kings

18 Jul 1869 - 04 Dec 1870 Francisco Serrano y Domínguez,

duque de la Torre, conde de San Antonio ...... 1810-1885

(Regent)

04 Dec 1870 - 11 Feb 1873 Saboya, Amandeo ............................. 1845-1890 "el Electo"

02 May 1872 - 28 Feb 1876 Borbón, Carlos VII (Carlist insurrection) .... 1848-1909

 

First Secretaries of State

03 Dec 1813 - 04 May 1814 José Luyando y Diez Pueyo .................... 1773-1835

(1st Time, acting)

04 May - 15 Nov 1814 José Miguel de Carvajal Vargas y

Manrique, duque de San Carlos ............... 1771-1828

15 Nov 1814 - 30 Oct 1816 Pedro Cevallos Guerra (3rd time)

30 Oct 1816 - 14 Sep 1818 José García de León y Pizarro ................ 1770-1835

14 Sep 1818 - 12 Jun 1819 Carlos Fernando Martínez de Irujo

y Tacón, marqués de Casa-Irujo,

duque de Sotomayor (1st time) .............. 1763-1824

12 Jun 1819 - 12 Sep 1819 Manuel González Salmón y Gómez de Torres ..... 1778-1832

(1st Time, acting)

12 Sep 1819 - 18 Mar 1820 Joaquín José Melgarejo y Saurín,

duque de San Fernandode Quiroga ............. 1780-1835

18 Mar 1820 Juan Gabriel de Jabat y Aztal ................ 1762-1835

(acting)

18 Mar 1820 - 02 Mar 1821 Evaristo Pérez de Castro y Brito ............. 1778-1848

02 Mar - 23 Apr 1821 Joaquín Anduaga Cuenca y Siles Cuenca ........ 1783-1840

(acting)

23 Apr 1821 Francisco de Paula Escudero

y Ramírez de Arellano ....................... 1764-1831

(acting)

23 Apr 1821 - 08 Jan 1822 Eusebio Bardají y Azara (2nd time)

24 Jan - 30 Jan 1822 José Gabriel de Silva y Bazán,

marqués de Santa Cruz

30 Jan - 28 Feb 1822 Ramón López-Pelegrín Martínez ................ 1767-1841

28 Feb - 05 Aug 1822 Francisco de Paula Martínez de la Rosa

Berdejo Gómez y Arroyo ...................... 1787-1822

05 Aug 1822 - 25 Apr 1823 Evaristo Fernández San Miguel y Valledor ..... 1785-1862

13 May - 29 Aug 1823 José María Pando de la Riva y

Ramírez de Laredo ........................... 1787-1840

06 Sep - 30 Sep 1823 José Luyando y Diez Pueyo (2nd time)

25 Apr - 02 Dec 1823 Víctor Damían Sáez y Sánchez-Mayor ........... 1776-1839

(counter-government to 01 Oct 1823)

02 Dec 1823 - 18 Jan 1824 Carlos Martínez de Irujo y Tacón,

marqués de Casa-Irujo, duque de Sotomayor (2nd time)

18 Jan 1824 - 11 Jul 1824 Narciso de Heredia y Begines

de los Ríos, conde de Ofalia ................ 1775-1847

11 Jul 1824 Luis María de Salazar y Salazar

11 Jul 1824 - 24 Oct 1825 Francisco de Cea Bermúdez y Buzo (1st Time) .. 1779-1850

24 Oct 1825 - 19 Aug 1826 Pedro Alcántara Álvarez de

Toledo y Salm-Salm, duque de Infantado ...... 1768-1841

19 Aug 1826 - 20 Jan 1832 Manuel González Salmón y Gómez

de Torres (2nd Time)

20 Jan - 22 Feb 1832 Francisco Tadeo Calomarde y Arría ............ 1773-1842

(acting)

20 Jan - 01 Oct 1832 Antonio de Saavedra y Jofré, conde de Alcudia 1765-1842

(acting)

01 Oct - 29 Nov 1832 José Cafranga y Costilla ..................... 1783-1854

(acting)

29 Nov 1832 - 15 Jan 1834 Francisco Cea Bermúdez y Buzo (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1834 - 07 Jun 1835 Francisco Martínez de la Rosa ................ 1787-1862

Presidents of the Government

07 Jun - 14 Sep 1835 José María Queipo de Llano Ruíz

de Saravia, conde de Toreno ................. 1786-1843

14 Sep - 25 Sep 1835 Miguel Ricardo de Álvaro Esquivel ............ 1772-1843

25 Sep 1835 - 15 May 1836 Juan Álvarez Mendizábal ...................... 1790-1853

15 May - 14 Aug 1836 Francisco Javier Istrúriz y Montero .......... 1781-1871

(1st Time)

14 Aug 1836 - 18 Aug 1837 José María Calatrava y García ................ 1781-1846

18 Aug - 18 Oct 1837 Joaquín Baldomero Fernández Espartero,

conde de Luchana ............................ s.a

18 Oct - 16 Dec 1837 Eusebio Bardají y Azara

16 Dec 1837 - 06 Sep 1838 Narciso de Heredia y Begines de los Ríos,

conde de Ofalia ............................. s.a

06 Sep - 09 Dec 1838 Bernardino Fernández de Valasco Enríquez

de Guzmán, duque de Frías ................... 1783-1851

09 Dec 1838 - 03 Feb 1839 Isidor Alaix Fábregas ........................ 1790-1853

(acting)

03 Feb 1839 - 18 Jul 1840 Evaristo Pérez de Castro Brito ............... 1778-1848

20 Jul - 12 Aug 1840 Antonio González y González .................. 1792-1876

(1st Time)

12 Aug - 28 Aug 1840 Valentín Ferrez y Barrau ..................... 1794-1866

29 Aug - 11 Sep 1840 Modesto Cortázar y Leal de Iberra ............ 1783-1862

(acting)

11 Sep - 16 Sep 1840 Vicente Sancho y Cubertures .................. 1784-1860

(did not take office)

16 Sep 1840 - 10 May 1841 Joaquín Baldomero Fernández Espartero,

duque de la Victoria

10 May - 20 May 1841 Joaquín María de Ferrer y Cafranga ........... 1777-1861

20 May 1841 - 17 Jun 1842 Antonio González y González

(2nd Time)

17 Jun 1842 - 09 May 1843 José Ramón Rodil y Gallosa,

marqués de Rodil ............................ 1789-1853

09 May - 19 May 1843 Joaquín María López y López

19 May - 23 Jul 1843 Álvaro Gómez Becerra ......................... 1771-1855

23 Jul - 20 Nov 1843 Joaquín María López y López

(2nd Time)

20 Nov - 05 Dec 1843 Salustiano de Olózaga y Almandoz ............. 1805-1873

05 Dec 1843 - 03 May 1844 Luis González Bravo y López de Arjona ........ 1811-1871

(1st Time)

03 May 1844 - 12 Feb 1846 Ramón María Narváez y Campos,

duque de Valencia (1st Time) ................ 1800-1868

12 Feb - 16 Mar 1846 Manuel Pando Fernández de Pineda,

marqués de Miraflores (1st Time) ............ 1792-1872

16 Mar - 05 Apr 1846 Ramón María Narváez y Campos,

duque de Valencia (2nd Time)

05 Apr 1846 - 28 Jan 1847 Francisco Javier Istúriz y Montero

(2nd Time)

28 Jan - 28 Mar 1847 Carlos Fernando Martínez de Irujo

y McKean, marqués de Casa-Irujo,

duque de Sotomayor ......................... 1804-1889

28 Mar - 31 Aug 1847 Joaquín Francisco Pacheco y

Gutiérrez Calderon .......................... 1808-1865

31 Aug - 12 Sep 1847 José de Salamanca y Mayol

12 Sep - 04 Oct 1847 Florencio Francisco García Goyena y Orobia ... 1783-1855

04 Oct 1847 - 19 Oct 1849 Ramón María Narváez y Campos

duque de Valencia (3rd Time)

19 Oct - 20 Oct 1849 Serafín María de Soto y Abacu,

conde de Cleonard ........................... 1793-1862

20 Oct 1849 - 10 Jan 1851 Ramón María Narváez y Campos,

duque de Valencia (4th Time)

14 Jan 1851 - 14 Dec 1852 Juan Manuel José Privo Méndez Bravo Murillo .. 1803-1873

14 Dec 1852 - 14 Apr 1853 Federico Roncali y Ceruti,

conde de Alcoy .............................. 1806-1859

14 Apr - 19 Sep 1853 Francisco de Lersundi y Ormaechea ............ 1817-1874

19 Sep 1853 - 17 Jul 1854 Luis José Sartorius Tapia,

conde de San Luis ........................... 1820-1871

17 Jul - 18 Jul 1854 Fernando Fernández de Córdova y

Valcárcel (1st time) ........................ 1809-1883

18 Jul - 19 Jul 1854 Ángel de Saavedra y Ramírez de

Baquedano, duque de Rivas ................... 1791-1865

(acting)

19 Jul 1854 - 14 Jul 1856 Joaquín Baldomero Fernández

Espartero, duque de la Victoria (3rd time)

14 Jul 1856 - 12 Oct 1856 Leopoldo O'Donnell Jorris,

conde de Lucena (1st Time) .................. 1809-1867

12 Oct 1856 - 15 Oct 1857 Ramón María Narváez y Campos,

duque de Valencia (5th Time)

15 Oct 1857 - 14 Jan 1858 Francisco Armero y Fernández

Peñaranda, marqués de Nervión ............... 1804-1867

14 Jan - 30 Jun 1858 Francisco Javier Istúriz y Montero

(3rd Time)

30 Jun 1858 - 02 Mar 1863 Leopoldo O'Donnell Jorris,

duque de Tetuán (2nd Time)

02 Mar 1863 - 17 Jan 1864 Manuel Pando Fernández de Pineda,

marqués de Miraflores (2nd Time)

17 Jan - 01 Mar 1864 Lorenzo Arrazola Garcia ...................... 1797-1873

01 Mar - 16 Sep 1864 Alejandro Món y Menéndez ..................... 1801-1882

16 Sep 1864 - 21 Jun 1865 Ramón María Narváezy Campos,

duque de Valencia (6th Time)

21 Jun 1865 - 10 Jul 1866 Leopoldo O'Donnell Jorris,

duque de Tetuán (3rd Time)

10 Jul 1866 - 23 Apr 1868 Ramón María Narváez y Campos,

duque de Valencia (7th Time)

23 Apr - 19 Sep 1868 Luis González Bravo (2nd Time)

19 Sep - 08 Oct 1868 José Gutiérrez de la Concha e Irigoyen

de la Quintana, marqués de Habana ........... 1809-1895

08 Oct 1868 - 18 Jun 1869 Francisco Serrano y Domínguez,

duque de la Torre, conde de San Antonio

(1st Time)

18 Jun 1869 - 27 Dec 1870 Juan Prim y Prats, marqués de los

Castillejos, conde de Reus,

vizconde del Bruch ......................... 1814-1870

27 Dec 1870 - 04 Jan 1871 Juan Bautista Topete y Carballo .............. 1821-1885

(1st Time, acting)

04 Jan - 24 Jul 1871 Francisco Serrano y Domínguez,

duque de la Torre, conde de San Antonio

(2nd Time)

24 Jul - 05 Oct 1871 Manuel Ruíz Zorrilla y Ruíz Zorrilla ......... 1833-1895

(1st Time)

05 Oct - 21 Dec 1871 José Malcampo y Monge, marqués

de San Rafael, conde de Jolo ................ 1828-1880

21 Dec 1871 - 26 May 1872 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (1st time)

26 May - 04 Jun 1872 Juan Bautista Topete y Carballo

(2nd Time, acting)

04 Jun - 13 Jun 1872 Francisco Serrano y Domínguez,

duque de la Torre, conde de San

Antonio (2nd Time)

13 Jun - 16 Jun 1872 Fernando Fernández de Córdova

(2nd Time, acting)

16 Jun 1872 - 12 Feb 1873 Manuel Ruíz Zorrilla (2nd time)

__________________________________________________________________________________

First Spanish Republic

Presidents

11 Feb - 12 Feb 1873 Blas Nicolás María Rivero .................... 1813-1878

12 Feb - 24 Feb 1873 Cristino Martos Balbi ........................ 1830-1893

24 Feb - 11 Jun 1873 Estanislao Figueras y Moragas ................ 1819-1882

11 Jun - 18 Jun 1873 Francisco Pi y Margall ....................... 1824-1901

18 Jun - 07 Sep 1873 Nicolás Salmerón y Alonso .................... 1832-1899

07 Sep 1873 - 03 Jan 1874 Emilio Manuel Castelar Ripoll ................ 1832-1899

03 Jan - 30 Dec 1874 Francisco Serrano y Dominguez, duque

de la Torre, conde de San Antonio (2nd Time)

30 Dec - 31 Dec 1874 Fernando Primo de Rivero y Sombremonte ....... 1831-1921

(acting)

Presidents of the Government

04 Jan - 26 Feb 1874 Francisco Serrano y Domínguez,

duque de la Torre, conde de San Antonio ...... s.a

26 Feb - 03 Sep 1874 Juan de Zavala y de la Puente,

conde de Paredes de Nava,

marqués de Sierra Bullones .................. 1804-1879

03 Sep - 30 Dec 1874 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (2nd time)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Spain (Bourbon restoration)

Monarchs

31 Dec 1874 - 14 Jan 1875 Antonio Cánovas dell Castillo ................ 1828-1897

(Regent)

31 Dec 1874 - 25 Nov 1885 Borbón, Alfonso XII .......................... 1857-1885 "el Pacificador"

25 Nov 1885 - 17 May 1886 Borbón, María de las Mercedes,

Princesa de Asturias ........................ 1880-1904

(Extant head of state)

25 Nov 1885 - 17 May 1902 Queen María Cristina ......................... 1858-1929

(Regent)

17 May 1886 - 14 Apr 1931 Borbón, Alfonso XIII ......................... 1886-1941 "el Africano"

Presidents of the Government

31 Dec 1874 - 12 Sep 1875 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo

(1st Time)

12 Sep - 02 Dec 1875 Joaquín José Ramon Jovellar y Soler .......... 1819-1892

02 Dec 1875 - 07 Mar 1879 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo

(2nd Time)

07 Mar - 09 Dec 1879 Arsenio Martínez Campos y Antón .............. 1831-1900

09 Dec - 08 Feb 1881 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo

(3rd Time)

08 Feb 1881 - 13 Oct 1883 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (3rd time)

13 Oct 1883 - 18 Jan 1884 José de Posada Herrera ....................... 1815-1885

18 Jan 1884 - 27 Nov 1885 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo

(4th Time)

27 Nov 1885 - 05 Jul 1890 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (4th time)

05 Jul 1890 - 11 Dec 1892 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo

(5th Time)

11 Dec 1892 - 23 Mar 1895 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (5th time)

23 Mar 1895 - 08 Aug 1897 Antonio Cánovas del Castillo

(6th Time)

08 Aug - 04 Oct 1897 Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero ............... 1832-1915

(1st Time, acting to 21 Aug 1897)

04 Oct 1897 - 04 Mar 1899 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (6th time)

04 Mar 1899 - 23 Oct 1900 Francisco Silvela y le Vielleuze (1st Time) .. 1843-1905

23 Oct 1900 - 06 Mar 1901 Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero (2nd Time)

06 Mar 1901 - 06 Dec 1902 Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (7th Time)

06 Dec 1902 - 20 Jul 1903 Francisco Silvela y le Vielleuze (2nd Time)

20 Jul - 5 Dec 1903 Raimundo Fernández Villaverde y García

del Rivero, marques de Pozo Rubio (1st Time). 1848-1905

05 Dec 1903 - 16 Dec 1904 Antonio Maura y Montaner (1st Time) .......... 1853-1925

16 Dec 1904 - 27 Jan 1905 Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero (3rd Time)

27 Jan - 23 Jun 1905 Raimundo Fernández Villaverde (2nd Time)

23 Jun - 01 Dec 1905 Eugenio Montero Ríos ......................... 1832-1914

01 Dec 1905 - 06 Jul 1906 Segismundo Moret y Prendergast (1st Time)

06 Jul - 30 Nov 1906 José López Dominguez ......................... 1829-1911

30 Nov - 04 Dec 1906 Segismundo Moret y Prendergast (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1906 - 25 Jan 1907 Antonio Aguilar y Correa,

marqués de la Vega de Armij ................. 1838-1913

25 Jan 1907 - 21 Oct 1909 Antonio Maura y Montaner (2nd Time)

21 Oct 1909 - 09 Feb 1910 Segismundo Moret y Prendergas (3rd Time)

09 Feb 1910 - 12 Nov 1912 José María Eduardo Ignacio Canalejas y Méndez 1854-1912

14 Nov 1912 - 27 Oct 1913 Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta,

conde de Romanones (1st Time) ............... 1863-1950

27 Oct 1913 - 09 Dec 1915 Eduardo Dato y Iradier (1st time) ............ 1856-1921

09 Dec 1915 - 19 Apr 1917 Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta,

conde de Romanones (2nd Time)

19 Apr - 11 Jun 1917 Manuel García Prieto, marqués de Alhucemas (2nd Time)

11 Jun - 03 Nov 1917 Eduardo Dato y Iradier (2nd Time

03 Nov 1917 - 22 Mar 1918 Manuel García Prieto, marqués de Alhucemas (3rd Time)

22 Mar - 09 Nov 1918 Antonio Maura y Montaner (3rd Time)

09 Nov - 05 Dec 1918 Manuel García Prieto, marqués de Alhucemas (4th Time)

05 Dec 1918 - 15 Apr 1919 Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta,

conde de Romanones (3rd Time)

15 Apr - 20 Jul 1919 Antonio Maura y Montaner (4th Time)

20 Jul - 12 Dec 1919 Joaquín Sánchez de Toca y Calvo .............. 1852-1912

12 Dec 1919 - 05 May 1920 Manuel Allendesalazar y Muñoz de Salazar ..... 1856-1923

(1st Time)

05 May 1920 - 08 Mar 1921 Eduardo Dato y Iradier (3rd Time)

08 Mar - 13 Mar 1921 Gabino Bugallal Araujo,

conde de Bugallal ........................... 1861-1932

13 Mar - 14 Aug 1921 Manuel Allendesalazar y Muñoz de Salazar

(2nd Time)

14 Aug 1921 - 08 Mar 1922 Antonio Maura y Montaner

(5th Time)

08 Mar - 07 Dec 1922 José Sánchez Guerra y Martinez ............... 1859-1935

07 Dec 1922 - 15 Sep 1923 Manuel García Prieto,

marqués de Alhucemas (5th Time)

15 Sep 1923 - 30 Jan 1930 Miguel Primo de Rivera y Orbaneja,

marqués de Estella y de Ajdir ............... 1870-1930

30 Jan 1930 - 18 Feb 1931 Dámaso Berenguer Fusté, conde de Xauen ....... 1873-1953

18 Feb - 14 Apr 1931 Juan Bautista Aznar y Cabañas ................ 1860-1933

__________________________________________________________________________________

Government: Republic.

Capital: Madrid.

Language: Castilian Spanish, Catalan, Basque, Galician.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Himno de Riego" (Royal March).

National Emblem: Pillars of Hercules.

National Day: National Day, 12 Oct (1492).

National Motto: Plus Ultra (Further Beyond).

Currency: Spanish Peseta.

 

Presidents

11 Dec 1931 - 07 Apr 1936 Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Torres ................ 1877-1949

07 Apr - 11 May 1936 Diego Martinez Barrio ........................ 1883-1942

(interim)

11 May 1936 - 05 Mar 1939 Manuel Azaña Díaz ............................ 1880-1940

05 Mar - 31 Mar 1939 José Miaja Menant ............................ 1878-1958

Presidents of the Government

14 Apr - 14 Oct 1931 Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Torres

(President of the Provisional Government)

14 Oct 1931 - 12 Sep 1933 Manuel Azaña Días (1st Time)

12 Sep - 08 Oct 1933 Alejandro Lerroux Garcia (1st Time) .......... 1864-1949

08 Oct - 16 Dec 1933 Diego Martínez Barrio ........................ 1883-1962

16 Dec 1933 - 28 Apr 1934 Alejandro Lerroux García (2nd Time)

28 Apr - 04 Oct 1934 Ricardo Samper Ibáñez ........................ 1881-1938

04 Oct 1934 - 25 Sep 1935 Alejandro Lerroux García (3rd Time)

25 Sep - 14 Dec 1935 Joaquín Chapaprieta Torregrosa ............... 1871-1951

14 Dec 1935 - 19 Feb 1936 Manuel Portela Valladares .................... 1868-1952

19 Feb - 10 May 1936 Manuel Azaña Días (2nd Time)

10 May - 13 May 1936 Augusto Barcia Trelles ....................... 1881-1961

13 May - 19 Jul 1936 Santiago Casares Quiroga ..................... 1884-1950

19 Jul - 04 Sep 1936 José Giral Pereira ........................... 1879-1962

04 Sep 1936 - 17 May 1937 Francisco Largo Caballero .................... 1859-1946 PSEO

17 May 1937 - 31 Mar 1939 Juan Nagrín López ............................ 1894-1956 PSEO

__________________________________________________________________________________

State of Spain

Head of State (Regent for the Kingdom from 1947)

23 Jul - 01 Oct 1936 Miguel Cabanellas Ferrer ..................... 1862-1938 Mil

01 Oct 1936 - 20 Nov 1975 Francisco Paulino Teódulo Franco y Bahamonde,

duque de Franco ............................. 1892-1975 Mil

(Caudillo (Leader) of Spain, in opposition to 31 Mar 1939)

Kings

28 Jul 1947 - 22 Nov 1975 Vacant

28 Jul 1947 - 14 May 1977 Borbón, Juan III, conde de Barcelona ......... 1913-1993

(claimant since 28 Feb 1941, passed over on 22 Jul 1969;

never reigned and renounced claim in 1977)

19 Jul 1974 - 20 Nov 1975 Prince Juan Carlos de Borbón ................. 1938-

(Regent)

20 Nov - 22 Nov 1975 Alejandro Rodríguez de Valcárcel y Nebreda ... 1917-1976

(President of the Regency Council)

Chairmen of the Technical Junta (Nationalist Zone)

03 Oct 1936 - 03 Jun 1937 Fidel Dávila Arrondo ......................... 1878-1962 Mil

03 Jun 1937 - 31 Jan 1938 Francisco Gómez Jordana Sousa ................ 1876-1944 Mil

Prime Ministers

01 Feb 1938 - 08 Jun 1973 Francisco Paulino Teódulo Franco y Bahamonde . s.a

(In Nationalist Zone until 01 Apr 1939)

08 Jun - 20 Dec 1973 Luis Carrero Blanco .......................... 1903-1973

20 Dec 1973 - 02 Jan 1974 Torcuato Fernández-Miranda Hevia ............. 1915-1980

02 Jan 1974 - 01 Jul 1976 Carlos Arias Navarro ......................... 1908-1989

__________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Spain

Government: Constatutional Monarchy.

Capital: Madrid.

Language: Castilian Spanish, Catalan, Basque, Galician.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Marcha Real" (Royal March).

National Emblem: Pillars of Hercules.

National Day: National Day, 12 Oct (1492).

National Motto: Plus Ultra (Further Beyond).

EU Accesion: 1st January 1986.

Currency: Euro (Spanish Peseta 1869-2001).

Kings

22 Nov 1975 - 19 Jun 2014 Borbón, Juan Carlos I ........................ s.a

19 Jun 2014 - Borbón, Felipe VI ............................ 1968-

Presidents of the Government

05 Jul 1976 - 25 Feb 1981 Don Adolfo Suárez González,

duque de Suárez ............................. 1936-2014

25 Feb 1981 - 02 Dec 1982 Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo y Bustelo .............. 1926-2008

02 Dec 1982 - 05 May 1996 Felipe González Márquez ...................... 1942- PSOE

05 May 1996 - 17 Apr 2004 José María Aznar López ....................... 1953- PP

17 Apr 2004 - 21 Dec 2011 José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero ................. 1960- PSOE

21 Dec 2011 - Mariano Rajoy Brey ........................... 1955- PP

 

 

Full style of the Monarch: "Rey Constitucional de España, Rey de Castilla, de León, de Aragón, de las Dos Sicilias, de Jerusalén, de Navarra, de Granada, de Toledo, de Valencia, de Galicia, de Cerdeña, de Córdoba, de Córcega, de Murcia, de Jaén, de los Algarves, de Algerciras, de Gibraltar, de las Islas Canarias, de las Indias Orientales y Occidentales, de las Islas y Tierra Firme del Mar Océano; Archiduque de Austria; Duque de Borgoña, de Brabante, de Milán, de Atenas y Neopatria; Conde de Habsburgo, de Flandes, del Tirol, del Rosellón, y de Barcelona; Señor de Vizcaya y de Molina; Capitán General de las Reales Fuerzas Armadas y su Comandante Supremo; Soberano Gran maestre de la Insigne Orden del Toisón de Oro, y de cuantas Ordenes discierne el Estado Español.

 

("Constitutional King of Spain, of Castile, of Leon, of Aragon, of the Two Sicilies, of Jerusalem, of Navarra, of Granada, of Toledo, of Valencia, of Galicia, of Sardinia, of Cordoba, of Corsica, of Murcia, of Jaén, of the Algarves, of Algeciras, of Gibraltar, of the Canaries Islands, of the West and East Indies, of the Islands and Mainland of the Ocean Sea [the Americas]; Archduke of Austria; Duke of Burgundy, of Brabant, of Milan, of Athens and of Neo-Patras, Count of Habsburg, of Flanders, of Roussillon, of Barcelona; Lord of Viscaya, of Molina; Captain-General and Supreme Head of the Royal Armed Forces, Sovereign Grand-Master of the Order of the Golden Fleece, Grand-Master of the orders awarded by the Spanish State"). Lat: Rex Hispaniae. Rex Iberiae (Archaic).

 

Orders: Real y Distinguida Orden Española de Carlos III

(Royal and Distinguished Spanish Order of Charles III).

Orden de Isabel la Católica (Order of Isabella the Catholic).

Orden del Toisón de Oro (Order of the Golden Fleece).

__________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2005