Barcelona

. Home .

Autonomous Communities of Spain

Andalucía

1013-1090 Zirid dynasty rules over Granada

1228-1238 Emirate of Granada

1238 Kingdom of Granada, under suzerainty of Castille

13.. - 1492 Vassel of Castille

02 Jan 1492 Conquest of Granada by Castille, end of the reconquesta

02 Jan 1492 - 30 Nov 1833 Kingdom of Granada (part of the Crown of Castile),

the area is divided into four secondry kingdoms (Cordoba

Jaén, Seville and Granada), that made the Cuatro reinos de

Andalucía (Four Kingdoms of Andalucia).

11 Jan 1982 - Autonomous Community of Andalucia

Sultans of Granada

1013-1019 Zirid, Zawi ibn Ziri as-Sanhaji

1019-1038 Zirid, Habbus ibn Maksan

1038-1073 Zirid, Badis al-Muzaffar an-Nasir

1073-1090 Zirid, Abdullah ibn Buluggin

1073-1090 Zirid, Tamin ibn Buluggin

1228-1273 Nasrid, Muhammad I

1273-1303 Nasrid, Muhammad II

1303-1309 Nasrid, Muhammad III

1309-1312 Nasrid, Nasr

1312-1325 Nasrid, Ismail I

1325-1333 Nasrid, Muhammad IV

1333-1354 Nasrid, Yusef I

1354-1359 Nasrid, Muhammad V (1st Time)

1359-1360 Nasrid, Ismail II

1360-1361 Nasrid, Muhammad VI

1361-1391 Nasrid, Muhammad V (2nd Time)

1391-1396 Nasrid, Yusef II

1396-1408 Nasrid, Muhammad VII

1408-1417 Nasrid, Yusef III

1417-1419 Nasrid, Muhammad VIII (1st Time)

1419-1427 Nasrid, Muhammad IX (1st Time)

1432 Nasrid, Yusuf IV

1425-1427 Nasrid, Muhammad VII

1427-1429 Nasrid, Muhammad VIII (2nd Time)

1429-1431 Nasrid, Muhammad IX (2nd Time)

1431-1432 Nasrid, Ibn Alhamar

1432-1445 Nasrid, Muhammad IX (3rd Time)

1445-1447 Nasrid, Muhammad X

1447-1453 Nasrid, Muhammad IX (4th Time)

1453-1454 Nasrid, Ibn Ostman I

1454-1456 Nasrid, Ibn Ismail I

1456-1464 Nasrid, Said

1464-1482 Nasrid, Abu I-Hasan Ali (1st Time)

1482-1483 Nasrid, Muhammad XII Boabdil (1st Time)

1483-1485 Nasrid, Abu I-Hasan Ali (1st Time)

1485-1486 Nasrid, Abu`abd Allah Muhammad XIII

1486-1492 Nasrid, Muhammad XII Boabdil (2nd Time)

Presidents of the Junta

27 May 1978 - 02 Jun 1979 Plácido Fernández Viagas ................... 1924-1983 PSEO

02 Jun 1979 - 07 May 1984 Rafael Escuredo Rodríguez .................. 1944- PSEO

07 May 1984 - 27 Jul 1990 José Rodríguez de la Borbolla .............. 1947- PSEO

27 Jul 1990 - 07 Apr 2009 Manuel María Chaves González ............... 1945- PSEO

23 Apr 2009 - 07 Sep 2013 José Antonio Griñán ........................ 1946- PSEO

07 Sep 2013 - Susana Díaz Pacheco ........................ 1974- PSEO

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Aragon

c. 800 County of Aragon

820 - 18 Oct 1035 Part of the Kingdom of Pamplona

10 Oct 1035 Kingdom of Aragon

30 Jan 1516 Union with Castile as Spanish Monarchy

12 Sep 1703 - 07 Sep 1707 Crown of Aragon recognises Emperor Karl VI as King

during the War of Spanish succession

15 Jul 1707 Crown of Aragon abolished

20 Nov 1833 Last remaining fueros (privileges) abolished

23 Dec 1936 - 10 Aug 1937 Statute of Autonomy granted but not implemented due to Civil War

16 Aug 1982 Autonomous community of Spain

Monarchs

800-809 Galdínez, Aureolus

809-820 Galdinez, Aznar I

820-833 Belascotenes, Garzía Galdínez The Evil

833-844 Belascotenes, Galdino Garzía

844-867 Galdínez, Galindo I

867-893 Galdínez, Aznar II

893-922 Galdínez, Galindo II

922-943 Galdínez, Andregoto

18 Oct 1035 - 08 May 1063 Jimenez, Remiro I

08 May 1063 - 04 Jun 1094 Jimenez, Sancho I

04 Jun 1094 - 28 Sep 1104 Jimenez, Pietro I

28 Sep 1104 - 08 Sep 1134 Jimenez, Alifonso I

08 Sep 1134 - 13 Nov 1137 Jimenez, Remiro II

13 Nov 1137 - 18 Jul 1164 Jimenez, Peyronela

18 Jul 1164 - 25 Apr 1196 Barcelona, Alifonso II

25 Apr 1196 - 13 Sep 1213 Barcelona, Pietro II

13 Sep 1213 - 27 Jul 1276 Barcelona, Chaime I "The Conqueror"

27 Jul 1276 - 02 Nov 1285 Barcelona, Pietro III "The Great"

02 Nov 1285 - 18 Jun 1291 Barcelona, Alifonso III "The Liberal"

18 Jun 1291 - 02 Nov 1327 Barcelona, Chaime II

02 Nov 1327 - 24 Jan 1336 Barcelona, Alifonso IV "The Good"

24 Jan 1336 - 05 Jan 1387 Barcelona, Pietro IV "The Ceremonious"

05 Jan 1387 - 19 May 1396 Barcelona, Chaun I

19 May 1395 - 31 May 1410 Barcelona, Martín I "The Humain"

24 Jun 1412 - 02 Apr 1416 Trastamara, Ferrando I "The Just"

02 Apr 1416 - 27 Jun 1458 Trastamara, Alifonso V

27 Jun 1458 - 19 Jan 1479 Trastamara, Chaun II

19 Jan 1479 - 23 Jan 1516 Trastamara, Ferrando II

23 Jan 1516 - 12 Apr 1555 Trastamara, Chuana "The Mad"

23 Jan 1516 - 16 Jan 1556 Habsburg, Carles I

(Karl V Holy Roman Emperor)

16 Jan 1556 - 13 Sep 1598 Habsburg, Felip I

13 Sep 1598 - 31 Mar 1621 Habsburg, Felip II

31 Mar 1621 - 17 Sep 1665 Habsburg, Felip III

17 Sep 1665 - 01 Nov 1700 Habsburg, Carles II

01 Nov 1700 - 15 Jul 1707 Bourbon, Felip IV

12 Sep 1703 - 07 Sep 1714 Habsburg, Carles III

(in rebellion)

Lieutenants-general

1485 - 1511 Alfons d'Aragó, bisbe de Saragossa ........... 1470-1520

1512 - 1516 Germaine de Foix ............................. 1488-1538

1516 - 23 Feb 1520 Alfons d'Arago, bisbe de Saragossa (2nd Time)

1520 - 1535 Joan IV de Lanuza

1535 - 1539 Betrán II de la Cueva y Alvarez de Toledo,

duque de Alburquerque ....................... 1478-1560

1539 - 1554 Pedro Manrique de Luna y de Urea,

comte de Morata de Jalón

1554 - 1564 Diego Hurtado de Mendoza y de la Cerda,

prínce de Melito ............................ 1500-1564

1566 - 1575 Ferran d'Aragó I de Gurrea, bisbe de Saragossa 1498-1576

1575 - 1588 Artal de Aragón y Luna, comte de Sástago

1588 Íñigo de Mendoza y de la Cerda y Manrique de Luna,

marquès d'Almenara

1592 - 1593 Miguel Martinez de Luna y Mendoza,

comte de Marata de Jalón

1593 - 1601 Diego Fernández de Cabrera Bodadilla y Mendoza,

comte de Chinchón

1601 - 1602 Beltrán de la Cueva y Castille,

duc d'Alburqueque ........................... 1551-1612

1602 - 1604 Cardinal Ascanio Colonna ..................... 1560-1608

1604 - 1610 Gastó de Montcada I Gralla, marquès d'Aitona . 1554-1626

1617 - 21 Sep 1621 Diego Carrillo de Mendoza y Pimentel,

marquès de Los Gelves ....................... 1560-1636

22 Sep 1621 - 1632 Ferran de Borja I d'Aragó, comte de Mayalde

1632 - 1636 Girolamo Carrafa e Carrascciolo,

marquès de Montenegro

1636 - 1638 Pedro Fajardo de Zúñiga y Requesens,

marquès de Los Velez ........................ 1602-1647

1639 - 1640 Francesco Maria Carraffa e Carraffa,

duc de Nochera

1641 Enrique Enríquez Pimentel y Orisio,

marques de Tábara ........................... 1604-1663

1642 - 1645 Cardinal Gian Giacomo Teodoro Trivulzio,

príncep de Trivulzio ........................ 1597-1656

1645 - 1647 Bernadino Fernández de Velasco Tovar y

Córdoba de Aragón, duc de Frias ............. 1609-1652

1647 - 1649 Francisco Manuel de Melo, comte d'Assmar ..... 1608-1666

1649 - 1653 Francisco Fernández de Castro Andrade de Portugal

e Lagnano de Gattinara, comte de Lemos I

comte d'Andrade

1654 - 1657 Fabrizzio Pignatelli, príncep de Nòia,

duc de Monteleone

1659 - 1662 Niccolò Ludivisi, príncep de Piombino I Venosa

1662 - 1664 Ferran de Borja d'Aragó I Barreto,

comte de Mayalde

1664 - 1667 Ettore Pignatelli d'Aragona e Cortés,

duc de Terranova, príncep de Nòia,

duc de Monteleone

1668 - 1669 Pedro Pablo Ximénez de Urrea Fernández de Heredia

y Zapata, comte d'Aranda

1669 - 1676 Joan Josep d'Áustria

1678 - 1681 Lorenzo-Onoffrio Colonna e Gioeni-Cardona,

príncep de Paliano

1681 - 1687 Jaime Fernández de Hixar-Silva Sarmiento

de la Cerda, duc d'Hixar

1688 - 1691 Carlo Antonio Spinelli, príncep de Cariati,

duc de Seminara

1692 - 1693 Baltasar de los Cobos Luna Sarmiento de Mendoza

Zúñiga y Manrique, marquès de Camarasa

(1st Time)

1693 - 1695 Juan Manuel Fernández Pacheco-Cabrera

de Bobadilla y de Zúñiga, marqués de Villena

i duc d'Escalona ........................... 1650-1725

1695 - 1696 Domenico del Giudice e Palagno, duc de Giovenazzo,

príncep de Cellamare

1696 - 1702 Baltasar de los Cobos Luna Sarmiento de Mendoza

Zúñiga y Manrique, marqués de Camarasa

(2nd Time)

1702 - 1705 Antonio Ibáñez de la Riva Herrar ............. 1633-1710

1705 - 1707 Carles d'Aragó i Borja, duc d'Villahermosa

President of the Regional Council of Defence Aragón

17 Jul - 10 Aug 1937 Joaquín Ascaso Budría ........................ 1906-1977

Presidents of Diputación General

09 Apr 1978 - 09 May 1981 Juan Antonio Bolea Foradada

09 May 1981 - 26 Nov 1982 Gaspar Castellano y de Gastón

26 Nov - 29 Dec 1982 José María Hernández de la Torre

29 Dec 1982 - 06 Jun 1983 Juan Antonio de Andrés Rodríguez

06 Jun 1983 - 03 Aug 1987 Santiago Marraco Solana

03 Aug 1987 - 12 Jul 1991 Hipólito Gómez de las Roces

12 Jul 1991 - 17 Sep 1993 Emilio Eiroa García .......................... 1935-2013

17 Sep 1993 - 18 Jan 1995 José Marco Berges

18 Jan - 11 Jul 1995 Ramón Tejedor Sanz

11 Jul 1995 - 02 Aug 1999 Santiago Lanzuela Marina

02 Aug 1999 - 13 Jul 2011 Marcelino Iglesias Ricou

14 Jul 2011 - 05 Jul 2015 Luisa Fernanda Rudi Úbeda

05 Jul 2015 - Francisco Javier Lambán Montañés ............. 1957- PSOE

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Asturias

718-931 Kingdom of Asturias

931-1301 Part of Leon

1301-1516 Part of Castile

1516 - Part of Spain

1556 - 1931 Principality of Asturias, part of the Spanish Crown

05 Oct 1934 Asturian Socialist Republic

18 Oct 1934 Republic extinguished

14 May 1977 - Principality of Asturias restored

11 Jan 1982 Autonomous Community of the Principality of Asturias

Kings

718-738 Pelayez, Pelayo

738-739 Pelayez, Favila

739-757 Perez, Alfonso I

757-768 Perez, Fruela

768-774 Perez, Aurelio

774-784 Perez, Silo

784-788 Perez, Maurgeto

788-791 Perez, Vermundo

791-842 Perez, Alfonso II

842-850 Perez, Ramiro

850-866 Perez, Ordono I

866-910 Perez, Alfonso III "The Great"

910-914 Perez, García

914-925 Perez, Ordono II "The Cruel"

925-931 Perez, Alfonso IV "The Monk"

1470-1498 Trastamara, Isabella, Infanta de Asturias

Princes of Asturias (The official title of the Infante of Spain)

28 Nov 1857 - 27 Sep 1868 Bourbon, Alfonso Francisco de Asís ............ 1857-1885

31 Dec 1874 - 11 Sep 1880 Bourbon, Isabel de Borbón y Borbón,

Princesa de Austurias, Condesa de Girgenti ... 1851-1931

10 Mar 1881 - 17 Oct 1904 Bourbon, María de las Mercedes ................ 1880-1904

10 May 1907 - 14 Apr 1931 Bourbon, Alfonso Pío Cristino,

Príncipe de Asturias ......................... 1907-1938

28 Jul 1947 - 14 May 1977 Bourbon, Juan, conde de Barcelona ............. 1913-1993

14 May 1977 - 18 Jun 2014 Bourbon, Filipe, Infante de Asturias .......... 1968-

19 Jun 2014 - Leonor de Todos los Santos de Borbón Ortiz .... 2005-

Presidents of the Committee

05 Oct - 18 Oct 1934 Ramón González Peña ........................... 1888-1952

- Teodomiro Menéndez Fernández .................. 1879-1978

- Belarmino Tomás Álvarez ....................... 1892-1950

President of the Council

24 Aug - 20 Oct 1937 Belarmino Tomás Álvarez

Presidents of the Regional Government

30 Dec 1981 - 18 Jun 1983 Rafael Luís Fernández Álvarez ................. 1913-2010

18 Jun 1983 - 10 Jul 1991 Pedro de Silver Cienfuegos-Jovellanos ......... 1945-

10 Jul 1991 - 18 Jun 1993 Juan Luís Rodríguez-Vigil Rubio ............... 1945-

18 Jun 1993 - 14 Jul 1995 Antonio Ramón Trevín Lombán ................... 1956-

14 Jul 1995 - 20 Jul 1999 Sergio Marqués Feránndez ...................... 1946-

20 Jul 1999 - 16 Jul 2011 Vicente Ivarez Áreces ......................... 1943- PSOE

16 Jul 2011 - 26 May 2012 Francisco Álvarez Cascos ...................... 1947- FAC

26 May 2012 - Javier Feránndez Feránndez .................... 1948- PSOE

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Islas Baleares

01 Mar 1983 Autonomous Community of the Balearic Islands

Virreyas

1706 - 1709 Joan Antoni de Boixadors Pacs i de Pinós

1709 - 1713 Jaume Rossell Rocamora i Ruíz

1713 - 1715 Josep Antoni de Rubí i de Boixadors

Presidents of the Government Council

13 Jun 1978 - 26 Jun 1982 Jeroni Albertí i Picornell .............. 1927-

26 Jun 1982 - 08 Jun 1983 Francesc Tutzó Bennàssar ................ 1944-

Presidents of the Government

08 Jun 1983 - 02 Aug 1995 Gabriel Cañellas Fons ................... 1941- PP

02 Aug 1995 - 18 Jun 1996 Cristófol Soler i Cladera ............... 1956- PP

18 Jun 1996 - 27 Jul 1999 Juame Matas Palou (1st Time) ............ 1956- PP

27 Jul 1999 - 27 Jun 2003 Francesc Antich i Oliver ................ 1958- PSOE

(1st Time)

27 Jun 2003 - 06 Jul 2007 Juame Matas Palou (2nd Time)

06 Jul 2007 - 18 Jun 2011 Francesc Antich i Oliver (2nd Time)

18 Jun 2011 - 02 Jul 2015 José Ramón Bauzá ........................ 1970- PP

02 Jul 2015 - Francina Lluc Armengol Socías ........... 1971- PSOE

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Islas Canarias

1402 Vassal of Castile

06 Nov 1436 Papal Bull awards the islands to Castile

1448 - 1459 Sold to the King of Portugal

06 Mar 1480 Colony of Castile

1808 - 11 Dec 1813 Administration loyal to the deposed Fernando VII

27 Jan 1822 Province of Spain

16 Aug 1982 Autonomous Community of the Canary Islands

Kings

1402 - 1405 de'Bethencourt, Juan .................... 1360-1422

15 Dec 1405 - 1415 de'Bethencourt, Maciot

1415 - 17 Oct 1418 de'Campos, Pedro Barba

17 Oct 1418 - 1420 de'Guzman, Enrique

1420 - 1430 Guillen Peraza I

1430 - 1444 Guillen Peraza II

1444 - 1476 de'Herrera, Diego

1476 - 06 Mar 1480 ....

Governors

25 Dec 1494 - 1525 Alonso Fernández de Lugo

1525 - 1536 Pedro Fernández de Lugo

Captains-general

Apr 1589 - 1594 Luis de la Cueva y Benavides,

señor de Bedmar ........................ 1550-1598

Jul 1625 - 1626 Francisco González de Andía

Irrazábal y Zárate ..................... 1576-1659

1626 - 1629 Juan de Carvajal y Sande

(acting)

Mar 1629 - 1634 Juan de Rivera y Zambrana

31 May 1634 - 27 Nov 1636 Iñigo de Brizuela y Urbina .............. 1586-1636

Nov 1636 - Jul 1637 Gabriel de la Puebla y Escobedo

(acting)

Jul 1637 - May 1638 Juan Cornejo (acting)

05 May 1638 - 1644 Luis Fernández de Córdoba y Arce

Jul 1644 - 1650 Pedro Carrillo de Guzmán

Jun 1650 - 1659 Alfonso Dávila y Guzmán

Dec 1659 - 12 Aug 1660 Sebastián Hurtado de Corcuera

y Gaviria

May 1661 - 19 May 1665 Jerónimo de Benavente y Quiñones

19 May 1665 - Feb 1666 Juan de Toledo, obispo de Canarias

03 Feb 1666 - Dec 1670 Gabriel Lasso de la Vega,

conde de Puertollano

Feb 1671 - Mar 1676 Juan de Balboa Mogrobejo

03 Jun 1677 - 1681 Jerónimo de Velasco

Apr 1681 - 17 Sep 1684 Félix Nieto de Silva,

conde de Guaro

May 1685 - 1689 Francisco Bernardo Varona

26 Jul 1689 - 1697 Antonio de Eril Vicentelo y

Toledo, conde de Eril

Jun 1697 - 1701 Pedro de Ponte y Llerena del Hoyo

y Calderón, conde del Palmar

21 Jul 1701 - 18 Mar 1705 Miguel González de Otazo,

conde de Comicurma

Nov 1705 - 1709 Agustín de Robles y Lorenzana

26 Apr 1709 - 1713 Fernando Chacón Medina y Salazar

Captains-General

17 Jun 1931 - 11 Jan 1936 Enrique de Salcedo Molinuevo ............ 1871-1936

1936 Joaquín Fanjul y Goñi ................... 1880-1936

21 Feb - 18 Jul 1936 Francisco Franco Bahamonde .............. 1892-1975

19 Jul - 1936 Luís Orgaz y Yoldi ...................... 1881-1946

13 Sep 1936 - 1937 Ángel Dolla Lahoz ....................... 1872-1937

20 Jan - 1937 Carlos Guerra Zavala

25 Sep 1937 - 1939 Vicente Valderrama Arias

09 Jul 1939 - 1943 Ricardo Serrador Santés ................. 1877-1943

22 Jan 1943 - 26 Mar 1943 Eugenio Sanz de Larín

26 Mar 1943 - 12 Jun 1951 Francisco García Escámez e Iniesta ...... 1893-1951

Jun 1951 - Oct 1953 Carlos Martínez de Campos y ............. 1887-1975

Serrano, duque de la Torre

22 Nov 1953 - Jun 1955 Miguel Rodrigo Martínez ................. 1895-1968

Jun 1955 - Oct 1956 Mohammed ben Mezián bel Kasem ........... 1897-1975

Oct 1956 - Apr 1959 José María López Valencia

Apr 1959 - Nov 1961 Alfredo Erquicia Aranda ................. 1896-1978

Nov 1961 - Nov 1962 Ramón Gotarredona Prats ................. 1889-1968

Nov 1962 - 29 Jun 1969 José Héctor Vázquez ..................... 1903-1977

29 Jun 1969 - 28 Jan 1972 José Angosto y Gómez Castrillón

28 Jan 1972 - 25 Oct 1974 José María Pérez de Lema Tejero ......... 1908-1984

26 Oct 1974 - 06 Oct 1976 Ramón Cuadra Medina ..................... 1911-2001

06 Oct 1976 - 1977 Tomás de Liniers y Pidal ................ 1913-1987

07 Oct 1977 - 14 Apr 1978 Mateo Prada Canillas

Presidents of the Government

14 Apr 1978 - 09 Jun 1979 Alfonso Soriano y Benitez de Lugo ....... 1936-

09 Jun 1979 - 09 Jun 1980 Fernando Bergasa Perdomo (1st Time) ..... 1932-

09 Jun 1980 - 12 Jun 1981 Vincente Álvarez Pedeira ................ 1933-2002

12 Jun 1981 - 26 Jun 1982 Fernando Bergasa Perdomo (2nd Time)

26 Jun - 29 Dec 1982 Francisco Javier Ucelay Sabina .......... 1944-2001

29 Dec 1982 - 30 Jul 1987 Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo (1st Time) .... 1936-

30 Jul 1987 - 28 Dec 1988 Francisco Fernando Fernandez Martin ..... 1943-

28 Dec 1988 - 11 Jul 1991 Lorenzo Olarte Cullen ................... 1932-

11 Jul 1991 - 02 Apr 1993 Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo (2nd Time)

02 Apr 1993 - 16 Jul 1999 Manuel Antonio Hermoso Rojas ............ 1935-

16 Jul 1999 - 08 Jul 2003 Román Rodríguez Rodríguez ............... 1956-

08 Jul 2003 - 13 Jul 2007 Adán Martín Meniz ....................... 1943-2010

13 Jul 2007 - 09 Jul 2015 Paulino Rivero Baute .................... 1955-

09 Jul 2015 - Fernando Clavijo Batlle ................. 1971-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Cantabria

11 Jan 1982 Autonomous community of Cantabaria

Presidents

14 Apr 1982 - 26 Mar 1984 José Antonio Rodríguez Martínez .......... 1931-

26 Mar 1984 - 27 Jul 1987 Ángel Díaz de Entresotos Mier ............ 1927-2009

27 Jul 1987 - 10 Dec 1990 Juan Hormaechea Cazón .................... 1939-

(1st Time)

10 Dec 1990 - 05 Jul 1991 Jaime Blanco García ...................... 1944-

05 Jul 1991 - 14 Jul 1995 Juan Hormaechea Cazón (2nd Time)

14 Jul 1995 - 02 Jul 2003 Jose Joaquín Martínez Sieso .............. 1956-

02 Jul 2003 - 27 Jun 2011 Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz ................ 1943-

(1st Time)

27 Jun 2011 - 07 Jul 2015 Juan Ignacio Diego Palacios .............. 1960-

07 Jul 2015 - Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz (2nd Time)

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

Castilla-La Mancha (Castille)

850-1065 County of Castile

1065-1230 Kingdom of Castile

1230 - 1715 Corona Castilla (Crown of Castile), also called

Santo Reino (Holy Kingdom), in personal union

with the Kingdom of Leon

1479 In personal union with the Crown of Aragon

1707 - 1716 Decretos de Nueva Planta formally unites

the Crowns of Castile and Aragon into one state

1808 - 1813 Part of Napoleonic Spain

30 Nov 1833 End of the council of state and of Castile as a separate entity

16 Aug 1982 Autonomous Community of Castilla-La Mancha

Counts

850-873 Rodrígo I

873-885 Diego Rodríguez Porcelos

899-909 Nundo Nudez I

903-929 Gonzállo Tellez

914 Nudo Nudez II

921 Munio I

916-920 Lara, Fernando I (1st Time)

927-930 Lara, Fernando I (2nd Time)

930-932 Lara, Gonzálo

932-970 Lara, González I

970-990 Lara, García I

995-1017 Lara, Sancho I

1017-1028 Lara, García II Sanchez

Kings

1029 - 27 Dec 1065 Jiménez, Fernando II ..................... 1015-1065 "el Magno"

27 Dec 1065 - 07 Oct 1072 Jiménez, Sancho II ....................... 1036-1072 "el Fuerte"

07 Oct 1072 - 30 Jun 1109 Jiménez, Alfonso VI ...................... 1040-1109 "el Bravo"

30 Jun 1109 - 08 Mar 1126 Jiménez, Queen Urraca .................... 1079-1126 "la Temeraria"

10 Mar 1126 - 21 Aug 1157 Burgandy, Alfonso VII .................... 1105-1157 "el Emperador"

21 Aug 1157 - 31 Aug 1158 Burgandy, Sancho III ..................... 1134-1158 "el Deseado"

31 Aug 1158 - 06 Oct 1214 Burgandy, Alfonso VIII ................... 1155-1214 "el Nobel"

06 Oct 1214 - 06 Jun 1217 Burgandy, Henrique I ..................... 1204-1217

06 Jun - 30 Aug 1217 Burgundy, Berenguella .................... 1179-1246 "la Magna"

30 Aug 1217 - 30 May 1252 Burgandy, Fernando III ................... 1198-1252 "el Santo"

30 May 1252 - 04 Apr 1284 Burgandy, Alfonso X ...................... 1221-1284 "el Sabio"

04 Apr 1284 - 25 Apr 1295 Burgandy, Sancho IV ...................... 1258-1295 "el Bravo"

25 Apr 1295 - 07 Sep 1312 Burgandy, Fernando IV .................... 1285-1312 "el Emplazado"

07 Sep 1312 - 26 Mar 1350 Burgandy, Alfonso XI ..................... 1311-1350 "el Lustecero"

26 Mar 1350 - 23 Mar 1369 Burgandy, Pedro .......................... 1334-1369 "el Cruel"

23 Mar 1369 - 29 May 1379 Trastamara, Henrique II .................. 1334-1379 "el fratricida"

29 May 1379 - 09 Oct 1390 Trastamara, Juan I ....................... 1358-1390

09 Oct 1390 - 25 Dec 1406 Trastamara, Henrique III ................. 1379-1406 "The Infirm"

25 Dec 1406 - 21 Jul 1454 Trastamara, Juan II ...................... 1405-1454

21 Jul 1454 - 14 Dec 1474 Trastamara, Henrique IV .................. 1425-1474 "el Impotente"

14 Dec 1474 - 26 Nov 1504 Trastamara, Isabel I ..................... 1451-1504

14 Dec 1474 - 26 Nov 1504 Trastamara, Fernando V ................... 1452-1516

(co-ruler)

26 Nov 1504 - 25 Sep 1506 Habsburg, Felipe I ....................... 1478-1506 "el Hermoso"

(co-ruler)

26 Nov 1504 - 12 Apr 1555 Trastamara, Juana ........................ 1479-1555 "la loca"

13 Mar 1516 - 16 Jan 1556 Habsburg, Carlos I ....................... 1500-1558

(Karl V, Holy Roman Emperor, King of Spain)

16 Jan 1556 - 1716 The Spanish Monarchs

Presidentes del Consejo de Castilla (Presidents of the Council of Castile)

1402 - 1437 Diego de Anaya Maldonado,

obispo de Salamanca

1437 - 15 Jun 1454 Sancho Sanchez de Rojas,

obispo de Astorga

1454 - 1479 Lope de Ribas, obispo de Cartagena

1479 - 1482 Iñigo Manrique de Lara y de Castilla,

obispo de Jaén .......................... 14..-1485

1482 - 1484 Pedro de Aranda, Obispo de Calahorra

1484 - 1485 Fray Alonso de Burgos, Obispo de Palencia 14..-1499

1485 - 14.. Diego Hurtado de Mendoza y Quiñones,

Obispo de Palencia ...................... 1444-1502

14.. - 1497 Juan de Trastámara,

príncipe de Asturias .................... 1478-1497

1497 - 1499 Juan de Castilla y Enriquez,

obispo de Astorga ....................... 1460-1510

1499 - 1501 Álvaro de Portugal y Castro,

señor de Tentugal ....................... 1439-1504

1501 - 1505 Juan Rodríguez Daza, obispo de Oviedo

1505 - 1507 Alonso Suárez de la Fuente del Sauce,

obispo de Jaén .......................... 14..-1520

1507 - 1512 Juan de Silva, conde de Cifuentes

1512 - 1524 Antonio de Rojas Manrique,

arzobispo de Granada .................... 1458-1526

1524 - 1539 Juan Pardo de Tarva, Obispo de Oviedo .... 1483-1568

1539 - 1547 Fernando de Valdés Salas, Obispo de Oveido

1547 - 16 Sep 1552 Fernando Niño y Zapata ................... 14..-1552

16 Sep 1552 - 20 Mar 1557 Antonio de Fonseca

Apr 1557 - 20 Dec 1558 Juan de Vega y Enríquez de Acuña ......... 1507-1558

1561 - 1563 Luis Hurtado de Mendoza y Pancheco ....... 1489-1566

1563 - 25 Mar 1565 Juan Rodríguez de Figueroa ............... 1490-1565

25 Mar 1565 - 05 Sep 1572 Diego de Espinosa Arévalo ................ 1513-1572

1572 - 27 Sep 1577 Diego de Covarrunias y Leyva ............. 1512-1577

1577 - 1583 Antonio Maurico de Pezos y Figueroa ...... 1524-1586

1583 - 1591 Francisco Zapata y Cisneros .............. 1520-1594

1591 - 1599 Rodrigo Vázquez de Arce .................. 1529-1599

1608 - 1608 Juan de Zúñiga Avellaneda y Bazán ........ 1541-1608

Apr - 08 Jul 1608 Juan Bautista Acevedo y Muñoz ............ 1555-1608

1608 - 29 Nov 1610 Pedro Manso .............................. 1569-1610

29 Nov 1610 - 29 Dec 1615 Juan de Acuña, marqués de Vallecerrato ... 1543-1615

Feb 1616 - Sep 1621 Fernando de Acevedo y González ........... 1573-1629

Sep 1621 - Mar 1627 Francisco de Contreras y Ribera .......... 1543-1630

1627 - 1629 Gabriel Trejo Paniagua ................... 1562-1630

Dec 1629 - 04 Mar 1633 Miguel Santos de San Pedro ............... 15..-1633

Mar 1633 - 30 Dec 1639 Fernando de Valdés y Llano,

Arzobispo de Granada .................... 1575-1639

Jun 1640 - Mar 1643 Diego de Castejón y Fonseca .............. 1580-1655

16 Mar 1643 - 27 Jul 1648 Juan Chumacero Carrillo y Sotomayor ...... 1580-1660

29 Jul 1648 - 10 Dec 1661 Diego de Riaño y Gamboa .................. 1589-1663

10 Dec 1661 - 1668 García de Avellaneda y Haro .............. 1588-1670

1668 Diego Riquelme de Quirós ................. 16..-1668

13 May 1668 - 1669 Diego Sarmiento Valladares ............... 1611-1695

Nov 1669 - Jul 1677 Pedro Núñez de Guzmán .................... 1615-1678

Jul - Nov 1677 Francisco Ramos del Manzano .............. 1604-1683

Nov 1677 - Apr 1680 Juan de la Puente Montecillo y Guevara ... 1634-1681

1680 - 1684 Fray Juan Asensio Barrios,

Obispo de Jaen .......................... 1619-1682

1684 - 1690 Manuel Joaquín Álvarez de Toledo

Portugal y Córdoba Monroy y Ayala ....... 1664-1707

(1st Time)

1690 - 1692 Antonio Ibáñez de la Riva Herrera ........ 1633-1710

Dec 1692 - Jan 1696 Frey Manuel Arias y Porres ............... 1638-1717

(1st Time)

Jan 1696 - 1698 Antonio de Argüelles y Valdés,

marqués de la Paranza

1698 - 1699 Manuel Joaquín Álvarez de Toledo

Portugal y Córdoba Monroy y Ayala (2nd Time)

Apr 1699 - Nov 1703 Frey Manuel Arias y Porres (2nd Time)

1703 - 1705 José de Solís y Valderrábano,

conde de Montellano ..................... 1643-1713

09 Nov 1705 - 12 Nov 1713 Francisco Ronquillo Briceño,

conde de Gramedo ........................ 1644-1717

Jun - Oct 1715 Felipe Antonio Gil de Taboada,

obispo de Osma .......................... 1668-1722

Oct 1715 - Feb 1716 Juan Ramírez de Baquedano,

marqués de Andía ........................ 1645-1723

(interim)

1716 - 1724 Luis Félix de Mirabal y Espínola,

marqués de Mirabal

03 Nov 1724 - 07 Jun 1726 Juan de Herrera y Soba,

obispo de Sigüenza ...................... 1661-1726

08 Jun 1726 - 25 Jan 1727 Pascual de Villacampa y Pueyo,

decano del consejo ...................... 1661-1737

25 Jan 1727 - 1733 Andrés de Orbe y Larreátegui,

arzobispo de Valencia ................... 1672-1740

Dec 1733 - 30 Aug 1744 Gaspar de Molina y Oviedo,

obispo de Málaga ........................ 1679-1744

1744 - 1746 Nicolás Manrique de Lara, marqués de Lara

Aug 1746 - Aug 1749 Gaspar Vázquez Tablada, obispo de Oviedo . 1688-1749

10 Sep 1749 - 11 Oct 1751 Francisco Díaz Santos de Bullón,

obispo de Barcelona ..................... 1687-1764

12 Oct 1751 - 1766 Diego de Rojas y Contreras,

obispo de Calahorra ..................... 17..-1772

11 Apr 1766 - 1773 Pedro Pablo Abarca de Bolea,

conde de Aranda ......................... 1719-1798

1773 - 1783 Manuel Ventura Figueroa Barreiro ......... 1708-1783

1783 Miguel María Nava y Carreño

(interim)

1783 - 1791 Pedro Rodríguez de Campomanes y Pérez,

conde de Campomanes ..................... 1723-1802

1791 - 1792 Juan de Silva Pacheco Meneses,

marqués de Alconchel

1792 - 1795 Juan Rico Acedo, conde de la Cañada

1795 - 1797 Felipe Antonio Fernández Vallejo,

obispo de Salamanca ..................... 1739-1800

1797 - 1798 José Manuel de Ezpeleta y Galdeano,

conde de Ezpeleta ....................... 1739-1823

1798 - 1801 Gregorio García de la Cuesta y Fernández

de Celis ................................ 1741-1811

1801 - 1803 José Eustaquio Moreno Aguilar

1803 - 1805 Juan Francisco de los Heros,

conde de Montarco

1805 - 1806 Miguel de Mendinueta y Muzquiz

1806 - 1807 Juan Manuel de Isla, conde de Isla

1807 - 1808 Arias Mon y Velarde

12 Nov 1808 - 1809 Don Pedro Alcántara Álvarez de Toledo y Salm Salm,

duque de Infantado (1st Time) ........... 1768-1841

1810 - 1812 José Joaquín Colon de Larreátegui

1814 - 1823 Don Pedro Alcántara Álvarez de Toledo y Salm Salm,

duque de Infantado (2nd Time)

1823 - 1827 Ignacio Martínez de Villela

1827 - 1830 Bernardo de Riega y Solares

1830 - 1832 José María Puig Samper

1832 - 1834 Francisco Javier Castaños Aragorri Urioste

y Olavide, duque de Bailén .............. 1758-1852

1834 Francisco Fernández del Pino Burgos-León . 1768-1843

(acting)

1834 Juan Antonio Inguanzo .................... 1768-1843

Presidents of the Junta

29 Nov 1978 - 31 Jan 1982 Antonio Fernández-Galiano ................ 1926-1999

01 Feb - 22 Dec 1982 Gonzalo Payo Subiza ...................... 1931-2002

22 Dec 1982 - 31 May 1983 Jesús Fuentes Lázaro ..................... 1946- PSOE

06 Jun 1983 - 17 Apr 2004 José Bono Martínez ....................... 1950- PSOE

17 Apr 2004 - 21 Jun 2011 José María Barreda Fontes ................ 1953- PSOE

22 Jun 2011 - 05 Jul 2015 María Dolores García de Cospedal ......... 1965- PP

05 Jul 2015 - Emiliano Garcia-Page Sanchez ............. 1968- PSOE

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Castilla y Leon (Leon)

10 Dec 910 Capital of Asturias moved to León which later

becomes known as the Reino de León (Kingdom of Leon)

04 Sep 1037 - 27 Dec 1065 Annexed by Castile

12 Jan 1072 - 21 Aug 1157 In Personal Union with Castile

24 Sep 1230 León inherited by Castile, effectively

incorporated from then on

09 Jun 1715 Crown of Castilla y León abolished

20 Nov 1833 Last remaining fueros (privileges) abolished

02 Mar 1983 Autonomous Community of Castilla y León

Monarchs of León

718 - 737 Pelayo Favilañez

737 - 01 Jun 739 Favila Pelayez

01 Jun 739 - 757 Alfonso I Pérez ............................. 705-757 "el Católico"

757 - 768 Froila I Alfonzes ........................... 722-768

768 - 774 Aurelio Froilez ............................. 73.-774

774 - 783 Silo ........................................ 73.-783

783 - 788 Mauregato Alfonzes .......................... 74.-788

788 - 14 Sep 791 Bermudo I ................................... 750-797 "el Diacono"

14 Sep 791 - 20 Mar 842 Alfonso II Froilez .......................... 765-842 "el Casto"

20 Mar - May 842 Nepotiano ................................... 78.-842

May 842 - 01 Feb 850 Ramiro I Bermúdez ........................... 790-850

01 Feb 850 - 27 May 866 Astur, Ordoño I ............................. 830-866

27 May 866 - 20 Dec 910 Astur, Alfonso III Ordóñez .................. 848-910 "el Magno"

20 Dec 910 - 19 Jan 914 Astur, García I Alfonzes .................... 871-914

19 Jan 914 - Apr 924 Astur, Ordoño II Alfonzes ................... 873-924

Apr 924 - Aug 925 Astur, Fruela II Alfonzes ................... 875-925 "el Leproso"

Aug 925 - Aug 931 Astur, Alfonso IV Ordóñez ................... 89.-933 "el Monje"

Aug 931 - 31 Jan 951 Astur, Ramiro II Ordóñez .................... 89.-951 "el Grande"

31 Jan 950 - Oct 956 Astur, Ordoño III Ramírez ................... 926-956

Oct 956 - Feb 958 Astur, Sancho I Ramírez ..................... 933-966 "el Craso"

(1st Time)

Feb 958 - Jun 960 Astur, Ordoño IV Alfonzes ................... 926-962 "el Malo"

Jun 960 - Dec 966 Astur, Sancho I Ramírez (2nd Time)

Dec 966 - 26 Jun 985 Astur, Ramiro III Sánchez ................... 961-985

26 Jun 985 - 07 Sep 999 Astur, Bermudo II Ordóñez ................... 953-999 "el Gotoso"

07 Sep 999 - 07 Aug 1028 Astur, Alfonso V Bermúdez .................. 994-1028 "el Noble"

28 Aug 1028 - 04 Sep 1037 Perez, Bermudo III Alfonzes ............... 1017-1037

04 Sep 1037 - 27 Dec 1065 Jiménez, Fernando I ....................... 1016-1065 "el Magno"

27 Dec 1065 - 12 Jan 1072 Jiménez, Alfonso VI ....................... 1949-1109 "el Bravo"

(1st Time)

12 Jan - 07 Oct 1072 Jiménez, Sancho II ........................ 1036-1072 "el Fuerte"

07 Oct 1072 - 01 Jul 1109 Jiménez, Alfonso VI ....................... 1040-1109 "el Bravo"

(2nd Time)

01 Jul 1109 - 08 Mar 1126 Jiménez, Urraca ........................... 1079-1126 "la Temeraria"

08 Mar 1126 - 21 Aug 1157 Jiménez, Alfonso VII ...................... 1105-1137 "el Emperador"

21 Aug 1157 - 22 Jan 1188 Bourgogne, Fernando II .................... 1137-1188

22 Jan 1188 - 23 Sep 1230 Bourgogne, Alfonso IX ..................... 1171-1230

23 Sep 1230 - 30 May 1252 Bourgogne, Fernando III ................... 1198-1252 "el Santo"

30 May 1252 - 1516 The Monarchs of Castile

1516 - 09 Jun 1715 The Monarchs of Spain

1297 - 27 Jun 1300 Juan de Castilla y Léon

(in rebellion)

Presidents of the General Council

22 Jul 1978 - 12 Jul 1980 Juan Manuel Reol Tejada ................... 1933-2008

12 Jul 1980 - 25 May 1983 José Manuel García-Verdugo Candon

Presidents of the Junta

25 May 1983 - 18 Nov 1986 Demetrio Madrid López ..................... 1936- PSOE

18 Nov 1986 - 27 Jul 1987 José Constantino Nalda García ............. 1939- PSOE

27 Jul 1987 - 16 Sep 1989 José María Aznar .......................... 1953-

16 Sep 1989 - 05 Jul 1991 Jesús María Posada Moren .................. 1945- PP

05 Jul 1991 - 28 Feb 2001 Juan José Lucas Giménez ................... 1944- PP

15 Mar 2001 - Juan Vincente Herrera Campo ............... 1956- PP

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

Cataluña (Catalunya)

11 May 1258 Catalonia recognised as part of the Crown of Aragon

1283 Corts (Parliament) of Catalonia founded

1359 Generalitat established

1362 Formal use of the style "Principality of Catalonia"

1367 - 1375 Generalitat suspended

07 Sep 1640 - 13 Oct 1652 Republica Catalana Lliure declared under French protection

07 Nov 1659 France recognises Spanish rule by Treaty of the Pyrenees

which cedes Roussillon to France

15 Jul 1707 Crown of Aragon abolished

16 Sep 1714 Generalitat is abolished

16 Jan 1716 Catalonia incorporated into the Spanish Crown

28 Feb 1808 - 01 Dec 1813 French occupation

08 Feb 1810 Catalonia annexed to France

01 Dec 1813 Reincorporated into Spain

Oct 1874 - 19 Nov 1875 Generalitat declared restored during the third Carlist insurrection

11 Sep 1714 Generalitat abolished

28 Feb 1808 - 01 Dec 1813 French occupation

08 Feb 1810 - 01 Dec 1813 Annexed by France

26 Mar 1914 Association of provinces of Catalonia

20 Mar 1925 Autonomy abolished

14 Apr 1931 Autonomy restored

25 Sep 1932 Catalan Autonomous region

06 Oct 1934 Unilateral proclamation of the "Catalan Republic"

07 Oct 1934 - 29 Feb 1936 Autonomy suspended

05 Apr 1938 Autonomy revoked by Nationalist government

29 Sep 1977 Generalitat restored

22 Dec 1979 - Autonomous Community of Catalonia

23 Jan 2013 Non-binding declaration of state sovereignty

Virreyes de Cataluña (Viceroys of Catalonia)

1285 - 1296 Pedro de Aragón, infant de Aragón ............. 1275-1296

1355 Pedro de Aragón, infant de Aragón

1363 - 1387 Juan de Aragón, infant de Aragón

1387 - 1396 Martín de Aragón, infant de Aragón

1407 - 1410 Jaime II de Urgel, conde de Urgel

1416 - 1420 Juan de Aragón, infant de Aragón .............. 1398-1479

1420 - 1423 María de Castilla, reina de Aragón

(1st Time)

1432 - 1453 María de Castilla, reina de Aragón

(2nd Time)

1453 - 1454 Galcerán de Requesens i Santacoloma ........... 1400-1465

1454 - 1458 Juan de Aragón, infant de Aragón (2nd Time)

1461 Carlos de Trastámara y Évreux ................. 1421-1461

1461 - 1468 Juana Enríquez y Fernández de Córdoba ......... 1425-1468

1468 - 20 Jan 1479 Fernando II de Aragón ......................... 1452-1516

1479 - 1493 Enrique de Aragón y Pimentel .................. 1445-1522

1493 - 1495 Juan de Lanuza

1495 - 1496 Juan Fernández de Heredia

1496 - 1501 Juan II de Ribagorza .......................... 1457-1528

1501 - 1514 Jaime de Luna

1514 - 1520 Alonso de Aragón

1521 - 1523 Pedro Folc de Cardona, arzobispo de Tarragona

1523 - 1525 Antonio de Zúñiga y Guzman .................... 1480-1533

1525 - 15 Jan 1539 Fadrique de Portugal Noreña,

Obispo de Sigüenza ........................... 1503-1539

01 May 1539 - 1543 San Francisco de Borja y Aragón,

marqués de Lombay ............................ 1510-1572

1543 - 1553 Juan Fernández-Manrique de Lara y Pimentel,

marqués de Aguilar de Campo

1554 - 1558 Per Enríquez-Afán de Ribera y Portocarrero,

duque de Alcalá .............................. 1509-1571

1558 - 1564 García Álvarez de Toledo de Osorio,

marqués de Villafranca ....................... 1514-1577

1564 - 1571 Diego Hurtado de Mendoza y de la Cerda,

duque de Francavilla ......................... 1500-1578

1571 - 1580 Fernando de Toledo ............................ 1527-1591

1580 - 1581 Francisco de Mencada y Cardona,

marqués de Aytona ............................ 1532-1594

1581 - 1582 Carlos de Aragón y Tagliavia,

duque de Terranova ........................... 1530-1599

1583 - 1586 Juan de Zúñiga Avellaneda y Bazán,

conde de Miranda del Castañar ................ 1541-1608

1586 - 1590 Manrique de Lara y Girón

1590 - 20 Mar 1592 Frey Pedro Luis Garcerán de Borja

y Castro y Pinós ............................. 1528-1592

1592 - 1596 Bernardino de Cárdenas y Portugal,

duque de Manqueda

1596 - 1602 Lorenzo IV Suárez de Figueroa y Córdoba ....... 1559-1607

16 Apr 1602 - 19 May 1603 Joan Terrès i Borrull, arzobispo Tarragona .... 1538-1603

1603 - 1610 Hector de Pignatelli y Colonna,

duque de Monteleone

1611 Pedro Manrique, arzobispo de Zaragoza

1611 - 1615 Francisco Hurtado de Mendoza y Cárdenas,

manqués de Almazán

1615 - 1619 Francisco III Fernández de la Cueva

y de la Cueva, duque de Alburquerque ......... 1575-1637

1619 - 1622 Fernando Afán Enríquez de Ribera y Téller-Girón,

duque de Alcalá ............................. 1583-1637

1622 - 1626 Joan Sentís y Sunyer, Obispo de Barcelona ..... 1561-1632

1626 - 03 Jan 1627 Luis Díez de Aux y Armendáriz, Obispo de Urgel

Feb 1627 - May 1629 Miguel Santos de San Pedro, Obispo Solsona

1629 - 1630 Gómez IV Suárez de Figueroa, duque de Feria ... 1587-1634

Nov 1630 - 1632 Enrique de Aragón Folc de Cardona y Córdoba ... 1588-1640

(1st Time)

1632 - 1633 El-Cardenal-Infante don Fernando de Austria ... 1609-1641

1633 - 1638 Enrique de Aragón Folc de Cardona y Córdoba

(2nd Time)

1638 - 1640 Dalmau de Queralt y Codina,

conde de Santa Coloma ........................ 16..-1640

1640 Enrique de Aragón Folc de Cardona y Córdoba

(3rd Time)

1640 García Gil Manrique Maldonado,

Obispo de Barcelona .......................... 1575-1651

1640 - 1641 Pedro Fajardo-Zúñiga-Requeséns y Pimental,

marqués de los Véles ......................... 1602-1647

- 25 Sep 1641 Federico Colonna .............................. 1601-1641

1641 Juan Ramírez de Arellano

1641 - 1644 Pedro Antonio Ramón Folch de Cardona .......... 1611-1690

1644 - 1645 Andrea Cantelmo

1645 - 1647 Don Diego Mexía de Guzmán y Davila, vizconde de

Butarque y primer marqués de Leganes ......... 1580-1655

1647 - 1648 Guillén Ramón de Moncada y Castro,

marqués de Aitona ............................ 1619-1670

1648 - 1650 Juan de Garay Otañez, marqués de Villarrubia

1650 - 1652 Francisco de Orozco, marqués de Montara

(1st Time)

1653 - 1656 Don Juan José de Austria ...................... 1629-1679

1656 - 1663 Francisco de Orozco, marqués de Montara

(2nd Time)

1663 - 1664 Francisco de Moura Corterreal,

marqués de Castel Rodrigo .................... 1610-1675

1664 - 1667 Vincenzo Gonzaga Doria ........................ 1602-1694

1667 - 1669 Gaspar Téllez-Girón y Pacheco Gómez

de Sandoval Enríquez de Ribera, duque de Osuna

y duque de Uceda, marqués de Peñafiel,

conde de Ureña y Granda España ............. 1625-1694

Dec 1669 - Aug 1673 Francisco Fernández de Córdoba Folc

de Cardona y Aragón, duque de Sessa .......... 1626-1688

Aug 1673 - Oct 1675 Francisco de Tuttavilla y del Tufo,

duque de San Germán .......................... 1635-1689

1675 - 1676 Juan Antonio Pacheco Osorio Toledo,

marqués de Carralbo

1676 - 1677 Alejandro Farnesio, príncipe de Parma

May 1677 - Jun 1678 Juan Domingo Méndez de Haro y Sotomayor,

conde de Monterrey ........................... 1640-1716

1678 Diego Felípez de Guzman,

marqués de Leganes (1st Time)

1678 - 1684 Alejandro Hipólito Baltasar,

duque de Bournonville ........................ 1612-1690

1685 - 1688 Diego Felípez de Guzman,

marqués de Leganes (2nd Time)

1688 Juan Tomás Enríquez de Cabrera y Ponce de León,

conde de Melgar .............................. 1646-1705

1688 - 1690 Carlos de Aragón de Gurrea y Borja,

duque de Villahermosa ........................ 1634-1692

1690 - 1693 Juan Carlos Pérez de Guzmán y Fernández

de Córdoba, duque de Medina-Sidonia

1693 - 1694 Juan Manuel Fernández Pacheco y Zúñiga,

marqués de Villena y duque de Escalona ....... 1650-1725

1694 - 1696 Francisco Antonio de Agurto y Salcedo,

marqués de Gastañaga ......................... 1640-1702

1696 - 1697 Francisco Antonio Fernández de Velasco y Tovar,

conde de Melgar

1697 - 1698 Diego Hurtato de Mendoza y Sandoval,

conde de la Corzana

1698 - 1701 Prinz Georg von Hesse und Darmstadt ........... 1669-1705

1701 - 1703 Luis Antonio Tomás Portocarrero, conde de Palma

1703 - 1705 Francisco Antonio Fernández de Velasco y Tovar

1705 - 1706 José Antonio de Mendoza Caamaño y Sotomayor,

marqués de Villagarcía ....................... 1667-1746

1706 - 1719 Claude Francois Bidel, marquis de d'Asfeld .... 1665-1743

- Viceroys appointed by Karl VI Holy Roman Emperor -

1711 - 1712 Elisabeth Christine,

Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel ..... 1691-1750

1712 - 14 May 1713 Graf Guido Wald Rüdiger von Starhemberg ....... 1657-1737

Governors-General

10 Jan - 09 Apr 1935 Manuel Portela Valladares ..................... 1868-1952

09 Apr - 28 Oct 1935 Joan Pich i Pon ............................... 1878-1937

28 Oct - 27 Nov 1935 Eduardo Alonso y Alonso

27 Nov - 18 Dec 1935 Ignasi Villalonga Villalba .................... 1895-1973

18 Dec 1935 - 17 Feb 1936 Felix Escalas Chameni ......................... 1880-1972

17 Feb - 04 Mar 1936 Joan Moles Ormella ............................ 1871-1945

Presidents of the Generalitat

1359 - 1362 Berenguer de Cruilles

1363 - 1364 Romeu Sescomes (1st Time)

1364 - 1365 Ramon Gener (1st Time)

1365 - 1367 Bernat Vallès

1367 - 1370 Pere Vicenç

(Regent)

1370 - 1375 Bernat Bussot

(Regent)

24 Jun 1375 - 10 Apr 1376 Romeu Sescomes (2nd Time)

1376 Joan I d'Empuries

1376 - 1377 Guillem de Guimerà

1377 - 1378 Galceran de Besora i de Cartellà

07 Jan 1379 - 1380 Ramon Gener (2nd Time)

17 Jan - 1380 Felipe d'Anglesola

1381 - 02 May 1383 Pere de Santamanis

04 Jul 1384 - 1389 Arnau Descolomer

11 Jun 1389 - 1396 Miquel de Santjoan

13 Nov 1396 - 1413 Alfons de Tous

23 Aug 1413 - 1416 Marc de Vilalba (1st time)

10 Jul 1416 - 31 Jul 1419 Andreu Bertran

31 Jul 1419 - 22 Jul 1422 Joan Desgarrigues

22 Jul 1422 - 1425 Dalmau de Cartellà i Despou

1425 - 1428 Felip de Malla

14 Jul 1428 - 1432 Domènec Ram i Lanaja

1431 - 1434 Marc de Vilalba (2nd time)

1434 - 1437 Pere de Palou

12 Aug 1437 - 1440 Pere de Darnius

17 Sep 1440 - 1443 Antoni d'Avinyó i de Moles

11 Nov 1443 - 1446 Jaume de Cardona i de Gandia

06 Aug 1446 - 1449 Pero Ximénez de Urrea i de Bardaixí

15 Sep 1449 - 1452 Bertram Samasó

14 Aug 1452 - 1455 Bernat Guillem Samasó

15 Oct 1455 - 22 Jul 1458 Nicolau Pujades

22 Jul 1458 - 22 Jul 1461 Antoni Pere Ferrer

22 Jul 1461 - 22 Jul 1464 Manuel de Montsuar i Mateu

22 Jul 1464 - 22 Jul 1467 Francesc Colom

22 Jul 1467 - 1470 Ponç Andreu de Vilar

(1st Time)

1470 - 1473 Miquel Samsó

18 Dec 1473 - 22 Jul 1476 Joan Maurici de Ribes

22 Jul 1476 - 15 Dec 1478 Miquel Delgado

15 Dec 1478 - 22 Jul 1479 Pere Joan Llobera

22 Jul 1479 - 1482 Berenguer de Sos

1482 - 1485 Pere de Cardona

22 Jul 1485 - 1488 Ponç Andreu de Vilar (2nd Time)

1488 - 1491 Juan Payo Coello

1491 - 1494 Joan de Peralta

31 Jul 1494 - 1497 Francí Vicenç

23 Sep 1497 - 22 Jul 1500 Pedro de Mendoza

22 Jul 1500 - 1503 Alfons d'Aragó

22 Jul 1503 - 01 Mar 1504 Ferrer Nicolau de Gualbes I Desvalls

11 Mar 1504 - 22 Jul 1506 Gonzalo Fernández de Heredia i

de Bardají

22 Jul 1506 - 22 Jul 1509 Lluís Desplà i d'Oms

22 Jul 1509 - 1512 Jordi Sanç

1512 - 10 Jun 1514 Joan II de Ribagorça

18 Jul 1514 - 22 Jul 1515 Jaume Fiella

22 Jul 1515 - 22 Jul 1518 Esteve de Garret

22 Jul 1518 - 22 Jul 1521 Bernat de Corbera

22 Jul 1521 - 22 Jul 1524 Joan Margarit i de Requesens

22 Jul 1524 - 22 Jul 1527 Lluís de Cardona i Enríquez

22 Jul 1527 - 22 Jul 1530 Francesc de Solsona

22 Jul 1530 - 22 Jul 1533 Francesc Oliver i de Boteller

22 Jul 1533 - 22 Jul 1536 Dionís de Carcassona

22 Jul 1536 - 22 Jul 1539 Joan Pasqual

22 Jul 1539 - 22 Jul 1542 Jeroni de Requesens i Roís de Liori

22 Jul 1542 - 1545 Miquel Puig

1545 - 22 Jul 1548 Jaume Caçador

22 Jul 1548 - 22 Jul 1551 Miquel d'Oms i de Sentmenat

(1st time)

22 Jul 1551 - 09 Feb 1552 Onofre de Copons i de Vilafranca

23 Feb - 23 Aug 1552 Miquel de Ferrer i de Marimon

23 Feb 1552 - 13 Jan 1553 Joan de Tormo

13 Jan 1553 - 22 Jul 1554 Miquel de Tormo

22 Jul 1554 - 22 Jul 1557 Francesc Jeroni Benet Franc

22 Jul 1557 - 26 Nov 1559 Pere Àngel Ferrer i Despuig

26 Nov 1559 - 1560 Ferran de Lloaces i Peres

1560 - 22 Jul 1563 Miquel d'Oms i de Sentmenat

(2nd time)

22 Jul 1563 - 22 Jul 1566 Onofre Gomis

22 Jul 1566 - 1569 Francesc Giginta

1569 - 1572 Benet de Tocco (1st time)

22 Jul 1572 - 22 Jul 1575 Jaume Cerveró

22 Jul 1575 - 22 Jul 1578 Pere Oliver de Boteller i de

Riquer (1st Time)

1578 - 1581 Benet de Tocco (2nd Time)

22 Jul 1581 - 22 Jul 1584 Rafael d'Oms

22 Jul - 13 Dec 1584 Jaume Beuló

13 Dec 1584 - Apr 1587 Pere Oliver de Boteller i de

Riquer (2nd Time)

Apr - 22 Jul 1587 Martí Joan de Calders

22 Jul 1587 - 22 Jul 1588 Francesc Oliver de Boteller

(1st Time)

1590 - 22 Jul 1593 Jaume Caçador i Claret,

bisbe de Girona

22 Jul 1593 - 22 Jul 1596 Miquel d'Agullana

22 Jul 1596 - May 1598 Francesc Oliver de Boteller

(2nd Time)

1598 - 22 Jul 1599 Francesc Oliveres

22 Jul 1599 - 22 Jul 1602 Jaume Cordelles i Oms

22 Jul 1602 - 22 Jul 1605 Bernat de Cardona i de Queralt

22 Jul 1605 - 22 Jul 1608 Pere Pau Caçador i d'Aguilar-Dusai

22 Jul 1608 - 22 Jul 1611 Onofre d'Alentorn i de Botella

22 Jul 1611 - 22 Jul 1614 Francesc de Sentjust i de Castre

22 Jul 1614 - 20 Aug 1616 Ramon d'Olmera i d'Alemany

29 Aug 1616 - 1617 Miquel d'Aimeric i de Codina

1617 - 22 Jul 1620 Lluís de Tena Gomez

22 Jul 1620 - 22 Jul 1623 Benet Fontanella

22 Jul 1623 - 22 Jul 1626 Pere de Magarola i Fontanet

22 Jul 1626 - 22 Jul 1629 Francesc Morillo

22 Jul 1629 - 17 Feb 1632 Pere Antoni Serra

03 Mar 1632 - 22 Jul 1632 Esteve Salacruz

22 Jul 1632 - 22 Jul 1635 Garcia Gil de Manrique y Maldonado

22 Jul 1635 - 22 Jul 1638 Miquel d'Alentorm i de Salbà

22 Jul 1638 - 27 Feb 1641 Pau Claris i Casademunt

09 Mar - 22 Jul 1641 Josep Soler

22 Jul 1641 - 22 Jul 1644 Bernat de Cardona i de Raset

22 Jul 1644 - 22 Jul 1647 Gispert d'Amat i Desbosc de Sant Vicenç

22 Jul 1647 - 22 Jul 1650 Andreu Pont d'Osseja

22 Jul 1650 - 1654 Pau del Rosso

26 Mar 1654 - 1656 Francesc Pijoan

22 Jul 1656 - 22 Jul 1659 Joan Jeroni Besora

22 Jul 1659 - 22 Jul 1662 Pau d'Àger i d'Orcau

22 Jul 1662 - 22 Jul 1665 Jaume de Copons i de Tamarit

22 Jul 1665 - 22 Jul 1668 Josep de Magarola i de Grau

22 Jul 1668 - 22 Jul 1671 Joan Pagès i Vallgornera

22 Jul 1671 - 22 Jul 1674 Josep de Camporrells i de Sabater

22 Jul 1674 - 22 Jul 1677 Esteve Mercadal i Dou

22 Jul 1677 - 22 Jul 1680 Alfonso de Sotomayor,

bisbe de Barcelona

22 Jul 1680 - 22 Jul 1683 Josep Sastre i Prats

22 Jul 1683 - 22 Jul 1686 Baltasar de Muntaner i de Sacosta

22 Jul 1686 - 22 Jul 1689 Antoni de Saiol i de Quarteroni

22 Jul 1689 - 22 Jul 1692 Benet Ignasi de Salazar,

bisbe de Barcelona

22 Jul 1692 - 22 Jul 1695 Antoni de Planella i de Cruïlles

(1st Time)

22 Jul 1695 - 1698 Rafael de Pinyana i Galvany

1698 - 09 Feb 1701 Climent de Solanell i de Foix

17 Feb - 30 Sep 1701 Josep Antoni Valls i Pandutxo

02 Oct 1701 - 22 Jul 1704 Antoni de Planella i de Cruïlles

(2nd Time)

22 Jul 1704 - 26 Sep 1705 Francesc de Valls i Freixa

18 Nov 1706 - 1707 Josep Grau

22 Jul 1707 - 1710 Manuel de Copons i d'Esquerrer

01 Aug 1710 - 22 Jul 1713 Francesc Antoni de Solanelli i de Montellà

22 Jul 1713 - 16 Sep 1714 Josep de Vilamala

16 Sep 1714 - 06 Apr 1914 Post Abolished

Oct 1874 - 1875 Rafael Tristany I Parera (1st Time)

(in opposition, Carlist insurrection)

09 Mar - Aug 1875 Francesc Savallas I Massot

(in opposition, Carlist insurrection)

Aug - 19 Nov 1875 Rafael Tristany I Parera (1st Time)

(in opposition, Carlist insurrection)

06 Apr 1914 - 01 Aug 1917 Enric Prat de la Riba i Sarrà ................. 1870-1917

01 Aug 1917 - 30 Jan 1924 Josep Puig i Cadafalch ........................ 1867-1956

30 Jan 1924 - 20 Mar 1925 Alfons Sala i Argemí, conde d'Egara ........... 1843-1945

14 Apr 1931 - 25 Dec 1933 Francesc Macià i Llussà ....................... 1859-1933

25 Dec - 31 Dec 1933 Joan Casanovas i Maristany .................... 1890-1942

(acting)

01 Jan - 07 Oct 1934 Lluís Companys i Jover ........................ 1882-1940

07 Oct 1934 - 10 Jan 1935 Francisco Giménez Arenas

04 Mar 1936 - 09 Feb 1939 Lluís Companys i Jover ........................ 1882-1940

09 Feb 1939 - 27 Oct 1977 Post Abolished

27 Oct 1977 - 08 May 1980 Josep Tarradellas i Joan ...................... 1899-1988

08 May 1980 - 20 Dec 2003 Jordi Pujol i Soley ........................... 1930-

20 Dec 2003 - 28 Nov 2006 Pasqual Maragall i Mira ....................... 1941-

28 Nov 2006 - 27 Dec 2010 José Montilla i Aguilera ...................... 1955-

27 Dec 2010 - 12 Jan 2016 Artur Mas i Gavarró ........................... 1956-

12 Jan 2016 - Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó .................. 1962-

Prime Councillors

19 Dec 1932 - 26 Jan 1933 Joan Lluhí i Vallescà ......................... 1897-1944

26 Jan - 04 Oct 1933 Carles Pi i Sunyar ............................ 1888-1971

04 Oct - 31 Dec 1933 Miquel Santaló i Parvorell .................... 1888-1962

29 Jul - 26 Sep 1936 Joan Casanovas i Maristany

26 Sep 1936 - 05 May 1937 Josep Tarradellas i Joan

18 Jan 2001 - 22 Dec 2003 Arturo Mas i Gavarró

22 Dec 2003 - 27 Jan 2004 Josep Lluís Carod-Rovira ...................... 1952-

23 Feb 2004 - 15 May 2006 Josep Bargalló Valls .......................... 1958-

___________________________________________________________________________________

Val d'Aran

13 Jul 1990 Val d'Arán made an autonomous county of Catalonia

Syndics

17 Jun 1991 - 08 Jul 1993 Maria Pilar Busquets i Medan ................. 1937-

08 Jul 1993 - 07 Jun 1995 Amparo Serrano Iglesias

07 Jun 1995 - 18 Jun 2007 Carles Barrera Sánchez ....................... 1950-

(1st Time)

18 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2011 Francesc Xavier Sánchez ...................... 1960-

18 Jun 2011 - Carles Barrera Sánchez (2nd Time)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Euskadi (Basque Country)

c.602 Part of Gascony

c.1000 Part of Kingdom of Pamplona

05 Oct 1936 Autonomous Region of the Basque Country

23 Aug 1937 Autonomy suppressed by Nationalist forces

22 Sep 1979 Autonomous Community of the Basque Country

25 Aug 2008 Self-determination referendum scheduled (cancelled)

29 May 2014 Declaration of state sovereignty (suspended)

Lehendakaris (Presidents of the Government)

08 Oct 1936 - 23 Aug 1937 José Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube ........ 1904-1960

17 Feb 1978 (hours) Juan de Ajuriaguerra Ochandiano ......... 1903-1978

17 Feb 1978 - 16 Jun 1979 Ramón Rubial Cavia ...................... 1906-1999

16 Jun 1979 - 24 Jan 1985 Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza

24 Jan 1985 - 02 Jan 1999 José Antonio Ardanza Garro

02 Jan 1999 - 07 May 2009 Juan José Ibarretxe Markuatu

07 May 2009 - 13 Dec 2012 Francisco Javier Patxi López Álvarez

13 Dec 2012 - Íñigo Urkullu Renteria .................. 1961-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Extremadura

President of the Junta

09 Sep 1978 - 22 Dec 1980 Luis Jacinto Ramallo García ............. 1938-

22 Dec 1980 - 20 Dec 1982 Manuel Bermejo Hernández ................ 1936-2009

20 Dec 1982 - 29 Jun 2007 Juan Carlos Rodrigues Ibarra ............ 1948- PSOE

29 Jun 2007 - 08 Jul 2011 Guillermo Fernández Vara (1st Time) ..... 1958- PSOE

08 Jul 2011 - 04 Jul 2015 José Antonio Monago Terraza ............. 1966- PP

04 Jul 2015 - Guillermo Fernández Vara (2nd Time)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Galicia

409-585 Suebic Kingdom

20 Dec 910 Kingdom of Galicia separated from Leon

Jun 1071 Annexed by Castile

1296 - 26 Jun 1300 In rebellion against Castile

25 Jul 1386 - 08 Jul 1388 Kingdom of Galicia in rebellion

05 Jun 1465 - 04 Sep 1479 Kingdom of Galicia in rebellion

1530 - 1756 Viceroyalty of Galicia

20 Nov 1833 Last fueros (privileges) abolished

02 Apr - 26 Apr 1846 Kingdom of Galicia in rebellion

15 Jul 1936 Statute of Autonomy granted

but not implemented due to Civil War

16 Mar 1979 "pre-autonomous community"

28 Apr 1981 Statute of Autonomy granted

Suebic Kings

409-438 HermericSuevi

428-448 Rachila

448-456 Rechair

456-457 Aioulf

457-460 Maldras

460-463 Richimund

(co-ruler in the North)

460-465 Frumar

(co-ruler in the South)

463-470 Remisund

550-559 Carriaric

559-570 Theodemar

570-582 Miro

582-584 Eboric

584-585 Andeca

585 Amalarich

Kings of Galicia

20 Dec 910 - May 924 Jiménez, Ordoño II Alfonez, King of Galicia

926 - 929 Jiménez, Sanchez II Ordoñez

27 Dec 1065 - Jun 1071 Jiménez, Garcia II ...................... 1042-1090

Jun 1071 - 01 Jul 1109 Jiménez, Alfonso VI ..................... 1047-1109 "el Bravo"

17 Sep 1111 - 09 Mar 1126 Burgundy, Alfonso VII of Leon ........... 1105-1157

09 Mar 1126 - 1369 The Kings of Leon

Jun 1369 - 31 Mar 1371 Fernando I de Portugal .................. 1345-1383

25 Jul 1386 - 08 Jul 1388 John of Gaunt, duke of Lancaster ........ 1340-1399

08 Jun 1388 - 20 Nov 1833 The Monarchs of Castile and Spain

05 Jun 1465 - 04 Sep 1479 Afonso V de Portugal .................... 1432-1481

Viceroys

29 Jul 1530 – 1543 Infante D. Juan de Granada .............. 1482-1543

01 Mar 1543 – 1546 Alvaro Gomez Manrique de Mendoza, conde de

Castrojeriz, Señor de Villa-Zopeque,

Matanza y Cordobilla de Astudillo

Morón Gormaz

12 Feb 1548 – 1553 Pedro de Navarra y de la Cueva,

marqués de Cortes, Mariscal de Navarra,

Vizconde de Muruzábal de Andion,

Señor de la Villa de Cortes de Muruzábal

de Andión Cábrega Ugar y Auruz ........

05 Sep 1553 – 1559 Don Diego Lopez de Zuñiga y Velasco,

conde de Nieva, señor de Valverde Arnedo

Padrillo Baños ......................... 1510-1564

26 Jul 1559 – 1587 Rodrigo Pacheco Osorio y de Toledo,

Señor y marqués de Cerralbo ............ 15..-1587

19 May 1587 – 1596 Juan Pacheco de Toledo,

marqués de Cerralbo .................... 15..-1598

15 Jun 1596 – 1606 Luis Carrillo de Toldeo y Chacón,

marqués de Caracena, conde de Pinto,

Señor de Inez .......................... 1564-1626

14 Apr 1606 - 1609 Diego Das Mariñas y Ortiz de Matienzo,

Señor de la Fortaleza de Parga, Junque-Ira

Cillobre y de la Villa de Caramiñal .... 1564-1626

24 Mar 1609 - 1615 Luis Enríque de Luján ................... 1548-1622

19 Nov 1615 - 1624 Rodrigo Pacheco Osorio,

marqués de Cerallbo .................... 1580-1640

14 Jul 1624 - 26 May 1626 Juan Alonso Idiáquez de Butrón-Mójica

y Robles Señor de la Casa de Idiáquez .. 1597-1653

15 Feb 1625 - 02 Oct 1626 Diego Sarmiento de Acuña

conde de Gondomar ...................... 1597-1626

(acting)

02 Oct 1626 - 04 Jul 1631 Juan Fajado de Guevara Cordoba y Velasco,

marqués de Espinardo

04 Jul 1631 - 18 Dec 1638 Pedro de Toledo y Leiva,

marqués de Mancera ..................... 1585-1654

18 Dec 1638 - 1642 Francisco de Andía Irarrazábal y Zára,

vizconde de Santa Clara de Avedillo .... 1578-1652

24 Apr 1642 - 1643 Frey Martin de Redin Cruzat y Esparza ... 1590-1660

26 Aug 1643 - 1644 Agustin Cardenal Spinola,

Arzobispo de Santiago de Compostela .... 1597-1649

12 Jan 1644 - 1645 Enrique Pimentel Enrique

de Guzmán y Moscoso, marqués de Távara,

conde de Alba de Liste, conde de Villada,

Señor de Villafáfila ................... 1600-1663

15 Jul 1645 - 1646 Guillen Ramon de Moncada y Castro,

marqués de Aytona y de la Puebla de Castro,

conde de Osona .......................... 1618-1670

22 Apr 1647 - 01 Aug 1652 Diego Benavides de la Cueva y Bazán,

marqués de Las Nevas ................... 1607-1666

12 Aug 1652 - 1658 Vincenzo Gonzaga Doria .................. 1602-1694

19 Mar 1658 - 1661 Rodrigo Pimentel Ponce de León,

marqués de Viana del Bollo,

Señor de Allariz ....................... 1602-1679

17 Aug - 08 Oct 1661 Luis Francisco Denavides Carrillo de Toledo,

marqués de Caracena .................... 1608-1668

08 Oct 1661 - 1663 Pedro Carrillo de Acuña y Bureba,

Arzobispo de Santiago de Compostena .... 1595-1667

25 Nov 1663 - 13 Jan 1666 Luigi Poderico, marquese de Montefalcione 1607-1675

13 Jan 1666 - 31 Dec 1668 Iñigo-Melchor Fernandez de Velasco y Tovar,

Condestable de Castilla, duque de Frías,

marqués de Berlanga, conde de Haro ..... 1629-1696

01 Jan 1669 - 1671 Baltasar de Eraso Carrillo y Toledo,

conde de Humanes, Señor de Robledillo de

Mohernando, El Canal y Zaide ........... 1623-1687

09 Oct 1671 - 30 May 1673 Andrés Girón, Arzobispo de Santiago

30 May 1673 - 27 Mar 1677 Pedro Pablo Fernandez de Heredia y Zapata,

conde de Aranda de Moncayo, vizconde

de Biota, Señor de Vilueña y de Valtorres,

Grande de España ....................... 1602-1681

04 Apr - 24 Aug 1677 Diego Antonio Félix de Croy Peralta

y Velasco, marqués de Falces ........... 1599-1682

24 Aug 1677 - 20 May 1679 Pedro Manuel Colón y Portugal,

duque de Veragua, marqués de Jamaica,

conde de Gelves ........................ 1651-1710

20 May 1679 - 15 May 1681 Fernando Carrillo Muñiz de Godoy y Manuel,

marqués de Villafiel,

vizconde de Alba de Tajo ............... 1629-1683

21 Oct 1679 - 1680 Tomas Antonio de la Cerda Enriquez y Afán

de Ribera, marqués de la Languna

de Camero Viejo, conde de Paredes ...... 1638-1692

(acting)

15 May 1681 - 01 Oct 1682 Antonio de Ayala Velasco y Cardenas,

conde de Fuensalida, conde de Colmenar

de Oreja, Señor de Villerias ........... 1637-1709

01 Oct 1682 – 27 Sep 1686 Juan Francisco Pacheco Tellez

de Giron y Velasco, duque de Uceda,

marqués de Belmonte .................... 1649-1718

27 Sep - 09 Oct 1686 Carlo Emmanuel d’Este, marquese de

Borgomanero, Grande de España .......... 1622-1695

09 Oct 1686 – 1687 Diego Ros de Medrano, Obispo de Orense .. 16..-1694

27 Mar 1687 – 17 Mar 1692 Juan Arias Pacheco de Bobadilla y Davila,

Conde de Puñonrostro,

Señor de Alconbendos ................... 1642-1711

17 Mar 1692 – 26 Mar 1696 Luis Antonio Fernandez Portocarrero

de Mendoza y Luna, conde de Palma,

marqués de Montesclaros ................ 1649-1723

26 Mar 1696 – 09 Feb 1700 Melchor de Guzman Álvarez Osorio y Zúñiga

Dávila, marqués Astorga ................ 1642-1710

09 Feb 1700 – 20 Mar 1703 Gaspar Antonio de Zúñiga y Enriquez,

Príncipe de Barboncon y del Sri,

Conde de Arenberg ...................... 16..-1712

20 Mar - 04 Sep 1703 Domenico Pignatelli,

marquese de San Vincenzo ............... 1630-1703

1703 – 20 Jan 1707 Ferdinando Pignatelli, duque de Hijar,

príncipe de Pontecorvi,

duque de Santo Mauro ................... 1654-1729

20 Jan 1707 – 04 Feb 1722 Guillaume-Charles de Melun y Enriquez,

marqués de Risburg ..................... 1670-1734

04 Feb 1722 – 1737 Claude-Abraham de Thubires de Grimoard,

marqués y duque de Caylus,

Grande de España ....................... 1672-1759

1737 – 1756 Leopold-Adrien-Joseph Rifflaret,

conde de Ittre ......................... 1684-1756

Presidents of the Xunta

12 Jun 1978 - 09 Jun 1979 Antonio Rosón Pérez ..................... 1911-1986

09 Jun 1979 - 21 Jan 1982 Xosé Quiroga Suárez ..................... 1920-2006

21 Jan 1982 - 31 Oct 1987 Xerardo Fernández Albor ................. 1917-

01 Nov 1987 - 05 Feb 1990 Fernando Ignácio González Laxe .......... 1952- PSEO

05 Feb 1990 - 02 Aug 2005 Manoel Fraga Iribarne ................... 1922-2012 PP

02 Aug 2005 - 16 Apr 2009 Emilio Pérez Touriño .................... 1948- PSEO

16 Apr 2009 - Alberte Núñez Feijóo .................... 1961- PP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

La Rioja

19 Jun 1982 - Autonomous Community of Rioja

 

Kings of Viguera

970 - 09 Jul 981 Ramiro Garcés (Ramiro Gartzia)

09 Jul 981 - 1002 Sancho Ramírez (Antso Ramirez)

1002 - 1005 García Ramírez (Gartzia Ramirez)

 

 

 

Presidents of the Council of Government

26 Aug 1982 - 17 Jan 1983 Luis Javier Rodríguez Moroy ............. 1944-

17 Jan - 30 May 1983 Antonio Rodríguez Basulto ............... 1945-

30 May 1983 - 27 Jul 1987 José María de Miguel Gil ................ 1950-

27 Jul 1987 - 09 Jan 1990 Joaquín Espert Pérez-Caballero .......... 1938-

09 Jan 1990 - 03 Jul 1995 José Ignacio Pérez Sáenz ................ 1951-

03 Jul 1995 - 08 Jul 2015 Pedro María Sanz Alonso ................. 1953-

08 Jul 2015 - José Ignacio Ceniceros González ......... 1956-

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Madrid

970 - 1005 Kingdom of Viguera a kingdom within the Kingdom of Pamplona

01 Mar 1983 - Community of Madrid

Presidents of the Community

08 Jun 1983 - 29 Jun 1995 Joaquín Leguina Herrán .................. 1941- PSEO

29 Jun 1995 - 21 Nov 2003 Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez .......... 1958- PP

21 Nov 2003 - 17 Sep 2012 Esperanza Aguirre y Gil de Biedma,

Countess de Murillo .................... 1952- PP

17 Sep 2012 - 25 Jun 2015 Jaime Ignacio González González ......... 1960- PP

25 Jun 2015 - Cristina Cifuentes Cuencas .............. 1964- PP

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Murcia

1012 - 1266 Emirate of Murcia

1257 - 1266 Conquest by Castile

1258 Kingdom of Murcia a division of the Crown of Castile

29 Sep 1833 Kingdom abolished

1833 - 1978 Murcia province

19 Jun 1982 - Autonomous community of the Region of Murcia

Emires

1012-1028 Khayran as-Saqlabi

1028-1038 Zuhayr as-Saqlabi

1038-1045 Abdal Aziz ibn Abi Amir al-Mansur

1045-1049 Mujahid al Amiri

1049-1063 Ahmad ibn Tahir

1063-1078 Mohammad ibn Tahir

1228-1238 Hudid, Mohammad ibn Hud al Mutawakki

1238-1239 Hudid, Mohammad al Wathiq

(1st Time)

1239-1241 Hudid, al Aziz Diyaad Dawla

1241-1262 Hudid, Mohammad Abu Jafa

1262-1264 Hudid, Mohammad ibn Abi Jafa Mohammad

1264-1266 Hudid, Mohammad al Wathiq

(2nd Time)

Presidents of the Regional Council

10 Nov 1978 - 05 May 1979 Antonio Pérez Crespo .................... 1929-2012

05 May 1979 - 29 Mar 1984 Andrés Hernández Ros .................... 1948-2016 PSOE

Presidents of the Council of Government

29 Mar 1984 - 02 May 1993 Carlos Collado Mena ..................... 1938- PSOE

02 May 1993 - 03 Jul 1995 María Antonia Martínez Garcia ........... 1953- PSOE

03 Jul 1995 - 10 Apr 2014 Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso ............... 1954- PP

10 Apr 2014 - 03 Jul 2015 Alberto Garre López ..................... 1952- PP

03 Jul 2015 - 04 Apr 2017 Pedro Antonio Sánchez López ............. 1976- PP

04 Apr - 03 May 2017 María Dolores Pagán Arce ................ 1967- PP

(acting)

03 May 2017 - Fernando López Miras .................... 1983- PP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Navarra / Nafarroa

c.824 Iruñeko Erresuma (Kingdom of Pamplona)

19 Oct 1035 Division of the Kingdom of Pamplona

into Navarre, Aragon and Castile

1451 Northern Basque province of Lapurdi part of France

27 Jun 1458 - 19 Jan 1479 In Personal Union with Aragon

1510 Zuberoa to France

25 Jul 1512 Lower Navarre fully part of Spanish Monarchy

1581 Northern Basque province of Benapara part of France

02 Aug 1589 Lower Navarre inherited by France (Navara north of the Pyrenees)

title "Roi de Navarre" added to the French royal style

06 May 1808 - 11 Dec 1813 French occupation, subordinated

to France but officially part of Spain

15 Nov 1833 - 31 Aug 1839 Under "Carlists insurrection" authority

in rebellion against Isabella II of Spain

16 Aug 1841 Kingdom Navarra fully incorporated into Spain

1872 - 1876 Second "Carlists insurrection" against Madrid

21 Jul 1876 Last remaining separate forales (laws) abolished

16 Aug 1982 Comunidad Foral de Navarra (Free Community of Navarre)

Iruñeko buruzagia/Reyes de Pamplona (Kings of Pamplona)

824 - 852 Eneko Aritza

(Íñigo Arista)

852 - 882 Gartzea Eneko

(García Íñiguez)

882 - 905 Orti Gartzez

(Fortún Garcés)

905 - 10 Dec 925 Antso I

(Sancho I)

11 Dec 925 - 29 May 931 Semeno Gartzez

(Jimeno Garcés)

29 May 931 - 22 Feb 970 Gartza I Santxez

(García I Sánchez)

22 Feb 970 - 994 Antso II Gartzez

(Sancho II)

994 - 999 Gartza II Santxez

(García II Sánchez)

Dec 999 - 18 Oct 1035 Antso III Gartzez Nagusia

(Garces III Sancho)

18 Oct 1035 - 01 Sep 1054 Gartza III Santxez

(García III Sánches)

01 Sep 1054 - 04 Jun 1076 Antso IV Nafarroakoa

(Sancho IV Garcés)

04 Jun 1076 - 04 Jun 1094 Jiménez, Sancho V Ramírez

(Antso V)

04 Jun 1094 - 29 Sep 1104 Jiménez, Pere I Sánchez

(Petri I Santxez)

29 Sep 1104 - 07 Sep 1134 Jiménez, Alfons I Sánchez

(Alfontso I)

08 Sep 1134 - 21 Nov 1150 Jiménez, García IV Ramirez

(Gartza IV Berrezarlea)

Kings of Navarra

21 Nov 1150 - 27 Jun 1194 Jiménez, Sancho VI Garcés

27 Jun 1194 - 07 Apr 1234 Jiménez, Sancho VII Sánchez

07 Apr 1234 - 02 Apr 1305 The Counts of Champagne

02 Apr 1305 - 06 Oct 1439 The Monarchs of France

14 Mar 1516 - 12 Apr 1555 Trastámara, Juana III

14 Mar 1516 - 16 Jan 1556 Habsburgo, Carlos IV

16 Jan 1556 - 13 Sep 1598 Habsburgo, Felipe IV

13 Sep 1598 - 31 Mar 1621 Habsburgo, Felipe V

31 Mar 1621 - 17 Sep 1665 Habsburgo, Felipe VI

17 Sep 1665 - 01 Nov 1700 Habsburgo, Carlos V

16 Nov 1700 - 09 Jul 1746 Borbón, Felipe VII

(1st Time)

15 Jan - 31 Aug 1724 Borbón, Luis II

06 Sep 1724 - 09 Jul 1746 Borbón, Felipe VII

(2nd Time)

09 Jul 1746 - 10 Aug 1759 Borbón, Fernando II

10 Aug 1759 - 14 Dec 1788 Borbón, Carlos VI

14 Dec 1788 - 19 Mar 1808 Borbón, Carlos VII

(1st Time)

19 Mar - 06 May 1808 Borbón, Fernando III

(1st Time)

06 May 1808 Borbón, Carlos VII (2nd Time)

11 Dec 1813 - 29 Sep 1833 Borbón, Fernando III

(2nd Time)

29 Sep 1833 - 16 Aug 1841 Borbón, Isabel

01 Oct 1833 - 31 Aug 1839 Carlos VIII

(Carlist insurrection)

Virreyes de Navarra (Viceroys of Navarre)

17 Dec 1512 - Dec 1515 Diego Fernández de Córdoba y Arellano,

marqués de Comares ........................... 1469-1518

Dec 1515 - May 1516 Fadrique de Acuña, conde de Buendía

May 1516 - Aug 1521 Antonia Manrique de Lara, duque Nájera

Aug 1521 - May 1524 Francisco López de Zúñiga y Avellaneda

May 1524 - Jan 1527 Diego de Avellaneda, Obispo de Tuy

Jan 1527 – 04 Jun 1534 Martín Alfonso Fernández de Córdoba,

conde Alcaudete

04 Jun 1534 – 22 May 1542 Diego Hurtado de Mendoza,

marqués de Cañete

22 May 1542 – 01 May 1543 Juan de Vega y Enríquez de Acuña,

señore of Graja .............................. 1507-1558

01 May 1543 – 24 Apr 1546 Luis Hurtado de Mendoza y Silva,

marqués de Mondéjar .......................... 1489-1556

24 Apr 1546 – 20 May 1547 Gomez Manrique de Mendoza,

conde de Castrogeriz

20 May 1547 – 07 Jan 1549 Luis de Velasco y Ruiz de Alarcón,

señor de Salinas)............................. 1511-1564

07 Jan 1549 – 11 Jun 1552 Bernardino de Cárdenas y Pacheco,

duque de Maqueda

11 Jun 1552 – 04 Jan 1560 Beltrán II de la Cueva y Toledo,

duque de Alburquerque ........................ 1478-1560

04 Jan 1540 – 05 Sep 1564 Gabriel III de la Cueva y Girón,

duque de Alburquerque ......................... 1515-1571

05 Sep 1564 – 21 Mar 1565 Alfonso de Córdoba y Velasco,

marqués of Alcaudete ......................... 1564-1565

21 Mar 1565 – 17 Apr 1567 José de Guevara y Tovar, señor de Escalante

17 Apr 1567 – 21 Mar 1572 Juan de la Cerda y Silva, duque de Medinaceli

21 Mar 1572 – 08 May 1575 Vespasiano I Gonzaga y Colonna,

duque de Trayeto ............................. 1531-1591

08 Mar 1575 – 29 Sep 1578 Sancho de Leiva y Ladrón, señore Leiva

29 Sep 1578 – 02 Feb 1579 Santoyo de Molina, regent de la Audencia

02 Feb 1579 – 16 Jan 1589 Francisco Hurtado de Mendoza, marqués de Almazán

16 Jan 1589 – 09 Aug 1595 José Martín de Córdoba y Valesco,

marqués de Cortes

09 Aug 1595 – 15 Jul 1602 Juan Cardona y Requesens

15 Jul 1602 - 1603 Fray Mateo de Burgos, Obispo Pamplona ......... 1548-1611

04 Jan 1610 – 06 May 1618 Alonso de Idiáquez de Butrón y Múgica,

duque de Ciudad Reale ........................ 1565-1618

06 May 1618 – 19 Oct 1620 Felipe Ramírez de Arellano y Zúñiga,

conde de Aguilar ............................. 1618-1620

19 Oct 1620 – 26 Jul 1623 Juan de Mendoza y Velasco, marqués de Hinojosa 1620-1623

26 Jul 1623 – 1629 Bernardino González de Avellaneda y Delgadillo,

conde de Castrillo

1629 Fernando Girón de Salcedo y Briviesca,

duque de Meneses ............................. 1564-1631

04 Jul 1629 – 25 Aug 1631 Juan Clarós de Guzmán y Silva,

marqués de Fuentes

25 Aug 1631 – 01 May 1634 Luis Bravo de Acuña

01 May 1634 – 14 Feb 1637 Francisco González de Andía-Irarrazábal y Zárate,

marqués de Valparaíso ........................ 1576-1659

14 Feb 1637 – 29 May 1638 Fernando de Andrade y Sotomayor,

arzobispo de Burgos .......................... 1565-1655

29 May 1638 – 19 Jun 1640 Pedro Fajardo de Zúñiga y Requesens,

marqués de los Velez ......................... 1602-1647

19 Jun 1640 – 14 Jun 1641 Francisco María Carrafa Castrioto y Gonzaga,

duque de Nochera

14 Jun - 14 Dec 1641 Enrique Enríquez Pimentel, marques de Tábara .. 1604-1663

14 Dec 1641 – 23 Dec 1643 Sebastián Suárez de Mendoza y Bazán de Mendoza,

conde y La Coruña .........1641-1643

23 Dec 1643 – 17 Apr 1646 Duarte Fernando Álvarez de Toledo Portugal,

conde de Oropesa ............................. 1620-1671

17 Apr - 06 May 1646 Andrea Cantelmo, duque de Populi

06 May 1646 – 19 Jun 1649 Luis de Guzmán y Ponce de León,

conde de Villaverde

19 Jun 1649 – 03 Aug 1653 Diego López de Pacheco Cabrera y Bobadilla .... 1599-1653

03 Aug 1653 – 03 Sep 1661 Diego IV de Benavides y de la Cueva,

conde de Santisteban ......................... 1607-1666

03 Sep 1661 – 08 May 1662 Antonio Álvarez de Toledo y Enríquez de Ribera,

marqués de Villanueva del Río ................ 1615-1690

08 May 1662 – 21 Apr 1664 Antonio Pedro Gómez Sancho Dávilla y Osorio,

marqués de San Román ......................... 1615-1689

21 Apr 1664 – 15 Nov 1667 Francisco de Tuttavilla y del Tufo,

duque de San Germán

15 Nov 1667 – 15 Apr 1671 Diego Caballero de Illescas y Cabeza de Vaca

15 Apr 1671 – 17 May 1676 Alejandro Farnesio, príncipe de Parma

17 May 1676 - 24 Feb 1681 Antonio de Velasco y Ayala, conde de Fuensalida 16..-1709

24 Feb 1681 – 10 Aug 1684 Íñigo de Velandia Arce y Arellano,

marqués de Tejada ............................ 1609-1684

10 Aug 1684 – 20 Apr 1685 Enrique de Benavides y Bazán, marqués de Bayona

20 Apr 1685 – 05 Feb 1686 Ernesto Alejandro Domingo de Ligne y Croy,

príncipe de Chimay

05 Feb 1686 – 20 Jul 1690 Alejandro Hipólito Baltasar,

duque de Bournonville

20 Jul 1690 - 1691 Juan Grande Santos de San Pedro,

obispo de Pamplona ........................... 1627-1697

1691 – 15 Nov 1692 Juan Manuel Fernández Pacheco y Zúñiga,

marqués de Villena y duque de Escalona

15 Nov 1692 – 30 Apr 1697 Baltasar de Zúñiga Guzmán Sotomayor y Mendoza,

marqués de Valero

30 Apr - 1697 Juan Carlos de Batebile, marqués de Conflans

1697 - 1698 Toribio de Mier, obispo Pamplona

1698 Juan Antonio de Torres, regente del Consejo Real

(1st Time)

08 Apr - 26 Dec 1698 Pedro Álvarez de Vega, conde de Grajal

26 Dec 1698 - 12 Jan 1699 Juan Antonio de Torres, regente del Consejo Real

(2nd Time)

12 Jan 1699 – 27 Feb 1702 Domingo de Pignatelli y Vagher,

marqués de San Vicente

27 Feb 1702 – 13 Jul 1706 Luis Francisco Benavides y Aragon,

duque de San Juan (1st Time)

13 Jun - 16 Sep 1706 Fernando de Moncada y Gaetano,

duque de San Juan ........................... 1646-1712

16 Sep 1706 – 19 Oct 1709 Alberto Octavio T’Serclaes de Tilly,

príncipe de T’Serclaes ....................... 1646-1715

19 Oct 1709 – 29 Jan 1712 Fernando de Moncada y Gaetano,

duque de San Juan (2nd Time)

29 Mar - 08 Mar 1712 Juan del Riomol, regent del Consejo Real

08 Mar 1712 – 21 Nov 1713 Pedro Colón de Portugal y Ayala,

duque de Veragua

21 Nov 1713 – 11 Jan 1722 Tomás de Aquino, príncipe de Castiglione

11 Jan 1722 – 23 Jul 1723 Gonzalo Chacón y Orellana

23 Jun 1723 – 06 Oct 1739 Cristóbal de Moscoso y Montemayor,

conde de las Torres

06 Oct 1739 – 11 Mar 1749 Antonio Pedro Nolasco de Lanzós y Taboada,

conde de Meceda

11 Mar 1749 – 11 Oct 1754 Juan Buenaventura Dumont, conde de Gages

11 Oct 1754 – 1760 Fray Manuel de Sada y Antillón,

gran capellán de Amposta

- 23 Dec 1760 Juan Francisco Güemes y Orcasitas,

conde de Revillagigedo

23 Dec 1760 - 1765 Luis Carlos González de Abelda y Cayro,

marqués del Cairo

- 15 Oct 1765 Honorato Ignacio de Glimes de Brabante,

conde de Ricla

15 Oct 1765 - 19 Apr 1768 Ambrosio de Funes Villalpando Abarca de Bolea,

conde de Ricla ............................... 1720-1780

19 Apr 1768 - 23 Feb 1773 Alonso Vicente de Solís y Folch de Cardona,

duque de Montellano

23 Feb 1773 - 11 Apr 1780 Francisco Bucarelli y Ursúla

11 Apr 1780 - 29 Jan 1788 Manuel Azlor y Urriés

29 Jan 1788 - 15 Apr 1795 Martín Álvarez de Sotomayor y Soto Flores,

conde de Colomera

15 Apr 1795 - 16 Jan 1796 Pablo de Sangro y Merlode,

príncipe de Castelfranco

16 Jan 1796 - 02 Feb 1798 Joaquín de Fondesviela y Undiano

02 Feb 1798 - 29 Jul 1807 Jerónimo Morejón Girón,

marqués de Las Amarillas

29 Jul - 30 Nov 1807 Fermín Francisco de Carvajal Vargas y Alarcón,

duque de San Carlos y Grande de España

01 Dec 1807 - 09 Aug 1808 Leopoldo de Gigorio y Paterno,

marqués de Vallesantoro

09 Aug - 13 Nov 1808 Francisco J. Negrete de Adorno,

conde de Campo Alange

13 Nov - 25 Nov 1808 Manuel Negrete y Adorno, duque de Cotadilla

25 Nov 1808 - 13 Nov 1810 Luis Antonio Bertón des Balbes, duque de Mahón

13 Nov 1810 - Oct 1813 French Military Governors

- Georges Joseph Dufour

- Honoré Reile

- Jean Nicolas Lous Abbé

16 Jul 1814 - 1820 José Ezpelata y Galdeano,

conde de Ezpeleta de Beire

28 Apr 1823 - 02 Dec 1824 Luis Rebolledo de Palafox, marqués de Lazán

02 Dec 1824 - 28 Feb 1826 Juan José Ruiz de Apodaca y Eliza,

conde Venadito ............................... 1754-1835

28 Feb 1826 - 06 Nov 1830 Prudencio de Guadalfajara y Aguilera,

conde de Castroterreño

06 Nov 1830 - Dec 1832 Manuel Llauder y Camín,

marqués del Valle de Rivas ................... 1789-1851

Dec 1832 - 31 Dec 1833 Antonio Solá de Figueras

15 Nov 1833 - 18 Apr 1838 Martín Luis Echeverría ........................ 1795-1865

(President of the Real Junta Gubenativa de Navarra)

01 Jan - 22 Jan 1834 Pedro Sarsfield y Waters, conde de Sarsfield

(1st Time)

22 Jan - Mar 1834 Santiago Ricardo Wall y Manrique de Lara,

conde de Amíldez de Toledo (1st Time)

- Gerónimo Valdés de Noriega, vizconde de Torata

y conde de Villarín .......................... 1784-1855

Mar - 30 Jun 1834 Vicente Genaro de Quesada y Arango,

marqués del Moncayer

01 Jul - 02 Oct 1834 Juan José Ramón Rodil y Galloso,

marqués de Rodil ............................. 1789-1853

02 Oct - Oct 1834 Francisco Espoz Ilundain, conde Espoz y Mina .. 1781-1836

- Santiago Ricardo Wall y Manrique de Lara,

conde de Amíldez de Toledo (2nd Time)

Oct 1834 - 18 Apr 1835 Manuel Lorenzo

18 Apr - 22 Apr 1835 Gerónimo Valdés de Noriega, vizconde de Torata

y conde de Villarín (2nd Time)

22 Apr - Jul 1835 Manuel de Benedicto

Jul 1835 Luis Fernández de Córdova y Valcárcel ......... 1798-1840

03 Jul - 16 Sep 1835 Ramón de Meer y Kindelán,

barón de Meer y conde de Gra (1st Time) ...... 1787-18..

16 Sep 1835 - 02 Mar 1836 Pedro Sarsfield y Waters, conde de Sarsfield

(2nd Time)

02 Mar - 02 Aug 1836 Ramón de Meer y Kindelán,

barón de Meer y conde de Gra (2nd Time)

02 Aug - Aug 1836 Pedro Sarsfield y Waters, conde de Sarsfield

(3rd Time)

Aug - 16 Sep 1836 Francisco Cabrera (1st Time)

16 Sep - 1836 Joaquín Baldomero Fernández-Espartero Álvarez

de Toro, conde de Luchana .................... 1793-1879

1836 - Jul 1837 Joaquín Ezpeleta Enrile ....................... 1788-1863

Jul - Sep 1837 Martín José Iriate

1837 Francisco Cabrera (1st Time)

- Luis Ángela de Carandolet y Castaños,

barón de Carandolet

- Isidro Alaix y Fábregas, conde de Vergara

y visconde de Villarrobledo ..................

1837 - Mar 1838 Manuel Latre

Mar - Oct 1838 Isidro Alaix y Fábregas, conde de Vergara

y visconde de Villarrobledo

Oct 1838 - 25 Sep 1839 Diego de León y Navarrete, conde de Belascoain. 1807-1841

25 Sep 1839 - 16 Dec 1840 Filipe de Ribero y Lemoyne

1872 - 1873 Cesáreo Sanz y López .......................... 1810-1873

(President of the Real Junta Gubenativa de Navarra)

Presidents of the Government

28 Apr 1979 - 28 Sep 1980 Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Taradura .............. 1942-

(1st Time)

28 Sep 1980 - 13 Jan 1984 Juan Manuel Arza Muñuzuri ..................... 1933-

13 Jan - 05 May 1984 Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Taradura

(2nd Time)

05 May 1984 - 25 Sep 1991 Gabriel Urralburu Tainta ...................... 1950-

25 Sep 1991 - 27 Jul 1995 Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren ...................... 1942-

(1st Time)

27 Jul 1995 - 19 Jun 1996 Javier Otano Cid .............................. 1943-

19 Jun - 18 Sep 1996 Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren

(2nd Time)

18 Sep 1996 - 01 Jul 2011 Miguel Sanz Sesma ............................. 1952-

01 Jul 2011 - 22 Jul 2015 Yolanda Barcina Angulo ........................ 1960-

22 Jul 2015 - Uxue Barkos Berruezo .......................... 1964-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Valencia

17 Jun 1094 Principality of Valencia

10 Jun 1099 Part of Castile

05 May 1102 - 28 Sep 1238 Moorish rule

28 Sep 1238 Part of the Crown of Aragon

10 Jun 1982 Comunidad Valencia (Valencia Community)

Prince

17 Jun 1094 - 10 Jun 1099 Rodrigo Díaz de Viva "el Cid" ................ 1043-1099

Virreyes de Valencia

1520 - 1523 Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, conde de Mélito

1523 - 1526 Germana de Foix

19 Oct 1538 – 26 Oct 1550 Fernando de Aragón, duque de Calabria

1550 – 1553 Lorenzo de Villarrasa (1st Time)

1553 – 1558 Bernardino de Cárdenas y Pacheco,

duque de Maqueda

1558 – 1563 Alfonso de Aragón y Portugal,

duque de Segorbe ............................ 1489-1563

1563 – 1566 Lorenzo de Villarrasa (2nd Time)

1566 – 1572 Antonio Bernardino Alonso Pimentel

y Herrera de Velasco ........................ 1514-1575

1572 – 1575 Íñigo López de Mendoza y Mendoza,

marqués de Mondéjar ......................... 1512-1580

1575 – 1578 Vespasiano I Gonzaga Colonna,

duque de Sabbioneta

1578 – 1580 Pedro Manrique de Lara y Acuña,

duque de Nájera

1580 – 1595 Francisco de Moncada y Cardona,

marqués de Aytona

1595 – 1597 Francisco Gómez de Sandoval y Rojas y Borja,

marqués de Denia ............................ 1553-1625

1598 – 1602 Juan Antonio Pimentel de Herrara,

conde de Benavente

1602 – 1604 San Juan de Ribera, arzobispo de Valencia .... 1532-1611

1604 – 1606 Juan de Sandoval y Rojas,

marqués de Villamizer

1606 – 1615 Luis Carrillo de Toledo ...................... 1564-1626

1615 – 1618 Gómez IV Suárez de Figueroa, duque de Feria

1618 – 1622 Antonio Pimentel y Toledo, marqués de Tavara

1622 – 1627 Enrique Dávila y Guzmán

1627 – 1628 Luis Ferrer de Cardona

1628 – 1631 Luis Fajardo y Requeséns,

marqués de los Velez ........................ 1576-1631

1631 - 1635 Pedro Fajardo de Zúñiga y Requeséns,

marqués de los Vélez

1635 – 1640 Fernando de Borja y Aragón, conde de Mayalde

y principe de Esquilache .................... 1583-1665

1640 – 1641 Federico Colonna, príncipe de Butera

1641 – 1642 Antonio Juan Luis de la Cerda,

duque de Medinaceli

1642 Pascual de Borja Aragon y Centelles,

duque de Gandía

1642 – 1645 Rodrigo Ponce de León Álvarez de Toledo,

duque de Arcos .............................. 1602-1658

1645 – 1650 Duarte Fernando Álvarez de Toledo Portugal,

conde de Oropesa

1650 – 1652 Pedro de Urbina y Montoya,

arzobispo de Valencia ....................... 1585-1663

1652 – 1659 Luis Guillermo de Moncada y Aragon,

duque de Montalto ........................... 1614-1672

1659 – 1663 Manuel de los Cobos y Luna, marqués de Camarasa

1663 Vicente Gonzaga Doria

1663 – 1664 Basilio de Castelví y Ponce

1664 – 1666 Antonio Pedro Alvarez Ossorio,

marqués de Astorga

1666 – 1667 Gaspar Felipe de Guzmán y Mejia,

marqués de Leganés

1667 – 1669 Diego Felipe de Guzmán, marques de Leganés

1669 – 1675 Vespaisano Gonzaga Orsini, conde de Paredes

1675 – 1678 Francisco Idiáquez Butrón,

duque de Cuidad Real

1678 – 1679 Juan Tomás de Rocabertí,

arzobispo de Valenica (1st Time) ............ 1627-1699

1679 – 1680 Pedro Manuel Colón de Portugal ............... 1651-1710

1680 – 1683 Rodrígo Manule Fernández Manrique de Lara Ramírez

de Arellano Mendoza y Albarado .............. 1638-1617

1683 Juan Tomás de Rocabertí,

arzobispo de Valencia (2nd Time)

1683 – 1688 Pedro José de Silva, conde de Cifuentes

1688 – 1690 Luis de Moscoso y de Osorio, conde de Altamira

1691 – 1696 Carlos Homo Dei Moura y Pacheco,

marqués de Castel Rodrigo ................... 1654-1725

1696 – 1700 Alfonso Pérez de Guzmán

1700 – 1705 Antonio Domingo de Mendoza Caamaño y Sotomayor,

marqués de Villgarcía

1705 – 1706 Juan Bautista Basset y Ramos ................. 1654-1728

(appointed by Karl VI Holy Roman Emperor)

1705 - 1706 Joaquím Ponce de León, duque de Arcos

1706 Sancho Ruiz de Lihoy, conde de Cardona

(appointed by Karl VI Holy Roman Emperor)

1706 – 1707 Cristóbol Moscoso y Montemayor,

conde de las Torres

1706 – 1707 Diego Hurtado de Mendoza y Sandoval,

conde de la Corzana

(appointed by Karl VI Holy Roman Emperor)

1707 Cardinal Luis Antonio de Belluga y Moncada,

Obispo de Cartagena ......................... 1662-1743

Presidents of the Council of the Valencian County

10 Apr 1978 - 17 Dec 1979 Josep Lluís Albiñana i Olmos ................. 1943-

17 Dec 1979 - 28 Jun 1983 Enrique Monsonís Domingo ..................... 1931-2011 UCD

Presidents of the Generalitat

28 Jun 1983 - 04 Jul 1995 Joan Lerma i Blasco .......................... 1951-

04 Jul 1995 - 24 Jul 2002 Eduardo Zaplana Hernández-Soro ............... 1956-

24 Jul 2002 - 20 Jun 2003 José Luís Olivas Martinez .................... 1952-

20 Jun 2003 - 21 Jul 2011 Francisco Enrique Camps Ortiz ................ 1962-

21 Jul - 28 Jul 2011 Paula Sánchez de León Guardiola .............. 1965-

(acting)

28 Jul 2011 - 28 Jul 2015 Alberto Fabra Part ........................... 1964-

28 Jul 2015 - Joaquín Francisco Puig Ferrer ................ 1959-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Major Cities

Mayors

Feb 1936 - Jul 1937 Carles Pi i Sunyer ........................... 1888-1971

Jul 1937 - Jan 1939 Hilari Salvadó i Castell ..................... 1899-1966

06 Dec 1976 - 02 Jan 1979 Josep Maria Socías ........................... 1937-2008

19 Apr 1979 - 02 Dec 1982 Narcís Serra i Serra ......................... 1922-2005

02 Dec 1982 - 25 Sep 1997 Pasqual Maragall i Mira

26 Sep 1997 - 08 Aug 2006 Joan Clos i Matheu

08 Aug 2006 - 30 Jun 2011 Jordi Hereu i Boher

01 Jul 2011 - 13 Jun 2015 Xavier Trias i Vidal de Llobatera

13 Jun 2015 - Ada Colau Ballano ............................ 1974-

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bilbao

Mayors

1975 - 1979 José Luís Berasategi Goikoetxea

1979 - 1983 Jon Castañares Larreategi

1983 - 1987 José Luís Robles Kanibe

1987 - 1990 José María Gorordo Bilbao

1990 - 1991 Jesús María Duñabeitia

1991 - 1999 Josu Ortuondo Lerrea

04 Jun 1999 - 21 Mar 2014 Iñaki Azkuna Urreta

21 Mar 2014 - Ibon Areso Mendiguren

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Madrid

Mayors of Madrid

15 Apr 1931 - 06 Oct 1934 Pedro Rico López ........................ 1888-1957

1934 José Martínez de Velasco y Escolar ...... 1875-1936

Oct 1934 - Oct 1935 Rafael Salazar Alonso ................... 1895-1936

Oct 1935 - 20 Feb 1936 Sergio Álvarez Rodríguez de Villamil .... 1889-1960

08 Nov 1936 - 23 Apr 1937 Cayetano Redondo Aceña .................. 1888-1940

23 Apr 1937 - 28 Mar 1939 Rafael Henche de la Plata ............... 1886-1961

28 Mar - 31 Mar 1939 Melchor Rodríguez García ................ 1893-1972

01 Apr 1939 - 1946 Alberto de Alcocer y Ribacoba ........... 1886-1957

1946 - 1952 José Moreno Torres,

conde de Santa Marta de Babio .......... 1900-1983

1952 - 1965 José María Finat y Escrivá de Romaní,

conde de Mayalde ....................... 1904-1995

1965 - 1973 Carlos Arias Navarro,

Marques de Arias Navarro ............... 1908-1989

1973 - 1976 Miguel Ángel García-Lomas Mata .......... 1912-1976

1976 - 1978 Juan de Arespacochaga y de Felipe ....... 1920-1999

1978 - 1979 José Luis Álvarez Álvarez ............... 1930-

07 Jan - 15 May 1979 Luís María Huete y Morillo .............. 1929- PP

15 May 1979 - 19 Jan 1986 Enrique Tierno Galván ................... 1918-1986 PSOE

19 Jan 1986 - 29 Jun 1989 Juan Antonio Barranco Gallardo .......... 1947- PSOE

29 Jun 1989 - 15 Jun 1991 Agustín Rodríguez Sahagún ............... 1932-1991 CDS

15 Jun 1991 - 23 Jun 2003 José María Álvarez del Manzano

y López del Hierro ..................... 1937- PP

23 Jun 2003 - 22 Dec 2011 Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez .......... 1958- PP

27 Dec 2011 - 13 Jun 2015 Ana María Botella Serrano ............... 1954- PP

13 Jun 2015 - Manuela Carmena Castrillo ............... 1944-