Sudan

2300 BC-1800 BC Part of Egypt

1800 BC-1523 BC Nubia Kingdom

1523-1074 To Egypt

1074 BC-593 BC Kingdom of Napata

593 BC-355 AD Kingdom of Meroe

355-1313 Kigdom of Nobatia

990-1484 Kingdom of Dotawo

1503-1821 Kingdom of Sennar

Nov 1820 - 19 Jan 1899 Annexed by Egypt, under Ottoman suzerainty

29 Jan 1881 - 02 Sep 1898 Mahdiyah

19 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1955 Anglo-Egyptian Sudan

01 Jan 1956 Independence, Republic of The Sudan

25 May 1969 - 15 Dec 1985 Democratic Republic of The Sudan

05 Jun 1983 - 09 Jan 2005 Civil war

15 Dec 1985 - Republic of Sudan

09 Jul 2011 Independence of South Sudan

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: Khartoum.

Languages: Arabic, English.

Religion: Islam, Christian.

National Anthem: "Nahnu Djundulla Djundulwatan"

(We are the Army of God and of Our Land).

National Emblem: Secretarybird.

National Day: Independence day, 1st Jan (1956).

National Motto: An Nashr Lina (Victory is ours).

Currency: Sudanese Pound.

Monarchs of Nubia

2200 BC Ibi

2200 BC Pepi-naknt

1983 - 1977 Inyotef Kakare

1977 - 1974 Iyibre-Khent Libkenetre

1974 - .... Segerseni Mekhkare

Mahdi

29 Jun 1881 - 22 Jun 1885 Muhammad Ahmed ......................... 1844-1885

22 Jun 1885 - 02 Sep 1898 `Abd Allah ............................. 1846-1899

Presidents

01 Jan 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 Sovereignty Council

- Abdel Fattah Muhammad

al-Magrabi

- Muhammad Ahmad Yasin

- Ahmad Muhammad Salih

- Muhammad Othman ad-Dardiri

- Siricio Iro Wani

18 Nov 1958 - 03 Dec 1964 Ibrahim Abboud ......................... 1900-1983

(Chairman of the Suprem Council)

03 Dec 1964 - 08 Jul 1965 Committee of Sovereignty

- Abdel Halim Muhammad

- Tijani al-Mahi

(To 10 Jun 1965)

- Mubarak Shaddad

(To 31 May 1965)

- Ibrahim Yusuf Sulayman

(To 31 May 1965)

- Luigi Adwok Bong Gicombe

- Ismail al-Azhari

- Abdullah al-Fadil al-Mahdi

- Khidr Hamad

08 Jul 1965 - 25 May 1969 Ismail al-Azhari Saiyid ................ 1900-1969

(Chairman of the Sovereignty Council)

25 May 1969 - 19 Jul 1971 Gaafar Muhammad Nimeiry ................ 1930-2009

(1st Time)

(Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council)

19 Jul - 22 Jul 1971 Babiker al-Nur Osman

(Chairman of the Revolutionary Councul)

22 Jul 1971 - 06 Apr 1985 Gaafar Muhammad Nimeiry (2nd Time)

(Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council)

06 Apr 1985 - 06 May 1986 Abdel Rahman Swar al-Dahab

(Commander-in-Chief of the Military Council)

06 May 1986 - 30 Jun 1989 Ahmad Ali al-Mirghani .................. 1941-2008

(Chairman of the Supreme Council)

30 Jun 1989 - Omar Hasan Ahmad al-Bashir ............. 1944-

(Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation)

Prime Ministers

22 Oct 1952 - Nov 1953 Sayid Abdel Rahman al-Mahdi ............ 1885-1959

06 Jan 1954 - 05 Jul 1956 Ismail al-Azhari Saiyid

05 Jul 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 Abdullah Khalil ........................ 1892-1970

17 Nov 1958 - 30 Oct 1964 Ibrahim Abboud

30 Oct 1964 - 02 Jun 1965 Sirr Al-Khatim Al-Khalifa Al-Hasan

02 Jun 1965 - 25 Jul 1966 Muhammed Ahmad Mahgoub ................. 1908-1976

(1st Time)

27 Jul 1966 - 18 May 1967 Sadiq al-Mahdi al-Siddiq (1st Time)

18 May 1967 - 25 May 1969 Muhammed Ahmad Mahgoub (2nd Time)

25 May - 27 Oct 1969 Babiker Awadalla

28 Oct 1969 - 11 Aug 1976 Gaafar Muhammed an-Nimeiry (1st Time)

11 Aug 1976 - 10 Sep 1977 Rashid Bakr

10 Sep 1977 - 06 Apr 1985 Gaafar Muhammed an-Nimeiry (2nd Time)

22 Apr 1985 - 06 May 1986 al-Jazuli Dafalla

06 May 1986 - 30 Jun 1989 Sadiq al-Mahdi al-Siddiq (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1989 - 02 Mar 2017 Post Abolished

02 Mar 2017 - Bakri Hassan Saleh ..................... 1949-

 

____________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2010