. Home .

Suriname

1593 - 1629               Spanish colony

       1650               English settlement

27 Feb 1667               Dutch colony (Dutch Guiana)

20 Aug 1779 - 04 Dec 1802 British Occupation

09 May 1804 - 27 Feb 1816 British occupation

25 Nov 1941 -    Aug 1945 U.S Occupation

20 Sep 1948               Renamed Suriname

15 Dec 1954               Autonomous part of the Netherlands

25 Nov 1975 -             Independence, Republic of Suriname

 

Presidents

25 Nov 1975 - 13 Aug 1980 Johan Hendrick Eliza Ferrier .............. 1910-2010

15 Aug 1980 - 04 Feb 1982 Hendrick Rudolf Chin A Sen ................ 1934-1999

04 Feb 1982 - 25 Jan 1988 Lachipersad Frederik Ramdat Misier ........ 1926-2004

                          (acting)

25 Jan 1988 - 24 Dec 1990 Ramsewak Shankar .......................... 1937-

24 Dec      - 30 Dec 1990 Ivan Frank Graanoogst

                          (National Army Commander)

30 Dec 1990 - 16 Sep 1991 Johannes Samuel Petrus Kraag .............. 1913-1996

16 Sep 1991 - 14 Sep 1996 Runaldo Ronald Venetiaan (1st Time) ....... 1936-

15 Sep 1996 - 12 Aug 2000 Jules Albert Wijdenbosch .................. 1941-

12 Aug 2000 - 12 Aug 2010 Runaldo Ronald Venetiaan (2nd Time)

12 Aug 2010 -             Désiré Delano Bouterse .................... 1945-

 

 

Prime Ministers

   Jun 1949 - 05 Apr 1951 Julius Caesar di Miranda .................. 1906-1956

05 Apr      - 04 Jun 1951 Jacques Adam Drielsma ..................... 1886-1976

04 Jun 1951 - 06 Sep 1952 Johannes Ate Eildert Buiskool ............. 1899-1960

06 Sep      - 04 Dec 1952 Andriaan Cornelis Jasper Marius ........... 1887-1952

04 Dec 1952 - 16 Apr 1955 Archibald Currie .......................... (s.a)

16 Apr 1955 - 16 Jul 1958 Johan Henry Eliza Ferrier ................. (s.a)

16 Jul 1958 -    Jun 1963 Sverinus Désiré Emanuels .................. 1910-1981

       1963 - 05 Mar 1969 Johan Adolf Pengel ........................ 1916-1970

05 Mar      - 20 Nov 1969 Arthur John May ........................... (s.a)

20 Nov 1969 - 24 Dec 1973 Jules Sedney .............................. 1922-

24 Dec 1973 - 25 Feb 1980 Henck Alphonsus Eugene Arron .............. 1936-2000

25 Feb 1980 - 04 Feb 1982 Hendrick Rudolf Chin A Sen ................ (s.a)

04 Feb      - 09 Dec 1982 Henry Noell Neijhorst ..................... 1940-

26 Feb 1983 - 08 Jan 1984 Liakat Ali Errol Alibux ................... 1948-

08 Jan 1984 - 17 Jul 1986 Willem Alfred Udenhout .................... 1937-

17 Jul 1986 - 07 Apr 1987 Pretaapnarian Shwah Radhecheran

                           Radhakishun .............................. 1935-2001

07 Apr 1987 - 26 Jan 1988 Jules Albert Wijdenbosch .................. s.a

Vice-Presidents

26 Jan 1988 - 24 Dec 1990 Henck Alphonsus Eugene Arron .............. (s.a)

24 Dec 1990 - 16 Sep 1991 Jules Albert Wijdenbosch .................. (s.a)

16 Sep 1991 - 15 Sep 1996 Jules Rattankoener Adjodhia (1st Time) .... 1945-

15 Sep 1996 - 12 Aug 2000 Pretaapnarian Shwah Radhecheran

                           Radhakishun .............................. (s.a)

12 Aug 2000 - 12 Aug 2005 Jules Rattankoener Adjodhia (2nd Time)

12 Aug 2005 - 12 Aug 2010 Ramdiem Sardjeo ........................... 1935-

12 Aug 2010 - 12 Aug 2015 Robert Leo Ameerali ....................... 1961-

12 Aug 2015 -             Ashwin Adhin .............................. 1980-


________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2007