. Home .

Counties of Sweden

Novara

Blekinge

Governors

1683 - 11 Jan 1700 Erik Carlsson friherre Siöblad .............. 1647-1725

11 Jan 1700 - 1706 Berndt Didrik friherre Mörner af Tuna ....... 1639-1710

1706 - 10 Mar 1713 Jöran friherre Adlersteen ................... 1640-1713

21 Mar 1713 - 14 Apr 1714 Salomon friherre von Otter .................. 1647-1732

(1st time)

1714 - 1719 Claes greve Bonde af Säfstaholm ............. 1664-1726

28 Apr 1719 - 13 Jan 1729 Salomon friherre von Otter

(2nd time)

1729 - 1733 Johan friherre Palmfelt ..................... 1675-1739

1733 - 1740 Carl Georg friherre Siöblad ................. 1682-1754

1741 - 1746 Wilhelm Ludvig friherre Taube af Odenkat .... 1690-1750

22 Jan 1747 - 27 Jan 1752 Lars Dalman ................................. 1680-1752

1752 - 1769 Carl Harald friherre Strömfelt .............. 1709-1775

1769 - 1783 Johan friherre von Rajalin .................. 1715-1786

1783 - 1789 Salomon friherre von Köhler ................. 1742-1814

1789 - 1800 Claes Jakob friherre Raab ................... 1747-1804

02 Aug 1800 - 1812 Anders, friherre af Håkansson ............... 1749-1813

1812 - 1813 Nils Adolph Humble .......................... 1763-1813

1813 - 1822 Gustaf Anton af Brinkman .................... 1760-1822

1823 - 08 Nov 1827 Hans greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus ...... 1793-1827

17 Apr 1828 - 29 Jun 1831 Carl Henrik Gyllenhaal ...................... 1788-1857

20 Jan 1832 - 1847 Johan Otto friherre Nauckhoff ............... 1788-1849

1847 - 1848 Arwid Adolf Palander ........................ 1798-1848

15 Apr 1848 - 1856 Arvid Gustaf Faxe ........................... 1799-1882

1856 - 1867 Enar Wilhelm Nordenfelt ..................... 1798-1868

1867 - 1883 Hans greve Wachtmeister af

Johannishus ................................ 1828-1905

1883 - 1892 Nils Henning Rudolf Bernhard

greve Horn af Rantzien ..................... 1825-1892

1892 - 1900 Gotthard greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus .. 1834-1920

1900 - 1923 Axel Hansson greve Wachtmeister

af Johannishus ............................. 1855-1926

26 Oct 1923 - 31 Oct 1942 Sven Hagströmer ............................. 1877-1943

01 Nov 1942 - 31 May 1947 Erik Fredrik Leopold Lindeberg .............. 1889-1967

1948 - 1956 Bertil Albertsson Fallenius ................. 1900-1990

1952 - 1961 Carl Erik Hjalmar von Heland ................ 1894-1973

(acting for Fallenius to 1956)

1961 - 31 Dec 1973 Thure Gunnar Andersson ...................... 1908-2002

01 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1991 Elna Camilla Odhnoff ........................ 1928-2013

01 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 2001 Ulf Roland Lönnqvist ........................ 1936-

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Aug 2008 Helena Ingegerd Wärnersson .................. 1947-

01 Sep 2008 - 30 Sep 2011 Gunvor Margareta Engström ................... 1950-

01 Oct 2011 - Berit Andnor Byland ......................... 1954-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dalarna

1310 - 1734 Intermittantly to Milan, Spain and France

1734 - 1798 To Piedmont-Sardinia

1798 - 1799 French occupation

1799 - 1800 Hapsburg occupation

1800 - 1814 Annexed by France

1814 To Piedmont-Sardinia

 

Lords

Aupaldus

1000 Riprando

1302-1310 Brusati, Gugliermo Otto

1332 - 1354 Giovanni Visconti

1354 - 1356 Visconti, Galaezzo (1st Time)

1356 - 1358 Paleologos, Giovanni II

1358 - 1378 Visconti, Galaezzo (2nd Time)

1403 - 1412 Cane, Facino

1538 - 1547 Farnese, Piero Luigi

1551 - 1556 del Monte, Giovanni Battista

__________________________________________________________________________

1634 County of Kopparberg

01 Jan 1997 Renamed Dalarna county

 

Hertigar (Dukes)

16 Apr 1864 - 04 Mar 1873 Bernadotte, Nikolaus August,

prins av Sveriga ........................... 1831-1873

31 Oct 1916 - 19 Feb 1946 Bernadotte, Carl Johan Arthur,

prince av Sveriga .......................... 1916-2012

31 Aug 2017 - Bernadotte, Gabriel Carl Walther,

prins av Sverige ........................... 2017-

 

Governors

1634 - 30 Dec 1645 Peter Kruse ................................. 1601-1645

1646 - 1651 Johan Berendes .............................. 1603-1652

1651 - 1655 Erik Henriksson Fleming ..................... 1616-1679

1655 - 1662 Lorentz friherre Creutz ..................... 1615-1676

1662 - 01 Jan 1692 Gustaf, friherre Duwall ..................... 1630-1692

15 Jan 1692 - 1706 Nils friherre Gripenhielm ................... 1653-1706

1706 Hans friherre Rålamb (1st Time) ............. 1652-1712

1706 - 1709 Jacob Bure .................................. 1649-1709

1709 - 1710 Hans friherre Rålamb (2nd Time)

Feb - 20 May 1710 Ludvig Fahlström ............................ 1655-1721

21 May 1710 - 1713 Jacob, friherre Reenstierna ................. 1659-1716

1713 - 1716 Jonas Cedercreutz ........................... 1661-1727

1716 - 1719 Gustaf Gabriel Appelman ..................... 1656-1721

1719 - 1723 Otto Reinhold, friherre Strömfelt ........... 1679-1746

16 Sep 1723 - 20 Apr 1732 Peter, friherre von Danckwardt .............. 1662-1732

24 Apr 1732 - 1739 Nils, friherre Reuterholm ................... 1676-1756

14 Aug 1739 - 1742 Albrecht Lindcreutz ......................... 1674-1744

1742 - 1755 Carl Gustaf Wennerstedt ..................... 1692-1778

1756 - 1763 Bernhard Reinhold von Hauswolff ............. 1700-1776

1763 - 1766 Johan Abraham friherre Hamilton af Hageby ... 1734-1795

- 31 Aug 1766 Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda .............. 1705-1766

1766 - 1781 Carl friherre Cederström .................... 1706-1793

1781 - 1790 Johan friherre Beck-Friis ................... 1729-1796

1790 - 1812 Johan Magnus, friherre af Nordin ............ 1746-1823

19 Nov 1812 - 26 Mar 1822 Hans Järta, friherre Hierta ................. 1774-1847

1822 - 1853 Pehr Daniel Lorichs ......................... 1785-1853

1853 - 1856 Erik Polycarpus greve Cronhielm af Hakunge .. 1797-1856

1857 - 1863 Olof af Geijerstam .......................... 1800-1863

1863 - 1880 Johan Gustaf Samuel de Maré ................. 1820-1880

1880 - 1892 Nils Curry Engelbrekt Treffenberg ........... 1825-1897

1893 - 1901 Claës Richard Wersäll ....................... 1848-1919

1901 - 1922 Carl Fredrik Holmquist ...................... 1857-1922

1922 - 1932 Svante Herman Kvarnzelius ................... 1864-1938

1932 - 1944 Johan Bernhard Eriksson ..................... 1878-1952

1944 - 1951 Gustaf Henning Andersson .................... 1884-1961

1951 - 1957 Hugo Karl Eije Mossberg ..................... 1908-1997

1957 - 31 Dec 1973 Oscar Gösta Carl Elfving .................... 1908-1992

01 Jan 1974 - 1980 Bengt Karl Olsson ........................... 1918-1990

1980 - 1986 Sven Ingvar Gullnäs ......................... 1924-2012

1986 - 1993 Lilly Elvira Hansson ........................ 1927-

01 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 2001 Gunnar Björk ................................ 1944-

01 Jan - 30 Jun 2002 Inger Eriksson .............................. 1951-

(1st Time, acting)

01 Jul 2002 - 30 Nov 2006 Ingrid Dahlberg ............................. 1941-

01 Dec 2006 - 21 May 2007 Inger Eriksson

(2nd Time, acting)

21 May 2007 - 31 Aug 2015 Maria Helene Norrfalk ....................... 1952-

01 Sep 2015 - Ylva Britt Inger Thörn ...................... 1954-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Gävleborg

Governors

1762 - 1763 Fredrik Henrik friherre Sparre .............. 1691-1764

1763 - 1772 Carl friherre Sparre ........................ 1723-1791

1773 - 1781 Nils Philip greve Gyldenstolpe .............. 1734-1810

1781 - 1812 Fredrik Adolf Ulrik greve Cronstedt ......... 1744-1829

1812 - 1813 Salomon Mauritz friherre von Rajalin ........ 1757-1825

1813 - 1843 Erik Samuel greve Sparre af Söfdeborg ....... 1776-1843

1843 - 1853 Lars Magnus Lagerheim ....................... 1786-1858

1853 - 1861 Lars Adolf Prytz ............................ 1792-1863

1861 - 1883 Gustaf Ferdinand Asker ...................... 1812-1897

1883 - 1899 Carl Adolf Theodor Björkman ................. 1831-1908

1899 - 1900 Albrecht Theodor Odelberg ................... 1847-1938

1900 - 1918 Hugo Erik Gustaf greve Hamilton ............. 1849-1928

1908 - 1911 Carl Mathias Ström .......................... 1849-1926

(acting for Hamilton)

1911 Oskar Fredrik von Sydow ..................... 1873-1936

(acting for Hamilton)

1918 - 1922 August Robert Hagen ......................... 1868-1922

1922 - 1941 Sven Edvard Julius Lübeck ................... 1877-1941

1923 - 1924 Oskar Georg Rydin (1st Time) ................ 1865-1935

(acting for Lübeck)

1928 - 1930 Oskar Georg Rydin (2nd Time)

(acting for Lübeck)

1941 - 1950 Rickard Johannes Sandler .................... 1884-1964

1950 Gösta Finngård .............................. 1885-1963

(acting)

1950 - 1954 Johan Elon Andersson ........................ 1891-1954

1954 - 1962 Jonas Henrik Lingman ........................ 1901-1962

1962 - 1971 Jarl Harald Hjalmarson ...................... 1904-1993

1971 - 1986 Hans Hagnell ................................ 1919-2006

1986 - 1992 Lars Ivar Hising ............................ 1927-

1992 - 2002 Lars Eric Ericsson .......................... 1943-

2002 Monica Robin Svensson ....................... 1938-

(acting)

01 Jan 2003 - 30 Sep 2007 Christer Eirefelt ........................... 1942-

01 Oct 2007 - 21 Jan 2008 Gun-Marie Pettersson ........................ 1949-

(acting)

21 Jan 2008 - 31 Jul 2015 Barbro Magaret Holmberg ..................... 1952-

01 Aug 2015 - Per Anders Otto Bill ........................ 1958-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Gotland

1280 - 1361 To Sweden

1361 - 1370 To Denmark

1370 - 1394 Under rule of the Hanseatic League

1398 - 1408 Under the Teutonic Knights

1408 - 1645 To Denmark

1645 County of Gotland part of Sweden

24 Apr - 18 May 1808 Russian occupation

 

Hertigar (Dukes)

1397 Erich von Mecklenburg, Lord of Gotland

1439 - 24 Sep 1449 Gryfici, Eric (Boguslaw), Lord of Gotland ... 1381-1459

15 Nov 1859 - 15 Mar 1888 Bernadotte, Oscar Carl August,

Prins av Sveriga ........................... 1859-1953

20 Feb 2014 - Leonore Lillian Maria, Prinsessan av Sveriga,

Hertiginna av Gotland ...................... 2014-

Teutonic Governor

Johann Teckwitz

Danish Governors

1411 - 1437 Truid Hase

1437 - 1448 Erik av Pommern

1448 - 1449 Magnus Gren

1449 - 1464 Olof Axelsson Tott

1464 - 1487 Ivar Axelsson Tott

1487 - 1509 Jöns Holgersson Ulfstand

1509 - 1517 Lauritz Schinkel

1517 - 1525 Soren Norby

1525 - 1526 Hennecke von Ahlefeld

1526 - 1527 Paul Sehestedt

1527 - 1530 Michael Sehestedt

1530 - 1537 Henrik Rosencrantz

1537 - 1539 Klaus Rantzau

1538 - 1539 Kristofer Stygge

1539 - 1544 Uladislaus Wobesser

1544 - 1551 Eyler Hardenberg

1551 - 1557 Otto Rud

1557 - 1560 Kristofer Hvitfeldt

1560 - 1571 Jöns Bilde

1571 - 1576 Kristofer Walkendorff

1576 - 1584 Emicke Kaas

1584 - 1587 Magnus Göje

1587 - 1591 Erik Lycke

1591 - 1595 Nils Bilde

1595 - 1607 Herman Juel

1608 - 1614 Brostrup Gädda

1614 - 1619 Detlof Holk

1619 - 1625 Kristian Uhlefeldt

1625 - 1627 Falk Lycke

1627 - 1633 Jöns Höyg

1633 - 1645 Holger Rosencrantz

Governors

22 Sep 1645 - 1648 Ake Hänsson Ulfsparre ....................... 1597-1657

1648 - 1650 Gustaf Persson friherre Banér ............... 1618-1689

1650 - 1654 Axel Carlsson Sparre ........................ 1620-1679

1679 - 1689 Johan Cedercrantz ........................... 1646-1699

1689 - 1708 Gustaf Adolf friherre

von der Osten genannt Sacken ............... 1636-1716

1708 - 1710 Anders Sparrfelt ............................ 1645-1730

1710 - 1711 Peter Schnack ............................... 1632-1713

1711 - 1716 Nils friherre Posse af Säby ................. 1660-1723

1716 - 1728 Gustaf friherre von Psilander ............... 1669-1738

1728 - 1738 Johan Didrik, friherre Grönhagen ............ 1681-1738

1738 - 1757 Jacob von Hökerstedt ........................ 1685-1757

1757 - 1763 Didrik Henrik greve Taube ................... 1711-1781

1763 - 1765 Mårten friherre Kalling ..................... 1705-1765

1765 - 1787 Carl Otto friherre von Segebaden ............ 1718-1795

1787 - 1812 Salomon Mauritz friherre von Rajalin ........ 1757-1825

1812 - 1817 Carl Fredrik Aschling ....................... 1751-1820

1817 - 1833 Jacob friherre Cederström ................... 1782-1857

1833 - 1849 Michael Silvius von Hohenhausen ............. 1790-1849

1849 - 1858 Gustaf Jacob af Dalström .................... 1785-1867

1858 - 1862 Didrik Anders Gillis Bildt .................. 1820-1894

1862 - 1873 Gustaf Henrik Wilhelm Gyllenram ............. 1814-1890

1874 - 1883 Nils Henning Rudolf Bernhard,

greve Horn af Rantzien ..................... 1825-1892

1883 - 1900 Per Gustaf Emil Poignant .................... 1829-1910

1901 - 1903 Otto Conrad Waldemar Cedercrantz ............ 1854-1932

1903 - 1909 Carl Johan August Wall ...................... 1855-1934

1909 - 09 Sep 1912 Karl Rudolf Rydin ........................... 1854-1912

1912 - 1927 Gustaf Wilhelm Alexander Roos ............... 1859-1938

1927 - 1938 Alvar Elis Rodhe ............................ 1882-1964

1938 - 1941 Ola Jeppsson ................................ 1887-1941

1941 - 1951 Oskar Erik Nylander ......................... 1885-1958

1951 - 1959 Ture Åke Hovgard ............................ 1896-1959

1959 - 1968 Johan Martin Wahlbäck ....................... 1901-1985

1968 - 1974 Johan Torsten Andersson ..................... 1909-1978

1975 - 1980 Gustaf Einar Gustafsson ..................... 1914-1995

1980 - 1983 Lars Gustaf Johannes Westerberg ............. 1929-1983

1984 - 1991 Claes Yngve Elmstedt ........................ 1928-2018

1992 - 1998 J. Thorsten Andersson ....................... 1938-2011

15 Jan 1998 - 29 Feb 2004 Maj Lillemor Arvidsson ...................... 1943-2012

01 Mar 2004 - 04 Aug 2009 Brigit Marianne Samuelsson .................. 1945-

04 Aug - 31 Dec 2009 Anders Granat ............................... 1946-

(acting)

01 Jan 2010 - Cecilia Iréne Schelin Seidegård ............. 1954-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Halland

Hertigar (Dukes)

Karl Eriksen

1177 - 1192 Knud Valdemarsøn ............................ 1163-1202

1216 - 1218 Niels Valdemarsen, Graf av Halland .......... 11..-1218

1228 - 24 May 1240 Skule Bårdsson .............................. 1189-1240

1241 - 1251 Niels II, Graf av Halland

1283 - 1305 Jacob Nielsen, Graf av Halland (North)

1284 - 1304 Erik Knudsen, Graf av Halland (South) ....... 1235-1304

1307 - 1326 Estriden, Christoffer II af Danemark ........ 1276-1333

1310 - 1318 Eric Magnusson .............................. 1282-1218

1318 - 08 Jul 1319 Magnus Eriksson ............................. 1316-1374

1327 - 30 May 1330 Knud Pedersen Porse

1327 - 1353 Ingeborg av Norge

1330 - 1350 Knud Porse

1330 - 1350 Hakon Porse

1353 - 1357 Bengt Algotsson ............................. 1330-1360

28 Feb 1912 - 05 Jan 1997 Bertil Gustaf Oskar Carl Eugén,

Prins av Sveriga ........................... 1912-1997

 

Governors

1646 - 1651 Caspar Otto Sperling ........................ 1596-1655

1651 - 16 Nov 1653 Nils Kagg ................................... 1598-1653

1654 - 1655 Bengt Horn .................................. 1623-1678

1655 - 20 Dec 1662 Axel Lillie ................................. 1603-1662

1656 - 1658 Erik Gustavsson greve Stenbock till Bogesund,

friherre till Kronobäck och Öresten ........ 1612-1659

(acting for Lillie)

1658 - 23 Feb 1665 Bengt Lilliehöök ............................ 1612-1665

23 Feb 1665 - 1666 Johan Hård af Segerstad (1st Time) .......... 1617-1691

1666 Augustin Leijonsköld ........................ 1632-1682

(acting)

1666 - 1676 Johan Hård af Segerstad (2nd Time)

1676 - 1678 Göran Kaspersson friherre Sperling .......... 1630-1691

1678 - 1684 Sven Andersson Ranck ........................ 1616-1684

1684 - 17 Jun 1698 Gustaf Tungel ............................... 1639-1698

1698 - 1705 Hans von Dellingshausen ..................... 1641-1705

1795 - 1710 Reinhold Johan friherre von Fersen .......... 1646-1716

1710 - 1728 Axel friherre Faltzburg ..................... 1645-1728

1728 - 1737 Wilhelm friherre Bennet ..................... 1677-1740

13 Sep 1737 - 1745 Claes friherre Rålamb ....................... 1682-1751

1745 - 1750 Carl Mårten friherre Fleetwood .............. 1705-1751

1750 Nils greve Bonde af Björnö .................. 1685-1760

29 Feb 1750 - 07 Feb 1761 Hans Hummelhielm ............................ 1694-1772

07 Feb 1761 - 29 Jul 1771 Arvid Silfvershiöld ......................... 1710-1781

29 Jul 1771 - 1776 Olof von Nackreij ........................... 1728-1783

1776 - 14 Jan 1781 Salomon friherre von Otter .................. 1733-1781

14 Jan 1781 - 12 Jan 1793 Georg Gustaf Wrangel ........................ 1728-1795

12 Jan 1793 - 1810 Axel Eric friherre Gyllenstierna af Lundholm 1747-1823

1810 - 12 Jul 1812 Gustaf Wilhelm Conradi ...................... 1761-1846

1812 - 1818 Josua Sylvander ............................. 1769-1833

1818 - 1823 Lars Arnell ................................. 1781-1856

1824 - 1844 Claes Ludvig Virgin ......................... 1776-1850

1844 - 1860 Patrick Adolph greve Lewenhaupt ............. 1794-1871

1860 - 1876 Carl Jonas Oscar Alströmer .................. 1811-1888

1876 - 16 Apr 1883 Fredrik Wilhelm Leijonancker ................ 1818-1883

16 Apr 1883 - 1902 Carl Olof Christian Johan Nordenfalk ........ 1833-1909

1902 - 1916 Axel Asker .................................. 1848-1924

1916 - 1920 Carl Fredrik Wilhelm Hederstierna ........... 1861-1928

1920 - 1935 Karl Axel Göran greve Mörner af Morlanda .... 1868-1954

1935 - 1943 Gustav Hilding Kjellman ..................... 1885-1953

1943 - 1959 Reimer Napoleon Johansson ................... 1893-1967

1959 - 1971 Ingvar Albert Lindell ....................... 1904-1993

1971 - 1972 Torsten Segrell ............................. 1907-1994

1972 - 1977 Yngve Holmberg .............................. 1925-2011

1978 - 1979 Carl Johan Gunnar Persson ................... 1919-2014

1979 - 1986 Johannes Mikael Antonsson ................... 1921-1995

1986 - 1997 Björn Anders Molin .......................... 1932-

01 May 1997 - 01 Oct 2004 Karin Margareta Starrin ..................... 1947-

01 Oct 2004 - 31 Mar 2014 Lars-Erik Lövdén ............................ 1950-

01 Apr 2014 - Lena Anna Sofia Sommestad ................... 1957-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Jämtland

13 Aug 1646 Jämtland and Härjedalen ceded to Sweden by Norway

1658 - 1660 Part of Trondheim

1660 - 1810 Part of Västernorrland

16 Aug - 01 Nov 1677 Occupied by Denmark-Norway

1810 Jämtlands län created from parts of Västernorrlands

and Gävleborg counties

Duke

07 Jun 1946 - 15 Sep 1973 Carl Gustaf av Sverige, Hertig av Jämtland .. 1946-

 

Governors

1810 - 1817 Anders Wasell ............................... 1759-1828

1817 - 1818 Lars Arnell

1818 - 1841 Michael von Törne ........................... 1775-1854

1841 - 1842 Gustaf Montgomery ........................... 1791-1861

1842 - 1843 Lars Magnus Lagerheim ....................... 1786-1858

1843 - 1844 Carl Printzensköld .......................... 1796-1866

1844 - 1848 Anders Peter Sandströmer .................... 1804-1857

1848 - 1859 Jacob Axel Dahlström ........................ 1794-1860

1860 - 1865 Nils Axel Gustafsson Bennich ................ 1817-1904

1865 - 1866 Gustaf Lagercrantz .......................... 1816-1867

1866 - 1882 Johan Gustaf Asplund ........................ 1826-1882

1883 - 1895 John Philip friherre Ericson ................ 1834-1895

1895 - 1906 Knut Johan Ulfsson friherre Sparre .......... 1835-1929

1906 - 1923 Johan Widén ................................. 1856-1933

1923 - 1930 Sigfrid Nathanael Linnér .................... 1877-1963

1931 - 1938 Mortimer Munck af Rosenschöld ............... 1873-1942

1938 - 1953 Torsten Löfgren ............................. 1886-1966

1954 - 1969 Anders Tottie ............................... 1902-1995

1969 - 1977 Hans Lennart Gustafsson ..................... 1912-1981

1977 - 1983 Harald Pettersson ........................... 1917-2000

1984 - 1995 Sven Heurgren ............................... 1930-

1995 - 2001 Kristina Persson ............................ 1945-

2001 - 2002 Anders Uno Svaleryd ......................... 1943-

(1st Time, acting)

2002 - 29 Feb 2008 Margareta Kristina Maria Mikaelsson ......... 1946-

01 Mar - 31 May 2008 Anders Uno Svaleryd

(2nd Time, acting)

01 Jun 2008 - 31 Dec 2013 Britt Eva Irene Bohlin Olsson ............... 1956-

01 Apr 2014 - Lars-Otto Jöran Hägglund .................... 1959-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Jönköping

1634 County of Jönköping

Governors

1634 - 1636 Bengt Erlandsson Kafle ...................... 1580-1636

1636 - 1639 Bengt Bagge af Berga ........................ 1594-1660

1639 - 1645 Knut Soop ................................... 1597-1648

1645 - 1653 Bengt Eriksson Ribbing ...................... 1609-1653

1653 - 1658 Gustaf Knutsson Posse af Hedensund .......... 1626-1676

1658 - 03 May 1663 Johan Björnsson Printz ...................... 1592-1663

1663 - 1672 Gustaf Ersson Ribbing ....................... 1613-1693

1672 - 1675 Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda ............... 1623-1683

(1st Time)

1675 - 1677 Harald friherre Strömfelt ................... 1639-1707

1677 - 1680 Augustin Leijonsköld ........................ 1632-1682

1680 - 1685 Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda d.ä.

(2nd Time)

1685 - 1687 Robert friherre Lichton ..................... 1631-1692

1687 - 1693 Erik greve Dahlbergh ........................ 1625-1703

1693 - 1696 Nils Carlsson greve Gyllenstierna af Fogelvik 1648-1720

1696 - 1716 Mårten friherre Lindhielm ................... 1638-1720

1716 - 1719 Georg Reinhold friherre Patkull von Posendorf 1656-1723

29 Jul 1719 - 27 Dec 1727 Anders Eriksson, friherre Leijonhielm ....... 1655-1727

26 Mar 1728 - 12 Nov 1746 Johan friherre von Mentzer .................. 1670-1747

Jan 1747 - 16 Mar 1751 Anders Tungelfeldt .......................... 1681-1751

06 Aug 1751 - 29 Jun 1762 Ludvig friherre von Saltza .................. 1685-1763

30 Jun 1762 - 02 Jul 1778 Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm ............ 1725-1792

02 Jul 1778 - 04 Feb 1795 Fredric Ulric friherre Hamilton af Hageby ... 1735-1797

04 Feb 1795 - 09 Jan 1801 Eric Johan de la Grange ..................... 1734-1807

09 Jan 1801 - 07 Apr 1805 Johan Axel Stedt ............................ 1756-1805

12 May 1805 - 15 Aug 1815 Erik Gustaf Johannes friherre Boije af Gennäs 1763-1815

1815 - 1835 Lars friherre Hierta ........................ 1762-1835

1835 - 1855 Claes Gabriel Bergenstråhle ................. 1787-1864

1855 - 1870 Arvid Gustav Faxe ........................... 1799-1882

1870 - 1888 Carl Henrik Rudolf Ekström .................. 1818-1903

1888 - 1892 Robert Dickson .............................. 1843-1924

1892 - 1906 Nils Axel Hjalmar friherre Palmstierna ...... 1836-1909

1906 - 1922 Fredrik Emil Pettersson ..................... 1855-1949

1922 - 1934 Carlemalm Gustav Anders Malmroth ............ 1874-1934

19 Apr 1923 - 18 Oct 1924 Jacob Wilhelm Spens

(acting for Malmroth)

1934 - 27 Nov 1937 Felix Teodor Hamrin ......................... 1875-1937

1938 - 1957 Olle Ekblom ................................. 1892-1978

1957 - 31 Dec 1963 Allan Nordenstam ............................ 1904-1982

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1979 Sven Olof af Geijerstam ..................... 1913-1990

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1997 Gösta Gunnarsson ............................ 1938-

01 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2003 Birgit Irma Gunborg Friggebo ................ 1941-

01 Jan - 30 Sep 2004 Bo Landholm ................................. 1941-

(acting)

01 Oct 2004 - 31 Aug 2010 Lars Fredrik Engqvist ....................... 1945-

01 Sep 2010 - 31 Jan 2016 Minoo Hilda Akhtarzand ...................... 1956-

01 Feb - 01 Oct 2016 Anneli Wirtén

(1st Time, acting)

01 Oct 2016 - 30 Sep 2017 Håkan Sörman ................................ 1952-

01 Oct 2017 - Anneli Wirtén (2nd Time)

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kalmar

Governors

1634 - 1637 Jesper Andersson Cruus af Edeby ............. 1576-1647

1637 - 1645 Conrad von Falkenberg af Trystorp ........... 1591-1654

1645 - 1655 Gabriel Gyllenankar

1655 - 1656 Göran Eriksson Ulfsparre af Broxvik ......... 1617-1656

1656 - 1661 Carl Filip von Sack ......................... 1627-1661

1661 - 1664 Claes Persson Banér ......................... 1620-1675

1664 - 1666 Gustaf Jespersson Cruus af Edeby ............ 1620-1665

1666 Claes Niklas Dankwardt-Liljeström ........... 1613-1681

1666 - 1671 Peder Persson Hammarskiöld .................. 1616-1671

1671 - 1674 Mauritz Nilsson Posse af Säby ............... 1632-1702

1674 - 1677 Conrad Gyllenstierna ........................ 1645-1684

1677 - 1679 Henrik von Vicken ........................... 1624-1690

1679 - 1680 Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda ............... 1623-1685

1680 - 1683 Hans greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus ...... 1641-1714

1683 - 1694 Hans Clerk .................................. 1634-1694

1694 - 1695 Carl Gyllengrip ............................. 1641-1695

1695 - 1701 Bleckert friherre Wachtmeister af Björkö .... 1644-1701

1701 - 1709 Reinhold friherre Rehbinder ................. 1640-1709

1709 - 1711 Adam Carl greve de la Gardie ................ 1665-1721

1711 - 1721 Gabriel Gabrielsson Gyllengrip .............. 1664-1726

1721 - 1728 Georg Vilhelm friherre Fleetwood ............ 1669-1728

1728 - 1734 Gustaf friherre von Psilander ............... 1669-1738

1734 - 1754 Georg Bogislaus friherre Stael von Holstein . 1685-1763

1755 - 1757 Nils friherre Djurklou ...................... 1686-1758

1757 - 1774 Carl Gustaf, friherre von Roxendorff ........ 1697-1784

1774 - 1781 Carl friherre Rappe ......................... 1721-1790

1781 - 1788 Lars Fredrik friherre von Kaulbars .......... 1734-1815

1788 - 1790 Fredrik friherre von Köhler ................. 1728-1810

1790 - 1810 Mikael, friherre Anckarsvärd Cosswa ......... 1742-1838

1810 - 1822 Johan Georg, friherre de la Grange .......... 1774-1884

 

1822 - 1839 Gustaf Peter Nordenanckar ................... 1771-1839

1839 - 1840 Jakob August von Hartmansdorff .............. 1792-1856

1841 - 1852 Claes Ulrik Nerman .......................... 1792-1852

1852 - 1873 Knut Erik friherre Skjöldebrand ............. 1807-1874

1873 - 1888 Gustav Jakob Edelstam ....................... 1831-1892

1888 - 06 Oct 1896 Viktor Lennart Groll ........................ 1845-1903

1896 - 1903 Karl Adolf Fagerlund ........................ 1842-1903

1903 - 1917 Otto Conrad Waldemar Cedercrantz

1917 - 1938 John Ludvik Falk ............................ 1873-1956

1938 - 1947 Arvid Lidén ................................. 1881-1950

1947 - 1958 Ruben Wagnsson .............................. 1891-1978

1959 - 31 Dec 1967 Ivar Persson Skabersjö ...................... 1901-1979

01 Jan 1968 - 1981 Erik Alfred Westerlind ...................... 1914-1990

1981 - 1996 Eric Allan Krönmark ......................... 1931-

1996 - 2001 Runa Anita Bråkenhielm ...................... 1937-

2001 - 15 Apr 2011 Sven Ingemar Lindgren ....................... 1946-

16 Apr 2011 - 20 Feb 2012 Anne-Li Fiskesjö ............................ 1957-

(acting)

20 Feb 2012 - 07 Jul 2016 Stefan Lennart Carlsson ..................... 1954-

07 Jul 2016 - 18 May 2017 Malin Almqvist

(acting)

19 May 2017 - Thomas Gustav Carlzon ....................... 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kronoberg

1674 County of Kronoberg

 

Governors

1634 - 1636 Bengt Kafle ................................. 1580-1636

1636 - 1653 Bengt Bagge af Berga ........................ 1594-1660

1653 - 1654 Mauritz Holst ............................... 1603-1655

1655 - 1657 Gabriel Gyllenankar

1657 - 1664 Mauritz Nilsson Posse af Säby ............... 1632-1702

1674 - 1676 Jakob Fleming ............................... 1640-1689

1676 - 1679 Gustaf Lilliecrona .......................... 1623-1687

1687 Jonas Klingius Klingstedt ................... 1626-1691

1687 - 1701 Åke friherre Ulfsparre af Broxvik ........... 1630-1701

1701 - 1710 Gustaf von Faltzburg ........................ 1650-1719

1710 - 1718 Axel Claesson friherre Banér ................ 1661-1742

1718 - 1719 Olof Törnflycht ............................. 1680-1737

1719 - 1727 Jakob friherre Cronstedt .................... 1668-1751

1727 - 1729 Johan Brauner ............................... 1668-1743

1729 - 19 Dec 1746 Anders friherre Koskull ..................... 1677-1746

30 Jan 1747 - 06 Mar 1758 Gustaf Fredrik Rothlieb ..................... 1686-1758

06 Mar 1758 - 1763 Peter von Psilander ......................... 1702-1776

1763 - 28 Jun 1769 Joakim Beck-Friis ........................... 1722-1797

28 Jun 1769 - 06 Feb 1776 Adam Johan, friherre Raab ................... 1703-1776

06 Feb 1776 - 15 May 1782 Olof, friherre von Nackreij

15 May 1782 - 16 Feb 1787 Salomon Hedenstierna ........................ 1726-1808

16 Feb 1787 - 15 Jul 1793 Göran Henrik friherre Falkenberg af Trystorp 1746-1803

15 Jul 1793 - 1827 Carl Stellan greve Mörner af Morlanda ....... 1761-1834

1827 - 1863 Carl greve Mörner af Morlanda ............... 1792-1870

1863 - 1864 Carl Johan Thyselius ........................ 1811-1891

1864 - 1875 Gustaf Lorentz Munthe ....................... 1809-1889

1875 - 1888 Gunnar Wennerberg ........................... 1817-1901

1888 - 1898 Gustaf Harald greve Spens ................... 1827-1914

1898 - 03 Dec 1909 Charles Emil von Oelreich ................... 1839-1911

03 Dec 1909 - 1925 Alexis Hammarström .......................... 1858-1936

1925 - 1944 Einer August Beskow ......................... 1880-1946

1944 - 1946 Erik Axel Fredrik Lundh ..................... 1895-1967

1946 - 1965 Thorwald Erik Natanael Bergquist ............ 1899-1972

1965 - 31 Dec 1969 Nils Gunnar Helén ........................... 1918-2002

01 Jan 1970 - 1971 Per Bjering

(acting)

1971 - 1977 Lars Magnus Eliasson ........................ 1914-2002

1977 - 1982 Astrid Margareta Kristensson ................ 1917-2000

01 Jan 1983 - 1988 Britt Emma Tora Mogård ...................... 1922-2012

1988 - 1995 Sten Gustaf Wickbom ......................... 1931-2015

1995 - 2002 Wiggo Komstedt .............................. 1937-2010

01 Apr 2002 - 22 Dec 2006 Lars-Åke Lagrell ............................ 1940-

22 Dec 2006 - 30 Sep 2007 Claes Sjöblom ............................... 1941-

(acting)

01 Oct 2007 - 30 Oct 2016 Kristina Marie Alsér ........................ 1956-

01 Oct 2016 - 31 Jan 2017 Anders Flanking

(acting)

01 Feb 2017 - Ingrid Kristina Burman ...................... 1952-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Norrbotten

21 May 1810 Norrbotten county created from part of Västerbotten

 

Governors

21 May 1810 - 26 Nov 1816 Per Adolph Ekorn ............................ 1758-1819

26 Nov 1816 - 1821 Georg Adolf friherre Koskull ................ 1780-1829

1821 - 1825 Paul Öhrvall ................................ 1776-1850

1825 - 1836 Carl Georg greve Sparre af Söfdeborg ........ 1790-1852

1836 - 1849 Carl August von Hedenberg ................... 1784-1850

1849 - 1856 Hans Samuel Knut friherre Åkerhielm

af Blombacka ............................... 1809-1879

1856 - 1859 Axel Emanuel Ros ............................ 1806-1887

1859 - 13 Oct 1861 Per Henrik Widmark .......................... 1800-1861

13 Oct 1861 - 10 Jan 1873 Sven Peter Bergman .......................... 1806-1878

10 Jan 1873 - 1885 Henrik Adolf Widmark ........................ 1833-1889

1885 - 1893 Lars Berg ................................... 1838-1920

1893 - 12 Jul 1900 Karl Sigfrid Husberg ........................ 1854-1928

12 Jul 1900 - 1911 Karl Isak Anders Johan Bergström ............ 1858-1937

1911 - 03 Jul 1917 Oscar Fredrik von Sydow ..................... 1873-1936

03 Jul 1917 - 1928 Carl Gösta Gustaf Oscar Malm ................ 1873-1965

1928 - 1937 August Bernhard Gärde ....................... 1877-1970

1937 - 1947 David Hansén i Lulea ........................ 1880-1957

1947 - 21 Dec 1952 Oskar Wilhelm Lövgren ....................... 1888-1952

01 Jan 1953 - 10 May 1957 Folke Thunborg .............................. 1909-1957

11 May 1957 - 1966 Hans Manfred Eugén Näslund .................. 1899-1988

1966 - 1982 Isaac Ragvald Lassinantti ................... 1915-1985

1982 - 25 Feb 1985 Erik Hammarsten ............................. 1927-1985

25 Feb 1985 - 31 Dec 1991 Curt Birger Boström ......................... 1926-2014

01 Jan 1992 - 1995 Gunnar Brodin ............................... 1931-2009

1996 - 1998 Björn Folke Rosengren ....................... 1942-

1999 - 2003 Kari Kalevi Marklund ........................ 1938-

2003 - 2013 Per-Ola Anders Eriksson ..................... 1946-

01 Jan 2013 - Sven-Erik Österberg ......................... 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Örebro

1634 - 1779 Part of Närke och Värmland county

 

Governors

1780 - 1796 Evert August Franc .......................... 1729-1800

1796 - 1801 Carl Didrik friherre Hamilton af Hageby ..... 1766-1848

1801 - 1816 Solomon friherre Löfvenskjöld ............... 1764-1850

1817 - 1834 Nils greve Gyldenstolpe ..................... 1768-1844

1834 - 1835 Wilhelm Albrecht d'Orchimont ................ 1783-1861

(acting)

1835 - 1856 Erik Johan Bergenschöld ..................... 1785-1865

1856 - 1876 Johan Carl friherre Åkerhielm

af Margrethelund ........................... 1807-1879

1876 - 23 Aug 1893 Per Axel Bergström .......................... 1823-1893

1893 - 1904 Axel Gabriel Johan Svedelius ................ 1836-1924

1904 - 1911 Carl Fredrik Theodor Nordström .............. 1843-1920

1911 - 1925 Carl Johan Bergström ........................ 1858-1937

Sep 1925 - 27 Nov 1928 Gustaf Henning Elmquist ..................... 1871-1933

1928 - 1947 Bror Carl Hasselrot ......................... 1882-1951

1947 - 1960 Karl Johan Olsson ........................... 1893-1980

1961 - 1971 Valter Oskar Åman ........................... 1905-1998

1971 - 30 Sep 1980 Harald Sune Aronsso ......................... 1913-1981

01 Oct - 09 Nov 1980 Ove Sundelius ............................... 1921-

09 Nov 1980 - 1989 Elvy Eleonora Olsson ........................ 1923-

1989 - 31 Oct 1994 Mauritz Sigvard Marjasin .................... 1929-

01 Nov 1994 - 14 Jan 1995 Lars Östring ................................ 1946-

(1st Time, acting)

15 Jan 1995 - 14 Jan 2004 Gerd Brigitta Engman ........................ 1942-

15 Jan - 20 Apr 2004 Lars Östring (2nd Time, acting)

21 Apr 2004 - 31 Aug 2008 Sören Gunnarsson ............................ 1943-

01 Sep 2008 - 03 May 2015 Ingegärd Rose-Marie Frebran ................. 1948-

04 May 2015 - Ingrid Marie Larsson ........................ 1956-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Östergötland

Hertigen (Dukes)

Sune Silk, Hertig av Östergötland

1555 - 1574 Magnus ..................................... 1542-1595

1606 - 05 Mar 1618 Johann av Finland .......................... 1589-1618

1771 - 12 Dec 1803 Prins Fredrik Adolf av Sverige ............. 1750-1803

06 Jun 1857 - 18 Sep 1872 Prins Oscar Fredrik av Sverige ............. 1829-1907

10 Jan 1911 - 30 Jun 1937 Carl Gustaf Oscar Fredrik Christian,

Prins Bernadotte .......................... 1911-2003

23 Feb 2012 - Prinsessa Estelle Silvia Ewa Mary .......... 2012-

 

Governors

1373 - 1384 Erik Karlsson Örnfot

1386 - 1390 Sten Bosson Natt och Dag

1391 - 1395 Ewert Moltke

1396 - 1412 Esbjörn Kristiernsson

14.. - 1427 Johan Franke

1426 Jöns Finnson

1427 Magnus Birgersson Drake

1428 - 1434 Jakob Franko

1434 - 1435 Knut Bosson, Biskop i Linköping ............ 1460-1436

1435 - 1436 Ivan Fleming

1436 - 1439 Nils Stensson (Natt och Dag)

1439 - 1450 Erengisle Nilsson den yngre (1st Time)

1446 - 1451 Eskil Isaksson Banér

1450 - 1459 Erik Nipertz ............................... 1404-1470

1459 - 1463 Erengisle Nilsson den yngre (2nd Time)

1467 Erik Nilsson Oxenstierna

1467 - 01 Oct 1487 Ivar Azelsson till Lillö ................... 1420-1487

1487 - 1492 Gregers Mattsson ........................... 14..-1494

1493 - 1494 Arvid Trolle ............................... 1430-1505

- 26 Aug 1494 Nils Bossom Sture .......................... 1426-1494

1495 - 1499 Erik Turesson den Yngre (Bielke)

1499 - 1506 Svante Nilsson Sture ....................... 1460-1512

1506 - 1512 Trotte Månsson Eka

1513 - 1517 Holger Karlsson Gera (1st Time) ............ 1467-1541

1517 - 1520 Erik Bengtsson Ryning

1521 Berend von Melen

1521 - 1523 Arvid Gustafsson Västgöte .................. 14..-1542

1524 - 1525 Johan av Hoya .............................. 1500-1535

1526 - 1528 Nils Olofsson Vinge ........................ 1465-1529

1528 - 1530 Holger Karlsson Gera (2nd Time)

1537 - 1539 Svante Sture den yngre ..................... 1517-1567

1539 - 1545 Clæs Göransson Stiernsköld

1545 - 1549 Sten Eriksson Leijonhufvud ................. 1518-1568

1549 - 1552 Abraham Eriksson Leijonhufvud .............. 1512-1556

1552 - 1560 Gustaf Olofsson Stenbock den yngre ......... 1504-1571

1561 - 1564 Jakob Turesson Rosengren

1564 - 1565 Bengt Nilsson Schack av Skylvalla

1565 - 1566 Esbjörn Pedersson Lilliehöök

av Fårdalaätten ........................... 15..-1580

1566 - 1567 Knut Hård av Torestorp

1569 - 1571 Jakob Turesson Rosengren

1574 - 22 Apr 1576 Johan Axelsson Bielke ...................... 15..-1576

1576 - 1589 Hogenskild Bielke .......................... 1538-1605

1589 - 1594 Palne Eriksson Rosenstråle

1578 - 1596 Arvid Gustafsson Stenbock .................. 1541-1609

1597 - 1598 Klas Nilsson Bielke

1599 - 1606 Peder Mattsson Stiernfelt .................. 1568-1639

1600 - 1601 Ture Jacobsson Rosengren ................... 1548-1611

1600 Johan Gabrielsson Oxenstierna

1605 - 1607 Erik Ribbing ............................... 1558-1612

1621 - 1627 Lindorm Ribbing ............................ 1569-1627

1627 - 1631 Erik Jöransson Ulfsparre

1632 Carl Eriksson Sparre ....................... 1595-1632

1632 - 1633 Peder Törnsköld ............................ 1578-1642

1633 - 1634 Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik ............ 1590-1644

1634 - 1637 Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund .......... 1592-1664

1637 - 1643 Schering Rosenhane ......................... 1609-1663

1643 - 1645 Johan Rosenhane (1st Time) ................. 1611-1661

1645 - 1650 Jakob Johansson Skytte af Duderhof ......... 1616-1654

1650 - 1654 Johan Nilsson Gyllenstierna ................ 1617-1690

1654 Anders Månsson Gyldenklou .................. 1602-1665

1654 - 1655 Axel Carlsson Sparre af Rossvik ............ 1620-1679

1655 - 1658 Johan Rosenhane (2nd Time)

1658 - 1664 Gustaf Kurck friherre Lämpelä .............. 1624-1689

1664 - 1678 Anders Lilliehöök af Fårdala ............... 1635-1685

1678 - 1687 Axel Eriksson Stålarm ...................... 1630-1702

1687 - 1693 Erik Olofsson Lovisin

1693 Håkan Fägerstierna ......................... 1635-1639

1693 - 1701 Lars Larsson friherre Eldstierna ........... 1626-1701

1702 - 1706 Mårten, friherre Trotzig ................... 1646-1706

1706 - 1710 Jakob Burensköld ........................... 1655-1738

1710 - 1714 Johan Paulinus, friherre Lillienstedt ...... 1655-1732

1714 - 1718 Anders Leijonhielm ......................... 1655-1727

1718 - 1721 Gustaf greve Bonde af Björnö ............... 1682-1764

1721 - 1727 Ernst Johan greve Creutz ................... 1675-1742

1727 - 1736 Erik, friherre Ehrenkrona .................. 1673-1737

1736 - 1747 Christer Henrik, friherre d'Albedyhll ...... 1679-1750

1748 - 18 Sep 1769 Gustaf Adolf, friherre Lagerfelt ........... 1693-1769

1769 - 1775 Carl Harald friherre Strömfelt ............. 1709-1775

1775 - 1783 Fredric Ulric greve Reenstierna ............ 1722-1783

1783 - 1810 Fredrik Georg friherre Strömfelt ........... 1738-1814

1810 - 1817 Johan Adam greve Cronstedt ................. 1749-1836

1817 - 1826 Baltzar August Carl, friherre Nieroth ...... 1767-1842

1826 - 1835 Gustaf Wathier greve Hamilton .............. 1783-1835

1836 - 1851 Carl Otto friherre Palmstierna ............. 1790-1878

1851 - 27 Apr 1858 Henning Ludvig Hugo greve Hamilton ......... 1814-1886

1858 - 1869 Curt Gustaf friherre af Ugglas ............. 1820-1895

1869 - 1901 Robert greve de la Gardie .................. 1823-1916

1901 - 1912 Ludvig Wilhelm August greve Douglas ........ 1849-1916

1912 - 1930 Eric Birger Trolle ......................... 1863-1934

1930 - 1941 Karl Edvard Tiselius ....................... 1875-1954

1941 - 1956 Carl Frederik Hugo friherre Hamilton

af Hageby ................................. 1890-1977

1956 - 1979 Per Axel Eckerberg ......................... 1913-1990

1980 - 31 Dec 1986 Sven Göte Svenson .......................... 1924-2013

01 Jan 1987 - 1996 Rolf Gustav Stefan Wirtén .................. 1931-

1996 - 31 Aug 2009 Björn Gustaf Eriksson ...................... 1945-

01 Sep 2009 - 06 Jun 2010 Magnus Holgersson .......................... 1948-

(acting)

07 Jun 2010 - Elisabeth Nilsson .......................... 1953-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Skåne (Scania)

 

c.930 Part of Denmark

1332 - 1360 In Personal Union with Sweden

26 Feb 1658 Province of Scania ceded to Sweden by Denmark

1719 Abolsihed and divided into counties of

Kristianstad and Malmöhus

1720 Autonomy abolished

09 Feb 1801 - 27 Mar 1809 Autonomy restored

01 Jan 1997 Restored as a county

 

Hertigen (Dukes)

03 May 1826 - 08 Jul 1859 Bernadotte, Prins Carl Ludvig Eugen ........ 1826-1872

11 Nov 1882 - 29 Oct 1950 Bernadotte, Prins Gustaf Adolf ............. 1882-1973

15 Jun 1905 - 01 May 1920 Wettin, Crown Princess Margaret,

Princess of Connaught, Duchess of Scania .. 1882-1920

12 Nov 1923 - 29 Oct 1950 Battenberg, Princess Louise of Battenberg .. 1889-1965

02 Mar 2016 - Bernadotte, Oscar Carl Olof ................ 2016-

 

Governors-General

18 Mar 1658 - 15 Sep 1664 Gustaf Otto greve Stenbock ................. 1614-1658

15 Sep 1664 - 1669 Gustaf Persson friherre Banér .............. 1618-1689

1669 - 31 May 1676 Claes Danckwardt-Lillieström ............... 1613-1681

01 Jun 1676 - 30 Jul 1677 Fabian friherre von Fersen,

friherre von Cronendahl ................... 1626-1677

03 Aug 1677 - 1679 Göran Kaspersson friherre Sperling ......... 1630-1691

14 Oct 1679 - 10 Jun 1680 Johan Göransson greve Gyllenstierna ........ 1635-1680

04 Sep 1680 - 17 Apr 1693 Rutger friherre von Ascheberg .............. 1621-1693

23 Dec 1693 - 1698 Otto Ottosson greve Vellingk ............... 1649-1708

04 Jul 1698 - 27 Dec 1705 Carl Gustaf greve Rehnskiöld ............... 1651-172

27 Dec 1705 - 1711 Magnus greve Stenbock ...................... 1664-1717

1711 - 1716 Jacob frierre Burenskiöld .................. 1655-1738

1716 - 1717 Carl Gustaf Skytte ......................... 1647-1717

28 Jun 1717 - 1719 Carl Gustaf greve Hård ..................... 1674-1744

1719 - 09 Feb 1801 Post Abolished

09 Feb 1801 - 27 Mar 1809 Johan Kristoffer friherre Toll ............. 1743-1817

Governors

01 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2005 Bengt Holgersson ........................... 1941-

01 Jan - 30 Jun 2006 Lise-Lotte Reiter .......................... 1948-

(acting)

01 Jul 2006 - 31 Aug 2012 Göran Magnus Tunhammer ..................... 1946-

01 Sep 2012 - 31 Jul 2016 Ingegerd Margareta Pålsson ................. 1949-

01 Aug - 30 Sep 2016 Göran Enander .............................. 1955-

(acting)

01 Oct 2016 - Anneli Maria Hulthén ....................... 1960-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Södermanland

1634 County of Nyköping

1683 County of Södermanland

 

Hertigen (Dukes)

1302 - 1310 Prins Erik

1318 - 1321 Ingeborg, Duchess of Swealand

1560 - 1604 Vasa, Prins Karl, Hertig av Närke

1604 - 1607 Vasa, Prins Gustav Adolf

1607 - 1618 Vasa, Prins Karl-Filip

19 Aug 1772 - 09 Jun 1809 Oldemburg, Prins Karl ....................... 1748-1818

05 Nov 1810 - 08 Mar 1844 Bernadotte, Joseph François Oscar ........... 1799-1859

14 Dec 1852 - 13 Mar 1854 Bernadotte, Carl Oscar Vilhelm Frederik ..... 1852-1854

17 Jun 1884 - 05 Jun 1965 Bernadotte, Carl Wilhelm Ludvig ............. 1884-1965

19 Apr 2016 - Bernadotte, Alexander Erik Hubertus Bertil .. 2016-

 

 

Governors

1634 Stellan Otto von Mörner ..................... 1580-1643

1634 - 1637 Pehr Erlandsson Bååt ........................ 1589-1654

1637 - 1640 Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund ........... 1592-1664

1640 - 1648 Hans Rotkirch ............................... 1595-1654

1648 - 1653 Gustaf Bonde ................................ 1620-1667

1653 - 05 Apr 1657 Göran Bengtsson Sparre af Rossvik ........... 1611-1657

1657 - 03 Sep 1678 Erik Karlsson Sparre ........................ 1628-1678

1678 - 1693 Gabriel Falkenberg af Trustorp .............. 1646-1714

1693 - 1710 Hans friherre Clerck ........................ 1639-1710

1710 - 1714 Peder Franc ................................. 1642-1714

02 Apr 1714 - 05 Oct 1716 Pehr Peter Scheffer ......................... 1657-1731

1716 - 1723 Germund friherre Cederhielm ................. 1661-1741

1723 - 1727 Nils greve Gyllenstierna af

Björksund och Helgö ........................ 1670-1731

1727 - 1732 Michael friherre Törnflycht ................. 1682-1738

1732 - 23 Sep 1733 Jonas Fredrik friherre Örnfelt .............. 1674-1733

1733 - 1737 Olof greve Gyllenborg ....................... 1676-1737

1737 - 1739 Carl Gustaf friherre Sparre ................. 1689-1741

1739 - 1750 Nils greve Bonde af Björnö .................. 1685-1760

1750 - 02 Apr 1751 Carl Mårten friherre Fleetwood

1751 - 1761 Claes Gustaf friherre Rålamb ................ 1705-1765

1761 - 1769 Nils Adam greve Bielke ...................... 1724-1792

1769 Jeremias Wallén ............................. 1693-1772

1769 - 16 Apr 1791 Per Abraham friherre Löth-Örnsköld .......... 1720-1791

1792 - 1794 Carl Lagerbring ............................. 1751-1822

1794 - 1804 Salomon Jacob Gyllenadler ................... 1752-1804

1803 - 15 Feb 1815 Fabian Ulfsparre af Broxvik ................. 1767-1842

15 Feb 1815 - 1824 Per Erik, friherre Skjöldebrand ............. 1769-1826

1824 - 1832 Gustaf Abraham Peijron ...................... 1783-1852

1833 - 1858 Gustaf Erik greve Frölich ................... 1792-1860

1858 - 1888 Gustaf greve Lagerbjelke .................... 1817-1895

1889 - 1894 Otto Hack Roland Printzsköld ................ 1846-1930

1894 - 1906 Filip August Boström ........................ 1843-1908

1906 - 1927 Carl Lennart Aam Emanuel Reuterskiöld ....... 1859-1944

1927 - 1935 Gustaf Robert Sederholm ..................... 1868-1939

1935 - 30 Jun 1958 Bo Gustaf Hjalmar Hammarskjöld .............. 1891-1974

1940 - 1944 Anders Victor Benedict Wijkman .............. 1873-1954

(acting for Hammarskjöld)

01 Jul - 24 Nov 1958 Erik Gustaf Andersson ....................... 1895-1958

1958 - 1970 Ossian Alfons Sehlstedt ..................... 1904-1983

1970 - 1980 Mats Herman Lemne ........................... 1919-1997

1980 - 1990 Bengt Theodor Gustavsson .................... 1925-

1990 - 1996 Stig Ivar Nordberg .......................... 1933-2014

01 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 2005 Bo Lindor Holmberg .......................... 1942-2010

01 Jan 2006 - 30 Sep 2012 Bo Göran Könberg ............................ 1945-

01 Oct 2012 - Astrid Liselott Hagberg ..................... 1958-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stockholm

1641 Stockholm County

1654 - 1714 Part of Uppland

 

Governors

1641 - 1645 Ture Oxenstierna af Eka och Lindö

1645 - 1647 Axel Turesson Natt och Dag .................. 1621-1647

1647 - 1649 Bengt Skytte af Duderhof .................... 1614-1683

1649 - 1651 Svante Larsson friherre Sparre .............. 1623-1652

1652 - 1654 Lars Claesson Fleming af Liebelitz .......... 1621-1699

1714 - 20 Dec 1717 Ture Stensson friherre Bielke ............... 1655-1717

20 Dec 1717 - 1718 Axel Claesson friherre Banér ................ 1661-1742

27 Apr 1719 - 05 Aug 1727 Olof friherre Törnflycht .................... 1680-1737

14 Aug 1727 - 06 Aug 1733 Frans Joachim, friherre Ehrenstrahl ......... 1670-1735

06 Aug 1733 - 13 Sep 1737 Gustaf friherre Palmfelt .................... 1680-1744

13 Sep 1737 - 04 Jan 1743 Otto Magnus Wolffelt ........................ 1663-1743

04 Jan 1743 - 02 Nov 1750 Theodor Ankarcrona .......................... 1687-1750

02 Nov 1750 - 21 Jan 1751 Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda .............. 1705-1766

21 Jan 1751 - 29 Jun 1762 Carl Carlsson Broman ........................ 1703-1784

30 Jun 1762 - 23 Feb 1768 Carl Fredrik Nordenstam ..................... 1720-1768

23 Feb 1768 - 16 Jun 1770 Carl Gustaf friherre von Liewen ............. 1722-1770

17 Jun 1770 - 1778 Jacob Johan greve Gyllenborg ................ 1721-1788

1788 - 1802 Samuel friherre af Ugglas ................... 1750-1812

1802 - 02 Dec 1808 Per Eberhardt Georgii ....................... 1759-1808

02 Dec 1808 - 20 Dec 1810 Erik Adolf af Schenbom ...................... 1757-1811

20 Dec 1810 - 06 Oct 1828 Daniel Ahlberg, friherre Edelcreutz ......... 1761-1828

1828 - 1830 ....

20 Apr 1830 - 02 Jun 1842 Claes Hans friherre Rålamb .................. 1784-1867

02 Jun 1842 - 12 Jun 1849 Claes Fredrik Horn af Åminne ................ 1791-1865

12 Jun 1849 - 05 Jul 1867 Gustaf Fredrik greve Liljencrantz ........... 1801-1869

05 Jul 1867 - 1888 Wilhelm Stråle af Ekna ...................... 1816-1902

1888 - 06 Oct 1896 Oscar Robert Themptander .................... 1844-1897

06 Oct - 25 Oct 1896 Viktor Lennart Groll

25 Oct 1896 - 10 Sep 1908 Paul Gustaf Valdermar Isberg ................ 1848-1908

10 Sep 1908 - 1919 Mauritz Reinhold Sahlin ..................... 1860-1927

1919 - 06 Mar 1920 Daniel Ekelund .............................. 1859-1935

06 Mar - 11 Oct 1920 Alfred Petersson i Påboda ................... 1860-1920

1920 - 1938 Nils Edén ................................... 1871-1945

1938 - 1952 Karl Samuel Levinson ........................ 1885-1971

1952 - 1958 Berndt Gunnar Emil Danielson ................ 1901-1958

1958 - 1968 Erik Alfred Westerlind ...................... 1914-1990

1968 - 1971 Berndt Allan Nordenstam ..................... 1904-1982

1971 - 1977 Hjalmar Leo Mehr ............................ 1910-1979

1977 - 31 Dec 1984 Nils Gunnar Helén ........................... 1918-2002

01 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1991 Carl Lennart Sandgren ....................... 1926-2009

01 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 2001 Ulf Adelsohn ................................ 1941-

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006 Mats John Hellström ......................... 1942-

01 Jan 2007 - 20 Sep 2011 Per Carl Gustav Unckel ...................... 1948-2011

20 Sep 2011 - 31 Jan 2012 Katarina Kämpe .............................. 1965-

(acting)

01 Feb 2012 - Gun Christina Heister ....................... 1950-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

City of Stockholm

01 Jan 1968 City of Stockholm incorporated into Stockholm county

 

Mayors

01 Apr 1920 - 21 Jun 1926 Carl Georg Juhlin-Dannfelt .................. 1880-1965

21 Jun 1926 - 31 Mar 1931 Gustav Söderland ............................ 1890-1979

01 Apr 1931 - 15 Jun 1936 Knut Gerhard Ewerlöf ........................ 1890-1973

15 Jun 1936 - 30 Apr 1940 Halvar Gustaf Fredrik Sundberg .............. 1894-1973

01 Oct 1940 - 15 Oct 1950 Carl Zeth Konstantin Höglund ................ 1884-1956 SD

16 Oct 1950 - 15 Oct 1954 John Helmer Bergvall ........................ 1892-1959 SD

15 Oct 1954 - 15 Oct 1958 Erik Johann Huss ............................ 1913-2010 LPP

15 Oct 1958 - 15 Oct 1966 Hjalmar Leo Mehr ............................ 1910-1979 SD

(1st Time)

15 Oct 1966 - 15 Oct 1970 Per-Olof Hansson ............................ 1918-1998 LPP

15 Oct 1970 - 30 Sep 1971 Hjalmar Leo Mehr (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1971 - 15 Oct 1973 Swedolf Albert Aronsson ..................... 1907-2001 SD

15 Oct 1973 - 15 Oct 1976 John-Olof Persson ........................... 1938-1989 SD

(1st Time)

15 Oct 1976 - 15 Oct 1979 Ulf Adelsohn ................................ 1941- MP

15 Oct 1979 - 30 Nov 1986 John-Olof Persson (2nd Time)

01 Dec 1986 - 15 Oct 1988 Sture Palmgren .............................. 1945- SD

15 Oct 1988 - 11 Apr 1991 Mats Hulth .................................. 1946- SD

(1st Time)

11 Apr 1991 - 15 Oct 1994 Carl Hugo Thorsten Cederschiöld ............. 1945- MP

(1st Time)

15 Oct 1994 - 15 Oct 1998 Mats Hulth (2nd Time)

19 Oct 1998 - 20 Oct 2002 Carl Hugo Thorsten Cederschiöld (2nd Time)

21 Oct 2002 - 10 Oct 2006 Annika Billström ............................ 1956- MP

10 Oct 2006 - 28 Apr 2008 Anna Kristina Axén Olin ..................... 1962- SD

28 Apr 2008 - 20 Oct 2014 Sten Roland Nordin .......................... 1956- MP

20 Oct 2014 - Karin Björnsdotter Wanngård ................. 1975- SD

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Uppsala

1600 County of Uppsala

1649 - 1652 Part of Uppland county

1654 - 1714 Part of Uppland county

 

Hertigen av Uppland (Dukes)

1310 - 1318 Prins Waldemar

18 Jun 1827 - 24 Sep 1852 Bernadotte, Prins Gustav Oscar av Sverige ... 1827-1852

07 Jun 1907 - 08 Mar 1934 Bernadotte, Prins Sigvard Oscar Fredrik ..... 1907-2002

 

Governors

1600 - 1618 Christoffer von Wernstedt ................... 1542-1627

1618 - 1624 Gabriel Gustafsson Oxenstierna

af Eka och Lindö ........................... 1587-1640

1624 - 1630 Klas Horn af Björneborg ..................... 1583-1632

1630 - 1634 Johan Pontusson De la Gardie ................ 1582-1642

1634 - 1640 Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik ............. 1590-1644

1640 - 1646 Göran Gyllenstierna ......................... 1601-1646

1646 - 30 Mar 1649 Bengt Skytte af Duderhof .................... 1614-1683

1652 - 1654 Svante Svantesson Banér ..................... 1624-1674

1714 - 14 Apr 1719 Per Lennartsson friherre Ribbing af Zernava . 1670-1719

1719 - 1728 Fredrik Magnus friherre Cronberg ............ 1668-1740

1729 - 10 Jul 1743 Johan, friherre Brauner ..................... 1668-1743

1743 - 1757 Karl, friherre von Groth .................... 1684-1758

1757 - 1762 Johan Georg Lillienberg ..................... 1713-1798

1762 - 1773 Johan friherre Funck ........................ 1703-1773

1773- 1782 Thure Gustaf friherre Rudbeck ............... 1714-1786

1782 - 22 Jul 1783 Olof friherre von Nackreij

22 Jul - 1783 Fredrik Ulrik friherre von Friesendorff ..... 1740-1793

(acting)

1783 - 1784 Jakob von Engeström ......................... 1735-1802

(acting)

1784 Claes Julius greve Ekeblad .................. 1742-1808

(acting)

1784 Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm ............ 1725-1792

(acting)

1784 - 30 Apr 1786 Carl Claes friherre Mörner af Morlanda ...... 1730-1786

1786 - 1787 Elis Schröderheim (1st Time) ................ 1747-1795

1788 Adolf Fredrik, friherre Munck af Fulika ..... 1749-1831

1788 - 1790 Ulrik Gottlieb Ehrenbill (1st Time) ......... 1733-1795

1790 Erik af Wetterstedt (1st Time) .............. 1736-1822

1790 - 1792 Ulrik Gottlieb Ehrenbill (2nd Time)

1792 - 1794 Elis Schröderheim (2nd Time)

1794 - 1812 Erik friherre af Wetterstedt (2nd Time)

1812 - 1830 Berndt Wilhelm, friherre Fock ............... 1764-1837

1830 - 1862 Robert Fredrik, friherre von Kraemer ........ 1791-1880

1862 - 1893 Adolf Ludvig greve Hamilton ................. 1820-1896

1893 - 1895 Ludvig greve Douglas ........................ 1849-1916

1895 - 1907 Per Johan Bråkenhielm ....................... 1840-1910

1907 - 1930 Knut Hjalmar Leonard Hammarskjöld ........... 1862-1953

17 Feb 1914 - 30 Mar 1917 Knut Archibald greve Hamilton ............... 1855-1930

(acting for Hammarskjöld)

1931 - 1943 Sigfrid Nathanael Linnér

1943 - 1952 Gustav Hilding Kjellman ..................... 1885-1953

1952 - 1957 Georg Andrén ................................ 1890-1969

1957 - 1959 Elis Håstad ................................. 1900-1959

1959 - 1967 Axel Olov Rylander .......................... 1900-1988

1967 - 1980 Ragnar Hilding Leonard Edenman .............. 1914-1998

1980 - 1986 Kurt Allan Ingemar Mundebo .................. 1930-

1986 - 1992 Hans Olof Alsén ............................. 1926-

1992 - 1997 Jan-Erik Wikström ........................... 1932-

1997 - 31 Jul 2002 Ann-Cathrine Haglund ........................ 1937-

01 Aug - 31 Dec 2002 Ulf Inge Rickard Henricsson ................. 1939-

(acting)

01 Jan 2003 - 30 Sep 2009 Anders Per-Arne Björck ...................... 1944-

O1 Oct 2009 - 12 Apr 2010 Leif Byman

(acting)

12 Apr 2010 - 31 Aug 2016 Peter Arvid Nils Egardt ..................... 1949-

01 Sep - 31 Oct 2016 Johan von Knorring .......................... 1965-

(acting)

01 Nov 2016 - Göran Enander ............................... 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Värmland

1634 - 1779 Part of Närke och Värmland county

1779 County of Värmland

 

Hertigen (Dukes)

04 Jul - 10 Jul 1798 Vasa, Prins Karl Adolf

16 Jun 1858 - 08 Dec 1907 Bernadotte, Prins Oscar Gustaf Adolf ........ 1858-1950

13 May 1979 - Bernadotte, Prince Carl Philip Edmund Bertil 1979-

13 Jun 2015 - Hellqvist, Princess Sofia Kristina .......... 1984-

 

Governors

1779 - 1793 Johan Gustaf friherre Uggla ................. 1734-1798

1793 - 1802 Nils Nilsson Silfverschiöld ................. 1753-1813

1802 - 1807 Arvid friherre von Nolcken .................. 1771-1807

1807 - 1809 Axel Pontus greve von Rosen ................. 1773-1834

1809 - 1813 Olof af Wibeli .............................. 1752-1823

1814 - 1840 Johan Didrik af Wingård ..................... 1778-1854

1840 - 1841 Carl Fredrik Hammarhielm .................... 1787-1845

1841 - 1864 Hans Fredrik Oldevig ........................ 1793-1866

1864 - 1870 Carl Henrik Rudolf Ekström .................. 1818-1903

1870 - 1873 Johan Henrik Rosenswärd ..................... 1816-1890

1873 - 1885 Henrik Wilhelm Gyllenram .................... 1814-1890

1885 - 04 Mar 1889 Henrik Adolf Widmark

04 Mar 1889 - 1901 Emil Adolf Malmborg ......................... 1842-1913

1901 - 1921 Gerhard Dyrssen ............................. 1854-1938

1921 - 1936 Abraham Unger ............................... 1870-1949

1936 - 13 Jun 1945 Ivar Teodor Vennerström ..................... 1881-1945

14 Jun 1945 - 15 Oct 1957 Erik Axel Westling .......................... 1897-1957

1957 - 1967 Gustaf Nilsson .............................. 1900-1977

1967 - 1977 Rolf Filip Edberg ........................... 1912-1997

1977 - 1990 Bengt Olof Norling .......................... 1925-2002

1990 - 2002 Elis Ingemar Eliasson ....................... 1939-

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2004 Kerstin Wallin .............................. 1945-

01 Apr 2004 - 30 Sep 2012 Eva Eriksson ................................ 1947-

01 Oct 2012 - Kenneth Johansson ........................... 1956-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Västerbotten

1634 County of Västerbotten

 

Hertig (Duke)

22 Apr 1906 - 26 Jan 1947 Bernadotte, Prins Gustaf Adolf Oscar Frederik 1906-1947

19 Oct 1932 - 28 Nov 1972 Wettin, Prinsessa Sibylla von Sachsen

-Coberg und Gotha .......................... 1908-1972

 

Governors

1638 - 1641 Stellan Otto von Mörner ..................... 15..-1643

1641 - 1653 Frans Crusebjörn

1653 - 1679 Johan Graan ................................. 1600-1679

1679 Jakob Fleming ............................... 1640-1689

1680 - 1683 Hans Clerk .................................. 1634-1694

1683 - 1688 Hans Abraham Kruuse af Verchou .............. 1626-1688

1688 Reinhold Johan friherre von Fersen .......... 1646-1716

1688 - 1692 Gotthard Strijk ............................. 1634-1692

1692 Arvid Bernhard Horn

1692 - 1705 Gustaf greve Douglas ........................ 1648-1705

1705 - 1712 Otto Wilhelm Löwen .......................... 1659-1712

1713 - 1717 Anders Erik Ramsay .......................... 1646-1734

1717 - 1719 Fredrik Magnus Cronberg ..................... 1668-1740

1719 Otto Reinhold Strömfelt ..................... 1679-1746

1719 - 1733 Jakob friherre Grundel ...................... 1657-1737

1733 - 1753 Gabriel Gabrielsson friherre Gyllengrip ..... 1687-1753

1755 - 1759 Olof greve Leijonstedt ...................... 1691-1755

1759 - 1762 Johan friherre Funck ........................ 1703-1773

1762 - 1765 Martin Ehresvan

1765 - 1769 Olof Malmerfelt ............................. 1693-1771

1769 - 1775 Magnus Adolf friherre von Kothen ............ 1704-1775

1775 - 1781 Georg Gustaf friherre Wrangel af Adinal ..... 1728-1795

1781 - 1782 Carl Wilhelm greve Leijonstedt .............. 1725-1782

1782 - 1789 Fredrik von Stenhagen ....................... 1732-1816

1789 - 1795 Johan Gustaf af Donner ...................... 1730-1808

1795 - 1811 Per Adam friherre Stromberg ................. 1751-1838

1811 - 1817 Gustaf Edelstam ............................. 1764-1825

1817 - 1842 Georg Lars friherre af Schmidt .............. 1771-1842

1842 - 1856 Gustaf Lorenz Montgomery .................... 1791-1861

1856 - 1864 Gösta Munthe ................................ 1809-1889

1864 - 1872 Erik Victor Almquist ........................ 1817-1872

1873 - 1891 Axel Georg Wästfelt ......................... 1821-1901

1891 - 1904 Jesper Ingevald Crusebjörn .................. 1843-1904

1899 - 1900 Jacob Berlin ................................ 1841-1908

(acting for Crusebjörn)

1900 - 1902 Axel Asker

(acting for Crusebjörn)

1902 - 1903 Axel Fredrik Oscar Cederberg ................ 1837-1913

(acting for Crusebjörn)

1904 - 1916 Henning Theodor Biörklund ................... 1849-1937

1916 - 1923 Per Axel Victor Schotte ..................... 1860-1923

1917 - 1918 Robert Hagen ................................ 1868-1922

(acting for Schotte)

1918 - 1919 Nils Gustaf Ringstrand ...................... 1863-1935

(acting for Schotte)

1923 - 1931 Nils Gustaf Ringstrand

1931 - 1942 Ernst Johan Gustav Rosén .................... 1876-1942

1943 - 1956 Elof Herman Lindberg ........................ 1891-1957

1957 - 1965 Gustav Filip Kristensson .................... 1898-1980

1965 - 1971 Karl Georg Natanael Samuelsson .............. 1911-1993

1971 - 1978 Bengt Lyberg ................................ 1912-1995

1978 - 1991 Sven Johansson .............................. 1928-

1992 - 1995 Görel Ruth Charlotte Bohlin ................. 1930-

1995 - 2001 Georg Leander Andersson ..................... 1936-

01 Mar 2001 - 28 Feb 2008 Yngve Lorentz Andersson ..................... 1942-

28 Feb 2008 - 27 Jan 2012 Gun Chrisina Heister ........................ 1950-

01 Feb - 31 Oct 2012 Birgitta Heijer ............................. 1952-

01 Nov 2012 - Magdalena Andersson ......................... 1954-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Västernorrland

1634 County of Västernorrland

1645 - 1654 Divided into Härnösands and Hudiksvalls counties

1654 County of Västernorrland restored

 

Governors

1634 - 1637 Stellan Otto von Mörner

1637 - 1641 Christer Axelsson Posse ..................... 1601-1643

1641 - 1645 Ivar Nilsson Natt och Dag ................... 1590-1651

1654 - 1655 Erik Larsson Sparre ......................... 1618-1673

1655 - 1664 Johan Oxenstierna af Croneborg .............. 1615-1664

1664 Gustaf Adam Banér ........................... 1624-1681

1664 - 1677 Carl Larsson Sparre ......................... 1627-1702

1677 Christopher Gyllenstierna

1677 - 1679 Jakob Flemming .............................. 1640-1689

1679 - 1683 Göran Sperling .............................. 1630-1691

1683 - 1687 Lennart Ribbing ............................. 1631-1697

1687 - 1693 Otto Vellingk ............................... 1649-1708

1693 - 1698 Carl Gustaf Fröhlich ........................ 1637-1714

1698 - 1699 Malcolm Hamilton af Hageby .................. 1635-1699

1699 - 1702 Axel friherre von Schaar .................... 1641-1702

1702 - 1704 Carl Hård af Segerstad ...................... 1660-1704

1704 - 1716 Alexander friherre Stromberg ................ 1647-1718

1716 - 1719 Hugo friherre Hamilton af Hageby ............ 1655-1724

1719 - 1727 Magnus friherre Palmqvist ................... 1660-1729

1727 - 1739 Carl Gustaf greve Bielke .................... 1683-1754

1739 - 1749 Erik Odelström .............................. 1684-1753

1750 - 25 Feb 1755 Axel Johan friherre Gripenhielm ............. 1686-1755

25 Feb 1755 - 1756 Carl Gustaf friherre Cronhjort .............. 1694-1777

1757 - 1762 Fredrik Henrik friherre Sparre .............. 1691-1764

1762 - 1769 er Abraham Löth-Örnsköld .................... 1720-1791

1769 Jeremias Wallén ............................. 1693-1772

1769 - 1778 Germund Abraham friherre Falkengréen ........ 1713-1785

1778 - 1796 Carl friherre Bunge ......................... 1734-1816

1796 - 1807 Erik Gustaf Lindencrona ..................... 1738-1809

1807 - 1817 Carl von Nieroth ............................ 1767-1842

1817 - 1820 Carl Fredrik Aschling ....................... 1751-1820

1820 - 1841 Hampus friherre Mörner af Morlanda .......... 1775-1855

1841 - 1851 Fredrik Åkerman ............................. 1800-1877

1851 - 1862 Sven Vilhelm Gynther ........................ 1796-1873

1863 - 1873 Ernst August Weidenhielm .................... 1808-1894

1873 - 1880 Nils Curry Engelbrekt Treffenberg ........... 1825-1897

1880 - 1901 Bror Tolf Gustaf Ryding ..................... 1833-1901

1901 - 1909 Gustaf Rudebeck ............................. 1842-1913

1909 - 1911 Fredrik Bergenholtz Bergenholtz ............. 1858-1930

1911 - 1918 Carl Mathias Ström .......................... 1849-1926

1918 - 1931 Karl Johan Stenström ........................ 1869-1933

1931 - 1938 Anders Victor Benedict Wijkman .............. 1873-1954

1939 - 1940 Nils Teophil Löwbeer ........................ 1889-1957

1940 - 1944 Jonas Arthur Engberg ........................ 1888-1944

1944 - 1953 Johan Ragnar Stattin ........................ 1886-1962

1953 - 1965 Eric Albert Wesström ........................ 1899-1990

1965 - 1971 Ernst Hjalmar Nilsson ....................... 1904-1974

1971 – 08 Dec 1974 Kurt Nordgren ............................... 1916-1974

01 Jan 1975 - 1989 Bertil Albert Fredrik Löfberg ............... 1923-1997

1989 - 1995 Ernst Bengt Ingemar Öhrn .................... 1931-

1996 - 2000 Olve Börje Hörnlund ......................... 1935-

2000 – 30 Sep 2008 Jan Lars Gerhard Larsson .................... 1945-

01 Oct 2008 - 30 Sep 2014 Bo Källstrand ............................... 1949-

01 Oct 2014 - 31 Mar 2015 Sten-Olov Altin

(acting)

01 Apr 2015 - Nils Gunnar Holmgren ........................ 1957-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Västmanland

Hertigen (Dukes)

1610 - 1611 Vasa, Gustaf Adolf .......................... 1594-1632

20 Apr 1889 - 20 Sep 1918 Beraddotte, Prins Erik Gustav Ludvig Albert . 1889-1918

 

Governors

1634 - 1639 Ture Eriksson Sparre ........................ 1593-1664

1639 - 1642 Gustaf Gabrielsson Oxenstierna af Croneborg . 1613-1648

1642 - 1643 Christer Axelsson Posse ..................... 1601-1643

1643 - 1651 Claes Nilsson Stiernsköld ................... 1617-1676

1651 - 1660 Knut Jönsson Kurck .......................... 1622-1690

1660 - 1667 Gustaf Larsson friherre Sparre .............. 1625-1689

1667 - 1674 Ernst Johan Creutz .......................... 1619-1684

1674 - 1683 Mauritz Posse ............................... 1632-1702

1683 - 1689 Balthasar Gyldenhoff ........................ 1626-1689

1689 - 1693 Lars Wallenstedt ............................ 1631-1703

1693 - 1698 Polycarpus Cronhielm ........................ 1629-1698

1698 - 1710 Gustaf friherre Cronhielm ................... 1664-1737

1710 - 1714 Ludvig Fahlström ............................ 1655-1721

1714 - 1715 Casten, friherre Feif ....................... 1662-1739

1716 - 1720 Jonas, friherre Cedercreutz ................. 1661-1727

1720 - 12 Feb 1736 Gustaf friherre Funck ....................... 1670-1736

1736 - 1747 Johan Rudberus, friherre Cederbielke ........ 1677-1752

1747 - 1761 Fredrik friherre von Friesendorff ........... 1707-1770

1761 - 1763 Gabriel Gabrielsson friherre

Falkenberg af Trystorp ..................... 1716-1783

1763 - 11 Nov 1768 Fredrik Ulrik Insenstierna .................. 1723-1768

1769 - 1771 Olof Malmerfelt ............................. 1693-1771

1772 - 1784 Carl Carlsköld .............................. 1699-1788

1784 - 19 Jun 1809 Ulric Gustaf Magnusson greve de la Gardie ... 1727-1809

19 Jun 1809 - 27 Aug 1811 Johan Fredrik friherre Lilliehorn ........... 1745-1811

27 Oct 1811 - 25 Oct 1816 Johan Wilhelm friherre Liljencrants ......... 1768-1816

26 Oct 1816 - 06 Oct 1822 Peter Thure Gerhard friherre Drufva ......... 1767-1822

06 Oct 1822 - 1849 Fredrik Ludvig friherre Ridderstolpe ........ 1807-1886

1849 - 1863 Fredrik Otto Silfverstolpe .................. 1795-1882

1863 - 24 May 1869 Fredrik Johan greve Cronstedt ............... 1807-1869

1869 - 1883 Gustaf Reinhold Charpentier ................. 1817-1886

1883 - 08 Oct 1900 Fredrik Ludwig Salomon Hederstierna ......... 1828-1900

1900 - 1916 Claës Richard Wersäll

1916 - 1937 Walter Murray ............................... 1871-1957

1937 - 1943 August Bernhard Gärde

1943 - 1952 Per Conrad Jonsson .......................... 1886-1964

1952 - 1960 Karl Ragnar Casparsson ...................... 1893-1978

1960 - 1980 Gustav Fredrik Ernst Cederwall .............. 1913-2008

1980 - 1985 Alf Osborne Bartley ......................... 1919-

1985 - 1989 Karl-Lennart Uggla .......................... 1928-2011

1989 - 1990 Carl Johan Åberg ............................ 1930-2010

1991 - 31 Dec 1999 Jan Rydh .................................... 1938-

15 Apr 2000 - 31 Jan 2009 John Mats Arvid Svegfors .................... 1948-

01 Feb - 31 May 2009 Håkan Eriksson .............................. 1945-

(acting)

01 Jun 2009 - 30 Jan 2015 Ingemar Skogö ............................... 1949-

30 Jan - 31 Dec 2015 Håkan Wåhlstedt.............................. 1963-

01 Jan 2016 - Minoo Hilda Akhtarzand ...................... 1956-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Västra Götaland

01 Jan 1998 Created from the merger of Älvsborg, Göteborg och Bohus,

and Skaraborg counties

Governors

01 Jan 1998 - 21 Jan 2008 Göte Kurt E. Bernhardsson ................... 1942-

21 Jan 2008 - 20 Jan 2017 Lars Christer Bäckström ..................... 1953-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2017

©2013