10 Mar 1803 French "Mediation" re-establishes the Swiss Confederation

 

Mediator of the Swiss Confederation

19 Feb 1803 - 31 Dec 1813 Napoléon Bonaparte ................................... 1769-1821

 

Heads of the Confederation

19 Feb - 31 Dec 1803 Louis d'Affry ........................................ 1743-1810

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1804 Niklaus Rudolf Wattenwyl (1st Time) .................. 1760-1832

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1805 Peter Josef Johann Anton von Glutz-Ruchti ............ 1754-1835

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1806 Andreas Merian ....................................... 1742-1811

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1807 Hans von Reinhard (1st Time) ......................... 1755-1835

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1808 Vinzenz Rüttimann

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1809 Louis d'Affry

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1810 Niklaus Rudolf Wattenwyl (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1811 Heinrich Daniel Balthasar Josef Grimm von Wartenfels . 1754-1821

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1812 Peter Burckhardt ..................................... 1742-1817

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1813 Hans von Reinhard (2nd Time)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

. Home .

Schweiz / Suisse / Svizzera / Svizra

01 Aug 1291 Cantons of Schwyz, Underwalden and Uri form the Swiss Confederation

15 Nov 1315 Switzerland defeats the Habsburg army at the Battle of Morgarten

22 Sep 1499 Holy Roman Empire recognises the defacto independence of Switzerland

08 Feb 1649 Swiss neutrality recognised at the Peace of Westphalia

27 Jan 1798 - 31 Dec 1813 French occupation

12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803 Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Napoléon "Mediation" re-establishes the Swiss Confederation

09 Jun 1815 International recognition of the permanent neutrality of Switzerland,

(confirmed 20 Nov 1815 by the Treaty of Paris)

18 Aug 1815 Confederation Reorganised

11 Dec 1845 - 01 Dec 1847 Sonderbund formed in 7 Roman Catholic cantons, from 03-29 Nov

1847 a civil war ensues until the Sonderbund is defeated by

Federal forces

12 Sep 1848 Federal Constitution establishes a Federal government

Old Swiss Confederation

  • Cantons to 1799

Helvetic Republic

27 Jan 1798 - 31 Dec 1813 French occupation

12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803 Helvetic Republic

 

 

 

Presidents of the Executive Council

22 Apr - 31 May 1798 Johannes Lukas Legrand ............................... 1755-1836

01 Jun - 30 Jun 1798 Urs Viktor Oberlin ................................... 1747-1818

(1st Time)

01 Jul - 31 Jul 1798 Pierre Maurice Glayre ................................ 1743-1819

01 Aug - 31 Aug 1798 Frédéric César de la Harpe ........................... 1754-1838

(1st Time)

01 Sep - 30 Sep 1798 Peter Ochs ........................................... 1752-1821

(1st Time)

01 Oct - 21 Nov 1798 Frédéric César de la Harpe (2nd Time)

22 Nov 1798 - 12 Jan 1799 Urs Viktor Oberlin (2nd Time)

13 Jan - 05 Mar 1799 Pierre Maurice Glayre (2nd Time)

06 Mar - 26 Apr 1799 David Ludwig Bay ..................................... 1749-1832

27 Apr - 23 Jun 1799 Peter Ochs (2nd Time)

05 Sep - 17 Nov 1799 François Pierre Savary ............................... 1750-1821

18 Nov 1799 - 27 May 1800 Johann Rudolf Dolder ................................. 1753-1807

(1st Time)

26 Jun - 23 Jul 1800 François Pierre Savary (2nd Time)

28 May - 25 Jun 1800 Karl Albrecht Frisching .............................. 1734-1801

(1st Time)

24 Jul - 08 Aug 1800 Johann Konrad Finsler ................................ 1765-1839

09 Aug - 30 Sep 1800 Karl Albrecht Frisching (2nd Time)

01 Oct - 31 Oct 1800 Johann Rudolf Dolder (2nd Time)

01 Nov - 30 Nov 1800 Karl Friedrich Zimmermann ............................ 1765-1832

(1st Time)

01 Dec - 31 Dec 1800 Johann Jakob Schmid .................................. 1765-1828

(1st Time)

01 Jan - 31 Jan 1801 Vinzenz Rüttimann .................................... 1769-1844

(1st Time)

01 Feb - 28 Feb 1801 François Pierre Savary (3rd Time)

01 Apr - 30 Apr 1801 Johann Rudolf Dolder

01 May - 31 May 1801 Karl Friedrich Zimmermann (2nd Time)

01 Jun - 30 Jun 1801 François Pierre Savary (4th Time)

01 Jul - 31 Jul 1801 Johann Jakob Schmid (2nd Time)

01 Aug - 31 Aug 1801 Vinzenz Rüttimann (2nd Time)

01 Sep - 30 Sep 1801 Paulus Usteri ........................................ 1768-1831

01 Oct - 22 Nov 1801 Johann Rudolf Dolder (3rd Time)

23 Nov 1801 - 20 Apr 1802 Aloys Reding von Biberberegg ......................... 1765-1818

20 Apr - 05 Jul 1802 Vinzenz Rüttimann (3rd Time)

05 Jul 1802 - 08 Mar 1803 Johann Rudolf Dolder (4th Time)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Swiss Confederation (Napoleonic)

Swiss Confederation

09 Jun 1815               International recognition of the permanent neutrality of Switzerland,

                           (confirmed 20 Nov 1815 by the Treaty of Paris)

18 Aug 1815               Confederation re-organised

11 Dec 1845 - 01 Dec 1847 Sonderbund formed in 7 Roman Catholic cantons, from 03-29 Nov

                           1847 a civil war ensues until the Sonderbund is defeated by

                            Federal forces

12 Sep 1848               Federal Constitution establishes a Federal government

 

 

overnment: Direct Democracy.

Capital: Bern.

Language: German, French, Italian, Romansh.

Religion: Protestant, Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Swiss Psalm.".

National Emblem: Swiss Cross.

National Day: 1st August, founding of the Swiss confederation (1291).

National Motto: One for all, all for one.

EU Accession: No.

Currency: Swiss Franc.

 

 

 

Presidents of the Tagsatzung

01 Jan      - 24 Jun 1814 Hans von Reinhard (1st Time)

24 Jan      - 12 Dec 1814 Hans Konrad von Escher vom Luchs

12 Dec      - 21 Dec 1814 Jihann Konrad Finsler

21 Dec 1814 - 31 Dec 1815 David von Wyss II (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1816 Hans von Reinhard (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1817 Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1818 Nikolaus Friedrich von Mulinen (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1819 Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar Amrhym (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1820 Vinzenz Ruttimann (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1821 David von Wyss II (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1822 Hans von Reinhard (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1823 Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1824 Nikolaus Friedrich von Mulinen (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1825 Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar Amrhym (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1826 Vinzenz Ruttimann (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1827 David von Wyss II (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1828 Hans von Reinhard (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1829 Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1830 Emanuel Friedrich von Fischer

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1831 Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar Amrhym (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1832 Eduard Pfyffer von Altishoven

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1833 Johann Jakob Hess (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1834 Konrad Melchoir Hirzel

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1835 Franz Karl von Tavel

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1836 Karl Friedrich Tscharner (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1837 Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar Amrhym (5th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1838 Georg Jakob Kopp

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1839 Johann Jakob Hess (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1840 Johann Konrad von Muralt

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1841 Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1842 Karl Friedrich Tscharner (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1843 Rudolf Rüttimann

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1844 Konstantin Siegwart Müller

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1845 Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1845 Jonas Furrer

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1846 Johann Ulrich Zehnder

01 Jan      - 28 May 1847 Alexander Ludwig Funk (1st Time)

28 May      - 05 Nov 1847 Johann Ulrich Ochsenbein (1st Time)

05 Nov      - 02 Dec 1847 Johann Rodulf Scheider

02 Dec 1847 - 31 May 1848 Johann Ulrich Ochsenbein (2nd Time)

01 Jun      - 20 Nov 1848 Alexander Ludwig Funk (2nd Time)

Presidents

21 Nov 1848 - 31 Dec 1849 Jonas Furrer ......................................... 1805-1861 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1850 Daniel Henri Druey ................................... 1799-1855 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1851 Martin Josef Munzinger ............................... 1791-1855 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1852 Jonas Furrer (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1853 Wilhelm Matthias Näff ................................ 1802-1881 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1854 Friedrich Frey-Hérosé (1st Time) ..................... 1801-1873 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1855 Jonas Furrer (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1856 Jakob Stämpfli ....................................... 1820-1879 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1857 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (1st Time) ......... 1819-1889 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1858 Jonas Furrer (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1859 Jakob Stämpfli (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1860 Friedrich Frey-Hérosé (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1861 Melchior Josef Martin Knusel (1st Time) .............. 1813-1889 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1862 Jakob Stämpfli (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1863 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1864 Jakob Dubs (1st Time) ................................ 1822-1879 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1865 Karl Schenk .......................................... 1823-1895 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1866 Melchior Josef Martin Knusel (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1867 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1868 Jakob Dubs (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1869 Friedrich Emil Welti (1st Time) ...................... 1825-1999 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1870 Jakob Dubs (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1871 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1872 Friedrich Emil Welti (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1873 Paul Cérésole ........................................ 1832-1905 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1874 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (5th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1875 Johann Jakob Scherer ................................. 1825-1878 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1876 Friedrich Emil Welti (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1877 Joachim Heer ......................................... 1825-1879 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1878 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (6th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1879 Johann Bernhard Hammer (1st Time) .................... 1822-1907 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1880 Friedrich Emil Welti (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1881 Numa Droz (1st Time) ................................. 1844-1899 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1882 Simeon Bavier ........................................ 1825-1896 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1883 Antoine Louis Jean Ruchonnet ......................... 1834-1893 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1884 Friedrich Emil Welti (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1885 Charles Emmanuel Constant Fornerd (7th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1886 Adolf Deucher (1st Time) ............................. 1831-1912 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1887 Numa Droz (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 27 Nov 1888 Wilhelm Fiedrich Hertenstein ......................... 1825-1888 LP

27 Nov 1888 - 31 Dec 1889 Johann Bernhard Hammer (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1890 Antoine Louis Jean Ruchonnet (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1891 Friedrich Emil Welti (5th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1892 Walter Hauser (1st Time) ............................. 1837-1902 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1893 Karl Schenk (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1894 Emil Johann Rudolf Frey .............................. 1838-1922 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1895 Joseph Zemp (1st Time) ............................... 1834-1908 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1896 Adrien Louis Lachenal ................................ 1849-1918 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1898 Eugène Ruffy ......................................... 1854-1919 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1897 Adolf Deucher (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1899 Eduard Müller ........................................ 1848-1919 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1900 Walter Hauser (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1901 Ernst Brenner (1st Time) ............................. 1856-1911 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1902 Joseph Zemp (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1903 Adolf Deucher (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1904 Hugo Robert Comtess (1st Time) ....................... 1847-1922 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1905 Marc-Émile Ruchet (1st Time) ......................... 1853-1912 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1906 Johann Ludwig Forrer (1st Time) ...................... 1845-1921 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1907 Eduard Müller (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1908 Ernst Brenner (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1909 Adolf Deucher (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1910 Hugo Robert Comtess (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1911 Marc-Émile Ruchet (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1912 Johann Ludwig Forrer (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1913 Eduard Müller (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1914 Herman Artur Hoffmann ................................ 1857-1927 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1915 Giussepe Motta ....................................... 1871-1940 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1916 Camille Decoppet ..................................... 1862-1925 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1917 Edmund Schulthess .................................... 1868-1944 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1918 Felix Louis Calonder ................................. 1863-1952 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1919 Gustave Ador ......................................... 1845-1928 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1920 Giussepe Motta (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1921 Edmund Schulthess (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1922 Robert Haab (1st Time) ............................... 1865-1928 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1923 Karl Alfred Scheurer ................................. 1872-1929 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1924 Ernest-Louis Chuard .................................. 1857-1942 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1925 Jean-Marie Musy (1st Time) ........................... 1876-1952 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1926 Heinrich Häberlin (1st Time) ......................... 1868-1947 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1927 Giussepe Motta (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1928 Edmund Schulthess (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1929 Robert Haab (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1930 Jean-Marie Musy (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1931 Heinrich Haberlin (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1932 Giussepe Motta (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1933 Edmund Schulthess (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1934 Marcel Pilet-Golaz ................................... 1889-1958 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1935 Rudolf Minger ........................................ 1881-1955 SVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1936 Albert Meyer ......................................... 1870-1953 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1937 Giussepe Motta (5th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1938 Johannes Baumann ..................................... 1874-1953 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1939 Philipp Etter ........................................ 1891-1977 DVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1940 Marcel Pilet-Golaz (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1941 Ernst Wetter ......................................... 1877-1965 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1942 Philipp Etter (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1943 Enrico Celio (1st Time) .............................. 1889-1980 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1944 Walter Stampfil ...................................... 1884-1965 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1945 Edward von Steiger ................................... 1881-1962 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1946 Karl Kobelt .......................................... 1891-1968 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1947 Philipp Etter (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1948 Enrico Celio (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1949 Ernst Nobs ........................................... 1886-1957 SPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1950 Max Petitpierre (1st Time) ........................... 1899-1994 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1951 Edward von Steiger (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1952 Karl Kobelt (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1953 Philipp Etter (4th Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1954 Rodolphe Rubattel .................................... 1896-1961 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1955 Max Petitpierre (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1956 Markus Feldmann ...................................... 1897-1958 SVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1957 Hans Streuli ......................................... 1892-1970 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1958 Tomas Holenstein ..................................... 1896-1962 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1959 Max Petitpierre (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1960 Paul Chaudet (1st Time) .............................. 1904-1977 PRL

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1961 Friedrich Traugott Wahlen ............................ 1899-1985 SVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1962 Paul Chaudet (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1963 Wilhelm Spühler (1st Time) ........................... 1902-1990 SPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1964 Ludwig von Moos (1st Time) ........................... 1910-1990 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1965 Hans Peter Tschudi (1st Time) ........................ 1913-2002 SPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1966 Hans Schaffner ....................................... 1908-2004 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1967 Roger Bonvin (1st Time) .............................. 1907-1982 PPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1968 Wilhelm Spühler (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1969 Ludwig von Moos (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1970 Hans Peter Tschudi (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1971 Rudolf Gnägi (1st Time) .............................. 1917-1985 SVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1972 Nello Celio .......................................... 1914-1995 PLR

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1973 Roger Bonvin (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1974 Ernst Brugger ........................................ 1914-1998 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1975 Pierre Graber ........................................ 1908-2003 PSD

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1976 Rudolf Gnägi (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1977 Kurt Furgler (1st Time) .............................. 1924-2008 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1978 Wilhelm Ritchard ..................................... 1918-1983 SPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1979 Hans Hürlimann ....................................... 1918-1994 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1980 Georges-André Chevallaz .............................. 1915-2002 PLR

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1981 Kurt Furgler (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1982 Friedrich Honegger ................................... 1917-1999 LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1983 Pierre Aubert (1st Time) ............................. 1927-2016 PS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1984 Leon Schlumpf ........................................ 1925-2012 SPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1985 Kurt Furgler (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1986 Alphons Egli ......................................... 1924-2016 CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1987 Pierre Aubert (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1988 Anton Otto Stich-Stampfli ............................ 1927-2012 SPS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1989 Jean-Pascal Delmamurez (1st Time) .................... 1936-1998 PLR

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1990 Arnold Koller (1st Time) ............................. 1933-     CVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1991 Flavio Cotti (1st Time) .............................. 1939-     PPD

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1992 René Felber .......................................... 1933-     PS

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1993 Adolf Ogi (1st Time) ................................. 1942-     SVP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1994 Anton Otto Stich-Stampfli (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1995 Kaspar Villiger (1st Time) ........................... 1941-     LP

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1996 Jean-Pascal Delmamurez (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1997 Arnold Koller (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1998 Flavio Cotti (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1999 Ruth Dreifuss ........................................ 1940-     SPS

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2000 Adolf Ogi (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2001 Moritz Leuenberger (1st Time) ........................ 1946-     SPS

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2002 Kaspar Villiger (2nd Time)

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2003 Pascal Roger Coucheplin (1st Time) ................... 1942-     PRL

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2004 Josef Deiss .......................................... 1946-     CVP

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2005 Samuel Schmid ........................................ 1947-     SVP

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2006 Moritz Leuenberger (2nd Time)

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2007 Micheline Calmy-Rey (1st Time) ....................... 1945-     PS

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2008 Pascal Roger Coucheplin (2nd Time)

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2009 Hans-Rudolf Merz ..................................... 1942-     FDP

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2010 Doris Leuthard ....................................... 1963-     CVP

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2011 Micheline Calmy-Rey (2nd Time)

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2012 Eveline-Widmar-Schlumpf (1st Time) ................... 1956-     BDP

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2013 Ulrich "Ueli" Maurer ................................. 1950-     SVP

01 Jan  - 31 Dec 2014 Didier Burkhalter .................................... 1960-     PRD

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2015 Simonetta Sommaruga .................................. 1960-     SPS

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2016 Johann Schneider-Ammann .............................. 1952- FDP

01 Jan 2017 - Eveline-Widmar-Schlumpf (2nd Time)

 

 

BDP/PBD=Conservative Democratic Party (Conservatism)

CVP/PDC/PPD/PD=Christian Democratic People's Party (Christian Democratic)

FDP/PRD=Freethinking Democratic Party, former LP/PRL=The Liberals to 2009)

GPS/PES=Green Party of Switzerland (Environmentalism)

SPS/PS=Social Democratic Party (Social Democratic)

SVP/UDC/PPS=Swiss People's Party (Right-wing populism, agrarianism, isolationism)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Sonderbund

 

 

11 Dec 1845 Sonderbund formed by 7 Roman Catholic Cantons (Luzern, Uri,

Schwyz, Unterwalden, Zug, Fribiurg and and Valais)

30 Nov 1847 Terminated by Federal authorities

 

Leader

11 Dec 1845 - 30 Nov 1847 Konstantin Siegwart-Müller .......................... 1801-1869

Commander general

11 Dec 1845 - 30 Nov 1847 Johann Ulrich von Salis-Soglio ...................... 1780-1847

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2005