. Home .

Thailand

CoA from 1911 Royal Arms

c. 650 Kingdom of Nanchao

1238 - 1350 Kingdom of Sukhothai

1350 - 28 Dec 1767 Kingdom of Ayutthaya

1767 - 1800 Tributary of China

28 Dec 1767 - 06 Apr 1782 Kingdom of Thonburi

06 Apr 1782 Kingdom of Siam

23 Mar 1907 Cedes Battambang, Siem Reap and Srisophon to

French Indochina and West Champasak to France

23 Jun 1939 - Kingdom of Thailand

09 May 1941 - 07 Dec 1946 Annexes western Cambodia, and parts of Laos

08 Dec 1941 - 15 Aug 1945 Japanese occupation

01 Aug 1943 - 1945 Annexes parts of the Shan states (Kengtung

and Mongpan) from British Burma

20 Aug 1943 - 08 Sep 1945 Annexes Perlis, Terengganu, Kedah and Kelantan

from Malaya

 

Government: Military regime.

Capital: Bangkok.

Language: Thai, Lao, Khmer, Karen, Malay, Chinese.

Religion: Thai Buddhism, Islam.

National Anthem: "Phleng Chat Thai" (Thai National Anthem).

Nathional Emblem: Phra Khrut Pha (Garuda).

National Day: 28 July, Birthday of the King (1952).

National Motto: Chat, Satsana, Phra Mahakasat (Nation, Religion, King).

Currency: Baht.

Monarchs

1238-1257 Pho Khun Si Indrathit

1257-1277 Pho Khun Ban Muang

1277-1298 Pho Khun Ramkhamhaeng

1298-1347 Pho Khan Loethai

1347 Pho Khun Nguanamthom

1347-1374 Pho Khun Thammaracha I

1374-1399 Pho Khun Thammaracha II

1399-1419 Pho Khun Thammaracha III

1419-1438 Pho Khun Thammaracha IV

1350-1369 Lamathibodi I

1369-1370 Lamesuan

1370-1388 Bolommalacha I

1388 Thong Chan

1388-1395 Lamesuan

1395-1409 Lamalatcha

1409-1424 Inthalalatcha

1424-1448 Bolommalacha II

1448-1488 Bolomtrailokanat

1488-1491 Bolommalalcha III

1491-1529 Lamathibodi II

1529-1533 Bolommaralcha IV

1533-1534 Ralsada

1534-1546 Chairacha

1546-1548 Yotfa

1548 Wolawongsa

1548-1568 Chakklapat

1568-1569 Mahin

1569 - 29 Jul 1590 Somdet Phra Maha Thammarachathiat

29 Jul 1590 - 07 Apr 1605 Somdet Phra Naresuan

25 Apr 1605 - 1620 Somdet Phra Ekathotsarot

1620 Somdet Phra Si Saowaphak

1620 - 12 Dec 1628 Somdet Phra Songtham

12 Dec 1628 - 1629 Somdet Phra Chetthathirat

1629 Phra Atitthayawong

1629 - 1656 Somdet Phra Prasat Thong

1656 Somdat Phra Chao Fa Chai

26 Aug - 26 Oct 1656 Somdet Phra Si Suthammaracha

26 Oct 1656 - 11 Jul 1688 Nalain

11 Jul 1688 - 1703 Ban Phlu Luang, Somdet Phra Phetracha

1703 - 1708 Ban Phlu Luang, Somdet Phra Suriyenthrathibodi

1708 - 1733 Ban Phlu Luang, Somdet Phra Chao Yu Hua Thai Sa

1733 - 1758 Ban Phlu Luang, Somdet Phra Chao Yu Hua Boromakot

1758 Ban Phlu Luang, Somdet Phra Chao Uthumphon

1758 - 07 Apr 1767 Ban Phlu Luang, Somdet Phra Chao Ekkathat

28 Dec 1767 - 06 Apr 1782 Thonbuli, Somdet Phra Chao Taksin Maharat .. 1734-1782 "The Great"

06 Apr 1782 - 07 Sep 1809 Chakldi, Buddha Yotfa (Rama I) ............. 1737-1809

(Phla Phuttayotfa Chulalok)

07 Sep 1809 - 21 Jul 1824 Chakkri, Buddha Loetla (Rama II) ........... 1768-1824

(Chim Phla Plutthaloetla Naphalai)

21 Jul 1824 - 02 Apr 1851 Chakkri, Nangklao (Rama III) ............... 1788-1851

(Borommarachathirat Ramathibodi)

02 Apr 1851 - 18 Oct 1868 Chakkri, Mongut (Rama IV) .................. 1804-1868

(Phla Bat Somdet Phla Polamenthla Maha Mongkut Phla

Chom Klao Chao Yu Hua)

18 Oct 1868 - 16 Nov 1873 Chao Praya Siri Suriyawongse ............... 1805-1882

(Regent)

18 Oct 1868 - 23 Oct 1910 Chakkri, Chulalongkorn (Rama V) ............ 1853-1910

(Phra Bat Somdet Phra Poraminthra Maha Chulalongkorn

Phra Chunla Chom Klao Chao Yu Hua)

07 Apr - 16 Dec 1897 Queen Saovabha Phongsli .................... 1861-1919

(Queen regent)

27 Mar 1906 - 17 Nov 1907 Prince Wajilavudh .......................... 1881-1925

(Regent)

23 Oct 1910 - 26 Nov 1925 Chakkri, Wajilawudh (Rama VI) .............. 1881-1925

(Phrabat Somdet Phra Paramentharamaha)

26 Nov 1925 - 02 Mar 1935 Chakkri, Plajadhipok (Rama VII) ............ 1893-1941

(Phrabat Somdet Phra Paramintharamaha)

12 Jan 1934 - 02 Mar 1935 Prince Naritsaranuwatiwong Chitchalmerm .... 1864-1935

(Regent)

02 Mar 1935 - 09 Jun 1946 Chakkri, Ananda Mahidol (Rama VIII) ........ 1925-1946

(Phrabat Somdet Phra Paramentharamaha

Phra Atthama Ramathibodin)

12 Aug 1935 - 31 Jul 1944 Prince Aditya Dibabha ...................... 1904-1946

(Regent)

21 Aug 1935 - 21 Jul 1942 Gen. Chao Phlaya Phit Yenthornyothin ....... 1868-1942

(co-regent)

16 Dec 1941 - 05 Dec 1945 Dr. Plidi Banomyong ........................ 1900-1983

(Regent)

09 Jun 1946 - 13 Oct 2016 Chakkri, Bhumibol Adulyade (Rama IX) ....... 1927-2016 "the Great"

(Phrabat Somdet Phra Paramintharamaha)

16 Jun 1946 - 07 Nov 1947 Prince Rangsit of Chainat .................. 1885-1951

(1st Time, regent)

16 Jun 1946 - 07 Nov 1947 Phraya Manovaratsevi

(co-regent)

09 Nov 1947 - 07 Mar 1951 Prince Rangsit Playurasaki of Chainat ...... s.a

(2nd Time, regent, member of the Privy Council)

09 Nov 1947 - 23 Jan 1949 Council of Regency

- Prince Dhanovat Bidyalabh Blidhyakon

- Prince Alongkorn, Prince Adileksorn Udomsakdi

- Phlaya Manovalatsevi ....................... 1890-1984

(Plod Vichear na Songkhla)

- Gen. Adul Adulyadejchlat

20 Mar 1951 - 19 Dec 1952 Prince Dhanovat Bidyalabh Blidhyakon ....... 1885-1974

(regent)

22 Oct - 05 Dec 1956 Queen Sirikit Kitiyakara ................... 1932-

(Queen-regent)

18 Dec 1959 - 1967 Princess Slinagalindla ..................... 1900-1995

(acting intermittently when the King was abroad)

13 Oct - 01 Dec 2016 Gen. Plem Tinnsulanon ...................... 1920- Mil

(President of the Privy Council)

01 Dec 2016 - Chakkri, Mahawachiralongkon (Rama X) ....... 1952-

Chief Minister

1868 - 19 Jan 1882 Chao Playa Sili Suliyawongse ............... 1805-1882

Prime Minister

28 Jun 1932 - 24 Jun 1933 Phya Manopakolnnitithada ................... 1884-1948

24 Jun 1933 - 26 Dec 1938 Phya Phaholphophayuhasena .................. 1889-1958 Mil

26 Dec 1938 - 01 Aug 1944 Pleak Pibulsongklam (1st Time) ............. 1897-1944 Mil

01 Aug 1944 - 17 Jul 1945 Khuang Aphaiwong (1st Time) ................ 1902-1968

31 Aug - 17 Sep 1945 Thawi Bunyaket ............................. 1904-1971

17 Sep 1945 - 13 Jan 1946 Seni Plomoj (1st Time) ..................... 1905-1997

13 Jan - 18 Mar 1946 Khuang Aphaiwong (2nd Time)

24 Mar - 21 Aug 1946 Plidi Banomyong ............................ s.a

26 Aug 1946 - 08 Nov 1947 Thawan Thamlongnawasawat ................... 1901-1988 Mil

12 Nov 1947 - 08 Apr 1948 Khuang Aphaiwong

(3rd Time, acting)

08 Apr 1948 - 17 Sep 1957 Pleak Pibulsongklam (2nd Time)

21 Sep - 31 Dec 1957 Pote Salasin ............................... 1905-2000

01 Jan - 20 Oct 1958 Thanom Kittikacholn ........................ 1911-2004

(1st Time)

20 Oct 1958 - 08 Dec 1963 Salit Thanalat ............................. 1908-1963 Mil

09 Dec 1963 - 14 Oct 1973 Thanom Kittikacholn

(2nd Time, military)

14 Oct 1973 - 26 Feb 1975 Sanya Thammasak ............................ 1907-2002

26 Feb - 14 Mar 1975 Seni Plomoj (2nd Time)

14 Mar 1975 - 20 Apr 1976 Kuklit Plamoj .............................. 1911-1995 Mil

20 Apr - 06 Oct 1976 Seni Plomoj (3rd Time)

06 Oct 1976 - 23 Nov 1980 Sa-nagd Chalolyu ........................... 1915-1980 Mil

(Chairmen of the National Policy Council)

08 Oct 1976 - 20 Oct 1977 Thanin Klaichichien ........................ 1927-

13 Nov 1977 - 03 Mar 1980 Kliangsak Chomanan ......................... 1917-2003 Mil

03 Mar 1980 - 04 Aug 1988 Gen. Plem Tinnsulanon ...................... s.a Mil

04 Aug 1988 - 23 Feb 1991 Chalichai Choonhawen ....................... 1922-1998

23 Feb - 07 Mar 1991 Suntholn Kongsongpong ...................... 1931-1999 Mil

(Chairmen of the National Peacekeeping Council)

07 Mar 1991 - 07 Apr 1992 Anand Panyalachun (1st Time) ............... 1932-

07 Apr - 24 May 1992 Suchinda Klaplayoon ........................ 1933- Mil

24 May - 10 Jun 1992 Meechai Luchupan ........................... 1938-

(acting)

10 Jun - 23 Sep 1992 Anand Panyalachun (2nd Time)

23 Sep 1992 - 13 Jul 1995 Chuan Leekpai (1st Time) ................... 1938-

13 Jul 1995 - 01 Dec 1996 Banhaln Silpa-alcha ........................ 1932-2016

01 Dec 1996 - 09 Nov 1997 Chawalit Yongchaiyudh ...................... 1932-

09 Nov 1997 - 09 Feb 2001 Chuan Leekpai (2nd Time)

09 Feb 2001 - 19 Sep 2006 Thaksin Sinawatra .......................... 1949-

19 Sep - 01 Oct 2006 Sonthi Boonyalakalin ....................... 1946- Mil

(Chairman of the Council for Democratic Reform)

01 Oct 2006 - 29 Jan 2008 Sulayud Chulanont .......................... 1943-

29 Jan - 09 Sep 2008 Samak Sundaravej ........................... 1935-2009

09 Sep - 02 Dec 2008 Somchai Wongsawat .......................... 1947-

(acting)

02 Dec - 15 Dec 2008 Chaowavalat Chanweelakul ................... 1936-

(acting)

15 Dec 2008 - 05 Aug 2011 Abhisit Vejjajiva .......................... 1964-

05 Aug 2011 - 07 May 2014 Yingluck Shinawatra ........................ 1967-

(acting from 09 Dec 2013)

07 May - 22 May 2014 Niwatthumrong Boonsongpaisan ............... 1948-

(acting)

22 May 2014 - Gen. Prayuth Chan-ocha ..................... 1954- Mil

(Leader of the National Peace and Order Maintaining Council)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Na Lan (Chiang Mai)

1259                    Kingdom of Lanna (Lan Na) founded

02 Apr 1558 - 1598      Under Burmese suzerainty

1598 - 1613             Under Thai suzerainty

1613 - 1771             Under Burmese suzerainty

05 Feb 1774             Under Thai suzerainty

1892                    Incorporated into Siam (part of Monthon region)

02 Jan 1931             Chiang Mai province created

23 Jun 1939             Upon the death of the last reigning prince the monarchy ends

 

Kings

1259 - 1317 Mangrai

1675 - 1707 Chephutalai

1707 - 1727 Mangraenara

1727        Thep Sing

1727 - 1759 Ong Kham

1759 - 1761 Chan

1761 - 1762 Khi Hut

1763 - 1768 Abhayagamani

1768 - 1771 Moyagamni

Princes

1775 - 1813               Kawile

1813 - 1821               Thammalangka

1821 - 1825               Kham Fan

1825 - 1846               Chao Luang Phutthawong

1846 - 1854               Mahawong

1856 - 1870               Kawilolotsuliyawong

       1870 - 23 Nov 1897 Phra Chao Inthawichayanon ................ 1817-1897

       1901 - 05 Jan 1910 Chao Intawaroros Suliyawong .............. 1859-1910

05 Jan 1910 - 23 Jun 1939 Kaew Naowalat ............................ 1862-1939

Governor

1774 - 1781               Cha Ban

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

©2009

©2005