Bod/Bö

579 - 842 Kingdom of Tibet

842 - 1244 State fragmented

1244 - 1249 Mongol Rule

1249 - 1642 Tibetan Khanate, under Mongol suzerainty until 1358

24 Sep 1720 Under Chinese suzerainty

24 Sep 1740 Kingdom of Tibet

1750 Secular rule tranfered to the Dalai Lama, Lamarist State

24 Apr 1906 Chinese suzerainty recognised by Britain

28 Oct 1912 - 07 Oct 1950 Nominally independence

1912 Qinghai region claimed by Tibet but adminstered by China

07 Oct 1950 Occupied by China

23 May 1951 - Annexed by China, Tibetan Autonomous Region see here:

01 May 1960 - Government in exile formed in India, see here:

Government: None, Occupied state.

Capital: Lhasa.

Language: Tibetan.

Religion: Tibetan Buddhism, Islam, Bön.

National Anthem: "Gyallu".

National Emblem: Snow Lion.

National Day: Dalai Lhama's Birthday, 6th July (1935).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Tibetan Rupee.

Monarchs

579-619 Yarlung, Mulong Konpa Trashi

619-649 Yarlung, Song Tsen Gampo

649-704 Yarlung, Man Song Mang-Tsen

674-704 Yarlung, Du Song Mang Po Je

704-754 Yarlung, Tri de Tsung ten

754-797 Yarlung, Tri Song De Tsen

797-800 Yarlung, Mu ne Tsen Po

800-815 Yarlung, Tri de Song Tsen

815-838 Yarlung, Tri Tsug De Tsen

838-842 Yarlung, Lang Darma

1249-1253 Sakya Pandita

1253-1280 Phagpa

1280-1282 Rinchen

1282-1287 Dharmapalrakshita

1287-1295 Yeshe Rinchen

1295-1303 Tragpa Osen

1303-1304 Richen Gyantsen

1304-1314 Dorje Pal

1314-1316 Sangye Pal

1316-1327 Kunga Lotrol

1327-1330 Kunga Lekpa Chungne

1330-1358 Kunga Gyantsen

1350 - 1364 Phagmodrupa, Tai Situ Chang Chub Gyaltsen

1364 - 1373 Phagmodrupa, Jamyang Sakya Gyantsen

1373 - 1381 Phagmodrupa, Drakpa Chang Chub

1381 - 1385 Phagmodrupa, Sonam Tralepa

1443 - 1465 Phagmodrupa, Trakpa Chungne

1465 - 1481 Phagmodrupa, Sangpa Gyantesen Pal Zangpo

1435 - 1466 Rinpungpa, Norzang

1466 - 1480 Rinpungpa, Kunzang

1480 - 1512 Rinpungpa, Donyo Dorje

1512 - 1550 Rinpungpa, Ngawang Namgal

1550 - 1559 Rinpungpa, Dondup Tseten Dorje

1559 - 1565 Rinpungpa, Ngawang Jigme Drakpa

1565 - 1582 Tsang, Karma Tseten

1582 - 1592 Tsang, Karma Thutob Namgyal

1582 - 1589 Tsang, Khunpang Lhawang Dorje

1592 - 1603 Tsang, Karma Temsung

1603 - 1620 Tsang, Karma Phuntso Namgye

1620 - 1642 Tsang, Karma Tenkyong

1642 - 14 Jan 1655 Khoshut, Güshi Khan

1656 - 1669 Khoshut, Dayan Khan

1669 - 1698 Khoshut,Gonchug Dalai Khan

1701 - 1703 Khoshut, Vangjal

1703 - 02 Dec 1717 Khoshut, 'Lha-bzang Khan

02 Dec 1717 - 24 Sep 1720 sTag-rtse-pa lha-rgyal-rab-brtan

1728 - 12 Mar 1747 Miwang Pholhanas Sönam Tobgye

12 Mar 1747 - 11 Nov 1750 Gyurme Namgyle

Ta-la'i bla-ma (Dalai Lamas)

1447 - 1474 dge-dun-grub Gendun Drup I

1492 - 1542 dge-dun-rgya-mtsho Gedun Gyatso II

1578 - 1588 bsod-nams-rgya-mtsho Sonam Gyatso III

1601 - 1617 yon-tan-rgya-mtsho Yonten Gyatso IV

1642 - 1682 blo-bzang-rgya-mtsho Ngawang Lobsang Gyatso V

1642 - 5 Apr 1658 sDe-srid bSod nams-chos-phel

(Sönam Chöphel, Regent)

19 Aug 1660 - 30 Mar 1668 gRong-smad Paphri-las-rgya-mtsho

(Thrinle Gyatso, Regent)

26 Sep 1669 - Mar 1675 sDe-srid Blo-bzang-mthu-stobs

(Lobsang Thutob, Regent)

16 Oct 1675 - 21 Jun 1679 sDe-srid Blo-bzang-sbyin-pa

(Lobsang Chinpa, Regent)

14 Jul 1679 - 1703 sDe-srid sangs rgyas-rgya-mtsho

(Sanggye Gyatso, Regent)

08 Dec 1697 - 27 Jun 1706 Rin-chen-blo-bzong-rig-'dzins-

tshangs-dbyangs rgya-mtsho

Tsang Yang Gyatso VI ................................. 1683-1706

16 Oct 1720 - 22 Mar 1757 rGyal-dbang-blo-bzang-bskal-

bzang-rgya-mtsho Kensang Gyatso VII ................... 1708-1757

Nov 1750 - 23 Apr 1751 dGa-bzhi Pandita

(acting, Regent)

29 Apr 1757 - 01 Mar 1777 de-mo qutuqtu

(Demo Trulku Jampel Delek, Regent)

28 Aug 1762 - 19 Nov 1804 Blo-bzang-'jam-dpal-rgya-mtsho

Jampel Gyatso VIII .................................... 1758-1804

17 Aug 1777 - 22 Jul 1781 Nag-dban-ts'ul-krims (1st Time, Regent)

(Tsemoling Ngawang Tsultrim)

26 May 1789 - 28 Sep 1790 Ye-ses-blo-bzan-bstanpa'i-mong-po

(Tenpai Gonpo Kindeling; 1st Time, Regent)

13 Jan - 29 Apr 1791 Nag-dban-ts'ul-krims (2nd time, Regent)

05 Sep 1791 - 1810 Ye-ses-blo-bzan-bstanpa'i-mong-po

(2nd time, Regent)

05 Mar 1808 - 26 Mar 1815 Blo-bzang-lung-rtongs-rgya-mtsho

Luntok Gyatso IX ...................................... 1806-1815

09 Apr 1811 - 28 Mar 1819 Dde-mo blo-bzan-bstan-jigs-med-

rgya-mts'o (Demo Thubten Jigme, Regent)

30 Mar 1819 - 18 Sep 1844 Nag-dban-'jam-dpal-ts'ul-k'rims

(Jampel Tsultrim Tsemoling, Regent)

06 Feb 1822 - 30 Sep 1837 Blo-bzang-tshul-khrims-rgya-mtsho

Tshultrim Gyatso X .................................... 1816-1837

29 Sep 1841 - 31 Jan 1856 Blo-bzang-mkhas'grub-rgya-mtsho

Khendrup Gyatso XI .................................... 1838-1856

1844 - May 1845 Blo-bzang-bstan-pa'i-nyi-ma

(Tenpai Nyima; 7th Panchen Lama)

31 May 1845 - 01 Mar 1855 Nag-dban-ye-ses ts'ul-k'rims-

rgyal-mts'an (1st time)

1856 - 1862 Nag-dban-ye-ses ts'ul-k'rims-

rgyal-mts'an (2nd time)

26 Feb 1858 - 25 Apr 1875 Ngag-dbang-blo-bzang-'phrin-las-

rgya-mtsho Trinel Gyatso XII .......................... 1856-1875

Jul 1862 - 25 Sep 1864 bSad-sgra-dban-p'yug-rgyal-po

(Wangchuck Gyalpo Shatra, Regent)

28 Oct 1864 - 19 Oct 1872 blo-bzan-nk'yen-rab-dban-p'yug

(Khenrab Wangchuk Dedrug, Regent)

19 Oct 1872 - 08 Nov 1875 Vacant

08 Nov 1875 - 11 May 1886 Nag-dban-dpal-ldan-c'os-kyi-rgyal-

mts'an (Choskyi Gyaltsen Kundeling, Regent)

12 Feb 1878 - 17 Dec 1933 Ngag-dbang-blo-bzang-'phrin-las-

rgya-mtsho Thupten Gyatso XIII ........................ 1876-1933

(in exile in China 1904-09 and India 25 Feb 1910 - Jun 1912)

14 Jun 1886 - 26 Sep 1895 Nag-dban-blo-bzan-p'rin-las-rab-

rgyas (Demo Trinley Rabgyas)

(Regent)

30 Jun 1904 - 1910 Ganden Tripa Rinpoch'e Lobsang Gyaltsen ................ 1840-19..

1910 - 1913 Ganden Tripa Isomolin Rimpoch'e ........................ 1844-1919

(Regent)

17 Dec 1933 - Feb 1941 T'ub-bstan-'jam-dpal-ye-ses-

rgyal-mts'an (Jampal Yeshe) ........................... 1911-1947

(Regent)

25 Aug 1939 - 31 Mar 1959 rJe-btsun-'Jam-dpal-ngag-dbang-

blo-bzang-ye-shes-bstan'dzin-

rgya-mtsho Tenzin Gyatso XIV ......................... 1935-

Feb 1941 - 17 Nov 1950 Nag-dban-gsun-rab-grub-t'ob-bstan-

pa'i-rgyal-mts'an ..................................... 1874-1952

(Tatkra Rimpoche Ngawang Sungrab)

(Regent)

 

Prime Ministers

1721 - 1727 K'an-c'en-nas bSod-nams-rgyal-po

1727 - 1862 The Dalai Lama's

1862 - 1864 bSad-sgra dBan-p'yug rGyal-po

(Wangchuck Gyalpo Shatra)

1864 - 1907 Post abolished

1907 - 1920 Changkhyim Ngawang Khyenrab Palsang .................... 18..-1920

1907 - 1919 Paljor Dorje Shatra .................................... 1860-1919

(co-Prime Minister)

1907 - 1925 Dhondup Phuntsog Sho-khang Lzhol-khang ................. 1862-1925

(co-Prime Minister to 1920)

1926 - 1940 Silong Yapshyi Langdun Kung ............................ 1906-1980

17 Nov 1950 - 23 May 1951 Lozang Tashi ........................................... 1895-1966

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Other Senior Tibetan Lamas

 

 

Penchen Erdeni (Panchen Lamas)

1385 - 1438 Khendup Gelek Pal Sangpo I

1439 - 1504 Sonam Choklang II

1505 - 1564 Wensa Lobsang Dhondup III

1570 - 1662 Lobsang Chokyi Gyaltsen IV

1663 - 1737 Lobsang Yeshi V

1739 - 1780 Palden Yeshi VI

1782 - 1854 Lobzang Tenpai Nyima VII

1855 - 1882 Tenpe Wangchuk VIII

1883 - 1937 Erdeni Choskyi Nyma IX

03 Jun 1949 - Dec 1964 Lobsang Trinley Choekyi Gyaltsen X

(1st Time)

1982 - 28 Jan 1989 Lobsang Trinley Choekyi Gyaltsen X

(2nd Time)

14 May 1995 - Gedhun Choekyi Nyima XI ................................ 1989-

(recognised by Tibetan government in exile,

in Chinese custody from 17 May 1995,

current whereabouts unknown)

08 Dec 1995 - Gyaincain Norbu ........................................ 1990-

(recognised by the Chinese government)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Gyalwang Karmapa (Karmapa Lamas)

1110 - 1193 Dusum Khyenpa I

1204 - 1283 Karma Pakshi II

1284 - 1339 Rangjung Dorje III

1340 - 1383 Rolpe Dorje IV

1384 - 1415 Deshin Shekpa V

1416 - 1453 Thongwa Donden VI

1454 - 1506 Chodrak Gyatso VII

1507 - 1554 Mikyo Dorje VIII

1556 - 1603 Wangchuk Dorje IX

1604 - 1674 Choying Dorje X

1676 - 1702 Yeshe Dorje XI

1703 - 1732 Changchub Dorje XII

1733 - 1797 Dudul Dorje XIII

1798 - 1868 Thekchok Dorje XIV

1871 - 1922 Khakyab Dorje XV

1925 - 05 Nov 1981 Rangjung Rigpe Dorje XVI ............................... 1924-1981

(In exile in India from 1959 then U.S)

30 Jun 1992 - Ogyen Trinley Dorje XVI ................................ 1985-

(In India exile from 05 Jan 2000)

1994 - Trinle Thaye Dorje ..................................... 1983-

(Dissputed)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005