Tunisia

813 - 480 BC              Phoenecian Kingdom of Carthage

480 BC                    Carthage a republic

308 - 215 BC              Annexed by Rome

215 - 25  BC              Kingdom of Numidia

800 - 1163                Tunisian Emirate

1163 - 1229               Sicilian rule

1229 - 1574               Tunisian Emirate

03 Sep 1574               Part of the Ottoman Empire

15 Jul 1705               Tunisian regency under Ottoman suzerainty

                          (called African Kingdom = Mamlakat Ifrikiya)

25 Oct 1871               End of tributary status

13 May 1881               French protectorate

10 Aug 1920               Ottoman Empire renounces sovereignty

10 Nov 1942 - 07 May 1943 German Occupation

03 Jun 1955               Autonomy

20 Mar 1956               Independence, Tunisian Kingdom

25 Jul 1957 -             Tunisian Republic


Carthage (Qart-hadasht)


Kings

800     Iarvos

814-760 Dido

580-556 Hanno I

556-550 Malchus

550-530 Mago

530-510 Hasdrubal

510-480 Hamilcar

480-440 Hanno II

460-410 Himilco I

440-406 Hannibal I

406-396 Himilco II

396-375 Mago II

375-344 Mago III

344-340 Hanno III

340-337 Hanno IV

337-330 Gisco

330-309 Hamilcar II

309-308 Bomilcar

Shofet (Judges)

Mago Barca

295 - 250 Hamilcar

275 - 259 Hannibal "the Rhodian"

250 - 251 Hanno "the great"

241 - 229 Hamilcar Barca

229 - 221 Hasdrubaal

221 - 195 Hannibal Barca ba Hamilcar

210 - 206 Mago Barca

210 - 206 Hasdrubaal Gisgo

195 - 160 Hasdrubaal Haedus

160 - 152 Carthalo "the Boetrach"

152 - 148 Hasdrubaal

148 - 146 Hasdrubaal "the Boetrach"

Roman Governors

146       P. Cornelius Scipio Æmilianus Africanus

137       Marcus Claudius

118       Marcus Porcius Cato

116 - 112 Marcus Livius Drusus

111       Lucius Calpurnius Bestia

110       Spurius Postumius Albinus

109 - 108 Quintas Caecilius Metellus Numidicus

107 - 105 Gaius Marius

88        Publius Sextilius

87 - 84   Quintus Caecilius Metellus Pius

84 - 82   Gaius Fabius Hadrianus

81        Gnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus

81        Gnaeus Pompeius Magnus

77        Lucius Licinis Lucullus Ponticus

76 - 67   A. Manlius Torquatus

67 - 66   Lucius Sergius Catilina

62 - 60   Quintus Pompeius Rufus

58        Titus Vettius Iudex Sabinus

56        Quintas Valerius Orca

56 - 50   Publius Attius Varus (1st Time)

50 - 49   Caius Considius Longus

49 - 48   Publius Attius Varus (2nd Time)

47 - 46   Quintus Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio

45 - 44   Caius Calvisius Sabinas

44 - 42   Quintas Cornificius

42        Titus Sextius (1st Time)

42 - 41   Caius Fuficius Fango

41 - 40   Titus Sextius (2nd Time)

40 - 36   Marcus Aemilius Lepidus

35 - 34   Titus Statilius Taurus

32        Lucius Cornificius

29 - 28   Lucius Autronius Paetus


Arab and Ottoman Tunisia

Aghlabid Emirate

800-812 Aghlabi, Ibrahim I

812-817 Aghlabi, Abdullah I

817-838 Aghlabi, Ziyadat Allah I

838-841 Aghlabi, al Aghlab I

841-856 Aghlabi, Muhammad I

856-863 Aghlabi, Ahmad

863     Aghlabi, Ziyadat Allah II

863-875 Aghlabi, Muhammad II

875-902 Aghlabi, Ibrahim II

902-903 Aghlabi, Abdullah II

903-909 Aghlabi, Ziyadat Allah III

947-972 Zirid, Ziri

972-984 Zirid, Yusif Bulugin

984-996 Zirid, Almansur

996-1016 Zirid, Badis Nas ir ad Dawla

1016-1062 Zirid, al Muizz

1062-1108 Zirid, Tamin

1108-1116 Zirid, Yahya

1116-1121 Zirid, Ali

1121-1163 Zirid, Hasan

Emirate of Tunisia

1229-1249 Hafsid, Yahya I

1249-1277 Hafsid, Muhammad I

1277-1279 Hafsid, Yahya II

1279-1283 Hafsid, Ibrahim I

1283      Hafsid, Abdal Aziz

1283-1284 Hafsid, Ahmad I

1284-1294 Hafsid, Umar I

1294-1309 Hafsid, Muhammad II

1309      Hafsid, Abu Barkr I

1309-1311 Hafsid, Khalid I

1311-1317 Hafsid, Zakariya I

1317-1318 Hafsid, Muhammad III

1318-1346 Hafsid, Abu Barkra II

1346-1347 Hafsid, Ahmad II

1347      Hafsid, Umar II

1350      Hafsid, Al fahd I

1350-1370 Hafsid, Ibrahim II

1370      Hafsid, Khalid II

1370-1394 Hafsid, Ahmad III

1394-1434 Hafsid, Abdul Aziz II

1434-1435 Hafsid, Muhammad IV

1435-1488 Hafsid, Uthman I

1488-1489 Hafsid, Yahya III

1489-1490 Hafsid, Abdul Muriam I

1490-1494 Hafsid, Zakariya II

1494-1526 Hafsid, Muhammad V

1526-1542 Hafsid, Muhammad VI

1542-1569 Hafsid, Ahmad IV

1573-1574 Hafsid, Muhammad VII

Beys of Tunis

10 Oct 1573 -    Sep 1574 Mulay Hamida

1574 - 1613               Ramden Bey

1613 - 1631               Murad I

1631 - 1666               Hammuda Pasha

1666 - 1675               Murad II

1675 - 1696               Muhammed VIII

1696 - 1698               Husaynid, Ramadan II

1698 - 1702               Husaynid, Murad III

       1702 - 15 Jul 1705 Husaynid, Ibrahim III as-Sharif

15 Jul 1705 - 07 Sep 1735 Husaynid, Husayn I

07 Sep 1735 - 22 Sep 1755 Husaynid, Ali I

22 Sep 1755 - 11 Feb 1759 Husaynid, Muhammad IX

11 Feb 1759 - 26 May 1782 Husaynid, Ali II

26 May 1782 - 15 Sep 1814 Husaynid, Hamuda I

15 Sep      - 21 Nov 1814 Husaynid, Uthman II

21 Nov 1814 - 28 Mar 1824 Husaynid, Mahmud I

28 Mar 1824 - 20 May 1835 Husaynid, Husayn II

20 May 1835 - 10 Oct 1837 Husaynid, Mustafa I

10 Oct 1837 - 30 May 1855 Husaynid, Ahmad V

30 May 1855 - 22 Sep 1859 Husaynid, Muhammad X

22 Sep 1859 - 27 Oct 1882 Husaynid, Muhammad XI

27 Oct 1882 - 11 Jun 1902 Husaynid, Ali III

11 Jun 1902 - 11 May 1906 Husaynid, Muhammad XI

11 May 1906 - 10 Jun 1922 Husaynid, Muhammad XIII

10 Jun 1922 - 11 Feb 1929 Husaynid, Muhammad XIV

11 Feb 1929 - 19 Jun 1942 Husaynid, Ahmad VI

19 Jun 1942 - 15 May 1943 Husaynid, Muhammad XV .............. 1881-1943

15 May 1943 - 25 Jul 1957 Husaynid, Muhammad XVI ............. 1881-1962


Grand Viziers

       1800 - 23 Jan 1815 Sidi Yusuf Sahib al-Tabi ........... 1765-1815

23 Jan 1815 - 29 Oct 1822 Muhammad Arbi Zarrouk Khaznadar .... 1760-1822

1822 - 1829               Sidi Husain Khoja .................. 17..-1857

1829 - 1837               Sidi Rashid al-Shakir Sahib

                           al-Taba`a ......................... 1795-1837

       1837 - 22 Oct 1873 Mustafa Khaznadar .................. 1817-1878

                          (Geórgios Kalkías Stravelákis)

22 Oct 1873 - 21 Jul 1877 Kheireddine Pasha .................. 1822-1890

21 Jul 1877 - 24 Aug 1878 Mohamad Khaznadar (1st Time) ....... 1810-1889

24 Aug 1878 - 12 Sep 1881 Mustapha Ben Ismaïl ................ 1850-1887

12 Sep 1881 -    Oct 1882 Mohamad Khaznadar (2nd Time)

   Oct 1882 - 04 Feb 1907 Aziz Bouattour ..................... 1825-1907

18 Feb 1907 -    Jun 1908 Mahmed Djellouli ................... 1834-1908

   Jun 1908 -    Jun 1915 Youssef Djaït ...................... 1830-1915

   Oct 1915 -    May 1922 Taieb Djellouli .................... 1857-1944

Prime Ministers

   May 1922 - 20 Oct 1926 Mustafa Dinguizli .................. 1865-1926

03 Nov 1926 - 02 Mar 1932 Khalil Bouhajib .................... 1863-1942

02 Mar 1932 - 31 Dec 1942 Hedi Lakhoua ....................... 1872-1949

01 Jan      - 15 May 1943 M'Hamed Chenik (1st Time) .......... 1889-1976

15 May 1943 - 21 Jul 1947 Slaheddine Baccouche (1st Time) .... 1883-1959

21 Jul 1947 - 17 Aug 1950 Mustafa Kaak ....................... 1893-1954

17 Aug 1950 - 26 Mar 1952 M'Hamed Chenik (2nd Time)

12 Apr 1952 - 06 Jul 1954 Slaheddine Baccouche (2nd Time)

06 Jul      - 07 Aug 1954 Georges Dupoizat ................... 1909-1975

                          (acting)

07 Aug 1954 - 11 Apr 1956 Tahar Ben Ammar .................... 1885-1985

11 Apr 1956 - 25 Jul 1957 al-Habib Ben Ali Abu Bourguiba ..... 1903-2000             

________________________________________________________________________


Tunisian Republic

Presidents

25 Jul 1957 - 07 Nov 1987 al-Habib Ben Ali Abu Bourguiba ..... 1903-2000 PSD

07 Nov 1987 - 15 Jan 2011 Zine El-Abidine ben Ali ............ 1936-     RCD

                          (left Tunisia 14 Jan 2011)

15 Jan      - 13 Dec 2011 Fouad Mebazaa ...................... 1933-

                          (interim)

13 Dec 2011 - 31 Dec 2014 Mohamed Moncef Marzouki ............ 1945-     CPR

01 Jan 2015 -             Mohamed Béji Caïd Essebsi .......... 1926-     NT



Prime Ministers

19 Oct 1969 - 02 Nov 1970 Bahi Ladgham ....................... 1913-1998 PSD

02 Nov 1970 - 23 Apr 1980 Hedi Amara Nouira .................. 1911-1993 PSD

23 Apr 1980 - 08 Jul 1986 Mohammed Mzali ..................... 1925-2010 PSD

08 Jul 1986 - 02 Oct 1987 Rashid Sfar ........................ 1933-     PSD

02 Oct      - 07 Nov 1987 Zayn al-Abidine ben Ali ............ s.a       PSD

07 Nov 1987 - 27 Sep 1989 Hédi Baccouche ..................... 1930-     PSD/RCD

27 Sep 1989 - 17 Nov 1999 Hamed Karoui ....................... 1927-     RCD

17 Nov 1999 - 27 Feb 2011 Mohammed Ghannouchi ................ 1941-     RCD

                          (independent from 14 Jan 2011,

                           acting president to 15 Jan 2011)

27 Feb      - 23 Dec 2011 Mohamed Béji Caïd el Sebsi ......... s.a

24 Dec 2011 - 14 Mar 2013 Hamadi Jebali ...................... 1949-     EM

14 Mar 2013 - 29 Jan 2014 Ali Larayedh ....................... 1955-     EM

29 Jan 2014 - 06 Feb 2015 Mehdi Jomaa ........................ 1962-   

06 Feb 2015 - 27 Aug 2016 Habib Essid ........................ 1949-     NT

27 Aug 2016 -             Youssef Chahed ..................... 1975-     NT

 

 

 

EM=Ennahda Movement (Islamic democracy, economic liberalism, banned 1989-2011)

CPR=Congrès pour la Républic (Secularism, democratic socialism)

NT=Nida Tunis (Call Tunisia, Social Democratic, Secular)

RCD=Constitutional Democratic Rally (Neoliberal, Authoritarian, dissolved 07 Feb 2011)

PSD=Parti Socialist Destorian [Formally Néo Destour] (Nationalist, Socialist to 1988)

________________________________________________________________________


Djerba

 

1284 - 1315 Lordship of Djerba under Sicily

 

Lords

1284 - 1305 Roggero I

            (1st Time)

1305 - 1307 Roggero II

1307 - 1310 Roggero I

            (2nd Time)

1310        Carlo

1310        Francesco Roggero III

Governors

1305 - 1308 Simon de Montolieu

1308 - 1315 Raymond Montaner

________________________________________________________________________


©2015

©2005