. Home .

Ukrainian Oblasts

Cherkasy

07 Jan 1954 Cherkasy Oblast

First Secrateries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Jan 1954 - 05 Feb 1960 Borys Lovlevych Voltovsky ............ 1906-1983

05 Feb 1960 - Dec 1964 Leontiy Ivanovych Nayedek ............ 1907-1992

(for Agriculture, from 04 Jan 1964)

08 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Vasyl Vlasovych Rychko

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - 28 Oct 1965 Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko ....... 1914-1984

28 Oct 1965 - 27 Jan 1976 Oleksandr Mykytovych Andreyev ........ 1917-1988

27 Jan 1976 - 09 Sep 1988 Ivan Kindratovych Lutak .............. 1919-2009

09 Sep 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 Oleksandr Antonovych Ruzhytsky ....... 1938-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

07 Jan 1954 - 1961 Ivan Kindratovych Lutak .............. (s.a)

1961 - 1962 Igor Dmytrovych Stepanovych .......... 1914-1997

04 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Grygory Petrovych Konotop

(for Industry)

04 Jan 1963 - Apr 1967 Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko ........ 1903-19..

(for Agriculture to Dec 1964)

Apr 1967 - Sep 1973 Mykola Panasovych Korzh .............. 1921-19..

Sep 1973 - 1976 Mykhailo Yuriyovych Lipko ............ 1926-

1976 - 20 Dec 1979 Oleksandr Andriovych Grytsay ......... 1928-

20 Dec 1979 - 03 Sep 1991 Volodymyr Nykyforovych Shapoval ...... 1934-

Heads of the Administration

03 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Kostyantyn Pylypovych Yastreb ........ 1935-

26 Jan 1994 - 11 Jun 1998 Vasyl Grygorovych Tsybenko ........... 1950-

11 Jun 1998 - 08 Sep 1999 Anatolii Stepanovych Danylenko ....... 1953-

08 Sep 1999 - 13 Nov 2002 Volodymyr Lukysh Lukyanets ........... 1956-

14 Nov 2002 - 21 Jan 2005 Vadym Oleksiyovych Lyoshenko ......... 1955-

04 Feb 2005 - 12 Mar 2010 Oleksandr Volodymyrovych Cherevko .... 1962-

06 Apr 2010 - 25 Feb 2014 Serhii Borysovych Tulub .............. 1953- PR

25 Feb - 15 Mar 2014 Valentina Mikhaylyvna Kovalenko ...... 1964- B

(acting)

15 Mar 2014 - Yurii Olehovych Tkachenko ............ 1972- NU

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Chernihiv

15 Oct 1932 Chernihiv oblast

09 Sep 1941 - 21 Sep 1943 German occupation

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Oct 1932 - Aug 1937 Pavlo Pypypovych Markitan ............ 1887-1937

1937 - Apr 1938 Oleksiy Dmytrovych Mikhaylov ......... 1902-1938

Apr 1938 - Sep 1941 Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov ........... 1901-1989

12 Sep 1943 - Jan 1948 Mykhailo Georgiyovych Kuzneysov ...... 1904-19..

03 Mar 1948 - 18 Sep 1953 Mykhailo Georgiyovych Rogynets ....... 1910-1980

18 Sep 1953 - 17 Jul 1955 Vasyl Serhiyevych Markov ............. 1905-1978

17 Jul 1955 - 10 Sep 1959 Porfyriy Khomych Kumanyok ............ 1911-1972

10 Sep 1959 - 10 Jan 1963 Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko ........ 1907-19..

11 Jan 1963 - 29 Apr 1970 Mykola Mykhailovych Borysenko ........ 1918-1980

(for Agriculture, to Dec 1964)

15 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Leonid Vasylovych Yasynsky

(for Industry)

29 Apr 1970 - 08 Jan 1984 Mykola Vasylovych Umanets ............ 1925-1984

08 Jan 1984 - 13 Jan 1990 Leonid Ivanovych Palazhchenko ........ 1934-1993

14 Jan 1990 - 23 Apr 1991 Vasyl Trokhymovych Lisovenko ......... 1948-

23 Apr - 26 Aug 1991 Petro Dymtrovych Shapoval ............ 1948-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Oct 1932 - 1934 Mykhailo Danylovych Golubyatnikov .... 1897-1937

1934 - 1937 Solomon Yakymovych Zager

1937 Georgii Oleksiyovych Bogatryryov ..... 1896-1937

1937 - 1938 Sokolov

1938 - 1949 Serhii Pylypovych Kostyuchenko ....... 1905-1984

(absent 1941-1943)

1949 - 1950 Vasyl Logvynovych Kapranov

1950 - 17 Sep 1959 Leonid Stepanovych Vandenko

17 Sep 1959 - Feb 1961 Porfyriy Khomych Kumanyok ............ (s.a)

1961 - Jan 1963 Mykola Mykhailovych Borysenko

Jan 1963 - 1964 Borys Pavlovych Gorban

(for Industry)

Jan 1963 - 1973 Vasyl Nykyforovych Filonenko

(for Agriculture, to Dec 1964)

1973 - 1981 Viktor Lazarovych Filonenko .......... 1933-2003

30 Mar 1981 - 20 Jun 1984 Volodymyr Mykhailovych Nikulishchev .. 1928-2006

20 Jun 1984 - 14 Jan 1990 Mykhailo Vasylovych Gryshko .......... 1936-2005

Mar 1990 - 23 Mar 1992 Oleksandr Stepanovych Lysenko ........ 1936-2000

Heads of the Administration

23 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994 Valentyn Vasylovych Melnychuk ........ 1947-

Jul 1994 - 30 Apr 1998 Petro Dmytrovych Shapoval ............ (s.a)

30 Apr 1998 - 12 Aug 1999 Mykhailo Grygorovych Kaskevych ....... 1948-2004

12 Aug 1999 - 13 Nov 2002 Mykola Petrovych Butko ............... 1947-

15 Nov - 26 Dec 2002 Grygorii Mykhailovych Panchenko ...... 1948-

(acting)

26 Dec 2002 - 21 Jan 2005 Valentyn Vasylovych Melnychuk ........ 1947-

04 Feb - 12 Dec 2005 Vladyslav Anatoliyovych Atroschenko .. 1968-

12 Dec 2005 - 10 Jul 2007 Mykola Ivanovych Lavryk .............. 1952-

10 Jul 2007 - 02 Mar 2014 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Khomenko ...... 1959-

02 Mar - 15 Sep 2014 Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Ivashko ..... 1965- BYuT

15 Sep 2014 - 31 Mar 2015 Serhii Mykolayovych Zhurman .......... 1979-

(acting)

01 Apr 2015 - Valerii Petrovych Kulych ............. 1973-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Chernivtsi

28 Jun 1940 Annexed from Romania

07 Aug 1940 Chernivtsi oblast

25 Jul 1941 - 22 Aug 1944 Reincorporated into Romania

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Aug 1940 - 1941 Ivan Samiylovych Grushetsky .......... 1904-1982

1944 - 1946 Ivan Stepanovych Zelenyuk ............ 1909-1966

1946 - 1948 Volodymyr Yakovych Vovk

1948 - Sep 1952 Dmytro Gavrylovych Gapiy

Sep 1952 - 1953 Ivan Grygoryovych Gorobets

1953 - May 1956 Ivan Danylovych Kompanets ............ 1904-1969

May 1956 - Jan 1963 Oleksandr Hnatovych Botvinov ......... 1907-1995

25 Jan 1963 - 13 Jun 1972 Oleksiy Semenovych Grygorenko ........ 1915-19..

13 Jun 1972 - 08 Jan 1985 Volodymyr Grygorovych Dykusarov ...... 1927-

08 Jan 1985 - 05 Jan 1990 Mykola Mykolayovych Nivalov .......... 1932-

05 Jan 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Euhen Ivanovych Dmytriyev ............ 1947-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

04 Jul - 20 Aug 1940 Volodymyr Trokhymovych Ocheretyany

20 Aug 1940 - 13 Aug 1948 Oleksiy Leontiyovych Kolykov

(absent 25 Jul 1941 - 30 May 1944)

13 Aug 1948 - 20 May 1950 Roman Yelyseyovych Buldovych ......... 1902-1985

20 May 1950 - 05 Jan 1953 Mykhailo Semenovych Markin ........... 1899-1986

05 Jan 1953 - 24 Oct 1955 Grygory Serhiyovych Chaly

24 Oct 1955 - 12 May 1956 Oleksandr Hnatovych Botvinov

12 May 1956 - 07 Aug 1960 Oleksiy Omelyanovych Bodyukh ......... 1919-1960

20 Sep 1960 - 18 Nov 1963 Fedir Hnatovych Matsydonsky

18 Nov 1963 - 25 Aug 1965 Dmytro Maksymovych Arshinov

25 Aug 1965 - 17 Jun 1973 Ivan Vasylovych Musiyenko

22 Jun 1973 - Apr 1990 Viktor Petrovych Lenchynsky .......... 1926-2007

Heads of the Administration

Apr 1990 - 30 Mar 1996 Ivan Mykolayovych Hnatyshyn .......... 1951-

12 May 1996 - 08 May 1998 Georgii Georgiyovych Filipovych ...... 1950-

08 May 1998 - 29 Jul 2003 Teofil Yosefovych Bauer .............. 1962-

29 Jul 2003 - 21 Jan 2005 Mykhailo Vasylovych Romaniv .......... 1956-

(1st Time)

04 Feb 2005 - 17 May 2006 Mykola Vasylovych Tkach .............. 1945-

17 May 2006 - 18 Mar 2010 Volodymyr Ivanovych Kulish ........... 1963-

18 Mar 2010 - 19 Feb 2014 Mykhailo Mykolayovych Papiyev ........ 1960- PR

15 Mar - 21 Mar 2014 Mykhailo Vasylovych Romaniv

(2nd Time)

21 Mar - 29 Oct 2014 Roman Stepanovych Vanzuryak .......... 1980- UDAR

29 Oct - 25 Nov 2014 Ivan Petrovych Rybak ................. 1978-

25 Nov 2014 - 05 Feb 2015 Roman Mykolayovych Marchuk ........... 1982-

(acting)

05 Feb 2015 - Oleksandr Georgiyovych Fishchuk ...... 1958- NF

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Dnipropetrovsk

27 Feb 1932 Dnepropetrovsk oblast

24 Aug 1941 - 25 Oct 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

Feb - Oct 1932 Volodymyr Illych Chernyavsky ......... 1893-1939

Oct 1932 - Jan 1933 Vasyl Andriyovych Stroganov .......... 1888-1938

Jan 1933 - Mar 1937 Mendel Markovych Khatayevych ......... 1893-1939

Mar - Nov 1937 Natan Veniaminovych Margolin ......... 1895-1938

Nov 1937 - 24 Feb 1938 Demyan Serhiyovych Korotchenko ....... 1894-1969

24 Feb 1938 - Jul 1941 Semen Borysovych Zadionchenko ........ 1898-1972

Jul - Oct 1941 Kostyantyn Stepanovych Grushevy ...... 1906-1982

(acting)

Feb 1944 - 27 Nov 1947 Pavlo Andriyovych Naydenov ........... 1905-1967

27 Nov 1947 - Jan 1950 Leonid Illych Brezhnev ............... 1906-1982

Jan 1950 - Dec 1955 Andriy Pavlovych Kyrylenko ........... 1906-1990

Dec 1955 - Dec 1957 Volodymyr Vasylovych Shcherbytsky .... 1918-1990

(1st Time)

Dec 1957 - May 1961 Anton Ivanovych Gayovy ............... 1907-1962

May 1961 - 07 Jul 1963 Mykyta Pavlovych Tolubeyev ........... 1922-2013

(for Industry, from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko ....... 1914-1984

(1st Time, for Agriculture)

07 Jul 1963 - Oct 1965 Volodymyr Vasylovych Shcherbytsky

(2nd Time, for Industry to Dec 1964)

Oct 1965 - 29 Jun 1976 Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko

(2nd Time)

29 Jun 1976 - 20 Jun 1983 Euhen Viktorovych Kachalovsky ........ 1926-2011

20 Jun 1983 - 20 Apr 1987 Viktor Grygoryovych Boyko ............ 1931-

20 Apr 1987 - 14 Dec 1988 Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko ......... 1932-1994

14 Dec 1988 - 31 Aug 1990 Mykola Kuzmych Zadoya ................ 1938-

01 Sep 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Mykola Grygorovych Omelchenko ........ 1936-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

27 Feb - 15 0ct 1932 Danylo Ivanovych Petrovsky ........... 1893-1938

15 Oct 1932 - 13 May 1933 Mykyta Oleksiyovych Alekseyev ........ 1892-1937

13 May 1933 - 09 Sep 1936 Ivan Andriyovych Gavrylov ............ 1885-1937

09 Sep 1936 - 11 Jul 1937 Ivan Feodorovych Fedyayev ............ 1896-1937

Jul - Oct 1937 Mykola Ivanovych Nikitchenko ......... 1902-1938

Oct 1937 - Jan 1938 G. Dubinsky

Jan - Mar 1938 Mykhailo Paliy

Mar 1938 - Jun 1940 Kostyantyn Semenovych Karavayev ...... 1894-1978

Jun 1940 - Feb 1944 Pavlo Andriyovych Naydenov

(absent 1941-1943)

Feb 1944 - Mar 1947 Georgiy Gavrylovych Demetyev

Mar 1947 - 1952 Ivan Markelovych Filippo ............. 1905-1960

1952 - 1954 Mykola Ostapovych Gavrylenko ......... 1908-1968

1954 - 1961 Ivan Kharytonovych Yunak ............. 1918-1995

1961 - Dec 1963 Mykola Fedorovych Vasylyev ........... 1916-2011

(for Agriculture, from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Ivan Vasylovych Yatsuba .............. 1913-19..

(for Industry)

Jan 1964 - 1978 Mykahilo Vasylovych Pashov .................. 1915-2000

(for Agrulture, Jan - Dec 1964)

1978 - 1983 Viktor Grygoryovych Boyko ............ 1931-

1983 - Nov 1989 Yury Petrovych Babych ................ 1928-

Nov 1989 - Jan 1991 Stanislav Andriyovych Stezhko ........ 1938-2012

Jan 1991 - 29 Feb 1992 Mykola Kuzmych Zadoya ................ 1938-

Heads of the Administration

23 Mar 1992 - 25 Sep 1995 Pavlo Ivanovych Lazerenko ............ 1953-

25 Sep 1995 - 03 Sep 1997 Mykola Ivanovych Derkach ............. 1949-

03 Sep 1997 - 10 Apr 1998 Viktor Mykolayovych Zabara ........... 1947-

10 Apr 1998 - 27 Apr 1999 Oleksandr Vasylovych Migdevev ........ 1938-

27 Apr 1999 - 30 Jul 2003 Mykola Antonovych Shvets ............. 1955-

30 Jul 2003 - 30 Dec 2004 Volodymyr Grygorych Yatsuba .......... 1947-

30 Dec 2004 - 04 Feb 2005 Volodymyr Adamovych Meleshchyk ....... 1948-

04 Feb - 04 Mar 2005 Serhii Pavlovych Kasyanov ............ 1966-

04 Mar - 01 Apr 2005 Ivanovych Grygorovych Chornokur ...... 1950-

01 Apr - 22 Sep 2005 Yurii Ivanovych Yekhanurov ........... 1948-

22 Sep 2005 - 03 Sep 2007 Nadiia Mykolayivna Deyeva ............ 1951-

03 Sep 2007 - 04 Feb 2010 Viktor Vasylovych Bondar ............. 1975-

04 Feb - 09 Feb 2010 Semen Semenovych Krol ................ 1950-

09 Feb - 18 Mar 2010 Viktor Volodymyrovych Sergeyev ....... 1950-

18 Mar 2010 - 24 Dec 2012 Oleksandr Yuriyovych Vilkul .......... 1974- PR

24 Dec 2012 - 02 Mar 2014 Dmytro Valeriyovych Kolesnikov ....... 1972- PR

02 Mar 2014 - 25 Mar 2015 Ihor Valeriyovych Kolomouskiy ........ 1963-

25 Mar 2015 - Valentyn Mykhaylovych Reznichenko .... 1972-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Donetsk

17 Jul 1932 Stalino oblast

20 Oct 1941 - 08 Sep 1943 German occupation

09 Nov 1961 - Donetsk oblast

07 Apr 2014 Donetsk People's Republic proclaimed in rebellion

16 Sep 2014 Statute of autonomy granted

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

20 Jul - 19 Sep 1932 Mykhailo Yevdokymovych Chuvyrin ...... 1883-1947

19 Sep 1932 - 18 Sep 1933 Ivan Oleksiyovych Akulov ............. 1888-1937

18 Sep 1933 - 24 May 1937 Sarkis Danielyan Sarkisov ............ 1898-1938

24 May 1937 - 08 Apr 1938 Eduard Karlovych Pramnek ............. 1899-1938

08 Apr - 12 Nov 1938 Oleksandr Serhiyovych Shcherbakov .... 1901-1945

12 Nov 1938 - Sep 1941 Petro Mytrofanovych Lyubavin ......... 1898-1941

Sep - Nov 1941 Semen Borysovych Zadionchenko ........ 1898-1972

Jun 1943 - 16 Feb 1944 Mykhailo Ivanovych Drozhzhin

16 Feb 1944 - 21 Jul 1947 Leonid Georgiyovych Melnykov ......... 1906-1981

21 Jul 1947 - 19 Sep 1953 Oleksandr Ivanovych Struyev .......... 1906-1991

19 Sep 1953 - 01 Mar 1960 Ivan Pavlovych Kazanets .............. 1918-2013

01 Mar 1960 - 11 Jul 1963 Oleksandr Pavlovych Lyashko .......... 1915-2002

(for Agriculture to 17 Jan - 11 Jul 1963)

16 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Trofym Trofymovych Poplyovych ........ 1915-1977

(for Agriculture)

11 Jul 1963 - 06 Jan 1976 Volodymyr Ivanovych Dehtyaryov ....... 1920-1993

(for Agriculture, to Dec 1964

10 Jan 1976 - 29 Oct 1982 Borys Vasylovych Kachura ............. 1930-2007

29 Oct 1982 - 11 Jul 1988 Vasyl Petrovych Myronov .............. 1925-1988

22 Jun 1988 - 07 Apr 1990 Anatoliy Yakovych Vinnyk ............. 1936-

07 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Euhen Vasylovych Myronov ............. 1945-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

17 Jul - 19 Sep 1932 Mykhailo Mykolayovych Nalimov ........ 1894-1937

Sep 1932 - Mar 1933 Mykhailo Yevdokymovych Chuvyrin

Mar 1933 - Jul 1937 Mykola Gennardiyovych Ivanov ......... 1898-1937

1937 Volodymyr Vsevolodovych Vsevolozhsky . 1901-1937

Nov 1937 - Jul 1939 Petro Ivanovych Schpilyovy ........... 1907-1961

Jun 1939 - Dec 1940 Anton Ivanovych Gayovy ............... 1907-1962

Dec 1940 - Apr 1944 Pylyp Nestorovych Reshetnyak

(absent 1941-1943)

Apr 1944 - Jun 1947 Oleksandr Ivanovych Struyev

Jul 1947 - Jun 1949 Mykola Fedorovych Alyshev ............ 1901-1952

Jun 1949 - Aug 1950 Mark Sydorovych Spivak

Aug 1950 - Mar 1954 Viktor Oleksandrovych Kremenytsky .... 1916-1994

Mar 1954 - Aug 1956 Danylo Ivanovych Adamets ............. 1906-1956

Aug 1956 - Mar 1959 Mykola Grygorovych Blagun ............ 1907-1977

Mar 1959 - Jul 1982 Dmytro Matviyovych Grydasov .......... 1916-1989

Jul - Oct 1982 Vasyl Petrovych Myronov

Oct 1982 - Dec 1987 Anatoliy Serhiyovych Statinov ........ 1932-

Dec 1987 - 25 Aug 1989 Viktor Grygorovych Kucherenko ........ 1931-1996

25 Aug 1989 - 11 Apr 1990 Yury Kostantinovich Smirov ........... 1939-

11 Apr - 20 Dec 1990 Volodymyr Illych Sheludchenko ........ 1949-

20 Dec 1990 - 20 Mar 1992 Yury Kostantynovych Smirov ........... 1939-

Heads of the Administration

20 Mar 1990 - 10 Jul 1994 Yurii Kostantynovych Smirov .......... (s.a)

10 Jul 1994 - 18 Jul 1996 Volodymyr Petrovych Shcherban ........ 1950-

18 Jul 1996 - 14 May 1997 Serhey Vasilovych Polyakov ........... 1953-

14 May 1997 - 21 Nov 2002 Viktor Fedorovich Yanukovich ......... 1950- PR

23 Nov 2002 - 21 Jan 2005 Anatolii Mykhailovych Blyznyuk ....... 1948- PR

(1st Time)

21 Jan - 04 Feb 2005 Volodymyr Ivanovych Logvynenko ....... 1944-

(1st Time, acting)

04 Feb 2005 - 04 May 2006 Vadym Prokopovych Chuprun ............ 1943-

04 May - 16 May 2006 Serhii Hennadiyevych Dergunov ........ 1954-

16 May 2006 - 18 Mar 2010 Volodymyr Ivanovych Logvynenko

(2nd Time)

18 Mar 2010 - 12 Jul 2011 Anatolii Mykhailovych Blyznyuk

(2nd Time)

12 Jul 2011 - 02 Mar 2014 Andrii Volodymyrovych Shyshatskiy .... 1965- PR

02 Mar - 10 Oct 2014 Serhii Olekseyovych Taruta ........... 1955-

10 Oct 2014 - 11 Jun 2015 Oleksandr Tymofiyovych Kichtenko ..... 1956-

11 Jun 2015 - Pavlo Ivanovych Zhebrivskii .......... 1962-

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Ivano-Frankyivsk

17 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation of Polish Stanislawskie

04 Dec 1939 Soviet annexation, Stanislav Oblast

26 Jul 1941 - 27 Jul 1944 German occupation

09 Nov 1962 Ivano-Frankivsk oblast

First Secrateries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

27 Nov 1939 - Jun 1941 Mykhailo Vasylovych Grulenko ......... 1904-1941

1944 - 1949 Mykhailo Varnayevych Slon ............ 1906-1955

(1st Time)

1949 - Jan 1950 Fylyp Kuzmych Shcherbak .............. 1907-19..

(1st Time)

Jan 1951 - 1951 Mykhailo Varnayevych Slon (2nd Time)

1951 - 1959 Fylyp Kuzmych Shcherbak (2nd Time)

1959 - 1963 Yakiv Ivanovich Lysenko .............. 1906-1963

Aug 1963 - Feb 1966 Ivan Andriyovych Kashcheyev .......... 1911-19..

Feb 1966 - Mar 1969 Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak ........... 1928-

Mar 1969 - Nov 1973 Viktor Fedorovych Dobryk ............. 1927-

Nov 1973 - 04 Oct 1978 Pavlo Fedorovych Bezruk .............. 1925-

04 Oct 1978 - 22 Dec 1983 Ivan Ivanovych Skyba ................. 1937-

22 Dec 1983 - Dec 1985 Ivan Andriyovych Lyakhov ............. 1936-

Dec 1985 - 09 Feb 1990 Ivan Grygorovych Postroronko ......... 1929-

09 Feb 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Zynoviy Vasylovych Kuravsky .......... 1944-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

27 Nov 1939 - 1945 Maksym Maksymovich Kozenko ........... 1905-19..

(absent 1941-1944)

1945 - 1946 Ivan Ivanovych Ryasichenko

1946 - 1949 Fylyp Kuzmych Shcherbak

1949 - 1952 Yukhym Nykyforovych Kobzin

1952 - 1954 Yuriy Yosypovich Pantelyuk ........... 1911-1969

1954 - Nov 1979 Petro Fedorovych Kaykan .............. 1921-2006

Nov 1979 - Apr 1990 Vadym Oleksandrovych Boychuk ......... 1931-2000

Apr - 10 Sep 1990 Dmytro Vasylovyvh Zakharuk

Oct 1990 - Jan 1991 Vasyl Ostapovych Pavlyk .............. 1938-

Jan 1991 - 20 Mar 1992 Mykola Mykhailovych Yakovyna ......... 1957-

Heads of the Administration

20 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994 Vasyl Ostapovych Pavlyk .............. (s.a)

Jun 1994 - 26 Feb 1997 Stepan Vasylovych Volkovetsky ........ 1947-

26 Feb 1997 - 19 Jan 2005 Mykhailo Vasylovych Vyshyvanyuk ...... 1952-

(1st Time)

05 Feb 2005 - 22 Oct 2007 Roman Volodymyrovych Tkach ........... 1962-

22 Oct 2007 - 26 Mar 2010 Mykola Vasylovych Paliychuk .......... 1971-

26 Mar 2010 - 08 Nov 2013 Mykhailo Vasylovych Vyshyvanyuk

(2nd Time)

08 Nov 2013 - 22 Feb 2014 Vasyl Mykhailovych Chudnov ........... 1958- PR

02 Mar - 09 Sep 2014 Andriy Volodymyrovych Trotsenko ...... 1975- BYuT

09 Sep 2014 - Oleh Romanovych Goncharuk ............ 1968- BYuT

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Kharkiv (Kharkov)

27 Feb 1932 Kharkov oblast

24 Oct 1941 - 16 Feb 1943 German occupation

14 Mar - 12 Aug 1943 Re-occupied by Germany

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

27 Feb 1932 - 29 Jan 1933 Roman Yakovych Terekhov .............. 1890-1979

29 Jan 1933 - 05 Jun 1934 Pavlo Petrovych Postyshev ............ 1887-1939

05 Jun 1934 - 21 Sep 1936 Mykola Nesterovych Demchenko ......... 1896-1937

21 Sep 1936 - 05 Feb 1937 Sergiy Oleksandrovych Kudryavtsev .... 1903-1938

05 Feb - Oct 1937 Mykola Fedorovych Gykalo ............. 1897-1938

Oct 1937 - Dec 1938 Oleksandr Vasylovych Osypov .......... 1899-1939

Dec 1938 - 17 Mar 1940 Oleksiy Andriyovych Frolkov

17 Mar 1940 - Apr 1941 Oleksiy Oleksiyovych Yepishev ........ 1908-1985

1943 - 1944 Illya Ivanovych Profatilov ........... 1906-1975

1944 - Apr 1950 Viktor Mykhailovych Churayev ......... 1904-1982

Apr 1950 - 1953 Mykola Viktorovych Pidgorny .......... 1903-1983

Jul 1953 - 02 Mar 1961 Vitaliy Mykolayovych Titov ........... 1907-1980

02 Mar 1961 - Jul 1963 Mykola Oleksandrovych Sobol .......... 1910-1991

08 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Borys Iovlevych Voltovsky ............ 1906-1983

(for Agriculture)

Jul 1963 - 15 Jun 1972 Grygoriy Ivanovych Vashchenko ........ 1920-1990

(for Industry to Dec 1964)

15 Jun 1972 - Feb 1976 Ivan Zakharovych Sokolov ............. 1928-1982

Feb 1976 - 10 Jun 1980 Ivan Ivanovych Sakhnyuk .............. 1927-

10 Jun 1980 - 05 Jan 1990 Vladyslav Petrovych Mysnychenko ...... 1929-

05 Jan 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Anatoliy Konstyantynovych Myalytsya .. 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

27 Feb 1932 - May 1933 Vasyl Denysovych Kuzmenko

May 1933 - 09 May 1934 Illya Saveliyovych Shelekhes ......... 1891-1937

09 May 1934 - 1935 Ivan Fedorovych Fedyayev ............. 1896-1937

1935 - 1937 Grygoriy Kononovych Pryadchenko ...... 1897-1937

1937 - 1938 .....

1938 - 08 Jan 1940 Grygoriy Prokopovych Butenko .........1904-1940

08 Jan 1940 - 1941 Petro Grygorovych Svynarenko ......... 1911-1942

1943 - 1944 Dymtro Mykytovych Zhila

1944 - 1953 Ivan Mytrofanovych Voloshyn

1953 - Dec 1964 Dymtro Petrovych Pisnyachensky ....... 1903-1968

(1st Time, for Agriculture from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Konstyantyn Ananiyovych Trusov ....... 1907-2005

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - 1968 Dymtro Petrovych Pisnyachensky

(2nd Time)

1968 - 09 Mar 1983 Andriy Pavlovych Bezditko ............ 1919-2002

09 Mar 1983 - 20 Mar 1992 Oleksandr Stepanovych Maselsky ....... 1936-1996

Heads of the Administration

20 Mar 1992 - 12 Apr 1996 Oleksandr Stepanovych Maselsky ....... (s.a)

08 May 1996 - 27 Oct 2000 Oleh Oleksiyovych Dyomin ............. 1947-

27 Oct 2000 - 17 Dec 2004 Yevhen Petrovych Kushnarev ........... 1951-2007

17 Dec 2004 - 05 Feb 2005 Stepan Ivanovych Maselsky ............ 1971-

05 Feb 2005 - 05 Feb 2010 Arsen Borysovych Avakov .............. 1964-

05 Feb - 18 Mar 2010 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Babayev ....... 1952-

(acting)

18 Mar 2010 - 02 Mar 2014 Mykhailo Markovych Dobkin ............ 1970- PR

02 Mar 2014 - 03 Feb 2015 Ihor Myronovych Baluta ............... 1970- BYuT

03 Feb 2015 - 29 Aug 2016 Ihor Lvovych Raynin .................. 1973-

29 Aug 2016 - Yulia Oleksandrivna Svitlychna ....... 1984-

(acting)

__________________________________________________________________________

Kherson

30 Mar 1944 Kherson oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

01 Apr 1944 - Jan 1949 Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov ........... 1901-1989

Jan 1949 - Mar 1951 Grygoriy Yelseyovych Gryshko ......... 1906-1959

Mar 1951 - 1954 Vadym Prokhorovych Onyshchenko

1954 - 1956 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Druzhynin ..... 1907-1976

1956 - Dec 1961 Petro Matviyovych Yelistratov ........ 1917-1987

Jan 1962 - Oct 1972 Anton Samiylovych Kochubey ........... 1909-1998

(for agriculture, Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

17 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Khalapsin ..... 1919-1998

(for industry)

Oct 1972 - 28 Mar 1980 Ivan Oleksiyovych Mozgovy ............ 1927-2005

28 Mar 1980 - 23 Jun 1987 Andrii Mykolayovych Girenko .......... 1936-

23 Jun 1987 - 23 Aug 1991 Mykhailo Myhailovych Kushnerenko ..... 1938-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Apr 1944 - 1950 Pylyp Ivanovich Pasenchenko-Demydenko 1900-19..

1950 - 1963 Tymofiy Oleksandrovych Makushenko .... 1909-1987

1963 - Dec 1964 Mykola Danylovych Kobak .............. 1915-19..

(for Industry)

Jan 1963 - 14 Mar 1969 Mykola Oleksandrovych Makushenko

(for Agriculture, Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

14 Mar 1969 - 20 Apr 1978 Dina Yosyfivna Protsenko ............. 1926-2006

20 Apr 1978 - 21 Dec 1983 Vasyl Kyrylovch Metlyayev

21 Dec 1983 - 11 Jul 1987 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Kushnerenko .... 1924-

(1st Time)

11 Jul 1987 - 27 Jan 1991 Oleksandr Tykhonovych Melnykov ....... 1936-

27 Jan 1991 - 22 Mar 1992 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Kushnerenko (2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

23 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994 Oleksandr Tykhonovych Melnykov ....... (s.a)

Jul 1994 - 07 Jun 1996 Vitalii Mykhailovych Zholobov ........ 1937-

07 Jun 1996 - 25 Jul 1997 Yurii Mykhailovych Karasyk ........... 1939-

25 Jul 1997 - 07 Apr 1998 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Kushnerenko .... (s.a)

07 Apr 1998 - 15 Jul 1999 Anatolii Ivanovych Kasyanenko ........ 1942-

15 Jul 1999 - 01 Dec 2001 Oleksandr Yevhenovych Verbytsky ...... 1937-

01 Dec 2001 - 21 May 2002 Yurii Fedorovych Kravchenko .......... 1951-2005

21 May 2002 - 05 Jul 2004 Anatolii Petrovych Yurchenko ......... 1948-

05 Jul - 11 Oct 2004 Serhii Vasylovych Dovgan ............. 1952-

11 Oct 2004 - 17 Jan 2005 Volodymyr Fedorovych Khodakovsky ..... 1947-

17 Jan 2005 - 18 Mar 2010 Borys Vitaliyovych Silenko ........... 1960-

18 Mar - 18 Jun 2010 Anatolii Pavlovych Hrytsenko ......... 1958- PR

18 Jun 2010 - 24 Feb 2014 Mykola Mykhailovych Kostyak .......... 1954- PR

02 Mar - 09 Sep 2014 Yurii Vitaliyovych Odarchenko ........ 1960- BYuT

09 Sep 2014 - 18 Dec 2015 Andriy Stanislavovych Putilov ........ 1971-

18 Dec 2015 - 28 Apr 2016 Valentyna Ivanivna Sichova ........... 1952-

(acting)

28 Apr 2016 - Andrii Anatoliyovych Gordeyev ........ 1983-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Khmel'nyts'kiy

22 Sep 1937 Kamenets-Podilsky Oblast

08 Jul 1941 - 26 Mar 1944 German occupation

04 Feb 1954 - Khmel'nyts'kiy Oblast

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

22 Sep 1937 - May 1938 Stepan Antonovych Oleksenko .......... 1904-1976

May 1938 - Jul 1941 Oleksandr Yosypovych Vlasov .......... 1902-1941

1944 - Oct 1949 Andrii Ivanovych Ustenko ............. 1904-1998

Oct 1949 - 1959 Vasyl Andriyovych Begma .............. 1906-1965

1959 - Jan 1963 Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko ....... 1914-1984

11 Jan 1963 - Mar 1972 Mykyta Dmtryovych Bubnovsky

(for Agriculture, to Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Konstyantyn Feodosiyovych Yanovytsk .. 1918-

(for Industry)

Mar 1972 - 04 Jan 1985 Tymofiy Grygorovych Lisovy ........... 1923-2011

04 Jan 1985 - 09 Feb 1990 Volodymyr Grygorovych Dikusarov ...... 1927-

09 Feb 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Volodymyr Ivanovych Kupraty .......... 1938-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

22 Sep 1937 - Nov 1939 Mykola Volodymyrovych Kozyryev

Nov 1939 - 1948 Andrii Mykytovych Kovbasyuk .......... 1903-

(absent 1941-1944)

1948 - 1949 Oleksiy Ivanovych Denysenko .......... 1911-

1949 - Dec 1955 Mykola Grygoroych Blyaton ............ 1907-1977

Jan 1956 - 1970 Ivan Fedotovych Levchenko ............ 1911-19..

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Andrii Georgiyorovych Shokhanov ...... 1914-19..

(for Industry)

1970 - 1972 Tymofiy Grygorovych Lisovy

1972 - 1974 Oleksandr Ivanovych Tovstanovsky ..... 1927-

1974 - Oct 1982 Makar Ivanovych Pochynok ............. 1921-1982

Oct 1982 - Apr 1990 Anatolii Nykyforovych Popernyak ...... 1936-

Apr 1990 - 31 Mar 1992 Yevhen Yakovych Guselnikov ........... 1940-

Heads of the Administration

01 Apr 1992 - 09 Sep 1998 Yevhen Yakovych Guselnikov ........... (s.a)

09 Sep 1998 - 12 Jul 2004 Viktor Mykolayovych Lundyshev ........ 1946-

12 Jul 2004 - 21 Jan 2005 Viktor Frantsevych Kotsemir .......... 1952- PR

04 Feb - 14 Feb 2005 Vitalii Mykolayovych Oluikov ......... 1961-

04 Mar 2005 - 27 Jul 2006 Ivan Vasylovych Gladunyak ............ 1959-

27 Jul 2006 - 09 Nov 2007 Oleksandr Mykolayovych Bukhanevych ... 1977-

09 Nov 2007 - 18 Mar 2010 Ivan Karlovych Gavchuk ............... 1956-

18 Mar 2010 - 07 Mar 2014 Vasyl Stepanovich Yadukha ............ 1964- PR

15 Mar - 25 Sep 2014 Leonid Ivanovych Prus ................ 1973-

25 Sep 2014 - 06 Mar 2015 Oleksandr Serhiyovych Semchyshyn ..... 1980-

(acting)

06 Mar - 18 Dec 2015 Mykhailo Vasylyovych Zagorodnyy ...... 1966-

18 Dec 2015 - 28 Apr 2016 Vasyl Vasylyovych Protsyuk ........... 1959-

(acting)

28 Apr 2016 - Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Korniychuk .. 1973-

___________________________________________________________________________

Kirovohrad

10 Jan 1939 Kirovohrad oblast

30 Jun 1941 - 05 Jan 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

19 Jan 1939 - 1940 Oleksandr Yakymovych Miroshkin

1940 - 1946 Fedir Stepanovych Gorenko

(absent 1941-1943)

1946 - 1949 Grygoriy Gavrylovych Petrov

1949 - 1950 Oleksiy Andiyovych Stoyantsev

1950 - 1953 Vasyl Vasylovych Pozanenko

1953 - Sep 1955 Leontiy Ivanovych Naydek ............. 1907-1992

Sep 1955 - Jul 1963 Fedir Hnatovych Martynov

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Volodymyr Vasylovych Plyshchenko

(for Industry)

Jul 1963 - Dec 1964 Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko .......... 1923-1986

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Apr 1965 Petro Omelyanovich Doroshenko

Apr 1965 - Apr 1967 Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko

Apr 1967 - 02 Feb 1982 Mykhailo Mytrofanovych Kobylchak ..... 1918-2004

02 Feb 1982 - 26 Apr 1990 Mykola Hnatovych Samilyk ............. 1937-

26 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Yevhenii Vasylovych Marmazov ......... 1938-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

17 Jan 1939 - Feb 1949 Vitaliy Pavlovych Ishchenko .......... 1904-19..

(absent 1941-1944)

Feb 1949 - Nov 1953 Vasyl Grygoryovych Komyakhov ......... 1911-1966

Nov 1953 - Dec 1964 Grygoriy Avtonomovych Turbay

(for Agriculture, from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Leonid Gavryloych Kravchenko ......... 1913-19..

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Apr 1965 Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko

Apr 1965 - May 1973 Petro Sydorovych Koshevsky

May 1973 - Mar 1980 Dmytro Pavlovych Maksymenko .......... 1910-19..

Mar 1980 - 06 Apr 1990 Volodymyr Ivanovych Zheliba .......... 1940-

(1st Time)

06 Apr 1990 - Feb 1991 Mykola Oleksiyovych Sukhomlyn

Feb 1991 - 31 Mar 1992 Volodymyr Ivanovych Zheliba (2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

01 Apr 1992 - 17 Sep 1996 Mykola Oleksiyovych Sukhomlyn ........ (s.a)

17 Sep 1996 - 02 Oct 1998 Mykhailo Pylypovych Gromovy .......... 1940-

02 Oct 1998 - 02 Feb 1999 Mykhailo Volodymyr Bashkirov ......... 1949-1999

08 Feb - 03 Nov 1999 Valeriy Mykhailovych Kalchenko ....... 1947-

03 Nov 1999 - 15 Jul 2003 Vasyl Kuzmovych Motsny ............... 1952-

15 Jul 2003 - 05 Mar 2004 Mykhailo Ivanovych Chernovol ......... 1950-

05 Mar 2004 - 27 Jun 2005 Vasyl Oleksandrovych Kompaniyets ..... 1954-

05 Feb 2005 - 03 May 2006 Eduard Dzhangirovych Zeynalov ........ 1963-

03 May - 03 Aug 2006 Anatolii Dmytrovych Revenko .......... 1952-

(1st Time, acting)

03 Aug 2006 - 01 Nov 2007 Vadym Olehovych Chernysh ............. 1971-

02 Nov - 10 Dec 2007 Anatolii Dmytrovych Revenko

(2nd Time, acting)

10 Dec 2007 - 27 Jun 2009 Vasyl Kuzmovych Motsny

(2nd Time)

27 Jun - 17 Sep 2009 Svitlana Dmytrivna Negoda ............ 1953-

17 Sep 2009 - 06 Apr 2010 Volodymyr Petrovych Movchan .......... 1951-

06 Apr 2010 - 09 Jan 2013 Serhii Mykolayovych Larin ............ 1962- PR

09 Jan 2013 - 02 Mar 2014 Andrii Ivanovych Nikolayenko ......... 1979- PR

02 Mar - 16 Sep 2014 Oleksandr Vladyslavovych Petkin ...... 1963-

16 Sep 2014 - 06 Mar 2015 Serhii Anatoliyevich Kuzmenko ........ 1975-

06 Mar 2015 - Mykhailo Vasylyovych Zagorodny ....... 1966-

__________________________________________________________________________

Kyiv

27 Feb 1932 Kyiv oblast

19 Sep 1941 - 06 Nov 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

27 Feb 1932 - 10 Jun 1934 Mykola Nesterovych Demchenko ......... 1896-1937

10 Jun 1934 - 16 Jan 1937 Pavlo Petrovych Postyshev ............ 1887-1939

16 Jan - Sep 1937 Serhii Oleksandrovych Kudrayavtsev ... 1903-1938

Sep 1937 - Apr 1938 Dmytro Matviyovych Yevtushenko ....... 1898-1938

Apr 1938 - 22 Mar 1947 Mykyta Serhiyoviych Khrushchev ....... 1894-1971

22 Mar 1947 - Feb 1949 Zynovii Tymofiyovych Serdyuk ......... 1903-1982

Feb 1949 - Dec 1952 Oleksii Andrianovych Gryza ........... 1907-1969

Dec 1952 - 01 Feb 1957 Grygorii Yelyseyovych Gryshko ........ 1906-1959

01 Feb 1957 - 16 Aug 1962 Petro Yukhymovych Shelest ............ 1908-1996

16 Aug 1962 - 24 Mar 1966 Vasyl Ivanovych Drozdenko ............ 1924-1982

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Ivan Iosypovych Stafiychuk ........... 1912-19..

(for Agriculture)

24 Mar 1966 - Apr 1970 Fedir Petrovych Golovchenko .......... 1918-

Apr 1970 - 04 Nov 1985 Volodymyr Mykhailovych Tsybulko ...... 1924-1987

04 Nov 1985 - 02 Apr 1990 Grygory Ivanovych Revenko ............ 1936-

02 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Anatolii Ivanovych Kikot ............. 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

27 Feb 1932 - 1937 Marko Serhiyovych Vasylenko .......... 1895-1937

1937 Yeremenko

1937 - 1938 Mykola Andriyovych Kurach

(acting)

1938 Vasyl Fedorovych Starchenko .......... 1904-1948

Dec 1938 - 1939 Yukhym Nykyforovych Kobzin ........... 1904-19..

1939 - Sep 1941 Trokhym Yakovych Kostyuk ............. 1905-1941

1943 - 17 May 1950 Zakhar Feodorovych Oliynik ........... 1905-1951

17 May 1950 - 30 May 1951 Mykyta Dmytrovych Bubnovsky .......... 1907-19..

30 May 1951 - 12 Jan 1963 Ivan Iosypovych Stafiychuk

(1st Time)

12 Jan 1963 - 01 Dec 1964 Grygory Fylymonovych Yaremchuk

(for Industry)

09 Mar 1963 - 01 Dec 1964 Ivan Petrovych Lysenko ............... 1918-19..

(1st Time, for Agriculture)

01 Dec 1964 - 29 Mar 1967 Ivan Iosypovych Stafiychuk

(2nd Time)

29 Mar 1967 - 25 Dec 1984 Ivan Petrovych Lysenko

(2nd Time)

25 Dec 1984 - 03 Apr 1990 Ivan Stepanovych Plusch .............. 1941-

03 Apr 1990 - 24 Mar 1992 Vasyl Danylovych Sinko ............... 1939-

Heads of the Administration

24 Mar 1992 - Jan 1994 Ivan Markovych Kapshtyk .............. 1939-

Jan 1994 - 21 Sep 1996 Vasyl Danylovych Sinko

21 Sep 1996 - 19 Jan 2005 Anatolii Andriyovych Zasukha ......... 1958-

19 Jan 2005 - 24 May 2006 Yevhen Dmytrovych Zhovtyak ........... 1961-

16 Jun 2006 - 20 May 2009 Vira Ivanivan Ulyanchenko ............ 1958-

20 May 2009 - 18 Mar 2010 Viktor Mykhailovych Vakarash ......... 1957-

18 Mar 2010 - 24 Feb 2014 Anatolii Yosypovych Prysyazhnyuk ..... 1953-

02 Mar 2014 - 03 Feb 2016 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Shandra ....... 1963-

03 Feb - 09 Sep 2016 Maksym Dmytrovych Melnychuk .......... 1973-

09 Sep 2016 - Lev Revazovych Partzkhaladze ......... 1971-

(acting)

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Luhans'k (Lugansk)

03 Jun 1938 Voroshilovgrad oblast

14 Jul 1942 - 14 Feb 1943 German occupation

05 Mar 1958 Renamed Lugansk oblast

05 Jan 1970 Restored to the name Voroshilovgrad

04 May 1990 Restored to the name Luhansk

27 Apr 2014 - Separatist Lugansk People's Republic

proclaimed in rebellion

16 Sep 2014 Statute of Autonomy passed

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Jun - 13 Nov 1938 Petro Mytrofanovych Lyubavin ......... 1898-1941

13 Nov 1938 - 21 Dec 1940 Mykhailo Yegorovych Kvasov

21 Dec 1940 - 1951 Anton Ivanovych Gayovy ............... 1907-1962

(absent 1942-1944)

1951 - Mar 1961 Vasyl Konstyantynovych Klymenko ...... 1906-1984

Mar 1961 - 14 Dec 1973 Volodymyr Vasylovych Shevchenko ...... 1918-1997

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Mykola Mykhailovych Gureyev .......... 1907-1978

(for Agriculture)

14 Dec 1973 - 27 Feb 1987 Borys Trokhymovych Goncharenko ....... 1927-1999

27 Feb 1987 - 14 Feb 1990 Ivan Andriyovych Lyakhov ............. 1936-2006

14 Feb - 26 May 1990 Nikolay Mikhaylovych Popov ........... 1937-

(acting)

26 May 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Anatolii Illych Onyshchenko .......... 1937-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

03 Jun - 1938 Petro Ivanovych Bogynya .............. 1898-1944

1938 - 1942 Mykhailo Yevhenovych Shevchenko ...... 1906-1967

1942 - 1943 Feodor Artyushenko

(acting)

Oct 1943 - 06 Nov 1947 Ivan Serhiyovych Oreshko ............. 1906-1947

1948 - 1950 Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko

1950 - 1960 Pylyp Nesterovych Reshetnyak

1960 - Jan 1963 Mykola Mykhailovych Gureyev

(1st Time)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Ivan Stepanovych Ivanenko ............ 1927-

(for Industry)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Mykola Stepanovych Davydenko

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Jun 1971 Mykola Mykhailovych Gureyev

(2nd Time)

Jun 1971 - 27 Jul 1974 Mykola Stepanovych Davydenko ......... s.a

27 Jul 1974 - Apr 1981 Viktor Panasovych Lysytsyn

Apr 1981 - 15 Apr 1986 Albert Vasylovych Merzlenko .......... 1927-1997

15 Apr 1986 - 26 May 1987 Rid Petrovych Zvyeryev ............... 1931-

27 May 1987 - 12 Apr 1990 Anatolii Vasylovych Kasyanov

(1st Time)

12 Apr 1990 - 22 Jan 1991 Eduard Akhatovych Khananov ........... 1942-

22 Jan 1991 - Apr 1992 Anatolii Vasylovych Kasyanov (2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

23 Mar 1992 - 10 Jul 1994 Eduard Akhatovych Khananov ........... s.a

10 Jul 1994 - 03 Nov 1995 Petro Oleksandrovych Kupin ........... 1946-

03 Nov 1995 - 07 Apr 1998 Hennadii Petrovych Fomenko ........... 1943-

07 Apr 1998 - 27 Jan 2005 Oleksandr Serhiyovych Yefremov ....... 1954-

27 Jan - 18 Nov 2005 Oleksii Myacheslavovych Danylov ...... 1962-

18 Nov 2005 - 26 Apr 2006 Hennadii Hennadiyovych Moskal ........ 1950-

(1st Time)

26 Apr - 15 Sep 2006 Oleksandr Eugenovych Kobityev ........ 1962-

15 Sep 2006 - 18 Mar 2010 Oleksandr Mykolayovych Antipov ....... 1940-

18 Mar - 11 Nov 2010 Valeriy Mykolayovych Golenko ......... 1958-

11 Nov 2010 - 02 Mar 2014 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Prystyuk ...... 1960-

02 Mar - 10 May 2014 Mykhailo Vasylovych Bolotskikh ....... 1960-

10 May - 15 Sep 2014 Iryna Kostyantynivna Verygina ........ 1968-

18 Sep 2014 - 15 Jul 2015 Hennadii Hennadiyovych Moskal

(2nd Time)

15 Jul - 22 Jul 2015 Yurii Yuriyovych Khlymenko ........... 1973-

(acting)

22 Jul 2015 - 29 Apr 2016 Georgii Borysovych Tuka .............. 1963-

29 Apr 2016 - Yurii Grygoriyevych Harbuz ........... 1971- BP

 

_________________________________________________________________________

L'viv (Lvov)

11 Nov 1918 - 22 Sep 1939 Part of Poland

22 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation

04 Dec 1939 Annexed by the Soviet Union, Lvov oblast

30 Jun 1941 - 17 Jul 1944 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

04 Dec 1939 - Jun 1941 Leonid Stepanovych Gryshchuk ......... 1906-1960

1944 - 10 Jan 1949 Ivan Samiylovych Grusheysky .......... 1904-1982

(1st Time)

12 Jan 1949 - Jan 1950 Borys Anatolyovych Koval ............. 1903-1959

Jan 1950 - Feb 1951 Ivan Samiylovych Grusheysky

(2nd Time)

17 Feb 1951 - 04 Apr 1952 Vasyl Danylovych Chuchukalo .......... 1905-19..

04 Apr 1952 - Feb 1954 Zynoviy Tymofiyovych Serdyuk ......... 1903-1982

Feb 1954 - 11 Feb 1961 Mykhailo Kostyantynovych Lazurenko ... 1908-1987

11 Feb 1961 - Dec 1962 Ivan Samiylovych Grusheysky

(3rd Time)

Dec 1962 - 28 Nov 1973 Vasyl Stepanovych Kutsevol ........... 1920-2001

(for industry 09 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964 Leonid Stepanovych Vandenko .......... 1913-19..

(for Agriculture)

28 Nov 1973 - 20 Mar 1987 Viktor Fedorovych Dobryk ............. 1927-2008

20 Mar 1987 - 14 Apr 1990 Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak ........... 1928-2016

14 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Vycheslav Vasylovych Sekretaryuk ..... 1928-1994

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

04 Dec 1939 - 1940 Mykola Volodymyrovych Kozyryev ....... 1903-19..

(1st Time)

1940 - Jun 1941 Petro Antonovych Tymchenko ........... 1896-19..

1944 - 1949 Mykola Volodymyrovych Kozyryev

(2nd Time)

1949 - 28 Mar 1952 Kuzma Mykolayovych Pelekhaty ......... 1886-1952

28 Mar - 25 Apr 1952 Petro Leontiyovych Myrgorods'kyy ..... 1905-19..

(acting)

25 Apr 1952 - 09 Apr 1954 Petro Stepanovych Kozlanyuk .......... 1904-1965

09 Apr 1954 - 17 Apr 1969 Semen Vasylovych Stefanyk ............ 1904-1981

(for Industry, Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

12 Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964 Fedir Tykhonovych Koval .............. 1907-19..

(for Agriculture)

17 Apr 1969 - 18 Dec 1979 Tymofiy Dmytrovych Telishevs'kyy ..... 1928-2004

18 Dec 1979 - 06 Mar 1980 Pyotr Ivanovych Shakov ............... 1932-

(acting)

06 Mar 1980 - 18 Apr 1990 Mykhailo Illich Kyrey ................ 1936-

18 Apr 1990 - Mar 1991 Stepan Antonovych Davymuka

Mar 1991 - 06 Apr 1992 Vyacheslav Maksymovych Chornovil ..... 1937-1999

Heads of the Administration

20 Mar 1992 - Jun 1994 Stepan Antonovych Davymuka

Jun 1994 - 06 Feb 1997 Mykola Mykolayovych Goryn ............ 1945-

06 Feb 1997 - 14 Jan 1999 Mykhailo Vasylovych Galdiy ........... 1952-

(1st Time)

14 Jan 1999 - 19 Mar 2001 Stepan Romanovych Senchuk ............ 1955-2005

19 Mar 2001 - 26 Apr 2002 Mykhailo Vasylovych Galdiy

(2nd Time)

26 Apr 2002 - 04 Jun 2003 Myron Dmytrovych Yankiv .............. 1951-

04 Jun 2003 - 20 Dec 2004 Oleksandr Stepanovych Sendega ........ 1953-

20 Dec 2004 - 04 Feb 2005 Bohdan Mykhailovich Matolych ......... 1955-

04 Feb 2005 - 20 Feb 2008 Petro Mykhailovich Oliynyk ........... 1957-2011

20 Feb - 27 Feb 2008 Valery Albertovych Pyatak ............ 1959-

(acting)

28 Feb 2008 - 20 Apr 2010 Mykola Ivanovych Kmit ................ 1966-

20 Apr - 21 Dec 2010 Vasyl Mykhailovych Gorbal ............ 1971- PR

21 Dec 2010 - 02 Nov 2011 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Tsymbalyuk ..... 1964-

02 Nov 2011 - 04 Mar 2013 Mykhailo Dmytrovych Kostyuk .......... 1961-

04 Mar - 31 Oct 2013 Viktor Viktorovych Shemchuk .......... 1970-

01 Nov 2013 - 24 Jan 2014 Oleh Mykhailovych Salo ............... 1968-

02 Mar - 14 Aug 2014 Iryna Ihorivna Sekh .................. 1970- SVOB

14 Aug - 26 Dec 2014 Yurii Ivanovych Turyansky ............ 1975-

(acting)

26 Dec 2014 - Oleh Mykhailovych Synyutka ........... 1970-

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Drohobych

04 Dec 1939 Drohobych Oblast

21 May 1959 Merged with Lviv Oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

04 Dec 1939 - Jun 1941 Yakiv Mykytovych Tkach ............... 1906-1941

1944 - 1947 Stepan Antonovych Oleksenko .......... 1904-1976

(1st Time)

1947 - 1949 Ivan Grygorovych Gorobets ............ 1909-1979

1949 - 1952 Stepan Antonovych Oleksenko

(2nd Time)

1952 - 1954 T.K. Zhukov .......................... 1903-1977

1954 - Jul 1956 Dmytro Gavrylovych Gapiy

Jul 1956 - 21 May 1959 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Druzhynin ..... 1907-1976

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

04 Dec 1939 - 1946 Danylo Dmytrovych Lezhenko ........... 1895-1970

1946 - 1947 Ivan Yuryiyovych Kravchuk

1947 - 21 Jun 1957 Ivan Yosypovych Yavorsky ............. 1901-1957

21 Jul 1957 - 21 May 1959 Illya Yevstakhiyovych Tarnavsky

__________________________________________________________________________

Mykolayiv (Nikolayev)

22 Sep 1937 Mykolayiv oblast

16 Aug 1941 - 28 Mar 1944 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

22 Sep 1937 - 27 Apr 1938 Mykola Fedorovych Volkov ............. 1898-1938

27 Apr - 1938 Pavlo Ivanovych Starygin

1938 - 16 Aug 1941 Serhii Ivanovych Butyri .............. 1900-1942

1943 - 1947 Ivan Markelovych Filippov ............ 1905-1963

1947 - Apr 1950 Andrii Pavlovych Kyrylenko ........... 1906-1990

Apr 1950 - 1961 Andrii Serhiyovych Malenkov .......... 1906-1990

1961 - 17 Dec 1964 Oleksandr Venedyktovych Ivashchenko .. 1916-19..

(for Industry, from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964 Tymofiy Grygorovych Barylnyk ......... 1909-1987

(for Agriculture)

Dec 1964 - Mar 1969 Trofym Trofymovych Poplyovkin ........ 1915-1977

Mar 1969 - 29 Mar 1971 Yakiv Petrovich Pohrebnyak ........... 1928-2016

30 Mar 1971 - 04 Oct 1980 Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Vaslyayev ... 1924-1980

04 Oct - 16 Oct 1980 Mykola Petrovych Zemlyanoy ........... 1926-

(acting)

16 Oct 1980 - 25 May 1990 Leonid Gavrylovych Sharayev .......... 1935-

25 May 1990 - 10 Jan 1991 Ivan Trokhymovych Grytsay ............ 1938-

10 Jan - 26 Aug 1991 Volodymyr Yosypovych Matveyev ........ 1943-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

22 Sep 1937 - 1938 Onyfrii Tytovych StolbuI ............. 1882-1938

1938 - 1944 Ivan Markelovych Filippov ............ s.a

(absent 16 Aug 1941 - 28 Mar 1944)

1944 - 1947 Panteleymon Mikhaylovych Borisov

1947 - 1949 Stepan Petrovych Tereshchenko ........ 1897-19..

1949 - 1952 Mykhailo Ivanovych Syvolap ........... 1909.19..

1953 - 1961 Ivan Tymofiyovych Nazarenko .......... 1915-19..

1961 - 17 Dec 1964 Vasyl Spyrydonovych Vednikov ......... 1918-1967

(for Agriculture, from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964 Volodymyr Mykolayevych Andrianov ..... 1913-1987

(for Industry)

Jan 1965 - 1968 Tymofii Grygorovych Barylnyk ......... s.a

1968 - 1975 Mykola Yukhymovych Kulish ............ 1929-2005

1975 - 06 Mar 1982 Fedir Fedorovych Zayvy ............... 1931-2013

06 Mar 1982 - 16 Dec 1989 Viktor Ivanovych Ilyin ............... 1931-2001

16 Dec 1989 - Mar 1990 Ivan Trokhymovych Grytsay

(1st Time)

08 Apr - Dec 1990 Mykhailp Volodymyrovych Bashkirov .... 1949-1999

Dec 1990 - 20 Apr 1992 Ivan Trokhymovych Grytsay (2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

23 Mar 1992 - 03 Jul 1995 Anatolii Kyrylovych Kinakh ........... 1954-

19 Jul 1995 - 23 May 1997 Mykola Petrovych Kruglov ............. 1950-

(1st Time)

23 May - 17 Jul 1997 .....

17 Jul 1997 - 23 Nov 1999 Mykola Petrovych Kruglov

(2nd Time)

23 Nov 1999 - 17 Jan 2004 Oleksii Mykolayevych Garkusha ........ 1952-

(1st Time)

17 Jan 2004 - 04 Feb 2005 Mykola Valeriyovych Balakovych ....... 1950-

04 Feb 2005 - 10 Jul 2007 Oleksandr Valeriyovych Sadykov ....... 1964-

10 Jul 2007 - 18 Mar 2010 Oleksii Mykolayevych Garkusha

(2nd Time)

18 Mar 2010 - 10 Jan 2014 Mykola Petrovych Kruglov

(3rd Time)

10 Jan - 02 Mar 2014 Hennadii Borysovych Nikolenko ........ 1968- PR

02 Mar - 28 Jul 2014 Mykola Pavlovych Romanchuk ........... 1957- NU

28 Jul 2014 - 29 Jun 2016 Vadym Ivanovych Merikov .............. 1976- BYuT

29 Jun - 06 Oct 2016 Vyacheslav Valentynovych Bon ......... 1975-

(acting)

06 Oct 2016 - Oleksii Yuriyovych Savchenko ......... 1977- BP

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Odessa

27 Feb 1932 Odessa Oblast

18 Oct 1941 - 10 Apr 1944 Annexed by Romania

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

27 Feb 1932 - 11 Feb 1933 Mykhailo Moiseyovych Mayorov ......... 1890-1938

11 Feb 1933 - Jul 1937 Euhen Illych Veger ................... 1899-1938

Jul - 28 Sep 1937 Dmytro Matviyovych Yevtushenko ....... 1898-1938

28 Sep 1937 - 04 May 1938 Mykola Ivanovych Kondakov ............ 1901-1938

04 May 1938 - Jan 1939 Grygoriy Galaktionovych Teleshev ..... 1902-1978

1939 - Jul 1945 Anatoliy Georgiyovych Kolybanov ...... 1905-1978

(absent 1941-1944)

Jul 1945 - Dec 1949 Oleksiy Illarionovych Kyrychenko ..... 1908-1975

Dec 1949 - 04 Sep 1951 Oleksiy Oleksiyovych Yepishev ........ 1908-1985

(1st Time)

04 Sep 1951 - 29 Mar 1953 Vasyl Serhiyovych Markov ............. 1905-1978

29 Mar 1953 - 13 Aug 1955 Oleksiy Oleksiyovych Yepishev

(2nd Time)

13 Aug 1955 - 11 Jan 1958 Leontiy Ivanovych Naydek ............. 1907-1992

11 Jan 1958 - 08 Feb 1961 Oleksandr Ivanovych Fedoseyev ........ 1909-1975

08 Feb 1961 - 08 May 1970 Mykhailo Safronovych Synytsa ......... 1913-1985

(for Industry 14 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

14 Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko

(for Agriculture)

08 May 1970 - Jul 1977 Pavlo Panteliyovych Kozyr ............ 1913-19..

Jul 1977 - 12 Oct 1983 Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko .......... 1923-1986

12 Oct 1983 - 04 Nov 1988 Anatoliy Petrovych Nochovkin

04 Nov 1988 - 03 Apr 1990 Georgy Korinyovych Kryuchkov

03 Apr 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan ............ 1942-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

27 Feb 1932 - 22 Sep 1933 Yakiv Zakharovych Pakhomov ........... 1897-1938

23 Sep 1933 - 08 Dec 1935 Fedir Yakovych Golub ................. 1903-1937

08 Dec 1935 - May 1937 Petro Dmytrovych Boyko ............... 1893-1937

Jul - 14 Oct 1937 Mykola Nykyforovych Roshchenyuk ...... 1898-1938

14 Oct - 29 Dec 1937 Pylyp Illarionovych Shevtsov ......... 1895-1938

29 Dec 1937 - May 1938 Grigoriy Oleksandrovych Galchenko .... 1901-1938

May 1938 - Aug 1941 Nykyfor Tymofiyovych Kalchenko ....... 1906-1989

Jul 1944 - Dec 1946 Yosyp Gordiyovych Gorlov

Dec 1946 - Apr 1953 Kostyantyn Semenovych Karavayev ...... 1894-1978

Apr 1953 - Jul 1954 Mykola Mykhailovych Gureyev

Jul 1954 - Feb 1958 Oleksandr Ivanovych Fedoseyev

Feb 1958 - Mar 1969 Mykhailo Vasylovych Khorunzhy ........ 1920-1991

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Konstyntyn Stepanovych Kovalenko ..... 1914-1971

(for Industry)

Mar 1969 - May 1971 Andriy Oleksiyovych Dudnyk

06 May 1971 - 07 Sep 1985 Viktor Pylypovych Pokhodin ........... 1928-1985

07 Sep 1985 - 05 Apr 1990 Andriy Vasylovych Pecherov ........... 1937-

05 Apr 1990 - 28 Jan 1991 Anatoliy Ivanovych Butenko ........... 1938-

28 Jan 1991 - 23 Mar 1992 Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan

Heads of the Administration

24 Mar - 14 Jul 1992 Valentyn Kostyantynovych Symonenko ... 1940-

14 Jul 1992 - 07 Jul 1994 Vladlen Oleksiyovych Ilych ........... 1937-

07 Jul 1994 - 26 May 1998 Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan

26 May 1998 - 04 Feb 2005 Serhii Rafailovych Grynevetsky ....... 1957-

04 Feb 2005 - 03 May 2006 Vasyl Petrovych Tsushko .............. 1963-

03 May - 03 Aug 2006 Borys Grygoryevych Zvyagintsev ....... 1956-

03 Aug 2006 - 01 Nov 2007 Ivan Vasylovych Plachkov ............. 1957-

02 Nov 2007 - 18 Mar 2010 Mykola Dmytrovych Serdyuk ............ 1956-

18 Mar 2010 - 08 Nov 2013 Eduard Leonidovych Matviychuk ........ 1963- PR

08 Nov 2013 - 02 Mar 2014 Mykola Leonidovych Skoryk ............ 1972- PR

02 Mar - 06 May 2014 Volodymyr Leonidovych Nemyrovsky ..... 1963- BYuT

06 May 2014 - 30 Oct 2015 Ihor Petrovych Palytsya .............. 1972-

30 May 2015 - 09 Nov 2016 Mikeli Nikolozis dze Saakashvili ..... 1967-

09 Nov 2016 - 12 Jan 2017 Solomiya Anatoliyivna Bobrovs'ka ..... 1989-

(acting)

12 Jan 2017 - Maksym Volodymyrovych Stepanov ....... 1975-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Izmail

1918 - 07 Aug 1940 Part of Rumania, southern Bessarabia

07 Aug 1940 Annexed by USSR, Akkerman oblast

07 Dec 1940 Izmail oblast

18 Oct 1941 - 10 Apr 1944 Re-Incorparated in to Rumania

15 Feb 1954 Merged with Odessa oblast

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

07 Aug - 07 Dec 1940 Oleksandr Mykhailovych Ovcharenko

07 Dec 1940 - Jul 1941 Mykhailo Georgiyovych Kuznetsov

1944 - 1945 Vasyl Demetiyovych Gorba ............. 1904-1978

1945 - Jan 1948 Stepan Nykonovych Tarasov ............ 1893-1955

Jan - Dec 1948 Mykhaylo Matviyovich Maltsev

Dec 1948 - Jan 1950 Konstyantyn Stepanovych Grushevy ..... 1906-1982

Jan 1950 - May 1952 Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov ........... 1901-1989

May 1952 - 15 Feb 1954 Semen Mykhailovych Novykov ........... 1908-1978

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

07 Aug - 07 Dec 1940 Mykyta Ulyanovych Mykhonko

07 Dec 1940 - Jul 1946 Gennadiy Ivanovych Kulykov

(absent 1941-1944)

1946 - Dec 1948 Kostyantyn Pavlovych Ananko

Dec 1948 - May 1952 Mykhailo Grygoryovych Kuzmenko

May 1952 - 15 Feb 1954 Ivan Markelovych Filippov ............ 1905-1960

__________________________________________________________________________

Poltava

22 Sep 1937 Poltava oblast

18 Sep 1941 - 23 Sep 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

22 Sep 1937 - May 1938 Konstyantyn Tymofiyovych Topchiy ..... 1900-19..

1938 Oleksandr Gavrylovych Udovychenko .... 1904-1938

1938 - Feb 1939 Leonid Ivanovych Safroniv

Feb 1939 - 1950 Vasyl Serhiyovych Markiv ............. 1905-1978

(absent 1941-1944)

1950 - 09 Sep 1952 Mark Sydorovych Spivak ............... 1902-19..

09 Sep 1952 - 29 Jul 1955 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Stakhursky ..... 1903-1971

29 Jul 1955 - 03 Jan 1961 Mykola Mykhailovych Rozhanchuk ....... 1910-1982

03 Jul 1961 - 08 Dec 1962 Vasyl Grygorovych Komyakhiv .......... 1911-1966

08 Dec 1962 - 26 Jan 1973 Oleksandr Mykhailovych Muzhytsky ..... 1912-19..

(for Agriculture 05 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964)

08 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964 Yakiv Petrovych Pogrebnyak ........... 1928-2016

(for Industry)

26 Jan 1973 - 02 Apr 1988 Fedir Trokhymovych Morgun ............ 1924-2008

02 Apr 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 Oleksiy Serhiyevych Myakota .......... 1932-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

22 Sep 1937 - 1938 Panteleymon Yakivlevych Zhuchenko .... 1898-1968

1938 - 1949 Ivan Mykhailovych Martynenko

(absent 1941-1944)

1949 - 1951 .....

1951 - 1953 Oleksiy Grygorovych Koval

1953 - Jul 1955 Mykola Mykhailovych Rozhanchuk

Jul 1955 - 1959 Andriy Spyrydonovych Cherchenko

1959 - Dec 1962 Oleksandr Mykhailovych Muzhytsky

Dec 1962 - Jul 1963 Mykola Karpovych Krychenko ........... 1923-1986

(for Agriculture Jan - Jul 1963)

05 Jan 1963 - 14 Dec 1964 Maksym Danylovych Onipko

(for Industry)

Jul 1963 - 1974 Stepan Karpovych Boyko

(for Agriculture to 14 Dec 1964)

1974 - 1978 Grygoriy Ivanovych Pudenko ........... 1921-2004

1978 - Oct 1984 Grygoriy Yakymovych Ustymenko ........ 1924-1990

Oct 1984 - Apr 1988 Oleksiy Serhiyovych Myakota

Apr 1988 - Apr 1992 Ivan Oleksandrovych Gopey

Heads of the Administration

Apr 1992 - May 1998 Mykola Ivanovych Zaludyak ............ 1941-2010

May 1998 - 02 Nov 1999 Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Kolesnikov .. 1949-

02 Nov 1999 - 14 Mar 2000 Anatoliy Tykhonovych Kukoba .......... 1948-2011

14 Mar 2000 - 29 Jul 2003 Yevhen Frolovych Tomin ............... 1950-

29 Jul 2003 - 27 Jan 2005 Oleksandr Vasylovych Udovichenko ..... 1957-

(1st Time)

04 Feb 2005 - 12 May 2006 Stepan Stepanovych Bulba ............. 1950-

12 May 2006 - 26 Mar 2010 Valerii Mykhailovych Asadchev ........ 1953-

26 May 2010 - 22 Feb 2014 Oleksandr Vasylovych Udovichenko PR

(2nd Time)

02 Mar - 18 Nov 2014 Viktor Mykhailovych Bagazhchuk ....... 1971- SVOB

18 Nov - 26 Dec 2014 Oleh Yevhenovych Pruhlo .............. 1964-

(acting)

26 Dec 2014 - Valerii Anatoliyovych Holovko ........ 1965- BYuT

___________________________________________________________________________

Rivno (Rovno)

1920 - 17 Sep 1939 Part of Poland

17 Sep 1939 Soviet occupation

04 Dec 1939 Annexed by the USSR, Rovno oblast

28 Jun 1941 - 05 Feb 1944 German occupation

11 Jun 1991 - Rivne oblast

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

04 Dec 1939 - 14 Oct 1949 Vasyl Andriyovych Begma .............. 1906-1965

(absent 1941-1944)

14 Oct 1949 - Feb 1951 Vasyl Danylovych Chuchukalo

Feb 1951 - 1952 Timofey Semyonovich Zhukov

1952 - Feb 1966 Oleksiy Ivanovych Denysenko

Feb 1966 - 06 Oct 1972 Ivan Oleksiyovych Mozgovny ........... 1927-2005

06 Oct 1972 - 04 Aug 1989 Taras Ivanovych Panasenko ............ 1930-1989

29 Aug 1989 - Nov 1990 Petro Kupriyanovych Pryschepa ........ 1937-2014

Nov 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Vitalii Ivanovych Lutsenko ........... 1937-1999

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

04 Dec 1939 - Jun 1941 Pylyp Kuzmych Shcherbak

1944 - 1949 Pavlo Hnatovych Vasylkovsky

1949 - 1952 .....

1952 - 1955 Feodosiy Leontiyovych Dod ............ 1914-1964

1955 - 1959 Oleksandr Stepanovych Danylevych

1960 - 1965 Mykola Grygorovych Blagun ............ 1907-1977

1965 - 1977 Stepan Denysovych Novakovets

Jun 1977 - 14 Sep 1989 Petro Kupriyanovych Pryschepa (1st Time)

14 Sep 1989 - 1990 Arkadii Vitaliyovych Yershov ......... 1936-

1990 - Apr 1992 Petro Kupriyanovych Pryschepa (2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

24 Mar 1992 - 19 Feb 1997 Roman Danylovych Vasylyshyn .......... 1949-

19 Feb 1997 - 22 Jun 2005 Mykola Petrovych Soroka .............. 1952-

22 Jun 2005 - 18 May 2006 Vasyl Mykhailovych Chervoniy ......... 1958-2009

18 May 2006 - 12 Feb 2010 Viktor Yosypovych Matchuk ............ 1959-

12 Feb - 18 Mar 2010 Yurii Anatoliyovych Blagodyr ......... 1974-

(acting)

18 Mar 2010 - 02 Mar 2014 Vasyl Mykhailovych Bertash ........... 1961- PR

02 Mar - 18 Nov 2014 Serhiy Leonidovych Rybachok .......... 1977- SVOB

18 Nov - 26 Dec 2014 Yurii Yuriyovich Pryvarsky ........... 1975-

(acting)

26 Dec 2014 - 28 Apr 2016 Vitalii Semenovych Chugunnikov ....... 1974-

28 Apr 2016 - Oleksii Vitaliyovych Mulyarenko ...... 1976-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Sumy

10 Jan 1939 Sumy oblast

10 Oct 1941 - 02 Sep 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Jan - Nov 1939 Yakiv Mykytovych Tkach ............... 1906-1941

Nov 1939 - 1941 Tykhon Korniyovych Cherepin .......... 1907-1941

1943 - 1945 Vasyl Danylovych Chuchukalo

1945 - Jan 1950 Illya Ivanovych Ivanov

Jan 1950 - Nov 1953 Andrii Pavlovych Kondratenko ......... 1904-1979

Nov 1953 - 13 Dec 1955 Vasyl Grygorovych Komyakhov .......... 1898-1989

13 Dec 1955 - 17 Dec 1964 Andrii Mykhailovych Naumenko ......... 1911-1966

(for Agriculture from 1963)

23 Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964 Viktor Pavlovych Fedorenko ........... 1912-1981

(for Industry)

17 Dec 1964 - 12 Jun 1967 Borys Iovlevych Voltovsky ............ 1906-1983

12 Jun 1967 - 23 Apr 1975 Oleksandr Ivanovych Ishchenko ........ 1926-

23 Apr 1975 - 22 Oct 1988 Ivan Grygorovych Grintsov ............ 1935-

22 Oct 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 Volodymyr Antonovych Shevchenko ...... 1935-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Dec 1939 - Jul 1941 Yosyp Gordiyovych Gorlov

1944 - 1948 Oleksandr Dmytrovych Abramov ......... 1892-1968

1948 - 1951 Vasyl Avtonomovych Shadrin

1951 - 1953 Ivan Mykhailovych Martynenko

1953 - 1959 Andrii Pavlovych Kondratenko

12 Feb 1959 - Dec 1962 Trofym Trofymovych Poplyovych ........ 1915-1977

Dec 1962 - 24 Jan 1963 Borys Iovlevych Vol'tovs'kyy ......... s.a

24 Jan 1963 - 17 Dec 1964 Mykhailo Opanasovych Lushpa .......... 1920-2007

(for Industry)

17 Dec 1964 - 28 Dec 1973 Andrii Mykhailovych Naumenko

28 Dec 1973 - 1982 Dmytro Yakovych Kozenyashev .......... 19..-2002

1982 - 09 Nov 1988 Volodymyr Antonovych Shevchenko ...... (s.a)

(1st Time)

09 Nov 1988 - 29 Mar 1991 Anatoliy Dmytrovych Bondarenko ....... 1934-

(1st Time)

29 Mar - 18 Sep 1991 Volodymyr Antonovych Shevchenko

(2nd Time)

08 Oct 1991 - 23 Mar 1992 Anatoliy Dmytrovych Bondarenko

(2nd Time)

Heads of the Administration

23 Mar 1992 - 08 May 1998 Anatoliy Oleksandrovych Yepifanov

08 May 1998 - 30 Mar 1999 Mark Abramovych Berfman

30 Mar 1999 - 21 Jan 2005 Volodymyr Petrovych Shcherban

04 Feb - 13 Dec 2005 Mykola Ivanovych Lavryk (1st Time)

13 Dec 2005 - 26 Dec 2006 Nina Mykolayivna Garkava ............. 1951-

26 Dec 2006 - 07 Apr 2008 Pavlo Stepanovych Kachur ............. 1953-

07 Apr 2008 - 06 Apr 2010 Mykola Ivanovych Lavryk

(2nd Time)

06 Apr 2010 - 16 Dec 2013 Yurii Pavlovych Chmyr ................ 1972- PR

19 Dec 2013 - 02 Mar 2014 Igor Oleksandrovych Yagovdik ......... 1969- PR

02 Mar - 16 Sep 2014 Volodymyr Petrovych Shulga ........... 1973- BYuT

16 Sep - 04 Nov 2014 Viktor Ivanovych Chernyavsky ......... 1952-

(acting)

04 Nov - 26 Dec 2014 Ivan Semenovych Borshosh ............. 1975-

(acting)

26 Dec 2014 - Mykola Oleksiyovych Klochko .......... 1978- BYuT

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Ternopil' (Tarnopol)

1920 - 1939 Tarnopol part of Poland

04 Dec 1939 Annexed by the USSR

02 Jul 1941 - 15 Apr 1944 German occupation

09 Aug 1944 Renamed Tarnopil

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

04 Dec 1939 - Feb 1948 Ivan Danylovych Kompanets ............ 1904-1969

(absent 02 Jul 1941 - 15 Apr 1944)

1948 - 1951 Volodymyr Mykolayovich Druzhynin ..... 1907-1976

1951 - 1952 Illya Ivanovych Profatilov ........... 1906-1975

Sep 1952 - 12 Jun 1968 Grygory Ivanovich Shevchuk ........... 1914-1992

12 Jun 1968 - 25 Feb 1983 Ivan Mefodiyovych Yarkovy ............ 1927-2012

25 Feb 1983 - 20 Mar 1987 Anatoliy Ivanovych Kornieko .......... 1938-

20 Mar 1987 - 11 Aug 1990 Valentyn Yevhenovych Ostrozhynsky .... 1935-

11 Aug - 17 Sep 1990 Viktor Mykolayovych Shemchuk ......... 1937-

(acting)

17 Sep 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Ivan Dmytrovych Boyko ................ 1941-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

04 Dec 1939 - Feb 1940 Volodymyr Mykolayovych Yahlenko

(acting)

Feb 1940 - 02 Jul 1941 Mykhailo Varnayevych Slon' ........... 1906-1955

(acting)

Jul 1944 - May 1946 Yakiv Fedorovych Artyushenko ......... 1901-1967

May 1946 - Jan 1949 Grygoriy Yelyseyovych Hryshko ........ 1906-1959

Jan 1949 - Oct 1951 Marko Yakovych Tkachuk

Oct 1951 - May 1958 Fedir Ivanovych Piznak ............... 1913-1972

May 1958 - May 1971 Vasyl Vasylovych Lysenko ............. 1914-....

May 1971 - Jul 1982 Ivan Mykytovych Ilyash ............... 1920-2009

Jul 1982 - 15 Mar 1985 Oleksandr Mykolayevych Tkachenko ..... 1939-

15 Mar 1985 - 13 Jan 1990 Oleksandr Ivanovych Tovstanovsky ..... 1927-

13 Jan 1990 - 15 Jan 1992 Vasyl Mykhailovych Oliynik ........... 1948-

15 Jan - 22 Mar 1992 Bohdan Feodovoych Boyko .............. 1954-

Heads of the Administration

22 Mar 1992 - 26 Jun 1994 Roman Teodorovych Hromyak ............ 1954-

26 Jun 1994 - 06 Sep 1996 Borys Grygorovych Kosenko ............ 1936-2003

06 Sep 1996 - 20 Apr 1998 Bohdan Fedorovych Boyko .............. s.a

20 Apr 1998 - 12 May 1999 Vasyl Hrygorovych Vovk ............... 1948-

12 May 1999 - 26 Apr 2002 Vasyl Stepanovych Kolomyichuk ........ 1951-

26 Apr 2002 - 15 Jul 2004 Ivan Ivanovych Kurnytsky ............. 1950-

15 Jul 2004 - 19 Jan 2005 Mykhailo Mykailovych Tsymbalyuk ...... 1964-

(1st Time)

19 Jan 2005 - 22 Oct 2007 Ivan Mykhailovych Stoyko ............. 1961-

22 Oct 2007 - 06 Apr 2010 Yurii Vasylovych Chyzhmar ............ 1974-

06 Apr - 16 Jun 2010 Yaroslav Mykhailovich Sukhy .......... 1951-

16 Jun - 21 Dec 2010 Mykhailo Mykailovych Tsymbalyuk

(2nd Time)

21 Dec 2010 - 23 Feb 2014 Valentyn Antonovych Khoptyan ......... 1955-

02 Mar - 18 Nov 2014 Oleh Myroslavovych Syrotyuk .......... 1978-

18 Nov 2014 - 02 Apr 2015 Ivan Bohdanovych Krysak .............. 1958-

02 Apr 2015 - Stepan Stepanovych Barna ............. 1979-

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Vinnytsya

27 Feb 1932 Vinnytsya oblast

21 Jul 1941 - 20 Mar 1944 German occupatio

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

27 Feb - Oct 1932 Mykyta Oleksiyovych Alekseyev ........ 1892-1937

Oct 1932 - Aug 1937 Volodymyr Illych Chernyavsky ......... 1893-1939

Aug 1937 Mykailo Illych Bondarenko ............ 1903-1938

Sep 1937 - 1938 Illarion Saveliyovych Spivak ......... 1893-1938

1938 - 1945 Gavrylo Korniyovych Mishchenko ....... 1904-19..

(absent 1941 - 1944)

1945 Dmytro Tymofiyovych Burchenko ........ 1904-19..

1945 - 1951 Mykailo Mykhailovych Strakhursky ..... 1903-1971

1951 - 1952 Grygoriy Ivanovych Shevchuk .......... 1914-1992

Sep 1952 - Mar 1954 Mykyta Dmytrovych Bubnovsky .......... 1907-19..

Mar 1954 - Aug 1955 Petro Omelyanovych Doroshenko ........ 1907-19..

Aug 1955 - 07 May 1970 Pavlo Panteliyovych Kozyr ............ 1913-19..

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Yuriy Mykolayovych Shevtsov .......... 1913-19..

(for Agriculture)

07 May 1970 - 03 Mar 1983 Vasyl Mykolayovych Taratuta .......... 1930-2008

03 Mar 1983 - Nov 1988 Leontiy Leontiyovych Kryvoruchko ..... 1927-2003

Nov 1988 - 26 Aug 1991 Arkadiy Petrovych Nekhayevsky ........ 1934-2011

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

27 Feb - Oct 1932 Oleksandr Grygorovych Lisovyk ........ 1897-1927

1932 - 1937 Oleksiy Lukych Trylissky ............. 1892-1937

1937 Stepan Artemovych Goryany

1937 - 1938 Panchenko

1938 - Jul 1945 Mykhailo Prokopovych Godov

(absent 1941-1944)

Jul 1945 - 1948 Dmytro Tymofiyovych Burchenko

1948 - Mar 1956 Georgii Gavrylovych Dementyev

Mar 1956 - Jan 1966 Markiyan Serhiyovych Slobodyanyuk

(for Agriculture 1963-1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Dmytro Onufriyovych Slobodyanyuk

(for Industry)

Jan 1966 - Dec 1967 Leonid Grygorovych Bugayenko

Dec 1967 - 19 May 1970 Vasyl Mykolayevych Taratuta

19 May 1970 - 16 May 1978 Vasyl Mykolayevych Kavun ............. 1928-2008

16 May 1978 - 29 Nov 1986 Vasyl Fedorovych Temmy ............... 1930-

29 Nov 1986 - 20 Mar 1992 Mykola Anatoliyovych Didyk ........... 1935-2000

Heads of the Administration

20 Mar 1992 - 10 Jul 1994 Mykola Anatoliyovych Didyk ........... (s.a)

10 Jul 1994 - 18 Jun 1996 Mykola Yevtykhiyovych Melnyk ......... 1943-

18 Jul 1996 - 22 Apr 1998 Anatolii Serhiyovych Matvienko ....... 1953-

22 Apr 1998 - 15 Jul 1999 Mykola Fedorovych Chumak ............. 1947-

15 Jul - 02 Nov 1999 Dmytro Volodymyrovych Dvorkis ........ 1945-

02 Nov 1999 - 07 May 2002 Yurii Ivanovych Ivanov ............... 1944-

07 May 2002 - 08 Jun 2004 Viktor Frantsevych Kotsemir .......... 1952- PR

08 Jun 2004 - 12 Jan 2005 Grygorii Mykolayovych Kaletnik ....... 1949-

12 Jan - 04 Feb 2005 Mykhailo Savovych Matienko ........... 1948-

(acting)

05 Feb 2005 - 06 Apr 2010 Oleksandr Georgiyovych Dombrovsky .... 1962-

06 Apr - 26 May 2010 Volodymyr Fedorovych Demishkan ....... 1949- PR

(acting)

26 May - 02 Jun 2010 Valerii Viktorovych Koroviy .......... 1964-

02 Jun 2010 - 26 Nov 2012 Mykola Vasylovych Dzhyga ............. 1949- PR

26 Nov 2012 - 21 Feb 2014 Ivan Mykhailovych Movchan ............ 1964- PR

02 Mar 2014 - 27 Feb 2015 Anatolii Dmytrovych Oliynyk .......... 1959- SBR

27 Feb 2015 - Valerii Viktorovych Koroviy .......... 1964-

__________________________________________________________________________

Volyn'

17 Sep 1939 Polish Wolyn voivodship is occupied by the USSR

04 Dec 1939 Volyn oblast, annexed by the Soviet Union

25 Jun 1941 - 05 Feb 1944 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

04 Dec 1939 - 27 Jul 1941 Petro Illich Tatsenko ................ 1907-1941

1944 Mykhailo Varnayevich Slon ............ 1906-1955

1944 - 1951 Illya Ivanovych Profatilov ........... 1906-1975

1951 - 1961 Ivan Samiylovych Grushetsky .......... 1904-1982

1961 - 1969 Fedir Illarionovych Kalyta ........... 1917-19..

1969 - 1973 Semyon Yakovych Zaichenko ............ 1930-1973

15 Aug 1973 - 05 Apr 1979 Mykola Panasovych Korzh .............. 1921-19..

05 Apr 1979 - 04 Jan 1984 Leonid Ivanovich Palazhchenko ........ 1934-

04 Jan 1984 - 04 Jul 1987 Zynoviy Stepanovych Kovalchuk ........ 1936-

04 Jul 1987 - 25 May 1990 Leonid Ivanovych Pavlenko ............ 1934-

25 May - 30 Nov 1990 Volodymyr Ivanovych Blazhenchuk ...... 1945-

01 Dec 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Ivan Mykhailovych Lazorko ............ 1947-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

Sep - Nov 1939 Vasyl Andriyovych Begma .............. 1906-1965

Nov 1939 - 1941 Grygoriy Yelyseyovych Gryshko ........ 1906-1959

1944 - 1949 Pylyp Nesterovych Reshetnyak ......... 1902-19..

Feb 1949 - Sep 1952 Andriy Ivanovych Mizyuk .............. 1912-19..

195. - 1956 Marko Yakovych Tkachuk ............... 1907-19..

1956 - Apr 1972 Yukhym Arsentiyovych Yaroshchuk ...... 1922-1972

Apr 1972 - 1975 Ivan Illych Tserkovny ................ 1922-

1975 - 1985 Borys Mykolayovych Sventsitsky ....... 1932-

1985 - 1988 Volodymyr Grygorovych Fedorov ........ 1931-2011

1988 - Jan 1991 Mykhailo Vasylovych Parasunko ........ 1943-

Heads of the Administration

Jan 1991 - 19 Apr 1994 Volodymyr Ivanovych Blazhenchuk ...... 1945-

19 Apr - Jun 1994 Yurii Silvestrovych Lenartovych ...... 1941-

Jun 1994 - 12 Jun 2002 Borys Petrovych Klimchuk ............. 1951-

(1st Time)

12 Jun 2002 - 04 Feb 2005 Anatolii Yosypovych Frantsuz ......... 1954-

04 Feb 2005 - 15 Nov 2007 Volodymyr Nalkovych Bondar ........... 1968-

15 Nov 2007 - 26 Mar 2010 Mykola Yaroslavovych Romanyuk ........ 1958-

26 Mar 2010 - 05 Feb 2014 Borys Petrovych Klimchuk

(2nd Time)

05 Feb - 02 Mar 2014 Oleksandr Konstyantynovych Bashkalenko 1961- PR

02 Mar - 24 Jul 2014 Grygorii Oleksandrovych Pustovit ..... 1960- BYuT

24 Jul 2014 - Volodymyr Petrovych Gunchyk

__________________________________________________________________________

Zakarpatyr

25 Dec 1000 - 1920 Part of the Kingdom of Hungary

21 Dec 1867 With the Hungarian half of Austria-Hungary

08 Nov 1918 Autonomous Ruthenian council proclaimed in Lyubovna

26 Dec 1918 Autonomous within Hungary

28 Dec 1918 - 1919 Czechoslovak occupation

12 Jan 1919 Divided into Czechoslovak and Hungarian zones

17 Jan - 21 Jan 1919 Western Ukrainian occupation

19 Apr 1919 - 1920 Hungarian zone occupied by Rumania

09 May 1919 Ruthenian central council accepts union with Czechoslovakia

1920 Part of Czechoslovakia (Subcarpathian Rus)

04 Jun 1920 Hungary cedes Ruthenia to Czechoslovakia by Treaty of Trianon

11 Oct 1938 Autonomy within Czechoslovakia

30 Dec 1938 Carpatho-Ukraine

14 Mar 1939 Independence, Republic of Carpatho-Ukraine

16 Mar 1939 Annexed by Hungary

27 Oct 1944 Soviet occupation

29 Jun 1945 Ceded to the Soviet Union by Czechoslovakia

22 Jan 1946 Incorporated into the Ukrainian S.S.R

 

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

19 Nov 1944 - 27 Jan 1948 Ivan Ivanovych Turyanca .............. 1901-1955

27 Jan 1948 - 07 Sep 1952 Ivan Danylovych Kompanec ............. 1904-1969

07 Sep 1952 - Jun 1959 Ivan Mikhailovych Vash ............... 1904-1966

Jun 1959 - Mar 1962 Pylyp Kuzmich Shcherbak .............. 1907-19..

Mar 1962 - 02 Dec 1980 Yuriy Vasylovych Ilnycky ............. 1924-

02 Dec 1980 - 08 Feb 1990 Henrikh Iosifovych Bandrovsky ........ 1929-2008

09 Feb 1990 - 02 Jul 1991 Mykhailo Yuriyovych Voloshcuk ........ 1934-

02 Jul - 24 Aug 1991 Vasyl Vasylovych Khymynec ............ 1948-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

26 Nov 1944 - 1951 Ivan Ivanovych Turyanyca

(1st Time)

1951 - 1952 Ivan Mikhailovych Vash

1952 - 27 Mar 1955 Ivan Ivanovych Turyanyca

(2nd Time)

03 Jul 1955 - Jun 1963 Ivan Georgiyovych Garagonych ......... 1917-1993

Jun 1963 - 1974 Vasyl Pavlovych Rusyn ................ 1919-2005

1974 - Dec 1984 Mykhailo Yuriyovych Voloshcuk

(1st Time)

Dec 1984 - 06 Apr 1990 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Malovanyk ...... 1935-2006

06 Apr - 1990 Mykhailo Ivanovych Krayilo ........... 1933-2006

Dec 1990 - Jan 1992 Mykhailo Yuriyovych Voloshcuk (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Administration

Jan 1992 - 10 Jul 1994 Mykhailo Ivanovych Krayilo

10 Jul 1994 - 05 May 1999 Serhii Ivanovych Ustych .............. 1955-

05 May 1999 - 01 Jun 2001 Viktor Ivanovych Baloha .............. 1963-

01 Jun 2001 - 27 Sep 2002 Gennadii Gennadiyovych Moskal ........ 1955-

27 Sep 2002 - 05 Feb 2005 Ivan Mykhailovych Rizak .............. 1965-

05 Feb - 27 Sep 2005 Viktor Ivanovych Baloha .............. 1963-

27 Sep 2005 - 18 Mar 2010 Oleh Olodarovych Gavashi ............. 1958-

18 Mar 2010 - 22 Feb 2014 Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Ledyda ...... 1957- PR

02 Mar - 15 Sep 2014 Valerii Valeriyevych Lunchenko ....... 1982- BYuT

15 Sep 2014 - 15 Jul 2015 Vasyl Ivanovich Gubal ................ 1967- NP

15 Jul 2015 - Gennadiy Gennadiyovych Moskal

(2nd time)

__________________________________________________________________________

Zaporozhye

04 Dec 1939 Zaporizhzhya oblast

03 Oct 1941 - 14 Oct 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Jan 1939 - 30 Aug 1946 Fedir Semenovych Matyushin ........... 1904-1979

(in internal exile 1941-1943)

30 Aug 1946 - 22 Nov 1947 Leonid Illych Brezhnev ............... 1906-1982

22 Nov 1947 - 29 Nov 1951 Georgii Vasylovych Yenyutin .......... 1903-1969

29 Nov 1951 - 24 Apr 1952 Illya Ivanovych Ivan ................. 1904-1979

24 Apr 1952 - Dec 1957 Anton Ivanovych Gayovy ............... 1907-1962

Dec 1957 - 16 Aug 1962 Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Skryabin .... 1908-1988

16 Aug 1962 - 24 Aug 1966 Oleksiy Antonovych Tytarenko ......... 1915-1992

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Fedir Yankovych Mokrous .............. 1915-19..

(for Industry)

24 Mar 1966 - 18 Nov 1985 Mykhailo Mykolayovych Vsevolozhky .... 1917-2000

18 Nov 1985 - 22 Oct 1988 Anatolii Pavlovych Sazonov ........... 1935-

22 Oct 1988 - 05 Oct 1990 Grygorii Petrovych Kharchenko ........ 1936-

05 Oct 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Valerii Ivanovych Malev .............. 1939-2002

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Jan - 08 Dec 1939 Danylo Dmytriyovych Lezhenko ......... 1895-1970

09 Dec 1939 - 31 May 1944 Zakhar Mykolayovych Dorofeyevych ..... 1903-19..

01 Jun 1944 - 1950 Vasyl Mykytovych Ponomarenko (1st Time)

1950 - 1951 Mykola Sergiyovych Titov ............. s.a

1951 - 1952 Vasyl Mykytovych Ponomarenko (2nd Time)

1952 - 08 Feb 1958 Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Skryabin

08 Feb 1958 - Jan 1963 Fedir Yakovych Mokrous (1st Time) .... s.a

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Oleksandr Pylypoych Guyva ............ s.a

(for Agriculture)

Jan 1963 - 15 Dec 1964 Pavlo Ivanovych Sklyarov ............. 1906-19..

(for Industry)

16 Dec 1964 - Mar 1969 Fedir Yakovych Mokrous (2nd Time)

Mar 1969 - 19 Mar 1976 Mykhailo Vasylovych Khorunzhiy ....... 1920-1991

19 Mar 1976 - 16 May 1988 Petro Ivanovych Moskalkov ............ 1927-

16 May 1988 - 27 Oct 1992 Volodymyr Vasylovych Demyanov ........ 1943-

Heads of the Administration

10 Nov 1992 - 21 Jul 1994 Yurii Georgiyovych Bochkarev ......... 1938-

21 Jul 1994 - 09 Apr 1998 Vyacheslav Volodymyrovych Pokhvalsky . s.a

09 Apr 1998 - 14 Jan 1999 Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Kuratchenko . 1948-

(1st Time)

27 Jan - 23 Nov 1999 Yevhen Gryorovych Kartashov .......... 1942-

(1st Time)

02 Dec 1999 - 14 Jun 2000 Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Kuratchenko . 1961-

(2nd Time)

14 Jun 2000 - 19 Mar 2001 Oleksii Yuriyovych Kucherenko ........ 1961-

26 Mar 2001 - 29 Jul 2003 Yevhen Gryorovych Kartashov

(2nd Time)

29 Jul 2003 - 18 Jan 2005 Volodymyr Petrevych Berezovsky ....... 1950-

04 Feb - 08 Nov 2005 Yuriy Anatoliyovych Artemenko ........ 1963-

08 Nov - 08 Dec 2005 Anatolii Ivanovych Holovko ........... 1954-

(acting)

08 Dec 2005 - 24 Dec 2007 Yevhen Alfredovych Chervonenko ....... 1959-

24 Dec 2007 - 30 May 2008 Valery Volodymyrovych Cherkaska ...... 1957-

(acting)

30 May 2008 - 18 Mar 2010 Oleksandr Vasylovych Starukh ......... 1973-

(acting)

18 Mar 2010 - 02 Nov 2011 Borys Fedorovych Petrov .............. 1952-

02 Nov 2011 - 02 Mar 2014 Oleksandr Mykolayovych Peklushenko ... 1954-2015

02 Mar - 29 Oct 2014 Valerii Olseksandrovych Baranov ...... 1957-

29 Oct 2014 - 20 Feb 2015 Grygorii Viktorovych Samardak ........ 1971-

20 Feb 2015 - 26 Mar 2015 Mykhaylovych Reznichenko ............. 1972-

26 Mar - 18 Dec 2015 Grygoriy Viktorovych Samardak

(2nd time,acting)

18 Dec 2015 - Kostyantyn Ivanovych Bryl ............ 1970-

(acting)

__________________________________________________________________________

Zhytomyr

22 Sep 1937 Zhytomyr oblast

09 Jul 1941 - 31 Dec 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

22 Sep 1937 - 24 Feb 1938 Mykola Antonovych Maksimov ........... 1908-1938

1938 M.A Didenko

Dec 1938 - Jul 1939 Mykhailo Serhiyovych Grechukha ....... 1902-1976

1939 Moisey Semenovych Spivak (1st Time)

Sep 1939 - 1941 Mykhailo Oleksiyovych Syromyatnikov

1944 Dmytro Tykhonovych Kolesnikov

1944 - 1949 Moisey Semenovych Spivak (2nd Time)

1949 - 1951 Serhiy Pylypovych Kostyuchenko ....... 1905-1984

1951 Rostyslav Volodymrovych Babiychuk .... 1911-2013

16 Sep 1951 - 05 May 1952 Borys Serhiyovych Sharkov ............ 1907-1967

05 May 1952 - May 1957 Oleksiy Fedorovych Fedorov ........... 1901-1989

May 1957 - Feb 1961 Mykhailo Mykhailovych Stakhursky ..... 1903-1971

Feb 1961 - 13 May 1968 Mykhailo Kostyantynovych Lazurenko

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Kostyantyn Pavlovych Terekhov ........ 1917-199.

(1st Time, for Industry)

13 May 1968 - 23 May 1978 Kostyantyn Pavlovych Terekhov

(2nd Time)

23 May 1978 - 18 Dec 1989 Vasyl Mykhailovych Kavun ............. 1928-2008

18 Dec 1989 - 24 Aug 1991 Volodymyr Grygorovych Fedorov ........ 1939-2011

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

22 Sep 1937 - 1938 Oleksandr Mykolayovych Faybyshev ..... 1900-1938

1938 - 1941 Volodymyr Mykhailovych Perov

1944 - 1949 Mykola Mykhailovych Rozhanchuk ....... 1910-1982

1949 - 1955 Zakhar Antonovych Bogatyr

1955 - 1982 Viktor Oleksandrovych Kremenytsky .... 1916-1994

(for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Oleksandr Hnatovych Botvinov ......... 1907-1995

(for Agriculture)

02 May 1982 - Jan 1990 Vasyl Mykolayovych Yamchynsky ........ 1933-

Jan 1990 - Jun 1991 Anton Stanislavovych Malynovsky ...... 1940-

Jun - 26 Aug 1991 Volodymyr Grygorovych Fedorov ........ (s.a)

Chairmen of the Administration

26 Aug 1991 - 07 Apr 1998 Anton Stanislavovych Malynovsky ...... (s.a)

07 Apr 1998 - 31 Aug 2001 Volodymyr Andriyovych Lushkin ........ 1946-

31 Aug 2001 - 11 Jan 2004 Mykola Mykolayovych Rudchenko ........ 1951-

11 Jan 2004 - 03 Feb 2005 Serhii Mykolayovych Ryzhuk ........... 1950-

(1st Time)

05 Feb - 19 Dec 2005 Pavlo Ivanovych Zhebrivsky ........... 1962-

19 Dec 2005 - 04 May 2006 Iryna Mykhailivna Synyavska .......... 1957-

04 May - 16 Jun 2006 Volodymyr Ivanovych Zagryvy .......... 1950-

16 Jun - 12 Dec 2006 Yurii Andriyovych Andriychuk ......... 1948-

26 Dec 2006 - 25 Oct 2007 Yurii Oleksiyovych Pavlenko .......... 1975-

25 Oct 2007 - 18 Mar 2010 Yurii Volodymyrovych Zabela .......... 1964-

18 Mar 2010 - 02 Mar 2014 Serhii Mykolayovych Ryzhuk

(2nd Time)

02 Mar - 22 Jul 2014 Sydir Vasylyovych Kizin .............. 1975- SVOB

22 Jul 2014 - 31 Aug 2016 Serhii Oleksandrovych Mashkovsky ..... 1980-

31 Aug 2016 - Ihor Petrovych Gundych ............... 1975-

(acting)

__________________________________________________________________________

Major Cities

Kyiv Municipality

19 Sep 1941 - 06 Nov 1943 German occupation

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

1921 - 193. .....

193. - 1934 E.D Aronsky

1934 - 1935 Mykyta Oleksiyovych Alekseyev ......... 1892-1937

1935 - 1937 .....

Jan 1937 - Sep 1937 Serhiy Oleksandrovych Kudryatsev ...... 1903-1938

1937 - 1938 Afanasiy Serhiyevych Yegorov

(acting)

1938 - 22 Mar 1947 Mykyta Serhiyovych Khrushchev ......... 1894-1971

(Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev)

(absent 1941-1943)

22 Mar 1947 - Feb 1949 Zynovii Tymofiyovich Serdyuk .......... 1903-1982

Feb 1949 - 1950 Oleksiy Andrianovych Gryza ............ 1907-1969

1950 - 1960 Mykhailo Safronovych Synytsa .......... 1913-1985

Jun 1960 - Aug 1962 Vasyl Ivanovych Drozdenko ............. 1924-1992

Aug 1962 - Jan 1963 Oleksandr Platonovych Botvyn .......... 1918-1998

(1st Time)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 .....

Dec 1964 - 11 Jan 1980 Oleksandr Platonovych Botvyn

(2nd Time)

11 Jan 1980 - 28 Apr 1987 Yuriy Ivanovych Yelchenko ............. 1929-

28 Apr 1987 - 22 Jul 1989 Kostyantyn Ivanovych Masyk ............ 1936-

22 Jul 1989 - 26 Aug 1991 Anatoliy Ivanovich Kornienko .......... 1938-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1921 - 1923 Yan Borysovych Gamarnik ............... 1894-1937

1923 - 1925 Grygorii Fedorovych Grynko ............ 1890-1938

Jul 1925 - Mar 1927 Panteleymon Ivanovych Svystun ......... 1890-19..

Mar 1927 - Jan 1932 Yurii Oleksandrovych Voytsekhivsky .... 1883-1937

Jan - Aug 1932 Ivan Onysymovych Vorobyov ............. 1897-19..

Aug 1932 - Feb 1934 Vasyl Grygorovych Bystrukov ........... 1886-19..

Feb 1934 - Mar 1937 Rafail Romanovych Petrushansky ........ 1895-1937

Mar - Oct 1937 Pavlo Demyanovych Khrystych ........... 1895-19..

Nov 1937 - Jun 1938 Mykola Oleksiyovych Pashko ............ 1908-19..

15 Jul 1938 - 19 Sep 1941 Ivan Savvych Shevtsov ................. 1904-1941

06 Nov 1943 - 29 Jun 1944 Leonid Viktorovych Lebed

29 Jun 1944 - 02 Feb 1946 Fedir Vasylovych Mokienko ............. 1910-19..

02 Feb 1946 - Dec 1947 Fedir Kuzmych Chebotraryov ............ 1904-1985

Dec 1947 - 20 Oct 1963 Oleksii Iosypovych Davydov ............ 1907-1963

02 Dec 1963 - 15 Aug 1968 Mykhailo Iosypovych Burka ............. 1914-1988

15 Aug 1968 - 31 Oct 1979 Volodymyr Oleksiyevych Gusev

01 Nov 1979 - 17 Jan 1990 Valentyn Arsentiyovych Zgursky

17 Jan - 29 Dec 1990 Mykola Vasylovych Lavrukhin ........... 1925-1994

29 Dec 1990 - 27 Aug 1991 Grygorii Dmytrovych Malyshevsky ....... 1936-

09 Sep 1991 - 03 Mar 1992 Oleksandr Mykolayovych Mosiyuk ........ 1955-

(acting)

03 Mar - 20 Mar 1992 Ivan Petrovych Dankevych .............. 1952-

Representatives of the President

20 Mar 1992 - 12 Apr 1993 Ivan Mykolayovych Saliy ............... 1943-

12 Apr - 28 Apr 1993 Ivan Petrovych Dankevych .............. 1952-

(acting)

28 Apr 1993 - 19 Jul 1996 Leonid Grygorovych Kosakivsky ......... 1950-

Heads of the Administration

19 Jul 1996 - 20 Apr 2006 Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Omelchenko ... 1938-

20 Apr 2006 - 16 Nov 2010 Leonid Mykhailovych Chernovetsky ...... 1951-

16 Nov 2010 - 14 Dec 2013 Oleksandr Pavlovych Popov ............. 1960- PR

14 Dec 2013 - 25 Jan 2014 Anatolii Konstiantynovych Holubchenko . 1950- PR

25 Jan - 07 Mar 2014 Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Makeyenko .... 1965- PR

07 Mar - 25 Jun 2014 Volodymyr Dmytrovych Bondarenko ....... 1952- BYuT

25 Jun 2014 - Vitalii Volodymyrovych Klitschko ...... 1971-

B├╝rgermeisters

Sep - Oct 1941 Olsekandr Petrovych Ogloblin .......... 1899-1992

Oct 1941 - Feb 1942 Volodymyr Panteleymonovych Bagaziy .... 1902-1942

Feb 1942 - Nov 1943 Leontii Ivanovych Forostovsky ......... 1896-1974

Mayors

02 Mar 1992 - 1994 Vasilii Pavlovych Nesterenko .......... 1943-1998

02 Aug 1994 - 12 Jun 1997 Leonid Hrygoryevych Kosakivsky ........ (s.a)

26 Jun 1997 - 30 May 1999 Leonid Grigorovych Kosakivsky ......... 1950-

30 May 1999 - 14 Apr 2006 Oleksandr Olkesandrovych Omelchenko ... (s.a)

20 Apr 2006 - 12 Jun 2012 Leonid Mykhailovych Chernovetsky ...... (s.a)

12 Jun 2012 - 05 Jun 2014 Halyna Fedorivna Herega ............... 1959-

05 Jun 2014 - Vitalii Volodymyrovych Klitschko ...... s.a

___________________________________________________________________________

Kharkiv (Kharkov)

Mayors

1990 - 1996 Evhen Pemrovych Kushnarov

1998 - 21 Mar 2002 Mikhail Dmitrovych Pylypchuk

21 Mar 2002 - 26 Mar 2006 Volodymyr Andriyovych Shumylkyn

26 Mar 2006 - 18 Mar 2010 Mikhail Markovych Dobkin

18 Mar 2010 - Hennadii Adolfovych Kernes ............ 1959-

____________________________________________________________________________

Lviv (Lwow, Lvov, Lemberg)

Mayors

Jan 1989 - 13 Aug 1991 Bohdan Dmitrovych Kotik ............... 1936-1991

14 Aug 1991 - Jun 1994 Vasilii Yvanovych Spitzer

Jun 1994 - Apr 2002 Vasil Stepanovych Kuibyda

Apr 2002 - 25 Sep 2005 Lyubomir Konstantinoych Bunyak

27 Sep 2005 - 25 Apr 2006 Zinovyn Ivanovych Syrik

25 Apr 2006 - Andrii Ivanovych Sadovyi .............. 1968- NU

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Odesa (Odessa)

Mayors

Jan 1991 - 24 Mar 1992 Valentin Konstantinovych Simonenko ... 1940-

24 Mar 1992 - Jul 1994 Leonid Olekseyevych Chernega ......... 1944-

Jul 1994 - 26 May 1998 Eduard Yosipovich Horowitz ........... 1948-

(1st Time)

26 May - Aug 1998 Mikola Petrovych Beloblotskii ........ 1943-

Aug 1998 - 05 Apr 2005 Ruslan Borysovych Bodelan ............ 1942-

05 Apr 2005 - 06 Nov 2010 Eduard Yosipovych Horowitz

(2nd Time)

06 Nov 2010 - 04 Nov 2013 Oleksii Olekseyevych Kostusev ........ 1954-

04 Nov 2013 - 25 May 2014 Oleh Bryandak ........................ 1973-

25 May 2014 - Gennady Leonidich Truhanov ........... 1965-

 

___________________________________________________________________________