V

Amazonas

09 Dec 1924               Amazonas Federal Territory

23 Jul 1992               Amazonas State

 

Governors

1992 - 1995               Edgar Sayago Murillo                            MAS

1995 - 2000               José Bernabé Gutiérez Parra ......... 1952-     AD

12 Oct 2000 - 20 Oct 2017 Liborio Guarulla Garrido ............ 1954-

20 Oct 2017 -             Miguel Leonardo Tadeo Rodríguez ..... 1964-     PSUV

Anzoátegui

Governors

1989 - 1994               Ovidio González                                 COPEI

1994 - 1998               Dennis Balza Ron                                AD

1998 - 2000               Alexis Rosas                                    PSUV

2000 - 2004               David Eugenio de Lima Salas                     PSUV

       2004 - 28 Dec 2012 Tarek Williams Saab Halabi .......... 1963-     PSUV

28 Dec 2012 - 07 Jan 2016 Aristobulo Istúriz Almeida .......... 1946-     PSUV

07 Jan 2016 - 26 Oct 2017 Nelson Moreno

26 Oct 2017 -             Antonio María Barreto Sira .......... 1955-     AD

Apura

Governors

1989 - 1992               José Gregorio Montilla                          AD

1992 - 1995               Marcelo Oquendo Rojo                            AD

1995 - 1999               José Gregorio Montilla (2nd Time)

1999 - 2000               Jesús Aguilarte Gámez ............... 1959-2012 PSUV

2000 - 2004               Luis Lippa                                      AD

   Nov 2004 - 02 Feb 2011 Jesús Aguilarte Gámez (2nd Time)

02 Feb 2011 -             Ramón Alonso Carrizales Rengifo ..... 1952-     PSUV


Aragua

Governors

30 Dec 1989 - 23 Jan 1996 Carlos Tablante ..................... 1954-     MAS

23 Jan 1996 - 30 Nov 2008 Didalco Bolívar Graterol ............ 1955-     MAS

01 Dec 2008 - 22 Dec 2012 Rafael Eduardo Isea Romero .......... 1968-     PSUV

22 Dec 2012 - 05 Jan 2017 Tareck El Aissami ................... 1974-     PSUV

05 Jan      - 19 Oct 2017 Caryl Bertho ........................ 1964-     PSUV

                          (acting)

19 Oct 2017 -             Rodolfo Clemente Marco Torres ....... 1966-     PSUV

Barinas

Governors

1989 - 1992               Rafael Rosales Peña ................. 1939-      AD

                          (1st Time)

1992 - 1995               Gehard Cartay Ramierz ............... 1959-      COPEI

1995 - 1998               Rafael Rosales Peña

                          (2nd Time)

       1998 - 02 Dec 2008 Hugo de los Reyes Chávez ............ 1933-      PSUV

02 Dec 2008 - 05 Jan 2017 Adán Coromoto Chávez Frías .......... 1953-      PSUV

05 Jan      - 06 Jun 2017 Zenaida Gallardo

                          (acting)

06 Jun 2017 -             Argenis de Jesús Chávez Frías ....... 1958-

Bolívia

Governors

1989 - 1995               Andrés Velasquez .................... 1953-

1995 - 2000               Jorge Carvajal Morales .............. 1956-      AD

2000 - 2004               Antonio Rojas Suárez                             PSUV

06 Nov 2004 - 20 Oct 2017 Francisco José Rangel Gómez ......... 1953-      PSUV

20 Oct 2017 -             Justo José Noguera Pietri ........... 1961-      PSUV


Carabobo

Governors

1990 - 1995               Henrique Salas Römer ................ 1936-      COPEI

1995 - 2004               Henrique Fernando Salas Feo ......... 1960-

                          (1st Time)

05 Nov 2004 - 04 Dec 2008 Luís Felipe Acosta Carlez ........... 1957-      PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - 27 Dec 2012 Henrique Fernando Salas Feo

                          (2nd Time)

27 Dec 2012 - 14 Jun 2017 Francisco José Ameliche Orte ........ 1963-      PSUV

14 Jun      - 19 Oct 2017 Gustavo Adolfo Pulido Cardier ....... 1973-      PSUV

19 Oct 2017 -             Rafael Alejandro Lacava Evangelista . 1968-      PSUV

Cojedes

Governors

1989 - 1992               José Gerardo Lozada AD

1992 - 1995               José Felipe Machado COPEI

1995 - 2000               Alberto Galíndez AD

       2000 - 04 Dec 2008 Jhonny Yáñez Rangel PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - 27 Dec 2012 Teodoro Bolivar Caballero ........... 1960- PSUV

27 Dec 2012 - 06 Dec 2016 Erika del Valle Farías Peña PSUV

06 Dec 2016 -             Margaud Marisela Godoy Peña

Delta Amacuro

Governors

1991 - 1992               Sarkis Nemer

1992 - 1994               Emery Mata Millán

                          (1st Time)

1994 - 1995               Armando Salazar

1995 - 2000               Emery Mata Millán

                          (2nd Time)

       2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Yelitza Santaella Hernández ........ 1960-

28 Nov 2008 -             Lizeta Hernández ................... 1967-

Distrito Capital

29 Feb 1864               Distrito Federal de Venezuela

08 Mar 2000 - 15 Apr 2009 Distrito Federal government abolished

 

Governors

02 Feb 1989 -    Jan 1992 Virgilio Ávila Vivas ............... 1941-    AD

   Jan 1992 - 19 May 1993 Antonio José Ledezma Dias .......... 1955-    AD

19 May 1993 - 1994        César Rodríguez

1994 - 1996               Asdrúbal Aguiar Aranguren .......... 1949-    CD

1996 - 1998               Abdón Vivas Terán                             COPEI

       1998 - 02 Feb 1999 Moisés Orozco

02 Feb 1999 - 30 Jul 2000 Hernán Grüber Odremán .............. 1940-    PSUV

Chief of the government of Distrito Capital

15 Apr 2009 - 13 Oct 2014 Jacqueline Coromoto Faría Pineda              PSUV

13 Oct 2014 - 26 May 2015 Ernesto Emilio Villegas Poljak ..... 1970-    PSUV

26 May 2015 - 11 Jan 2016 Juan Carlos Dugarte

11 Jan 2016 - 31 Jan 2017 Daniel Aponte ...................... 1988-    PSUV

31 Jan      - 21 Jun 2017 Carolina del Valle Cestari Vásquez . 1964-    PSUV

                          (1st Time)

21 Jun 2017 - 04 Jan 2018 Antonio Benavides Torres ........... 1961-    Mil

04 Jan 2018 -             Carolina del Valle Cestari Vásquez

                          (2nd Time)

 

Mayors of the Metropolitan Caracas

30 Jul 2000 - 31 Oct 2004 Alfred Antonio Peña ................ 1944-    PSUV

01 Nov 2004 - 26 Nov 2008 Juan Alejandro Barreto Cipriani .... 1959-    PSUV

07 Dec 2008 - 20 Dec 2017 Antonio José Ledezma Días .......... s.a      ABP

 

Mayors of Libertador de Caracas

09 Jan 1990 - 06 Jan 1993 Claudio Eloy Fermín Maldonado ...... 1950-   

06 Jan 1993 - 23 Jan 1996 Aristóbulo Istúriz Almeida ......... 1946-

02 Jan 1996 - 30 Jul 2000 Antonio José Ledezma Días .......... s.a

30 Jul 2000 - 30 Nov 2008 Frederico Alirio Bernal Roslales ... 1962-    PSUV

01 Dec 2008 - 07 Nov 2017 Jorge Rodríguez Gomez .............. 1965-    PSUV

07 Nov      - 10 Dec 2017 Luis Lira Aponte ................... 1965-    MS

                          (acting)

10 Dec 2017 -             Érika del Valle Farías Peña ........ s.a      PSUV

Falcón

Governors

1989 - 1995               Aldo Cermeño Garrido Ramón                    COPEI

1995 - 2000               José Curiel ........................ 1937-    COPEI

       2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Jesús Montilla ..................... 1961-    PSUV

28 Nov 2008 - 20 Oct 2017 Stella Marina Lugo Betancourt

                           de Montilla ....................... 1965-    PSUV

20 Oct 2017 -             Víctor José Clark Boscán ........... 1982-    PSUV


Guárico

Governors

1989-1990                 Alberto Díaz Heredia

1990                      Rafael Tobias Delgado

1990-1992                 Modesto Freites Piñate ............. 1939-

1992-1995                 José Antonio Malavé Risso .......... 1942-

1995-1998                 Rafael Emilio Silveira

1998-2008                 Eduardo Manuit Carpio .............. 1954-

08 Dec 2008 - 10 Sep 2010 Guillermo Rafael Lara .............. 1959-2010

10 Sep      - 11 Dec 2010 Arturo Suarez

11 Dec 2010 - 20 Dec 2012 Luis Enrique Gallardo

20 Dec 2012 - 20 Oct 2017 Ramón Rodríguez Chacín ............. 1948-

20 Oct 2017 -             José Manuel Vásquez Aranguren ...... 1972-


Lara

Governors

1989 - 1996               José Mariano Navarro                           AD

1996 - 2000               Orlando Fernández Medina                       MAS

       2000 - 08 Dec 2008 Luis Reyes Reyes ................... 1952-     PSUV

08 Dec 2008 - 20 Oct 2017 Henri José Falcón Fuentes .......... 1961-     PSUV

20 Oct 2017 -             Carmen Teresa Meléndez Rivas ....... 1961-     PSUV


Mérida

Governors

30 Dec 1989 - 20 Jan 1995 Jesús Rondón Nucete ................ 1941-     COPEI

20 Jan 1995 - 15 Aug 2000 Williams Dávila .................... 1951-     AD

15 Aug 2000 - 12 Dec 2008 Florencio Porras

12 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2012 Marcos Díaz Orellana ............... 1960-     PSUV

21 Dec 2012 - 26 Oct 2017 Alexis Ramirez Marquez ............. 1975-     PSUV

26 Oct 2017 -             Ramón Enrique Guevara Jaimes ....... 1958-


Miranda

Governors

       1989 - 27 Dec 1995 Arnaldo Arocha Vargas .............. 1931-     COPEI

1995 - 2004               Enrique Mendoza D'Ascoli ........... 1945-     COPEI

2004 - 2008               Diosdado Cabello Rondón ............ 1963-     PSUV

29 Nov 2008 - 19 Oct 2017 Henrique Capriles Radonski ......... 1972-

19 Oct 2017 -             Héctor Vicente Rodríguez Castro


Monagas

Governors

1989 - 1995               Guillermo Call ..................... 1940-     AD

                          (1st Time)

       1995 - 31 Jan 2000 Luis Eduardo Martínez AD

2000                      Miguel Gómez MAS

2000 - 2004               Guillermo Call AD

                          (2nd Time)

       2004 - 28 Dec 2012 José Gregorio Briceño .............. 1965-     PSUV

28 Dec 2012 -             Yelitze de Jesús Santaella Hernández 1960-

Nueva Esparta

Governors

1989 - 1995               Morel Rodríguez Ávila .............. 1942-     AD

                          (1st Time)

01 Jan 1996 - 11 Jan 1999 Rafael Tovar ....................... 1928-1999 COPEI

1999 - 2000               Irene Lailin Sáez Conde ............ 1961-     MVR

2000                      Eustacio Aguilera

                          (acting)

2000 - 2004               Alexis Navarro Rojas                           AD

31 Oct 2004 - 28 Dec 2012 Morel Rodríguez Ávila

                          (2nd Time)

28 Dec 2012 - 25 Oct 2017 Carlos Mata Figueroa ............... 1957-     PSUV

25 Oct 2017 -             Alfredo Javier Díaz Figueroa ....... 1969-     

Portuguesa

Governors

24 Feb      - 24 Nov 1948 Oscar Manuel Bustillos Casal ....... 1900-1989 AD

11 Mar 1964 - 20 Dec 1965 Oscar Manuel Bustillos Casal

                          (2nd Time)

       1989 - 1995        Elias D'Onghia Colaprico                       AD

       1995 - 2000        Iván Colmenares                                MAS

       2000 - 04 Dec 2008 Antonia Muños                                  PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - 07 Jan 2016 Wilmar Castro Soteldo .............. 1956-     PSUV

07 Jan 2016 - 20 Oct 2017 Reinaldo Castañeda ................. 1966-     Mil

20 Oct 2017 -             Rafael José Calles Rojas ........... 1970-     PSUV

Sucre

Governors

1989 - 1992               Eduardo Morales Gil                           AD

1992 - 1998               Ramón Martínez (1st Time) ........... 1968-   MAS

1998 - 2000               Eloy Gil ............................ 1947-   AD

       2000 - 03 Dec 2008 Ramón Martínez                                MAS

                          (2nd Time)

03 Dec 2008 - 28 Dec 2012 Enrique José Maestre ................ 1968-   PSUV

28 Dec 2012 - 30 Jan 2017 Luis Augusto Acuña Cedeño ........... 1946-   PSUV

30 Jan 2017 -             Edwin Rojas Mata


Táchira

Governors

1989 - 1995               José Francisco Ron Sandoval AD

1995 - 1998               Ricardo Méndez Moreno AD

1998 - 2000               Sergio Omar Calderón ................ 1949-    COPEI

       2000 - 07 Jan 2009 Roland Blanco La Cruz ............... 1959-    PSUV

07 Jan 2009 - 03 Jan 2013 César Pérez Vivas ................... 1968-    COPEI

03 Jan 2013 - 26 Oct 2017 José Gregorio Vielma Mora ........... 1964-    PSUV

26 Oct 2017 -             Laidy Yorveys Gómez Flórez .......... 1981-


Trujillo

Governors

1989 - 1995               José Méndez Quijada                            AD

1995 - 2000               Luis González                                  AD

       2000 - 02 Dec 2008 Gilmer Enrique Viloria .............. 1945-    PSUV

02 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2012 Hugo Cesar Cabezas Bracamote ........ 1972-    PSUV

21 Dec 2012 -             Enrique de Jesus Rangel Silva ....... 1961-    PSUV


Vargas

22 Apr 1998               Vargas separated from distrito federal

 

Governors

22 Apr 1998 - 2000        Alfredo Laya

       2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Antonio Rodríguez San Juan .......... 1957-

28 Nov 2008 -             Jorge Garcia Carneiro ............... 1952-    MVR

 

1989 - 1995               José Méndez Quijada AD

1995 - 2000               Luis González AD

       2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Gilmer Enrique Viloria PSUV

28 Nov 2008 -             Hugo César Cabezas Bracamonte ....... 1952-    PSUV

Yaracuy

Governors

1989 - 1995               Nelson Suárez Montiel                         COPEI

1995 - 2004               Eduardo Lapi Garcia ................. 1964-   CN

       2004 - 14 Jun 2008 Carlos Eduardo Giménez Colmenares ... 1959-

14 Jun      - 04 Dec 2008 Álejandro Sánchez                             PSUV

04 Dec 2008 -             Julio César León Heredia ............ 1966-   PSUV


Zulia

1823 - 1830               Zulia a departement of Gran Colombia

1989                      Zulia state


Intendents

1823                      Manuel Antonio Manrique Villegas .... 1793-1823

1823 - 1824               Francisco María Farías Oberto ....... 1791-1838

1824 - 1825               Rafael José Urdaneta Farías ......... 1788-1845

1825 - 1826               Luis F. De Rieux

1826 - 1827               Rafael José Urdaneta Farías (2nd Time)

1827                      Lino Antonio Ramón de Jesús

                           de Clemente y Palacios ............. 1767-1834

1827 - 1829               José María Carreño Blanco ........... 1792-1849

1829 - 1830               Justo Briceño Otálora ............... 1792-186

Governors

1971 - 1974               Hilarion Cardozo

1974 - 1975               Carmelo Contreras Barboza

1975 - 1977               Omar Baralt Méndez

1977 - 1979               Guillermo Rincón Araujo

1979 - 1982               Guillermo Urdaneta Beson

1982 - 1984               Humberto Fernández Auvert

1984 - 1985               Ángel Zambrano

1985 - 1989               Omar Barboza Gutiérrez

1989 - 1990               Ismael Ordaz González

1990 - 1993               Oswaldo Álvarez Paz ................. 1943-

1993 - 1995               Lolita Aniyar de Castro ............. 1937-

       1995 - 30 Jul 2000 Francisco Arias (1st Time) .......... 1950-

30 Jul 2000 - 30 Nov 2008 Manuel Rosales ...................... 1952-

01 Dec 2008 - 20 Dec 2012 Pablo Martín Pérez Álvarez .......... 1969-

20 Dec 2012 - 27 Oct 2017 Francisco Arias (2nd Time)

27 Oct      - 13 Dec 2017 Magdely Beatriz Valbuena Muñoz ...... 1964-     PSUV

                          (acting)

13 Dec 2017 -             Omar José Prieto Fernández .......... 1969-     PSUV




ABP=Alianza Bravo Pueblo (Fearless Peoples Aliance, Social Democratic, Ante-Chavez)

AD=Accion Democratica (Democratic Action, Social Democratic)

CD=Democratic Convergence (Consevitive)

COPEI=Partido Social Cristiano de Venezuala (Social Christian Party of Venezuela, Christian Democratic)

MAS=Movimiento al Socialismo (Movement Towards Socialism, Socialist)

PSUV=Partido Socialisto Unido de Venezuela (United Socialist Party of Venezuela, Socialist)

VP=Voluntad Popular (Popular Will, centerism, progressivism).