. Home .

Venezuela

24 Aug 1499 - 27 Mar 1528 Claimed for Spain

27 Mar 1528 - 14 Jul 1811 Spainish colony, part of Santo Domingo

27 May 1717 - 11 May 1724 Subject to Viceroyalty of Nueva Granada

11 May 1724 - 20 Aug 1739 Subject to Santo Domingo

20 Aug 1739 - 08 Sep 1777 Subject to Viceroyalty of Nueva Granada

08 Sep 1777 - 14 Jul 1811 Captaincy-general of Venezuela

18 Feb 1797               Trinadad Annexed by Britain

14 Jul 1811 - 25 Jul 1812 Independence, United states of Venezuela

25 Jul 1812 - 07 May 1816 Reconquest by Spain

17 Dec 1819 - 13 Jan 1830 Part of Greater Colombia

13 Jan 1830 - 03 May 1864 Republic of Venezuela

03 May 1864 - 19 Apr 1953 United States of Venezuela

19 Apr 1953 - 30 Dec 1999 Republic of Venezuela

30 Dec 1999 - 12 Apr 2002 Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

12 Apr      - 13 Apr 2002 Republic of Venezuela

13 Apr 2002 -             Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

 

 

Liberator

08 Aug 1813 - 17 Dec 1819 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad

Bolívar y Palacios ................................. 1783-1830

Presidents

28 Mar 1811 - 03 Apr 1812 José Cristóbal Hurtado de Mendoza y Montilla

13 Jan 1830 - 20 Jan 1835 José Antonio Páez Herrera (1st Time)

20 Jan      - 09 Feb 1835 Andrés Narvarte Pimentel (1st Time)

09 Feb      - 08 Jul 1835 José María de los Dolores Vargas Ponce

                          (1st Time)

13 Jul      - 28 Jul 1835 Santiago Mariño Carige

28 Jul      - 20 Aug 1835 José María Carreño Blanco (1st Time)

20 Aug 1835 - 24 Apr 1836 José María de los Dolores Vargas Ponce

                          (2nd Time)

24 Apr 1836 - 20 Jan 1837 Andrés Narvarte Pimentel (2nd Time)

20 Jan      - 11 Mar 1837 José María Carreño Blanco (2nd Time)

11 Mar 1837 - 01 Feb 1839 Carlos Valentín Josédela Soledad Antonio del

                           Sacramento Soublette y Jerez de Aristeguieta

                           (1st Time)

01 Feb 1839 - 20 Jan 1843 Santos Michelena y Rojas Queipo

28 Jan 1843 - 01 Mar 1847 Carlos Valentín José de la Soledad Antonio del

                           Sacramento Soublette y Jerez de Aristeguieta

                            (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1847 - 05 Feb 1851 José Tadeo Monagas Burgos

                           (1st Time)

05 Feb 1851 - 20 Jan 1855 José Gregorio Monagas Burgos

31 Jan 1855 - 18 Mar 1858 José Tadeo Monagas Burgos

                          (2nd Time)

15 Mar      - 18 Mar 1858 Pedro José Ramón Gual Escandón

                          (1st Time)

18 Mar 1858 - 02 Aug 1859 Julián Castro Contreras

                          (Supreme Chief of the Liberation Army)

29 Sep 1859 - 20 May 1861 Manuel Felipe de Tovar y de Tovar

21 May      - 10 Sep 1861 Pedro José Ramón Gual Escandón

                          (2nd Time)

10 Sep 1861 - 17 Jun 1863 José Antonio Páez Herrera (2nd Time)

24 Jul 1863 - 18 Mar 1865 Juan Crisóstomo Falcón y Zavarce

                          (1st Time)

07 Jun 1865 - 27 Jun 1868 Juan Crisóstomo Falcón y Zavarce

                          (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1868 - 08 Mar 1869 Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido

08 Mar 1869 - 20 Mar 1870 José Ruperto Saturnino Monagas Oriach

20 Mar      - 11 Apr 1870 Juan Vicente González Delgado

11 Apr      - 27 Apr 1870 Esteban de Palacios y Vegas

27 Apr 1870 - 20 Feb 1877 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco

                          (1st Time)

02 Mar 1877 - 30 Nov 1878 Francisco de Paula Linares Alcantrara

30 Nov      - 31 Dec 1878 Jacinto Gutiérrez y Martínez de Aleman

01 Jan      - 13 Feb 1879 José Gregorio Valera Linares

13 Feb      - 26 Feb 1879 José Gregorio Cedeno

26 Feb      - 08 May 1879 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco

                          (2nd Time)

12 May 1879 - 27 Apr 1884 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco

                          (3rd Time)

27 Apr 1884 - 27 Apr 1886 Joaquín Sinforiano de Jesús Crespo Torres

                          (1st Time)

15 Sep 1886 - 05 Jul 1888 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco

                          (4th Time)

27 Apr      - 15 Sep 1886 Manuel Antonio Diez

05 Jul 1888 - 19 Mar 1890 Juan Pablo Rojas Paúl

19 Mar 1890 - 17 Jun 1892 Raimundo Andueza Palacio

17 Jun      - 07 Oct 1892 Guillermo Tell Villeges Pulido

07 Oct 1892 - 28 Feb 1894 Joaquín Sinforiano de Jesús Crespo Torres

                          (2nd Time)

28 Feb      - 14 Mar 1894 Manuel Guzmán Álvarez

14 Mar 1894 - 20 Feb 1898 Joaquín Sinforiano de Jesús Crespo Torres

                          (3rd Time)

28 Feb 1898 - 20 Oct 1899 Ignacio Andrade Troconis ............................ 1839-1925

20 Oct      - 23 Oct 1899 Víctor Rodríguez Párraga ............................ 1836-1918 Mil

23 Oct 1899 - 11 Aug 1909 Cipriano Castro Ruiz ................................ 1858-1924 Mil

11 Aug 1909 - 19 Apr 1910 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó (1st Time) ................. 1857-1935 Mil

19 Apr      - 29 Apr 1910 Emilio Constantino Guerrero Guerrero ................ 1866-1920

(acting)

29 Apr      - 03 Jun 1910 Jesús Ramón Ayala Anzola ............................ 1842-1920 Mil

(acting)

03 Jun 1910 - 19 Apr 1914 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó

                          (2nd Time)

19 Apr 1914 - 24 Jun 1922 Victorino Márquez Bustillos ......................... 1858-1941

24 Jun 1922 - 19 Apr 1929 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó

                          (3rd Time)

19 Apr 1929 - 13 Jun 1931 Juan Bautista Pérez de Velasco Pérez ................ 1869-1952

13 Jun      - 13 Jul 1931 Pedro Itriago Chacín ................................ 1875-1936

(acting)

13 Jul 1931 - 17 Dec 1935 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó

                          (4th Time)

17 Dec 1935 - 05 May 1941 José Eleazar López Contreras ........................ 1883-1973 Mil

05 May 1941 - 19 Oct 1945 Isaías Medina Angarita .............................. 1897-1953

19 Oct 1945 - 15 Feb 1948 Rómulo Ernesto Betancourt Bello ..................... 1908-1981

15 Feb - 24 Nov 1948 Rómulo Ángel del Monte Carmelo Gallegos Freire ...... 1884-1969

24 Nov 1948 - 02 Dec 1952 Military Junta

- Carlos Román Delgado Chalbaud (to 13 Nov 1950) ...... 1909-1950

- Germán Suárez Flamerich ............................. 1907-1990 Mil

- Luis Felipe Llovera Páez Jiménez .................... 1913-1977 Mil

02 Dec 1952 - 23 Jan 1958 Marcos Evangelista Pérez Jiménez .................... 1914-2001

23 Jan - 14 Nov 1958 Wolfgang Enrique Larrazábal Ugueto .................. 1911-2003

(Chairman of the Junta)

14 Nov 1958 - 13 Feb 1959 Edgar Sanabria Arcia ................................ 1911-1989

(Chairman of the Junta)

13 Feb 1959 - 11 Mar 1964 Rómulo Ernesto Betancourt Bello ..................... s.a

11 Mar 1964 - 11 Mar 1969 Raúl Leoni Otero .................................... 1905-1972

11 Mar 1969 - 12 Mar 1974 Rafael Antonio Caldera Rodríguez .................... 1916-2009

(1st Time)

12 Mar 1974 - 12 Mar 1979 Carlos Andrés Pérez Rodríguez ....................... 1922-2010 CD

(1st Time)

12 Mar 1979 - 02 Feb 1984 Luis Antonio Herrera Campins ........................ 1925-2007

02 Feb 1984 - 02 Feb 1989 Jaime Ramón Lusinchi ................................ 1924-2014 AD

01 Feb 1989 - 31 Aug 1993 Carlos Andrés Pérez Rodríguez (2nd Time)

21 May - 31 Aug 1993 Octavio Lepage Barreto .............................. 1923-2017 AD

(acting for Pérez)

31 Aug 1993 - 02 Feb 1994 Ramón José Velásquez Mujica ......................... 1916-2014

02 Feb 1994 - 02 Feb 1999 Rafael Antonio Caldera Rodríguez (2nd Time)

02 Feb 1999 - 11 Apr 2002 Hugo Rafael Chávez Frías ............................ 1954-2013 MVR

(1st Time)

11 Apr - 13 Apr 2002 Efrain Vasquez Valesco

(Chairmen of the military commission)

12 Apr - 13 Apr 2002 Pedro Francisco Carmona Estanga ..................... 1941-

(President of the transitional government)

13 Apr - 14 Apr 2002 Diosdado Cabello Rondón ............................. 1963- MVR

(acting for Chávez)

14 Apr 2002 - 05 Mar 2013 Hugo Rafael Chávez Frías (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2012 - Nicolás Maduro Moros ................................ 1962- PSUV

(acting [for Chávez to 05 Mar 2013])

 

 

Executive Vice-presidents

24 Jan - 28 Dec 2000 Julían Isaías Rodríguez Daíz ........................ 1942- MVR

28 Dec 2000 - 13 Jan 2002 Adina Mercedes Bastidas Castillo .................... 1943- MVR

13 Jan - 11 Apr 2002 Diosdado Cabello Rondón ............................. 1963- MVR

05 May 2002 - 08 Jan 2007 José Vicente Rangel Vale ............................ 1929- MVR

08 Jan 2007 - 06 Jan 2008 Dr. Jorge Rodríguez Gómez ........................... 1965- MVR

06 Jan 2008 - 25 Jan 2010 Ramón Alonso Carrizales Rengifo ..................... 1952- PSUV

26 Jan 2010 - 13 Oct 2012 Elías José Jaua Milano .............................. 1969- PSUV

13 Oct 2012 - 05 Mar 2013 Nicolás Maduro Moros ................................ s.a

08 Mar 2013 - 06 Jan 2016 Jorge Arreaza Monserrat ............................. 1973- PSUV

06 Jan 2016 - 04 Jan 2017 Aristóbulo Istúriz Almeida .......................... 1946- PSUV

04 Jan 2017 - Tareck Zaiden El Aissami Maddah ..................... 1974- PSUV

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

States of Venezuela

 

 

Amazonas

09 Dec 1924 Amazonas Federal Territory

23 Jul 1992 Amazonas State

Governors

1992 - 1995 Edgar Sayago Murillo MAS

1995 - 2000 José Bernabé Gutiérez Parra ......... 1952- AD

12 Oct 2000 - Liborio Guarulla Garrido ............ 1954-

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Anzoátegui

 

Governors

1989 - 1994 Ovidio González COPEI

1994 - 1998 Dennis Balza Ron AD

1998 - 2000 Alexis Rosas PSUV

2000 - 2004 David Eugenio de Lima Salas PSUV

2004 - 28 Dec 2012 Tarek Williams Saab Halabi .......... 1963- PSUV

28 Dec 2012 - 07 Jan 2016 Aristobulo Istúriz Almeida .......... 1946- PSUV

07 Jan 2016 - Nelson Moreno

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Apura

 

Governors

1989 - 1992 José Gregorio Montilla AD

1992 - 1995 Marcelo Oquendo Rojo AD

1995 - 1999 José Gregorio Montilla (2nd Time)

1999 - 2000 Jesús Aguilarte Gámez ............... 1959-2012 PSUV

2000 - 2004 Luis Lippa AD

Nov 2004 - 02 Feb 2011 Jesús Aguilarte Gámez (2nd Time)

02 Feb 2011 - Ramón Alonso Carrizales Rengifo ..... 1952- PSUV

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Aragua

Governors

30 Dec 1989 - 23 Jan 1996 Carlos Tablante ..................... 1954- MAS

23 Jan 1996 - 30 Nov 2008 Didalco Bolívar Graterol ............ 1955- MAS

01 Dec 2008 - 22 Dec 2012 Rafael Eduardo Isea Romero .......... 1968- PSUV

22 Dec 2012 - 05 Jan 2017 Tareck El Aissami ................... 1974- PSUV

05 Jan 2017 - Caryl Bertho ........................ 1964- PSUV

(acting)

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Barinas

Governors

1989 - 1992 Rafael Rosales Peña ................. 1939- AD

(1st Time)

1992 - 1995 Gehard Cartay Ramierz ............... 1959- COPEI

1995 - 1998 Rafael Rosales Peña

(2nd Time)

1998 - 02 Dec 2008 Hugo de los Reyes Chávez ............ 1933- PSUV

02 Dec 2008 - 05 Jan 2017 Adán Coromoto Chávez Frías .......... 1953- PSUV

05 Jan 2017 - Zenaida Gallardo

(acting)

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Bolívia

Governors

1989 - 1995 Andrés Velasquez .................... 1953-

1995 - 2000 Jorge Carvajal Morales .............. 1956- AD

2000 - 2004 Antonio Rojas Suárez PSUV

06 Nov 2004 - Francisco José Rangel Gómez ......... 1953- PSUV

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Carabobo

Governors

1990 - 1995 Henrique Salas Römer ................ 1936- COPEI

1995 - 2004 Henrique Fernando Salas Feo ......... 1960-

(1st Time)

05 Nov 2004 - 04 Dec 2008 Luís Felipe Acosta Carlez ........... 1957- PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - 27 Dec 2012 Henrique Fernando Salas Feo

(2nd Time)

27 Dec 2012 - Francisco José Ameliche Orte ........ 1963- PSUV

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Cojedes

Governors

1989 - 1992 José Gerardo Lozada AD

1992 - 1995 José Felipe Machado COPEI

1995 - 2000 Alberto Galíndez AD

2000 - 04 Dec 2008 Jhonny Yáñez Rangel PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - 27 Dec 2012 Teodoro Bolivar Caballero ........... 1960- PSUV

27 Dec 2012 - Erika del Valle Farías Peña PSUV

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Delta Amacuro

 

Governors

1991 - 1992 Sarkis Nemer

1992 - 1994 Emery Mata Millán

(1st Time)

1994 - 1995 Armando Salazar

1995 - 2000 Emery Mata Millán

(2nd Time)

2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Yelitza Santaella Hernández ........ 1960-

28 Nov 2008 - Lizeta Hernández ................... 1967-

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Distrito Capital

 

29 Feb 1864 Distrito Federal de Venezuela

08 Mar 2000 - 15 Apr 2009 Distrito Federal government abolished

Governors

02 Feb 1989 - Jan 1992 Virgilio Ávila Vivas ............... 1941- AD

Jan 1992 - 19 May 1993 Antonio José Ledezma Dias .......... 1955- AD

19 May 1993 - 1994 César Rodríguez

1994 - 1996 Asdrúbal Aguiar Aranguren .......... 1949- CD

1996 - 1998 Abdón Vivas Terán COPEI

1998 - 02 Feb 1999 Moisés Orozco

02 Feb 1999 - 30 Jul 2000 Hernán Grüber Odremán .............. 1940- PSUV

Chief of the government of Distrito Capital

15 Apr 2009 - 13 Oct 2014 Jacqueline Coromoto Faría Pineda PSUV

13 Oct 2014 - 26 May 2015 Ernesto Emilio Villegas Poljak ..... 1970- PSUV

26 May 2015 - 11 Jan 2016 Juan Carlos Dugarte

11 Jan 2016 - Daniel Aponte ...................... 1988- PSUV

Mayors of the Metropolitan Caracas

30 Jul 2000 - 31 Oct 2004 Alfred Antonio Peña ................ 1944- PSUV

01 Nov 2004 - 26 Nov 2008 Juan Alejandro Barreto Cipriani .... 1959- PSUV

07 Dec 2008 - Antonio José Ledezma Días .......... s.a ABP

Mayors of Libertador de Caracas

1996 - 2000 Antonio José Ledezma Días .......... s.a

30 Jul 2000 - 30 Nov 2008 Frederico Alirio Bernal Roslales ... 1962- PSUV

01 Dec 2008 - Jorge Rodríguez Gomez .............. 1965- PSUV

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Falcón

Governors

1989 - 1995 Aldo Cermeño Garrido Ramón COPEI

1995 - 2000 José Curiel ........................ 1937- COPEI

2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Jesús Montilla ..................... 1961- PSUV

28 Nov 2008 - Stella Marina Lugo Betancourt

de Montilla ....................... 1965- PSUV

_______________________________________________________________________

 

Guárico

Governors

1989-1990 Alberto Díaz Heredia

1990 Rafael Tobias Delgado

1990-1992 Modesto Freites Piñate ............. 1939-

1992-1995 José Antonio Malavé Risso .......... 1942-

1995-1998 Rafael Emilio Silveira

1998-2008 Eduardo Manuit Carpio .............. 1954-

08 Dec 2008 - 10 Sep 2010 Guillermo Rafael Lara .............. 1959-2010

10 Sep - 11 Dec 2010 Arturo Suarez

11 Dec 2010 - 20 Dec 2012 Luis Enrique Gallardo

20 Dec 2012 - Ramón Rodríguez Chacín ............. 1948-

 

________________________________________________________________________

Lara

Governors

1989 - 1996 José Mariano Navarro AD

1996 - 2000 Orlando Fernández Medina MAS

2000 - 08 Dec 2008 Luis Reyes Reyes ................... 1952- PSUV

08 Dec 2008- Henri José Falcón Fuentes .......... 1961- PSUV

 

________________________________________________________________________

Mérida

Governors

30 Dec 1989 - 20 Jan 1995 Jesús Rondón Nucete ................ 1941- COPEI

20 Jan 1995 - 15 Aug 2000 Williams Dávila .................... 1951- AD

15 Aug 2000 - 12 Dec 2008 Florencio Porras

12 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2012 Marcos Díaz Orellana ............... 1960- PSUV

21 Dec 2012 - Alexis Ramirez Marquez ............. 1975- PSUV

________________________________________________________________________

Miranda

Governors

1989 - 27 Dec 1995 Arnaldo Arocha Vargas .............. 1931- COPEI

1995 - 2004 Enrique Mendoza D'Ascoli ........... 1945- COPEI

2004 - 2008 Diosdado Cabello Rondón ............ 1963- PSUV

29 Nov 2008 - Henrique Capriles Radonski ......... 1972-

 

________________________________________________________________________

Monagas

Governors

1989 - 1995 Guillermo Call ..................... 1940- AD

(1st Time)

1995 - 31 Jan 2000 Luis Eduardo Martínez AD

2000 Miguel Gómez MAS

2000 - 2004 Guillermo Call AD

(2nd Time)

2004 - 28 Dec 2012 José Gregorio Briceño .............. 1965- PSUV

28 Dec 2012 - Yelitze de Jesús Santaella Hernández 1960-

 

________________________________________________________________________

Nueva Esparta

Governors

1989 - 1995 Morel Rodríguez Ávila .............. 1942- AD

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1996 - 11 Jan 1999 Rafael Tovar ....................... 1928-1999 COPEI

1999 - 2000 Irene Lailin Sáez Conde ............ 1961- MVR

2000 Eustacio Aguilera

(acting)

2000 - 2004 Alexis Navarro Rojas AD

31 Oct 2004 - 28 Dec 2012 Morel Rodríguez Ávila

(2nd Time)

28 Dec 2012 - Carlos Mata Figueroa ............... 1957- PSUV

________________________________________________________________________

 

Portuguesa

Governors

24 Feb - 24 Nov 1948 Oscar Manuel Bustillos Casal ....... 1900-1989 AD

11 Mar 1964 - 20 Dec 1965 Oscar Manuel Bustillos Casal

(2nd Time)

1989 - 1995 Elias D'Onghia Colaprico AD

1995 - 2000 Iván Colmenares MAS

2000 - 04 Dec 2008 Antonia Muños PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - 07 Jan 2016 Wilmar Castro Soteldo .............. 1956- PSUV

07 Jan 2016 - Reinaldo Castañeda ................. 1966- Mil

 

________________________________________________________________________

Sucre

 

Governors

1989 - 1992 Eduardo Morales Gil AD

1992 - 1998 Ramón Martínez (1st Time) ........... 1968- MAS

1998 - 2000 Eloy Gil ............................ 1947- AD

2000 - 03 Dec 2008 Ramón Martínez MAS

(2nd Time)

03 Dec 2008 - 28 Dec 2012 Enrique José Maestre ................ 1968- PSUV

28 Dec 2012 - 30 Jan 2017 Luis Augusto Acuña Cedeño ........... 1946- PSUV

30 Jan 2017 - Edwin Rojas Mata

 

________________________________________________________________________

Táchira

Governors

1989 - 1995 José Francisco Ron Sandoval AD

1995 - 1998 Ricardo Méndez Moreno AD

1998 - 2000 Sergio Omar Calderón ................ 1949- COPEI

2000 - 07 Jan 2009 Roland Blanco La Cruz ............... 1959- PSUV

07 Jan 2009 - 03 Jan 2013 César Pérez Vivas ................... 1968- COPEI

03 Jan 2013 - José Gregorio Vielma Mora ........... 1964- PSUV

 

________________________________________________________________________

Trujillo

 

Governors

1989 - 1995 José Méndez Quijada AD

1995 - 2000 Luis González AD

2000 - 02 Dec 2008 Gilmer Enrique Viloria .............. 1945- PSUV

02 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2012 Hugo Cesar Cabezas Bracamote ........ 1972- PSUV

21 Dec 2012 - Enrique de Jesus Rangel Silva ....... 1961- PSUV

 

________________________________________________________________________

Vargas

 

22 Apr 1998 Vargas separated from distrito federal

Governors

22 Apr 1998 - 2000 Alfredo Laya

2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Antonio Rodríguez San Juan .......... 1957-

28 Nov 2008 - Jorge Garcia Carneiro ............... 1952- MVR

1989 - 1995 José Méndez Quijada AD

1995 - 2000 Luis González AD

2000 - 28 Nov 2008 Gilmer Enrique Viloria PSUV

28 Nov 2008 - Hugo César Cabezas Bracamonte ....... 1952- PSUV

 

________________________________________________________________________

Yaracuy

Governors

1989 - 1995 Nelson Suárez Montiel COPEI

1995 - 2004 Eduardo Lapi Garcia ................. 1964- CN

2004 - 14 Jun 2008 Carlos Eduardo Giménez Colmenares ... 1959-

14 Jun - 04 Dec 2008 Álejandro Sánchez PSUV

04 Dec 2008 - Julio César León Heredia ............ 1966- PSUV

 

________________________________________________________________________

Zulia

Governors

1971 - 1974 Hilarion Cardozo

1974 - 1975 Carmelo Contreras Barboza

1975 - 1977 Omar Baralt Méndez

1977 - 1979 Guillermo Rincón Araujo

1979 - 1982 Guillermo Urdaneta Beson

1982 - 1984 Humberto Fernández Auvert

1984 - 1985 Ángel Zambrano

1985 - 1989 Omar Barboza Gutiérrez

1989 - 1990 Ismael Ordaz González

1990 - 1993 Oswaldo Álvarez Paz ................. 1943-

1993 - 1995 Lolita Aniyar de Castro ............. 1937-

1995 - 30 Jul 2000 Francisco Arias (1st Time) .......... 1950-

30 Jul 2000 - 30 Nov 2008 Manuel Rosales ...................... 1952-

01 Dec 2008 - 20 Dec 2012 Pablo Martín Pérez Álvarez .......... 1969-

20 Dec 2012 - Francisco Arias (2nd Time)

__________________________________________________________________________

 

ABP=Alianza Bravo Pueblo (Fearless Peoples Aliance, Social Democratic, Ante-Chavez)

AD=Accion Democratica (Democratic Action, Social Democratic)

CD=Democratic Convergence (Consevitive)

COPEI=Partido Social Cristiano de Venezuala (Social Christian Party of Venezuela, Christian Democratic)

MAS=Movimiento al Socialismo (Movement Towards Socialism, Socialist)

PSUV=Partido Socialisto Unido de Venezuela (United Socialist Party of Venezuela, Socialist)