. Home .

Vietnam 

 

2809 BC Hung Voung dynasty

196 BC Vassal state of China

111 BC Annexed by China

544 BC - 602 AD Van Xuan independent

40 - 43 AD Rebellion under the Trung sisters

679 An Nam a Chinese protectorate

939 Independence

965 - 968 Division into 12 feudal states

1010 Great Viet Realm established

1558 - 1787 Division into two dynastic lines,

Trinh line ruling from Hanoi and Nguyen line

ruling from Hue

1666 - 09 Jun 1885 Annam a tributary state of China

31 May 1802 - 25 Aug 1945 Great Viet Realm

13 Apr 1862 Cochinchina ceded to France

25 Aug 1883 French protectorates of Annam and Tonkin

27 Jan 1886 French protectorate of Annam-Tonkin

17 Oct 1887 Part of French Indochina

22 Sep 1941 - 15 Aug 1945 Occupied by Japan

11 Mar - 25 Aug 1945 Independence as Empire of Vietnam

25 Aug 1945 Division into North and South Vietnam

30 Aug 1945 Independence of Socialist Republic of Vietnam,

controlling North Vietnam only

06 Sep 1945 - Mar 1946 British-Chinese occupation of French Indochina

06 Mar 1946 North Vietnam recognised by France as a Free state

within the Federation of Indochina and French union

01 Jun 1946 - 08 Oct 1947 Autonomous Republic of Cochinchina

08 Oct 1947 - 27 May 1948 South Vietnam

27 May 1948 Vietnam (South Vietnam)

14 Jun 1949 French associated state (State of Vietnam)

21 Jul 1954 Division of two Vietnams formalised by treaty of Geneva

26 Oct 1955 - 30 Apr 1975 Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam)

01 May 1975 - 02 Jul 1976 Republic of South Vietnam

02 Jul 1976 - North and South united as Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Great Viet Realm (An Nam)

mieu hieu: Temple Name.

dang ton hieu: Posthumous Name.

nien hieu: Era Name.

Monarchs

Thục Dynasty

257-207 An Duong

Triệu Dynasty

207-137 Vo Vuong

137-125 Van Vuong

125-113 Mhin Vuong

113-111 Ap Vuong

111 Duong Vuong

Trung Sisters

40-43 Trung Trac

40-43 Trung Noi

Early Lỳ Dynasty

544-547 Bon

549-555 Thien Bao

548-571 Kuang Phuc

571-603 Phat Tuc

Ngô Dynasty

939-945 Kuyen

945-961 Duang Tam Kha

951-954 Suong Ngap

954-965 Suong Van

Đe Dynasty

968-979 Dhin Tien

979-981 Dhin De Toan

Early Lê Dynasty

981-1005 Hoan

1005-1009 Trung Tong

Lỳ Dynasty

1009-1028 Thai To

1028-1054 Thai Tong I

1054-1072 Thahn Tong I

1072-1127 Nan Tong I

1127-1138 Than Tong I

1138-1175 Anh Tong I

1175-1210 Kao Tong I

1210-1224 Hue Tong I

1224-1225 Tieu Tong I

Trấn Dynasty

1225-1258 Thai Tong II

1258-1277 Thahn Tong II

1277-1293 Nan Tong II

1293-1314 Anh Tong II

1314-1329 Minh Tong

1329-1341 Hien Tong

1341-1369 Du Tong

1369-1372 Nghe Tong

1372-1377 Due Tong

1377-1388 De Tong

1388-1398 Tran Thuan Tong

1398-1400 Tran Thieu De

Hồ Dynasty

1400 Kui Li

1400-1407 Han Thuong

Later Trấn Dynasty

1407-1409 Hau Tran Jian Dinh De

1409-1413 Hau Tran

Lê Dynasty

29 Apr 1428 - 05 Oct 1433 Thai To II

20 Oct 1433 - 07 Sep 1442 Thai Tong III

15 Sep 1442 - 28 Oct 1459 Nan Tong III

01 Nov 1459 - 03 Mar 1497 Thanh Tong III

09 Mar 1497 - 24 Jun 1504 Hien Tong II

17 Jul 1504 - 12 Jan 1505 Le Thuan

22 Jan 1505 - 10 Jan 1510 Wi Muk De

13 Jan 1510 - 08 May 1516 Tuong Duk De

28 May 1516 - 09 Jan 1526 Tieu Tong

21 May 1522 - 12 Jul 1527 Cung Hoang

Northern Mạc Dynasty

12 Jul 1527 - 1530 Mac Dang Dung

1530 - 22 Feb 1540 Mac Dang Doahn

Southern Lê Dynasty

1533- 1545 kim

1558- 1613 Hoang

1613- 1635 Puk Nguyen

1635- 1648 Puk Lan

1648- 1687 Puk Tan

1687-1691 Puk Tran

1691-1725 Puk Chu I

1725-1738 Puk Chu II

1738-1765 Puk Khoat

1765-1778 Puk Thuan

1778 - 30 Jan 1789 Anh II

- Tây Sơn (Nguyễn) Dynasty -

1776 - Oct 1793 Nguyễn Van Nhac ......................... 1752-1793

(In Central Vientam)

22 Dec 1788 - 15 Sep 1792 Nguyễn Van Huệ .......................... 1753-1792

(Rival Emperor)

15 Sep 1792 - Jul 1802 Nguyễn Quang Toan ....................... 1782-1802

Nguyễn Dynasty

31 May 1802 - 03 Feb 1820 Nguyễn Phúc Ánh ......................... 1762-1820

mieu hieu: Thế Tồ / dang ton hieu: Cao Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Gia Long

14 Feb 1820 - 20 Jan 1841 Nguyễn Phúc Kiễu ........................ 1791-1841

mieu hieu: Thánh To / dang ton hieu: Nhan Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Minh Mạng

20 Jan 1841 - 04 Nov 1847 Nguyễn Phúc Tuyến ....................... 1807-1847

mieu hieu: Hiến Tồ / dang ton hieu: Chượng Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Thiệu Trị

10 Nov 1847 - 19 Jul 1883 Nguyễn Phúc Thì ......................... 1829-1883

mieu hieu: Dực Tông / dang ton hieu: Anh Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Tự Đức

20 Jul - 23 Jul 1883 Nguyễn, Phúc Ung Chan ................... 1852-1883

mieu hieu: Cung Tông / dang ton hieu: Huệ Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Dục Đức

30 Jul - 29 Nov 1883 Nguyễn Phúc Thang ....................... 1847-1883

dang ton hieu: Tong Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Hiệp Hòa

02 Dec 1883 - 31 Jul 1884 Nguyễn Phúc Hieu ........................ 1869-1884

mieu hieu: Giản Tông / dang ton hieu: Nghị Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Kiến Phúc

02 Aug 1884 - 05 Jul 1885 Nguyễn Phúc Minh ........................ 1871-1943

mieu hieu: Hàm Nghi

19 Sep 1885 - 28 Jan 1889 Nguyễn Phúc Bien ........................ 1864-1889

mieu hieu: Cảnh Tông /dang ton hieu: Thuần Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Đồng Khành

01 Feb 1889 - 03 Sep 1907 Nguyễn Phúc Chiên ....................... 1879-1954

mieu hieu: Thành Thái

05 Sep 1907 - 03 May 1916 Nguyễn Phúc Hoảng ....................... 1900-1945

mieu hieu: Duy Tân

18 May 1916 - 06 Nov 1925 Nguyễn Phúc Tuản ........................ 1885-1925

mieu hieu: Hoằng Tông/dang ton hieu: Tuyên Hoàng Đế

nien hieu: Khải Định

08 Jan 1926 - 25 Aug 1945 Nguyễn Phúc Vĩnh Thụy ................... 1913-1997

mieu hieu: Bảo Đai

Prime Ministers

1923 - 1932 Nguyễn Huu Bai .......................... 1863-1935

11 Nov 1932 - 11 Mar 1945 Pham Quynh .............................. 1892-1945

17 Apr - 19 Aug 1945 Tran Trong Kim .......................... 1882-1953

_____________________________________________________________________________

Lords (Ruling in Hanoi)

-Trịnh Dynasty-

1545 - 1570 Trịnh Kiếm

1570 Trịnh Cồi

1570 - 1623 Trịnh Tùng

1623 - 1652 Trịnh Tráng

1652 - Aug 1682 Trịnh Tạc

Aug 1682 - 1709 Trịnh Căn

May 1709 - Oct 1729 Trịnh Cượng

Oct 1709 - 1740 Trịnh Giang

1740 - 1767 Trịnh Doanh

1767 - Oct 1782 Trịnh Sâm

Oct - Nov 1782 Trịnh Cán

Nov 1782 - Sep 1786 Trịnh Khải

Sep 1786 - Sep 1787 Trịnh Bồng

Lords (Ruling in Hue)

-Nguyễn Dynasty-

1558 - 1613 Nguyễn Hoảng

1613 - 1635 Nguyễn Phúc

1635 - 1648 Nguyễn Phúc Lan

1648 - 1687 Nguyễn Phúc Tấn

1687 - 07 Feb 1691 Nguyễn Phúc Trăn

07 Feb 1691 - 01 Jun 1725 Nguyễn Phúc Chu

01 Jun 1725 - 07 Jun 1738 Nguyễn Phúc Chứ

07 Jun 1738 - 07 Jun 1765 Nguyễn Phúc Khoát

01 Jan 1766 - 1776 Nguyễn Phúc Thuấn

1776 - 1777 Nguyễn Phúc Dượng

1778 - 31 May 1802 Nguyễn Phúc Ánh

______________________________________________________________________________

Democratic Republic of Vietnam (North Vietnam)

30 Aug 1945 Democratic Republic of Vietnam (North Vietnam)

09 Sep 1945 - 06 Mar 1946 Chinese occupation

 

President of the Vietnamese Workers Party

02 Sep 1945 - 02 Sep 1969 Hồ Chí Minh ............................. 1890-1969

(First Secretary and President 1946-1969)

First Secretaries

02 Sep 1945 - 01 Nov 1956 Troung Chinh ............................ 1907-1988

01 Nov 1956 - 10 Sep 1960 Hồ Chí Minh ............................. s.a

10 Sep 1960 - 02 Jul 1976 Le Duan ..................... ........... 1908-1986

 

Presidents

28 Aug 1945 - 02 Sep 1969 Hồ Chí Minh ............................. s.a

03 Sep 1969 - 02 Jul 1976 Tôn Đức Thắng ........................... 1888-1980

 

Prime Ministers

02 Sep 1945 - 20 Sep 1955 Hồ Chí Minh ............................. s.a

20 Sep 1955 - 02 Jul 1976 Phạm Văn Đồng ........................... 1908-2000

_____________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam)

01 Jun 1946 - 08 Oct 1947 Autonomous Republic of Cochin China

08 Oct 1947 - 27 May 1948 South Vietnam

27 May 1948 Vietnam (South Vietnam)

14 Jun 1949 French associated state (State of Vietnam)

21 Jul 1954 Division of two Vietnams formalised by treaty of Geneva

26 Oct 1955 Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam)

08 Jun 1969 - 30 Apr 1975 Establishment of a rival Socialist government in rebellion

01 May 1975 Republic of South Vietnam

02 Jul 1976 - North and South united as Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Presidents

01 Jun - 10 Nov 1946 Nguyễn Vản Thinh ........................ 1884-1946

15 Nov - 07 Dec 1946 Nguyễn Vản Xuân ......................... 1892-1989

(1st Time)

07 Dec 1946 - 08 Oct 1947 Lê Vản Hoach ............................ 1896-1978

08 Oct 1947 - 14 Jun 1949 Nguyễn Vản Xuân (2nd Time)

Chief of State

14 Jun 1949 - 30 Apr 1955 Phúc Vĩnh Thụy Bảo Đai .................. s.a

Presidents

01 May 1955 - 02 Nov 1963 Ngô Dình Diệm ........................... 1901-1963

02 Nov 1963 - 30 Jan 1964 Dượng Vản Minh .......................... 1916-2001

(1st Time)

(Chairmen of the Revolutionary Military Committee)

30 Jan - 08 Feb 1964 Nguyễn Khánh ............................ 1927-2013

(1st Time, Military)

08 Feb - 16 Aug 1964 Dượng Vản Minh (2nd Time)

16 Aug - 27 Aug 1964 Nguyễn Khánh (2nd Time)

(Military)

27 Aug - 08 Sep 1964 Tran Thien Khiem ........................ 1925-

(Military)

08 Sep - 26 Oct 1964 Dượng Vản Minh (3rd Time)

26 Oct 1964 - 14 Jun 1965 Phan Pấc Sửu ............................ 1905-1970

(Military)

14 Jun 1965 - 21 Apr 1975 Nguyễn Vản Thieu ........................ 1923-2001

21 Apr - 28 Apr 1975 Trấn Vản Hượng .......................... 1902-1982

28 Apr - 30 Apr 1975 Dượng Vản Minh (4th Time)

Chairman of the Provisional Revolutionary Government

30 Apr 1975 - 02 Jul 1976 Huỳnh Tấn Pát ........................... 1913-1989

(In rebellion 08 Jun 1969 - 30 Apr 1975)

Prime Ministers

13 Jun 1949 - 21 Jan 1950 Phúc Vĩnh Thụy Bảo Đai

21 Jan - 26 Apr 1950 Nguyễn Phan Long ........................ 1888-1960

27 Apr 1950 - 06 Jun 1952 Tran Vản Hữu ............................ 1896-1984

06 Jun 1952 - 17 Dec 1953 Nguyễn Vản Tâm .......................... 1895-1990

17 Dec 1953 - 16 Jun 1954 Prince Nguyễn Phúc Bửu Lộc .............. 1914-1990

26 Jun 1954 - 26 Oct 1955 Ngô Dình Diệm ........................... s.a

26 Oct 1955 - 06 Nov 1963 Post Abolish

06 Nov 1963 - 30 Jan 1964 Nguyễn Ngọc Thơ ......................... 1908-

08 Feb - 29 Aug 1964 Nguyễn Khánh ............................ s.a

29 Aug 1964 - 28 Jan 1965 Trấn Vản Hượng (1st Time) ............... s.a

28 Jan - 16 Feb 1965 Nguyễn Xuân Oánh ........................ s.a

16 Feb - 08 Jun 1965 Phan Huy Quát ........................... 1908-1979

19 Jun 1965 - 31 Oct 1967 Nguyễn Cao Kỳ ........................... 1930-2011

01 Nov 1967 - 17 May 1968 Nguyễn Vản Lộc .......................... 1922-

17 May 1968 - 31 Aug 1969 Trấn Vản Hượng (2nd Time)

01 Sep 1969 - 04 Apr 1975 Trấn Thiệm Khiêm ........................ s.a

04 Apr - 28 Apr 1975 Nguyễn Bá Cẩn ........................... 1930-2009

28 Apr - 30 Apr 1975 Vũ Vản Mẫu .............................. 1914-1998

Chairman of the Presidium of the Consultative Council

30 Apr 1975 - 02 Jul 1976 Nguyễn Hữu Thọ .......................... 1910-1996

(In rebellion 08 Jun 1969 - 30 Apr 1975)

US Military Assistance Command in Vietnam

08 Feb 1962 - 20 Jun 1964 Paul D. Harkinss ........................ 1904-1984

20 Jun 1964 - 22 Mar 1968 William Childs Westmoreland ............. 1914-2005

22 Mar 1968 - 30 Jun 1972 Creighton Williams Abrams, Jr ........... 1914-1974

01 Jul 1972 - 29 Mar 1973 Frederick C. Weyand ..................... 1916-

_____________________________________________________________________________

Socialist Republic of Vietnam

02 Jul 1976 - Unification with the South as Socialist Republic of Vietnam

 

Government: Socialist Republic.

Capital: Hà Nôi (Hanoi).

Language: Vietnamese, Khmer, French.

Religion: Buddhist, Catholic, Hoa Hao, Cao Dai, Islam.

National Anthem: "Tiên Quân Ca" ("Marching to the Front").

Nathional Emblem: Yellow Star of Communism.

National Day: Reunification Day, 30th April (1975).

National Motto: Ðộc lập, Tự do, Hạnh phúc (Independence, Freedom and Happiness).

Currency: Dong.

First Secretaries of the Communist Party of Vietnam

02 Jul 1976 - 10 Jul 1986 Le Duan ..................... ........... 1908-1986

(In North only until to 02 Jul 1976)

14 Jul - 18 Dec 1986 Troung Chinh ............................ 1908-1988

18 Dec 1986 - 27 Jun 1991 Nguyễn Van Linh ......................... 1915-1998

27 Jun 1991 - 29 Dec 1997 Do Muoi ................................. 1917-

29 Dec 1997 - 22 Apr 2001 Le Kha Phieu ............................ 1931-

22 Apr 2001 - 19 Jan 2011 Nông Đứ Mạnh ............................ 1940-

19 Jan 2011 - Nguyễn Phú Trọng ........................ 1944-

 

Presidents

02 Jul 1976 - 30 Mar 1980 Tôn Đức Thắng ........................... 1888-1980

(In North only until to 02 Jul 1976)

30 Mar 1980 - 04 Jul 1981 Nguyễn Hứu Thọ .......................... 1910-1996

Chairmen of the State Council

04 Jul 1981 - 18 Jun 1987 Trứờng Chinh ............................ s.a

18 Jun 1987 - 22 Sep 1992 Võ Chí Công ............................. 1912-2011

Presidents

22 Sep 1992 - 24 Sep 1997 Le Đức Anh .............................. 1920-

24 Sep 1997 - 27 Jun 2006 Tran Đức Lương .......................... 1937-

27 Jun 2006 - 25 Jul 2011 Nguyễn Minh Triết ....................... 1942-

25 Jul 2011 - 02 Apr 2016 Trương Tấn Sang ......................... 1949-

02 Apr 2016 - Trần Đại Quang .......................... 1956-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

02 Jul 1976 - 18 Jun 1987 Phạm Văn Đồng ........................... 1908-2000

(In North only until to 02 Jul 1976)

18 Jun 1987 - 10 Mar 1988 Phạm Hùng ............................... 1912-1988

22 Jun 1988 - 08 Aug 1991 Đỗ Mười ................................. s.a

Prime Ministers

08 Aug 1991 - 25 Sep 1997 Võ Văn Khệt ............................. 1922-2008

25 Sep 1997 - 27 Jun 2006 Phan Văn Khải ........................... 1933-

27 Jun 2006 - 07 Apr 2016 Nguyễn Vấn Dũng ......................... 1949-

07 Apr 2016 - Nguyễn Xuân Phúc ........................ 1954-

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

©2009

©2005