. Home .

Jugoslavija

c. 400 BC Kingdom of Illyria (Greek: Illyris), locaded in what became

the former Yugoslavia and northern Albania

167 BC Illyria is concquered by the Roman Empire, geographic term

"Illyria" continues in use to later becoming the name for

the Pan-Slavic "Illyrian" unification movements

07 Dec 1914 Nis Declaration (intent to creat a united Yugoslavia)

30 Apr 1915 Yugoslav Committee formed in exile in London, Great Britain,

representing the Yugoslavs of Austria-Hungary

1916 Cofu declaration, Serbian government in exile announces the planned

creation of a Yugoslav state out of Serbia and Austro-Hungarian territory

20 Jul 1917 Corfu Declaration formally adopted for the creation of Yugoslavia

29 Oct 1918 Proclamation of the State of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs

(Laibach, Dalmatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Croatia-Slavonia)

24 Nov 1918 Unification of S.S.C.S with Serbia approved by the National Council

26 Nov 1918 Montenegro unified with Serbia (internationally recognised 13 Jul 1921)

01 Dec 1918 Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes

04 Jan 1929 Kingdom of Yugoslavia (de jure to 29 Nov 1945)

17 Apr 1941 - 08 May 1945 Axis occupation, Serbia occupied by Germany, Vardavska annexed to Bulgaria,

Vojvodina annexed to Hungary, Kosovo annexed to Albania, Slovenia partitioned

between Germany and Italy and Montenegro made an Italian protectorate;

Croatia (and Bosnia) united as an Axis allied independent state

04 Dec 1943 Yugoslavia de jure restored as Democratic Federative Yugoslavia,

by Communist partisans (not internationally recognised)

29 Nov 1945 Federative People's Republic of Yugoslavia

07 Apr 1963 Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia

25 Jun 1991 Secession of Croatia and Slovenia declared, effective 08 Oct 1991

18 Sep 1991 Independence of F.Y.R.O.M

08 Oct 1991 - 27 Apr 1992 Transitional period (dissolution of the state, leaving only Serbia and Montenegro)

03 Mar 1992 Independence of Bosnia and Herzegovina

27 Apr 1992 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

04 Feb 2003 Serbia and Montenegro

03 Jun 2006 Independence of Montenegro

05 Jun 2006 Independence of Serbia, final dissolution of the state

Illyria

 

Kings

437 - 390 Sirras

448 - 358 Bardylis I

358 - 356 Grabos

356 - 335 Pleuratus I

335 - 295 Cleitus

295 - 290 Bardylis II

290 - 270 Monunius I

270 - ... Mytilus

_______________________________________________________________________________________

State of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs

Presidents of the National Council of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs (in Zagreb, Croatia)

05 Oct - 19 Oct 1918 Dr. Ante Pavelić ............................... 1869-1938 (Croat)

19 Oct - 01 Dec 1918 Anton Korošeć .................................. 1872-1940 (Slovene)

- Dr. Ante Pavelić ............................... (s.a)

(Vice-President, serving jointly with)

- Svetovzar Pribićević ........................... 1875-1936 (Serb)

Presidents of the National Council of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs (in Ljubljana, Slovenia)

31 Oct 1918 - 24 Jan 1919 Josip Pogacnik ................................. 1866-1932 (Slovene)

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Yugoslavia

Government: Monarchy.

Capital: Belgrade.

Language: Yugoslavian, Slovene, Bulgarian, Hungarian, Albanian, German, Slovak, Romanian.

Religion: Serbian Orthodoxy, Roman Catholic, Islam.

National Anthem: "National Anthem of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia."

National Emblem: White Eagel.

National Day: 1st December (1918).

National Motto: Jedan narod, jedan kralj, jedna država (One Nation, One King, One Country).

Currency: Yugoslav Dinar.

Monarchs

01 Dec 1918 - 16 Aug 1921 Karadjordjević, Petar I ........................ 1844-1921

01 Dec 1918 - 16 Aug 1921 Karadjordjević, Crown Prince Aleksandar ........ 1888-1934

(Regent for Petar I)

16 Aug 1921 - 09 Oct 1934 Karadjordjević, Aleksandar I ................... s.a

09 Oct 1934 - 29 Nov 1945 Karadjordjević, Petar II ....................... 1924-1970

(In exile from 14 Apr 1941)

09 Oct 1934 - 17 Apr 1941 Provisional Regency

09 Oct - 11 Oct 1934 Nikola Uzunović ................................ 1873-1954

11 Oct 1934 - 27 Mar 1941 Price Pavel Karadjordjević ..................... 1893-1976

(King Regent, Grand Vožd from 1940)

- Radenko Stanković .............................. 1880-1956

- Ivo Nikola Perović ............................. 1881-1958

05 Mar - 29 Nov 1945 Srdjan Budislavljević .......................... 1883-1968

- Dušan Sernec ................................... 1882-1952

- Ante Mandić .................................... 1881-1959

 

Prime Ministers

01 Dec - 22 Dec 1918 Nikola Petar Pašić (1st Time) .................. 1845-1926

22 Dec 1918 - 16 Aug 1919 Stojan Pasić (1st Time) ........................ 1857-1923

16 Aug 1919 - 19 Feb 1920 Ljubomir Davidović ............................. 1863-1940

19 Feb - 16 May 1920 Stojan Pasić (2nd Time)

16 May 1920 - 01 Jan 1921 Milenko Vesnić ................................. 1863-1921

01 Jan 1921 - 28 Jul 1924 Nikola Petar Pašić (2nd Time)

28 Jul - 06 Nov 1924 Ljubomir Davidović (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1924 - 08 Apr 1926 Nikola Petar Pašić (3rd Time)

08 Apr 1926 - 17 Apr 1927 Nikola Uzunović (1st Time) ..................... 1873-1954

17 Apr 1927 - 28 Jul 1928 Velimir Vukicević .............................. 1871-1930

28 Jul 1928 - 07 Jan 1929 Antun Korošeć .................................. s.a

07 Jan 1929 - 04 Apr 1932 Petar Živković ................................. 1879-1947

04 Apr - 06 Jul 1932 Vojislav Marinković ............................ 1876-1935

06 Jul 1932 - 27 Jan 1934 Milan Srškić ................................... 1880-1937

27 Jan - 20 Dec 1934 Nikola Uzunović (2nd Time)

20 Dec 1934 - 24 Jun 1935 Bogoljub Jevtić ................................ 1886-1960

24 Jun 1935 - 05 Feb 1939 Milan Stojadinović ............................. 1888-1961

05 Feb 1939 - 27 Mar 1941 Dragiša Cvetković .............................. 1893-1969

27 Mar 1941 - 11 Jan 1942 Dušan Todor Simović ............................ 1882-1962

(in exile from 12 Apr 1941)

27 Nov 1942 - 30 Nov 1943 Ivan Ribar ..................................... 1881-1968 KPJ

(in opposition to the Royal government in exile)

30 Nov 1943 - 29 Nov 1945 Josip Broz Tito ................................ 1892-1980 KPJ

(in opposition to the Royal government in exile)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Resistance to Axis occupation

- Royalist Yugoslav (Chetnik) Army of the Fatherland -

Commander of the Royal Yugoslav Army

14 Apr 1941 - 29 Aug 1944 Dragojub-Draža M. Mihailović ................... 1893-1946

(loses allied and Yugoslav government in exile support in 1944)

- Partisan Resistance -

Chairmen of the General Staff of the People's Partisan Detachments

04 Jul 1941 - 21 Dec 1945 Josip Broz Tito ................................ s.a

(mandated by the Yugoslav government in 1944)

Chairman of the Anti-Fascist Council of Liberation of Yugoslavia

26 Oct 1942 - 04 Dec 1943 Ivan Ribar ..................................... s.a

04 Dec 1943 - 07 Mar 1945 Josip Broz Tito ................................ s.a

________________________________________________________________________________________

Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia

Government: Socialist Republic.

Capital: Belgrade.

Demographics: Serb 36%, Croat 29%, Muslim (Bosnijak) 8.%, Slovene 7%, Albanian 7%,

Macedonian Slavs 6%, Yugoslavs 5%, Montenegrins 2%, Hungarians 1%,

9% others (Roma, Turks, Bulgarian, Slovaks, Czechs, Romanian, Gorani, Italian, German).

Language: Yugoslavian, Slovene, Bulgarian, Albanian, Hungarian, Slovak, German.

Religion: Orthodox, Roman Catholic, Islam.

National Anthem: "Hej, Sloveni!" (Ahoy, Slavs!). (unofficial until 1988).

National Emblem: Six Torches.

National Day: 29 November, Day of the Republic (1943), 25 May, Day of Youth.

National Motto: Bratstov i Jedinstov (Brotherhood and unity).

Currency: Yugoslav Dinar.

Presidents of the League of Yugoslav Communists*

29 Nov 1945 - 04 May 1980 Josip Broz Tito, Marshal of Yugoslavia ......... 1892-1980 (HR)

19 Oct 1978 - 23 Oct 1979 Branko Mikulić ................................. 1928-1994 (BH)

(acting for Tito)

23 Oct 1979 - 04 May 1980 Stevan Doronjski ............................... 1919-1981 (MK)

(acting for Tito)

04 May - 20 Oct 1980 Lazar Penev Koliševski ......................... 1914-2000 (MK)

20 Oct 1980 - 20 Oct 1981 Lazar Mojsov ................................... 1920-2011 (MK)

20 Oct 1981 - 29 Jun 1982 Dušan Dragoslavić .............................. 1919- (HR)

29 Jun 1982 - 30 Jun 1983 Mitja Ribičič .................................. 1919-2013 (SL)

30 Jun 1983 - 26 Jun 1984 Dragoslav Marković ............................. 1920-2005 (SB)

26 Jun 1984 - 25 Jun 1985 Alija Sukrija .................................. 1919-2005 (KS)

25 Jun 1985 - 28 Jun 1986 Vidoje Žarković ................................ 1927-2000 (CG)

28 Jun 1986 - 30 Jun 1987 Milanko Renovica ............................... 1928-2013 (BH)

30 Jun 1987 - 30 Jun 1988 Boško Krunić ................................... 1929-2017 (VD)

20 Jun 1988 - 17 May 1989 Stjepan Šuvar .................................. 1936-2004 (HR)

17 May 1989 - 17 May 1990 Milan Panchevski ............................... 1935- (MK)

17 May - 30 Jun 1990 Miomir Grbovic ................................. 19..- (CG)

(acting)

Presidents of the Constituent Assembly

29 Nov - 30 Nov 1945 Vladimir Simić ................................. 1894-1974 (SB) KPJ

(acting)

01 Dec 1945 Josip Vidmar ................................... 1895-1992 (SL) KPJ

(acting)

01 Dec 1945 - 14 Jan 1953 Ivar Ribar ..................................... s.a (HR) SKJ

President

14 Jan 1953 - 04 May 1980 Josip Broz Tito ................................ s.a (HR) SKJ

Presidents of the Collective Presidency

04 May 1980 - 15 May 1981 Cvijetin Mijatović ............................. 1913-1993 (BH) SKJ

15 May 1981 - 15 May 1982 Sergai Kraigher ................................ 1914-2001 (SL) SKJ

15 May 1982 - 15 May 1983 Petar Stambolić ................................ 1912-2007 (SB) SKJ

15 May 1983 - 15 May 1984 Mika Špiljak ................................... 1916-2007 (HR) SKJ

15 May 1984 - 15 May 1985 Veselin Ðuranović .............................. 1925-1997 (CG) SKJ

15 May 1985 - 15 May 1986 Radovan Vlajković .............................. 1922-2001 (SB) SKJ

15 May 1986 - 15 May 1987 Sinan Hasani ................................... 1922-2010 (KS) SKJ

15 May 1987 - 15 May 1988 Lazar Mojsov ................................... s.a

15 May 1988 - 15 May 1989 Raif Dizdarević ................................ 1926- (BH) SKJ

15 May 1989 - 15 May 1990 Janez Drnovšek ................................. 1950-2008 (SL) SKJ

15 May 1990 - 15 May 1991 Borislav Jović ................................. 1928- (SB) SPS

15 May - 30 Jun 1991 Sejdo Bajram ................................... 1927-1994 (KS) SPS

(acting, coordinator of the presidency)

15 May - 06 Dec 1991 Stjepan Mesić .................................. 1934- (HR) HDZ

(contested to 01 Jul, absent from 03 Oct)

Presidents of the Federal Executive Council

29 Nov 1945 - 14 Jan 1963 Josip Broz Tito ................................ s.a

(Prime Minister to 14 Jan 1953)

14 Jan 1963 - 16 May 1967 Petar Stambolić ................................ s.a

16 May 1967 - 18 May 1969 Mika Špiljak ................................... s.a

18 May 1969 - 30 Jul 1971 Mitja Ribibčič ................................. s.a

30 Jul 1971 - 15 Mar 1977 Džemal Bijedić ................................. 1917-1977 (BH) SKJ

15 Mar 1977 - 16 May 1982 Veselin Djuranović ............................. s.a

16 May 1982 - 15 May 1986 Milka Planinc .................................. 1924-2010 (HR) SKJ

15 May 1986 - 16 May 1989 Branko Mikulić ................................. s.a

(resigned 30 Dec 1988)

16 May 1989 - 20 Dec 1991 Ante Marković .................................. 1924-2011 (BH) SrsJ

(SKJ to 1990)

 

 

 

HDZ=Hrvatska Demokratska Zejednica (Croatian Democratic Union, right-wing, Croatian nationalist)

SKJ=Savez Komunista Jugoslavije (League of Communists of Yugoslavia, dissolved 1990)

SPS=Socijalisticka Partija Srbije (Socialist Party of Serbia, Serbian nationalist, former SKS)

SrsJ=Savez reformski snaga Jugoslavija (Union of reform forces Yugoslavia, social-democratic)

 

Republic Abbreviations

BH=Bosnia and Hercegovina, CG=Montenegro, HR=Croatia, KS=Kosovo, MK=Macedonia, SB=Serbia,

SL=Slovenia, VD=Vojvodina.

 

Note: The party that was originally founded in 1919 was dissolved at the 14th congress on 22nd

January 1990; after which the remenence were reformed as the base of new social-democratic

parties in the republics. The federal elections scheduled for March 1990 were never held due to

disagreements between the governments of the republics.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: Belgrade.

Language: Yugoslavian, Albanian, Hungarian, Slovak, German, Romanian.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hej Sloveni!".

National Emblem: White Eagel.

National Day: 27th April, Constitution Day (1992).

National Motto:

Currency: Yugoslav Dinar,(Deutsch Mark from 1999-2001, then Euro in Montenegro).

Presidents

03 Oct 1991 - 15 Jun 1992 Branko Kostić .................................. 1939- (CG) DPS

(acting)

15 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1993 Dobrica Ćosić .................................. 1921-2014 (SB)

01 Jun - 25 Jun 1993 Miloš Radulović ................................ 1929- (SB) DPS

(acting)

25 Jun 1993 - 25 Jun 1997 Zoran Lilić .................................... 1953- (SB) SPS

25 Jun - 23 Jul 1997 Srdja Bozović .................................. 1955- (CG) SNPCG

(acting)

23 Jul 1997 - 07 Oct 2000 Slobadan Milošević ............................. 1941-2006 (SB) SPS

07 Oct 2000 - 07 Mar 2003 Vojislav Koštunica ............................. 1944- (SB) DSS

07 Mar 2003 - 05 Jun 2006 Svetozar Marović ............................... 1955- (CG) DPS

Prime Ministers

20 Dec 1991 - 14 Jun 1992 Aleksandar Mitrović ............................ 1933-2012 (SB) SPS

(acting)

14 Jul 1992 - 09 Feb 1993 Milan Panić .................................... 1929- (SB) DPS

09 Feb 1993 - 19 May 1998 Radoje Kontić .................................. 1937- (CG) SNPCG

19 May 1998 - 04 Nov 2000 Momir Bulatović ................................ 1956- (CG) SNPCG

04 Nov 2000 - 24 Jul 2001 Zoran Žižić .................................... 1951-2013 (CG) SNPCG

24 Jul 2001 - 17 Mar 2003 Dragiša Pešić .................................. 1954-2016 (CG) SNPCG

President of the Council of Ministers

17 Mar 2003 - 03 Jun 2006 Svetozar Marović ............................... (s.a) (CG) DPS

DPS=Demokratska Partija Socijalista Crne Gora (Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro)

DSS=Demokratska Stranka Srbije (Democratic Party of Serbia, Conservative, Eurosceptic)

SNPCG=Socijalisticka Narodna Partija Crne Gore (Socialist People's Party of Montenegro)

SPS=Socijalisticka Partija Srbije (Socialist Party of Serbia, social democratic, former SKS)

CG=Montenegro, SB=Serbia.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2005