. Home . Russian Republics .
 
Noxiy
 
Chechnya (Ichkeria), coat of arms (b&w)
       1991- (2007)
 
12 Oct 1813               Sovereignty ceded to Russian by Persia
1822 - 1861               Emirate of Ichkeria
       1859               Annexed by Russsian Empire
02 Dec 1917 - 07 Mar 1920 Independence declared as Emirate of Ichkeria
07 Mar 1920               Part of Russian S.F.S.R
       1921 - 30 Nov 1922 Part of Mountain A.S.S.R
30 Nov 1922               Chechen Autonomous Oblast
15 Jan 1934               Checheno-Ingush A.S.S.R
20 Dec 1940 - 15 Dec 1944 Anti-Soviet insurgency
07 Mar 1944 - 05 Jan 1957 Checheno-Ingush A.S.S.R abolished, population expelled
07 Mar 1944               Grozny Oblast
05 Jan 1957               Chechen ASSR restored, population resettled
15 Sep 1991               Ingushetia aproves formation of separate Ingush Republic
01 Nov 1991               Independence declaired (not recognized by U.S.S.R)
01 Dec 1991               Referendum approves creation of a Chechen Republic within Russia
   Nov 1991 - 2000        War of independance
09 Nov 1991               Chechen Republic of Ichkeria (in exile from 06 Feb 2000)
10 Dec 1991               Checheno-Ingush A.S.S.R abolished
11 Dec 1994 - 31 Aug 1996 First Chechen War
19 Jan 1995 - 06 Aug 1996 Occupied by Russian forces
26 Aug 1999 -    May 2000 Second Chechen War
30 Sep 1999               Russia beguins re-occupation
06 Feb 2000 -             Reincorperated in to Russian Federation
11 Oct 2007 -             Caucauian Emirate proclaimed in exile,
                           incorporating all Caucause republics under Russian administration
23 Nov 2007 -             Chenchen Republic of Ichkeria in opposition to Caucasian Emirate
 
Emirs
1822 - 1829               Kadir Abdul
1825 - 1830               BeibulatTamazov
1830 - 1832               Gazimulla
1832 - 1834               Mamzad Bei
1834 - 1838               Hadzhi Tasho
1838 - 1840               Bulat Mirza
1840 - 1859               Shamil bin Muhamad ..................... 1797-1871
1859 - 1861               Boiskhar Beno
1877                      Alibeg-Hadji Aldanan
02 Dec 1917 - 07 Mar 1920 Sheikh Uzum Hadji ...................... 18..-1920
Leader
20 Dec 1940 - 07 Mar 1944 Israil Khant Hasan ..................... 1907-1944
Presidents of the Chechen Republic of Ichkeria (in exile from 2000)
09 Nov 1991 - 21 Apr 1996 Dudin Musa-khant Dzouxar ............... 1944-1996
21 Apr 1996 - 12 Feb 1997 Yandarbin Abdulmusliman-khant Zelimxa .. 1952-2004
12 Feb 1997 - 08 Mar 2005 Aslan Ali-khant Masxadan ............... 1951-2005
08 Mar 2005 - 17 Jun 2006 Sadulin Abusalamin-khant Abdulhalim .... 1967-2006
17 Jun 2006 - 11 Oct 2007 Jumar-khant Dokka ...................... 1964-2014
23 Nov 2007 -             Zaki Xaalid-khant Axmad ................ 1959-
                          (in opposition to Caucausian Emirate)
 
Prime Ministers
   Sep      - 22 Nov 1991 Sergey Mazhit-khant Beku ............... 1939-
22 Nov 1991 - 16 Jan 1992 Yaragy Mamoday ......................... 1953-
16 Jan 1992 - 17 Apr 1993 Dudin Musa-khant Dzouxar ............... (s.a)
16 Oct 1996 - 01 Jan 1997 Aslan Ali-khant Masxadan (1st Time) .... (s.a)
01 Jan      - 03 Jul 1998 Shamil Salman Basa ..................... 1965-2006
                          (acting)
03 Jul 1993 - 23 Aug 2005 Aslan Ali-khant Masxadan (2nd Time)
23 Aug 2005 - 17 Jun 2006 Sadulin Abusalamin-khant Abdulhalim .... (s.a)
17 Jun 2006 - 11 Oct 2007 Jumar-khant Dokka ...................... (s.a)
 
Note: Since 2000, bases exist in exile in in Arab countries, Poland, UK and US.
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Caucasian Emirate
 
11 Oct 2007 -             Caucasian Emirate proclaimed in exile,
                          incorporating all Caucasian republics under
                          Russian administration
 
Emirs
11 Oct 2007 - 16 Jan 2014 Emir Abu Usman ......................... 1964-2014
                          (Jumar-khant Dokka, not recognised,
                           resigned on 02 Aug 2010 but rescinds his
                           resignation on 13 August)
02 Aug      - 13 Aug 2010 Aslambek Ilmsultan Vadalov .................. 1971-
                          (Appointed "successor" to Umar who rescinds
                           his appointment of Vadalov on 13 August)
07 Oct 2010 - 20 Jul 2011 Emir Gakun Vaxun-khant Xusayn ............... 1970-
                          (in opposition to Umar to 2011)
16 Jan 2014 -             Ali Abu Mohammed al-Dagestani ............... 1972-
 

2009
2005