. Home . Russian SFSR  .
 
Russian Federation
 
350 - 530                 Empire of the Huns
860 - 1240                Principality of Kyiev Rus
1138 - 1480               Republic of Novgorod
1157 - 1327               Grand Principality of Vladimir
1327 - 1533               Grand Principality of Moscow
16 Jan 1547 - 02 Nov 1721 Czardom (Kingdom) of Russia
27 Sep 1610 -        1613 Time of troubles, Polish occupation to 1612
02 Nov 1721 - 15 Mar 1917 Russian Empire
07 Jan 1795               Annexation of Poland
09 Jan 1801               Annexation of Georgia
17 Sep 1809 - 06 Dec 1917 In personal union with the Grand Duchy of Finland
09 Jun 1815 -    Aug 1915 Congress of Poland, in personal union with Russia
18 Oct 1867               Russian America (Alaska) sold to the US
       1897               Annexation of Northern Manchuria
15 Mar 1917               Russia, no official style adopted
14 Sep 1917               Russian Republic
07 Nov 1917               October Revolution
28 Jan 1918 - 12 Dec 1991 Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic
30 Dec 1922 - 12 Dec 1991 Part of the USSR
12 Jun 1990               State sovereignty declared
12 Dec 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991 dissolution of USSR
21 Apr 1992 -             Russian Federation
01 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union

Russian Empire
Russia, coat of arms (double-headed eagle, XIX-th century) - vector image
Grand Moscow to 1721
Russian empire, coat of arms (18th century) - vector image
         1721-1857
Grand Arms 1857-1882
Grand Arms 1882-1917
File:Lesser Coat of Arms of Russian Empire.svg
Lesser Arms 1883-1917
Russian Empire, double-headed eagle (1882) - vector image
 Imperial Arms to 1917
 Russia, coat of arms (1917) - vector image
     Provisional 1917
350 - 530                 Empire of the Huns
860 - 1240                Principality of Kyiev Rus
1138 - 1480               Republic of Novgorod
1157 - 1327               Grand Principality of Vladirmir
1327 - 1533               Grand Principality of Moscow
16 Jan 1547 - 02 Nov 1721 Russian Czardom (Kingdom)
27 Sep 1610 - 1613        Time of troubles, Polish occupation to 1612
02 Nov 1721               Russian Empire
29 Mar 1809 - 06 Dec 1917 In Personal Union with Finland
09 Jun 1815 - 1915        In Personal Union with Poland
15 Mar 1917               Russia (no official style adopted)
14 Sep 1917               Russian Republic
 
 
Hunnic Rulers
350-370 Kama Tarkhan
370-375 Vund
375-378 Balamber
378-390 Alypbi
390-411 Uldin
411-412 Donatus
412-420 Charaton
420-422 Oktar
422-432 Ruga
437-444 Bleda
437-453 Attila "The Hun"
453-455 Ellak
455-457 Tuldila
457-469 Dengizich
469-503 BelkErmak
498-503 Djurash
503-521 Tatra
521-528 Grod
528-530 Mugel
 
Grand Princes of Kievian Rus
860-879 Rurikovich, Rurik I
879-912 Rurikovich, Oleg I
912-945 Rurikovich, Igor I
945-962 Rurikovich, Olga I
962-972 Rurikovich, Sviatoslav Igoroslavich I
972-980 Rurikovich, Yaropolk I Sviatoslavich
980-1015 Rurikovich, Vladimir I Svyatoslavich "the Great"
1015-1019 Rurikovich, Sviatopolk I Vladimirovich
1019-1054 Rurikovich, Yarolsav I Vladimirovich
1054-1073 Rurikovich, Iziaslav I Yarolsavich (1st Time)
1073-1076 Rurikovich, Sviatoslav II Yaroslavich
1076-1078 Rurikovich, Iziaslav I Yarolsavich (2nd Time)
1078-1093 Rurikovich, Vsevolod I Yaroslavich
1093-1113 Rurikovich, Sviatopolk II Iziaslavich
1113-1125 Rurikovich, Vladimir II Vsevoldoslavich Monomakh
1125-1132 Rurikovich, Mstslav I Vladimirovich  "the Great"
1132-1139 Rurikovich, Yaropolk II Vladimirovich
1139-1147 Rurikovich, Vsevolod II Olgovich
1147-1157 Rurikovich, Yuriy I Dolgoruki
1157-1174 Rurikovich, Andriy I Yuriyevich
1174-1176 Rurikovich, Mikhail I Yuriyevich
1176-1212 Rurikovich, Vsevolod I Yuriyevich
1212-1216 Rurikovich, Yuriy II Vsevolodovich (1st Time)
1216-1218 Rurikovich, Konstantin I Vsevolodovich
1218-1238 Rurikovich, Yuriy II Vsevolodovich (2nd Time)
1238-1246 Rurikovich, Yaroslav II Vsevolodovich
1246-1248 Rurikovich, Sviatoslav II Vsevolodovich
1248-1252 Nevsky, Andrey II Yaroslavovich
1252-1263 Nevsky, Aleksandr I Yaroslavovich
1263-1271 Nevsky, Yaroslav III Yaroslavovich
1271-1276 Nevsky, Vasily I Yaroslavovich
Grand Princes of Moskovskoye
1238 - 1246               Rurikovich, Vladimir
       1246 - 15 Jan 1248 Rurikovich, Mikhail
15 Jan 1248 - 1263        Rurikovich, Boris I
       1283 - 04 Mar 1303 Rurikovich, Danilo I Aleksandrovich
04 Mar 1303 - 21 Nov 1325 Rurikovich, Yuriy I Danilovich
21 Nov 1325 - 31 Mar 1340 Rurikovich, Ivan I Danilovich Kalita ............ 1288-1340 "the Moneybag"
31 Mar 1340 - 27 Apr 1353 Rurikovich, Simeon I Ivanovich Gordyi ........... 1316-1353 "the Proud"
27 Apr 1353 - 13 Nov 1359 Rurikovich, Ivan II Ivanovich ................... 1326-1359 "the Fair"
13 Nov 1359 - 19 May 1389 Rurikovich, Dmitri I Ivanovich .................. 1350-1389 "of the Don"
19 May 1389 - 27 Feb 1425 Rurikovich, Vasily II Dmitriyevich .............. 1371-1425
27 Feb 1425 - 27 Mar 1462 Rurikovich, Vasily III Ivanovich ................ 1415-1462 "the Dark"
05 Apr 1462 - 06 Nov 1505 Rurikovich, Ivan III Vasilevich ................. 1440-1505 "the Great"
06 Nov 1505 - 13 Dec 1533 Rurikovich, Vasily IV Ivanovich ................. 1479-1533
13 Dec 1533 - 26 Jan 1547 Riurikovich, Ivan IV Vasilyevich ................ 1530-1584 "the Terrible"
Czars (Kings)
26 Jan 1547 - 28 Mar 1584 Riurikovich, Ivan IV Vasilyevich
28 Mar 1584 - 17 Jan 1598 Riurikovich, Fyodor I Ivanovich ................. 1557-1598
17 Jan      - 03 Mar 1598 Godundov, Irina Fydorovna ....................... 1557-1693
                          (acting Czarina)
03 Mar 1598 - 23 Apr 1605 Godunov, Boris II Fydorovich .................... 1550-1605
23 Apr      - 11 Jun 1605 Godunov, Fyodor II Borisovich ................... 1589-1605
11 Jun 1605 - 27 May 1606 Dmitriy I Fydorovich (False Dmitriy I) .......... 1581-1606
                          (Grigory Bogdanovich Otrepyev)
27 May 1606 - 27 Jul 1610 Shuysky, Vasily V Vasilievich ................... 1552-1610
10 Jul 1607 - 21 Dec 1610 Dmitriy II (False Dmitriy II) ................... 1582-1610
21 Dec 1610 - 04 Nov 1612 Vasa, Vladyslav IV of Poland-Lithuania .......... 1595-1648
28 Mar 1611 - 18 May 1612 Dmitriy III (False Dmitriy III) ................. 15..-1612
                          (Sidorka)
21 Feb 1613 - 14 Jul 1645 Romanov, Mikhail I Fydorovich ................... 1596-1645
14 Jul 1645 - 29 Jan 1676 Romanov, Aleksay I Mikhailovich ................. 1629-1676 "the Quietest"
29 Jan 1676 - 07 May 1682 Romanov, Fyodor III Alekseyevich ................ 1661-1682
07 May 1682 - 27 Aug 1689 Romanov, Sofiya Aleskeyevna Romanova ............ 1657-1704
                          (Czarina-regent)
07 May 1682 - 08 Feb 1696 Romanov, Ivan V Alekseyevich .................... 1666-1696
                          (co-Czar with Pyotr I)
07 May 1682 - 22 Oct 1721 Romanov, Pyotr I Alekseyevich ................... 1672-1725 "the Great"
Emperors
22 Oct 1721 - 08 Feb 1725 Romanov, Pyotr I Alekseyevich
08 Feb 1725 - 18 May 1727 Skavonska, Yekatarina I Alexeyevna .............. 1684-1727
18 May 1727 - 13 Feb 1730 Romanov, Pyotr II Alekseyevich .................. 1715-1730
13 Feb 1730 - 20 Nov 1740 Pribislaw, Anna I Ivanovna ...................... 1693-1740
20 Nov 1740 - 06 Nov 1741 Romanov, Ivan VI Ivanovich ...................... 1740-1764
20 Nov 1740 - 06 Nov 1741 Pribislaw, Grand Duchess Anna Leopoldovna ....... 1718-1746
                          (Regent for Ivan VI)
06 Dec 1741 - 05 Jan 1762 Romanov, Yelizaveta II Petrovna ................. 1709-1761
05 Jan      - 09 Jul 1762 Holstein-Gottorp, Pyotr III Fyodorovich ......... 1726-1762
09 Jul 1762 - 17 Nov 1796 Anhalt-Zerbst, Yekatarina II Frederika .......... 1729-1796 "the Great"
17 Nov 1796 - 24 Mar 1801 Anhalt-Zerbst, Pavel I  Pyotrevich .............. 1754-1801 "the Mad"
24 Mar 1801 - 01 Dec 1825 Holstein-Gottorp, Aleksandr I Pavlovich ......... 1777-1825 "the Blessed"
                          (Grand Duke of Finland, King of Poland, Czar of Georgia)
01 Dec      - 26 Dec 1825 Holstein-Gottorp, Konstantin Pavlovich .......... 1779-1831
                          (Proclaimed Emperor, did not except)
26 Dec 1825 - 02 Mar 1855 Holstein-Gottorp, Nikolay I Pavlovich ........... 1796-1855 "the Conqueror"
02 Mar 1855 - 13 Mar 1881 Holstein-Gorttop, Aleksandr II Nikolayevich ..... 1818-1881 "the Liberator"
13 Mar 1881 - 01 Nov 1894 Holstein-Gottorp, Aleksandr III Aleksandrovich .. 1845-1894 "the Peace-maker"
01 Nov 1894 - 15 Mar 1917 Holstein-Gottorp, Nikolay II Aleksandrovich ..... 1868-1918 "the Bloody" (aka, "the Martyr")
21 Aug 1915 - 15 Mar 1917 Hesse, Empress Aleksandra Feodorovna
                           von Hessen-Darmstadt (Regent) .................. 1872-1918
15 Mar 1917 (Hours)       Holstein-Gottorp, Aleksey Nikolayevich(Tsarovich) 1904-1918
15 Mar      - 17 Mar 1917 Holstein-Gottorp, Mikhail II Aleksandrovich ..... 1878-1918
                          (Proclaimed Emperor, but declined the throne)
 
 
State Chancellors
01 Dec 1709 - 31 Jan 1734 Count Gavril Ivanovich Golovkin ................. 1660-1734
01 Feb 1734 - 21 Nov 1740 Heinrich Johann Friedrich,
                           Baron von Ostermann ............................ 1686-1747
21 Nov 1740 - 15 Nov 1742 Prince Aleksey Mikhailovich Cherkassy ........... 1680-1742
15 Nov 1742 - 26 Feb 1758 Count Aleksey Petrovich Bestuzhev-Ryumin ........ 1693-1766
26 Feb 1758 -    Mar 1765 Count Mikhail Illarionovich Vorotsov ............ 1714-1767
   Mar 1765 - 09 Mar 1775 Prince Aleksandr Mikhailovich Golitsyn .......... 1723-1807
09 Mar      - 13 Apr 1775 Count Nikita Ivanovich Panin .................... 1718-1783
                          (1st Time)
13 Apr 1775 - 02 May 1797 Count Ivan Andreyevich Ostermann ................ 1725-1811
02 May 1797 - 17 Apr 1799 Count Aleksandr Andreyevich Bezborodko .......... 1747-1799
17 Apr      - 06 Oct 1799 Viktor Pavlovich Kochubey ....................... 1768-1834
06 Oct 1799 - 18 Nov 1800 Count Nikita Ivanovich Panin (2nd Time)
18 Nov 1800 - 04 Mar 1801 Stepan Alekseyevich Kolychev .................... 1746-1805
04 Mar 1804 - 20 Sep 1802 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Kurakin ............. 1752-1818
20 Sep 1802 - 28 Jan 1804 Count Aleksandr Romanovich Vorontsov ............ 1741-1805
Chairpersons in the Committee of Ministers
13 Jan 1810 - 01 Apr 1812 Count Nikolay Petrovich Rumyantsev .............. 1751-1826
10 Apr 1812 - 28 May 1816 Count Nikolay Ivanovich Saltykov ................ 1736-1816
06 Jun 1816 - 18 Apr 1827 Prince Pyotr Vasilyevich Lopukhin ............... 1753-1827
11 May 1827 - 15 Jun 1834 Count Viktor Pavlovich Kochbubey ................ 1768-1834
20 Jun 1834 - 20 Apr 1838 Count Nikolay Nikolayevich Novosiltov ........... 1761-1838
21 Apr 1838 - 05 Mar 1847 Prince Ilarion Vasilyevich Vasilchikov .......... 1777-1847
28 Jan      - 05 Oct 1848 Duke Vasily Vasilyevich Levashov ................ 1783-1848
13 Nov 1848 - 17 Apr 1856 Prince Aleksandr Ivanovich Chernyshov ........... 1785-1857
17 Apr 1856 - 20 Jan 1861 Prince Aleksey Fyodorovich Orlov ................ 1786-1861
20 Jan 1861 - 02 Mar 1864 Count Dimitry Nikolayevich Bludov ............... 1785-1880
Chairmen of the Committee of Ministers
07 Mar 1864 - 04 Mar 1872 Pavel Pavlovich Gagarin ......................... 1789-1872
09 Mar 1872 - 31 Dec 1879 Count Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatyev ............... 1797-1879
01 Jan 1880 - 16 Oct 1881 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Valuyev .............. 1815-1890
16 Oct 1881 - 11 Jan 1887 Mikhail Khristoforovich Reytern ................. 1820-1890
13 Jan 1887 - 15 Jun 1895 Nikolay Khristoforovich Bunge ................... 1823-1895
27 Oct 1895 - 11 Jun 1903 Ivan Nikolayevich Durnovo ....................... 1834-1903
11 Jun 1903 - 06 Nov 1905 Count Sergei Yulyevich Witte .................... 1849-1915
Prime Ministers
06 Nov 1905 - 05 May 1906 Count Sergei Yulyevich Witte
05 May      - 21 Jul 1906 Ivan Logginovich Goremykin (1st Time) ........... 1839-1917
21 Jul 1906 - 18 Sep 1911 Pyotr Arkadyevich Stolypin ...................... 1862-1911
18 Sep 1911 - 12 Feb 1914 Vladimir Nikolayevich Kokovtsov ................. 1853-1943
12 Feb 1914 - 02 Feb 1916 Ivan Logginovich Goremykin (2nd Time)
02 Feb      - 23 Nov 1916 Boris Vladimirovich Shtyurmer ................... 1848-1917
23 Nov 1916 - 09 Jan 1917 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Trepov .................... 1862-1928
09 Jan      - 12 Mar 1917 Knyaz Nikolay Dimitryevich Golitsyn ............. 1850-1925
Chairmen of the Provisional Government
15 Mar      - 21 Jul 1917 Prince Georgy Yevgenyevich Lvov ................. 1861-1925
21 Jul      - 07 Nov 1917 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kerensky .................. 1881-1970

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
- White Russian Government 1917-1921 -
 
Head of State
   Nov 1917 - 05 Nov 1918 Nikolay Dmitriyevich Avksentyev ................. 1878-1943
07 Nov      - 12 Nov 1918 Vasily Georgiyevich Boldyrev .................... 1875-1932
12 Nov      - 18 Nov 1918 Pyotr Vasilyevich Vologodsky .................... 1863-1928
18 Nov 1918 - 15 Jan 1920 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Kolchak ................... 1874-1920
15 Jan      - 04 Apr 1920 Anton Ivanovich Denikin ......................... 1872-1947
04 Apr 1920 -    Sep 1921 Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Vrangel ................ 1878-1928
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
04 Nov 1918 - 22 Nov 1919 Pyotr Vasilyevich Vologodsky .................... s.a
23 Nov 1919 - 15 Jan 1920 ViktorNikolayevich Pepelyayev ................... 1885-1920
19 Aug 1920 -    Sep 1921 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Krivoshein ................ 1857-1921DIV>
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Note:* Nikolay II initially abdicated in favour of his son Aleksey, but in a matter of hours later

changed his mind due to his sons haemophilia and instead drew up a new manifesto proclaiming

his brother Grand Duke Mikhail Alexandrovich as Emperor without informing him. Grand Duke

Mikhail was proclaimed Mikhail II, but declined the throne until elections could be held.

The legality of Nikolay II abdication is disputed, especially whether the Emperor had the right

to abdicate on behalf of his son, thus neither the Tsarovich nor Grand Duke Mikhail are normally

included as Russian monarchs.


 
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
 
File:State Emblem of the Russian SFSR 1918.svg
       1918 - 1920
 
07 Nov 1917               October Revolution (25 October Julian calendar)
18 Nov 1917               Russian Soviet Republic (no official style attopted)
19 Jul 1918               Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
30 Dec 1922               Accession to the Soviet Union (U.S.S.R)
12 Dec 1991               Independent as the Russian Federation
 
Responsible Secretary of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)
1917 - 1918               Elena Dmitrievna Stasova (1st Time) ............. 1873-1966
       1918 - 16 Mar 1919 Yakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov ..................... 1885-1919
16 Mar      -    Dec 1919 Elena Dmitrievna Stasova (2nd Time)
   Dec 1919 -    Mar 1921 Nikolay Nikolayevich Krestinsky ................. 1883-1938
   Mar 1921 - 03 Apr 1922 Vyachelsav Mikhailovich Molotov ................. 1890-1986
 
Chairmen of the All-Russian Central Executive Committee
09 Nov      - 21 Nov 1917 Lev Borisovich Kamenev .......................... 1883-1936 RKP
21 Nov 1917 - 16 Mar 1919 Yakov Mikhailovich Sverdlov ..................... (s.a)
30 Mar 1919 - 30 Dec 1922 Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin........................ 1875-1946 RKP
 
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
08 Nov 1917 - 30 Dec 1922 Vladimir Ilich Lenin ............................ 1870-1924 RKP
 
RKP=Rossyskaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (bolshevikov) (Russian Communist Party)

 
Russia (Russian Federation), coat of arms
Adopted 01 Dec 1993
19 May 1992 - 1993
Russian Federation
 
Presidents
12 Dec 1991 - 31 Dec 1999 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin ...................... 1931-2007
22 Sep      - 04 Oct 1993 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rutskoy ................. 1947-
                          (in opposition)
01 Jan 2000 - 07 May 2008 Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin .................... 1952-     UR
                          (1st Time, acting to 07 May 2000)
07 May 2008 - 07 May 2012 Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev .................... 1965-
07 May 2012 -             Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin (2nd Time)
 
Prime Ministers
06 Nov 1991 - 15 Jun 1992 Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin ...................... s.a
15 Jun      - 14 Dec 1992 Yegor Timurovich Gaidar ......................... 1956-2009
14 Dec 1992 - 23 Mar 1998 Viktor Stepanovich Chernomydrin ................. 1938-2010
23 Mar      - 23 Aug 1998 Sergei Vladilenovich Kirikyenko ................. 1962-
11 Sep 1998 - 12 May 1999 Yevgeny Maksimovich  Primakov ................... 1929-
12 May      - 09 Aug 1999 Sergei Vladimirovich Stepashin .................. 1952-
09 Aug 1999 - 07 May 2000 Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin (1st Time) ......... s.a
07 May 2000 - 24 Feb 2004 Mikhail Mikhailovich Kasynanov .................. 1957-
05 Mar 2004 - 14 Sep 2007 Mikhail Yefimovich Fradov ....................... 1950-
14 Sep 2007 - 08 May 2008 Viktor Aleksayevich Zubkov ...................... 1941-     UR
08 May 2008 - 07 May 2012 Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin (2nd Time)
08 May 2012 -             Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev .................... s.a       UR
 
 
UR=United Russia (Putin personalist, centerist)

 
Union of Russia and Belarus
02 Apr 1996              Community of Russia and Belarus formed
22 Dec 1999 -            State Union of Russia and Belarus
 
State Secretary of the Union
26 Jan 2000 -            Pavel Pavlovich Borodin ......................... 1946-    (Russia)
 
 
Contemplated Members
1999 Yugoslavia (Serbia from 2006)
2001 Moldova
2007 Kazakhstan
2007 Kyrgyzstan
 
Note: The planned State Union follows a similar model of the EU, though much looser. As of 2010 developments have stalled and remain dormant.

 
Don Republic
 
:.png
07 Mar 1917               Last Czarist Ataman arrested
02 Dec 1917               Don Civil Council founded
15 Sep 1918 - 08 Jan 1919 Don-Kavkaz Union
08 Jan 1920               Disspanded by Bolshevik forces
 
Atamani (Heads of government Apr - Jun 1917)
07 Mar 1917               E.A Voloshinov
       1917               Andrey Ivanovich Petrovskiy
   Apr      - 18 Jun 1917 Mitrofan Petrovich Bogaevskiy
19 Jun 1917 - 29 Jan 1918 Aleksey Maksimovich Kaledin
30 Jan      - 25 Feb 1918 Anatoliy Mikhaylovich Nazarov
08 May      - 16 May 1918 Pyotr Kharitonovich Popov
16 May 1918 - 19 Feb 1919 Pyotr Nikolayevich Krasnov
19 Feb 1919 - 08 Jan 1920 Afrikan Petrovich Bogayevsky

 
Kuban People's Republic
 
:Herb Kunaskoyi Narodnoyi Respubliky.svg
 
30 Apr 1917               Provisional Kuban Cossack Rada established
28 Jan 1918               Independence declared
14 Mar      - 17 Aug 1918 Soviet control
       1919 - 17 Mar 1920 Gradual conquest by Bolshevik forces
17 Mar 1920               State abolished
 
Commissioner of the Kuban oblast
09 Mar      - 11 Nov 1917 Lukich Bardizh
Military Ataman of the Cossak Forces
11 Nov 1917 - 24 Nov 1919 Aleksandr Petrovich Filimonov
24 Nov      - 31 Dec 1919 Nikolay Mitrofanovich Uspenskiy
01 Jan      - 17 Mar 1920 Nikolay Andrianovich Bukretov
 
Chairmen of the regional government
11 Nov 1917 - 14 Mar 1918 Luka Lavrentevych Bych 1870-1945
17 Aug 1918 - 06 Mar 1919 Mikolay Stepanovich Ryabovol
06 Nov 1919 - 17 Mar 1920 Fyodor Sushkov

2009
2005