. Home .
 
Saudi Arabia
Coat of arms of Saudi Arabia.svg
Atopted 1950
Saudi Arabia, state emblem
     1932-1950 
 
 
       1735               First Saudi state of al-Diriyah (Najd) unites Arabia
       1819               Part of Ottoman Empire
       1887 - 15 Jan 1902 Najd conquered by Ha'il
15 Jan 1902               Emirate of Najd restored
22 Aug 1921               Sultanate of Najd
02 Nov 1921               Ha'il annexed
08 Jan 1926               Hejaz annexed
22 Sep 1932               Hejaz and Najd untited as Saudi Arabia
22 Sep 1932 -             Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
 
Government: Absolute Monarchy.
Capital: Riyhadh.
Language: Arabic, English, Urdu.
Religion: Wahhabi Islam.
National Anthem: "Aash Al Maleek" (Long live our beloved King).
National Emblem: Palm Tree.
National Day: 22nd September, Unification of the Kingdom (1932).
National Motto: There is no God but the God, and Muhammad is the messenger of God.
Curruncy: Saudi Riyal.
 
Emirs Najd
1710 - 1735               Saudi, Sa`ud ibn Muhammed
1735 - 1765               Saudi, Muhammad I ibn Sa`ud
       1765 - 02 Oct 1803 Saudi, Abdul Aziz I ibn Muhammad al-Sa`ud
02 Oct 1803 - 01 May 1814 Saudi, Sa`ud I ibn Abdul Aziz
01 May 1814 -    Mar 1818 Saudi, Abdullah I ibn Sa`ud
Imams
       1822 - 10 May 1834 Saudi, Turki ibn Abdullah
10 May      - 18 Jun 1834 Saudi, Mushari ibn Abdul Rahman
18 Jun 1834 - 1838        Saudi, Faisal ibn Turki(1st Time)
1838 - 1841               Saudi, Khalid ibn Sa`ud
       1841 - 13 Jul 1843 Saudi, Abdullah II ibn Thunayan
13 Jul 1843 - 02 Dec 1865 Saudi, Faisal ibn Turki (2nd Time)
02 Dec 1865 - 10 Apr 1871 Saudi, Abdullah III ibn Faisal
                                 (1st Time)
10 Apr 1871 -    Jan 1875 Saudi, Sa`ud II ibn Faisal
   Jan      -    Aug 1875 Saudi, Abdul Rahman ibn Faisal
   Aug 1875 - 1887        Saudi, Abdullah III ibn Faisal (2nd Time)
       1887               Saudi, Muhammed II
       1887 - 15 Jan 1902 To Ha'il
1887 - 1889               Saudi, Abdullah III (3rd Time)
1889 - 1891               Saudi, Abdul Rahman
1891                      Saudi, Muhammad II
Emirs of Ha'il
1835 - 1847               Rashidi, Abdullah I ibn Ali al Rashad
1847 - 1867               Rashidi, Talal ibn Abdullah al Rashid
1867 - 1869               Rashidi, Mitaab I ibn Abdullah al Rashid
1869 - 1872               Rashidi, Bardar ibn Talal al Rashid
1872 - 1897               Rashidi, Muhammed I ibn Abdullah al Rashid
   Dec 1897 - 13 Apr 1906 Rashidi, Abdul Aziz ibn Mitaab Al Rashid
13 Apr 1906 -    Jan 1907 Rashidi, Mitaab II ibn Abdul Aziz Al Rashid
   Jan 1907 -    Jan 1908 Rashidi, Sultan ibn Hammud al Rashid
   Jan      -    Sep 1908 Rashidi, Sa`ud I ibn Hammud Al Rashid
   Sep 1908 -    May 1920 Rashidi, Sa`ud II ibn Abdul Aziz Al Rashid
   May 1920 - 1921        Rashidi, Abdullah II ibn Mitaab Al Rashid
            - 01 Nov 1921 Rashidi, Muhammed II ibn Talal Al Rashid
Sultan of Najd (Emir of Najd and Hasa to 22 Aug 1921)
15 Jan 1902 - 22 Sep 1932 Saudi, Abdal Aziz II ...................... 1880-1953
Kings of Saudi Arabia
22 Sep 1932 - 09 Nov 1953 Saudi, Abdul Aziz
09 Nov 1953 - 02 Nov 1964 Saudi, Sa`ud .............................. 1902-1969
02 Nov 1964 - 25 Mar 1975 Saudi, Faysal ............................. 1906-1975
                          (regent for Sa`ud from 30 Mar 1964)
25 Mar 1975 - 13 Jun 1982 Saudi, Khalid ............................. 1913-1982
13 Jun 1982 - 01 Aug 2005 Saudi, Fahd ............................... 1923-2005
01 Aug 2005 - 23 Jan 2015 Saudi, Abdullah ........................... 1924-2015
                          (regent for Fahd from 21 Feb 1996)
22 Nov 2010 - 23 Feb 2011 Prince Sultan bin Abdul Aziz .............. 1928-
                           Al Saud (regent for Abdullah)
23 Jan 2015 -             Saudi, Salman bin Abdulaziz al-Saud ....... 1935-
 
Prime Ministers
09 Oct 1953 -             The Kings of Saudi Arabia
 

 
al-Hasa
 
Emirs
1670-1682 Barrak I
1682-1691 Muhammed I
1723-1736 Ali
1736-1752 Sulayman I
1752-1774 Uray`ir ibn Dudjayn Sadun
1774      Butaiyin
1774      Dudjayn I
1774-1789 Sa`dun
1774-1789 Muhammed II
1789-1791 Abdul Musaiyn
1791-1793 Barrak II
1793-1795 Zayid
1823-1830 Muhammed III
1830-1838 Umar ibn Muhammed
1838-1839 Abd Allah ibn Ghanim
1839      Mehmed Efendi I
1839-1840 Mehmed Efendi II
1840-1841 Hamad ibn Mubarak
1841-1842 Musa al-Hamli
1842      Fahd ibn Muhammed
1842-1843 Bilal ibn Salim al-Harq
1844-1853 Ahmad ibn Muhammed as-Sudayri
          (1st Time)
1853-1857 Muhammed IV ibn Ahmad
          (1st Time)
1857-1861 Ahmad ibn Muhammed as-Sudayri
          (2nd Time)
1861-1870 Muhammed IV ibn Ahmad
          (2nd Time)
1870-1871 Nasir ibn Djabir al-Khalidi
1871-1872 Fariq Pasha

 
Hejaz
 
c.74                       Pre-Islamic tribal rule
621 AD
634 - 935                  Within the Caliphate
935 - 1076                 To Egypt
967                        Emirate of Mecca
1076 - 1154                Seljuq protectorate
1154 - 1517                Egypian rule
1517                       Part of the Ottoman Empire
1819 - 1840                Egyptian occupation
10 Jun 1916                Kingdom Hejaz
08 Jan 1926                Saudi conquest
22 Sep 1932                United with Najd as Saudi Arabia
 
Monarchs 
c. 74 - 44 BC Jurhum I bin Djahla
967-980 Musabite, Abu Muhammed Djarfar ibn Muhammed
980-994 Musabite, Isa I
994-1010 Musabite, Abul-Futuh Hasan
         (1st Time)
1010-1012 Musabite, Abul-Tayyib Da'ud
1012-1039 Musabite, Abul-Futuh Hasan
          (2nd Time)
1039-1061 Musabite, Abu Abdullah Muhammed Shukr
1061-1063 Musabite, Muhammed ibn Abu Fatich
1063-1067 Musabite, Abu Kamil Ali Muhammed al-Kadi
1067-1069 Musabite, Hamza
1069-1094 Hashim, Abu Hashim Muhammed
1094-1123 Hashim, Abu-Futaita al-Qasim I
1123-1133 Hashim, Fulaita
1133-1154 Hashim, Hashim
1154-1161 Hashim, al-Qasim II
1161-1174 Hashim, Isa II
1174-1175 Hashim, Da'ud (1st Time)
1175-1176 Hashim, Mukaththir
          (1st Time)
1176      Hashim, al-Qasim III
1176      Hashim, Da'ud (2nd Time)
1176-1194 Hashim, Mukaththir
          (2nd Time)
1194-1201 Hashim, al-Mansur
1201-1220 Hashim, Abu Aziz Qatada
1220-1232 Hashim, Hasan I
1232-1240 Hashim, Rajih
          (1st Time)
1240      Hashim, Shiha ibn al-Qasim
1240-1241 Hashim, Rajih
          (2nd Time)
1241-1245 Hashim, Abu-Sa'ad al-Hasan ibn Ali
1245      Hashim, Abu Numai Muhammed I
          (1st Time)
1245-1254 Hashim, Rajih
          (3rd Time)
1254      Hashim, Ganim I
1254-1270 Hashim, Idris I
1270-1288 Hashim, Djammaz ibn Shiha
1288-1301 Hashim, Abu Numai Muhammed I
          (2nd Time)
1301-1302 Hashim, Rumaitha I
Grand Sharifs of Mekkah
   Aug 1455 -        1497 Malik ul-Adil Muhammad III ibn
                          Barakat
   Sep 1497 -    Sep 1525 Barakat II ibn Muhammad
   Sep 1525 -    Feb 1583 Muhammad Abu Nymay II Nazim
                          ud-din ibn Barakat
   Feb 1583 -    Dec 1601 Al-Hasan III ibn Muhammad Abu Numay
   Dec 1601 -        1610 Idris II Abu 'Aun ibn Hasan
       1610 -    May 1628 Muhsin I ibn Hussein
   May 1628 -    0ct 1629 Ahmad ibn Abu Talib al-Hasan
   Oct 1629 -    Nov 1630 Masud I ibn Idris
   Nov 1630 -    Sep 1631 Abdullah I ibn Hasan
   Sep 1631 -    Jul 1666 Zeid ibn Muhsin
   Jul 1666 -    Apr 1672 Saad ibn Zeid (1st Time)
       1667 -        1668 Muhsin ibn Ahmad
                          (1st Time, co-ruler)
       1669 -        1671 Ahmad ibn Zeid
                          (1st Time, co-ruler)
   Jun      -    Nov 1671 Hamud ibn Abdullah ibn Hasan
   Apr 1672 -    Apr 1682 Barakat III ibn Muhammad
       1682               Ibrahim ibn Muhammad
       1682 -    Dec 1683 Said I ibn Barakat
   Jan 1684 - 04 Jan 1688 Ahmad ibn Zeid (2nd Time)
04 Jan 1688 -    Apr 1690 Hashim, Ahmad ibn Ghalib
   Apr 1690 -    Oct 1691 Hashim, Muhsin II ibn Hussein (2nd Time)
   Oct 1691 -        1694 Hashim, Said II ibn Saad (1st Time)
   Aug      -    Dec 1694 Hashim, Abdullah II ibn Hashim
   Dec 1694 -    Mar 1702 Hashim, Saad ibn Zeid
   Mar 1702 -    Jul 1704 Hashim, Said II ib Saad (2nd Time)
   Jul 1704               Hashim, Abdul Muhsin ibn Ahmad
   Jul 1704 -    Feb 1705 Hashim, Abdul Karim ibn Muhammed
                          (1st Time)
   Mar      -    Nov 1705 Hashim, Said II ib Saad (2nd Time)
   Nov 1705 -    Dec 1711 Hashim, Abdul Karim ibn Muhammed
                          (1st Time)
   Dec 1711 -    Jan 1717 Hashim, Said II ib Saad (3rd Time)
   Jan 1717 -    Apr 1718 Hashim, Abdullah III ibn Saad (1st Time)
   Apr      -    Nov 1718 Hashim, Ali ibn Said
   Nov 1718 -    May 1720 Hashim, Yahya I ibn Barakat
   May 1720 -    Sep 1722 Hashim, Mubarak ibn Ahmad (1st Time)
   Sep 1722 -    Oct 1723 Hashim, Barakat ibn Yahay
   Oct 1723 -    Mar 1724 Hashim, Mubarak ibn Ahmad (2nd Time)
   Mar 1724 -    May 1731 Hashim, Abdullah III ibn Saad
                          (1st Time)
   May 1731 -    Nov 1732 Hashim, Muhammed ibn Abdullah
                          (1st Time)
   Nov 1732 -    Jan 1733 Hashim, Masud I ibn Said (1st Time)
   Jan 1733 -        1734 Hashim, Muhammed ibn Abdullah
                          (2nd Time)
       1734 - 18 Feb 1752 Hashim, Masud I ibn Said (2nd Time)
18 Feb 1752 - 24 Aug 1759 Hashim, Masaad II ibn Said
                          (1st Time)
24 Aug 1759 -    Jan 1760 Hashim, Jaafar ibn Said
   Jan 1760 - 23 May 1770 Hashim, Masaad II ibn Said
                          (2nd Time)
23 May      - 12 Jul 1770 Hashim, Ahmad ibn Said
12 Jul 1770 - 05 Feb 1773 Hashim, Abdullah IV ibn Hussein
05 Feb 1773 - 21 Jan 1788 Hashim, Surur bin Masaad
31 Jan 1788 -    Mar 1803 Hashim, Ghalib bin Musaed
   Jul 1803 -    Aug 1827 Yahya II ibn Surur
   Aug      -    Sep 1827 Hashim, Abdul Muttalib ibn Ghalib
                          (1st Time)
   Sep 1827 -    Jul 1851 Hashim, Muhammed ibn Abdul Muin
                          (1st Time)
   Jul 1851 - 06 Jan 1856 Hashim, Abdul Muttalib ibn Ghalib
                          (2nd Time)
06 Jan 1856 - 28 Mar 1858 Hashim, Muhammed ibn Abdul Muin
                          (2nd Time)
01 May 1858 - 04 Jun 1877 Hashim, Abdullah Kamil ibn Muhammad
04 Jun 1877 - 14 Mar 1880 Hashim, Hussain ibn Muhammad
14 Mar 1880 - 30 Aug 1882 Hashim, Abdul Muttalib ibn Ghalib
                          (3rd Time)
30 Aug 1882 - 17 Jul 1905 Hashim, Aun ar-Rafiq ibn Muhammad
14 Oct 1905 - 29 Oct 1908 Hashim, Ali Pasha ibn Abdullah
29 Oct 1908 - 03 Oct 1924 Hashim, Hussain ibn Ali al-Hashimi
03 Oct 1924 - 19 Dec 1925 Hashim, Ali ibn Hussein al-Hashimi
08 Jan 1926 - 22 Sep 1932 Saudi, Abdal Aziz
 
Grand Vizier
10 Jun 1916 - 03 Oct 1924 Ali ibn Hussain al-Hashimi

2009
2005