. Home .
Year | Chemistry | County | Economics | County | Literature | Country | Peace | County | Physics | County | Physiology or Medicine | County |
1901 | Jacobus van Hoff | Netherlands | René Prudhomme | France |
Jean Dunant + Frédéric Passy |
France |
Wilhelm Röntgen | Germany | Emil von Behring | Germany | ||
1902 |
Elie Ducommun + Charles Albert Gabot |
Switzerland | ||||||||||
1903 | Sir William Randel Cremer | Great Britain | ||||||||||
1904 |
Institute de Droit International |
Belgium | ||||||||||
1905 | Bertha von Sutter | Austria-Hungary | ||||||||||
1906 | Theodore Roosevelt | United States | ||||||||||
1907 |
Ernesto Teodoro Moneta + Louis Renault |
Italy France |
||||||||||
1908 |
Klas Pontus Arnoldson + Frederik Bajer |
Sweden Denmark |
||||||||||
1909 |
August Marie Francois Beernaert + Paul-Henri d'Estournelles |
Belgium France |
||||||||||
1910 | International Peace Bureau | |||||||||||
1911 |
Tobias Michael Carel Asser + Alfred Hermann Frier |
Netherlands Austria-Hungary |
||||||||||
1912 | Elihu Root | United States | ||||||||||
1913 | Henri La Fontaine | Belgium | ||||||||||
1914 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1915 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1916 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1917 | The Red Cross | |||||||||||
1918 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1919 | Thomas Woodrow Wilson | United States | ||||||||||
1920 | Léon Victor Auguste Bourgeois | France | ||||||||||
1921 |
Karl Hjalmar Branting |
Sweden Norway |
||||||||||
1922 | Fridtjof Wedel-Jarlberg Nansen | Norway | ||||||||||
1923 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1924 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1925 |
Sir Joseph Austen Chamberlain |
United Kingdom United States |
||||||||||
1926 |
Aristide Braide Gustav Stresemann |
France Germany |
||||||||||
1927 |
Ferdinand Eduard Buisson + Ludwig Quidde |
France Germany |
||||||||||
1928 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1929 | Frank Billings Kellogg | United States | ||||||||||
1930 | Lars Olof Joathan Söderblom | Sweden | ||||||||||
1931 |
Jane Addams + Nicholas Murray Butler |
United States | ||||||||||
1932 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1933 | Sir Ralph Norman Angell | United Kingdom | ||||||||||
1934 | Arthur Henderson | United Kingdom | ||||||||||
1935 | Carl von Ossietzky | Germany | ||||||||||
1936 | Carlos Saavedra Lamas | Argentina | ||||||||||
1937 | Edger Gascoyne-Cecil | United Kingdom | ||||||||||
1938 | Office International Nansen pour les Réfugiés | |||||||||||
1939 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1940 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1941 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1942 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1943 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1944 | Committee of the Red Cross | |||||||||||
1945 | Cordell Hull | United States | ||||||||||
1946 |
Emily Greene Balch + John Raleigh Mott |
United States | ||||||||||
1947 | Friends Service Council | US/UK | ||||||||||
1948 | Not Awarded | |||||||||||
1949 | John Boyd Orr | United Kingdom | ||||||||||
1950 |
Bertrand Russell |
UK | Ralph Johnson Bunchan | United States | ||||||||
1951 | Pär Fabian Lagerkvist | Sweden | Léon Jouhaux | France | ||||||||
1952 | François Mauriac | France | Albert Schweitzer | West Germany | ||||||||
1953 | Sir Winston Churchill | UK | George Catlett Marshall | United States | ||||||||
1954 | Ernest Hemingway | US | UN High Commissioner for Refugees | |||||||||
1955 | Halldór Kiljan Laxness | Iceland | Not Awarded | |||||||||
1956 | Juan Jiménez Mantecón | Spain | Not Awarded | |||||||||
1957 | Albert Camus | France | Lester Bowles Pearson | Canada | ||||||||
1958 | Boris Pasternak | USSR | Dominique Georges Pire | Belgium | ||||||||
1959 | Salvatore Quasimodo | Italy | Baron Philip John Noel-Baker | United Kingdom | ||||||||
1960 | Saint John Perse | France | Albert John Lutuli | South Africa | ||||||||
1961 | Ivan Andric | Yugoslavia | Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammerskskjold | Sweden | ||||||||
1962 | John Ernst Steinbeck | US | Linus Carl Pauling | United States | ||||||||
1963 | Geórgios Seféris | Greece | The Red Cross | |||||||||
1964 | Jean-Paul Sartre | France | Martin Luther King | United States | ||||||||
1965 | Mikhail Sholokhov | USSR | United Nations Childrens Fund | |||||||||
1966 |
Leonie Sachs + Shmuel Yosef Agnon |
Sweden Israel |
Not Awarded | |||||||||
1967 | Miguel Ángel Rosales | Guatemala | Not Awarded | |||||||||
1968 | Yasunari Kawabara | Japan | René Cassin | France | ||||||||
1969 | Samuel Beckett | Ireland | International Labour Organisation | |||||||||
1970 | Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn | USSR | Norman Borlaug | United States | ||||||||
1971 | Pablo Neruda | Chile | Wilhelm Brandt | West Germany | ||||||||
1972 | Heinrich Theodor Böll | West Germany | Not Awarded | |||||||||
1973 | Patrick Victor Martindale White | Australia |
Henry Kissinger + Le Duc Tho (Did not accecpt) |
United States Vietnam |
||||||||
1974 |
Eyvind Johnson + Harry Martinson |
Sweden |
Sean MacBride + Eisaku Sato |
Ireland Japan |
||||||||
1975 | Eugenio Montale | Italy | Andrei Dmitrievich Sakharov | USSR | ||||||||
1976 | Saul Bellow | United States | Elizabeth Williams Mairead Corrigan | Ireland | ||||||||
1977 | Vicente Píoy Merlo | Spain | Amnesty International | |||||||||
1978 | Isaac Bashevis Singer | United States |
Muhamed Anwar Sadat + Menachem Begin |
Egypt Israel |
||||||||
1979 | Odysséas Elýtis | Greece | Mother Teresa | India | ||||||||
1980 | Czeslaw Milosz | Poland/US | Adolfo Pérez Esquivel | Argentina | ||||||||
1981 | Elias Canetti | Switzerland | UN High Commissioner for Refugees | |||||||||
1982 | Gabrial José García Márques | Colombia |
Alva Mydral + Alfonso García Robles |
Sweden Mexico |
||||||||
1983 | Sir William Gerald Golding | UK | Lech Walesa | Poland | ||||||||
1984 | Jaroslav Seifert | Czechoslovakia | Desmond Mpilo Tutu | South Africa | ||||||||
1985 | Claude Simon | France | International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclea War | |||||||||
1986 | Akinwande Oluwole Soyinka | Nigeria | Elia Wiesel | United States | ||||||||
1987 | Iosif Brodsky | USSR |
Oscar Arias Sanchez |
Costa Rica | ||||||||
1988 | Naguib Mahfouz | Egypt | United Nations Peace Keeping Forces | |||||||||
1989 | Camilo José Trulock | Spain | Tenzin Gyatso XIV Dalai Lhama | Tibet | ||||||||
1990 | Octavio Paz Lozano | Mexico | Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev | USSR | ||||||||
1991 | Nadine Gordimer | South Africa | Aung San Suu Kyi | Myanmar | ||||||||
1992 | Derek Alton Walcott | St. Lucia | Rigoberta Menchu | Guatemala | ||||||||
1993 | Toni Morrison | United States |
Nelson Mandela + Frederik van de Klerk |
South Africa | ||||||||
1994 | Kenzaburo Oe | Japan |
Yasser Arafat + Shimon Peres + Yitzak Rabin |
Palestine Israel Israel |
||||||||
1995 | Seamus Justin Heaney | Ireland | Josef Rotblat | United Kingdom | ||||||||
1996 | Wislawa Szymborska | Poland |
Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo + José Manuel Ramos Horta |
Timor Leste | ||||||||
1997 | Dario Fo | Italy | Jody Williams | United States | ||||||||
1998 | José de Sousa Saramago | Portugal |
John Hume + David Trimble |
United Kingdom | ||||||||
1999 | Günter Wilhelm Grass | Germany | Médecins Sans Frontičres | France |
1949 Frederic Joliot-Curie .................. France 1950 Soong Ching-Ling ....................... China 1950 Hewlett Johnson ........................ UK 1950 Eugenie Cotton ......................... France 1950 Arthur Maulton ......................... US 1950 Pak Chong Ae ........................... North Korea 1950 Heriberto Jara Corona .................. Mexico 1951 Guo Morou .............................. China 1951 Monica Felton .......................... UK 1951 Oyama Ikuo ............................. Japan 1951 Pietro Nenni ........................... Italy 1951 Anna Seghers ........................... DDR 1951 Jorge Amado ............................ Brazil 1952 Johannes Becher ........................ DDR 1952 Eliza Branco ........................... Brazil 1952 Ilya Grigoryevich Ehenburg ............. USSR 1952 James Gareth Endicott .................. Canada 1952 Yves Farge ............................. France 1952 Saifuddin Kitchlew ..................... India 1952 Paul Roberson .......................... US 1953 Andrea Andren .......................... Sweden 1953 John Desmond Barnal .................... UK 1953 Isabele Blume .......................... Belgium 1953 Andreas Gaggiero ....................... Italy 1954 Alain Le Leap .......................... France 1954 Baldomero Sanincano .................... Colombia 1954 Prijono ................................ Indonesia 1954 Bertold Brecht ......................... DDR 1955 Ton Duc Thang .......................... Vietnam 1955 Lazaro Cardenas ........................ Mexico 1955 Muhammed Al-Ashmar ..................... Syria 1955 Karl Josef Wirth ....................... West Germany 1956 Heinrich Brandweiner ................... Austria 1957 Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman ........... India 1957 Nikolay Semenovish Tikhonov ............ USSR 1958 Arnold Zweig ........................... DDR 1959 Kostas Varnalis ........................ Greece 1959 Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev .......... USSR 1960 Cyrus Eaton ............................ US 1960 Aziz Sharif ............................ Iraq 1960 Ahmad Sukarno .......................... Indonesia 1961 Mihai Sadoveanu ........................ Romania 1961 Fidel Castro Ruiz ...................... Cuba 1962 Faiz Ahmad Faiz ........................ Pakistan 1962 Kwame Nkrumah .......................... Ghana 1962 Pablo Piccaso .......................... Spain 1963 Georgi Traikov ......................... Bulgaria 1963 Oscar Niemeyer ......................... Brazil 1964 Dolores Ibarruri ....................... Spain 1965 Jamtsarangiyn Sambuu ................... Mongolia 1966 Ivan Malek ............................. Czechoslavakia 1967 Akira Iwai ............................. Japan 1967 Rockwell Kent .......................... US 1967 Abram Fisher ........................... South Africa 1968 Herbert Warnke ......................... DDR 1968 Jaroslaw Iwaszkiewicz .................. Poland 1969 Linus Pauling .......................... US 1970 Ernst Busch ............................ DDR 1971 Kamal Jumblatt ......................... Lebanon 1972 Salvador Allende ....................... Chile 1973 Leonid Illich Brezhnev ................. USSR 1974 Raymond Goor ........................... Belgium 1974 Luis Corvalan (Unable to accept) ....... Chile 1975 Hortensia Bussi de Allende ............. Chile 1976 Sean MacBride .......................... Ireland 1977 Yannis Ritsos .......................... Greece 1978 Kurt Bachmann .......................... West Germany 1979 Urho Kekkonen .......................... Finland 1979 Miguel Otero Silver .................... Venezuela 1980 Mahmoud Darwish ........................ Palastine 1981 John Morgan ............................ Canada 1981 Liber Serengi .......................... Uraguay 1982 Mikis Theodorakis ...................... Greece 1983 Indria Gandhi .......................... India 1983 Jean Marie Leger ....................... France 1983 Eva Palmer ............................. Sweden 1983 Nguyen Huu Th .......................... Vietnam 1984 Luis Vidales ........................... Colombia 1984 Josef Weber ............................ West Germany 1985 Charilaos Florakis ..................... Greece 1985 Miguel d'Escoto ........................ Nicaragua 1985 Dorothy Hodgkin ........................ UK 1986 Herbert Mies ........................... West Germany 1987 Julius Nyerere ......................... Tanzania 1988 Petr Tanchev ........................... Bulgaria 1989 Evan Litwak ............................ US 1990 Nelson Mandela (Not recieved to 2002) .. South Africa 1991 Not Awarded
Lenin Peace Prize
©2007